Audubon Country Club Homes for Sale in Naples, FL
Audubon Country Club is a gated golf community of 399 homes on two gated sides, Club Side and Bay Side, around one 18-hole Joe Lee course in North Naples, ZIP 34110. Every buyer joins the club at a minimum Social level. Collier County recorded 24 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,795,000 median.

This page is one chapter of our Naples homes for sale guide and sits next to the directory of every Naples community. The #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, Domain Realty Group, handles current Audubon Country Club listings. The sections below cover live search links, the recorded sales, prices back to 2017 and a street-by-street profile of the homes. Audubon Country Club on this page means the Naples, Florida community west of US 41, entered from US 41 and from Vanderbilt Drive. It is not the Audubon Country Club in Louisville, Kentucky, or any other club that shares the name.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Audubon Country Club buyers
Audubon Country Club has 399 homes behind two gates, one 18-hole course and a club membership attached to every purchase. Eight numbers frame a purchase here, and each gets its source and date in the sections below. Data updated: October 2026.
- Audubon Country Club has 399 homes on the 2026 county roll in three products: houses, the 33 maintenance-included Devon Green homes and the 36 Montclair at Audubon condominiums. The county counts 363 single-family-use parcels (Devon Green included) and 36 condominium units, and the club's own street roster counts 405.
- The county's recorded sales for the 12 months to October 2, 2026 number 24, with a $1,795,000 median and a range of $845,000 to $4,550,000, against 10 sales at $1,790,000 the 12 months before (an even count takes the midpoint of the two middle sales).
- The Southwest Florida MLS, in a development report pulled September 16, 2026, recorded 24 closings with a median of $555 per living square foot and a median living area of 3,250 sq ft.
- Club membership at a minimum Social level has been mandatory for every new owner since April 17, 2006, golf is a separate election above it, and the club publishes no initiation fee or dues.
- The one published dollar charge at closing is a $3,000 Resale Capital Contribution, paid by the buyer at every conveyance and adjusted by the consumer price index under the recorded 2022 Declaration.
- Both millage areas on the 2026 roll read 9.3696 mills, which turns a $1,837,500 purchase into $17,486.41 of property tax in the first year, an illustration and not a bill.
- On FEMA's map effective February 8, 2024, 156 of 447 county address points (34.9 percent) sit in a Special Flood Hazard Area, and the share runs from 0 percent on some streets to 73 percent on one.
- The club schedules a clubhouse renovation in two phases, April to December 2026 and April to December 2027, with a grand opening in early 2028, dates it calls approximate.
What Audubon Country Club homes are for sale right now?
Audubon Country Club homes for sale open from the four links below. Each is filtered to the MLS development AUDUBON and its three subdivisions: Audubon Country Club, Montclair and Devon Green. Results sort from the highest price down, with no count shown. Data updated: October 2026.
Listings come through the MLS feed, which refreshes through the day, so these links open on today's list. The page carries no active-listing count and no asking price, since the files behind it record closings and not listings.
- All Audubon Country Club homes for sale in Naples
- Audubon Country Club homes for sale under $1,500,000
- Audubon Country Club listings from the last 30 days
- Audubon Country Club homes for sale at $2,500,000 and up
Every search returns houses, Devon Green homes and Montclair condominiums together, because one filter carries all three subdivisions. A listing's street tells you which product you are looking at, and the street profile later on this page maps each street to its side. Anyone still comparing places can open the directory of Naples communities or our guide to Naples golf homes, and a buyer with one street in mind can reach a Domain Realty Group agent directly.
Single-family houses on Club Side and Bay Side
Houses are the bulk of the community. The 2026 county roll counts 363 single-family-use parcels, and that number includes the 33 Devon Green homes and the 14 homes on the Burnaby Villas plat, both described below. Club Side houses are entered through the US 41 gate and Bay Side houses through the Vanderbilt Drive gate, so a listing's street fixes the gate before anything else.
The table sets the product bands side by side. Each row is a county count of qualified sales in the 36 months to October 2, 2026, with the group's own count beside the median.
| Product | Qualified sales, 36 months | Median recorded price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club Side houses | 25 | $2,150,000 | $1,175,000 | $5,135,000 |
| Bay Side houses | 20 | $2,175,000 | $1,675,000 | $6,500,000 |
| Montclair condominiums | 7 | $1,600,000 | $845,000 | $1,900,000 |
| Devon Green | 3 | listed below, no median | $1,165,000 | $1,500,000 |
| Warwick Way | no sale since 2020 | none | none | none |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. The Bay Side count of 20, the Club Side 12-month count of 12 and the Montclair 12-month count of 4 are even, so those medians are the midpoint of the two middle sales. Side groupings follow street names (Bay Side is Cheshire Way, Charleston Court, Chancery Circle, Greenfield Court, Haydon Circle and the single-family homes on Audubon Boulevard; Club Side is Ashburton Drive, Burnaby Drive, Saint Georges Court, Whitney Lane, Brentwood Point, Portsmouth Court and Pembroke Point), and they are our labeling, not a recorded boundary. Over the latest 12 months alone, Club Side houses recorded 12 sales at a $1,903,500 median and Bay Side houses 7 at $1,800,000, and with groups that small a single sale moves either figure.
Montclair at Audubon condominiums
Audubon Country Club has exactly one condominium, Montclair at Audubon: 36 units in six three-story buildings along the first fairway, with Audubon Boulevard addresses and their own condominium association. In the latest 12 months the county recorded 4 Montclair sales at a $1,310,000 median, from $845,000 to $1,637,500, or 11.1 percent of the 36 units (4 divided by 36).
Over 36 months the county recorded 7 Montclair sales from $845,000 to $1,900,000, and the middle sale of the seven was $1,600,000. The spread is wide for a single building type, so floor, view and condition decide the price more than the address does. Buyers who want a condominium in the wider Naples market can compare this one with our Naples condominium guide. The MLS record for Montclair over 60 months is in the sales section below.
Devon Green maintenance-included homes
Devon Green at Audubon is a street of 33 detached homes on Devon Green Lane, with a private road and its own residents' association. The club describes the street as "designed for a maintenance-free lifestyle" and gives its homes as about 2,200 to 2,800 square feet. By our reading of the county's residence records, the homes were first built from 1990 to 1994.
A single Devon Green home sold in the latest 12 months, for $1,165,000, and one sale is listed here and never called a median. Over 36 months the county recorded 3 sales: $1,165,000, $1,400,000 and $1,500,000. The scope of the association's maintenance is the question to settle before an offer. The club's page says the association provides exterior maintenance "including painting and roofs", while a recorded 2006 amendment reportedly makes roof repair and replacement the owner's, so ask for the Devon Green estoppel certificate and read both. The association's fee is not published.
Warwick Way estate homesites
Warwick Way is the newest street: 10 estate homesites that the club lists under Bay Side, on a quiet cul-de-sac with lake views. The street was platted in 2001 and added to in 2016, the developer sold its last lots in 2019 and 2020, and recorded notices of commencement show custom homes under way from about 2018. The county recorded two Warwick Way sales in its file from 2017 forward, $3,600,000 in 2019 and $3,400,000 in 2020, and no qualified sale since 2020.
That is why no current price band is printed for Warwick Way. A buyer who wants this street should ask a Domain Realty Group agent to check the MLS for any closing, listing or off-market home that the county file has not yet shown. We found no separate Warwick Way association in the records we read, so the Foundation's rules, described later on this page, apply.
Audubon Country Club homes under $1,500,000
Five of the 24 county sales in the latest 12 months closed under $1,500,000: $845,000, $1,020,000, $1,165,000, $1,175,000 and $1,450,000. Two were Montclair condominiums, one was the Devon Green home and two were Club Side houses. In the prior 12 months, 3 of 10 sales closed under $1,500,000, and over 24 months the count is 8 of 34.
Start with the Audubon Country Club search under $1,500,000 and read the street on each result. Because the search carries all three subdivisions, it can return Montclair condominiums, Devon Green homes and houses on the older streets together. Of this year's five sales under the line, three were Montclair or Devon Green and two were Club Side houses, and whatever the price, every listing carries the same club requirement and the same Foundation rules, so the monthly cost does not fall in step with the price.
Audubon Country Club homes over $2,500,000
The top of the market is a short list. Five of the 24 county sales in the latest 12 months closed at $2,500,000 or more: $2,550,000, $2,600,000, $3,000,000, $3,600,000 and the year's highest, $4,550,000. In the prior 12 months, 3 of 10 sales closed at $2,500,000 or more, up to $6,500,000, and over 24 months the count is 8 of 34.
The search at $2,500,000 and up shows what is on the market in that band today, and our guide to Naples luxury homes sets it beside the wider market. At these prices a buyer is usually choosing among the larger homes: the club describes homes on Brentwood Point as about 3,400 to 5,000 square feet and homes on Chancery Circle as about 4,000 to over 5,500. The same club requirement and Foundation rules apply at every price.
Newest Audubon Country Club listings
Fresh listings show the market sooner than recorded sales do, since deeds reach the county with a lag. The latest Audubon Country Club sale in the county data is dated August 3, 2026, 60 days before the October 2 index date, so a buyer waiting on the county is reading a market that has already moved. The last 30 days search, sorted by price, shows listings as they appear.
County sales fell by quarter as 3 from October 3 to December 31, 2025, 7 in the first quarter of 2026, 11 in the second and 3 from July 1 to August 3. On any new listing, check the street and the side before you compare two homes, and ask the seller when the roof, the air conditioning and the water heater were last replaced, because the word "updated" in a listing does not say what changed or when.
What the MLS calls Audubon
The Southwest Florida MLS carries every Audubon Country Club home under one development name, AUDUBON (code 8039), with three subdivision names beneath it: AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB, MONTCLAIR and DEVON GREEN. The county roll uses different labels, so keep the table close when you search.
| Where the name appears | How it is written |
|---|---|
| Southwest Florida MLS development | AUDUBON (code 8039) |
| MLS subdivisions | AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB (19 closings in the harvest), MONTCLAIR (4), DEVON GREEN (1) |
| County plats (roll legal line 1) | AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB, AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB #1 REPLAT, MONTCLAIR AT AUDUBON, DEVON GREEN AT AUDUBON, BURNABY VILLAS |
| Master homeowners' association | Audubon Country Club Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) |
| The club | Audubon Country Club Association, Inc. (the Association) |
Source: the Southwest Florida MLS, as harvested September 3, 2026 (24 closed rows, all Development AUDUBON); county names from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files (2026 certified roll and recorded sales); corporate names from the recorded Declaration. The Foundation and the Association are different corporations, and a later section sorts out which one does what.
Read the club line on every listing
Every Audubon Country Club purchase carries a club membership requirement, and no listing price includes it. A listing can skip the club entirely, paraphrase the membership or leave out the cost. The club publishes no initiation fee or dues, so any dollar figure on a listing is what an agent typed in.
Before an offer, ask for three documents in writing: the Foundation's estoppel certificate, the club's current membership schedule for the home and, for Devon Green or Montclair, the sub-association's estoppel. Collier's Reserve, also in ZIP 34110, attaches a membership to ownership too, and in both places the listing price is only part of the commitment. The next sections of this page take up the requirement and sort the published fees from the unpublished ones.
What have Audubon Country Club homes sold for?
Audubon Country Club homes sold at a $1,795,000 median in the latest 12 months: Collier County recorded 24 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,795,000 median, from $845,000 to $4,550,000 (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales). Data updated: October 2026.
The figures are recorded sales through the county's latest posted data, whose most recent Audubon Country Club sale is August 3, 2026. Three windows follow, each with its own count.
| Window (county recorded sales, all homes) | Qualified sales | Median recorded price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latest 12 months (October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026) | 24 | $1,795,000 | $845,000 | $4,550,000 |
| Prior 12 months (October 3, 2024 to October 2, 2025) | 10 | $1,790,000 | $975,000 | $6,500,000 |
| Latest 24 months (October 3, 2024 to October 2, 2026) | 34 | $1,795,000 | $845,000 | $6,500,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. Every window here has an even count, so each median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. The latest 12 months sit 0.3 percent above the prior 12 months on the medians ($1,795,000 against $1,790,000, on 24 and 10 sales), which is a difference too small to mean anything with groups this size.
The next table splits the same windows by product. Counts of 1 or 2 are listed and not called medians.
| Product (county recorded sales) | Latest 12 months | Prior 12 months | Latest 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family, all houses (Devon Green included) | 20 sales, $1,837,500 median, $1,165,000 to $4,550,000 | 9 sales, $1,860,000 median, $1,400,000 to $6,500,000 | 29 sales, $1,860,000 median, $1,165,000 to $6,500,000 |
| Audubon Country Club plats | 19 sales, $1,875,000 median, $1,175,000 to $4,550,000 | 7 sales, $2,100,000 median, $1,400,000 to $6,500,000 | 26 sales, $1,903,500 median, $1,175,000 to $6,500,000 |
| Devon Green at Audubon | 1 sale, $1,165,000 | 2 sales, $1,400,000 and $1,500,000 | 3 sales, $1,165,000, $1,400,000 and $1,500,000 |
| Montclair at Audubon condominiums | 4 sales, $1,310,000 median, $845,000 to $1,637,500 | 1 sale, $975,000 | 5 sales, $1,020,000 median, $845,000 to $1,637,500 |
| Burnaby Villas plat | 0 sales | 0 sales | 0 sales |
Source: the same county files. The 20, 26 and 4 counts are even, and their medians are midpoints of the two middle sales. The Burnaby Villas plat is the 14 homes on Burnaby Drive that carry their own plat name, and none of them had a qualified sale in 24 months.
Audubon Country Club sales by price band
Twenty-four sales fall into five bands. One closed under $1,000,000, four from $1,000,000 to $1,499,999, eleven from $1,500,000 to $1,999,999, five from $2,000,000 to $2,999,999 and three at $3,000,000 or more. The $1,500,000 to $1,999,999 band holds almost half of the year, and the median sits in it.
| Price band | Latest 12 months (24 sales) | Prior 12 months (10 sales) | Latest 24 months (34 sales) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| $1,000,000 to $1,499,999 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| $1,500,000 to $1,999,999 | 11 | 3 | 14 |
| $2,000,000 to $2,999,999 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| $3,000,000 and up | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Source: the same county files; band counts by our script on the recorded prices. Here are the 24 sales of the latest 12 months, newest first, by recorded date, price and product.
| Recorded date | Price | Product |
|---|---|---|
| August 3, 2026 | $2,400,000 | House |
| July 28, 2026 | $845,000 | Montclair condominium |
| July 13, 2026 | $1,637,500 | Montclair condominium |
| June 23, 2026 | $2,455,000 | House |
| June 20, 2026 | $1,675,000 | House |
| June 11, 2026 | $1,020,000 | Montclair condominium |
| June 2, 2026 | $1,525,000 | House |
| April 24, 2026 | $1,790,000 | House |
| April 21, 2026 | $1,800,000 | House |
| April 7, 2026 | $1,600,000 | Montclair condominium |
| April 7, 2026 | $1,165,000 | Devon Green home |
| April 7, 2026 | $1,875,000 | House |
| April 7, 2026 | $3,000,000 | House |
| April 6, 2026 | $1,725,000 | House |
| March 31, 2026 | $3,600,000 | House |
| March 13, 2026 | $1,450,000 | House |
| March 6, 2026 | $2,450,000 | House |
| February 11, 2026 | $1,175,000 | House |
| February 2, 2026 | $1,932,000 | House |
| January 16, 2026 | $2,600,000 | House |
| January 6, 2026 | $1,750,000 | House |
| December 18, 2025 | $4,550,000 | House |
| November 24, 2025 | $1,800,000 | House |
| November 10, 2025 | $2,550,000 | House |
Source: the same county files. The list omits street addresses on purpose; the county posts the date the deed was recorded, which can run a few days ahead of an MLS closing date.
The 24-month record
Over the latest 24 months, Collier County recorded 34 qualified sales at a $1,795,000 median, from $845,000 to $6,500,000. The 10 sales of the prior 12 months ran from $975,000 to $6,500,000, and they include the two highest of the 24 months: $6,500,000 in August 2025 and $5,135,000 in November 2024. The highest price is 7.7 times the lowest (6,500,000 divided by 845,000 is 7.69), and the same record holds a Montclair condominium and a Bay Side estate, so a median describes the middle of a spread and not a typical house.
Two readings are fair. First, the 24-month median equals the latest 12-month median at $1,795,000 because the prior year's sales split evenly around that figure: 5 of the 10 closed below $1,795,000 and 5 above it. Second, the 24-month high is $1,950,000 above the latest 12-month high ($6,500,000 less $4,550,000), and that one sale is in the prior year. For a longer view, the next section gives annual medians back to 2017.
For comparison with your own search, browse all Audubon Country Club homes for sale and place each listing against the bands above.
What the Southwest Florida MLS shows
The Southwest Florida MLS, in a Matrix development report pulled September 16, 2026 for Development AUDUBON (code 8039, closings in the prior 365 days), recorded 24 closings at a $1,795,000 median, from $845,000 to $4,950,000. By subdivision, Audubon Country Club had 19 closings at a $1,875,000 median, Montclair 4 at $1,310,000 and Devon Green 1. The report's median sale-to-list ratio is 90.01 percent, which describes closing price against list price across the 24 closings.
The county count of 24 and the MLS count of 24 are the same market read through two systems. Collier County recorded 24 qualified sales at a $1,795,000 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and the Southwest Florida MLS recorded 24 closings at the same median in its own 365-day window. Of the 24 pairs, 22 match one to one on price with closing dates within 8 days, and the MLS date is the same or later than the deed date in all 22. One sale differs by $400,000 between the MLS and the deed, and one pairs on price with a recording 23 days from the closing. This page prints no address for either.
This page does not print days on market for Audubon Country Club. The report's days-on-market column starts at 0, and its zeros cannot be told from blanks. A missing value is missing, not zero, and the field is on our Matrix request list.
Price per living square foot, from the MLS only
The MLS median price per living square foot across the 24 closings is $555, and the median living area is 3,250 sq ft (Southwest Florida MLS, Matrix report pulled September 16, 2026). Those are medians of closings of every product, so homes the club describes as about 2,200 to 2,800 square feet on Devon Green Lane and about 3,400 to 5,000 on Brentwood Point all sit inside them. Treat $555 as a community-wide marker and not a price for any one house.
This page prints no county square footage and no county price per foot, and the reason is a defect we found in the county building records we load, not a lack of effort. For many parcels the county's building file puts a later structure, such as a screen enclosure, a pool or an addition, ahead of the house, so its area and year fields can describe the wrong structure. By our script, 202 of the 403 parcels carrying a residence row have a building row five or more years newer than the residence. A per-foot median built on those fields would look precise and be wrong. For the size of one home, use the listing's stated living area and ask for the permitted plans.
Montclair and Devon Green over 60 months
The two small products are best read over a longer window. In a Matrix pull of September 26, 2026 covering 60 months, the Southwest Florida MLS recorded 12 Montclair closings at a $1,400,500 median, from $825,000 to $1,900,000, and a median of $543 per living square foot. In the same pull, Devon Green had 6 closings at a $1,350,500 median, from $1,155,000 to $1,500,000, and $537 per living square foot. Both counts are even, so each median is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
These windows run across five years of different markets, so they are a record and not a current price or a trend. The county's 36-month Montclair median of $1,600,000 (7 sales) and the MLS's 60-month median of $1,400,500 (12 closings) differ because the windows and the sales differ. Read each one with its count and its dates.
Jumbo loans at Audubon Country Club
The Collier County one-unit conforming loan limit for 2026 is $832,750 (carried from the FHFA file; confirm with your lender). With 20 percent down, a loan equals that limit at a price of $1,040,937.50 ($832,750 divided by 0.80). Every single-family sale in the 24 months, the lowest of which was $1,165,000, is above that line, so a buyer who puts 20 percent down would have borrowed a jumbo loan on every house that sold in those 24 months. A Montclair unit at $845,000 with 20 percent down ($676,000 borrowed) falls under it.
Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24 percent on October 29, 2026 (6.17 a year earlier). On the $1,837,500 single-family median with 20 percent down ($367,500 down, $1,470,000 borrowed), principal and interest at 7.24 percent come to $10,018.02 a month, against $8,974.70 at 6.17 percent, an example and not a quote. The gap is 11.6 percent. Jumbo pricing differs by lender, credit and down payment, and a lender may count club dues when it totals your debt, so ask the lender.
