Foxfire Homes and Condos for Sale in Naples, FL
Foxfire is a gated golf community of 931 homes in Naples, ZIP 34104, between Davis Boulevard and Radio Road, where club membership comes with the home. Collier County recorded 44 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $406,000 median; the range runs from a $202,000 Foxmoor condominium to a $1,250,000 Unit 1 house.

Foxfire belongs to our wider Naples guide and to the directory of every Naples community. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and it handles current Foxfire listings. Below you will find the search links, the county sale record, a village-by-village profile and a price comparison across products. Foxfire on this page means the 931-home golf community entered at Kings Way off Davis Boulevard, with a members-only gate on Radio Road. It is not Foxfire West in Sarasota, it is not the Foxwood Condominium Association in Englewood, and it is not the neighboring Timber Lake Club at Sumerwood or Radio Road Commercial Park, which sit along the edge of the Foxfire planned unit development.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Foxfire buyers
One club, one gate and 931 homes: in Foxfire a Foxmoor condominium and a Unit 1 house are priced worlds apart. The eight numbers below summarize a purchase here, and each is sourced and dated in the sections that follow. Data updated: October 2026.
- Foxfire holds 931 homes: 227 single-family houses (Foxfire Unit 1 has 126 and Unit 3 has 101), 122 villas on the Unit 3 plat and 582 condominium units in 15 condominiums, with the attached buildings built from 1984 to 1987 and the houses from 1984 to 1997 per the state roll.
- Collier County recorded 44 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $406,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $202,000 to $1,250,000, against 38 sales at $406,000 in the prior 12 months and 82 sales at $406,000 over 24 months.
- Thirty-seven of the 44 sales were condominium-coded, villas included, at a $382,500 median; the 7 single-family sales had a $669,900 median, and none of the 44 was a builder's first sale.
- Price follows the village: the county recorded 6 Foxmoor sales at $262,500, 5 Foxwood sales at $295,000, 8 Fox Haven sales at $331,000, 7 Fox Hollow sales at $410,000 and 5 villa sales at $512,500, while the 2 Unit 1 houses sold at $1,017,500 and $1,250,000.
- Golf is bundled: the 27 Arthur Hills holes belong to the master association, and the club's fiscal 2025-26 schedule bills $8,590 a year per home plus a $15,900 transfer fee for a new member, even though the club's membership page says joining carries no initiation or membership fee.
- Foxfire parcels carry no community development district on the 2026 Collier tax roll. Millage is 10.4696 mills, so a $382,500 non-homesteaded condominium works out to $4,004.62 as an illustration, not a bill, and houses and villas alone add a flat $269.77.
- Collier County's milestone building list names twelve Foxfire buildings with 366 units, all next due January 1, 2033: Fox Haven I to IV, Foxmoor I to IV, Foxwood I to III and the 36-unit building at 5250 Fox Hollow Drive.
- Our September and October 2026 readings found all 41 Foxfire address points shaded Zone X on the FEMA map effective February 8, 2024. Because 41 is just 4 percent of the 957 county parcels, each address needs its own flood check.
What Foxfire homes and condos are for sale right now?
The links below open Foxfire homes and condos for sale, filtered to the MLS development name Foxfire, sorted from the highest price down, with no listing count shown. All 44 recent sales were resales, since none was a builder's first sale. Data updated: October 2026.
These searches follow the MLS development name Foxfire; a listing's subdivision or condominium field names its village.
- All Foxfire homes and condos for sale in Naples
- Foxfire homes and condos for sale under $300,000
- Foxfire listings from the last 30 days
- Foxfire homes and condos for sale at $500,000 and up
The MLS feed updates all day. As one dated snapshot, 15 Foxfire listings were active on October 22, 2026, asking $259,900 to $1,049,900 with a $340,000 median (Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026); the links above show today's list. Buyers comparing areas can browse all Naples communities, and anyone weighing a particular building can start with our contact page or our agents.
Three-story condominium villages: Fox Haven, Foxmoor and Foxwood
Fox Haven, Foxmoor and Foxwood are 330 condominium units in 11 buildings of 30 units, and Collier County's January 2026 milestone list names every one of those buildings, so the county list treats them as three-story buildings. Fox Haven I to IV stand at 400, 420, 440 and 460 Fox Haven Drive. Foxmoor I to IV stand at 1001, 1025, 1051 and 1075 Foxfire Lane. Foxwood I to III stand at 219, 221 and 228 Fox Glen Drive. On the county record these three villages are the bottom rungs of Foxfire's price ladder. Over the latest 12 months Foxmoor logged 6 sales at a $262,500 median, Foxwood 5 at $295,000 and Fox Haven 8 at $331,000 (an even count takes the midpoint of the two middle sales).
The Southwest Florida MLS shows the three villages moving at different speeds (Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026, closings from August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026): a median of 91 days on market for 6 Foxmoor closings, 62 days for 5 Foxwood closings and 23 days for 7 Fox Haven closings. The 15 active listings on October 22 included 4 in Foxwood, 3 in Fox Haven and 4 under a Foxmoor label (3 Foxmoor and 1 labelled Foxmoor Condo). Because these buildings are on the milestone list, ask early for the milestone and structural integrity reserve study summaries, which the condominium law section of this page explains. For the full set of listings, use the search for all Foxfire homes and condos and read each listing's village field.
Fox Hollow and the lower-rise condominiums
Fox Hollow is 120 condominium units built from 1984 to 1985 in one condominium, and the county milestone list names only one Fox Hollow building, the 36-unit building at 5250 Fox Hollow Drive, so the other 84 Fox Hollow units are not on that list. No other single condominium in Foxfire has as many units as Fox Hollow. Its latest 12 months show 7 county sales at a $410,000 median, spanning $342,500 to $460,000. The county sizes of the 7 units sold ran from 1,142 to 1,513 square feet, and the state roll's range for the whole village, 850 to 1,518 square feet, is the widest of any attached village here.
Foxfire Condominium I (36 units) and II (48 units) and Fox Club (48 units) are also absent from the milestone list. The club's own description of its condominiums is "two- and three-story residences," and no document we hold states the height of each of these buildings, so we make no story claim for them; confirm the height and the milestone status with the association. The county recorded 5 sales in Foxfire Condominium I and II at a $499,900 median, from $461,000 to $530,000, and 1 sale in Fox Club, $402,000, which is listed here and not called a median. The homes sold in Foxfire Condominium I and II were 1,295 to 1,509 square feet by the county's measure.
Foxfire villas
Foxfire has 122 villas on the Unit 3 plat, which the county roll codes as condominium parcels. The club describes villas as "single-story attached homes with private garages," and the roll puts a flat $269.77 charge on villas just as it does on houses, and none on the condominiums. Villas closed 5 times in the latest 12 months, with a $512,500 median and a $492,500 to $575,000 range; the villas sold measured 1,349 to 1,466 square feet by county living area. Across 24 months the count is 7 and the median is the same $512,500.
The Southwest Florida MLS carries villas under the name Foxfire Villas: 5 closings in the window from August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026 at a $512,500 median, with a median of 9.5 days on market and 98.8 percent of the final list price on the 4 non-special-circumstance closings (Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026). Five closings is a thin sample, so treat both numbers as a range of experience and not as a rule. Villas sit at the price of the larger condominiums and below the houses, so the search at $500,000 and up reaches them along with the Unit 3 and Unit 1 houses.
Foxfire single-family homes
Foxfire has 227 single-family houses: 126 in Foxfire Unit 1 and 101 in Unit 3. The state roll dates the houses from 1984 to 1997, and the club says some of its single-family homes have private pools, golf views or lake views. House sales in the latest 12 months totaled 7, with a $669,900 median between $600,000 and $1,250,000. Five were Unit 3 houses at a $639,900 median, and the 2 Unit 1 houses sold at $1,017,500 and $1,250,000, listed here and not called a median.
The Southwest Florida MLS lists the houses under the name Foxfire together with Foxfire Condominium I and II. Its 10 house closings in the window from August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026 had a $662,450 median, a median of 10 days on market on the 9 non-special-circumstance closings and 94.2 percent of the final list price (Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026). A house owner pays the master charge and no second village layer, according to an association fact sheet of October 1, 2025 that we have not seen in full, so confirm that on the estoppel certificate.
Foxfire homes and condos under $300,000
Sub-$300,000 closings are a steady slice of Foxfire: 8 of the latest 44 sales (18.2 percent) came in under that line, between $202,000 and $295,000. Five were Foxmoor sales and 3 were Foxwood sales. In the prior 12 months 7 of 38 sales (18.4 percent) closed under $300,000, from $180,000 to $285,000, spread across Foxmoor, Foxwood, Fox Haven and Fox Hollow. Start with the Foxfire search under $300,000 and check each fee line: even the lowest price carries the club's master charge of $8,590 a year (fiscal 2025-26 schedule) plus a condominium layer the club does not publish.
Newest Foxfire listings
Timing matters in a community that recorded 44 sales in 12 months, which is 3.7 a month and 4.7 percent of its 931 homes. For fresh inventory across every village, open the last 30 days search, sorted by price. Recorded sales reach the county late: the newest Foxfire sale on its list is dated August 12, 2026, which is 51 days before the October 2 index date. The listing search is therefore the quicker gauge of the market. By quarter, the 44 sales fell as 5 from October 3 to December 31, 2025, 13 in the first quarter of 2026, 20 in the second and 6 from July 1 to October 2. Note the village on every new listing before comparing two of them; a Foxmoor unit and a Unit 1 house are not the same product.
How to read a Foxfire listing's HOA and club fee fields
Fee fields on a Foxfire listing come in a master or club version, a village or condominium version, or both, and no single field gives the whole cost. Only the club publishes its charge, so this page prints the club's figures with their fiscal year and no village fee. Treat each field as the listing agent's entry and not as a schedule.
| Field on a listing | What it represents | What it omits |
|---|---|---|
| Master or club fee | The master association's charge: $8,590 a year in the club's fiscal 2025-26 schedule, billed $2,147.50 a quarter | The village layer, capital assessments under way and building insurance |
| Village or condominium fee | The condominium association's own charge, which that association sets | The master charge and any village capital contribution |
| A transfer or capital fee in the remarks | The club's transfer fee, $15,900 for a new member in the fiscal 2025-26 schedule, or a village fee | Who pays it, which the purchase contract decides |
| Annual total quoted in remarks | The listing agent's own sum | Its method, the layers it includes and any pending special assessment |
Sources: listing fields from the Southwest Florida MLS as displayed publicly (read October 30, 2026), and the club's fiscal 2025-26 schedule (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026), which was still the posted schedule on October 30, 2026. A condominium owner pays the master charge and a condominium layer, and a villa owner pays the master charge and a villa association layer. The exact figure for a given unit sits in its estoppel certificate and current budget, and the cost section further down walks through each layer. A Domain Realty Group agent can help; talk to one when a unit's numbers confuse you.
What the MLS calls Foxfire
In the MLS the whole community is the development named Foxfire, and each listing's Sub/Condo field points to a village. The county files the same homes under legal plat and condominium names. Since the two naming systems do not line up one to one, keep the table handy when requesting a declaration from an association.
| MLS Sub/Condo name | County plat or condominium name | Homes |
|---|---|---|
| Fox Hollow | Fox Hollow A Condominium | 120 |
| Fox Haven | Fox Haven of Foxfire I to IV Condo | 120 |
| Foxmoor (and a Foxmoor Condo label on some active listings) | Foxmoor of Foxfire I to IV | 120 |
| Foxwood | Foxwood Condominium I to III | 90 |
| Fox Club | Fox Club Condominium | 48 |
| Foxfire Villas | Foxfire Unit 3, condominium-coded villa parcels | 122 |
| Foxfire | Foxfire Unit 1 and Unit 3 houses (227 houses) and Foxfire Condominium I and II (84 units) | 311 |
| Total | 931 |
Sources: the county's names and counts come from its Property Appraiser public data files (2026 certified roll and recorded sales); the MLS names come from the Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026. The MLS name Foxfire mixes 10 detached house closings with 5 Foxfire Condominium I and II closings, so a median under that one name is not a house median. The county counts 957 parcels in all, which includes 26 common, golf, vacant and utility tracts beyond the 931 homes.
What have Foxfire homes sold for?
Foxfire's county-record median is $406,000, from 44 qualified sales between $202,000 and $1,250,000 during the year ending October 2, 2026. Thirty-seven were condominium-coded and 7 were single-family, so the all-sales median describes a community that sells mostly condominiums. Data updated: October 2026.
| Record and window | Sales | Median | Low | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latest 12 months to Oct 2, 2026, all sales | 44 | $406,000 | $202,000 | $1,250,000 |
| Preceding year (Oct 2, 2024 to Oct 2, 2025), all sales | 38 | $406,000 | $180,000 | $1,150,000 |
| 24 months to Oct 2, 2026, all sales | 82 | $406,000 | $180,000 | $1,250,000 |
| Condominium-coded, 12 months | 37 | $382,500 | $202,000 | $575,000 |
| Condominium-coded, prior 12 months | 28 | $325,000 | $180,000 | $575,000 |
| Condominium-coded, 24 months | 65 | $342,500 | $180,000 | $575,000 |
| Single-family, 12 months | 7 | $669,900 | $600,000 | $1,250,000 |
| Single-family, prior 12 months | 10 | $799,950 | $535,000 | $1,150,000 |
| Single-family, 24 months | 17 | $680,000 | $535,000 | $1,250,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files (2026 certified roll and recorded sales). Only qualified improved sales over $1,000 count, the index runs to a Collier sale dated October 2, 2026, and Foxfire is 957 parcels, 931 of them homes. The latest 12 months held 0 builder-direct sales, meaning first sales within a year of the year built. With an even count, the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
The 44 sales are 6 more than the 38 of the prior 12 months (15.8 percent more), and the all-sales median did not move: it is $406,000 in the latest 12 months, in the prior 12 months and over 24 months. The sub-medians moved in opposite directions. The condominium median rose from $325,000 on 28 sales to $382,500 on 37 sales, a difference of $57,500 (17.7 percent), and the single-family median fell from $799,950 on 10 sales to $669,900 on 7 sales, a difference of $130,050 (16.3 percent). The mix offset the two: the prior 12 months held 10 houses among 38 sales and the latest held 7 among 44.
Foxfire sales by village
Nine recorded groups make up Foxfire's sales, so one community-wide median reflects the mix of what sold as much as any price. Village medians in the latest 12 months range from $262,500 at Foxmoor to $639,900 for Unit 3 houses, a factor of more than two. The table lists the sales themselves wherever a window held one or two.
| Village | Homes | 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | Prior 12 months | 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxfire Unit 1 houses | 126 | 2 sales: $1,017,500 and $1,250,000 | 5 at $910,000 | 7 at $1,017,500 |
| Foxfire Unit 3 houses | 101 | 5 at $639,900 | 5 at $650,000 | 10 at $644,950 |
| Foxfire villas (Unit 3) | 122 | 5 at $512,500 | 2 sales: $505,000 and $575,000 | 7 at $512,500 |
| Fox Hollow | 120 | 7 at $410,000 | 7 at $470,000 | 14 at $412,500 |
| Fox Club | 48 | 1 sale: $402,000 | 2 sales: $305,000 and $449,900 | 3 at $402,000 |
| Foxfire Condominium I and II | 84 | 5 at $499,900 | 3 at $437,000 | 8 at $475,350 |
| Fox Haven I to IV | 120 | 8 at $331,000 | 6 at $321,250 | 14 at $325,000 |
| Foxmoor I to IV | 120 | 6 at $262,500 | 2 sales: $180,000 and $205,000 | 8 at $228,000 |
| Foxwood I to III | 90 | 5 at $295,000 | 6 at $300,000 | 11 at $300,000 |
| All Foxfire | 931 | 44 at $406,000 | 38 at $406,000 | 82 at $406,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files (2026 certified roll and recorded sales), grouped by recorded plat or condominium name, with every window ending October 2, 2026. Villas and Unit 3 houses share one county plat; the roll's use code separates them (condominium for villas, single-family for houses). The rows add up: 2 + 5 + 5 + 7 + 1 + 5 + 8 + 6 + 5 = 44 in the latest 12 months, 5 + 5 + 2 + 7 + 2 + 3 + 6 + 2 + 6 = 38 in the prior 12 months and 7 + 10 + 7 + 14 + 3 + 8 + 14 + 8 + 11 = 82 over 24 months.
Foxfire price per square foot of county living area
Foxfire's condominium-coded homes (the six condominium groups and the Unit 3 villas) sold at a median $315 per square foot of county living area on 37 sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and $314 on 65 sales over 24 months. Living area here means the heated area on the appraiser's record. We print no house size or house per-foot figure from the county record, because the largest building row on many Foxfire house records is a screen enclosure or deck and not the home. These figures describe what closed, and they should not be set beside another source's per square foot number, since the MLS measures area its own way.
| Village | Typical county living area (12 months) | Per square foot (12 months) | Per square foot (24 months) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxfire villas | 1,349 square feet | $368 on 5 sales | $368 on 7 sales |
| Foxfire Condominium I and II | 1,295 square feet | $356 on 5 sales | $354 on 8 sales |
| Fox Hollow | 1,161 square feet | $337 on 7 sales | $333 on 14 sales |
| Fox Club | 1,343 square feet | 1 sale at $299 | $330 on 3 sales |
| Fox Haven | 1,068 square feet | $310 on 8 sales | $305 on 14 sales |
| Foxwood | 1,106 square feet | $260 on 5 sales | $267 on 11 sales |
| Foxmoor | 1,051 square feet | $258 on 6 sales | $249 on 8 sales |
| All condominium-coded | 1,142 square feet | $315 on 37 sales | $314 on 65 sales |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files (2026 certified roll and recorded sales). Each figure is the median of price over county heated area for the sales in that cell, and the living area is the median heated area of the same sales. A single sale or a pair is shown as its own values and not as a median.
Per square foot, the villas cost 9.2 percent more than Fox Hollow ($368 against $337) and Foxfire Condominium I and II cost 5.6 percent more ($356 against $337), while Fox Hollow costs 29.6 percent more than Foxwood ($337 against $260) and 30.6 percent more than Foxmoor ($337 against $258). That is why a village-by-village table matters: the "Foxfire condo" is $202,000 at Foxmoor and $575,000 for a villa.
How have Foxfire prices moved since 2016?
Year by year, Foxfire's recorded medians climbed in a step and then held, rather than rising steadily. Calendar-year medians ran from $200,000 to $243,750 across 2016 to 2021, stepped to $346,000 in 2022 and have since ranged from $360,250 to $443,450. Note that the 2026 row stops at October 2.
| Calendar year | Sales | Median | Low | High | Houses (sales and median) | Condos (sales and median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 41 | $233,000 | $99,000 | $625,000 | 12 at $377,550 | 29 at $178,500 |
| 2017 | 42 | $243,750 | $125,000 | $604,900 | 5 at $485,000 | 37 at $207,500 |
| 2018 | 39 | $225,000 | $129,000 | $645,000 | 6 at $577,500 | 33 at $195,000 |
| 2019 | 47 | $225,000 | $92,500 | $690,000 | 9 at $450,000 | 38 at $204,000 |
| 2020 | 55 | $220,000 | $97,500 | $550,000 | 11 at $400,000 | 44 at $188,400 |
| 2021 | 92 | $200,000 | $95,000 | $720,000 | 13 at $421,000 | 79 at $186,000 |
| 2022 | 48 | $346,000 | $185,000 | $1,170,000 | 12 at $777,500 | 36 at $299,750 |
| 2023 | 45 | $370,000 | $267,500 | $1,050,000 | 13 at $750,000 | 32 at $320,000 |
| 2024 | 32 | $360,250 | $205,000 | $1,150,000 | 8 at $757,500 | 24 at $320,750 |
| 2025 | 38 | $443,450 | $180,000 | $1,150,000 | 8 at $799,950 | 30 at $328,750 |
| 2026 to Oct 2 | 39 | $402,000 | $202,000 | $1,250,000 | 7 at $669,900 | 32 at $365,200 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files (2026 certified roll and recorded sales); qualified improved sales grouped by calendar year, with the index ending at a Collier sale of October 2, 2026. The 2026 row (39 sales) is smaller than the 44 sales of the 12-month window because it starts on January 1.
The condominium median went from $178,500 in 2016 to $365,200 in 2026 to date, a difference of $186,700 (104.6 percent), with the biggest single step from $186,000 in 2021 to $299,750 in 2022, a difference of $113,750 (61.2 percent). Sales counts peaked at 92 in 2021, and the 5 years from 2022 to 2026 to date recorded 48, 45, 32, 38 and 39 sales, which is 202 sales in total against 316 sales in the 6 years from 2016 to 2021. The all-sales median in 2026 to date is $41,450 below 2025 (9.3 percent), but the mix explains it: the 2026 house median is $669,900 on 7 sales against $799,950 on 8 sales in 2025, while the condominium median rose $36,450. These are medians of recorded sales and not appreciation indices, so treat each row as what closed that year.
The 2022 step in Foxfire's median
Between 2021 and 2022 Foxfire's recorded median rose from $200,000 to $346,000, a difference of $146,000 (73.0 percent), while the condominium median moved from $186,000 to $299,750. The count fell from 92 sales to 48. We do not call that appreciation, because a median shifts with whichever homes happened to close. The annual table has no village split, so the record cannot separate a change in price from a change in mix.
The shape is clear enough: six years between $200,000 and $243,750, one jump, then five years between $346,000 and $443,450. Read the step as a feature of the record, not as today's pace.
What the Southwest Florida MLS shows for days on market and sale-to-list
The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 50 Foxfire closings from August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026, with a median of 26 days on market and a median of 96.5 percent of the final list price received, both measured on the 45 closings that were not special-circumstance sales (Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026). The MLS is a separate record from the county's, so its statistics get their own table.
| MLS Sub/Condo name | Closings (non-special) | Sold price, median | Days on market, median | Sale-to-list, median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Hollow | 9 (7) | $415,000 | 51 | 96.8% |
| Fox Haven | 7 (7) | $325,000 | 23 | 95.3% |
| Foxmoor | 6 (6) | $262,500 | 91 | 95.3% |
| Foxwood | 6 (5) | $300,000 | 62 | 93.7% |
| Fox Club | 2 (2) | Two sales: $402,000 and $449,900 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Foxfire Villas | 5 (4) | $512,500 | 9.5 | 98.8% |
| Foxfire (houses) | 10 (9) | $662,450 | 10 | 94.2% |
| Foxfire (Condominium I and II) | 5 (5) | $500,000 | 8 | 100.0% |
| All Foxfire | 50 (45) | $432,450 | 26 | 96.5% |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026, closings from August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026. The days-on-market and sale-to-list medians use the non-special-circumstance closings in brackets. A unit relisted under a new MLS number restarts its days-on-market count, because the clock follows the listing number. Fox Club had 2 closings, which is too few for a median.
