Opens in a new tab

The Strand Homes for Sale in Naples, FL

The Strand homes for sale in Naples, FL sit in a built-out club community of 1,072 homes at I-75 and Immokalee Road, ZIP 34110. The county recorded 57 sales with a $595,000 median (every qualified improved deed, 12 months to August 31, 2026), and 50 condominium units at $562,500. Compare Naples communities.

Aerial of The Strand area in North Naples, Florida, showing golf fairways, lakes and clusters of homes in the center, a large building with pools and courts near the top center, a divided highway along the right third and neighboring communities on both sides
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP via USGS The National Map. The frame includes neighboring communities on both sides. In the center, golf fairways and lakes wind between clusters of attached and detached homes, with a wooded area in the middle and a large building with pools and courts near the top. A straight divided highway runs north to south in the right third, with another golf community and its lakes beyond it, and a curving divided road runs along the left third past other subdivisions and a campus at the upper left.

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.

Key takeaways for The Strand home buyers in Naples

The Strand in Naples is a built-out club community, so every number below comes from the county record, one MLS export, the club's own brochure or a state or county document. The sections below explain each of the eight points and name the document behind it.

  • The 2026 county roll counts 1,072 homes, 835 condominium-use and 237 single-family, in 15 voting neighborhoods (the master association's ballot counts 1,073 votes), in ZIP 34110, unincorporated Collier County.
  • Homes were built 1997 to 2019, with a median year of 2000, and the planned unit development is built out.
  • In the 12 months to August 31, 2026 the county recorded 57 sales at a $595,000 median (every qualified improved deed); condominium units were 50 at $562,500 and single-family homes were 7 at $1,500,000.
  • The October 29, 2026 export of the MLS shows 61 sold, 10 active (all condominium, with a $583,500 median list) and 4 pending; the Low Rise sales had a median living area of 1,633 square feet.
  • Social membership in the club is mandatory, at $4,162 in 2026 dues with no initiation fee for Strand homeowners; golf is optional.
  • The single-family homeowners' association lists $1,525 a quarter for 2026; the master and condominium assessments are not published, and there is no CDD.
  • Taxes run 9.3696 mills plus a $269.77 charge on every home; a $562,500 condominium illustrates to $5,540.17 in a first full year, an illustration, not a bill.
  • In a carried sample of 17 street points, 16 sat in unshaded Zone X and 1 in shaded Zone X; the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs, and the evacuation zone is not verified in our research.

What homes are for sale in The Strand, Naples right now?

The Strand homes for sale in Naples appear in the search below, which lists every Southwest Florida MLS listing filed under the Development name The Strand. The October 29, 2026 export held 10 active, all condominium, and 4 pending; the section What does the MLS show about The Strand homes in Naples? has the detail.

Listings in these searches come from the MLS and refresh through the day, so confirm with an agent that a home is available before you plan a visit.

Every The Strand listing and new in the last 30 days

The first link returns every product filed under the name: condominium units, villas and houses. The second keeps listings online for 30 days or fewer. The 10 active listings in the October 29, 2026 export had a median of 94 days on market as entered, so a fresh listing is the event to watch.

Condominiums or single-family homes

The first link reaches the 237 single-family homes on the 2026 roll and the second the 835 condominium-use homes. In the 12 months to August 31, 2026 the county recorded 7 single-family deeds and 50 condominium deeds. Mango Cay and Eden villas may appear under either filter; the every-listing search shows both. In the October 29, 2026 export no single-family home was active, and all 10 actives were condominium listings.

Price filters sized to recorded sales

Both links sort by price only, so neither one picks out a product. Of the county's 57 deeds, 30 closed under $600,000 and 27 at $600,000 or more.

Filter County deeds, 12 months to Aug. 31, 2026 Active in the October 29, 2026 export
all every qualified improved deed: 57 10
days30 not applicable not counted
sf 7 0
condo 50 10
under600k 30 (all condominium) 5
600kup 27 (20 condominium, 7 single-family) 5

What the MLS calls The Strand and why there is no map box

The export files 75 rows under the Development name THE STRAND, all in ZIP 34110: 61 sold, 10 active and 4 pending. Our search spells the name in title case and keeps results inside it. The old name Pelican Strand returns no rows, and the neighborhood labels inside the export (Sub Condo names) are the ones the master association uses, with the replat houses filed under the community name itself.

We draw no map box. The research carries no surveyed edges for the community, and a rectangle would also catch the commercial outparcels beside the entrance and neighboring communities that the aerial shows on both sides.

What a search cannot filter, and hearing about homes early

The search cannot filter for golf or lake setting, an elevator, a roof date, a flood zone, a lease minimum or a club tier, because the export holds no usable entry for those items, and its waterfront field is empty on every row. Associations, the club, sellers and the permit record hold those facts. To learn of a home before it is listed, contact our team, talk with our agents or look through current listings.

What is The Strand in Naples, and where is it?

The Strand in Naples is a club community entered through a gatehouse on Strand Boulevard, in the northwest quadrant of I-75 and Immokalee Road, ZIP 34110, in unincorporated Collier County. I-75 runs along its whole east edge, and each home carries a Naples address.

Where it sits

The entrance is Strand Boulevard, running north from Immokalee Road. The entrance gatehouse lies north of the Publix center at 5624 Strand Blvd, which stands outside it with other commercial parcels. The club's clubhouse is at 5840 Strand Blvd, inside. I-75 forms the east edge for the full length of the community, and Immokalee Road is its southern road. The aerial at the top of this page shows fairways, lakes and clusters of homes, and its caption notes that neighboring communities appear on both sides.

Pelican Strand and The Strand

The community was first sold under its original name. The developer partnership, the development company and the master association each took the new name effective April 30, 1999, as carried from the association's records. No source we read gives a reason. Older plats and condominium declarations still carry the original name, which is why a recorded document may not say "The Strand".

Unincorporated Collier with a Naples address

Collier County, not a city, governs The Strand, and the 2026 tax bill carries no city levy. The Collier County Sheriff's Office serves the area. Fire and rescue, schools and hospitals are in What is near The Strand in Naples, and which schools, healthcare and services serve it? and the bill's lines are in What are property taxes on a home in The Strand, Naples?

Condominiums, villas and houses in 15 neighborhoods

The 1,072 homes on the 2026 roll are 835 condominium-use homes and 237 single-family homes. Ten condominium neighborhoods hold 780 of the condominium units: Wedge Wood, Clubside, Grande Reserve, The Pinnacle, Cypress Cove, Trophy Club, Feather Sound, Turnberry Woods, Mango Cay I and Mango Cay II. Eden's 55 villas are condominium-coded on the Eden plats. Five neighborhoods are homeowners' associations: Single-Family Homes, The Links, Ana's Place, Sawgrass and Eden. Each is taken in turn in Which neighborhoods in The Strand, Naples have single-family homes and villas? and Which condominium neighborhoods make up The Strand in Naples?

Similar names elsewhere in Collier County

A similarly named community sits inside Pelican Bay, ZIP 34108, and Arbor Strand is part of Bonita Bay in Bonita Springs; neither is this community, and no home on this page belongs to either. The name-trap table in Is The Strand in Naples the same as Pelican Strand, The Strand at Bay Colony or Arbor Strand? sets them side by side.

What have homes in The Strand, Naples sold for?

The Strand homes in Naples sold at a county-recorded median of $595,000 across 57 qualified improved deeds from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, with 50 condominium units at $562,500 and 7 single-family homes at $1,500,000. Each product is read on its own below.

Data updated: October 2026. The figures here are Collier County recorded deeds through August 31, 2026, the last fully qualified month.

The 12 months to August 31, 2026

We tracked every qualified improved deed Collier County recorded on The Strand's 27 subdivision and condominium plats from September 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026, and set each one against its neighborhood and its product: condominium unit or single-family home.

County deeds, by group Sales Median Range Rule
All homes 57 $595,000 $300,000 to $2,000,000 every qualified improved deed on a residential parcel in The Strand, September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026
Condominium units (use 4) 50 $562,500 $300,000 to $895,000 county use code 4; the midpoint of the two middle sales
Single-family homes (use 1) 7 $1,500,000 $1,125,000 to $2,000,000 county use code 1

Nothing in the set closed below $300,000. The window holds no qualified vacant-land sale and no builder-direct deed, and the community is built out.

Why the headline moves with the mix

The 57 sales at a $595,000 median count every qualified improved deed the county recorded on The Strand's homes from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026; 50 were condominium-use homes at a $562,500 median and 7 were single-family homes at a $1,500,000 median, and the Naples communities hub prints the same 57 sales.

Only 7 of the 57 deeds were single-family homes, so one more or one fewer of them shifts the blended figure a long way. The headline moves with the product mix, which is why every price on this page names its product.

Condominium sales by price band

The county's 50 condominium deeds fall into six bands, and none reached $1,000,000.

Condominium price band (county deeds) Deeds
$300,000 to under $350,000 1
$350,000 to under $400,000 4
$400,000 to under $500,000 10
$500,000 to under $600,000 15
$600,000 to under $750,000 15
$750,000 to under $1,000,000 5
$1,000,000 or more 0

The price filters above split at $600,000. Thirty of the county's deeds sat under that line, and all were condominium units; of the 27 at $600,000 or more, 20 were condominium units and 7 were single-family homes.

All seven single-family sales

All 7 single-family deeds are listed because the group is small. The $1,500,000 median is the fourth of seven.

Price (county deed) Year built Street Neighborhood
$2,000,000 1998 Whisperwood Ct Single-Family Homes
$1,595,000 2002 Fairway Ct The Links
$1,550,000 2002 Marble Ct Single-Family Homes
$1,500,000 2001 Fairway Ct The Links
$1,330,000 2001 Fairway Ct The Links
$1,200,000 2003 Fairway Ct The Links
$1,125,000 2000 Ashford Ln Ana's Place

Three 12-month windows

Window of county deeds, all qualified and improved All homes Condominium units Single-family homes
September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026 57 at $595,000 50 at $562,500 7 at $1,500,000
September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 48 at $627,500 37 at $599,900 11 at $1,229,000
September 1, 2023 to August 31, 2024 61 at $665,000 not carried not carried

Each window counts every qualified improved deed, and which neighborhoods and products happened to sell moves a median more than the market does. The all-homes median in these windows moves with the product mix, so the difference between them is not a price change.

Where each neighborhood's sales sit

Four neighborhoods had six or more county deeds in the window, so only they carry a median in prose. In Wedge Wood the county recorded 10 condominium deeds at a $417,500 median ($350,000 to $445,000). In Clubside it recorded 9 at $560,000 ($300,000 to $680,000). In Grande Reserve it recorded 10 at $757,000 ($530,000 to $895,000), and in Cypress Cove 6 at $572,500 ($525,000 to $649,000). The three even counts are each the midpoint of the two middle sales.

