Esplanade by the Islands Homes for Sale in Naples, FL
Esplanade by the Islands is a gated Taylor Morrison community in East Naples, 34114, with 719 homes on the 2026 county roll: houses, twin villas and coach homes. Phases 4 and 5 are under way and there is no golf. Collier County recorded 158 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a detached median of $1,232,300.

This page is one chapter of our Naples homes for sale guide and sits beside the directory of every Naples community. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, handles Esplanade by the Islands listings. The sections below cover live search links, the recorded sales, prices back to 2021 and a street-by-street profile of the phases. Esplanade by the Islands on this page means the Taylor Morrison community southwest of US 41 in East Naples, not Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, Esplanade at Hacienda Lakes or Esplanade Lake Club in Fort Myers, which share part of the name.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Esplanade by the Islands buyers
Esplanade by the Islands has 719 homes on the county roll, 327 more home sites still being built and a Taylor Morrison plan for about 1,250 homes. Eight numbers frame a purchase here, and each gets its source and date in the sections below. Data updated: October 2026.
- Esplanade by the Islands has 719 homes on the 2026 county roll: 401 detached houses, 174 twin villas and 144 coach-home condominium units, plus 327 home sites with no home on the roll yet, for 1,046 residential home sites in all.
- Collier County recorded 86 qualified sales of detached homes in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,232,300 median, from $737,300 to $2,775,000 (an even count takes the midpoint of the two middle sales).
- In the same 12 months, coach homes recorded 46 qualified sales at a $569,500 median and twin villas 26 at a $552,500 median, so a price quoted for one product says nothing about another.
- From September 2, 2025 to August 26, 2026, Collier County recorded 180 qualified sales while the Southwest Florida MLS recorded 111 closings, because by our reading most new homes sell directly from the builder and never appear in the MLS.
- The association's 2026 budget sets annual assessments from $3,750.00 for a coach home to $5,654.75 for a 76-foot lot, with amenity membership inside it, plus an $800 a year food minimum per lot or unit.
- The Currents Community Development District is paid through the tax bill, not the HOA bill: the 2026 roll's non-ad valorem line has a $3,014.13 median for detached homes, $1,761.99 or $1,328.44 for twin villas and $1,504.73 for coach homes.
- Both millage areas read 10.3696 mills in 2026, which turns a $1,232,300 purchase into $15,792.59 of first-year property tax once the detached median non-ad valorem line is added, an illustration and not a bill.
- The land is mapped FEMA Zone AE with a 7.0 foot base flood elevation, and FEMA has issued about 30 letters of map revision based on fill (LOMR-F) that remove specific structures to shaded Zone X.
What Esplanade by the Islands homes are for sale right now?
Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale come from two places: the Southwest Florida MLS, which lists resales and some builder homes, and Taylor Morrison's own pages for new homes. The links below filter our search to the MLS community name, with no count shown, because inventory changes daily. Data updated: October 2026.
Listings come through the MLS feed, which refreshes through the day, so these links open on today's list. This page prints no active-listing count and no asking price from the feed, because the files behind its numbers record closings.
- All Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale in Naples
- Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale under $1,500,000
- Esplanade by the Islands listings from the last 30 days
Every search returns detached homes, twin villas and coach-home condominiums together, because one MLS community name covers all three products. A listing's street tells you which product you are looking at, and the phases section later on this page maps each street. Buyers still comparing places can open the directory of Naples communities or ask a Domain Realty Group agent to sort a day's listings by product.
New homes from Taylor Morrison
Taylor Morrison's own single-family page listed 6 quick move-in homes at $693,899 to $1,174,126 on October 30, 2026, and its coach-home page showed a counter of 10 homes, 9 of them itemized, at $466,155 to $632,236. The builder's pages change daily, so read the table as a dated snapshot and not a current offer.
| Plan (builder collection) | Street | Price listed October 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Monte (52 Collection) | Ravenna Lane | $693,899 |
| Marino (52 Collection) | Genova Drive | $823,868 |
| Cascata (62 Collection) | Modena Street | $932,933 |
| Lazio II (52 Collection) | Genova Drive | $936,151 |
| Colina (62 Collection) | Modena Street | $997,707 |
| Argenta (62 Collection) | Modena Street | $1,174,126 |
Source: Taylor Morrison community page for Esplanade by the Islands, read October 30, 2026. These are inventory prices on specific homes and homesites, not base prices. Five of the six also showed a crossed-out earlier price exactly $100,000 above the one listed, which reads as a builder price reduction or incentive. All six sit on Phase 4 or Phase 5 streets, which the phases section below covers.
Base prices work differently. The same builder lists 11 detached plans with house-only base prices from $599,999 (Monte) to $1,110,999 (Ravenna) as published on October 30, 2026, and its footer says advertised prices may not include homesite premiums, upgrades and options. Buyers who prefer new construction can compare this community with our guide to Naples new construction, or read about two nearby alternatives, Isles of Collier Preserve and Naples Reserve.
Resale detached homes
Resale detached homes are the smaller side of the market. Collier County recorded 21 detached resales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,600,000 median, from $762,500 to $2,775,000, out of 38 resales of all three products among the 158 qualified sales, or 24.1 percent (38 divided by 158). By a resale we mean a sale after the home's first recorded sale, which on homes built since 2020 is the builder's sale.
By our reading, most resale detached homes stand on the older streets of Phases 1 to 3. They are frequently plans that no longer appear on the builder's page, so ask a listing agent which plan a home is, which options the first owner added and when the roof, air conditioning and water heater were installed. A resale buyer also gets the home as it stands, with no builder wait for a to-be-built home.
Twin villas, resale only
Taylor Morrison planned 176 twin villas, the 2026 county roll shows 174 built, and the builder's page listed no twin villa plan on October 30, 2026. Twin villas now trade only as resales. The county recorded 26 qualified twin villa sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $552,500 median, from $520,000 to $675,000, and the midpoint of the two middle sales is the figure used for that even count.
The villas stand on four streets: Tolmino, Sacile, Vittorio and Gavello. Taylor Morrison's November 2024 blog described them as homes that share a common wall, each with a private entrance. In a search result a twin villa is a lower-priced home on one of those four streets, so the street tells you the product before the listing does.
Coach homes on Zeno, Lucerna and Giardino
Coach homes are condominium units in 8-unit buildings on Zeno Way, Lucerna Street and Giardino Drive, and each street is its own condominium with its own association. Taylor Morrison's coach-home page listed 9 itemized homes on October 30, 2026, all on Giardino Drive, at $466,155 to $632,236. The county recorded 10 coach-home resales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $582,500 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales). In the September 2, 2025 to August 26, 2026 window the Southwest Florida MLS recorded 46 attached closings and the county 56 coach-home sales, which suggests, by our reading, that the builder lists coach homes in the MLS.
A buyer comparing coach homes with other Naples condominiums can start from our Naples condominium guide. The condominium assessment for a coach home is separate from the master HOA and is not published, so request the condominium's budget and estoppel certificate before an offer.
Esplanade by the Islands homes under $1,500,000
Most Esplanade by the Islands sales close under $1,500,000. Of the 158 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, 144 closed under that line (91.1 percent): all 46 coach homes, all 26 twin villas and 72 of the 86 detached homes. The 14 detached homes at $1,500,000 or more include the community's highest recorded sale, $2,775,000 on Turin Drive in March 2026.
Start with the Esplanade by the Islands search under $1,500,000 and read the street on each result. Under that price the search can return all three products, so the monthly cost does not fall in step with the price: a coach home and a detached home carry different HOA assessments, different tax lines and, for the coach home, a separate condominium assessment.
Newest Esplanade by the Islands listings
Fresh listings show the market sooner than recorded sales, since deeds reach the county with a lag. The newest Esplanade by the Islands sale in the county data is dated September 30, 2026, two days before the October 2 index date, so a buyer who waits on the county reads a market that has already moved. The last 30 days search shows listings as they appear.
Builder homes arrive on a different schedule. County deeds for builder closings tend to be recorded in batches: December 2025, March 2026 and May 2026 held 31, 20 and 23 of the 158 recorded sales, while January 2026 held 4. By our reading those peaks are builder closings recorded together, so a month's count says more about delivery dates than about demand.
What the MLS calls Esplanade by the Islands
The Southwest Florida MLS carries the community's closed sales under one name, ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS, as both the development and the subdivision. A harvest of closed rows from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026 returned 110 rows under that name, 109 in ZIP 34114 and 1 in ZIP 34103. The county records the community on nine plat names, listed in the phases section, so a tax record and an MLS listing may not read alike.
| Where the name appears | How it is written |
|---|---|
| Southwest Florida MLS development and subdivision | ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS |
| County plats (roll legal line 1) | Nine plat names, from Phase 1 to the three coach-home condominiums |
| Taylor Morrison | Esplanade by the Islands (detached) and Esplanade by the Islands Coach Homes (condominiums) |
| Sales gallery | 15640 Cassio Way, per the builder |
| Community office | 15450 Bella Tesoro Street, per the association |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS, Matrix harvest of September 3, 2026; Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll; Taylor Morrison and association pages read October 30, 2026. The entrance is on US 41.
Why most new-home sales never reach the MLS
Most new homes here sell directly from the builder and never appear in the MLS, by our reading of the two records. In the same window, September 2, 2025 to August 26, 2026, Collier County recorded 180 qualified sales for $169.7 million while the Southwest Florida MLS recorded 111 closings for $98.0 million, a gap of 69 sales or 38.3 percent of the county count.
| Same window | Southwest Florida MLS closings | Collier County qualified sales |
|---|---|---|
| All homes | 111 | 180 |
| Detached homes (county: detached, twin villas and Phase 4 and 5 homes together) | 65 | 124 |
| Attached or coach homes | 46 | 56 |
| Total dollar volume | $98.0 million | $169.7 million |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS Matrix report pulled August 28, 2026; Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. The two systems define type and price differently, so read the table as scale and not as a reconciliation. The gap sits almost entirely in detached homes, where builder deeds that never became MLS records are the likely explanation. For a buyer it means the MLS shows only part of what is available: ask for the builder's current inventory as well.
What have Esplanade by the Islands homes sold for?
Esplanade by the Islands prices differ by product. Collier County recorded 158 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026: 86 detached homes at a $1,232,300 median, 26 twin villas at $552,500 and 46 coach homes at $569,500 (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales). Data updated: October 2026.
The newest recorded sale is dated September 30, 2026. The table gives three windows for each product, each with its own count.
| Product (county recorded sales) | Latest 12 months | Prior 12 months | Latest 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached homes | 86 sales, $1,232,300 median, $737,300 to $2,775,000 | 155 sales, $1,250,600 median, $801,200 to $2,355,300 | 241 sales, $1,246,100 median, $737,300 to $2,775,000 |
| Twin villas | 26 sales, $552,500 median, $520,000 to $675,000 | 47 sales, $578,300 median, $500,000 to $729,000 | 73 sales, $559,600 median, $500,000 to $729,000 |
| Coach homes | 46 sales, $569,500 median, $429,900 to $761,200 | 44 sales, $574,500 median, $439,900 to $711,200 | 90 sales, $570,000 median, $429,900 to $761,200 |
| All three products blended | 158 sales, $855,000 median, $429,900 to $2,775,000 | 246 sales, $1,092,350 median, $439,900 to $2,355,300 | 404 sales, $1,009,400 median, $429,900 to $2,775,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales; windows are October 2, 2025 to October 2, 2026 (latest 12 months, starting the day after October 2, 2025), the 12 months before that, and the 24 months to October 2, 2026. Several counts are even, including all three latest 12-month product counts, and each of those medians is the midpoint of the two middle sales. The blended row mixes three products whose medians sit far apart (detached $1,232,300 against twin villas $552,500), so it describes the mix of what sold and not the price of any home; use the product rows.
Esplanade by the Islands detached homes
Detached homes are the largest group: 86 of the 158 latest sales. The $1,232,300 median sits inside a spread from $737,300 to $2,775,000, and 72 of the 86 closed under $1,500,000. The prior 12 months recorded 155 detached sales at a $1,250,600 median, so the median moved 1.5 percent lower while the count fell by 69.
Two groups of homes sit inside that median. By our reading of the county record, 42 sales were Phase 4 and 5 homes on lots the roll still codes as acreage, at a $1,124,550 median from $737,300 to $1,476,100, and 40 were Phases 1 to 3 detached homes at a $1,407,000 median from $762,500 to $2,775,000. Four more were new homes on lots still coded vacant, at a $1,400,600 median from $1,111,300 to $1,499,800. The three groups add to the 86 detached sales, and a buyer should compare a home with its own group and not with the community median.
Esplanade by the Islands twin villas
Twin villas recorded 26 sales in the latest 12 months at a $552,500 median, from $520,000 to $675,000, against 47 at $578,300 in the prior 12 months and 73 at $559,600 over 24 months. The range is narrow: $155,000 separates the lowest and highest sale ($675,000 less $520,000), which is the tightest spread of the three products.
Of the 26 villa sales, 19 were first sales at a $545,000 median and 7 were resales at a $625,000 median. With groups that small, one sale moves a median, so treat the gap between the two as a pattern to watch and not a measured difference.
Esplanade by the Islands coach homes by condominium
Coach homes recorded 46 sales in the latest 12 months at a $569,500 median, from $429,900 to $761,200. Because each street is its own condominium, the table splits the sales that way. The Giardino Drive condominium is the newest, and all 21 of its latest sales were first sales.
| Condominium | Latest 12 months | Prior 12 months | Latest 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coach Homes on Zeno | 7 sales, $565,000 median, $475,000 to $670,000 | 3 sales, $557,500 median, $480,000 to $600,000 | 10 sales, $561,250 median, $475,000 to $670,000 |
| Coach Homes on Lucerna | 18 sales, $507,950 median, $429,900 to $650,000 | 41 sales, $577,000 median, $439,900 to $711,200 | 59 sales, $565,900 median, $429,900 to $711,200 |
| Coach Homes I on Giardino | 21 sales, $580,000 median, $464,000 to $761,200 | 0 sales | 21 sales, $580,000 median, $464,000 to $761,200 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. The three latest-12-month counts add to 46, the prior counts to 44 and the 24-month counts to 90. Lucerna's lower latest-12-month median reflects its mix of resales and first sales, and the builder's current coach-home prices are on the builder's page, not in this record.
First sales and resales
A home's first recorded sale, which on homes built since 2020 is the builder's sale, differs from a later resale, and the two groups price differently. In the latest 12 months the county recorded 120 first sales at an $839,000 median and 38 resales at a $1,017,500 median. First sales were 75.9 percent of the 158 (120 divided by 158).
| Product | First sales, latest 12 months | Resales, latest 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached homes | 65 sales, $1,185,600 median, $737,300 to $2,030,100 | 21 sales, $1,600,000 median, $762,500 to $2,775,000 |
| Twin villas | 19 sales, $545,000 median, $520,000 to $590,600 | 7 sales, $625,000 median, $550,000 to $675,000 |
| Coach homes | 36 sales, $569,500 median, $429,900 to $761,200 | 10 sales, $582,500 median, $439,000 to $670,000 |
| All three products | 120 sales, $839,000 median, $429,900 to $2,030,100 | 38 sales, $1,017,500 median, $439,000 to $2,775,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. The county file names no sellers, so this split is a count by method and not a builder statement; we never say how many homes Taylor Morrison sold. Detached resales run higher because they cluster on the finished homes of Phases 1 to 3, while the 65 first sales are mostly Phase 4 and 5 homes, a different set of streets and plans. Compare like with like.
The 24-month record
Over the latest 24 months, Collier County recorded 404 qualified sales: 241 detached homes, 73 twin villas and 90 coach homes. The prior 12 months recorded 246 and the latest 12 months 158, a drop of 88 sales or 35.8 percent (88 divided by 246). The size of that drop has more to do with which phases were delivering than with demand, because builder closings come in large batches.
The 158 latest sales equal 15.1 percent of the 1,046 recorded home sites (158 divided by 1,046), or about 13 sales a month. The highest price in the 24-month record, $2,775,000, is 6.5 times the lowest, $429,900 (2,775,000 divided by 429,900 is 6.45), and the record holds a coach home and a detached house, so a median describes the middle of a spread and not a typical home. To place your own search against it, browse all Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale and read each result against the product rows above.
What the MLS shows
The Southwest Florida MLS, in a Matrix development report pulled August 28, 2026 for closings from September 2, 2025 to August 26, 2026, recorded 111 closings, from $429,900 to $2,775,000. By property type, the MLS recorded 65 detached closings at a $1,015,000 median and 46 attached or coach-home closings at a $539,041 median. The median sale-to-list ratio was 97.13 percent, and the average was 96.36 percent.
Days on market need a caution. The median was 57 days over the 93 closings that carry a value, and 18 closings had a blank. A blank is missing, not zero, and builder closings cluster among the blanks. Each MLS figure here is a different count from the county's 180 qualified sales in the same window, and the two are not the same market read twice: by our reading the MLS leaves out most builder deeds.
Why this page prints no county price per square foot
This page prints no county square footage and no county price per square foot for any home. The county's building records can put a pool, a screen enclosure or an addition ahead of the house, so their area and year fields can describe the wrong structure, and a per-foot median built on those fields would look precise and be wrong. We found that defect in our own checks of Collier County building files and do not rely on those fields.
For the size of a home, use the builder's published plan size, which the phases section gives with its date, or the living area in a listing, and ask for the permitted plans on a resale. Where this page gives a year built, it is labeled as our reading of the county's residence records.
Jumbo loans at Esplanade by the Islands
The Collier County one-unit conforming loan limit for 2026 is $832,750 (carried from the FHFA file; confirm with your lender). With 20 percent down, a loan equals that limit at a price of $1,040,937.50 ($832,750 divided by 0.80). In the latest 12 months, 63 of the 86 detached sales closed above that price, and none of the 26 twin villa or 46 coach-home sales did.
On the $1,232,300 detached median with 20 percent down, the loan is $985,840, which is $153,090 above the limit. Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24 percent on October 29, 2026 (6.17 a year earlier). Principal and interest on that loan at 7.24 percent come to $6,718.48 a month, against $6,018.79 at 6.17 percent, an example and not a quote; the gap is 11.6 percent. The survey describes conforming loans, so jumbo pricing, down payment rules and reserve requirements differ by lender. Ask yours.
How have Esplanade by the Islands prices moved since 2021?
Esplanade by the Islands' detached median recorded price rose from $783,850 in 2021 to $1,275,200 in 2025, then stood at $1,213,900 for 2026 to October 2, a record of what closed and not an appreciation index. The county shows no qualified sales before 2021. Data updated: October 2026.
The table gives each calendar year's qualified sales by product. Years with an even count (2021 for detached homes, 2022, 2023 and 2025 for twin villas, and 2021, 2022 and 2024 for coach homes) take the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Year | Detached sales | Detached median | Twin villa sales | Twin villa median | Coach home sales | Coach home median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46 | $783,850 | 25 | $444,300 | 24 | $429,150 |
| 2022 | 81 | $963,600 | 18 | $495,100 | 46 | $534,950 |
| 2023 | 25 | $923,800 | 42 | $585,650 | 5 | $545,000 |
| 2024 | 117 | $1,200,300 | 47 | $608,000 | 30 | $608,500 |
| 2025 | 119 | $1,275,200 | 56 | $550,000 | 41 | $555,000 |
| 2026 to October 2 | 63 | $1,213,900 | 7 | $625,000 | 33 | $573,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales; qualified improved sales only. The mix changes every year as new phases with different plans open, so a column is a record of what closed, not a measure of what any one home gained.
Detached homes since 2021
The detached median climbed 22.9 percent from 2021 to 2022 ($783,850 to $963,600), slipped 4.1 percent in 2023 to $923,800 on only 25 sales, then jumped 29.9 percent in 2024 to $1,200,300 on 117 sales. It rose 6.2 percent more in 2025 to $1,275,200 and stood 4.8 percent below that in 2026 so far, at $1,213,900 on 63 sales.
Those steps follow the delivery schedule at least as much as the market. By our reading, 2021 and 2022 were mostly Phase 1 homes, 2023 delivered mostly twin villas, 2024 was Phase 3 and 2026 is Phase 4 and 5, so each year's buyers bought different streets and plans. The 2023 dip comes with the smallest detached count of the six years.
Twin villas since 2021
Twin villa medians ran from $444,300 on 25 sales in 2021 to $608,000 on 47 sales in 2024, then $550,000 on 56 sales in 2025. For 2026 so far, 7 sales produced a $625,000 median, all resales. Twin villas sold mostly in 2023, 2024 and 2025 (42, 47 and 56 sales), which by our reading follows the delivery of the Phase 2, Phase 3I and Vittorio Street villas in those years.