Of the 45 closings, 16 (35.6 percent) sold within 14 days of listing and 7 (15.6 percent) after more than 90 days on market. Thirty-five of the 45 closed below the final list price, 9 closed at it and 1 closed above it. The houses (10 days), the villas (9.5 days) and Foxfire Condominium I and II (8 days) moved fastest, and Foxmoor, with a median of 91 days across 6 closings, moved slowest. The county and the MLS agree closely when they cover the same dates: for August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026 the county list holds 49 sales at a $435,000 median, against the MLS count of 50 closings at $432,450.
What 44 sales means for a Foxfire buyer
Forty-four sales across 931 homes is 4.7 percent of the community in a year, or about 3.7 sales a month, so the market is thin, and a village with 5 to 8 sales a year gives a range and not a price. The 82 sales over 24 months are 8.8 percent of the homes. Use the village medians as the middle of a range, then read the high and low of that village: Fox Hollow ran from $342,500 to $460,000 in the latest 12 months and Foxmoor from $202,000 to $330,000.
The price bands show the shape of the market. The 44 sales in the latest 12 months fell as 8 under $300,000, 12 from $300,000 to $399,999, 11 from $400,000 to $499,999, 11 from $500,000 to $749,999, none from $750,000 to $999,999 and 2 at $1,000,000 or more. The prior 12 months fell as 7, 12, 7, 6, 4 and 2 in the same bands, and the 24 months as 15, 24, 18, 17, 4 and 4. No sale closed between $750,000 and $999,999 in the latest 12 months, so the market is a condominium group from $202,000 to $530,000, a villa and Unit 3 house group from $492,500 to $680,000 and a Unit 1 group above $1,000,000. The county index lags by weeks, and the newest Foxfire sale in it is August 12, 2026, so recent closings may be missing. Check the live list with the search for all Foxfire homes and condos and ask your agent for the closings after August 12. Our agents pull those from the MLS.
What are Foxfire's villages?
Foxfire has nine groups of homes under one gate, one club and one master association: two groups of houses, the Unit 3 villas and six condominium groups, from 843-square-foot Foxmoor units to Unit 1 houses of up to 4,314 square feet. Each condominium has its own association. Data updated: October 2026.
| Village | Homes | Product and built | State-roll heated area (min / median / max) | 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxfire Unit 1 | 126 | Detached houses, 1984 to 1997 per the state roll (all houses) | 2,020 / 2,538 / 4,314 sq ft | 2 sales: $1,017,500 and $1,250,000 | 7 at $1,017,500 |
| Foxfire Unit 3 houses | 101 | Detached houses, 1984 to 1997 per the state roll (all houses) | 1,684 / 1,877 / 2,492 sq ft | 5 at $639,900 | 10 at $644,950 |
| Foxfire villas | 122 | Attached villas, 1985 to 1987 | 1,349 / 1,379 / 1,496 sq ft | 5 at $512,500 | 7 at $512,500 |
| Fox Hollow | 120 | Condominium, 1984 to 1985 | 850 / 1,295 / 1,518 sq ft | 7 at $410,000 | 14 at $412,500 |
| Fox Club | 48 | Condominium, 1987 | 924 / 1,193 / 1,343 sq ft | 1 sale: $402,000 | 3 at $402,000 |
| Foxfire Condominium I and II | 84 | Condominiums, 1985 to 1987 | 1,295 / 1,295 / 1,509 sq ft | 5 at $499,900 | 8 at $475,350 |
| Fox Haven I to IV | 120 | Condominium, 1985 to 1986 | 1,067 / 1,068 / 1,182 sq ft | 8 at $331,000 | 14 at $325,000 |
| Foxmoor I to IV | 120 | Condominium, 1984 to 1985 | 843 / 1,051 / 1,051 sq ft | 6 at $262,500 | 8 at $228,000 |
| Foxwood I to III | 90 | Condominium, 1986 | 1,065 / 1,106 / 1,193 sq ft | 5 at $295,000 | 11 at $300,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files for the 2026 certified roll and recorded sales supply the unit counts, the attached buildings' years built and the sales; heated areas and house dates come from the state parcel roll as carried in our research. With an even count, the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. The county year-built field on many houses reads later than the original build because a later structure on the lot, such as a screen enclosure, carries its own year, so we print the state roll's house dates and not a county year-built range. Streets are matched to villages from county milestone list addresses and from listing numbers matched to county sale dates and prices, so confirm any street-to-village question against the declaration. The county counts 957 parcels in all, of which 931 are homes.
Foxfire Unit 1 houses
Foxfire Unit 1 is 126 detached houses and the highest-priced group in the community. The state roll gives the houses a heated area of 2,020 to 4,314 square feet with a 2,538 median. Unit 1 closed 2 sales in the latest 12 months, at $1,017,500 and $1,250,000; over 24 months it closed 7, with a $1,017,500 median and a $750,000 to $1,250,000 range.
The county year-built field reads 2019 for the $1,017,500 house and 2018 for the $1,250,000 house, but on both records that year belongs to the screen enclosure, and the residence itself reads 1984 and 1987. That is why the county year built should not be read as the original build year in Foxfire. A Unit 1 house pays the master charge and, according to an association fact sheet we have not seen in full, no second village layer; a buyer should ask for the roof replacement date, the permit history and any elevation record, since the original houses predate the 2002 statewide building code.
Foxfire Unit 3 houses
Foxfire Unit 3 is a plat of 101 houses and 122 villas, and the houses are smaller than Unit 1: the state roll gives a heated area of 1,684 to 2,492 square feet with a 1,877 median. The county recorded 5 Unit 3 house sales in the 12 months at a $639,900 median, from $600,000 to $680,000, and 10 over 24 months at $644,950, from $535,000 to $915,000.
The Unit 3 houses are the group between the villas and Unit 1: $127,400 (24.9 percent) above the villa median and $377,600 below the lower of the two Unit 1 sales. Unit 3 and Unit 1 are separate plats, so a listing's plat name tells you which one you are looking at.
Foxfire villas (Unit 3)
The 122 Foxfire villas are the Unit 3 attached homes built from 1985 to 1987, with a state-roll heated area of 1,349 to 1,496 square feet and a median of 1,379. The county codes them as condominiums even though the villa form, fee simple or condominium, is not confirmed in the records we hold, so ask which applies to the one you are considering. The club describes its villas as "single-story attached homes with private garages." The villa associations on the state's corporation record are Foxfire Villas I and Foxfire Villas II.
Five villas sold in the latest 12 months at a $512,500 median, between $492,500 and $575,000, at 1,349 to 1,466 square feet each. Per square foot of county living area the villa median was $368, which is above every condominium group in Foxfire.
Fox Hollow
Fox Hollow is a 120-unit condominium on Fox Hollow Drive built from 1984 to 1985, with the largest unit count of any single condominium association in Foxfire and the widest range of unit sizes in the attached stock, from 850 to 1,518 square feet on the state roll. It uses the same gate, club and master association as every other village. The county recorded 7 Fox Hollow sales in the 12 months at a $410,000 median, from $342,500 to $460,000, and 14 over 24 months at $412,500, from $270,000 to $499,900.
The county milestone list names the 36-unit building at 5250 Fox Hollow Drive, and the other 84 units are not on it. The county sizes of the units sold over 24 months ran from 850 to 1,513 square feet, so the size of the unit explains part of the price range and the rest is a question of floor, condition and view that the sale record does not carry.
Fox Club
Fox Club is a 48-unit condominium built in 1987, the newest attached village in Foxfire, with a state-roll heated area of 924 to 1,343 square feet and a median of 1,193. As the smallest group it also turns over least: 1 sale in the latest 12 months, at $402,000, and 3 over 24 months, at $305,000, $402,000 and $449,900. A single sale says nothing about a village, so the 3 sales are shown as a list of what closed.
The county roll holds Fox Club as a condominium with 48 parcels, and the state's condominium extract that we read does not carry a Fox Club record. Listings matched to county sales place Fox Club on Fox Glen Drive. Ask the seller for the declaration and the budget, since public data is thin for this village.
Foxfire Condominium I and II
Foxfire Condominium I has 36 units built from 1985 to 1986, and Foxfire Condominium II has 48 units built from 1986 to 1987. Both have a state-roll heated area of 1,295 to 1,509 square feet, with a 1,295 median, and the county sizes of the units sold were 1,295 and 1,509 square feet. The county recorded 5 sales across the two in the 12 months at a $499,900 median, from $461,000 to $530,000, and 8 over 24 months at $475,350, which makes them the highest-priced condominiums in Foxfire.
Listings matched to county sales place these buildings on Foxtail Court, and the club's rentals page uses the word Verandas for related buildings there. The club describes verandas as "condo-style residences on the ground or upper floor, with private garages." The recorded declaration text of Foxfire Condominium II, as carried in our earlier research, gives each unit one covered parking space or garage, so confirm parking in the declaration for the building you are considering. Neither condominium is on the county milestone list.
Fox Haven
Fox Haven is four condominiums of 30 units each, 120 in all, built in 1985 and 1986 (I, II and IV in 1985 and III in 1986), with a state-roll heated area of 1,067 to 1,182 square feet and a median of 1,068. The four buildings stand at 400, 420, 440 and 460 Fox Haven Drive and all four are on the county milestone list with a next milestone date of January 1, 2033. The county recorded 8 Fox Haven sales in the 12 months at a $331,000 median, from $304,000 to $435,000, and 14 over 24 months at $325,000.
Each Fox Haven building has only 1 to 3 sales a year, so the village median is the number to use and a single building's price is not. The Southwest Florida MLS median of 23 days on market for 7 closings makes Fox Haven the fastest-moving of the three milestone-list villages (Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026).
Foxmoor
Foxmoor is four condominiums of 30 units each, 120 in all, built in 1984 and 1985 (I, III and IV in 1984 and II in 1985). It has the smallest units in Foxfire: a state-roll heated area of 843 to 1,051 square feet with a 1,051 median. The four buildings stand at 1001, 1025, 1051 and 1075 Foxfire Lane and all four are on the county milestone list, next due January 1, 2033. The county recorded 6 Foxmoor sales in the 12 months at a $262,500 median, from $202,000 to $330,000, and 8 over 24 months at $228,000, from $180,000 to $330,000.
Foxmoor sets the floor of Foxfire pricing in every window of the county record, at $258 per square foot of county living area over the latest 12 months. It is also the village with the longest median days on market, 91 days across 6 closings (Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026), and a median 95.3 percent of the final list price.
Foxwood
Foxwood is three condominiums of 30 units each, 90 in all, built in 1986, with a state-roll heated area of 1,065 to 1,193 square feet and a median of 1,106. The three buildings stand at 219, 221 and 228 Fox Glen Drive and are on the county milestone list, next due January 1, 2033. The county recorded 5 Foxwood sales in the 12 months at a $295,000 median, from $277,000 to $310,000, and 11 over 24 months at $300,000, from $225,000 to $325,000. Foxwood sits between Foxmoor and Fox Haven on price: $295,000 against $262,500 and $331,000.
The recorded declaration of Foxwood Condominium II, as carried in our earlier research, gives each unit one parking space, so check what parking the unit you want carries. The name is not the Foxwood Condominium Association in Englewood, which is a different place.
How do Foxfire prices compare by product?
Moving from condominiums to villas to houses raises the Foxfire price at each step. The county's latest 12 months to October 2, 2026 show a $382,500 median on 37 condominium-coded sales (villas included), $512,500 on the 5 villas alone and $669,900 on 7 houses. The village decides the price more than the product label. Data updated: October 2026.
The Foxfire price ladder
The ladder below sorts villages by latest 12-month county median and shows dollars per square foot of county living area next to it for the attached homes. Most rungs are 12 percent to 25 percent apart, so each step up buys a different product and not just a different building; the exception is Foxfire Condominium I and II and the villas, which sit $12,600 (2.5 percent) apart.
| Rung | Product | Sales, 12 months | Median, 12 months | Per square foot, 12 months | Typical size sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxmoor | Condominium, 1984 to 1985 | 6 | $262,500 | $258 | 1,051 sq ft |
| Foxwood | Condominium, 1986 | 5 | $295,000 | $260 | 1,106 sq ft |
| Fox Haven | Condominium, 1985 to 1986 | 8 | $331,000 | $310 | 1,068 sq ft |
| Fox Club | Condominium, 1987 | 1 sale: $402,000 | Not a median | $299 | 1,343 sq ft |
| Fox Hollow | Condominium, 1984 to 1985 | 7 | $410,000 | $337 | 1,161 sq ft |
| Foxfire Condominium I and II | Condominiums, 1985 to 1987 | 5 | $499,900 | $356 | 1,295 sq ft |
| Foxfire villas | Attached villas, 1985 to 1987 | 5 | $512,500 | $368 | 1,349 sq ft |
| Unit 3 houses | Detached houses | 5 | $639,900 | Not printed | Not printed |
| Unit 1 houses | Detached houses | 2 sales: $1,017,500 and $1,250,000 | Not a median | Not printed | Not printed |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files (2026 certified roll and recorded sales), for the 12 months to October 2, 2026, with dollars per square foot of county living area. The typical size is the median heated area of the sales shown, and a single sale or a pair shows its own values. House size and per-foot cells are not printed because the county's largest building row on many house records is a screen enclosure or deck, not the home. The medians of Foxwood to Fox Haven differ by $36,000 (12.2 percent), Fox Haven to Fox Hollow by $79,000 (23.9 percent) and the villas to the Unit 3 houses by $127,400 (24.9 percent). With an even count, the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
Condominium, villa and house
A Foxfire condominium, a villa and a house are three products under one club. The condominium-coded median of $382,500 on 37 sales, which includes the 5 villas, sits $130,000 below the villa median of $512,500 and $287,400 below the single-family median of $669,900. The villas cost $102,500 (25.0 percent) more than the Fox Hollow median of $410,000, and $127,400 (24.9 percent) less than the Unit 3 house median of $639,900. Per square foot of county living area, the condominium-coded homes (villas included) sold at a $315 median and the villas alone at $368.
What the three products differ in is fees and rules as much as price. The county roll puts a flat $269.77 charge on houses and villas and none on the condominiums, a condominium owner pays a condominium association layer that the club does not publish, and the house owner pays the master charge without a second village layer according to an association fact sheet we have not seen in full. A lower price in a condominium village therefore comes with a second fee layer that a house does not carry, so compare the whole monthly cost and not only the price.
What moves a Foxfire price inside one village
The county sale record carries price, date and size, and it does not carry floor level, kitchen and bath updates, view or parking, so the price spread inside a village is measured here and not explained. The data does show how large the spread is. Fox Hollow's 7 sales in the latest 12 months ran from $342,500 to $460,000, a $117,500 range. Three of them were 1,142-square-foot units and sold at $342,500, $382,500 and $385,000, which is $42,500 (12.4 percent) between the lowest and the highest at one county size.
Foxmoor's 6 sales ran from $202,000 to $330,000, a $128,000 range, for units of 983 or 1,051 square feet. Floor level, updates, the view and the roof and air-conditioning dates are the questions to put to each listing, and the answers belong to the unit and not to the village. We make no per-building price claim for that reason.
How is Foxfire organized?
Foxfire is organized around one master association, Foxfire Community Association of Collier County, Inc., which holds the golf and club common areas and bills one annual charge to every home, with 15 condominium associations, two villa associations and a Foxmoor commons association beneath it. Each home type sits under its own set of layers, set out below.
Each Foxfire fact below carries the record it came from. When no public record exists, the text says so and names the paper that would answer it. Parcel and sale counts in this part are drawn from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. The club facts come from the club's own pages and forms, re-read October 30, 2026.
The master association owns the course
Legal title to the club's land and common areas sits with the master association. The Florida Division of Corporations record, as we read it on October 17, 2026 in earlier research and did not request again for this page, shows the following.
| Field | What the record or the club shows |
|---|---|
| Name | Foxfire Community Association of Collier County, Inc. (club brand: Foxfire Golf & Country Club) |
| Document number and type | N01142, a Florida not-for-profit corporation |
| Filed | January 30, 1984 |
| Status | Active; 2026 annual report filed April 7, 2026; last corporate amendment February 3, 1994 |
| Principal address | 1030 Kings Way, Naples, the same address as the club's Administration Office on its 2025-26 transfer form |
| Land held | On the 2026 county roll, 18 parcels are owned by "FOXFIRE COMMUNITY ASSN", including the one-parcel Foxfire Unit 2, and 1 parcel is owned by "FOXFIRE VILLA II ASSOC INC" |
| Recorded declaration | Master Declaration of Covenants dated February 15, 1984, Official Records Book 1066, Page 430, now an amended and restated declaration whose text we have not read |
| Club use of common areas | The transfer form cites Section 2.7 of the Foxfire By-Laws and Section 7.2 of the Foxfire Master Declaration of Covenants for the club's common areas |
| Membership | The club says membership in Foxfire is automatic with the purchase of a home |
| Associations, club's count | The club's membership page says "19 homeowners' associations" |
The club's homepage calls Foxfire a "premier bundled community", and its membership page says membership is included with the purchase of any residence. We read Foxfire's club as part of the association itself, not a separate company that a buyer applies to join. The homeowners' master association owns the club land and runs the club from the Kings Way office, and membership comes with the home. We do not call it an equity club: a 2026 Midwest Golfing Magazine profile uses the word equity for the original 1984 to 1987 sales, the club's own pages never do, and no refundable certificate appears in any document we read.
The county roll shows the golf land as one parcel, Foxfire Unit 2, described as "ALL 144 AC" and owned by the master association. The master is also the party that bills the owner maintenance, capital repair and capital improvement lines described in the club-charge section below. No outside management company is recorded for the master, and the transfer form letterhead is the club's own.
The condominium and village associations
Under the master, each of the 15 condominiums has its own association, Foxmoor adds a shared commons association, and the two villa plats each have one. The state's condominium register holds 14 of the 15 Foxfire condominiums. The state's Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) extract, saved October 28, 2026, marks all 14 condominiums "Approved / Recorded" and its unit counts agree with the roll.
| Condominium as filed with DBPR | Units | Recorded |
|---|---|---|
| Fox Hollow Condominium | 120 | May 2, 1984 |
| Foxfire Condominium I | 36 | September 11, 1985 |
| Foxfire Condominium II | 48 | July 25, 1986 |
| Foxmoor of Foxfire I | 30 | June 19, 1984 |
| Foxmoor of Foxfire II | 30 | December 6, 1984 |
| Foxmoor of Foxfire III | 30 | August 16, 1984 |
| Foxmoor of Foxfire IV | 30 | April 27, 1984 |
| Fox Haven of Foxfire I | 30 | May 17, 1985 |
| Fox Haven of Foxfire II | 30 | May 17, 1985 |
| Fox Haven of Foxfire III | 30 | February 25, 1986 |
| Fox Haven of Foxfire IV | 30 | November 27, 1985 |
| Foxwood I | 30 | June 20, 1986 |
| Foxwood II | 30 | August 26, 1986 |
| Foxwood III | 30 | December 16, 1986 |
The units add to 120 + 36 + 48 + (4 x 30) + (4 x 30) + (3 x 30) = 534. The extract has no record for Fox Club, a 48-unit condominium that is on the county roll, so the roll's 582 condominium parcels are 534 + 48. Several DBPR records carry mailing quirks, such as a Fort Myers street line on Foxwood III and a different ZIP on some records, so treat the register as a lead and not a directory.
The Florida Division of Corporations lists an association entity for each. These are the names and document numbers as we read them on October 17, 2026, all shown as active that day, except the two villa associations, which an earlier session found and we did not re-check.
| Village | Association as named | Document number |
|---|---|---|
| Master | Foxfire Community Association of Collier County, Inc. | N01142 |
| Fox Hollow | Fox Hollow Condominium Association, Inc. | N01729 |
| Fox Club | Fox Club Condominium Association | N18657 |
| Foxfire Condominium I | Foxfire Condominium I Association | N09417 |
| Foxfire Condominium II | Foxfire Condominium II Association | N12925 |
| Fox Haven I | Fox Haven of Foxfire Condominium I | N07197 |
| Fox Haven II | Fox Haven of Foxfire Condominium II | N09638 |
| Fox Haven III | Fox Haven of Foxfire Condominium III | N12235 |
| Fox Haven IV | Fox Haven of Foxfire Condominium IV | N10471 |
| Foxmoor I | Foxmoor of Foxfire Condominium I | N01728 |
| Foxmoor II | Foxmoor of Foxfire Condominium II | N05356 |
| Foxmoor III | Foxmoor of Foxfire Condominium III | N02512 |
| Foxmoor IV | Foxmoor of Foxfire Condominium IV | N02478 |
| Foxmoor (shared) | Foxmoor of Foxfire Commons Association | N37351 |
| Foxwood I | Foxwood of Foxfire Condominium I | N14896 |
| Foxwood II | Foxwood of Foxfire Condominium II | N15178 |
| Foxwood III | Foxwood of Foxfire Condominium III | N16173 |
| Foxfire Villas I | Foxfire Villas I homeowners association | N07789 |
| Foxfire Villas II | Foxfire Villas II homeowners association | N12864 |
The count is 1 + 1 + 1 + 2 + 4 + 4 + 1 + 3 + 2 = 19 entities, the master included: the master, 15 condominium associations, the Foxmoor commons association and two villa associations. The club's own figure of 19 homeowners' associations is the club's wording, and we do not treat the two lists as the same. The club's rentals board also uses the names Verandas and Kings Way villas for some homes. Whether those have associations of their own is not in a public record we read, and the Foxfire Unit 3 plat or the Collier Official Records would settle it.
What this means for a buyer in layers: a condominium owner sits under the master and a condominium association, and at Foxmoor a commons association as well. A villa owner sits under the master and a villa association. Our earlier research, which we did not re-confirm for this page, reads that the 227 houses sit under the master alone, and the estoppel confirms it for any one house. That is 582 + 122 + 227 = 931 homes.
Who manages the associations on the state's records
The DBPR extract names a managing entity contact for each condominium. The managing-entity field is only a mailing contact and contracts change, so the listing agent should confirm who manages a given building today.
| Managing contact on the state record | DBPR records | Which condominiums |
|---|---|---|
| Newell Property Management | 8 | Fox Hollow, Foxfire II, Foxmoor I, Foxmoor III, Fox Haven IV, Foxwood I, Foxwood II, Foxwood III |
| Resort Management (address) | 5 | Foxfire I, Foxmoor II, Fox Haven I, Fox Haven II, Fox Haven III |
| An out-of-area contact in Temple Terrace, Florida | 1 | Foxmoor IV |
| No record in the extract | 1 | Fox Club |
The eight and five records together are 13 of the 14. The Foxmoor IV contact reads as stale, which is one more reason the register is a lead. Our October 2026 reading of the Division of Corporations record shows the same two management addresses. The master association is self-run from 1030 Kings Way, which we infer from the club's own letterhead and the absence of an outside company.
