Opens in a new tab

Countryside Homes for Sale in Naples, FL

Countryside is a gated golf club community in Naples, Florida 34104 with 1,133 homes: 912 condominium units in 29 condominiums plus 221 single-family homes, each with a deeded golf or social membership. Collier County recorded 45 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $440,000 median: 31 condo sales at $315,000 and 14 house sales at $675,500.

Aerial view of Countryside Golf and Country Club in Naples, Florida: the 18-hole course with its lakes winding between clusters of low-rise condominium buildings and single-family streets, with the club buildings and pool near the bottom center
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP via USGS The National Map, February 2023. Countryside from above: the golf course and its lakes, the clusters of condominium buildings and the single-family streets inside the gated community.

This page is the Countryside section of our Naples homes for sale and communities guide, next to our list of all Naples communities. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows current Countryside listings. The page explains how to search Countryside listings, what homes sold for on the county record, which of the seven neighborhoods holds which product, how the bundled club membership works, what the club and the associations charge, what the inspection and lending rules mean for a condominium purchase, and the flood, school and distance facts that come with an address here. The name is shared with many other places, including Countryside clubs in other states and Florida counties, and no figure for any of them is used on this page. Countryside is also a different community from Berkshire Lakes, which has its own master association and no golf club, and a later section compares the two.

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.

Key takeaways for Countryside buyers

Countryside Naples is a gated, bundled-membership community of 1,133 homes where the county's latest 12 months show 45 sales at a $440,000 median, golf dues were $7,417 a year in the 2025-26 club year, and the buyer pays a $12,000 capital contribution. These eight numbers frame a purchase here. Data updated: October 2026.

  • Collier County recorded 45 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $440,000 median from $217,000 to $875,000, against 47 sales at $295,000 in the prior 12 months and 92 sales at $324,000 over 24 months.
  • The all-sales median moved mostly because the mix changed: 14 of the 45 latest sales were single-family homes at $675,500, against 11 of 47 a year earlier, and the 31 condo sales had a $315,000 median.
  • The club counts 1,133 properties: 912 condominium units in 29 condominiums and 221 single-family homes, governed by 34 neighborhood associations plus one master association.
  • Membership is deeded with the home: the club reports 850 golf memberships and 283 social memberships, with no initiation fee and a one-time resale capital contribution of $12,000 for the club year ending September 30, 2026.
  • The 2025-26 master fees were $7,417 for a golf unit or $4,828 for a social unit, plus $221.47 a quarter for cable and internet and a $293.85 quarterly Countryside 2.0 assessment that runs to January 1, 2033.
  • Collier's 2026 certified tax roll puts every Countryside parcel in millage area 180 at 10.4696 mills, about $1,047 for each $100,000 of taxable value, and shows no community development district charge.
  • Collier County's January 2026 milestone list names 22 of the 29 condominiums, and for loan applications from August 3, 2026 Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac no longer offer a limited project review.
  • An October 2026 screening of 58 sampled Countryside addresses found 56 in Zone X on the 2024 flood map and 2 in Zone AE, and placed every sampled address in evacuation Zone C.

Countryside Naples homes for sale right now

Countryside Naples homes for sale are linked below, filtered to the seven MLS names that make up the community so one search catches the single-family homes and all six condominium neighborhoods. Every search is sorted by price, high to low, with no listing count, because inventory changes daily. Data updated: October 2026.

Listing data refreshes from the MLS throughout the day. Countryside is built out, so buyers here purchase resale homes and condominiums, and for the wider condominium market see our guide to Naples condos for sale and our guide to Naples golf homes for sale.

Search Countryside condos by neighborhood

Countryside holds six condominium neighborhoods, Country Glen, Country Haven, Country Manor, Countryside Condos on Province Way, Country Hollow and Countryside Verandas, and the MLS lists each one under its own name. The condo search covers all six at once. The county recorded 31 condo sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $315,000 median from $217,000 to $560,000, so a search sorted from high to low starts in Country Hollow and Countryside Verandas and ends in Country Glen and Country Haven.

Search Countryside single-family homes

The 221 single-family homes sit in the MLS name Countryside, on the two county plats recorded as Countryside Berkshire Lk 1 and Lk 3. Use the single-family search if you want a detached house, and the under $300,000 search if your budget points to a condominium, because every Countryside sale under $300,000 on the county record in the latest 12 months was a condominium. The county recorded 14 single-family sales in the same window at a $675,500 median from $540,000 to $875,000.

Golf or social: reading the membership on a listing

Every Countryside home carries a membership that is deeded with the property, and the unit decides whether it is a golf membership or a social membership with limited golf. The club's fee page puts single-family homes, Province Way, Veranda Way, Coventry Court and Country Hollow under golf dues, and puts St. Ives Way and Glenmoor Lane under social dues, with a note that some Country Manor VIII units are social. Read the membership line on the estoppel certificate for the exact unit before you write an offer.

How to read a Countryside listing's fees

A Countryside listing can show three fee lines that belong to three different bodies: the master association dues for the club, the local condominium or homeowners' association fee for the building or plat, and the Countryside 2.0 assessment. The master dues for the club year ending September 30, 2026 were $7,417 for golf units and $4,828 for social units. The local fee is set by each of the 34 associations and is not published by the club, so ask for the budget and the estoppel.

What the MLS calls Countryside

The Southwest Florida MLS lists Countryside under seven Sub/Condo names, COUNTRYSIDE for the single-family homes and COUNTRY HOLLOW, COUNTRY GLEN, COUNTRYSIDE VERANDAS, COUNTRY HAVEN, COUNTRY MANOR and COUNTRYSIDE CONDOS for the condominiums. A search for the word Countryside alone can miss the condominium neighborhoods, which is why every link above carries all seven names.

On the MLS side, the Southwest Florida MLS recorded 43 closings in Development COUNTRYSIDE at a $440,000 median in the 12 months to August 11, 2026. The county record below runs to October 2, 2026, so the two windows differ and are never mixed in one comparison.

What have Countryside homes sold for?

Countryside homes sold at a median of $440,000 on the Collier County record: 45 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, from $217,000 to $875,000. The count is odd, so the median is the middle sale. Condos and houses sit far apart, so the split below matters more than the headline. Data updated: October 2026.

Record and window Sales Median Low High
County, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 45 $440,000 $217,000 $875,000
County, prior 12 months (Oct 2, 2024 to Oct 2, 2025) 47 $295,000 $200,000 $767,500
County, 24 months to Oct 2, 2026 92 $324,000 $200,000 $875,000

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, qualified improved sales over $1,000, newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026. The 12-month and prior-12-month counts are odd, so each median is the middle sale; the 24-month count is even, so its median is the mean of the middle pair. Recorded sales reach the county roll with a lag, and the newest Countryside sale in the list is dated August 31, 2026. None of the 45 sales were first sales from a builder, so every sale in the window was a resale.

Last 12 and 24 months

The 12-month count of 45 sales is 2 fewer than the 47 of the prior 12 months, and the median moved from $295,000 to $440,000, a change driven mainly by what sold and not by one price level, as the section on the all-sales median explains. The 45 sales equal about 4 percent of the 1,133 homes, the same share as the prior 12 months. By quarter, the 12-month window held 10 sales in the fourth quarter of 2025, 18 in the first quarter of 2026, 10 in the second and 7 in the third to October 2.

Single-family homes versus condominiums

Mixing a $315,000 condominium and a $675,500 single-family home in one median blurs both. The single-family median was $675,500 on 14 sales in the latest 12 months, from $540,000 to $875,000, against $639,000 on 11 sales in the prior 12 months. Condominiums were 31 sales at $315,000 from $217,000 to $560,000, against 36 sales at $281,250 in the prior 12 months. The gap between the two medians in the latest window is $360,500.

County sales Latest 12 months Prior 12 months 24 months
Single-family, sales and median 14 at $675,500 11 at $639,000 25 at $652,000
Condominium, sales and median 31 at $315,000 36 at $281,250 67 at $288,000
All residential 45 at $440,000 47 at $295,000 92 at $324,000

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026. The prior-12-month rows are derived from the 24-month sale list by subtracting the latest 12 months. The single-family 12-month, prior-12-month and condominium 24-month counts are odd and give the middle sale as the median; the other counts are even and give the mean of the middle pair.

By neighborhood

Countryside sits in seven product groups, and the sample in each is small, so read the table as a description of what closed and not as a price for the group. The single-family homes are one group, and the condominiums split into six. Where a group had three or more sales the table prints a median; the prior-12-month column is derived from the 24-month list.

Neighborhood Homes Sales, 12 months Median, 12 months Range, 12 months Sales and median, prior 12 months Sales and median, 24 months
Single-family homes 221 14 $675,500 $540,000 to $875,000 11 at $639,000 25 at $652,000
Countryside Verandas 152 3 $475,000 $435,000 to $530,000 3 at $420,000 6 at $442,500
Country Hollow 106 8 $453,100 $418,000 to $560,000 1 sale at $450,000 9 at $450,000
Countryside Condos, Province Way 150 4 $362,000 $320,000 to $374,900 5 at $300,000 9 at $320,000
Country Manor 240 6 $305,000 $217,000 to $315,000 8 at $288,000 14 at $291,500
Country Haven 150 5 $266,000 $250,000 to $275,000 10 at $253,000 15 at $260,000
Country Glen 114 5 $237,000 $230,000 to $260,000 9 at $230,000 14 at $236,000

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, grouped by recorded subdivision or condominium name; the groups sum to 1,133 homes, 45 sales in 12 months and 92 in 24 months. Single-family homes, Country Hollow, Countryside Condos, Country Manor and Country Glen have even 12-month counts, so those medians are the mean of the middle pair. The one Country Hollow sale in the prior 12 months is a sale price and not a median.

Why the all-sales median moved

The all-sales median rose from $295,000 to $440,000, and it would be wrong to read that as the price of any one home rising by half. Two things changed. Single-family homes were 14 of 45 sales in the latest window against 11 of 47 in the prior one, a share of 31 percent against 23 percent, and the higher-priced condominium neighborhoods were a larger part of the condominium sales: Country Hollow and Countryside Verandas made up 11 of the 31 condo sales, against 4 of the 36 a year earlier. Compare like with like: the condo median moved from $281,250 to $315,000, a change of 12 percent, and the single-family median from $639,000 to $675,500, a change of 6 percent.

Price bands

In the latest 12 months, 12 of the 45 county sales closed under $300,000, all of them condominiums, and 1 closed at $800,000 or more, a single-family home at $875,000. Of the 14 single-family sales, 3 closed under $600,000 and 6 closed at $700,000 or more. Of the 31 condominium sales, 12 closed under $300,000, 8 between $300,000 and $399,999, and 11 at $400,000 or more.

County price band Sales, 12 months Sales, prior 12 months Sales, 24 months
Under $250,000 4 12 16
$250,000 to $299,999 8 12 20
$300,000 to $399,999 8 8 16
$400,000 to $499,999 7 5 12
$500,000 to $599,999 7 4 11
$600,000 to $699,999 5 2 7
$700,000 to $799,999 5 4 9
$800,000 and over 1 0 1
Total 45 47 92

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, bands counted from the recorded sale list by a script saved in the vault. The prior-12-month column covers October 2, 2024 to October 2, 2025. Each column adds to its window's sales. The bands carry recorded prices only.

How have Countryside prices moved since 2016?

Countryside's recorded medians moved in steps and not on a line. The county's calendar-year medians ran from $154,000 to $165,000 across 2016 to 2020, stepped up in 2021, and have sat between $300,000 and $355,000 since 2022 for the full years. The 2026 row covers January 1 to October 2 only.

