Opens in a new tab

Heritage Bay Homes and Condos for Sale in Naples, FL

Heritage Bay is a gated, bundled-golf community off Immokalee Road in northeast Naples, ZIP 34120, with 1,250 homes built by Lennar: 450 Terrace, 364 Veranda and 184 Coach Home condominiums plus 252 single-family homes, a 27-hole course and a CDD. Collier County recorded 68 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $485,000 median.

Aerial view of the Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club clubhouse in Naples, Florida, with its resort pool and tennis and pickleball courts at the center of the frame, surrounded by fairways and lakes
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP via USGS The National Map, February 14, 2023. Heritage Bay from above: the clubhouse, resort pool and racquet courts at the center, with fairways and lakes around them.

This page is the Heritage Bay section of our Naples homes for sale and communities guide, next to our list of all Naples communities. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows current Heritage Bay listings. The page explains how to search the community, what homes sold for on the county record, how the club, the district and 21 neighborhood associations fit together, and what the four kinds of home are. Heritage Bay on this page means the 1,250-home club community. It is not the Vistas at Heritage Bay, 190 homes on Gervais Circle in the same planned unit development, which carry no club membership, no community development district charge and no capital contribution, and it is not The Quarry, the separate golf community next door, covered on our The Quarry page.

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.

Key takeaways for Heritage Bay buyers

Heritage Bay is a gated community of 1,250 homes off Immokalee Road in northeast Naples where every home carries a club membership, a community development district charge and a neighborhood association. These eight numbers frame a purchase here, and the sections below explain each one with its source and date. Data updated: October 2026.

  • Heritage Bay holds 1,250 homes in four products: 450 Terrace condominiums in nine condominiums, 364 Veranda condominiums in eight, 184 Coach Home condominiums in three and 252 single-family homes in one homeowners association, which makes 21 neighborhoods.
  • Collier County recorded 68 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $485,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales) from $290,000 to $1,425,000, against 53 sales at $470,000 in the prior 12 months and 121 sales at $475,000 over 24 months.
  • Condominiums and single-family homes sell in separate ranges: 54 condominium sales at a $445,000 median and 14 single-family sales at a $980,000 median in the latest 12 months, and none of the 68 sales was a first sale from a builder.
  • Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club bills every home the same 2026 annual assessment of $10,216, which bundles the golf membership and cable and internet, plus a $1,000 annual food and beverage minimum.
  • The Heritage Bay Community Development District's fiscal year 2027 assessment runs from $1,464.69 for a Terrace to $3,851.57 for the largest single-family class, collected on the November county tax bill, and the debt portion ends with the bonds on May 1, 2036.
  • A buyer pays the club a $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution at closing under the 2026 fee schedule, with a $5,000 rate on two narrow paths.
  • The 2026 certified tax roll puts all 1,324 Heritage Bay parcels in millage area 43 at 9.3696 mills, about $937 for each $100,000 of taxable value.
  • On FEMA's effective 2012 map, 1,438 of 1,449 sampled Heritage Bay address points (99.2 percent) sit in Zone AH or AE, and the preliminary map issued March 20, 2025 moves 1,434 of the 1,449 points to Zone X; the preliminary map is not in force.

What Heritage Bay homes and condos are for sale right now?

Heritage Bay homes and condos for sale are linked below, filtered to the MLS development name to reach all four products. Every search sorts by price, high to low, and shows no listing count. Heritage Bay is a resale market: none of the 68 sales in the latest 12 months was a builder's first sale. Data updated: October 2026.

These searches follow the MLS development name, which also includes the Vistas at Heritage Bay on Gervais Circle, a separate community outside the club and the CDD: a Gervais Circle address or a 'The Vistas' tag is a Vistas listing, with none of the club or CDD figures on this page.

Listing data refreshes from the MLS throughout the day, and we print no live count. For the wider market see our guides to Naples condos for sale and Naples golf homes for sale. For new construction elsewhere in Naples, see Naples new construction, because Heritage Bay has had no builder-direct sales in the latest 12 months. To talk through a specific building before you tour, reach us through our contact page or meet our agents.

Terrace condos

The Terraces are 450 condominium homes in nine condominiums, Terrace I to IX, in 15 four-story buildings of 30 homes at 10265 to 10353 Heritage Bay Blvd, built 2006 to 2011. They are the lowest-priced product: the county recorded 25 Terrace sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $330,000 median from $290,000 to $395,000, against 23 sales at $370,000 in the prior 12 months. All 25 closed under $400,000. A Terrace listing comes with one covered parking space and one storage area per the Terrace I and IX declarations, so confirm the unit's assigned parking in its declaration and listing.

Veranda condos

The Verandas are 364 condominium homes in eight condominiums, Veranda I to VIII, in two-story buildings built 2006 to 2013. The county recorded 22 Veranda sales in the 12 months at a $497,000 median from $440,000 to $565,000, the midpoint of the two middle sales, against 18 sales at $497,500 in the prior 12 months. No Veranda sale closed under $440,000, so the condos-under-$400,000 search below does not reach this product at its recent prices.

Coach Homes

The Coach Homes are 184 condominium homes in three condominiums, Coach Homes I to III, in 46 four-home buildings on Smokehouse Bay Drive, built 2007 to 2012. The county recorded 7 Coach Home sales in the 12 months at a $660,000 median from $620,000 to $805,000, and 3 sales in the prior 12 months, two at $660,000 and one at $675,000. With 7 sales a year in 184 homes, this is the thinnest product, so expect fewer listings to compare.

Single-family homes

The 252 single-family homes sit on platted lots in one homeowners association, built by Lennar mostly from 2006 to 2014. The county recorded 14 single-family sales in the 12 months at a $980,000 median from $790,000 to $1,425,000, and 23 sales at a $1,190,000 median over 24 months. For single-family homes at higher prices across Naples, see Naples luxury homes for sale. Use the single-family search in the list above to see what is listed now.

Heritage Bay condos under $400,000

Heritage Bay condos under $400,000 are a real part of the market on the county record: 25 of the 54 condominium sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026 (46.3 percent) closed under $400,000, and all 25 were Terraces. The lowest was $290,000, and the prior 12 months had 2 sales under $350,000 against 18 in the latest 12 months. Use the Heritage Bay condos under $400,000 search and read every fee line, because a lower price comes with the same club assessment as every other Heritage Bay home. This search also returns Vistas listings, which are not Heritage Bay: the county recorded six Vistas sales from $250,000 to $305,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and those are not part of any Heritage Bay figure.

Newest Heritage Bay listings

New listings matter in a community that sold 68 homes in 12 months, which is 5.4 percent of its 1,250 homes. The last 30 days search shows what came to market most recently across all four products, sorted by price. Check each new listing's association before you compare it with another, because the 21 neighborhoods differ.

How to read a Heritage Bay listing's fees

A Heritage Bay listing shows a club fee and, for a condominium, a separate condominium fee, and neither is the whole cost. Quarterly condominium fees shown on listings read October 30, 2026 were $999 on a Veranda listing at 10290 Heritage Bay Blvd and $1,200 on a Terrace listing at 10337 Heritage Bay Blvd, with the club fee at $10,216 on both. Those are listing fields, not a fee schedule: the estoppel certificate and the association budget give the exact figure for a unit.

What the listing shows What it is What it leaves out
Monthly HOA of $851 The club assessment divided by 12: $10,216 / 12 = $851.33 The condominium fee, the $1,000 food and beverage minimum and the CDD
Condo fee of $999 a quarter (Veranda listing) Four quarters is $3,996 a year The club assessment, the minimum and the CDD
Condo fee of $1,200 a quarter (Terrace listing) Four quarters is $4,800 a year The club assessment, the minimum and the CDD
Master HOA of $10,216 a year The club's 2026 annual assessment The condominium fee, the minimum and the CDD

Source: club 2026 budget and fee schedule, read October 30, 2026; MLS listing fields on two listings read October 30, 2026. Some portal pages show the $851 monthly figure as if it were the full HOA. It is the club assessment spread over 12 months, and it understates the cost of owning a condominium here. Coach Home and single-family association fees are not published and appear in no table on this page. The cost section later on this page adds the CDD, the tax bill and the one-time charges.

What the MLS calls Heritage Bay

The MLS lists Heritage Bay under the development name HERITAGE BAY, and that development covers every club product and the Vistas at Heritage Bay. These searches follow the MLS development name, which also includes the Vistas at Heritage Bay on Gervais Circle, a separate community outside the club and the CDD: a Gervais Circle address or a 'The Vistas' tag is a Vistas listing, with none of the club or CDD figures on this page. The per-product sub-names for the club's Terraces, Verandas, Coach Homes and single-family homes are not known to us, so the feed cannot exclude the Vistas by name. Inside the MLS, the Vistas appear under the sub-name THE VISTAS on Gervais Circle.

The county names the same homes by their legal condominium and plat names: Terrace I to IX, Veranda I to VIII, Coach Homes I to III, and six single-family plats. Those names are the ones used in the sales tables below, and they are the names that appear on recorded documents, so use them when you ask an association for its declaration.

What have Heritage Bay homes sold for?

Heritage Bay homes sold at a $485,000 median on the Collier County record: 68 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, from $290,000 to $1,425,000. The count is even, so the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. Condominiums and single-family homes sell in different ranges. Data updated: October 2026.

Record and window Sales Median Low High
County, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 68 $485,000 $290,000 $1,425,000
County, prior 12 months (Oct 2, 2024 to Oct 2, 2025) 53 $470,000 $335,000 $1,600,000
County, 24 months to Oct 2, 2026 121 $475,000 $290,000 $1,600,000

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, qualified improved sales over $1,000, newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026; the community is 1,324 county parcels, of which 998 are condominium units, 252 are single-family homes and 74 are common, club and road tracts. The 12-month and prior-12-month medians are recomputed from the recorded sale list. Builder-direct sales, meaning a first sale within a year of the year built, were 0 in the latest 12 months, so every sale was a resale.

The 68 sales are 15 more than the 53 of the prior 12 months, and the median moved from $470,000 to $485,000, a difference of $15,000. The 68 sales equal about 5.4 percent of the 1,250 homes. By quarter, the 12 months held 17 sales from October 3 to December 31, 2025, 22 in the first quarter of 2026, 24 in the second and 5 from July 1 to October 2. Recorded sales reach the county roll with a lag, and the newest Heritage Bay sale in the list is dated September 19, 2026.

Heritage Bay sales by product

Heritage Bay sells as four products, and the median tells you the product mix as much as a price. The Terrace median is $330,000 and the single-family median is $980,000, a gap of $650,000, with the Veranda and Coach Home condominiums between them.

Product Homes Sales, 12 months Range, 12 months Prior 12 months 24 months 12-month sales as a share of homes
Terraces 450 25 at $330,000 $290,000 to $395,000 23 at $370,000 48 at $361,000 5.6 percent
Verandas 364 22 at $497,000 $440,000 to $565,000 18 at $497,500 40 at $497,500 6.0 percent
Coach Homes 184 7 at $660,000 $620,000 to $805,000 3 at $660,000 10 at $660,000 3.8 percent
Single-family homes 252 14 at $980,000 $790,000 to $1,425,000 9 at $1,250,000 23 at $1,190,000 5.6 percent
All condominiums 998 54 at $445,000 $290,000 to $805,000 44 at $449,500 98 at $445,000 5.4 percent
All Heritage Bay 1,250 68 at $485,000 $290,000 to $1,425,000 53 at $470,000 121 at $475,000 5.4 percent

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, grouped by recorded subdivision or condominium name into products. The prior-12-month column covers October 2, 2024 to October 2, 2025. The rows add up: 25 + 22 + 7 = 54 condominium sales and 54 + 14 = 68 sales in the latest 12 months; 23 + 18 + 3 = 44 condominium sales and 44 + 9 = 53 in the prior 12 months. The share column is the 12-month sales divided by the homes.

The Terraces are 36.0 percent of the homes (450 of 1,250) and 36.8 percent of the sales (25 of 68). The Verandas are 29.1 percent of the homes and 32.4 percent of the sales, the Coach Homes 14.7 percent and 10.3 percent, and the single-family homes 20.2 percent and 20.6 percent. Coach Homes turn over least, at 7 sales in 184 homes, and Verandas most, at 22 in 364. Neither pattern is a forecast.

Heritage Bay sales by condominium and plat

Heritage Bay sits in 20 condominiums and six single-family plats, and the sample in each is small, so read the table as a description of what closed and not as a price for the building. Where a window had three or more sales the table prints a median; where it had one or two, the sales are listed, because a count of one or two is never a median.

Condominium or plat (county name, shortened) Homes Sales and median, 12 months Range, 12 months Prior 12 months 24 months
Terrace I 60 6 at $325,000 $308,500 to $375,000 1 sale: $350,000 7 at $340,000
Terrace II 60 1 sale: $365,000 See sales 4 at $367,500 5 at $365,000
Terrace III 60 2 sales: $321,000 and $375,000 See sales 4 at $405,000 6 at $385,000
Terrace IV 30 3 at $305,000 $290,000 to $395,000 3 at $400,000 6 at $385,000
Terrace V 30 1 sale: $340,000 See sales 1 sale: $433,000 2 sales: $340,000 and $433,000
Terrace VI 60 4 at $336,250 $313,000 to $380,000 2 sales: $365,000 and $377,500 6 at $351,250
Terrace VII 60 2 sales: $300,000 and $325,000 See sales 5 at $365,000 7 at $350,000
Terrace VIII 60 5 at $325,000 $314,000 to $345,000 3 at $360,000 8 at $336,950
Terrace IX 30 1 sale: $370,000 See sales No sales 1 sale: $370,000
Veranda I 60 2 sales: $480,000 and $532,000 See sales 2 sales: $513,000 and $570,000 4 at $522,500
Veranda II 48 6 at $500,000 $450,000 to $530,000 4 at $465,000 10 at $477,500
Veranda III 28 2 sales: $494,000 and $500,000 See sales 1 sale: $459,000 3 at $494,000
Veranda IV 48 No sales See sales 3 at $525,000 3 at $525,000
Veranda V 48 4 at $471,250 $440,000 to $485,000 1 sale: $531,000 5 at $480,000
Veranda VI 24 2 sales: $440,000 and $470,000 See sales 1 sale: $530,000 3 at $470,000
Veranda VII 60 3 at $515,000 $515,000 to $540,000 3 at $500,000 6 at $512,500
Veranda VIII 48 3 at $560,000 $550,000 to $565,000 3 at $480,000 6 at $537,500
Coach Homes I 36 1 sale: $665,000 See sales 1 sale: $675,000 2 sales: $665,000 and $675,000
Coach Homes II 88 4 at $672,500 $640,000 to $805,000 1 sale: $660,000 5 at $660,000
Coach Homes III 60 2 sales: both $620,000 See sales 1 sale: $660,000 3 at $620,000
Heritage Bay (plat) 65 6 at $976,250 $790,000 to $1,300,000 4 at $1,150,000 10 at $1,021,250
Heritage Bay Phase 2A 72 4 at $960,000 $938,500 to $985,000 1 sale: $1,190,000 5 at $960,000
Biscayne Bay Unit Four 54 1 sale: $1,350,000 See sales 3 at $1,450,000 4 at $1,400,000
Heritage Bay Unit 3, Escambia Bay Court Replat 27 1 sale: $1,425,000 See sales 1 sale: $1,251,000 2 sales: $1,251,000 and $1,425,000
Gator Bay Court Replat 20 1 sale: $975,000 See sales No sales 1 sale: $975,000
Lions Bay Ct Replat 14 1 sale: $1,200,000 See sales No sales 1 sale: $1,200,000

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, re-derived from the 121-sale list. The county's full names are, for example, TERRACE I AT HERITAGE BAY A CONDOMINIUM, TERRACE VII AT HERITAGE BAY A PHASE CONDOMINIUM, HERITAGE BAY UNIT 3 ESCAMBIA BAY COURT REPLAT and BISCAYNE BAY AT HERITAGE BAY 4 UNIT FOUR. Homes for the single-family plats are the single-family parcels in each plat (65 + 72 + 54 + 27 + 20 + 14 = 252). The 12-month column adds to 68 sales. Veranda IV had no sale in the latest 12 months and 3 in 24 months.

Terrace I and Veranda II are the most active buildings in the table, with 6 sales each in the latest 12 months, and the plat called Heritage Bay has the most single-family sales, 6. Fifteen of the 26 rows have no 12-month median because the window had none, one or two sales. Do not compare two buildings on a single sale; compare the product medians above and then read the actual sales for the building you want.

Heritage Bay price bands

In the latest 12 months, 18 of the 68 county sales closed under $350,000, 17 between $450,000 and $549,999, and 5 at $1,000,000 or more. By product, all 18 sales under $350,000 were Terraces, all 17 between $450,000 and $549,999 were Verandas, and all 5 at $1,000,000 or more were single-family homes.

County price band Sales, 12 months Sales, prior 12 months Sales, 24 months
Under $350,000 18 2 20
$350,000 to $449,999 9 20 29
$450,000 to $549,999 17 17 34
$550,000 to $699,999 9 5 14
$700,000 to $999,999 10 1 11
$1,000,000 and over 5 8 13
Total 68 53 121

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, counted from the recorded sale list by a script. Each column adds to its window's sales. The bands carry recorded prices only.

How have Heritage Bay prices moved since 2016?

Heritage Bay's recorded medians moved in steps and not on a line. The county's calendar-year medians ran from $245,000 to $280,000 across 2016 to 2021, stepped to $522,500 in 2022, and have been between $470,000 and $535,500 since. The 2026 row covers January 1 to October 2 only.

Year Sales Median Low High Single-family sales and median Condo sales and median
2016 79 $280,000 $175,000 $720,000 17 at $559,500 62 at $263,100
2017 65 $245,000 $170,000 $689,000 9 at $535,000 56 at $222,000
2018 79 $260,000 $169,500 $725,000 15 at $559,000 64 at $243,500
2019 78 $247,100 $153,900 $700,000 13 at $582,500 65 at $242,000
2020 96 $247,000 $162,000 $695,000 14 at $651,500 82 at $239,500
2021 116 $279,000 $170,000 $995,000 13 at $835,000 103 at $260,000
2022 90 $522,500 $300,000 $1,395,000 10 at $1,100,000 80 at $499,600
2023 65 $525,700 $355,000 $1,300,000 7 at $1,100,000 58 at $491,000
2024 60 $535,500 $360,000 $1,600,000 8 at $1,400,000 52 at $520,000
2025 57 $475,000 $335,000 $1,450,000 8 at $1,236,250 49 at $462,500
2026 to Oct 2 51 $470,000 $290,000 $1,425,000 12 at $980,000 39 at $375,000

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, qualified improved sales by calendar year, newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026. The 2016 to 2021 rows come from the full county index; the 2025 and 2026 rows tie to the recorded sale list.