The other 22 deeds are spread over eleven neighborhoods with five or fewer each, so they are listed or tabled, not medianed. They sit in Which neighborhoods in The Strand, Naples have single-family homes and villas? and Which condominium neighborhoods make up The Strand in Naples?

What does the MLS show about The Strand homes in Naples?

The Strand homes in Naples show 61 sold, 10 active and 4 pending in the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, export of October 29, 2026. The 47 Low Rise sales had a median living area of 1,633 square feet, and the 14 Single Family sales 2,576 square feet.

Data updated: October 2026. The figures here are listing-agent entries from the October 29, 2026 export, and a list price is not a sale price.

Condominium (Low Rise) sales in the export

The export's Building Design field has two values for The Strand, Low Rise (1-3) and Single Family. Low Rise is the label on the condominium buildings. The all-61 row blends the two designs, so read the design rows for what a product cost.

MLS Building Design (sold in the 12 months to Oct. 29, 2026) Sold Median sold price Range Median living area (sq. ft.) Median per living sq. ft.
All 61 61 $625,000 $350,000 to $2,000,000 1,884 (n 60; 1,449 to 3,408) $324
Low Rise (1-3) 47 $560,000 $350,000 to $895,000 1,633 (n 46; 1,449 to 2,686) $309
Single Family 14 $1,312,500 $650,000 to $2,000,000 2,576 (1,802 to 3,408) $499

Source: Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, the October 29, 2026 export.

Single Family sales, including the replat houses

The 14 Single Family sales closed at a $1,312,500 median in the export. The design includes the one Mango Cay sale, which the county codes as a condominium. The MLS names the 121 replat houses that the county calls Single-Family Homes simply "The Strand". Eden has no row in the export window, and The Links accounts for 8 of the 14 sales.

Active listings and the four pendings

The 10 active listings in the October 29, 2026 export were all Low Rise condominium units, listed at a $583,500 median ($459,000 to $695,000), with a median of 1,687 square feet of MLS living area (1,449 to 2,160) and $327 per living square foot. No single-family home was active.

Active list price band (the October 29, 2026 export) Active List prices
Under $600,000 5 $459,000, $459,000, $484,900, $494,000, $549,000
$600,000 or more 5 $618,000, $659,000, $675,000, $675,000, $695,000

By neighborhood, Wedge Wood had 3 actives, Clubside 2, Feather Sound 2, and Cypress Cove, Grande Reserve and Turnberry Woods 1 each. The 4 pending listings in the same export, by list price, were $459,900 (Wedge Wood), $718,000 (Mango Cay), $1,325,000 (The Links) and $1,450,000 (the replat houses).

How the MLS sits beside the county record

The MLS counts 61 sold in the 12 months to October 29, 2026 at a $625,000 median, and the county's deeds run to August 31, 2026; the windows and the selections differ, so the two record sets overlap rather than confirm each other.

The MLS selects by Development name and sale date, and the county selects by recorded plat. For recorded deeds, read What have homes in The Strand, Naples sold for?

Neighborhood rows by Sub Condo name

Counts under six are shown in the table and not described in prose. Every figure is from the October 29, 2026 export.

Sub Condo name Sold Median sold Low High Median living area (sq. ft.) Active Median list Pending
Ana's Place 1 $1,125,000 (n 1) $1,125,000 $1,125,000 3,338 (n 1) 0 none 0
Clubside 8 $572,500 (n 8) $515,000 $680,000 1,633 (n 8) 2 $685,000 (n 2) 0
Cypress Cove 5 $590,000 (n 5) $525,000 $649,000 1,793 (n 5) 1 $659,000 (n 1) 0
Feather Sound 4 $472,500 (n 4) $380,000 $485,000 1,470 (n 4) 2 $504,000 (n 2) 0
Grande Reserve 10 $707,000 (n 10) $530,000 $895,000 1,884 (n 9) 1 $618,000 (n 1) 0
Mango Cay 1 $650,000 (n 1) $650,000 $650,000 1,802 (n 1) 0 none 1
The Pinnacle 2 $609,500 (n 2) $565,000 $654,000 1,892 (n 2) 0 none 0
Sawgrass 1 $890,000 (n 1) $890,000 $890,000 2,286 (n 1) 0 none 0
The Links 8 $1,312,500 (n 8) $925,000 $1,595,000 2,567 (n 8) 0 none 1
The Strand (replat houses) 3 $1,750,000 (n 3) $1,550,000 $2,000,000 3,200 (n 3) 0 none 1
Trophy Club 4 $650,000 (n 4) $540,000 $745,000 2,423 (n 4) 0 none 0
Turnberry Woods 3 $670,000 (n 3) $660,000 $699,900 2,160 (n 3) 1 $675,000 (n 1) 0
Wedge Wood 11 $415,000 (n 11) $350,000 $445,000 1,478 (n 11) 3 $484,900 (n 3) 1

Bedrooms, days on market and the sold-to-list ratio

Days on market are entered by listing agents, and some sales carry an entry of 0 days. The median is 49 days for all 61 sales (n 58), 58 days for the Low Rise sales (n 46) and 10 days for the Single Family sales (n 12). The sold price was 96.4 percent of the last list price at the median for all 61 and for Low Rise, and 96.5 percent for Single Family.

Bedrooms (MLS label, all 75 rows) Low Rise (1-3) Single Family All rows
2 Bed 3 0 3
2+Den 33 4 37
3 Bed 16 0 16
3+Den 6 7 13
4 Bed 0 1 1
4+Den 0 5 5

In the MLS, "+Den" labels a room entered as a den and does not add a bedroom.

What the export cannot say

The waterfront field is blank on every row, which means missing, not "none"; the export therefore cannot tell you which homes front a lake or a fairway. Lot size, roof, construction, garage and elevator by unit are also missing, and the seller, the permit record and the association hold them. Fee entries in the export are covered in What does a buyer pay each year in The Strand, Naples: club dues, master and neighborhood assessments?, because the master and condominium assessments are not published on the associations' public pages.

How do condominium and single-family prices compare in The Strand, Naples?

The Strand condominium units and single-family homes in Naples sit in separate price bands: 50 condominium deeds at $562,500 ($300,000 to $895,000) and 7 single-family deeds at $1,500,000 ($1,125,000 to $2,000,000), recorded by the county in the 12 months to August 31, 2026. Every single-family deed was $1,000,000 or more, and no condominium deed reached $1,000,000.

Measure (county roll and deeds unless labelled) Condominium-use homes Single-family homes
Homes on the 2026 roll 835 237
Recorded deeds, 12 months to Aug. 31, 2026 50 at $562,500 7 at $1,500,000
Deed price range $300,000 to $895,000 $1,125,000 to $2,000,000
Prior 12 months (Sept. 1, 2024 to Aug. 31, 2025) 37 at $599,900 11 at $1,229,000
Median 2026 total tax $3,808.67 $7,206.46
Median just value (not a price) $495,422 $989,345
Homesteaded homes 378 155
MLS median living area, the October 29, 2026 export 1,633 sq. ft. (Low Rise sold) 2,576 sq. ft. (Single Family sold)

The prior-12 row is a separate window, not a comparison. For the wider market around the community, see Naples communities.

Condominium homes

The 835 condominium-use homes are the larger product, and 378 carry a homestead exemption on the 2026 roll. Thirty of the 50 county deeds landed between $500,000 and under $750,000 (15 in each of the two bands), and the median 2026 tax on a condominium unit is $3,808.67. The export's Low Rise sales closed at a $560,000 median.

Single-family homes

The 237 single-family homes include 2 residences that vote with Wedge Wood and Clubside, and 155 of the 237 are homesteaded. The 7 deeds are all at $1,125,000 or more, and the county's median just value for the product is $989,345, which is an assessment, not a price. The export's 14 Single Family sales closed at a $1,312,500 median, and they include a Mango Cay villa.

Villas held as condominiums: Eden and Mango Cay

Eden's 55 detached villas are condominium-coded on the Eden plats, and Mango Cay I (3) and Mango Cay II (29) are chartered condominiums whose homes present as detached villas, so the county counts all 87 inside the 835. Eden had no qualified deed in the window, and Mango Cay II had one, a $650,000 sale of a 2006 villa. The neighborhood detail is in Which neighborhoods in The Strand, Naples have single-family homes and villas?

Ten calendar years by product, 2017 to 2026

Calendar year (county deeds) Single-family homes Condominium units
2017 11 at $650,000 52 at $305,000
2018 12 at $695,450 43 at $308,000
2019 8 at $605,000 47 at $300,000
2020 12 at $718,750 51 at $290,500
2021 15 at $805,000 77 at $340,000
2022 11 at $979,000 57 at $535,000
2023 16 at $1,392,500 55 at $571,300
2024 8 at $1,079,000 43 at $625,000
2025 8 at $1,262,500 48 at $597,000
2026 to Aug. 31 7 at $1,500,000 33 at $550,000

Calendar years of 7 to 16 single-family and 33 to 77 condominium sales on county deeds; a year is not a price trend.

Price per MLS living square foot

In the October 29, 2026 export the median sold price per MLS living square foot was $309 for Low Rise and $499 for Single Family, and $324 across all 61 sales. It divides a sold price by the living area a listing agent entered, so it carries any entry error. The tables are in What does the MLS show about The Strand homes in Naples?

How is The Strand in Naples laid out, and how many homes does it hold?

The Strand in Naples is one 574.56-acre planned unit development under Ordinance 02-57, with a cap of 1,160 homes and a built-out listing on the county's June 11, 2026 PUD list. The 2026 roll carries 1,072 homes in 15 voting neighborhoods, arranged around 27 holes of golf, lakes and preserve.

The PUD, its acreage and its cap

The Pelican Strand PUD was adopted on November 5, 2002. The table is carried from the ordinance's land-use list. A master-association page and a 2014 news story give other acreages, so this page uses the ordinance alone.

Land use Acres, as carried from Ordinance 02-57
Residential 170
Golf course and buffers 187.3
Lakes 75.5
Preserves 85.3
Roads 26.5
Commercial 30

The rows add to 574.6, the ordinance's 574.56 acres rounded. The commercial acres are front parcels outside the entrance gatehouse; 1,160 is a cap, not a count.

From Pelican Strand to The Strand

The developer was a partnership called Pelican Strand, Ltd. Construction began in 1996, the golf course and infrastructure were complete in 1997, and the club opened in November 1997.

The name changed effective April 30, 1999, when the developer partnership, the development company and the master association amended their names the same day. No source in our research gives a reason. Plats ran from July 14, 1997 through replats to 2000, and declarations were recorded from 1998 (Cypress Cove) to 2006 (Mango Cay II). We found no litigation, special-assessment or storm-damage story in the sources checked.