What 24 sales means for an Audubon Country Club buyer
Twenty-four sales in 12 months is 6.0 percent of the 399 homes (24 divided by 399), or about two sales a month. For houses it is 20 of 363, or 5.5 percent, and for Montclair 4 of 36, or 11.1 percent. A home here changes hands rarely, which means a buyer may wait for the right street and a seller faces few direct comparisons.
It also means one unusual sale moves a figure. The county months run unevenly, with 11 of the 24 sales recorded in the second quarter of 2026 and no recorded sale in May 2026 or September 2026. That could be index lag or real seasonality, and the data cannot tell us which. Read the median as a range of $845,000 to $4,550,000 with a middle near $1,795,000, and let the particular home, its street and its condition set the price.
How have Audubon Country Club prices moved since 2017?
Audubon Country Club's median recorded price for single-family sales rose from $950,000 in 2017 to $2,325,000 in 2023, then eased to $1,800,000 for 2026 to October 2, a record of what closed with 10 to 47 sales a year and not an appreciation index. Data updated: October 2026.
The table shows each calendar year's qualified sales from the county record. The single-family column covers houses, Devon Green included, and the Montclair column covers condominiums. Years with an even number of single-family sales (2020, 2023 and 2025) take the midpoint of the two middle sales. A Montclair year with 1 or 2 sales shows its count and no median, and the Montclair medians for 2019 and 2026, each on 4 sales, are midpoints too.
| Year | Single-family sales | Single-family median recorded price | Montclair condominium sales | Montclair median recorded price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | $950,000 | 3 | $690,000 |
| 2018 | 23 | $833,300 | 2 | not shown (n of 2) |
| 2019 | 17 | $1,075,000 | 4 | $704,750 |
| 2020 | 38 | $924,500 | 2 | not shown (n of 2) |
| 2021 | 47 | $1,350,000 | 5 | $739,000 |
| 2022 | 19 | $1,975,000 | 3 | $1,301,000 |
| 2023 | 20 | $2,325,000 | 1 | not shown (n of 1) |
| 2024 | 21 | $2,250,000 | 2 | not shown (n of 2) |
| 2025 | 10 | $1,830,000 | 0 | none |
| 2026 (to October 2) | 17 | $1,800,000 | 4 | $1,310,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, qualified sales by recorded date; 2026 is partial. Between 2017 and 2026 the single-family median moved from $950,000 to $1,800,000, up 89.5 percent across the two endpoints. The path was not a straight line, and the next three sections follow its turns. The Montclair row carries no trend claim, because it has 0 to 5 sales a year.
The 2021 to 2023 run-up
The steep part of the record is short. The single-family median stood at $1,350,000 in 2021 (47 sales), then $1,975,000 in 2022 (19 sales), up 46.3 percent in one year, and $2,325,000 in 2023 (20 sales), up a further 17.7 percent. From 2021 to 2023 the median rose 72.2 percent, and from 2017 to 2023 it rose 144.7 percent ($950,000 to $2,325,000).
Before that step the market was lower and choppier. The median was $833,300 in 2018 (23 sales), $1,075,000 in 2019 (17), $924,500 in 2020 (38) and $1,350,000 in 2021 (47), up 46.0 percent from 2020. Sales counts fell as prices rose: 47 single-family sales in 2021 and 19 in 2022. A buyer reading this record sees a community that repriced upward over two years while fewer homes traded.
Since the 2023 peak
After 2023 the medians stepped down. The median was $2,250,000 in 2024 (21 sales, down 3.2 percent from 2023) and $1,830,000 in 2025 (10 sales, down 18.7 percent from 2024). For 2026 to October 2 it is $1,800,000 on 17 sales, down 1.6 percent from 2025 and down 22.6 percent from the 2023 median. The latest 12-month single-family median, $1,837,500 on 20 sales, is 21.0 percent below the 2023 annual median.
A medians table is a record of what closed. It does not say what any one home would sell for today, and it does not describe a decline in the value of a particular house. The mix of homes that sold explains part of the step, as the next section shows.
Why thin years swing
Audubon Country Club records 10 to 47 single-family sales a year, and the smaller years are a thin base. The mix between the two sides moves the median as much as price does, as the split below shows.
| Year | Club Side houses | Bay Side houses |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 10 sales at $1,987,500 | 7 sales at $2,400,000 |
| 2023 | 9 sales at $1,975,000 | 11 sales at $2,500,000 |
| 2024 | 11 sales at $2,425,000 | 10 sales at $2,175,000 |
| 2025 | 3 sales at $1,720,000 | 5 sales at $2,550,000 |
| 2026 (to October 2) | 11 sales at $1,932,000 | 5 sales at $1,790,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales; side grouping by street name as described earlier, our labeling and not a recorded boundary. Each year's single-family total also includes Devon Green sales (2 in 2022, 2 in 2025 and 1 in 2026), which this table leaves out. The even counts (2022 Club Side, 2024 Bay Side) use the midpoint of the two middle sales; Burnaby Villas houses count as Club Side.
Three habits keep the table honest. Read the count beside each median. Read the range beside it, because a $1,165,000 to $4,550,000 spread in the latest 12 months says more than one middle number. And read two adjacent years together before leaning on a single step. This page turns the record into no yearly growth rate and no forecast. When you have a specific street in mind, ask us for the recorded sales on that street, which is a smaller sample still but a closer match.
What are Audubon Country Club's streets, sides and homes?
Audubon Country Club has 399 homes on the 2026 county roll, on 15 streets in two gated sides, and the club's own roster counts 405. The table gives each street's county count, the club's count and size wording, and the county's recorded sales over 24 months. Data updated: October 2026.
| Side | Street | Homes (county roll) | Club count | Club's size wording | Sales, 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club Side | Ashburton Drive | 33 | 33 | about 2,400 to 3,500 sq ft | 6 |
| Club Side | Devon Green Lane | 33 | 33 | about 2,200 to 2,800 sq ft | 3 |
| Club Side | Brentwood Point | 20 | 20 | about 3,400 to 5,000 sq ft | 2 |
| Club Side | Burnaby Drive | 36 (22 plus 14 on the Burnaby Villas plat) | 36 | about 2,400 to over 4,500 sq ft | 4 |
| Club Side | Portsmouth Court | 14 | 14 | about 3,100 to over 5,000 sq ft | 1 |
| Club Side | Saint Georges Court | 22 | 23 | not stated | 0 |
| Club Side | Montclair at Audubon (Audubon Boulevard addresses) | 36 | 36 | about 2,500 and over | 5 |
| Club Side | Pembroke Point | 8 | 8 | not stated | 1 |
| Club Side | Whitney Lane | 21 | 21 | about 2,400 to over 3,000 sq ft | 1 |
| Club Side subtotal | 223 | 224 | 23 | ||
| Bay Side | Greenfield Court | 9 | 9 | not stated | 1 |
| Bay Side | Cheshire Way | 59 | 61 | not stated | 3 |
| Bay Side | Haydon Circle | 5 | 5 | not stated | 0 |
| Bay Side | Charleston Court | 27 | 27 | not stated | 3 |
| Bay Side | Chancery Circle | 21 | 22 | about 4,000 to over 5,500 sq ft | 0 |
| Bay Side | Audubon Boulevard (houses) | 45 | 47 (24 plus 23) | not stated | 4 |
| Bay Side | Warwick Way | 10 | 10 | not stated | 0 |
| Bay Side subtotal | 176 | 181 | 11 | ||
| Total | 399 | 405 | 34 |
Source: county homes and sales from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales (homes are single-family-use parcels plus the 36 condominium units); club counts, sides and size wording from the club's neighborhoods page, read October 30, 2026. The sizes are the club's words about each street and not measurements. Audubon Boulevard carries two sets of addresses, the 45 houses on the roll (the club counts 47 in two groups) and the 36 Montclair units. The county's 10 vacant residential lots and 24 non-home parcels (golf, lakes, roads, utilities, drainage and recreation) bring the roll to 433 parcels, and none of them is a home.
Club Side
Club Side is the club's Phase I, entered through the US 41 gate. By the county roll it holds 223 homes on nine streets or groups, and the club counts 224. Most are houses on Ashburton Drive, Burnaby Drive, Whitney Lane and Brentwood Point, with Portsmouth Court, Pembroke Point and Saint Georges Court completing the list, plus Devon Green and Montclair, each described in its own section below.
The club's street notes read like a golf map. Ashburton Drive faces the 8th fairway, the preserve and the 8th and 9th greens, and the club says most of its homes have Bermuda-style exterior architecture. Brentwood Point is a street of custom estates with a lake and fountain on its south side and the 9th fairway on its north. Burnaby Drive and Portsmouth Court face lakes, preserves and the 4th fairway. Whitney Lane, which the club calls a street of detached villas, faces the 2nd fairway, a large lake and a preserve. Saint Georges Court is the only street with its own gate, and Pembroke Point faces the preserve and the 2nd or 3rd fairway. The club describes a street's views in its own words, and the county has no field to check them.
Bay Side
Bay Side is the club's Phase II, entered through the Vanderbilt Drive gate. By the county roll it holds 176 homes on seven streets, and the club counts 181. Cheshire Way is the largest street at 59 homes by the roll (the club counts 61 and calls them custom homes), followed by the 45 Audubon Boulevard houses, Charleston Court at 27, Chancery Circle at 21, Warwick Way at 10, Greenfield Court at 9 and Haydon Circle at 5.
The club's notes place Cheshire Way on the 11th, 12th and 15th fairways on one side and the 14th and 16th on the other, Charleston Court among tall pines with preserves and lakes, Chancery Circle on a mix of preserve and lake with the 14th or 15th fairway and Greenfield Court beside a natural area near the 16th fairway. The club describes Chancery Circle's homes as about 4,000 to over 5,500 square feet, the largest range it prints for any street. Audubon Boulevard's west side faces the Hickory Bay Preserve, by the club's description.
Montclair at Audubon
The 36 Montclair units stand in six three-story buildings, A through F, with the club placing them along the first fairway and giving their size as about 2,500 square feet and over. Their addresses are on Audubon Boulevard, the same boulevard the Bay Side houses use, so a street name alone does not tell a house from a unit. By our reading of the county's residence records, the units were first built from 1990 to 1992.
Montclair is a condominium, so it is not a street of houses. The club says maintenance is provided by the Montclair condominium association, and the documents to read are a condominium's documents, not the Foundation's alone. The sales and price record for Montclair is in the sales section above, and the condominium law that applies is in a later section.
Devon Green
Devon Green Lane holds 33 homes by both the county roll and the club's count, along the 5th fairway and lakes by the club's description, with golf and sunset on the west side and lake and sunrise on the east. The residents' association owns the private road. By our reading of the county's residence records, the homes were first built from 1990 to 1994.
Devon Green is where the club's "maintenance-free" language applies. The Devon Green section above explains why a buyer settles the scope of that maintenance in writing, and the section on governance covers the association's place beside the Foundation. The county recorded 3 Devon Green sales in 24 months, at $1,165,000, $1,400,000 and $1,500,000.
Burnaby Villas and Burnaby Drive
Burnaby Drive holds 36 homes: 22 on the Audubon Country Club plat and 14 on the plat the county calls Burnaby Villas. The Burnaby Villas plat is a plat name only. We found no separate Burnaby Villas neighborhood or association, so a buyer treats it as part of Burnaby Drive and Club Side. By our reading of the county's residence records, those 14 homes were first built from 1993 to 2006.
The county recorded 4 qualified sales on Burnaby Drive in 24 months, and none was on the Burnaby Villas plat. That absence matters when you read a Burnaby Drive listing: the county's plat label is what separates the two groups on the roll, and the club's wording of about 2,400 to over 4,500 square feet covers the whole street.
Warwick Way
Warwick Way is the street the club prints under Bay Side, with 10 estate homesites on a quiet cul-de-sac with lake views, in the club's words. The county roll counts 10 homes there. The developer's last lots sold in 2019 and 2020, the county recorded sales of $3,600,000 in 2019 and $3,400,000 in 2020, and there has been no qualified sale on the street since 2020.
Recorded notices of commencement date custom home construction on Warwick Way from about 2018. We name no builder here, and we count no Warwick Way home as a rebuild. A buyer looking at this street should ask for the permit history, the survey and the Foundation's architectural approvals on the specific lot.
Golf, lake and preserve backyards
The club's street notes name the hole, lake or preserve behind almost every street, from the 1st fairway at Montclair to the 16th at Greenfield Court. The county roll has no frontage, golf-view or water-view field, so this page counts none of these and describes them in words. Lot-by-lot views cannot be read from a street list with certainty.
Buyers who care about a particular view should ask the listing agent for the lot's position on the plat and walk it. The MLS fields for golf, lake and preserve view are on our Matrix request list, and until they are pulled a listing's own remarks and a survey decide.
When the Audubon Country Club homes were built
The Declaration and the first plat were recorded on September 30, 1988, and the club's Joe Lee course opened in 1989. By our reading of the county's residence records, 336 of the 399 homes were first built between 1990 and 2004 (84.2 percent, python) and 23 since 2015; a renovation keeps the original year, so this is not a renovation count. Before the 2002 Florida Building Code took effect, 291 of the 399 homes were first built, by the same residence records (72.9 percent).
By group, Devon Green dates from 1990 to 1994, Montclair from 1990 to 1992 and the Burnaby Villas plat from 1993 to 2006, while the Audubon Country Club plats, which hold 316 houses, run from 1989 to 2025. That is an inference from the earliest residence row on each parcel, and it excludes the pool, screen-enclosure and addition rows that distort other county fields. Age says nothing on its own about condition. Ask for the permit history, the roof date and the dates of the air-conditioning and plumbing work on any home.
Renovating and rebuilding at Audubon Country Club
The recorded Declaration requires the Foundation's Architectural Review Board to approve exterior work before it starts, and that includes repainting in the same color if the color is inconsistent with the governing documents. A complete application goes in as two sets of plans, two plot plans, elevations, floor plans and a completion timeline. If the board does not act within 45 days of a complete application, the request is considered disapproved, and an owner can appeal in writing to the board within 30 days, and the board's decision is final.
The Declaration allows a processing fee schedule and publishes no amount. The Declaration material we read has no special clause for rebuilding after a storm, so a rebuild or a major repair goes through the same board, and Collier County's permits and flood rules apply separately. This page counts no rebuilds, because a rebuild count needs the permit record and the county's year fields cannot supply it. A buyer planning a renovation should ask the Foundation's manager for the current review process and fee schedule before choosing a contractor, and a Montclair buyer should ask the condominium association what it requires.
How is Audubon Country Club organized?
Audubon Country Club is organized as two corporations plus two small sub-associations. The Audubon Country Club Foundation, Inc. is the master homeowners' association, and the Audubon Country Club Association, Inc. is the club. Montclair at Audubon and Devon Green at Audubon each add an association of their own, and a recorded Declaration ties every home to the master layer.
Two names cause most of the confusion, so fix them first: the Foundation is the homeowners' association, and the Association is the club. The Declaration recorded in 2022 settles which is which in its section 1.9, and an older 2009 clause had the two reversed, so a buyer who is handed an old document should check the date. The facts below come from the recorded Declaration as earlier research read it from the Clerk's image, the club's own pages read October 30, 2026, the state corporate registry as read in September 2026, and the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. We did not re-check the registry today, so this page prints filing numbers and dates and no active or inactive status. Nothing here is legal advice; a real estate attorney or your title company should read the documents against your contract.
| Entity | What it does | State registry number | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Audubon Country Club Foundation, Inc. | Master homeowners' association: roads, lakes, preserves, gates and architectural control | N29878 | December 22, 1988 |
| Audubon Country Club Association, Inc. | The club: the golf course, the clubhouse and the racquet and fitness facilities | N30791 | February 21, 1989 |
| Montclair at Audubon Condominium Association, Inc. | Condominium association for 36 units in six three-story buildings | N33556 | August 3, 1989 |
| Devon Green at Audubon Residents' Association, Inc. | Sub-association for 33 detached homes on Devon Green Lane | N33557 | August 3, 1989 |
A fifth name turns up in old records. A corporation called Audubon Country Club, Inc. (G06717) was filed in 1982 and, per the earlier research, dissolved in 1985. It is neither the Foundation nor the club.
The Foundation (master HOA)
The Foundation is the association every Audubon Country Club owner joins by owning a plot. Its job under the Declaration is the shared ground: the roads, the lakes, the preserves and the two community gates, covering about 265 acres by the earlier research, plus architectural control through its Architectural Review Board. It collects the master assessment, which the Declaration says is assessed equally against each plot, and it records the Certificate of Compliance that a sale needs (see the membership section below). It filed Amended and Restated Articles on February 3, 2022, a few days after the new Declaration was recorded.
The Foundation publishes no budget, so the number a buyer needs is in its estoppel certificate and its adopted budget. The registry listed a St. Petersburg property management company as the Foundation's address of record in 2025, which is a clue about where requests go, not a promise that the same firm manages it today.
The Association (the club)
The Association is the club corporation, with its address at 625 Audubon Blvd, Naples 34110, the same address the club prints for its clubhouse. The club's membership pages say Troon Privé operates the club, and name Troon as the manager of private clubs behind that operation. The Association owns the golf tracts, runs the course, the dining rooms, the racquet courts and the fitness building, and sets its own membership terms.
One drafting detail matters to lenders and buyers alike. Section 6.11 of the 2022 Declaration says the financial obligations of club membership "shall not be an Annual or Special Assessment" on a plot. In plain terms, club dues are the club's bill and not part of the Foundation's assessment lien. The Foundation's caps on assessment increases also do not reach a club charge, a point that returns in the renovation section.
Montclair and Devon Green associations
Each sub-association collects its own assessment on top of the Foundation's, and each is a separate corporation with a separate manager.
| Item | Montclair at Audubon | Devon Green at Audubon |
|---|---|---|
| Homes | 36 condominium units, six three-story buildings | 33 detached homes on Devon Green Lane |
| Association | Montclair at Audubon Condominium Association, Inc. | Devon Green at Audubon Residents' Association, Inc. |
| Governing document | Declaration of Condominium recorded November 20, 1990 (OR 1573/2028); restated documents recorded in 2015 (OR 5151/2476); amendment recorded in 2021 (OR 6021/1658) | Declaration dated September 12, 1989 (OR 1469/139) |
| Land the association owns | None that we found on the roll | Tract A, a private road that the roll lists as the one taxable sub-association parcel |
| What the association handles | Exterior walls, roofs, stairways and fire sprinklers by an earlier reading of the restated declaration | Exterior maintenance; the club's neighborhood page says "including painting and roofs" |
| Assessment | Not published | Not published |
The Devon Green scope needs one caution. The club's neighborhood page says the association provides exterior maintenance including painting and roofs, while an earlier reading of a recorded 2006 amendment says roof repair and replacement stay with the owner. The two readings differ, so ask for the association's estoppel certificate and the amendment itself before you rely on either. The Burnaby Villas plat on Burnaby Drive has no association of any kind in the registry. By our inference those 14 parcels pay the master assessment only, and the title commitment should confirm it.
| Where the home is | Layers a buyer pays |
|---|---|
| A house on the Foundation's plats (Club Side, Bay Side, Warwick Way) | Foundation assessment, club dues at least at the Social level, property tax, and the one-time Resale Capital Contribution |
| A Devon Green home | Those four layers plus the Devon Green association |
| A Montclair unit | Those four layers plus the Montclair condominium assessment |
| A home on the Burnaby Villas plat | The first row's layers; no separate association found |
The amounts for every layer except the contribution are not published, and the fees section later in this part says where to get them.
