Emerald Lakes Homes and Condos for Sale in Naples, FL
Emerald Lakes is a community of 525 homes in North Naples, Florida, ZIP 34109, east of Airport-Pulling Road and south of Vanderbilt Beach Road: 145 single-family houses and 380 condominium units in The Villages at Emerald Lakes One to Five, built 1989 to 1995. Collier County recorded 19 qualified home sales in Emerald Lakes in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $309,000 median, made up of 3 houses at $640,000 and 16 condominiums at $273,500.

It belongs to our Naples homes for sale guide and sits in the Naples communities directory. Inside: live search links, recorded sales, prices back to 2017, the MLS layer and a profile of the houses and each of the five Villages. Emerald Lakes here means the unincorporated Collier County community in 34109 with Mill Pond Cir and Jewel Ln, not Villages of Emerald Bay, a separate condominium community in ZIP 34110.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Emerald Lakes buyers in Naples
Emerald Lakes in Naples is a resale-only community of two very different products, houses and condominiums, under one master residents' association. These eight dated, sourced figures set the frame for a purchase, and each is explained further down. Data updated: October 2026.
- Emerald Lakes has 525 homes: 145 single-family houses and 380 condominium units in The Villages at Emerald Lakes One to Five, and the association's own count (145 single-family homes and 380 condominiums, as its site stated when read October 31, 2026) matches the 2026 county roll.
- Collier County recorded 19 qualified home sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $309,000 median: 3 houses at $640,000 (24 months: 11 at $679,000) and 16 condominiums at $273,500 (24 months: 36 at $311,000), so the all-homes figure is a blend of two price tiers.
- In the Southwest Florida MLS closings, as entered by listing agents, the 16 condominiums had a median living area of 1,022 square feet, a median of $272.50 per living square foot and a median of 48 days on market.
- Every home carries a county residence year from 1989 to 1995, 31 to 37 years before 2026 and years before Florida's statewide building code of March 1, 2002.
- None of the associations publishes its assessment rate on a public page, a $2,500 capital contribution is payable at closing on all new sales as the association's Realtor Information page stated when read October 31, 2026, and the estoppel certificate is the first document to order.
- Millage area 133 reads 9.3696 mills, the 2026 roll shows $269.77 in non-ad valorem charges on each of the 145 houses and $0.00 on the 380 condominium units, and a purchase at the $309,000 median would run $2,895.21 of first-year property tax, an illustration and not a bill.
- Eight addresses we checked on October 21, 2026 all sat in Zone X, seven shaded and one unshaded, with none in a special flood hazard area, and the association's home page states "Emerald Lakes is ZONE A" for evacuation, a statement we have not checked against the county lookup.
- The association lists a clubhouse with a pool, a second Cabana Pool, a 55-acre lake with a dock and tennis, pickleball, bocce and basketball courts, and Emerald Lakes has no golf course.
What Emerald Lakes homes and condos are for sale in Naples right now?
Five searches below open Emerald Lakes homes and condos for sale in Naples, each pairing the community's two MLS subdivision labels with a map boundary around its six streets. No count or asking price is shown, because the feed changes through the day. Data updated: October 2026.
- All Emerald Lakes homes and condos for sale in Naples
- Emerald Lakes listings from the last 30 days
- Emerald Lakes homes and condos for sale under $400,000
- Emerald Lakes homes and condos for sale at $500,000 and up
- Emerald Lakes homes and condos for sale at $600,000 and up
Recorded sales show what each price tier has meant in practice. To weigh Emerald Lakes against other places, open the Naples communities directory, or have a Domain Realty Group agent check one street or building.
Emerald Lakes houses in the single-family section from $600,000
All 3 of the county's house sales in the latest 12 months recorded at $600,000 or more, and the 11 house sales of the last 24 months ran from $550,000 to $1,000,000. That is why the searches at $500,000 and up and at $600,000 and up reach the house tier. Both filter on asking price, so a condominium listed above the line would appear too, and neither link promises houses only.