The 2025 median is $58,000 below 2024 ($608,000 less $550,000) even though the count rose, a reminder that first sales and resales sit side by side in every year. A median with 7 sales, as in 2026, can move by tens of thousands of dollars with one transaction.
Coach homes since 2021
Coach homes moved from $429,150 on 24 sales in 2021 to $608,500 on 30 sales in 2024, then $555,000 on 41 sales in 2025 and $573,000 on 33 sales in 2026 to October 2. The 2023 median of $545,000 rests on only 5 sales. By our reading of the roll, Zeno Way was first built in 2020 to 2022 and Lucerna Street in 2024 to 2025, with Giardino Drive the newest condominium, so the street and its delivery year explain much of each median.
A coach home's price also depends on its floor and plan: builder plans run from 1,717 to 2,393 square feet, and first-floor and second-floor homes differ. The county record cannot separate them, so use the listing for the plan and floor.
Homes sold twice
Some parcels sold twice. Counting homes sold twice, first to latest qualified sale, at least six months apart, 34 detached homes show a median change of +41.3 percent, 23 twin villas +36.8 percent and 17 coach homes +6.5 percent. The ranges are wide: detached from -12.5 to +91.5 percent, twin villas from +0.6 to +75.5 percent and coach homes from -22.8 to +54.9 percent.
These are not returns and not an appreciation rate. The first price is often a builder contract price signed a year or more before closing, with fewer options and a different lot, and the second price includes the first owner's upgrades. Of the 17 coach-home pairs, 12 closed higher and 5 closed lower. Read them as recorded repeat sales of the same parcel and nothing more.
Why new-phase years swing
Every new phase brings a different mix of lot sizes and plans, which moves the yearly median even when no home changes price. A year dominated by 52-foot homes will print a lower detached median than a year dominated by 62-foot homes, and a year of Phase 3 resales will print higher than a year of Phase 4 first sales.
For that reason this page never turns a yearly median into a percentage a year, never forecasts and never ranks Esplanade by the Islands against a neighbor on the community median alone. Compare a specific home with the product rows and its own street, and ask us for the sales on a street.
What are Esplanade by the Islands' phases, streets and homes?
Esplanade by the Islands was built in phases on the southwest side of US 41, and the 2026 county roll shows 719 homes across five phases and three coach-home condominiums, with 327 sites still being built. The table maps each phase to its streets and homes; the Phase 1 plat is recorded as "Bella Tesoro, an Esplanade Community".
| Phase | County plat name | Streets | Product | Homes on 2026 roll | Sites still building |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BELLA TESORO AN ESPLANADE | Aprile St, Rio Ponace Ct, Montello Ln, Arpino Ct, Motta Way, part of Turin Dr; Tolmino St | 143 detached; 44 twin villas | 187 | 4 |
| 2 | ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS PH2 | Pescara St, part of Turin Dr; Sacile St | 35 detached; 38 twin villas | 73 | 0 |
| 2 Replat and 3 Replat | ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS | Turin Dr, Triesta Ln, Cortina St, Derna St, Cassio Way, Mazzini St; Vittorio St | 220 detached; 50 twin villas | 270 | 12 |
| 3I | ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS PH 3I | Gavello St | 32 twin villas | 32 | 0 |
| 4 | ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS PH 4 | Gavello St, Genova Dr, Modena St, Barcis Dr, Caravita | 1 detached; 10 twin villas | 11 | 138 |
| 5 | ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS PH5 | Ravenna Ln, Messina, Prato, Caravita | detached | 0 | 149 |
| Condominium | COACH HOMES ON ZENO | Zeno Way | coach homes | 72 | 0 |
| Condominium | COACH HOMES ON LUCERNA | Lucerna St | coach homes | 72 | 0 |
| Condominium | COACH HOMES I ON GIARDINO | Giardino Dr | coach homes | 0 | 24 |
| Total | nine plat names | 401 detached; 174 twin villas; 144 coach homes | 719 | 327 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll (status as of January 1, 2026). The Phase 1 row counts 187 homes on single-family parcels; two more houses sit on parcels the county codes as amenity use and make up the 401 detached total. Phase 4 and 5 lots were still acreage on the January 1 roll although the builder is selling and building on them now, and the 24 Giardino units are declared as condominium units but not yet on the building roll. "Triesta" is the spelling on the county roll.
The roll is only part of the plan. Taylor Morrison's plan, which is a developer program and not a county approval, is for about 1,250 homes.
| Product | Developer plan | On the 2026 roll | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached homes | about 700 | 401 | 57 percent |
| Twin villas | 176 | 174 | 99 percent |
| Coach-home condominiums | 374 | 144 | 39 percent |
| All three products | about 1,250 | 719 | 57.5 percent |
Source: Currents CDD bond document of June 2024 (developer program); Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll. The shares are our arithmetic (for example 401 divided by 700 is 57.3 percent) and understate homes finished during 2026.
Phase 1, Bella Tesoro
Phase 1 is the oldest part of Esplanade by the Islands and the first to close in 2020. It holds 143 detached homes on Aprile Street, Rio Ponace Court, Montello Lane, Arpino Court, Motta Way and part of Turin Drive, and 44 twin villas on Tolmino Street, plus the amenity-use parcels on Bella Tesoro Street where the association's community office is, per the association's site. By our reading, the homes were first built from 2020 to 2023.
Four more Phase 1 lots had no home on the roll. In the latest 12 months the county recorded 18 sales on the Phase 1 plat, detached homes and twin villas together, at a $1,135,650 median from $550,000 to $2,600,000 (the midpoint of the two middle sales, since 18 is even); it is a mixed-product figure and not a detached price.
Phases 2 and 3
Phase 2 holds Pescara Street, part of Turin Drive and the Sacile Street twin villas, 73 homes in all. The Phase 2 and Phase 3 replats, which the county files under the plain plat name, hold the largest block: 270 homes on Turin Drive, Triesta Lane, Cortina Street, Derna Street, Cassio Way, Mazzini Street and Vittorio Street. Phase 3I adds the 32 Gavello Street twin villas.
The Taylor Morrison sales gallery is at 15640 Cassio Way in this part of the community, per the builder. Twelve sites on the replat plat still had no home on the roll. Delivery years differ across these streets: by our reading, the Phase 2 homes were first built in 2023 and 2024 and the homes on the plain plat in 2024 and 2025, so two homes on neighboring streets can be a year or two apart in age and in builder plan.
Phases 4 and 5
Phases 4 and 5 are under construction. Phase 4 carries Gavello Street, Genova Drive, Modena Street, Barcis Drive and Caravita, with 138 sites still building on the January 1 roll; Phase 5 carries Ravenna Lane, Messina, Prato and Caravita, with 149. None of the Phase 5 streets had a home on the roll, and the builder's six quick move-in homes of October 30, 2026 all stand on Genova, Modena or Ravenna.
In the latest 12 months the county recorded 42 detached sales on lots the roll still codes as acreage, at a $1,124,550 median, and 4 on lots coded vacant at $1,400,600. Because the builder is selling these lots with homes on them, a to-be-built contract is a different purchase from a resale, and a buyer should read the builder's purchase agreement for dates, deposits and the homesite cost.
The twin villas
The 174 twin villas stand on four streets across five plats: Tolmino (44), Sacile (38), Vittorio (50) and Gavello (42, in Phases 3I and 4). Taylor Morrison planned 176 and does not list a twin villa plan today. The villas are fee simple, paired homes and not condominiums, with their own HOA assessment class.
Four lots on Gavello Street were still unbuilt on the roll; they sell as detached lots. One Phase 4 lot there sold at $1,371,000 in April 2026 as a detached home, which is why the product split on this page follows the county's building class and not the street name alone.
The coach-home condominiums
The 144 coach homes on the roll are 72 on Zeno Way and 72 on Lucerna Street, in 8-unit buildings, which works out to 9 buildings on each street (72 divided by 8). Giardino Drive adds 24 declared units in 3 buildings that are not yet on the building roll, and the developer plan is for 374 coach homes in total. Taylor Morrison describes the plans as one-car-garage homes on the first or second floor.
| Plan | Floor | Bedrooms | Bathrooms | Builder plan size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitale | First floor | 2 | 2 | 1,717 sq ft |
| Marano | First floor, with study | 2 | 2.5 | 1,956 sq ft |
| Bellisimo | Second floor, private lanai | 3 | 2.5 | 2,343 sq ft |
| Romano | Second floor, lanai and study | 3 | 3 | 2,393 sq ft |
Source: Taylor Morrison coach-home plan pages, read October 30, 2026 (builder plan sizes). The builder's plan prices are quick move-in prices, so this page does not print them as base prices. Each condominium has its own association, and the master coach-home assessment is $3,750.00 a year on the 2026 budget.
Taylor Morrison's collections and plans
Taylor Morrison's page on October 30, 2026 names two detached collections, the 52-foot and 62-foot collections, with 11 plans (earlier marketing called them 50 and 60). The association's 2026 budget uses three lot classes, 52, 62 and 76 feet. The 76-foot class is a recorded lot class and a budget class only: the builder's current page lists no 76-foot collection.
| Collection | Plan | Bedrooms | Bathrooms | Garage | Stories | Builder plan size | Base price as published October 30, 2026, house only |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | Monte | 2 | 2 to 2.5 | 2 | 1 | 1,843 sq ft | $599,999 |
| 52 | Marino | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2,085 sq ft | $667,999 |
| 52 | Lavello | 3 to 4 | 3.5 | 2 | 1 | 2,306 sq ft | $684,999 |
| 52 | Florence | 3 to 4 | 3 to 4 | 2 to 3 | 2 | 2,628 sq ft | $735,999 |
| 52 | Genoa | 3 to 4 | 3.5 to 4.5 | 2 (tandem) | 2 | 2,903 sq ft | $829,999 |
| 62 | Cresta | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2,475 sq ft | $767,999 |
| 62 | Cascata | 3 | 3.5 | 3 | 1 | 2,573 sq ft | $791,999 |
| 62 | Palermo | 3 to 4 | 3.5 | 3 | 1 | 2,833 sq ft | $829,999 |
| 62 | Colina | 3 | 3.5 to 4.5 | 3 | 1 | 2,861 sq ft | $849,999 |
| 62 | Argenta | 4 | 4.5 to 5.5 | 3 | 2 | 3,745 sq ft | $975,999 |
| 62 | Ravenna | 5 to 6 | 5.5 to 7 | 3 | 2 | 4,591 sq ft | $1,110,999 |
Source: Taylor Morrison plan pages for Esplanade by the Islands, read October 30, 2026; sizes are the builder's plan sizes, not county records. Base prices are house only, before homesite cost and options.
Taylor Morrison's published features include impact glass windows, masonry exterior walls with a cementitious finish, R-38 ceiling insulation, Low-E windows and a paver driveway. Attributed this way, they describe the builder's standard specification; ask for the specification sheet for the plan and homesite you are considering. A phase does not equal a collection: Phases 4 and 5 each offer both.
Lake, preserve and US 41 backyards
Backyard views here come from the homesite, not the phase. Taylor Morrison says its plans pair with lake or nature views, and its inventory tags on October 30, 2026 included Water View and Lake View. Lakes and ponds exist on the site, but no rule on fishing or boating is published and we found no on-site dock or launch, so do not assume either.
Which lots back to a lake, a preserve or the US 41 buffer is not in the records we read. The community development district owns the perimeter buffer, walls and preserve land, per the bond document. Ask the sales gallery or the listing agent for the survey and the site plan before you assume a view, and walk the lot at different times of day.
When Esplanade by the Islands homes were built
By our reading of the county's residence records, the 719 homes on the roll were first built from 2020 to 2025: 533 from 2020 to 2024 and 185 in 2025, with one record whose year is too early to be a Taylor Morrison home, which we leave out as a data-entry error. Build years here are a labeled reading, not a certificate of occupancy date.
| Product or plat | First built, by our reading |
|---|---|
| Detached homes | 2020 to 2025 |
| Twin villas | 2020 to 2025 |
| Coach homes | 2020 to 2025 |
| Phase 1 (Bella Tesoro) homes | 2020 to 2023 |
| Phase 2 homes | 2023 to 2024 |
| Replat plat (Phases 2 and 3 replats) homes | 2024 to 2025 |
| Phase 4 homes on the roll | 2025 |
| Coach Homes on Zeno | 2020 to 2022 |
| Coach Homes on Lucerna | 2024 to 2025 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll, residence rows. Homes finished after January 1, 2026 do not appear on this roll. If a home's year matters for insurance or code, confirm it by permit. The code editions that apply to each era are covered in the inspections section of this page.
Who builds Esplanade by the Islands, and how far along is it?
Esplanade by the Islands is built by Taylor Morrison of Florida, Inc., which bought 516.27 acres in late 2018 for about $78 million. The 2026 county roll shows 719 homes, and Phases 4 and 5 are under construction now toward Taylor Morrison's plan for about 1,250 homes. Data updated: October 2026.
The numbers below come from the builder's own pages read October 30, 2026, a June 2024 bond disclosure for the Currents Community Development District, the association's 2026 budget, and the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. Where a figure is a developer plan and not a county approval or a count of finished homes, the text says so.
Taylor Morrison and the 2018 land purchase
Taylor Morrison of Florida, Inc. is the developer and the homebuilder of Esplanade by the Islands, and its parent is Taylor Morrison Home Corporation. The June 2024 bond document records the land purchase: 516.27 acres bought in October and November 2018 for a total consideration of $78,054,080, made up of $65,550,487.50 in cash and $12,503,592.50 in assumed debt. That works out to about $151,188 an acre ($78,054,080 divided by 516.27). The same document describes the land as former agricultural ground, records a soil removal of about 563 tons in June 2014, and says a 2018 environmental assessment found no recognized conditions.
Taylor Morrison runs an Esplanade brand with more than 30 communities in several states, according to a January 6, 2026 Business Observer report, so a photo, a price or an amenity on a builder page can belong to a different Esplanade. This page uses only facts tied to the Naples 34114 community, and a later section sorts out the look-alike names.
The record gives this order of events.
| Date | Event | Where it is recorded |
|---|---|---|
| October and November 2018 | Taylor Morrison buys 516.27 acres | June 2024 bond document |
| June 27, 2019 | Collier County Ordinance 2019-14 creates the Currents Community Development District | District ordinance, as carried |
| October 2019 | The district buys 103.926 acres of stormwater tracts and 30.904 acres of conservation tracts for $12,600,000 | June 2024 bond document |
| 2020 | Series 2020A and Series 2020B bonds; first homes on the county roll carry a 2020 build year | Bond document and county roll |
| 2023 | Three plats record 213 lots for the second assessment area | June 2024 bond document |
| March 2024 | First closings in the second assessment area | June 2024 bond document |
| June and July 2024 | Series 2024 bonds offered | June 2024 bond document |
| October 30, 2026 | Taylor Morrison's page lists quick move-in homes on Phase 4 and Phase 5 streets | Builder community page |
The bond document also states that the resort-style amenity campus cost about $31 million and was paid from developer equity, not bond proceeds. That is the developer's statement as of 2024, and it tells a buyer that the district's debt is for roads, drainage and similar infrastructure and not for the clubhouse buildings.
The 1,250-home plan
Taylor Morrison's plan for Esplanade by the Islands, as the June 2024 bond document states it, is about 1,250 homes: 700 detached homes, 176 twin villas and 374 coach-home condominium units. The detached count splits into 302 homes on 52-foot lots, 309 on 62-foot lots and 89 on 76-foot lots. This is a developer plan and not a figure from any county approval.
The 2026 county roll, with status as of January 1, 2026, shows 719 homes: 401 detached houses, 174 twin villas and 144 coach-home condominium units. It also shows 327 home sites with no home yet (24 Coach Homes I on Giardino units, 138 Phase 4 lots, 149 Phase 5 lots and 16 other lots), so 1,046 residential home sites are recorded in all. By our reading of the county's residence records, the 719 homes on the roll were first built from 2020 to 2025.
| Product | Plan | Homes on the 2026 roll | Share of plan | Plan minus roll |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached homes | 700 | 401 | 57.3 percent | 299 |
| Twin villas | 176 | 174 | 98.9 percent | 2 |
| Coach-home condominiums | 374 | 144 | 38.5 percent | 230 |
| All products | 1,250 | 719 | 57.5 percent | 531 |
Do not read the last column as "homes left to build". The roll is a January 1, 2026 snapshot, and Phase 4 and Phase 5 lots were still coded as acreage on it even though the builder was selling and building on them. Of the 230 coach-home units not yet on the roll, 24 more Giardino I units are declared and 206 are not yet declared (374 minus 168 recorded units). The association's 2026 budget counts 857 operating units against 1,250 at build-out.
A dated reading from the builder side gives a second view. Taylor Morrison's interactive site plan, as read on August 28, 2026, showed 681 sold, 153 in future phases, 24 available homesites and 18 available homes, which adds to 876 and matches 700 detached lots plus 176 twin villa lots by our arithmetic. The same June 2024 document assumed 155 closings a year to build-out, which is a developer assumption and not a forecast. For scale only, Collier County recorded 158 qualified sales across all three products in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and those include resales.
What is still selling
Taylor Morrison's own community page listed 6 quick move-in detached homes at $693,899 to $1,174,126 on October 30, 2026, and its coach-home page showed a counter of 10 homes, 9 of them itemized, at $466,155 to $632,236. It changes daily, so treat both as a dated snapshot. All 6 detached homes sit on Phase 4 or Phase 5 streets (Genova, Modena and Ravenna), and all 9 itemized coach homes are on Giardino Drive.
Five of the six detached listings show an earlier price struck through, each exactly $100,000 above the listed price, which we read as a builder reduction or incentive and not as a recorded price. Four of the six give ready dates from December 31, 2026 to June 30, 2027, and the other two show dates that had already passed. On August 28, 2026 the same page listed 7 detached homes, so the list turns over.
Beyond quick move-in homes, the builder's detached page names 11 plans in a 52 Collection and a 62 Collection. Base prices as published on October 30, 2026, house only, run from $599,999 for the Monte (1,843 square feet, builder plan size) to $1,110,999 for the Ravenna (4,591 square feet). The builder's footer says advertised prices may not include lot premiums, upgrades and options. The twin villa is not on the builder's page: it planned 176, and 174 sit on the roll, so a twin villa is a resale purchase today. The builder's sales gallery is at 15640 Cassio Way, per its community pages.
To see what the MLS shows at this moment, browse current listings or open Esplanade by the Islands homes listed in the last 30 days. The MLS excludes most builder-direct sales, which an earlier section explains.
Inside the Fiddler's Creek PUD outline but not part of Fiddler's Creek
Esplanade by the Islands lies inside the Marco Shores and Fiddler's Creek development of regional impact and planned unit development (Collier County Ordinance 18-27, as carried), and Taylor Morrison needed no rezoning for it. The 1,250-unit program is the developer's figure inside that envelope. The June 2024 bond document states in one sentence that Taylor Morrison is not the master developer of Fiddler's Creek.
In practice, Esplanade by the Islands has its own developer and builder, its own community association, its own amenity campus and its own community development district, the Currents CDD. A Fiddler's Creek club membership, assessment or district is a separate product that does not come with an Esplanade by the Islands address. The nearest Publix is in the Shoppes at Fiddler's Creek at 15050 Sandpiper Lane, 0.8 road miles from the Esplanade entrance on US 41 (a free-flow drive estimate of about 3 minutes, not traffic time), and it is not inside the gates.
What is planned nearby
Two projects near the US 41 corridor come up often, and neither is part of Esplanade by the Islands.
- Cassia Naples. Greystar's own October 15, 2025 release describes 328 one- and two-bedroom rental apartments in 3- and 4-story garden-style buildings on 23 acres, including a 3.5-acre nature preserve, at US 41 and Greenway Road, across US 41 from the community. It says "first units expected for completion in February 2027". No leasing date is published.
- Fiddler's Creek Section 29. The Collier County Board of County Commissioners approved 750 additional multifamily units there on December 10, 2024, and the master cap for the Marco Shores and Fiddler's Creek development rose from 6,000 to 6,750. Of the 750 units, 225 (30 percent) are committed as workforce housing, and state and federal permits are still required before building. Never add those 750 units to the Esplanade by the Islands plan of 1,250. They are a separate approval.
On roads, the Florida Department of Transportation District One list of 19 Collier County projects, read October 30, 2026, holds no project on US 41 east of Collier Boulevard. A widening of US 41 from Greenway Road to 6L Farm Road from two lanes to four appears only as an unfunded item in the Collier Metropolitan Planning Organization's 2050 needs plan, and whether that segment touches the community's frontage is not confirmed. Another new-construction community in the same ZIP, Naples Reserve, has its own guide on this site.