Who owns the golf course, lakes and roads
The county roll sorts all 433 parcels in Audubon Country Club into homes, vacant lots and everything else. The first two groups are 399 homes and 10 vacant residential lots. The third group is 24 parcels that are not homes, grouped here by the county's own use codes.
| County use code | Parcels | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| 96, sewage disposal, solid waste, borrow pits | 10 | Drainage and similar tracts |
| 94, right-of-way, streets, roads, irrigation | 6 | Roads and entry parcels |
| 95, rivers and lakes, submerged lands | 3 | Lake tracts |
| 91, utility, gas, electric, telephone | 2 | Utility parcels |
| 38, golf courses, driving ranges | 2 | The golf course |
| 97, outdoor recreation or parkland | 1 | Recreation parcel |
The 10 vacant lots plus those 24 parcels plus the 399 homes make 433, and 10 + 24 + 399 = 433. The roll's use code tells you what a parcel is; the recorded deeds tell you who holds it. The deeds moved the land in stages. A deed on March 2, 1999 passed land from the developer's partnership to the club's Association (OR 2518/1835). Two deeds on July 12, 2001 passed other land to the Foundation (OR 2858/2013 and OR 2858/2023). The last tracts, in Unit Three, passed from Audubon Enterprises, LLC to the Foundation on February 10, 2020 (OR 5725/2986). Land ownership and governance control are different dates, because the developer sold lots to builders in 2002 and 2003 and held raw land until 2015. The Declaration also treats the lakes as drainage and not as an amenity and prohibits swimming or bathing in them.
The recorded Declarations and the 2015 land sale
The founding Declaration of General Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (OR 1384/1288) and the Unit One plat (Plat Book 15, page 30) were both recorded on September 30, 1988. The developer was Audubon Joint Venture, a Florida general partnership that took title to the land on January 22, 1988 (OR 1323/1083). Later plats added Devon Green (October 19, 1989), the Montclair condominium declaration (November 20, 1990), the Burnaby Villas plat (January 6, 1993, Plat Book 20, page 95), Unit Two (February 9, 1993, the start of Bay Side) and Unit Three (December 28, 2001, the Warwick Way land).
| Instrument | Recording | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Declaration of General Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions, OR 1384/1288 | September 30, 1988 | The founding document |
| Restated Amended and Restated Declaration, OR 4516/3335 | December 8, 2009 | Superseded in 2022 |
| Second Amended and Restated Declaration, OR 6078/688 | January 31, 2022 | The current document, with restated Articles and Bylaws; 78 pages |
Members adopted the current Declaration at a special meeting on December 7, 2021, reconvened January 17, 2022. The exact vote tally is not in the record we reviewed. One naming conflict is unresolved: the Foundation's 2022 Articles call the 2009 instrument the "Second" restatement, while the document titled "Second Amended and Restated" is the one recorded in 2022. A title opinion decides it; this page treats the 2022 document as current.
On the land sale, Audubon Enterprises, LLC bought the remaining Unit Three land in early 2015. The records we carry date the deed in February and in March of that year, so this page gives no day. The last Warwick Way lots then sold in 2019 and 2020.
The county zoning approval
The county's zoning approval for Audubon Country Club is a planned unit development that carries the community's name. The county's PUD list, read through earlier research, shows the ordinance chain 82-48, 87-77 (repealed), 91-53, 96-1, 96-69 and 20-07. We did not read the ordinance text, so the approved setbacks, heights and uses are not on this page.
| Item in the county's zoning approval | Figure |
|---|---|
| Land area | 754.75 acres |
| Units approved | 708 (408 single-family and 300 multi-family) |
| Golf | 120 acres, 18 holes |
| Conservation | 193 acres |
| Homes on the 2026 roll | 399 (363 single-family and 36 multi-family) |
Measured against that approval, the 399 homes are 56.4 percent of the 708 units (399 / 708). The 363 houses are 89.0 percent of the 408 single-family units, and the 36 Montclair units are 12.0 percent of the 300 multi-family units. The approved density is 708 / 754.75 = 0.94 units an acre, against 399 / 754.75 = 0.53 homes an acre built. Conservation is 25.6 percent of the acreage (193 / 754.75) and golf is 15.9 percent (120 / 754.75). For a buyer, the practical reading is that the approval is larger than what exists, and the recorded deeds we carry moved the last tracts to the Foundation in 2020. Confirm with a title company that no developer land remains.
Documents to request
Ask for these before you write an offer, and ask one of our agents how to word each request.
- The Foundation's current adopted budget and its estoppel certificate for the address.
- The recorded Second Amended and Restated Declaration (OR 6078/688), the Articles and Bylaws, and every later amendment.
- The Foundation's Rules and Regulations and the Architectural Review Board guidelines.
- The club's current membership schedule in writing: initiation, dues, food and beverage minimum, capital dues and any transfer or equity charge.
- For a Montclair unit, the condominium association's estoppel, budget, reserve schedule, milestone report summary and structural integrity reserve study.
- For a Devon Green home, the association's estoppel and the recorded amendment on exterior maintenance.
- A written statement from the seller of any violation, fine, pending architectural request or special assessment.
- A year of board minutes for the Foundation and for the sub-association that applies.
- For a Burnaby Villas parcel, the title commitment, which should show whether any association besides the Foundation applies.
Is club membership mandatory in Audubon Country Club?
Audubon Country Club requires every new owner of a residential plot to join the club at a minimum Social level, a rule in force since April 17, 2006. Golf is a separate election above Social. No deed is effective until the Foundation records a Certificate of Compliance, and the club publishes no dues.
The sections below follow the recorded 2022 Declaration (section 8.38.4 and the transfer provisions around it), the club's membership page read October 30, 2026, and the golf page read the same day. They are a plain-words reading, and the Declaration controls.
The 2006 rule in plain words
Since April 17, 2006, every owner who takes title to a residential plot must become a club member at a minimum Social level. The rule is a condition of the sale, so it does not turn on whether you play golf, and a listing's club field does not change it. Owners who were not members on April 17, 2006 were not required to join, and the Declaration grandfathers them until they sell. When such an owner sells, the buyer joins.
| Who is taking title | Must the new owner join? |
|---|---|
| A buyer from an ordinary seller | Yes |
| A buyer from an owner who was never a member and was grandfathered | Yes; the exemption ends with the sale |
| A surviving spouse, by operation of law | No |
| A former spouse, by a final divorce decree | No |
| A recipient in a bona fide estate-planning transfer the Declaration lists | No |
| A foreclosing mortgagee, the Foundation, a neighborhood association or the club, taking title | No; the next buyer from it must join |
The wording of the exceptions is narrower than a summary suggests, so read section 8.38.4 against your own facts. A short sale, a bank-owned sale and an auction purchase are still sales to a new buyer, and a new buyer joins. For other Naples communities where golf is bundled in a different way, our Naples golf homes guide sets the models side by side.
The Certificate of Compliance
The Declaration makes compliance a recorded fact. The seller gives the Foundation written notice of the pending sale (Article X), and no instrument transferring a residential plot is effective until the Foundation certifies compliance. The certificate is recorded in the Collier public records, and the Clerk's index shows one-page Foundation notices filed against individual plots.
| Step | Who | What the record says |
|---|---|---|
| Seller's notice | Seller to the Foundation | Written notice of the pending sale |
| Club application | Buyer to the club | A standard application, information for the club's records and payment of the sums the club requires for the class chosen |
| Certificate of Compliance | A Foundation officer | Recorded in the Collier public records before the deed is effective |
| Condominium approval | Montclair association, Montclair units only | A Certificate of Approval in addition, by earlier research; the condominium's declaration text was not read for this page |
| Lease approval | Foundation board | A separate application, covered in the rules section |
Plan the contract around that sequence. The application and the Certificate belong inside the inspection period or another contingency, and a short closing date should say who delivers each paper and by when. Contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 and we will map the dates against your contract.
Social, Golf and Troon Privé
The club's membership page lists three categories: Golf, Social and Troon Privé. It says the Troon network covers "more than 270 clubs across 36 states and 32 countries" and describes Troon Privé benefits such as access to daily-fee, resort and private clubs, guest privileges and golf instruction. It does not publish dues, initiation or whether Social must be bought with Golf. The club links a 2025 membership benefits brochure that is an image flipbook.
The recorded documents are silent on whether a membership is equity or non-equity, and this page states neither. The Social level is the floor the Declaration requires, and Golf sits above it and is billed separately. The listing may say "golf membership available," which describes the seller's entry and not your obligation.
The golf cap the club publishes
The club's golf page, read October 30, 2026, says golf membership is limited to a maximum of 340. Other numbers circulate in older material, so a buyer who cares about golf confirms the current cap and any waiting list with the membership office in writing. The page does not say how many golf memberships are filled today, and it does not describe a waiting list.
What "ministerial" approval means
The Declaration says the admission criteria are "ministerial only": information for the club's records, a standard application and payment of the sums the club requires for the membership class selected. In ordinary legal usage a ministerial act is one carried out by rule and not by judgment. The material we read describes no committee vote and no blackball. We did not read the club's own bylaws, which are not public, so how the club treats a late or incomplete application is a question for the club.
The rule can change. On our reading, the mandatory-membership section is not on the list of provisions the club can veto changes to (section 15.8), so members could amend it by vote. Ask counsel what an amendment would mean for a contract you are signing now.
What to ask the membership office
Ask the club's Membership and Marketing Director, in writing, before you write an offer. The club's page lists (239) 592-4000 for that office and (239) 566-9800 for the main line.
- Which membership classes exist today, and which class attaches to the home you are weighing.
- The initiation or equity amount, whether any part is refundable, and the conditions.
- Annual dues, any food and beverage minimum, any capital dues, and when each is billed.
- Any transfer or equity fee on resale, and who pays it.
- How long approval takes and what the application needs.
- Whether any capital assessment or dues change is approved for the clubhouse renovation (see the renovation section).
- Whether a waiting list applies to golf.
A lender may count club dues in your debt-to-income ratio, so ask each lender how it treats them. A written club answer in your file at closing is worth more than a number remembered from a portal.
What fees does an Audubon Country Club buyer pay?
An Audubon Country Club buyer pays a $3,000 Resale Capital Contribution that the recorded Declaration sets, plus a Foundation assessment, club dues and, in two neighborhoods, a sub-association assessment, and none of those four is published, so each must be requested in writing. Data updated: October 2026.
Every fee in the table below comes from the recorded 2022 Declaration and Bylaws, the club's pages read October 30, 2026, or a state schedule, and each carries its source. A listing's HOA and club fee fields are the seller's own entries, so test any figure you see against the estoppel certificate. To find the listings whose fee fields you want to test, browse all Audubon Country Club homes for sale and compare each field with the certificate.
| Fee | Published figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Club initiation or equity deposit | Not published | Club membership page, October 30, 2026 |
| Club annual dues | Not published | Club membership page |
| Club food and beverage minimum | Not published | No club page read states one |
| Club capital dues | Not published | No club page read states any |
| Club transfer or equity fee | Not published | No club page read states one |
| Resale Capital Contribution | $3,000 in the Declaration, adjusted by the Consumer Price Index; the estoppel states the current amount | 2022 Declaration section 6.6 |
| Foundation annual assessment | Not published; assessed equally against each plot | 2022 Declaration |
| Cap on annual assessment increases | 110 percent of the prior year without an owner vote | Bylaws 6.5 |
| Cap on board special assessments | $500 per plot per fiscal year; more needs a majority of voting interests | Bylaws 6.6 |
| Montclair association assessment | Not published | Association records |
| Devon Green association assessment | Not published | Association records |
| Lease application transfer fee | Set by the board, no cap stated, amount not published | 2022 Declaration section 9.6 |
| Architectural review processing fee | A schedule is permitted; amount not published | 2022 Declaration section 8.9 |
| Late charge | After 15 days, an administrative charge "as provided by law" plus interest at the legal maximum | 2022 Declaration section 6.7 |
| Fines | $100 a day, $5,000 total | 2022 Declaration section 11.3 |
| Estoppel certificate, Florida adjusted caps | $299; $119 more if expedited; up to $179 if delinquent | State schedule dated October 29, 2026 |
| Community development district | None | 2026 roll |
Club dues and initiation are not published
The club's membership page lists categories and no dollar amounts. The recorded Declaration defers to the sums the club requires from time to time. We found no club page, brochure text or recorded document that states an initiation fee, dues, a food and beverage minimum, capital dues or a transfer charge. That is a fact about publication, not about the club's actual pricing, and the sheet that holds the numbers exists. Ask the Membership and Marketing Director for the current membership schedule for the specific home, in writing.
Until you hold that sheet, any number you have heard is unsourced. No total of Audubon Country Club ownership cost can be added from published figures, and this page does not guess one.
The $3,000 Resale Capital Contribution
Section 6.6 of the 2022 Declaration sets a Resale Capital Contribution of $3,000, "due and payable" by the transferee on the conveyance of a plot. The board can raise it, but only by the Consumer Price Index increase measured from the date that provision was recorded. The money goes to a Capital Contribution Fund and is secured by a continuing lien. The contribution is buyer-paid at every sale. Transfers between co-owners of one plot, to an estate, spouse or heirs on a death, to a trustee for estate planning, and to a mortgagee or the Foundation through foreclosure or a deed in lieu are exempt, and the next transfer after an exempt one triggers it again.
The Declaration recorded in 2009 called the same charge an "Initial Reserve Assessment" and stated no amount. A buyer handed a document that uses that phrase holds a superseded version.
Because the amount is CPI-adjusted, $3,000 is the Declaration's base figure and the estoppel certificate shows today's number. As a share of price, $3,000 is 0.26 percent of $1,165,000, 0.16 percent of $1,837,500 and 0.07 percent of $4,550,000. The closing-costs section in the next part works it into the one-time costs.
The Foundation assessment and the Declaration caps
The Foundation's annual assessment is not published. What the Declaration does print is how the assessment may move. The Declaration caps the annual increase at 110 percent of the prior year unless owners vote, and it caps board-only special assessments at $500 per plot per fiscal year, with a majority of voting interests needed to go above that. One kind of charge sits outside both caps: exterior self-help maintenance that the Foundation performs and bills as an assessment (sections 12.4 and 12.6). Borrowing above $500,000 needs member approval, with an emergency override that includes a hurricane warning (section 3.3.4).
If an assessment is not paid after 15 days, the Declaration allows an administrative late charge plus interest. After 90 days the Foundation can accelerate the balance, record a lien and suspend common-area use and voting. We did not find a published special assessment, and an absence of a published notice is not proof that none exists. Ask the Foundation's manager and read a year of board minutes.
Sub-association fees
Montclair and Devon Green pay a second assessment. An earlier reading of the restated Montclair declaration describes it as a one thirty-sixth share of common expenses, billed quarterly in advance, and the amount is not published. The Devon Green amount is not published either. A condominium also raises Florida statute questions that a house does not: the association's budget, its reserves and its structural integrity reserve study, all of which the Montclair buyer requests with the estoppel.
Florida also caps a condominium association's transfer fee per applicant under s. 718.112(2)(k) at $184 on the Department of Business and Professional Regulation's schedule, which the department says it will next update by July 1, 2031. Ask the Montclair manager whether the association charges one.
Estoppel certificates
An estoppel certificate states what is owed on a parcel and what the association knows about it. Under s. 720.30851 the Foundation must issue one within 10 business days after a written or electronic request, and a late certificate carries no fee. The statute's base amounts are $250, plus $100 if delivered within 3 business days, plus up to $150 if the account is delinquent. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation's adjusted caps, in a schedule dated October 29, 2026, are $299, an additional $119 for delivery within 3 business days, and up to $179 where amounts are past due, with the next update due by July 1, 2027.
A condominium estoppel under s. 718.116(8) runs on the same 10 business days. It is effective for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days if mailed. What the Foundation's manager actually charges for Audubon is not published, because the manager's portal needs credentials, so the $299 cap is the number to budget against until you see a quote.
Fines
The Declaration sets fines at $100 per violation per day and $5,000 in the aggregate, after 14 days' notice and a hearing before an independent committee of three members. Those are the Declaration's caps and not a schedule of what the board charges for a given violation. A fine that goes unpaid becomes part of what the estoppel reports, so a buyer should ask the seller for a written statement of open violations.
Why this page prints no portal or MLS fee figures
Search results, listing portals, agent sites and automated summaries circulate club and association numbers for Audubon Country Club. None is a quote from the club, none is dated against a club fee sheet, and the figures disagree with one another. Some come from a golf-data site and some from agent pages that do not say which membership class they describe. We print none of them, and we also leave out the HOA, club and transfer fee fields that agents enter in an MLS listing, because those are the seller's entries.
A number that looks specific can be the wrong class, the wrong year or the wrong club, and a buyer who relies on it is relying on an unsourced figure. If you want help wording the request to the club and the Foundation, our agents do this on every purchase.
What does the clubhouse renovation mean for an Audubon Country Club buyer?
Audubon Country Club's clubhouse is in a two-phase renovation. The club's page puts Phase 1 construction at April to December 2026, Phase 2 at April to December 2027 and the grand opening in early 2028, all "approximate and subject to change." The club has published no cost, funding source, assessment or member vote.
The club's renovation page, read October 30, 2026, shows no last-updated date, no frequently asked questions and no map of what is closed. Everything on the calendar below is the club's wording, and everything about cost and funding comes from trade press or from the buyer's own questions.
The phase calendar
| Window | The club's statement |
|---|---|
| May 2025 to April 2026 | Current amenities and events remain available |
| April 2026 to December 2026 | Phase 1 construction |
| January 2027 to April 2027 | Amenities and events continue, though some "may follow a modified schedule" while construction is paused |
| April 2027 to December 2027 | Phase 2 construction |
| Early 2028 | Grand opening |
Each construction phase runs nine months by the club's calendar, and the pause between them is four months (January, February, March and April), inside the Naples winter season. As of October 30, 2026 the club is in the seventh month of Phase 1. The scope the page lists is a new gathering bar, an expanded and relocated golf pro shop, a renovated Grille Room, an expanded ballroom, a grab-and-go coffee bar, a dedicated wine room and elevated outdoor dining that extends the Grille Room. It also lists an operations wing of about 5,000 sq ft for employee facilities, offices and storage.
The reported cost and the design firm
The club's page names no budget and no designer. Golf Business News reported on April 20, 2026 that construction had begun on a $24 million renovation and expansion designed by AM Design Group, with completion expected in 2027 and a re-opening in early 2028. That is trade press and not a club statement, and the report does not say how the project is funded or whether members voted. A second trade outlet repeated it in September 2026.
Earlier research found a permit that is consistent with the work: a South Florida Water Management District environmental resource permit named "Audubon Country Club Clubhouse Expansion," issued December 22, 2025 to the Association. We carried that record and did not re-check it for this page. The permit shows planning activity and says nothing about cost.
What stays open in 2027
The club says amenities and events continue between January and April 2027, with a modified schedule for some. It does not say which ones. The page names no temporary dining room, pro shop or ballroom, and the club's dining page still lists the existing Grill Room and Main Dining Room without a renovation note. For a buyer who is choosing a home partly for club use in 2027, the honest answer is that the closure list is not public. Ask the club which facilities are open in each month through December 2027 and put the answer in your file.
Funding is not published: what to ask
A capital project of this size raises one question for every incoming member: does any assessment or capital dues charge apply to me? The club's page and the trade report are both silent. The legal frame helps a little. The Declaration places club dues and capital obligations with the club and outside the Foundation's assessment (section 6.11), so the Foundation's 110 percent and $500 caps do not apply to a club capital call. Whether the club's own bylaws allow a capital charge on a new member is unknown, because the bylaws are not public.
The club has taken a capital project to its members before. Trade reports in 2019 and 2020 described a two-story, 19,000 sq ft Lifestyle Center that members approved at about $7 million and that opened in August 2020. That history says the club uses member approval for large projects. It does not say what happens here.
- Is any capital assessment, special assessment or increase in dues approved, proposed or planned for the clubhouse project?
- What would a buyer who joins during construction pay, and on what schedule?
- Does a new member pay any share of the project already approved?
- Which facilities are reduced or closed in Phase 1, in the January to April 2027 pause and in Phase 2?
- Is the grand opening date in early 2028 still current?
Write the answers into the contract file. Talk to our team if you want help sequencing these questions with the offer.
What does it cost to own an Audubon Country Club home?
Owning an Audubon Country Club home costs about $17,486.41 a year in 2026 property tax on a $1,837,500 purchase and $10,018.02 a month in loan payments at 7.24 percent with 20 percent down. Four lines have no published figure: the Foundation assessment, club dues, insurance and flood cover. Data updated: October 2026.