Year Sales Median Low High Single-family, sales and median Condominium, sales and median
2016 52 $156,500 $70,000 $450,000 11 at $345,000 41 at $150,000
2017 43 $159,000 $120,000 $425,000 6 at $382,500 37 at $155,000
2018 59 $159,000 $125,000 $375,000 14 at $325,000 45 at $153,000
2019 45 $154,000 $100,000 $400,000 6 at $352,500 39 at $150,000
2020 62 $165,000 $121,000 $410,000 10 at $348,750 52 at $158,750
2021 107 $192,500 $120,000 $640,000 16 at $427,500 91 at $183,000
2022 69 $335,000 $210,000 $655,000 14 at $590,000 55 at $315,000
2023 48 $332,500 $235,000 $675,000 12 at $602,500 36 at $310,000
2024 41 $355,000 $235,000 $725,000 11 at $580,000 30 at $325,500
2025 54 $300,000 $200,000 $767,500 11 at $654,000 43 at $285,500
2026 to Oct 2 35 $440,000 $217,000 $875,000 13 at $652,000 22 at $312,500

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, qualified improved sales by calendar year, newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026. Medians in even-count years are the mean of the middle pair.

The 2021 to 2022 step up

The condominium median was $183,000 on 91 sales in 2021 and $315,000 on 55 sales in 2022, and the single-family median was $427,500 on 16 sales in 2021 and $590,000 on 14 sales in 2022. Sales fell from 107 in 2021 to 69 in 2022 and 48 in 2023. The table shows what closed in each year and does not explain why; it is a record, and the comparison that matters to a buyer today is the like-for-like split in the section above.

Condominiums over the same years

The condominium median held between $285,500 and $325,500 from 2022 to 2025 and was $312,500 on 22 sales in 2026 to October 2. Single-family homes held between $580,000 and $654,000 for the 2022 to 2025 full years and were $652,000 on 13 sales in 2026 to October 2. Both product lines have been steadier than the all-sales median, which swings with the share of each product sold in a year.

Which neighborhoods make up Countryside?

Countryside is seven neighborhood groups inside one gated community: the 221 single-family homes plus six condominium neighborhoods, Countryside Verandas, Country Hollow, Countryside Condos on Province Way, Country Manor, Country Haven and Country Glen. Together they hold 34 local associations and 1,133 homes, and the condominiums were recorded from April 1987 to April 1992. Data updated: October 2026.

The club counts 34 neighborhood associations plus the master: 29 condominium associations and 5 single-family homeowners' associations. The table below sets the groups side by side, and each one has its own section after it. Streets come from the county's address points, build years from the county roll, and membership type from the club's fee page.

Neighborhood Homes Associations Street Years built (county) Membership On the county milestone list
Single-family homes 221 5 Countryside Drive, Saint James Way, Country Lake Circle, Country Walk Court, Granville Court 1987 to 2025 Golf Not applicable
Countryside Verandas 152 4 Veranda Way 1987 to 1988 Golf No
Country Hollow 106 3 Country Hollow Court 1990 Golf No
Countryside Condos 150 5 Province Way 1987 to 1988 Golf Yes, 5 buildings
Country Manor 240 8 Coventry Court 1988 to 1992 Golf, with some Manor VIII social units Yes, 8 buildings
Country Haven 150 5 Saint Ives Way 1987 to 1990 Social Yes, 5 buildings
Country Glen 114 4 Glenmoor Lane 1990 to 1991 Social Yes, 4 buildings

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle for homes and years built; Florida DBPR condominium extract downloaded October 30, 2026 for association counts and recording dates; Countryside Golf and Country Club fee page and tenant FAQ for membership type; Collier County milestone list as of January 2026. The condominium homes add to 912 and, with the 221 single-family homes, to 1,133.

Single-family homes

Countryside has 221 detached single-family homes, 63 on the county plat Countryside Berkshire Lk 1 and 158 on Lk 3, governed by five homeowners' associations. County records show build years from 1987 to 2025, with a median of 2005 on Lk 1 and 2006 on Lk 3, so this section holds both older homes and homes that are much newer. The homes carry golf memberships. The county recorded 14 single-family sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $675,500 median from $540,000 to $875,000 (an even count, so the mean of the middle pair), and 25 sales at $652,000 over 24 months.

Countryside Verandas

Countryside Verandas is 152 condominium homes in four condominiums of 36, 44, 36 and 36 units on Veranda Way, recorded between August 1987 and August 1988, each with its own association. The Verandas are not on Collier County's January 2026 milestone list, and listing descriptions point to two-story buildings, which the association can confirm. Parking is assigned by each association, and some listing descriptions mention a one-car garage. The units carry golf memberships. The county recorded 3 sales in the latest 12 months at a $475,000 median: $435,000 in December 2025, $530,000 in March 2026 and $475,000 in April 2026. The 24-month count is 6 at $442,500.

Country Hollow

Country Hollow is 106 condominium homes in three condominiums of 34, 36 and 36 units on Country Hollow Court, recorded in 1989 and shown by the county as built in 1990. It holds the largest condominium units in Countryside on the county roll. Country Hollow is not on the county's milestone list, and listing descriptions point to two-story buildings. The units carry golf memberships. The county recorded 8 sales in the latest 12 months at a $453,100 median from $418,000 to $560,000 (an even count, so the mean of the middle pair), and 9 sales at $450,000 over 24 months.

Countryside Condos on Province Way

Countryside Condos is 150 condominium homes in five condominiums of 30 units each on Province Way, the first of which was recorded on April 27, 1987, the same day as the Master Declaration. The county shows the five buildings as built in 1987 and 1988. All five are on the county's January 2026 milestone list. The units carry golf memberships. The county recorded 4 sales in the latest 12 months at a $362,000 median from $320,000 to $374,900 (an even count, so the mean of the middle pair), and 9 sales at $320,000 over 24 months.

Country Manor

Country Manor is 240 condominium homes in eight condominiums of 30 units each on Coventry Court, the largest neighborhood in Countryside. Manor One was recorded in May 1988 and Manor Eight in April 1992, the last condominium recorded in Countryside. All eight buildings are on the county's milestone list. Most Country Manor units carry golf memberships, but the club's fee page notes that some Country Manor VIII units are social, so confirm the unit's type on the estoppel. The county recorded 6 sales in the latest 12 months at a $305,000 median from $217,000 to $315,000 (an even count, so the mean of the middle pair), and 14 sales at $291,500 over 24 months.

Country Haven

Country Haven is 150 condominium homes in five condominiums of 30 units each on Saint Ives Way, recorded between December 1987 and January 1989 and shown by the county as built from 1987 to 1990. All five buildings are on the county's milestone list. The club's fee schedule lists Saint Ives Way as a social-membership street. The county recorded 5 sales in the latest 12 months at a $266,000 median from $250,000 to $275,000, and 15 sales at $260,000 over 24 months, so Country Haven is one of the two lowest-priced neighborhoods in Countryside.

Country Glen

Country Glen is 114 condominium homes in four condominiums of 24, 30, 30 and 30 units on Glenmoor Lane, recorded between May 1989 and January 1991 and shown by the county as built in 1990 and 1991. All four buildings are on the county's milestone list. The club's fee schedule lists Glenmoor Lane as a social-membership street, and the name should not be confused with Glenmoor Greens, a neighborhood inside Glen Eagle. The county recorded 5 sales in the latest 12 months at a $237,000 median from $230,000 to $260,000, and 14 sales at $236,000 over 24 months.

How does the bundled membership work?

Countryside's membership is bundled: the club deeds a golf or social membership with each of its 1,133 properties, reports 850 golf and 283 social memberships, charges no initiation fee, and collects a $12,000 resale capital contribution from the buyer for the club year ending September 30, 2026. It cannot be bought apart from a home.

Golf membership

A golf membership gives full use of the course and every facility all year, and it is attached to single-family homes, Province Way, Veranda Way, Coventry Court and Country Hollow on the club's fee page. The club says memberships are deeded with the property purchased and that a golf membership cannot be bought apart from a home. Golf dues were $7,417 a year for the club year from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026.

Social membership with limited golf

A social membership gives full use of the clubhouse, dining, Wellness Center, pools, courts and events all year, and play on the golf course from May through October, in the club's wording. The club's fee page and tenant FAQ place social units on Saint Ives Way and Glenmoor Lane, with a note that some Country Manor VIII units are also social. Social dues were $4,828 a year for the same club year. The club publishes 283 social memberships and 850 golf memberships, and we print the club's counts and its street list as the club gives them.

What social members can use

Both membership types include access to the Wellness Center and to special events, and the club describes the social membership as full use of the facilities year-round. The golf course is the difference: golf members play all year and social members from May through October. The recorded Master Declaration describes play by non-golf members as space-available, so ask the club how tee times and fees work for the season you plan to be in residence.

Can a unit change from social to golf?

No. The club says a social unit cannot be converted to golf and that a golf membership cannot be bought without a home, so the unit you buy fixes the membership type for as long as you own it. This is a like-for-like rule in Countryside and at Glen Eagle, and it is why the membership line on a listing and on the estoppel matters more than the neighborhood name.

The capital contribution at purchase

Every resale pays a one-time capital contribution that the Master Board sets each year. For the 2025-26 club year the contribution was $12,000, paid by the buyer at closing. The club lists exemptions, and an owner who moves to another Countryside home pays 20 percent, which is $2,400 at the 2025-26 rate, if the first home sells within six months. The club does not charge an initiation fee. The 2026-27 amount was not public on October 30, 2026, so ask for it with the estoppel.

Who runs the club

The club describes itself as resident-owned, and Countryside Master Association, Inc. runs it from 600 Countryside Drive. The master's governing documents were restated on March 13, 2025 and recorded on March 27, 2025 (Official Records Book 6452, page 861). Which entity holds title to the club parcels is a question for your title company and your lender, and the lending section below explains why a lender asks.

What does it cost to own in Countryside?

Owning in Countryside costs a golf unit $9,478.28 a year in master charges for the 2025-26 club year before the local association fee and property taxes: $7,417 in golf dues, $885.88 for cable and internet and $1,175.40 for the Countryside 2.0 assessment. A social unit pays $6,889.28 on the same basis. Data updated: October 2026.

The master fee schedule

The club's fee page for the fiscal year October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 lists the master charges every owner pays. The 2026-27 schedule had not been posted on October 30, 2026, so treat these as the newest published figures and ask for the 2026-27 figures with the estoppel.

Item Amount Billing Applies to
Golf membership dues $7,417 a year Billed in July, due October 1 Single-family homes, Province Way, Veranda Way, Coventry Court, Country Hollow
Social membership dues, with limited golf $4,828 a year Billed in July, due October 1 Saint Ives Way, Glenmoor Lane, some Country Manor VIII units
Cable and internet $221.47 a quarter, $885.88 a year Quarterly All members
Countryside 2.0 assessment $293.85 a quarter, $1,175.40 a year Quarterly until January 1, 2033 All members
Food minimum $0 on the 2025-26 fee page At year end if unspent All members
Resale capital contribution $12,000 once At closing, paid by the buyer Every resale except listed exemptions
Estoppel fee and any remaining food minimum Amount not printed by the club At closing Buyer
Local association fee Not published by the club Usually quarterly Varies by association

Source: Countryside Golf and Country Club, Master Association Fees for October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, read from the club buyer packet on October 30, 2026. Annual cable and assessment amounts are four times the quarterly figures. The golf dues build is $4,828 for the base membership plus $2,589 for the golf operating and reserve add-on, which equals $7,417.