Villages condominiums under $400,000
Every one of the 16 county condominium sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026 recorded at $395,000 or less. The search under $400,000 filters on asking price and does not promise one product, so it could also return a house priced below that line, which has not happened in the recorded sales of the last two years. For condominium documents, financing and insurance across the city, see Naples condos for sale, which applies to all five Villages.
The newest Emerald Lakes listings
The 30-day link lists homes that came on the market this past month, at any price, in either section. At about 19 recorded sales a year, the 30-day list can be short or empty, and an empty page means a slow month, not a broken link.
A Domain Realty Group agent can set a saved search that alerts you the day a new Emerald Lakes listing appears. A saved search can be pinned to a street, which the five links above do not do.
What the MLS calls Emerald Lakes' two sections
The MLS Sub/Condo field, the one a map-free search filters on, uses two labels, one per product. In the 19 closings of our September 3, 2026 MLS pull, the separate Development field read EMERALD LAKES on all 19 rows.
| MLS Sub/Condo label | Closings in the 12-month pull | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| EMERALD LAKES | 3 | The single-family houses, all three on Mill Pond Cir |
| VILLAGES AT EMERALD LAKES | 16 | The Villages condominiums on Jewel Ln, Emerald Cir and Esmeralda Way |
Two cautions follow. The label EMERALD LAKES covers the houses and not the condominiums, so a search on that label alone misses the larger product. The MLS also does not carry the condominium number, so a closing cannot be assigned to Villages One to Five from the MLS alone, and MLS geo codes are not community boundaries.
Why few Emerald Lakes homes are listed at once
Nineteen recorded sales on 525 homes is 3.6 percent turnover in the 12 months to August 31, 2026. Within that, the 3 house sales are 2.1 percent of the 145 houses and the 16 condominium sales are 4.2 percent of the 380 condominium units.
That pace means the right-now list is usually short, and a saved search is more useful in a community this size than a daily check.
Asking about an Emerald Lakes home before it is listed
Not every sale gets a long public run, and an agent who knows the houses and the five Villages can say which streets and buildings to watch. Send Domain Realty Group the section, your price range and timing, and we will say what these recorded sales suggest and what an offer needs.
What have Emerald Lakes homes sold for in Naples?
Emerald Lakes homes in Naples sold for a median of $309,000 across 19 qualified county sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, but that midpoint blends two products: 3 houses at $640,000 and 16 condominiums at $273,500. Read the two apart. Data updated: October 2026.
The figures are qualified sales from the county property appraiser's 2026 data files (bundle dated October 27, 2026). The county had finished marking sales qualified through August 31, 2026, so the window ends there. An even count's median is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Window | All homes | Houses | All condominiums |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months to August 31, 2026 | 19 sales, $309,000 median, $213,600 to $806,500 | 3 sales, $640,000 median, $620,000 to $806,500 | 16 sales, $273,500 median (even n), $213,600 to $395,000 |
| Prior 12 months | 28 sales, $359,500 median (even n), $250,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 sales, $689,500 median (even n), $550,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 sales, $339,500 median (even n), $250,000 to $375,000 |
| 24 months to August 31, 2026 | 47 sales, $340,000 median, $213,600 to $1,000,000 | 11 sales, $679,000 median, $550,000 to $1,000,000 | 36 sales, $311,000 median (even n), $213,600 to $395,000 |
| 36 months to August 31, 2026 | 65 sales, $355,000 median, $213,600 to $1,000,000 | 15 sales, $670,000 median, $549,000 to $1,000,000 | 50 sales, $328,500 median (even n), $213,600 to $415,000 |
The all-homes median for the latest 12 months sits $50,500 below the prior year's $359,500. That gap says more about the mix than about any single home, because 3 of the 19 latest sales were houses against 8 of the 28 before.
The Emerald Lakes houses
The 3 house sales of the latest 12 months, at $620,000, $640,000 and $806,500, give a $640,000 median that rests on three sales and should be read beside the 24-month figure of 11 sales at $679,000. The prior 12 months counted 8 house sales at $689,500, and 36 months counted 15 at $670,000. With 145 houses and a handful of sales a year, one sale rarely stands in for the next one on the same street.