The prices in this section are recorded sales, not asking prices. Collier County recorded 20 qualified single-family sales at Audubon Country Club in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,837,500 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $1,165,000 to $4,550,000. The lowest of those, $1,165,000, was the Devon Green sale. Collier County also recorded 4 qualified Montclair sales in the same window, at a $1,310,000 median, from $845,000 to $1,637,500. The rate is Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed average of 7.24 percent for October 29, 2026, against 6.17 percent a year earlier.
No community development district
The 2026 Collier tax roll shows no community development district on any Audubon Country Club parcel. The only non-ad valorem line is $269.77 on each single-family house and $0 on each Montclair unit, and the roll does not name that charge. The county's millage table for the homes' area itemizes ten levies: the county general fund, the unincorporated area MSTD, water pollution control, Conservation Collier, two school levies, North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District, mosquito control, South Florida Water Management and the Big Cypress Basin. There is no municipal levy, because the community lies in unincorporated Collier County, and no district bond line of the kind some Naples bills carry.
A worked monthly carrying cost for a house
This is an example, not a quote. It prices the two lines that come from documents, the loan payment and the 2026 tax, and leaves every other line blank on purpose. The inputs are a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.24 percent, 20 percent down, and tax at 9.3696 mills plus the flat $269.77, with no homestead in the main row.
| Line | $1,165,000 (lowest 12-month house sale) | $1,837,500 (12-month house median) | $4,550,000 (highest 12-month sale) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment (20 percent) | $233,000 | $367,500 | $910,000 |
| Loan | $932,000 | $1,470,000 | $3,640,000 |
| Principal and interest per month at 7.24 percent | $6,351.56 | $10,018.02 | $24,806.53 |
| Same at 6.17 percent, a year earlier | $5,690.08 | $8,974.70 | $22,223.06 |
| 2026 property tax per month, not homesteaded | $932.11 | $1,457.20 | $3,575.12 |
| Principal and interest and tax only | $7,283.68 | $11,475.22 | $28,381.65 |
| Same, buyer homesteads | $7,252.66 | $11,444.21 | $28,350.64 |
| Foundation assessment | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Club dues | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Sub-association assessment | Not published (a Devon Green home) | None on plats without one | None on plats without one |
| Insurance | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required |
| Flood | By street | By street | By street |
The subtotal leaves out four lines on purpose. Every $100 a month of Foundation or club charge adds $100 x 12 = $1,200 a year, a way to test a budget against the estoppel and the club's sheet once you hold them. At last year's 6.17 percent the same loans would carry $661.48, $1,043.32 and $2,583.47 less a month, which is 11.6 percent at each price. That is arithmetic, not a forecast.
Principal and interest follow the standard amortization formula over 360 months. Tax is the price times 0.0093696 plus $269.77, divided by twelve, and the property taxes section below works the annual bills. Mortgage insurance applies to down payments under 20 percent and varies by lender, so it is absent here.
Montclair's monthly picture
A Montclair condominium has no flat non-ad valorem charge, so its tax is the millage alone. The Montclair median rests on four sales, which is thin, so the table prices the lowest sale and the median together and draws no trend.
| Line | $845,000 (lowest 12-month Montclair sale) | $1,310,000 (12-month Montclair median, 4 sales) |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment (20 percent) | $169,000 | $262,000 |
| Loan | $676,000 | $1,048,000 |
| Principal and interest per month at 7.24 percent | $4,606.93 | $7,142.10 |
| Same at 6.17 percent, a year earlier | $4,127.14 | $6,398.29 |
| 2026 property tax per month, not homesteaded | $659.78 | $1,022.85 |
| Principal and interest and tax only | $5,266.70 | $8,164.95 |
| Same, buyer homesteads | $5,235.69 | $8,133.93 |
| Montclair association assessment | Not published | Not published |
| Foundation assessment | Not published | Not published |
| Club dues | Not published | Not published |
| Insurance (an owner's interior policy) | Quote required | Quote required |
A Montclair owner pays the condominium assessment, the master assessment and club dues, none of which is published. The association's master policy covers the buildings and the owner insures the interior, a split that the inspections and insurance section covers.
Jumbo loans and the 20 percent down payment
The Collier County one-unit conforming loan limit for 2026 is $832,750, a figure we carry and ask you to confirm with your lender. At 20 percent down, any price above $832,750 / 0.80 = $1,040,937.50 needs a loan above that limit. Every single-family sale in the 24 months to October 2, 2026, the lowest being $1,165,000, was above that line, so a house buyer at 20 percent down should expect a jumbo loan.
At the $1,837,500 median, a 20 percent down loan is $1,470,000, which is $637,250 above the limit. To keep the loan at the limit takes $1,837,500 minus $832,750 = $1,004,750 down, or 54.7 percent. A Montclair unit at $845,000 with 20 percent down has a $676,000 loan, which is under the limit, while a unit at the $1,310,000 median has a $1,048,000 loan, which is above it.
Jumbo pricing differs by lender, credit and down payment, so we print the dated Freddie Mac average and no jumbo rate. Ask two lenders for loan estimates and ask each whether it counts club dues in your debt-to-income ratio. For the wider set of Naples options at higher price points, see our Naples luxury homes guide.
Insurance above the Citizens ceiling
Citizens Property Insurance cannot insure a home whose dwelling replacement cost is $700,000 or more (s. 627.351). Most Audubon Country Club houses are above that line, so buyers shop the private market, and a quote confirms any single home. The roll's improvement values are the county's, not a replacement cost, so this page prints no count of eligible homes.
This page prints no premium, no deductible and no carrier name for Audubon Country Club, because we found no source that publishes a premium for the community. Ask each carrier for the named-storm deductible as a dollar amount at the home's dwelling limit, and get a flood quote for the exact address. A Montclair buyer asks the association for its master policy declarations page and a copy of the deductible terms.
What are property taxes in Audubon Country Club?
Audubon Country Club's homes sit in Collier millage areas 143 and 168, both at 9.3696 mills in 2026, with no community development district. A non-homesteaded $1,837,500 house carries an illustrative first-year bill of $17,486.41, or $17,114.24 with homestead. Data updated: October 2026.
We ran the Property Appraiser's 2026 certified roll against all 433 parcels in the community, and every roll number in this section is that result. Each worked bill is an illustration and not a bill: it sets assessed value equal to the price, and the county sets just value as of January 1 and may differ. The November tax notice controls.
The 2026 millage, ten levies
The roll puts the 363 houses in millage area 143 (229 houses) or 168 (134 houses) and the 36 Montclair units in area 143. Both areas carry the same three totals in 2026: county 3.8969, school 4.1470 and other 1.3257, which add to 9.3696 mills. Area 143 is the same area that Collier's Reserve sits in, and the county's table for that area itemizes the ten levies below. We read area 168 the same way because its three totals are identical.
| Taxing authority | 2026 mills | Per $100,000 of taxable value |
|---|---|---|
| General Fund (county) | 3.0107 | $301.07 |
| Unincorporated General MSTD | 0.6844 | $68.44 |
| Water Pollution Control Program | 0.0246 | $2.46 |
| Conservation Collier | 0.1772 | $17.72 |
| School Board, state law | 1.8990 | $189.90 |
| School Board, local board | 2.2480 | $224.80 |
| North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District | 1.0000 | $100.00 |
| Collier Mosquito Control | 0.1331 | $13.31 |
| South Florida Water Management | 0.0948 | $9.48 |
| Big Cypress Basin | 0.0978 | $9.78 |
| Total | 9.3696 | $936.96 |
Schools take 4.1470 mills (1.8990 + 2.2480), which is 44.3 percent of the total, and all other levies take 9.3696 minus 4.1470 = 5.2226 mills. Fire is its own district at 1.0000 mill, 10.7 percent of the total. Every parcel in the community shares the one rate, so a bill moves with value and exemptions and never with the street. Do not carry a rate from another Naples community, because other communities sit in other millage areas.
Worked first-year bills
Each case sets assessed value equal to price, applies the 2026 millage and adds the flat $269.77 on a house. Homestead takes $25,000 off every levy and the indexed $26,411 off the non-school levies, as the roll displays them. The prices are the five used in the carrying-cost tables.
| Case | Ad valorem tax | Flat charge | Whole bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,165,000 house, not homesteaded | $10,915.58 | $269.77 | $11,185.35 | $932.11 |
| $1,165,000 house, homesteaded | $10,543.41 | $269.77 | $10,813.18 | $901.10 |
| $1,837,500 house, not homesteaded | $17,216.64 | $269.77 | $17,486.41 | $1,457.20 |
| $1,837,500 house, homesteaded | $16,844.47 | $269.77 | $17,114.24 | $1,426.19 |
| $4,550,000 house, not homesteaded | $42,631.68 | $269.77 | $42,901.45 | $3,575.12 |
| $4,550,000 house, homesteaded | $42,259.51 | $269.77 | $42,529.28 | $3,544.11 |
| $1,310,000 Montclair, not homesteaded | $12,274.18 | $0 | $12,274.18 | $1,022.85 |
| $1,310,000 Montclair, homesteaded | $11,902.00 | $0 | $11,902.00 | $991.83 |
| $845,000 Montclair, not homesteaded | $7,917.31 | $0 | $7,917.31 | $659.78 |
| $845,000 Montclair, homesteaded | $7,545.14 | $0 | $7,545.14 | $628.76 |
For the homesteaded $1,837,500 house, school taxable value is $1,837,500 minus $25,000 = $1,812,500, and non-school taxable value is $1,837,500 minus $25,000 minus $26,411 = $1,786,089. The school tax is $1,812,500 x 4.1470 / 1,000 = $7,516.44 and the non-school tax is $1,786,089 x 5.2226 / 1,000 = $9,328.03, which add to $16,844.47. The effective rate is the whole bill divided by the price: 0.952 percent for the non-homesteaded house and 0.931 percent for the homesteaded one, and 0.937 percent and 0.909 percent for the $1,310,000 Montclair unit. The $1,837,500 house figures also appear in the carrying-cost table above.
Roll medians for current owners
The roll's own medians show what today's owners pay. They do not predict a new buyer's bill, because long-time owners hold assessment caps that a buyer does not inherit.
| Group | Parcels | Median 2026 whole bill | Median county just value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houses, homesteaded | 249 | $11,031.24 | $2,075,083 |
| Houses, not homesteaded | 114 | $15,619.50 (midpoint of the two middle bills) | $1,698,770 |
| Montclair units, homesteaded | 17 | $5,295.94 | $1,088,310 |
| Montclair units, not homesteaded | 19 | $9,837.38 | $1,088,310 |
The median Save Our Homes benefit, the gap between just value and assessed value, is $670,684 for the homesteaded houses and $472,404 for the homesteaded Montclair units. A buyer at the $1,837,500 median who homesteads is illustrated at $17,114.24, which is $6,083.00 more than the $11,031.24 median homesteaded house owner pays now ($17,114.24 minus $11,031.24). For Montclair, the homesteaded illustration of $11,902.00 is $6,606.06 more than today's $5,295.94 median. Those are comparisons of populations, not predictions for one home.
The median county just value of the 363 houses is $2,028,399, which is 10.4 percent above the $1,837,500 median price. A new owner's assessed value resets to just value, so the county's figure on the January 1 after your purchase, and not the price, drives the first bill. That is why the illustrations are a range finder and not a promise.
Homestead, Save Our Homes and portability
On the 2026 roll, 249 of the 363 houses (68.6 percent) and 17 of the 36 Montclair units (47.2 percent) carry the homestead exemption. Every one of them carries the $25,000 exemption and the indexed additional $26,411 non-school exemption. A buyer who makes the home a permanent residence saves $372.17 in the first year at any of the prices above. The saving is $25,000 x 9.3696 / 1,000 = $234.24 plus $26,411 x 5.2226 / 1,000 = $137.93. Homestead requires ownership and permanent residence on January 1 of the tax year and an application to the Collier County Property Appraiser.
Under s. 193.155 (Save Our Homes), the yearly rise in a homesteaded property's assessed value is limited to the lower of 3 percent or the change in the Consumer Price Index after the first year, and a sale resets the assessment to just value in the year after the change of ownership. Under portability, a buyer who held a homestead in any of the 3 preceding years may carry up to $500,000 of the assessment difference to a new homestead. A second home, a rental or an LLC-owned property gets neither the homestead exemption nor the cap. This page does not state any separate cap for non-homestead property.
The $269.77 line
Every house on the 2026 roll carries a flat non-ad valorem charge of $269.77, and every Montclair unit carries $0. It is about $22.48 a month ($269.77 / 12). The roll prints an amount and does not name the line, so we call it a flat non-ad valorem charge and give it no name. It does not rise with price, so it is a larger share of a lower bill. Ask the title company to list every non-ad valorem line on the parcel before you offer, and take care not to add the charge twice to a bill that already includes it.
When the bill comes
Collier's tax collector issues the combined tax notice each November, and the August notice from the Property Appraiser is the first sign of a new owner's assessed value. For a mortgaged buyer, escrow usually pays the bill, and the purchase contract tells the closing agent how to divide the year's tax between buyer and seller. A first bill after a purchase can understate the cost in later years, so plan with the worked bills above and not with the seller's last bill. Ask our agents to walk through a specific address, and read the November notice when it arrives.
What does a buyer pay at closing in Audubon Country Club?
An Audubon Country Club buyer pays about $15,552.75 in customary Collier closing costs on a $1,837,500 purchase with a loan, or $7,467.75 in cash, plus the $3,000 Resale Capital Contribution and any club charge, which is not published. Every figure is an estimate, not a quote. Data updated: October 2026.
The three prices come from the county record. Collier County recorded 20 qualified Audubon Country Club single-family sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,837,500 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales). It recorded 4 qualified Montclair at Audubon sales in the same window, at a $1,310,000 median by the same method, a thin sample of fewer than five. The third price, $4,550,000, is the highest sale in that window. Where a loan appears, it is 80 percent of the price. Each total is built from state schedules, Florida statutes and Collier title custom, and the lines the community leaves unpublished stay unpriced.
The Foundation estoppel certificate
A resale of an Audubon Country Club house needs a certificate from the Audubon Country Club Foundation, Inc., the master association whose manager of record is Precedent Hospitality and Property Management. Florida's homeowners' association statute, s. 720.30851, gives the association 10 business days to deliver it after a written or electronic request. The Foundation's own charge is not published, so the table prices the line at the state's adjusted cap of $299. The same state schedule allows up to $119 more for an expedited certificate and up to $179 when the account is delinquent. The purchase contract decides whether buyer or seller pays for it, and we show it as a buyer line so the full stack is visible.
The Resale Capital Contribution
The Second Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded January 31, 2022 (OR 6078/688), sets a Resale Capital Contribution of $3,000. Section 6.6 makes it payable to the Foundation by the transferee when a plot is conveyed, secures it with a continuing lien and lets the board raise it, but not above the increase in the consumer price index since the provision was recorded. Transfers to heirs, between co-owners of the same plot, into a trust for estate planning and by foreclosure are exempt, and the next transfer after an exempt one triggers the charge again.
Treat $3,000 as the amount in the document, not as today's bill: the estoppel certificate states the current figure. A buyer handed a document that calls the same charge an "Initial Reserve Assessment" is reading the superseded 2009 text.
Club charges at closing are not published
The Declaration requires a buyer to apply to the club, and it describes the admission criteria as ministerial only: information for the club's records, a standard application and payment of the sums the club requires for the membership class chosen. It does not say what those sums are. The club's public membership page lists no initiation fee, capital payment, dues or transfer charge. The table therefore keeps the club row unpriced, on purpose. Ask the membership office for its current schedule in writing before you write an offer, and add whatever it says to every total below. A lender may also want that sheet for underwriting.
Collier customs on stamps and the owner's title policy
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays for the owner's title policy, and the contract can say otherwise. The promulgated premium is $5.75 per $1,000 on the first $100,000, $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1,000,000, $2.50 per $1,000 from $1,000,000 to $5,000,000, $2.25 per $1,000 from $5,000,000 to $10,000,000 and $2.00 per $1,000 above $10,000,000, on the price rounded up to the next $100 (Florida rule 69O-186.003). A mortgage adds two state taxes that fall on the buyer: documentary stamps on the note at $0.35 per $100 (s. 201.08) and the intangible tax of 2 mills on the loan (s. 199.133). The seller customarily pays deed stamps of $0.70 per $100 (s. 201.02). Lender fees, recording charges, survey, inspections, prepaid items and prorations come on top, and your lender and closing agent will quote them.
A worked one-time-cost example (estimate)
| Line, estimate | $1,837,500 with loan ($1,470,000) | $1,837,500 cash | Montclair $1,310,000 with loan ($1,048,000) | Montclair $1,310,000 cash | $4,550,000 with loan ($3,640,000) | $4,550,000 cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation estoppel at the $299 state cap | $299.00 | $299.00 | $299.00 | $299.00 | $299.00 | $299.00 |
| Owner's title policy | $7,168.75 | $7,168.75 | $5,850.00 | $5,850.00 | $13,950.00 | $13,950.00 |
| Note stamps at $0.35 per $100 borrowed | $5,145.00 | None | $3,668.00 | None | $12,740.00 | None |
| Intangible tax at 2 mills on the loan | $2,940.00 | None | $2,096.00 | None | $7,280.00 | None |
| Subtotal before the contribution and club charges | $15,552.75 | $7,467.75 | $11,913.00 | $6,149.00 | $34,269.00 | $14,249.00 |
| Share of price | 0.85 percent | 0.41 percent | 0.91 percent | 0.47 percent | 0.75 percent | 0.31 percent |
| Resale Capital Contribution ($3,000 in the 2022 Declaration; confirm) | $3,000.00 | $3,000.00 | $3,000.00 | $3,000.00 | $3,000.00 | $3,000.00 |
| Subtotal with the contribution | $18,552.75 | $10,467.75 | $14,913.00 | $9,149.00 | $37,269.00 | $17,249.00 |
| Share of price | 1.01 percent | 0.57 percent | 1.14 percent | 0.70 percent | 0.82 percent | 0.38 percent |
| Club charges at closing | Not published; ask the club | Not published; ask the club | Not published; ask the club | Not published; ask the club | Not published; ask the club | Not published; ask the club |
| Seller's customary cost: deed stamps at $0.70 per $100 | $12,862.50 | $12,862.50 | $9,170.00 | $9,170.00 | $31,850.00 | $31,850.00 |
Check the title lines by hand. At $1,837,500 the premium is $575.00 on the first $100,000, plus 900 thousands at $5.00 ($4,500.00) up to $1,000,000, plus 837.5 thousands at $2.50 ($2,093.75), for $7,168.75. At $1,310,000 it is $575.00 plus $4,500.00 plus 310 thousands at $2.50 ($775.00), for $5,850.00. At $4,550,000 it is $575.00 plus $4,500.00 plus 3,550 thousands at $2.50 ($8,875.00), for $13,950.00. The loans are 80 percent of price: $1,837,500 x 0.80 = $1,470,000; $1,310,000 x 0.80 = $1,048,000; $4,550,000 x 0.80 = $3,640,000. Note stamps are the loan x 0.0035 and the intangible tax is the loan x 0.002. Seller deed stamps are the price x 0.007.
The Montclair columns price one estoppel. A Montclair purchase also involves the condominium association, whose estoppel amount is not published, so add that line once you have it. Left out entirely: any club charge, lender charges, recording, survey, inspections, prepaids, prorations and a lender's title policy. To test these lines against a live contract, view Audubon Country Club homes listed in the last 30 days, or contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 and we will estimate the lines for an address you are weighing.
Montclair's condominium documents
Montclair at Audubon is a condominium, so a purchase there runs under Chapter 718, not the homeowners' association chapter that governs the houses. Florida's resale rules give a condominium buyer a statutory window to review the current documents and cancel (s. 718.503), and the contract must carry statements about milestone and reserve-study status. Ask your closing agent for the exact days and the trigger. The condominium estoppel (s. 718.116(8)) runs on the same 10-business-day clock, and the DBPR schedule caps the transfer fee a condominium association may charge per applicant at $184 under s. 718.112(2)(k). An earlier reading of the condominium documents suggests the association also issues its own approval certificate; we have not read that text, so ask for it. Our Naples condos for sale guide covers the wider condominium market.