The Countryside 2.0 assessment

Every member is billed $293.85 a quarter for the Countryside 2.0 clubhouse and amenity project until January 1, 2033, which is $1,175.40 a year. From the fourth quarter of 2026 to that date is roughly 25 quarterly bills if the schedule holds (arithmetic). Some sellers pay the balance off before closing and others leave it for the buyer, so ask whether the estoppel shows the balance as paid or still billing. The club's documents do not state how the project was financed.

Local association fees

Each of the 34 local associations sets its own fee, and the club does not publish them. Listing sheets we read in 2026 for Coventry Court and Province Way units showed local condominium fees of about $1,300 to $1,600 a quarter, which is $5,200 to $6,400 a year; treat those as examples and not as a quote for any building. The documents that settle the number are the association's adopted budget and the estoppel certificate. Most Countryside condominium associations list Newell Property Management on their state filings, and managers change.

Property taxes

Every Countryside parcel sits in Collier millage area 180, and the 2026 certified roll totals 10.4696 mills, down from 10.6058 in 2025, which is about $1,047 for each $100,000 of taxable value. The area includes the Greater Naples Fire Rescue District. Countryside is in unincorporated Collier County, so no city tax applies.

Taxable value Non-homestead bill Bill with homestead exemptions Single-family charge added
$100,000 $1,046.96 $627.15 $269.77
$300,000 $3,140.88 $2,721.07 $269.77
$650,000 $6,805.24 $6,385.44 $269.77

Worked examples use the 2026 total of 10.4696 mills, of which 4.1470 is school millage and 6.3226 is non-school millage, and assume taxable value equals price, which slightly overstates a bill because county just value usually sits below price. The homestead column subtracts $25,000 from the school base and $50,000 from the non-school base, and the second exemption is indexed, so the figure is approximate. The 2026 certified roll gives the median total tax bill by neighborhood.

Neighborhood Parcels Parcels with homestead Median 2026 bill
All Countryside residential 1,133 411 (36 percent) $2,310
Single-family homes 221 118 (53 percent) $4,709
Country Hollow 106 38 (36 percent) $3,615
Countryside Verandas 152 68 (45 percent) $3,224
Countryside Condos 150 43 (29 percent) $2,361
Country Manor 240 86 (36 percent) $2,295
Country Haven 150 32 (21 percent) $2,025
Country Glen 114 26 (23 percent) $2,012

Source: Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 certified roll, public data bundle dated October 27, 2026; Florida Department of Revenue 2025 Collier taxing authority code descriptions for the 2025 millage. A seller's bill is not a buyer's bill: the Save Our Homes cap resets on the January 1 after a sale, so a buyer's taxable value moves toward market value. Collier bills mail around November 1.

No community development district

On the Collier County tax roll, 2026 certified, the 221 single-family parcels each carry a $269.77 non-ad valorem charge and the 912 condominium parcels carry none. The roll does not name the levy, so ask your title company which charge it is. Neither the club's pages nor the recorded 2025 Master Declaration that we read mentions a community development district, so on that evidence Countryside has no community development district charge.

A worked annual carrying cost for a golf condo and a social condo

A condominium owner's yearly bill is the master stack, the local association fee and property tax, plus insurance and utilities. The two examples below use the county's 12-month condo median of $315,000 for a golf unit and the Country Haven median of $266,000 for a social unit, the 2025-26 master fees and the 2026 millage. They are illustrations and not quotes.

Annual cost, illustration Golf condo at $315,000 Social condo at $266,000
Membership dues, 2025-26 $7,417.00 $4,828.00
Cable and internet, 4 x $221.47 $885.88 $885.88
Countryside 2.0 assessment, 4 x $293.85 $1,175.40 $1,175.40
Master stack $9,478.28 $6,889.28
Property tax, no homestead, 10.4696 mills $3,297.92 $2,784.91
Master stack plus property tax $12,776.20 $9,674.19
Same with homestead exemptions $12,356.40 $9,254.39
No homestead, plus a local fee of $1,300 a quarter ($5,200) $17,976.20 $14,874.19
No homestead, plus a local fee of $1,600 a quarter ($6,400) $19,176.20 $16,074.19

The master stack plus property tax is $1,064.68 a month for the golf condo and $806.18 a month for the social condo, before the local fee, insurance and utilities. Condo owners also carry a unit-owner insurance policy, and the flood section gives Citizens' county averages.

What is the Countryside golf course like?

The Countryside golf course is an 18-hole, par 70 layout of 5,572 yards from the back tee, with a course rating of 66.2 and a slope of 115, designed by Arthur Hills in 1987 and redesigned by Kipp Schulties in 2019. It sits on about 56 acres and is irrigated with reclaimed water, according to the club's scorecard.

The scorecard lists six tee sets, two of them with women's ratings, and splits the par evenly at 35 on the front nine and 35 on the back. The longest hole from the back tee is the par 5 second hole at 501 yards, which is also the number one handicap hole, and the shortest is the par 3 sixth at 134 yards.

Tee Out In Total yards Men's rating and slope Women's rating and slope
1 2,735 2,837 5,572 66.2 and 115 Not listed
1/2 hybrid 2,634 2,670 5,304 65.2 and 113 Not listed
2 2,549 2,588 5,137 64.7 and 111 Not listed
3 2,368 2,443 4,811 63.3 and 105 67.5 and 111
4 2,112 2,223 4,335 61.7 and 95 64.7 and 105
5 1,883 1,865 3,748 59.6 and 90 60.2 and 93

Source: Countryside Golf and Country Club scorecard, printed 2025, read October 30, 2026. The shortest set plays 1,824 yards shorter than the back tee (arithmetic). The scorecard credits the course design to Arthur Hills in 1987 and the redesign to Kipp Schulties in 2019.

The 2019 redesign

Kipp Schulties Golf Design rebuilt the course in a $5.5 million, eight-month project. Demolition began in the first week of April 2019, the club held a cup-cutting ceremony on December 5, 2019, and the grand reopening followed in January 2020. The work rebuilt the greens to USGA specification in TifEagle Bermuda, enlarged them by about 30 percent, widened fairways by about 20 to 25 percent, rebuilt the bunkers, thinned trees, added stacked-rock walls, reshaped a lake and installed a new irrigation system, with Ryangolf Corporation as the contractor.

Practice facilities

The club lists a grass driving range, a chipping and pitching area and two fully grassed practice putting greens. The 2019 project moved the practice area away from the clubhouse and closer to the first tee and enlarged the short-game area and putting green. The club lists a PGA director of golf and advertises master-certified PGA instruction, and it holds range events, including tribute concerts on the range on four dates from January to April 2027.

How play is run

The scorecard states that USGA rules govern play, that carts follow a 90-degree rule and stay on the paths on all par 3 holes, and that the club has a lightning siren plan. Golf members play year-round and social members from May through October. The golf shop's seasonal hours changed on October 26, 2026, and the web hours page and the club's flyer showed different closing times that week, so confirm hours with the shop.

What did Countryside 2.0 add?

Countryside 2.0 was the club's roughly $15 million rebuild of its clubhouse and amenities, begun with a January 2024 groundbreaking, reopened in mid-2025 and completed with four lighted pickleball courts in late 2025. The clubhouse is now 21,000 square feet, with an 80,000-gallon resort-style pool, a 6,000-square-foot kitchen and four dining outlets.

The Countryside 2.0 timeline

The cost in print ran from $14 million at the January 2024 groundbreaking to about $15 million at completion, after the board added the pickleball courts and parking. The dates below come from the club's trade-press coverage and the club's own news list.

Date Event Source type
About 2021 Leadership begins planning the project it calls Countryside 2.0 Business Observer, January 2026
January 2024 Groundbreaking; project reported at $14 million Club + Resort Business
May 24, 2024 Foundation work begins; budget reported at $14.2 million SW Florida Business Today
August 8, 2024 Board approves $750,000 for four lighted pickleball courts and parking Club + Resort Business
November 4, 2024 Second season in temporary facilities Business Observer
July 21, 2025 Headline on the club's news list: Countryside completes $14.2M clubhouse renovations Gulfshore Business
Late 2025 Four lighted pickleball courts finished Business Observer
January 9, 2026 Project reported complete at about $15 million, about three years from start Business Observer
February 17, 2026 Project closed out $1,700 under budget Club + Resort Business
April 18, 2026 End-of-season 40th anniversary party and time capsule Club press release

Source: Business Observer, January 9, 2026 and November 4, 2024; Club + Resort Business, January 29, 2024, August 8, 2024 and February 17, 2026; SW Florida Business Today, May 24, 2024; Countryside news list, read October 30, 2026; club press release of May 4, 2026.

Clubhouse and dining

The clubhouse was closed for about two years during construction and reopened newly renovated at 21,000 square feet, nearly double its former size, with several private meeting rooms and a 36-seat multipurpose room. The kitchen grew to 6,000 square feet. The club lists four outlets, and the table below shows seating and the seasonal hours that took effect on October 26, 2026.

Outlet Seats Seasonal hours from October 26, 2026
Grab and Go, from the Pool Cafe Not stated Daily, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Pool Cafe and Bar, outdoors 108 Wednesday to Sunday, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Lakeview Lounge, indoor and outdoor 156 Lunch daily except Sunday; dinner Wednesday to Saturday; Sunday brunch buffet
Dining Room with the Four Seasons Room 168 Dinner Wednesday to Saturday, 5 to 8 p.m.

Source: Countryside seasonal hours flyer effective October 26, 2026, and club hours page read October 30, 2026; seat counts from Business Observer (January 9, 2026) and Club + Resort Business (August 8, 2024). The club's dress code, effective April 2025, asks for collared attire in the Lounge, Legacy Room and Dining Room.

Pool and Wellness Center

The new resort-style pool holds about 80,000 gallons and has a beach entry and lap lanes. The club also lists a heated clubhouse pool and hot tub, and some condominium areas have their own smaller pools. The Wellness Center is about 6,500 square feet, according to its dedicated page, with Precor cardio and strength equipment, a group fitness room for yoga, Zumba and spin, men's and women's locker rooms with dry saunas, and personal training. Members enter by key fob daily from 5 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Tennis, pickleball and bocce

The club has 4 lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, 4 lighted pickleball courts and 2 bocce courts. The Tennis Association costs $25 a season and includes in-season clinics from January to April, and bocce is a member-run season from January to March. Pickleball was the last phase of Countryside 2.0, finished in late 2025. Water aerobics runs Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 9 to 10 a.m. year-round, member-led and at no fee.

Clubs, events and recognition

The activities page lists an art club, a book club, bridge in seven weekly formats, card games and Mah Jongg. The 2026-27 events brochure groups events into dining, entertainment, wellness, sports and community, and it dates a season kick-off Welcome Home Party on November 21, 2026 and a Casino Night on January 28, 2027. Club Benchmarking ranked Countryside in the top five of about 1,000 clubs for financial strength after a 20-year audit reported on August 8, 2024, and the club won first place in the CMAA Idea Fair in September 2025 for its menu videos.

A short history of Countryside

Countryside's Master Declaration was recorded on April 27, 1987, its 29 condominiums were recorded between April 1987 and April 1992, the course was redesigned in 2019 and the clubhouse rebuilt by late 2025. The community was platted as Countryside at Berkshire Lakes but runs its own master association, and the club marked its 40th year in 2026.