The 2022 step and the 2026 mix

The condominium median was $260,000 on 103 sales in 2021 and $499,600 on 80 sales in 2022, a difference of $239,600, and the all-sales median went from $279,000 on 116 sales to $522,500 on 90. The single-family median was $835,000 on 13 sales in 2021 and $1,100,000 on 10 in 2022. The table records the step and does not explain it, and it is a record, not a forecast.

The 2026 condominium median of $375,000 on 39 sales, against $462,500 on 49 sales in 2025, reflects a different mix of buildings. Terraces were 22 of the 39 condominium sales in 2026 (56.4 percent) against 20 of 49 in 2025 (40.8 percent), and Veranda sales fell from 25 to 12. Within the Terraces the median was $325,000 on 22 sales in 2026 and $365,000 on 20 in 2025, and within the Verandas it was $504,500 on 12 sales and $495,000 on 25. A larger share of the lowest-priced product lowers the all-condominium median without any one unit changing hands for less, so compare product with product, not year-to-date with a full year.

Single-family homes and years built

Lennar built most Heritage Bay homes, and the county's residence records date every home in the community from 2006 to 2014. Some house records show a year built as late as 2025 because a screen enclosure, pool or deck added later carries its own year: the $1,350,000 resale of April 7, 2026 (Biscayne Bay Unit Four) is a 2013 house, the $1,300,000 resale of March 27, 2026 (the plat called Heritage Bay) a 2006 house and the $1,560,000 sale of November 27, 2024 a 2009 house. Builder-direct sales were 0 in the latest 12 months.

Single-family plat (county name, shortened) Single-family homes Years built (county residence records)
Heritage Bay (plat) 65 2006 to 2012
Heritage Bay Phase 2A 72 2008 to 2010
Biscayne Bay Unit Four 54 2011 to 2014
Heritage Bay Unit 3, Escambia Bay Court Replat 27 2010 to 2012
Gator Bay Court Replat 20 2007
Lions Bay Ct Replat 14 2009 to 2010

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle (2026 roll), the year built on each single-family residence record, by recorded plat. The county's summary year-built field reads as late as 2025 on some of these parcels because a screen enclosure, pool or deck added later carries its own year; the table shows the residence. Confirm a home's year built and permits for the address you are considering.

What the Southwest Florida MLS recorded

The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 70 Heritage Bay closings (Vistas excluded) at a $482,500 median in the 12 months to September 24, 2026. That pull was made on September 24, 2026 for a different window and a different record from the county list above, so the MLS count and the county count differ and are not meant to match. We have not merged the two, and we print no MLS active count.

For the wider picture, see our list of all Naples communities and the market section later on this page.

How is Heritage Bay organized: the club, the CDD and 21 associations?

Heritage Bay is organized in layers: Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, a Chapter 720 master association with one non-equity membership for each of 1,250 homes; the Heritage Bay Community Development District, which bills the same 1,250 homes; 21 neighborhood associations; and the Collier County tax bill that carries the district's charge.

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, the master association

Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. is a Florida not-for-profit corporation filed on February 14, 2005, and it is the Chapter 720 master association over all 1,250 homes. The club's declaration states that the number of living units and club memberships is 1,250, one non-equity membership is appurtenant to each home, and the club says no equity or deposit is required. Membership is automatic with title: there is no application, only a member questionnaire, and the membership is created one to two business days after the club receives the closing documents.

The members adopted the Second Amended and Restated Declaration on April 25, 2019, recorded June 7, 2019, with amendments approved in March 2020 and March 2023 (recorded May 11, 2020 and April 12, 2023). The 2023 amendment lists the 21 neighborhoods and sets a board of nine directors: two from each of four housing groups (Terraces, Verandas, Coach Homes and single-family homes) plus one at large, on staggered two-year terms. The club's rules were last amended on February 27, 2026. The cost of membership is its own section later on this page.

The Heritage Bay Community Development District

The Heritage Bay Community Development District is a Chapter 190 special district established by Collier County Ordinance 05-24, effective May 24, 2005. It covers about 687 acres by its own survey, maintains 31 lakes, and bills the same 1,250 homes in six classes: Terrace (the district's 4 Story class), Veranda (2 Story), Coach, and three single-family classes called Executive, Classics and Classics II. Its fiscal year 2027 budget was adopted on August 6, 2026, the board meets on the first Thursday of the month at 9:00 a.m. at the clubhouse, and the assessment is collected as a non-ad valorem line on the November Collier County tax bill.

The district's total per unit runs from $1,464.69 for a Terrace to $3,851.57 for a Classics II home in fiscal year 2027. That is $557.00 for operations and maintenance in every class plus a debt amount that differs by class, and the cost sections later on this page show both.

The 21 neighborhood associations and their managers

Beneath the club sit 21 neighborhood associations: 20 condominium associations and one single-family homeowners association, Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I, Inc. Each condominium is its own Chapter 718 corporation with its own board and budget, so a Terrace, a Veranda and a Coach Home pay different fees to different boards. Per the club's membership page, read October 30, 2026, five management companies run them.

Manager (per the club's membership page) Associations Count
Cambridge Management Coach Homes I, II and III; Terraces II, III, V, VI, VIII and IX; Verandas I, III, VI, VII and VIII 14
Ability Management Single-family homes; Terrace I; Verandas II and V 4
Precedent Management Terrace IV 1
Pegasus Property Management Terrace VII 1
Paramount Management, as the club lists it Veranda IV 1
Total 21

Source: club membership page, neighborhood association management companies, read October 30, 2026; 14 + 4 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 21. The spelling of the Veranda IV manager is as the club lists it. No association publishes its dues or budget, so the exact fee for a unit comes from the estoppel certificate and the association budget, which a buyer requests through the listing agent.

The planned unit development and the land

Heritage Bay sits inside a larger planned unit development that Collier County rezoned from agricultural use on July 29, 2003 under Ordinance 03-40. The PUD covers 2,562 acres and allows up to 3,450 homes plus 200 assisted-living units; Heritage Bay itself is about 687 acres by the district's survey. The club's website gives 718 acres, and no recorded document we found supports that figure. The same PUD also holds the Vistas at Heritage Bay, The Quarry and a commercial corner, and none of those is part of the 1,250-home club community.

The land was a working limerock quarry before it was a community. The PUD ordinance records mining on the property for over 28 years by 2003, with 414 acres of existing quarries, and the quarry pits and lakes explain much of the water; the district maintains 31 lakes. The master concept plan allots the 2,562 acres this way.

Use in the PUD master concept plan Acres
Conservation and preserve 863
Development lakes 190
Recreation lakes 487
Recreation, open space, buffers and golf 454.5
Residential 422.8
Village centers 26
Commercial activity center 40
Government 7.7
Right of way 71
Total 2,562

Source: Collier County Ordinance 03-40 and the PUD master concept plan, as carried in our research (863 + 190 + 487 + 454.5 + 422.8 + 26 + 40 + 7.7 + 71 = 2,562). About 533 of the preserve acres were already in a conservation easement granted to the CREW Trust.

The 2005 engineer's report planned 424 single-family and 826 multifamily homes, 1,250 in all. As built there are 252 single-family and 998 condominium homes, 1,250 in all, so about 172 planned single-family homes (424 minus 252) were built as condominiums.

Who built Heritage Bay and when

Lennar built and sold the homes; the land developer was Bayvest, L.L.C., managed by U.S. Home Corporation, a Lennar company. The Lennar build ran from 2006 to about 2014 by year built on the county roll, and the club turned over from Lennar staff to resident officers between 2012 and 2013, per state annual reports.

Date Event
Before 2003 Limerock mining on the land for over 28 years (PUD ordinance); 414 acres of existing quarries
May 22, 2002 Bayvest, L.L.C. organized, with U.S. Home Corporation as manager
July 29, 2003 Collier County adopts Ordinance 03-40 creating the PUD
February 14, 2005 Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. filed
May 24, 2005 Community development district effective under Ordinance 05-24
2006 First homes built per the county roll; Veranda I declaration recorded July 21, 2006 and Terrace I September 22, 2006
November 2006 Golf course opens, per the club
2007 to 2013 Remaining Terrace, Veranda and Coach Home condominiums recorded and built (Terrace IX 2011, Veranda VIII 2012 to 2013)
April 2012 to April 2013 Club officers change from Lennar staff to residents, per state annual reports; exact meeting date not published
2014 District debt refunded
April 11, 2018 District issues Series 2018 bonds after Hurricane Irma damaged lake banks
April 25, 2019 Members adopt the Second Amended and Restated Declaration (recorded June 7, 2019)
2020 and 2023 Amendments recorded May 11, 2020 and April 12, 2023; the 2023 roster lists 21 neighborhoods
February 27, 2026 Club rules last amended

Source: Collier County Ordinance 03-40; Florida Division of Corporations filings via our carried research; the club's membership and story pages and the district's website, read October 30, 2026; the district's fiscal year 2025 audit. Years built come from the county roll and the declaration dates from the state condominium register.

The bills a Heritage Bay buyer receives

Three billers send a Heritage Bay owner regular bills, and they never send one combined bill. The club bills its assessment in January, the neighborhood association bills on its own schedule, and the Collier County Tax Collector bills the ad valorem tax and the district's charge together in November. A few charges arrive once, at closing. The table below names the biller for each.

Biller When Amount basis
Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. Assessed January 1, due by January 1 $10,216 per home for 2026; $1,000 food and beverage minimum settled December 31
Neighborhood association (21) Monthly, quarterly or annual, not published Not published; ask for the budget and estoppel
Collier County Tax Collector (county, schools, fire, water, mosquito control, MSTU and the district) Bills mail October 31, due November 1, with a 4 percent discount in November 9.3696 mills plus the district's class amount; Coach Home and single-family bills carry one more non-ad valorem charge of $269.77 that the 2026 certified roll does not name
At closing At title transfer $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution, estoppel certificates, and a district payoff letter only if paying off district debt

Source: club 2026 budget and fee schedule; Heritage Bay Community Development District adopted fiscal year 2027 budget; Collier County Tax Collector; 2026 certified roll dated October 27, 2026. Never add the district's charge to the tax bill a second time, because the bill already contains it. Our Naples guide lists the other communities we cover.

What are the four kinds of homes in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay has four kinds of home: 450 four-story Terrace condominiums, 364 two-story Veranda condominiums, 184 Coach Home condominiums and 252 single-family homes. Each was built by Lennar, each has its own association, and each has its own price range and parking arrangement. The product sets the size, the fees and the price more than the street does.

The Terraces

The Terraces are 450 condominium homes in nine condominiums and 15 four-story buildings of 30 homes, on Heritage Bay Blvd from 10265 to 10353, built 2006 to 2011. The district classes them as 4 Story, and all 15 buildings are on the county's milestone list covered later on this page.

Condominium Homes Buildings Building addresses (Heritage Bay Blvd) Built (county roll) Declaration recorded Manager
Terrace I 60 2 10265, 10275 2006 September 22, 2006 Ability
Terrace II 60 2 10285, 10295 2006 October 26, 2006 Cambridge
Terrace III 60 2 10307, 10313 2007 May 31, 2007 Cambridge
Terrace IV 30 1 10317 2008 November 20, 2008 Precedent
Terrace V 30 1 10321 2009 September 30, 2009 Cambridge
Terrace VI 60 2 10329, 10333 2009 to 2010 November 19, 2009 Cambridge
Terrace VII 60 2 10337, 10341 2010 February 4, 2010 Pegasus
Terrace VIII 60 2 10345, 10349 2011 July 21, 2010 Cambridge
Terrace IX 30 1 10353 2011 November 1, 2011 Cambridge
All Terraces 450 15 10265 to 10353 2006 to 2011

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle for homes, buildings and years built; state condominium register for declaration dates; club membership page, read October 30, 2026, for managers (full names in the manager table above). 60 + 60 + 60 + 30 + 30 + 60 + 60 + 60 + 30 = 450 homes and 2 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 1 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 1 = 15 buildings.

The Verandas

The Verandas are 364 condominium homes in eight condominiums and 30 two-story buildings, built 2006 to 2013, which the district classes as 2 Story. The building count is derived from the county roll: 29 buildings of 12 homes plus one building of 16 homes at 10290 Heritage Bay Blvd, which is 29 x 12 + 16 = 364. Veranda I has 60 homes.

Condominium Homes Buildings (derived) Built (county roll) Declaration recorded Manager
Veranda I 60 5 2006 July 21, 2006 Cambridge
Veranda II 48 4 2007 February 13, 2007 Ability
Veranda III 28 2 2008 to 2009 September 25, 2008 Cambridge
Veranda IV 48 4 2009 to 2010 October 8, 2009 Paramount Management, as the club lists it
Veranda V 48 4 2010 February 12, 2010 Ability
Veranda VI 24 2 2008 August 27, 2008 Cambridge
Veranda VII 60 5 2010 to 2012 October 5, 2010 Cambridge
Veranda VIII 48 4 2012 to 2013 April 12, 2012 Cambridge
All Verandas 364 30 2006 to 2013

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle; state condominium register; club membership page, read October 30, 2026. 60 + 48 + 28 + 48 + 48 + 24 + 60 + 48 = 364 homes and 5 + 4 + 2 + 4 + 4 + 2 + 5 + 4 = 30 buildings. Veranda III includes the 16-home building at 10290.

The Coach Homes

The Coach Homes are 184 condominium homes in three condominiums and 46 buildings of four homes, on Smokehouse Bay Drive, built 2007 to 2012. The units are numbered 101, 102, 201 and 202, so the buildings have two levels by unit numbering.

Condominium Homes Buildings Built (county roll) Declaration recorded Manager
Coach Homes I 36 9 2007 February 7, 2007 Cambridge
Coach Homes II 88 22 2007 to 2009 June 28, 2007 Cambridge
Coach Homes III 60 15 2010 to 2012 February 4, 2010 Cambridge
All Coach Homes 184 46 2007 to 2012

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle (building numbers 37 to 82); state condominium register; club membership page, read October 30, 2026. 36 + 88 + 60 = 184 homes and 9 + 22 + 15 = 46 buildings; 46 x 4 = 184.

The single-family homes

The 252 single-family homes are fee simple, platted lots in one homeowners association, Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I, Inc., managed by Ability Management. The club's map legend names two lot types, Executive Homes on about 55 ft lots and Estate Homes on about 90 ft lots, and the district bills three single-family classes: Executive 139 homes, Classics 95 and Classics II 18, which add to 252. The six recorded plats are in the table below, and the sale figures for each are in the sales section above.

Single-family plat (county name, shortened) Single-family homes Streets and notes
Heritage Bay (plat) 65 Part of a 127-parcel plat that also holds county-owned tracts, golf course and right of way
Heritage Bay Phase 2A 72 Part of a 79-parcel plat
Biscayne Bay Unit Four 54 Biscayne Bay Lane
Heritage Bay Unit 3, Escambia Bay Court Replat 27 Escambia Bay Court
Gator Bay Court Replat 20 Gator Bay Court
Lions Bay Ct Replat 14 Lions Bay Court
All single-family 252

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, single-family parcels by recorded plat; club map legend; district assessment classes. 65 + 72 + 54 + 27 + 20 + 14 = 252 and 139 + 95 + 18 = 252. Browse the Heritage Bay single-family homes for sale to see what is listed now.

Home sizes by product

Sizes in this section are county living areas, the heated area on the county roll, and the plan names are Lennar's original plan names. A listing's square footage can differ, so use the county record for a unit. Single-family homes were built on several plans and vary by plat, so read the county record for the address.

Product County living areas Lennar's original plan names
Terraces 1,194, 1,232 and 1,408 sq ft Ashbury (1,194), Brookside (1,232), Colonade (1,408)
Verandas 1,414 and 1,661 sq ft Barrington (1,414), Abbey (1,661)
Coach Homes 1,883 and 2,099 sq ft Hibiscus (1,883), Oleander (2,099)
Single-family homes Varies by plan and plat Not listed here

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle for living areas; Lennar plan names carried from Lennar-era pages in our research. Plan names are Lennar's original plan names and are not county or association names. Our guide to Naples condos for sale compares condominium types across the city.

Parking and storage by product

Parking is not the same in every Heritage Bay product, and there is no community-wide garage claim. Confirm the unit's assigned parking in its declaration and listing before you offer.

Product Parking, per the source named
Terraces One covered parking space and one storage area per unit, assigned as limited common elements (Terrace I and IX declarations); not a garage
Verandas A one-car detached garage on Lennar's Barrington plan; a recent Veranda listing shows one detached garage space (October 2026, supporting only)
Coach Homes A two-car garage on both Lennar plans
Single-family homes Two-car or three-car garages by plan, per Lennar

Elevators in the Terraces

Ask the association. The Terraces are four-story buildings, and elevator presence is not confirmed for every Terrace building. Ask each Terrace association whether your building has an elevator, how many, their age, and the maintenance and replacement reserve in the budget, because a four-story building without a working elevator is a different purchase from one with it.

Which Heritage Bay is this? The Vistas, The Quarry and other names

Heritage Bay on this page means the 1,250-home gated club community off Immokalee Road in northeast Naples. The Vistas at Heritage Bay, The Quarry, Naples Heritage, Heritage Greens and several listing labels share part of the name but not the club, the district or the fees. Data updated: October 2026.