For the houses, s. 720.401 calls for a disclosure summary on parcels subject to mandatory membership in a homeowners' association, and Audubon Country Club has mandatory membership. We have not read that statute's text for this page, so treat it as a pointer and ask your closing agent which disclosures your contract needs and when you must receive them.
What does the Audubon Country Club club offer?
Audubon Country Club offers an 18-hole, par 72 Joe Lee golf course that opened in 1989, a 35,000 sq ft clubhouse with three dining venues, a Lifestyle Center reported at 19,000 sq ft, seven Har-Tru tennis courts, two pickleball courts and a boardwalk with a kayak launch. Facts below were read October 30, 2026.
Every new owner joins the club at a minimum Social level, so these facilities come with the home, while the club's own documents set the price of joining. The table separates what the club prints from what a buyer has to request. A renovation of the clubhouse is under way; the renovation section earlier on this page has its phase calendar.
| Facility | What the club or a dated report says | What a buyer has to request |
|---|---|---|
| Golf | 18 holes, par 72, Joe Lee design, five tee sets from 6,755 to 5,360 yards | Current rating, slope and the golf membership plan |
| Dining | Grill Room (up to 100 seats), Main Dining Room (over 200 seats), Courtside Cafe | Hours, dress code, menus, any renovation closures |
| Lifestyle Center | Two stories, 19,000 sq ft, opened August 2020 (trade report); fitness upstairs, cafe below | Which spaces a Social member may use |
| Tennis | Seven Har-Tru courts, over 140 tennis members, leagues, host of the Naples Tennis Pro League | Court fees and lesson rates |
| Pickleball | Two courts | Fees and reservation rules |
| Water | A boardwalk and kayak launch | Rules, rentals and who may use it |
The Joe Lee course and its tees
The club's golf page says Joe Lee designed the course, and the architect who later rebuilt its greens dates it to 1989. The club's scorecard prints par 72, with 36 on each nine, and five sets of tees. Reading the card's par line, there are four par 3s (holes 3, 7, 13 and 17), four par 5s (holes 5, 9, 11 and 15) and ten par 4s. From the back tees the longest hole is the fifth at 562 yards and the shortest is the seventh at 156 yards.
| Tee | Front nine | Back nine | Total yards | Par |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V | 3,337 | 3,418 | 6,755 | 72 |
| IV | 3,131 | 3,229 | 6,360 | 72 |
| III | 2,974 | 3,104 | 6,078 | 72 |
| III/II | 2,859 | 3,026 | 5,885 | 72 |
| II | 2,567 | 2,793 | 5,360 | 72 |
The card also prints local rules: shell cart paths are in play, laser rangefinders are allowed if shared, there is a second-ball procedure for the water in front of the eighth green, and the fence at the seventeenth is out of bounds. This page prints no rating or slope, because the club's card and a state golf association record disagree, and it names no golf staff, because the card and the club's personnel page name different head professionals. The club's golf page says golf memberships are limited to a maximum of 340, a figure we read on October 30, 2026 and label as the club's. For the wider market, see our Naples golf homes for sale guide.
The 2018 greens
The course architect's project page lists a sequence of work: a grass conversion to Celebration Bermudagrass in two phases in 2015 and 2016, bunker and tee renovations in the same years, and a complete redesign and reconstruction of the greens in the summer of 2018, with cart-path improvements. All 18 greens were rebuilt in that 2018 project. The same page says a study for improving the practice facilities was completed but the work has not been undertaken. We found no published cost for the course work and print none. A buyer who cares about the playing surface can ask the golf shop what has been done since 2018 and whether any of it is still being paid for.
The Audubon International certification
The club says it is "proudly recognized as a Certified Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary." The Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary Program is run by Audubon International, which is a different organization from the National Audubon Society, and the club does not publish the year it was first certified or the certificate itself, so this page gives no date and treats the line as the club's own statement. It is also a different program from the Signature Sanctuary designation that belongs to Collier's Reserve, a separate community with its own club. Nothing here is a statement about any home's lot.
The clubhouse and dining
The club's dining page describes a 35,000 sq ft clubhouse and names three venues. The Grill Room seats up to 100 for casual lunch and dinner and has a long crescent bar and a Friday happy hour. The Main Dining Room seats more than 200 and serves a seasonal dinner menu, wine pairings and a Sunday brunch buffet, and it hosts club events. The Courtside Cafe serves indoors and outdoors, with poolside service for tennis players, pool guests and golfers making the turn.
The club does not publish dining hours or a dress code, and its public pages carry no event calendar beyond general mentions. Members can host private parties through the club's events and culinary team. Because the clubhouse is being renovated through 2027, ask which venues are open on which dates before you count on a particular room.
The Lifestyle Center
The Lifestyle Center is the club's newer activity building. A trade report from August 2020 describes two stories and 19,000 sq ft: a larger Courtside Cafe with an indoor and outdoor bar and poolside tables on the ground floor, and a fitness center upstairs with a weight studio, a cardio room, two exercise rooms, a massage lounge, two treatment rooms and day-use locker rooms. The club's own lifestyle page calls it the hub of club activity and prints no size. A 2019 trade report said members approved a $7 million budget for it.
The club's page also mentions a state-of-the-art fitness center staffed by trained personnel, classes from water aerobics to yoga, and pools for exercise and play. The number of pools and the size of the fitness area are not published.
Tennis and pickleball
The club's lifestyle page and home page list seven Har-Tru tennis courts and two pickleball courts. The tennis page says the club has more than 140 tennis members, runs daily clinics, group clinics, private lessons, round robins, tournaments and leagues, and fields four women's league teams at levels 2.5 to 4.0 and men's teams at 2.5 and 3.5. It also says Audubon is a host club of the Naples Tennis Pro League, with free admission to matches.
The pickleball courts are listed by count only on the club's pages. A 2020 trade report adds that they have a gel surface, which we label as a report and not as the club's statement. The club's pages also mention an evening Fall and Winter Bocce League and croquet played by the clubhouse, without court or lawn counts. Fees for courts, lessons and leagues are not published.
The boardwalk and kayak launch
The club describes a winding walking trail under mature trees that leads to the water, with long views from a boardwalk and a kayak launch for exploring "the backwaters." The page names no water body, no length, no rules and no rentals, and it does not say who may use the launch. Our reading, which the club does not state, is that the launch reaches the estuary behind the community, not open water. No marina, slip, ramp, dockage or dry storage appears anywhere in the club's public pages, and no route to the Gulf is published. A buyer who wants to paddle should ask the club what the launch reaches and what it requires.
What the club does not publish
The club's membership page lists Golf, Social and Troon Privé categories, and the club says Troon Privé operates it and gives members reciprocal access to Troon-managed clubs. The page publishes no initiation fee, dues, capital charge or food and beverage minimum, and it does not say whether Social membership includes the pool, the fitness center or dining. The club's news index lists no award newer than April 2021, so this page prints no awards. Whether any of the amenities above close or change during the renovation is not stated either. The questions that matter for a purchase go to the membership office in writing.
Is Audubon Country Club gated?
Audubon Country Club is a gated community with two entries, according to the club: Club Side, which the club calls Phase I, is entered from US 41, and Bay Side, Phase II, is entered from Vanderbilt Drive. Saint Georges Court has its own inner gate. Gate hours, staffing and guest procedures are not published.
The club's neighborhoods page is the source for the two entries, and its real estate page describes the community as a private gated golf community west of US 41. We read both on October 30, 2026. This page makes no statement about security, staffing or protection beyond the club's own words.
The US 41 gate (Club Side)
Club Side holds nine of the club's neighborhoods: Ashburton Drive, Devon Green Lane, Brentwood Point, Burnaby Drive, Portsmouth Court, Saint Georges Court, the Montclair condominiums, Pembroke Point and Whitney Lane. The club counts 224 homes on that side. Anyone driving to a Club Side street enters from US 41. Montclair at Audubon is on the Club Side, and by our reading it has no gate of its own and sits inside the US 41 gate.
The Vanderbilt Drive gate (Bay Side)
Bay Side holds Greenfield Court, Cheshire Way, Haydon Circle, Charleston Court, Chancery Circle, the western and curved stretches of Audubon Boulevard and Warwick Way, and the club counts 181 homes there. Its entry is from Vanderbilt Drive. The club prints Warwick Way under Bay Side, so we follow the club, even though one earlier roster filed it with the Club Side streets. Two entries mean two addresses to give a visitor, and a listing that names only one of them does not tell a visitor how to reach the other side.
Saint Georges Court's inner gate
The club describes Saint Georges Court as "distinctly styled luxury homes" at a gated street entry and says it is the only street with its own gate. The county roll shows 22 homes on the street and the club counts 23. The club does not say who operates the inner gate, how it is staffed or how guests are announced, and the Declaration material we read does not either. If a home on that street interests you, ask the Foundation how guests, vendors and deliveries reach it.
Guests and contractors
The recorded Declaration sets no guest registration, stay limit or fee. As we read its definitions, a guest present for 30 or more days in a calendar year becomes a "Resident" under the leasing article, so a long stay by a visitor can bring lease rules into play. The Declaration treats the cost of the gatehouse as a common expense of the Foundation. We found no published procedure for contractors, vendors or deliveries, and no published construction hours. Put these questions to the Foundation's manager before closing.
- How is a guest list kept, and can a regular visitor be registered in advance?
- What does a contractor or vendor need to enter, and at what hours?
- How are deliveries and rideshare pickups handled at each gate?
- How are a new owner's and a new tenant's vehicles added to the system?
- What happens at the gate outside staffed hours?
What rules does an Audubon Country Club owner live under?
Audubon Country Club owners live under a recorded Declaration that allows leases of at least two consecutive calendar months, no more than two lease occupancies a calendar year, with board approval, and that bars boats, trailers and recreational vehicles anywhere in the community, even inside a garage. The Declaration controls, and amendments are possible.
The rules below come from the Second Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded January 31, 2022 (OR 6078/688), as read from the Clerk's recorded image in earlier research, and from the club's public pages. The Foundation's separate Rules and Regulations are not public. Montclair at Audubon and Devon Green at Audubon have their own recorded documents, which we have not read, so condominium and sub-association rules are questions for those associations.
Leasing: two months, twice a year
Article IX requires a written lease. The minimum term is two consecutive calendar months, and no more than two lease occupancies may begin in a calendar year. Rooms, transient tenants, rent-sharing and subleasing are not allowed, and advertising for short stays in any medium is barred. The board must approve each lease, including extensions and renewals, and a resident who joins after the initial approval needs a separate application. The application and fees go in at least 30 days ahead, the board may interview the applicant, and it has 30 days to decide; silence counts as approval.
The Foundation may require an escrow deposit of up to one month's rent, and it may demand that rent be paid to it until an owner who is behind on assessments catches up. A transfer fee is set by the board, with no cap stated, and the amount is not published. The Declaration lists written screening grounds for approval. Because the 2009 document asked only for a copy of the lease 20 days ahead, an owner who bought under the older text may be surprised by the approval step.
Short stays
The two-month minimum means the Declaration does not permit a rental of a few days or weeks, and the ban on advertising short stays closes the gap from the other side. A buyer planning seasonal use by guests rather than tenants should read the guest definition in the gates section above and ask the Foundation how it applies a long visit. The club's membership structure is separate: a tenant's access to club facilities is a club question, and the club has not published its tenant rules.
Pets
The Declaration allows "commonly accepted household pets, such as dogs, cats and birds" in reasonable numbers, kept within the owner's plot. Commercial pet activity is not allowed, and neither are horses, cows, hogs, pigs, swine, goats, chickens, pigeons, other fowl or reptiles. It sets no numeric cap and no weight or breed limit, but it lets the board set limits through rules that are not public. For Montclair at Audubon, the condominium association's own limit is unverified here, so ask that association before you rely on any number you hear.
Boats, trailers and RVs
No boat, boat trailer or other trailer of any kind, camper, mobile home or recreational vehicle may be kept anywhere in the community, including fully enclosed inside a structure on a plot. The one exception is up to 48 consecutive hours with the advance written permission of the manager. A violating vehicle may be towed without notice under s. 715.07 at the owner's expense, and garage doors must stay closed except when a vehicle or person is entering or leaving. The Declaration also does not turn any lot into a marina lot, and the club publishes no slips, so owning here is not the same as owning on navigable water.
Commercial vehicles
A commercial vehicle may not stay on a plot more than four hours unless it is needed for construction, repair or ground maintenance. No truck, disabled vehicle or commercial vehicle may be parked overnight unless it is fully enclosed, and the definition reaches a station wagon carrying commercial signage. A buyer who drives a work truck home should ask the Foundation for its current interpretation before closing. The Declaration is silent on an express ban on overnight street parking, but the Foundation has power to make traffic rules that are not public.
The architectural review board
Written approval from the architectural review board is required before exterior work, including repainting in the same color if that is inconsistent with the governing documents. A submittal includes two sets of plans, two plot plans, elevations, floor plans and a completion timeline. If the board does not act within 45 days of a complete application, the request is considered disapproved. An appeal goes to the Foundation's board within 30 days, and its decision is final.
The Declaration limits a house to 35 feet and two floors of living space, counting open decks as living space; eight plots on Warwick Way and Audubon Boulevard may reach 40 feet, and accessory structures are limited to 20 feet. If construction stalls with no substantial progress for 60 continuous days, the Foundation may step in and correct the appearance at the owner's cost. Window air conditioners are prohibited outright, and flagpoles, satellite dishes, gravel lawns, hedges, exterior lighting, mailboxes and gas containers each need approval or fall under a specific rule. A rebuild or major repair is exterior work and goes through the same board. The Declaration material we read has no special fast track for post-storm work, and we make no count of rebuilt homes.
Shutters and generators are not published
We found no shutter or generator rule in the Declaration material we read. Florida law also addresses hurricane protection in homeowners' associations; your attorney or closing agent can say how it applies to a specific home, and this page prints no rule. Ask the Foundation's manager for the Rules and Regulations and the architectural guidelines, and ask the board in writing before installing a permanent generator or a roll-down shutter. For Montclair, the question goes to the condominium association.
Lakes, golf balls and use of the home
The lakes are drainage, not an amenity, and swimming or bathing in them is prohibited. The Declaration grants a perpetual easement for the inadvertent flight of golf balls over properties next to the golf areas, and no rule may restrict it, so a buyer on a fairway should expect that. Use is single-family residential only, with no trade or business conducted on a lot. Lot splits and new easements need the Foundation's written consent. Fines run $100 per violation per day, up to $5,000 in total, after 14 days' notice and a hearing before an independent three-member committee, and the winning party in a dispute recovers attorneys' fees.
Buying an Audubon Country Club home: inspections, insurance and financing
An Audubon Country Club buyer should check permit dates against the March 1, 2002 start of the first statewide Florida Building Code, expect to shop the private insurance market because most houses exceed Citizens' $700,000 replacement-cost ceiling, and plan on a jumbo loan, since every single-family sale in the last 24 months was above $1,040,937.50. Data updated: October 2026.
Insurance and lending turn on the exact address, so this section lists the questions to put to a seller, an insurer and a lender and avoids premiums it cannot support. For fresh listings to test against these questions, browse Audubon Country Club homes for sale.
Building-code eras
The first statewide Florida Building Code took effect March 1, 2002. By our reading of the county's residence records, 336 of the 399 homes were first built between 1990 and 2004 and 23 since 2015; a renovation keeps the original year, so this is not a renovation count. Before the 2002 code, 291 of the 399 homes had been first built by the same records, which leaves 108 from 2002 onward. By group, Montclair at Audubon runs 1990 to 1992, Devon Green 1990 to 1994, the Burnaby Villas plat 1993 to 2006 and the Audubon Country Club plats 1989 to 2025.
Those years are a proxy. Roughly half of the parcels carry a later building row for a pool, cage or addition, so this page treats the county's year only as a first-built reading and makes no claim about newer homes or replacement homes. The permit date for the exact address decides which code applied. Ask for the certificate of occupancy date, the roof permit and any remodel permits, and ask which openings have impact glass or shutters.
The four-point inspection, the roof and wind mitigation
Citizens asks for a four-point inspection of electrical, plumbing, heating and cooling, and roof on property-owner applications for homes more than 20 years old. By the same residence records, 356 of the 399 homes were first built in 2006 or earlier, so most Audubon Country Club homes are past that line. Private carriers set their own rules, and a buyer of an older home should expect the request and ask the seller for a report from the last 12 months.
Florida s. 627.7011(5) says an insurer may not refuse or nonrenew a policy solely because a roof is under 15 years old, and at 15 years or more it must accept an inspection showing at least five years of remaining life. The wind mitigation form, OIR-B1-1802 (a revision took effect April 1, 2026), records roof covering, deck attachment, roof-to-wall connection, roof shape, secondary water barrier and opening protection, and it is valid up to five years. The statute sets no dollar credit, so we print none. My Safe Florida Home is a state program that has offered wind inspections and hurricane-upgrade grants; check eligibility with the program before counting on it.
The Citizens ceiling and the private market
Citizens cannot insure a Collier County home with a dwelling replacement cost of $700,000 or more (s. 627.351). Most Audubon Country Club houses are above that line, so buyers shop the private market; confirm any home by quote, because the county's value for a building is not a replacement cost and we publish no count of eligible homes. Citizens also requires flood coverage on its wind policies in steps, with the last phase on January 1, 2027, and exempts condominium unit-owner and tenant contents policies, which matters only to the few homes that qualify for Citizens.
We name no carrier and print no premium, deductible or credit for Audubon Country Club, because no public source publishes one. Ask each carrier to state the named-storm deductible as a dollar amount at the home's actual dwelling limit. Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 and our agents can walk you through the order of quotes.
Montclair's master policy and the unit owner's HO-6
At Montclair at Audubon, Florida s. 718.111(11) has the condominium association insure the building as originally installed, with a replacement-cost appraisal at least every three years. The unit owner insures what the master policy excludes, which includes floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances, cabinets and window treatments, plus belongings, liability and loss assessment, through an HO-6 policy. An HO-6 does not pay flood, and its loss-assessment cover may not respond to an assessment that follows a flood. A master wind deductible can pass to owners as an assessment.
Whether Montclair's association carries flood on the buildings, through a federal condominium policy or a private master, is not public. With 44 of 45 Montclair address points in a Special Flood Hazard Area (see the flood section below), ask for the declarations page, the deductibles, the latest appraisal and the budget, and read the declaration before you offer.
Jumbo financing and club dues in underwriting
The 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit for Collier County is $832,750, a figure carried from the Federal Housing Finance Agency that you should confirm with your lender. With 20 percent down, any price above $1,040,937.50 needs a loan above that limit ($832,750 divided by 0.80). Collier County recorded 29 qualified Audubon Country Club single-family sales in the 24 months to October 2, 2026, the lowest at $1,165,000, so every one of them was above the line. Montclair sales ran from $845,000 to $1,637,500 in the same 24 months (5 sales), so some fall below the line and some above; at $845,000 with 20 percent down, the loan is $676,000.
Freddie Mac's 30-year average was 7.24 percent for the week of October 29, 2026, against 6.17 percent a year earlier. That is a conforming-loan survey, jumbo pricing differs by lender, credit and down payment, and we print no jumbo rate and name no lender. A lender may count club dues in debt-to-income, so ask which document it needs from the club, and since the club publishes no dues, expect to get the membership office's written schedule first.
Is Audubon Country Club in a flood zone?
Audubon Country Club has no single flood answer. On FEMA's maps effective February 8, 2024, 156 of 447 county address points (34.9 percent) sit in a Special Flood Hazard Area and 291 do not, and no point is in a V, VE or Coastal A zone. The street, the plat and the lot decide.
