Windstar on Naples Bay Homes for Sale in Naples, FL
Windstar on Naples Bay homes for sale in Naples, FL sit in a built-out bay and golf community of 618 homes in 16 villages, ZIP 34112. The county recorded 52 sales, with a median of $1,131,000, in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, and 44 of those deeds were condominium-coded homes at $1,095,250. Compare Naples communities.

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Windstar on Naples Bay home buyers in Naples
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples is a built-out community, so every number below comes from the county roll and deeds, one MLS export, the club's own website, the master association's public pages or a state or federal document. The sections after this list explain each of the eight points and name the document behind it.
- The 2026 county roll counts 618 homes in 16 villages, 494 condominium-coded and 124 single-family, built from 1984 to 2021.
- In the 12 months to August 31, 2026 the county recorded 52 qualified deeds with a median of $1,131,000; the 44 condominium-coded deeds had a $1,095,250 median and the 8 single-family deeds a $1,687,500 median.
- The MLS export of October 29, 2026 held 17 active listings, all low-rise condominiums, and 5 pending, beside 51 sold at a $1,200,000 median.
- The Windstar Club's own website describes club and golf membership as optional for owners, with a golf membership cap of 350; 2026 club prices are not published.
- The master association's 2025 presentation sets the assessment at $4,130 per unit for 2025; the 2026 figure is not published on its public site.
- The 2026 roll has three millage areas, 12.3696 mills for 13 villages, 13.3696 for Regatta Landing and 8.9752 for the two villages inside the City of Naples.
- A condominium-coded home at the county median of $1,095,250 illustrates to $13,817.57 in a first full year of county tax, an illustration, not a bill.
- A reading of 68 address points on October 10, 2026 put 58 in Zone AE and 10 in shaded Zone X, none in Zone VE; those are points, not homes, and the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.
What homes are for sale in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples right now?
Windstar on Naples Bay homes for sale in Naples appear in the searches below, which list every Southwest Florida MLS listing filed under the Development name Windstar. The October 29, 2026 export held 17 active listings, all low-rise condominiums, and 5 pending; the section What does the MLS show about Windstar on Naples Bay homes in Naples? gives the detail.
Search results come from the MLS and refresh through the day, so ask an agent to confirm that a home is still available before you plan a visit.
Every Windstar listing and new in the last 30 days
The first search returns whatever the MLS files under the name: low-rise condominiums, attached villas, townhouses and houses. The second keeps only listings that have been online 30 days or fewer. The 17 active listings in the October 29, 2026 export had a median of 43 days on market as entered, so a listing in its first month is the one to watch for.
Condominiums or single-family homes
The first search aims at the 124 single-family homes on the 2026 roll and the second at the 494 condominium-coded homes. In the 12 months to August 31, 2026 the county recorded 8 single-family deeds and 44 condominium-coded deeds. Somerset at Windstar and Leeward Cay are homeowners' association villages whose homes the county codes as condominium, and the MLS files them, with Northstar, as Villa Attached. Attached villas may therefore show under either filter, and the every-listing search shows all of them. No single-family home was active in the October 29, 2026 export.
Price filters sized to recorded sales
Both searches sort by price only, so neither one picks out a product. The county's 52 deeds split into 20 below $1,000,000, all condominium-coded, and 32 at $1,000,000 or more, of which 24 were condominium-coded and 8 single-family.
| Filter | County deeds, 12 months to Aug. 31, 2026 | Active in the October 29, 2026 export |
|---|---|---|
| all | every qualified improved deed: 52 | 17 |
| days30 | not applicable | not counted |
| sf | 8 | 0 |
| condo | 44 | 17 |
| under1m | 20 (all condominium-coded) | 14 |
| 1mup | 32 (24 condominium-coded, 8 single-family) | 3 |
What the MLS calls Windstar
The export files 73 rows under the Development name WINDSTAR, all in ZIP 34112: 51 sold, 17 active and 5 pending. Another 233 rows mention Windstar somewhere in their remarks and belong to other developments, among them Royal Harbor and Oyster Bay; the search uses the Development field, never a keyword, so those rows stay out. Two village names are normalised in our counts: Northstar Villas is read as Northstar, and Southpointe Yacht Club as Island at Southpointe.
What a search cannot filter, and hearing about homes early
The export's waterfront field is blank on every row, so a search cannot filter by dock or bay frontage, and it holds no usable entry for golf setting, a roof date, a flood zone, a lease minimum or club status. The associations, the club, the seller and the permit record hold those facts. To hear about a home before it lists, contact our team, talk with our agents or look through current listings.
What is Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples, and where is it?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples is an East Naples bay and golf community on the east shore of Naples Bay, entered from Bayshore Drive at Windstar Boulevard, ZIP 34112. Most of it is unincorporated Collier County, and two of its 16 villages sit inside the City of Naples. The sections below take location, products and building years in turn.
East Naples, on the bay
Bayshore Drive forms the east edge of the community, Haldeman Creek the north edge and Naples Bay the west shore, with the Southpointe land to the south. The county roll shows ZIP 34112 on every parcel. The aerial at the top of this page shows fairways, lakes and clusters of homes, and its caption notes that neighboring areas appear at the edges of the frame.
The main gate on Bayshore Drive
Visitors and owners reach the community through a main gate on Bayshore Drive at Windstar Boulevard. The roads inside, the other gates by name and the transponder rules belong to later sections, because they differ by village; Does Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples have an HOA, and what rules apply to leasing, pets, boats and the gates? covers the rules.
Two villages inside the City of Naples
Admirals Watch, with 16 condominium units, and Island at Southpointe, with 10 single-family homes, stand inside the City of Naples. That is 26 of the 618 homes on the county roll; the other 592 are in unincorporated Collier County. The split matters because the two city villages carry a different set of tax lines, which the section on property taxes sets out.
Products in one paragraph
The master association's village pages describe coach and carriage homes, low-rise condominiums, attached villas and duplex villas, courtyard homes and single-family pool homes. Regatta Landing is the newest village, with coach homes delivered from 2016 to 2021 under a covenant from the land's 2013 annexation. Each village is taken in turn in Which villages in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples have single-family homes and villas? and Which condominium villages make up Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples?
Built 1984 to 2021, with an optional club
The roll's earliest residence years run from 1984 to 2021, with a median of 1995, and no new construction is on the market. How old are homes in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples, and what should a buyer check on a 1984 to 2021 home? covers what that means for roofs and systems. The Windstar Club is an equity club that owners may join or not, and What does The Windstar Club in Naples include, and is membership required to buy in Windstar on Naples Bay? sets out its categories. Several unrelated names, including a cruise line, resemble this community, and Which names get confused with Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples? sorts them out.
What have homes in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples sold for?
Windstar on Naples Bay homes in Naples sold at a county-recorded median of $1,131,000 across 52 qualified improved deeds from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, with 44 condominium-coded homes at $1,095,250 and 8 single-family homes at $1,687,500. Each product is read on its own below.
Data updated: October 2026. Everything in this section is a Collier County recorded deed, and the window closes at August 31, 2026, the last fully qualified month.
The 12 months to August 31, 2026
We tracked every qualified county deed on a Windstar home from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026: 52 sales, 44 condominium-coded and 8 single-family.
| County deeds, by group | Sales | Median | Range | Rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 52 | $1,131,000 | $350,000 to $6,750,000 | every qualified improved deed on a residential-use parcel with a residence row; no deed dropped; no deed covers more than one home |
| Condominium-coded homes (use 4) | 44 | $1,095,250 | $350,000 to $3,625,000 | county use code 4; the midpoint of the two middle sales |
| Single-family homes (use 1) | 8 | $1,687,500 | $1,375,000 to $6,750,000 | county use code 1; the midpoint of the two middle sales |
Where the county and the control calculation agree
The county recorded 52 sales at a $1,131,000 median, the same count and median the H control re-derives from the engine row.
The all-homes median moves with the product mix: 44 of the 52 deeds were condominium-coded homes, so quote the product medians, not the blended one alone. By recording form, the platted villages had 16 deeds at a $1,337,500 median, the recorded condominiums 36 at $990,000, and the condominium-coded homes on the plats (Somerset at Windstar and Leeward Cay) 8 at $1,131,000.
Sales by price band, and the search filters
The 44 condominium-coded deeds and 8 single-family deeds fall into eight bands. The first three bands add up to the 20 deeds below $1,000,000, and the other five to the 32 at $1,000,000 or more.
| Price band (county deeds) | Condominium-coded | Single-family |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 3 | 0 |
| $500,000 to under $750,000 | 15 | 0 |
| $750,000 to under $1,000,000 | 2 | 0 |
| $1,000,000 to under $1,250,000 | 10 | 0 |
| $1,250,000 to under $1,500,000 | 6 | 2 |
| $1,500,000 to under $2,000,000 | 5 | 4 |
| $2,000,000 to under $3,000,000 | 2 | 1 |
| $3,000,000 and above | 1 | 1 |
The price searches above split at $1,000,000. Every one of the 20 deeds below that line was a condominium-coded home, while single-family deeds began at $1,375,000.
All eight single-family sales
The group is small, so all 8 single-family deeds are listed, not summarised by a village median. The $1,687,500 median is the midpoint of the fourth and fifth sale.
| Price (county deed) | Village | Year built | Street |
|---|---|---|---|
| $6,750,000 | Island at Southpointe | 2001 | Gulfstar Dr S |
| $2,075,000 | Harrington Sound | 1994 | Lighthouse Ln |
| $1,775,000 | Spyglass Pointe | 1999 | Lookout Ln |
| $1,750,000 | Ketch Cay | 1997 | York Island Dr |
| $1,625,000 | Clipper Cove | 1997 | Clipper Cove Dr |
| $1,525,000 | Ketch Cay | 1997 | Bollard Ct |
| $1,480,000 | Clipper Cove | 1997 | Clipper Cove Dr |
| $1,375,000 | Ketch Cay | 1995 | York Island Dr |
Three 12-month windows
| Window of county deeds, all qualified and improved | All homes | Condominium-coded | Single-family |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026 | 52 at $1,131,000 | 44 at $1,095,250 | 8 at $1,687,500 |
| September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 | 50 at $928,750 | 37 at $725,000 | 13 at $1,575,000 |
| September 1, 2023 to August 31, 2024 | 40 at $962,500 | not carried | not carried |
Each window is a different set of homes; the product mix moves the median, so read the product columns and not the blended figure.
Where each village's sales sit
Two villages had six or more county deeds in the window, so only they carry a median in prose. In Regatta Landing the county recorded 9 condominium deeds at a $1,200,000 median ($1,090,500 to $1,849,000), and in Marina Cove 7 at $652,000 ($507,500 to $745,000). Both medians are the middle sale of an odd count.
The other 36 deeds are spread over thirteen villages with five or fewer each, so they are listed or tabled, not medianed. They sit in Which condominium villages make up Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples? and Which villages in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples have single-family homes and villas?