Name you may see What it is In the Heritage Bay club and community development district (CDD)? How to tell on a listing or a record
Heritage Bay (this page) 1,250 homes: 450 Terrace, 364 Veranda and 184 Coach Home condominiums, plus 252 single-family homes in one homeowners association Yes: club roster and CDD roll both count 1,250 County names read "Terrace I at Heritage Bay" through "Coach Homes III at Heritage Bay", or one of six single-family plats
Vistas at Heritage Bay 190 homes on Gervais Circle: Vista I 40, Vista III 46, Vista Townhomes 104; same planned unit development and same MLS development name No: not on the club roster, not on the CDD roll, no Heritage Bay capital contribution; its own associations and pool A Gervais Circle address or a "The Vistas" tag in the MLS is a Vistas listing
The Quarry Separate gated golf community in the same planned unit development, built by Centex, with its own club at 8950 Weathered Stone Drive, its own association and its own CDD under Collier Ordinance 04-53 No The Quarry's own address and club name; none of the Heritage Bay club figures apply
Naples Heritage A separate community with its own club; text only here No Different club and different district
Heritage Greens A separate community in ZIP 34119; text only here No Different ZIP and different club
Heritage Bay Commons and Cameron Commons The commercial corner at Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard (retail, a pharmacy and a medical building) No: not residential Shopping-center addresses, not home addresses
Census "Heritage Bay CDP" A statistical area the Census Bureau drew Not the same boundary as the 1,250 homes Census tables, not listings
"Estates at Heritage Bay" A brokerage label for homes on Biscayne Bay Lane Yes: those homes are in the recorded Biscayne Bay at Heritage Bay plat and on the CDD roll A label, not a neighborhood name; the plat name is the record

The first screen of this page says it once, and it bears repeating: the Vistas carry no club membership, no CDD line and no capital contribution. Every club, CDD, tax and closing figure below belongs to the 1,250 homes.

The Vistas at Heritage Bay

The Vistas are 190 homes on Gervais Circle in ZIP 34120: Vista I with 40 condominium homes in four buildings (2009 to 2010), Vista III with 46 condominium homes in five buildings (2008 to 2010) and Vista Townhomes with 104 fee-simple townhomes in 11 buildings (2010 to 2012), all built by Lennar. The Vistas association's own site (read October 30, 2026) describes a master association plus one association for each of the three groups; there is no Vista II. Vista I and Vista III turned over to residents in 2010 and the townhomes in October 2012, per the same site.

The Vistas sit in the same planned unit development and the same MLS development as Heritage Bay, which is why a map search or a portal can mix them. They are not on the club's 1,250-home roster and not in the CDD's 1,250-unit base, and the Vista III association's 2023 FAQ answers no to whether owners must belong to any other association. The Vistas have their own pool and cabana. Whether the Vistas entry sits behind the Heritage Bay gatehouse is not resolved by the sources we read, so this page makes no gate claim for them.

Collier County recorded six qualified Vistas sales from $250,000 to $305,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Six is too few for this page to print a median, and none of these sales sits inside any Heritage Bay figure. We print no Vistas fee, because the figures we found are older and conflict. A buyer who wants a Vistas home should ask for that association's own budget and estoppel certificate. Buyers weighing both can compare through the Naples communities index.

The Quarry next door

The Quarry is a separate gated golf community in the same 2,562-acre planned unit development (Collier Ordinance 03-40, July 29, 2003). Its own club is at 8950 Weathered Stone Drive, its golf course was designed by Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry in 2007, and its land was a working limestone quarry, according to The Quarry Golf Club's history page (read October 30, 2026). It has its own community association and its own CDD, created under Ordinance 04-53.

The two communities connect by Siesta Bay Drive. Heritage Bay's club rules separately bar Heritage Bay members from The Quarry's facilities without approval, so a Quarry amenity is never a Heritage Bay amenity. A reciprocal racquets program exists between the clubs; it is described under the club membership section below. For a side-by-side of fees and sales, see the comparison later on this page and the Quarry community page.

Naples Heritage and Heritage Greens

Naples Heritage and Heritage Greens (ZIP 34119) are separate communities. Neither belongs to the Heritage Bay club, the CDD or the Vistas. We did not research either one for this page, so we print no figure for them and use their names only to keep search results apart.

"Estates at Heritage Bay" and other listing labels

Some listing text calls homes on Biscayne Bay Lane "Estates at Heritage Bay". The homes themselves are Heritage Bay single-family homes: Biscayne Bay at Heritage Bay Unit Four is one of the six recorded single-family plats, and its parcels are on the CDD roll. The label is marketing, not a place, and we do not use it as a neighborhood name.

Three more labels cause confusion. The county's Heritage Bay Government Services Center at 15450 Collier Boulevard opened January 31, 2022 and is a county office, not a neighborhood. The commercial corner at Immokalee Road and Collier Boulevard goes by Heritage Bay Commons and Cameron Commons. The Census Bureau's "Heritage Bay" statistical area uses a different boundary than the club's 1,250 homes, so a Census count of homes does not match the club roster. When a number appears for "Heritage Bay" anywhere else, ask which boundary it uses.

What does it cost to own a Heritage Bay home?

Heritage Bay owners pay four separate bills: the club's $10,216 annual assessment for 2026, a neighborhood association fee that no association publishes, the CDD's FY2027 assessment of $1,464.69 to $3,851.57 on the November tax bill, and county property tax at 9.3696 mills. A $1,000 food and beverage minimum applies on top. Data updated: October 2026.

Every figure below names its product and its biller. The four bills arrive on different dates and are never combined by one party, so a buyer has to add them.

Product (CDD class) Homes Club assessment, 2026 (billed January 1) Food and beverage minimum, 2026 CDD, FY2027 (November tax bill) Other non-ad valorem line, 2026 roll Neighborhood association Club + minimum + CDD + other line
Terrace (4 Story) 450 $10,216 $1,000 $1,464.69 None Not published $12,680.69
Veranda (2 Story) 364 $10,216 $1,000 $1,691.62 None Not published $12,907.62
Coach Homes (Coach) 184 $10,216 $1,000 $1,918.54 $269.77 Not published $13,404.31
Single-family (Executive) 139 $10,216 $1,000 $2,485.85 $269.77 Not published $13,971.62
Single-family (Classics) 95 $10,216 $1,000 $3,607.09 $269.77 Not published $15,092.86
Single-family (Classics II) 18 $10,216 $1,000 $3,851.57 $269.77 Not published $15,337.34

The last column is arithmetic on the published lines (for example, Terrace: $10,216 + $1,000 + $1,464.69 = $12,680.69). It leaves out the neighborhood association fee, county ad valorem tax, insurance, utilities and the one-time $13,500 capital contribution. Treat it as a floor. The county tax section below gives the whole tax bill, which already contains the CDD line, so the two sections should not be added together.

The 2026 club assessment, line by line

Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club, Inc. is the Chapter 720 master association for all 1,250 homes. Its 2026 budget and fee schedule set one annual assessment per home, the same for every product, assessed January 1 and payable by January 1.

Line (club budget, per home) 2025 2026 Change
Operating dues $6,578 $6,981 +$403 (+6.13 percent)
Reserves $2,056 $2,188 +$132 (+6.42 percent)
New capital $0 $0 None
Cable and internet $1,009 $1,047 +$38 (+3.77 percent)
Annual assessment $9,642 $10,216 +$574 (+5.95 percent)

The club prints $9,642 as the 2025 total; its three 2025 lines add to $9,643, a $1 rounding difference in the club's table. The 2026 lines add exactly: $6,981 + $2,188 + $1,047 = $10,216. The 2025 assessment was itself up $885, or 10.11 percent, on 2024. The club's 2027 budget and fee schedule were not on its site on October 30, 2026, so this page projects no 2027 figure.

The club bills by notice at least 30 days ahead. Its fee schedule states 18 percent annual interest on balances more than 60 days late, and its rules state a finance charge of 1.5 percent per month, which is the same 18 percent a year (1.5 x 12). Paying the annual dues by card carries a 4.50 percent administrative fee. The club's own wording is "The value of the home includes the value of your country club membership."

The $1,000 food and beverage minimum

The 2026 fee schedule sets an annual food and beverage minimum of $1,000 per home. It is a spending requirement, so food and beverage purchases at the club count toward it, and any unspent balance on December 31 is billed on the December statement, due January 31. A registered transferee's spending counts toward the owner's minimum, and bulk sales of alcohol or food are prohibited. Spread over a year it is $83.33 a month ($1,000 / 12). Dining venues are open to members only from November 1 to April 30.

The CDD by class: FY2026, FY2027 and when the debt ends

The Heritage Bay Community Development District is a Chapter 190 special district created by Collier Ordinance 05-24, effective May 24, 2005, covering about 687 surveyed acres and maintaining 31 lakes. Its board meets the first Thursday of the month at 9:00 a.m. at the clubhouse. The FY2027 budget, adopted August 6, 2026, raised operations and maintenance from $506.00 to $557.00 for every class (+$51.00, +10.08 percent) and left debt unchanged. The CDD prints its own class labels; we read "4 Story" as the Terraces and "2 Story" as the Verandas because the unit counts match the recorded totals exactly.

CDD class Product Homes FY2026 operations FY2026 debt FY2026 total FY2027 operations FY2027 debt FY2027 total Debt share of FY2027 total
4 Story Terrace 450 $506.00 $907.69 $1,413.69 $557.00 $907.69 $1,464.69 62.0 percent
2 Story Veranda 364 $506.00 $1,134.62 $1,640.62 $557.00 $1,134.62 $1,691.62 67.1 percent
Coach Coach Homes 184 $506.00 $1,361.54 $1,867.54 $557.00 $1,361.54 $1,918.54 71.0 percent
Executive Single-family 139 $506.00 $1,928.85 $2,434.85 $557.00 $1,928.85 $2,485.85 77.6 percent
Classics Single-family 95 $506.00 $3,050.09 $3,556.09 $557.00 $3,050.09 $3,607.09 84.6 percent
Classics II Single-family 18 $506.00 $3,294.57 $3,800.57 $557.00 $3,294.57 $3,851.57 85.5 percent

Two checks tie the table to the budget. The operations line is 1,250 homes x $557.00 = $696,250, the general-fund assessment in the budget. The debt line, summed over the classes, comes to $1,689,156.50, which the budget rounds to $1,689,157. The FY2027 general fund budget is $704,475, against $656,919 for FY2026 (+$47,556, +7.24 percent), and its largest line is lakes and ponds at $559,100, including $223,900 for lake erosion repair.

The debt is the Series 2018 bonds: $16,095,000 of Series 2018A-1 refunding bonds and $3,775,000 of Series 2018A-2 bonds, issued April 11, 2018 after Hurricane Irma damaged the lake banks. Final maturity is May 1, 2036, and $11,190,000 was scheduled to remain outstanding after the May 1, 2026 payment. We say "scheduled" because a $10,000 prepayment may make the live balance $11,180,000. The remaining schedule in the FY2027 budget is below, with coupons of 3.000 to 3.500 percent.

May 1 of Principal Coupon
2027 $1,200,000 3.000 percent
2028 $1,235,000 3.000 percent
2029 $1,275,000 3.000 percent
2030 $965,000 3.125 percent
2031 $1,000,000 3.250 percent
2032 $1,030,000 3.250 percent
2033 $1,065,000 3.250 percent
2034 $1,100,000 3.375 percent
2035 $1,140,000 3.375 percent
2036 $1,180,000 3.500 percent

The ten payments add to $11,190,000, and the budget shows $2,007,388 of remaining interest, for $13,197,388 in total payments. The debt line ends with the bonds. The $557.00 operations line continues as long as the district exists, so paying off the debt portion early does not end the CDD bill. The district manager issues a payoff letter for $150, and the district states that a payoff cannot be reversed.

Neighborhood association dues

No association publishes a budget, and the club's membership page names only the managers. Dues for all 21 neighborhood associations are therefore not published. The documents that give them are each association's adopted budget and its estoppel certificate, and a buyer should ask for both before going under contract.

Listings give a dated hint and nothing more. On October 30, 2026, a Veranda listing at 10290 Heritage Bay Blvd showed a quarterly condominium fee of $999, and a Terrace listing at 10337 Heritage Bay Blvd showed $1,200; the estoppel certificate and the association budget give the exact figure for any unit. Four times those amounts is $3,996 and $4,800 a year. We print no Coach Home or single-family association figure at all. The managers of record are in the associations table earlier on this page.

Portal pages often show a "monthly HOA" of $851 for these condominiums. That number is the club assessment divided by 12 ($10,216 / 12 = $851.33), which leaves out the condominium fee, the $1,000 minimum and the CDD. Never compare Heritage Bay with another community on that headline number.

What the club assessment covers

The club says the $10,216 includes operating dues of $6,981 per home, reserves of $2,188 and cable and internet of $1,047 ($87.25 a month, $1,047 / 12). It also carries the bundled golf membership: members pay no green fee, only a cart fee, which is covered in the club membership section below. The assessment does not cover the neighborhood association fee, the food and beverage spend, the CDD, county tax, insurance, utilities or the one-time capital contribution.

No document we read says what each neighborhood fee covers. Building insurance and exterior maintenance are typical for a condominium fee, but the association's budget is the proof. Buyers shopping condominiums across Naples can compare structures on the Naples condos for sale page.

A worked annual carrying cost by product

The table adds the club assessment, the food and beverage minimum, the 2026 certified-roll median whole tax bill for non-homesteaded units of that product (the bill already contains the CDD line, so the CDD is not added again) and, where a dated listing shows one, the quarterly condominium fee times four. The tax medians are from the Collier County Property Appraiser's 2026 certified tax roll (file dated October 27, 2026), computed for this page.

Annual cost, illustration Terrace Veranda Coach Homes Single-family
Club assessment, 2026 $10,216.00 $10,216.00 $10,216.00 $10,216.00
Food and beverage minimum, 2026 $1,000.00 $1,000.00 $1,000.00 $1,000.00
Median whole 2026 tax bill, non-homestead (includes CDD) $4,061.58 $5,356.30 $6,988.42 $10,193.96
Condominium fee, 4 x quarterly listing figure dated October 30, 2026 $4,800.00 (4 x $1,200) $3,996.00 (4 x $999) Not published, left out Not published, left out
Total, before items below $20,077.58 $20,568.30 $18,204.42 $21,409.96
Monthly equivalent (total / 12) $1,673.13 $1,714.03 $1,517.04 $1,784.16
Club assessment as a share of the total 50.9 percent 49.7 percent 56.1 percent 47.7 percent

Coach Home and single-family totals are before association dues, which are not published, so they are floors and not comparisons with the Terrace and Veranda columns. Not in any total: homeowner or unit-owner insurance, flood insurance, utilities, and the one-time $13,500 capital contribution. As a separate line, Citizens Property Insurance's approved Collier County average for an HO-6 condominium unit-owner policy is $1,738 a year (effective July 1, 2026), and its HO-3 homeowner average is $4,261; both are county averages and not quotes.

Buyers who want to see current single-family inventory can search Heritage Bay single-family homes. For condominiums, search Heritage Bay condos follows the MLS development name, which also includes the Vistas, so a Gervais Circle address or a "The Vistas" tag in those results is a Vistas listing with none of the club or CDD figures on this page. To talk through a particular building, talk to a Domain Realty Group agent.

What are property taxes in Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay's 2026 certified roll puts all 1,324 parcels in one Collier tax area at 9.3696 mills, down from 9.5058 in 2025, or about $937 per $100,000 of taxable value. The median whole bill, which includes the CDD line, runs from $4,061.58 for a Terrace to $10,193.96 for a single-family home, non-homestead. Data updated: October 2026.

Every tax figure on this page is labelled "2026 certified roll", meaning the Collier County Property Appraiser's 2026 certified tax roll data files (file dated October 27, 2026), read for the 1,324 Heritage Bay parcels: 998 condominium units, 252 single-family homes and 74 common, club and road tracts. Heritage Bay is in unincorporated Collier County, so no city tax applies.

The 2025 and 2026 millage

Levy 2025 mills 2026 mills
Collier County general fund 3.0107 3.0107
School Board, state law 2.0010 1.8990
School Board, local board 2.2480 2.2480
Conservation Collier 0.2096 0.1772
North Collier Fire Control 1.0000 1.0000
Unincorporated General MSTU 0.6844 0.6844
Collier Mosquito Control 0.1349 0.1331
South Florida Water Management, water management fund 0.0948 0.0948
South Florida Water Management, Big Cypress Basin 0.0978 0.0978
Water Pollution Control Program 0.0246 0.0246
Total 9.5058 9.3696

The rate fell 0.1362 mill (9.5058 minus 9.3696): 0.1020 from the state school levy, 0.0324 from Conservation Collier and 0.0018 from mosquito control. The total of 9.3696 mills is $936.96 for each $100,000 of taxable value (9.3696 x 100). The roll's own rate table splits the total into county 3.8969 mills, school 4.1470 mills and other 1.3257 mills, which add to 9.3696.

Median 2026 bills by product

Product Parcels Homesteaded Median just value Median whole bill, non-homestead Median whole bill, homestead Non-homestead ad valorem part
Terrace 450 86 (19.1 percent) $284,844 $4,061.58 $3,226.78 $2,596.89
Veranda 364 86 (23.6 percent) $396,124 $5,356.30 $4,288.64 $3,664.68
Coach Homes 184 88 (47.8 percent) $526,358 $6,988.42 $5,166.67 $4,800.11
Single-family 252 159 (63.1 percent) $801,446 $10,193.96 $9,096.66 $7,438.34

A whole bill is ad valorem tax plus non-ad valorem charges. For a Terrace, $2,596.89 + $1,464.69 (the CDD line) = $4,061.58. For a Veranda, $3,664.68 + $1,691.62 = $5,356.30. For a Coach Home, $4,800.11 + $2,188.31 = $6,988.42, and for single-family, $7,438.34 + $2,755.62 = $10,193.96. Spreads inside each product are wide.

Product Middle half of non-homestead bills (25th to 75th percentile) Lowest to highest bill, all units
Terrace $3,936.00 to $4,202.33 $1,464.69 to $4,454.79
Veranda $5,089.88 to $5,646.95 $3,432.07 to $6,065.59
Coach Homes $6,796.40 to $7,260.29 $2,188.31 to $7,478.03
Single-family $9,797.33 to $12,175.03 $2,755.62 to $14,171.56

The lowest Terrace bill, $1,464.69, is a bill that is only the CDD line, with no ad valorem tax. The homestead gap is a long-time-owner gap (Save Our Homes), not a first-year buyer's bill. Homestead is a separate filing due by March 1 and the Property Appraiser decides eligibility.

Worked first-year examples

For each product the example sets the just value equal to the product's county median sale price in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, with no homestead and no cap: value x 9.3696 / 1,000, plus that product's non-ad valorem amount from the roll. These are illustrations, not bills. Collier County recorded 25 qualified Heritage Bay Terrace sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $330,000 median. For Veranda it recorded 22 qualified sales at a $497,000 median, which is the midpoint of the two middle sales because 22 is even. Coach Homes had 7 qualified sales at a $660,000 median and single-family homes had 14 at a $980,000 median.