The readings below come from joining 447 Collier County address points to FEMA's flood layer in September 2026. They describe address points, not structures, and a lender's determination for the exact address is what governs. Never rely on a statement that all of Audubon Country Club is in one zone. To check a specific home while you shop, see Audubon Country Club homes for sale and ask for the lender's flood determination on any address.
| Street | Address points | In a flood hazard area | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Georges Court | 22 | 16 | 73 percent |
| Haydon Circle | 5 | 3 | 60 percent |
| Charleston Court | 28 | 16 | 57 percent |
| Audubon Boulevard (includes Montclair) | 106 | 56 | 53 percent |
| Portsmouth Court | 14 | 6 | 43 percent |
| Ashburton Drive | 36 | 13 | 36 percent |
| Cheshire Way | 60 | 16 | 27 percent |
| Burnaby Drive (includes Burnaby Villas) | 39 | 9 | 23 percent |
| Devon Green Lane | 34 | 7 | 21 percent |
| Warwick Way | 14 | 3 | 21 percent |
| Brentwood Point | 20 | 4 | 20 percent |
| Whitney Lane | 22 | 3 | 14 percent |
| Pembroke Point | 8 | 1 | 12 percent |
| Chancery Circle | 23 | 0 | 0 percent |
| Greenfield Court | 9 | 0 | 0 percent |
The community total, 447 points with 156 in a flood hazard area, is stated separately and is not the sum of this table. A few address points appear to carry spellings that do not match the fifteen street names, which is likely why the rows do not add to it. Two homes on one street can differ, and the share on a street says nothing about a particular lot.
The 447-point reading
Of the 156 points in a flood hazard area, 139 are in Zone AH and 17 in Zone AE. The 291 outside it are in Zone X. The effective panels are 12021C0179J, 12021C0183J, 12021C0187J and 12021C0191J, all dated February 8, 2024, and the county's earlier countywide map dated from May 16, 2012. On FEMA's nearest base flood elevation lines the community sits at about 9.5 to 10.5 feet NAVD88, and your elevation certificate controls.
County bare-earth ground at the 447 points has a median of 11.55 feet NAVD88. That is ground, not a finished floor, and no one should read it as the height of a house. Only an elevation certificate records the lowest floor. By product, the point counts differ sharply:
| Product | Address points | In a flood hazard area | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montclair at Audubon (condominium) | 45 | 44 | 98 percent |
| Devon Green at Audubon | 33 | 6 | 18 percent |
| Burnaby Villas plat | 15 | 0 | 0 percent |
| All other Audubon Country Club plats and tracts | 354 | 106 | 29.9 percent |
Montclair
Montclair at Audubon is the high-share product, with 44 of 45 address points in Zone AH. The plat's median ground is 9.69 feet, within the 9.5 to 10.0 foot base flood lines nearby. A lender requires flood insurance on a building in a Special Flood Hazard Area when the loan is federally backed, so a Montclair buyer with such a loan should expect that question. The unit owner's HO-6 policy does not pay flood, so the open question is whether the association carries it on the building. See the Montclair insurance section above for the document list. Nothing here predicts how any unit would fare in a storm.
Streets with no flood-hazard points
Chancery Circle (23 points) and Greenfield Court (9 points) have no point in a flood hazard area, and the Burnaby Villas plat has none of its 15. That is a feature of the 2024 map at those points, not a guarantee, because maps change and a lender can still ask for coverage anywhere. Our Naples luxury homes for sale guide covers the price tier where many Audubon Country Club houses sit.
The preliminary maps
FEMA issued a preliminary countywide map on March 20, 2025. Read at the same 447 points, it would put 57 (12.8 percent) in a flood hazard area, down from 156. It is not yet effective and the date is not set, and lenders rate off the February 8, 2024 map until FEMA issues a final determination. Montclair stays largely in: 36 of its 45 points would remain in Zone AH.
| Change, effective to preliminary | Address points |
|---|---|
| Zone X to Zone X | 289 |
| Zone AH to Zone X (out of the hazard area) | 97 |
| Zone AH to Zone AH | 42 |
| Zone AE to Zone AE | 9 |
| Zone AE to Zone AH (stays in) | 4 |
| Zone AE to Zone X (out) | 4 |
| Zone X to Zone AH (goes in) | 2 |
The 57 points are 42 AH, 9 AE, 4 AE now AH and 2 X now AH. Ask any insurer or agent which map version a flood quote used.
Letters of map amendment
FEMA has granted nine letters of map amendment inside Audubon Country Club since 2013, each recording that a structure was removed from the hazard area. That does not mean all nine remain in force on the 2024 panels, and a buyer should not assume a neighbor's letter applies to a home. The county also holds 178 elevation certificates for addresses across the fifteen streets. Ask the seller for the home's certificate, and check its date: a certificate from before February 8, 2024 refers to the older map.
What a lender requires
A federally backed or regulated lender requires flood insurance on a building in a Special Flood Hazard Area in a community that participates in the federal program. No federal rule applies outside it or to a cash buyer, although a lender may require coverage anywhere. The National Flood Insurance Program covers up to $250,000 on a single-family building and $100,000 on contents, with a 30-day wait that is waived at loan closing. Audubon Country Club homes are worth far more than the building cap, so a home in the hazard area may need private or excess flood coverage for the gap. Price both before waiving any inspection contingency.
Florida s. 689.302, effective October 1, 2024, requires a seller to disclose known flood damage, flood claims and federal flood aid. Ask for the disclosure at the offer stage, and ask for the lender's determination on the exact address before the inspection period ends.
Evacuation zone
An evacuation zone is not a flood zone, and the two can differ for one address. Collier County's evacuation layer places all fifteen Audubon Country Club streets in Evacuation Zone A, the first zone the county considers. Whether Zone A is ordered out depends on the storm. The county's guidance notes that for most tropical events, "you only needed to go inland (to the inland side of I-75)." Confirm your address on Collier County's evacuation lookup each hurricane season.
How have hurricanes affected Audubon Country Club?
We found no published report naming Audubon Country Club for flood or storm damage from Hurricane Irma in 2017, Hurricane Ian in 2022, or Helene or Milton in 2024, and the club's home page carries no storm notice. Absence of a report is not proof, and this page calls no home undamaged.
We searched news and club pages on October 30, 2026 and read the club's home page. The storm records below are regional, from the National Hurricane Center's reports and Florida's insurance regulator, and they describe the coast and the county, not any street here.
Ian
The National Hurricane Center's report on Ian says maximum inundation levels of 8 to 12 feet above ground occurred in Estero, Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples, and it adds that farther south inland high-water marks ranged from 5 to 7 feet above ground, with the most severe impacts at the immediate coast. We repeat both clauses together, and neither one tells a buyer what happened on any lot inside the gates. Ian made landfall at Cayo Costa as a Category 4 hurricane on September 28, 2022.
Collier County's insurance claims followed a different pattern from Lee County's. Florida's insurance regulator counts 49,048 Ian claims in Collier County, against 283,003 in Lee County. We print no Ian damage dollars and no wind speed for this site, because no source we trust gives one.
Irma, Helene and Milton
| Storm | Regional record, as carried | Audubon Country Club evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Irma, September 10, 2017 | Landfall at Marco Island as a Category 3 storm; inundation of 3 to 5 feet above ground from Marco Island north through Naples; 112,957 Collier County insurance claims | None found |
| Ian, September 28, 2022 | Landfall at Cayo Costa as a Category 4 storm; see the Ian section above for the report's wording; 49,048 Collier County insurance claims | None found |
| Helene, September 26, 2024 | Big Bend landfall; Naples surge of 2 to 4 feet above ground | None found |
| Milton, October 9, 2024 | Landfall near Siesta Key; surge of 3 to 5 feet above ground from Bonita Beach to Marco Island | None found |
Both claim counts are countywide, come from the state's catastrophe reporting and carry different data dates, so they are not a measure of any community. Irma, whose center crossed Collier County, produced more than twice as many Collier claims as Ian did, while Ian was overwhelmingly a Lee County event.
What we did not find
We found no news report, club notice or association announcement naming Audubon Country Club for flood damage, a closure or a recovery. Trade pieces on Gulf Coast golf after Ian that we read did not mention it. The federal claims file for the block group that holds eight of the fifteen Audubon streets, along with the Bay Forest, Bentley Village and Bermuda Pointe neighborhoods, lists 2 flood-insurance claims in the program's history, both in 2017, both paid $0. That is a block group, not a community, and a neighboring block group is dominated by older canal-front housing outside the gates, so it says little about any one home. The public record holds no claim data by community.
Questions to ask
- Has the home had storm repairs, with permits and claim numbers, since 2017?
- Has the Foundation or the club levied a special assessment for storm or insurance costs since then?
- What is the elevation certificate, or the lender's flood determination, for the address?
- What did the club close or repair after each storm, and is any cost still being collected?
- Who maintains the lake banks and drainage next to the lot?
- Which map version does each document in the resale package use?
How does Audubon Country Club compare with Collier's Reserve?
Audubon Country Club and Collier's Reserve are a close pair in Naples ZIP 34110: both gated, both built around one 18-hole course, both requiring buyers to join. Collier County recorded 20 qualified Audubon Country Club single-family sales at a $1,837,500 median and 15 at Collier's Reserve at $2,200,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.
Collier's Reserve is the lead rival and has its own page, our Collier's Reserve guide. A cell below is a recorded sale, a roll count or a dated club statement, and it reads "not published" where no figure exists. An even count, such as Audubon Country Club's 20 single-family sales, takes the midpoint of the two middle sales. Audubon Country Club also holds 36 condominiums and Collier's Reserve holds none, so the single-family rows are the like-for-like comparison.
| Decision factor | Audubon Country Club | Collier's Reserve |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP | 34110 | 34110 |
| Homes on the 2026 roll | 399: 363 single-family and 36 condominiums | 224 single-family homes and nothing else |
| Club rule for a buyer | A minimum Social membership for every new owner since April 17, 2006; golf is a separate election | Membership required of anyone taking title under Declaration Article VI, Section 20, while the club offers the Equity Social class |
| Published joining cost | None | None; the club's join page sends fee questions to its Director of Membership and Marketing |
| Dollar figure in the governing documents | $3,000 Resale Capital Contribution, adjusted by the Consumer Price Index (2022 Declaration section 6.6) | $8,000 working capital contribution at closing per a 2020 board resolution; the estoppel shows the current amount |
| Community development district | None on the 2026 roll | None on the 2026 roll |
| 2026 millage | 9.3696 mills in each of its millage areas | 9.3696 mills, millage area 143 |
| Non-ad valorem line | $269.77 on each single-family house, $0 on Montclair units; the roll does not name the charge | $269.77, which the roll does not name |
| Golf | One 18-hole Joe Lee course, par 72, opened 1989 | One 18-hole Arthur Hills course, opened 1993 |
| Tennis and pickleball | 7 Har-Tru tennis courts and 2 pickleball courts | 5 Har-Tru tennis courts and 4 pickleball courts |
| Water amenity | Boardwalk and kayak launch onto "the backwaters" (club) | Kayak dock on the Cocohatchee River (club) |
| Gates | Two entries, US 41 for Club Side and Vanderbilt Drive for Bay Side, plus an inner gate on Saint Georges Court | Staffed Gate House, entered from Immokalee Road |
| Single-family sales, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 20 at $1,837,500 | 15 at $2,200,000 |
| Lowest and highest single-family sale, same 12 months | $1,165,000 and $4,550,000 | $1,550,000 and $3,700,000 |
| All-home sales, same 12 months | 24 at $1,795,000 (20 houses and 4 condominiums) | 15 at $2,200,000 |
| All-home sales, prior 12 months | 10 at $1,790,000 | 11 at $2,800,000 |
| Single-family sales, 24 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 29 at $1,860,000 | 26 at $2,637,500 |
| Single-family sales from $2,000,000 to $3,000,000, 12 months | 6 of 20 | 7 of 15 |
| Single-family turnover, 12 months | 20 of 363 homes, 5.5 percent | 15 of 224 homes, 6.7 percent |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, windows ending October 2, 2026. Club statements for Audubon Country Club were read October 30, 2026, and the Collier's Reserve cells are carried from our number-audited Collier's Reserve guide.
What the sales say
Audubon Country Club's $1,837,500 single-family median (20 sales) is $362,500 below Collier's Reserve's $2,200,000 (15 sales), a gap equal to 16.5 percent of the Collier's Reserve figure. Across all 24 Audubon Country Club sales, condominiums included, the $1,795,000 median is $405,000 below, or 18.4 percent. Over 24 months the single-family gap is $777,500, from $1,860,000 on 29 sales to $2,637,500 on 26, which is 29.5 percent of the Collier's Reserve figure.
The ranges overlap. Fifteen of Audubon Country Club's 20 single-family sales closed inside Collier's Reserve's $1,550,000 to $3,700,000 range, and the other five sit outside it: four below and one, at $4,550,000, above. In the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, Audubon Country Club had 6 of 20 sales (30.0 percent) and Collier's Reserve 7 of 15 (46.7 percent). With 15 and 20 sales, one closing moves either share by several points, so read these as a description of the last 12 months and not as a ranking.
The club structure side by side
Both clubs attach to the home. At Audubon Country Club every new owner of a residential plot has had to join at a minimum Social level since April 17, 2006, no deed is effective until the Foundation records a Certificate of Compliance, and admission criteria are "ministerial only." At Collier's Reserve the Declaration says anyone "obtaining title to a Parcel is required" to join, and the rule depends on the Equity Social class being offered.
The structures differ in what each public record says. The Audubon Country Club corporation that owns the golf tracts is the Association, and the master homeowners' association is the Foundation; the two are separate. The club's pages do not say whether its memberships are equity or non-equity. Collier's Reserve's Declaration names an Equity Social class, and the club says it has been member-owned since 2001. Whether that class refunds anything is not published.
What each club publishes
Audubon Country Club's membership page, read October 30, 2026, names Golf, Social and Troon Privé memberships and lists no prices. Its golf page says golf membership is limited to a maximum of 340. Collier's Reserve's join page lists no categories or fees. The only dollar amounts on record are each community's contribution at closing: $3,000 at Audubon Country Club, adjusted by the Consumer Price Index, and $8,000 at Collier's Reserve under a resolution that may have changed.
For either community, ask the club for the current category sheet for the specific home, in writing, and ask the association for its estoppel certificate. Treat any figure on a portal as unsourced.
Water: a kayak launch and river kayaking
Audubon Country Club's lifestyle page describes a winding trail to a boardwalk with long water views and a kayak launch for exploring "the backwaters." It names no water body, length, rules or rentals. The club publishes no marina, boat slips or boat ramp, and the recorded Declaration bars boats and boat trailers anywhere in the community, with a 48-hour permission exception.
Collier's Reserve's club says canoe and kayak excursions leave from its dock on the Cocohatchee River, and its Declaration separately limits private docks and bars watercraft on the lakes. For a paddler, the practical question is the launch and its rules, and each club answers that for members.
Product, roll districts and taxes
Audubon Country Club adds 33 maintenance-included Devon Green homes, 14 Burnaby Villas parcels and 36 Montclair condominiums to its detached houses, while Collier's Reserve is one product. Both show no community development district, both sit in a 9.3696-mill roll, and both carry the same $269.77 non-ad valorem line on a house. The roll therefore does not separate them on tax rate; the club rules, the product mix and the two price records do.
Which fits which priorities
Choosing between the two comes down to features, and the published figures point as follows.
- Product: Audubon Country Club offers houses and one condominium; Collier's Reserve offers houses only.
- Single-family median, 12 months: $1,837,500 on 20 sales against $2,200,000 on 15.
- Lowest recorded sale: $845,000 (a Montclair condominium) against $1,550,000.
- Entries: two gates and two sides against one Gate House.
- Racquets: 7 tennis and 2 pickleball courts against 5 tennis and 4 pickleball.
- Joining cost: unpublished at both; compare the written category sheets.
How does Audubon Country Club compare with Pelican Marsh and other North Naples golf communities?
Audubon Country Club's $1,837,500 single-family median on 20 county sales sits above Pelican Marsh's $1,550,000 on 56, Vineyards' $1,377,500 on 52 and Olde Cypress's $1,167,500 on 26, and below Quail Creek's $2,400,000 on 21 and Grey Oaks' $4,210,000 on 38, in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.
Pelican Marsh is the second rival: it is next door on US 41, golf there is optional, and it holds both houses and condominiums, so it has its own page, our Pelican Marsh guide. Even counts, such as 20, 56 and 52, take the midpoint of the two middle sales. Every county figure below is a corrected parcel set for that community, split by product, and every club statement comes from the club's own pages, read October 30, 2026, or from our guide to that community. A county plat name proves a county plat, not club or association membership. For every area we cover, see our Naples communities guide.
| Community | Club model | Residences on the roll, single-family / condominium | Single-family sales, 12 months | Median | Low to high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audubon Country Club | Minimum Social membership required; golf separate | 363 / 36 | 20 | $1,837,500 | $1,165,000 to $4,550,000 |
| Collier's Reserve | Membership required under the Declaration | 224 / 0 | 15 | $2,200,000 | $1,550,000 to $3,700,000 |
| Pelican Marsh | Golf optional; two separate private clubs | 841 / 1,034 | 56 | $1,550,000 | $720,000 to $10,000,100 |
| Quail Creek | No membership required of homeowners | 287 / 0 | 21 | $2,400,000 | $1,700,000 to $5,045,000 |
| Vineyards | Optional, non-equity club | 1,091 / 1,625 | 52 | $1,377,500 | $489,000 to $2,800,000 |
| Olde Cypress | Social membership required, golf optional; non-equity | 548 / 0 | 26 | $1,167,500 | $634,800 to $2,990,000 |
| Grey Oaks | Equity membership required by a recorded amendment | 779 / 124 | 38 | $4,210,000 | $2,325,000 to $16,500,000 |
| Quail West (Collier County portion) | House membership mandatory | 447 / 0 | 26 | $4,175,000 | $3,210,000 to $11,300,000 (all 27 sales) |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, corrected peer parcel sets computed October 30, 2026, single-family sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Residence counts are roll parcels with a residence; Quail West is the Collier County portion only, and Olde Cypress is the gated 548 homes. Each club column comes from the club's own pages.
The price ladder
Rows run from the lowest single-family median to the highest, and each gap is measured from Audubon Country Club's $1,837,500. The percentage is the gap divided by $1,837,500.
| Community | Single-family sales, 12 months | Median | Gap to Audubon Country Club |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olde Cypress | 26 | $1,167,500 | $670,000 lower (36.5 percent) |
| Vineyards | 52 | $1,377,500 | $460,000 lower (25.0 percent) |
| Pelican Marsh | 56 | $1,550,000 | $287,500 lower (15.6 percent) |
| Audubon Country Club | 20 | $1,837,500 | Origin |
| Collier's Reserve | 15 | $2,200,000 | $362,500 higher (19.7 percent) |
| Quail Creek | 21 | $2,400,000 | $562,500 higher (30.6 percent) |
| Quail West, Collier County portion | 26 | $4,175,000 | $2,337,500 higher (127.2 percent) |
| Grey Oaks | 38 | $4,210,000 | $2,372,500 higher (129.1 percent) |
The ladder shows where the Audubon Country Club median sits and says nothing about quality. Medians that rest on 15 to 26 sales move with the mix of homes that happened to sell.
Condominiums, same 12 months
Condominiums are a separate market inside three of these communities, and a blended median hides it. Vineyards recorded 89 condominium sales at $550,000, Pelican Marsh 54 at $697,000, Grey Oaks 10 at $1,950,000 and Audubon Country Club 4 at $1,310,000. Audubon Country Club's four Montclair at Audubon sales are a thin sample, fewer than five, so read $1,310,000 as the midpoint of the two middle sales and not as a trend.
Pelican Marsh
Pelican Marsh is a mixed-product community, so one number misleads. Collier County recorded 110 sales at a $935,000 median across 841 single-family and 1,034 condominium residences, which splits into 56 single-family sales at $1,550,000 and 54 condominium sales at $697,000. The Foundation's page lists 26 named communities, and its parcels run across ZIP codes 34108 and 34109.
The club model differs from Audubon Country Club's. Golf is optional, and two separate private clubs of 18 holes each, both by Robert von Hagge, serve the community; the Foundation's page calls the golf club a private membership facility. The 2026 roll shows a non-ad valorem charge of about $2,149 (median) on Pelican Marsh homes, a community development district by our reading, and the Foundation's page names the Pelican Marsh district. Our Pelican Marsh guide carries a Foundation assessment of $2,073 per unit for 2026 and a $7,500 resale capital assessment.
Quail Creek
Quail Creek's realtor page, read October 30, 2026, says "there is no bundled or minimum Membership requirement for the homeowners," and the club lists two courses, The Quail and The Creek. Our Quail Creek guide counts 287 single-family homes, and the county recorded 21 single-family sales at $2,400,000, from $1,700,000 to $5,045,000. The prior 12 months held 18 at $2,593,750.