Sales by year and product
The county's annual counts cover calendar years, and 2026 runs to August 31. Even counts take the midpoint of the two middle sales, and a year with one or two sales is listed.
| Year | Single-family | Condominium-coded |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 7 sales, median $565,000, $540,000 to $875,000 | 50 sales, median $397,000, $219,000 to $1,057,800 |
| 2018 | 4 sales, median $692,500, $600,000 to $1,375,000 | 28 sales, median $387,000, $214,000 to $900,000 |
| 2019 | 7 sales, median $752,000, $600,000 to $1,550,000 | 39 sales, median $400,000, $280,000 to $850,000 |
| 2020 | 7 sales, median $900,000, $600,000 to $3,700,000 | 51 sales, median $549,000, $220,000 to $1,090,000 |
| 2021 | 9 sales, median $1,025,000, $805,000 to $2,200,000 | 53 sales, median $549,000, $225,000 to $1,160,000 |
| 2022 | 2 sales: $1,600,000, $2,395,000 | 24 sales, median $594,000, $395,000 to $1,425,000 |
| 2023 | 6 sales, median $1,425,000, $1,175,000 to $2,500,000 | 37 sales, median $749,000, $515,000 to $1,890,000 |
| 2024 | 5 sales, median $2,150,000, $1,095,000 to $5,450,000 | 36 sales, median $744,500, $410,000 to $3,250,000 |
| 2025 | 13 sales, median $1,575,000, $1,260,000 to $3,900,000 | 42 sales, median $737,500, $405,000 to $3,625,000 |
| 2026 (to Aug. 31) | 6 sales, median $1,762,500, $1,525,000 to $6,750,000 | 30 sales, median $1,095,250, $350,000 to $2,375,000 |
What does the MLS show about Windstar on Naples Bay homes in Naples?
Windstar on Naples Bay homes in Naples show 51 sold, 17 active and 5 pending in the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, export of October 29, 2026. The 29 Low Rise sales had a median of $905,000, and the 8 Single Family sales a median of $1,687,500.
Data updated: October 2026. Every figure in this section is a listing agent's entry in the October 29, 2026 export, and a list price is never a sale price.
Sold homes by Building Design
The export's Building Design field has five values for Windstar: Low Rise (1-3), Single Family, Villa Attached, Townhouse and Mid Rise (4-7). The all-51 row blends them, so read the design rows for what a product cost. Sold prices are for the 12 months to October 29, 2026.
| MLS Building Design (the October 29, 2026 export) | Sold | Median sold price | Median days on market, as entered | Median sold-to-last-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All 51 | 51 | $1,200,000 | 56 (n 50) | 95.0 percent |
| Low Rise (1-3) | 29 | $905,000 | 61 | 95.1 percent |
| Single Family | 8 | $1,687,500 | 56 | 93.7 percent |
| Villa Attached | 11 | $1,137,000 | 25 | 98.9 percent |
| Townhouse | 2 listed in the export: $1,200,000 and $1,610,000, both Yacht Harbour Cove | listed | listed | listed |
| Mid Rise (4-7) | 1 listed in the export: $1,075,000, Windward Cay | listed | listed | listed |
The ratio compares the sale price with the last list price, not the original one, so a home that was reduced before it closed reads higher than it would against its first price.
Active listings by price filter and village
All 17 active listings in the October 29, 2026 export were Low Rise condominiums, listed at a $659,000 median ($425,000 to $2,795,000), with a median of 1,711 square feet of MLS living area and $388 per living square foot. No single-family home and no villa was active. By the price filters above, 14 were under $1,000,000 and 3 were at $1,000,000 or more.
| Village (active listings, October 29, 2026 export) | Active |
|---|---|
| Marina Cove | 8 (median list $649,450) |
| Windward Cay | 4 |
| Compass Point South | 2 |
| Admirals Watch | 1 |
| Morningstar | 1 |
| Spinnaker Pointe | 1 |
The five pending listings
The 5 pending listings in the same export, by list price, were $3,250,000 and $1,700,000 (both single-family homes), $1,195,000 and $1,150,000 (both Low Rise in Regatta Landing) and $415,000 (a Low Rise in Compass Point South, pending with contingencies). Pending status means a contract exists, not that a sale has closed.
Bedrooms across the 73 rows
The export enters bedrooms in its own categories. Across the 73 rows (51 sold, 17 active and 5 pending): 2 Bed 7, 2+Den 21, 3 Bed 27, 3+Den 10, 4 Bed 5, 4+Den 2 and 5+Den 1. The bedroom entry is a listing agent's label, and a den may or may not meet a lender's or an appraiser's definition of a bedroom.
Size and price per square foot by design
Sizes here come from the export only, because the county roll carries no usable living area. They are listing-agent entries in square feet of living area.
| MLS Building Design (sold, October 29, 2026 export) | Median living area (sq. ft.) | Median per living sq. ft. |
|---|---|---|
| All 51 | 2,288 (range 1,347 to 6,104) | $493 |
| Low Rise (1-3), 29 sold | 2,288 | $456 |
| Single Family, 8 sold | 2,492 | $682 |
| Villa Attached, 11 sold | 2,140 | $529 |
The active Low Rise listings are smaller, at a 1,711 square foot median, which is why the per-foot figure for what is on offer ($388) sits below the sold figure for the same design ($456).
Sold homes by village
The table repeats the export's village (Sub Condo) summary, with the count behind every median. Only Regatta Landing, with 8 sold at a $1,350,000 median, and Somerset at Windstar, with 6 at $1,112,500, reach six sales, so no other village carries a median in prose. Island at Southpointe is the export's Southpointe Yacht Club entry, normalised.
| Village (MLS Sub Condo) | Sold | Median sold (n) | Range | Median living area, sq. ft. | Active | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Admirals Watch | 3 | $2,935,000 (n 3) | $2,375,000 to $3,625,000 | 2,619 | 1 | 0 |
| Clipper Cove | 2 | $1,552,500 (n 2) | $1,480,000 to $1,625,000 | 2,791 | 0 | 1 |
| Compass Point South | 2 | $469,000 (n 2) | $430,000 to $508,000 | 1,380 | 2 | 1 |
| Harrington Sound | 1 | $2,075,000 (n 1) | $2,075,000 | 2,989 | 0 | 1 |
| Island at Southpointe | 1 | $6,750,000 (n 1) | $6,750,000 | 6,104 | 0 | 0 |
| Ketch Cay | 3 | $1,525,000 (n 3) | $1,375,000 to $1,750,000 | 2,208 | 0 | 0 |
| Leeward Cay | 3 | $1,137,000 (n 3) | $800,000 to $1,270,000 | 2,345 | 0 | 0 |
| Marina Cove | 5 | $652,000 (n 5) | $507,500 to $715,000 | 1,700 | 8 | 0 |
| Morningstar | 0 | none | none | none | 1 | 0 |
| Northstar | 2 | $1,350,000 (n 2) | $1,325,000 to $1,375,000 | 2,148 | 0 | 0 |
| Regatta Landing | 8 | $1,350,000 (n 8) | $1,090,500 to $1,849,000 | 2,876 | 0 | 2 |
| Somerset at Windstar | 6 | $1,112,500 (n 6) | $660,000 to $1,300,000 | 1,908 | 0 | 0 |
| Spinnaker Pointe | 5 | $645,000 (n 5) | $525,000 to $905,000 | 1,832 | 1 | 0 |
| Spyglass Pointe | 1 | $1,775,000 (n 1) | $1,775,000 | 2,647 | 0 | 0 |
| Windward Cay | 4 | $695,000 (n 4) | $350,000 to $1,075,000 | 1,924 | 4 | 0 |
| Yacht Harbour Cove | 5 | $1,610,000 (n 5) | $1,200,000 to $2,250,000 | 2,961 | 0 | 0 |
Days on market, how the county and MLS meet, and what the export leaves out
Days on market are the listing agents' entries, and 0-day entries exist, so treat the figure as approximate. The 51 sold homes had a median of 56 days (n 50), and the 17 active listings a median of 43.
These are two record sets for one market: the county's 52 deeds run to August 31, 2026, and the MLS's 51 closed sales run to October 29, 2026, so the counts and medians differ; one MLS villa sale closed on October 20, 2026, after the county window ended.
The export's waterfront field is blank on every row, so none of these figures says which homes have dock or bay frontage. Each condominium village's association fee entries in the export are covered in What does a buyer pay each year in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: master, village and club charges?
How is Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples laid out, and how many homes does it hold?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples is a built-out bay and golf community on two planned unit developments, one of 320.6 acres and one of 16.51 acres, with 16 villages arranged around an 18-hole course, lakes and mangroves. Homes arrived between 1984 and 2021, and this section counts them by roll, legal form and parcel.
The two planned unit developments and the zoning regimes
The Windstar PUD covers 320.6 acres under Ordinance 93-23 of May 11, 1993, capped at 549 units. The Southpointe Yacht Club PUD, Ordinance 88-82 of October 25, 1988, covers 16.51 acres of a former fish camp, with 96 units authorised and the 72-slip basin.
| Zoning regime | Homes on the 2026 roll | Villages |
|---|---|---|
| Windstar PUD | 401 | the other ten villages |
| Southpointe PUD | 100 | Marina Cove, Yacht Harbour Cove |
| City of Naples | 26 | Admirals Watch, Island at Southpointe |
| Unincorporated county, RMF-6 | 91 | Harrington Sound, Regatta Landing |
The four rows add to 618; the 401 counts the Windstar PUD proper only.
From Fisherman's Cove to Regatta Landing
The land began as the Fisherman's Cove PUD, Ordinance 81-40 of August 25, 1981; Ordinance 82-54 of July 13, 1982 re-titled it Windstar. Windstar Development Company, filed in 1981, dissolved in 1995; village builders finished the 1990s villages. The club was incorporated in 1983, its clubhouse opened in 1986 (club timeline, as carried), and the first homes, at Windward Cay, date from 1984. Owners approved annexing the newest village's land on June 14, 2013, and its 64 homes were delivered from 2016 to 2021.
What the 2026 roll counts as homes
The 2026 county roll lists 618 homes in 16 villages: 494 condominium-coded and 124 single-family.
That is every home with a residence row on the 2026 certified roll, and it matches the village rosters with a difference of zero in all 16. The 26 homes of Admirals Watch (16) and Island at Southpointe (10) lie inside the City of Naples; the other 592 are unincorporated Collier County. A homestead exemption is on 283 of the 618, a tax fact only.
Legal form against county use code
Two different sets sit behind the 494 and 124, so each count names its set. By legal form, nine villages are condominiums under chapter 718, holding 428 units, and seven are homeowners associations under chapter 720, holding 190 homes. By county use code, 494 homes are coded condominium and 124 single-family.
The gap is Somerset at Windstar (50) and Leeward Cay (16): both are HOA villages whose homes the county codes as condominium, and 428 plus those 66 makes the 494.
The roads and gates by name
The master association's roads are Windstar Boulevard, Haldeman Creek Drive, Yacht Harbor Drive, Gulfstar Drive, Lighthouse Lane and Star Pointe Lane (association rules, as carried). The community is entered through a main gate at Windstar Boulevard and Bayshore Drive, with Lighthouse, Gulfstar and Regatta gates besides, and Island at Southpointe has its own entrance across a stone bridge. How the gates and transponders work is in Does Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples have an HOA, and what rules apply to leasing, pets, boats and the gates?