Zoning and the 1993 planned unit development
Foxfire sits in a county planned unit development (PUD) that the county lists as built out. The chain below is carried from the county PUD list of June 11, 2026 and the county zoning layer as we researched them earlier, and it was not requested again for this page.
| Date | Action | What it did |
|---|---|---|
| June 4, 1985 | PDA-85-5C | A planned development amendment recorded in the county zoning note |
| June 8, 1993 | PUD-93-5, Ordinance 93-31 | Approved the Foxfire planned unit development; status built out |
| December 20, 2017 | PDI-PL20160003062, hearing examiner decision 17-37 | Insubstantial change decision on the PUD |
The county PUD list shows 384.21 acres (the county's mapping polygon measures about 387.2 acres, and the club says 385 gated acres), with 223.70 acres of golf for 27 holes, 16.41 acres of conservation and 18 lakes. It approves 935 dwelling units: 231 single-family and 704 multifamily. The community was built with 227 single-family homes and 704 attached homes, which is 931, so four approved single-family homes were never built. The approval works out to 935 / 384.21 = 2.43 units per gross acre.
Two points matter to a buyer. First, the PUD is built out, with about six vacant-land address points left as of our October 17, 2026 reading and no residential site plan in the polygon, so new construction in Foxfire means a rebuilt house on an existing lot. Second, the 1993 rezone and the third nine holes that a 2026 magazine profile dates to 1995 fit together in time, but we found no document that says one was done for the other, so we do not claim a link.
The developer and the sell-out
The club says U.S. Home established Foxfire in 1984. A 2026 Midwest Golfing Magazine profile reports that U.S. Home announced the community in March 1982 on 320 acres of former "King's Lake North" land north of Davis Boulevard, that the first residence sold in January 1984, that the course opened about a year later, that all 925 units had sold by 1987 and that the third nine opened in 1995 with room for six more home lots. The arithmetic fits: 925 + 6 = 931, the number of homes on the county roll today. The same profile credits Arthur Hills with the course design from 1982.
County records agree on the building years. The attached product, 582 condominium units and 122 villas, was built from 1984 to 1987. The houses date from 1984 to 1997 per the state roll, and county year-built fields on many houses read much later because a screen enclosure, pool or deck added later carries its own year, so a house's county year is not its original construction year. The master association was filed in January 1984 and the first village association, Fox Hollow, on March 1, 1984. We found no developer distress, bankruptcy or litigation in the sources we searched, and we do not name a builder for the houses after U.S. Home because the roll does not.
Documents to request
The closing agent usually orders most of these, yet requesting them before you offer shows you the building's finances sooner. Talk to one of our agents about how to ask.
- The master association's recorded declaration, as amended and restated, and every amendment (Official Records Book 1066, Page 430 is the original).
- The adopted budget and newest financial statement of the Foxfire master association.
- The condominium declaration, bylaws, rules and adopted budget with its reserve line, or the villa association's equivalents.
- An estoppel certificate from each association that sends a bill for the home.
- The building's master insurance certificate, showing the wind deductible.
- For any of the twelve milestone buildings, the inspection summary and the newest structural integrity reserve study.
- The club's current fee schedule, because the one posted on October 30, 2026 had expired.
- For a villa, the declaration that says who insures and replaces the roof.
- A year of board minutes, which reveal any projects or assessments being discussed.
- For a house, confirmation that no second association bills the lot.
What does Foxfire's club charge cover?
Foxfire's club charge is $8,590 a year for every home under the club's schedule for October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, billed $2,147.50 a quarter for owner maintenance, capital repair and replacement, and capital improvement. Membership comes with the home, and a new member also pays a $15,900 transfer fee. Data updated: October 2026.
The figures in this section come from the club's FY 2025-26 fee schedule and its 2025-26 transfer form, both re-read October 30, 2026. The club had not posted a 2026-27 schedule that day, so every dollar figure here is for the fiscal year that ended September 30, 2026.
The $8,590 master charge, line by line
The club prints three lines for every owner and shows no tiers by home type. The $8,590 total is our sum of the three published lines.
| Line on the schedule | Per year | Per quarter | Per month (our division) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner maintenance fee | $6,420.00 | $1,605.00 | $535.00 |
| Capital repair and replacement fund | $1,320.00 | $330.00 | $110.00 |
| Capital improvement fund | $850.00 | $212.50 | $70.83 |
| Total of the three lines | $8,590.00 | $2,147.50 | $715.83 |
The check is $1,605.00 + $330.00 + $212.50 = $2,147.50 a quarter, and $2,147.50 x 4 = $8,590.00. The schedule shows the same charge for every home, so it is a larger share of a small condominium's price. Against the $262,500 Foxmoor median for the 12 months to October 2, 2026, the $8,590 equals 3.3 percent of the price each year ($8,590 / $262,500 = 3.27 percent); against the $669,900 house median it equals 1.3 percent ($8,590 / $669,900 = 1.28 percent).
What the master charge does not include: the village condominium or villa association fee, which no public document states; optional golf usage items such as carts; and food and beverage. The club's schedule shows no food and beverage minimum.
What the capital lines have paid for is partly visible. The club lists 2024 improvements that include a new irrigation system, re-grassed fairways, a fitness center, a Halfway House with a terrace, revitalized pool and patio areas, an updated Grille Room, enhanced tennis courts and new bocce courts. No club page says if those projects drew on the capital lines, a loan or a special assessment, and no public source shows a current special assessment. An association budget summary that we carried from earlier research, and did not re-read, shows $250,000 from the Capital Improvement Fund in the 2024-25 plan for bulkhead rebuilds at three course holes and one green. Any assessment coming due appears on the estoppel.
The $15,900 transfer fee and the club's "no initiation or membership fee" line
The club's membership page says joining carries "no initiation or membership fee", and the club's fee schedule bills a $15,900 one-time transfer fee to a new member, so read the two together and not alone. The schedule lists a $2,000 transfer fee for an existing member and does not define "existing". It does not say whether the buyer or the seller pays, and the purchase contract decides, so the fee belongs in the offer terms.
Measured against prices, $15,900 equals 4.2 percent of the $382,500 condominium median, 5.0 percent of $315,000 at Foxmoor or Fox Haven, and 7.9 percent of the $202,000 lowest sale of the year to October 2, 2026 (our arithmetic). Collier County recorded 44 qualified Foxfire sales in that window at a $406,000 median, from $202,000 to $1,250,000.
The statutory estoppel form for a homeowners' association has a written question on whether any capital contribution, resale, transfer or other fee is due. The master association's estoppel should therefore state the transfer fee for the sale in question. Ask for it before you write the offer, not after.
Cart, trail and other golf usage fees
The schedule lists golf usage separately from the master charge. It lists no green fee line for owners, and the owner green-fee point is our inference from the schedule, since green fees appear only for tenants, guests and reciprocal players.
| Item | Price | Billing and terms |
|---|---|---|
| Cart fee, 9 holes | $16.25 plus tax | Per round |
| Cart fee, 18 holes | $30.50 plus tax | Per round |
| Cart lease program | $3,180.00 a year plus tax | Billed January 1 and May 1; non-refundable |
| Trail fee, private cart | $2,200.00 a year plus tax | Billed for October 1 to September 30, or in installments on October 1, November 1 and December 1; non-refundable |
| Handicap | $43.00 per person a year | July 1 to June 30 |
| Private lesson | $50.00 per 30 minutes; $100.00 per 60 minutes | Five lessons for the price of four |
| Clinic | $25.00 per person | |
| Club storage | $150 a year; $100 for 3 months; $50 a month; $22 a week | |
| Wellness class | $8.00 per person per class plus tax |
An owner who rides every round can compare the options. Ignoring tax, the $2,200 trail fee equals about 72 rounds of 18-hole per-use carts at $30.50 (2,200 / 30.50 = 72.1), and the $3,180 lease equals about 104 rounds (3,180 / 30.50 = 104.3). The trail fee is for a private cart. Which of the options a particular owner can use depends on the declaration and the club's rules, so ask the club.
The expired schedule and what to ask
The schedule page reads "October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026". A club that sets its fees by fiscal year will have a 2026-27 schedule, but none was posted on October 30, 2026, and we do not print an "as of today" claim. We print no percentage change from earlier years because we cannot tell whether the earlier schedule's figure included the two capital lines.
Each of these is a question for the club, not a claim about Foxfire.
- What is the current quarterly master charge, and what are the owner maintenance, capital repair and capital improvement lines for the fiscal year that began October 1, 2026?
- What is the transfer fee for this sale, who owes it under the declaration, and is "existing member" ever the right category for a buyer?
- Has the board scheduled, approved or begun discussing any special assessment, and for which project?
- What are the master association's capital reserves, and when was the last reserve study?
- How are cart, trail and lease fees handled for an owner who golfs, and are there limits on private carts?
- What does an owner who never plays golf get in return for the master charge?
- What does the village association charge on top of the master charge, and what does that fee include?
- Has the club or the village announced a fee change effective after October 1, 2026?
What does it cost to own a Foxfire home?
A Foxfire owner pays the club's $8,590 master charge, a village condominium or villa association fee that no public document states, the Collier tax bill and insurance. On the recorded $382,500 condominium median, the club charge plus a non-homesteaded tax bill is $12,594.62 a year before the village fee. Data updated: October 2026.
The table shows who pays which layer. It prints the master charge, which the club publishes, and no village fee, because none is published by an association or the club.
| Layer | Who pays it | How it is billed | Amount published? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master association and club (golf bundled) | All 931 homes | Quarterly, $2,147.50 | Yes, for the club's fiscal year October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 |
| Village condominium association | The 582 condominium units in 15 condominiums | Each condominium bills its own owners | Not published: ask for the budget and estoppel |
| Villa association | The 122 villas, in Foxfire Villas I and II | By the villa association | No: request the budget and the estoppel |
| Houses | The 227 houses | Master only, per earlier research we did not re-confirm | Ask the estoppel to confirm no second association |
| Transfer fee | A new member, once | At closing | Yes: $15,900 for a new member, $2,000 for an existing member |
| Collier property tax | Every parcel | One bill, mailed late October | Yes, in the tax section |
| Flat county charge of $269.77 | 349 parcels, the houses and the villas; none on the condominiums | Printed on the tax bill | Yes, in the tax section |
| Owner insurance | Every owner | Paid to your carrier | Countywide averages only, further down |
| Golf usage: carts, trail, lessons | Owners who use them | By the club | Yes: see the club-charge section above |
Association charges beyond the master are the largest unknown in a Foxfire purchase, so budget by asking early. Tax and insurance are the two lines a buyer can price now, and the examples that follow do so. The fee fields on today's Southwest Florida MLS listings are one place to look: browse all Foxfire homes for sale, then compare every fee with the estoppel.
No community development district
On the 2026 Collier tax roll, no Foxfire parcel carries a community development district levy. The 11 levies in millage area 156 are the county general fund, the unincorporated area MSTD, the water pollution control program, Conservation Collier, the Radio Road Beautification MSTU, two school board levies, the Greater Naples Fire Rescue District, mosquito control, the South Florida Water Management District and Big Cypress Basin. None is a community development district. A district line seen on a different Naples tax bill will not appear on a Foxfire one.
A worked monthly carrying cost
This is an example, not a quote. Four lines are priced: mortgage principal and interest, the club's master charge, property tax and owner insurance. Village association fees are absent because nobody publishes them.
Inputs: the median sale as the price; a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.24 percent, the October 29, 2026 reading of Freddie Mac's weekly survey (6.17 percent a year earlier); 20 percent down; no homestead exemption; tax at the 2026 millage of 10.4696 mills on the price; the club charge of $8,590 divided by 12; and Citizens Property Insurance's Collier averages as placeholders. The county record supplies the prices. Collier County recorded 14 qualified Foxmoor and Fox Haven sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $315,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), 7 qualified Fox Hollow sales at a $410,000 median and 7 qualified single-family sales at a $669,900 median.
| Line | Foxmoor or Fox Haven condominium | Fox Hollow condominium | Single-family house |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price used | $315,000 | $410,000 | $669,900 |
| Down payment (20 percent) | $63,000 | $82,000 | $133,980 |
| Loan | $252,000 | $328,000 | $535,920 |
| Principal and interest per month | $1,717 | $2,235 | $3,652 |
| Club master charge per month | $716 | $716 | $716 |
| Insurance assumed per year | $1,738 (HO-6) | $1,738 (HO-6) | $4,261 (HO-3) |
| Insurance per month | $145 | $145 | $355 |
| Principal and interest, club charge and insurance | $2,578 | $3,096 | $4,723 |
| Property tax per year | $3,297.92 | $4,292.54 | $7,283.36 |
| Property tax per month | $275 | $358 | $607 |
| Subtotal with property tax per month | $2,853 | $3,454 | $5,330 |
| Village condominium or villa fee | Unpublished: ask for the estoppel | Unpublished: ask for the estoppel | Confirm there is no second association |
| Flood insurance | Covered in the flood section | Covered in the flood section | Covered in the flood section |
How the figures are built. Each loan's principal and interest come from the standard amortization formula at 7.24 percent over 360 months. Property tax is the price times 0.0104696 (10.4696 mills): $315,000 x 0.0104696 = $3,297.92 and $410,000 x 0.0104696 = $4,292.54. The house column is $669,900 x 0.0104696 = $7,013.59, plus the flat $269.77, which is $7,283.36. The condominium columns carry no flat charge. Spread over twelve months, the placeholders are $1,738 / 12 = $144.83 for the condominium and $4,261 / 12 = $355.08 for the house.
The same three loans at the year-ago 6.17 percent would carry principal and interest of $1,539, $2,003 and $3,272, which means today's rate adds $178, $232 and $380 a month. That is arithmetic, not a forecast. Lenders add mortgage insurance when the down payment is under 20 percent; that cost varies by lender and is not in these figures.
Insurance by owner type
Foxfire owners fall into three types, each with a different policy. The 15 condominium associations insure their buildings under s. 718.111(11), while a condominium owner buys an HO-6 to cover interior finishes, contents, liability and loss assessment in the way the declaration divides them. The 227 houses carry HO-3 homeowner policies. The county codes the 122 villas as condominium units, so whether a villa owner buys an HO-6 or an HO-3 depends on the villa declaration. Who insures and replaces villa exteriors and roofs, the owner, the villa association or both, is not in any document we hold. Ask for the declaration and the villa budget before you offer.
The table gives Citizens Property Insurance's approved Collier County averages for new policies from July 1, 2026. Each is a countywide average for that policy type; none is a Foxfire quote, and we found no Foxfire quote anywhere.
| Citizens form | Fits which Foxfire owners | Current average | Approved average | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HO-6 condominium unit-owner | 15 condominiums, and villas coded condominium | $1,959 | $1,738 | down 11.3 percent |
| HW-6 condominium unit-owner, wind only | The condominiums | $2,164 | $2,001 | down 7.5 percent |
| HO-3 homeowners | The 227 houses | $4,531 | $4,261 | down 6.0 percent |
Citizens' flood rule splits the owner types. For HO-6 and HW-6 condominium unit-owner policies, Citizens waives that flood requirement. Under Citizens' flood page, a homeowner policy that includes wind needs flood coverage already in the high-risk area, and for every home from January 1, 2027. A dwelling with a $700,000 or higher replacement cost is outside Citizens' eligibility. The lender, not Citizens, decides if a unit in a high-risk building must prove the building has flood cover. Every Foxfire building was built before the statewide building code of March 1, 2002, so the date of the last roof replacement and the wind-mitigation report matter more to an insurer than the build year.
The estoppel
An estoppel certificate converts a fee that is "not published" into an actual figure. For a condominium, s. 718.116(8) gives the association 10 business days from a written or electronic request to issue it, and a late certificate carries no fee. Section 720.30851 sets the same 10-business-day clock for the master and villa associations. It must disclose the regular assessment, any special assessment due to come, and any capital contribution, resale, transfer or other fee.
| Estoppel fee | Statute text | Florida's adjusted cap, DBPR schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Base certificate, nothing delinquent | $250 | $299 |
| Rushed, inside 3 business days | add $100 | add $119 |
| Delinquent amounts owed | add $150 | add $179 |
DBPR has raised the statute's $250, $100 and $150 to $299, $119 and $179 in the schedule from our earlier October 30, 2026 research, and its next update is due by July 1, 2027. A rush certificate on a current account can therefore reach $299 + $119 = $418. Where a condominium must approve a sale or lease, it may charge up to $150 per applicant under s. 718.112(2)(k), which DBPR now sets at $184. No public record says which Foxfire condominiums require approval; the estoppel will. Because a buyer shares liability with the seller for assessments unpaid at transfer, read the estoppel before closing.
What are property taxes in Foxfire?
Foxfire's 2026 certified roll puts all 957 parcels in two Collier millage areas at the same 10.4696 mills, down from 10.6058 in 2025, which is $1,046.96 per $100,000 of taxable value. A non-homesteaded $382,500 condominium carries a roll-based bill of $4,004.62. Data updated: October 2026.
Below, we ran the Property Appraiser's 2026 roll files against all 957 Foxfire parcels, and every tax number is the result. Of the 957, 956 sit in millage area 156 and the association-owned Unit 2 parcel sits in area 264, which carries identical rates.
The 2025 and 2026 millage
| Taxing authority | 2025 mills | 2026 mills | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collier County General Fund | 3.0107 | 3.0107 | 0 |
| Unincorporated Area General Fund MSTD | 0.6844 | 0.6844 | unchanged |
| Water Pollution Control Program | 0.0246 | 0.0246 | 0 |
| Conservation Collier | 0.2096 | 0.1772 | down 0.0324 |
| Radio Road Beautification MSTU | 0.1000 | 0.1000 | 0 |
| School Board, state law | 2.0010 | 1.8990 | lower by 0.1020 |
| School Board, local board | 2.2480 | 2.2480 | 0 |
| Greater Naples Fire Rescue District | 2.0000 | 2.0000 | unchanged |
| Collier Mosquito Control | 0.1349 | 0.1331 | down 0.0018 |
| South Florida Water Management District | 0.0948 | 0.0948 | unchanged |
| Big Cypress Basin | 0.0978 | 0.0978 | 0 |
| Total | 10.6058 | 10.4696 | down 0.1362 (1.28 percent) |
The 0.1362 drop is 0.1020 + 0.0324 + 0.0018. Schools take 4.1470 mills of the 2026 rate (1.8990 + 2.2480) and everything else takes 6.3226 mills (10.4696 minus 4.1470). Every Foxfire parcel carries the same rate, so a buyer's bill differs by assessed value and exemptions, not by village. The Greater Naples Fire Rescue District levy of 2.0000 mills is inside the total.
Median 2026 bills by village
Each whole bill adds the flat non-ad valorem charge, where one exists, to the ad valorem tax. The medians below are from the 2026 roll and they are not a new buyer's bill: long-time owners' medians include Save Our Homes caps a buyer does not inherit, and the county's just values sit well below recent sale prices. The roll's median just value for a condominium is $259,912, against a $382,500 recorded sale median.
| Product or village | Parcels | Homesteaded | Median whole bill, non-homestead | Median whole bill, homestead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family houses | 227 | 128 (56.4 percent) | $5,965.44 (n = 99) | $4,390.58 (n = 128) |
| Villas | 122 | 62 (50.8 percent) | $4,127.96 (n = 60) | $2,241.51 (n = 62) |
| All 15 condominiums | 582 | 146 (25.1 percent) | $2,577.25 (n = 436) | $1,442.95 (n = 146) |
| Foxfire Condominium I and II | 84 | 34 (40.5 percent) | $3,573.68 | $1,701.88 |
| Fox Hollow | 120 | 35 (29.2 percent) | $3,363.47 | $1,775.63 |
| Fox Club | 48 | 9 (18.8 percent) | $3,134.69 | $1,232.35 |
| Fox Haven I to IV | 120 | 32 (26.7 percent) | $2,619.59 | $1,247.38 |
| Foxwood I to III | 90 | 12 (13.3 percent) | $2,235.76 | $984.84 |
| Foxmoor I to IV | 120 | 24 (20.0 percent) | $2,020.94 | $1,080.33 |
The 2026 roll median just values behind those bills are $577,987 for the houses, $400,435 for the villas, $346,340 for Foxfire Condominium I and II, $341,340 for Fox Hollow, $301,943 for Fox Club, $254,912 to $265,824 for Fox Haven, $225,094 for Foxwood and $209,149 for Foxmoor. These are the county's assessed values and not sale prices, which is why a Foxmoor bill lands near $2,000 and a house bill near $6,000.
Worked first-year bills
In every row the assessed value is set to a price, the 2026 millage is applied, and the flat $269.77 is added where it belongs. "Homestead" here is the $25,000 exemption against every levy plus the $26,411 extra exemption against non-school levies that the roll displays. None of this is a bill. The November notice governs, and the county's just value, set each January 1 after a sale, may not match the price.
The prices come from the county record: Collier County recorded 37 qualified Foxfire condominium-coded sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $382,500 median, 7 qualified single-family sales at a $669,900 median and 5 qualified villa sales at a $512,500 median. The condominium-coded group includes the villas, because the county codes the villas as condominium units.
| Case | School tax | Non-school tax | Ad valorem total | Flat charge | Whole bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium $382,500, not homesteaded | $1,586.23 | $2,418.39 | $4,004.62 | $0 | $4,004.62 |
| Condominium $382,500, buyer homesteads | $1,482.55 | $2,093.34 | $3,575.90 | $0 | $3,575.90 |
| House $669,900, not homesteaded | $2,778.08 | $4,235.51 | $7,013.59 | $269.77 | $7,283.36 |
| House $669,900, buyer homesteads | $2,674.40 | $3,910.46 | $6,584.86 | $269.77 | $6,854.63 |
| Villa $512,500, not homesteaded | $2,125.34 | $3,240.33 | $5,365.67 | $269.77 | $5,635.44 |
| Villa $512,500, buyer homesteads | $2,021.66 | $2,915.28 | $4,936.94 | $269.77 | $5,206.71 |
| Reference: condominium $382,500 at the 2025 rate of 10.6058 mills | $4,056.72 | $0 | $4,056.72 |
Multiply taxable value by 0.0041470 for the school column and by 0.0063226 for the non-school column. At the 2025 rate the same condominium would have paid $4,056.72, so the 2026 rate saves $52.10 ($4,056.72 minus $4,004.62). For the homesteaded $382,500 condominium, school taxable value is $382,500 minus $25,000 = $357,500 and non-school taxable value is $382,500 minus $25,000 minus $26,411 = $331,089.