Product Value used Ad valorem (value x 9.3696 / 1,000) Non-ad valorem (roll) Illustration total Monthly (total / 12)
Terrace $330,000 $3,091.97 $1,464.69 $4,556.66 $379.72
Veranda $497,000 $4,656.69 $1,691.62 $6,348.31 $529.03
Coach Homes $660,000 $6,183.94 $2,188.31 $8,372.25 $697.69
Single-family, Executive class $980,000 $9,182.21 $2,755.62 $11,937.83 $994.82
Single-family, Classics class $980,000 $9,182.21 $3,876.86 $13,059.07 $1,088.26
Single-family, Classics II class $980,000 $9,182.21 $4,121.34 $13,303.55 $1,108.63

The county plat name does not reveal a single-family home's CDD class, so the three classes are shown; the parcel's bill names the class. The Terrace illustration, $4,556.66, is $495.08 above the $4,061.58 median because the median unit's just value ($284,844) sits below the $330,000 sale median. The county sets just value, which can be above or below a price, so a closing price is not a promise of a tax bill. Buyers in the $1 million tier can compare other communities on the Naples luxury homes for sale page.

The CDD and the $269.77 line on the bill

The CDD line appears on the Collier tax bill as a non-ad valorem assessment, collected by the Tax Collector. On the 2026 certified roll, every Coach Home and single-family bill carries one more non-ad valorem charge of $269.77 that the roll file does not name; Terrace and Veranda bills do not carry it.

Non-ad valorem amount on the 2026 roll Parcels What it equals
$1,464.69 450 CDD 4 Story (Terrace), exact
$1,691.62 364 CDD 2 Story (Veranda), exact
$2,188.31 184 CDD Coach $1,918.54 + $269.77
$2,755.62 139 CDD Executive $2,485.85 + $269.77
$3,876.86 95 CDD Classics $3,607.09 + $269.77
$4,121.34 18 CDD Classics II $3,851.57 + $269.77

The roll shows the amounts, not a label, so we do not name the $269.77 charge. Before you write an offer on a Coach Home or single-family home, ask the title company to list every non-ad valorem line on the parcel and ask the Tax Collector for the line's name.

When the bill comes and the November discount

Collier tax bills mail October 31 and are due beginning November 1. Paying in November earns a 4 percent discount, which falls 1 percent a month through February; March is the full amount, and April 1 is delinquent. The discount applies to the whole bill, including the CDD line. On the Terrace illustration above, 4 percent of $4,556.66 is $182.27, so a November payment is $4,374.39. A mortgage escrow account usually pays the bill on the owner's behalf. How the title company prorates the year's bill between buyer and seller is set by the contract.

What does a Heritage Bay buyer pay once, at closing?

Heritage Bay buyers pay the club's $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution at closing (effective January 1, 2026), plus the owner's title policy that Collier buyers customarily pay, two estoppel certificates and, on a loan, mortgage stamps and intangible tax. On our estimate, a $330,000 Terrace costs $17,275 at closing with a loan. Data updated: October 2026.

The $13,500 Resale Capital Contribution

The club's 2026 fee schedule lists a Resale Capital Contribution of $13,500, effective January 1, 2026, set by a board resolution of November 20, 2025. The buyer pays it at closing when title transfers. Declaration section 9.9 makes it a legal obligation of the new owner, collectable like an assessment, charged at one uniform rate for similar units, and it applies to a deed with or without payment and to an agreement for deed.

Section 9.9 exempts, in plain words: transfers on foreclosure, transfers on the death of the transferee, and certain estate-planning transfers to a spouse or to a director without any change of occupancy. The exemption language is in the recorded declaration; read it before relying on it. It is a charge on the transfer, separate from the annual assessment, the CDD and the tax bill.

The $5,000 discounted rate and its two paths

A board resolution, effective April 23, 2026 and approved at the May 28, 2026 meeting, lets two kinds of buyer pay $5,000 in place of $13,500. It replaces an earlier version dated December 18, 2025.

Path Who qualifies What must happen If it does not
A A current owner, a living person on title of a first Heritage Bay unit, who buys a second File the club's request form before closing; be on title of the second unit; proof that the first unit sold must reach the club within 12 months of closing The $8,500 balance ($13,500 less $5,000) is charged on the next monthly statement
B A buyer who was on title of a different Heritage Bay unit that sold within 90 days before closing on the new unit File the form and proof of the sale before closing The full $13,500 is due at closing

Applicants must be living persons on title, not entities. The discount saves $8,500, which is 63.0 percent of $13,500. The club states it is not in any way responsible for spotting eligibility, so the filing is the buyer's job.

Estoppel certificates

The club's 2026 fee schedule lists a $250 estoppel fee; its membership page lists $220 ($75 for an update). Florida caps the base fee at $299 (the statute's $250, as adjusted) when nothing is delinquent, plus $119 (the statute's $100) for delivery within three business days or up to $179 (the statute's $150) more if amounts are owed (s. 718.116(8) for condominiums, s. 720.30851 for the club and the single-family homeowners association). The adjusted figures are the Department of Business and Professional Regulation's schedule, read October 30, 2026, with its next update due by July 1, 2027. A condominium buyer pays a club estoppel and a condominium estoppel; a single-family buyer pays the club's and the homeowners association's.

A certificate is due within 10 business days. It must list the regular assessment, the paid-through date and any special assessment scheduled to become due. A late certificate carries no fee, and an amended certificate carries no fee. The effective period is 30 days when it is handed over or emailed and 35 days when mailed, and the fee is refunded if the closing fails.

The club has no application fee. Condominium associations that must approve a transfer may charge an approval fee capped at $150 per applicant in the statute, adjusted for inflation every five years (s. 718.112(2)(k)). Two listings read on October 30, 2026 also showed "Application $150" in their fee fields, which is supporting information and not a published schedule. Ask each association whether it approves sales and what it charges.

CDD payoff letters

A buyer who intends to pay off a CDD debt portion requests a payoff letter from the district manager, which costs $150. The payoff stops only the debt line ($907.69 to $3,294.57 a year by class) and not the $557.00 operations line, and it cannot be reversed. Whether to pay it off is a financial decision for your own adviser; the CDD site is the source of the process.

Collier closing customs: stamps and the owner's title policy

In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner's title policy, and the contract controls over custom. The promulgated title rate is $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000, then $5.00 per $1,000 up to $1 million. Florida charges a documentary stamp tax on a mortgage note of $0.35 per $100 and an intangible tax of 2 mills on the loan, both paid by a financing buyer. Deed documentary stamps are $0.70 per $100, paid by the seller by custom. The statutes are Florida Statutes 201.02, 201.08 and 199.133, and the title rate is in Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003.

Collier County recorded no builder-direct Heritage Bay sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, so a builder's contract and its closing-cost incentives do not come into play here; new construction elsewhere in Naples is on the Naples new construction page.

A worked one-time-cost example (estimate)

The estimate uses the product medians from the county record: Collier County recorded 25 qualified Terrace sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $330,000 median, and 14 qualified single-family sales at a $980,000 median, which is the midpoint of the two middle sales because 14 is even. The financed columns assume a loan of 80 percent of the price. Estoppels are counted at the caps above, two per purchase, for $598 (2 x $299).

Line, estimate Terrace $330,000, financed ($264,000 loan) Terrace $330,000, cash Single-family $980,000, financed ($784,000 loan) Single-family $980,000, cash
Club Resale Capital Contribution $13,500 $13,500 $13,500 $13,500
Owner's title policy ($575.00 on the first $100,000 plus $5.00 per $1,000 above it) $1,725.00 $1,725.00 $4,975.00 $4,975.00
Mortgage documentary stamps ($0.35 per $100 of loan) $924.00 None $2,744.00 None
Intangible tax (2 mills on the loan) $528.00 None $1,568.00 None
Two estoppel certificates, at the caps $598.00 $598.00 $598.00 $598.00
Estimated total $17,275.00 $15,823.00 $23,385.00 $19,073.00
Share of price 5.23 percent 4.79 percent 2.39 percent 1.95 percent
With the $5,000 rate in place of $13,500 (eligible buyers only) $8,775.00 $7,323.00 $14,885.00 $10,573.00
Seller side, customary: deed documentary stamps ($0.70 per $100) $2,310.00 $2,310.00 $6,860.00 $6,860.00

The title figures check by hand. For the Terrace, $575.00 + (230 x $5.00 = $1,150.00) = $1,725.00. For the single-family home, $575.00 + (880 x $5.00 = $4,400.00) = $4,975.00. The estimate leaves out any condominium approval fee, the lender's fees, recording, survey, inspections, prepaid insurance and taxes, prorations, a CDD payoff letter and the lender's title policy. Your title company and lender quote those. For a written estimate on a particular purchase, contact Domain Realty Group.

What does Heritage Bay club membership include?

Heritage Bay membership comes with title: every home carries one non-equity membership in Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club, which includes a 27-hole course, a clubhouse with dining, six pools, an 8,000 sq ft fitness center, tennis, pickleball and bocce. The club assessment is $10,216 for 2026, with no deposit and no green fee.

The amenity list below is as published by the club, with pages and PDFs read October 30, 2026.

Facility What the club publishes Access, hours or fee
Golf 27 holes in three nines (Pine, Cypress, Oak), each starting at the clubhouse No green fee for members; cart fee $29 for 18 holes and $17.50 for 9, plus 6 percent sales tax (2026)
Practice Aqua driving range and three practice putting greens Players with tee times have range priority
Clubhouse A two-story clubhouse the club describes as recently refurbished, at 10154 Heritage Bay Blvd Dining members only November 1 to April 30
Dining Main Dining Room, Grille Room and The Cabana Hours change seasonally; reservations strongly advised
Pools Six: the resort pool with a hot tub plus five satellite pools Dawn to dusk, no lifeguard
Fitness 8,000 sq ft fitness center, which the club's rules call the Wellness Center Card access 5 a.m. to 10 p.m.; staffed 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays and 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. weekends (subject to change)
Tennis Seven lighted Har-Tru courts, as published on the club's pages in October 2026 Hours depend on season and weather
Pickleball Four cushioned-surface courts, as shown on the club's 2026 racquets program sheet Booked through CourtReserve
Bocce Three courts at the east end of the pool deck Part of the racquets and social program

How membership starts and what it costs

Buying a Heritage Bay home makes the owner a member automatically. The club says there is no equity and no deposit, and no application; a new owner completes a member questionnaire, and the membership is created one to two business days after the club receives the closing documents, the closing fees and the questionnaire. Each living unit designates no more than two persons as Designated Club Members, changeable once per 12 months. The cost is the annual assessment ($10,216 for 2026), the one-time capital contribution at resale and the $1,000 food and beverage minimum, all covered above.

The 27-hole course and what a round costs

The course opened in November 2006. The club credits "Gordy Lewis and Jed Azinger" as designers and publishes eight sets of tees, Celebration Bermuda fairways and Tifeagle greens. A round for a member costs the cart fee only.

Round type, 2026 January to April May to October November to December
Member, 18 holes (cart fee) $29 $29 $29
Member, 9 holes (cart fee) $17.50 $17.50 $17.50
Member, walking $0 $0 $0
Member guest, 18 holes (cart and green) $111 $47 $91
Member guest, 9 holes $65.50 $28.50 $52.50
Guest, walking $20 $20 $20
Transfer (tenant) member, 18 holes $82 $47 $82
Transfer member, 9 holes $50.50 $28.50 $50.50

All golf fees carry 6 percent Florida sales tax: the $29 cart fee is $30.74 with tax ($29 x 1.06) and the $17.50 nine-hole fee is $18.55. A member who plays 50 rounds of 18 holes pays 50 x $29 = $1,450 in cart fees, or $1,537.00 with tax. At 100 rounds it is $2,900, or $3,074.00 with tax. Other 2026 golf charges on the schedule: club rental $40 per 18 holes and $25 per 9, bag storage $225 a year, and lessons at $60 per 30 minutes or $110 per hour. The source is the club's 2026 fee schedule PDF; an older club web page shows different cart rates.

Tee times, guests and walking

Members book through the Chelsea tee-time system by membership number, on the website or in the Clubessential app. A member may request a tee time at least 4 and not more than 10 days ahead. Cancel by 3:00 p.m. the previous day; from November 1 to May 1 play-point penalties escalate from 1 point and a letter to 10 points. A member must schedule guests' tee times and guests play with the responsible member; more than three guests from May 1 to October 31 needs approval from the Director of Golf Operations. Walkers are permitted after 4:00 p.m. (hours subject to seasonal change) and register at the Golf Shop. The club uses GPS in carts, and a ranger steps in at 7 minutes off pace. Golf associations include the Men's (MGA), Ladies' (LGA) and a Ladies' 9-Hole Association.

The clubhouse and dining

The two-story clubhouse at 10154 Heritage Bay Blvd holds the Main Dining Room, the Grille Room, social rooms, a billiards room, locker rooms with saunas and the Golf Shop. The Main Dining Room is open seasonally for member events, Friday night theme buffets and Sunday brunch. The Grille Room serves lunch, dinner and happy hour with a terrace over the gazebo and course, and The Cabana is a poolside open-air venue near the bocce courts. From November 1 through April 30, the dining venues are available to members only. Reservations are strongly advised and required for parties of 5 or more.

Posted dining hours are an image on the club site, not text, and the club says hours change seasonally, so we print none. The dress standard is "country club casual": no cargo shorts, flip-flops, swim or gym attire or frayed or ripped denim. Cell phones are not permitted in the Dining Room, the Grille Room, the wellness workout area or on the tennis and pickleball courts. The club also sells weddings and private events.

Six pools

The club counts six pools: a resort-style pool at the clubhouse with a hot tub and deck space, plus five satellite neighborhood pools. Pools are open dawn to dusk, there is no lifeguard on duty, pools close during the club's lightning alarm, the hot tub has a 15-minute limit and each pool has a direct 911 phone. Pets are not allowed at the pools. The club publishes no pool depth, size or heating detail, and which satellite pool serves which neighborhood was not confirmed from public text, so ask the club or the association.

The fitness center

The club's web pages call it the Fitness Center and its rules call it the Wellness Center; both describe an 8,000 sq ft building. It has strength machines, cardio equipment, a functional trainer, a stretching cage, a spin room and an aerobics room, as published by the club. Card access runs 5 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily and the center is staffed 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday to Friday and 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday and Sunday (subject to change). Guests pay $7 daily or $40 weekly, a fitness class is $10 an hour and personal training is $80 an hour or $45 for 30 minutes. The center is not a hurricane shelter; the club's rules reserve it during an emergency for its emergency response team and club management.

Tennis, pickleball and bocce

The club's pages describe seven lighted Har-Tru tennis courts with grandstand seating, a tennis shop and pros, as published in October 2026. Pickleball runs on four cushioned-surface courts, as shown on the club's 2026 racquets program sheet, booked through CourtReserve at up to five 1.5-hour slots per member per week. The summer 2026 sheet lists pickleball open play Monday to Saturday 8:00 to 10:00 a.m. in mixed doubles and weekday doubles for tennis. Guest fees are $10 for tennis from November to April ($5 from May to October) and $5 for pickleball, a paddle rental is $5, and a member tennis clinic is $20 an hour. There are three bocce courts at the east end of the pool deck. Court counts change; confirm them with the club before you rely on one.

The N4 reciprocal racquets program

Heritage Bay appears with The Quarry, Esplanade and Twin Eagles on the North Naples Neighbors (N4) 2026 summer racquets sheet, a reciprocal program for tennis and pickleball play. That program is separate from the club's rule that Heritage Bay members may not use The Quarry's facilities without approval. For a side-by-side of clubs near Heritage Bay, see the Naples golf homes for sale page; Olde Cypress, for example, pairs a mandatory social membership with optional golf, and Valencia Golf and Country Club runs a public pay-as-you-play course, 7.1 road miles and about 13 minutes from the Immokalee Road gate (free-flow estimate, October 30, 2026).

What is not here

No club page or document lists a marina, boat docks or a beach club, and the club's rules bar parking a boat or trailer in the community beyond 12 hours of loading unless it is in a closed garage. Dining is members only in season, so there is no public dining. There are no lifeguards. Walking, jogging, biking or pet walking on the golf course or cart paths is not permitted at any time. The Gulf beach we measured to is Vanderbilt Beach, 11.4 road miles and about 20 minutes from the gate (free-flow estimate, October 30, 2026).

Is Heritage Bay gated, and how do guests and renters get in?

Heritage Bay is gated: the club's membership page describes a 24-hour manned gatehouse on Heritage Bay Boulevard at Immokalee Road, as published in October 2026. Visitors are logged by driver's license and given a day pass, and a host's advance authorization speeds entry. Renters enter as an owner's guests until a $600 membership transfer gives them club access.

How the gatehouse works

The club's membership page, read October 30, 2026, calls the entrance a "24-hour manned gatehouse." The club's Rules and Regulations, updated February 27, 2026, say every visiting vehicle is logged at the Immokalee Road gatehouse by driver's license, the license is scanned and a pass is issued for that day only. Gate attendants do not accept packages, documents, luggage or keys, so deliveries that need a signature or a hand-off are arranged with the resident. We describe the gate as the club publishes it and make no claim about response times or what an attendant does beyond the logging rule.

Visitor passes and pre-authorization

A visitor needs a driver's license at the gate. Members can ask for a longer pass for a guest who is staying with them. The club's contact page asks visitors to present a license and says that pre-authorization by the host speeds entry. For a buyer touring a home, pre-authorization is a host action, so ask the listing agent or the owner to put your name on the list before you arrive. Tenants show a license at first entry. A tenant who is not a membership transferee gets lodging only, with no club or common-facility use.

Member ID cards and bar code stickers

Residents carry a photo Member ID card. The card is not transferable, and reactivation after misuse costs $25. A vehicle bar code sticker is optional. Each living unit may designate no more than two persons as Designated Club Members, and the designation can change once in 12 months. The 2026 fee schedule lists the credential charges below.

Credential or registration 2026 amount Who pays Source
Vehicle bar code sticker (optional) $5 Member Club 2026 fee schedule
Vehicle bar code sticker $20 Transfer member (approved tenant) Club 2026 fee schedule
Replacement Member ID card $25 Member Club 2026 fee schedule
Reactivation after misuse of a card $25 Member Club Rules, February 27, 2026
Private golf cart registration $25 Owner Club Rules, February 27, 2026
Tenant membership transfer $600 Owner Club 2026 fee schedule and transfer packet
Rush fee, transfer filed under 30 days before the start $100 Owner Club transfer packet

Golf carts, speed and walking

The posted speed on community streets is 25 mph, with radar monitoring, per the Rules. A private golf cart must be registered with the club for $25, must carry insurance and may run from sunrise to sunset unless it is lighted and street-equipped. Carts are limited to community roads and are not allowed on the golf course. Walking, jogging, biking and pet walking are not permitted on the golf course or its cart paths at any time, and the community has designated bicycle lanes. The club publishes no trail mileage, so we print none.