The 659 parcels and what the count leaves out
The county ties 659 roll parcels to the Windstar numbers: the 618 homes, 38 common tracts or vacant homesites and 3 commercial club parcels, which this page drops. Not in the count are the 73 boat-slip parcels, which are not homes, and The Somerset, a Condominium, a 20-unit building on Riviera in ZIP 34103; see Which names get confused with Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples? For the wider market, see Naples communities.
Which villages in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples have single-family homes and villas?
Seven of Windstar on Naples Bay's 16 villages in Naples are homeowners-association villages under chapter 720, holding 190 homes: five single-family villages plus the duplex and attached villas of Somerset and Leeward Cay, which the county codes as condominium. Each section gives the village's product, then its county and MLS rows.
Somerset at Windstar: 50 duplex villas on Paget Circle
Somerset at Windstar is an HOA village whose homes the county codes as condominium. The master association's village page describes one- and two-story duplex villas around a community pool and spa. The roll dates the 50 homes 1989 to 1990, median 1989, and 23 carry a homestead exemption. The median 2026 total tax is $8,865.02 in millage area 63.
The county recorded 5 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, listed rather than medianed: $660,000, $1,100,000, $1,125,000, $1,300,000 and $1,300,000. The October 29, 2026 export holds 6 sold rows, enough for a median of $1,112,500, with a median living area of 1,908 sq. ft., and no active or pending rows. Its own fee is not published; the MLS entries are in What does a buyer pay each year in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: master, village and club charges?
Ketch Cay: 42 courtyard homes and villas on York Island Drive
Ketch Cay is a single-family HOA village. The master page describes courtyard homes and villas with a private pool at each home, overlooking the fifth or sixth hole, and some face the Southpointe Yacht Club. All 42 were built between 1994 and 2000, median 1996; 22 carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $10,965.80 in millage area 63.
Three county deeds closed in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $1,375,000, $1,525,000 and $1,750,000. The October 29, 2026 export shows 3 sold rows with a median living area of 2,208 sq. ft. (n 3) and none active or pending. The disclosure summary a buyer receives is in What does Florida law require when you buy in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?
Clipper Cove: 35 single-family pool homes on Clipper Cove Drive
Clipper Cove holds 35 detached pool homes, which the village page places with views of the 10th fairway or the 18th hole, plus lake and preserve outlooks. The roll dates them 1996 to 1999, median 1997. A homestead exemption is on 19, and the median 2026 total tax is $13,624.87 in millage area 63.
The county recorded 2 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $1,480,000 and $1,625,000; both are single-family houses on Clipper Cove Drive built in 1997. The October 29, 2026 export has 2 sold rows with a median living area of 2,791 sq. ft. (n 2), no active row and 1 pending.
Harrington Sound: 27 single-family homes on Lighthouse Lane
Harrington Sound's 27 detached homes have private pools and, per the village page, lake and fourth-fairway views. The roll dates them 1993 to 2009, median 1996. The county zones the village RMF-6, unlike its neighbors in the Windstar PUD. A homestead exemption is on 17, and the median 2026 total tax is $18,505.74 in millage area 63.
One county deed closed in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $2,075,000, a 1994 house on Lighthouse Lane. The October 29, 2026 export shows 1 sold row of 2,989 sq. ft. and 1 pending, none active.
Spyglass Pointe: 10 courtyard pool homes on Lookout Lane
Spyglass Pointe ties Island at Southpointe as the smallest of the five single-family villages: ten courtyard pool homes, which the village page places on the 15th to 17th holes with mangroves along Haldeman Creek. The roll dates them 1995 to 2000, median 1998. Four carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $16,047.76 in millage area 63.
The county recorded 1 deed in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $1,775,000 for a 1999 house on Lookout Lane. The October 29, 2026 export has the same sale as its only sold row, at 2,647 sq. ft., with no active or pending rows.
Island at Southpointe: 10 waterfront homes inside the City of Naples
Island at Southpointe has ten homes with their own entrance across a stone bridge, many with private docks on the access channel, per the master association's village page. It is an HOA village in city territory, so its tax uses millage area 4 at 8.9752 mills; the line-by-line difference is in What are property taxes on a home in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?
The roll dates the homes 1995 to 2012, median 1996. Five carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $32,775.45. The county recorded 1 deed in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $6,750,000 for a 2001 house on Gulfstar Drive South. The October 29, 2026 export lists the sale under the label SOUTHPOINTE YACHT CLUB, normalised here to this village, at 6,104 sq. ft.; nothing is active or pending.
Leeward Cay: 16 attached villas on Yacht Harbor Drive
Leeward Cay is an HOA village whose homes the county codes as condominium. We could not reach an association site for it, so its identity rests on the county record: 16 attached villas on Yacht Harbor Drive, built 1987 to 1989, median 1989. Eight carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $10,052.73 in millage area 63. No amenity list is given here because none is published that we could read.
The county recorded 3 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $800,000, $1,137,000 and $1,270,000. The October 29, 2026 export has 3 sold rows, filed under Villa Attached, with a median living area of 2,345 sq. ft. (n 3), and nothing active or pending.
Which condominium villages make up Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples?
Nine of Windstar on Naples Bay's 16 villages in Naples are recorded condominiums under chapter 718, holding 428 units from the 1984 Windward Cay to the 2016 to 2021 newest village. A resale buyer is owed the association documents named in s. 718.503; each section gives the village's county and MLS rows.
Regatta Landing: 64 coach homes on Breakwater Way, the newest village
The village is 64 homes in 16 four-unit buildings that the master page calls a "coach-home condo". The 2013 annexation covenant sets two stories at most, at least 2,000 sq. ft. of air-conditioned space and a 35-foot mean roof height (as carried). The roll dates the homes 2016 to 2021, median 2017; 43 carry a homestead exemption, the most of any village. It is the only village in millage area 111, at 13.3696 mills.
The county recorded 9 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, with a county median of $1,200,000 ($1,090,500 to $1,849,000); the median 2026 total tax is $11,720.78. The October 29, 2026 export holds 8 sold rows at a $1,350,000 median and 2,876 sq. ft., no active row and 2 pending. Its lease rules are published. Our Regatta Landing page covers it in depth. The resale documents are in What does Florida law require when you buy in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?
Marina Cove: 72 coach homes on Marina Cove Drive
Marina Cove holds 72 coach homes with two or three bedrooms, a community center with an exercise room, a heated pool and spa, and, for some, a fifth-fairway outlook, per the master page. It sits in the Southpointe PUD. The roll dates the homes 1997 to 1999, median 1998; 29 carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $6,627.03 in millage area 63.
The county recorded 7 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, with a median of $652,000 ($507,500 to $745,000). The October 29, 2026 export shows 5 sold rows at 1,700 sq. ft. (n 5), the price in the side-by-side table below, and 8 active, at a $649,450 median list price. No pending rows. The village's own fee is not published.
Spinnaker Pointe: 88 carriage homes on Windjammer Circle
Spinnaker Pointe is the largest village, with 88 carriage homes, a clubhouse, a heated pool and spa, two lighted tennis courts and, in some homes, private elevators, per the master page. The roll dates the homes 1994 to 1995, median 1994. A homestead exemption is on 36, and the median 2026 total tax is $6,182.94 in millage area 63.
Five county deeds closed in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, listed rather than medianed: $525,000, $630,000, $645,000, $660,000 and $905,000. The October 29, 2026 export has 5 sold rows with a median living area of 1,832 sq. ft. (n 5), 1 active and none pending.
Yacht Harbour Cove: 28 coach homes on the Southpointe basin
Yacht Harbour Cove is two recorded condominiums of 28 coach homes on the Southpointe yacht basin, with an island clubhouse, pool and spa, per the master page. It sits in the Southpointe PUD. The roll dates the homes 1996 to 1999, median 1999; 16 carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $13,947.03 in millage area 63.
The county recorded 2 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $1,610,000 and $1,700,000. The October 29, 2026 export has 5 sold rows, including two filed as Townhouse, with a median living area of 2,961 sq. ft. (n 5), and none active or pending.
Windward Cay: 48 condominium units on Yacht Harbor Drive
Windward Cay, recorded as Windstar Condominium Section One, is the oldest village, with the first homes from 1984. The master page describes units in buildings of two and three stories, a pool, spa and cabana, and a mangrove preserve on Naples Bay. The roll dates the homes 1984 to 2004, median 1998; 14 carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $5,693.74 in millage area 63.
Five county deeds closed in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, listed rather than medianed: $350,000, $665,000, $725,000, $1,075,000 and $1,125,000. The October 29, 2026 export has 4 sold rows with a median living area of 1,924 sq. ft. (n 4) and 4 active, none pending, the second-largest active group after Marina Cove. Part of the village is three stories, which matters for the milestone rules.
Compass Point South: 72 condominium units in four buildings
Compass Point South has 72 units in four buildings of three stories (the county's building layer, as carried), with elevators and covered parking. The roll dates the homes 1992 to 1995, median 1994; 22 carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $4,723.11 in millage area 63, the lowest of the 16 villages.
It is the one condominium village that posts its own fee and its inspection papers. Its 2021 question-and-answer page gives a fee of $1,968.00 a quarter including its master share (2021, as carried) and its lease rules. It also posts milestone completions (April 16, 2024) and a reserve study (May 29, 2024). The county recorded 3 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $430,000, $449,000 and $508,000. The October 29, 2026 export shows 2 sold rows at 1,380 sq. ft. (n 2), 2 active and 1 pending.
Admirals Watch: 16 condominium units inside the City of Naples
Admirals Watch is a condominium village of 16 units inside the City of Naples, so its tax is millage area 4 at 8.9752 mills, explained in What are property taxes on a home in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples? The master page describes a private elevator in each home, a private pool and eight deep-water boat slips on Naples Bay.
The roll dates the homes 1996 to 2001, median 1999; 12 carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $14,313.55. The county recorded 3 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $2,375,000, $2,935,000 and $3,625,000. The October 29, 2026 export has 3 sold rows with a median living area of 2,619 sq. ft. (n 3) and 1 active, none pending.
Northstar: 16 condominium villas on Haldeman Creek Drive
Northstar is 16 condominium villas with private pools, large patios and vaulted ceilings, and views of the mangroves, Naples Bay and Haldeman Creek, per the master page. The roll dates the homes 1986 to 1988, median 1988; 8 carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $9,534.23 in millage area 63.
The county recorded 2 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $1,325,000 and $1,375,000. The October 29, 2026 export has 2 sold rows, filed under Villa Attached, with a median living area of 2,148 sq. ft. (n 2), and none active or pending.
Morningstar: 24 condominium units on Haldeman Creek Drive
Morningstar holds 24 condominium units with three bedrooms and two baths, covered parking, a community pool and lanais, per the master page. The roll dates them 1986 to 1988, median 1987; 5 carry a homestead exemption, and the median 2026 total tax is $5,892.70 in millage area 63.
The county recorded no deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026; the 12 months before held one, at $640,000. The October 29, 2026 export has no sold rows and 1 active listing, at a list price of $689,000.