Where a $382,500 condominium's $4,004.62 goes, by levy:
| Levy | Amount |
|---|---|
| Collier County General Fund | $1,151.59 |
| Greater Naples Fire Rescue District | $765.00 |
| Unincorporated Area General Fund MSTD | $261.78 |
| School Board, local board | $859.86 |
| School Board, state law | $726.37 |
| Conservation Collier | $67.78 |
| Collier Mosquito Control | $50.91 |
| Radio Road Beautification MSTU | $38.25 |
| Big Cypress Basin | $37.41 |
| South Florida Water Management District | $36.26 |
| Water Pollution Control Program | $9.41 |
| Total | $4,004.62 |
Homestead and Save Our Homes
On the 2026 roll, 336 of 957 parcels (35.1 percent) carry a homestead exemption of $25,000, and 325 of those also show the additional $26,411 non-school exemption, while 11 show the $25,000 only. A buyer making the home a permanent residence saves $4,004.62 minus $3,575.90, or $428.72, in year one on the $382,500 condominium, and $7,013.59 minus $6,584.86, or $428.73, on the $669,900 house. Neither exemption goes to a second-home or rental buyer.
The Save Our Homes cap in s. 193.155 caps the yearly rise in a homesteaded property's assessed value, yet a sale resets the property to just value. A separate cap limits assessment increases on non-homestead property. The small homestead bills in the table belong to long-time owners and stay with them; a new buyer's bill moves toward the purchase price. File for homestead with the Collier County Property Appraiser by March 1.
The $269.77 line and the condominiums
Foxfire's roll has a single non-ad valorem line, a flat $269.77. It sits on 349 parcels, the 227 houses and the 122 villas. It is $0 on all 582 condominium parcels and on the 26 common, vacant and tract parcels (349 + 582 + 26 = 957). The roll prints an amount and no name, and we have not confirmed what the charge funds for Foxfire. On a villa or house, have the title company list all non-ad valorem lines on the parcel before you make an offer.
This is why the condominium examples above have no $269.77 line while the house and villa examples do. Do not stack the charge onto a bill that already includes it.
The Radio Road Beautification MSTU
The roll includes a county municipal service taxing unit called Radio Road Beautification at 0.1000 mill in both 2025 and 2026, which is $10.00 per $100,000 of taxable value. It adds $38.25 a year on a $382,500 taxable value and $66.99 on $669,900. Our earlier research ties the levy to county beautification along Radio Road, and the roll shows only the levy name and rate. A comparison with another community's bill should check whether that community has the same line, because it is part of Foxfire's 10.4696 mills.
When the bill comes
Collier's bills go out at the end of October and fall due from November 1. A November payment earns a 4 percent discount that shrinks by 1 percent each month through February; March pays the full amount and April 1 is delinquent. On the $382,500 non-homestead illustration, 4 percent of $4,004.62 is $160.18, so a November payment is $3,844.44. Escrow typically pays it for a mortgaged buyer, and the contract tells the title company how to split the year's bill between buyer and seller.
What does a buyer pay at closing in Foxfire?
A Foxfire buyer pays about $4,268.50 in customary Collier closing costs on a $382,500 purchase with a loan, or $2,585.50 in cash, and then the club's $15,900 transfer fee if the contract assigns it to the buyer. These are estimates built from statute and custom, not quotes. Data updated: October 2026.
Every amount here is an estimate drawn from statute, state schedules and Collier title custom. Prices are the recorded medians: Collier County recorded 37 qualified Foxfire condominium-coded sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $382,500 median, and 14 qualified Foxmoor and Fox Haven sales at a $315,000 median. Financed columns use a loan equal to 80 percent of the price. Collier County recorded no builder-direct Foxfire sales in that window, so builder contracts and builder closing incentives are not in play.
The estoppel certificates and the approval fee
Two certificates are the minimum on a Foxfire condominium resale, one from the master and one from the condominium association. We price each at the DBPR adjusted cap of $299, totalling $598. On a villa the two certificates come from the master and a villa association. The roll codes villas as condominium units, so the title company should say which statute and cap fit each. Fee table, 10-business-day deadline and $184 approval-fee cap: all in the cost section above.
The transfer fee: who pays and how much
The club's schedule bills a one-time transfer fee of $15,900 to a new member and $2,000 to an existing member. It does not say whether the buyer or the seller pays, and the purchase contract decides. The estimates below show the totals with and without the new-member fee, so a buyer can see both. No other capital contribution or resale fee appears in any public document we read, and "not published" is not proof that none exists, so the estoppel is the document that settles it.
The seven-day cancellation right
A condominium resale carries a statutory packet. Under s. 718.503, a condominium seller owes the buyer the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget, financial statement, any milestone summary and the newest structural integrity reserve study, or a statement that no study exists. Contracts signed after December 31, 2024 must flag this prominently, and the buyer can cancel within 7 days of receiving a current copy, not counting Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. This protection applies to the 582 condominium units. For the 122 villas and 227 houses, how each is organized, shown in the recorded documents, decides whether the same packet applies.
Collier customs on stamps and the owner's title policy
Custom in Collier has the buyer buying the owner's title policy, though the contract overrides custom. Title insurance is promulgated at $5.75 per $1,000 through $100,000 and $5.00 per $1,000 beyond that. Financing adds two state taxes for the buyer: $0.35 per $100 of the mortgage note in stamps, and 2 mills of the loan as intangible tax. By custom the seller pays deed documentary stamps of $0.70 per $100. The governing law is Florida Statutes 201.02, 201.08 and 199.133, and the title rate is in Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003.
A worked one-time-cost example (estimate)
| Line, estimate | $382,500, financed ($306,000 loan) | $382,500, cash | $315,000, financed ($252,000 loan) | $315,000, cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two estoppel certificates, each at the $299 DBPR cap | $598.00 | $598.00 | $598.00 | $598.00 |
| Owner's title policy ($575.00 for the first $100,000, then $5.00 per $1,000) | $1,987.50 | $1,987.50 | $1,650.00 | $1,650.00 |
| Mortgage stamps, $0.35 per $100 borrowed | $1,071.00 | None | $882.00 | None |
| Intangible tax (2 mills on the loan) | $612.00 | None | $504.00 | None |
| Estimated total before the transfer fee | $4,268.50 | $2,585.50 | $3,634.00 | $2,248.00 |
| Share of price | 1.12 percent | 0.68 percent | 1.15 percent | 0.71 percent |
| Club transfer fee, new member, if the contract gives it to the buyer | $15,900.00 | $15,900.00 | $15,900.00 | $15,900.00 |
| Estimated total with the transfer fee | $20,168.50 | $18,485.50 | $19,534.00 | $18,148.00 |
| Share of price | 5.27 percent | 4.83 percent | 6.20 percent | 5.76 percent |
| Seller's usual cost: deed stamps at $0.70 per $100 | $2,677.50 | $2,677.50 | $2,205.00 | $2,205.00 |
The title figures check by hand. For $382,500, $575.00 + (282.5 x $5.00 = $1,412.50) = $1,987.50. For $315,000, $575.00 + (215 x $5.00 = $1,075.00) = $1,650.00. Each loan is 80 percent of its price: $382,500 x 0.80 = $306,000 and $315,000 x 0.80 = $252,000. The mortgage stamps are $306,000 x 0.0035 = $1,071.00 and the intangible tax is $306,000 x 0.002 = $612.00.
Not included: any approval fee, lender charges, recording, survey, inspections, prepaids, prorations and the lender's title policy, all of which your title company and lender will quote. If you want those lines estimated for a purchase you have in mind, contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
What do Florida's condo safety laws mean for Foxfire buyers?
Twelve Foxfire buildings with 366 units, in Fox Haven I to IV, Foxmoor I to IV, Foxwood I to III and one 36-unit Fox Hollow building, are on Collier County's January 2026 milestone list, each with a next milestone date of January 1, 2033. The other 338 attached Foxfire homes are not on it.
Both laws reach condominium buildings with three or more habitable stories. By being on the county's list, the twelve buildings are treated by the county as buildings of that height, and the club describes its condominiums as "two- and three-story residences". We did not see a plan for any building. The count is 11 buildings of 30 units plus one of 36, which is 11 x 30 + 36 = 366.
The twelve milestone buildings and 2033
Section 553.899 of the Florida Statutes requires condominium buildings with three or more habitable stories to be inspected by December 31 of the year they reach 30 years past the certificate of occupancy, then each 10 years. If a building reached 30 years of age before July 1, 2022, the initial inspection had to be performed before December 31, 2024. These twelve Foxfire buildings appear on the county's milestone list, "as of January 2026".
| Association on the county list | Building address | Certificate of occupancy | Next milestone due |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Haven of Foxfire Condo I | 460 Fox Haven Drive | January 1, 1985 | January 1, 2033 |
| Fox Haven of Foxfire Condo II | 440 Fox Haven Drive | January 1, 1985 | January 1, 2033 |
| Fox Haven of Foxfire Condo III | 420 Fox Haven Drive | October 4, 1985 | January 1, 2033 |
| Fox Haven of Foxfire Condo IV | 400 Fox Haven Drive | August 6, 1985 | January 1, 2033 |
| Fox Hollow Condo (36 of 120 units) | 5250 Fox Hollow Drive | July 26, 1984 | January 1, 2033 |
| Foxmoor of Foxfire Condo I | 1025 Foxfire Lane | January 1, 1984 | January 1, 2033 |
| Foxmoor of Foxfire Condo II | 1001 Foxfire Lane | January 1, 1985 | January 1, 2033 |
| Foxmoor of Foxfire Condo III | 1051 Foxfire Lane | January 1, 1984 | January 1, 2033 |
| Foxmoor of Foxfire Condo IV | 1075 Foxfire Lane | January 1, 1984 | January 1, 2033 |
| Foxwood Condo I | 219 Fox Glen Drive | March 3, 1986 | January 1, 2033 |
| Foxwood Condo II | 221 Fox Glen Drive | April 28, 1986 | January 1, 2033 |
| Foxwood Condo III | 228 Fox Glen Drive | April 28, 1986 | January 1, 2033 |
Every certificate of occupancy is from 1984 to 1986, so every one of these buildings was past 30 years before July 1, 2022. All twelve print the same next date, which is 10 years after 2023, so the county list implies an initial inspection in 2023. That is our inference. All the list gives is a next milestone date. It does not state that a report was filed or that any building passed or complies, and neither do we. The inspection report, its completion and any repairs are association documents, so ask each association for the summary or its scheduled date.
SIRS and reserves
A structural integrity reserve study (SIRS), required by s. 718.112(2)(g), is a study, at least once every 10 years, of each condominium building with three or more habitable stories. The study examines the roof, structure, fireproofing, plumbing, electrical systems, waterproofing and windows, plus any item over $25,000, and sets a baseline funding plan. Existing associations had to finish the first study by December 31, 2025; where a milestone inspection falls due on or before December 31, 2026, the study may be combined with it, but never later than December 31, 2026. The same statute bars owners from voting to waive reserves for SIRS items.
We did not check the state's SIRS reporting database for the twelve associations, so we do not state which have filed. An entry there would show that a form was submitted. It would not reveal what the study found, when it finished or how it is funded. Request the newest SIRS and the budget's reserve line from the seller. If a building shows big deferred items, the lender's project review will likely examine those same documents.
HB 913 and the buyer's rights
Chapter 2025-175, known as CS/CS/HB 913, is the 2025 condominium act; it took effect July 1, 2025 apart from the exceptions written into it. For a Foxfire condominium buyer four points matter.
- Under s. 718.503.
- Existing associations faced a December 31, 2025 SIRS deadline.
- Where a SIRS is required, reserves for its items cannot be waived.
- Under s. 718.110(13), a rule change that bans renting or alters rental length or frequency binds only owners who consent and owners who buy after it takes effect. That applies to the 14 condominiums on the state register and to Fox Club.
Chapter 720 covers homeowners' associations and contains no milestone or SIRS rule, so the statutes that matter for villas and houses are s. 720.30851 on estoppels and s. 720.3085 on liens.
The villages not on the list
The county milestone list shows no building for Foxfire Condominium I (36 units), Foxfire Condominium II (48 units), Fox Club (48 units), the other 84 Fox Hollow units or the 122 villas. Those are 36 + 48 + 48 + 84 + 122 = 338 homes. We read them as attached low-rise homes on the evidence of one street address per unit, which is an inference. Building height for each is unverified, and the Collier building department record or the association's SIRS settles it.
Buildings of two stories escape the milestone and SIRS rules yet not the budget rules, since all 15 associations still budget reserves under s. 718.112(2)(f), and that budget reveals what owners have set aside. Check the reserve line, ask about any scheduled special assessment, and set the roof age and insurance deductible beside those of nearby buildings.
The price point makes this practical. Foxmoor (5) and Foxwood (3) account for all 8 recorded sales under $300,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and each of their seven buildings is on the county list. Buyers who start from price can see Foxfire homes for sale under $300,000, then read the specific building's documents before offering. The Naples communities guide covers other areas where buyers ask about aging buildings, and you can meet the Domain Realty Group team before requesting documents.
What does the Foxfire club offer?
Foxfire Golf and Country Club offers 27 Arthur Hills holes in three nines, a 20,000-square-foot clubhouse with three dining venues, three lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, three bocce courts, a fitness center and a main pool. The club says membership is included with the purchase of any residence. Facts below are from the club's pages, read October 30, 2026.
The club's address is 1030 Kings Way, Naples, FL 34104. It calls Foxfire a "premier bundled community" and says the community sits on 385 gated acres with 931 residences. The club says it was "Established in 1984 by U.S. Homes Development Corp." The master association owns the course, so the amenities below belong to the owners as a group and are paid for through the master charge covered in the club-charge section of this page. Optional costs such as carts, lessons and guest play are separate, and the cart, trail and transfer fees are listed in that same section.
| Facility | What the club publishes | What it does not publish |
|---|---|---|
| Golf | 27 holes designed by Arthur Hills, three nines (Blue, Red, Silver) played as three 18-hole pairings, "expansive practice facilities" | A current rating date for the scorecard pages, grass types |
| Clubhouse dining | A Main Dining Room seating up to 220, a Grille Room with a patio, a Halfway House with a terrace | Hours and seating for the Grille Room and Halfway House |
| Tennis | Three lighted Har-Tru courts beside the clubhouse, online reservations, a tennis professional | Court-reservation rules |
| Bocce | Three courts with synthetic surfaces and evening lighting, weekday afternoon leagues from January through March | A fee |
| Fitness | A fitness center above the cart barn with Matrix machines, classes at $8 each plus tax | A square footage |
| Pool | A main pool the club calls Olympic-size | Length, depth, heating and hours |
| Social | Mahjong, a book club, bridge, trivia nights and themed dinners | The member-only event calendar |
The 27 Arthur Hills holes
The club says the course was "masterfully designed by renowned architect Arthur Hills" and features a "Florida-shaped signature lake." The three nines are Red, Silver and Blue, and the club's course tour offers three 18-hole pairings: Red and Silver, Silver and Blue, and Blue and Red. The architect J. Drew Rogers lists Foxfire among the renovation projects on his firm's page. A 2026 Midwest Golfing Magazine profile reports that all 27 greens were rebuilt to USGA specification in 2003, that a second phase finished in 2013 with every green re-graded, every bunker rebuilt and new tees on all 27 holes, and that the course plays about 65,000 rounds a year. Those are the magazine's figures and not the club's.
The club's own list of 2024 improvements includes a "state-of-the-art irrigation system," "newly re-grassed fairways," a "contemporary fitness center," a "grab-and-go Halfway House with scenic terrace," "revitalized pool and patio areas," an "updated Grille Room," "enhanced tennis courts" and "brand-new bocce courts." We found no special assessment or loan for that work on any club page, so ask the association how it was funded.
The three nines measure from the back tees as follows, using the hole yardages on the club's scorecard pages.
| Nine | Back-tee yards for nine holes |
|---|---|
| Red | 3,167 |
| Silver | 3,085 |
| Blue | 3,117 |
Adding two nines gives the pairing totals the club prints: Blue and Red 6,284 yards (3,117 + 3,167), Red and Silver 6,252 yards (3,167 + 3,085) and Silver and Blue 6,202 yards (3,085 + 3,117). The club's rating tables show these ratings and slopes for the men's back tee, per the club's scorecards.
| Pairing | Back-tee yards | Men's rating and slope |
|---|---|---|
| Blue and Red | 6,284 | 70.2 / 129 |
| Red and Silver | 6,252 | 70.1 / 126 |
| Silver and Blue | 6,202 | 69.9 / 129 |
The scorecard pages carry no rating date and sit under a "Staging" web path, and the club's three pages disagree with one another on some hole details. We therefore print only the back-tee yardage and rating and leave out the shorter tees and any course total. The same pairing totals appear on a golf directory's pages, but a directory is not the club. The club's hole notes call Red 3 a 547-yard par 5 with water along the left side, Red 7 a 217-yard par 3, Blue 7 a 546-yard par 5 with water on the right and Blue 8 a 173-yard par 3 with a narrow green ringed by water, a bunker and mounding. The club's golf-professional page lists a course record of 65 on the Red and Silver pairing, set in the summer of 2012.
The club's golf-shop page gives the number 239-643-2402. The legacy member portal's pro shop page, which states no year, lists shop hours of 7:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. from January 1 to April 14, 7:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. from April 15 to October 31 and 7:15 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. from November 1 to December 31, with the shop closed Thursdays from May 1 through September 30. The portal lists men's and women's 18-hole and nine-hole leagues, and the club's golf page lists tournaments. Confirm hours with the shop before a visit.
The club lists a dress code for golf: shirts tucked, shorts and skirts mid-thigh or longer, hats facing forward, no denim and no metal spikes.
Clubhouse and dining
The club describes a 20,000-square-foot contemporary clubhouse about 0.5 mile from the Davis Boulevard entrance, on the left side of Kings Way, with primary parking in front and overflow parking across the street. A 2026 Midwest Golfing Magazine profile dates the clubhouse to 2005, which the club does not state.
| Venue | What the club says | Not on the public page |
|---|---|---|
| Main Dining Room | Seats up to 220, built-in hardwood dance floor, floor-to-ceiling windows over the course and a fountain, Sunday breakfasts, Chef's Specials, trivia, golf banquets and themed dance parties | Menus and hours |
| Grille Room and Patio | Lunch, dinner and appetizers, Sunday breakfast, accordion windows that open the bar to a patio over the course | Hours and seating |
| Halfway House and Terrace | Beside the tennis and bocce courts, with breakfast, lunch, dinner and snacks, call-ahead grab-and-go, an open-access bar, fire pits and live music or karaoke | Hours and seating |
The club's fee schedule lists no food and beverage minimum. The club also hosts weddings, corporate events and milestone celebrations through an online form. The dress code asks for collared, tucked shirts and no blue jeans in the Main Dining Room and Grille Room, sports attire on the upper patio until 5:00 p.m., and sleeved T-shirts and cover-ups on the terrace. The club's page contradicts itself on swimsuits, so ask the club before you plan around that rule.
Tennis, bocce and the other courts
The club's tennis page lists three lighted Har-Tru courts beside the clubhouse. It says members and tenants who hold transfer privileges get free court access and free clinics and drills, with online reservations and a tennis professional for lessons. The club's bocce page lists three courts with "premium synthetic surfaces" and ambient evening lighting, plus weekday afternoon leagues from January through March that end in a championship, and it lists no fee.
The club's legacy portal says Foxfire has 19 homeowners' associations "with most offering a swimming pool and tennis courts." That is the club's wording, and the count conflicts with the entity lists in the organization section of this page, so treat it as the club's description and not as a count of courts. Ask which pool and which courts serve the building you are considering. We cover only what the club publishes here, and we make no court claim for any individual village.
Fitness, pools and social life
The club's fitness page places the fitness center above the cart barn, overlooking Red 1, with Matrix machines. The center is run by TriCore of Bonita Springs and offers group workouts, yoga, golf-specific training and personal training, and the club says physical therapy is offered on site. Classes are $8.00 per person per class plus tax on the FY 2025-26 schedule. The club gives no square footage, and sources that do give one disagree, so we print none.
The club's page calls the main pool "Olympic-size" and its 2024 list includes "revitalized pool and patio areas." No club page gives the pool's length, depth, heating or hours. A Health and Wellness Committee works with a board liaison and the general manager, and the club lists a "Neighbors Helping Neighbors" program. The library is open for browsing and borrowing, and the clubs and activities page lists mahjong, a book club, bridge, trivia nights, themed dinners and parties with live music and dancing. The club's social-event calendar is for members only. No club page lists a spa, a marina or a beach club.
Guests and reciprocal play
The club prices guests, tenants and visiting members of other clubs on its FY 2025-26 schedule, effective October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026, plus tax. The schedule has no column for November 1 to December 31, and it lists no green fee line for owners, so that owners pay no green fee is our inference from the schedule.
| Category | 18 holes, May 1 to October 31 | 18 holes, January 1 to April 30 | 9 holes, May 1 to October 31 | 9 holes, January 1 to April 30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenants | $52.00 | $80.00 | $26.00 | $40.00 |
| Guests | $57.50 | $115.00 | $28.75 | $57.50 |
| Green Card Guests | $28.75 | $57.50 | $14.50 | $28.75 |
Visiting members of other clubs pay reciprocal rates, which changed inside the fiscal year. From October 1, 2025 the schedule lists $29.75 for nine holes and $63.00 for 18 holes for reciprocal members, and $43.10 and $86.00 for their guests. From May 1 to October 31, 2026 it lists $31.50 and $63.00 for members and $46.00 and $91.75 for guests. The club also posts a 12-page 2025 reciprocal list for Foxfire members who play elsewhere. Club names visible in the PDF include Bears Paw, Countryside, Cypress Woods, Esplanade, Forest Glen, Hideaway Beach Club and Moorings, and we could decode only part of the list. Social guests may use the club's common areas only when a member accompanies them.
Foxfire's model bundles golf with the home. Fiddler's Creek, in ZIP 34114, works the other way. Its legal page, read October 30, 2026 for our Fiddler's Creek guide, says the Golf Club and Tarpon Club "are privately owned and operated by affiliated companies of the Seller" and that owning a home brings social membership in the Foundation only. Putting the two side by side on monthly cost needs the golf line added back for Fiddler's Creek. Our Naples communities index lists the other communities we cover.