Buying new: contract, deposits and construction timeline
This section lists questions and the rules we can cite. It makes no claim about Taylor Morrison's contract terms, because we did not read a purchase agreement. For a wider look at the category, our new construction homes in Naples page compares builders across the county.
What the builder publishes, as read October 30, 2026: a design studio, a pre-drywall meeting, an owner's orientation, builder-initiated meetings 30 days and 11 months after closing, and a seller's limited warranty whose terms we did not read. Taylor Morrison's published features list impact glass windows, a cementitious exterior finish with accent banding, masonry exterior walls, R-38 ceiling insulation, Low-E double-pane windows and a paver driveway. The page does not state the roof material.
Two Florida statutes shape a new purchase here. Section 720.401 requires the seller to give a buyer the homeowners' association disclosure summary before the contract is signed, and the contract must let the buyer void it by written notice within 3 days after receiving a late summary or before closing, whichever comes first. Section 190.048 requires that every contract for the initial sale of a home inside a community development district carry a boldfaced disclosure, placed immediately before the buyer's signature, that the named district may levy taxes or assessments on the property.
Questions to put in writing before you sign:
- What is the deposit schedule, and under what conditions is each deposit refundable?
- What completion date does the contract promise, and what are the remedies if the date moves?
- What does the base price include, and which items (lot, upgrades, options) are extra?
- Which opening protection is standard on this plan, and is it written into the contract?
- Which HOA, CDD and condominium figures does the contract disclose, and as of what date?
- Who pays each closing cost, and does a lender incentive depend on using the builder's affiliated lender? Read the builder's purchase agreement, because it governs.
- What do the seller's limited warranty and the 30-day and 11-month meetings cover, and for how long?
How is Esplanade by the Islands governed?
Esplanade by the Islands is governed by three layers: the master association, which Taylor Morrison still controls as of its 2026 budget, a separate association for each coach-home condominium, and the Currents Community Development District, whose supervisors were all Taylor Morrison affiliates at the last audit. Data updated: October 2026.
Most of the governance facts here come from the association's 2026 budget, which we read in full on October 30, 2026, and from entity and district records that earlier research read on August 28, 2026. We did not re-check the state corporate registry today, so this page prints filing numbers and dates and no active or inactive status. The association keeps its documents page behind a sign-in, so rules and recent minutes are not public.
The master association and declarant control
The master association is Esplanade by the Islands Community Association, Inc., a Florida not-for-profit corporation, document number N20000000794, filed January 24, 2020. Its 2025 meeting papers sometimes use the variant "Homeowners' Association, Inc."; the state record's name controls. Detached homes and twin villas are assessed through it, and the 2026 budget also sets a master class for coach homes.
Earlier research found Troon Golf, LLC named as the managing agent in association documents dated 2022 and 2025, with the amenities branded Esplanade Resort Experiences from January 1, 2023. Confirm today's managing agent when you request documents. The association's community office is at 15450 Bella Tesoro Street, and its documents page lists an onsite number, 239-920-2934. An August 2026 staff directory listed the community association manager seat, the role that handles architectural review, resale paperwork and lease applications, as to be determined, and we did not verify any staffing change since.
The 2026 budget speaks of "the Turnover" in the future tense and shows the declarant funding the operating deficit, so the declarant was still in control when the budget was adopted on November 11, 2025. We print that as of the 2026 budget. The next annual meeting is the date to re-check, because the 2025 meeting was noticed on October 27, 2025 for November 11, 2025.
Turnover and what changes
Turnover is the moment when homeowners, and not the declarant, elect a majority of the board. Florida sets the test in section 720.307, which this page did not re-read, so ask the association's attorney or manager for the declarant's turnover timetable in writing. At the November 11, 2025 meeting, owners elected one director for a one-year term. The state record in August 2026 showed three directors at the declarant's corporate address and one resident director.
Three budget facts matter at turnover.
- The 2026 net loss of $2,082,176 is funded by the declarant. Spread across the 857 operating units in the budget that is $2,429.61 a unit, arithmetic and not an assessment. The budget does not say how a post-turnover budget would be set, so assessments can rise after turnover.
- The budget says the developer is not obligated to contribute to the reserve fund while it funds the deficit.
- The 2026 reserve allowance is not a statutory reserve, which the fees section covers.
The coach-home condominium associations
Each coach-home street is its own condominium with its own association, and there is no umbrella over the three. Earlier research recorded the following, and we did not re-check these entries today.
| Condominium | Street | Units on the 2026 roll | Built, by our reading of county residence records | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coach Homes on Zeno at Esplanade by the Islands, a Condominium | Zeno Way | 72 | 2020 to 2022 | State document N21000002741, filed March 5, 2021; DBPR PR77012 |
| Coach Homes on Lucerna at Esplanade by the Islands, a Condominium | Lucerna Street | 72 | 2024 to 2025 | DBPR PR77434 |
| Coach Homes I on Giardino at Esplanade by the Islands, a Condominium | Giardino Drive | 24 declared, none yet on the roll | Not yet on the roll | DBPR PR77788 |
That is 168 recorded condominium units out of the 374 planned, with more Giardino and Asti Way buildings planned. Each association sets its own assessment, and none is published (the fees section returns to this). The twin villas have no sub-association: they are maintained under the master association. We print nothing about who controls any condominium board, because the records we have do not show it.
The builder describes the coach homes as two-story buildings of eight units. Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws apply to condominium buildings of three stories or more, so ask the association whether its buildings fall under them and for its reserve study. A later section on inspections and insurance returns to this.
The Currents CDD board
The Currents Community Development District is a Chapter 190 special district created by Collier County Ordinance 2019-14. The district's fiscal 2025 audit says that all of its supervisors were affiliated with Taylor Morrison on September 30, 2025, so the builder also controlled the district board at the last audit. We did not read the district's own pages: its robots.txt asks automated readers from our class of tools to stay away, so every district fact here comes from its bond and audit filings and from the earlier August reading. District board seats and terms change in November elections, so read the district's own current list before relying on any name or term.
The cost section below treats the district's money in detail.
Documents to request
Ask for these in writing before you make an offer, and read them against your contract.
- The Resident Handbook, which the association's orientation page references.
- The recorded Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, Restrictions and Easements, with every amendment and phase supplement.
- The current adopted budget, plus the 2027 budget when it exists. None was public on October 30, 2026.
- For a coach home, the Declaration of Condominium, the condominium's budget, its reserve study and master policy declarations.
- The most recent annual meeting notice and the board's minutes.
- An estoppel certificate for the exact address, which states what is owed and what the association charges. The closing costs section covers the fee rules.
- The Currents CDD's current budget and its parcel lookup result for your folio number.
To ask us to chase any of these for a particular address, contact our team and say which home you are considering.
What are the HOA fees in Esplanade by the Islands?
Esplanade by the Islands' 2026 master assessment runs from $3,750.00 a year for a coach home to $5,654.75 for a 76-foot lot, or $312.50 to $471.23 a month, billed quarterly. Every owner also faces an $800 yearly food minimum. A coach-home condominium assessment is separate and unpublished. Data updated: October 2026.
These are the association's 2026 figures from its adopted budget, posted October 23, 2025 and adopted November 11, 2025, which we read on October 30, 2026. No 2027 budget is public, because the association's documents page asks for a sign-in. Last year's budget was posted and adopted in the weeks around October 23 and November 11, so ask the association when the 2027 budget is due.
| Lot class | Annual assessment | Quarterly | Monthly (annual divided by 12) | Annual with the $800 food minimum | Monthly with the food minimum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52-foot lot | $5,305.75 | $1,326.44 | $442.15 | $6,105.75 | $508.81 |
| 62-foot lot | $5,456.00 | $1,364.00 | $454.67 | $6,256.00 | $521.33 |
| 76-foot lot | $5,654.75 | $1,413.69 | $471.23 | $6,454.75 | $537.90 |
| Twin villa | $5,481.79 | $1,370.45 | $456.82 | $6,281.79 | $523.48 |
| Coach home | $3,750.00 | $937.50 | $312.50 | $4,550.00 | $379.17 |
The 76-foot class is a recorded lot class and a budget class. The builder's current page lists no 76-foot collection, so ask the sales gallery before assuming a new 76-foot lot is offered. The 76-foot assessment is $349.00 a year above the 52-foot figure ($5,654.75 minus $5,305.75).
What the HOA covers
The budget builds each class from a short list of lines.
| Budget line | Annual amount |
|---|---|
| Operating assessment, every class | $3,500.00 |
| Reserve assessment (non-statutory), every class | $250.00 |
| Landscape benefit, 52-foot lot | $1,555.75 |
| Landscape benefit, 62-foot lot | $1,706.00 |
| Landscape benefit, 76-foot lot | $1,904.75 |
| Twin villa operating add-on | $33.00 |
| Twin villa reserve | $647.04 |
| Landscape benefit, twin villa | $1,051.75 |
The arithmetic checks: a 52-foot lot is $3,500.00 + $250.00 + $1,555.75 = $5,305.75, and a twin villa is $3,500.00 + $250.00 + $33.00 + $647.04 + $1,051.75 = $5,481.79. The coach-home total of $3,750.00 equals the operating and reserve lines alone, which is our reading of the schedule, because the budget lists no landscape line for that class.
Amenity membership sits inside this assessment. The budget has no club dues or initiation line, and an owner does not buy a separate membership. The departments the 2026 budget lists include administration, lifestyle, sports court, fitness, spa, common grounds, Toasted Cafe and Bahama Bar, and two further dining departments that carried no revenue in the 2026 operating column, which we read as planned and not open. The budget does not itemize what the landscape benefit covers on a lot, so ask the association for the scope in writing. The association's budget also carries no residential trash line; solid waste appears on the county tax bill instead, as the taxes section explains.
The $800 food minimum
The budget states "an annual Food minimum of $800.00 per each lot or unit", and spending at the Bahama Bar and Toasted Cafe counts toward it. That is $800 / 12 = $66.67 a month. The budget calls it "Food", not food and beverage, so ask whether drinks count. We found no published rule for what happens to an unspent balance or whether it carries over, so ask for that too. The $800 is budgeted spending that an owner consumes at the association's venues, but it is a required line per lot or unit and belongs in a monthly plan.
The $250 reserve assessment and its disclosure
Each class includes a $250.00 reserve allowance, which is $20.83 a month and 6.7 percent of the coach-home total of $3,750.00. The budget itself says the allowance "is not created or established in accordance with Section 720.303(6)(d)", says it does not provide for fully funded reserve accounts and warns of possible special assessments. So the $250 is not a statutory reserve, and a buyer should not read it as proof that big-ticket repairs are funded.
The declarant-funded deficit
The 2026 budget shows a net operating loss of $2,082,176 that the declarant funds, across 857 operating units, against 1,250 at build-out. The budget does not say how the gap changes as units are added. As of the 2026 budget, the declarant funds the deficit and controls the board, and assessments can rise after turnover. Ask the association for the board's plan for the first post-turnover budget.
Coach-home condominium assessments
A coach-home owner pays the master assessment above and a separate assessment to the owner's condominium association, with its own budget. None of the three condominiums publishes its figure, and no association, district or builder document we reached states one. Say so to your agent, and ask for the condominium's budget, its reserve schedule and its estoppel certificate before offering. Every $100 a month of condominium assessment adds $100 x 12 = $1,200 a year to the cost of owning the unit, so the unknown line can move the monthly plan by more than the gap between coach-home HOA classes. Our condos for sale in Naples page has the wider picture.
Why this page prints no builder-calculator or portal fee
The builder's payment calculator on its community pages carries default monthly HOA inputs that are not the association's budget, and we do not print them. We also print no fee field copied from a listing portal or an MLS record, because those fields are the seller's own entries and often disagree with the budget. Use the budget figures above, and test any listing's fee against the estoppel certificate. To compare a listing's fee field with the budget, browse current listings and check each field.
What does the Currents CDD cost an Esplanade by the Islands owner?
Esplanade by the Islands owners pay the Currents Community Development District through a line on the Collier County tax bill, and there is no single CDD fee. The district has three bond series, $36,690,000 outstanding on September 30, 2025, and a June 2024 preliminary Series 2024 assessment of $900 to $2,851 a year per unit. Data updated: October 2026.
The roll shows one non-ad valorem amount per parcel that bundles CDD debt, CDD operations and county solid waste, so the roll cannot split them. Many lots have prepaid their debt, which lowers a parcel's line. The Currents CDD's own site asks automated readers not to browse it, so this section works from its bond and audit filings and states clearly which figures are old.
What a CDD is
A community development district is a special-purpose local government under Chapter 190 of the Florida Statutes. The Currents CDD was created by Collier County Ordinance 2019-14 on June 27, 2019 and covers about 516.3 acres. It sells bonds to build infrastructure such as drainage, roads and stormwater tracts, then collects assessments from the lots it serves to repay the bonds and to run and maintain what it built. The assessments are collected on the property tax bill in a section for non-ad valorem charges.
Because a CDD charge is additional to county and school taxes, Florida requires the initial-sale disclosure described earlier (section 190.048). A resale buyer does not get that contract notice, so a resale buyer should ask the title company to list every non-ad valorem line on the parcel.
The three bond series
| Series | Par amount | Balance on September 30, 2025 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020A | $11,460,000 | $10,565,000 | Serial principal to 2051; first assessment area |
| 2020B | $15,310,000 | $7,585,000 | Term bonds due 2041; interest-only; being prepaid as lots close |
| 2024 | $18,800,000 | $18,540,000 | Second assessment area; remaining debt service runs through 2054 |
| Total | $45,570,000 | $36,690,000 | Bonds outstanding, from the district's fiscal 2025 audit |
The three balances add to $36,690,000 ($10,565,000 + $7,585,000 + $18,540,000). The June 2024 bond document projected that the 2020B bonds would be retired by 2030 as lots close, which is a developer projection. The audit and the district's budget give two different interest rates for the 2020B bonds, so this page prints neither. The fiscal 2025 audit shows $68,281,009 of debt service remaining through 2054 and $2,288,663 scheduled for fiscal 2026. Those are district-wide totals and must never be divided by a unit count, because the series fall on different groups of lots.
Debt service versus operations
The district's money has two jobs. Debt service repays the bonds and, for lots that have not prepaid, shows up as a yearly assessment that can be paid off early. Operations and maintenance pays for the stormwater system and other common work and is levied every year on every assessed lot. In fiscal 2025 the audit shows special assessments received of $2,429,425 for debt service and $419,650 for operations, and it shows $3,015,402 of prepaid assessments received, which is what happens when lots pay their debt in full at closing.
The tax collector's annual report, as carried, shows the district's levy on the roll growing from $737,658 in 2021 to $2,537,722 in 2024 as more lots were assessed. The district's fiscal 2027 budget was adopted May 14, 2026, but we did not retrieve its figures, so this page prints no current operations rate. The same June 2024 document estimated operations and maintenance at about $208 to $508 per residential unit a year, which is also an old estimate and not a bill.
The 2024 preliminary per-unit figures
The only per-unit assessment figures we hold are from the June 2024 bond disclosure for Series 2024, labeled there as preliminary. They apply to the second assessment area of 743 units and are not a current bill.
| Product (June 2024 document) | Units counted | Series 2024 annual per unit, preliminary | Monthly equivalent (annual divided by 12) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Twin villa | 94 | $900 | $75.00 |
| 52-foot lot | 225 | $2,101 | $175.08 |
| 62-foot lot | 174 | $2,401 | $200.08 |
| 76-foot lot | 20 | $2,851 | $237.58 |
The 743 units include 230 multifamily units whose figure we do not print, and this page prints no coach-home district figure, because which series each coach-home unit carries is not confirmed. Do not map an assessment area to a plat or street from this table. The same document gave a Series 2020B annual assessment of about $750 for a 76-foot lot, also preliminary. A buyer may owe a Series 2020A, 2020B or 2024 line, or none, depending on the lot and on any prepayment.
Prepaid lots
The district's own frequently-asked-questions page, as read in August 2026, says owners may pay off the capital assessment early by contacting the district office. The audit shows closings produce prepayments, so a given parcel may carry little or no debt line. Before you offer, ask the district for the parcel's payoff amount, the years remaining on any debt assessment and the current operations rate, and ask whether the builder or the seller prepaid anything at closing. On a new home, ask whether the builder's contract lets you prepay at closing and who pays.
How to read your parcel's tax bill
The 2026 county roll puts the CDD with solid waste in a single non-ad valorem charge per parcel, and the amounts differ by product.
| Product | Roll parcels | Median non-ad valorem charge | Range or distinct amounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 399 | $3,014.13 | $1,083.95 to $4,213.74 |
| Twin villa | 174 | $1,761.99 | Two amounts: $1,761.99 on 92 parcels and $1,328.44 on 82 |
| Coach home | 144 | $1,504.73 | One amount on all 144 parcels |
The detached roll count is 399 because the tax analysis counts the parcels coded as single-family use; two further houses on Bella Tesoro parcels carry a non-residential code. Among detached homes, the six most common amounts are $3,014.13 (125 parcels), $2,602.48 (76), $3,288.57 (69), $3,207.96 (67), $3,651.00 (40) and $4,213.74 (20). The line includes the county's solid-waste assessment, which was noticed for adoption on September 10, 2024 at $255.52 per residential unit, and the roll does not break the line into its parts.
A parcel's own tax bill, or the district's parcel search on its own website, shows what that lot pays. A new owner should confirm both before offering, because a prepaid lot may owe far less than the median. Buyers weighing another new-construction community with a CDD can compare against our Isles of Collier Preserve guide.
What does it cost to own an Esplanade by the Islands home?
Owning an Esplanade by the Islands home at the 12-month median costs about $8,034.53 a month for a detached home, $3,636.49 for a twin villa or $3,722.42 for a coach home in loan payment plus tax, before HOA, food minimum and insurance. The rate is 7.24 percent with 20 percent down. Data updated: October 2026.
The prices behind these examples are recorded sales. Collier County recorded 158 qualified sales across the community in the 12 months to October 2, 2026: 86 detached homes at a $1,232,300 median, 26 twin villas at $552,500 and 46 coach homes at $569,500. Each median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. The prices range from $737,300 to $2,775,000 for detached homes, $520,000 to $675,000 for twin villas and $429,900 to $761,200 for coach homes. The $855,000 blended median across all three products hides those differences, so we never use it alone.
The loan rate is Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed average, 7.24 percent on October 29, 2026, compared with 6.17 percent a year before. Tax uses the 2026 millage of 10.3696 plus the product's median non-ad valorem charge, which already contains the CDD. Because the CDD is inside the tax line, do not add it again.
| Line (monthly unless stated) | Detached, $1,232,300 | Twin villa, $552,500 | Coach home, $569,500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment, 20 percent (one time) | $246,460 | $110,500 | $113,900 |
| Loan | $985,840 | $442,000 | $455,600 |
| Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | $6,718.48 | $3,012.22 | $3,104.91 |
| Same at 6.17 percent, a year earlier | $6,018.79 | $2,698.51 | $2,781.55 |
| 2026 tax, not homesteaded | $1,316.05 | $624.27 | $617.52 |
| Principal, interest and tax | $8,034.53 | $3,636.49 | $3,722.42 |
| Same, buyer homesteads | $7,999.23 | $3,601.19 | $3,687.12 |
| Master HOA, 2026 budget | $442.15 (52 ft) to $471.23 (76 ft) | $456.82 | $312.50 |
| Food minimum | $66.67 | $66.67 | $66.67 |
| With HOA and food minimum added | $8,543.35 to $8,572.43 | $4,159.98 | $4,101.59 |
| CDD | Inside the tax line | Inside the tax line | Inside the tax line |
| Condominium assessment | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not published |
| Insurance | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required |
The HOA-added row uses the non-homesteaded tax line. With homestead, the same row is $8,508.05 to $8,537.13 for the detached home, $4,124.68 for the twin villa and $4,066.29 for the coach home. A coach home's true monthly figure is higher by the unpublished condominium assessment and its insurance. At last year's 6.17 percent the loan payments would have been $699.69, $313.71 and $323.36 a month lower, which is arithmetic and not a forecast.
Detached homes
The detached example uses the 86-sale median of $1,232,300. Its HOA class depends on the lot (52, 62 or 76 feet), and the table shows the two ends, with the 62-foot class at $454.67 a month between them. Every extra $100,000 of price adds $545.20 a month of principal and interest on an 80 percent loan, plus $86.41 of ad valorem tax ($100,000 times 10.3696 mills, divided by 12), for $631.61 in all. Also ask what the builder's quick move-in price includes, because a base price is house only.