1987 to 1992: the declaration and the condominiums

Countryside Condo I was recorded on April 27, 1987, the same day as the Master Declaration, and Country Manor Condo Eight was recorded on April 7, 1992, the last of the 29. The county shows the condominium buildings as built from 1987 to 1992. The original course is credited to Arthur Hills in 1987. The founding year differs slightly by source, because the club's 40th-year language implies 1986 and its records point to 1987, so we date the community by the 1987 declaration. The club's public pages and the news coverage we read do not name the original declarant.

The declaration chain

The Master Declaration was first recorded in Official Records Book 1264, page 588, and the master's lien rights relate back to April 27, 1987. It was restated at Official Records Book 2270, page 548, and again at Book 5394, page 2116. Members adopted the Second Amended and Restated Master Declaration, Bylaws and Articles on March 13, 2025, and the certificate was recorded on March 27, 2025 at Book 6452, page 861. The master is Countryside Master Association, Inc., a Florida not-for-profit corporation.

Countryside and Berkshire Lakes

The county plats the single-family sections as Countryside at Berkshire Lakes, and the community was zoned inside the original Berkshire Lakes planned development, Collier County Ordinance 91-45. Countryside has its own master association and is not on the Berkshire Lakes Master Association's list of eight sub-associations, so Countryside owners do not pay Berkshire Lakes dues. A later section compares the two.

2019 to 2026: course, clubhouse and anniversary

The course closed for the eight-month redesign in 2019 and reopened in early 2020. The clubhouse closed for about two years during Countryside 2.0 and reopened in mid-2025, and the club held its end-of-season 40th anniversary party on April 18, 2026, burying a time capsule in the first season in the renovated clubhouse. The Master Declaration was restated in the same period, in March 2025.

What rules does a Countryside buyer live under?

The rules a Countryside buyer lives under come in two layers: the master association sets the club, gate, tenant registration and fee rules, and each of the 34 local associations sets its own lease, pet and vehicle rules. The 2025 restated Master Declaration has no lease, pet or vehicle clause, so a buyer reads two sets of documents.

Approval steps and timing

A tenant needs two approvals. Step one is the master tenant application to the club, which charges a transfer fee to the owner's account. Step two is the local association application, with the lease and the local fee, which the unit's board approves or denies. The club asks for applications six weeks or more before arrival. Whether a local association also approves buyers is set in its declaration, and Florida law allows an application fee of up to $150 per applicant where the documents provide for approval.

Leasing and tenant fees

The club published its 2026-27 tenant transfer fees, which are nonrefundable and include sales tax. A late fee applies when an application arrives fewer than 15 days before the lease start. Lease minimums are set by each association and not by the master, and listing descriptions we read mention 30-day minimums on some units and three-month in-season minimums on others, so confirm the term in the association's declaration.

Tenant type, 2026-27 club year Transfer fee With late fee
Golf unit $429.30 $535.30
Social unit $323.30 $429.30
Rental with no club privileges $217.30 $323.30

Source: Countryside Golf and Country Club, Tenant Application FAQ with 2026-2027 transfer fees, PDF created May 13, 2026, read October 30, 2026. Florida law on rental changes: a condominium amendment that bans rentals or changes their duration or frequency binds only owners who consent or who take title after the amendment (Florida Statutes 718.110(13)); a homeowners' association rule enacted after July 1, 2021 binds only later buyers or consenting owners, except that an association may regulate leases under six months and cap rentals at three times a calendar year (720.306(1)(h)). A buyer is bound by every rental rule on the books at closing.

Pets and vehicles

Pet and vehicle rules sit with each of the 34 local associations, and the master documents we read contain none. A club tenant form dated July 30, 2014 listed a no-pets rule for leased units and limits on trucks, recreational vehicles, boats and motorcycles on association property, but it is 12 years old, so treat it as a prompt to ask each association for its current rules. Some 2026 listings show the pet field as no for that unit. Request the declaration, the rules and regulations and the architectural guidelines for any home you consider.

Is Countryside gated?

Yes. The club calls Countryside a private, gated community with resident decal lanes and an Envera guest lane. Each new owner receives one vehicle decal and one key fob at no charge, with a limit of two fobs per membership, and owners and tenants manage a visitor list with a four-digit PIN. The fob opens the pedestrian gates and the Wellness Center. The club does not publish gate staffing hours.

Is Countryside a 55+ community?

No. Countryside is not an age-restricted community: the 2025 restated Master Declaration, Bylaws and Articles contain no age restriction. Buyers of any age may buy a Countryside home, subject to the association approvals described above.

Guests and the club real estate board

The club does not publish a guest policy or guest fees, so ask the club office. Owners may list homes for sale or for rent on the club's website real estate board for six months at a time, and the club's real estate page names a staff contact for estoppel requests.

Buying a Countryside condo: inspections, reserves and financing

Buying a Countryside condominium means reading the building as well as the unit: 22 of the 29 condominiums are on Collier County's January 2026 milestone list, Florida's inspection and reserve-study rules apply to those buildings, and lenders now review the whole project. Ask for the inspector's summary, the reserve study and the budget. Data updated: October 2026.

Milestone inspection status by neighborhood

Collier County's milestone list, as of January 2026, names 22 Countryside buildings, one for each of the 22 condominiums in Country Glen, Country Haven, Country Manor and Countryside Condos. Country Hollow and Countryside Verandas are not on the county's list. The state rule covers condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more, and listing descriptions point to two-story buildings in Hollow and the Verandas, which the association can confirm.

Neighborhood Buildings on the county list Next milestone date shown by the county
Country Glen 4 January 1, 2033 to January 1, 2034
Country Haven 5 January 1, 2033 to January 1, 2035
Country Manor 8 January 1, 2033 to January 1, 2034
Countryside Condos 5 January 1, 2034 for three buildings; January 1, 2023 for Condo I and Condo IV
Country Hollow 0 Not on the list
Countryside Verandas 0 Not on the list

Source: Collier County, Milestone Buildings by Year, as of January 2026 (PDF dated February 25, 2026), read once on October 30, 2026. The 22 listed buildings hold 654 homes and the 7 unlisted condominiums hold 258, for 912 condominium homes (arithmetic).

The county shows a next milestone date of January 1, 2023 for Countryside Condo I and Countryside Condo IV, while the other 20 listed buildings show dates from 2033 to 2035. We do not read that as a finding about either building. The county's permit portal holds the inspection status, so on any Province Way contract ask the association for the milestone summary and the structural integrity reserve study.

The structural integrity reserve study

Florida requires a structural integrity reserve study, called a SIRS, at least every 10 years for each condominium building of three habitable stories or more, covering the roof, structure, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing, windows and doors, and other items. Associations that existed on July 1, 2022 had to complete the first study by December 31, 2025, or together with a milestone inspection due by December 31, 2026. For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, an association that needs a SIRS may no longer vote to waive or reduce reserves for those items, apart from narrow exceptions.

The milestone inspection rule

A building of three habitable stories or more needs a milestone inspection by December 31 of the year it reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years. Buildings that reached 30 before July 1, 2022 had to finish the first inspection before December 31, 2024, and those that reached 30 between July 1, 2022 and December 31, 2024 had to finish before December 31, 2025. The county list shows certificate-of-occupancy dates from January 1987 to April 1992 for the 22 Countryside buildings, so each reached 30 years before July 1, 2022 and its first inspection fell due before December 31, 2024 (derived). Whether each building passed the first phase or needs further work is in the association's inspector summary.

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac changes in 2026 and 2027

Two dated changes affect a financed Countryside purchase. Fannie Mae retires its Limited Review process for applications on or after August 3, 2026, as Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026, and Freddie Mac retired its Streamlined Review for applications from the same date, so established condominiums now get a full project review. Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that Fannie Mae's replacement reserve expectation rises from 10 percent to 15 percent of annual budgeted income in January 2027; the Selling Guide's Full Review page, read October 30, 2026, still shows 10 percent, so ask the lender which test applies on your application date.

Date Change Source
May 12, 2026 Florida Realtors reports the 2026 and 2027 condominium financing changes Florida Realtors
August 3, 2026 Limited Review retired (Fannie Mae) and Streamlined Review retired (Freddie Mac) for new applications Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac
August 5, 2026 Fannie Mae Selling Guide ineligible-projects page dated Fannie Mae Selling Guide
January 2027 (scheduled) Reserve expectation rises from 10 to 15 percent of budgeted income, as reported; not yet in the Selling Guide read October 30, 2026 Florida Realtors

The Fannie Mae guide lists what makes a project ineligible, including critical repairs, unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within 12 months, a special assessment for a critical repair that is not yet fixed, safety litigation, one owner holding more than 20 percent of the units in a project of 21 or more units, and more than 15 percent of units 60 or more days late on assessments. Every Countryside condominium has 24 to 44 units. The letter also caps a master policy's per-unit deductible at $50,000 and sets a unit-owner policy deductible cap at the greater of 5 percent or $2,500.

Two Countryside questions a lender asks

Countryside adds two questions that an ordinary condominium does not raise. First, the membership is mandatory, and Fannie Mae treats a mandatory amenity fee as ineligible only when an outside party owns the amenity, while amenities owned exclusively by the homeowners' or master association are acceptable, so the lender will want to know which entity holds title to the club. Second, Fannie Mae limits non-incidental business income, and the master's 2025-26 budget lists food and beverage revenue of $2,015,835 and pro shop revenue of $1,736,841 in total revenue of $12,593,891, which is 16.0 percent and 13.8 percent (arithmetic). How a lender measures those lines, and at which association, is the lender's call. We make no claim either way about any Countryside project, and we suggest asking your loan officer to review the project before the inspection period ends.

Documents to request before you go under contract

A Countryside condominium resale involves two sets of documents, because the master (a chapter 720 homeowners' association) and the local condominium (chapter 718) each issue their own. Ask for the following.

  • The estoppel certificate from the local association and from the master, which shows the regular assessment, paid-through date, scheduled special assessments, the capital contribution and the unit's membership type.
  • The most recent structural integrity reserve study, or a statement that none is complete, and the milestone inspector's summary for three-story buildings.
  • The adopted budget with the reserve line shown as a percent of assessment income, any loan or line of credit, and the funding source.
  • The special assessment history and anything pending, including roof, painting, balcony, elevator and stairwell work.
  • The master and local insurance declarations, with the carrier, the wind deductible and any per-unit deductible above $50,000.
  • The lease, pet and vehicle rules of the local association.
  • Your lender's written project review, started early, because the Limited Review path no longer exists for new applications.

The seven-business-day review window

Under Florida Statutes 718.503, a condominium contract must say that the buyer received the declaration, articles, bylaws, rules, latest year-end financial statement, budget and question-and-answer sheet more than seven business days before signing, or the buyer may void the contract within seven business days of receiving them. Contracts signed after December 31, 2024 must also state whether a milestone inspection and a SIRS are required and done. A single-family buyer gets the section 720.401 disclosure summary instead, with a three-day right to cancel if it arrives late.

Is Countryside in a flood zone?

Almost all of Countryside sits outside FEMA's high-risk flood zone. An October 2026 screening of 58 sampled Countryside addresses found 56 in Zone X and 2 in Zone AE on the 2024 flood map (panel 12021C0413J, effective February 8, 2024), and every sampled address was in evacuation Zone C.

The October 2026 screening

The screening checked address points inside Countryside against FEMA's effective 2024 map and its preliminary map. Every sampled condominium address was Zone X, and the two Zone AE points carry single-family plat codes. Countryside Commons West, which sits outside the gate and is not part of Countryside, was excluded from the sample.