Is Foxfire gated?
Foxfire is gated. The club's guest page names a main entrance on Kings Way off Davis Boulevard, where guests announce their name and the member they are visiting at the left call box, and a Radio Road gate "reserved for members only." The club publishes no gate hours or staffing, so those are questions for the association.
The Kings Way main gate
The club's guest page places the main entrance at Kings Way and Davis Boulevard, and says the clubhouse is about 0.5 mile inside, on the left. OpenStreetMap maps three adjacent lift-gate nodes where Kings Way meets the Davis Boulevard right-of-way. Those nodes come from map data and not from the club, and they serve here only as the origin of the drive times in the next section. The club's contact page gives the address 1030 Kings Way.
OpenStreetMap also maps other gate-type nodes inside and east of the community, including two on Kings Way north of the Davis Boulevard gate. We could not tell which, if any, are Foxfire entrances, so we make no claim about them.
The Radio Road members' gate
The club says the Radio Road gate is "reserved for members only," and warns that a phone's GPS may route guests there. Guests may exit by Davis Boulevard or Radio Road. For a buyer, the practical point is to give any visitor the Kings Way address and the Davis Boulevard approach. Radio Road runs along the community's north side, and Briarwood, a separate community with its own gate and no golf course, lies directly across it. Briarwood's association says its entrance gate is "attended to 24 hours a day." That is Briarwood's statement about its own gate and not a Foxfire fact.
Guests, deliveries and renters
An association fact sheet dated October 1, 2025, as carried from our earlier research and not re-read, says gate monitoring is handled by an outside contractor. It names no vendor and gives no hours. The club's transfer form tells us how renters are handled: the form lists the vehicles a tenant will park on Foxfire property, and approved tenants collect a transponder at the master office. Put these five questions to the association in writing ahead of closing.
- Staffed gate hours, and the arrangement outside them.
- Whether a regular visitor can be registered, and how the guest list is kept.
- The procedure for deliveries, contractors and rideshare pickups.
- The step that adds a new owner or renter to the gate system.
- Whether each village uses the Kings Way gate, the Radio Road gate or both.
Getting around from Foxfire: drives, Davis Boulevard and Radio Road
Foxfire's Kings Way gate is 0.4 mile and 2 minutes from the Publix at 4860 Davis Boulevard, 2.5 road miles and 6 minutes from Naples Airport, and 3.4 miles and 7 minutes from Fifth Avenue South, by free-flow routing read October 30, 2026. Real drive times run longer in season on Davis Boulevard and Radio Road.
Each time below is an OSRM free-flow estimate from the Kings Way gate on October 30, 2026, rounded to whole minutes and ignoring signals and season traffic. The gate is on Davis Boulevard, the community's south edge, so destinations west and south are shorter than figures measured from the clubhouse address point inside the community.
| Destination | Road miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Collier EMS Medic 20 and Greater Naples Fire Rescue Station 20, 4798 Davis Boulevard | 0.5 | 1 |
| Publix, 4860 Davis Boulevard | 0.4 | 2 |
| Publix, 7101 Radio Road (Berkshire Commons) | 3.1 | 7 |
| Naples Airport, 160 Aviation Drive North | 2.5 | 6 |
| Collier Government Center, 3299 Tamiami Trail East | 2.6 | 6 |
| East Naples Community Park | 2.7 | 8 |
| Fifth Avenue South | 3.4 | 7 |
| I-75 Exit 105 (Golden Gate Parkway) | 4.1 | 9 |
| NCH Baker Hospital, 350 7th Street North | 4.2 | 10 |
| Naples Pier | 4.6 | 10 |
| Coastland Center | 5.2 | 11 |
| Lowdermilk Park | 5.5 | 12 |
| Paradise Coast Sports Complex | 5.6 | 11 |
| I-75 Exit 101 (Collier Boulevard) | 7.0 | 13 |
| Waterside Shops | 8.8 | 17 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 34.7 | 47 |
The Publix at 4860 Davis Boulevard sits in a shopping center named Kings Lake Square. That is a center and not the Kings Lake community, which lies south of Foxfire. The club says the Gulf beaches, downtown Naples and shopping centers are "just ten minutes" away, and the Naples Pier and Lowdermilk Park rows above are consistent with that wording at 10 and 12 minutes. Two interstate exits serve the gate: Exit 105 at Golden Gate Parkway is the shorter drive, and Exit 101 at Collier Boulevard is the other. The schools and hospitals within these drives are covered in the schools and services section later on this page.
Davis Boulevard and Radio Road
Davis Boulevard runs along Foxfire's south edge and Radio Road along its north edge. Collier County's 2025 Annual Update and Inventory Report (AUIR), as carried from the planning commission packet of November 6, 2025, rates Davis Boulevard from Lakewood Boulevard to County Barn Road as a four-lane link at level of service D, using 85.3 percent of its capacity, with a deficiency projected for 2034. It rates Radio Road from Livingston Road to Santa Barbara Boulevard as a four-lane link at level of service D with 1,690 of 1,800 peak-hour trips used, which is 93.9 percent, and a deficiency projected for 2029 or the 2029 to 2030 period, depending on the attachment. Both are marked for continued monitoring. We found no capacity project funded on either Foxfire frontage.
The county's Board approved an agreement on January 14, 2025 that reimburses up to $893,000 for adaptive traffic control at 13 intersections on Golden Gate Parkway, Santa Barbara Boulevard and Radio Road. Which Radio Road signals are included is not in our records. Our Naples communities index lists the neighboring communities along the same corridor.
Road projects
The Collier MPO 2050 Long Range Transportation Plan, approved by the MPO Board on December 11, 2025, lists the Davis Boulevard widening from Airport Pulling Road to Santa Barbara Boulevard, four lanes to six, as rank 6 among its unfunded roadway needs. Unfunded means no construction money is committed.
At I-75 and State Road 951 (Collier Boulevard), FDOT's page for financial project 425843-2, read October 30, 2026, shows a $97 million interchange reconstruction whose current phase started in early 2023 and carries an estimated completion of "Early 2027." An older estimate we saw said late 2026; we follow the project page and name no month. Check the FDOT project page for closures before a showing. The FDOT work program, as carried and not re-checked, also lists an I-75 safety project between County Road 951 and Golden Gate Parkway with preliminary engineering in fiscal year 2027 and construction in fiscal year 2028.
County records, as carried from October 2026, show a multifamily site of about 70 units on a 2023 lender listing, with a county site plan "Under Review," at Briarwood Boulevard and Radio Road, about 0.02 mile northeast of Foxfire. They show no new for-sale subdivision of size in review within 1 mile. Those are county filings and not construction schedules.
Naples Airport nearby
Naples Airport is about 1.1 miles west of the Foxfire edge in straight line and 2.5 road miles from the Kings Way gate; we found no published noise finding for Foxfire, so ask the seller and the airport authority about aircraft noise at an address.
What rules does a Foxfire owner live under?
Foxfire owners live under a master association, a village or condominium association for most homes, and the declarations behind each. The club's 2025-26 transfer form sets the master rule for leasing: a minimum of 30 calendar days, a 365-day maximum per form, and a form due at least 14 days before arrival. Villages can add rules.
The table separates what the club publishes from what a buyer must request.
| Topic | What is public | What settles it |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum lease | "Minimum of 30 calendar days" on the 2025-26 Transfer Form | The village's declaration, which can be stricter |
| Maximum lease | 365 days per form, renewable on an updated form | The same form and your village |
| Notice | The form must reach the Administration Office "no less than 14 days prior to arrival" | The master office |
| Tenant club rights | Full Rights $850 or Social Rights $600 | The club's fee schedule |
| Pets | The club publishes nothing we could verify | The declaration and rules for your village |
| Vehicles | The transfer form lists the vehicles a tenant parks on Foxfire property | The declaration and rules |
| Buyer approval | Nothing on the club pages | The estoppel and your village's declaration |
Leasing, 30 to 365 days
The transfer form says "Minimum of 30 calendar days," and the companion instruction sheet sets a 365-day maximum that a renewal on an updated form can extend. The club's rentals page lists "Seasonal" and "Annual" terms and states no minimum, so the form and the covenants are the rule and the page is a description. The club says its association handles transfers of member privileges to renters but does not rent properties, and owners or their agents handle rentals.
Approval runs in two steps. The form goes to the neighborhood association board first, and a single-family house rental goes straight to the master office, and then the Master Association gives final approval. The form says it is "not valid unless approvals are signed." The notice is 14 days, not 10: the club's own form says "no less than 14 days prior to arrival."
Tenant club fees
A tenant chooses Full Rights or Social Rights, both non-refundable. Full Rights costs $850 and the owner relinquishes club use for the term. Social Rights costs $600, the owner keeps club rights and the tenant may use all club common areas except the golf course. The schedule also lists an Annual Tenant Green Fee of $4,000, and tenant green fees of $52.00 or $80.00 for 18 holes by season, shown in the guest table earlier on this page. Tenant charges are due on the 20th, online card payments carry a 3 percent processor fee, and late charges accrue interest at 18 percent per year, per the form.
Pets and vehicles
We found no pet rule on any club page, and the master association's pet and vehicle rules sit in documents we did not read first-party. The form shows that tenants register their vehicles by make, model and plate. A buyer with a boat, trailer, golf cart or recreational vehicle should ask the association what may be parked or stored and where, and ask for the rule sheet for your village before you buy.
Village caps and buyer approval
Condominium and villa associations may layer on their own leasing rules, approval steps and application fees, so read each condominium's declaration before you offer. Where approval of a sale or lease is required, s. 718.112(2)(k) caps the application fee at $150 per applicant. That cap is statutory and is not a Foxfire fee.
One rental rule moved with HB 913 (Chapter 2025-175), Florida's 2025 condominium law. Section 718.110(13) now binds only consenting owners, and later purchasers, to an amendment that bans renting or alters rental length or frequency. Whatever is on record at your closing therefore binds you, which makes the declarations and every amendment a pre-deadline read. Condominiums fall under the rule; houses follow their own covenants. A Domain Realty Group agent can help you request the package for a particular building.
Buying an older Foxfire home: inspections, insurance and financing
Foxfire's attached buildings date from 1984 to 1987 and its houses from 1984 to 1997 per the state roll, so every building is 29 to 42 years old in 2026. All of it predates Florida's statewide building code of March 1, 2002, which makes the roof replacement date and the wind-mitigation report more informative than the build year.
Treat the county roll as a starting point only. Its year built is not a permit date, and later structures on a Foxfire house lot, such as a screen enclosure or pool, carry their own years in the county field, which is why this page uses the state roll's years for the original program. We found no roof type, roof age or re-roof record for any Foxfire association.
The pre-2002 code era
The statewide code took effect March 1, 2002, a decade after Hurricane Andrew in August 1992. Foxfire's roll years put every attached building and most houses before that date, under a local code whose Collier edition we could not identify. Deck attachment, roof-to-wall connections and opening protection differ from building to building and sit in no public record we found. Many roofs, windows and doors have likely been replaced since, and each address's permit history shows when.
| Product | Roll years | Age in 2026 | Code era (our reading) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attached buildings (condominiums and villas) | 1984 to 1987 | 39 to 42 years | Local code, before March 1, 2002 |
| Houses | 1984 to 1997 | 29 to 42 years | Local code, before March 1, 2002 |
Replacement glazing in a wind-borne debris region, by our reading of the state code materials, calls for impact-rated products or approved protection over the opening. A given address's permit record and certificate of occupancy list its original window and shutter specifications.
The four-point inspection and the roof
On Citizens' inspections page, as carried, the insurer asks for a four-point inspection (electrical, plumbing, HVAC and roof) when a property owner, dwelling or mobile home application involves a property more than 20 years old. HO-6 is not named there. Roof age adds a second test: past 25 years for shingle, or 50 years for tile, slate, clay, concrete or metal, Citizens expects proof of five more years of roof life. Foxfire clears the 20-year line in every building. An original shingle roof on a 1984 to 1987 building would be 39 to 42 years old, well beyond 25, so the roof a buyer sees has almost certainly been replaced, and its date, material and permit decide insurability.
A tile roof original to a 1984 to 1987 building stays under the 50-year test until 2034 to 2037 (1984 + 50 and 1987 + 50). A roof's replacement date comes from the county permit portal and not from a public listing.
Private insurers face a different Florida rule. Per s. 627.7011(5), as carried, a roof under 15 years old cannot be the sole reason for a refusal or nonrenewal, and from 15 years the insurer must take an inspection showing five or more years of life left, counted from the last complete replacement. Form OIR-B1-1802, the wind-mitigation report, holds for five years unless something material changes. Its six fields are roof covering, roof-deck attachment, roof-to-wall connection, roof shape, secondary water resistance and opening protection. Credit for openings requires that all of them be protected. No dollar discounts are set by statute, so none appear here.
My Safe Florida Home, as carried, has offered $2 for each $1 up to $10,000 on owner-occupied homestead single-family site-built homes built before January 1, 2008 and insured at $700,000 or less, but only while the Legislature funds application windows. Foxfire's houses pass the age test. Unit owners in a condominium fall outside that definition, which makes the grant a matter for house owners, and the program rules on eligibility.
Request the following on any home.
- The date, permit and type of the last roof replacement.
- A four-point report dated within the last 12 months.
- The newest OIR-B1-1802 wind-mitigation report, with its date.
- A list of openings with impact glass, shutters or both, garage door and lanai included.
- For a condominium or villa, who owns the roof and the roof date in the association's reserve schedule.
- Permits and claim numbers for any Irma, Ian, Helene or Milton repairs.
- The carrier, the hurricane deductible and the last renewal date. Florida insurers must offer deductible options of $500, 2 percent, 5 percent and 10 percent, as carried, and one hurricane deductible applies per calendar year per insurer.
To see what is listing now, browse Foxfire homes and condos for sale, and ask for the permit history of any address you like.
The condominium financing review
Lenders underwrite the condominium project along with the borrower, and projects are judged differently by lender and loan type. Fannie Mae's Full Review checks budgeted reserves (10 percent of the budget on its Selling Guide page dated August 5, 2026, as carried), delinquencies and unfunded repairs, and Florida Realtors reported a planned reserve change for January 2027. Which test governs depends on your application date, so put that question to your lender.
Collier County's January 2026 milestone list names twelve Foxfire buildings with a next milestone date of January 1, 2033, a subject the condominium safety section earlier on this page covers. Foxfire Condominium I and II, Fox Club and the villas are not on it. Because the master association owns the course, a reviewer may ask about it. Bring these questions to the lender before you write an offer.
- In which association is the unit, and was the project already reviewed for this loan program?
- How will underwriting treat the club, and which document shows its ownership?
- How do the master charge and the village charge enter my debt-to-income ratio?
- What reserve percentage is in the budget, and does it meet the current and the scheduled test?
- Does the association owe on a loan or credit line, or have a special assessment pending?
- Does the building have three or more stories, and are its milestone inspection and structural study done?
- What the master policy insures, and the wind deductible per unit.
HO-6, HO-3 and villa roofs
Foxfire owners fall into four groups with different policy shapes.
| Owner | Policy | Typical scope | Foxfire note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium association (15) | Master policy | Structure and common elements, split as the declaration says | Request the certificate, wind deductible and flood terms |
| Condominium unit owner (582 units) | HO-6 | Finishes, belongings, liability, loss assessment | No flood payment |
| House owner (227) | HO-3 | Dwelling, other structures, belongings, liability | Flood excluded |
| Villa owner (122) | Depends on the declaration | Not published | Who insures villa exteriors and roofs is unverified |
Under s. 718.111(11) each Florida condominium association must carry adequate property insurance and appraise replacement cost at least every three years. Floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances and cabinets are commonly excluded from a master policy, and owners can be assessed for its hurricane deductible. For Foxfire, master flood coverage, wind deductibles and villa roof responsibility are all non-public. The resale package's insurance declarations answer the first two, and the Foxfire Villas I and II declaration and budget answer the third.
Citizens' approved Collier averages for new policies from July 1, 2026 are $1,738 for HO-6 (down 11.3 percent from $1,959), $2,001 for HW-6 wind-only (down 7.5 percent from $2,164) and $4,261 for HO-3 (down 6.0 percent from $4,531). These are countywide averages and not Foxfire quotes, which our sources do not contain. Under s. 627.351, as carried, a dwelling with a replacement cost of $700,000 or more is not eligible for Citizens. Private carriers apply their own rules. Domain Realty Group can walk through quotes with you at 239-441-2816.
Is Foxfire in a flood zone?
Foxfire's flood zone depends on the address. In readings we carried from October 17, 2026, every one of the 41 Foxfire address points checked is shaded Zone X on the FEMA map effective February 8, 2024, and X on the preliminary countywide map. That is 41 of 957 parcels, about 4 percent, a sample and not every lot.
The 41 address points
The October 17, 2026 overlay of Foxfire address points on FEMA's effective map is carried here, and no new FEMA request went out on October 30, 2026. Panel 12021C0413J holds 35 of the 41 points, panel 12021C0394J holds 5 and 1 returned no panel. Each was shaded X, the 0.2 percent annual chance flood hazard. The preliminary map put all 41 at X on panel 12021C0413K.
| Street | Points tested | Zone on effective map |
|---|---|---|
| Fox Glen Drive | 8 | Shaded X |
| Fox Haven Drive | 8 | Shaded X |
| Foxfire Lane | 9 | Shaded X |
| Fox Hollow Drive | 4 | Shaded X |
| Foxtail Court | 4 | Shaded X |
| Kings Way (includes the clubhouse at 1030) | 4 | Shaded X |
| Fox Den Circle, Foxbrush Court, Foxhound Drive and Foxtrot Court | 4 | Shaded X |
| Total | 41 | 41 shaded X |
Points were picked by street, and streets do not map cleanly to villages, so we print no village-level result. No Davis Boulevard frontage address appeared among the tested streets, so look up any frontage address on both maps. On the same preliminary panel suffix, Countryside, a neighboring Davis Boulevard community, saw two points move into AE while two others moved to X, which is a reason to check frontage addresses and not a Foxfire finding.
The 2012 map and the 42 FEMA letters
The 2012 flood map, dated May 16, 2012 (panel 12021C0413H), is where Foxfire looked different. County elevation certificates issued under it put Foxfire buildings in Zone AH with base flood elevations of 8.5 to 9.0 feet NAVD88, among them the 2022 clubhouse certificate for 1076 Kings Way. The 2024 map moved the tested points to shaded X. Anyone holding an old listing, certificate or letter should ask which map date it refers to. The county's 2024 base flood elevation layer still draws 8.5 and 9.0 foot lines in the area, inside a rectangle that also takes in neighbors and lake edges.
FEMA's letter-of-map-change layer lists 42 letters for Foxfire: 37 Letters of Map Amendment and 5 Letters of Map Revision based on Fill. Thirty date from 2012 and 2013 (22 in 2012 and 8 in 2013), and the newest is from May 2026. The layer flags 41 of the 42 as "Not incorporated" into the current map. Whole condominium groups hold building letters, and so do the two Foxfire villa plats. Such a letter records that a structure stood above the base flood elevation on the map that issued it. It does not override the current map by itself, and a lender can still demand flood coverage. Obtain any letter from the seller and find out whether the lender will accept it.
County certificates, as carried, show first floors about 0.5 to 1.5 feet above the old 8.5 to 9.0 foot base flood elevation, and one shows a lowest adjacent grade of 8.2 feet, under that range. Optical-character readings of the certificates are uncertain, so treat this as a sample range and not a rule. Ask for the elevation certificate for the exact address.
What a lender requires
A federally backed or regulated lender makes flood insurance a condition of the loan for any building inside the Special Flood Hazard Area on the effective map, unless a map amendment or revision letter lifts the requirement. That area covers zones AH, AE, A and VE. Zone X and shaded X sit outside it, yet lenders sometimes ask for flood coverage there too, so the lender's flood determination for the exact address is what counts.
With a condominium unit the lender reviews the building. The master policy is the usual route, either an NFIP Residential Condominium Building Association Policy, capped at $250,000 per unit, or a private flood master. No public source says whether a Foxfire association carries one. An HO-6 pays no flood claims. Under Citizens' flood page, as carried, HO-6 and HW-6 unit-owner policies are exempt from the flood requirement, while personal residential policies with wind need flood inside the Special Flood Hazard Area and, from January 1, 2027, on every such policy regardless of value. A new NFIP policy generally waits 30 days, with a loan-closing exception, so buy it well before closing week.
NFIP premiums follow Risk Rating 2.0, which began October 1, 2021 for new policies and April 1, 2022 for renewals, and most annual increases are capped at 18 percent. Eligible NFIP policies in unincorporated Collier County get 25 percent off through its Community Rating System Class 5. Section 689.302, effective October 1, 2024, obliges a seller to disclose flood damage, flood claims and federal flood aid known to the seller by the time of the contract. For current listings to check address by address, view Foxfire listings from the last 30 days.
The new preliminary map
FEMA released a preliminary countywide map on March 20, 2025 and held its public open house on June 17, 2025. The county says the 90-day appeal and comment window began August 19, 2026, which puts its close near November 17, 2026 by our count, and it aims for summer 2027, "subject to change." The effective map rules in the meantime, and the proposed one alters no lender requirement.
| Milestone | Date |
|---|---|
| Collier coastal map in effect | February 8, 2024 |
| FEMA issues preliminary countywide map | March 20, 2025 |
| Open house | June 17, 2025 |
| Appeal window begins (90 days) | August 19, 2026 |
| Appeal window closes (our count) | About November 17, 2026 |
| County's target for the new map | Summer 2027, subject to change |
| Foxfire on the preliminary map | 41 of 41 points X, panel 12021C0413K, read October 17, 2026 |
Revisions cut both ways across a county. Readings we carried elsewhere in Collier show Heritage Bay with 1,434 of 1,438 high-risk points shifting to X, Olde Cypress dropping from 13 of 24 points in AH to 1 of 24, and Riverstone holding at 17 of 17 in AH. None of that describes Foxfire. Compare both maps for your address on the FEMA Map Service Center.
Evacuation zone
On October 17, 2026, Collier County's evacuation layer put all 41 tested Foxfire points in Zone C. An evacuation zone is a policy boundary and not a flood zone, so do not mix the two letters. Foxfire's state storm-surge planning category is not something we have read, which means Zone C says nothing about surge. Zones can change, so confirm yours each season on the county's evacuation zone lookup.
How have hurricanes affected Foxfire?
We found no damage or flooding report naming Foxfire for Irma, Ian, Helene or Milton, and a missing report does not prove nothing happened. The flood-insurance claim counts below are for census tract 106.02, which includes Foxfire and neighbors, and for ZIP 34104, so they are not Foxfire totals.