1,072 homes and 1,073 votes

The 2026 county roll carries 1,072 homes with a residence row and the 2026 master association ballot counts 1,073 votes; the one-vote gap is Ana's Place, where 31 houses stand on lots that carry 32 votes.

The roll has 1,145 parcels in 27 subdivision and condominium numbers whose county description contains STRAND. Of those, 22 are commercial-use parcels (the golf course, the clubhouse and the Publix center) and 51 are common tracts or vacant homesites, which leaves the homes.

Plats and condominiums: who owns what land

The roll sorts those homes two ways. Of the 237 single-family homes, 235 are detached houses in four platted neighborhoods (Single-Family Homes 121, The Links 54, Ana's Place 31, Sawgrass 29), and 2 are single-family-use residences on a replat that vote with Wedge Wood and Clubside.

The other 835 carry condominium use: 780 in 12 recorded condominiums plus Eden's 55 villas, which sit on plats but are condominium-coded. Mango Cay I and II are chartered condominiums whose homes present as detached villas.

The streets

Strand Boulevard is the spine, running north from Immokalee Road. Sand Wedge Lane is Wedge Wood, Three Iron Drive is Clubside, Heron Lane is Feather Sound, and Ashford Lane serves Ana's Place and Turnberry Woods. Fairway Court is The Links, Persimmon Way is Sawgrass, Paradise Circle off Stem Drive is Eden and Mango Circle is Mango Cay. Single-Family Homes sits on Whisperwood Court, Amberwood Drive, Barclay Lane, Marble Court, Rolling Oaks Court and Rolling Pines Drive, a carried candidate list.

What the aerial shows

The aerial at the top of the page is a public-domain USDA NAIP image from The National Map. Its center band holds fairways, lakes, clusters of attached and detached homes and a wooded block. The frame includes neighboring communities on both sides, so it cannot show where one neighborhood ends. For the wider market, see Naples communities.

Which neighborhoods in The Strand, Naples have single-family homes and villas?

Seven of The Strand's 15 neighborhoods in Naples hold detached homes: four platted single-family neighborhoods with 235 houses, Eden's 55 villas, and the 32 villas of Mango Cay I and II, which are held as condominium units. Each section gives the product in the master association's words, then county and MLS rows with their dates.

Single-Family Homes: 121 houses on the Pelican Strand replats

Single-Family Homes holds 121 detached houses on six streets, a carried candidate list because the association does not publish its lot map. The roll dates them 1998 to 2019, median 2000. Of the 121, 82 carry a homestead exemption, a tax fact only, and the median 2026 total tax bill is $9,432.76.

The county recorded 2 deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, so both are listed: $1,550,000 for a house built in 2002 on Marble Court and $2,000,000 for one built in 1998 on Whisperwood Court. The October 29, 2026 export files these houses under Sub Condo THE STRAND: 3 sold, none active, 1 pending. The Strand Homeowners' Association covers them; its quarterly figure is in What does a buyer pay each year in The Strand, Naples: club dues, master and neighborhood assessments? Its covenants settle the rules.

The master association describes The Links as "free-standing, one or two story" villas in the northwest corner of The Strand, each looking onto the 4th, 5th or 6th hole of the Savannah nine. The roll counts 54 homes built 2000 to 2003, median 2001, with 36 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $5,394.88.

Four county deeds closed in the latest 12 months: $1,200,000, $1,330,000, $1,500,000 and $1,595,000. In the October 29, 2026 export, 8 sold at a $1,312,500 median ($925,000 to $1,595,000) with a median living area of 2,567 sq. ft.; none were active and 1 was pending at a list price of $1,325,000.

Ana's Place: pool villas on Ashford Lane

The master page calls Ana's Place "32 villas with private pools," facing the Preserve to the south and a lake and the 6th fairway of the Preserve nine to the north. The roll counts 31 houses built 1999 to 2001, median 2000, with 18 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $6,594.43.

One deed closed in the latest 12 months, at $1,125,000 for a house built in 2000, and the 12 months before held 3. The October 29, 2026 export shows that same sale, 1 sold at 3,338 sq. ft.

Sawgrass: 29 detached homes on Persimmon Way

The master association describes "single-family detached one and 2 story homes," built 1997 to 2000, median 1999, "within half a mile of club amenities" and backing onto the 2nd hole of the Sabal nine. Of the 29 homes, 18 are homesteaded and the median 2026 total tax bill is $6,241.70.

The county recorded no qualified sale in the latest 12 months; the 12 months before held 2, at $824,900 and $875,000. The October 29, 2026 export shows 1 sold, at $890,000 and 2,286 sq. ft. Assessments are not published; the covenants state them.

Eden: 55 villas on Paradise Circle

Eden's own site describes villa-style residences of one and two stories, in courtyard and traditional plans, around a central lake and between the 9th greens of the Sabal and Savannah nines. The roll dates them 2000 to 2005, median 2002, with 33 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $5,645.94. The county codes them as condominium use even though they sit on plats.

No qualified deed closed in the latest 12 months; 1 closed in the 12 months before, at $849,900. The October 29, 2026 export has no Eden row. The association bills quarterly and sets its resale assessment "as determined by resolution of the Board," an amount that is not published. Lease terms are in What are the leasing, pet and gate rules in The Strand, Naples?

Mango Cay I: 3 villas held as condominium units

Mango Cay I is the original three villas in a circle, held as condominium units under their own declaration. The roll dates them 2005 to 2006, with 1 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $4,625.44. The county recorded no deed here in either 12-month window. The MLS does not split I from II, so sales and fee inclusions sit under Mango Cay II.

Mango Cay II: 29 villas held as condominium units

Mango Cay II holds 29 villas, each with a pool and spa in a screened lanai. The roll dates them 2006 to 2007, median 2006, with 11 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $4,841.24. The master page says quarterly fees include "landscaping and street maintenance, water, high-speed broadband, and cable services," plus certain exterior maintenance, painting and roofing for Mango Cay II; the amount is not published.

One county deed closed in the latest 12 months, at $650,000 for a villa built in 2006, and 2 closed before that, at $688,000 and $715,000. The MLS files Mango Cay rows as Building Design Single Family; the October 29, 2026 export shows 1 sold at $650,000 and 1,802 sq. ft., and 1 pending at a list price of $718,000.

Which condominium neighborhoods make up The Strand in Naples?

Eight condominium neighborhoods hold 748 of The Strand's condominium units in Naples, and 49 of the county's 50 condominium deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026; the 50th was Mango Cay II. Resale documents under s. 718.503 are in What does Florida law require when you buy in The Strand, Naples?

Wedge Wood: 152 condominium units on Sand Wedge Lane

The master association describes "19 two-story buildings of 8 condominium units" on Sand Wedge Lane, in two phases under one association. The roll counts 153 homes, the 152 units plus one single-family-use residence, built 1999 to 2001, median 2000, with 53 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $3,466.49. Our Wedge Wood page covers it further.

The county recorded 10 deeds in the latest 12 months at a $417,500 median, the midpoint of the two middle sales ($350,000 to $445,000). In the October 29, 2026 export, 11 sold at a $415,000 median and 1,478 sq. ft. median living area; 3 were active at list prices and 1 was pending at $459,900. Its assessment is not published, and the fee entries sit in What does a buyer pay each year in The Strand, Naples: club dues, master and neighborhood assessments?

Clubside: 124 condominium units on Three Iron Drive

The master association describes "125 homes in 31 two-story buildings," including a caretaker unit at the clubhouse, with a pool and three adjoining lakes. The roll counts 125 homes, the 124 units plus one single-family-use residence, built 1999 to 2000, with 53 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $4,158.73. Our Clubside page has more.

Nine county deeds closed in the latest 12 months at a $560,000 median ($300,000 to $680,000). The October 29, 2026 export shows 8 sold at a $572,500 median and 1,633 sq. ft. median living area, with 2 active and none pending. The budget and assessment are not published; ask the association for the resale package.

Grande Reserve: 84 coach homes on Grande Reserve Way

The master association describes "21 terra cotta colored buildings, each with 4 spacious coach homes," with a clubhouse, pool and heated spa. The roll counts 84 homes built 1998 to 2001, median 1999, with 42 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $4,564.15. Our Grande Reserve page lists more.

The county recorded 10 deeds in the latest 12 months at a $757,000 median, the midpoint of the two middle sales ($530,000 to $895,000). In the October 29, 2026 export, 10 sold at a $707,000 median, with a median living area of 1,884 sq. ft. on 9 of them; 1 was active. The declaration, budget and reserve study answer the assessment question, which is not published.

The Pinnacle: 112 coach homes on Pinnacle Lane

The Pinnacle holds 112 condominium units "contained within the 28" buildings, coach homes four to a building, with a clubhouse and pool. The roll dates them 2000 to 2003, median 2002, with 43 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $4,189.39.

Two county deeds closed in the latest 12 months, at $565,000 and $654,000. The October 29, 2026 export lists the same two sales and no active listing. The association posts a proposed budget for an October 19, 2026 board meeting, a 2022 reserve study and a 2022 insurance appraisal.

Cypress Cove: 92 carriage homes off Whisperwood Boulevard

Cypress Cove has 23 carriage-home buildings with 92 living units, just past the gatehouse, sharing a pool and clubhouse with Feather Sound. The roll dates them 1998 to 1999, with 45 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $4,211.80.

The county recorded 6 deeds in the latest 12 months at a $572,500 median, the midpoint of the two middle sales ($525,000 to $649,000). The October 29, 2026 export counts 5 sold and 1 active, detailed in the table below. Its reserve study and master policy are not published.

Trophy Club: 88 coach homes on Trophy Drive

Trophy Club has 22 buildings of 4 coach homes, with a clubhouse, pool and spa; its rules were restated in 2024, as carried. The roll dates it 2000 to 2002, with 54 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $4,473.34.

Five county deeds closed in the latest 12 months, so they sit in the table below with the 4 sold in the October 29, 2026 export. Trophy Club has a hurricane shutter rule, so ask for it. Its assessment is not published.

Feather Sound: 64 condominium units on Heron Lane

The master page describes 64 individual units in 8 buildings near the front gate, with a pool and clubhouse. Its story count is not published. The roll dates the buildings 1998 to 1999, with 27 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $3,528.28.

The county recorded 4 deeds in the latest 12 months, shown in the table below. The October 29, 2026 export counts 4 sold and 2 active, at list prices. The budget, reserve study and master policy are not published.