The Villages at Emerald Lakes as a group
The latest 12-month condominium median of $273,500, on 16 sales, sits below the prior 12 months' $339,500 on 20 sales, a recorded figure and not a forecast. Over 24 months the five Villages together counted 36 sales at $311,000, and over 36 months 50 sales at $328,500, topping out at $415,000. For a sense of how another all-condominium community in 34110 compares, see Bay Forest.
Villages One to Five, one by one
Each Village is its own condominium, so the sale counts below are small. An n of 1 or 2 is listed and not called a median.
| Condominium | 12 months | Prior 12 months | 24 months | 36 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villages One (80 units) | 1 sale, $309,000 | 2 sales, $310,000 and $339,000 | 3 sales, $310,000 median, $309,000 to $339,000 | 6 sales, $338,000 median (even n) |
| Villages Two (32 units) | 1 sale, $235,000 | 1 sale, $275,000 | 2 sales, $275,000 and $235,000 | 4 sales, $292,000 median (even n) |
| Villages Three (112 units) | 6 sales, $340,000 median (even n), $226,000 to $395,000 | 7 sales, $360,000 median | 13 sales, $355,000 median, $226,000 to $395,000 | 19 sales, $360,000 median |
| Villages Four (116 units) | 3 sales, $268,000 median, $260,000 to $315,000 | 9 sales, $312,000 median | 12 sales, $303,500 median (even n), $250,000 to $375,000 | 15 sales, $312,000 median |
| Villages Five (40 units) | 5 sales, $245,000 median, $213,600 to $279,000 | 1 sale, $350,000 | 6 sales, $245,000 median (even n), $213,600 to $350,000 | 6 sales, $245,000 median (even n) |
Villages Three and Villages Four are the two largest and carried 9 of the 16 condominium sales in the latest 12 months. Villages Five, the newest at a 1994 residence year, recorded 5 of the 16. Villages One and Two, both 1991, together recorded 2 sales in the latest 12 months.
Why the all-homes median moves with the mix
Houses sell for about double the condominiums: the 24-month house median of $679,000 is 2.2 times the 24-month condominium median of $311,000. So the share of houses in a year's sales moves the all-homes median even when no individual price changes.
In the latest 12 months houses were 15.8 percent of sales (3 of 19), and in the prior 12 months 28.6 percent (8 of 28). A $309,000 all-homes median is therefore not the price of a house, and $640,000 is not a condominium price.
Price bands in the last 12 months
The 19 sales fall into five bands, and the 16 condominiums sit in the three lowest.
| Recorded price band | Sales | Product |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 6 | Condominiums |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 3 | Condominiums |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 7 | Condominiums |
| $400,000 to $599,999 | 0 | None |
| $600,000 and up | 3 | Houses |
The empty band between $400,000 and $599,999 is the clearest sign of two separate markets. The lowest sale, $213,600, was a Villages Five condominium and the highest, $806,500, a house.
A 24-month price ladder
This ladder counts the county's 47 sales from the 24 months to August 31, 2026 by recorded price only, split by product, with no dates or addresses.
| Recorded price band | Houses | Condominiums | All homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 0 | 21 | 21 |
| $400,000 to $599,999 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| $600,000 to $799,999 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| $800,000 and up | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Total | 11 | 36 | 47 |
Twenty-one of the 47 sales recorded from $300,000 to $399,999, all of them condominiums, and the two products do not overlap in any band across the full two years.
What does the MLS show about Emerald Lakes sales in Naples?
The Southwest Florida MLS shows the same 19 Emerald Lakes closings as the county in the year to August 31, 2026, with detail the county record lacks: living area, days on market and sale price against list price. Sizes below are as entered by listing agents. Data updated: October 2026.