A detached owner's CDD charge varies by lot, from $1,083.95 to $4,213.74 on the roll, so the product median of $3,014.13 used here may be far from a specific lot. That is $251.18 a month, already inside the tax figures.
Twin villas
The twin villa example uses the 26-sale median of $552,500. The twin villa class carries a master assessment of $5,481.79, which includes a $647.04 twin-villa reserve line and a $1,051.75 landscape benefit. The roll shows two non-ad valorem amounts for twin villas, $1,761.99 and $1,328.44, and the example uses the higher one, the median. The lower one would reduce the monthly tax by $36.13 ($1,761.99 minus $1,328.44, divided by 12), so a prepaid or lower-assessed villa can cost less.
Coach homes
The coach-home example uses the 46-sale median of $569,500. Its non-ad valorem charge is $1,504.73 on every one of the 144 roll parcels, or $125.39 a month. The coach home's master assessment of $312.50 a month is the lowest of the classes, but the condominium's own assessment is unpublished and comes on top. The 2026 tax and loan figures above cover only part of a coach home's cost. Ask for the condominium budget before treating its $4,101.59 as a total.
Jumbo loans
The Collier County one-unit conforming loan limit for 2026 is $832,750, a figure we carry and ask you to confirm with your lender. At 20 percent down, any price over $832,750 / 0.80 = $1,040,937.50 produces a loan above that limit. The detached median loan of $985,840 is $153,090 above the limit, so a median-priced detached purchase with 20 percent down is likely to be a jumbo loan. Staying at the limit on a $1,232,300 purchase would take $399,550 down, or 32.4 percent. The lowest detached sale, $737,300, has a loan of $589,840 at 20 percent down, under the limit, and the twin villa and coach-home loans of $442,000 and $455,600 are under it too. We name no lender and print no jumbo rate, because pricing varies by lender and borrower. Our home-buyer search page has the filters, or open Esplanade by the Islands homes under $1,500,000 to see what the MLS lists below that price.
Insurance is quote-only
This page prints no premium, no deductible and no carrier name for Esplanade by the Islands, because we found no source that publishes a premium for the community. Citizens Property Insurance cannot insure a home whose dwelling replacement cost is $700,000 or more, and many detached homes here are likely above that line, so shop the private market and let a quote confirm any single home.
A home built in 2020 to 2025 rarely needs a four-point inspection, but an insurer may ask for roof details and a wind mitigation inspection, form OIR-B1-1802. Ask which opening protection is standard on your plan, because Taylor Morrison's published features list impact glass windows, and get the answer in the contract. Flood cover is a separate policy and a separate quote. For a coach home, the association's master policy covers the building and the owner insures the interior with an HO-6 policy. Florida requires unit-owner policies to include at least $2,000 of loss assessment coverage (section 627.714), which is a statutory floor and not advice, so ask for the master policy's hurricane deductible in dollars.
What are property taxes in Esplanade by the Islands?
Esplanade by the Islands sits in Collier millage areas 223 and 25, both at 10.3696 mills in 2026. A new buyer at the $1,232,300 detached median faces an illustrative first-year bill of $15,792.59, or $15,369.00 homesteaded, with the CDD's non-ad valorem line inside it. Data updated: October 2026.
We ran the Property Appraiser's 2026 certified roll against the community's parcels, and every roll number in this section is that result. Each worked bill is an illustration and not a bill: it sets assessed value equal to the price and adds the product's median non-ad valorem charge, and the county sets just value as of January 1. The November tax notice controls.
The 10.3696 millage
Both millage areas carry the same three totals in 2026: county 3.8969 mills, school 4.1470 and other 2.3257, which add to 10.3696. There is no municipal levy, because the community lies in unincorporated Collier County. Schools take 4.1470 of the 10.3696 mills, or 40.0 percent, and everything else takes 6.2226 mills. The rate is $1,036.96 per $100,000 of taxable value ($100,000 times 10.3696 divided by 1,000). The roll puts 388 detached parcels in area 223 and 11 in area 25. All 174 twin villas are in area 223, and the coach homes split 72 and 72 between areas 223 and 25, which share a rate, so a bill moves with value and exemptions and not with the street.
Worked first-year bills
| Case | Ad valorem tax | Non-ad valorem | Whole bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached, $1,232,300, not homesteaded | $12,778.46 | $3,014.13 | $15,792.59 | $1,316.05 |
| Detached, $1,232,300, homesteaded | $12,354.87 | $3,014.13 | $15,369.00 | $1,280.75 |
| Twin villa, $552,500, not homesteaded | $5,729.20 | $1,761.99 | $7,491.19 | $624.27 |
| Twin villa, $552,500, homesteaded | $5,305.62 | $1,761.99 | $7,067.61 | $588.97 |
| Coach home, $569,500, not homesteaded | $5,905.49 | $1,504.73 | $7,410.22 | $617.52 |
| Coach home, $569,500, homesteaded | $5,481.90 | $1,504.73 | $6,986.63 | $582.22 |
For the detached case, $1,232,300 times 10.3696 / 1,000 = $12,778.46 in ad valorem tax, and adding the $3,014.13 gives $15,792.59. The whole bill is 1.282 percent of the price for the non-homesteaded detached case, 1.356 percent for the twin villa and 1.301 percent for the coach home. The non-ad valorem line is 19.1 percent of the detached bill. Paying in November earns the 4 percent discount the tax collector's schedule lists, which on the detached bill would be $631.70, and a bill unpaid after April 1 is delinquent.
Roll medians for current owners
The roll's own medians show what today's owners pay. They do not predict a new buyer's bill.
| Group | Parcels | Median whole bill | Median ad valorem | Median non-ad valorem | Homestead exemption |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 399 | $12,409.54 | $9,260.74 | $3,014.13 | 207 of 399 (51.9 percent) |
| Twin villas | 174 | $6,440.64 | $4,880.00 | $1,761.99 | 69 of 174 (39.7 percent) |
| Coach homes | 144 | $5,831.46 | $4,326.73 | $1,504.73 | 33 of 144 (22.9 percent) |
The illustration for a new detached buyer is $3,383.05 above the $12,409.54 median whole bill ($15,792.59 minus $12,409.54), $1,050.55 above for a twin villa and $1,578.76 for a coach home. The median detached ad valorem bill implies a taxable value of about $893,066 ($9,260.74 divided by 0.0103696), well under the $1,232,300 median sale price. Roll values may reflect earlier builder prices, exemptions and caps, and we cannot tell which from the roll.
The non-ad valorem line
The non-ad valorem line is the CDD plus solid waste, and the roll does not split it. At the product medians it is $251.18 a month on a detached home, $146.83 on a twin villa and $125.39 on a coach home. A prepaid lot lowers it. Ask the title company to list every non-ad valorem line on the parcel, and take care not to add the CDD a second time to a bill that already includes it.
Homestead, Save Our Homes and portability
A buyer who makes the home a permanent residence pays $423.59 less in the first year at this millage than a non-homesteaded owner at the same price. That is the combination of the $25,000 exemption and the indexed additional non-school exemption of $26,411: $25,000 x 10.3696 / 1,000 plus $26,411 x 6.2226 / 1,000. Homestead requires ownership and permanent residence on January 1 of the tax year and an application to the Collier County Property Appraiser. On the roll, 207 of 399 detached parcels, 69 of 174 twin villas and 33 of 144 coach homes carry it.
Save Our Homes (section 193.155) caps the yearly increase in a homesteaded property's assessed value at the lower of 3 percent or the Consumer Price Index change, and a sale resets the assessment to just value the year after ownership changes. Under portability, a buyer who held a homestead in any of the 3 preceding years may carry up to $500,000 of the assessment difference to a new homestead. A second home, a rental or an LLC-owned property gets neither the exemption nor the cap.
New homes and the first full assessment
A new home finished after January 1 is not assessed as a finished home that year, and the next roll reflects the finished home. On the 2026 roll, the 138 Phase 4 lots and 149 Phase 5 lots without a home were still coded as land, although the builder was building on them. A buyer whose home is completed in the year after a contract should expect the first bill to differ from the later ones, and should plan with the worked bills above and not with a first partial bill. Builder ready dates on October 30, 2026 ran to June 30, 2027.
For a mortgaged buyer, escrow usually pays the bill, and the contract tells the closing agent how to divide the year's tax. Our agents can price a specific address with you, and the November notice from the tax collector is the figure that controls.
What does a buyer pay at closing in Esplanade by the Islands?
Esplanade by the Islands buyers who borrow pay about $11,376.87 in customary Collier closing costs on a $1,232,300 detached purchase, $5,567.50 on a $552,500 twin villa and $5,727.30 on a $569,500 coach home, before lender charges, prepaid items and any association contribution. Every figure is an estimate, not a quote. Data updated: October 2026.
The three prices are county medians. Collier County recorded 86 qualified Esplanade by the Islands detached-home sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,232,300 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales). It recorded 26 qualified twin-villa sales at a $552,500 median and 46 qualified coach-home sales at a $569,500 median over the same window, each by the same method. Where a loan appears, it is 80 percent of the price. Every total is built from state schedules, Florida statutes and Collier title custom, and the lines this community leaves unpublished stay unpriced.
Resale closing costs
The table applies the customary buyer-side schedule to each median. It fits a resale, where the buyer, the seller and the closing agent work from a standard Florida contract. A purchase from the builder follows the builder's own agreement, which the next section covers.
| Line, estimate | Detached $1,232,300 with loan ($985,840) | Twin villa $552,500 with loan ($442,000) | Coach home $569,500 with loan ($455,600) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Association estoppel at the $299 state cap | $299.00 | $299.00 | $299.00 |
| Owner's title policy | $5,655.75 | $2,837.50 | $2,922.50 |
| Note stamps at $0.35 per $100 borrowed | $3,450.44 | $1,547.00 | $1,594.60 |
| Intangible tax at 2 mills on the loan | $1,971.68 | $884.00 | $911.20 |
| Subtotal before association contributions and lender charges | $11,376.87 | $5,567.50 | $5,727.30 |
| Share of price | 0.92 percent | 1.01 percent | 1.01 percent |
| Subtotal if paying cash (estoppel and title only) | $5,954.75 | $3,136.50 | $3,221.50 |
| Share of price, cash | 0.48 percent | 0.57 percent | 0.57 percent |
| HOA capital or working-capital contribution | Not published; ask the association | Not published; ask the association | Not published; ask the association |
| Condominium estoppel (coach homes) | Not applicable | Not applicable | Amount not published |
| Seller's customary cost: deed stamps at $0.70 per $100 | $8,626.10 | $3,867.50 | $3,986.50 |
Check the title lines by hand. At $1,232,300 the premium is $575.00 on the first $100,000, plus 900 thousands at $5.00 ($4,500.00) up to $1,000,000, plus 232.3 thousands at $2.50 ($580.75), for $5,655.75. At $552,500 it is $575.00 plus 452.5 thousands at $5.00 ($2,262.50), for $2,837.50. At $569,500 it is $575.00 plus 469.5 thousands at $5.00 ($2,347.50), for $2,922.50. The loans are 80 percent of price: $1,232,300 x 0.80 = $985,840; $552,500 x 0.80 = $442,000; $569,500 x 0.80 = $455,600. Note stamps are the loan x 0.0035, the intangible tax is the loan x 0.002, and seller deed stamps are the price x 0.007.
Left out on purpose: lender fees, recording charges, survey, inspections, prepaid taxes and insurance, prorations, a lender's title policy and any contribution the association charges. To test these lines against a live contract, view Esplanade by the Islands homes listed in the last 30 days, or contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 and we will estimate the lines for an address you are weighing.
Buying from Taylor Morrison
A new home bought from Taylor Morrison closes under the builder's purchase agreement, and that contract, not the resale custom above, decides which closing costs land on you. This page does not say who pays any line. Read the builder's purchase agreement in full before you sign, and put every question to the sales team in writing. The builder's own page footer says advertised prices may not include lot premiums, upgrades and options, so the number on a plan page is not the number on a closing statement.
Two Florida disclosures belong in a new-home contract. Under s. 720.401, a buyer of a parcel with mandatory homeowners' association membership must receive a disclosure summary before signing. The contract must carry a conspicuous clause making it voidable by the buyer if the summary was not provided first, with written notice due within 3 days of receiving the summary or before closing, whichever comes first, and the right cannot be waived. Under s. 190.048, the initial sale of a unit inside a community development district must carry a boldfaced disclosure immediately above the purchaser's signature that the district may levy taxes or assessments in addition to county and local taxes. For this community the district is the Currents Community Development District. A resale buyer does not get the second disclosure, so read the district's budget and your parcel's tax bill instead.
Questions for the sales team, all answerable in writing:
- Which closing costs does the agreement assign to the buyer, and which does it assign to the builder?
- Is any incentive tied to the builder's affiliated lender, and what happens to it if you use another lender?
- How large is the deposit, when is each part due, and when does a deposit become non-refundable?
- What does the homesite premium cover, and is it separate from the base price?
- What association contribution, if any, is collected at closing, and who is the payee?
Estoppel certificates
A resale in Esplanade by the Islands needs an estoppel certificate from the master association, the Esplanade by the Islands Community Association, Inc. Florida's homeowners' association statute, s. 720.30851, requires the association to deliver the certificate within 10 business days of a written or electronic request and to name on its website a person who takes requests. If a sale does not close, a refund is due within 30 days of a proper written request. The statute sets fee ceilings, and the state's inflation-adjusted schedule raises them slightly.
| Charge | Statute ceiling | State adjusted cap |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate, no delinquency | $250 | $299 |
| Delivered within 3 business days | $100 more | $119 more |
| Delinquent account | $150 more | $179 more |
The association's own charge is not published in any document we could read, so the closing-cost table prices the line at the $299 adjusted cap. The contract decides whether buyer or seller pays for it. The association's documents page requires a sign-in, and its onsite office number, printed on that page, is 239-920-2934. Ask for the certificate early, because it also reports unpaid assessments, open violations and any special assessment.
HOA capital or working-capital contribution
Some associations collect a one-time contribution from a new owner at the builder's closing or at each resale. No association, community development district or builder document we reached publishes one for Esplanade by the Islands. The documents page where such a charge would sit is behind a sign-in, so the line stays blank in the table and carries no dollar figure here. One agent website circulates a round number for a working fund, but it names no source, so we do not repeat it.
Ask the association in writing whether any capital, working-capital, transfer, application or lease-application charge applies to your transaction, who pays it under your contract, and where the recorded declaration authorizes it. Add whatever it states to every total above, and tell your lender, since a lender may want the sheet.
Collier customs on stamps and title
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays for the owner's title policy, and the contract can say otherwise. The promulgated premium is $5.75 per $1,000 on the first $100,000, $5.00 per $1,000 from $100,000 to $1,000,000, $2.50 per $1,000 from $1,000,000 to $5,000,000, $2.25 per $1,000 from $5,000,000 to $10,000,000 and $2.00 per $1,000 above $10,000,000, on the price rounded up to the next $100 (Florida rule 69O-186.003). A mortgage adds two state taxes that fall on the borrower: documentary stamps on the note at $0.35 per $100 (s. 201.08) and the intangible tax of 2 mills on the loan (s. 199.133). The seller customarily pays deed stamps of $0.70 per $100 (s. 201.02). Your closing agent will quote the lender's fees, recording charges and prorations, and a negotiated contract can move any of these lines. Our new construction in Naples guide explains how builder contracts differ from resale contracts across the county.
Coach-home condominium documents
A coach home is a condominium unit, so its purchase runs under Chapter 718 and not only the homeowners' association chapter. Each street is its own condominium association: Coach Homes on Zeno, Coach Homes on Lucerna and Coach Homes I on Giardino. A resale of a coach home therefore involves two estoppel certificates, one from the master association and one from the condominium association, and the condominium amount is not published. Florida gives a condominium buyer a statutory window to review the documents and cancel (s. 718.503), and the condominium estoppel (s. 718.116(8)) has its own clock; ask your closing agent for the exact days and the trigger.
Request the declaration of condominium, the current budget, the reserve study if one exists, the master insurance summary and the minutes for the last 12 months. The condominium assessment is separate from the $3,750.00 master class that the coach-home owner also pays, and it is not published. Our Naples condos for sale guide covers the wider condominium market.
What amenities does Esplanade by the Islands have?
Esplanade by the Islands has a resort pool, the Bahama Bar, Toasted Cafe, a spa and wellness building, tennis, pickleball and bocce courts and an events building called The Venue, with no golf on site. Membership sits inside the HOA assessment, with an $800 a year food minimum, and a Culinary Center is planned.
The facts below were read on October 30, 2026 from the association's public pages and event calendar, and from dated builder and association notices. The association's lifestyle pages that would answer most questions about hours, fees and rules require a member login, so the table separates what is dated and public from what a buyer has to request. The amenity campus is at 15450 Bella Tesoro Street, which the association lists as its community office address.
| Amenity | Status and date | Not published |
|---|---|---|
| Resort pool | Open to members September 12, 2024; public grand opening October 5, 2024 | Size, hours, rules |
| Bahama Bar | Open since September 2024; menus print an 18 percent gratuity | Hours |
| Toasted Cafe | Open; a named venue on the 2026 calendar | Hours |
| Spa and wellness building | Open; opening events September and October 2024 | Size, fees |
| Tennis courts | Ribbon cutting April 12, 2024 | Count, surface, lighting |
| Pickleball courts | Opened with the sports courts, April 2024 | Count |
| Bocce courts | A venue on the association calendar | Count |
| The Venue | Open; events held there in October 2026 | Size, rental terms |
| Bark Park | Listed by the builder and on the events filter | Size, rules |
| Culinary Center | Planned; no opening date is published | Everything |
| Golf | None on site | Not applicable |
The resort pool and Bahama Bar
The association's resident magazine reported that the resort amenity campus opened to members on Thursday, September 12, 2024, with a public grand opening on Saturday, October 5, 2024. The campus includes the resort pool and the Bahama Bar, a poolside bar and restaurant that the builder describes with fireside seating, cabanas, fire pits and an outdoor lounge. A second, satellite pool on Zeno Way held a grand opening pool party that the association advertised, so the campus is not one pool. The association's October 2026 calendar still schedules events at the resort pool.
The Bahama Bar menus, dated July 24, 2025, print an automatic 18 percent gratuity. That line matters for the food minimum below, because you will want to know whether the gratuity counts toward it. The menus print no hours, and the pages that would carry them are behind the member login. Pool size, depth, heating and rules are not published, so ask for them.
The spa and wellness building
The builder describes a wellness center with a fitness center, a Movement Studio, full locker rooms, treatment rooms and a full-service salon. The association held spa and wellness opening events in September and October 2024. A builder blog post of November 21, 2024 still called the wellness center planned, but the association's later calendar shows classes running in the Movement Studio, so we follow the association on status. The Movement Studio was the busiest venue on the calendar, with 323 events through August 28, 2026.
Taylor Morrison states the Wellness Center was named 2025 Best Clubhouse by the Collier Building Industry Association. We could not find that award on the issuer's own pages, so treat it as the builder's claim. The building's size is not published; figures that circulate on agent websites trace to no first-party source, and we print none. Treatment menus, memberships and fees are behind the login.
Toasted Cafe
Toasted Cafe is the second named food venue on the campus. The association's September 2024 opening list names it, and the 2026 calendar uses it as a venue. Its hours are not published. Food spending at the Toasted Cafe and the Bahama Bar counts toward the $800 annual food minimum that the association's 2026 budget states for each lot or unit. The budget calls the item "Food" and not food and beverage, so ask whether drinks count and how the association credits spending against the minimum.
The calendar also lists cooking events, which are programs and not a facility: a fresh pasta class on October 25, 2026 at $35 a session and a Hibachi Night on October 24 at $55. Those prices are the calendar's, dated October 2026. The association's website also links a wine club.
Tennis and pickleball
The courts opened with a ribbon cutting on Friday, April 12, 2024. The association and the builder say "courts" and give no count, surface or lighting detail, and the builder's pages say the same. Courts, pickleball and bocce appear in the association's public venue list, along with a sports-courts parking lot. The October 2026 calendar includes a charity pickleball tournament on October 28, with entry listed at $25 to $50.
If a court count matters to you, ask the onsite team for it in writing. A number on an agent website is not a record. Court fees, reservation rules and lesson rates are not published, and the booking system sits behind the member portal.
The Venue
The Venue is the community's events building. The builder names a lifestyle room, a flex room, a catering kitchen and an outdoor terrace, and the association's calendar adds a game room. The association's resident magazine slated its grand opening for the first quarter of 2026, and the October 2026 calendar lists events held in "The Venue (Lifestyle Room and Game Room)", so it is open. No first-party size is published. Rental terms, capacity and catering rules are not published either; ask the onsite team if you plan to host there.