Neighborhood group Address points Effective 2024 map Preliminary map
Country Manor 14 X 14 X 14
Country Haven 6 X 6 X 6
Country Glen 5 X 5 X 5
Country Hollow 4 X 4 X 4
Countryside Verandas 7 X 7 X 7
Countryside Condos, Province Way 7 X 7 X 7
Single-family plats 15 X 13, AE 2 X 13, AE 2
Total 58 X 56, AE 2 X 56, AE 2

Source: Flood screening of October 17, 2026 using FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer point queries, carried from our October 2026 Countryside research and corrected to exclude Countryside Commons West; not re-run on October 30, 2026. The two Zone AE points are perimeter or lake-edge parcels on single-family plat codes, and we do not print their addresses. The county's own 2024 flood layer at the center of the community shows Zone X, an area of minimal flood hazard.

What the zone letters mean

Zone X is outside FEMA's Special Flood Hazard Area, and a federally backed mortgage requires flood insurance only in A and V zones. Zone AE is a high-risk zone with a mapped base flood elevation, and lenders must require flood coverage there on federally backed loans. FloodSmart says about one in three flood claims come from low and moderate risk zones, so many owners in Zone X still carry coverage. Collier County says it holds Community Rating System Class 5, which FEMA's table pairs with a 25 percent premium reduction on regular-program NFIP policies.

The preliminary 2027 map

FEMA's preliminary panel 12021C0413K is under review. The county opened a 90-day appeal period on August 19, 2026, with a target effective date of summer 2027 that is subject to change. On the preliminary panel the two current Zone AE points become Zone X and two Davis Boulevard address points become Zone AE, so the sampled total stays at 56 in Zone X and 2 in Zone AE. That is a screening of sample points and not a statement about any home, so check the exact address on both maps.

Evacuation zone and the Coastal High Hazard Area

Every sampled Countryside address was in Collier evacuation Zone C in October 2026, and none was in the Coastal High Hazard Area. Florida's zones run from A to F, with Zone A ordered out first, and not every zone is ordered for every storm. Check an address on the state's Know Your Zone map each season, because the state can update its zone layer. Countryside's own storm surge category was not carried into this page, so ask the county or the state map for the category at an address.

Wind speed and building code

Collier's 2023 Florida Building Code wind map shows a design wind speed of 164 mph for ordinary Risk Category II buildings, which include houses and condominiums, at the center of Countryside. The map speaks to new construction. Countryside's condominiums date from 1987 to 1992, before the statewide Florida Building Code took effect on March 1, 2002, so ask for the roof, window and shutter permit history on any unit. The single-family homes split, with a county median build year of 2005 to 2006.

Flood insurance: NFIP, private and the Citizens rule

Flood coverage comes from the National Flood Insurance Program or from private carriers, and Citizens Property Insurance does not sell flood. Lenders must accept qualifying private flood policies. From January 1, 2027 every Citizens personal residential policy with wind coverage must carry flood insurance at any home value, after dollar thresholds of $600,000 in 2024, $500,000 in 2025 and $400,000 in 2026. Policies on a condominium unit-owner form are exempt. In Countryside that splits by product: the 912 condominium owners with a Citizens unit-owner policy are exempt, and a single-family owner insured by Citizens must buy flood by the 2027 renewal, whatever the zone. A new NFIP policy generally waits 30 days to take effect, with exceptions for a loan closing.

Condo insurance: the master policy and your HO-6

The association insures the building and common elements under Florida Statutes 718.111(11), and a replacement-cost appraisal is required at least every three years. A unit-owner HO-6 policy usually covers interior finishes, cabinets, appliances and belongings as the declaration allocates, and Florida requires at least $2,000 of loss assessment coverage on it. An HO-6 does not cover flood, so a flood-caused assessment needs NFIP coverage on the unit. The master carrier, premium, wind deductible and roof age for each Countryside condominium are not published, so ask for the insurance declarations.

What insurance costs

Citizens publishes county averages by policy form. The table shows its approved Collier averages for rates effective July 1, 2026, which are county averages and not quotes, and private carriers will price a home differently.

Citizens policy form, Collier County Policies Current average Approved average Change
HO-3 homeowners multiperil 1,712 $4,531 $4,261 Down 6.0 percent
HW-2 homeowners wind-only 508 $5,508 $5,210 Down 5.4 percent
HO-6 condo unit-owner multiperil 529 $1,959 $1,738 Down 11.3 percent
HW-6 condo unit-owner wind-only 595 $2,164 $2,001 Down 7.5 percent
All personal lines combined 6,162 $3,470 $3,328 Down 4.1 percent

Source: Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 Approved Rate Changes by County, linked from its March 4, 2026 release; rates apply to new policies on or after July 1, 2026 and to existing policies at renewal. The Insurance Information Institute put Collier's all-carrier homeowners average at $5,534 a year as of March 31, 2026, citing state regulatory data, and the NAIC data behind ValuePenguin put the Florida average condo policy at $1,084 a year (page updated August 5, 2026). Neither figure is a Countryside quote.

Four-point inspections and wind mitigation

Citizens requires a four-point inspection of the roof, electrical, plumbing and heating and air systems for properties more than 20 years old, and roof documentation showing at least five years of remaining life for shingle roofs over 25 years and tile or metal roofs over 50 years. All 29 Countryside condominiums were built from 1987 to 1992, and private carriers set their own triggers. Florida's wind mitigation form, OIR-B1-1802, was revised for inspections from April 1, 2026 and stays valid for five years. Homes built in 2002 or later often meet the stronger roof-deck category.

Hurricane deductibles and flood disclosure

Florida insurers must offer hurricane deductibles of $500, 2 percent, 5 percent and 10 percent, and the deductible applies once per calendar year with the same insurer, only to a declared hurricane from the first watch or warning until 72 hours after the last ends. Since October 1, 2024, Florida Statutes 689.302 requires a seller to disclose known flood damage, flood claims and federal flood aid at or before contract. Ask the seller and the association for the claim and assessment history of the building.

Countryside vs Glen Eagle: how do they differ?

Countryside and Glen Eagle are the closest pair in East Naples: two gated ZIP 34104 clubs 1.7 road miles apart, each with a deeded golf or social membership and a par 70 course. Countryside has 1,133 homes and Glen Eagle 1,234. The table compares fees and county sales, with each figure carrying its own year. Data updated: October 2026.

Decision factor Countryside Glen Eagle
Location 600 Countryside Drive, ZIP 34104 1403 Glen Eagle Boulevard, ZIP 34104
Drive between clubhouses Origin 1.7 road miles, 6 minutes
Gate Gated, resident decal lanes and an Envera guest lane Gated, the club packet refers to gatehouse personnel
Membership model Deeded golf or social by unit Deeded golf or social by unit, same rule
Homes 1,133 1,234
Golf and social memberships 850 and 283 924 and 310
Neighborhood associations 34 plus the master 15 plus the master
Course 18 holes, par 70, 5,572 yards; Arthur Hills 1987, Kipp Schulties 2019 18 holes, par 70; Mark McCumber design (1991), later redesign work by Gordon Lewis
Golf dues $7,417 (club year 2025-26) $8,031 (2026)
Social dues $4,828 (club year 2025-26) $5,402 (2026)
Capital contribution at resale $12,000 (club year 2025-26) $9,000 golf or $8,000 social (2026)
Food minimum $0 on the 2025-26 fee page $600 a year (2026)
Transfer fee and estoppel Estoppel fee not printed $425 golf or $350 social; estoppel $299, $399 rush (2026)
Racquet sports 4 Har-Tru tennis, 4 pickleball, 2 bocce 4 Har-Tru tennis, 2 bocce, no pickleball listed
Clubhouse Rebuilt, 21,000 square feet, completed 2025 Dining room, lanai, private room, 19th Hole lounge, Divot Cafe
County sales, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 45 at $440,000; 14 single-family at $675,500; 31 condo at $315,000 59 at $400,000; 11 single-family at $625,000; 48 condo at $355,000

Source: Countryside Golf and Country Club membership page, fee page and scorecard; Glen Eagle Country Club About page, Amenities page and Realtor Packet 2026, read October 30, 2026; Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, with Glen Eagle taken as its twelve recorded neighborhood plats. Fee years differ by club, and every figure changes yearly. Distances are OSRM free-flow estimates from the Countryside clubhouse area.

What the fees say

Glen Eagle's 2026 golf dues are $614 higher than Countryside's 2025-26 golf dues, and its social dues are $574 higher, though the years differ. At resale the order flips: Countryside's $12,000 capital contribution is $3,000 higher than Glen Eagle's $9,000 golf figure and $4,000 higher than its $8,000 social figure. Countryside also bills a $293.85 quarterly Countryside 2.0 assessment to January 1, 2033 and $221.47 a quarter for cable and internet, so compare the full stack and not the dues line. Do not confuse Glenmoor Lane in Country Glen with Glenmoor Greens, a neighborhood inside Glen Eagle.

What the sales say

In the same 12 months the county recorded 45 Countryside sales and 59 Glen Eagle sales, and the product mix differs. Countryside's single-family median is $50,500 higher than Glen Eagle's ($675,500 on 14 sales against $625,000 on 11), and its condo median is $40,000 lower ($315,000 on 31 sales against $355,000 on 48). The all-sales medians of $440,000 and $400,000 mix those products in different shares, so compare by product.

Which product fits which decision

In product terms, Countryside offers lower annual dues, a newly rebuilt clubhouse, a driving range and four pickleball courts, with a higher one-time contribution and a $293.85 quarterly assessment running to 2033. Glen Eagle offers a lower one-time contribution and, in the condominium product, a higher recorded median, with higher annual dues and no pickleball listed. Both bundle a golf or social membership that cannot be changed after purchase. Read each club's current fee sheet and ask for both estoppels before you compare.

Countryside vs Berkshire Lakes: how do they differ?

Berkshire Lakes is Countryside's large no-golf neighbor: 1,639 units with a $690 master fee for 2026, against Countryside's 1,133 gated homes with a deeded club membership and a 2025-26 golf-unit master stack of $9,478.28. The two share a planned-development history but not a master association. Data updated: October 2026.

Decision factor Countryside Berkshire Lakes
Relationship Platted as Countryside at Berkshire Lakes inside the original planned development; its own master association Berkshire Lakes Master Association with eight sub-associations; Countryside is not one of them
Drive between clubhouses Origin 1.7 road miles, 7 minutes
Gate Gated Master area on public roads, not described as gated; some sections have their own gates
Golf Bundled 18-hole club None
Master fee $9,478.28 a year for a golf unit and $6,889.28 for a social unit, with cable and the 2.0 assessment (2025-26) $690 a year, due January 1 (2026)
One-time at resale $12,000 capital contribution (2025-26) $145 application; no capital contribution in the packet
Homes 1,133, of which 221 single-family 1,639, of which 669 detached
Amenities 21,000-square-foot clubhouse, pools, Wellness Center, 4 tennis, 4 pickleball Clubhouse with a banquet room, pool, two tennis courts striped for pickleball, fishing pier
Single-family county median, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 $675,500 on 14 sales $595,000 on 25 sales
Leasing Set by each of 34 local associations 30-day minimum, up to three lease periods a year (February 2026 rules)

Source: Countryside Golf and Country Club; Berkshire Lakes Master Association About page and Sales and Leasing page, read October 30, 2026; Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle. The Berkshire Lakes county set is the 693 parcels named Berkshire Lakes Unit (662 single-family), so its figure is single-family only. A Countryside golf unit's 2025-26 master stack is about 13.7 times Berkshire Lakes' 2026 master fee (arithmetic, mixed years), and sub-association fees sit on top in both communities.