Board minutes from after each storm, along with any roof, window or drainage project and its funding, are worth requesting from the seller and the association.
Irma, Ian, Helene and Milton
| Storm | Regional record (government reports, as carried) | Foxfire report | Tract 106.02 flood claims (tract figure) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irma, September 10, 2017 | The National Hurricane Center (NHC) reported landfall near Marco Island and inundation of 3 to 5 feet above ground from Marco Island north through Naples; NWS Miami reported 3 to 4 feet at Gulf and Naples Bay waterfronts, extending less than half a mile inland; at least 88 Collier buildings destroyed and about 1,500 badly damaged | None found | 54 |
| Ian, September 28, 2022 | In Naples the NHC recorded 6 to 9 feet of inundation above ground, and NWS Miami placed the surge south and west of US 41 | None found | 129 |
| Helene, September 26, 2024 | A 2 to 4 foot surge in Naples (NHC) | None found | Not in our records |
| Milton, October 9 to 10, 2024 | NHC surge of 3 to 5 feet, Bonita Beach to Marco Island | None found | 12 |
We cite the NHC and National Weather Service reports and not a storm category, because our earlier files report Irma's category two different ways.
Claims in the area, read carefully
OpenFEMA publishes flood-insurance claims by census tract and ZIP and not by community. Census tract 12021010602, home to Foxfire, Kings Lake, Lakewood and land along Davis Boulevard, has 247 claims since 1985 and $13,345,762 paid for building and contents. Ian accounts for 129 of those claims, Irma 54, a 1995 event 22, Milton 12 and Wilma in 2005 5, which totals 222, leaving 25 from other years. ZIP 34104 as a whole carried 548 Ian claims with about $56.5 million in building payments and about $6.4 million in contents, and 111 Milton claims with about $6.38 million in building payments, as carried from our earlier ZIP work. ZIP 34104 covers many neighborhoods and lower-lying land, so those totals are not Foxfire's.
Public data omits private-insurance claims, so these counts understate the picture. What we can say is that none of the sources we read places surge or damage inside Foxfire, and none rules it out.
What we found about the community's own projects
The association's 2024-25 capital plan, as carried from an association budget in earlier research and not re-read, funded bulkhead rebuilds at holes 2 Blue, 8 Blue and 5 Silver and at the 1 Blue green, at $250,000 from the Capital Improvement Fund. That is a course project. Ask what other drainage or lake-bank work is planned.
The county's Foxfire Supplemental Wells contract, which the Board of County Commissioners awarded on June 10, 2025 for $3,417,868, concerns water supply and not flooding. We found no other Foxfire-specific storm project.
Questions to ask
- Has the unit or house had storm repairs, with permits and claim numbers?
- Does the association's master policy carry a separate hurricane deductible, and what is it per unit?
- Has the association levied a special assessment since 2017 for storm or insurance costs?
- What is the elevation certificate or flood determination for the address?
- Which map date does each document in the resale package use?
For a showing plan that works through the flood, storm and roof questions building by building, call or write Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816, or meet the team first.
Foxfire vs Glen Eagle: which bundled-golf community fits your budget?
Foxfire and Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club both bundle golf with the home in ZIP 34104, with their planned-development edges 0.50 mile apart. Within the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 44 qualified Foxfire sales at a $406,000 median and 59 qualified Glen Eagle sales at $400,000. Data updated: October 2026.
Our Glen Eagle guide carries that community's own county record. Recorded sales sit beside what each club publishes, and a cell reads "not published" or "not researched" wherever no figure exists. With an even count, as in Foxfire's 44 sales and Glen Eagle's 48 condominium sales, each median sits at the midpoint of the two middle sales. The two clubs' fee sheets cover different periods, so no fee is totaled across them.
| Decision factor | Foxfire | Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP | 34104 | 34104 |
| Residences | 931 homes, per the club and the county roll; 957 county parcels including golf, common and vacant parcels | 1,234 units, per the club; 1,281 county parcels including common tracts |
| Product mix | 227 single-family homes, 122 villas and 582 condominium units in 15 condominiums | 330 single-family and 904 condominium-coded parcels in the county set; 15 neighborhood associations, per the club |
| Built (county roll) | Median 1986; condominiums and villas 1984 to 1987, houses 1984 to 1997 per the state roll | Median 2000 |
| Distance between the two | Not applicable | 0.50 mile east of the Foxfire planned-development edge (county PUD layer, carried) |
| Golf model | Bundled: the club calls Foxfire a "premier bundled community," and membership "is included with the purchase of any residence"; the master association owns the course | Bundled: "Membership status is attached to the unit," per the club's 2026 Realtor Packet, with 924 Golf and 310 Social memberships |
| Annual club charge | $8,590 for the fiscal year October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 ($6,420 owner maintenance, $1,320 capital repair and replacement, $850 capital improvement), billed $2,147.50 a quarter | Golf $8,031 or Social $5,402 for 2026, each payable in two halves |
| Fee at sale | $15,900 transfer fee for a new member, $2,000 for an existing member; the contract decides who pays | Capital contribution $9,000 (Golf) or $8,000 (Social), or $4,500 or $4,000 for an owner moving within the club; transfer fee $425 or $350 |
| Estoppel certificate | Not posted on the club's schedule; DBPR's adjusted statutory schedule reads $299 for a condominium estoppel (carried) | $299 ($399 if issued in under five business days), per the club's packet |
| Food and beverage minimum | None on the fee schedule | $600 a year |
| Neighborhood or condominium dues | Not published | Not published; each neighborhood sets its own, per the packet |
| Tax-roll districts | None: the 2026 Collier tax roll lists no community development district among Foxfire's levies | None on the county CDD layer (carried, not re-checked) |
| 2026 millage | 10.4696 mills (millage areas 156 and 264) | Not researched for this page |
| County sales, T12 to Oct 2, 2026 | 44 at $406,000 | 59 at $400,000 |
| County condominium sales, T12 | 37 at $382,500 (includes the villas) | 48 at $355,000 |
| County single-family sales, T12 | 7 at $669,900 | 11 at $625,000 |
| Lowest and highest T12 sale | $202,000 and $1,250,000 | $210,000 and $1,195,000 |
| County sales, T24 to Oct 2, 2026 | 82 at $406,000 | 105 at $445,000 |
| T12 condominium-coded median price per square foot (county living area) | $315 on 37 sales | $248 on 48 sales |
| Median county living area in the T12 condominium-coded sales | 1,142 sq ft | 1,427 sq ft |
| Course | 27 holes in three nines (Red, Silver and Blue) designed by Arthur Hills | 18 holes, Gordon Lewis design, per the club |
| Gate as published | Main entrance on Kings Way off Davis Boulevard and a Radio Road gate reserved for members; staffing not published | "Private, gated community," per the club; main gate on Glen Eagle Boulevard at Davis Boulevard (carried); staffing not stated |
| Tennis and fitness | Three lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, per the club's tennis page, and a fitness center with no published size | Four lighted Har-Tru tennis courts and a 24-hour fitness center, per the club's amenities page |
| Flood | 41 of 41 address points checked are shaded Zone X on the map effective February 8, 2024, a sample of 957 parcels | Not researched for this page |
| Condominium safety | Twelve buildings on the county milestone list, each next due January 1, 2033 | Not researched for this page |
Source for the Foxfire column: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files (2026 certified roll and recorded sales, window ending October 2, 2026), plus the club's FY 2025-26 fee schedule, transfer form and pages, all re-read October 30, 2026. The Glen Eagle column draws on the club's 2026 Realtor Packet, Real Estate page and Amenities page (read October 30, 2026), with the same county files run on a corrected set of 1,281 parcels in ZIP 34104.
What the sales say
Across the 12 months to October 2, 2026, the county logged 44 qualified Foxfire sales at a $406,000 median and 59 qualified Glen Eagle sales at $400,000, a gap of $6,000, or 1.5 percent of the Foxfire figure. For condominiums the gap is $27,500 ($382,500 minus $355,000), or 7.2 percent of Foxfire's. For single-family homes it is $44,900 ($669,900 minus $625,000), or 6.7 percent, on 7 Foxfire sales and 11 Glen Eagle sales. Over 24 months the sets recorded 82 Foxfire sales at $406,000 and 105 Glen Eagle sales at $445,000.
Measured per square foot of county living area, Foxfire's 37 condominium-coded sales had a $315 median against $248 for Glen Eagle's 48. The Foxfire units in those sales are smaller: a 1,142 square foot median of county living area against 1,427, which is 285 square feet, or 20.0 percent, less. We set no house sizes side by side, because the county's largest building row on many house records in both communities is a screen enclosure or deck and not the home. Because the product mixes differ, neither figure predicts what one unit will sell for, and county square footage never lines up with MLS square footage.
What each club publishes
Foxfire's club schedule for the fiscal year October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 lists a master charge of $8,590 a year ($716 a month), and the club's membership page says joining carries "no initiation or membership fee" while the same schedule bills a $15,900 transfer fee to a new member. No FY 2026-27 schedule was posted on the club's page on October 30, 2026, and the club sets new fees each October 1. Optional golf costs sit outside the master charge: a cart lease at $3,180 a year plus tax, a trail fee for a private cart at $2,200 a year plus tax, or $16.25 (9 holes) or $30.50 (18) per round.
Glen Eagle's 2026 Realtor Packet lists $8,031 for a Golf membership and $5,402 for Social, a $600 food minimum, a capital contribution at sale of $9,000 or $8,000 and a transfer fee of $425 or $350. Tenant transfer fees on its Real Estate page (no year stated) are $450 for a Golf unit and $375 for Social. Because the packet shows two membership classes tied to the unit, a Glen Eagle buyer needs to know whether the home is Golf or Social before comparing it with Foxfire's single master charge.
Neither community publishes neighborhood or condominium association dues, and Florida caps estoppel fees by statute and adjusts the caps for inflation. Request the estoppel certificate and the current budget for the specific home in each club and compare the whole stack, since the two sheets cover different periods (Foxfire's fiscal year to September 30, 2026 and Glen Eagle's calendar 2026).
Product mix: where the homes differ
Foxfire's 931 homes are 227 single-family houses in Units 1 and 3 (126 and 101), 122 villas in Unit 3 and 582 condominium units, and the county codes the villas as condominiums, so 704 of Foxfire's 957 parcels (73.6 percent) are condominium-coded. Glen Eagle's county set has 330 single-family and 904 condominium-coded parcels among 1,281, which is 70.6 percent attached.
On the county roll, Foxfire's condominium buildings and villas date from 1984 to 1987. Florida's milestone inspection law and its structural-integrity reserve study requirement both reach condominium buildings with three or more habitable stories. Twelve Foxfire buildings are on the county's January 2026 list, each next due January 1, 2033. Building heights at Glen Eagle were not part of this research; look at the county milestone list for any building you are weighing there.
Gate, course and amenities
Both clubs describe a gated community. Foxfire's club describes 27 holes in three nines designed by Arthur Hills, and Glen Eagle's club lists 18 holes designed by Gordon Lewis. Foxfire's tennis page lists three lighted Har-Tru courts with free clinics for members and for tenants with transfer privileges, and Glen Eagle's amenities page lists four lighted Har-Tru courts and a 24-hour fitness center. Neither comparison is a statement about quality.
Which fits which priorities
Choosing between them comes down to features, and the published numbers point as follows.
- Entry point in the sales record: the lowest T12 sales are $202,000 at Foxfire and $210,000 at Glen Eagle, with condominium medians of $382,500 and $355,000.
- A club charge in the same range: $8,590 at Foxfire (fiscal year to September 30, 2026) and $8,031 for Golf or $5,402 for Social at Glen Eagle (2026), with Glen Eagle's class set by the unit.
- One-time club cost at resale: Foxfire bills one $15,900 line for a new member, and Glen Eagle bills a $9,000 or $8,000 capital contribution plus a transfer fee and an estoppel; the contract decides who pays each.
- Condominium size: Foxfire's condominium-coded sales have a 1,142 square foot median of county living area, against 1,427 at Glen Eagle.
- Course: 27 holes at Foxfire against 18 at Glen Eagle.
- No CDD line on the tax bill: Foxfire shows none on the 2026 roll, and Glen Eagle shows none on the county CDD layer (carried, not re-checked).
- Condominium safety: Foxfire has twelve buildings on the county list; Glen Eagle's was not researched, so ask for each building's inspection and reserve documents.
- Flood by address: Foxfire's 41 checked points are shaded Zone X; Glen Eagle's flood zones were not researched, so ask for the lender's flood determination on any unit.
Questions to put to both clubs
- What does the club charge each year now, and what is covered?
- Does resale trigger a capital contribution, transfer fee or application fee, and who bears it?
- Is any special assessment planned, and for which project?
- What reserve line does the master association's budget carry?
- For a condominium unit, what do the association budget, the reserve study and the master insurance declarations say?
- Which clause ties club membership to ownership, and does it reach every home?
- Which leasing, pet and approval rules apply in this village or neighborhood?
Foxfire vs Countryside, Briarwood, Kings Lake and other Central Naples communities
Foxfire bundles golf with the home, as do Countryside and Glen Eagle; Briarwood and Kings Lake do not. Foxfire's $406,000 median rests on 44 qualified Collier County sales across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, against $440,000 for 45 Countryside sales and $750,000 for 28 Briarwood sales. Data updated: October 2026.
Briarwood, the next-door community to the north, has its own page: see our Briarwood guide. Two more bundled-golf peers have guides of their own: Countryside and Naples Heritage. For even counts, as with Foxfire's 44, Briarwood's 28, Kings Lake's 58 and Naples Heritage's 42, the median sits at the midpoint of the two middle sales. Distances between communities are measured from the Foxfire planned-development edge to the other community's planned-development edge on the county PUD layer (carried).
Countryside Golf and Country Club
Countryside is the second rival: ZIP 34104, bundled and deeded golf, and an 18-hole Arthur Hills course redesigned by Kipp Schulties in 2019 (carried). Its membership page, read October 30, 2026, states 1,133 properties (850 golf and 283 social memberships) and 34 neighborhood associations plus the master. It sits inside the Berkshire Lakes planned development, 0.50 mile northeast of Foxfire, and its clubhouse expansion site is 1.04 miles east. The county set holds 1,157 parcels (221 single-family and 912 condominium) with a roll median year built of 1990, against Foxfire's 1986.
Within the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 45 qualified Countryside sales at a $440,000 median, from $217,000 to $875,000. Of those, 31 were condominiums at a $315,000 median and 14 were single-family at $675,500. The all-sales gap to Foxfire is $34,000 higher, or 8.4 percent of Foxfire's $406,000, while the condominium median is $67,500 lower than Foxfire's $382,500 (17.6 percent) and the single-family median is $5,600 higher than Foxfire's $669,900 (0.8 percent). Over 24 months the set recorded 92 sales at $324,000, and 14 of the 45 T12 sales were single-family homes. On a county living-area basis, the 45 Countryside sales had a $319 median per square foot and the 31 condominiums $280, in a median condominium of 1,109 square feet, against Foxfire's $315 and 1,142 square feet.
Countryside's fiscal-year 2025-26 buyer packet, carried from our October 21, 2026 read, shows golf dues of $7,417 and social dues of $4,828, cable and WiFi at $221.47 a quarter, a Countryside 2.0 special assessment of $293.85 a quarter until January 1, 2033, a $12,000 resale capital contribution (20 percent for a move within Countryside) and a $0 food minimum. For a golf unit that is $9,478.28 a year ($7,417 plus 4 times $221.47 plus 4 times $293.85) before the local association fee. The membership page today prints no dollar amounts, and the FY 2026-27 figures are not confirmed, so we set none beside Foxfire's.
Briarwood
Briarwood is the next-door community to the north, 0.02 mile from the Foxfire planned-development edge, with no golf course. Its association page, read October 30, 2026, counts 587 homes (452 single-family homes, 55 at Dover Parc and 80 at Dover Place) behind an entrance gate "attended to 24 hours a day." The county set holds 631 parcels (450 single-family and 135 condominium) with a roll median year built of 2001. Briarwood's 2025 purchase packet, carried, lists master dues of $400 a quarter including reserves ($1,600 a year) and a $150 sale application, and the 2026 figures are not confirmed. Our Briarwood guide covers that community.
Within the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 28 qualified Briarwood sales at a $750,000 median, from $240,000 to $1,550,000. Of those, 23 were single-family at $812,000 and 5 were condominiums at $300,000. The all-sales median is $344,000 above Foxfire's, but the sets differ in product, since 23 of 28 Briarwood sales were houses and 37 of 44 Foxfire sales were condominium-coded. For single-family homes the gap is $142,100 ($812,000 minus $669,900), or 21.2 percent of Foxfire's. Over 24 months the set recorded 50 sales at $747,500.
Kings Lake
Kings Lake, ZIP 34112, is the neighbor 0.03 mile south of Foxfire and is not part of it. The county set holds 1,198 parcels (336 single-family and 832 condominium), and our earlier research found no golf course, no gate (public county streets) and no CDD. The 2026 adopted budget, carried and not re-fetched, shows a master charge of $472 per unit a year ($118 a quarter) across 1,173 units. Do not confuse the community with Kings Lake Square, the Davis Boulevard shopping center.
Within the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 58 qualified Kings Lake sales at a $265,000 median, from $150,000 to $965,000. Of those, 43 were condominiums at $240,000 and 15 were single-family at $785,000. The all-sales median is $141,000 lower than Foxfire's, and the condominium median is $142,500 lower than Foxfire's $382,500 (37.3 percent). Over 24 months the set recorded 100 sales at $300,000.
Berkshire Lakes
Berkshire Lakes, ZIP 34104, has no golf course and lies 0.50 mile northeast of Foxfire. Its association's sales page, read October 30, 2026, lists a 2026 master assessment of $690 a year. The core has public rights of way, and gate structures stand at The Shores and Berkshire Pines (staffing not confirmed). The county set holds 2,212 parcels (991 single-family and 1,158 condominium).
Within the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 91 qualified Berkshire Lakes sales at a $329,000 median, from $215,000 to $1,100,000. Of those, 59 were condominiums at $299,000 and 32 were single-family at $592,500. The all-sales median is $77,000 lower than Foxfire's, or 19.0 percent. Over 24 months the set recorded 189 sales at $346,000. Berkshire Lakes is a different community from the 245 parcels the county records as COUNTRYSIDE BERKSHIRE LK, which are Countryside's single-family plats.
Crown Pointe
Crown Pointe, ZIP 34112, lies 0.18 mile southeast of Foxfire, and its West Crown Pointe section is 0.03 mile southeast. We found no golf course there. Its association's pages, carried, list a heated pool, a fitness center with sauna, a clubhouse and three lighted tennis courts, and they publish no fee schedule. The county set holds 579 parcels (302 single-family and 252 condominium).
Within the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 21 qualified Crown Pointe sales at a $405,000 median, $1,000 below Foxfire's, from $302,500 to $720,000. Of those, 13 were condominiums at $368,500 and 8 were single-family at $555,000. Over 24 months the set recorded 44 sales at $400,000.
Sapphire Lakes
Sapphire Lakes, ZIP 34104, has no golf course. Its website, read October 30, 2026, calls it a "residential gated community" of "590 units that are contained within condominium buildings, coach homes and attached villas" in 15 condominium associations, with four pools, two tennis courts and two bocce courts. The only budget on the site is dated 2014, so no fee is printed here. The county set holds 600 parcels (590 condominium).
Within the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 21 qualified Sapphire Lakes sales, all condominiums, at a $275,000 median from $200,000 to $430,000, which is $131,000 below Foxfire's all-sales median. Over 24 months the set recorded 49 sales at $295,000.
Lakewood
Lakewood, ZIP 34112, is 1.1 miles from Foxfire and runs a different golf model: Lakewood Community Services says golf is pay as you play and that "golf membership is not required to live here." The course is an 18-hole, par 60 executive course of 3,200 yards on privately owned land. The county set holds 995 parcels (367 single-family and 619 condominium).
Within the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 55 qualified Lakewood sales at a $320,000 median, from $108,000 to $670,000. Of those, 36 were condominiums at $263,500 and 19 were single-family at $471,000. The all-sales median is $86,000 lower than Foxfire's. Over 24 months the set recorded 91 sales at $350,000.
Naples Heritage and the other East Naples clubs
Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, in East Naples ZIP 34112, bundles golf with the home and has a community development district, which Foxfire does not. The club's Membership page shows $11,621.40 for 2026 (operating $8,350, capital reserve $2,200, campus expansion $700, internet $371.40), plus a $500 food minimum and a resale capital contribution of $17,500 for a new resident or $3,000 for an owner moving within the club. Its district charged $275 a unit for FY2026 (carried). Naples Heritage had 42 qualified county sales across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, at a $420,000 median, $14,000 above Foxfire's, with 40 condominiums at $412,500 (7.8 percent above Foxfire's $382,500) and 2 single-family sales at $870,000 and $1,260,000, which are listed and not a median. Over 24 months it recorded 81 sales at $450,000.
Cedar Hammock, Naples Lakes Country Club and Royal Wood are other East Naples clubs in different price bands, with 12-month county medians of $340,000 on 36 sales, $565,000 on 40 and $255,250 on 26 in the same window.
Fiddler's Creek, where golf is optional
At Fiddler's Creek (ZIP 34114) golf is optional and sits apart from the home: the community's legal page says the Golf Club and Tarpon Club are "privately owned" by companies affiliated with the Seller. See our Fiddler's Creek guide for that model.