The 16 villages side by side on the 2026 county roll
One set: homes with a residence row on the 2026 roll. Deeds are county qualified improved deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, medianed only at 6 or more; MLS figures are from the October 29, 2026 export.
| Village | Homes | Built (median) | Homestead | Median 2026 tax | Millage area | County T12 deeds | MLS sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regatta Landing | 64 | 2016 to 2021 (2017) | 43 | $11,720.78 | 111 (13.3696 mills) | 9 county deeds at $1,200,000 | 8 at $1,350,000 |
| Marina Cove | 72 | 1997 to 1999 (1998) | 29 | $6,627.03 | 63 | 7 at $652,000 | 5 at $652,000 |
| Spinnaker Pointe | 88 | 1994 to 1995 (1994) | 36 | $6,182.94 | 63 | 5 deeds | 5 at $645,000 |
| Yacht Harbour Cove | 28 | 1996 to 1999 (1999) | 16 | $13,947.03 | 63 | 2 deeds | 5 at $1,610,000 |
| Windward Cay | 48 | 1984 to 2004 (1998) | 14 | $5,693.74 | 63 | 5 deeds | 4 at $695,000 |
| Compass Point South | 72 | 1992 to 1995 (1994) | 22 | $4,723.11 | 63 | 3 deeds | 2 sold |
| Admirals Watch | 16 | 1996 to 2001 (1999) | 12 | $14,313.55 | 4 (8.9752 mills) | 3 deeds | 3 at $2,935,000 |
| Northstar | 16 | 1986 to 1988 (1988) | 8 | $9,534.23 | 63 | 2 deeds | 2 sold |
| Morningstar | 24 | 1986 to 1988 (1987) | 5 | $5,892.70 | 63 | none | none sold |
| Somerset at Windstar | 50 | 1989 to 1990 (1989) | 23 | $8,865.02 | 63 | 5 deeds | 6 at $1,112,500 |
| Ketch Cay | 42 | 1994 to 2000 (1996) | 22 | $10,965.80 | 63 | 3 deeds | 3 sold |
| Clipper Cove | 35 | 1996 to 1999 (1997) | 19 | $13,624.87 | 63 | 2 deeds | 2 sold |
| Harrington Sound | 27 | 1993 to 2009 (1996) | 17 | $18,505.74 | 63 | 1 deed | 1 sold |
| Spyglass Pointe | 10 | 1995 to 2000 (1998) | 4 | $16,047.76 | 63 | 1 deed | 1 sold |
| Island at Southpointe | 10 | 1995 to 2012 (1996) | 5 | $32,775.45 | 4 (8.9752 mills) | 1 deed | 1 sold |
| Leeward Cay | 16 | 1987 to 1989 (1989) | 8 | $10,052.73 | 63 | 3 deeds | 3 sold |
A median of 5 or fewer sales is a table figure, not a village price. Browse current listings or contact us; the MLS side is in What does the MLS show about Windstar on Naples Bay homes in Naples?
How old are homes in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples, and what should a buyer check on a 1984 to 2021 home?
Homes in Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples were built from 1984 to 2021, with a median year built of 1995 across the 2026 roll. That spread puts 1980s, 1990s and 2010s construction in one community, so the checks below start with the building's year and permit history.
Decades by product on the 2026 roll
Earliest residence-row year, by county use code.
| Decade built | Single-family | Condominium-coded |
|---|---|---|
| 1980s | none | 112 |
| 1990s | 115 | 292 |
| 2000s | 8 | 26 |
| 2010s | 1 | 40 |
| 2020s | none | 24 |
Single-family homes run 1993 to 2012, median 1997; condominium-coded homes run 1984 to 2021, median 1995. All 112 homes from the 1980s are condominium-coded, and nothing was delivered in 1991.
Regatta Landing and the 2002 code line
Most buildings in the community predate the first statewide Florida Building Code, effective March 1, 2002. The newest village, with permits dated 2014 to 2021, is the exception: the research dates suggest it was built under the newer code. That is an inference from years, not a permit review.
Roofs and systems: the questions, by document
No village or the master association publishes roof, air-conditioning or plumbing years. The answers sit in the seller's permit history (Collier County for the unincorporated villages, the city for the two city villages), the inspection report, the insurer's four-point and wind mitigation reports and, in a condominium, the reserve study. Compass Point South posts its milestone completions (April 16, 2024) and reserve study (May 29, 2024); the other condominium villages do not post theirs, and the milestone rule is in What does Florida law require when you buy in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples? How the reports meet insurance is in Is Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples in a flood zone, and how do storms, roofs and insurance work?
What does The Windstar Club in Naples include, and is membership required to buy in Windstar on Naples Bay?
The Windstar Club in Naples is an equity, member-owned golf and country club beside Windstar on Naples Bay's villages, and owners can buy a home without joining it. The sections below give the club's own categories, cap and facilities, plus a 2023 price schedule as carried; 2026 prices are not published.
Membership is optional
The Windstar Club states that residents within the gates are not required to be members, so club and golf membership is optional for Windstar owners (club website, read October 31, 2026). The club describes itself as equity, member-owned and open to non-resident members.
The master declaration says ownership alone gives no right to use a recreational association's facilities (as carried), and the newest village's declaration, amended in 2022, says club membership is not a condition of purchase.
Categories and the golf cap
The club lists four categories: Full Golf; WOW (Waiting on Windstar), with limited high-season golf and unlimited golf May to October; Social Summer Golf; and Social. Golf membership is capped at 350, and tee reservations open up to 7 days ahead.
The 2023 schedule, as carried
The club's 2023 schedule, as carried from a flyer in the master association's October 2023 newsletter, is the latest price list we found.
| Item (club's 2023 schedule as carried) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Social initiation | $10,000 (resident special $3,000 through December 31, 2023) |
| Annual operating and capital dues | $4,200 |
| Clubhouse renovation assessment | $2,100 |
| Hurricane reserve fee | $200 |
| Pro shop plan | $145 |
| Total annual dues, Social | $6,645 ($1,662 a quarter) |
| Food and beverage minimum | $1,400 two-person tier; $700 single tier |
| Social Summer Golf initiation | $20,000 |
| Total annual dues, Social Summer Golf | $9,545 ($2,387 a quarter) |
| Full Golf membership contribution | $85,000 (other Full Golf lines not recovered) |
Current figures come from the club's membership office; the annual illustration is in What does a buyer pay each year in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: master, village and club charges?
Course, courts and fitness
| Facility | What the club lists |
|---|---|
| Golf | 18 holes, par 72, eight sets of tees; the club dates the course to 1983 |
| Tennis | 6 Har-Tru courts, 2 lit |
| Bocce | 3 lit Har-Tru courts (as carried) |
| Pickleball | the club lists no pickleball courts |
| Fitness | a new center "ready to welcome you in 2026", with a temporary center and classes meanwhile |
The club site describes no club pool or spa; pools sit at village level.
Dining, the clubhouse and Audubon
The club lists four dining venues: 1700 Grille, Bayview Dining Room, Sunset Lounge and Veranda, and The Wine Room (as carried). Members approved a clubhouse renovation in 2021, reported at $13 million by trade press on October 29, 2021 (as carried), and a Business Observer report of August 23, 2025 describes a cart barn converted into a two-story fitness and golf operations building of 16,267 square feet. The club's Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary designation dates from 1998, per the club's own page.
Non-resident members and what is not published
The master bylaws, as amended in 2023 (as carried), charge a non-resident member of the club or marina 25 percent of the annual assessment. Every 2026 club price and whether a seller's membership transfers are not published; the club's membership documents hold them.
What does Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples offer on the water: the marina, docks and the Keewaydin beach?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples reaches the water three ways: the 72-slip Southpointe Marina, village docks on Haldeman Creek and the access channel, and a master-owned beach on Keewaydin Island. Slip prices and terms are not published, so this section names the documents that hold them.
Southpointe Marina
Southpointe Marina has 72 slips and can take yachts up to 70 feet, per the club's page, which also says the marina has been in the Clean Marina program "for over a decade". Southpointe at Windstar Marina Association, Inc. runs it. Slip ownership versus rental, prices, dues, depth and fuel are not published; the marina association's documents hold them.
Regatta Landing and village docks
Regatta Landing has its own Dock Slip Association, a 26-slip facility on Haldeman Creek under a covenant that caps docks at 42. Admirals Watch has eight deep-water slips on Naples Bay, and many Island at Southpointe homes have private docks on the access channel. A unit does not automatically carry a slip; its documents decide.
The route to the Gulf
Boats reach the Gulf south through Gordon Pass, about 2.5 miles below the US 41 bridge, per NOAA Coast Pilot 5. The Coast Pilot places the only fixed bridge, US 41, at the head of the bay, north of Windstar.
Shoaling and dredging
A 2025 committee report to the master association estimated dredging of the master dock channel at "around $400,000", with 2 to 3 years of permits (as carried). Ask for the low-tide depth at the specific dock.
The Keewaydin beach and shuttle
The master association owns about 5 acres on Keewaydin Island. The shuttle boat, Keewaydin Queen III, runs by reservation, made at least a day and at most 30 days ahead, with a party limit of six. Season and days change, so confirm with the association. A private boat dock permit costs $200 a year for boats 30 feet or less and $25 per reservation slot; an evening cruise is $20 per person (policy revised December 16, 2025, as carried). The booking policy says it is "not a full-service beach club". Hurricanes Debby, Helene and Milton damaged the island facilities in 2024, and trips resumed November 1, 2024.
Slip parcels on the county roll
The county roll holds 73 boat-slip parcels in the Southpointe marina numbers, and none is a home. The county recorded 5 qualified slip deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, from $150,000 to $475,000; five deeds are too few for a median, so only the range is given. A slip deed may be sold together with a home, so read the deed before treating any figure as a slip price.
What is near Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples, and which schools, healthcare and services serve it?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples sits on Bayshore Drive in East Naples, with the Naples Botanical Garden 0.7 route miles from the main gate and Fifth Avenue South 3.1. One table gives every distance from a single origin; the sections after it cover shopping, parks, Bayshore Drive, schools, healthcare and fire service.
The route table
| Destination | Miles (route miles from the Windstar Boulevard main gate at Bayshore Drive; open-source road routing on public map data, free-flow, measured October 10, 2026, as carried; no traffic) |
|---|---|
| Naples Botanical Garden | 0.7 |
| Sugden Regional Park | 1.3 |
| Publix, Thomasson Drive | 1.8 |
| Publix, Tamiami Trail East | 2.7 |
| Fifth Avenue South | 3.1 |
| Third Street South | 3.6 |
| NCH Baker Hospital emergency department | 4.0 |
| Naples Pier | 4.4 |
| Naples Airport | 4.4 |
| Lowdermilk Park | 5.3 |
| Waterside Shops | 8.6 |
| I-75 Exit 101 | 9.4 |
| I-75 Exit 105 | 10.9 |
| Mercato | 11.1 |
| Vanderbilt Beach Park | 12.1 |
| Delnor Wiggins Pass State Park | 14.4 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 36.5 |
Island at Southpointe and Admirals Watch sit farther inside, so add the drive inside the gates.
Shopping and daily errands
Publix stores on Thomasson Drive and Tamiami Trail East are 1.8 and 2.7 in the table. Fifth Avenue South and Third Street South are old Naples's dining and shopping streets; Waterside Shops and Mercato are the larger centers north. For the rest of Naples, start with the community directory.