Two condominium plats carry the Quail Creek name, and whether they sit inside the club's estates is unverified, so we leave them out of the set. The roll shows no community development district signal at Quail Creek.
Vineyards
Vineyards is the largest product mix here: 1,091 single-family and 1,625 condominium residences, with 52 single-family sales at $1,377,500 and 89 condominium sales at $550,000. The club's membership page says "The club is non-equity, and all initiation fees at the club are nonrefundable," and that residency is not required. Its 2026 page lists Full Golf at a $180,000 initiation and $18,725 dues, and Lifestyle at $60,000 and $8,775, with no date beyond 2026.
The Vineyards guide is the place for gates and the master association. Two Vineyards millage areas run at 9.4721 mills and the third at 9.3696, which makes Vineyards one of two peers whose rate differs from Audubon Country Club's.
Olde Cypress
Olde Cypress, covered in our Olde Cypress guide, is 548 gated single-family homes with 26 sales at $1,167,500, from $634,800 to $2,990,000. The declaration makes a social membership a requirement and golf an optional upgrade, and the club says it is "one of the few non-equity clubs in Naples." The club's own page says residency is not required for membership.
The club sits outside the gate, owned by Stock Hospitality, with an 18-hole P.B. Dye course, and its page names a September 2026 availability notice and no prices. Fairway Preserve at Olde Cypress, 264 condominiums outside the gate, is a separate market. The roll shows no community development district signal.
Grey Oaks and Quail West
Both sit in higher price bands, and our luxury homes guide covers that tier. Grey Oaks recorded 48 sales at $3,975,000 across houses and condominiums, which is 38 single-family sales at $4,210,000 and 10 condominium sales at $1,950,000. Its club membership page lists equity golf and equity sports categories, and a recorded Mandatory Membership Amendment (OR 4797/1963, May 16, 2012) still binds buyers of grandfathered homes. The page we read posts no club fee, and its three millage areas run from 8.9752 to 10.3696 mills.
Quail West is the one peer in the set with a full dated fee schedule. Its 2026-2027 sheet calls House membership the "Minimum Mandatory Requirement for Quail West Property Owners" at a $100,000 initiation and $13,100 operating dues, with capital dues of $1,500 or $3,000; Full Golf is optional at $250,000 and $24,940. It adds an $8,770 master association charge and a $1,200 food and beverage minimum, and says all rates may change without notice. The Collier County portion recorded 27 sales at $4,200,000. Quail West crosses into Lee County, and this page prints only the Collier County portion.
Mediterra
Mediterra is a separate gated golf community with a guide of its own, our Mediterra guide. It crosses the county line, so its sales have to be read for Collier and Lee counties together and then split, and this page prints no Mediterra figure because our corrected peer sets here do not cover it. For its sales, club sheet and community development district, open the guide.
Millage and the non-ad valorem line
The 2026 roll puts Audubon Country Club at 9.3696 mills, the same as Collier's Reserve, Pelican Marsh, Quail Creek, Olde Cypress and Quail West. Grey Oaks has three areas at 9.3696, 10.3696 and 8.9752, and two Vineyards areas run at 9.4721. A millage argument therefore does not separate Audubon Country Club from its closest peers; the non-ad valorem line and the club structure do.
On that line, Audubon Country Club, Collier's Reserve, Quail Creek, Olde Cypress, Grey Oaks and Quail West show a median of $270 for a residence, while Pelican Marsh shows $2,149 and 1,876 of its 1,892 residences carry more than $1,000. Imperial Golf Estates, which is text only here, recorded 23 single-family sales at $1,060,000; its club says residency is not required for membership, offers equity and non-equity categories and caps golf at 280 members per course.
How to compare club costs across these communities
Only Quail West and Vineyards post dated club dollar figures on the pages we read. Audubon Country Club, Collier's Reserve, Olde Cypress, Grey Oaks and Imperial publish none, and Pelican Marsh Golf Club posts none that is current. The columns are therefore not comparable yet, and a blank means ask, not zero.
For the exact home, collect the joining price, annual dues, food and beverage minimum, capital dues, the association charge and any charge at resale, in writing, then set the whole stack side by side. Our golf homes guide sets the club models next to one another, and a lender may count club dues in debt-to-income, so ask the lender early.
Which Audubon Country Club is this? Name traps, plat names and listing labels
Audubon Country Club here means the gated golf community of 399 homes on both sides of Vanderbilt Drive, west of US 41 in North Naples, ZIP 34110, in unincorporated Collier County. Other places share the name and listings use several labels, so a name alone does not prove an address belongs here.
| Name or label | What it is | Part of this community? | How to tell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Audubon Country Club, Louisville, Kentucky, and clubs of that name elsewhere | Different clubs in other places | No | ZIP 34110, Collier County |
| Audubon International | The organization that runs the Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary Program for golf courses; the club says it is a Certified Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary | Not a place | A certifier, not a developer or owner |
| National Audubon Society | A separate conservation organization | No | Not the certifier |
| Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary | A National Audubon property, a different place | No | Not a residential community |
| Collier's Reserve | A separate community that is an Audubon International Signature Sanctuary | No | Its own page and club |
| Montclair Park and Montclair Park North | Naples neighborhoods unrelated to Montclair at Audubon | No | Plat and ZIP |
| Montclair at Audubon | The 36-unit condominium in six three-story buildings on Audubon Boulevard | Yes | Condominium association N33556 |
| Charleston Square condominium and Pelican Marsh Unit 15 on Cheshire Ln | Different places with street names that resemble Audubon Country Club's | No | ZIP 34110 for Charleston Square, ZIP 34109 for Cheshire Ln |
| Audubon Country Club Foundation, Inc. | The master homeowners' association for roads, lakes and preserves (N29878) | Yes, the HOA | A separate corporation from the club |
| Audubon Country Club Association, Inc. | The club, which owns the golf tracts (N30791) | Yes, the club | A separate corporation from the HOA |
| Devon Green at Audubon Residents' Association, Inc. | The sub-association for 33 homes (N33557) | Yes | Own assessment |
| Club Side and Bay Side | The club's Phase I (US 41 gate) and Phase II (Vanderbilt Drive gate) | Yes | Two sides of one community |
| Burnaby Villas | A plat name on Burnaby Drive, not a separate neighborhood or association | Yes | No "Audubon" in the plat name |
| "Audubon Naples" in listings | The MLS development AUDUBON (code 8039) with subdivisions AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB, MONTCLAIR and DEVON GREEN | Yes | Same community |
Louisville and the other Audubon clubs
Louisville, Kentucky has an Audubon Country Club of its own, and clubs elsewhere share the name, so a search for the bare name does not tell you which one a page means. The Naples club is in Collier County, ZIP 34110, and every figure on this page concerns it alone. If an address does not carry a Naples street from the list below, it is not here.
Audubon International and the Audubon Society
The club says it is a Certified Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary and does not publish the year. That certification comes from Audubon International, a different organization from the National Audubon Society, which owns Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary. Collier's Reserve is an Audubon International Signature Sanctuary, a design-time program, and it is a separate community, so a "Signature Sanctuary" label does not belong to Audubon Country Club.
Montclair at Audubon and Montclair Park
Montclair at Audubon is a 36-unit condominium on Audubon Boulevard, with its own association. Montclair Park and Montclair Park North are Naples neighborhoods with no connection to it. Charleston Square and the Cheshire Lane streets in ZIP 34109 are also different places, so confirm the ZIP before relying on a similar-sounding street.
The Foundation and the Association
The Foundation is the homeowners' association and the Association is the club, and the two names are easy to swap. Section 1.9 of the 2022 Declaration settles which is which. The Sunbiz document numbers are N29878 for the Foundation, N30791 for the Association, N33556 for Montclair and N33557 for Devon Green, as carried from an earlier read; we print no current status because Sunbiz was not requested for this page.
How to check an address
The quickest test is the street. The county roll shows 399 homes on these streets. On the Club Side: Ashburton Drive (33), Devon Green Lane (33), Brentwood Point (20), Burnaby Drive (36, including 14 Burnaby Villas parcels), Portsmouth Court (14), Saint Georges Court (22), Pembroke Point (8), Whitney Lane (21) and the 36 Montclair condominiums on Audubon Boulevard. On the Bay Side: Greenfield Court (9), Cheshire Way (59), Haydon Circle (5), Charleston Court (27), Chancery Circle (21), Audubon Boulevard houses (45) and Warwick Way (10).
Plat references help too: the Unit One plat is Plat Book 15, Page 30, Devon Green is Plat Book 16, Page 35, Burnaby Villas is Plat Book 20, Page 95, Unit Two is Plat Book 21, Pages 21 to 26 and Unit Three, which holds Warwick Way, is Plat Book 37, Pages 84 to 86. An address on none of these streets is not in Audubon Country Club, whatever a listing label says.
What schools, hospitals and services are near Audubon Country Club?
Audubon Country Club homes are zoned for Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High, as read by our research team in September 2026, and NCH North Naples Hospital is 4.2 road miles and 8 minutes from the US 41 gate, 4.9 miles and 10 minutes from the Vanderbilt Drive gate. Confirm any address with the district.
How the distances were measured
Audubon Country Club has two gates, so each route starts at one of them: the US 41 gate for Club Side, about 300 feet west of US 41, and the Vanderbilt Drive gate for Bay Side. We used the public OSRM routing service on its car profile, free-flow, run October 30, 2026. These are free-flow drive estimates, not traffic times, and season and peak traffic run longer. A map point can differ from a parking-lot door or a beach access lot, and from an address deeper inside the community the trip runs a few minutes longer.
Zoned public schools
The zoning is the district's address lookup as read by our research team in September 2026 for school year 2026 to 2027, carried from earlier research across all 15 streets, and it returned the same three schools everywhere. The district's attendance boundaries page, read October 30, 2026, still shows 2026-2027 boundaries and points to its Interactive Zoning Tool. We did not repeat the lookup for this page, so use the tool for a final answer.
| School | Address | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Naples Park Elementary | 685 111th Avenue North, Naples 34108 | Elementary |
| North Naples Middle | 16165 Learning Lane, Naples 34110 | Middle |
| Aubrey Rogers High | 15100 Patriot Place, Naples 34110 | High |
The zoned high school changed from Gulf Coast High to Aubrey Rogers High effective 2023-24, when Aubrey Rogers opened in August 2023, so older listing copy may still name Gulf Coast. A district boundary map is general information and not a guarantee of placement. We print no school mileage, because the routed paths to these schools could not be confirmed against the road network.
School grades
State grades come from the Florida Department of Education's 2025-26 school grades, as carried from earlier research. Each of the three zoned schools earned an A for 2025-26, and Collier County Public Schools earned an A for the ninth consecutive year. A grade rates a school and says nothing about a home or a street, and this page ranks no school.
Hospitals and emergency care
NCH North Naples Hospital, at 11190 Health Park Boulevard, is the closest hospital, and NCH lists an adult emergency department, a pediatric emergency department and an obstetric emergency department there. NCH posts emergency crowding status, refreshed every 15 minutes. A hospital emergency room is not a trauma center: the Florida Department of Health's list updated July 23, 2026 shows no Collier County trauma center, and the Southwest Florida entry is Gulf Coast Medical Center in Lee County. In an emergency you call 911, and the crew chooses the hospital.
| Facility | From the US 41 gate | From the Vanderbilt Drive gate |
|---|---|---|
| NCH North Naples Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd, Naples 34110 | 4.2 miles, 8 minutes | 4.9 miles, 10 minutes |
| NCH Emergency Department, Bonita Freestanding, 24040 S Tamiami Trail, Bonita Springs 34134 | 5.8 miles, 9 minutes | 6.2 miles, 11 minutes |
| NCH Baker Hospital, 350 7th St N, Naples 34102 | 11.6 miles, 20 minutes | 12.3 miles, 23 minutes |
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd, Naples 34119 | 11.6 miles, 20 minutes | 12.4 miles, 23 minutes |
For a walk-in visit, NCH's nearest option by name is Immediate Care Vanderbilt at 801 Vanderbilt Beach Road, with online check-in; we print no drive for it because the geocoder returned a wrong point. Physicians Regional runs urgent care centers on Pine Ridge Road and Thomasson Drive, open 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily by their page. Check each provider's page for hours and insurance.
Fire, EMS and the sheriff
On the 2026 roll the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District charges 1.0000 mill in millage areas 143 and 168, about 10.7 percent of the 9.3696-mill total. Station 43 at 16325 Vanderbilt Drive, an address carried from an earlier read, is 1.5 miles and 5 minutes from the US 41 gate and 0.7 mile and 2 minutes from the Vanderbilt Drive gate; the district headquarters at 1885 Veterans Park Drive is 4.6 miles and 9 minutes from the US 41 gate and 5.3 miles and 12 minutes from the Vanderbilt Drive gate. Which unit answers a call is a dispatch decision, so this page names no first station and implies no response time.
Collier County EMS runs 25 stations and 26 full-time ground transport ambulances and answers more than 48,000 911 calls a year, per a county page read by an earlier run. The Collier County Sheriff's Office serves unincorporated Collier County, and this page prints nothing more about it.
Beaches, parks and errands
The table lists free-flow drives from each gate. Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park is routed to the park's center point and not its entrance, and its own page controls hours, fees and closures, so check it before you go. The Vanderbilt Drive gate is the shorter way to the beach, and the US 41 gate is the shorter way to Mercato, Waterside Shops, Naples and the airport.
| Destination | From the US 41 gate | From the Vanderbilt Drive gate |
|---|---|---|
| Publix, 11200 Tamiami Trail N | 2.9 miles, 6 minutes | 3.7 miles, 8 minutes |
| I-75 Exit 116, Bonita Beach Road (ramp, carried) | 4.7 miles, 8 minutes | not computed |
| Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park (center point) | 5.1 miles, 12 minutes | 4.0 miles, 12 minutes |
| Mercato | 5.0 miles, 9 minutes | 5.7 miles, 12 minutes |
| Vanderbilt Beach | 5.9 miles, 11 minutes | 4.6 miles, 12 minutes |
| I-75 Exit 111, Immokalee Road (surface point short of the ramps) | 6.5 miles, 12 minutes | 7.3 miles, 15 minutes |
| Waterside Shops | 7.1 miles, 12 minutes | 7.9 miles, 15 minutes |
| Fifth Avenue South | 12.2 miles, 21 minutes | 12.9 miles, 24 minutes |
| Naples Pier | 13.3 miles, 24 minutes | 14.0 miles, 27 minutes |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 23.9 miles, 34 minutes | 24.3 miles, 35 minutes |
Routing source: OSRM public server, car profile, queried October 30, 2026, to OpenStreetMap or geocoder points. A new Publix at Gateway Shoppes at North Bay is reported for mid-2027.
Roads and projects near the gates
The Florida Department of Transportation's page for project 451272-1, US 41 from the Lee County line to north of Old US 41, says "This project has been completed": milling, resurfacing and pavement markings over 1.195 miles for $3.2 million. By the gate's coordinates that stretch covers the US 41 frontage near the Club Side gate; that placement is our inference and not the department's wording.
The next stretch south, project 441512-1 from north of Old US 41 to south of Gulf Park Drive, is 4.707 miles in design, with a letting date of February 24, 2027, $22.6 million in construction and $1.85 million in right-of-way. It starts south of the Club Side gate. We found no state or county project on Vanderbilt Drive or Wiggins Pass Road near the gates. A traffic count carried from an earlier read puts US 41 at the gate near 41,500 vehicles a day in 2025.
What is the market doing around Audubon Country Club?
Audubon Country Club's own record is the county series: Collier County recorded 24 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,795,000 median, against 10 at $1,790,000 in the prior 12 months. Florida Realtors put the September 2026 statewide single-family median at $415,000. Data updated: October 2026.
Florida statewide, September 2026
Florida Realtors' release of October 16, 2026 put September 2026 single-family closed sales 3.5 percent below a year earlier, with a statewide single-family median price of $415,000, up 1.2 percent. Its third-quarter figures were a $420,000 median and 4.4 months of supply, against 5.1 a year earlier. None of these is an Audubon Country Club figure, and this page prints no North Naples board figure and no portal statistic.
Mortgage rates and the monthly payment
Freddie Mac's survey of October 29, 2026 put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24 percent, down from 7.32 the week before and up from 6.17 a year earlier. Treat it as a national average for a 20 percent down payment and strong credit, not a quote. The table shows principal and interest at five Audubon Country Club prices: the lowest sale, the Devon Green sale, the Montclair median, the single-family median and the highest sale in the 12 months to October 2, 2026.
| Example price | Loan at 80 percent of price | Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | Principal and interest at 6.17 percent | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $845,000 (lowest sale, a Montclair condominium) | $676,000 | $4,606.93 | $4,127.14 | $479.79 |
| $1,165,000 (the Devon Green sale, lowest house) | $932,000 | $6,351.56 | $5,690.08 | $661.48 |
| $1,310,000 (Montclair median, 4 sales) | $1,048,000 | $7,142.10 | $6,398.29 | $743.81 |
| $1,837,500 (single-family median, 20 sales) | $1,470,000 | $10,018.02 | $8,974.70 | $1,043.32 |
| $4,550,000 (highest sale, 12 months) | $3,640,000 | $24,806.53 | $22,223.06 | $2,583.47 |
Example only, not a quote; the difference column subtracts the rounded figures shown. Property tax, insurance, flood cover, the club's charges and the Foundation's assessment come on top, and the carrying-cost section earlier on this page builds in the pieces that are published. At every price point the 7.24 percent rate costs 11.6 percent more in principal and interest than 6.17 percent did. Each payment is the loan times r, divided by one minus (1 plus r) to the power of minus 360, where r is the annual rate divided by 12.
How these figures sit beside Audubon Country Club's own record
The county record and the Southwest Florida MLS agree on the count. The MLS development report of September 16, 2026 shows 24 closings in its own 12-month window at a $1,795,000 median, the midpoint of the two middle sales, the same as the county's. One sale differs by $400,000 between the MLS and the deed. The county series covers houses and the Montclair condominiums, so a house buyer should read the single-family rows, 20 sales at $1,837,500.
Statewide medians cover every price tier in a different geography, so this page sets none of them beside a county median in one sentence. Read the county figures for what closed inside the gates and the statewide and rate figures for the direction of the wider market. We print no days on market, because the source cannot tell a zero from a blank, and a missing value is missing, never zero.
Timing of the figures on this page
County sales run through October 2, 2026, and the 2026 certified roll is the October 2026 certification. The MLS report is dated September 16, 2026. Florida Realtors released its September data on October 16, 2026, and Freddie Mac's rate is dated October 29, 2026. Club pages and drive times were read October 30, 2026, and the school lookup dates to September 2026. The windows differ, and no sentence here blends them.
Frequently Asked Questions about Audubon Country Club homes for sale
Audubon Country Club homes for sale in Naples, ZIP 34110, are 399 homes on both sides of Vanderbilt Drive, west of US 41, behind two gated entries and each tied to a club membership. Buyers ask the following most often, and each answer draws on county, club, state and district records. Data updated: October 2026.
How many homes are in Audubon Country Club Naples?
Audubon Country Club has 399 homes on the 2026 county roll: 363 single-family houses, including 33 maintenance-included Devon Green homes and 14 Burnaby Villas parcels, plus 36 Montclair at Audubon condominiums. The club's own street roster adds up to 405, so a count depends on who is counting. The roll also lists 10 vacant residential lots.
What do Audubon Country Club homes sell for?
Collier County recorded 24 qualified Audubon Country Club sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,795,000 median, from $845,000 to $4,550,000. The prior 12 months held 10 sales at $1,790,000. Houses were 20 of the 24, at $1,837,500, and Montclair condominiums were 4, at $1,310,000.
Are there condos in Audubon Country Club?
Yes, one condominium: Montclair at Audubon, 36 units in six three-story buildings on Audubon Boulevard, on the Club Side and by our reading inside the US 41 gate. Collier County recorded 4 Montclair sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, from $845,000 to $1,637,500. The community has no attached villas, coach homes or townhouses.
What is Devon Green at Audubon?