The communities side by side
Every county cell below uses the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, as recorded in the Property Appraiser's public files for Collier County. Club and association cells come from each organization's own pages, dated in the sections above.
| Community | ZIP | Golf model | Gate as published | Distance from Foxfire's edge | County parcels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxfire | 34104 | Bundled, association-owned, 27 holes | Gated: Kings Way main entrance, Radio Road gate for members | Not applicable | 957 |
| Glen Eagle | 34104 | Bundled, attached to the unit, 18 holes | "Private, gated community" | 0.50 mile east | 1,281 |
| Countryside | 34104 | Bundled, deeded, 18 holes | "Private, gated community" (carried) | 0.50 mile northeast; clubhouse site 1.04 miles east | 1,157 |
| Briarwood | 34104 | None | Gate attended 24 hours a day, per the association | 0.02 mile north | 631 |
| Kings Lake | 34112 | None | Not gated (public county streets, carried) | 0.03 mile south | 1,198 |
| Berkshire Lakes | 34104 | None | Core not gated; gate structures at The Shores and Berkshire Pines | 0.50 mile northeast | 2,212 |
| Crown Pointe | 34112 | None found | Not confirmed | 0.18 mile southeast | 579 |
| Sapphire Lakes | 34104 | None | Gated | Not stated | 600 |
| Lakewood | 34112 | Public pay-as-you-play executive course | Not stated | 1.1 miles | 995 |
| Naples Heritage | 34112 | Bundled, mandatory, 18 holes | Gated (carried) | Not stated | 847 |
| Community | T12 sales | T12 median | Condominium sales, T12 | Single-family sales, T12 | T24 sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxfire | 44 | $406,000 | 37 at $382,500 | 7 at $669,900 | 82 at $406,000 |
| Glen Eagle | 59 | $400,000 | 48 at $355,000 | 11 at $625,000 | 105 at $445,000 |
| Countryside | 45 | $440,000 | 31 at $315,000 | 14 at $675,500 | 92 at $324,000 |
| Briarwood | 28 | $750,000 | 5 at $300,000 | 23 at $812,000 | 50 at $747,500 |
| Kings Lake | 58 | $265,000 | 43 at $240,000 | 15 at $785,000 | 100 at $300,000 |
| Berkshire Lakes | 91 | $329,000 | 59 at $299,000 | 32 at $592,500 | 189 at $346,000 |
| Crown Pointe | 21 | $405,000 | 13 at $368,500 | 8 at $555,000 | 44 at $400,000 |
| Sapphire Lakes | 21 | $275,000 | 21 at $275,000 | None | 49 at $295,000 |
| Lakewood | 55 | $320,000 | 36 at $263,500 | 19 at $471,000 | 91 at $350,000 |
| Naples Heritage | 42 | $420,000 | 40 at $412,500 | 2: $870,000 and $1,260,000 | 81 at $450,000 |
The price ladder
Rows run from the lowest recorded T12 median to the highest, and each difference is measured from Foxfire's $406,000. Sizes and per-foot figures are left out of this table because each community's T12 sales mix houses and attached homes, and the county's largest building row on many house records is a screen enclosure or deck and not the home.
| Community | T12 sales | T12 median | Gap to Foxfire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Lake | 58 | $265,000 | $141,000 lower |
| Sapphire Lakes | 21 | $275,000 | $131,000 lower |
| Lakewood | 55 | $320,000 | $86,000 lower |
| Berkshire Lakes | 91 | $329,000 | $77,000 lower |
| Glen Eagle | 59 | $400,000 | $6,000 lower |
| Crown Pointe | 21 | $405,000 | $1,000 lower |
| Foxfire | 44 | $406,000 | Origin |
| Naples Heritage | 42 | $420,000 | $14,000 higher |
| Countryside | 45 | $440,000 | $34,000 higher |
| Briarwood | 28 | $750,000 | $344,000 higher |
The ladder shows where Foxfire's price sits among its neighbors and nearby bundled-golf communities and nothing about quality: Foxfire's all-sales median is within $6,000 of Glen Eagle's and within $1,000 of Crown Pointe's, and its 44 sales are 37 condominium-coded homes and 7 houses. Briarwood's and Countryside's rows say more about product mix than about the community, since Briarwood sells mostly houses.
How to compare fees across these communities
Seven communities publish a figure, and the figures differ in kind: Foxfire's $8,590 is a fiscal-year master charge, Glen Eagle's $8,031 is a 2026 Golf membership, Countryside's packet is a carried FY 2025-26 sheet, Naples Heritage's $11,621.40 folds in internet and a campus line, Berkshire Lakes' $690 is a master assessment with no club, and Briarwood's and Kings Lake's figures come from 2025 and 2026 documents carried forward. Compare like with like for a given home: the club charge, the village or condominium association, and the contribution paid once. For the other communities we cover, see our Naples communities hub.
Which Foxfire is this? Name traps, plat names and listing labels
This page covers Foxfire Golf and Country Club at 1030 Kings Way, Naples, ZIP 34104: 931 homes behind the Kings Way gate, between Radio Road and Davis Boulevard. Other places share the name, and the county records each condominium under its own name, so a label alone does not prove that an address belongs to this community.
| Name or label | What it is | Part of the Foxfire club? | How to tell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxfire Golf and Country Club (this page) | 931 homes: 227 single-family homes, 122 villas and 582 condominium units | Yes | ZIP 34104, 1030 Kings Way, gate on Kings Way off Davis Boulevard |
| FOXFIRE UNIT 1 and UNIT 3 (county plat names) | Unit 1 holds 126 single-family homes; Unit 3 holds 101 single-family homes and 122 villas coded as condominiums | Yes | County names read FOXFIRE UNIT 1 or FOXFIRE UNIT 3 |
| FOXFIRE UNIT 2 (county plat name) | One golf course parcel, recorded as 144 acres | Yes | One parcel, held by the master association |
| The 15 condominium names | Fox Hollow, Fox Club, Foxfire Condominium I and II, Fox Haven I to IV, Foxmoor I to IV and Foxwood I to III | Yes | County names start with the village name |
| "Verandas" | The club's word on its rentals board for buildings on Foxtail Court | Yes | Foxfire Condominium I and II |
| Foxfire West HOA (Sarasota) | A separate association, Sunbiz record 743747 (carried) | No | Sarasota, not Collier County |
| Foxwood Condominium Association (Englewood) | A separate association, Sunbiz record N00305 (carried) | No | Englewood; ours is Foxwood of Foxfire |
| Foxfire in other states | For example a Foxfire HOA in Indianapolis (carried) | No | The city and state, and ZIP 34104 for ours |
| Foxmoor Condominium, Inc. and similar Sunbiz names | Entities N01627, 731925, N13263 and N03319 that we could not tie to this community (carried) | No | Foxmoor of Foxfire and Fox Hollow, a Condominium, are the Foxfire entities |
| Kings Lake | The community 0.03 mile south, with its own association | No | Different PUD and association |
| Kings Lake Square | A Davis Boulevard shopping center with a Publix at 4860 Davis Boulevard | No | Foxfire's gate road is Kings Way |
| Briarwood | The gated community 0.02 mile north | No | Its own gate and association |
| Hidden Pines | 6 single-family lots on the edge of the Foxfire planned development (carried) | No | Outside the PUD boundary |
| Timber Lake Club at Sumerwood | 60 condominium units on the edge of the planned development (carried) | No | Outside the PUD boundary |
| Radio Road Commercial Park | 16 units on the edge of the planned development (carried) | No | Outside the PUD boundary |
| The golf course at the lower left of the aerial | A different course in the frame near the top of this page | No | Foxfire is the golf community at the center, between Radio Road at the top and Davis Boulevard at the bottom |
| Communities in the right half of the aerial | Separate communities east of the north-south road | No | East of the north-south road at center right |
| Glen Eagle, Countryside, Berkshire Lakes | Separate communities with their own clubs or associations | No | Different gate and association |
The county plat names
The county records Foxfire's houses and villas under three plats. FOXFIRE UNIT 1 holds 132 parcels (126 single-family, 4 vacant residential and 2 other), FOXFIRE UNIT 2 is the golf course parcel, and FOXFIRE UNIT 3 holds 242 parcels, including 122 coded as condominiums (the villas) and 101 single-family homes. Across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, Unit 3 recorded 10 qualified sales at a $587,500 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), so a plat-level search for "FOXFIRE UNIT 3" returns houses and villas together. The county's planned-development record carries the alias "Bridal Path at Foxfire" for PUD-93-5. The 15 condominiums are recorded under their own names, none of them starting with FOXFIRE UNIT.
Listing and portal labels
The Southwest Florida MLS files Foxfire listings under the development name FOXFIRE and a sub-condominium name. In the 50 closings of the Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026, the names were FOX HOLLOW (9), FOX HAVEN (7), FOXMOOR (6), FOXWOOD (6), FOX CLUB (2), FOXFIRE VILLAS (5) and FOXFIRE (15, which mixes 10 detached houses and 5 closings in Foxfire Condominium I and II), and the active listings carried one extra label, FOXMOOR CONDO. Read the building design and the street, not the name alone, and note that the MLS name FOXFIRE is not a house-only label.
Other places called Foxfire
A search for "foxfire" also returns the Sarasota and Indianapolis associations above, golf courses and subdivisions in other states, a book series, a film and a fungus. If a result does not say Collier County, Naples, Kings Way and ZIP 34104, treat it as a different place.
How to check an address
The streets below are the quickest test. They come from matching MLS numbers to county sale dates and prices, and street lists published elsewhere do not all agree, so confirm an address against its declaration or plat.
| Village | Product | Streets | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxmoor I to IV | Condominiums | Foxfire Lane 1001, 1025, 1051 and 1075 | 120 |
| Fox Haven I to IV | Condominiums | Fox Haven Drive 400, 420, 440 and 460 | 120 |
| Fox Hollow | Condominiums | Fox Hollow Drive 5250 to 5403 | 120 |
| Fox Club | Condominiums | Fox Glen Drive 169 to 214 | 48 |
| Foxwood I to III | Condominiums | Fox Glen Drive 219, 221 and 228 | 90 |
| Foxfire Condominium I and II | Condominiums | Foxtail Court 116 to 610 | 84 |
| Foxfire Unit 3 villas | Attached villas | Kings Way 421 to 1172 and Fox Glen Drive 101 | 122 |
| Single-family homes | Houses | Foxhunt Way, Fox Den Circle, Foxhound Drive, Foxtrot Court and Foxbrush Court (plat unit unverified) | 227 |
Record quirks to expect
A few slips turn up in the state and county files. The DBPR condominium extract lists 14 Foxfire projects with 534 units and has no record for Fox Club, whose 48 units are on the county roll (534 plus 48 is 582). The extract prints Fox Hollow's street as "FOX HOLW DRIVE, NAPLES, FL 33942," gives Foxwood II an address of "2661 AIRPORT RD S," gives Foxwood III a "FOXGLEN DRIVE, FORT MYERS" address, and uses ZIP 33942 on several records where the county roll says 34104. Its managing-entity field is a mailing contact, and one Foxmoor record shows a contact in Temple Terrace. The county milestone list names the 36-unit building at 5250 Fox Hollow Drive as "Fox Hollow Condo," which is 36 of the 120 Fox Hollow units. The club counts 19 homeowners' associations, and the number of entities on Sunbiz depends on how shared and villa associations are counted. No slip changes which homes belong to Foxfire, yet each is a reason to trust the recorded name and street over a label.
Schools, hospitals and services near Foxfire
Foxfire's addresses sampled in the district lookup of October 17, 2026 were zoned for 2026-27 to Shadowlawn Elementary, East Naples Middle and Naples High. NCH Baker Hospital is 4.2 road miles and 10 minutes from the Kings Way gate, and a Publix at 4860 Davis Boulevard is 0.4 mile away. Check the address with Collier County Public Schools.
How the distances were measured
Every route starts at the Kings Way gate on Davis Boulevard (OpenStreetMap gate points near 26.13938 N, 81.74490 W) and uses public OSRM routing on the car profile, free-flow, with no traffic or signals, run October 30, 2026. Real trips run longer than these estimates because of signals on Davis Boulevard, Radio Road and Airport Pulling Road and season traffic, and any distance to a building is only a map estimate that implies no response time. The club's clubhouse is about 0.5 mile inside the gate, and notes that measure from the clubhouse instead differ by a few minutes.
Zoned public schools
The zoning comes from the district's address lookup, run on October 17, 2026 for 18 Foxfire addresses on Fox Glen Drive, Fox Hollow Drive, Fox Haven Drive, Foxfire Lane, Kings Way, Foxhunt Way, Fox Den Circle, Foxhound Drive, Foxtail Court, Foxtrot Court and Foxbrush Court. All 18 returned the same three schools for 2026-27, with no rezone value set (carried). Zones can shift from year to year, so verify an address with the district first.
| School | Grades | Address | State letter grades, SY22 to SY26 | Road miles, minutes from the gate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadowlawn Elementary | K to 5 | 2161 Shadowlawn Dr | A, B, B, A, A | 2.0 miles, 4 minutes |
| East Naples Middle | 6 to 8 | 4100 Estey Ave | C, B, A, A, A | 1.0 mile, 3 minutes |
| Naples High | 9 to 12 | 1100 Golden Eagle Cir | B, B, B, A, A | 5.5 miles, 12 minutes (OpenStreetMap school point) |
Source: the district's 2025-2026 School and District Grades table, read October 30, 2026, and the Collier County Public Schools address lookup run October 17, 2026 (carried). Collier's district grade was an A for the ninth consecutive year, at 73 percent of points in 2025-26. A grade rates the school, not an address.
Do not copy a neighbor's school zone
Zoning differs across the Foxfire edge. Test points in Kings Lake, Crown Pointe and Lakewood returned Lely High in our earlier research (carried), and a Briarwood test returned Poinciana Elementary with East Naples Middle and Naples High, while the Foxfire addresses returned Naples High. Check the exact address, not the community name.
Other schools nearby
Private schools are not zoned; each runs its own admission process. Seacrest Country Day School, a PK to 12 private school at 7100 Davis Boulevard, sits 0.80 mile from Foxfire's planned-development edge on the carried county PUD layer; its tuition and admission rules were not researched. Collier County also offers controlled open enrollment through the district's Parental Choice program. Each school is described by what it is, never by who attends.
Hospitals and emergency care
Three hospitals with emergency departments lie within about 15 minutes of the gate in free-flow routing, and NCH Baker Hospital is the shortest by road at 10 minutes. The table classes each facility by type; an ER does not equal a trauma center. No trauma level is printed, since the state's trauma list was not opened. Call 911 in an emergency.
| Facility | Type | Road miles | Free-flow minutes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Hospital (NCH), 350 7th St N | Acute care with an emergency department, per NCH (carried) | 4.2 | 10 |
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard, 8300 Collier Blvd | Acute care; its own page lists a 24-hour emergency room (carried) | 6.3 | 13 |
| Pine Ridge campus of Physicians Regional, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd | Acute care; CMS lists emergency services (carried) | 7.8 | 15 |
| North Naples Hospital (NCH), 11190 Health Park Blvd | Emergency care covering adult, obstetric and pediatric patients (carried) | 11.9 | 22 |
| Northeast freestanding emergency department (NCH), 15420 Collier Blvd | Stand-alone emergency department (carried) | Not routed | Not routed |
| East Naples Urgent Care, 4525 Thomasson Dr | Urgent care, not an emergency room, listed 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily by its operator (carried; hours may change) | Not routed | Not routed |
Table sources: hospital pages (carried), CMS hospital data (carried) and OSRM routing from October 30, 2026.
Fire, rescue and utilities
The Greater Naples Fire Rescue District serves Foxfire and levies 2.0000 mills on the 2026 roll. The district's locations page lists Station 20 at 4798 Davis Boulevard, about 0.5 mile from the Kings Way gate by road, and the county's emergency medical services layer places Collier EMS Medic 20 at the same address. That page gives station addresses alone, so the first-due station for any one address is not stated and we make no response-time claim.
Water and sewer service is the Collier County Water-Sewer District: on June 10, 2025 the Board of County Commissioners, sitting as the district board, awarded bid 24-8321, "Foxfire Supplemental Wells," to Douglas N. Higgins, Inc. for $3,417,868 plus a $282,000 owner's allowance, for three production wells and one monitor well at the Foxfire Pump Station (carried). No electric, garbage or cable provider, sheriff patrol district or nearest library is named, because nothing we read confirms one for Foxfire. The association or the seller can supply the utility accounts.
Shopping, parks and everyday errands
These are places buyers often ask about, listed nearest first. Each row is a free-flow estimate from the Kings Way gate, and season traffic runs slower.
| Destination | Road miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Publix, 4860 Davis Blvd | 0.4 | 2 |
| Greater Naples Fire Rescue Station 20 and Collier EMS Medic 20, 4798 Davis Blvd | 0.5 | 1 |
| East Naples Middle | 1.0 | 3 |
| Shadowlawn Elementary | 2.0 | 4 |
| Naples Airport (APF), 160 Aviation Dr N | 2.5 | 6 |
| Collier Government Center, 3299 Tamiami Trl E | 2.6 | 6 |
| East Naples Community Park | 2.7 | 8 |
| Publix, Berkshire Commons, 7101 Radio Rd | 3.1 | 7 |
| Fifth Avenue South | 3.4 | 7 |
| I-75 Exit 105 (Golden Gate Pkwy) | 4.1 | 9 |
| NCH Baker Hospital | 4.2 | 10 |
| Naples Pier | 4.6 | 10 |
| Coastland Center | 5.2 | 11 |
| Naples High | 5.5 | 12 |
| Lowdermilk Park | 5.5 | 12 |
| Paradise Coast Sports Complex | 5.6 | 11 |
| Physicians Regional, Collier Boulevard | 6.3 | 13 |
| I-75 Exit 101 (Collier Blvd) | 7.0 | 13 |
| Physicians Regional, Pine Ridge | 7.8 | 15 |
| Waterside Shops | 8.8 | 17 |
| NCH North Naples Hospital | 11.9 | 22 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 34.7 | 47 |
Routing source: OSRM public server, car profile, queried October 30, 2026. Destinations are OpenStreetMap coordinates rather than parking-lot doors, and the Publix point is an OpenStreetMap address point because the store's own page was not read for this distance. Naples Pier is closed while the City of Naples rebuilds it, a project that began January 6, 2026 and should last about 18 months; beach access continues, per the City's page (carried). FDOT lists the I-75 Exit 101 rebuild as finishing its current phase in early 2027.
What is the market doing in Central Naples around Foxfire?
Central Naples condominiums, in NABOR's three-ZIP area that includes ZIP 34104, closed 45 sales at a $280,000 median in September 2026, with 5.0 months of supply against 7.4 a year earlier. Those are area figures, not Foxfire figures. Foxfire's own record is in the sales section. Data updated: October 2026.
What NABOR reported for Central Naples in September 2026
NABOR released its September 2026 statistics on October 23, 2026, with data current to October 10, 2026, and builds them from the Southwest Florida MLS. NABOR files Foxfire's ZIP 34104 in its Central Naples area, which is ZIP codes 34104, 34105 and 34116, and not in East Naples. Each figure keeps its NABOR area name, and none describes Foxfire alone.
| NABOR Central Naples, condominiums | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 45 | 54 | Down 16.7 percent |
| Median closed price | $280,000 | $285,000 | Down 1.8 percent |
| Days to sale | 77 | 111 | Down 30.6 percent |
| Percent of list price received | 95.1 | 93.4 | Up 1.7 points |
| For sale | 265 | 345 | Down 23.2 percent |
| Months of supply | 5.0 | 7.4 | Down 32.4 percent |
| Central Naples single-family homes (NABOR) | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 36 | 39 | Down 7.7 percent |
| Median closed price | $573,250 | $550,000 | Up 4.2 percent |
| Days to sale | 87 | 93 | Down 6.5 percent |
| Percent of list price received | 95.7 | 94.9 | Up 0.8 point |
| For sale | 186 | 231 | Down 19.5 percent |
| Months of supply | 4.1 | 5.4 | Down 24.1 percent |
Source: NABOR September 2026 Market Report and Statistics (Southwest Florida MLS data), Central Naples Local Market Update, PDF page 21. Our own arithmetic on NABOR's rounded September 2026 and September 2025 inputs fills the change column. Year to date through September, Central Naples condominiums closed 487 sales (up 9.7 percent from 444) at a $300,000 median ($305,000 a year earlier) with 91 days to sale (81), and single-family homes closed 418 sales (up 2.0 percent from 410) at a $650,000 median ($621,500) with 75 days (76).
ZIP 34104 and the wider Naples market
NABOR reports ZIP 34104 for all property types combined, and the ZIP also holds Countryside, Glen Eagle, Briarwood, Berkshire Lakes and Sapphire Lakes. A ZIP median is not a Foxfire price.
| NABOR area, September 2026 (year-earlier month in brackets) | Sales | Median closed price | Days | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 34104 | 38 (53) | $379,950 ($369,000, up 3.0 percent) | 72 (97) | 206 (256, down 19.5 percent) |
| Central Naples (ZIP codes 34104, 34105 and 34116) | 81 (93) | $420,000 ($390,000, up 7.7 percent) | 82 (104) | 451 (576, down 21.7 percent) |
| Naples overall (Collier County less Marco Island) | 623 (608) | $575,000, up 4.5 percent from $550,000 | 99 days (107) | 4,240 listings, down 17.3 percent from 5,128 |
| Naples condominiums only | 291 (284) | $400,000, down 2.4 percent from $410,000 | 102 days (115) | 2,168 listings, down 17.9 percent from 2,641 |
Sourced from NABOR September 2026 Market Report, PDF pages 4, 16 and 21. The first three rows are all property types, and their days are NABOR's page 16 average days on market; the condominium row is from page 4 and uses that page's measure, so compare days within a row only. Naples condominiums stood at 5.8 months of supply, against 8.5 a year earlier.
Statewide condominium context
Statewide, Florida Realtors counted 7,179 townhouse and condominium sales in September 2026, against 7,187 a year earlier (down 0.1 percent), and the median price of $293,500 was 1.8 percent below the prior $299,000. At the median, sellers got 93.3 percent of original list price and contracts took 65 days (77 a year earlier); inventory stood at 60,367 homes, 9.0 percent fewer than the 66,341 of a year before, which is 7.7 months of supply against 9.1. Cash bought 3,765 of those 7,179 sales, or 52.4 percent (our arithmetic). Third-quarter statewide totals were 22,664 condominium and townhouse sales (up 3.1 percent); the median price was $295,000, and cash buyers made up 51.5 percent. Single-family homes statewide had 4.4 months of supply during the third quarter, which leaves condominiums the softer segment. None of these is a Foxfire figure.
Mortgage rates and the monthly payment
Freddie Mac's October 29, 2026 release shows the benchmark 30-year fixed rate at 7.24 percent, down from 7.32 the previous week and up from 6.17 a year earlier. The rate is a national average for borrowers putting 20 percent down with strong credit; it is not a quote. The table runs principal and interest on a 30-year mortgage with 20 percent down, at this rate and at last year's, using Foxfire's recorded medians.
| Example price | Loan, 80 percent of price | P&I at 7.24 percent | P&I at 6.17 percent | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $315,000 (Foxmoor and Fox Haven T12 median, 14 sales) | $252,000 | $1,717 | $1,539 | $178 |
| $382,500 (condominium T12 median, 37 sales) | $306,000 | $2,085 | $1,868 | $217 |
| $410,000 (Fox Hollow T12 median, 7 sales) | $328,000 | $2,235 | $2,003 | $232 |
| $669,900 (single-family T12 median, 7 sales) | $535,920 | $3,652 | $3,272 | $380 |
Example only, not a quote: taxes, insurance, flood cover, the master charge and the village fee are extra, and village fees are unpublished. Principal and interest follow loan times r over one minus (1 plus r) raised to minus 360, with r the annual rate over 12; the gap column subtracts the rounded figures shown. Taxes, insurance, flood cover, the master charge and the village fee are extra, and the village fees are not published.