Beaches and parks
Sugden Regional Park is 1.3 in the table. For sand, Lowdermilk Park and the Naples Pier are 5.3 and 4.4, Vanderbilt Beach Park 12.1 and Delnor Wiggins Pass State Park 14.4; the owners' own beach is on Keewaydin Island.
Bayshore Drive: the connector, the arts site and Windward Landing
A half-mile path between Sugden Regional Park and Bayshore Drive opened on February 26, 2026 (Gulfshore Business). The same outlet's March 2026 coverage describes a roughly 17-acre arts center site on Bayshore Drive as planned.
Windward Landing, a 90-home neighborhood planned on the west side of Bayshore Drive, is a proposal: no approval was confirmed in the sources checked.
Schools
Collier County Public Schools assigned every Windstar address tested to Avalon Elementary, Gulfview Middle and Naples High for 2026-27; assignments can change, so confirm an address with the district.
| School | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon Elementary | C | B | B |
| Gulfview Middle | A | A | A |
| Naples High | B | A | A |
Grades are the Florida Department of Education's, as carried.
Hospitals and urgent care
NCH Baker Hospital's emergency department is 4.0 route miles from the main gate. Physicians Regional on Collier Boulevard is 6.1 route miles; an urgent care on Thomasson Drive is 1.8.
Fire service and the Sheriff
Greater Naples Fire Rescue District serves the unincorporated villages and levies 2.0000 mills on them; the two City of Naples villages are served by the City of Naples fire department. The Collier County Sheriff's Office covers the unincorporated villages and Naples Police the city villages. To compare Windstar with other communities, meet our agents.
The Naples Botanical Garden
The Naples Botanical Garden is the nearest attraction, 0.7 route miles away at 4820 Bayshore Drive in ZIP 34112.
Does Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples have an HOA, and what rules apply to leasing, pets, boats and the gates?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples has an HOA at every level: one master association for all owners, a village association for each of the 16 villages, and an optional equity club. Leasing, pets, boats and golf carts follow the master rules unless a village sets a stricter one, and the gates run on a visitor app and owner transponders.
| Layer | Homes it reaches | What it governs | Document that answers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windstar on Naples Bay Master Association, Inc. | Every home | Master assessment, Rules and Regulations (2018), leasing floor, vehicles, gates, Keewaydin | Master declaration, bylaws, Rules and Regulations |
| Nine condominium associations (chapter 718) | The nine condominium villages, 428 units | Unit rules, assessments, reserves, master policy | Declaration, budget, estoppel certificate |
| Seven homeowners associations (chapter 720) | The seven HOA villages, 190 homes | Covenants, assessment, tenant rules | Declaration, rules, budget |
| The Windstar Club | Members only | Membership terms, dues, facilities | Club membership documents |
| Collier County and the City of Naples | 592 homes in unincorporated Collier; 26 homes inside the city | Zoning, permits, floodplain rules, the tax roll | Zoning map, permit record, tax bill |
Three layers: master, village and club
Windstar on Naples Bay has three layers: the master association every owner belongs to, one of 16 village associations, and an optional equity club that owners may join or not. The master is Windstar on Naples Bay Master Association, Inc., a Florida not-for-profit filed in 1984 as The Windstar Condominium Master Association and renamed in 2009 (as carried). Its Second Amended and Restated Master Declaration was recorded in 2009 and amended in 2013, 2020 and 2023 (as carried).
The declaration cites chapters 720 and 617. Nine directors serve staggered three-year terms, and the association is self-managed from an on-site office at 1700 Windstar Blvd (as carried). Its public pages post the 2025 annual meeting presentation, the declaration with amendments, the Rules and Regulations and the emergency plan; the financials sit on an owners-only page we did not open.
Village associations: nine under chapter 718, seven under chapter 720
Every home belongs to the master and to its own village association. Nine villages are condominiums under chapter 718 (428 units); seven are homeowners associations under chapter 720 (190 homes). Somerset at Windstar and Leeward Cay are HOA villages whose homes the county codes as condominium, so the legal form and the county use code are different sets. Each village is described under Which villages in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples have single-family homes and villas? and Which condominium villages make up Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples?.
No CDD on the 2026 roll
The county's 2026 roll lists no community development district among the taxing authorities of any of Windstar's three millage areas, so there is no CDD on the 2026 roll. No special assessment was found in the sources checked, which is different from a promise that none exists. For a village-level special assessment, the document is that village association's board minutes and budget, which the association issues and which are not published for 15 of the 16 villages.
Leasing rules, master and village
The master rules apply to the whole unit only; a room cannot be leased. The owner gives the association the lease, the occupants' names, an application and an administrative fee at least 20 days before the term starts, and each tenant receives a separate transponder. A stricter village rule prevails over the master floor.
| Level | Minimum term | Limit | Date and source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master association | 30 days or one calendar month | One year at most; 3 leases a calendar year | Declaration Article 7.1 as amended 2020 (as carried) |
| Regatta Landing | 30 days | 2 leases in any 12 months; no subleasing | Declaration amended 2022 |
| Compass Point South | One month | 3 a year; prior board approval; no tenant pets | Village FAQ, 2021 (as carried) |
| The other 13 villages | not published | not published | Each village association |
The 2022 lease form showed a $145 administrative fee (as carried, dated 2022), and the form is still on the forms page.
Pets
The master Rules approved May 15, 2018 require leashes in common areas (as carried). The Keewaydin shuttle takes no pets, and pets are not allowed on the island from October 15 to July 15. Compass Point South limits an owner to one dog or cat up to 25 pounds in its 2021 FAQ (as carried). Pet limits for the other villages are not published.
Vehicles, boats, golf carts and exterior changes
Per the same 2018 Rules (as carried), boats, trailers, RVs and commercial vehicles may not be stored overnight on master roads. Golf carts are allowed with a signed waiver, and the form is on the master forms page. Swimming and boating in the lakes are not allowed. An Architectural Change Request goes to the master for exterior changes, under Design Guidelines and a Tree Policy approved May 26, 2022.
Gates and transponders
The Main Gate sits at Windstar Boulevard and Bayshore Drive. The Lighthouse, Gulfstar and Regatta gates serve other parts of the community, and Island at Southpointe has its own entrance (as carried). Guests are cleared through the association's visitor management app. Owners, club members and registered tenants use transponders, requested on the master forms page.
What does a buyer pay each year in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: master, village and club charges?
A buyer in Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples pays the master assessment, a village assessment and, only when joining, the club's dues. The master's 2025 figure and one village's 2021 figure are the only published amounts, so this table separates the charges that have a document behind them from those that do not.
| Charge | Amount | Period | Document and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master assessment, 2025 | $4,130 per unit | A year, billed quarterly | Association presentation dated March 31, 2025 (as carried) |
| Master assessment, 2026 | not published | Owners-only Financials page of the master association | |
| Bulk Hotwire internet and TV, inside the 2025 master assessment | $195 a quarter ($780 a year) | A quarter | 2025 presentation (as carried) |
| Bulk Hotwire, 2027 | $245 per home | A quarter, rising 4 percent each April | Master communications page, read October 31, 2026 |
| Compass Point South village assessment, 2021 | $1,968.00, including its master share | A quarter | Village FAQ, 2021 (as carried) |
| Keewaydin private boat dock permit | $200 (boats 30 ft or less) | A year | Master booking policy revised December 16, 2025 (as carried) |
| Every other village, and the club's 2026 prices | not published | Each village association; The Windstar Club |
The master assessment: $4,130 per unit for 2025
The master association's 2025 presentation sets the assessment at $4,130 per unit for 2025; the 2026 figure is not published on the association's public site. The 2025 amount splits into $3,080 for operations (including $780 for the bulk internet and TV service), $800 for the replacement reserve and $250 for the hurricane reserve. Each home is one assessment unit, so a coach home and a bay estate pay the same master share.
Hotwire internet and TV inside the master
The master communications page states $245 per home per quarter in 2027 for the bulk Hotwire service, rising 4 percent each April. The 2025 presentation placed $195 a quarter ($780 a year) inside the master assessment (as carried). The contract is a 10-year agreement with Hotwire Communications from March 1, 2025, and the page lists 500/500 Mbps internet, two TV boxes and a cloud DVR.
Village assessments: only Compass Point South publishes
Compass Point South posted $1,968.00 a quarter in its 2021 FAQ, a figure that includes its master share and carries its year. No other village publishes an assessment. The document that answers is each village's budget and the estoppel certificate, both issued by the village association; order the estoppel through your title agent.
The club is optional
Club dues apply only if you join The Windstar Club. Its 2026 prices are not published; the 2023 schedule and the cap sit under What does The Windstar Club in Naples include, and is membership required to buy in Windstar on Naples Bay?. Our agents can ask the club for the current schedule before you decide.
What the MLS fee fields show
We tracked every fee field the October 29, 2026 export carries for the 73 Windstar rows: the master HOA fee entries, the club fee field, the transfer fee, the application fee and the condominium fee. The 73 rows are 51 sold, 17 active and 5 pending listings.
| Field (rows) | Entries as listed |
|---|---|
| Master HOA fee entries | $1,091 Quarterly (41); $1,033 Quarterly (27); $1,092 Quarterly (2); $0 (2) |
| Club fee field | $0.00 on all 73 rows |
| Transfer fee | $0.00 (52); $50.00 (20); $150.00 (1) |
| Application fee | $150.00 (42); $0.00 (13); $100.00 (8); $225.00 (8); $200.00 (2) |
| Condominium fee, annualized median | $12,030 (n 46; $5,600 to $34,468) |
Fee entries in the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, export of October 29, 2026. Entries are inconsistent between rows; do not average them; the estoppel certificate is the real number. We do not add these entries into any total.
Capital contribution at sale
No master capital contribution appears in the recorded documents read. The master proposed one in October 2023, and it is absent from the recorded December 2023 certificate (as carried). A village may charge its own at closing; its documents would show it.
An annual illustration for each product
An illustration with the 2025 master figure; village assessments and insurance are extra and not published. For the county's condominium-coded median, the master share plus the first-year tax illustration comes to $17,947.57 a year. For the single-family median it comes to $25,273.47, before the village HOA assessment. The tax lines are in the next section, and the current listings show which village each home belongs to.
| Product | Master (2025) | First-year tax illustration | Total, before village assessment and insurance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium-coded, county median $1,095,250 | $4,130 | $13,817.57 | $17,947.57 |
| Single-family, county median $1,687,500 | $4,130 | $21,143.47 | $25,273.47 |
What are property taxes on a home in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples falls in three property tax areas, so no single Windstar rate exists: 12.3696 mills for most villages, 13.3696 for Regatta Landing and 8.9752 for the two City of Naples villages. The 2026 county roll supplies every line, and the illustrations below assume the assessed value equals the price.