The pull covers closed sales from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026; the actual closings ran from September 29, 2025 to August 31, 2026. MLS numbers are labelled so wherever they appear beside a county number, and an even-n median is the midpoint of the two middle closings.
| MLS measure | Houses (3 closings) | Villages condominiums (16 closings) |
|---|---|---|
| Sold price | $620,000, $640,000 and $806,500 (median $640,000) | Median $284,000 (even n), $213,600 to $395,000 |
| Living area, as entered by listing agents | 1,352, 1,813 and 1,857 square feet | 1,020 to 1,199 square feet, median 1,022 |
| Per living square foot | $459, $345 and $445 (three closings, no median) | Median $272.50 (even n), $209 to $347 |
| Days on market | 24, 5 and 2 (median 5) | Median 48, from 1 to 291 |
| Sale price against list price | 95.4, 95.5 and 100.9 percent; 97.5 percent in aggregate | Median 95.9 percent, 85.4 to 99.0; 94.5 percent in aggregate |
Price per living square foot
The 16 condominium closings ranged from $209 to $347 per living square foot, with a median of $272.50, dividing the MLS sold price by the MLS living area. The three house closings came to $459 for the 1,352 square foot house, $345 for the 1,857 and $445 for the 1,813.
Three house sales span $345 to $459, so we list them and do not turn them into a rule. The per-foot spread within the condominiums mostly tracks price, because 12 of the 16 share one 1,022 square foot size. Sizes and floor plans have their own section below.
Days on market by product
The three houses took 24, 5 and 2 days on market, a median of 5, and the sale that took 2 days was the highest-priced house. The 16 condominiums took a median of 48 days, with one at a single day and three at 93, 173 and 291. Days on market is the MLS field as exported, and list dates can reset.
Sale-to-list and the gap below list
All 19 closings sold for 95.4 percent of their combined list prices, the sum of sold over the sum of list. One house sold above its list price, at 100.9 percent, and the other two houses sold at 95.5 and 95.4 percent, 97.5 percent in aggregate.
The condominiums sold at a median of 95.9 percent of list, from 85.4 to 99.0 percent, and none sold at or above list. The median condominium sold $14,450 below its list price.
Jewel Ln, Emerald Cir and Esmeralda Way in the MLS
By street, the 11 Jewel Ln condominium closings had a median of $268,000 (even n), a range of $213,600 to $395,000, a median of 48 days on market and a median of $254 per living square foot. The 4 Emerald Cir closings had a median of $327,500 (even n), from $309,000 to $345,000, 64 days on market and $320 per living square foot.
Esmeralda Way recorded 1 closing, at $237,000, listed and not a median. Three streets and 16 sales is a thin base, so the street pattern is a description of what closed and not a ranking of the streets.
How the county and MLS counts compare
The county and the MLS both count 19 sales (3 houses and 16 condominiums) with the same $213,600 low and $806,500 high and the same three house prices; the condominium medians differ ($273,500 recorded, $284,000 MLS) because at least one recorded price differs from the MLS sold price.
Sales that never reach the MLS, for example some owner sales or related-party transfers, would appear only in the county record, so this page labels every figure with its source and never blends the two.
How have Emerald Lakes prices moved in Naples since 2017?
Emerald Lakes prices in Naples, read as county medians of qualified sales, ran from $210,000 in 2017 to $382,450 in 2022 and $297,000 for 2026 through August 31. Those are records of what closed, not an appreciation index, because house and condominium sales mix differently each year. Data updated: October 2026.
Annual figures are the county's qualified sales for all Emerald Lakes homes. The table marks each even-n yearly median, the midpoint of that year's two middle sales.
| Year | Qualified sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 25 | $210,000 | $167,500 to $440,000 |
| 2018 | 26 | $213,500 (even n) | $163,000 to $370,000 |
| 2019 | 33 | $210,000 | $158,000 to $400,000 |
| 2020 | 34 | $229,750 (even n) | $170,000 to $500,000 |
| 2021 | 52 | $306,250 (even n) | $192,000 to $740,000 |
| 2022 | 26 | $382,450 (even n) | $285,000 to $770,000 |
| 2023 | 15 | $362,000 | $300,000 to $670,000 |
| 2024 | 20 | $375,000 (even n) | $288,000 to $798,000 |
| 2025 | 22 | $352,500 (even n) | $250,000 to $1,000,000 |
| 2026 (to August 31) | 18 | $297,000 (even n) | $213,600 to $806,500 |
2017 to 2020
Four years of recorded sales counted 25 to 34 transactions a year, with medians between $210,000 and $229,750, and the highest recorded sale in the stretch was $500,000, in 2020.