Turnberry Woods: 32 coach homes on Ashford Lane

The master page describes "8 buildings each containing two first floor and two second floor units," many second-floor units with their own elevator, plus a pool and spa. Golf lies to the west and preserve to the east. The roll dates the buildings 2001 to 2003, with 17 homesteaded and a median 2026 total tax bill of $4,904.23.

Three county deeds closed in the latest 12 months and 2 in the 12 months before, both at $649,000. The 3 sold and 1 active in the October 29, 2026 export are in the table below. Ask for the elevator records and the budget.

The 15 neighborhoods side by side on the 2026 county roll

County columns count qualified improved deeds in the 12 months to August 31, 2026 and the 12 months before. MLS figures come from the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, export of October 29, 2026. Rows under 6 deeds are counts only.

Neighborhood Roll homes Built Homestead Median 2026 tax Deeds latest 12 Deeds prior 12 MLS sold, median sq. ft. Association
Single-Family Homes 121 1998 to 2019 82 $9,432.76 2 5 3, 3,200 HOA
The Links 54 2000 to 2003 36 $5,394.88 4 1 8, 2,567 HOA
Ana's Place 31 1999 to 2001 18 $6,594.43 1 3 1, 3,338 HOA
Sawgrass 29 1997 to 2000 18 $6,241.70 0 2 1, 2,286 HOA
Eden 55 2000 to 2005 33 $5,645.94 0 1 none HOA
Mango Cay I 3 2005 to 2006 1 $4,625.44 0 0 with Mango Cay II Condominium
Mango Cay II 29 2006 to 2007 11 $4,841.24 1 2 1, 1,802 Condominium
Wedge Wood 153 1999 to 2001 53 $3,466.49 10 8 11, 1,478 Condominium
Clubside 125 1999 to 2000 53 $4,158.73 9 5 8, 1,633 Condominium
Grande Reserve 84 1998 to 2001 42 $4,564.15 10 3 10, 1,884 Condominium
The Pinnacle 112 2000 to 2003 43 $4,189.39 2 7 2, 1,892 Condominium
Cypress Cove 92 1998 to 1999 45 $4,211.80 6 1 5, 1,793 Condominium
Trophy Club 88 2000 to 2002 54 $4,473.34 5 1 4, 2,423 Condominium
Feather Sound 64 1998 to 1999 27 $3,528.28 4 7 4, 1,470 Condominium
Turnberry Woods 32 2001 to 2003 17 $4,904.23 3 2 3, 2,160 Condominium

The roll homes add to 1,072 and the latest-12 deeds to 57. Browse current listings or ask our agents.

How old are homes in The Strand, Naples, and what should a buyer check on a 1998 to 2007 home?

The Strand's homes in Naples were built 1997 to 2019 with a median of 2000, and its condominium buildings date from 1998 to 2007, so roofs, air conditioning, water heaters and building reserves are the questions to ask. The permit record, a four-point report and a wind mitigation form answer most of them.

Built 1997 to 2019

The roll's residence rows run 1997 to 2019 for every home, median 2000; condominium homes run 1998 to 2007.

Decade built Single-family homes Condominium homes
1990s 80 320
2000s 155 515
2010s 2 0
Total 237 835

54 homes have an earliest residence row of 2004 or later, and none was built from 1979 to 1989. Our research found no new construction; the PUD is built out.

Before and after the 2002 building code

Florida's statewide building code took effect on March 1, 2002, as carried. Most Strand homes date from 1998 to 2003, so a 1999 home and a 2003 home sit on different sides of that line, and the year built does not say which code edition governed a permit.

The roof question for houses and for condominium buildings

The roof date comes from the permit record, not the year built. For a house, ask the seller for the permit and invoice. For a condominium unit the roof is usually an association item, so ask for the reserve study and the roof replacement record. The insurance rule on roof years is in Is The Strand in Naples in a flood zone, and how do storms, roofs and insurance work?

Systems and the four-point report

Insurers commonly ask for a four-point report on older homes, covering the roof, electrical, plumbing and air conditioning. For water heaters and air handlers, ask for the permit or install date.

Condominium buildings: reserves, milestone and SIRS

Each condominium association holds a budget and a reserve study, and some hold a milestone or structural integrity summary. None of the ten condominiums publishes the full set, though The Pinnacle posts a 2022 reserve study. Which statute reaches which building is in What does Florida law require when you buy in The Strand, Naples?

What the research cannot say

Our research does not say how any home was built, how large its lot is, whether it has a garage or elevator, or when its roof was replaced. Those answers come from the permit file, the declaration and a fresh MLS pull, noted in What does the MLS show about The Strand homes in Naples?

What does The Club at The Strand in Naples include, and is membership mandatory?

The Club at The Strand in Naples requires every homeowner to hold at least a social membership, which carries $4,162 in 2026 annual dues and no initiation fee for Strand homeowners; golf is an optional upgrade. The club is privately owned and separate from the master association and the neighborhood associations.

Mandatory social, optional golf

Social membership in The Club at The Strand is mandatory for every homeowner, with $4,162 in 2026 annual dues and no initiation fee for Strand homeowners; golf is an upgrade, so the rule is mandatory social, optional golf.

The source is the club's 2026 membership brochure, read October 31, 2026, and its membership page.

The four membership tiers

Tier Initiation for a Strand homeowner 2026 annual dues What it adds
Social None $4,162 The mandatory base
Sport $40,000 $7,652 Winter rounds limited, summer unlimited with a cart fee
Single Golf $80,000 Set by tier in the brochure Golf
Full Golf $100,000 Set by tier in the brochure Golf, full access

Source: the club's 2026 membership brochure, read October 31, 2026. Usage fees are separate: a cart is $18 for 9 holes and $33 for the round, and an annual trail fee is $2,100 for one rider or $2,500 for two. Private carts are allowed.

The club's three nines: Savannah, Sabal and Preserve

The club has 27 holes in three nines, the Savannah, the Sabal and the Preserve, opened in November 1997, with six sets of tees. The practice area has a driving range, putting greens and a short-game area with a bunker.

Tennis, pickleball, bocce and croquet

Facility What the club states
Clubhouse The club's 55,000 sq. ft. clubhouse
Tennis 8 Har-Tru courts, 4 lighted per the club's sports page
Pickleball 7 courts, 3 lighted
Bocce 3 courts
Croquet 1 court, opened June 2020
Pool Heated Junior Olympic pool, open year-round
Fitness Fitness complex, classes, personal training, outdoor basketball court
Spa Full-service day spa in the fitness center

The club lists clinics, mixers and league play for the court sports as of September 23, 2026. Its home page counts tennis lighting differently from the sports page, so the sports page is used here.

Pool, fitness and day spa

The master association describes a 9,500 sq. ft. tennis and fitness center, and the day spa sits inside the fitness center. Three neighborhoods have their own pools with spas: Grande Reserve, Trophy Club and Turnberry Woods. Clubside, The Pinnacle, and Cypress Cove with Feather Sound have pools too.

Dining and the clubhouse

Dining is at the Grille Room and Veranda, whose veranda overlooks the club's Botanical Gardens, and at the poolside Island Bar, which the club lists as open seven days. The club describes dining as for members and their guests.

Who owns the club, and what it says about assessments

The Strand at Naples, LLC bought the club in 2014 for $8.2 million, according to Business Observer on September 12, 2014. The club calls itself "proudly privately owned" and says it operates "without member assessments." Its 2026 brochure lists "NO Assessments" and "NO Capital Dues."

Membership "is contingent upon approval by the Club," with a credit and background check. The transfer procedure is not published; the membership agreement settles it, so ask for it before the inspection period ends.

What is near The Strand in Naples, and which schools, healthcare and services serve it?

The Strand in Naples has its entrance on Strand Boulevard, 0.4 route miles from the I-75 on-ramp and 4.8 from Mercato, measured as route miles from the Strand Boulevard entrance at Immokalee Road. Veterans Memorial Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High serve it by address, each graded A for 2023-24 to 2025-26.

Destination Route miles from the Strand Boulevard entrance at Immokalee Road (open-source road routing on public map data, free-flow, measured September 23, 2026, as carried; no traffic)
Publix 0.3
I-75 on-ramp 0.4
North Collier Regional Park 1.7
Veterans Community Park 2.5
NCH North Naples Hospital 2.6
Mercato 4.8
Physicians Regional Pine Ridge 5.2
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park 5.5
Vanderbilt Beach Park 6.2
Artis-Naples 7.4
Waterside Shops 7.5
Clam Pass Park 8.0
Bonita Beach Park 9.9
Barefoot Beach Preserve 11.8
Miromar Outlets 12.5
Coconut Point 12.7
Fifth Avenue South 13.0
Hertz Arena 13.3
Naples Pier 14.2
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) 23.2

Shopping: Publix at the entrance, Mercato and Waterside Shops

Publix stands at 5624 Strand Blvd, outside the entrance gate, 0.3 route miles from the corner. A home inside the entrance starts farther along Strand Boulevard, so add the distance from its own street. Mercato and Waterside Shops follow in the table.

Beaches and parks

Vanderbilt Beach Park is 6.2 route miles and Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park 5.5; the county parks closest to the entrance are North Collier Regional Park and Veterans Community Park. Parking fees and hours change and are not carried here.

Downtown, the Pier and RSW

Fifth Avenue South is 13.0 route miles, the Naples Pier 14.2 and Southwest Florida International Airport 23.2. These are free-flow route miles, not drive times.

I-75, Immokalee Road and FDOT's planned work

I-75 runs along the whole east edge of The Strand, and Immokalee Road lies to the south. FDOT lists the I-75 widening through the Immokalee Road area as anticipated to begin in fall 2026 and a rebuilt Immokalee Road interchange as anticipated for early 2027; both are planned work, and their dates can move.

Hospitals and emergency care

NCH North Naples Hospital is at 11190 Health Park Blvd, 2.6 route miles away. Physicians Regional Pine Ridge is at 6101 Pine Ridge Rd, 5.2. NCH Baker Hospital is at 350 7th St N, with no route mile in our research. Physicians Regional North, at 1285 Creekside Blvd, lists no emergency services in our research.

Schools and grades

School 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Veterans Memorial Elementary A A A
North Naples Middle A A A
Aubrey Rogers High A A A

The grades are the state's, from the district's 2025-26 grades file; Aubrey Rogers High opened in August 2023. The 2026-27 assignment comes from a district lookup run September 23, 2026, as carried. Assignment is by address and can change each year; confirm it with the district, using the building's street address for a condominium unit.

Sheriff, fire and the tax-bill lines

The Strand is in unincorporated Collier County, so the Collier County Sheriff's Office patrols it, as carried. Fire and rescue are funded by the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District line of 1.0000 mill on the tax bill, itemized in What are property taxes on a home in The Strand, Naples? For the surrounding city, see Naples.