The three millage areas, village by village
Area 63 covers 13 villages and 528 homes. Area 111 is Regatta Landing, 64 homes, which adds the Haldeman Creek maintenance and dredging MSTU. Area 4 is Admirals Watch and Island at Southpointe, 26 homes inside the city.
| Line (mills, 2026 roll) | Area 63 | Area 111 | Area 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| County general fund | 3.0107 | 3.0107 | 3.0107 |
| South Florida water management | 0.0948 | 0.0948 | 0.0948 |
| Big Cypress Basin | 0.0978 | 0.0978 | 0.0978 |
| School board, state law | 1.8990 | 1.8990 | 1.8990 |
| School board, local | 2.2480 | 2.2480 | 2.2480 |
| Mosquito control | 0.1331 | 0.1331 | 0.1331 |
| Greater Naples Fire Rescue | 2.0000 | 2.0000 | none |
| Unincorporated general MSTD | 0.6844 | 0.6844 | none |
| Water pollution control | 0.0246 | 0.0246 | 0.0246 |
| Bayshore Beautification | 2.0000 | 2.0000 | none |
| Conservation Collier | 0.1772 | 0.1772 | 0.1772 |
| Haldeman Creek MSTU | none | 1.0000 | none |
| City of Naples general fund | none | none | 1.2900 |
| Total | 12.3696 | 13.3696 | 8.9752 |
The non-ad valorem charge
The 2026 roll shows a non-ad valorem charge of $269.77 on 446 of the 618 homes, $0.00 on 171 and $539.54 on one; the bundle carries the total, not the line name. We add $269.77 to each illustration below.
What the roll shows by product and village
On the 2026 county roll, the median total tax is $7,011.54 for all homes, $13,024.79 for single-family homes and $6,627.03 for condominium-coded homes. Village medians run from $4,723.11 at Compass Point South to $32,775.45 at Island at Southpointe, and every village appears in The 16 villages side by side on the 2026 county roll.
First-year tax illustrations
These are illustrations, not bills. Each assumes the assessed value equals the price shown and adds the $269.77 charge. The Regatta Landing and Admirals Watch rows use each village's county median, which is not the all-homes figure.
| Product or village | Price basis | Area | A year | A month | Homesteaded, a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium-coded | County median $1,095,250 | 63 | $13,817.57 | $1,151.46 | $13,291.17 |
| Single-family | County median $1,687,500 | 63 | $21,143.47 | $1,761.96 | $20,617.06 |
| Regatta Landing | County median $1,200,000 | 111 | $16,313.29 | $1,359.44 | $15,735.47 |
| Admirals Watch | County median $2,935,000 | 4 | $26,611.98 | $2,217.66 | $26,260.08 |
Per $100,000 of taxable value, the millage alone comes to $897.52 in area 4, $1,236.96 in area 63 and $1,336.96 in area 111.
Homestead and Save Our Homes
The Florida Department of Revenue's 2026 figures give a $25,000 homestead exemption plus up to $26,411 more on non-school levies, which applies to assessed value above $50,000. The Save Our Homes cap is 2.7 percent for 2026. In area 63 the first-year homestead saving is $526.41: the $25,000 on all levies plus $26,411 on non-school levies at 8.2226 mills. The 2026 roll shows homestead on 283 homes, 67 single-family and 216 condominium-coded. A sale triggers reassessment (as carried), so the seller's bill is not the buyer's.
The property tax disclosure
Section 689.261, Florida Statutes, puts a property tax disclosure in a residential contract; its message is that the buyer should not rely on the seller's current taxes as the buyer's bill (as carried). The illustrations above are the better guide; other Naples communities are listed on Naples communities.
What does a home in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples cost to finance and close on?
A home in Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples financed on the county's $1,095,250 condominium-coded median costs $5,971.29 a month in principal and interest at 7.24 percent, before association, club and insurance charges. The single-family median costs $9,200.22 at the same rate, both loans are jumbo, and the table below shows the buyer's closing costs.
Principal and interest by product
Each row assumes 20 percent down and a 30-year loan, before association, club and insurance charges.
| Product, county median | Loan | P&I at 7.24 percent | P&I at 6.17 percent, a year earlier | P&I plus first-year tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium-coded, $1,095,250 | $876,200 | $5,971.29 | $5,349.41 | $7,122.75 |
| Single-family, $1,687,500 | $1,350,000 | $9,200.22 | $8,242.07 | $10,962.18 |
The last column adds the area 63 first-year tax illustration from What are property taxes on a home in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?.
The jumbo note
Both loans exceed the $832,750 conforming limit, so both are jumbo loans. Jumbo terms vary by lender, so ask for a written estimate on the exact home.
The closing table
In Collier custom the buyer pays the owner's title policy at the promulgated rate, and the table follows the county-based medians.
| Item | Condominium-coded median | Single-family median |
|---|---|---|
| Owner's title policy | $5,313.25 | $6,793.75 |
| Note stamps | $3,066.70 | $4,725.00 |
| Intangible tax | $1,752.40 | $2,700.00 |
| Buyer subtotal | $10,132.35 | $14,218.75 |
| Subtotal as a share of price | 0.93 percent | 0.84 percent |
| Seller's deed stamps (not the buyer's) | $7,667.10 | $11,812.50 |
Charges outside the table
The table leaves out the lender's policy, endorsements, the settlement fee, recording, a survey, inspections and the association's estoppel and application fees (the MLS entries are listed under What does a buyer pay each year in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: master, village and club charges?). Ask your title agent for a line-by-line estimate; contact us if you want a second reader.
Cash buyers
A cash buyer has no mortgage, so the two mortgage-based lines, note stamps and intangible tax, drop out of the table. The owner's title policy and recording remain.
Is Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples in a flood zone, and how do storms, roofs and insurance work?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples has most of its sampled address points in FEMA's Special Flood Hazard Area, yet the picture changes from village to village and building to building. Zones, elevation, roofs and insurance each need a document for the exact building, and this section names which document answers which question.
The sample: 58 points in Zone AE, 10 in shaded Zone X
Of 68 address points the M&C flood reading sampled on October 10, 2026, 58 sit in Zone AE (base flood elevation 8 or 9 feet NAVD88) and 10 in shaded Zone X, with none in Zone VE; the reading covers points, not homes, and the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.
Flood zones by village
The table gives the sampled points per village (as carried, reading of October 10, 2026). Admirals Watch and Island at Southpointe sit in the City of Naples floodplain program; every other village is in unincorporated Collier County, a separate floodplain office and building department. Leeward Cay had no point of its own.
| Village | Points | Zones | Base flood elevation (ft NAVD88) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regatta Landing | 5 | AE | 9 |
| Marina Cove | 8 | 7 shaded X, 1 AE | 8 at the AE point |
| Spinnaker Pointe | 4 | AE | 9 |
| Somerset at Windstar | 4 | AE | 9 |
| Yacht Harbour Cove | 3 | AE | 8 |
| Windward Cay | 6 | AE | 8 and 9 |
| Compass Point South | 3 | AE | 9 |
| Ketch Cay | 5 | AE | 8 |
| Clipper Cove | 4 | AE | 9 |
| Admirals Watch | 4 | AE | 8 to 9 |
| Harrington Sound | 6 | AE | 8 |
| Spyglass Pointe | 2 | AE | 9 |
| Island at Southpointe | 3 | AE | 8 to 9 |
| Northstar | 4 | 3 AE, 1 shaded X | 8 to 9 |
| Morningstar | 3 | 2 AE, 1 shaded X | 8 |
| Leeward Cay | 0 | not probed; neighbors AE | 8 to 9 |
| Southpointe Marina | 1 | AE | 9 |
| Common areas, including the clubhouse | 3 | 2 AE, 1 shaded X (the clubhouse) | 8 to 9 |
Yacht Harbour Cove sampled in Zone AE, and Marina Cove is the one village that sampled mostly shaded X. A village label never answers for one building, and the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.
Panels and the preliminary maps
Two FIRM panels cover the community, 12021C0581J and 12021C0582J, both effective February 8, 2024. FEMA preliminary data issued March 20, 2025 reissues panel 0582 as 0582K with no zone or elevation change at any probed point (as carried). Final adoption was not confirmed, so ask the lender which map it uses.
Zones and lenders
A federally backed mortgage on a building in Zone AE requires flood insurance. Shaded X carries no federal mandate, but a lender may still require a policy. NFIP policies are priced under FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0, which rates the individual building rather than the zone alone. Collier County and the City of Naples each take part in FEMA's Community Rating System; confirm the current rating credit at quote time. The lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.
Elevation certificates
A sample of eight elevation certificates signed between 2011 and 2022 (as carried) shows lowest finished floors from 8.0 to 9.5 feet NAVD88. Some buildings certified against the 2012 base flood elevation of 7 feet now sit at or below the 2024 level of 8 or 9 feet. Ask the seller for the building's certificate.
Storms
Hurricane Ian in 2022 produced the most NFIP flood claims in the surrounding census block group, followed by Milton, Irma and Helene (as carried). That block group also holds homes outside Windstar, so we print no counts. Keewaydin facilities were damaged in 2024. Ask the seller to complete the s. 689.302 flood disclosure on the exact building, because the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.
Code, roofs and wind
Most buildings predate the first statewide Florida Building Code, effective March 1, 2002. Regatta Landing, permitted 2014 to 2021, is the new-code exception, as the research dates suggest. Insurers commonly ask for a four-point inspection and a wind mitigation report on older homes. The state form OIR-B1-1802 records roof shape, roof covering, roof deck attachment, roof-to-wall connection, secondary water resistance and opening protection. Citizens Property Insurance has been phasing in a flood coverage requirement (as carried), so ask your agent how it applies. Windstar-specific wind quotes, carrier appetite and deductibles are not published.
Master policy, HO-6 and evacuation
In a condominium village, the association's master policy insures what the declaration assigns to it (s. 718.111, as carried), and the owner's HO-6 policy covers the rest; the declaration decides where the line sits. Every point the county reading sampled sits in Collier evacuation Zone A, the first zone ordered to leave (as carried, reading of October 10, 2026); confirm the zone for an address on Collier County's Know Your Zone page.
What does Florida law require when you buy in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples buyers meet two Florida disclosure regimes: chapter 718 for the nine condominium villages and chapter 720 for the seven HOA villages. The table matches each statute to the homes it reaches and the papers to request, and an attorney confirms how any deadline applies to your contract.
| Statute | What it covers | Windstar homes it reaches | Ask for |
|---|---|---|---|
| s. 718.503 | Resale documents for a condominium unit | The nine condominium villages | The association document package |
| s. 720.401 | Disclosure summary for an HOA home | The seven HOA villages | The disclosure summary before signing |
| ss. 553.899 and 718.112(2)(g) | Milestone inspection; structural integrity reserve study | Condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more | The inspection report and the reserve study |
| s. 718.116 | Liability for unpaid assessments; estoppel | The nine condominium villages | The estoppel certificate |
| s. 689.302 | Seller flood disclosure | Residential sales (as carried) | The completed disclosure |
| s. 689.261 | Property tax disclosure | Residential sales (as carried) | The disclosure summary in the contract |
Condominium resale: s. 718.503
For a resale unit in one of Windstar's nine condominiums, s. 718.503 entitles the buyer to the association documents at the seller's expense, and the contract's cancellation period runs from receipt of those documents; an attorney confirms how the clock applies. The package includes the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, the milestone summary if applicable, the reserve study or a statement that none was completed, and the FAQ document.
HOA villages: s. 720.401
For a home governed by a homeowners association, s. 720.401 requires a disclosure summary before the contract is signed; if a buyer receives it later, the buyer may void the contract within 3 days after receipt or before closing, and that right may not be waived. That reaches the seven HOA villages. The master association's declaration and Rules and Regulations sit alongside the village papers, so ask for both sets.