2021 and 2022
The county recorded 52 sales in 2021 at a $306,250 median, the busiest year in the table, then 26 in 2022 at $382,450, with top sales of $740,000 and $770,000.
2023 to 2026
Annual counts fell to 15 in 2023, then 20 in 2024 and 22 in 2025, at medians of $362,000, $375,000 and $352,500. The 2025 range reaches $1,000,000, a house, the highest recorded price in the table. The 2026 figure, 18 sales at $297,000 through August 31, covers eight months and a different mix of houses and condominiums, so it does not stand as a trend on its own.
Homes that sold twice
The county shows 46 pairs of the same home, both sales qualified and at least 6 months apart. The median change between the two recorded prices was +50.7 percent over a median of 40 months, and individual pairs ranged from -7.9 to +114.9 percent.
That is the spread of recorded prices for homes that happened to sell twice, not a measure of value, and it carries no adjustment for what an owner spent on a roof, kitchen or flooring in between.
Why a medians table is not an appreciation index
Three things move a yearly median without changing what any one home is worth: the share of houses in a year's sales, the mix of Villages (a year with many Villages Five sales reads lower), and small counts, since with 15 to 52 sales a year a handful of sales can move the middle by thousands of dollars. Read the table as the record of what closed. For a specific building, compare recent sales in that Village, and ask a Domain Realty Group agent to pull them.
What are Emerald Lakes' houses and Villages condominiums in Naples?
Emerald Lakes in Naples has six sections: the house section, which the association calls Neighborhood One, and the five Villages condominiums, together 525 homes. The county roll and the association agree on the count, 145 single-family homes and 380 condominiums, and the residence years run from 1989 to 1995.
| Section | Product | Homes | Buildings | Residence years (median) | Streets | Governing law |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhood One (houses) | Single-family houses | 145 | 145 | 1989 to 1995 (1990) | Mill Pond Cir 120, Mill Stream Dr 15, Mill Stream Ct 10 | Homeowners' association law (Chapter 720), inferred: the recorded declaration says which law applies |
| Villages One | Condominium | 80 | 10 | 1991 | Emerald Cir | Condominium law (Chapter 718) |
| Villages Two | Condominium | 32 | 4 | 1991 | Esmeralda Way | Chapter 718 |
| Villages Three | Condominium | 112 | 14 | 1992 to 1994 (1992) | Emerald Cir and Jewel Ln | Chapter 718 |
| Villages Four | Condominium | 116 | 14 | 1992 to 1994 (1993) | Jewel Ln | Chapter 718 |
| Villages Five | Condominium | 40 | 5 | 1994 | Jewel Ln | Chapter 718 |
| All Emerald Lakes | Both | 525 | 192 | 1989 to 1995 (1992) | Six streets | Not applicable |
The counts and years come from the county roll, and the association's counts from its About page as the association's site stated when read October 31, 2026.
The single-family section (Neighborhood One)
The 145 houses stand on Mill Pond Cir, Mill Stream Dr and Mill Stream Ct, each on its own street-number building, with residence years from 1989 to 1995 and a median of 1990. The association's site lists the section as Emerald Lakes Neighborhood 1, with its own sale and lease applications. Which law governs the house section depends on how it was organized, and the recorded declaration answers that, so ask for it.
Villages One and Two
Villages One has 80 units in 10 buildings on Emerald Cir, and Villages Two 32 units in 4 buildings on Esmeralda Way, both with a 1991 residence year, about eight units per building. They are the two oldest condominiums, and the association places its Cabana Pool in the Villages on Esmeralda Way, the street Villages Two occupies.