Does The Strand in Naples have an HOA, and who sets the rules?

The Strand in Naples has three homeowner layers rather than one: a master association that covers every home, a separate association for each of 15 neighborhoods, and a privately owned club whose social membership every owner holds. No CDD exists, and Collier County sets zoning and permits. The table shows who answers which question.

Layer Homes it reaches What it governs Document that answers
Master association Every home Master Rules, assessment, one vote per home Master declaration, Master Rules (2024), budget
Five homeowners associations (chapter 720) Single-Family Homes, The Links, Ana's Place, Sawgrass, Eden Covenants, assessment, tenant rules Declaration, rules, budget
Ten condominium associations (chapter 718) Wedge Wood, Clubside, Grande Reserve, The Pinnacle, Cypress Cove, Trophy Club, Feather Sound, Turnberry Woods, Mango Cay I and II Unit rules, dues, reserves, master policy Declaration, budget, reserve study, estoppel
The Club at The Strand Every owner holds the social membership Membership terms, dues, facilities, approval Membership agreement, 2026 brochure
Collier County Every home Zoning, building permits, the tax roll Zoning map, permit record, tax bill

The master association

The Strand Master Property Owners Association, Inc. was the Pelican Strand Master Property Owners Association until the rename effective April 30, 1999 (as carried). It is organized under chapter 720, and its board meets on the third Tuesday of each month at the club. The public pages post the Master Rules (2024) and a 2025 adopted budget whose file name reads "proposed"; we did not open that file. The Strand has a master association for all 1,073 votes, a separate association for each of its 15 voting neighborhoods, and a privately owned club whose social membership every homeowner holds; there is no CDD.

Fifteen neighborhood associations: five homeowners associations and ten condominiums

Single-Family Homes answers to The Strand Homeowners' Association, and Sawgrass is self-managed; the other three homeowners associations and all ten condominiums are listed in the table above. The declaration, not the label, settles which chapter applies.

The club is a separate company

The Club at The Strand is privately owned and sits outside both association structures; its tiers and approval step appear under What does The Club at The Strand in Naples include, and is membership mandatory?.

Who maintains what: shared arrangements and cable

The master association buys a bulk Comcast package for Xfinity TV and internet, per an October 20, 2021 letter effective November 1, 2021 (as carried); owners pay the association and still hold an individual account. Mango Cay's quarterly fees include "landscaping and street maintenance, water, high-speed broadband, and cable services," per its pages. Who maintains a given road or lake edge is not stated on the master's public pages.

No CDD, and no special assessment found

The county's 2026 tax lines and the state's special district list dated September 23, 2026 show no Strand or Pelican Strand district, as carried. No special assessment was found in the sources checked, which differs from a promise that none exists. The 2022 to 2023 front entrance project was cost shared with the club (as carried).

Recorded restrictions and the documents a buyer reads

Ask for the neighborhood declaration and rules, the Master Rules (2024), the adopted budget and a current estoppel certificate. The Pinnacle posts a proposed budget for its October 19, 2026 meeting and a reserve study dated December 13, 2022; the master keeps minutes and financials on owner-only pages we did not open. Our agents request these before the inspection period starts.

What does a buyer pay each year in The Strand, Naples: club dues, master and neighborhood assessments?

A buyer in The Strand in Naples pays the club's mandatory social dues, the master association's assessment and the neighborhood's own assessment. Only the single-family association publishes its figure, so for every other home the budget and the estoppel certificate are the real numbers, and the table separates what is published from what is not.

Charge Amount Period Source and date
Club social dues $4,162 A year The Club at The Strand 2026 membership brochure, read October 31, 2026
Single-family association assessment $1,525 A quarter The Strand Homeowners' Association forms page, labelled 2026 Quarterly Assessment
Capital contribution at closing, Single-Family Homes One quarter's assessment Once Same forms page
Gate transponder; rental-vehicle barcode $20.00 each Each Master association, transponder rule from August 1, 2025
Master assessment Not published Owner-only pages
Condominium assessments (ten) and the assessments of The Links, Ana's Place, Sawgrass and Eden Not published Each association

The club's dues

Social dues run $4,162 for 2026, or $346.83 a month, with no initiation fee for a Strand homeowner at that tier (same brochure). The upgrade tiers and the optional golf belong to What does The Club at The Strand in Naples include, and is membership mandatory?.

The master assessment

The master association's assessment is not published on its public pages; the adopted budget and an estoppel certificate are the documents that state it.

The single-family association: $1,525 a quarter

The Strand Homeowners' Association, which covers the 121 Single-Family Homes, lists $1,525 as its 2026 quarterly assessment and collects one quarter's assessment from a buyer at closing as a capital contribution. Four quarters come to $6,100 a year. Whether it includes the master share is not stated.

Condominium assessments by neighborhood

None of the ten condominium associations posts dues on a page we could read. The MLS Condo Fee field holds listing agents' entries instead, annualized by multiplying each by its frequency (rows in parentheses).

Sub Condo in the MLS Annualized entry Sub Condo in the MLS Annualized entry
Cypress Cove (5) $5,408 Clubside (8) $6,408
Mango Cay (2) $5,656 The Pinnacle (2) $8,760
Wedge Wood (13) $6,324 Feather Sound (4) $9,552
Trophy Club (4) $6,402 Turnberry Woods (3) $10,416
Grande Reserve (7) $10,760

Across the 48 rows with an entry, the median is $6,786, within a range of $5,280 to $10,760. Entries are inconsistent between rows; do not average them; the estoppel certificate is the real number.

What the MLS fee fields show

We tracked every fee field in the October 29, 2026 MLS export across all 75 The Strand rows and found the Mandatory Club Fee field filled on all 75, with $4,162.00 the most common entry. Caption: Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, export of October 29, 2026.

MLS field Entries
Mandatory Club Fee Most common on 32 rows, then $3,890.00 on 13, $4,123.00 on 8, $4,411.72 on 5, $4,500.00 on 1, $0.00 on 9
Master HOA Fee/Freq $448 Quarterly on 26, $436 Quarterly on 22, $0 on 17
Total Annual Recurring Fees $10,262 on 2 Single Family rows
Application Fee $150.00 on 39, $100.00 on 13, $200.00 on 12
Transfer Fee $150.00 on 17, $0.00 on 14, $872.00 on 12, $896.00 on 8, $300.00 on 7

The $10,262 total on two Single Family rows is consistent with the club's dues plus four quarters of the single-family association; that is supporting evidence, never a confirmation.

A year of published charges, illustrated

An illustration, not a bill, built on the first-year tax from What are property taxes on a home in The Strand, Naples?. For the single-family home, the club's $4,162 plus four quarters of $1,525 is $10,262.

Product and price Published charges Illustrated first-year tax Total in known charges Per month
Single-family home in Single-Family Homes, $1,500,000 county median $10,262 $14,324.17 $24,586.17 $2,048.85
Condominium unit, $562,500 county median Club dues only; master and condominium assessments not published $5,540.17 $9,702.17 plus the unpublished assessments Not computed

Neither row includes insurance or a mortgage payment; no MLS entry is added in.

Water, sewer and cable

The research does not name The Strand's water or sewer utility; ask the seller for a recent bill and confirm the provider with the utility. Mango Cay's quarterly fees include water, per its pages. The master's bulk cable package is described under Does The Strand in Naples have an HOA, and who sets the rules?; its cost is not published.

What are property taxes on a home in The Strand, Naples?

Homes in The Strand in Naples sit in millage areas 149 and 155, which carry the same 9.3696 mills for 2026, no CDD line and a $269.77 non-ad valorem charge on every home. The county's 2026 median bill was $3,808.67 for a condominium and $7,206.46 for a single-family home, before any exemption.

Ten lines on one bill

Area 149 holds 771 homes and area 155 holds 301; both carry the identical ten lines, and the municipal line reads 0.0000.

Authority on the 2026 bill Mills
General Fund 3.0107
South Florida Water Management 0.0948
Big Cypress Basin 0.0978
School Board, state law 1.8990
School Board, local 2.2480
Collier Mosquito Control 0.1331
North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District 1.0000
Unincorporated general MSTD 0.6844
Water Pollution Control 0.0246
Conservation Collier 0.1772
Total 9.3696

School lines add to 4.1470 and the rest to 5.2226.

The $269.77 charge

Every one of the 1,072 homes carries the same $269.77 non-ad valorem charge on the 2026 roll; the county bundle does not carry its name. It is most likely the county solid-waste assessment, which is unverified, and the tax collector can name the line for a parcel.

What the 2026 roll shows by product and neighborhood

The homestead column counts filings only.

Product Homes Homesteaded Median 2026 total tax Median just value
Single-family homes 237 155 $7,206.46 $989,345
Condominium-use homes 835 378 $3,808.67 $495,422
All homes 1,072 533 $4,348.06 $504,387
Neighborhood Roll homes Homesteaded Median 2026 tax
Single-Family Homes 121 82 $9,432.76
The Links 54 36 $5,394.88
Ana's Place 31 18 $6,594.43
Sawgrass 29 18 $6,241.70
Eden 55 33 $5,645.94
Mango Cay I 3 1 $4,625.44
Mango Cay II 29 11 $4,841.24
Wedge Wood 153 53 $3,466.49
Clubside 125 53 $4,158.73
Grande Reserve 84 42 $4,564.15
The Pinnacle 112 43 $4,189.39
Cypress Cove 92 45 $4,211.80
Trophy Club 88 54 $4,473.34
Feather Sound 64 27 $3,528.28
Turnberry Woods 32 17 $4,904.23

First-year illustrations at $562,500 and $1,500,000

An illustration, not a bill: assessed value set equal to price, 9.3696 mills, one $269.77 line.

Product and price Per year Per month If homesteaded
Condominium unit at the county median, $562,500 $5,540.17 $461.68 $5,168.00
Single-family home at the county median, $1,500,000 $14,324.17 $1,193.68 $13,952.00

For the condominium, homestead saves $372.17: school levies fall on $537,500, non-school levies on $511,089.

Homestead, Save Our Homes and portability

Of the 1,072 on the roll, 533 carry a homestead for 2026. Under s. 196.031 (read October 31, 2026), the exemption is $25,000 on all levies plus up to $25,000 more on assessed value above $50,000 for non-school levies; the Department of Revenue puts the 2026 second layer at $26,411. Under s. 193.155, a homesteaded assessment may rise by the lower of 3 percent or the CPI change, 2.7 percent for 2026. A sale resets the assessment to just value on the next January 1; portability carries part of the capped savings to a new homestead (as carried).

Property tax disclosure and the 2027 platform rule

Under s. 689.261 (as carried), a buyer receives a property tax disclosure summary at or before the contract, with a warning not to rely on the seller's present bill. From February 1, 2027, listing platforms must show estimated taxes computed on the listing price, which helps when you scan current listings.