What is planned
A Culinary Center is planned, and no opening date is published. Taylor Morrison's own page illustrates it with a photo from a different Esplanade community, so no description or image on that page tells you what will be built here. The builder's November 2024 blog labeled the center "coming soon", and we found no later confirmation. The association's 2026 budget lists two further dining departments by name that carried no revenue in the operating column, so additional dining is planned and no opening date is published.
The June 2024 bond document for the district puts the amenity cost at about $31 million, funded by developer equity and not by bonds. The association's lifestyle site footer says amenities and programs are subject to change and under no obligation to be completed. Treat any unbuilt amenity as a plan.
No golf, and the Troon Access listing
Esplanade by the Islands has no golf on site. The association's 2026 budget has no golf department, and the builder's amenity text lists tennis, pickleball and bocce under sports programming. The association's website carries a Golf menu whose only entry is Troon Access, a listing that points to an off-site program. Its own page is locked to members, so the association lists a Troon Access program and its terms are for you to request.
The association's 2022 FAQ says Esplanade Resort Experiences owns the resort experience and Troon facilitates operations, effective January 1, 2023. Ask who holds recorded title to the amenity parcels, what the association owes for operations, and what changes at turnover. Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, in ZIP 34119, is a different community with golf and is not part of this one.
Events and clubs
The calendar's categories are All Events, Clubs, Community Meetings and Lifestyle Activities and Events. The October 2026 calendar names nine clubs: Butterfly Garden Club, International Vines Social Club, Mahjongg Club, Mahjong After Dark Club, Italian Language Club, Qigong and Tai Chi Wellness Group, Coin Club, Esplanade Rock Band and Sunrise Bike Ride. We can name nine, and we print no larger club count.
Recurring classes that month included boxing and kickboxing, aquafit, total body strength, power yoga, slow yoga, Pilates, PiYo, body sculpt, circuit training, hip hop sculpt, chair fitness and line dance. Dated events that month included a social on October 5, trivia on October 12, bingo on October 17, a pet costume event on October 20 and trick or treat on October 31. The calendar's archive counts 3,922 fitness and wellness events, 602 lifestyle events, 465 court events and 390 club events as of August 28, 2026; those are lifetime totals, not a year. Programming is run by the on-site lifestyle team and can change.
What the association does not publish
Guest and non-resident rules, reservation windows, hours, the Troon Access terms and the fee schedule sit behind a member login, and the documents page says "Sign in to view all the documents." The association's after-hours customer care line, printed on its site, is 800-720-0028. The lakes are stormwater features: no kayak launch, marina, dock or fishing pier appears in the association's public venue list, and the residents' kayaking and fishing clubs use off-site ramps and marinas.
The nearest Publix is the one at the Shoppes at Fiddler's Creek, 15050 Sandpiper Lane, about 0.8 road miles from the community entrance. It is not inside Esplanade by the Islands and it is not an amenity. The first questions to ask before an offer are the amenity hours, guest policy, court count and the written food-minimum rules.
Is Esplanade by the Islands gated?
Esplanade by the Islands has a gated entrance on US 41 at Bella Tesoro Street. The association's records show gate repairs and an electronic gate-access database, and no source we reached publishes gate staffing, hours or guest procedures. This page makes no statement about security or protection beyond the association's own records.
The entrance sits on the southwest side of US 41 (Tamiami Trail East), about 4.9 road miles southeast of Collier Boulevard. We know a gated entry exists from entry photography on the builder's and the association's pages and from lines in the association's 2021 financial package for gate repairs and for gate database management. The association's August 2026 contact sheet assigns gate access to its lifestyle manager role. We have not seen any document that describes who operates the gate or when.
The US 41 entrance
The community's entrance is where Bella Tesoro Street meets US 41. Esplanade by the Islands is one gated community of several phases, so a visitor reaches every street from that one entrance unless the association says otherwise; ask whether any phase has a second gate. Roads inside the gate carry names that map to phases, such as Tolmino and Aprile in Phase 1, Triesta and Cassio in Phase 3, and Modena and Genova in Phase 4. The phase and street table earlier on this page lists them all.
Two questions about the roads are open on the public record, and we do not guess at either: who owns and maintains the roads inside the gate, and whether golf carts are allowed on them. The district's engineering report and its audit describe road ownership differently, so ask the association and read the recorded plat dedication. Taylor Morrison's sales gallery and the association's community office are both inside the gate, and the entrance is the US 41 one, so give a visitor the entrance address first.
Guests and contractors
The association's guest, tenant, vendor and delivery procedures are in its rules and the Resident Handbook, which are not public. We do not state a gate hour, a guard schedule or a guest limit. These questions go to the association's manager, in writing, before closing:
- How are guests, vendors and deliveries admitted, and who administers the gate-access database?
- What happens at the gate on a day when no attendant is posted, if one is ever posted?
- How are rideshare drivers, movers and contractors admitted, and are there construction hours?
- Does a long-stay guest become a tenant under the leasing rules after some number of days?
- How does a buyer of a newly built home get gate access before closing?
Our agents can request these answers from the association with you, and the answers belong in your file next to the declaration.
What rules does an Esplanade by the Islands owner live under?
Esplanade by the Islands owners live under a recorded declaration, a Resident Handbook and, for coach homes, a declaration of condominium, and none of those rule sets is public. This page prints no leasing, pet, vehicle, boat or exterior rule as fact. It lists what is known, what to ask, and what to request before you offer.
The documents that hold the rules are the recorded Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, Restrictions and Easements with its amendments and phase supplements, the Resident Handbook that the association's orientation events refer to, and each coach-home condominium's declaration. The county's official records are the place to read the declaration, and the association's documents page, which needs a sign-in, is the place for the handbook. Under s. 720.401 a new-home buyer must receive a disclosure summary before signing. Ask for the Resident Handbook and the recorded declaration before you offer, and ask for every amendment and the supplement for your phase.
| Topic | What is public | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Leasing | A lease-application process exists | Minimum term, leases per year, approval, fees |
| Pets | A Bark Park and pet events exist | Number, size and breed limits, tenant pets |
| Vehicles, boats, trailers | Nothing | Where each may be kept, golf carts |
| Exterior changes | An approval process exists | Pools, cages, fences, paint, pavers |
| Hurricane protection | Builder lists impact glass | Shutters, panels, generators |
Leasing
The only public fact is that a lease-application process exists: the association's August 2026 directory assigns lease applications to the community association manager role, which it listed as to be determined. No minimum lease term, annual lease cap or short-term rental rule is published. Ask for the minimum term, how many leases the declaration allows in a calendar year, whether the board must approve each lease and each renewal, the application fee and the deposit, and whether a tenant can use the amenity campus.
If you plan seasonal use, read the leasing article and the guest definition together. A guest who stays long enough may be treated as a resident, and the rules that apply may differ between a house, a twin villa and a coach home, where the condominium declaration adds its own limits. Get the answer in writing, on the association's letterhead, before you buy.
Pets
The public record shows a Bark Park among the amenities and a pet costume event on the October 20, 2026 calendar, and nothing on limits. The number of pets, any weight or breed limit, leash rules and the treatment of tenants' pets are in the declaration and handbook, which we have not read. For a coach home, the condominium association may add its own limits, so ask both associations. Do not rely on a number you hear from a neighbor or an agent.
Vehicles, boats and trailers
No vehicle, truck, commercial-vehicle, boat, trailer or recreational-vehicle rule is published. Ask whether any of these may be kept on a lot, in a garage or in a driveway, whether overnight street parking is allowed, how work trucks are treated and how the association enforces the rule. Residents' kayaking and fishing clubs use off-site ramps and marinas, so the community offers no on-site launch, which makes storage the practical question.
Golf carts are a separate question. The record on road ownership is unsettled, so we neither say golf carts are allowed nor say they are not. Ask the association for its written position and for the section of the declaration that supports it.
Exterior changes and the ARC
The association's community association manager role handles architectural review applications according to the August 2026 directory, but the standards themselves are not public. Ask what needs approval: paint, roof color, pavers, landscape, a pool, a screened cage, a fence, an outdoor kitchen, solar panels, exterior lighting and satellite dishes. Ask how long review takes, what happens if the board does not answer, whether an appeal exists and what the fee is.
In a coach home, exterior changes such as lanai screening and door replacements may go through the condominium association and not through the master association. Taylor Morrison's published features list a paver driveway and a cementitious exterior finish, so ask whether replacing either needs approval.
Hurricane protection
Taylor Morrison's published features for its detached homes include impact glass windows, so the practical question is which additional protection, if any, an owner may add. Ask whether roll-down shutters, accordion panels, storm panels and permanent generators need approval, what the declaration says about their color and mounting, and whether the rules differ between a house and a coach home. Florida law also addresses hurricane protection in homeowners' associations; we have not read it for this page, so ask your closing agent how it applies.
Put the answer in the contract file together with the builder's opening-protection list for your plan, which the buying section below asks for.
Buying an Esplanade by the Islands home: inspections, insurance and financing
An Esplanade by the Islands buyer should plan for a new-construction inspection routine, ask which Florida Building Code edition applies by permit date, expect a roof and wind-mitigation report in the insurance file, and price a jumbo loan for most detached homes. Coach-home buyers add a master-policy review. Data updated: October 2026.
Insurance and lending turn on the exact address, so this section lists questions to put to a seller, a builder, an insurer and a lender, and it avoids premiums no public source supports. To check the questions against current listings, browse Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale and ask for the permit date and the plan name on any home you like.
New-construction inspections
Taylor Morrison's community page lists a design studio, a pre-drywall meeting, an owner's orientation, builder-initiated meetings 30 days and 11 months after closing, and a seller's limited warranty. We have not read the warranty terms, so they are a question and not a fact. On a new home, ask:
- May your own licensed inspector attend the pre-drywall stage and the final walk-through, and does the builder allow it in writing?
- What does the written punch list cover, and by what date must the builder correct items?
- What does the 11-month meeting cover, how do you submit claims, and does the warranty transfer to a later buyer?
- Which systems does the limited warranty cover, for how long, and what does it exclude?
- Where are the plan, option and permit records kept, and when do you get a copy?
On a resale, hire a general inspector plus a wind-mitigation inspector, and ask the seller for the permit history, the roof permit and any repair records. Our new construction in Naples guide covers the builder-versus-resale tradeoffs across the county.
Building-code eras
By our reading of the county's residence records, the 719 homes on the roll were first built from 2020 to 2025, and the same reading gives 2020 to 2025 for detached homes, twin villas and coach homes alike. The code that applied depends on the permit date, not the year built. The Florida Building Code 8th Edition took effect in Collier County on December 31, 2023, under county ordinances 2023-64 and 2024-40, so a home permitted after that date was built under it. A home permitted earlier was built under the 7th Edition, and the earliest permits may predate the 7th Edition, so confirm by permit.
The building code requires glazed openings in wind-borne debris regions to be impact resistant or covered; we read that requirement in a summary of the code and not in the code itself. "Built to code" is a minimum standard. Ask for the certificate of occupancy date, the permit numbers and the plan's opening-protection list.
Roof and wind mitigation
An original roof on a home built from 2020 to 2025 is less than 15 years old today, and none reaches 15 years before 2035 (2020 plus 15). Florida law, as agency guides we read summarize it, bars an insurer from refusing to write or renew a policy solely because a roof is under 15 years old (s. 627.7011), and at 15 years or more a buyer can supply an inspection showing at least 5 years of remaining life. We did not read that statute for this page. Roof age counts from completion, so keep the permit. A new roof can still fail underwriting if it is installed badly or damaged, and new homes rarely need a four-point inspection.
Wind mitigation is where a new home earns its credits. Florida law requires insurers to file credits for loss-reducing features such as roof-to-wall connections and opening protection (s. 627.0629) and to accept the uniform mitigation verification form, OIR-B1-1802 (s. 627.711). An inspector fills the form, and agency guides say it is valid for up to 5 years if the home is unchanged. The law sets no dollar credit, so we print none.
Taylor Morrison's published features for its detached homes include impact glass windows, masonry exterior walls with a cementitious finish, R-38 ceiling insulation, Low-E windows and a paver driveway. The builder's page says roofing color and style follow the community color blocking and does not state a material. Ask which opening protection is standard on your plan, get it in the contract, and keep the plan option sheet. We name no carrier and print no premium or deductible, because no public source publishes one for this community.
Citizens Property Insurance cannot insure a Collier County home with a dwelling replacement cost of $700,000 or more (s. 627.351). Many detached homes here are above that line, so buyers shop private carriers, and a quote confirms any single home. Ask each carrier to state the named-storm deductible as a dollar amount at the home's actual dwelling limit. Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 can walk you through the order of quotes.
Coach homes: master policy and HO-6
At a coach home, the condominium association insures the building. Florida s. 718.111(11) requires adequate property insurance with a replacement-cost appraisal at least every 3 years, and the master policy covers the building as originally installed or like kind and quality. The unit owner insures what the master policy excludes, which includes floor, wall and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, built-in cabinets and countertops, window treatments and belongings, on an HO-6 policy. Florida s. 627.714 sets a $2,000 minimum loss-assessment coverage on a unit-owner policy; that is a floor and not advice, and the limit that counts is the one in force the day before the loss.
The master policy's hurricane deductible is set by the board and can be passed to owners through an assessment. Flood is usually excluded from master policies and from HO-6 policies, and loss-assessment endorsements often exclude flood-driven assessments. While the developer controls a condominium board, the developer-appointed directors owe a fiduciary duty to carry adequate property insurance. For each building ask for the master declarations page, the hurricane deductible in dollars, the replacement-cost appraisal date, the reserve study and any special assessment history. The per-condominium assessment, reserves and master carrier are not public.
Milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies apply to condominium buildings of three stories or more (ss. 553.899 and 718.112). The builder describes the coach-home buildings as two-story, and those laws apply to buildings of three stories or more, so confirm with the association whether each building falls under the milestone and structural integrity reserve laws and ask for its reserve study. The buildings on Giardino Drive and Asti Way are newer and their height is not confirmed.
Lenders and condominium reviews
Conforming-loan limits matter on the detached side. The 2026 one-unit conforming limit for Collier County is $832,750, a figure to confirm with your lender. With 20 percent down, any price above $1,040,937.50 needs a loan above that limit ($832,750 divided by 0.80). Collier County recorded 86 qualified detached-home sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $1,232,300 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), so the median detached purchase is above the line and its loan, $985,840, is a jumbo loan at 20 percent down. The twin-villa median of $552,500 and the coach-home median of $569,500 are below it. We name no lender and print no jumbo rate.
For coach homes, the lender reviews the condominium project, not only you. Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that Fannie Mae's replacement reserve expectation rises from 10 percent to 15 percent of annual budgeted income, scheduled for January 2027. Ask your lender which review test applies on your application date and what documents it will request from each condominium association. Fannie Mae's flood rule for condominium buildings applies when a building sits in a Special Flood Hazard Area, and FEMA removed all 9 Lucerna buildings by a letter dated September 18, 2025, but a lender may still require coverage.
For every buyer, ask the lender how it counts the master assessment, the $800 food minimum and the Currents CDD charge in your debt ratio, since the CDD charge arrives on the county tax bill. Get those answers before the inspection period ends.
Is Esplanade by the Islands in a flood zone?
Esplanade by the Islands sits on land FEMA maps as Zone AE with a 7.0 foot base flood elevation on the map effective February 8, 2024, and FEMA has also issued about 30 letters of map revision based on fill that remove specific structures to shaded Zone X. Both statements are true, so the address decides.
The count of about 30 letters is carried from an August 28, 2026 reading, and letters keep arriving; a letter is not a building count. Never read a consumer flood lookup and a FEMA letter as contradicting each other: the first describes the mapped land, the second removes one described structure. This page does not say the community is flood-free or that it is not in a flood zone. Ask for the elevation certificate and the letter for the address you are weighing, and ask your lender for its flood determination.
| Phase or product | Letters on file in the August 28, 2026 list | What the letter covers |
|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 (Bella Tesoro) | 21-04-3680A (June 14, 2021, later superseded); 26-04-4111A (July 23, 2026) | A block of lots 1 to 191, then single lots on Motta Way, Aprile Street and Tolmino Street |
| Phase 2 | 23-04-3913A (June 2, 2023); 26-04-0619A | Pescara Street, Sacile Street and Turin Drive |
| Phase 3 and Phase 3 Replat | 25-04-1745A (February 7, 2025); 26-04-3526A (June 16, 2026) | Turin, Cortina, Triesta, Mazzini, Derna, Cassio and Vittorio |
| Phase 3I | 25-04-6562A (October 29, 2025); 26-04-1507A (February 20, 2026) | Gavello Street |
| Phase 4 | 26-04-1508A (February 20, 2026) | Lots 579 to 727; lowest lot elevation certified at 7.1 ft NAVD88; a portion of the property removed |
| Phase 5 | 26-04-3763A (July 15, 2026) | Lots 830 to 876 on Ravenna Lane; a portion of the property removed |
| Coach Homes on Lucerna | 25-04-6228A (September 18, 2025) | All 9 buildings; lowest adjacent grade 7.1 to 7.5 ft NAVD88 |
| Coach Homes on Zeno | 24-04-4560A (July 3, 2024) | Buildings 1 to 3 and 5 to 9 listed; Building 4 is not in that list |
| Coach Homes I on Giardino | None in the list | Newest condominium; ask |
Absence from a list dated August 28, 2026 is not proof that a lot has no letter, and a case on the list is not proof that your lot is covered. Match the lot number or street address to the text of the letter.
Zone AE and the 7.0 foot base flood elevation
The effective countywide map, panel suffix J, took effect February 8, 2024. The panels that cover the land are 12021C0616J and 12021C0620J, under community number 120067, Collier County (Unincorporated Areas). On the coastal-floodplain part of the land the zone is AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area, with a static base flood elevation of 7.0 feet in NAVD88. Other pockets, where riverine and coastal flooding combine, are AE with no static elevation, and nearby elevation lines read 6.5 feet NAVD88. The FEMA layer showed no wave-velocity VE zone in or beside the footprint.
Datum matters. Elevations here are in NAVD88, and an older survey may use NGVD29, which differs by about 1.5 feet and is not interchangeable. Some third-party flood sites still print a May 16, 2012 map date for Collier County; the countywide map effective February 8, 2024 replaced it.
The LOMR-F letters and what they do
A LOMR-F is FEMA's formal removal of a described structure or portion of a property from the Special Flood Hazard Area, issued after a licensed surveyor certifies as-built elevations on fill. The list we read, carried from an August 28, 2026 pull, held 30 LOMR-F cases for this community: 21 filed under the name Esplanade by the Islands and 9 under the Phase 1 plat name, Bella Tesoro. It held no map revision of the hydraulic kind and no letter of map amendment without fill. The first letter is dated June 14, 2021, and the newest in the list is dated July 23, 2026.
Cases are letters and not buildings. Some cover a block of more than 100 lots and others a single address, and some are superseded or remove only a portion of a property. Do not turn the number into a count of protected homes.
What a lender can still require
FEMA's own letter text, as quoted from case 25-04-6228A, says the federal mandatory flood insurance requirement no longer applies to the removed structure, and that the lender may continue to require insurance. It also says portions of the property that the letter does not cover can remain in the hazard area, so a pool, a screened cage or an addition can stay subject to floodplain rules. Ask the letter's author, the builder or the county which parts of your lot the letter covers.
Flood damage is not covered by a homeowners or HO-6 policy; flood is a separate policy from the National Flood Insurance Program or a private carrier. Agency guides we read say NFIP premiums now follow property-level risk and not only the zone letter, and that a federal rule effective July 1, 2019 requires regulated lenders to accept private flood coverage that meets the federal definition. Ask the lender before you replace an NFIP quote. Unincorporated Collier County is a Community Rating System Class 5 community, which gives a 25 percent discount on eligible NFIP policies according to county newsletters; the discount does not apply to private flood. We print no flood premium.
Elevation certificates
An elevation certificate records the finished floor, the lowest adjacent grade and the datum for one building. No builder or association document we found publishes finished-floor elevations for Esplanade by the Islands plans, and FEMA letters certify lowest adjacent grade or lowest lot elevation, not finished floor, so a letter's 7.1 to 7.5 feet of grade on Lucerna is not a floor height. The county's rule that new mechanical equipment sits at the base flood elevation plus 1 foot is a design rule, not a statement about any house. The county's flood-map viewer includes an elevation certificate search.