Is Countryside part of Berkshire Lakes?

No. The county plats Countryside's single-family sections as Countryside at Berkshire Lakes, and the community was zoned inside the original Berkshire Lakes planned development. Berkshire Lakes lists eight sub-associations, and Countryside is not among them. Countryside's owners pay Countryside Master Association, Inc. and their local association, and not the Berkshire Lakes master fee.

The decision in one line

The choice is a club and a gate against no club and a low fee. Countryside's golf-unit master stack is $9,478.28 a year with a $12,000 capital contribution and includes a deeded golf membership, while Berkshire Lakes charges $690 a year and $145 to apply and has no golf course. Each community's sub-association fees sit on top, so ask for the building or plat budget in either one.

Other communities buyers compare

Several communities near Countryside appear on the same search results, and the table gives one line each from their own association sites and the county record. Briarwood and Kensington have their own pages on this site: see our Briarwood guide, a gated community in the same ZIP, and our Kensington guide.

Community One-line difference from Countryside Road miles from the clubhouse
Naples Heritage Every home is a full golf member, with no social tier; par 72, 6,603 yards; 799 residences; 2026 recurring assessments of $11,621.40 plus a $500 food minimum and a $275 development district charge; $17,500 capital contribution for new residents 2.0
Kings Lake No golf and not gated; $472 master fee (2026); county recorded 58 sales at a $265,000 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, most of them condominiums 3.0
Briarwood Gated, entrance attended 24 hours a day, no golf; $400 a quarter master (2025); county recorded 28 sales at $750,000 in the same window 3.5
Lakewood Not gated; public par 60 course, pay as you play; county recorded 55 sales at $320,000 in the same window 3.2
Crown Pointe No golf; association clubhouse, pool and fitness room; county recorded 21 sales at $405,000 in the same window 2.0
Naples Lakes Country Club Gated, every home carries a full membership; par 72 Arnold Palmer signature course; 731 residences; 2025 combined club and association charges of $12,674 to $15,148 and a $13,000 transfer fee 4.6

Source: each community's own association or club website, read October 30, 2026; Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle for the county sales; OSRM free-flow routing from the Countryside clubhouse area. Fee years differ: Naples Heritage and Kings Lake 2026, Briarwood 2025, Naples Lakes 2025. Naples Heritage's county parcel set undercounts its 799 residences, so no county row is printed for it.

Schools, hospitals and getting around

Countryside addresses sampled in October 2026 were zoned for Calusa Park Elementary, East Naples Middle and Lely High School for 2026-27, and the nearest full emergency room is Physicians Regional on Collier Boulevard, about 5.0 road miles from the clubhouse area. Interstate 75 is about 3 to 4 road miles away at Exit 105 or Exit 101.

All distances in this section run from the Countryside clubhouse area by OSRM public routing, car profile, free-flow with no traffic, on October 30, 2026. Peak traffic and season are longer.

Zoned public schools

The zoning below is carried from a lookup of 12 Countryside addresses on October 17, 2026, which all returned the same three schools for the 2026-27 year. The district's printable boundary maps and its Interactive Zoning Tool are the documents that settle an address, and the district reviews attendance areas every year, so confirm any address with Collier County Public Schools.

School Address Road miles and minutes 2025-26 school grade
Calusa Park Elementary 4600 Santa Barbara Boulevard 1.4 and 5 A
East Naples Middle 4100 Estey Avenue 2.7 and 6 A
Lely High 1 Lely High School Boulevard 4.8 and 12 B

Source: Collier County Public Schools school directory and attendance boundaries page, read October 30, 2026; school grades from the district's 2025-2026 school and district grades, read October 17, 2026 and carried; the district itself earned an A for 2025-26. Lorenzo Walker Technical High School and Technical College is at 3702 Estey Avenue and admits by application and not by zone.

Private and public charter schools nearby

The list gives names and drive distances only, with no ranking or description. Positions come from OpenStreetMap, so confirm each school's current address on its own website.

School Type Road miles and minutes
Seacrest Country Day School Private 0.9 and 4
BridgePrep Academy of Collier Public charter 3.0 and 8
Saint John Neumann High School Private 3.8 and 10
Saint Elizabeth Seton School Private 3.9 and 10
Florida SouthWestern State College, Collier Campus State college 4.2 and 11
Mason Classical Academy Public charter 4.9 and 11
Naples Adventist Christian School Private 5.2 and 11

Hospitals, emergency rooms and urgent care

Physicians Regional on Collier Boulevard and NCH Baker downtown are each about 5 to 6 road miles from the clubhouse area. The only freestanding emergency department in Collier County, by NCH's own description, is NCH Northeast on Collier Boulevard near Immokalee Road, about 11.4 road miles away, so a freestanding ER is not close.

Facility Type Road miles and minutes
Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard Hospital with 24-hour emergency room 5.0 and 12
NCH Medical Group Immediate Care, Southeast Immediate care, not an ER 5.0 and 12
NCH Baker Hospital Hospital with emergency department 5.9 and 13
Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge Hospital with 24-hour emergency room 6.7 and 14
NCH Northeast Freestanding Emergency Department Freestanding emergency department 11.4 and 21
NCH North Naples Hospital Hospital with emergency and pediatric emergency departments 13.7 and 23

Source: NCH Healthcare System emergency services and locations pages, and Physicians Regional locations pages, read October 30, 2026; the Northeast distance uses an approximate point. Call 911 in an emergency.

Fire, police and county services

Countryside is in unincorporated Collier County and is served by the Greater Naples Fire Rescue District. The district lists Station 75 about 0.9 road miles from the clubhouse area (3 minutes) and Station 20 about 2.2 road miles away (5 minutes), and it also lists Stations 72 and 70 at 3.4 and 4.2 road miles. Law enforcement is the Collier County Sheriff's Office, which covers unincorporated Collier. Per the county's water-sewer district map in its 10-Year Water Supply Facilities Work Plan (February 2019), Countryside is in the Collier County Water-Sewer District and not the City of Naples service area; confirm on the county's current potable water map.

Interstate 75 and main roads

Countryside sits between two interchanges. Northbound trips toward Fort Myers and Southwest Florida International Airport go up Santa Barbara Boulevard to Exit 105 at Golden Gate Parkway, about 3.8 road miles to the on-ramp. Southbound and eastbound trips toward Miami and Alligator Alley go along Davis Boulevard to Exit 101 at Collier Boulevard, about 3.2 road miles. FDOT is rebuilding the Exit 101 ramps and adding a flyover over Davis Boulevard, with an expected completion date of early 2027, and the eastbound Davis Boulevard direct ramp to southbound Collier Boulevard is permanently closed.

Drive times from the clubhouse area

The table is a sample of the places buyers ask about, ordered by distance.

Destination Road miles Minutes
Publix, Radio Road 1.2 5
Aldi, Santa Barbara Boulevard 1.2 5
Publix, Davis Boulevard 2.0 5
Golden Gate Community Park 2.8 7
Walmart Supercenter, Collier Boulevard 3.6 8
Naples Airport (APF) 4.2 9
Sugden Regional Park 4.3 13
Fifth Avenue South, downtown Naples 5.0 10
Naples Botanical Garden 5.7 13
Naples Pier 6.2 14
Coastland Center 6.9 15
Lowdermilk Park 7.2 15
Waterside Shops 10.4 21
Clam Pass Park 11.1 23
Mercato 12.3 23
Vanderbilt Beach Park 13.8 26
Southwest Florida International Airport 33.6 45

Source: OSRM public routing from the Countryside clubhouse area (26.14218 N, 81.72449 W), car profile, free-flow estimates, October 30, 2026; peak traffic is longer. The origin is the building beside the mapped tennis and bocce courts that we take to be the clubhouse; the club publishes only the address, 600 Countryside Drive.

Libraries, parks and beaches

The Golden Gate Branch Library is about 4.4 road miles away and the South Regional Library about 4.8, and Golden Gate Community Park, Sugden Regional Park and East Naples Community Park are each about 3 to 5 miles. Naples Pier and Lowdermilk Park are the nearest beaches in the table above. Collier County offers residents a free beach parking permit with proof of residency, so check the county parks page for the current rules and fees before you plan beach trips.

Market conditions in Central Naples

Central Naples, the NABOR area that includes ZIP 34104, recorded condominium closings at a $280,000 median in September 2026, with 77 days on market and 95.1 percent of list price received, and single-family closings at $573,250. NABOR files ZIP 34104 under Central Naples and not East Naples. Data updated: October 2026.

September 2026 in Central Naples

The Naples Area Board of Realtors September 2026 report, released October 23, 2026 with data current to October 10, 2026, covers Collier County excluding Marco Island. Every figure below is labelled with the NABOR area it describes, and none of them is a Countryside figure.

NABOR geography Median closed price, Sep 2026 Sep 2025 Closed sales Average days on market
ZIP 34104, all homes (filed under Central Naples) $379,950 $369,000 38 (53 a year earlier) 72 (97)
Central Naples (34104, 34105, 34116), all homes $420,000 $390,000 81 (93) 82 (104)
Overall Naples market $575,000 $550,000 623 (608) 99 (107)
NABOR Central Naples (34104, 34105, 34116) Condo, Sep 2026 Condo, 2026 to date Single-family, Sep 2026 Single-family, 2026 to date
Closed sales 45 487 36 418
Median closed price $280,000 $300,000 $573,250 $650,000
Days on market until sale 77 91 87 75
Percent of list price received 95.1 94.4 95.7 95.5
Months of supply 5.0 Not published 4.1 Not published

Source: Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 Market Report and Statistics, Southwest Florida MLS, released October 23, 2026. Countywide in the NABOR area, condominiums had 291 sales at a $400,000 median in September 2026, with 102 days on market, 94.0 percent of list price received and 5.8 months of supply. NABOR also reports an East Naples area made up of different ZIP codes (34114, 34117, 34120 and 34137), which is not Countryside's market.

How months of supply works

Months of supply is the number of listings on the market divided by the monthly pace of closed sales, so it says how long today's listings would last at the recent pace. NABOR publishes it for Central Naples, and the county record gives Countryside's own pace: 45 sales in 12 months is 3.75 a month, made up of 31 condo sales, or 2.58 a month, and 14 single-family sales, or 1.17 a month (derived). That makes each 10 active listings equal to about 3.9 months of condominium supply or about 8.6 months of single-family supply at the 12-month pace, and about 2.7 months for all homes. Count the listings in the live search above and apply the same division. We print no static active-listing count, because listing feeds disagree by day.

Timing of the figures on this page

The county record runs to October 2, 2026, the NABOR report to September 2026 with data current to October 10, and the club's fee figures to the club year ending September 30, 2026. They are different windows and are not combined in any sentence on this page. The Southwest Florida MLS closing report on file runs to August 11, 2026 and carries no list price or days on market for Countryside alone, so no Countryside-only days on market is printed.

Cash and financing

No first-party source publishes a Countryside or Collier cash share. Florida Realtors counted 51.5 percent of statewide townhouse and condo sales as cash in the third quarter of 2026, and NABOR's September release quotes a broker seeing many cash deals because fewer buyers are financing. We quote no mortgage rate, because rates change weekly. Ask a lender for a written quote and a project review when you start touring.

Countryside's 45 sales in 12 months mean a buyer compares recent sales in the exact neighborhood and not the countywide median. Condos in the Central Naples area took 77 days to sell and received 95.1 percent of list price in September 2026, and Countryside's own neighborhoods sit on opposite sides of the $315,000 condominium median, so read the neighborhood table above before you set an offer.