What does a home in The Strand, Naples cost to finance and close on?

Financing a condominium in The Strand in Naples at the county's $562,500 median, with a 20 percent down payment at 7.24 percent over 30 years, means $3,066.74 a month for principal and interest and $3,528.42 with the illustrated tax. The $1,500,000 single-family median needs a loan above the conforming limit; club dues, assessments and insurance are extra.

Monthly cost at the county figures

Product and price Loan (80%) Principal, interest and illustrated tax at 7.24 percent If homesteaded
Condominium unit, $562,500 $450,000 $3,528.42 $3,497.41
Single-family home, $1,500,000 $1,200,000 $9,371.66 $9,340.64

Principal and interest alone come to $3,066.74 a month on the condominium loan and $8,177.98 on the single-family loan.

A rate a year earlier

At 6.17 percent, a year earlier, principal and interest would be $2,747.36 on the condominium loan and $7,326.28 on the single-family loan.

The conforming limit and jumbo loans

The one-unit conforming limit is $832,750. The $1,200,000 single-family loan sits above it, so a jumbo loan applies and the lender sets its terms; the condominium loan falls below the limit.

Title, note stamps, intangible tax and deed stamps

Product and price Owner's title policy Note stamps Intangible tax Buyer subtotal Cash buyer (title only) Seller deed stamps
Condominium unit, $562,500 $2,887.50 $1,575.00 $900.00 $5,362.50 $2,887.50 $3,937.50
Single-family home, $1,500,000 $6,325.00 $4,200.00 $2,400.00 $12,925.00 $6,325.00 $10,500.00

Collier custom puts the owner's title policy on the buyer, though the purchase contract decides who pays (rule 69O-186.003). The buyer subtotal is about 0.95 percent of the condominium price and 0.86 percent of the single-family price. Note stamps run 35 cents per $100 of the loan, the intangible tax is 0.2 percent of the loan, and deed stamps are 70 cents per $100 under s. 201.02.

Charges outside the closing table

Left out of the table: the lender's policy, endorsements, settlement, recording, a survey and inspections. Single-Family Homes adds a capital contribution of one quarter's assessment, $1,525 at the 2026 rate, and Eden's resale assessment is "as determined by resolution of the Board" (as carried). Application and transfer entries appear only as labelled MLS fields (Transfer Fee runs from $0.00 to $896.00). A condominium unit adds the capped estoppel certificate, and the club's approval comes last. Contact us for a line-by-line estimate, or compare areas on Naples communities.

What are the leasing, pet and gate rules in The Strand, Naples?

The Strand's master declaration in Naples bars leases under thirty days, The Pinnacle limits owners to 3 leases in any 12 months, and pets are limited to two per parcel. Most other neighborhoods do not post lease rules, so the building's declaration decides.

Neighborhood Minimum term Cap Approval Source and date
Master (every home) No lease under 30 days Not stated Not stated Master declaration as quoted in a 2008 Pinnacle resolution
The Pinnacle 30 days or one month, up to 12 months At most 3 leases in any 12 months Advance written approval; background check Amended declaration section 12.4, as carried
Single-Family Homes Not published Not published Tenant evaluation required Association page, read October 31, 2026
Eden Not published as adopted Not published Not published Posted draft only
The other 12 neighborhoods Not posted Not posted Not posted Ask for the declaration

The master 30-day minimum

The master declaration, as quoted in a 2008 Pinnacle resolution, says no lease may be for less than thirty days; each neighborhood can add its own rules, and most neighborhoods do not publish them.

The Pinnacle's lease rules

The Pinnacle's amended declaration, as carried, allows whole units only, for 30 days or one month up to 12 months, with no more than 3 leases in any 12 months. An owner needs advance written approval and pays for the applicant's background check; a lease review fee is set by board resolution and its amount is not published.

Single-Family Homes: tenant evaluation

The Strand Homeowners' Association requires a tenant evaluation, per its forms page; term limits and fees are not posted.

Eden and the other neighborhoods

Eden's posted amended declaration is labelled "Draft 2" and its adoption is not confirmed, so Eden's terms are not published as adopted. The other 12 neighborhoods post no lease rules on pages we could read.

Pets

The master declaration, section 8.5, as quoted in an April 1, 2025 hearing notice, limits household pets to two per parcel and requires a leash outside the home; commercial breeding is barred. The Pinnacle adds board approval and a combined limit of two dogs and cats; other neighborhoods' pet rules are not published.

Gate transponders, rental-vehicle barcodes and the cable account

Resident transponders cost $20.00 each from August 1, 2025, and a temporary rental-vehicle barcode costs $20.00. A transponder may not move between vehicles, and a violation suspends all of an owner's transponders for 30 days. Besides the Strand Boulevard gatehouse, a north gate sits near Fairway Court and a members-only rear gate near Pinnacle Lane (as carried).

Is The Strand in Naples in a flood zone, and how do storms, roofs and insurance work?

The Strand's flood status in Naples is set building by building: in a carried sample of 17 street points, 16 sat in unshaded Zone X, 1 in shaded Zone X and none in a Special Flood Hazard Area, though mapped high-risk zones sit close by on lakes and low areas; the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.

Map panel Sampled points Unshaded Zone X Shaded Zone X
Main panel, effective May 16, 2012 12 11 1
South-end panel, effective May 16, 2012 3 3 0
West-edge panel, effective February 8, 2024 2 2 0
All panels 17 16 1

The sample and its panels

In a carried sample of 17 street points in The Strand on FEMA's effective maps (panel 12021C0211H for most of the community and 12021C0213H for the south end, both effective May 16, 2012, and 12021C0192J for the west edge, effective February 8, 2024), 16 sat in unshaded Zone X, 1 in shaded Zone X and none in a Special Flood Hazard Area; the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs. Seven points are range-interpolated and locate a street, not a house; no parcel overlay was run, so no tally of homes by zone appears.

Preliminary maps and the 2026 appeal period

FEMA's preliminary Collier maps dated March 20, 2025 keep every tested point in unshaded Zone X, and the 90-day appeal period opened August 19, 2026.

Zone X, lenders and the National Flood Insurance Program

Shaded X marks moderate risk and unshaded X minimal risk; in either, flood coverage is the buyer's choice unless a lender or insurer requires it. Since October 2021, Risk Rating 2.0 prices each federal flood policy from the building's own features. Ground at the 17 points runs 13.9 to 15.3 feet (USGS 3DEP, datum inferred as NAVD88, as carried); the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.

CRS Class 5 and letters of map amendment

Unincorporated Collier County holds Class 5 in FEMA's Community Rating System, "a reduction of up to 25 percent on NFIP policies" (list effective April 1, 2025, as carried; confirm at quote time). Letters of map amendment issued in 2012 covered Turnberry Woods buildings and two Eden lots (as carried). Ask any seller for an elevation certificate and any such letter; the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.

Storm records

We found no public report that names The Strand in a storm's flooding; ask each seller for the claim, roof and drainage history and the s. 689.302 disclosure. Federal storm reports describe surge along the Collier coast and its rivers for Irma (September 10, 2017) and Ian (September 28, 2022), and the Weather Service put Debby's August 2024 rain at about 1 to 2 feet of water on many Naples and North Naples streets (as carried).

Roofs, four-point and wind mitigation reports

Most Strand homes date from 1998 to 2003, around the Florida Building Code's statewide start on March 1, 2002 (as carried); the roof date comes from the permit record, not the year built. Under s. 627.7011, as carried from a January 23, 2025 report, an insurer may not refuse to write or renew solely because a roof is under 15 years old; from 15 years on, an inspection showing at least 5 years of remaining life means the roof cannot be the sole reason. Insurers commonly ask for a four-point inspection on older homes. Wind mitigation form OIR-B1-1802 (revised edition mandatory from April 1, 2026, as carried) scores roof covering, deck attachment, roof-to-wall connection, roof shape, secondary water resistance and opening protection.

Citizens, master policies and HO-6

Citizens' flood requirement phases in, as carried: wind policies on dwellings of $400,000 or more needed flood coverage from January 1, 2026, and every remaining personal-lines policy from January 1, 2027; HO-6 and tenant policies are exempt. Under s. 718.111, as carried, the association insures the building as originally installed and the common elements, and the owner insures interior items and contents. The ten master policies are not published, though The Pinnacle posts a 2022 insurance appraisal. The lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.

Evacuation: the zone is not verified

The Strand's evacuation zone is not verified in our research; look up the exact address on the Know Your Zone lookup before each hurricane season.

What does Florida law require when you buy in The Strand, Naples?

Every sale in The Strand in Naples carries the seller's flood disclosure under s. 689.302 and a property tax disclosure under s. 689.261; a condominium unit adds the s. 718.503 documents, and a home in one of the five homeowners associations adds the s. 720.401 disclosure summary. The table lists each statute, dated.

Statute What it says Which Strand homes Ask for
s. 689.302 Seller gives a flood disclosure at or before the contract Every sale The completed form
s. 689.261 Property tax disclosure summary Every sale The summary and the county's estimate
s. 718.503 Resale documents at the seller's expense; 7-day developer legend Condominium units The full package
s. 720.401 Disclosure summary before the contract The five homeowners associations The summary, dated
ss. 553.899 and 718.112 Milestone inspections and reserve studies for buildings of three habitable stories or more Qualifying condominium buildings Milestone summary and reserve study
s. 718.116 Estoppel certificate caps Condominium units The itemized certificate

Dates: read on October 31, 2026, except where a row says as carried from an earlier read.

The seller's flood disclosure, s. 689.302

The seller owes the buyer a completed flood disclosure by the time the contract is signed, covering known flood damage, insurance claims and flood assistance, on every sale. Our agents check that it arrives.

The property tax disclosure, s. 689.261

This disclosure and the February 1, 2027 listing rule are explained under What are property taxes on a home in The Strand, Naples?.

Condominium units: the documents and the 7-day legend

The developer contract legend in s. 718.503 gives 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays; for a resale unit in one of The Strand's condominiums, the statute entitles the buyer to the association documents at the seller's expense, and an attorney confirms how the cancellation clock applies. The package covers the declaration, rules, financial statement, budget, reserve study (or a statement that none exists) and any milestone summary.

Homes in the five homeowners associations

For a home governed by a homeowners association, s. 720.401 requires a disclosure summary before the contract is signed; if a buyer receives it later, the buyer may void the contract within 3 days after receipt or before closing, and that right may not be waived. The statute does not reach chapter 718 condominiums. A condominium unit also sits inside the master association, so ask the closing attorney which summaries apply.