Devon Green at Audubon is 33 detached homes on Devon Green Lane, described by the club as designed for a maintenance-free lifestyle, with its own residents' association. Whether the association covers roofs is unclear: the club's page says yes, while a 2006 amendment, as earlier research read it, makes roof repair the owner's. Confirm on the estoppel.
Is club membership mandatory in Audubon Country Club?
Yes. Since April 17, 2006, every new owner of a residential plot must join the club at a minimum Social level, and golf is a separate election above it. No deed is effective until the Foundation records a Certificate of Compliance, and admission criteria are "ministerial only." The recorded 2022 Declaration controls, so read it with your agent.
How much does Audubon Country Club membership cost?
The club publishes no initiation fee, dues, food and beverage minimum, capital dues or transfer fee. Its membership page, read October 30, 2026, names Golf, Social and Troon Privé memberships without prices. Ask the membership office for the current category sheet for the specific home in writing before you offer, and disregard any figure from a portal.
Is golf included with an Audubon Country Club home?
No. The minimum is a Social membership, and golf is a separate election above it, billed separately. The club's golf page, read October 30, 2026, says golf membership is limited to a maximum of 340. Confirm the current cap, any waitlist and the golf price with the membership office, since the club publishes no golf fee.
What is the Audubon Resale Capital Contribution?
The Resale Capital Contribution is a $3,000 base charge in section 6.6 of the recorded 2022 Declaration, paid by the buyer at every conveyance that is not exempt and adjusted by the Consumer Price Index. The estoppel certificate states the current amount, so budget for that figure and not the base. The money goes to a Capital Contribution Fund.
What are the HOA fees in Audubon Country Club?
The Foundation does not publish its annual assessment, and neither do the Montclair and Devon Green associations. The Declaration caps annual increases at 110 percent of the prior year without an owner vote and board-only special assessments at $500 per plot per year. Request the budget and an estoppel certificate, capped at $299 on the state schedule.
Does Audubon Country Club have a CDD?
No. The 2026 Collier tax roll shows no community development district on any Audubon Country Club parcel. Its only non-ad valorem line is $269.77 on each single-family house and $0 on the Montclair units, and the roll does not name that charge. Read the line items on a recent tax bill and ask the seller what the charge covers.
What are property taxes on an Audubon Country Club home?
Every Audubon Country Club millage area totals 9.3696 mills for 2026. As an illustration, not a bill, a $1,837,500 house with assessed value equal to price owes about $17,486.41 in the first year, or $17,114.24 with the homestead exemption, including the $269.77 non-ad valorem line. Save Our Homes resets at sale, and the November tax notice controls.
Is Audubon Country Club gated?
Yes, according to the club, which describes two gated entries: US 41 for Club Side and Vanderbilt Drive for Bay Side, and Saint Georges Court has its own inner gate. Gate hours, staffing and guest procedures are not published, and this page makes no security claim. Ask the Foundation's manager how guests, vendors and deliveries are handled.
What is the difference between Club Side and Bay Side?
Club Side, which the club calls Phase I, is entered from US 41 and holds 224 homes by the club's count, including the Montclair condominiums. Bay Side, Phase II, is entered from Vanderbilt Drive and holds 181 homes, including Warwick Way. It is one community with two entries and one master Foundation, not two separate associations.
Is Audubon Country Club a 55+ community?
The recorded Declaration contains no age restriction, so the document we read does not make Audubon Country Club a 55+ community. Montclair at Audubon and Devon Green at Audubon have their own recorded documents, which we have not read, so check the declarations for every association that governs the home you are considering.
Is Audubon Country Club in a flood zone?
On FEMA's maps effective February 8, 2024, 156 of 447 Audubon Country Club address points (34.9 percent) fall in a Special Flood Hazard Area, and none in a V, VE or Coastal A zone. The share runs from 0 percent on Chancery Circle and Greenfield Court to 73 percent on Saint Georges Court. Ask the lender for the address's determination.
What evacuation zone is Audubon Country Club in?
Collier County's evacuation layer places all 15 streets of Audubon Country Club in Evacuation Zone A. Confirm your address on Collier County's evacuation lookup each season and follow the county's order for the storm at hand. Zone A is the county layer's reading for the streets, not a statement about any one house.
Did Hurricane Ian flood Audubon Country Club?
We found no published report naming Audubon Country Club for flood or storm damage from Irma in 2017, Ian in 2022, or Helene or Milton in 2024, and the club's home page carries no storm notice. Absence of a report is not proof, and this page calls no home undamaged. Ask for storm repair permits and the elevation certificate.
Can Citizens insure an Audubon Country Club home?
Citizens cannot insure a home whose dwelling replacement cost is $700,000 or more, under s. 627.351. Most Audubon Country Club houses are above that line, so buyers shop the private market; confirm by quote. At Montclair, the association's master policy covers the buildings and the owner insures the interior with an HO-6 policy.
Can you rent out an Audubon Country Club home?
Yes, with limits. The recorded Declaration requires a written lease of at least two consecutive calendar months, allows no more than two lease occupancies per calendar year, and needs board approval within 30 days, with silence counting as approval. Short stays under two months are not permitted. Montclair and Devon Green have their own rules, so ask those associations.
Can you keep a boat in Audubon Country Club?
No. No boat, boat trailer, trailer, camper or recreational vehicle may be kept anywhere in the community, even inside a garage, except for 48 hours with the manager's advance written permission. Commercial vehicles may stay four hours, with no overnight parking unless fully enclosed. The club publishes no marina or slips, so plan storage off site.
Is there water access from Audubon Country Club?
The club publishes a boardwalk and kayak launch onto "the backwaters," but no marina, boat slips or boat ramp, and the Declaration bars keeping boats in the community. The Gulf beaches are a drive away: Vanderbilt Beach is 5.9 miles and 11 minutes from the US 41 gate in free-flow driving. Confirm any water rights in the recorded plat.
Who designed the Audubon Country Club golf course?
Joe Lee designed the 18-hole, par 72 course, which opened in 1989, and the club's scorecard lists five tee sets from 6,755 yards at the back tees to 5,360 yards. J. Drew Rogers rebuilt the greens in summer 2018, according to his firm's project page. This page prints no course rating or slope.
Does Audubon Country Club have pickleball?
Yes. The club lists two pickleball courts and seven Har-Tru tennis courts, with over 140 tennis members, and it is the host club of the Naples Tennis Pro League. Hours, court fees and what each membership level includes are not published, so ask the membership office what a Social member may use before you rely on the courts.
When will the Audubon Country Club clubhouse renovation finish?
The club's renovation page, read October 30, 2026, schedules Phase 1 construction for April to December 2026, amenities and events continuing January to April 2027, some on a modified schedule, Phase 2 for April to December 2027 and a grand opening in early 2028. The club calls every date approximate and subject to change.
When was Audubon Country Club built?
The plat and covenants were recorded on September 30, 1988, and the Joe Lee course opened in 1989. By our reading of the county's residence records, 336 of the 399 homes were first built between 1990 and 2004 and 23 since 2015; a renovation keeps the original year, so this is not a renovation count.
What schools serve Audubon Country Club?
As read by our research team in September 2026 for school year 2026 to 2027, Audubon Country Club homes are zoned for Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High. Each earned a state grade of A for 2025-26, per earlier research. Boundaries can change, so confirm any address with Collier County Public Schools.
How far is Audubon Country Club from the beach?
Vanderbilt Beach is 5.9 road miles and 11 minutes from the US 41 gate and 4.6 miles and 12 minutes from the Vanderbilt Drive gate, in free-flow estimates, not traffic times. Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park's center point is 5.1 miles and 12 minutes from the US 41 gate. Season traffic runs longer, and parking can differ from the mapped point.
What is the nearest hospital to Audubon Country Club?
NCH North Naples Hospital, at 11190 Health Park Boulevard, is 4.2 road miles and 8 minutes from the US 41 gate and 4.9 miles and 10 minutes from the Vanderbilt Drive gate, in free-flow driving estimates. NCH posts emergency crowding status refreshed every 15 minutes. Call 911 in an emergency, because the crew chooses the hospital.
Audubon Country Club vs Collier's Reserve: which costs less to join?
Neither club publishes a joining cost, so the two cannot be compared from published figures. Audubon Country Club's Declaration sets a $3,000 Resale Capital Contribution, and our Collier's Reserve guide reports an $8,000 working capital contribution from a 2020 board resolution. Ask both clubs for the current category sheet in writing.
How do I see Audubon Country Club homes for sale?
The live search for all Audubon Country Club homes for sale in Naples covers the MLS development AUDUBON and its subdivisions Audubon Country Club, Montclair and Devon Green. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816, and an agent will order the estoppel certificate and the club's fee sheet for you.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Audubon Country Club specialist
Domain Realty Group is the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and shows Audubon Country Club homes to buyers from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 24 qualified Audubon Country Club sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.
Ready to see Audubon Country Club homes?
Start with your price range, the side you prefer, Club Side or Bay Side, and whatever must be settled before an offer: the club's written category sheet, the Foundation's estoppel certificate, the sub-association's certificate if the home is in Montclair or Devon Green, and the exact address's flood zone. A Domain Realty Group agent, from the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, then pulls the recorded sales for the street and reads the Declaration with you before you tour. For Jesse and Marc's own guide to the community, see the McGreevy and Comisar Audubon Country Club guide. Contact us, or call 239-441-2816 to speak with our agents.
These searches follow the MLS development name AUDUBON with the subdivisions Audubon Country Club, Montclair and Devon Green. For the newest listings, open the Audubon Country Club homes listed in the last 30 days search.
Domain Realty Group, Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109. Phone 239-441-2816.
Thinking of selling an Audubon Country Club home?
Domain Realty Group is the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and prices a home from the recorded sales of its own product, not from a community average that mixes homes selling from $845,000 to $4,550,000. Of Audubon Country Club's 24 sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, 5 closed under $1,500,000, 14 from $1,500,000 to under $2,500,000 and 5 at $2,500,000 or more. Our home valuation page offers a free valuation, and you can also use the contact page or reach our agents at 239-441-2816.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group in Naples
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 34 qualified Audubon Country Club sales over 24 months, and read the county, school district, state, insurer and lender documents, to build this page.
The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach to the city and East Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale and current listings.
Sources
Every Audubon Country Club figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, with the newest Audubon Country Club sale in that data on August 3, 2026 and the county window ending October 2, 2026. Web sources were read October 30, 2026 unless dated, and entries marked carried come from an earlier vault read.
Distances come from public routing services named in plain text. Listing portals, brokerage pages, data aggregators and the property appraiser's and clerk's websites are not cited or linked, by policy. Listing fields are cited as Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly. Fees on this page are labelled by the club or association document they came from and its period.
Audubon Country Club figures: county records, taxes and Florida law
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: 433 parcels in the Audubon Country Club, Montclair at Audubon, Devon Green at Audubon and Burnaby Villas plats, 399 homes, newest county sale in the index October 2, 2026, loaded October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll dated October 27, 2026: millage areas 143, 168 and 3 at 9.3696 mills, the $269.77 non-ad valorem charge, exemptions and median bills, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales (improved, over $1,000) for the Audubon Country Club parcels: 12 months, prior 12 months and 24 months to October 2, 2026, and calendar years 2017 to 2026, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales for the corrected peer parcel sets (Collier's Reserve, Pelican Marsh, Quail Creek, Vineyards, Olde Cypress, Grey Oaks, Quail West Collier portion and Imperial Golf Estates), computed by script October 30, 2026
- Southwest Florida MLS, Matrix development report for Development AUDUBON (code 8039), closed 0 to 365 days, pulled September 16, 2026 (carried)
- Southwest Florida MLS, Matrix pull of September 26, 2026: Montclair and Devon Green closings over 60 months (carried)
- Southwest Florida MLS, closed-sales harvest of September 3, 2026: 24 closings in the Audubon development (carried)
- Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly (development AUDUBON; subdivisions AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB, MONTCLAIR and DEVON GREEN); the MLS and the sites that display it are not linked by policy
- Florida Department of Revenue, property tax data portal
- Florida Administrative Code 12D-8.008, real property use code definitions
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Collier taxing authority code descriptions (PDF, carried)
- Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fees and adjusted caps (PDF, copy dated October 29, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 720.30851, estoppel certificates for homeowners' associations (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 720.401, disclosure summary for parcels subject to mandatory membership (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.112, condominium bylaws and structural integrity reserve study (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.116, condominium assessments and estoppel (carried)
- Florida Statutes 720.3085, homeowners' association assessments and liens (cited by the Declaration)
- Florida Statutes 720.303, association records and budgets (pointer)
- Florida Statutes 720.304, rights of owners in community associations (pointer)
- Florida Statutes 193.155, homestead assessments and Save Our Homes (carried)
- Florida Statutes 196.031, homestead exemption (pointer)
- Florida Statutes 201.02, tax on deeds and other instruments relating to real property (carried)
- Florida Statutes 201.08, tax on promissory notes and mortgages (carried)
- Florida Statutes 199.133, levy of the intangible personal property tax (carried)
- Florida Statutes 627.351, Citizens eligibility and the $700,000 dwelling limit (carried)
- Florida Statutes 627.7011, roof age and insurer inspection (carried)
- Florida Statutes 689.302, flood disclosure in residential sales (carried)
- Florida Statutes 715.07, towing of vehicles from private property (cited by the Declaration)
- Florida DBPR, condominium extract file listing project PR1P021074, Montclair at Audubon (downloaded October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Commerce, official list of special districts (carried)
- Collier County, PUD master list of June 11, 2026 (PDF, carried): Audubon Country Club PUD, 754.75 acres, 708 approved units
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limits by county (carried)
The club, the Foundation and the recorded documents
- Audubon Country Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, neighborhoods page: Club Side, Bay Side and street counts (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, real estate community page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, membership page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, Troon Privé membership page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, golf page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, scorecard (PDF, read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, lifestyle page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, dining page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, tennis page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, boardwalk and kayak launch page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, clubhouse renovation page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, about the club (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, Audubon sanctuary page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon Country Club, in the news (read October 30, 2026)
- Second Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded January 31, 2022, OR 6078/688, as read from the Clerk of Courts' recorded image in earlier research (carried); the Clerk is named in plain text
- Declaration of General Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions, OR 1384/1288, and the Unit One plat, Plat Book 15, Page 30, both recorded September 30, 1988 (carried); the Clerk is named in plain text
- Plat and declaration references: Devon Green at Audubon, Plat Book 16, Page 35; Burnaby Villas, Plat Book 20, Page 95; Unit Two, Plat Book 21, Pages 21 to 26; Unit Three, Plat Book 37, Pages 84 to 86; Montclair at Audubon Declaration of Condominium, OR 1573/2028 (carried)
- Collier County Zoning Ordinance 91-53 and its chain (82-48, 87-77 repealed, 96-1, 96-69 and 20-07), as listed in the county's PUD master list (carried)
- Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz) records for Audubon Country Club Foundation, Inc. (N29878), Audubon Country Club Association, Inc. (N30791), Montclair at Audubon Condominium Association, Inc. (N33556) and Devon Green at Audubon Residents' Association, Inc. (N33557), as read in September 2026 and carried; the registry is named in plain text and no current status is printed
- Collier County Milestone Map, Montclair at Audubon: six buildings milestone completed, next due 2034 (carried); the county's GIS service is named in plain text
- Collier County community development district layer and the county's special districts list (carried); the county's GIS service is named in plain text
Club history, trade press and certification
- J. Drew Rogers Golf Course Architecture, Audubon Country Club project page (read October 30, 2026)
- Golf Business News, Audubon breaks ground on $24 million clubhouse expansion and renovation, April 20, 2026
- Club + Resort Business, Audubon CC unveils new Lifestyle Center, August 2020 (read October 30, 2026)
- Club + Resort Business, Audubon CC to build $7 million Lifestyle Center (carried)
- First Call Golf, Audubon Country Club unveils new Lifestyle Center, press release of August 20, 2020 (carried)
- The Golf Wire, Audubon Country Club renovation, November 7, 2018
- Audubon International, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Audubon International, Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary Program for golf (carried)
- Naples Tennis Pro League (carried)
Collier's Reserve, Pelican Marsh and the other peer communities
- Collier's Reserve Country Club, Join page (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier's Reserve Country Club, About us (carried)
- Collier's Reserve Country Club, Golf page (carried)
- Collier's Reserve Country Club, Sports page: tennis, pickleball, bocce, fitness, kayak (carried)
- Collier's Reserve Country Club, Homeowners' Association page (carried)
- Collier's Reserve, Second Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded June 8, 2020 (PDF, hosted by the club, carried)
- Pelican Marsh Foundation, about us (read October 30, 2026)
- Pelican Marsh Foundation, October 2026 brief (PDF, carried)
- Pelican Marsh Foundation, 2026 approved budget (PDF, carried)
- Quail Creek Country Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Quail Creek Country Club, membership page for realtors (read October 30, 2026)
- Vineyards Country Club, membership page (read October 30, 2026)
- Vineyards Community Association, communities page (carried)
- Olde Cypress, equity versus non-equity membership (read October 30, 2026)
- Olde Cypress, about us (read October 30, 2026)
- Olde Cypress, membership page (carried)
- Grey Oaks Country Club, membership page (read October 30, 2026)
- Grey Oaks Country Club, golf page (read October 30, 2026)
- Grey Oaks Country Club, membership guide 2026 (carried)
- Quail West, Membership Benefits 2026-2027 (PDF, read October 30, 2026)
- Quail West, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Quail West, combined rules and declaration (PDF, carried)
- Imperial Golf Club, membership page (read October 30, 2026)
- Imperial Golf Club, the golf courses (read October 30, 2026)
Flood, wind and insurance
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, coastal map effective February 8, 2024: 447 Audubon Country Club address points joined to the effective panels in September 2026 (carried); FEMA's map services are named in plain text
- FEMA preliminary flood insurance rate maps issued March 20, 2025, read against the same 447 address points (carried); FEMA's map services are named in plain text
- Collier County, proposed flood insurance rate map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 2026 (carried)
- Collier County, floodplain management (carried)
- Collier County, evacuation zone lookup (carried)
- FEMA, letters of map amendment and revision (carried)
- Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance requirements (carried)
- Citizens Property Insurance, inspection requirements: four-point and roof age (carried)
- Florida Building Commission, Florida Building Code effective dates (PDF, carried)
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, wind mitigation resources and form OIR-B1-1802 (carried)
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, catastrophe reporting: Irma and Ian claim counts (carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Irma (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Helene (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Milton (PDF, carried)
Schools, healthcare, roads and getting around
- Collier County Public Schools, attendance boundaries 2026-2027 (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools address zone lookup, Audubon Country Club streets, read in September 2026 for school year 2026 to 2027 (carried); the district's zoning tool is named in plain text
- Collier County Public Schools, school district grades page (carried)
- Florida Department of Education, school grades (carried)
- NCH Healthcare System, emergency services (read October 30, 2026)
- NCH Healthcare System, urgent care (read October 30, 2026)
- NCH Healthcare System, Bonita Springs locations (read October 30, 2026)
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, emergency departments (read October 30, 2026)
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, urgent care (read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Health, Florida trauma centers list, July 2026 update (PDF, carried)
- Collier County, Emergency Medical Services page (carried)
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll: North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District levy of 1.0000 mill in millage areas 143 and 168; the district's station addresses are carried from earlier vault reads
- Florida Department of Transportation, project 451272-1, US 41 resurfacing from the Lee County line to north of Old US 41 (read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Transportation, project 441512-1, US 41 resurfacing north of Old US 41 to south of Gulf Park Drive (read October 30, 2026)
- Gulfshore Business, new Publix at Gateway Shoppes expected to open in mid-2027
- OSRM public routing server, car profile, free-flow routes from the US 41 gate and the Vanderbilt Drive gate run October 30, 2026; OpenStreetMap and its geocoder supply the points and are named in plain text
- Florida Department of Transportation traffic count for US 41 at the gate, station 030179, 2025 (carried); the department's traffic data is named in plain text
Market, rates and lending
- Florida Realtors, Florida housing market holds steady in September, October 16, 2026
- Florida Realtors, Florida homes reach contract faster, third quarter 2026 single-family (carried)
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, release of October 29, 2026
- Google search suggestions and People Also Ask questions for Audubon Country Club queries, pulled October 30, 2026 (question wording only, no page cited)