Closing costs for a Countryside buyer

A Countryside buyer's closing costs include the $12,000 capital contribution for the 2025-26 club year, the owner's title policy that Collier buyers customarily pay, about $1,650 on a $315,000 condo at Florida's promulgated rate, and mortgage taxes if financing: $882 in documentary stamps and $504 in intangible tax on a $252,000 loan. Data updated: October 2026.

Line, illustration $315,000 condo, 20 percent down ($252,000 loan) $315,000 condo, cash $675,500 house, 20 percent down ($540,400 loan)
Mortgage documentary stamps, $0.35 per $100 of loan $882.00 None $1,891.40
Intangible tax, 2 mills on the loan $504.00 None $1,080.80
Owner's title policy, promulgated rate, paid by the buyer by Collier custom $1,650.00 $1,650.00 $3,452.50
Lender's title policy, simultaneous issue $25 plus endorsements None $25 plus endorsements
Countryside resale capital contribution (club year 2025-26) $12,000 $12,000 $12,000
Condominium application fee Up to $150 per applicant Same Local association rule
Seller side, customary: deed documentary stamps, $0.70 per $100 $2,205.00 $2,205.00 $4,728.50

Source: Florida Statutes 201.02, 201.08 and 199.133; Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003 for promulgated title rates ($5.75 per $1,000 to $100,000 and $5.00 per $1,000 above that); the Collier custom that the buyer pays the owner's title policy; Florida Statutes 718.112(2)(k). $315,000 is the county's 12-month condo median and $675,500 its single-family median. Recording, settlement, survey, inspections, lender fees and prepaid insurance and taxes are quoted by the title company and the lender.

What the Countryside charges add

The capital contribution is $12,000 in the 2025-26 club year, equal to 3.8 percent of a $315,000 price and 1.8 percent of a $675,500 price (arithmetic). It is set yearly by the Master Board and paid by the buyer. The buyer also pays the estoppel fee and any remaining food minimum, and reimburses the seller's prepaid share of dues and local fees. The buyer assumes the $293.85 quarterly Countryside 2.0 assessment going forward unless the seller has paid it off.

Estoppel fees

Florida sets a cap on what an association may charge for an estoppel certificate, $250 for a standard request, $100 more for expedited delivery and up to $150 more if the account is delinquent, adjusted for inflation, and the association has 10 business days to deliver. The state's inflation-adjusted figures are $299, $119 and $179. A buyer who orders two certificates, one from the master and one from the local association, pays for both under the contract's terms.

What the contract controls

The standard Florida contract names who pays the owner's title policy, the estoppel fee and other items, and the contract controls over custom. A condominium buyer's seven-business-day review right runs from receipt of the association's documents, as the section on buying a condo explains.

Talk to a Domain Realty Group Countryside specialist

Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows Countryside homes to buyers and prices them for sellers from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 92 qualified county sales we tracked over 24 months. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.

Ready to see Countryside homes?

Tell us your price range, whether you want a condominium or a single-family home, and whether a golf or a social membership fits, and a Domain Realty Group agent, from the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, will pull the recorded sales for that neighborhood, order both estoppels and check the building's milestone and reserve documents before you tour. For Jesse and Marc's own advice on the community, read their Countryside neighborhood guide. Contact us, meet our agents or call 239-441-2816, or open the all-homes search for what is listed now.

Thinking of selling your Countryside home?

Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, builds a price from the recorded sales in your own neighborhood and product, not a community average that mixes condominiums and single-family homes. Request a free valuation on our home valuation page or call 239-441-2816. With 45 qualified sales in the latest 12 months, the right price and presentation matter, and the under $300,000 search shows what a buyer sees at the entry end.

Frequently Asked Questions about Countryside homes for sale

These are the questions buyers ask most about Countryside homes for sale in Naples, answered from the county record, the club's published documents and government sources, with dates. Data updated: October 2026. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, can give an address-level answer at 239-441-2816.

Is Countryside Naples a gated community?

Yes. The club calls Countryside a private, gated community, with resident decal lanes and an Envera guest lane. Each new owner receives one vehicle decal and one key fob for the pedestrian gates and the Wellness Center, and owners manage visitors with a PIN. The club does not publish gate staffing hours.

How many homes are in Countryside Naples?

The club counts 1,133 properties: 912 condominium units in 29 condominiums and 221 single-family homes. Collier County's roll matches, with 912 condominium parcels and 221 single-family parcels. The homes are governed by 34 neighborhood associations plus one master association, Countryside Master Association, Inc.

Is golf membership included when you buy in Countryside?

Yes. Membership is deeded with the home and cannot be bought or sold separately. The unit decides whether it carries golf or social membership with limited golf, and a social unit cannot be converted to golf. The club reports 850 golf and 283 social memberships across the 1,133 properties, with no initiation fee.

What is the difference between golf and social membership at Countryside?

Golf members use the course and every facility all year. Social members have full use of the clubhouse, Wellness Center and events all year and the golf course from May through October, in the club's wording. For the 2025-26 club year, golf dues were $7,417 and social dues were $4,828.

Which Countryside homes carry a social membership?

The club's fee page and tenant FAQ place social units on Saint Ives Way (Country Haven) and Glenmoor Lane (Country Glen), with a note that some Country Manor VIII units are also social. Single-family homes, Province Way, Veranda Way, Coventry Court and Country Hollow carry golf. Confirm any unit's type on the estoppel.

What is the median price of a Countryside home?

Collier County recorded 45 qualified Countryside sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $440,000 median, from $217,000 to $875,000. The all-sales median mixes products: condos sold at $315,000 on 31 sales and single-family homes at $675,500 on 14 sales, so compare by product.

What is the median price of a Countryside condo?

The county recorded 31 Countryside condo sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $315,000 median, from $217,000 to $560,000. Country Hollow and Countryside Verandas sold highest and Country Glen and Country Haven lowest, with 5 sales each at $237,000 and $266,000 medians.

What is the median price of a Countryside single-family home?

The county recorded 14 single-family sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $675,500 median, the mean of the middle pair, from $540,000 to $875,000. The 24-month figure is 25 sales at $652,000. With only 14 sales, read the median as a guide and not a price for any one street.

What are the HOA and club fees in Countryside Naples?

For the 2025-26 club year the master charged $7,417 for a golf unit or $4,828 for a social unit, plus $221.47 a quarter for cable and internet and $293.85 a quarter for Countryside 2.0 until January 1, 2033. That is $9,478.28 or $6,889.28 a year before the local association fee.

Is there a capital contribution when buying in Countryside?

Yes. The 2025-26 resale capital contribution was $12,000, paid by the buyer at closing and set each year by the Master Board. There is no initiation fee. An owner moving to another Countryside home pays 20 percent if the first home sells within six months. Ask for the 2026-27 amount with the estoppel.

Is there a special assessment in Countryside?

Yes. Every member pays the $293.85 quarterly Countryside 2.0 assessment until January 1, 2033, for the roughly $15 million clubhouse and amenity rebuild. Some sellers pay the balance off before closing, so ask whether the estoppel shows it paid. Local associations may levy their own assessments, which the estoppel also lists.

What is the property tax rate in Countryside Naples?

Every Countryside parcel is in Collier millage area 180, at 10.4696 mills on the 2026 certified roll, about $1,047 for each $100,000 of taxable value. The median 2026 bill across the 1,133 homes was $2,310. A seller's bill does not carry over, because the Save Our Homes cap resets after a sale.

Does Countryside have a CDD?

No. The 2026 certified roll shows no non-ad valorem charge on the 912 condominium parcels and one $269.77 charge on each of the 221 single-family parcels, and neither the club's pages nor the recorded 2025 Master Declaration we read mentions a community development district. Ask your title company which levy the $269.77 is.

Can I rent out a Countryside condo?

Usually yes, within each association's rules. A tenant needs a master tenant application and local board approval, about six weeks ahead, and the club charged $429.30 for a golf unit, $323.30 for a social unit or $217.30 with no club privileges in 2026-27. Minimum lease terms are set by each association.

Are pets allowed in Countryside condos?

Pet rules come from each of the 34 local associations, and the master's 2025 restated documents contain no pet clause. A club tenant form from 2014 said no pets in leased units, and some 2026 listings show the pet field as no. Read the association's current rules before you write an offer.

Do Countryside condos need milestone inspections and reserve studies?

Most do. Collier's January 2026 list names 22 Countryside buildings in Country Glen, Country Haven, Country Manor and Countryside Condos, and Florida's rules cover buildings of three habitable stories or more. Country Hollow and the Verandas are not listed. Ask for the milestone summary and the structural integrity reserve study.

Can I get a mortgage on a Countryside condo?

Usually, but it depends on the building. For applications from August 3, 2026, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac retired their limited and streamlined project reviews, so lenders run a full review. Critical repairs, structural assessments, thin reserves and litigation can block a loan. Ask your lender to review the project early.

Does the club membership cause a financing problem?

It can raise questions but is not a block by itself. Fannie Mae treats a mandatory amenity as acceptable when the master or homeowners' association owns it, and your lender will confirm which entity holds title to the club and how it measures the master's dining and pro shop income. We make no warrantability claim.

Is Countryside in a flood zone?

Almost entirely not. An October 2026 screening of 58 sampled Countryside addresses found 56 in FEMA Zone X on the 2024 map and 2 in Zone AE. Every sampled condominium address was Zone X. Zone is set address by address, so confirm the exact home on FEMA's map and ask for an elevation certificate.

What evacuation zone is Countryside in?

Every sampled Countryside address was in Collier evacuation Zone C in October 2026, and none was in the Coastal High Hazard Area. Florida zones run from A to F, with Zone A ordered out first. Check your address on the state's Know Your Zone map each season, since not every zone is ordered each storm.

Is a new flood map coming that could change Countryside?

Possibly. FEMA's preliminary panel 12021C0413K is in an appeal period that Collier opened August 19, 2026, with a target effective date of summer 2027, subject to change. On it the sampled total stays at 56 in Zone X and 2 in Zone AE, though different points change. Check the exact address.

Do I need flood insurance to buy in Countryside?

A federally backed mortgage requires it only in high-risk zones A and V, and every sampled condominium was Zone X. Citizens exempts condominium unit-owner policies from its flood rule, but from January 1, 2027 a Citizens-insured single-family home must carry flood in any zone. Many Zone X owners buy it anyway.

How much is insurance in Countryside Naples?

Citizens' approved Collier averages from July 1, 2026 are $4,261 a year for a homeowners HO-3 policy and $1,738 for a condo unit-owner HO-6 policy. The Insurance Information Institute put Collier's all-carrier homeowners average at $5,534 as of March 31, 2026. These are county averages, not Countryside quotes.

How long is the Countryside golf course?

The par 70 course plays 5,572 yards from the back tee, rated 66.2 with a slope of 115, and 3,748 yards from the shortest tee. Arthur Hills designed it in 1987, and Kipp Schulties completed a $5.5 million redesign in 2019 with greens enlarged by about 30 percent, per the club scorecard.

What was Countryside 2.0?

Countryside 2.0 was the roughly $15 million clubhouse and amenity rebuild that began with a January 2024 groundbreaking and finished with four lighted pickleball courts in late 2025. It nearly doubled the clubhouse to 21,000 square feet and added an 80,000-gallon pool. Owners pay $293.85 a quarter toward it until January 1, 2033.

Does Countryside have tennis and pickleball?