How these figures sit beside Foxfire's own record
Only the county record counts Foxfire sales by themselves. Across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, the county logged 44 qualified Foxfire sales at a $406,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $202,000 to $1,250,000. The prior 12 months recorded 38 sales at a $406,000 median, and the 24 months recorded 82 sales at $406,000. By village, the 12-month medians were $262,500 for Foxmoor (6 sales), $295,000 for Foxwood (5), $331,000 for Fox Haven (8), $410,000 for Fox Hollow (7) and $512,500 for the Unit 3 villas (5), with 5 Foxfire Condominium I and II sales at $499,900 and 5 Unit 3 houses at $639,900, plus single sales of $402,000 in Fox Club and two Unit 1 houses at $1,017,500 and $1,250,000, which are listed and not a median. NABOR's number spans one month and three ZIP codes, the county's spans twelve months and nine villages, and so a NABOR median is never set beside a county median in one sentence.
The Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026, showed a separate view: 50 closings from August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026 at a $432,450 median, a median of 26 days on market and a median 96.5 percent of final list price received across the 45 non-special-circumstance closings, with 15 active listings on October 22, 2026 at a $340,000 median ask. That is about 3.6 months of supply (15 active listings divided by 50 closings a year, our arithmetic), and one more listing moves the figure by 0.24 months. Its windows differ from the county's, and the two layers are never blended into one number.
Timing of the figures on this page
County sales run through October 2, 2026, and the 2026 certified roll is dated October 27, 2026. NABOR's report covers September 2026 (data current to October 10, 2026), Florida Realtors released its September data on October 16, 2026, and Freddie Mac's rate is dated October 29, 2026. The MLS layer is the October 22, 2026 pull; club pages, listing fields, school grades and drive times were read October 30, 2026; the school lookup and the flood and evacuation readings date to October 17, 2026; and the county milestone list is dated January 2026. The windows differ, and no sentence mixes them.
Frequently Asked Questions about Foxfire homes for sale
Foxfire homes for sale in Naples, ZIP 34104, are 931 homes between Radio Road and Davis Boulevard: 227 single-family houses, 122 villas and 582 condominium units in 15 condominiums, with the condominiums and villas dating from 1984 to 1987. Buyers ask the following most often, and each answer draws on county, state, club and district records. Data updated: October 2026.
How many homes are in Foxfire Naples?
Foxfire has 931 homes: 227 single-family houses, 122 villas and 582 condominium units in 15 condominiums. The county roll counts 957 parcels because it also lists golf, common and vacant parcels, and the county's planned development approved 935 homes. The club describes a gated community of 931 residences on 385 acres.
What do Foxfire homes sell for?
The county recorded 44 qualified Foxfire sales across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, at a $406,000 median from $202,000 to $1,250,000. Thirty-seven were condominium-coded at a $382,500 median and seven were single-family at $669,900. The median of 44 is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
What is the least expensive way to buy into Foxfire?
Foxmoor's condominiums are the lowest recorded entry. Its 6 sales across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026 ran from $202,000 to $330,000 at a $262,500 median, in homes of 983 to 1,051 square feet of county living area. Foxwood followed with 5 sales at a $295,000 median.
Is golf included in Foxfire?
Yes. The club's membership page says membership "is included with the purchase of any residence," and its homepage calls Foxfire a "premier bundled community." The master association owns the course. Owners still pay the master charge, $8,590 for the fiscal year to September 30, 2026, plus optional cart, trail and handicap charges and any village fee.
What are the HOA fees in Foxfire?
The club's schedule for October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 lists a master charge of $8,590 a year per home, billed $2,147.50 a quarter. Every home except a single-family house also pays a village fee that is not published, so request the estoppel certificate and the village budget. No FY 2026-27 schedule was posted on October 30, 2026.
What is the Foxfire transfer fee?
The club's FY 2025-26 schedule lists a one-time owner transfer fee of $15,900 for a new member and $2,000 for an existing member. The schedule does not say whether the buyer or the seller pays, so the purchase contract decides. No FY 2026-27 schedule was posted when we read the club's page on October 30, 2026.
Does Foxfire have an initiation fee?
The club's membership page says joining carries "no initiation or membership fee," but the club's FY 2025-26 schedule bills a $15,900 transfer fee to a new member and $2,000 to an existing member, so joining is not free of cost. The contract decides who pays it. Ask the club office for the current schedule before you offer.
Does Foxfire have a CDD?
No. Foxfire parcels show no community development district on the 2026 Collier tax roll. All 957 parcels carry eleven levy lines: county, school, water management, Big Cypress Basin, Greater Naples Fire Rescue, mosquito control and the Radio Road Beautification MSTU. Only the 227 houses and 122 villas carry a flat $269.77 charge.
What are property taxes in Foxfire?
The 2026 total millage on every Foxfire parcel is 10.4696 mills, down from 10.6058 in 2025. At the $382,500 condominium median, the illustrated bill is $4,004.62 not homesteaded or $3,575.90 homesteaded. A $669,900 house adds a flat $269.77 and comes to $7,283.36 or $6,854.63. This is an illustration, not a bill.
Is Foxfire gated?
Yes. The club describes Foxfire as gated, with the main entrance on Kings Way off Davis Boulevard, where guests announce themselves at the call box. The Radio Road gate is reserved for members. Gate hours and staffing are not stated on the club's public pages, so ask the club office how guests and deliveries are handled.
Is Foxfire a 55+ community?
We found no recorded age restriction for Foxfire in the public record we read. Any rule is governed by the master declaration and by each condominium and villa declaration, so obtain them along with the estoppel certificate and get them reviewed before you offer. Do not rely on a listing's wording.
Which Foxfire condos need milestone inspections?
Collier County's January 2026 milestone list names twelve Foxfire buildings, each with a next milestone date of January 1, 2033: Fox Haven I to IV, Foxmoor I to IV, Foxwood I to III and the 36-unit building at 5250 Fox Hollow Drive. The county list treats them as three-story buildings. Ask each association for its reports.
Is Foxfire in a flood zone?
It depends on the address. All 41 Foxfire address points checked in September and October 2026 readings are shaded Zone X under the FEMA map that took effect February 8, 2024, yet that is 41 of 957 parcels, and the 2012 map placed buildings in Zone AH. Check your address and ask the lender for its flood determination.
What evacuation zone is Foxfire?
Collier's evacuation layer placed all 41 Foxfire addresses checked in Zone C, read October 17, 2026. A lettered evacuation zone is separate from a flood zone, and we did not check the state's storm surge planning category for Foxfire. Confirm your zone each season on the county's lookup before a storm.
Did Hurricane Ian flood Foxfire?
No Foxfire-specific damage or flooding report for Ian turned up, though a missing report does not prove there was no damage. National Flood Insurance Program claims are counted by census tract: tract 106.02, which includes Foxfire and its neighbors, had 129 Ian claims. Ask the seller and the association.
Can you rent out a Foxfire condo?
Yes, within the rules. The club's 2025-26 transfer form sets a minimum lease of 30 calendar days and a maximum of 365 days per form, with neighborhood and master approval, and the form must reach the club office at least 14 days before arrival. A village can add caps, so read your condominium's declaration.
How long must a Foxfire lease be?
At least 30 calendar days, per the club's 2025-26 transfer form, and no more than 365 days per form, renewable on an updated form. The form is due at least 14 days before the tenant arrives, and the tenant pays a club-rights fee of $850 for full rights or $600 for social rights. A declaration can set stricter terms.
Are pets allowed in Foxfire?
No public Foxfire page we read states a community-wide pet rule. Pet limits sit in the master rules and in each condominium or villa declaration, and they can differ by village. Ask the association for the declaration, the rules and the estoppel certificate before you offer, and do not rely on a listing's wording.
Who developed Foxfire?
The club says Foxfire was "Established in 1984 by U.S. Homes Development Corp." A 2026 Midwest Golfing Magazine profile reports a March 1982 announcement on 320 acres and a first residence sold in January 1984. Arthur Hills designed the golf course. The county's planned development is PUD-93-5, adopted by Ordinance 93-31.
When was Foxfire built?
The county roll dates Foxfire's condominiums and villas from 1984 to 1987, and the state roll dates its houses from 1984 to 1997. A 2026 Midwest Golfing Magazine profile reports that all 925 original units had sold by 1987. County year-built fields on some houses show rebuilds, so they are not original dates.
What ZIP code is Foxfire?
Foxfire is ZIP code 34104, at 1030 Kings Way in unincorporated Collier County, with the main gate on Kings Way off Davis Boulevard. The state's condominium extract prints some Foxfire records with ZIP 33942 or a Fort Myers street, which are data slips. The county roll shows 34104 for all 957 parcels.
What schools serve Foxfire?
The district's address lookup, run October 17, 2026, assigned all 18 sampled Foxfire addresses for 2026-27 to Shadowlawn Elementary, East Naples Middle and Naples High. State grades from 2021-22 to 2025-26 were A, B, B, A, A; C, B, A, A, A; and B, B, B, A, A. Check the address with Collier County Public Schools.
How far is Foxfire from the beach?
From the Kings Way gate, free-flow routing gives Fifth Avenue South at 3.4 miles and 7 minutes, the Naples Pier at 4.6 miles and 10 minutes and Lowdermilk Park at 5.5 miles and 12 minutes. Davis Boulevard and Airport Pulling Road have many signals, so season traffic makes each trip longer.
How far is Foxfire from I-75?
From the Kings Way gate, I-75 Exit 105 at Golden Gate Parkway is 4.1 road miles and 9 minutes, and Exit 101 at Collier Boulevard is 7.0 miles and 13 minutes in free-flow routing. FDOT shows the Exit 101 rebuild finishing its current phase in early 2027; its project page lists closures.
What is the nearest hospital to Foxfire?
Three hospitals with emergency departments lie within about 15 minutes by free-flow routing: NCH Baker Hospital at 4.2 miles and 10 minutes, Physicians Regional on Collier Boulevard at 6.3 miles and 13 minutes, and Physicians Regional at Pine Ridge at 7.8 miles and 15 minutes. Times are map estimates, not response times.
How many golf holes does Foxfire have?
Foxfire has 27 holes designed by Arthur Hills, in three nines named Blue, Red and Silver, played as the Blue/Red, Red/Silver and Silver/Blue pairings. Per the club's scorecards the back tees measure 6,284, 6,252 and 6,202 yards, rated 70.2/129, 70.1/126 and 69.9/129. We print no par total, because the club's scorecards disagree.
Can guests play golf at Foxfire?
Yes, for a fee. The club's FY 2025-26 schedule lists guest green fees of $57.50 off-season (May 1 to October 31) and $115.00 in-season (January 1 to April 30) for 18 holes, plus tax. Reciprocal-play guests pay $86.00 from October 1, 2025 and $91.75 from May 1, 2026. Social guests may use club common areas only with a member.
Foxfire vs Glen Eagle: which costs less?
The recorded sales are close: 44 Foxfire sales at a $406,000 median against 59 Glen Eagle sales at $400,000 across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, with condominium medians of $382,500 and $355,000. Foxfire's club sheet is $8,590 (fiscal year to September 30, 2026) and Glen Eagle's Golf dues are $8,031 (2026), so compare estoppels.
Are there single-family homes in Foxfire?
Yes, 227: 126 in Foxfire Unit 1 and 101 in Unit 3. Sales are few. Seven single-family sales were recorded across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, at a $669,900 median from $600,000 to $1,250,000, and 17 over 24 months at $680,000. Two Unit 1 sales, $1,017,500 and $1,250,000, are listed and not a median.
How do I see Foxfire homes for sale?
The live search for all Foxfire homes for sale follows the MLS development name Foxfire; weigh each asking price against what the same village sold for above. Call 239-441-2816 and Domain Realty Group will order the estoppel certificates for you.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Foxfire specialist
Domain Realty Group is the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and shows Foxfire condominiums, villas and homes to buyers and advises sellers on pricing from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 44 qualified Foxfire sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.
Ready to see Foxfire condominiums, villas and homes?
Start with your price range, the villages that fit (Foxmoor, Foxwood, Fox Haven, Fox Hollow, Fox Club, Foxfire Condominium I and II, the Unit 3 villas, or the Unit 1 and Unit 3 houses) and whatever must be settled before an offer, such as the flood zone by address, the milestone status by building or the village fee; a Domain Realty Group agent (the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012) then pulls the recorded sales for that product, orders the estoppel certificates and reads each budget's reserve line before you tour. Jesse and Marc's full guide to the club and the villages is the McGreevy and Comisar Foxfire guide. Contact us, or call 239-441-2816 to speak with our agents.
These searches follow the MLS development name Foxfire; a listing's subdivision field names its village. For the newest listings, open the Foxfire homes listed in the last 30 days search, or browse current listings.
Domain Realty Group, Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109. Phone 239-441-2816.
Thinking of selling a Foxfire home?
Domain Realty Group is the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and prices a home from the recorded sales of your own product, not from a community average that mixes homes selling from $202,000 to $1,250,000. Of Foxfire's 44 sales across the 12 months ending October 2, 2026, 10 were Unit 3 (5 houses and 5 villas), 2 Unit 1, 7 Fox Hollow, 1 Fox Club, 5 Foxfire Condominium I and II, 8 Fox Haven, 6 Foxmoor and 5 Foxwood. Our home valuation page offers a free valuation, and you can also use the contact page or call 239-441-2816.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group in Naples
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 82 qualified Foxfire sales over 24 months, and read the county, school district, state, insurer and lender documents, to build this page.
The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach to the city and East Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale and current listings.
Sources
Every Foxfire figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, with the newest qualified sale in the Foxfire set on August 12, 2026 and the county window ending October 2, 2026. Web sources were read October 30, 2026 unless dated, and entries marked carried come from an earlier vault read.
Distances come from public routing services named in plain text. Listing portals, brokerage pages, data aggregators and the property appraiser's and clerk's websites are not cited or linked, by policy. Listing fields are cited as Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly, read October 30, 2026. Fees on this page are labelled by the club or association schedule they came from and its period.
Foxfire figures: county records, taxes and Florida law
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: 957 Foxfire parcels, legal descriptions and qualified recorded sales, newest county sale in the index October 2, 2026, loaded October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll dated October 27, 2026: millage areas 156 and 264, 10.4696 mills (2026) and 10.6058 mills (2025), the $269.77 non-ad valorem charge, exemptions and median bills by product, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales (improved, over $1,000) for the 957 Foxfire parcels, 12 months, prior 12 months and 24 months to October 2, 2026, split by village, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales for the corrected peer parcel sets (Glen Eagle 1,281, Countryside 1,157, Briarwood 631, Kings Lake 1,198, Berkshire Lakes 2,212, Crown Pointe 579, Sapphire Lakes 600, Lakewood 995 and Naples Heritage 847 parcels), computed by script October 30, 2026
- Florida Department of Revenue, property tax data portal
- Florida Administrative Code 12D-8.008, real property use code definitions
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Collier taxing authority code descriptions, millage code 0156 (PDF, carried)
- Florida DBPR, condominium and cooperative extract (Condo_CW.csv), 14 Foxfire projects and 534 units (copy saved October 28, 2026)
- Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fees and condominium approval fee cap (PDF, carried)
- Florida DBPR, condominium SIRS reporting page (carried)
- Florida Statutes 718.112, bylaws, reserves, approval fees and structural integrity reserve studies (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.503, resale disclosure for condominium units (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.110, amendments to the declaration, including rental amendments (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 720.30851, estoppel certificates for homeowners' associations (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 720.3085, assessments and liens for homeowners' associations (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 193.155, homestead assessments and Save Our Homes (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.111, association records and insurance (carried)
- Florida Senate, CS/CS/HB 913 (2025), Chapter 2025-175, approved June 23, 2025 (bill page, carried)
- Collier County, milestone buildings by year, as of January 2026 (PDF, local copy saved October 30, 2026)
- Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), Foxfire Community Association of Collier County, Inc., document N01142, and the village and villa association records, read October 17, 2026 (carried); Sunbiz is named in plain text
- Collier County, PUD master list, June 11, 2026 (PDF, PUD-93-5, carried)
- Collier County PUD layer and zoning record for Foxfire: PUD-93-5, Ordinance 93-31, and the neighbor distances to Briarwood, Kings Lake, Crown Pointe, Glen Eagle, Berkshire Lakes, Countryside, Lakewood and Seacrest (carried from our October 2026 research); the county's GIS service is named in plain text
- Collier County Board of County Commissioners, award of bid 24-8321, Foxfire Supplemental Wells, June 10, 2025 (carried); the county's agenda portal is named in plain text
- Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled October 22, 2026: closed sales, days on market, sale-to-list and active listings for the development Foxfire (carried from the vault's Matrix pull)
- Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly, read October 30, 2026 (development and sub-condominium names); the MLS and the sites that display it are not linked by policy
The club, the developer and the peer communities
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, The Club page (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, our story (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, guest information: gates (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, contact and directions (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, rentals page (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, tennis page (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, dining and social page (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, fitness center page (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire Golf and Country Club, course tour index (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire club portal, FY 2025-26 fee schedule, effective October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 (re-read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire club portal, membership and community page (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire club portal, 2025-26 transfer form (PDF, re-read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire club portal, instructions for completing the 2025-26 transfer (PDF, re-read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire club portal, Blue/Red scorecard (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire club portal, Red/Silver scorecard (read October 30, 2026)
- Foxfire club portal, Silver/Blue scorecard (read October 30, 2026)
- Midwest Golfing Magazine, Foxfire Country Club in Naples profile, May 5, 2026 (read October 30, 2026)
- Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club, 2026 Realtor Packet (read October 30, 2026)
- Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club, Real Estate page (read October 30, 2026)
- Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club, Amenities page (read October 30, 2026)
- Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club, neighborhoods page (read October 30, 2026)
- Countryside Golf and Country Club, membership page (read October 30, 2026)
- Countryside Golf and Country Club, home page (carried)
- Countryside Golf and Country Club, FY 2025-26 buyer packet (carried from our October 21, 2026 read; the packet's hosting site is not linked)
- Berkshire Lakes, sales and leasing page (read October 30, 2026)
- Briarwood Property Owners Association, our community page (read October 30, 2026)
- Briarwood Property Owners Association, 2025 purchase application packet (PDF, carried)
- Briarwood Property Owners Association, security gate notice, August 2026 (carried)
- Sapphire Lakes Naples, community website (read October 30, 2026)
- Crown Pointe, community website (read October 30, 2026)
- Lakewood Community Services, about page (read October 30, 2026)
- Lakewood Country Club, executive course (carried)
- Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, Membership page and 2026 fees (read October 30, 2026)
- Naples Heritage Community Development District, finances (carried)
- Fiddler's Creek, legal page: golf and Tarpon clubs privately owned (read October 30, 2026)
Flood, wind and insurance
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, panels 12021C0413J and 12021C0394J effective February 8, 2024, and preliminary panel 12021C0413K, readings at 41 Foxfire addresses on October 17, 2026 (carried); FEMA's map services are named in plain text
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, letters of map change at Foxfire: 42 letters, 37 LOMA and 5 LOMR-F (carried); FEMA's map services are named in plain text
- FloodSmart, what is my flood zone (carried)
- FEMA, LOMA and LOMR-F (carried)
- Collier County, proposed flood insurance rate map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 2026 (carried)
- Collier County, 2026 flood protection newsletter (PDF), Community Rating System Class 5 (carried)
- Collier County hurricane evacuation zone layer, readings at 41 Foxfire addresses on October 17, 2026 (carried); the county's map service is named in plain text
- Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance requirements (carried)
- Citizens Property Insurance, inspection requirements: four-point and roof age (carried)
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 approved rate changes by county (PDF), HO-6, HW-6 and HO-3 Collier averages effective July 1, 2026
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 multiperil rates to drop statewide, March 4, 2026
- Florida Statutes 627.7011, roof age and insurer inspection (carried)
- Florida Statutes 689.302, flood disclosure in residential sales (carried)
- Florida Building Commission, Florida Building Code effective dates (PDF, carried)
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, uniform mitigation verification form OIR-B1-1802 (carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Irma (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (PDF, carried)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Ian summary (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Helene (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Milton (PDF, carried)
- FEMA OpenFEMA National Flood Insurance Program claims for census tract 12021010602 (tract 106.02) and ZIP 34104, Irma, Ian, Helene and Milton (carried); the OpenFEMA service is named in plain text
Market, rates and condominium lending
- Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 market report, released October 23, 2026
- Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 statistics, pages 4, 16 and 21: Naples overall, ZIP 34104 and Central Naples (data current to October 10, 2026)
- Florida Realtors, September 2026 townhouses and condos summary (PDF), released October 16, 2026
- Florida Realtors, Florida housing market holds steady in September, October 16, 2026
- Florida Realtors, third quarter 2026 statewide townhouse and condo data, released October 16, 2026 (PDF)
- Florida Realtors, Florida homes reach contract faster, third quarter 2026 single-family (carried)
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, release of October 29, 2026
Schools, healthcare, roads and getting around
- Collier County Public Schools, 2025-2026 school and district grades (PDF, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 school grades file (carried)
- Collier County Public Schools address zone lookup, 18 Foxfire addresses, run October 17, 2026 for 2026-27 (carried); the district's lookup tool is named in plain text
- Collier County Public Schools, Parental Choice (carried)
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, Collier Boulevard (hospital's own page, carried)
- NCH Healthcare System, Naples locations (carried)
- NCH Healthcare System, emergency services (carried)
- Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, hospital general information dataset (carried)
- Greater Naples Fire Rescue District, station locations (read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Transportation, I-75 at SR 951 (Collier Boulevard) interchange, project 425843-2 (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County 2025 annual update and inventory report and the Collier MPO 2050 plan, Davis Boulevard and Radio Road capacity entries (carried from our October 2026 research); the county's agenda portal is named in plain text
- Publix, Kings Lake Square, 4860 Davis Boulevard (store page, carried)
- Publix, Berkshire Commons, 7101 Radio Road (store page, carried)
- Paradise Coast Sports Complex, venue page (carried)
- City of Naples, Naples Pier rebuild project (carried)
- OpenStreetMap, Kings Way gate node at Davis Boulevard, the routing origin
- OpenStreetMap contributors, Nominatim geocoding for destination points (queried October 30, 2026)
- OSRM public routing server, car profile, free-flow route times and road miles from the Foxfire Kings Way gate (requested October 30, 2026); peak and season traffic are longer