Villages Three and Four
Villages Three has 112 units in 14 buildings on Emerald Cir and Jewel Ln, with residence years of 1992 to 1994 and a median of 1992. Villages Four has 116 units in 14 buildings on Jewel Ln, with the same span and a median of 1993. Together they hold 228 of the 380 condominium units and carried 25 of the 36 condominium sales over 24 months, 13 in Three and 12 in Four.
Villages Five
Villages Five is the smallest and the newest by roll year: 40 units in 5 buildings on Jewel Ln, all with a 1994 residence year. Its 5 sales in the latest 12 months ran from $213,600 to $279,000 at a $245,000 median, the lowest range of the five Villages and the same figure as its 24-month median of 6 sales.
Streets by section
Six streets carry all 525 homes: Jewel Ln has 204, Emerald Cir 144, Mill Pond Cir 120, Esmeralda Way 32, Mill Stream Dr 15 and Mill Stream Ct 10. Villages Three spans two streets, which is why Emerald Cir and Jewel Ln each serve more than one Village. By residence year, 40 homes fall in the 1985 to 1989 band (for this roll, 1989 itself), 484 from 1990 to 1994 and 1 in 1995.
Common land: two lakes, preserve parcels and recreation parcels
Besides the homes, the county roll lists 18 non-residential parcels totalling 97.23 acres, most owned by the Emerald Lakes Residents Association ("EMERALD LAKES RES ASSOC INC" on the roll). Two are lakes-and-preserve class parcels of 54.88 and 14.46 acres, 69.34 acres of parcel area together, and two are recreation parcels of 2.99 and 0.39 acres.
The rest are small parcels plus a 5.40-acre parcel on Orange Blossom Drive. The 54.88 acres is parcel area and not water surface, so it does not measure the lake. The association says the community sits on two lakes and describes a 55-acre lake with a dock, as its site stated when read October 31, 2026.
How Emerald Lakes grew from 1989 to 1995
The county's planned unit development layer lists a district named Emerald Lakes, petition PUD86-17(1), Ordinance 91-99, also known as Bridget Lake, marked built out, and the roll titles the house plats Emerald Lakes at Bridget Lake. Every home carries a residence year from 1989 to 1995, years before the March 1, 2002 statewide code, and a residence year is the county's structure year, not a permit date.
The houses begin in 1989, Villages One and Two arrived in 1991, Villages Three and Four spread across 1992 to 1994 and Villages Five followed in 1994. Hurricane Andrew struck Miami-Dade on August 24, 1992, so Villages One and Two predate it, Three and Four straddle it and Five came after. Five condominium corporations registered active on the state registry in an October 21, 2026 search. In 2026 the homes are 31 to 37 years old. The public record we could read names no developer, builder or model, and no association incorporation date we could verify, so we name none; Domain Realty Group can help you ask the seller and the associations before you make an offer.
How big are Emerald Lakes homes and condos in Naples, and what are the floor plans?
Emerald Lakes homes in Naples that closed through the Southwest Florida MLS from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026 had 1,020 to 1,857 square feet of living area as entered by listing agents: 1,352 to 1,857 for the three houses and 1,020 to 1,199 for the 16 Villages condominiums.
Data updated: October 2026. Every size here is the figure a listing agent typed into the MLS. No floor plan name appears in the MLS export or in any public record we read, so the plans are described by bedrooms, baths and entered size.
| Group (MLS label) | Closings | Beds and baths as entered | Living area as entered | Sold prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses (EMERALD LAKES) | 3 | 3 bedrooms, 2 baths | 1,352, 1,813 and 1,857 square feet | $620,000, $640,000 and $806,500 |
| Villages condominiums, smaller plan (VILLAGES AT EMERALD LAKES) | 14 | 2 bedrooms, 2 baths | 1,020 to 1,102 square feet, median 1,022 | $213,600 to $355,000, median $278,500 |
| Villages condominiums, larger plan (VILLAGES AT EMERALD LAKES) | 2 | 3 bedrooms, 2 baths | 1,199 square feet | $279,000 and $395,000 |
The $278,500 median of the 14 two-bedroom closings is the midpoint of the two middle sales; the two three-bedroom closings are listed, because two sales make no median.