Renters and the $600 membership transfer

A renter does not become a club member by signing a lease. The owner files a membership transfer, pays $600 and gives up the owner's own amenity use for the transfer period. The transfer packet, revised June 24, 2026, requires a minimum of 30 consecutive days and documents 30 days before the start. A transfer filed with less notice adds a $100 rush fee. One change of dates is free with 7 days' written notice, a cancellation before the start earns a full refund of the $600, and a date change on less than 7 days' notice costs $100. A mandatory onboarding appointment is part of the process. Rules for who qualifies, and how many tenants may be approved, are in the next section.

What the club does not publish about the gate

The club does not publish gate procedures for rideshare and delivery arrivals, the type of credential technology behind the bar code sticker, or the exact position of the staffed booth. It also does not say how the separate gate described by the Vistas association relates to the Heritage Bay gatehouse. The Vistas sit outside the club roster and the district roll, so a Gervais Circle address is not a Heritage Bay address, and its gate arrangement is a question for the Vistas associations. Ask for the visitor and contractor rules in writing before you plan a move.

What rules does a Heritage Bay buyer live under?

Heritage Bay buyers live under three layers of rules: the club's recorded declaration and rules, one of 21 neighborhood associations, and Florida's condominium and association statutes. The club sets a 30-day minimum lease, a two-pet limit and vehicle limits. Neighborhood declarations can be stricter, and most are not published. Ask for the one that governs your unit.

Topic Club-level rule Source What a neighborhood association may add
Lease length No lease under 30 days Declaration section 5.30 A longer minimum or a cap on leases per year
Lease approval Neighborhood association approval needed for tenant club access Transfer packet and Rules Its own forms, fees and background checks
Pets Up to two dogs or cats, plus fish and caged birds Declaration section 5.31 and Rules Weight, breed or renter limits
Vehicles No boats, trailers, campers or commercial vehicles outside an enclosed garage Declaration section 5.28 Parking assignments
Speed 25 mph posted Rules None needed

Leasing

The club's Declaration, section 5.30, says no living unit may be leased or rented for fewer than 30 days, and lease advertising must state the 30-consecutive-day minimum. The club documents set no limit on the number of leases per year, but a neighborhood declaration can be stricter, and none of the 21 associations publishes its declaration on a public page we could read. Listing fields for lease counts are not the recorded rule, so we do not print them. Every lease needs the neighborhood association's approval before a tenant can have club access, and the club requires the owner to be current on club and association dues, assessments and fines.

Tenant club access runs only through the transfer described above. The tenant package covers up to two approved tenants plus their dependents under 22, and the owner's own amenity use is suspended during the transfer. The club may refuse a transfer if the owner is not in good standing, if the application shows an intent to violate the governing documents, or if the owner has a history of lease-related violations. The Rules list six grounds in all. A tenant who is not a transferee gets lodging only.

Two Terrace declarations read in earlier research show how far neighborhood rules can differ. The recorded Terrace I declaration requires a written lease of the whole unit, 7 days' written notice of a sale and, in its 2006 form, bars pets in leased units. The Terrace IX declaration, amended in 2021, requires a lease on association forms with a 30-day minimum. We found no right of first refusal in Terrace I or IX. We did not read the other 19 sets of documents, so for sale approval, a right of first refusal and any lease cap, the answer is "ask."

Pets

The club allows up to two commonly accepted pets, meaning dogs or cats, plus tropical fish and caged birds. Pit bull and pit bull mix dogs and other recognized aggressive breeds are barred. Pets must be leashed outdoors and may not be left unattended on a lanai, yard or garage, and commercial pet activity is barred. Pets are not allowed on the golf course or in the clubhouse, the pools, the wellness center or the racquet facilities, with an exception for service animals. Per the Terrace declarations as amended, Terraces VII and IX bar renters' pets after 2021 amendments, so confirm the rule with the association before you plan to rent. Listings read in October 2026 show the pet field as "Call, Conditional," which tells a buyer nothing, so request the pet rules for the building in writing.

Vehicles, boats and trailers

Declaration section 5.28 bars commercial vehicles other than construction or service vehicles that are temporarily present. It also bars boats, trailers, campers, motor homes, buses and disabled or unlicensed vehicles unless they are fully enclosed in a structure or a designated area. A recreational-vehicle-type unit may load or unload for up to 12 hours. Parking on lawns or landscaped areas is not permitted, and a violating vehicle can be towed at the owner's expense. Passenger cars, vans and light pickup trucks that fit an enclosed garage and are kept in presentable condition are permitted. In the scanned copy we read, one paragraph names pickup trucks as restricted and the closing paragraph permits light pickups, so ask the club how it applies the rule to your truck. The Rules add parking fines of $25 and then $50 after a written warning.

Signs and open houses

The club has a procedure for for-sale and for-rent signs in Declaration section 5.6, an open-house list inclusion form and approved signs sold at the pro shop. We read no sign dimension or quote, so a seller should request the current procedure before listing.

Is Heritage Bay age-restricted?

Heritage Bay is not an age-restricted community: the recorded Terrace I declaration states there is no restriction on the age of occupants, and the club's declaration contains no housing-for-older-persons provision.

Documents to request from each association

For any unit, ask the neighborhood manager for each item in the list below. The club's membership page names the managers: Cambridge Management for all three Coach Homes, Terraces II, III, V, VI, VIII and IX, and Verandas I, III, VI, VII and VIII; Ability Management for the single-family association, Terrace I and Verandas II and V; Precedent Management for Terrace IV; Pegasus Property Management for Terrace VII; and, as the club lists it, Paramount Management for Veranda IV.

  • The declaration, articles, bylaws and rules of the neighborhood association, including its lease, pet and vehicle rules.
  • The adopted budget, with the reserve line and any special assessment approved or pending.
  • Any sale approval, right of first refusal or lease cap in the declaration.
  • The association's forms for a lease approval and the club's transfer packet.
  • The club's Rules and Regulations dated February 27, 2026 and the Declaration.

Buying a Heritage Bay condo: inspections, reserves and financing

Buying a Heritage Bay condominium means checking the building, the budget and the loan. Collier County's milestone list, as of January 2026, includes all 15 four-story Terrace buildings, with first inspections due 2036 to 2041, and no Veranda or Coach Home building. Reserves and a lender's project review still apply to all three condominium products.

The Terrace milestone list

Collier County's milestone buildings list, "as of January 2026," holds all 15 Terrace buildings at 10265 to 10353 Heritage Bay Boulevard. The county list gives each building's certificate of occupancy date and a due date of January 1 of the 30th-anniversary year. Florida's milestone rule, section 553.899, covers condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories and requires a first inspection by December 31 of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years. A local enforcement agency may set 25 years for local circumstances such as salt-water proximity, and Heritage Bay sits outside the county's 3-mile saltwater buffer. Per the county's published list, the 15 buildings fall due as follows.

Association and building Address Certificate of occupancy County-listed due year
Terrace I, Building 6 10265 Heritage Bay Blvd 10/26/2006 2036
Terrace I, Building 7 10275 Heritage Bay Blvd 10/26/2006 2036
Terrace II, Building 8 10285 Heritage Bay Blvd 11/06/2006 2036
Terrace II, Building 9 10295 Heritage Bay Blvd 11/17/2006 2036
Terrace III, Building 12 10307 Heritage Bay Blvd 05/31/2007 2037
Terrace III, Building 13 10313 Heritage Bay Blvd 06/17/2007 2037
Terrace IV, Building 14 10317 Heritage Bay Blvd 11/25/2008 2038
Terrace V, Building 15 10321 Heritage Bay Blvd 10/15/2009 2039
Terrace VI, Building 16 10329 Heritage Bay Blvd 11/20/2009 2039
Terrace VI, Building 17 10333 Heritage Bay Blvd 08/18/2010 2040
Terrace VII, Building 18 10337 Heritage Bay Blvd 10/12/2010 2040
Terrace VII, Building 19 10341 Heritage Bay Blvd 11/24/2010 2040
Terrace VIII, Building 20 10345 Heritage Bay Blvd 02/17/2011 2041
Terrace VIII, Building 21 10349 Heritage Bay Blvd 08/25/2011 2041
Terrace IX, Building 22 10353 Heritage Bay Blvd 11/17/2011 2041

By year the count is 4 buildings in 2036, 2 in 2037, 1 in 2038, 2 in 2039, 3 in 2040 and 3 in 2041, which makes 15. The list is consistent with 450 Terrace units: 15 buildings of 30 units. A search of the county list for the Veranda, Coach Home, single-family and Vistas names found no match.

Structural integrity reserve studies

A structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) under section 718.112 is required at least every 10 years for each condominium building of three habitable stories or more. The statute as we read it on October 30, 2026 says the study may in no event be completed after December 31, 2026, and an association may not waive SIRS reserves in budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024. That reaches the four-story Terrace buildings. We could not query the state's SIRS reporting database, so the status of each Terrace association is unverified. Ask for the SIRS, the funding schedule in the budget and any milestone report, and ask whether the association has filed the study with the state.

Verandas and Coach Homes

The district classes the Verandas as "2 Story," and the Coach Home unit numbering suggests two levels. Neither product appears on the county milestone list, and the SIRS statute excludes buildings under three stories, so neither is expected to be covered. Confirm that with the association in writing, and ask for the budget's reserve lines for roofs, paint and paving. Of the eight Veranda associations, Veranda VI has 24 units, one fewer than the 25 at which a condominium association must post its official records on a website or app. Ask each manager where documents are posted.

Recorded roof replacements

Official Records notices in earlier research show these roof projects. They are recorded facts and not association reports, and a roof date for one building says nothing about its neighbor.

Association Recorded notice What the notice describes
Terrace II April 2018 Stone-coated metal tile roof
Terrace I August 2018 Stone-coated metal tile roof
Terrace III June 2019 Roof replacement on Buildings 12 and 13
Terrace VII December 2020 New tile roof
Terraces VI and VIII March 2021 New tile roofs
Coach Homes I, II and III July 31 to August 6, 2025 Re-roofing notices for 9, 22 and 15 buildings, 46 in all

We found no roofing notice for Terrace IV or Terrace IX, which is not proof that none exists, and we found none for a Veranda association. The Coach Home notices say the condominium association is financially responsible for replacing the roofs, and we did not verify completion. Ask for the roof date, the permit and the reserve schedule of the specific building.

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac in 2026

Condominium financing in 2026 runs through project reviews that changed this summer. Freddie Mac's condominium FAQ, for applications received on or after August 3, 2026, drops the owner-occupancy test for established projects, no longer allows baseline-funded reserve-study exceptions, does not let special assessments stand in for the 10 percent budget reserve and measures delinquency at 15 percent of units 60 or more days late. Its critical-repairs rules apply to projects of 11 or more attached units. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide pages B4-2.1-01 and B4-2.1-03 carry a revision date of 08/05/2026.

Date Change or rule Source
August 3, 2026 Freddie Mac: owner-occupancy test dropped for established projects; no baseline funding for reserve studies; 15 percent delinquency test; critical repairs for projects of 11 or more attached units Freddie Mac condominium FAQ
August 2026 Freddie Mac fact sheet lists mandatory dues for use of clubhouses or recreational facilities as an ineligible project type, and says the Guide controls Freddie Mac fact sheet, August 2026
August 5, 2026 Fannie Mae project standards and ineligible-project pages revised Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-03

Fannie Mae's pages say a Full Review applies to attached condominium units in established projects, and review is waived only for detached condominiums, projects of 2 to 10 units and projects of 5 to 10 units that are not part of a larger development or master association. Heritage Bay's condominiums sit under a master association with hundreds of units per product, so on our reading the waiver does not apply, and a lender decides. For amenities, the guide says the project must own its amenities, bars dues owed to a third party such as a golf course and lists red flags including large up-front fees, dues paid to the amenity owner, public memberships and blackout dates. Heritage Bay's features that a lender will look at include a one-time $13,500 resale capital contribution, mandatory annual club dues and a $1,000 food and beverage minimum. The page does not say whether a master association's club counts as the project's own amenity, so the page states no eligibility conclusion for any Heritage Bay building: condo financing depends on the lender's project review of your building, so ask before you write an offer.

The same guide pages cap commercial space at 35 percent, bar a project when the association gets more than 10 percent of its budgeted income from non-incidental business such as restaurants or health clubs (up to 15 percent is allowed for amenities the association owns for owners' use), bar pending litigation about structure or function, and treat unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within 12 months as critical repairs. FHA and VA approval is separate from either company's review, and a cash buyer faces none of these checks, although a later resale buyer may.

Questions to ask a lender before you write an offer

Each of these is a question, not a claim about any Heritage Bay building.

  1. Has the building, and not only the community, been approved or certified by Fannie Mae or reviewed by Freddie Mac? Ask for the status letter, its expiry and any delivery restriction.
  2. How does your underwriter treat the mandatory club membership: as the project's own amenity or as dues to a third party, given that the club is the master association every owner belongs to?
  3. The club charges a $13,500 resale capital contribution at every sale. Is that a large up-front fee under the amenity red-flag list, and does it affect eligibility or only closing costs?
  4. How is the community development district assessment, which appears on the November tax bill, counted in the debt-to-income ratio, and does the lender escrow it with taxes?
  5. Does the neighborhood association budget fund the 10 percent reserve line, and does the reserve study use the highest recommendation?
  6. For a four-story building, have the milestone inspection and the structural integrity reserve study been completed and filed, and are any repairs unfunded over $10,000 per unit?
  7. Is any master or neighborhood association in litigation or pre-litigation, such as mediation or arbitration?
  8. What share of units is 60 or more days late on dues or on any special assessment, against the 15 percent limit?
  9. Will the lender use the unit's full recurring stack of club assessment, food and beverage minimum, neighborhood fee and district assessment in qualifying ratios, instead of a portal's "monthly HOA" figure?
  10. Does the building's master policy meet the lender's requirement, and what is the master policy's hurricane deductible and who pays it?
  11. If the loan is FHA or VA, is the building on the HUD or VA approved list?
  12. Does the lender need the club's estoppel, the neighborhood association's questionnaire and the district assessment letter, and how long does each take?

The condo document checklist

Request this package before the inspection period ends. A condominium buyer pays a club estoppel and a condominium estoppel, and Florida caps the base fee at $299 (the statute's $250, as adjusted), with the expedited and delinquent add-ons set by the same adjustment.

  • Two estoppel certificates, one from the club and one from the condominium, listing the regular assessment, the paid-through date and any special assessment scheduled to become due.
  • The adopted budget, with the reserve line shown as a share of assessment income, and any loan or line of credit.
  • The latest SIRS or a statement that none is required, and any milestone inspection report.
  • The master insurance certificate, with the carrier, the wind deductible and what the policy covers.
  • The declaration's lease, pet and vehicle rules and the club's rules.
  • The district assessment letter showing the class and amount for the unit.
  • The roof date, permit and reserve schedule for the building.

A buyer is also jointly liable with the previous owner for unpaid assessments up to the transfer, which is the reason to read both estoppels before closing, and a condominium resale contract carries a 7-day cancellation right (excluding weekends and legal holidays) after the buyer receives the documents. To see what is listing now, browse Heritage Bay condominiums for sale, compare them with our Naples condos for sale page, and contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 to talk through any building.

Is Heritage Bay in a flood zone?

On FEMA's effective 2012 map, 1,438 of 1,449 sampled Heritage Bay address points, 99.2 percent, sit in Zone AH or AE. FEMA's preliminary 2025 map moves 1,434 of those points to Zone X, but it is not in force, and a building's legal status depends on the map plus any Letter of Map Amendment.

How to read address-point counts

The counts below come from FEMA's flood layers queried on September 23, 2026 and carried into this page, with no new query on October 30, 2026. Each of the 1,449 core address points is a screening result from interpolated lot frontage, and the points cover 542 distinct locations. They are not a flood determination. The legal status of a building is the flood insurance rate map plus any Letter of Map Amendment, and for pricing an insurer may ask for an elevation certificate. The sample excludes the Vistas, whose 200 points are a separate set.

The 2012 map, product by product

The effective map is made of three panels, 12021C0214H, 0216H and 0218H, all effective May 16, 2012. Every Letter of Map Amendment on file names "ponding/overland flow" as the flood source. There is no river or coastal source on the panels.

Product Address points In Zone AH or AE, effective 2012 map Not in either zone
Single-family 252 248 (AH 225, AE 23) 4
Terraces 510 510, all AH 0
Verandas 454 452 2
Coach Homes 230 225 (AH 199, AE 26) 5
Other common points 3 3, all AH 0
Core total 1,449 1,438 (99.2 percent) 11

The product labels for Verandas and Coach Homes are inferred from the street and building pattern, while the single-family, Terrace and total counts match the roll. FEMA's base flood elevation lines within 400 meters of the sampled points run from 12.0 to 15.0 feet (NAVD88), and they are map lines for the area and not an elevation for any unit.

The 2025 preliminary map and its timeline

FEMA issued a preliminary map on March 20, 2025, with new panels 12021C0216J and 0218J. On it, 1,434 of the 1,449 points, 99.0 percent, fall in Zone X, and 15 points on Siesta Bay Drive in the Veranda area stay in Zone AH. By product, the preliminary map leaves no single-family, Terrace or Coach Home point in a high-risk zone and leaves the 15 Veranda points. The county opened the 90-day appeal period on August 19, 2026, and its release on the proposed map targets an effective date of summer 2027, "subject to change." Until then the 2012 map governs, and the final map can still change after the appeal period.

Item Effective map Preliminary map
Panels 12021C0214H, 0216H, 0218H 12021C0216J, 0218J
Date Effective May 16, 2012 Issued March 20, 2025
Points in Zone AH or AE 1,438 of 1,449 15 of 1,449
Points in Zone X Not used on this page 1,434 of 1,449
Status In force Appeal period opened August 19, 2026 for 90 days; county target summer 2027

Letters of Map Amendment

A Letter of Map Amendment (LOMA) removes a property or structure from the high-risk area on the effective map. The table lists the Heritage Bay cases in the 2012 to 2013 FEMA letters.