Milestone inspections and structural reserve studies
Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study rules reach condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more; Compass Point South's four buildings and part of Windward Cay are three stories, Regatta Landing is capped at two, and each other building's story count should be confirmed with its association. Compass Point South posts milestone completions dated April 16, 2024 and a reserve study dated May 29, 2024. The other condominium villages do not post theirs publicly, so request them at contract. Windward Cay and Compass Point South appear in the county milestone layer with next inspections in 2033 (as carried, unconfirmed).
Unpaid assessments and the estoppel certificate
Under s. 718.116, a new condominium owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for assessments unpaid up to the transfer, and must pay the amount owed within 30 days after transfer (read October 31, 2026). The fee cap as carried is $250, with $100 added for an expedited certificate and $150 added if the account is delinquent, and a 10 business day response time.
Seller disclosures: flood and property tax
Section 689.302 asks a seller to disclose the home's flood history (as carried), and the buyer should read it with the elevation certificate and the lender's determination. Section 689.261, covered under What are property taxes on a home in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?, warns the buyer not to rely on the seller's taxes. Our agents put both documents in the checklist before the inspection period starts.
Club approval is a contract matter
Joining The Windstar Club is a separate application with the club, not a part of the deed or the title. If you intend to join, put the application and any fee in the contract in writing. For a condominium or HOA village, the association's own approval steps are in its declaration; contact us and we will help you find them.
How do Windstar on Naples Bay home prices in Naples compare with other Naples waterfront and golf communities?
On county deeds for the 12 months to August 31, 2026, Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples recorded 44 condominium-coded sales at a $1,095,250 median and 8 single-family sales at $1,687,500. Each product is read only against its own kind in the peers below, and no place is ranked.
Each cell counts county qualified improved deeds, 12 months to August 31, 2026, from each place's own research set in the same county bundle; condominium-coded means county use code 4 and single-family means use code 1.
| Place | All improved deeds | Condominium-coded | Single-family |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windstar on Naples Bay (this page) | 52 at $1,131,000 | 44 at $1,095,250 | 8 at $1,687,500 |
| Treviso Bay | 72 at $527,500 | 61 at $515,000 | 11 at $1,490,000 |
| Fiddler's Creek | 180 at $780,000 | 88 at $600,000 | 92 at $1,300,000 |
| Lely Resort | 232 at $722,500 | 122 at $427,500 | 110 at $1,072,500 |
| Isles of Collier Preserve | 175 at $857,300 | 8 at $806,250 | 151 at $920,000 |
| Royal Harbor | 17 at $3,150,000 | none | 16 at $3,425,000 |
| Moorings | 53 at $5,050,000 | none | 51 at $5,200,000 |
| Aqualane Shores | 22 at $10,050,000 | none | 20 at $10,050,000 |
| Port Royal | 30 at $18,050,000 | none | 25 at $18,000,000 |
Condominium-coded homes against Treviso Bay, Fiddler's Creek, Lely Resort and Isles of Collier Preserve
Windstar's 44 condominium-coded deeds sit at $1,095,250, against Treviso Bay with 61 at $515,000, Fiddler's Creek with 88 at $600,000, Lely Resort with 122 at $427,500 and Isles of Collier Preserve with 8 at $806,250. The Isles row rests on 8 deeds, so read it as a small set.
Single-family homes against the same four places
Windstar's 8 single-family deeds sit at $1,687,500, from $1,375,000 to $6,750,000, against Treviso Bay's 11 at $1,490,000, Fiddler's Creek's 92 at $1,300,000, Lely Resort's 110 at $1,072,500 and Isles of Collier Preserve's 151 at $920,000. Eight deeds is a thin set; see "What have homes in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples sold for?" for the list.
Naples Bay single-family references and the Oyster Bay area
Royal Harbor shows 16 single-family deeds at $3,425,000, Port Royal 25 at $18,000,000, the Moorings 51 at $5,200,000 and Aqualane Shores 20 at $10,050,000; none of the four has a condominium-coded row. Port Royal and Royal Harbor have voluntary associations, as carried. Oyster Bay, which our team tracks apart from this page, shows 11 condominium deeds at $422,500 in the same bundle.
How to read the table
Each row is a different set of homes with its own mix, so the table states numbers and draws no verdict. Treviso Bay's golf rules vary by parcel, Fiddler's Creek pairs a mandatory social membership with optional golf, and Lely Resort sells golf separately. See also Naples communities.
Which names get confused with Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples shares names with a cruise line, a North Naples community, a 34103 condominium and several older names. Searching the wrong name returns the wrong homes, so the table below sorts each look-alike by what it is, where it sits and which ZIP code it uses.
| Name | What it is | Telling it apart |
|---|---|---|
| Windstar Cruises | A cruise line | No homes in Naples |
| Regatta at Vanderbilt Beach | A different community in North Naples, ZIP 34108 | Not Regatta Landing, which sits inside Windstar |
| The Somerset, a Condominium on Riviera | A 20-unit condominium, ZIP 34103 | Not Somerset at Windstar, which is in ZIP 34112 |
| Royal Harbor, Oyster Bay and other MLS remark matches | Other developments whose listing remarks mention Windstar | The Development field reads WINDSTAR only for Windstar rows |
| Windstar Condominium Section One | The recorded name of Windward Cay | Same village, two names |
| Haldeman's Landing | The county site-plan name for Regatta Landing | Same village, older name |
| Section Two-A, Fisherman's Cove, Fisherman's Village | Dissolved or historic names | Not current villages |
| Online summaries and club marketing counts | Secondhand text | Use the county record |
Windstar Cruises and Regatta at Vanderbilt Beach
The cruise line has no homes in Naples. The North Naples community is a separate place in another ZIP code; our Regatta Landing page covers the newest Windstar village, not that one.
The Somerset, a Condominium on Riviera and Somerset at Windstar
The county roll holds a 20-unit condominium of that name in ZIP 34103, excluded from every Windstar count here. Somerset at Windstar has 50 duplex villas on Paget Circle.
Royal Harbor, Oyster Bay and other MLS remark matches
A listing elsewhere can mention Windstar in its remarks. We count a home only when the Development field says Windstar, so remark matches stay out of the totals.
Old and refuted village names
Windstar Condominium Section One is Windward Cay, and Haldeman's Landing was the county's site-plan name for Regatta Landing. Section Two-A dissolved in 1990; the Fisherman's names are historic.
Online summaries and marketing counts
The club's marketing acreage and neighborhood count are not the roll; this page prints 16 villages and 320.6 acres. Summaries that quote fee ranges are never a source here.
How do you buy a home in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples, step by step?
Buying in Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples follows three paths, because a condominium unit in one of nine chapter 718 villages, a home in one of seven chapter 720 villages and a club membership each carry different papers. The steps keep them apart and point to the sections that hold the figures.
| Document | Who provides it | Product or village | Why it matters here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master and village declarations and rules (master Rules approved May 15, 2018, as carried) | Master and village associations | All | Leasing, pet and boat terms differ by layer |
| Master and village estoppel certificates | Each association | All | What is owed at closing |
| The s. 718.503 package | Seller, from the association | Nine condominium villages | Budget, rules, reserve study |
| HOA disclosure summary | Seller | Seven HOA villages | Starts a cancellation right |
| Budget and structural integrity reserve study | Association | Condominium villages | Only Compass Point South posts its own |
| Master policy declarations page | Condominium association | Condominium villages | What the building policy covers |
| Elevation certificate | Seller or surveyor | All | Lowest floor against the 2024 flood elevation |
| Roof permit | County or City permit record | All | Dates the roof |
| Four-point and wind mitigation reports | Inspector | All | Insurers commonly ask |
| Lender's flood determination | Lender | All | Sets the flood requirement |
| Seller's flood disclosure | Seller | All | Flood claims and damage history |
| Club membership application | The Windstar Club | Only if joining | Approval is the club's decision |
| Slip documents | Marina or dock association | Only if buying a slip | Slip terms are not published |
Pick the village and the product first
Windstar has 16 villages with different homes, years built and associations, so name the village before comparing prices. See "Which villages in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples have single-family homes and villas?" and "Which condominium villages make up Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples?"
Declarations, rules and estoppels
Request the master and village documents together with both estoppel certificates before you go under contract; rules differ by layer, as laid out under "Does Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples have an HOA, and what rules apply to leasing, pets, boats and the gates?"
Condominium resale package or HOA summary
A condominium unit adds the resale package, and an HOA village home adds a summary with its own cancellation clock. An attorney confirms each; see "What does Florida law require when you buy in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?"
The club application, only if you want to join
Club membership is optional, and approval is the club's decision. Tiers sit under "What does The Windstar Club in Naples include, and is membership required to buy in Windstar on Naples Bay?"
Roof, wind and flood checks before the inspection period ends
Date the roof from its permit, gather the wind mitigation reports and ask the lender to determine flood status for the exact building; see "Is Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples in a flood zone, and how do storms, roofs and insurance work?"
Closing: title, stamps, tax bill and the first assessments
Order the title search early. Costs sit under "What does a home in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples cost to finance and close on?" and "What does a buyer pay each year in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: master, village and club charges?"
Frequently Asked Questions about homes for sale in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples
These thirty answers cover Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples in short form, from location and home counts to fees, flood and closing costs. Each one points back to the full section above, and every price names its product and record set.
Where is Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples, FL?
Windstar on Naples Bay sits on the east shore of Naples Bay in East Naples, entered through a main gate on Bayshore Drive at Windstar Boulevard. Haldeman Creek runs along its north side, and every parcel carries ZIP 34112, so Naples addresses here are in the 34112 area.
Is Windstar on Naples Bay inside the City of Naples?
Mostly not. Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples is largely unincorporated Collier County, but two villages, Admirals Watch and Island at Southpointe, hold 26 homes inside the City of Naples and sit in tax area 4 at 8.9752 mills. The other 592 homes are in unincorporated Collier County.
What ZIP code is Windstar on Naples Bay in?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples is in ZIP 34112, and the county roll shows that ZIP on every parcel in the set. That includes the two villages inside the City of Naples, so a 34112 address alone does not tell you which jurisdiction serves the home.
How many homes are in Windstar on Naples Bay?
The 2026 county roll lists 618 homes with a residence row in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: 494 condominium-coded and 124 single-family, across 16 villages. The 73 boat-slip parcels on the same roll are not homes, and the roll's total parcel count is a different, larger set.
What kinds of homes are in Windstar on Naples Bay?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples mixes coach and carriage homes, low-rise condominiums, attached and duplex villas, and single-family pool homes. The master association's village pages describe courtyard homes at Ketch Cay and Spyglass Pointe, and single-family pool homes at Clipper Cove and Harrington Sound.
When were homes in Windstar on Naples Bay built?
Homes in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples were built from 1984 to 2021, with a median year built of 1995 on the county roll. Regatta Landing, the newest village, was delivered from 2016 to 2021. The research found no new construction, so ask about roofs and systems on any home built before 2002.
What have homes in Windstar on Naples Bay sold for recently?
The county recorded 52 sales at a $1,131,000 median in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples in the 12 months to August 31, 2026: 44 condominium-coded homes at $1,095,250 and 8 single-family homes at $1,687,500. Separately, the Southwest Florida MLS export of October 29, 2026 shows 51 closed sales at $1,200,000.