For the address you are weighing, ask for these six items: the elevation certificate, the LOMR-F letter whose case lists your lot, the flood determination your lender orders, a flood quote from an agent for that address, the seller flood disclosure on a resale, and, for a coach home, the condominium's master insurance summary and deductible in dollars.
The proposed new county map
Collier County's preliminary flood map was released on March 20, 2025, with an open house on June 17, 2025. The county opened a 90-day appeal period on August 19, 2026 and targets summer 2027 for the new map, when new flood insurance requirements apply. A new county flood map is proposed; the county's target is summer 2027; its effect here is not yet known. Whether the zone or elevation at Esplanade by the Islands changes is not stated in the records we reached, because the preliminary database is a government file we have not read for this page.
Ask a flood agent how a map change could affect a quote, and check the county's lookup on the day you contract.
Evacuation Zone A
An evacuation zone is not a flood zone, and a home with a LOMR-F letter is still in the zone the county assigns. Six point checks on August 28, 2026, at the sales gallery, on Lucerna, and in Phases 1, 3, 4 and 5, all returned Collier County Evacuation Zone A, the first zone ordered to evacuate, on a state layer whose zone attribute carries an edit date of April 8, 2019. The zones derive from surge modeling by the Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council. Confirm your address on Collier County's evacuation lookup each hurricane season, and plan your route before a storm is named.
How have hurricanes affected Esplanade by the Islands?
Esplanade by the Islands lies south of US 41, where the National Weather Service wrote that Hurricane Ian's major surge covered almost all of Collier County south and west of the highway, and we found no first-party damage or no-damage report for the community. An absence of a report is not proof, and this page calls no home undamaged.
We searched news and association pages on October 30, 2026, and the association's home page carries no storm notice. The storm records below are regional, from the National Weather Service and the U.S. Geological Survey, and describe the county and the corridor, not any street inside the gate.
Ian and the US 41 corridor
Hurricane Ian reached Southwest Florida on September 28, 2022. The National Weather Service Miami report counts, for Collier County, 5 deaths, about 32,500 evacuations, 33 buildings destroyed, 3,515 residential and commercial buildings with major damage and $2.2 billion in damage countywide. It describes the surge flooding as widespread over most areas south and west of US 41, the Tamiami Trail.
The nearest surveyed high-water marks from Ian, measured by the U.S. Geological Survey, range from 4.90 to 7.45 feet in NAVD88 across five locations, and none sits within about 3 miles of the community. Lucerna's lowest adjacent grade of 7.1 to 7.5 feet and the Phase 4 lot elevation of 7.1 feet use the same datum. That comparison shows only an order of magnitude; the points were measured at different places, and it predicts nothing about any lot.
Homes were standing in September 2022: the first LOMR-F letter for Phase 1 is dated June 14, 2021. How many were standing, and what happened to them, is not in any record we reached.
Helene and Milton
Helene made landfall in the Big Bend region and Milton near Siesta Key, both north of Collier County. We did not extract Collier-specific high-water marks for either storm, and we found no report of damage at Esplanade by the Islands from either. The City of Naples, a different jurisdiction, published flood depth figures for the two storms on its own storm page; those are city figures and not this community's.
Hurricane Irma in 2017 is context only. Taylor Morrison bought the land in October and November 2018, so no home here was standing for Irma, and we print no Irma figure for this site.
What we did not find
We found no association notice, builder notice, district item or news report naming Esplanade by the Islands for flood damage, closure or recovery from Ian, Helene or Milton. Some agent websites say the community had no flood damage in Ian. None supplies a source, and one also says no homes stood before Ian, which the county record contradicts. We do not repeat those claims, and we do not print any third-party flood score, because a model score is not a FEMA zone or an elevation.
The Currents CDD's FY2026 budget, adopted June 12, 2025, carries a $50,000 reserve line for hurricane cleanup and restoration, a $120,000 line for control structures and $431,900 for stormwater services. Those lines show funding and not storm performance.
The seller flood disclosure
Since October 1, 2025, a Florida seller must disclose knowledge of any flooding that damaged the property during the seller's ownership, any flood-related insurance claims and any flood-related assistance received, and not only federal assistance (s. 689.302, as Florida Realtors described the change). A resale buyer in Esplanade by the Islands should expect the form and read it before the inspection period ends. On a first sale from the builder there is no prior owner, so the questions below go to the builder and the associations instead.
Questions to ask
- Has the home had storm repairs, with permits and claim numbers, since it was built?
- Has the master association, a condominium association or the district levied a special assessment for storm or insurance costs?
- What is the elevation certificate for the address, and what does the lender's flood determination say?
- Does a LOMR-F letter cover the lot, and which portions does it leave in the hazard area?
- For a coach home, what is the master policy's hurricane deductible in dollars, and does the association carry flood on the building?
- Who maintains the lake banks, drainage structures and control structures beside the lot, the district or the association?
- Which map version does each document in the resale package use?
For help gathering these answers, contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 or ask one of our agents.
How does Esplanade by the Islands compare with Isles of Collier Preserve?
Esplanade by the Islands and Isles of Collier Preserve are two East Naples new-construction communities with no golf on site, and Collier County recorded 86 detached Esplanade by the Islands sales at a $1,232,300 median against 140 single-family Isles sales at $941,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.
Isles of Collier Preserve is the lead rival and has its own page, our Isles of Collier Preserve guide. Each Esplanade cell below is a recorded sale, a roll count or a dated document. Each Isles cell is a corrected peer parcel set from the same county files, and a cell reads "not published" where no first-party figure exists. Even counts, such as 86 and 140, take the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Decision factor | Esplanade by the Islands | Isles of Collier Preserve |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP | 34114 | 34113, with 143 parcels in ZIP 34112 |
| Builder | Taylor Morrison | Minto (about 43 plans) and Stock Signature Homes on Antigua Way (carried) |
| Homes on the 2026 roll | 719: 401 detached houses, 174 twin villas and 144 coach-home condominium units, plus 327 home sites still being built | 1,804: 1,698 single-family homes, 102 Dominica Isle condominiums and 4 other |
| Build status | Phases 4 and 5 under construction; Taylor Morrison's pages listed 6 single-family and 10 coach-home quick move-in homes on October 30, 2026 | Minto announced a sellout of 1,825 homes on March 3, 2026 (carried; Minto's page refused our request) |
| Products | Detached houses, twin villas (not offered new today) and coach-home condominiums | Single-family homes and one condominium, Dominica Isle |
| Residence years on the roll | 2020 to 2025, by our reading of the residence records | 2013 to 2025, median 2020 |
| Single-family sales, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | Detached: 86 at $1,232,300 | 140 at $941,000 |
| Lowest and highest single-family sale | $737,300 and $2,775,000 | $490,000 and $3,845,000 |
| Attached sales, same 12 months | Twin villas 26 at $552,500; coach homes 46 at $569,500 | Dominica Isle condominium 8 at $806,250 |
| Published association fee | 2026 budget: $3,750.00 to $5,654.75 a year by class, plus an $800 food minimum | Not published; the association page shows front desk hours and a payment portal only (read October 30, 2026) |
| Community development district | Currents CDD, Collier Ordinance 2019-14; $36,690,000 of bonds outstanding on September 30, 2025 | None by the roll, which shows only a flat $270 line; Minto has said it elected not to use district funds (carried) |
| Non-ad valorem line, 2026 roll median | Detached $3,014.13; twin villas $1,761.99; coach homes $1,504.73 | $270 on single-family homes and on Dominica Isle |
| Golf | None; the association lists a Troon Access program with member-only terms | None |
| Amenities | Resort pool, Bahama Bar, Toasted Cafe, spa and wellness building, tennis, pickleball and bocce courts and The Venue, inside the association assessment | Amenities in the master dues with no separate club membership (carried); the Dominica Isle condominium association is separate |
| 2026 millage | 10.3696 mills in both roll areas, 223 and 25 | Roll areas 7, 63 and 211; the rates are not carried in our research |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, corrected parcel sets, 12 months to October 2, 2026. Esplanade by the Islands association figures come from the association's 2026 budget, adopted November 11, 2025. Isles of Collier Preserve statements come from the association's page read October 30, 2026 and from carried Minto releases.
What the sales say
Esplanade by the Islands' $1,232,300 detached median (86 sales) is $291,300 above the Isles of Collier Preserve single-family median of $941,000 (140 sales), a gap equal to 23.6 percent of the Esplanade figure. The Esplanade range of $737,300 to $2,775,000 sits inside the Isles range of $490,000 to $3,845,000, so the two markets overlap across most of the price scale.
The Esplanade detached median blends two kinds of sale. Its 65 first recorded sales, which on homes built since 2020 are the builder's sales, had a $1,185,600 median, and its 21 resales had a $1,600,000 median, because resales concentrate on finished homesites in Phases 1 to 3. This page does not split the 140 Isles sales the same way.
For attached homes, the 46 Esplanade coach-home sales at $569,500 sit $236,750 below the 8 Dominica Isle sales at $806,250. Eight sales is a thin sample, so read that gap as a description of the last 12 months and not as a ranking.
Fees and districts side by side
Esplanade by the Islands publishes its 2026 association budget: $442.15 a month at 52 ft lots, $454.67 at 62 ft, $471.23 at 76 ft, $456.82 for twin villas and $312.50 for coach homes, plus the $800 food minimum, or $66.67 a month. The Currents CDD charge for debt and operations arrives on the tax bill, and the roll's detached median non-ad valorem line is $3,014.13 a year, which includes county solid waste.
Isles of Collier Preserve publishes no association amount on the page we read, so its monthly total cannot be built from first-party figures. Its roll line is $270 a year, $2,744.13 a year or $228.68 a month below the Esplanade detached median. That gap is not a district bill, because the roll does not split a charge into its parts, and neither community's monthly total is published as one number.
Amenities
Esplanade by the Islands has a resort pool, the Bahama Bar, Toasted Cafe, a spa and wellness building, tennis, pickleball and bocce courts and The Venue, all funded inside the association assessment with no separate club dues. A Culinary Center is planned, with no opening date published.
Isles of Collier Preserve's association keeps its amenities in the master dues with no separate club membership, as carried from earlier research, and Minto's amenity page lists no golf. We did not re-read the Isles amenity list for this page, so ask the Isles association for its current list and rules.
Location
Esplanade by the Islands is in ZIP 34114 on the southwest side of US 41 (Tamiami Trail East), about 4.9 road miles southeast of Collier Boulevard, with its entrance where Bella Tesoro Street meets US 41. Isles of Collier Preserve sits in ZIP 34113 on the county record, with part of its parcels in 34112. Our research measured no drives from the Isles gates, so this page prints no drive comparison between the two.
Which fits which priorities
Choosing between the two comes down to features, and the published figures point as follows.
- Product: Esplanade by the Islands offers detached houses, twin villas and coach homes; Isles of Collier Preserve offers single-family homes and one condominium.
- Builder stock: Taylor Morrison's pages listed 16 quick move-in homes on October 30, 2026; Minto announced a sellout on March 3, 2026.
- Detached median, 12 months: $1,232,300 on 86 sales against $941,000 on 140.
- Attached median, 12 months: $569,500 on 46 coach-home sales against $806,250 on 8.
- Roll non-ad valorem line: $3,014.13 against $270.
- Published association fee: yes at Esplanade, not published at Isles.
How does Esplanade by the Islands compare with Naples Reserve and other East Naples communities?
Esplanade by the Islands' $1,232,300 detached median on 86 county sales sits above Naples Reserve's $938,750 on 56, Winding Cypress's $825,000 on 42 and Valencia Golf and Country Club's $539,000 on 11, and within $7,300 of Fiddler's Creek's $1,225,000 on 71 single-family sales, in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.
Naples Reserve is the second rival: it is next door in ZIP 34114, it is also new construction, and it has no golf, so it has its own page, our Naples Reserve guide. Every figure below is a corrected parcel set for that community, split by product, and every statement about a fee or a district comes from a first-party document with its date. A county plat name proves a county plat, not association membership. For every area we cover, see our Naples communities guide.
| Community | Residences on the 2026 roll | Single-family sales, 12 months | Median | Low to high | Median non-ad valorem |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esplanade by the Islands (detached homes) | 719 homes: 401 detached, 174 twin villas, 144 coach-home units | 86 | $1,232,300 | $737,300 to $2,775,000 | $3,014.13 |
| Naples Reserve | 1,081 (1,079 single-family) | 56 | $938,750 | $430,000 to $2,400,000 | $1,990 |
| Isles of Collier Preserve | 1,804 (1,698 single-family) | 140 | $941,000 | $490,000 to $3,845,000 | $270 |
| Winding Cypress | 768 (766 single-family) | 42 | $825,000 | $455,000 to $1,495,000 | $2,019 |
| Fiddler's Creek | 2,212 (1,231 single-family) | 71 | $1,225,000 | $440,000 to $3,900,000 | $2,106 |
| Valencia Golf and Country Club | 451 (450 single-family) | 11 | $539,000 | $349,000 to $785,000 | $270 |
| Lely Resort (plats named Lely Resort, Lakoya and Mustang) | 2,048 (598 single-family) | 36 | $1,100,000 | $630,000 to $3,500,000 | $270 |
| Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples (text only; a different community in ZIP 34119) | 1,191 (768 single-family) | 49 | $1,745,000 | $1,110,000 to $3,400,000 | $4,107 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, corrected peer parcel sets computed October 30, 2026; peer sales are qualified improved single-family sales on parcels with a residence row, and the Esplanade row is the product split described on this page. Treviso Bay has no single-family homes and appears in the condominium table.
The price ladder
Rows run from the lowest single-family median to the highest, and each gap is measured from the Esplanade by the Islands detached median of $1,232,300. The percentage is the gap divided by $1,232,300.
| Community | Single-family sales, 12 months | Median | Gap to Esplanade by the Islands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia Golf and Country Club | 11 | $539,000 | $693,300 lower (56.3 percent) |
| Winding Cypress | 42 | $825,000 | $407,300 lower (33.1 percent) |
| Naples Reserve | 56 | $938,750 | $293,550 lower (23.8 percent) |
| Isles of Collier Preserve | 140 | $941,000 | $291,300 lower (23.6 percent) |
| Lely Resort | 36 | $1,100,000 | $132,300 lower (10.7 percent) |
| Fiddler's Creek | 71 | $1,225,000 | $7,300 lower (0.6 percent) |
| Esplanade by the Islands (detached) | 86 | $1,232,300 | Origin |
| Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples | 49 | $1,745,000 | $512,700 higher (41.6 percent) |
The ladder shows where the Esplanade by the Islands median sits and says nothing about quality. Its detached median is lifted by resales on finished homesites, and the peer medians rest on 11 to 140 sales, so each moves with the mix of homes that happened to close.
Condominiums and coach homes, same 12 months
Attached homes are a separate market, and a blended median hides it. Esplanade by the Islands' 46 coach-home sales are compared below with the condominium sales in its East Naples neighbors, again from the corrected parcel sets.
| Community | Condominium sales | Median | Low to high | Median non-ad valorem |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esplanade by the Islands (coach homes) | 46 | $569,500 | $429,900 to $761,200 | $1,504.73 |
| Fiddler's Creek | 68 | $645,000 | $385,000 to $1,570,000 | $3,361 |
| Treviso Bay (988 condominiums built 2012 to 2019) | 60 | $515,000 | $372,500 to $1,130,000 | $2,289 |
| Lely Resort (1,436 condominiums) | 68 | $495,000 | $260,000 to $1,300,000 | $997 |
| Isles of Collier Preserve (Dominica Isle) | 8 | $806,250 | $470,000 to $1,250,000 | $270 |
| Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples (text only) | 30 | $682,500 | $385,000 to $935,000 | $3,262 |
Treviso Bay and Lely Resort are mostly condominium communities, covered in our Treviso Bay guide and Lely Resort guide.
Naples Reserve
Naples Reserve has 1,081 residences on the 2026 roll once its neighborhood plats, such as Coral Harbor, Crane Point, Sutton Cay and Parrot Cay, are counted, against 719 for Esplanade by the Islands. Collier County's June 11, 2026 count, carried from earlier research, was 1,075 built of 1,088 platted lots, so Naples Reserve is close to built out while Esplanade by the Islands still has Phases 4 and 5 ahead. Builders there include D.R. Horton, Stock Signature and Ashton Woods, with custom builders (carried).
Collier County recorded 56 qualified single-family sales at a $938,750 median, from $430,000 to $2,400,000, and the roll's median non-ad valorem line is $1,990, ranging from $948 to $2,198. The Naples Reserve Community Development District (Collier Ordinance 08-37) published fiscal 2026 per-unit assessments of $1,411.79 to $1,967.36 by neighborhood, as carried from the district's documents. The association's site, read October 30, 2026, lists FirstService Residential as manager and amenities that include the Island Club, fitness, a pool, tennis and pickleball and boats on Eagle Lake, with no separate club dues, and it publishes no fee amount. The PUD name still reads Naples Reserve Golf Club, but the course was removed by Ordinance 12-29 (carried), so there is no golf there either.
Fiddler's Creek
Fiddler's Creek is the next-door golf club community, with 2,212 residences on the corrected roll: 1,231 single-family and 972 condominiums. Collier County recorded 71 single-family sales at $1,225,000 and 68 condominium sales at $645,000, and the roll's non-ad valorem medians are $2,106 for houses and $3,361 for condominiums. Our Fiddler's Creek guide carries the club detail.
Its developer's legal page, read October 30, 2026, says ownership entitles the owner to a Foundation social membership, subject to assessments, and gives only an opportunity to join The Golf Club, subject to approval and fees; the page publishes no dollar amounts. Fiddler's Creek has two districts. District 1's fiscal 2027 operations charge is $1,836.29 and its Marsh Cove total $6,936.29, and District 2's operations charge is $1,797.75 with village totals of $3,090.78 to $6,194.06, all carried from district budgets. Esplanade by the Islands lies inside the same Marco Shores and Fiddler's Creek planned development outline but is a separate community, and its Currents CDD, association and amenity campus are its own.
Winding Cypress
Winding Cypress is a 768-residence gated community in ZIP 34114, built 2015 to 2023, and our Winding Cypress guide covers it. Collier County recorded 42 single-family sales at $825,000, from $455,000 to $1,495,000, and its roll line runs from $1,065 to $2,609 with a $2,019 median. The builder was DiVosta, a Pulte brand (carried), and the community has no golf inside the gate.
Its 2026 association budget, approved November 18, 2025 and carried from our guide, set annual dues at $6,247.22, which is $791.22 above the Esplanade by the Islands 62 ft class of $5,456.00. Winding Cypress also carries a $484 food and beverage minimum against Esplanade's $800 food minimum, and its district, under Collier Ordinance 2015-48, listed fiscal 2026 and 2027 assessments from $1,643 (carried). The two budgets are for different amenity programs, so the comparison states two numbers and judges neither.
Valencia Golf and Country Club
Valencia Golf and Country Club has 451 residences built 2004 to 2023, and Collier County recorded 11 single-family sales at $539,000, from $349,000 to $785,000. The odd count of 11 makes $539,000 an actual sale price, not a midpoint. The roll line is a median of $270, and the county district layer shows no community development district (carried, not re-checked). Our Valencia Golf and Country Club guide covers it.
The 18-hole course there is public daily fee and titled to a private land trust, and owning a lot confers no right to use it (carried). The last published association figures are $264 a month in a 2018 FAQ and $316 a month in a 2019 welcome packet, and nothing was found for 2020 to 2026. Lennar's page, read October 30, 2026, shows the community actively selling, with four plans at base prices of $463,999 to $674,783, house only and undated. Terreno at Valencia, text only here, is a separate community with its own association, its own district under Collier Ordinance 2022-22 and no rights in the Valencia course; the county shows 352 Terreno residences built 2023 to 2025 and 52 sales at $677,500. Terreno and the last Isles phases are the only peers in this set that are as new as Esplanade by the Islands' Phases 4 and 5.
Lely Resort and Treviso Bay
Lely Resort and Treviso Bay are both in ZIP 34113 and are mostly condominium communities, so their medians sit in the table above. The county shows 2,048 Lely Resort residences, of which 1,436 are condominiums and 598 single-family, built 1990 to 2026, with 36 single-family sales at $1,100,000 and 68 condominium sales at $495,000. Treviso Bay shows 988 condominium residences built 2012 to 2019 and 60 sales at $515,000.
We did not research either community's club structure or fees for this page, so it prints none. The Lely Resort and Treviso Bay guides above carry what we have, and the comparison to Esplanade by the Islands here is limited to the recorded sales and the roll line.