House sizes and bedrooms in the closings
Three houses closed in the MLS window, all on Mill Pond Cir, all entered as three bedrooms and two baths at 1,352, 1,813 and 1,857 square feet, a wide spread for three sales on one street. Three closings do not describe the 145, and a house built from 1989 to 1995 may have been enlarged, enclosed or remodeled since, none of which an MLS size field tracks. Ask for the survey, the permit history and any appraisal on a house you are considering.
The Villages' two-bedroom, two-bath plan
Fourteen of the 16 Villages condominium closings were two bedrooms and two baths, twelve of them entered at exactly 1,022 square feet, one at 1,020 and one at 1,102, which reads as one repeating plan with entry differences at the edges. The middle condominium is a little over half the entered living area of the middle house (1,022 against 1,813 square feet), and the price gap is wider than the size gap. For the wider field of Naples condominium searches, see condos for sale in Naples.
The three-bedroom first-floor units
Two Villages closings were three bedrooms and two baths at 1,199 square feet. They closed at $279,000 and $395,000, a wide spread for the same entered size, a reminder that the MLS size does not capture condition, updates or position in the building. Both carried unit numbers beginning with 1, the first-floor pattern. The plan mix of all 380 units is not known from the record, so ask the Village association which buildings hold the three-bedroom plan.
How many stories the Villages buildings have
The county roll counts 47 street-number buildings for the 380 condominium units, about eight units per building. MLS unit numbers in the closings run from 101 to 204, and listings describe first- and second-floor units, which points to two-story buildings; no association document we could read states the story count, so ask each Village association whether its buildings fall under the three-story milestone and SIRS rules, and for its reserve schedule.
The story count matters because Florida's milestone inspection law (section 553.899) and the structural integrity reserve study requirement (section 718.112(2)(g)) apply to condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories. A building below that line is outside those two rules, though not outside the ordinary reserve and budget duties of Chapter 718, and the answer sits in a declaration or a building record.
Parking: two stickers per unit and what to ask about carports
The association's home page says, as the association's site stated when read October 31, 2026, that "each unit is only entitled to two parking stickers", one reserved and one guest. It does not say how stickers are issued or replaced, or whether a house and a condominium are treated alike. Listings for the Villages sometimes mention a deeded carport or covered space, but no association document we could read confirms them. Ask how spaces are assigned, whether any are deeded, where guests park, and what the rules say about commercial vehicles, boats and trailers.
What is not in the record: garages, model names and remarks
The MLS export has no field for garages, carports, pools, views, stories, lots or remarks, so those facts are absent from this page rather than zero. No builder, developer or model name turned up in any public record we read, and no document that dates a home's first certificate of occupancy.
Put these questions to the seller in writing: the plan name, if one is known; the roof permit year; the air conditioning replacement year; any screen enclosure or addition; and whether an improvement was made without association approval. A listing line that says "updated" is a description, and the permit record and the association's approval file are the checks.
Is there an HOA in Emerald Lakes, Naples?
Emerald Lakes in Naples has an association structure in layers: the Emerald Lakes Residents Association as master over the common land and amenities, Neighborhood One for the 145 single-family houses, and five condominium associations, one for each of The Villages at Emerald Lakes One to Five, each keeping its own documents and budget.