Case Date What it covers Result
12-04-5082A May 31, 2012 Coach Homes I, Veranda I, Veranda VI and Gator Bay Court 229 properties removed
12-04-5253A June 12, 2012 Gator Bay lots 3 properties removed
12-04-5011A July 17, 2012 Escambia Court Replat, Lions Bay Court, Gator Bay Court and Heritage Bay Boulevard lots Structures removed
12-04-5012A August 16, 2012 Biscayne Bay Unit Four Lot 2 and Tract J Structures removed
12-04-5266A September 18, 2012 Tract J and Biscayne Bay Unit Four lots Removed
12-04-8508A September 26, 2012 One lot in Phase Two-A Structure removed
13-04-1959A February 21, 2013 Phase 2A, Gator Bay Court Replat, Escambia Bay Court Replat and Biscayne Bay Structures removed (supersedes earlier)

That is at least seven 2012 to 2013 cases. On the structure-based letters, the lowest adjacent grades run from 15.7 to 16.7 feet (NAVD88) against base flood elevations of 12.7 to 14.6 feet. We found no LOMA for any Terrace building. A separate set of LOMAs covers Gervais Circle in the Vistas, and none of those is a Heritage Bay finding. The letters say the federal mandatory purchase requirement no longer applies, but a lender may keep requiring flood insurance. A FEMA address search for a specific building was not run for this page, so confirm any unit with the lender.

What a lender requires, now and after the new map

Today a federally backed lender requires flood insurance on a building in Zone AH or AE on the effective map unless a LOMA removes it, and the lender may require it anyway. When the preliminary map takes effect, buildings mapped in Zone X will no longer trigger the federal mandatory-purchase flag by the map alone, and an existing loan may be reviewed for dropping coverage. That is our inference from the regulation as the research read it, and not a lender's promise. Flood insurance stays available and is priced by the building's own risk under FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0, in force for new policies since October 1, 2021 and for renewals since April 1, 2022, so the zone now drives whether a lender must require the policy more than the price.

Evacuation zone and storm surge

Every point tested sits in Collier evacuation Zone E, on a scale from A (most vulnerable, evacuated first) to F. Evacuation zones are not flood zones and not a prediction. Heritage Bay is about 10 miles inland: 10.1 miles to Vanderbilt Beach and 10.3 miles to Wiggins Pass in a straight line. The National Hurricane Center's storm surge risk maps show no surge at the community in the near-worst-case scenario for Category 1 to 3 storms. They show less than 3 feet above ground for Category 4 and more than 6 feet for Category 5. Those are planning scenarios and not forecasts. Confirm your address each season on the state's Know Your Zone map.

Drainage and the district's lakes

The community development district covers about 687 acres and manages 31 lakes. Its 2005 engineer's report designs surface water to the South Florida Water Management District criterion of floor protection for the 100-year, 3-day rainfall, with detention lakes sized for the 25-year, 3-day event and outfall to the Cocohatchee Canal through two control structures. The district's FY2027 adopted budget, approved August 6, 2026, carries $559,100 for lakes and ponds, including $223,900 for lake erosion repair and maintenance. Collier County holds Community Rating System Class 5, and the county says the class saves the community $9.6 million a year in premiums.

Insurance: master policy, HO-6, HO-3 and flood

The association's master policy and the owner's policy split the building by the declaration. Florida law, section 718.111(11), requires an association to carry adequate property insurance, with a replacement-cost appraisal at least every 3 years. The master policy generally excludes unit floor, wall and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, cabinets, countertops and window treatments. None of the 21 associations publishes premiums, carriers or hurricane deductibles.

Policy Who buys it What it generally covers Heritage Bay note
Association master policy Each condominium association Building structure and common elements, as the declaration divides them Ask for the certificate, the wind deductible and the budget line
HO-6 Condominium unit owner Interior finishes, contents, liability, loss of use and loss assessment Ask the amount of loss-assessment coverage
HO-3 Single-family owner Dwelling, other structures, contents and liability; flood excluded The 252 single-family owners insure roof and structure themselves
Flood Any owner or the association Separate policy; no HO-6, HO-3 or wind policy pays flood Condominium flood is usually carried on the building; ask

Citizens Property Insurance publishes county averages by policy form. The table shows its approved Collier averages for rates effective July 1, 2026. They are county averages across every Collier policy of that form, not Heritage Bay quotes, and they are not a quote.

Citizens policy form, Collier County Policies Current average Approved average Change
HO-6 condominium unit-owner multiperil 529 $1,959 $1,738 Down 11.3 percent
HW-6 condominium unit-owner wind-only 595 $2,164 $2,001 Down 7.5 percent
HO-3 homeowners multiperil 1,712 $4,531 $4,261 Down 6.0 percent
All personal lines combined 6,162 $3,470 $3,328 Down 4.1 percent

Citizens' flood page, read October 30, 2026, sets the rule behind its flood requirement, section 627.715. A Citizens policy needs flood coverage on this schedule: dwellings with Coverage A of $600,000 or more from January 1, 2024, $500,000 or more from January 1, 2025, $400,000 or more from January 1, 2026 and all policies regardless of value from January 1, 2027. A home inside the Special Flood Hazard Area needs a flood policy regardless of value, and because the effective map still shows most Heritage Bay homesites in Zones AH and AE, a Citizens single-family customer is covered by that rule today unless a LOMA applies. Condominium unit-owner policies are exempt now and after January 1, 2027. Private carriers set their own rules.

Building code era and wind

Every Heritage Bay building was permitted after the statewide Florida Building Code took effect on March 1, 2002.

Product County year built After March 1, 2002
Terraces 2006 to 2011 Yes
Verandas 2006 to 2013 Yes
Coach Homes 2007 to 2012 Yes
Single-family Mostly 2006 to 2014 Yes

The county's residence records date every Heritage Bay home from 2006 to 2014; later years on some house records belong to a screen enclosure, pool or deck. The site's ultimate design wind speed under the newer Florida Building Code editions is about 158 mph for Risk Category II buildings, interpolated between the 150 and 160 mph map contours. That is a design value for new construction and not a rating of any building here. By our inference from the older and newer wind maps, the site sits in the wind-borne debris region, so opening protection was required at construction, per the code of the time. Florida's wind mitigation form, OIR-B1-1802, is valid for up to five years, and its credits turn on the code year, roof covering, roof-deck attachment, roof-to-wall attachment, roof shape, secondary water resistance and opening protection. Ask an insurance agent which inspections your carrier wants, since we found no first-party rule for a specific insurer.

Storm history

The documented storm damage at Heritage Bay is Hurricane Irma's 2017 harm to the district's lake banks, repaired with the 2018 bonds. No published Heritage Bay damage report was found for Ian (2022) or Milton (2024). A missing report is not proof of no damage, and private claims do not appear in public data.

Storm Date Official fact Heritage Bay record
Hurricane Irma September 10, 2017 Category 3 landfall near Marco Island District says Irma damaged its lake banks; bonds restructured in 2018
Hurricane Ian September 28, 2022 Landfall at Cayo Costa at 130 knots; coastal Naples inundation 6 to 9 feet above ground No published report found
Hurricane Helene September 26 to 27, 2024 Big Bend landfall as a Category 4; surge reached as far south as Naples No published report found
Hurricane Milton October 9 to 10, 2024 Category 3 landfall at Siesta Key No published report found

Ask the seller and the association for board minutes from after Ian and Milton, for any roof, window or lake project, and for how it was paid for. The district has also written about its Irma recovery in a 2023 letter on the club's website.

Insurance documents to request

Document Why a buyer asks
Master policy certificate Carrier, limits, wind deductible and flood coverage
Replacement-cost appraisal date Florida requires a new determination at least every 3 years
Wind mitigation inspection Needed for a documented discount; none is public
Roof date and permit for the building Recorded notices cover only some buildings
Budget, reserve schedule and any special assessment Roof and insurance costs are common causes of assessments
Elevation certificate or LOMA for the unit The legal flood status of a building

Heritage Bay vs Esplanade: which bundled-golf community fits your budget?

Heritage Bay and Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples both bundle a club with every home and add a community development district, about 4 road miles apart. Collier County recorded 68 Heritage Bay sales at a $485,000 median and 79 Esplanade sales at $1,550,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.

Esplanade (ZIP 34119) appears here as text only. The table sets recorded sales beside each club's own published facts, and where a figure is not published, the cell says so.

Decision factor Heritage Bay Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples
ZIP 34120 34119
Homes 1,250 1,184
Product mix 450 Terrace, 364 Veranda and 184 Coach Home condominiums, 252 single-family County set of 768 single-family and 416 condominium parcels
Club model Bundled, mandatory, non-equity membership on every home Bundled deeded membership; the estoppel states which type
Annual club cost $10,216 (2026) per home Not published by the club
One-time capital contribution $13,500 at resale Not published
CDD operating assessment per unit, FY2027 $557.00 $1,845.00
CDD total range per unit, FY2027 $1,464.69 to $3,851.57 $1,845.00 to $6,270.12
County sales, T12 to Oct 2, 2026 68 at $485,000 79 at $1,550,000
County condominium sales, T12 54 at $445,000 30 at $682,500
County single-family sales, T12 14 at $980,000 49 at $1,745,000
Lowest T12 sale $290,000 $385,000
County sales, T24 to Oct 2, 2026 121 at $475,000 150 at $1,360,000
Golf 27 holes 18 holes, Wilczynski course (2014)
Gate 24-hour manned gatehouse, per the club "Private, gated," per the club; staffing not published
Flood 1,438 of 1,449 points in Zone AH or AE on the 2012 map Not researched for this page
Distance from the Heritage Bay gate Origin About 4 road miles, 10 to 12 minutes

Source: Heritage Bay figures are the club's 2026 budget and fee schedule, the district's FY2027 adopted budget and the Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, window ending October 2, 2026. Esplanade figures are the Flow Way district's FY2027 adopted budget dated June 18, 2026, the club's own pages and the same county bundle. Esplanade distances are OSRM free-flow routes to interior listing points on October 30, 2026.

What the sales say

Collier County recorded 68 qualified Heritage Bay sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $485,000 median, and 79 qualified Esplanade sales at $1,550,000. The gap in recorded medians is $1,065,000 ($1,550,000 minus $485,000). For condominiums the gap is $237,500 ($682,500 minus $445,000), and for single-family homes it is $765,000 ($1,745,000 minus $980,000). Medians of an even count, such as Heritage Bay's 68, 54 and 14, are the midpoint of the two middle sales. These are recorded medians for different product mixes, so they do not say a Heritage Bay home would sell for that much less. Over 24 months the same sets recorded 121 Heritage Bay sales at $475,000 and 150 Esplanade sales at $1,360,000.

What each club publishes

Heritage Bay publishes its budget and fee schedule on the club website: $10,216 for 2026, split into $6,981 operating, $2,188 reserve and $1,047 cable and internet. Esplanade's club does not publish its dues on a page we could read, so we print none, and we do not use broker or aggregator figures for either club. The Flow Way district publishes a clean number: an operating assessment of $1,845.00 per unit, which is $1,288.00 more than Heritage Bay's $557.00 operating assessment. Esplanade's debt assessments depend on the phase and lot width, and its Series 2019 phases carry no bond debt, so their total equals the operating charge. Heritage Bay's debt is a class amount that ends with its bonds, and its operating line continues as long as the district exists. A buyer should compare the same four lines on both sides: club, district, neighborhood or condominium dues and the one-time capital contribution.

Gate, golf and distance

Heritage Bay has 27 holes in three nines (Pine, Cypress and Oak) and Esplanade has an 18-hole course. The Esplanade club describes a private, gated community, and its gate staffing is not published. Heritage Bay's district surveys about 687 acres. Both sit on the Immokalee Road corridor, about 4 road miles apart. If a bundled club is the decision, our golf homes for sale in Naples page covers that side of the market, and our luxury homes for sale in Naples page covers the price tier where Esplanade's single-family sales sit.

Which product fits which decision

In product terms, both communities have the same four-bill structure: a club, a district, a neighborhood or condominium association and a one-time capital contribution. In each comparison above, Heritage Bay's recorded entry price and medians sit lower: $290,000 against $385,000 at the low end, and $445,000 against $682,500 for condominiums. Esplanade's district charge is higher at every point of the operating line, and its club cost and capital contribution are unpublished, so a buyer cannot finish the arithmetic without the estoppel. Neither is better as a product. They price different tiers of the same bundled structure, and a buyer should price the whole stack for the specific home.

Heritage Bay vs The Quarry, Valencia and Olde Cypress: how do they differ?

Heritage Bay bundles golf with every home. The Quarry sells golf separately, Valencia Golf and Country Club runs a public course, and Olde Cypress requires a social membership. In the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier recorded 68 Heritage Bay sales at a $485,000 median and 50 Quarry sales at $948,500. Data updated: October 2026.

The Quarry next door

The Quarry is in the same planned development as Heritage Bay, under Ordinance 03-40, and sits 1.8 road miles and about 6 minutes from the Heritage Bay gate. Our The Quarry guide covers it in full. The two share the name of a former quarry but not a club, a district or an association. The Quarry has its own golf club at 8950 Weathered Stone Drive, its own community association and its own district under Ordinance 04-53, and it was built by Centex. Siesta Bay Drive connects the two, but the facilities are not shared, and the Heritage Bay rules separately bar members from using The Quarry's facilities without approval. The two clubs do appear together on the 2026 summer racquets sheet of the North Naples Neighbors reciprocal program, with Esplanade and Twin Eagles.

The clubs differ in their model. Heritage Bay charges every home a club assessment of $10,216 (2026). The Quarry's 2026 membership e-book sells golf memberships separately and says its Beach Club amenities need no additional social membership, so we call the golf "optional, sold by the club" and not bundled. The Quarry does not publish its club dues or initiation as text, and we use no aggregator figure.

Decision factor Heritage Bay The Quarry
Distance from the Heritage Bay gate Origin 1.8 road miles, about 6 minutes
Homes 1,250 900 district units, FY2027
Club model Mandatory club on every home Golf optional and sold by the club; Beach Club for residents
Course 27 holes 18 holes, Hurdzan and Fry (2007)
District total per unit, FY2027 $1,464.69 to $3,851.57 $1,272.81 to $5,178.59
District operating per unit, FY2027 $557.00 $474.09 to $843.70
County sales, T12 to Oct 2, 2026 68 at $485,000 50 at $948,500
County single-family, T12 14 at $980,000 32 at $1,397,500
County condominium, T12 54 at $445,000 18 at $658,750
County sales, T24 121 at $475,000 91 at $1,150,000

The Quarry's district cut its operating assessments for FY2027 by 34 to 38 percent against FY2026, to $474.09 for a coach home and $843.70 for a 90-foot single-family lot. Its total per unit runs $1,272.81 for the lowest debt class to $5,178.59 for the highest. Heritage Bay's operating assessment rose from $506.00 to $557.00 for the same year. Medians of an even count, such as the Quarry's 50, 32 and 18, are the midpoint of the two middle sales.

Valencia Golf and Country Club

Valencia Golf and Country Club, at 1725 Double Eagle Trail in ZIP 34120, is a single-family community around an 18-hole course that the club's own site describes as public. Golf is pay-as-you-play and membership is optional, so there is no club assessment on every home as at Heritage Bay. It is 7.1 road miles and about 13 minutes from the Heritage Bay gate. Our Valencia Golf and Country Club guide has the detail. The club's membership page lists prices that conflict inside the page, so we print none. Valencia has no condominium parcels in the county set.

Collier recorded 11 qualified Valencia single-family sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $539,000 median, from $349,000 to $785,000. The county parcel set holds 507 parcels, 450 of them single-family. The sets also hold a block of sales coded "other," recorded on a single date in late summer 2026, that we leave out of every figure here. A bare "Valencia" search in county data pulls in several unrelated communities, so the set is built from exact county names.

Olde Cypress

The Club at Olde Cypress, at 7165 Treeline Drive in ZIP 34119, describes a private, gated golf community of about 550 single-family homes around a P.B. Dye course. As of October 2026 the club says social membership is mandatory for residents who do not hold a higher category, and full and associate golf memberships are optional and limited in number. The clubhouse renovation was completed in 2026, and the club lists homes from $900,000 to more than $2.5 million. Olde Cypress is 4.9 road miles and about 11 minutes from the Heritage Bay gate, and our Olde Cypress guide covers it. The club does not publish its dues or initiation, so we print none. It shows no community development district that we could find.

The county row is partial: the county parcel set covers 293 single-family parcels of about 550 homes, and a 264-unit condominium building whose position inside the gates is not confirmed. For that reason we show a single-family row only. Collier recorded 14 single-family sales in the set in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,052,500 median, from $634,800 to $1,600,000. The set is not a headcount of the club.

All five communities side by side

Every county cell uses the window of 12 months to October 2, 2026. Valencia and Olde Cypress show single-family rows only for the reasons given above, and Esplanade is text only on this page.

Fact Heritage Bay The Quarry Valencia Golf and Country Club Esplanade Olde Cypress
ZIP 34120 34120 34120 34119 34119
Road distance from the Heritage Bay gate Origin 1.8 miles, about 6 minutes 7.1 miles, about 13 minutes About 4 miles, 10 to 12 minutes 4.9 miles, about 11 minutes
Club model Mandatory club on every home Golf optional; Beach Club for residents Public course; membership optional Bundled deeded membership Social membership mandatory; golf optional
District Yes, $1,464.69 to $3,851.57 Yes, $1,272.81 to $5,178.59 Not researched Yes, $1,845.00 to $6,270.12 None found
Club dues published $10,216 (2026) No Not used No No
County single-family, T12 14 at $980,000 32 at $1,397,500 11 at $539,000 49 at $1,745,000 14 at $1,052,500 (partial set)
County condominium, T12 54 at $445,000 18 at $658,750 None in the set 30 at $682,500 Not shown
County, all sales, T12 68 at $485,000 50 at $948,500 Not shown 79 at $1,550,000 Not shown

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, qualified improved sales over $1,000, windows ending October 2, 2026, ZIP filters 34120 and 34119; each club's own published pages and each district's FY2027 budget. Heritage Bay's recorded medians are lower than The Quarry's, Esplanade's and Olde Cypress's in every comparable row, and Valencia's single-family median is lower than Heritage Bay's. Compare the whole stack, and read our Naples communities hub for the other communities we cover.

Schools, hospitals and getting around from Heritage Bay

Heritage Bay's zoned schools, for the seven addresses we checked in September 2026, are Bear Creek Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High, all graded A for 2025-26. NCH's freestanding emergency department is 1.7 road miles from the gate, and I-75 Exit 111 is 4.7 road miles away.