How to compare total monthly cost across these communities
Start with the roll's non-ad valorem line, which is the district charge plus solid waste on the tax bill, and then add whatever the association publishes. The annual gap is measured from the Esplanade by the Islands detached median of $3,014.13, which is $251.18 a month.
| Community | Median non-ad valorem, single-family | Per month | Annual gap to Esplanade by the Islands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esplanade by the Islands (detached) | $3,014.13 | $251.18 | Origin |
| Naples Reserve | $1,990.00 | $165.83 | $1,024.13 lower |
| Winding Cypress | $2,019.00 | $168.25 | $995.13 lower |
| Fiddler's Creek | $2,106.00 | $175.50 | $908.13 lower |
| Isles of Collier Preserve | $270.00 | $22.50 | $2,744.13 lower |
| Valencia Golf and Country Club | $270.00 | $22.50 | $2,744.13 lower |
| Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples (text only) | $4,107.00 | $342.25 | $1,092.87 higher |
On a 62 ft Esplanade by the Islands lot, the three yearly layers published for 2026 are the association's $5,456.00, the $800 food minimum and the roll's $3,014.13 district-and-trash line, which add to $9,270.13 a year before the mortgage, ad valorem tax and insurance. Do not add the district line to the property-tax line a second time, because the November tax bill already includes it.
For the peers, the association amounts are published only at Winding Cypress ($6,247.22 for 2026) and, last, at Valencia (2019), and each community's ad valorem rate depends on its millage area, which this page did not carry for the peers. Ask each association for its current budget and estoppel figures in writing, and ask the lender whether it counts them in the debt-to-income ratio.
Which Esplanade is this? Esplanade by the Islands, Esplanade Golf and Country Club and the other name traps
Esplanade by the Islands here means the gated Taylor Morrison community of 719 homes on the 2026 county roll in East Naples, ZIP 34114, on the southwest side of US 41. Taylor Morrison uses the Esplanade name for communities in several places, and listings use several labels, so a name alone does not prove an address belongs here.
| Name or label | What it is | Part of this community? | How to tell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esplanade by the Islands | This community: Taylor Morrison, ZIP 34114 | Yes | US 41 entrance at Bella Tesoro Street |
| Bella Tesoro, an Esplanade Community | The recorded plat name of Phase 1 | Yes | County plat name; Bella Tesoro Street is the association office street |
| Coach Homes on Zeno, Coach Homes on Lucerna, Coach Homes I on Giardino | The three coach-home condominium plats, each with its own association | Yes | Plat names and streets Zeno Way, Lucerna Street, Giardino Drive |
| "ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS" in listings | The MLS development and subdivision label (110 closed rows from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026) | Yes | Same label for the development and the subdivision |
| Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples | A Taylor Morrison community with golf in ZIP 34119 near Immokalee Road; 1,191 residences; Taylor Morrison's page title reads sold out | No | ZIP 34119 and its own streets |
| Esplanade at Hacienda Lakes | A separate community (478 county parcels) | No | Plat name "Esplanade at Hacienda Lakes" |
| Esplanade Club A and Esplanade II condominiums | Condominium plats on North Collier Boulevard (121 and 49 parcels) | No | Plat names and street |
| Esplanade Lake Club | A Taylor Morrison community in Fort Myers | No | Lee County |
| Esplanade at Starling | A Taylor Morrison community in Punta Gorda (carried) | No | Charlotte County |
| Esplanade at Kingston | A Taylor Morrison community in Fort Myers (carried) | No | Lee County |
| Esplanade at Rivergrass | A Taylor Morrison community whose pages appear in searches for Naples new homes | No | Its own builder page and addresses |
| Esplanade at Azario | A Taylor Morrison community at Lakewood Ranch | No | Not in Collier County |
| Fiddler's Creek | The next-door golf club community by Gulf Bay Group | No | Its own Foundation and two districts |
| VeronaWalk on Genova Drive | 50 homes on the plat VERONAWALK PHASE 4D in ZIP 34114 | No | Plat name |
| Cassia Naples | 328 rental apartments across US 41 | No | A rental community |
Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples
Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples is the name most often confused with Esplanade by the Islands. It is in ZIP 34119, has golf and holds 1,191 residences on the corrected 2026 roll against 719 here, and Taylor Morrison's page for it was titled sold out when we read it on October 30, 2026. Esplanade by the Islands is in ZIP 34114 on US 41 and has no golf.
A search for the bare word "Esplanade" in the school district's zone lookup resolves to Esplanade Boulevard in ZIP 34119, which is zoned to different schools, so never use it for this community. Use a street from the list below.
Hacienda Lakes and the other Esplanades
Esplanade at Hacienda Lakes carries 478 county parcels under its own plat name, and the Esplanade Club A and Esplanade II condominium plats sit on North Collier Boulevard. Neither is a section of Esplanade by the Islands. Taylor Morrison's Esplanade brand, according to a January 6, 2026 Business Observer report, has more than 30 communities in several states, so a builder photo, price or amenity list may belong to another Esplanade.
Bella Tesoro and the plat names
The county records this community under nine plat names, and a search on only one of them misses most of it. Searching for "Esplanade by the Islands" alone misses the Bella Tesoro plat and the three coach-home plats, and searching for "Bella Tesoro" alone misses everything after Phase 1. Phase 2 Replat and Phase 3 Replat have no plat name of their own, only a second legal line. Together the nine plat names hold 1,174 parcels, of which 719 carry a home.
Genova Drive and VeronaWalk
Genova Drive holds 118 parcels in ZIP 34114, of which 68 belong to Esplanade by the Islands and 50 are VeronaWalk homes on the plat VERONAWALK PHASE 4D, a different community. A street-based search for Genova Drive therefore mixes the two, and the plat name is the way to separate them.
Photos and calendars from other Esplanades
Taylor Morrison's page for this community has used photographs from other Esplanades, and the association's events filter lists sister venues such as Esplanade Lake Club. An image or an event on either page is not proof that the feature exists here, so confirm any amenity against the association's own listing before you rely on it.
How to check an address
The quickest test is the street. The 2026 roll shows 719 homes on these streets (residence rows): Turin Drive (90), Triesta Lane (73, the county's spelling), Lucerna Street (72), Zeno Way (72), Vittorio Street (50), Tolmino Street (44), Gavello Street (42), Sacile Street (38), Aprile Street (31), Rio Ponace Court (30), Cortina Street (26), Derna Street (25), Montello Lane (24), Pescara Street (23), Cassio Way (21), Arpino Court (21), Mazzini Street (17), Motta Way (17), Bella Tesoro Street (2, amenity parcels) and Genova Drive (1).
Phase 4 and Phase 5 streets, Modena Street, Barcis Drive, Caravita, Ravenna Lane, Messina and Prato, had lots but no residence on the January 1, 2026 roll, although Taylor Morrison is building and selling there now. The 24 Giardino I coach-home units are declared but not yet on the building roll. An address in ZIP 34114 on none of these streets, or on a different plat, is not in Esplanade by the Islands, whatever a listing label says.
What schools, hospitals and services are near Esplanade by the Islands?
Esplanade by the Islands is zoned for Manatee Elementary, Manatee Middle and Lely High, as read by our research team on August 28, 2026, and Physicians Regional Medical Center on Collier Boulevard, which lists a 24-hour emergency room, is 7.5 road miles and about 13 minutes from the entrance. Confirm any address with the district.
How the distances were measured
Every route starts at the entrance where Bella Tesoro Street meets US 41, at 26.02947, -81.64623. We used the public OSRM routing service on its car profile, free-flow, with destination points from OpenStreetMap's geocoder, run October 30, 2026. These are free-flow drive estimates, not traffic times, and winter season traffic on US 41 and Collier Boulevard runs longer. Distances are reliable to about a tenth of a mile, and from a home deeper inside the community the trip runs a few minutes more.
Zoned public schools
The zoning is the district's address lookup of August 28, 2026 for school year 2026 to 2027, run for 15640 Cassio Way (the sales gallery) and carried from earlier research. It returned the same three schools for all 35 address records on Cassio Way, plus Livorno Lane and Modena Street. The district's attendance boundaries page, read October 30, 2026, still points to its address tool, but the tool itself was not run again, so use it for a final answer.
| School | Address | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Manatee Elementary School | 1880 Manatee Rd, Naples 34114 | Elementary |
| Manatee Middle School | 1920 Manatee Rd, Naples 34114 | Middle |
| Lely High School | 1 Lely High School Blvd, Naples 34113 | High |
Manatee Elementary and Manatee Middle are 2.9 to 3.1 road miles and about 5 to 6 minutes from the entrance, and Lely High is 7.3 to 7.6 miles and about 14 to 15 minutes, as carried from earlier research and not re-measured. To test a real address, enter one such as 15245 Turin Dr in the district's locator. A district boundary map is general information and not a guarantee of placement, and zoning can change each school year. This page prints no school grade or ranking.
Hospitals and emergency care
Physicians Regional Medical Center at 8300 Collier Boulevard describes 130 beds and lists 24-hour emergency room services on its own page. It is the nearest hospital with an emergency department, and NCH is not the nearest system. NCH Baker Hospital downtown lists an emergency department and posts crowding status refreshed every 15 minutes. In an emergency you call 911, and the crew chooses the hospital.
| Facility | Address | From the entrance (free-flow estimate) |
|---|---|---|
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard | 8300 Collier Blvd, Naples 34114 | 7.5 miles, about 13 minutes |
| NCH Baker Hospital | 350 7th St N, Naples 34102 | 13.5 miles, about 24 minutes |
The NCH page lists freestanding emergency departments at Bonita Springs and in Northeast Naples, and we found none near this stretch of US 41. A hospital emergency room is not a trauma center, and the Florida Department of Health's list updated July 23, 2026 shows no Collier County row (carried). For a walk-in visit, hours checked October 30, 2026 were: Physicians Regional East Naples Urgent Care, 4525 Thomasson Dr, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily; Physicians Regional Pine Ridge Urgent Care, 6376 Pine Ridge Rd, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily; NCH Marco Island Urgent Care, 40 Heathwood Dr, 8 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. daily with CT and X-ray; and Physicians Regional Marco Island Urgent Care, 1839 San Marco Rd, weekdays 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Check each provider's page for hours and insurance.
Fire, EMS and the sheriff
We did not confirm which fire district, station or sheriff patrol district answers calls at an Esplanade by the Islands address, and this page names none and implies no response time. Which unit responds is a dispatch decision, and the district's boundary map or a call to the district settles the question for a specific lot. The Collier County Sheriff's Office serves unincorporated Collier County, and this page prints nothing more about it.
Utilities and trash
Collier County Public Utilities provides water, sewer and reclaimed water service, and Florida Power and Light serves the community's electric underground from lines in the US 41 right of way, according to the Currents CDD's offering memorandum and engineer's report, so confirm both at move-in. Countywide mandatory solid waste collection is a non-ad valorem assessment, which the county noticed for adoption on September 10, 2024 at $255.52 per residential unit, with Waste Management Inc. of Florida and Waste Pro of Florida as haulers (carried). The association's budget carries no residential trash line.
Groceries and errands
The Publix at the Shoppes at Fiddler's Creek, 15050 Sandpiper Lane, is 0.8 road miles and about 3 minutes from the entrance. It is a separate center, not part of Esplanade by the Islands and not a Taylor Morrison amenity. The table lists other destinations from the same entrance.
| Destination | Road miles | Free-flow minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Publix, 15050 Sandpiper Ln | 0.8 | 3 |
| Rookery Bay Environmental Learning Center, 300 Tower Rd | 5.3 | 10 |
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, 8300 Collier Blvd | 7.5 | 13 |
| Marco Island Executive Airport, 2005 Mainsail Dr | 9.2 | 20 |
| Collier Boulevard at the I-75 crossing (point-on-road estimate) | about 11.0 | about 18 |
| Fifth Avenue South (1100 block) | 12.6 | 22 |
| NCH Baker Hospital, 350 7th St N | 13.5 | 24 |
| Naples Pier | 13.8 | 24 |
| Coastland Center | 14.4 | 25 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 44.1 | 58 |
Routing source: OSRM public server, car profile, queried October 30, 2026. The I-75 figure is about 11 road miles, because ramp-node routing was unstable, and it replaces older files that showed 7.6.
Beaches, Marco Island and Rookery Bay
Esplanade by the Islands is inland. Tigertail Beach Park on Marco Island is 12.8 road miles and about 26 minutes from the entrance, the Naples Pier is 13.8 miles and about 24 minutes, and the Marco Island bridge on Collier Boulevard is about 11.9 miles, a distance only. Rookery Bay Environmental Learning Center at 300 Tower Road is 5.3 miles and about 10 minutes away.
Hours and parking fees at county beaches change, and the operators' pages control them, so check before you go. The Tigertail address is printed as 430 or 490 Hernando Drive in different sources, so use the county's own listing for navigation.
Roads and projects near the entrance
The Florida Department of Transportation's District One project list for Collier County, read October 30, 2026, holds 19 projects and none on US 41 east of Collier Boulevard. The list includes project 448930-1, a US 41 resurfacing west of Collier Boulevard, whose current status we could not confirm, and project 425843-2 at I-75 and Collier Boulevard, which a state project page put at an estimated completion in early 2027 for its current phase (carried). The Collier Metropolitan Planning Organization's 2050 Needs Plan lists widening US 41 from Greenway Road to 6L Farm Road from two lanes to four, but the item is unfunded, and whether it touches this community's frontage is not confirmed. US 41 at the community carried 25,500 vehicles a day, against 40,500 four miles northwest (carried from state counts).
Across US 41, Greystar's own release of October 15, 2025 describes Cassia Naples as 328 one- and two-bedroom apartments in 3- and 4-story buildings on 23 acres at US 41 and Greenway Road, with first units expected in February 2027. Collier County's commissioners approved 750 additional multi-family units at Fiddler's Creek on December 10, 2024, raising that master cap from 6,000 to 6,750, with state and federal permits still required. Neither is part of Esplanade by the Islands, and the 750 units do not add to its 1,250.
What is the market doing around Esplanade by the Islands?
Esplanade by the Islands' own record is the county series: Collier County recorded 158 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, against 246 in the prior 12 months, with detached homes at a $1,232,300 median. Florida Realtors put the September 2026 statewide single-family median at $415,000. Data updated: October 2026.
Esplanade by the Islands' own 12-month record
The county series splits by product, and each row names its count. Fewer sales in the latest year may reflect which phases were delivering, because new phases open with different plans and prices each year, and the county record cannot separate that from demand. The prior-12-month figures are for the 12 months to October 2, 2025.
| Product | 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | Prior 12 months | Change in median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached homes | 86 sales, $1,232,300 | 155 sales, $1,250,600 | $18,300 lower (1.5 percent) |
| Twin villas | 26 sales, $552,500 | 47 sales, $578,300 | $25,800 lower (4.5 percent) |
| Coach homes | 46 sales, $569,500 | 44 sales, $574,500 | $5,000 lower (0.9 percent) |
| All homes | 158 sales | 246 sales | 88 fewer sales (35.8 percent) |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, windows ending October 2, 2026 and October 2, 2025. A blended median is not printed, because it mixes products that barely overlap.
Florida statewide, September 2026
Florida Realtors' release of October 16, 2026 put September 2026 single-family closed sales 3.5 percent below a year earlier, with a statewide single-family median price of $415,000, up 1.2 percent. Its third-quarter figures were a $420,000 median and 4.4 months of supply, against 5.1 a year earlier. None of these is an Esplanade by the Islands figure, and this page prints no portal statistic.
Mortgage rates and the monthly payment
Freddie Mac's survey of October 29, 2026 put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24 percent, down from 7.32 the week before and up from 6.17 a year earlier. Treat it as a national average for a 20 percent down payment and strong credit, not a quote. The table shows principal and interest at five Esplanade by the Islands prices in the 12 months to October 2, 2026.
| Example price | Loan at 80 percent of price | Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | Principal and interest at 6.17 percent | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $429,900 (lowest sale, a coach home) | $343,920 | $2,343.81 | $2,099.71 | $244.10 |
| $552,500 (twin villa median, 26 sales) | $442,000 | $3,012.22 | $2,698.51 | $313.71 |
| $569,500 (coach home median, 46 sales) | $455,600 | $3,104.91 | $2,781.55 | $323.36 |
| $1,232,300 (detached median, 86 sales) | $985,840 | $6,718.48 | $6,018.79 | $699.69 |
| $2,775,000 (highest sale) | $2,220,000 | $15,129.26 | $13,553.62 | $1,575.64 |
Example only, not a quote; the difference column subtracts the rounded figures shown. Property tax, insurance, flood cover, the association's assessment, the food minimum and the district line come on top, and the cost-of-ownership section earlier on this page builds in the pieces that are published. At every price the 7.24 percent rate costs 11.6 percent more in principal and interest than 6.17 percent did. Each payment is the loan times r, divided by one minus (1 plus r) to the power of minus 360, where r is the annual rate divided by 12.
Builder incentives
Taylor Morrison's own pages are the only incentive source this page uses, and they change daily. On October 30, 2026 its community page advertised a limited-time fixed interest rate of 5.49 percent (5.60 percent APR) for new contracts entered October 1 to October 31, 2026 on select to-be-built homes closing by June 30, 2027, for owner-occupied, conventional loans through the builder's affiliated lender. The builder's disclaimer governs the terms, and this is not a market rate.
The same pages showed an earlier price struck through on five of the six single-family quick move-in homes, each exactly $100,000 above the current price, and on all nine itemized coach-home rows, $40,000 to $100,000 above. A struck-through price is the builder's presentation, not a recorded sale, so compare it with the county's recorded sales and not with an earlier listing.
Timing of the figures on this page
County sales run through October 2, 2026, and the 2026 certified roll is the October 27, 2026 bundle. The Southwest Florida MLS figures cover September 2, 2025 to August 26, 2026, pulled August 28, 2026. Florida Realtors released its September data on October 16, 2026, and Freddie Mac's rate is dated October 29, 2026. Builder pages, association pages and drive times were read or run October 30, 2026, and the school lookup dates to August 28, 2026. The windows differ, and no sentence here blends them.
Frequently Asked Questions about Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale
Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale in Naples, ZIP 34114, are a gated Taylor Morrison community on US 41 East with 719 homes on the 2026 roll in three products and no golf. Buyers ask the following most often, and each answer draws on county, association, state and district records. Data updated: October 2026.
How many homes are in Esplanade by the Islands?
The 2026 Collier County roll shows 719 homes in Esplanade by the Islands: 401 detached houses, 174 twin villas and 144 coach-home condominium units, plus 327 home sites with no home on the roll yet. Taylor Morrison's plan is for about 1,250 homes, and Phases 4 and 5 are being built now.
What do Esplanade by the Islands homes sell for?
Collier County recorded 158 qualified Esplanade by the Islands sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026: 86 detached homes at a $1,232,300 median, 26 twin villas at $552,500 and 46 coach homes at $569,500. Even counts take the midpoint of the two middle sales, and the three products are never blended into one figure.
Who builds Esplanade by the Islands?
Taylor Morrison of Florida, Inc. is the developer and homebuilder, and its bond document says it bought about 516.27 acres in October and November 2018 for about $78 million. It is not the master developer of Fiddler's Creek next door. Phases 4 and 5 are under construction now, and Taylor Morrison's published plans are listed on its own pages.
Is Esplanade by the Islands still selling new homes?
Yes. Taylor Morrison's pages on October 30, 2026 listed 6 single-family quick move-in homes at $693,899 to $1,174,126 and a coach-home page counting 10 homes, nine of them itemized at $466,155 to $632,236, besides 11 detached plans with base prices of $599,999 to $1,110,999. Inventory changes daily, so confirm with the builder.
What are the HOA fees at Esplanade by the Islands?
The association's 2026 budget, adopted November 11, 2025, sets annual fees of $5,305.75 for 52 ft lots, $5,456.00 for 62 ft, $5,654.75 for 76 ft, $5,481.79 for twin villas and $3,750.00 for coach homes, billed quarterly. Coach-home condominium assessments are separate and not published. No 2027 budget is public.
What does the HOA fee include at Esplanade by the Islands?
Every class pays a $3,500.00 operating assessment and a $250.00 reserve allowance, and the lot classes add a landscape benefit line, such as $1,555.75 at 52 ft. Amenity membership sits inside the assessment, with no separate club dues. The recorded declaration, which is not public, controls exactly what the association maintains.
Is there a food minimum at Esplanade by the Islands?
Yes. The 2026 budget states an annual food minimum of $800.00 per lot or unit, about $66.67 a month, and spending at the Bahama Bar and Toasted Cafe counts toward it. The budget words it as "Food", not food and beverage. Ask the association how the minimum is billed and credited before you offer.
Does Esplanade by the Islands have a CDD?