Milestone inspections and reserve studies

Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study rules reach condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more; the master association pages describe several Strand condominiums as two-story, but each building's story count is not verified here, so ask the association whether its buildings are covered. No Strand building appeared on Collier's milestone list as of January 2026 (as carried). No reserve study deadline prints here.

Estoppel certificates and the club's approval

Under s. 718.116, as carried, a condominium estoppel certificate may not exceed $250 when nothing is delinquent, with $100 more for expedited delivery and up to $150 more if delinquent, issued within 10 business days; the cap covers condominiums only. The club's approval of a new member is a contract matter between the buyer and the club, not a statute, so contact us early to line up the club application beside the offer.

How do The Strand home prices in Naples compare with Heritage Bay, Stonebridge, Vineyards, Wyndemere, Pelican Marsh and Quail Creek?

On county condominium deeds for the 12 months to August 31, 2026, The Strand's 50 sales in Naples sat at a $562,500 median, above Heritage Bay's $417,500 and Stonebridge's $440,000 and below Vineyards' $575,000. Single-family homes are read separately, because each product is compared only with its own kind.

Each cell counts qualified improved deeds, 12 months to August 31, 2026, each place's own research-pack set from the same county bundle; condominiums are use code 4, single-family homes use code 1, and rows under 5 sales are printed and never ranked.

Place 12 months, all improved 12 months, condominiums 12 months, single-family Prior 12 months, all improved Range, 12 months
The Strand (subject, county deeds) 57 at $595,000 50 at $562,500 7 at $1,500,000 48 at $627,500 $300,000 to $2,000,000
Heritage Bay core 70 at $482,500 56 at $417,500 14 at $980,000 54 at $477,500 $290,000 to $1,425,000
Heritage Bay coach homes 7 at $660,000 7 at $660,000 4 (table only) $620,000 to $805,000
Stonebridge (10 neighborhoods) 37 at $655,000 23 at $440,000 14 at $985,000 49 at $650,000 $365,000 to $2,001,000
Vineyards (whole) 141 at $769,000 91 at $575,000 50 at $1,377,500 122 at $745,000 $250,000 to $2,800,000
Wyndemere (all) 39 at $1,055,000 19 at $725,000 20 at $1,227,500 46 at $940,000 $425,000 to $4,500,000
Pelican Marsh (Foundation villages) 115 at $910,000 59 at $690,000 56 at $1,537,500 68 at $890,000 $430,000 to about $10.0 million
Quail Creek 22 at $2,587,500 22 at $2,587,500 19 at $2,550,000 $1,700,000 to $5,045,000
Kensington (whole PUD) 36 at $1,037,500 19 at $810,000 17 at $1,550,000 39 at $915,000 $600,000 to $3,010,000

Heritage Bay

Heritage Bay shows 56 condominium deeds at $417,500 and 14 single-family deeds at $980,000. Its coach-home row, 7 deeds at $660,000, is all condominium and is listed apart from the core.

Stonebridge

Stonebridge, counted across its 10 neighborhoods, shows 23 condominium deeds at $440,000 and 14 single-family deeds at $985,000.

Vineyards and Kensington

Vineyards shows 91 condominium deeds at $575,000 and 50 single-family deeds at $1,377,500; its club site describes a privately owned, non-equity club with Full Golf and Lifestyle memberships. Kensington shows 19 condominium deeds at $810,000 and 17 single-family deeds at $1,550,000.

Pelican Marsh and Quail Creek

Pelican Marsh shows 59 condominium deeds at $690,000 and 56 single-family deeds at $1,537,500. Quail Creek has a single-family row only, and its club site lists two courses, The Quail and The Creek.

Wyndemere and how to read the table

Wyndemere stays in plain text: 19 condominium deeds at $725,000 and 20 single-family deeds at $1,227,500. The Strand's single-family median, from only 7 sales, sits above four of these places and below three; year built, home size, golf or lake setting and which neighborhoods sold explain most of the spread. See also Naples communities.

Is The Strand in Naples the same as Pelican Strand, The Strand at Bay Colony or Arbor Strand?

The Strand in Naples is the same community that early plats and declarations recorded under an earlier name, renamed in 1999, while a similarly titled community inside Pelican Bay and a neighborhood in Bonita Springs are different places. Searching the wrong name returns the wrong homes, so the table sorts the look-alikes.

Which name is which

Name What it is Telling it apart
Pelican Strand The original name of The Strand, renamed effective April 30, 1999 Older plats and declarations carry it; the MLS uses The Strand
The Strand at Bay Colony A different community inside Pelican Bay, ZIP 34108 Another MLS Development name
Arbor Strand at Bonita Bay A community in Bonita Springs Another city
Strand Professional Park and Strand Commercial Replat Commercial parcels outside the entrance Not counted among the roll's homes
"the strand" alone A bookstore and a London street dominate the bare term Add Naples and a neighborhood
Wedge Wood and "Wedgewood" The recorded name is two words A different DRG page covers a different community at Vanderbilt Country Club
Grande Reserve and "Grande Preserve" The recorded name is Grande Reserve Check each document
Pelican Strand Publix The store outside the entrance A sign, not a neighborhood
Laurel Oak Elementary and Gulf Coast High Named on older pages as The Strand's schools Not the 2026-27 assignment
Summaries quoting listing-site ranges or fee figures Secondhand text Use the county record

The original name on deeds, plats and store signs

Plats recorded from 1997 to 2000 and declarations from 1998 on predate the 1999 rename, so a title search can show the old name on a home the MLS calls The Strand.

Wedge Wood, Wedgewood and other spellings

The recorded name is Wedge Wood, two words, on Sand Wedge Lane. DRG's Vanderbilt Country Club Wedgewood page covers an unrelated community, and our Wedge Wood page for The Strand is named in plain text in the neighborhood section.

Online summaries and older pages

Older pages that name Laurel Oak Elementary and Gulf Coast High as The Strand's schools do not reflect the 2026-27 assignment. Summaries that quote price ranges or fee figures are never a source here.

How do you buy a home in The Strand, Naples, step by step?

Buying in The Strand, Naples follows three paths, because a condominium unit, a villa or house in a homeowners association, and every home inside the master association and the club carry different papers. The steps below keep them apart and point back to the sections that hold the figures.

Condominium, villa or house: three checklists

A condominium unit adds the association's resale package, a villa or house adds its association's summary, and all three add the master and club papers.

Document Who provides it Product Why it matters here
Neighborhood declaration and rules Association or title agent All Leasing, pets, approvals
Master declaration and Master Rules (2024) Master association All Master-level lease and pet terms
Master and neighborhood estoppel certificates Each association All What is owed
Club membership application The Club at The Strand All Membership needs approval
The s. 718.503 package Seller, from the association Condominium units Budget, rules, reserve study
Association disclosure summary Seller Villas and houses Starts a cancellation right
Budget and reserve study Association Condominium units What pays for roofs
Master policy declarations page Condominium association Condominium units What the building policy covers
Roof permit County permit record, seller All Dates the roof
Four-point and wind mitigation reports Inspector All Insurers commonly ask
Lender's flood determination Lender All Sets the flood requirement
Property tax disclosure Seller or agent All Warns against the seller's bill
Seller's flood disclosure Seller All Flood claims and damage history

The club application and the social membership

Membership is contingent on approval, with a credit and background check, and the transfer procedure is not published. Ask for the application before you offer; tiers sit under "What does The Club at The Strand in Naples include, and is membership mandatory?"

Association approvals, estoppels and the capital contribution

Request the master and neighborhood estoppel certificates together. Single-Family Homes collects a capital contribution at closing, and Eden sets a resale assessment by board resolution. Figures sit under "What does a buyer pay each year in The Strand, Naples: club dues, master and neighborhood assessments?"

Roof, four-point and wind mitigation

A roof's date comes from its permit record, not the year built; for a condominium building, ask for the reserve study too. Rules sit under "Is The Strand in Naples in a flood zone, and how do storms, roofs and insurance work?"

Flood determination and insurance quotes before the inspection period ends

Ask the lender to determine flood status for the exact building, then gather insurance quotes while you can still cancel, and look up the evacuation zone for the address.

The disclosure summaries and cancellation rights

Each product has its own clock, and an attorney confirms how it applies. Dated statute lines sit under "What does Florida law require when you buy in The Strand, Naples?"

Closing: title, stamps, the tax bill and the first club invoice

Order the title search early; the contract decides who pays each cost. Figures sit under "What does a home in The Strand, Naples cost to finance and close on?"

Frequently Asked Questions about homes for sale in The Strand, Naples

Where is The Strand in Naples, FL?

The Strand sits in the northwest quadrant of I-75 and Immokalee Road in Naples, FL, entered from Strand Boulevard north of Immokalee Road, with I-75 along its whole east edge. It is in ZIP 34110, in unincorporated Collier County, and Publix stands outside the entrance gatehouse.

Is The Strand the same as Pelican Strand?

Yes. The Strand in Naples was renamed effective April 30, 1999, and many recorded plats and older condominium declarations still say "at Pelican Strand". The MLS lists the community as The Strand, and a search under the old name returned no rows in the October 29, 2026 export.

What ZIP code is The Strand in, and is it inside the City of Naples?

The Strand is in ZIP 34110 and sits outside the City of Naples: the county's 2026 tax roll lists a municipal millage of 0.0000. Homes carry a Naples postal address but receive county services as part of unincorporated Collier County.

How many homes are in The Strand?

The Strand in Naples holds 1,072 homes on the 2026 county roll, 835 condominium-use and 237 single-family, in 15 voting neighborhoods that cast 1,073 ballot votes. The 1,145 figure counts roll parcels and 1,160 is the planned development's cap, so neither is a home count.

What kinds of homes are in The Strand?

The Strand in Naples mixes condominium units, coach and carriage homes, villas and houses. Eight condominium neighborhoods hold units in buildings, Eden, The Links, Ana's Place and the two Mango Cay condominiums hold villas, and Single-Family Homes and Sawgrass hold detached houses.

When were homes in The Strand built?

Homes in The Strand, Naples were built from 1997 to 2019 with a median year built of 2000, and the condominium buildings date from 1998 to 2007. The research found no new construction because the planned development is built out, so ask about roofs and systems on a home of that year built.

What have homes in The Strand sold for recently?

The county recorded 57 sales at a $595,000 median (every qualified improved deed in The Strand, Naples) in the 12 months to August 31, 2026: 50 condominium units at $562,500 and 7 single-family homes at $1,500,000; the headline moves with the product mix. The October 29, 2026 MLS export puts Low Rise at $560,000 and Single Family at $1,312,500.

How many homes are for sale in The Strand right now?