All distances in this section run from the gate at Heritage Bay Boulevard and Immokalee Road by public OSRM routing, car profile, free-flow with no traffic, on October 30, 2026. Add a few minutes to reach the clubhouse and inner streets, and peak season is slower.

Zoned public schools

The zoning below comes from the district's lookup of September 23, 2026. The seven Heritage Bay addresses we checked (on Heritage Bay Blvd, Smokehouse Bay Dr, Siesta Bay Dr, Biscayne Bay Ln, Gator Bay Ct and Lions Bay Ct) returned the same three schools for 2026-27. An eighth tested address, on Gervais Circle, belongs to the Vistas and is not counted as Heritage Bay. Zones can change for 2027-28, so confirm any address with Collier County Public Schools.

School Grades Address 2025-26 state grade Road miles from the gate
Bear Creek Elementary K to 5 plus VPK 2400 Cub Ct, Naples 34120 A (first graded year; opened August 2025) About 1.5
Oakridge Middle 6 to 8 14975 Collier Blvd, Naples 34119 A 2.2
Gulf Coast High 9 to 12 7878 Shark Way, Naples 34119 A 3.1

Source: Collier County Public Schools 2026 accountability brief of July 1, 2026 and school profiles, carried from the September 2026 lookup. Bear Creek's distance is inferred from its reported siting, so it reads "about." The district was graded A for the ninth consecutive year, and 51 of 52 traditional schools were graded A or B. A school grade is a state grade of the school and not a statement about any address.

Charter and private schools nearby

A charter school is not zoned. Admission follows the school's own process. The list names each school as what it is, with road miles from the gate.

School Type Grades Address Road miles
Naples Classical Academy Public charter K to 12 10270 Immokalee Rd, Naples 34120 About 1.2
Innovation Preparatory Academy of Naples Public charter K to 8 12101 Immokalee Rd, Naples 34120 Not routed
Mason Classical Academy Public charter K to 7 and 8 to 12 7170 Vanderbilt Beach Rd and 2647 Professional Cir 5.2 and 4.8
Community School of Naples Private PK to 12 13275 Livingston Rd, Naples 34109 9.5
St. John Neumann Catholic High School Private 9 to 12 3000 53rd St SW, Naples 34116 10.0
Seacrest Country Day School Private PK to 12 7100 Davis Blvd, Naples 34104 12.9

Emergency rooms and hospitals

NCH Northeast is a freestanding emergency department, not a hospital. The nearest full hospital is NCH North Naples Hospital, about 8 road miles away. Collier County has no state-listed trauma center, and the Level II center is Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center in Fort Myers. NCH describes its emergency rooms as "trauma receiving," which is not a state trauma designation.

Facility Type Road miles Free-flow minutes
NCH Northeast Freestanding Emergency Department, 15420 Collier Blvd 24-hour freestanding emergency department 1.7 About 3
NCH North Naples Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd Hospital with emergency departments About 8 13
Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd 177-bed hospital, 24-hour emergency room 8.6 About 15
Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard, 8300 Collier Blvd 130-bed hospital, 24-hour emergency room 13.1 22
Lee Health Gulf Coast Medical Center, 13681 Doctors Way Level II trauma center About 28 37

Source: NCH and Physicians Regional pages, the Florida Department of Health trauma list updated July 23, 2026, and OSRM routing. Road distances to NCH North Naples Hospital vary by routing, so we print "about 8 road miles." Call 911 in an emergency, and read these distances as map estimates and not response times.

Fire and utilities

Heritage Bay's tax bills carry North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District at 1.0000 mill on the 2026 roll. The district lists a station on Immokalee Road, and we make no claim about a nearest station or a response time. Water and sewer follow Ordinance 03-40, which says the community connects to the county's regional system and its customers are Collier County Water-Sewer District customers. Confirm service and billing with Collier County Public Utilities when you buy.

Drive times from the gate

The table is a sample of places buyers ask about, ordered by distance. The heading's condition applies to every row: these are free-flow estimates from the Immokalee Road gate, so add a few minutes to reach the clubhouse and inner streets, and peak season is slower.

Destination Road miles Minutes
NCH Northeast Freestanding Emergency Department 1.7 3
The Quarry (golf lodge area) 1.8 6
Publix, Neighborhood Shoppes at Orangetree, 13550 Immokalee Rd 4.3 7
I-75 Exit 111, Immokalee Road 4.7 7
Olde Cypress 4.9 11
Valencia Golf and Country Club (public course) 7.1 13
NCH North Naples Hospital About 8 13
Mercato 10.0 18
Vanderbilt Beach (Gulf end of Vanderbilt Beach Road) 11.4 20
Naples Airport (APF) 15.3 23
Coastland Center 15.8 24
Fifth Avenue South 17.6 27
Naples Pier 18.8 30
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) 27.5 36

Esplanade is about 4 road miles and 10 to 12 minutes from the gate, measured to interior listing points. Source: OSRM public routing, car profile, queried October 30, 2026; destination points are OpenStreetMap coordinates, not parking-lot doors.

I-75 Exit 111 and the interchange project

The gate is 4.7 road miles and about 7 minutes from I-75 Exit 111 at Immokalee Road. FDOT's I-75 project from Golden Gate Parkway to Alico Road (452544-1) includes a new diverging diamond interchange at Immokalee Road. The project page, last updated October 28, 2026, lists it in the construction phase, with the current phase starting mid 2026 and no completion date. We print no finish year. Check FDOT for lane closures before you drive.

Immokalee Road traffic and the Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension

Collier MPO counts in 2025 put Immokalee Road at about 55,000 to 60,000 vehicles a day east of Collier Boulevard. Phase I of the Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension opened to traffic on June 12, 2026, running 7 miles from Collier Boulevard to 16th Street NE, according to the county's article. Phase II, from 16th Street NE to Everglades Boulevard, is in final design and, in the county's words, "may start construction toward the beginning of next year." The county's second-quarter strategic priorities report budgets $153 million for Phase I. We make no trip-time claim for the new road. For help weighing a location against the corridor, read our Naples guide or meet the agents who work this part of town.

What is the market doing near Heritage Bay?

Heritage Bay sits inside NABOR's East Naples reporting area (ZIP codes 34114, 34117, 34120 and 34137), where condominiums closed 42 sales at a $445,000 median in September 2026 and single-family homes closed 120 sales at a $608,495 median. Those are area figures, not Heritage Bay figures. Data updated: October 2026.

What NABOR reported for East Naples in September 2026

The Naples Area Board of Realtors September 2026 statistics, released October 23, 2026 with data current to October 10, 2026, come from the Southwest Florida MLS. NABOR's "Overall Naples Market" is Collier County excluding Marco Island, and it files ZIP 34120 under its East Naples area, defined as ZIP codes 34114, 34117, 34120 and 34137. This page describes Heritage Bay as off Immokalee Road in northeast Naples; "East Naples" appears here only as NABOR's area name. Every figure below carries its NABOR area name, and none is a Heritage Bay figure.

NABOR East Naples (34114, 34117, 34120, 34137), single-family homes Sep 2026 Sep 2025 Change
Closed sales 120 116 Up 3.4 percent
Median closed price $608,495 $637,450 Down 4.5 percent
Days on market until sale 81 90 Down 10.0 percent
Percent of list price received 96.9 95.4 Up 1.6 percent
Inventory 766 885 Down 13.4 percent
Months of supply 5.4 7.2 Down 25.0 percent
NABOR East Naples (34114, 34117, 34120, 34137), condominiums Sep 2026 Sep 2025 Change
Closed sales 42 41 Up 2.4 percent
Median closed price $445,000 $418,000 Up 6.5 percent
Days on market until sale 113 103 Up 9.7 percent
Percent of list price received 94.3 94.1 Up 0.2 percent
Inventory 275 351 Down 21.7 percent
Months of supply 5.5 9.5 Down 42.1 percent

Source: NABOR September 2026 Market Report and Statistics, Southwest Florida MLS, East Naples Local Market Update. The change column is our arithmetic on NABOR's September 2026 and September 2025 figures, so it uses rounded inputs. Average closed prices were $792,012 for single-family homes and $453,669 for condominiums. Year to date through September 2026, the area recorded 1,336 single-family sales (up 12.3 percent) at a $630,000 median and 463 condominium sales (up 34.6 percent) at a $450,000 median.

ZIP 34120 and the nearby ZIP codes

NABOR does not publish condominium-only figures by ZIP code, so the table below covers all property types. Do not read any ZIP median as a Heritage Bay price. ZIP 34120 also covers Golden Gate Estates and other housing outside the club and the community development district, and ZIP 34119 holds other golf communities, including Esplanade and Olde Cypress.

NABOR geography, all property types, September 2026 Median closed price Sep 2025 median Closed sales (Sep 2025) Inventory (Sep 2025) Days on market (Sep 2025)
ZIP 34120 $565,000 $531,000 (up 6.4 percent) 79 (78) 499 (554) 81 (88)
ZIP 34114 $575,000 $557,950 (up 3.1 percent) 61 (54) 413 (526) 100 (115)
ZIP 34119 $670,000 $740,000 (down 9.5 percent) 75 (70) 286 (423) 73 (77)
East Naples area (34114, 34117, 34120, 34137) $567,500 $540,000 (up 5.1 percent) 162 (157) 1,041 (1,236) 89 (93)

The East Naples row is the sum of NABOR's single-family and condominium rows above (120 plus 42 is 162 sales, and 766 plus 275 is 1,041 listings). The ZIP 34120 line is the closest NABOR geography to Heritage Bay, and it is still not Heritage Bay: we never print $565,000 as the community's price.

The overall Naples market

For the wider picture, NABOR's overall Naples market (Collier County excluding Marco Island) closed 623 sales in September 2026 at a $575,000 median, and the release headline describes the market as "finding its balance." For the wider Naples market, see our Naples page and our Naples condos for sale page.

NABOR overall Naples market (Collier County excluding Marco Island) Sep 2026 Sep 2025 Change
Closed sales 623 608 Up 2.5 percent
Pending sales 702 753 Down 6.8 percent
Median closed price $575,000 $550,000 Up 4.5 percent
New listings 1,073 1,024 Up 4.8 percent
Inventory 4,240 5,128 Down 17.3 percent
Average days on market 99 107 Down 7.5 percent
Months of inventory 5.5 7.8 Down 29.5 percent
Condominiums: closed sales and median 291 and $400,000 284 and $410,000 Sales up 2.5 percent, median down 2.4 percent
Condominiums: inventory and months of supply 2,168 and 5.8 2,641 and 8.5 Inventory down 17.9 percent
Single-family: closed sales and median 332 and $747,500 324 and $725,000 Sales up 2.5 percent, median up 3.1 percent

Source: NABOR September 2026 Market Report, overall Naples market summary. The change column is our arithmetic on the rounded figures.

How to read these figures beside Heritage Bay's own record

The county record is the only source on this page that counts Heritage Bay sales alone. Collier County recorded 68 qualified Heritage Bay sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $485,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $290,000 to $1,425,000. The prior 12 months, October 2, 2024 to October 2, 2025, recorded 53 sales at a $470,000 median, so the one-year step is $15,000 between two single-year medians of 68 and 53 sales and not a trend line. The 24-month window recorded 121 sales at a $475,000 median.

Collier County recorded Heritage Bay sales Sales Median Low to high
All homes, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 68 $485,000 $290,000 to $1,425,000
All homes, prior 12 months (Oct 2, 2024 to Oct 2, 2025) 53 $470,000 $335,000 to $1,600,000
All homes, 24 months to Oct 2, 2026 121 $475,000 $290,000 to $1,600,000
Terraces, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 25 $330,000 $290,000 to $395,000
Verandas, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 22 $497,000 $440,000 to $565,000
Coach Homes, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 7 $660,000 $620,000 to $805,000
All condominiums, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 54 $445,000 $290,000 to $805,000
Single-family homes, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 14 $980,000 $790,000 to $1,425,000

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser recorded sales, qualified improved sales over $1,000, as loaded October 30, 2026. The 54 condominium sales are the 25 Terrace, 22 Veranda and 7 Coach Home sales.

The cleanest comparison is single-family. Collier County recorded 14 qualified Heritage Bay single-family sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $980,000 median, and NABOR's East Naples single-family median for September 2026 was $608,495, a difference of $371,505. The gap is a statement about mix and window, not about value: the NABOR figure is one month across four ZIP codes and many communities, and the county figure is a year of one community's recorded closings.

For condominiums we do not set NABOR's East Naples median beside the county record in one sentence, because one is a one-month area figure and the other is twelve months of three Heritage Bay products with different fees and building heights. Read the product rows in the table above instead, and the Terrace, Veranda and Coach Home sections of this page for the per-condominium sales.

Months of supply, days on market and what is listed now

Months of supply is the number of listings on the market divided by the pace of closed sales, so it says how long today's listings would last at the recent pace. NABOR publishes it as 5.4 months for East Naples single-family homes and 5.5 months for East Naples condominiums, against 7.2 and 9.5 a year earlier. We print NABOR's figures and do not recompute them. Days on market until sale were 81 for single-family homes and 113 for condominiums in the same area.

We state no Heritage Bay listing count and no Heritage Bay months of supply, because a typed count goes stale within days and listing pages disagreed on the day we read them. The live search is the current answer. These searches follow the MLS development name, which also includes the Vistas at Heritage Bay on Gervais Circle, a separate community outside the club and the CDD: a Gervais Circle address or a 'The Vistas' tag is a Vistas listing, with none of the club or CDD figures on this page. Open all Heritage Bay homes for sale for what is listed today, then compare the asking price with the recorded sales of the same condominium or plat above.

Timing of the figures on this page

The county record runs to October 2, 2026, and the 2026 certified tax roll is dated October 27, 2026. The NABOR report covers September 2026 with data current to October 10, 2026. The club fee schedule is the 2026 schedule, the district figures are its fiscal 2027 adopted budget, and the listing fee fields and drive times were read October 30, 2026. The flood, school and evacuation screenings were carried from September 23, 2026. These are different windows and no sentence on this page blends them. We quote no mortgage rate, because rates change weekly; for condominium financing, read the lender questions in the condominium section of this page.

Frequently Asked Questions about Heritage Bay homes for sale

Heritage Bay homes for sale in northeast Naples, ZIP 34120, are 1,250 gated-community homes: 450 Terrace, 364 Veranda and 184 Coach Home condominiums plus 252 single-family homes. These are the questions buyers ask most, answered from the county record, club and district documents and government sources. Data updated: October 2026.

What are the annual HOA fees for Heritage Bay in Naples?

Heritage Bay owners pay the club $10,216 for 2026, billed January 1, plus a $1,000 food and beverage minimum. The community development district adds $1,464.69 to $3,851.57 for fiscal 2027 on the November tax bill, depending on the home's class. Neighborhood association fees are not published, so ask for the estoppel certificate and budget.

How much is a Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club membership?

A Heritage Bay membership comes with the home: the club says buying a home automatically makes the owner a member, with no equity, deposit or application. The cost is the 2026 annual assessment of $10,216 (operating $6,981, reserve $2,188, cable and internet $1,047), plus the $1,000 food and beverage minimum.

Is golf included with every Heritage Bay home?

Yes. The club states that each home provides a full membership including golf, so members pay no green fee on the 27-hole course. The 2026 member cart fee is $29 for 18 holes or $17.50 for nine, plus 6 percent Florida sales tax, according to the club's 2026 fee schedule.

What is the Heritage Bay resale capital contribution?

The Heritage Bay Resale Capital Contribution is $13,500 as of January 1, 2026, paid by the buyer at closing when title transfers. Foreclosure transfers, transfers on death and certain estate-planning transfers are exempt under Declaration section 9.9. A discounted $5,000 rate exists for two limited cases, so ask the club before closing.

Who qualifies for the $5,000 discounted capital contribution?

Two paths qualify under the club's resolution effective April 23, 2026. A living person on title of a first unit who buys a second must prove the first sold within 12 months. A buyer who sold a different Heritage Bay unit within 90 days before closing also qualifies. File the form before closing or the full $13,500 is due.

What is the Heritage Bay CDD fee for each type of home?

For fiscal 2027 the district assesses $1,464.69 per Terrace (its 4 Story class), $1,691.62 per Veranda (2 Story) and $1,918.54 per Coach Home. Single-family classes are $2,485.85 for Executive, $3,607.09 for Classics and $3,851.57 for Classics II. Each total includes $557.00 of operations and maintenance.

When do the Heritage Bay CDD bonds end?

The district's Series 2018 bonds mature May 1, 2036, with $11,190,000 scheduled outstanding after the May 1, 2026 payment and coupons of 3.000 to 3.500 percent on the remaining schedule. The debt part of the assessment ends with the bonds, but the $557.00 operations and maintenance part continues as long as the district exists.

What are property taxes on a Heritage Bay condo?

On the 2026 certified Collier roll, Heritage Bay sits in one tax area at 9.3696 mills. The median whole bill, district line included, is $4,061.58 across 450 Terrace parcels, $5,356.30 across 364 Veranda parcels and $6,988.42 across 184 Coach Home parcels at non-homestead values. Homestead medians are $3,226.78, $4,288.64 and $5,166.67.

What are property taxes on a Heritage Bay single-family home?

On the 2026 certified Collier roll, the median whole tax bill across 252 Heritage Bay single-family parcels is $10,193.96 non-homestead and $9,096.66 homestead, at 9.3696 mills including the district line and a $269.77 charge the roll file does not name. A first-year buyer's bill is closer to the non-homestead figure.

Why does a listing show a monthly HOA of $851?

That figure is the club's 2026 assessment divided by 12: $10,216 / 12 = $851.33. It leaves out the quarterly condominium association fee, the $1,000 food and beverage minimum and the district line on the tax bill, so it understates what owning in Heritage Bay costs. Ask your agent for the full recurring stack.

Is Heritage Bay an age-restricted community?

Heritage Bay is not an age-restricted community: the recorded Terrace I declaration states there is no restriction on the age of occupants, and the club's declaration contains no housing-for-older-persons provision. Ask for the governing documents of the specific association you are considering before you rely on this.

Is Heritage Bay gated?

Yes. The club describes a 24-hour manned gatehouse on Heritage Bay Boulevard at Immokalee Road, per its membership page in October 2026. Under the club's rules updated February 27, 2026, visitors are logged by driver's license and receive a day pass, and host pre-authorization speeds entry. Members can request longer passes for guests.