Yes. The Currents Community Development District, created by Collier County Ordinance 2019-14 on June 27, 2019, finances infrastructure through bonds that assessments on the tax bill repay. Florida Statutes section 190.048 requires a district disclosure in each initial sale contract. A resale buyer should ask for the parcel's balance and years remaining.
How much is the CDD at Esplanade by the Islands?
No single figure applies, because the district has three bond series and many lots have prepaid. The Series 2024 preliminary annual assessment per unit in June 2024 was $900 for twin villas, $2,101 at 52 ft, $2,401 at 62 ft and $2,851 at 76 ft. The roll's detached median non-ad valorem line is $3,014.13, district plus solid waste.
What are property taxes on an Esplanade by the Islands home?
The 2026 millage is 10.3696 mills in both roll areas. As an illustration, not a bill, a $1,232,300 detached purchase with the $3,014.13 detached median non-ad valorem line works out to $15,792.59, or $1,316.05 a month; homestead saves $423.59. The November tax notice controls.
What are the coach homes at Esplanade by the Islands?
Coach homes are condominium units in eight-unit buildings on Zeno Way, Lucerna Street and Giardino Drive: 144 units are on the 2026 roll and 24 more Giardino I units are declared. Collier County recorded 46 sales at a $569,500 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Each street has its own condominium association.
What are the twin villas at Esplanade by the Islands?
Twin villas are paired homes on Tolmino, Sacile, Vittorio and Gavello streets: 174 are on the 2026 roll of 176 planned. Taylor Morrison's page listed no twin villa plan on October 30, 2026. Collier County recorded 26 sales at a $552,500 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, 19 of them a home's first recorded sale.
Does Esplanade by the Islands have golf?
No golf is on site, and the association's 2026 budget has no golf department. The association's website lists a Troon Access program under a Golf menu, but its terms are member-only, so ask the association what it includes. Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, in ZIP 34119, is a different community with golf.
What amenities does Esplanade by the Islands have?
The resort campus has a resort pool, the Bahama Bar, Toasted Cafe and a spa and wellness building, which opened to members on September 12, 2024. Tennis and pickleball courts opened on April 12, 2024, and The Venue hosts events as of October 2026. A Culinary Center is planned, and no opening date is published.
Is Esplanade by the Islands gated?
Yes, Esplanade by the Islands is a gated community, with its entrance on US 41 about 4.9 road miles southeast of Collier Boulevard. How guests, vendors and contractors are admitted is set by the association and is not public, and this page makes no claim about gate staffing. Ask for the guest policy in writing.
Is Esplanade by the Islands a 55+ community?
No. Esplanade by the Islands is not an age-restricted community: Taylor Morrison's community data marks it as not 55 plus. Because the recorded declaration controls any occupancy rule, read that document and the Resident Handbook before you offer, and request both from the association, since neither is posted on its public pages.
Is Esplanade by the Islands part of Fiddler's Creek?
No. Esplanade by the Islands sits inside the same Marco Shores and Fiddler's Creek planned development outline, under Collier Ordinance 18-27, but is a separate Taylor Morrison community with its own association, Currents CDD and amenity campus. Gulf Bay Group develops Fiddler's Creek. The nearest Publix, 0.8 road miles away, is at the Shoppes at Fiddler's Creek.
Is Esplanade by the Islands in a flood zone?
The land is mapped Zone AE with a 7.0 foot base flood elevation on FEMA panels 12021C0616J and 12021C0620J, effective February 8, 2024, and FEMA has issued about 30 LOMR-F letters removing specific structures to shaded Zone X, a count carried from August 28, 2026. Ask for the elevation certificate and the letter for the address.
What evacuation zone is Esplanade by the Islands in?
Six point checks on August 28, 2026, carried from earlier research, placed Esplanade by the Islands in Collier County Evacuation Zone A, the first zone ordered out. The flood map and the evacuation map are separate, so a home with a LOMR-F letter is still in Zone A. Confirm your address on the county lookup each season.
Did Hurricane Ian flood Esplanade by the Islands?
No first-party damage or no-damage report for Esplanade by the Islands was found. The National Weather Service wrote that major surge covered almost all of Collier County south and west of US 41, and the community lies south of US 41, but that describes the corridor. Absence of a report is not proof, so read the seller flood disclosure.
Can you rent out a home in Esplanade by the Islands?
Leasing rules sit in the recorded declaration and the Resident Handbook, which are not public, so this page states no minimum lease term, lease cap or short-term rule. A lease application process exists. Ask the association in writing for the minimum term, how many leases a year are allowed and any application fee before you offer.
Can you keep a boat at Esplanade by the Islands?
Our research found no on-site dock, marina, kayak launch or fishing pier, and the lakes are stormwater lakes. Whether a boat, trailer or RV may be parked at a home is set by the recorded declaration and the Resident Handbook, which are not public. Ask for the vehicle and boat rules in writing before you offer.
What schools serve Esplanade by the Islands?
As read by our research team on August 28, 2026 for school year 2026 to 2027, a Cassio Way address in Esplanade by the Islands is zoned for Manatee Elementary, Manatee Middle and Lely High. The district's tool is the authority, and zoning can change each school year, so confirm any address with Collier County Public Schools.
How far is Esplanade by the Islands from the beach?
Tigertail Beach Park on Marco Island is 12.8 road miles and about 26 minutes from the entrance, and the Naples Pier is 13.8 miles and about 24 minutes, as free-flow drive estimates, not traffic times. The community is inland, so there is no beach on site. Season traffic runs longer.
What is the nearest hospital to Esplanade by the Islands?
Physicians Regional Medical Center on Collier Boulevard, at 8300 Collier Blvd, lists a 24-hour emergency room and is 7.5 road miles and about 13 minutes from the entrance in a free-flow estimate. NCH Baker Hospital downtown is 13.5 miles and about 24 minutes. In an emergency, call 911.
Where is Esplanade by the Islands?
Esplanade by the Islands is in East Naples, ZIP 34114, in unincorporated Collier County on the southwest side of US 41 (Tamiami Trail East), about 4.9 road miles southeast of Collier Boulevard. Its entrance is where Bella Tesoro Street meets US 41, and the Publix at the Shoppes at Fiddler's Creek is 0.8 road miles away.
Is Esplanade by the Islands the same as Esplanade Golf and Country Club?
No. Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples is a Taylor Morrison community with golf in ZIP 34119, and Taylor Morrison's page title for it reads sold out. Esplanade by the Islands is in ZIP 34114 on US 41 with no golf. The 2026 roll shows 1,191 residences in the golf community against 719 here.
Why do so few Esplanade by the Islands sales show in the MLS?
By our reading, most new homes sell directly from the builder and never appear in the MLS. From September 2, 2025 to August 26, 2026, Collier County recorded 180 qualified sales, while the Southwest Florida MLS reported 111 closings, a gap of 69, or 38.3 percent of the county count. The MLS count is not the market.
Esplanade by the Islands vs Isles of Collier Preserve: which costs less each month?
Neither total is published as one number. Esplanade by the Islands publishes 2026 association fees of $3,750.00 to $5,654.75 a year plus an $800 food minimum, and its roll shows a $3,014.13 detached non-ad valorem median. Our Isles of Collier Preserve guide notes no published association fee and a roll line of about $270.
How do I see Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale?
The live search for all Esplanade by the Islands homes for sale in Naples covers the MLS development and subdivision ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816, and an agent will also pull Taylor Morrison's current quick move-in list and, for a resale, order the association's estoppel certificate.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Esplanade by the Islands specialist
Domain Realty Group is the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and shows Esplanade by the Islands homes to buyers from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 158 qualified Esplanade by the Islands sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.
Ready to see Esplanade by the Islands homes?
Start with your product, detached house, twin villa or coach home, your price range and whatever must be settled before an offer: the association's 2026 budget, the Resident Handbook and recorded declaration, the district balance for the parcel, the elevation certificate and LOMR-F letter for the address, and for a coach home the condominium's own assessment and master policy. A Domain Realty Group agent, from the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, then pulls the recorded sales for the street and reads Taylor Morrison's purchase agreement with you before you sign. For Jesse and Marc's own guide to the community, see the McGreevy and Comisar Esplanade by the Islands guide. Contact us, or call 239-441-2816 to speak with our agents.
These searches follow the MLS development name ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS. For the newest listings, open the Esplanade by the Islands homes listed in the last 30 days search.
Domain Realty Group, Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109. Phone 239-441-2816.
Thinking of selling an Esplanade by the Islands home?
Domain Realty Group is the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012 and prices a home from the recorded sales of its own product, not from a community average that mixes homes selling from $429,900 to $2,775,000. Of the 158 sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, 86 were detached homes, 26 were twin villas and 46 were coach homes. Our home valuation page offers a free valuation, and you can also use the contact page or reach our agents at 239-441-2816.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group in Naples
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 404 qualified Esplanade by the Islands sales over 24 months, and read the county, school district, state, insurer and lender documents, to build this page.
The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach to the city and East Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale and current listings.
Sources
Every Esplanade by the Islands figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, with the newest Esplanade by the Islands sale in that data on October 2, 2026 and the county windows ending October 2, 2026. Web sources were read October 30, 2026 unless dated, and entries marked carried come from an earlier vault read.
Distances come from public routing services named in plain text. Listing portals, brokerage pages, data aggregators and the property appraiser's and clerk's websites are not cited or linked, by policy. The Currents Community Development District's own site blocks automated readers, so its facts are cited by name through the bond and audit filings. Fees on this page are labelled by the association, builder or district document they came from and its period.
Esplanade by the Islands figures: county records, taxes and Florida law
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: 1,174 parcels on nine plat names, 719 homes with a residence row, bundle dated October 27, 2026, newest qualified sale October 2, 2026, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll: millage areas 223 and 25 at 10.3696 mills, non-ad valorem charges, homestead counts and median bills by product, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales (improved, over $1,000) for the Esplanade by the Islands parcels: 12 months, prior 12 months and 24 months to October 2, 2026, and calendar years 2021 to 2026, by product, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: first recorded sales versus later sales, and repeat sales of the same parcel, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: street-to-phase map built from legal descriptions and site addresses, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales for the corrected peer parcel sets (Naples Reserve, Isles of Collier Preserve, Winding Cypress, Fiddler's Creek, Valencia Golf and Country Club, Terreno at Valencia, Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples, Treviso Bay and Lely Resort), 12 months to October 2, 2026, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Southwest Florida MLS, Matrix development report for Development ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS, closings September 2, 2025 to August 26, 2026, pulled August 28, 2026 (carried)
- Southwest Florida MLS, Matrix ZIP harvest of September 3, 2026 for the window September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026: 110 closed rows in the development ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS (carried)
- Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly (development and subdivision ESPLANADE BY THE ISLANDS); the MLS and the sites that display it are not linked by policy
- Florida Department of Revenue, property tax data portal
- Florida Administrative Code 12D-8.008, real property use code definitions
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2025 Collier taxing authority code descriptions (PDF, carried)
- Collier County Tax Collector, annual report 2024-2025 (PDF, carried)
- Collier County Tax Collector, real estate property taxes (carried)
- Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fees and adjusted caps (PDF, copy dated October 29, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 720.30851, estoppel certificates for homeowners' associations (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 720.401, disclosure summary for parcels subject to mandatory membership (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 190.048, sale of real estate within a community development district, required disclosure (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.112, condominium bylaws and structural integrity reserve study (Online Sunshine, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.116, condominium assessments and estoppel (carried)
- Florida Statutes 718.503, developer disclosure and resale documents for condominiums (pointer)
- Florida Statutes 720.303, association records and budgets (pointer)
- Florida Statutes 720.307, turnover of association control from the developer (pointer)
- Florida Statutes 193.155, homestead assessments and Save Our Homes (carried)
- Florida Statutes 196.031, homestead exemption (pointer)
- Florida Statutes 201.02, tax on deeds and other instruments relating to real property (carried)
- Florida Statutes 201.08, tax on promissory notes and mortgages (carried)
- Florida Statutes 199.133, levy of the intangible personal property tax (carried)
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limits by county (carried)
- Florida Department of Commerce, official list of special districts (carried)
- Collier County Ordinance 18-27, the Marco Shores and Fiddler's Creek planned development, and Ordinance 2019-14, which created the Currents Community Development District on June 27, 2019, as cited in the district's bond document; the county's code library is named in plain text
Taylor Morrison, the association and the Currents district
- Taylor Morrison, Esplanade by the Islands community page (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Esplanade by the Islands coach homes community page (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Esplanade by the Islands available homes (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Esplanade by the Islands coach homes available homes (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Esplanade by the Islands directions (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Fort Myers and Naples area page listing both Esplanade by the Islands cards (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Monte floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Marino floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Lavello floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Florence floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Genoa floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Cresta floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Cascata floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Palermo floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Colina floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Argenta floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Ravenna floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Vitale coach-home floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Marano coach-home floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Bellisimo coach-home floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison, Romano coach-home floor plan (read October 30, 2026)
- Taylor Morrison blog, Come home to Esplanade by the Islands, November 21, 2024
- Esplanade by the Islands association lifestyle site, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Esplanade by the Islands association, documents page: sign-in required (read October 30, 2026)
- Esplanade by the Islands association, events calendar for October 2026 (read October 30, 2026)
- Esplanade by the Islands association, 2026 annual budget (PDF, posted October 23, 2025, adopted November 11, 2025)
- Esplanade by the Islands association, annual meeting and election notice (PDF, October 2025, carried)
- Esplanade by the Islands association, community update on quarterly assessment payments (PDF, December 6, 2022, carried)
- Esplanade by the Islands association, Esplanade Resort Experiences and Troon FAQs (PDF, November 2022, carried) (the page no longer loads; checked October 30, 2026)
- Currents Community Development District, Series 2024 preliminary limited offering memorandum, June 2024 (PDF, carried)
- Florida Auditor General, Currents Community Development District fiscal 2025 audit (PDF, carried)
- Currents Community Development District budget documents, read through the bond and audit filings (carried); the district's own site blocks automated readers and is named in plain text
- Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz) records for Esplanade by the Islands Community Association, Inc. (N20000000794) and Coach Homes on Zeno at Esplanade by the Islands, a Condominium Association, Inc. (N21000002741), as read August 28, 2026 and carried; the registry is named in plain text
- Florida DBPR condominium numbers PR77012 (Zeno), PR77434 (Lucerna) and PR77788 (Giardino I), as carried from earlier research; the department's registry is named in plain text
- Publix, Shoppes at Fiddler's Creek store page (read October 30, 2026)
- Business Observer, builder to bring homes to Southwest Florida, January 6, 2026
- Business Observer, homebuilder starts selling homes within new community, July 24, 2020 (a different Esplanade, at Lakewood Ranch)
Fiddler's Creek, Naples Reserve, Isles of Collier Preserve and the other peer communities
- Fiddler's Creek, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Fiddler's Creek, golf page (read October 30, 2026)
- Fiddler's Creek, legal page on memberships (read October 30, 2026)
- Fiddler's Creek, developer page (carried)
- Fiddler's Creek, real estate page (carried)
- Fiddler's Creek Community Development District 1, about page (carried)
- Fiddler's Creek Community Development District 2, budget information (carried)
- Fiddler's Creek Community Development District 2, fiscal 2027 budget (PDF, carried)
- Taylor Morrison newsroom, Fiddler's Creek joint venture, July 1, 2014 (carried)
- Naples Reserve association, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Naples Reserve association, governing documents library (carried)
- Naples Reserve Community Development District, documents (carried)
- Naples Reserve Community Development District, about page (carried)
- Naples Reserve Community Development District, fiscal 2027 proposed budget (PDF, carried)
- Florida Auditor General, Naples Reserve Community Development District 2025 audit (PDF, carried)
- Isles of Collier Preserve association, HOA information page (read October 30, 2026)
- Isles of Collier Preserve association, home page (carried)
- Minto, The Isles of Collier Preserve is sold out, March 3, 2026 (carried; the page refused our request on October 30, 2026)
- Minto, The Isles of Collier Preserve amenities page (carried)
- Minto, Isles of Collier Preserve and community development district funds (carried) (the page no longer loads; checked October 30, 2026)
- Minto, Stock Signature Homes at The Isles of Collier Preserve (carried) (the page no longer loads; checked October 30, 2026)
- Lennar, Valencia Golf and Country Club community page (read October 30, 2026)
- Valencia Golf and Country Club homeowners' association, 2018 FAQ (PDF, carried)
- Valencia Golf and Country Club homeowners' association, 2019 welcome packet (PDF, carried)
- Terreno homeowners' association, home page (carried)
- Taylor Morrison, Esplanade Golf and Country Club of Naples community page, title reads sold out (read October 30, 2026)
- Domain Realty Group guides to Winding Cypress, Isles of Collier Preserve, Valencia Golf and Country Club, Fiddler's Creek and Naples Reserve, October 2026, for the carried association, district and builder statements named in the text
Flood, wind and insurance
- FEMA flood insurance rate map panels 12021C0616J and 12021C0620J for Collier County (community 120067), effective February 8, 2024: Zone AE with a 7.0 foot base flood elevation, carried from a live map-service reading of August 28, 2026; FEMA's map services are named in plain text
- FEMA letters of map revision based on fill for Esplanade by the Islands and Bella Tesoro, about 30 cases under community 120067 through July 23, 2026, count carried from an August 28, 2026 reading; FEMA's letter library is named in plain text
- Collier County, 2026 flood protection newsletter (PDF, carried)
- Collier County, proposed flood insurance rate map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 19, 2026 (carried)
- Collier County, building codes and fees: Florida Building Code 8th Edition effective December 31, 2023 (carried)
- Collier County, evacuation zone lookup (carried)
- State of Florida, evacuation zones map service (carried)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Ian summary (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Helene (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Milton (PDF, carried)
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 recommended rate changes by county (PDF, carried)
- Citizens Property Insurance, rate recommendation release of December 10, 2025 (carried)
- Florida Statutes 627.351, Citizens eligibility and the $700,000 dwelling limit (carried)
- Florida Statutes 627.7011, roof age and insurer inspection (carried)
- Florida Statutes 689.302, flood disclosure in residential sales (carried)
- Florida Statutes 627.714, unit-owner coverage and loss assessment (carried)
- Florida Statutes 718.111, condominium association insurance (carried)
- Florida Statutes 627.0629, wind mitigation credits (carried)
- Florida Statutes 627.711, uniform mitigation verification form (carried)
- Florida Realtors, Florida expands flood disclosures in property sales, September 2025
- Florida Realtors, condo financing rules change in 2026, May 12, 2026
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, wind mitigation resources and form OIR-B1-1802 (carried)
Schools, healthcare, roads and getting around
- Collier County Public Schools, attendance boundaries 2026-2027 (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools address zone lookup for 15640 Cassio Way and the other Cassio Way records, run August 28, 2026 for school year 2026 to 2027 (carried); the district's zoning tool is named in plain text
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, Physicians Regional Medical Center, Collier Boulevard (read October 30, 2026)
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, urgent care locations and hours (read October 30, 2026)
- NCH Healthcare System, emergency services (read October 30, 2026)
- NCH Healthcare System, Marco Island urgent care (read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Health, Florida trauma centers list, July 2026 update (PDF, carried)
- Florida Department of Transportation, District One project list for Collier County (swflroads.com, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Transportation, project 448930-1, US 41 resurfacing (carried)
- Collier Metropolitan Planning Organization, 2050 Long Range Transportation Plan needs plan, chapter 4 draft (PDF, carried)
- Greystar, Greystar closes on land for Cassia Naples, October 15, 2025
- Collier County Board of County Commissioners, action of December 10, 2024 on 750 additional multi-family units at Fiddler's Creek, as reported in a county newsletter (carried); the county's newsletter is named in plain text
- Collier County solid waste non-ad valorem assessment, rate noticed for adoption September 10, 2024 at $255.52 per residential unit, with the haulers named in the county's residential guide (carried); the county's solid waste pages are named in plain text
- Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, Environmental Learning Center visitor page (search listing, October 30, 2026)
- Collier Building Industry Association, home page (read October 30, 2026, awards not listed)
- OSRM public routing server, car profile, free-flow routes from the entrance at Bella Tesoro Street and US 41 run October 30, 2026; OpenStreetMap and its Nominatim geocoder supply the destination points and are named in plain text
Market, rates and lending
- Florida Realtors, Florida housing market holds steady in September, October 16, 2026
- Florida Realtors, Florida homes reach contract faster, third quarter 2026 single-family (carried)
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, release of October 29, 2026
- Google search suggestions and People Also Ask questions for Esplanade by the Islands queries, pulled October 30, 2026 (question wording only, no page cited)