A live search on this page shows what is for sale in The Strand in Naples, and listings change daily. The October 29, 2026 export held 10 active, all condominium, and 4 pending, which are list prices rather than sales. For anything newer, use the search or ask our team.

How fast do homes in The Strand sell?

In the October 29, 2026 export, low-rise condominium sales in The Strand, Naples had a median of 58 days on market (n 46) and single-family sales a median of 10 (n 12), as entered by listing agents. They sold at 96.4 and 96.5 percent of the last list price.

How big are condos and single-family homes in The Strand?

In the October 29, 2026 export, low-rise condominium sales in The Strand, Naples had a median living area of 1,633 square feet, from 1,449 to 2,686 (n 46). Single-family sales had 2,576 square feet, from 1,802 to 3,408. Living area is the listing agent's entry.

Is club membership mandatory in The Strand?

Yes. Social membership in The Club at The Strand in Naples is mandatory for every homeowner, with $4,162 in 2026 annual dues and no initiation fee for Strand homeowners; golf is optional. Membership is contingent upon approval by the club, with a credit and background check.

How much is membership at The Strand in Naples, FL?

The 2026 brochure of The Club at The Strand in Naples, read October 31, 2026, lists Social at $4,162 in dues with no initiation for Strand homeowners, Sport at a $40,000 initiation and $7,652 in dues, and Single Golf at $80,000 and Full Golf at $100,000 initiation, with golf dues set by tier.

Who owns The Club at The Strand?

A private company owns the club at The Strand in Naples; Business Observer reported on September 12, 2014 that it bought the club for $8.2 million. The club calls itself proudly privately owned and says it operates without member assessments. It is a separate company from the master association.

Is golf included with a home in The Strand?

No. Golf is an optional upgrade above the mandatory social membership, so the rule at The Strand in Naples is mandatory social, optional golf. Each golf tier has its own initiation and dues in the brochure, and cart and trail fees apply on top.

What is the 2026 assessment for The Strand's single-family homes?

For the 121 Single-Family Homes in The Strand, Naples, the homeowners' association posts $1,525 a quarter for 2026, or $6,100 a year, and collects one quarter from a buyer at closing as a capital contribution. Whether that figure includes the master association's share is not stated.

Are the master and condominium assessments in The Strand published?

No. The Strand's master assessment and every condominium assessment in Naples are not published on the public pages we read, and MLS fee entries vary from row to row. The estoppel certificate and the adopted budget state the real figures, so ask for both before you go under contract.

Does The Strand have a CDD or special assessments?

The Strand in Naples has no community development district among the authorities on its 2026 tax bill. No special assessment was found in the sources checked, and the club says it operates without member assessments. Master and condominium assessments are a separate matter and are not published.

What are property taxes on a home in The Strand?

Homes in The Strand, Naples sit in millage areas 149 and 155 at 9.3696 mills for 2026, plus a $269.77 charge on every home. The median 2026 bill was $3,808.67 on a condominium and $7,206.46 on a single-family home; a $562,500 condominium illustrates to $5,540.17 in a first year, an illustration, not a bill.

Can you rent out a home in The Strand?

The master declaration, as quoted in a 2008 Pinnacle resolution, bars leases under 30 days in The Strand, Naples. The Pinnacle allows at most 3 leases in any 12 months with approval, Single-Family Homes requires a tenant evaluation, and most neighborhoods do not publish rules, so ask for the declaration.

Are pets allowed in The Strand?

The master declaration, as quoted in an April 1, 2025 hearing notice, limits household pets to two per parcel in The Strand, Naples and requires them to be leashed outside the home. The Pinnacle adds board approval and a limit of two dogs and cats combined; check each neighborhood's declaration.

Is The Strand in a flood zone?

In a carried sample of 17 street points in The Strand, Naples on FEMA's effective maps, 16 sat in unshaded Zone X, 1 in shaded Zone X and none in a Special Flood Hazard Area, though mapped high-risk zones sit close by on lakes and low areas; the lender's flood determination on the exact building governs.

Do I need flood insurance in The Strand?

In Zone X, flood insurance is the buyer's choice in The Strand, Naples unless a lender or insurer requires it. Citizens is phasing in a flood requirement on its wind policies, and unincorporated Collier holds Class 5 under FEMA's Community Rating System, a reduction of up to 25 percent on NFIP policies; confirm at quote time.

What evacuation zone is The Strand in?

The Strand's evacuation zone is not verified in our research. Look up the exact address on the Know Your Zone lookup before each hurricane season, and ask your insurer which zone applies; the zone of another Naples address does not transfer to a home in The Strand.

Did Hurricane Ian flood The Strand?

We found no public report that names The Strand in a storm's flooding. The National Hurricane Center and the Weather Service describe Ian's surge along the Collier coast and its rivers, and describe inland wind damage as mainly trees, fences and screens; ask each Naples seller for the claim history and the s. 689.302 disclosure.

Which schools serve The Strand?

Addresses in The Strand, Naples are served by Veterans Memorial Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High, each graded A in 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26. Assignment is by address and can change each year, so confirm it with the district, using the building's street address for a condominium unit.

How far is The Strand from the beach, Mercato and RSW?

In route miles from the Strand Boulevard entrance at Immokalee Road (open-source road routing on public map data, free-flow, measured September 23, 2026, as carried; no traffic), Vanderbilt Beach Park is 6.2, Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park 5.5, Mercato 4.8 and RSW 23.2 for The Strand in Naples.

What is planned for I-75 next to The Strand?

For The Strand in Naples, FDOT's project pages list the I-75 widening through the Immokalee Road area as anticipated from fall 2026 and a rebuilt Immokalee Road interchange as anticipated for early 2027. Both are planned work, and their dates can move.

How long do I have to cancel a contract on a home in The Strand?

For a resale condominium unit in The Strand, Naples, s. 718.503 gives the buyer the association documents at the seller's expense; its developer legend allows 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, and an attorney confirms the clock. Under s. 720.401, a buyer in an association home may void within 3 days after a late summary arrives.

What does it cost to close on a home in The Strand?

At the county's $562,500 condominium median with a loan, a buyer in The Strand, Naples faces a $5,362.50 subtotal on the Collier custom: owner's title policy $2,887.50, note stamps $1,575.00, intangible tax $900.00. The $1,500,000 single-family median comes to $12,925.00. Club approval, association charges and inspections are extra.

How do prices in The Strand compare with Heritage Bay and Stonebridge?

On county condominium deeds for the 12 months to August 31, 2026, The Strand's 50 sales in Naples sat at a $562,500 median, above Heritage Bay's 56 at $417,500 and Stonebridge's 23 at $440,000. Year built, home size, golf or lake setting and which neighborhoods sold explain the spread.

Thinking of buying or selling in The Strand?

Buying or selling in The Strand in Naples comes down to the papers on the exact home: the club approval, the association estoppels, the roof and wind records, the flood determination and, for a condominium unit, the association's resale documents. Our team reads the Southwest Florida MLS every day and will help you collect each of them before you commit.

Thinking of buying in The Strand?

Send us a price range and the kind of home, whether a condominium unit, a villa or a house, and we will watch for new listings; reach us through our contact page or meet our agents.

Thinking of selling in The Strand?

Collier County's deed record holds 57 sales at a $595,000 median (every qualified improved deed in The Strand) in the 12 months to August 31, 2026. The all-homes median moves with the product mix, so it is not a price change. Separately, the October 29, 2026 export held 10 active and 4 pending. To price your own home, request a valuation or write to us through our contact page. Our agents' read of the area is in Jesse and Marc's guide to The Strand on McGreevy and Comisar.

What our clients say about Domain Realty Group

★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."

Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."

Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."

Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

Read every review on our Google Business Profile.

About Domain Realty Group in Naples

Domain Realty Group works from three offices (Naples, Bonita Springs and Fort Myers) across Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. This page draws on the county record of 57 qualified improved deeds in The Strand in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, and on the association, club, state, federal and county records cited below.

Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead the team, with over 45 years of combined direct experience. Our agent-partners are on our agents page, and about Domain Realty Group tells the rest. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from East Naples to the city, North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach.

Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919

Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.

Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, current listings and about the team.

Sources

Entries without a web address are text citations.

County roll, deeds, the MLS, the state record and the evacuation lookup

  1. Collier County 2026 certified roll and qualified improved deed file, October 27, 2026 bundle, held locally
  2. Collier County official records of plats and declarations, cited as text
  3. Southwest Florida MLS export of October 29, 2026, members only
  4. State corporate and condominium records, October 2026, cited as text
  5. Know Your Zone evacuation lookup, cited as text
  6. Business Observer, September 12, 2014, club sale report, cited as text

The master association and the neighborhood associations

  1. Master association
  2. Wedge Wood
  3. Clubside
  4. Grande Reserve
  5. The Pinnacle
  6. Cypress Cove
  7. Feather Sound
  8. Turnberry Woods
  9. Mango Cay
  10. The Links
  11. Ana's Place
  12. Sawgrass
  13. Cable package
  14. Transponder form
  15. Hearing notice, April 2025
  16. Single-family association
  17. Single-family association forms
  18. Eden
  19. Eden welcome letter, 2025
  20. The Pinnacle
  21. The Pinnacle official business

The Club at The Strand

  1. Club home
  2. Membership
  3. Sports
  4. Dining
  5. Course tour
  6. Pool
  7. Fitness and spa
  8. 2026 membership brochure

Florida Statutes, rules and the Department of Revenue

  1. County planned unit development list, June 11, 2026
  2. State special districts list
  3. Homestead exemption guide
  4. Save Our Homes guide
  5. North Collier fire millage resolution
  6. Section 553.899
  7. Section 718.112
  8. Section 718.503
  9. Section 720.401
  10. Section 196.031
  11. Section 193.155
  12. Section 689.302
  13. Section 689.261
  14. Section 201.02
  15. Section 718.116
  16. Section 627.7011
  17. Section 718.111, 2025 text
  18. Title rate rule 69O-186.003
  19. Rule 12D-8.008

Flood, storms and insurance

  1. County floodplain management
  2. County flood map news, August 2026
  3. County milestone inspections
  4. FEMA Community Rating System
  5. FEMA Risk Rating 2.0
  6. Weather Service, Hurricane Irma
  7. Weather Service Ian summary
  8. National Hurricane Center Ian report
  9. Weather Service Debby summary
  10. Citizens flood coverage rules
  11. Roof statute report, November 2025

Roads, schools, healthcare and places

  1. FDOT I-75 widening
  2. FDOT Immokalee Road interchange
  3. District school grades, 2025-26
  4. NCH locations
  5. NCH North Naples Hospital
  6. Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park
  7. Waterside Shops
  8. North Collier Regional Park

Peers (first-party identity pages; county figures are text)

  1. Vineyards club
  2. Quail Creek club