How many holes is the Heritage Bay golf course, and who designed it?

The Heritage Bay course has 27 holes in three nines named Pine, Cypress and Oak, each starting from the clubhouse and playable in any combination. The club credits Gordy Lewis and Jed Azinger as designers and says the course opened in November 2006, with eight sets of tees and an aqua driving range.

How much does a round of golf cost a Heritage Bay member?

Heritage Bay members pay no green fee. The 2026 cart fee is $29 for 18 holes and $17.50 for nine, plus 6 percent sales tax. A member's guest pays $111 for 18 holes from January to April, $47 from May to October and $91 in November and December, per the club's 2026 fee schedule.

How many pools does Heritage Bay have?

Heritage Bay has six pools, according to the club: a resort pool with a hot tub at the clubhouse and five satellite pools in the neighborhoods. Pools are open dawn to dusk, no lifeguard is on duty, and the pools close when the club's lightning alarm sounds, per the club rules updated February 27, 2026.

Does Heritage Bay have pickleball and tennis courts?

As shown on the club's 2026 racquets program sheet, Heritage Bay has four pickleball courts with a cushioned surface. The club's pages published in October 2026 list seven lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, so confirm the current tennis count with the club. Three bocce courts sit at the east end of the pool deck.

Can I rent out a Heritage Bay condo?

Yes, with limits. The club's declaration bars leases under 30 days (section 5.30), the neighborhood association must approve each lease, and the club documents set no per-year lease cap, though neighborhood declarations may be stricter and are not published. A tenant gets club access only through a $600 membership transfer.

Can renters use the Heritage Bay club?

Only through a transfer. The club charges $600 for a membership transfer to an approved tenant, with a 30-consecutive-day minimum, documents filed 30 days ahead and neighborhood association lease approval. Up to two approved tenants plus dependents under 22 may use it, and the owner's own amenity use is suspended during the transfer.

What is the Heritage Bay pet policy?

The club allows up to two dogs or cats plus fish and caged birds. Pit bull, pit bull mix and other recognized aggressive breeds are barred, pets must be leashed, and none are allowed on the golf course or in the clubhouse, pools or wellness center, service animals excepted. Associations may add rules, so confirm with the building's association.

Are the Vistas part of Heritage Bay?

No. Vistas at Heritage Bay is a separate community of 190 homes on Gervais Circle, in the same planned unit development and under the same MLS development name, with its own associations and pool. It is not on the club's 1,250-home roster or the district's roll, so it carries no club membership, no district line and no capital contribution.

Is The Quarry part of Heritage Bay?

No. The Quarry shares Heritage Bay's planned unit development but has its own golf club at 8950 Weathered Stone Drive, its own community association and its own community development district. The club's rules separately bar Heritage Bay members from The Quarry's facilities without approval. The Quarry is about 1.8 road miles from the Heritage Bay gate.

How many stories are the Heritage Bay Terrace buildings, and do they need milestone inspections?

The Terrace buildings are four stories, as the district's 4 Story class shows. All 15 Terrace buildings are on Collier County's milestone list (as of January 2026), with certificates of occupancy from 2006 to 2011 and first inspections due 2036 to 2041. Verandas are under three stories and are not on the list.

Do Heritage Bay condos come with a garage?

It depends on the product. The Terrace I and IX declarations assign one covered parking space and one storage area per unit, not a garage. Lennar's Barrington Veranda plan has a one-car detached garage, and both Coach Home plans have two-car garages. Confirm the unit's assigned parking in its declaration and listing.

How big are Heritage Bay coach homes and Verandas?

County living areas are 1,194, 1,232 or 1,408 square feet in the Terraces, 1,414 or 1,661 in the Verandas, and 1,883 or 2,099 in the Coach Homes. Lennar's original plan names include Ashbury, Brookside and Colonade for Terraces, Barrington and Abbey for Verandas, and Hibiscus and Oleander for Coach Homes.

Is Heritage Bay in a flood zone?

On the effective FEMA map (panels dated May 16, 2012), 1,438 of the 1,449 Heritage Bay address points we screened, 99.2 percent, fall in Zone AH or AE. The preliminary map issued March 20, 2025 moves 1,434 of them to Zone X but is not in force. These are screening results, not determinations: check the building's own status.

Do I need flood insurance for a Heritage Bay condo or home?

If the building is in Zone AH or AE on the effective map and no letter of map amendment applies, a federally backed lender requires flood insurance, and a lender may still require it after one. A Citizens single-family policy must carry flood coverage by January 1, 2027; Citizens condominium unit-owner policies are exempt.

What schools serve Heritage Bay?

Collier County Public Schools assigned the seven Heritage Bay addresses we checked in September 2026 to Bear Creek Elementary, Oakridge Middle and Gulf Coast High for 2026-27, and all three schools earned A grades for 2025-26. Bear Creek opened in August 2025, so it has one graded year. Confirm any address with the district.

How far is Heritage Bay from I-75, the beach and the airport?

From the Immokalee Road gate, free-flow routing in October 2026 gives I-75 Exit 111 at 4.7 road miles (about 7 minutes), Vanderbilt Beach at 11.4 miles (20 minutes), Naples Airport at 15.3 miles (23 minutes) and Southwest Florida International at 27.5 miles (36 minutes). Add a few minutes to reach the clubhouse; peak season is slower.

Has Heritage Bay had a special assessment?

We found none in the club and district documents we read, which is not the same as none. The district's 2018 bonds followed Hurricane Irma's damage to its lake banks. Ask each association's estoppel certificate whether a special assessment is pending or scheduled for the specific unit you want to buy.

Heritage Bay or Esplanade: how do the costs compare?

Both have a club, a district and a tax bill, in different price tiers. Collier County recorded 68 Heritage Bay sales at a $485,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales) in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, against 79 at $1,550,000 at Esplanade. Heritage Bay's 2026 club assessment is $10,216; Esplanade's club dues are not published.

Talk to a Domain Realty Group Heritage Bay specialist

Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows Heritage Bay homes and condos to buyers and prices them for sellers from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 68 qualified Heritage Bay sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.

Ready to see Heritage Bay homes and condos?

Tell us your price range, which of the four products fit (Terrace, Veranda, Coach Home or single-family), and whether you want a garage or a covered space, and a Domain Realty Group agent, from the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, will pull the recorded sales for that condominium or plat, order the club and association estoppel certificates and check each budget's reserve line before you tour. For Jesse and Marc's full guide to Heritage Bay, with every association, the club documents and the flood-map change, read the McGreevy and Comisar Heritage Bay guide. Contact us, meet our agents or call 239-441-2816.

These searches follow the MLS development name, which also includes the Vistas at Heritage Bay on Gervais Circle, a separate community outside the club and the CDD: a Gervais Circle address or a 'The Vistas' tag is a Vistas listing, with none of the club or CDD figures on this page. Open the Heritage Bay homes listed in the last 30 days search for the newest listings, or browse the full list of Naples golf homes for sale and Naples condos for sale.

Thinking of selling a Heritage Bay home?

Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, builds a price from the recorded sales in your own condominium or plat, not a community average that mixes four products with different fees, district classes and parking. Of Heritage Bay's 20 condominiums, 14 recorded three or fewer qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and none recorded more than 6, so choosing comparables takes work. Request a free valuation on our home valuation page, contact us or call 239-441-2816.

What our clients say about Domain Realty Group

★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."

Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."

Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."

Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

Read every review on our Google Business Profile.

About Domain Realty Group in Naples

Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 121 qualified Heritage Bay sales over 24 months, and read the club, district, association, state, county and lender documents, to build this page.

The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across central and East Naples.

Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816

Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.

Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale, Naples golf homes, Naples luxury homes, The Quarry and current listings.

Sources

Every Heritage Bay figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser's public data files as loaded October 30, 2026, newest qualified sale October 2, 2026, roll dated October 27, 2026. Web sources were read October 30, 2026 unless dated. Flood, school and evacuation results marked September 2026 were carried from the September 23, 2026 run.

Distances are approximate road miles from a public routing service named in plain text. Data services, listing portals, brokerages and the Collier Clerk's records site are named in plain text and are not linked, by policy. Club, district and association documents are the owners' own publications and are linked where the research read them.

Figures on this page: county records, taxes and Florida law

  1. Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle (parcels, recorded sales and the 2026 certified roll dated October 27, 2026), loaded October 30, 2026, newest qualified sale October 2, 2026; the appraiser's own site is not linked by policy
  2. Florida Department of Revenue, property tax data portal
  3. Florida Administrative Code 12D-8.008, real property use code definitions
  4. Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 certified roll bundle, millage area 43, 9.3696 mills (2026) and 9.5058 mills (2025), non-ad valorem charges, exemptions and homestead counts, computed by script October 30, 2026 from the roll file dated October 27, 2026
  5. Collier County Tax Collector, real estate taxes (read October 30, 2026)
  6. Florida Statutes 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates (text read October 30, 2026)
  7. Florida Statutes 718.112, bylaws, reserves, approval fees and structural integrity reserve studies (read October 30, 2026)
  8. Florida Statutes 718.111, association insurance and official records
  9. Florida Statutes 720.30851, estoppel certificates for homeowners' associations (read October 30, 2026)
  10. Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections (read October 30, 2026)
  11. Florida Statutes 627.714, unit owner coverage and loss assessment
  12. Florida Statutes 627.715, flood insurance coverage for Citizens policyholders
  13. Florida Statutes 201.02, tax on deeds
  14. Florida Statutes 201.08, tax on notes and mortgages
  15. Florida Statutes 199.133, nonrecurring intangible tax
  16. Florida Administrative Code 69O-186.003, promulgated title insurance rates
  17. Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fees and condominium approval fee cap, as adjusted (PDF, read October 30, 2026)
  18. Florida DBPR, condominium SIRS reporting page
  19. Florida DBPR, condominium and cooperative extract (Condo_CW.csv), declaration recording dates for the Terrace, Veranda and Coach Home condominiums (carried from the September 23, 2026 read)
  20. Collier County, milestone buildings by year, as of January 2026 (PDF, read October 30, 2026)
  21. Collier County, milestone inspections
  22. Collier County Ordinance 03-40 (July 29, 2003), the Heritage Bay planned unit development, club-hosted copy (PDF)
  23. Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club, Inc. (N05000001890, filed February 14, 2005) and Heritage Bay Single Family Homes I, Inc. (N06000006979), carried from the September 23, 2026 read; the state records site was not requested for this page
  24. USDA National Agriculture Imagery Program, via USGS The National Map, aerial imagery of February 14, 2023

Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club: the club's own documents

  1. Club 2026 budget (PDF, read October 30, 2026)
  2. Club 2026 annual dues and user fee schedule (PDF created November 20, 2025, read October 30, 2026)
  3. Club resolution for a discounted $5,000 Resale Capital Contribution, effective April 23, 2026, approved May 28, 2026 (PDF)
  4. Club transfer of membership packet for approved tenants (PDF, revised June 24, 2026)
  5. Club Rules and Regulations, last amended February 27, 2026 (PDF)
  6. Second Amended and Restated Declaration, approved April 25, 2019, recorded June 7, 2019 (PDF), sections 5.28, 5.30, 5.31 and 9.9
  7. 2020 amendments to the Declaration and Bylaws, recorded May 11, 2020 (PDF)
  8. 2023 amendments to the Second Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded April 12, 2023 (PDF), the 21-neighborhood roster
  9. North Naples Neighbors (N4) summer 2026 racquets program sheet (PDF)
  10. Pickleball court care and guidelines sheet (PDF)
  11. Club map, December 29, 2021 (PDF)
  12. Community development district information letter to members, May 24, 2023 (PDF)
  13. Club membership page: automatic membership, 24-hour manned gatehouse, six pools, neighborhood managers and governing documents (read October 30, 2026)
  14. Club page: golf, clubhouse, dining, pool, fitness center, tennis and staff (read October 30, 2026)
  15. Club Our Story page: November 2006 opening and the clubhouse (read October 30, 2026)
  16. Club golf page: 27 holes, Pine, Cypress and Oak nines, tee times and associations (read October 30, 2026)
  17. Club dining page: Main Dining Room, Grille Room and The Cabana (read October 30, 2026)
  18. Club practice facilities page: aqua driving range and putting greens (read October 30, 2026)
  19. Club contact page: address, gate access and parking (read October 30, 2026)

Heritage Bay Community Development District

  1. District adopted budget for fiscal year 2027, approved August 6, 2026 (PDF), read October 30, 2026
  2. District assessments page: the six assessment classes, read October 30, 2026
  3. District audit for fiscal year 2025 (PDF), Series 2018 bonds, read October 30, 2026
  4. District 2005 engineer's report (PDF), read October 30, 2026
  5. District establishment ordinance 05-24, effective May 24, 2005 (PDF), read October 30, 2026
  6. District map (PDF), read October 30, 2026
  7. District meetings page: first Thursday at 9:00 a.m. at the clubhouse, read October 30, 2026
  8. District home and contact pages, read October 30, 2026

Associations, buildings and the Vistas

  1. Vista I at Heritage Bay association page: 40 units, four buildings (read October 30, 2026)
  2. Vista III at Heritage Bay association page: 46 units, five buildings (read October 30, 2026)
  3. Vista Townhomes at Heritage Bay association page: 104 units, 11 buildings (read October 30, 2026)
  4. Southwest Florida MLS closed-sale report for the Heritage Bay development with the Vistas excluded, pulled September 24, 2026 (70 closings), carried; the report is held by the team and is not linked
  5. Southwest Florida MLS listing fields (quarterly condominium fees, application and one-time fees, parking, pets, leases) from listings read October 30, 2026 through brokerage and listing pages that are not linked by policy
  6. Collier County Official Records notices of commencement and recorded roofing notices for the Terrace and Coach Home associations (2018 to 2025), and the recorded Terrace I and Terrace IX declarations, carried from the September 23, 2026 read; the Clerk's records site is not linked by policy
  7. Lennar's original sales materials for the Heritage Bay Terraces, Verandas, Coach Homes and single-family plans (2006 to 2012), the source of the original plan names only; the copies are not linked by policy

Flood, wind and insurance

  1. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective panels 12021C0214H, 12021C0216H and 12021C0218H (effective May 16, 2012) and preliminary panels 12021C0216J and 12021C0218J (issued March 20, 2025), point screening of 1,449 address points (carried from the September 23, 2026 run); FEMA's map services are named in plain text
  2. FEMA Map Service Center, letter of map amendment case 12-04-5082A, May 31, 2012 (PDF)
  3. Collier County GIS layers for hurricane evacuation zones and site address points (carried from the September 23, 2026 run)
  4. Collier County, proposed flood insurance rate map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 2026
  5. Collier County, floodplain management
  6. Florida Division of Emergency Management, Know Your Zone
  7. National Hurricane Center, National Storm Surge Risk Maps
  8. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Irma (PDF)
  9. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (PDF)
  10. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Milton (PDF)
  11. Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance requirements (read October 30, 2026)
  12. Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 approved rate changes by county (PDF)
  13. Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 multiperil rates to drop statewide, March 4, 2026
  14. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, uniform mitigation verification inspection form OIR-B1-1802 (PDF)
  15. Florida Geographic Data Library, wind speed history and wind zone GIS data, including Collier Ordinance 06-46 (carried from the September 23, 2026 run); named in plain text

Condominium lending and market

  1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.1-01, general information on project standards (topic dated August 5, 2026)
  2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.1-03, ineligible projects (topic dated August 5, 2026)
  3. Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgage FAQ
  4. Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgages and project reviews fact sheet, August 2026 (PDF)
  5. Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 market report, released October 23, 2026
  6. Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 statistics, East Naples Local Market Update and area summary

Schools, healthcare, roads, utilities and getting around

  1. Collier County Public Schools, school directory
  2. Collier County Public Schools, attendance boundaries
  3. Collier County Public Schools, 2025-2026 school and district grades (PDF)
  4. Bear Creek Elementary School
  5. Gulf Coast High School, curriculum
  6. Collier County Public Schools, charter schools
  7. Naples Classical Academy
  8. Community School of Naples
  9. Seacrest Country Day School
  10. St. John Neumann Catholic High School, Diocese of Venice
  11. NCH Healthcare System, emergency services
  12. NCH Healthcare System, Naples locations
  13. Physicians Regional Healthcare System, hospitals
  14. Florida Department of Health, trauma centers list (PDF, updated July 23, 2026)
  15. FDOT District One, I-75 from Golden Gate Parkway to Alico Road project page (financial project 452544-1), read October 30, 2026
  16. Collier County, Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension Phase I ribbon cutting, June 2026
  17. Collier Metropolitan Planning Organization traffic count table for Immokalee Road east of Collier Boulevard (2025 quarters), carried from the September 23, 2026 run; named in plain text
  18. North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District, named from the 2026 certified roll (1.0000 mills in millage area 43); the district's website is not requested or linked
  19. OpenStreetMap contributors, map data and geocoding for the gate origin (Heritage Bay Boulevard at Immokalee Road) and the destinations (queried October 30, 2026)
  20. OSRM public routing server, car profile, free-flow route times and road miles from the gate (requested October 30, 2026); peak traffic is longer

Comparison communities

  1. The Quarry Golf Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
  2. The Quarry Golf Club, membership (read October 30, 2026)
  3. The Quarry Golf Club, club history (read October 30, 2026)
  4. The Quarry Golf Club, lifestyle (read October 30, 2026)
  5. The Quarry Golf Club, 2026 membership e-book (read October 30, 2026)
  6. The Quarry Community Development District, fiscal year 2027 approved proposed budget (PDF) (read October 30, 2026)
  7. The Quarry Community Development District (read October 30, 2026)
  8. The Quarry Community Association and Beach Club (read October 30, 2026)
  9. Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, home page (read October 30, 2026)
  10. Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, community (read October 30, 2026)
  11. Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, golf (read October 30, 2026)
  12. Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, lifestyle (read October 30, 2026)
  13. Flow Way Community Development District (read October 30, 2026)
  14. Flow Way Community Development District, fiscal year 2027 adopted budget dated June 18, 2026 (PDF) (read October 30, 2026)
  15. The Club at Olde Cypress, membership (read October 30, 2026)
  16. The Club at Olde Cypress, real estate (read October 30, 2026)
  17. Valencia Golf and Country Club, memberships and leagues (read October 30, 2026)
  18. Valencia Golf and Country Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
  19. Collier County Property Appraiser recorded sales for The Quarry, Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, Valencia Golf and Country Club and Olde Cypress (qualified improved sales over $1,000, windows to October 2, 2026), computed by script from the bundle in source 1