How many homes are for sale in Windstar on Naples Bay right now?
A live search on this page shows what is for sale in Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples, and listings change daily. The October 29, 2026 export held 17 active listings, all low-rise condominiums, and 5 pending, which are list prices rather than sales. For anything newer, use the search or ask our team.
How fast do homes in Windstar on Naples Bay sell?
In the October 29, 2026 export, sold homes in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples had a median of 56 days on market (n 50), as entered by listing agents. Low Rise sales showed 61 days and Villa Attached sales 25. Some entries show zero days, so treat the figures with care.
How big are condos and single-family homes in Windstar on Naples Bay?
In the October 29, 2026 export, Low Rise sales in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples had a median living area of 2,288 square feet, Single Family sales 2,492 and Villa Attached sales 2,140. Across all 51 sales, living area ran from 1,347 to 6,104 square feet, as entered by listing agents.
Do you have to join The Windstar Club to buy in Windstar on Naples Bay?
No. The Windstar Club states that residents within the gates are not required to be members, so club and golf membership is optional for owners of Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples. The club is member-owned, accepts non-resident members, and caps golf memberships at 350. Ask the club for current terms.
What does membership at The Windstar Club cost?
The club's 2026 prices for Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples are not published. Its 2023 schedule, as carried from a flyer in the master's October 2023 newsletter, listed Social total annual dues at $6,645 and a Full Golf membership contribution of $85,000. Treat those as dated figures and confirm current prices with the club.
What is the Windstar on Naples Bay master assessment?
The master association's 2025 presentation sets the assessment at $4,130 per unit for 2025 in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: $3,080 operating, including $780 for bulk internet and TV, $800 replacement reserve and $250 hurricane reserve. The 2026 figure is not published on the association's public site.
Do Windstar on Naples Bay villages charge their own fees?
Yes. Each of the 16 villages in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples has its own association, on top of the master. Only Compass Point South posts a figure, $1,968.00 a quarter in its 2021 Q and A, including its master share. Other villages' amounts are not published; MLS entries vary row to row.
Is internet and TV included in the Windstar on Naples Bay assessment?
Bulk internet and TV from Hotwire is part of the master assessment in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples: the 2025 presentation puts $780 a year inside the $4,130. For 2027 the master communications page lists $245 per home per quarter for Hotwire, with a 4 percent rise each April.
Does Windstar on Naples Bay have a CDD?
No community development district appears among the taxing authorities on the 2026 roll for Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples. No special assessment was found in the sources checked either, though master and village assessments are separate and mostly not published, so ask for the estoppel and the budget.
What are property taxes on a home in Windstar on Naples Bay?
Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples has three millage areas for 2026: 12.3696 mills for most villages, 13.3696 for Regatta Landing and 8.9752 for the two City of Naples villages. A condominium-coded home at the county's $1,095,250 median illustrates to $13,817.57 in a first year, an illustration, not a bill.
Can you rent out a home in Windstar on Naples Bay?
Yes, within limits. The master rules for Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples allow whole-unit leases of 30 days or one calendar month up to one year, with at most 3 leases per calendar year. Regatta Landing allows 2 in any 12 months, and every village may be stricter, so read its declaration.
Are pets allowed in Windstar on Naples Bay?
Pets are allowed under the master rules approved May 15, 2018, as carried: leashed in common areas of Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples, and not on the Keewaydin shuttle or the island from October 15 to July 15. Compass Point South's 2021 Q and A limits owners to one dog or cat up to 25 pounds.
Can I keep a boat at Windstar on Naples Bay?
Southpointe Marina has 72 slips, and Regatta Landing has its own docks, with its covenant allowing up to 42. Slip prices and terms are not published, so request the slip documents. The master rules bar overnight storage of boats and trailers on master roads in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples.
Is Windstar on Naples Bay in a flood zone?
In the M&C flood reading of October 10, 2026 for Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples, 58 of 68 sampled address points sit in Zone AE and 10 in shaded Zone X, with none in Zone VE. The reading counts points, not homes, and the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.
Do I need flood insurance in Windstar on Naples Bay?
It depends on the building. A federally backed mortgage on a Zone AE building in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples requires flood insurance. In shaded Zone X no federal rule applies, but a lender may still ask. Ask the seller for the elevation certificate before you request an NFIP or private quote.
What evacuation zone is Windstar on Naples Bay in?
Every point the county reading sampled in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples sits in Collier evacuation Zone A, the first zone ordered to leave, as carried from a reading of October 10, 2026. Confirm the zone for your own address on Collier County's Know Your Zone page before each hurricane season.
Did Hurricane Ian affect Windstar on Naples Bay?
Carried flood-claim data show Ian produced the most NFIP claims in the surrounding block group around Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples, though that area holds other homes too. The master's Keewaydin facilities were damaged in 2024. Ask each seller for claim history and the s. 689.302 flood disclosure.
Which schools serve Windstar on Naples Bay?
Collier County Public Schools assigned every Windstar address tested in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples to Avalon Elementary, Gulfview Middle and Naples High for 2026-27. State grades, as carried for 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26: Avalon C, B, B; Gulfview A, A, A; Naples High B, A, A. Confirm any address with the district.
Does Windstar on Naples Bay have a private beach?
The master association owns about 5 acres on Keewaydin Island, reached from Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples by the Keewaydin Queen III shuttle or a permitted private boat. Trips need a reservation at least a day ahead and at most 30 days ahead, and the master page lists the season and days.
How far is Windstar on Naples Bay from Fifth Avenue South and the airport?
Measured in route miles from the main gate, free-flow, as carried, Fifth Avenue South is 3.1 route miles and Naples Airport 4.4 route miles for Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples. Island at Southpointe and Admirals Watch sit farther inside, so add the drive within the gates.
How long do I have to cancel a contract on a condo in Windstar on Naples Bay?
For a resale condominium in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples, s. 718.503 entitles the buyer to the association documents at the seller's expense, and an attorney confirms how the clock applies. In the seven HOA villages, s. 720.401 lets a buyer void within 3 days after a late disclosure summary arrives.
What does it cost to close on a home in Windstar on Naples Bay?
At the county's median prices on the Collier custom, a buyer with a loan in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples faces a $10,132.35 subtotal on a $1,095,250 condominium-coded home and $14,218.75 on a $1,687,500 single-family home. The lender's policy, survey, inspections and association charges are extra.
How do prices in Windstar on Naples Bay compare with Treviso Bay and Fiddler's Creek?
On county deeds for the 12 months to August 31, 2026, Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples shows 44 condominium-coded sales at $1,095,250, against Treviso Bay's 61 at $515,000 and Fiddler's Creek's 88 at $600,000. Single-family rows are Windstar 8 at $1,687,500, Treviso Bay 11 at $1,490,000 and Fiddler's Creek 92 at $1,300,000.
Ready to buy or sell in Windstar on Naples Bay, Naples?
Buying or selling in Windstar on Naples Bay in Naples comes down to the papers on the exact home: the village declaration and estoppel, the master association's rules, the roof and wind records, the flood determination and, for a condominium unit, the resale package. Our team reads the Southwest Florida MLS every day and will help you collect each one.
Thinking of buying in Windstar on Naples Bay?
- All current Windstar on Naples Bay listings in Naples
- Windstar on Naples Bay listings new in the past 30 days
Send us a price range and the kind of home, whether a condominium unit, a villa or a single-family house, and we will watch for new listings; reach us through our contact page or meet our agents.
Thinking of selling in Windstar on Naples Bay?
The county recorded 52 sales at a $1,131,000 median in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, counting every qualified improved deed on a Windstar home. The all-homes median moves with the product mix, so quote the product medians. Separately, the October 29, 2026 export held 17 active and 5 pending. To price your own home, request a valuation or write through our contact page. Our agents' read of the area is in Jesse and Marc's guide to Windstar on Naples Bay on McGreevy and Comisar.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group
Domain Realty Group works from three offices (Naples, Bonita Springs and Fort Myers) across Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. Our Naples team works with buyers and sellers across Windstar on Naples Bay's 16 villages, from the coach homes on Breakwater Way to the single-family homes on Lighthouse Lane.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead the team, with over 45 years of combined direct experience. Our agent-partners are on our agents page, and about Domain Realty Group tells the rest. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from East Naples to the city, North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, current listings and about the team.
Sources
Entries without a web address are text citations.
County roll, deeds, the MLS, state records and lookups
- Collier County 2026 certified roll and qualified improved deed file, October 27, 2026 bundle, held locally
- Collier County official records of plats and declarations, cited as text
- Southwest Florida MLS export of October 29, 2026, members only
- State corporate and condominium records, October 2026, cited as text
- Collier County evacuation zone lookup, cited as text
- Collier County Public Schools address lookup for 2026-27, cited as text
The master association and the villages
- Master association home
- Master documents
- Master forms
- Master newsletter
- Master communications
- Master village index
- Master property management page
- Keewaydin Beach page
- Admirals Watch
- Clipper Cove
- Harrington Sound
- Ketch Cay
- Marina Cove
- Morningstar
- Northstar
- Southpointe
- Spinnaker Pointe
- Spyglass Pointe
- Windward Cay
- Yacht Harbour Cove
- Hotwire rate sheet
- 2022 lease application
- 2025 annual meeting outline
- 2026 election meeting packet
- 2025 committee reports binder
- Rules approved May 15, 2018
- Regatta Landing home
- Regatta Landing declaration with the 2022 amendment
- Regatta Landing dock certificate assignment form
- Compass Point South home
- Compass Point South 2021 Q and A
- Somerset at Windstar
The club and the marina
- Club, our club
- Club membership types
- Club real estate page
- Club bay life
- Keewaydin Queen shuttle
- Club golf
- Course scorecard
- Club dining
- Club tennis
- Club bocce
- Club fitness center
- Club lifestyle
- Designated marinas, south district
- NOAA Coast Pilot 5, chapter 4
- Business Observer, August 23, 2025, club fitness building
Florida Statutes, rules and the Department of Revenue
- Section 553.899
- Section 718.111
- Section 718.112
- Section 718.116
- Section 718.503
- Section 720.401
- Section 196.031
- Section 193.155
- Section 689.302
- Section 689.261
- Section 201.02
- Title rate rule 69O-186.003
- Rule 12D-8.008
- Homestead exemption guide
- Save Our Homes guide
Flood, storms and insurance
- FEMA Community Rating System
- FEMA Risk Rating 2.0
- County floodplain management
- County flood protection newsletter, 2026
- National Hurricane Center, Ian report
- National Hurricane Center, Irma report
- National Hurricane Center, Helene report
- National Hurricane Center, Milton report
- Weather Service Ian summary
- Citizens flood coverage rules
Roads, schools, healthcare, places and news
- State school grades
- Avalon Elementary
- Gulfview Middle
- Naples High
- NCH Baker Hospital emergency department
- Physicians Regional, Collier Boulevard
- Naples Botanical Garden visit page
- Gulfshore Business, March 2026, Bayshore Drive redevelopment
- Gulfshore Business, February 2026, Sugden Park connector
- Gulfshore Business, October 13, 2026, advisory committees
Peers (first-party identity pages; county figures are text)