Yes. The club lists four lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, four lighted pickleball courts finished in late 2025, and two bocce courts. The Tennis Association costs $25 a season and includes in-season clinics from January to April. Pickleball surface details are not published, so ask the club.

Is Countryside part of Berkshire Lakes?

No. Countryside was platted as Countryside at Berkshire Lakes inside the original planned development, but it has its own master association and is not among the eight Berkshire Lakes sub-associations. Berkshire Lakes charges a $690 master fee for 2026 and has no golf course, while Countryside's dues include a deeded club membership.

How does Countryside compare with Glen Eagle?

Both are gated ZIP 34104 clubs with deeded golf or social memberships and par 70 courses. Countryside has 1,133 homes and 2025-26 golf dues of $7,417 with a $12,000 capital contribution; Glen Eagle has 1,234 homes and 2026 golf dues of $8,031 with a $9,000 contribution. Compare fees and sales by product.

Which schools serve Countryside?

As of October 2026, sampled Countryside addresses were zoned for Calusa Park Elementary, East Naples Middle and Lely High School for 2026-27. Collier County Public Schools reviews attendance areas every year, so confirm any address with the district's Interactive Zoning Tool before you buy.

What is the closest emergency room to Countryside?

Physicians Regional Medical Center on Collier Boulevard lists 24-hour emergency services and is about 5.0 road miles from the Countryside clubhouse area. NCH Baker Hospital downtown is about 5.9 miles. Both are free-flow drive estimates from October 2026, and season traffic adds time.

Which I-75 exit is closest to Countryside?

It depends on direction. Northbound trips toward Fort Myers and the airport use Exit 105 at Golden Gate Parkway, about 3.8 road miles via Santa Barbara Boulevard. Southbound and eastbound trips use Exit 101 at Collier Boulevard, about 3.2 miles via Davis Boulevard, where FDOT expects a rebuild to finish in early 2027.

How far is Countryside from the beach and Fifth Avenue South?

From the clubhouse area, Fifth Avenue South is about 5.0 road miles, 10 minutes, and the Naples Pier about 6.2 miles, 14 minutes, by OSRM free-flow routing on October 30, 2026. Lowdermilk Park is about 7.2 miles. Season traffic adds time, and Southwest Florida International Airport is about 34 miles.

Is Countryside a 55+ community?

No. Countryside is not an age-restricted community, and the 2025 restated Master Declaration, Bylaws and Articles contain no age restriction. What every purchase does include is a deeded golf or social membership and the association approvals and documents described on this page.

How much are closing costs when buying in Countryside?

In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner's title policy, about $1,650 on a $315,000 condo, plus $882 in mortgage stamps and $504 in intangible tax on a $252,000 loan if financing. Countryside adds the $12,000 resale capital contribution. The seller customarily pays deed stamps. The contract controls.

Who manages the Countryside associations?

Countryside Master Association, Inc. runs the club and gate from 600 Countryside Drive. Each of the 34 local associations hires its own manager, and managers change; most condominium associations list Newell Property Management on their state filings. The club office handles master estoppel requests.

Who designed the Countryside golf course?

Arthur Hills designed the 18-hole, par 70 course in 1987, and Kipp Schulties redesigned it in 2019 in an eight-month, $5.5 million project. The redesign rebuilt the greens to USGA specification, widened fairways, rebuilt bunkers and installed new irrigation. The course is irrigated with reclaimed water.

What documents should I ask for before buying a Countryside condo?

Ask for the estoppel certificates from the local association and the master, the latest structural integrity reserve study and milestone summary, the adopted budget with its reserve line, the special assessment history, the insurance declarations, and the lease and pet rules. Florida gives a resale condo buyer seven business days to cancel after receiving the documents.

Why did the Countryside median price move from $295,000 to $440,000?

Mostly because the mix of sales changed. Single-family homes were 14 of 45 sales in the latest 12 months against 11 of 47 a year earlier, and Country Hollow and Verandas condos made up 11 of 31 condo sales against 4 of 36. Like for like, the condo median moved from $281,250 to $315,000.

How many Countryside homes sell in a year?

The county recorded 45 qualified Countryside sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, about 4 percent of the 1,133 homes, and 47 in the prior 12 months. That is roughly 3.8 sales a month, made up of 31 condo sales and 14 single-family sales, and 12 of the 45 closed under $300,000.

What our clients say about Domain Realty Group

★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."

Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."

Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."

Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

Read every review on our Google Business Profile.

About Domain Realty Group in Naples

Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 92 qualified Countryside sales over 24 months, and read the club, state, county and lender documents, to build this page.

The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across central and East Naples.

Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816

Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.

Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale, Naples golf homes, Briarwood, Kensington and current listings.

Sources

Every figure on this page traces to one of the sources below. No real estate portal or other brokerage is cited, by policy. County sale, parcel and roll figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser's public data files as loaded on October 30, 2026, with the newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026 and the 2026 certified roll dated October 27, 2026; web sources and government pages were read on October 30, 2026 unless a date is given, and flood, school and evacuation results marked October 2026 were carried from the October 17, 2026 research run. Distances are approximate road miles from a public routing service named in plain text. Data services are named in plain text and are not linked.

Figures on this page: county records, taxes and Florida law

  1. Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle (parcels, buildings, sales and the 2026 certified roll, as loaded October 30, 2026); the appraiser's own site is not linked by policy
  2. Florida Department of Revenue, property tax data portal
  3. Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Collier taxing authority code descriptions
  4. Collier County Tax Collector, real estate property taxes
  5. Florida Department of Revenue, Save Our Homes assessment limitation (pt112)
  6. Florida Statutes 720.401, prospective purchasers subject to association membership
  7. Florida Statutes 718.503, resale contract and disclosure requirements
  8. Florida Statutes 718.112, bylaws, reserves and structural integrity reserve studies
  9. Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections
  10. Florida Statutes 720.306, meetings and amendments of homeowners' associations
  11. Florida Statutes 718.110, amendment of the declaration
  12. Florida Statutes 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates
  13. Florida Statutes 718.111, association insurance and official records
  14. Florida Statutes 627.714, unit owner coverage and loss assessment
  15. Florida Statutes 627.351, Citizens Property Insurance Corporation
  16. Florida Statutes 201.02, tax on deeds
  17. Florida Statutes 201.08, tax on notes and mortgages
  18. Florida Statutes 199.133, nonrecurring intangible tax
  19. Florida Administrative Code 69O-186.003, promulgated title insurance rates
  20. Florida Statutes 689.302, flood disclosure in residential sales
  21. Florida Statutes 627.701, hurricane deductibles
  22. Florida DBPR, condominium and cooperative extract used for the 29 condominium rows

Countryside Golf and Country Club: pages and documents

  1. Countryside Golf and Country Club, home page
  2. Countryside, membership
  3. Countryside, golf course
  4. Countryside, score card
  5. Countryside, Wellness Center
  6. Countryside, Club Life
  7. Countryside, club hours
  8. Countryside, 2026-2027 seasonal hours of operation, effective October 26, 2026 (PDF)
  9. Countryside, 2026-2027 seasonal events brochure (PDF)
  10. Countryside, activities
  11. Countryside, dress code, effective April 2025
  12. Countryside, in the news
  13. Countryside, tenant resources
  14. Countryside, real estate page and estoppel contact
  15. Countryside, tenant application FAQ with 2026-2027 transfer fees (PDF)
  16. Countryside, 2025 amended documents recorded, certificate of amendment and restatement (PDF)
  17. Countryside, prospective buyer information packet, fees and 2025-26 budget
  18. Countryside, condominium association tenant application and contact list dated July 30, 2014 (PDF)
  19. Naples Daily News, The State of Country Clubs, September 15, 2024 (club-hosted PDF)

News and trade press on the course and Countryside 2.0

  1. Business Observer, Naples country club completes $15M, 2.0 renovation project, January 9, 2026
  2. Business Observer, $14M Naples golf club renovation has big support, and fans, November 4, 2024
  3. Club + Resort Business, How Countryside Golf and Country Club delivered a $15M renovation under budget, February 17, 2026
  4. Club + Resort Business, Florida club celebrates groundbreaking of $14M facilities renovation, January 29, 2024
  5. Club + Resort Business, Audit reveals financial might of Florida club, August 8, 2024
  6. Club + Resort Business, Countryside G&CC completes $5.5M course renovation, December 9, 2019
  7. Club + Resort Business, Countryside GCC begins $5.5M course renovation, April 2, 2019
  8. SW Florida Business Today, Countryside 2.0 begins foundation work, May 24, 2024
  9. Priority Marketing, club release, New year, new look for Countryside Golf and Country Club, January 7, 2026
  10. Priority Marketing, club release, Countryside commemorates 40 years with time capsule ceremony, May 4, 2026
  11. Priority Marketing, club release, CMAA Idea Fair first place, September 4, 2025
  12. Gulfshore Business, Countryside completes $14.2M clubhouse renovation in East Naples, July 21, 2025
  13. Kipp Schulties Golf Design, Countryside portfolio page

Flood, wind and insurance

  1. Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance requirements
  2. Citizens Property Insurance, flood eligibility for condominiums, notice of May 12, 2023
  3. Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 approved rate changes by county (PDF)
  4. Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 multiperil rates to drop statewide, March 4, 2026
  5. Citizens Property Insurance, inspection requirements
  6. Collier County, proposed flood insurance rate map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 2026
  7. Collier County, floodplain management
  8. FEMA, Community Rating System
  9. FloodSmart, what is my flood zone
  10. Florida Division of Emergency Management, Know Your Zone
  11. The Cool Down, Collier County homeowners insurance, October 20, 2026, quoting the Insurance Information Institute
  12. ValuePenguin, average cost of condo insurance, updated August 5, 2026
  13. Kin, wind mitigation form breakdown, updated July 28, 2026

Condominium rules, lending and market

  1. Collier County, milestone buildings by year, as of January 2026 (PDF)
  2. Collier County, milestone inspections
  3. Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.1-03, ineligible projects
  4. Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.2-02, full review process
  5. Florida Realtors, condo financing rules change in 2026, May 12, 2026
  6. Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgage FAQ
  7. Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgages
  8. Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 market report
  9. Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 statistics
  10. Florida Realtors, third quarter 2026 townhouse and condo data

Schools, healthcare, roads and utilities

  1. Collier County Public Schools, school directory
  2. Collier County Public Schools, attendance boundaries
  3. Collier County Public Schools, 2025-2026 school and district grades (PDF)
  4. NCH Healthcare System, emergency services
  5. NCH Healthcare System, Naples locations
  6. Physicians Regional Healthcare System, locations
  7. Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard
  8. Greater Naples Fire Rescue District, locations
  9. FDOT District One, I-75 at SR 951 (Exit 101) project page
  10. Collier County, 10-Year Water Supply Facilities Work Plan (PDF, February 2019)
  11. Collier County Parks and Recreation, beach parking information

Comparison communities

  1. Glen Eagle Country Club, About
  2. Glen Eagle Country Club, Amenities
  3. Glen Eagle Country Club, Realtor Packet 2026 (PDF)
  4. Berkshire Lakes Master Association, About
  5. Berkshire Lakes Master Association, sales and leasing
  6. Berkshire Lakes Master Association, sub-associations
  7. Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, membership
  8. Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, golf
  9. Naples Lakes Country Club, real estate
  10. Naples Lakes Country Club, history
  11. Briarwood Property Owners Association, our community
  12. Crown Pointe, association home page
  13. Lakewood, about
  14. Lakewood Country Club, the course
  15. Kings Lake, approved 2026 HOA budget (PDF)
  16. Naples Heritage Community Development District, finances