Association facts in this section come from the association's own public site, as the association's site stated when read October 31, 2026, and from the county roll. The site's documents sit in a folder its robots.txt asks automated readers to skip, so we read page text and document titles only, and we say below which terms we could not read.
| Association | Section and homes | Law that governs it | Applications listed on the association's Realtor Information page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Lakes Residents Association (the site's menu: "ELRA (Master Association)") | Common land and amenities for all 525 homes | Set by the recorded documents | None titled for the master by that name |
| Neighborhood One | 145 single-family houses | Chapter 720 (homeowners' association law), inferred; the recorded declaration says which law applies | Sale application (2026) and lease application (2023) |
| The Villages at Emerald Lakes One | 80 condominium units | Chapter 718 (condominium law) | Sale packet (2026), lease application (2023), Information Handbook |
| The Villages at Emerald Lakes Two | 32 condominium units | Chapter 718 | Sale packet (2026), lease application (2023), Information Handbook |
| The Villages at Emerald Lakes Three | 112 condominium units | Chapter 718 | Sale packet (2026), lease application (2023), Information Handbook |
| The Villages at Emerald Lakes Four | 116 condominium units | Chapter 718 | Sale packet (2026), lease application (2023), Information Handbook |
| The Villages at Emerald Lakes Five | 40 condominium units | Chapter 718 | Sale packet (2026), lease application (2023), Information Handbook |
Source for the table: the association's site menu and Realtor Information page, as read October 31, 2026, and the county roll. The Information Handbook for the Villages is dated October 26, 2023 on the page.
The Emerald Lakes Residents Association (master)
The county roll titles most of the common land, the lakes and the recreation parcels described in the profile above, to the residents' association. The site's menu names the master as "ELRA (Master Association)" and lists committees, a membership directory behind a login, and an insurance information page. What the master collects, from whom and how it splits with the sections is not on any page we could read, which is why the next sections lean on the estoppel.
Neighborhood One for the houses
The site lists "Emerald Lakes Neighborhood 1" as the house section, with its own sale application, lease application and committees menu. Whether Neighborhood One is a separate corporation the public pages do not say; the site lists it as its own section with its own applications. For a house buyer the practical question is how many layers bill the address. Ask the seller and the office whether a house pays the master only, the master plus a Neighborhood One amount, or something else, and have the estoppel state each line. The county roll carries a non-ad valorem charge on every house that the condominium units do not carry, covered in the tax section below.
The five Villages condominium associations
The Villages at Emerald Lakes One to Five are five separate condominiums, each with its own association, and a state registry search run October 21, 2026 listed all five as active. Because each is its own corporation, each has its own declaration, budget, reserve position and rules. Two Villages buildings can sit a few hundred feet apart and be funded differently, so an estoppel for one unit says nothing about its neighbor. The association's menu lists a newsletter for Villages Two (May 2026), Three (June 2026) and Four (May 2026), and a Village President Collaboration Meeting document dated April 1, 2026.
Chapters 718 and 720
Florida regulates condominiums under Chapter 718 and homeowners' associations under Chapter 720. Chapter 718 governs the five Villages. Chapter 720 is the likely law for the house section, though the recorded declaration says which law applies, and we have not read it. The chapters set how budgets, reserves, records access and estoppel certificates work, and both cap what an association or its manager may charge for an estoppel certificate. We print no dollar cap because the figure is adjusted over time; ask the manager for the fee and delivery time in writing.
Applications, handbooks and how approval works
The association's Realtor Information page lists a sale application for Neighborhood One and a sale packet for each of Villages One to Five, all titled 2026, plus lease applications for each section dated 2023, and the Villages Information Handbook dated October 26, 2023. The page tells realtors to "follow each step/rule on the first page of each application" and warns that a missed step means the application will be returned.
The packets were not readable for this page, so approval timing, interviews, fees and screening are not printed. Ask for the current packet for your section when you write the offer, ask whether approval is a condition the contract should name, and build the application into the closing date.
Committees, meetings and letters
The home page posts a Master Landscape Committee block with a resident letter and survey results dated September 3, 2026, a landscape newsletter dated August 14, 2026, a committee letter dated June 3, 2026 and meeting minutes dated May 19 and May 26, 2026. It also shows the budget and annual meeting dates as still to be determined.
The contents of those PDFs were not read, so we print no landscape plan, cost or assessment tied to it. Ask the master for its latest letter and survey results, whether the plan changes what a house owner or a Village association maintains, and whether any landscape program is funded from the operating budget, from reserves or by an assessment.
Who to call: the onsite office and the management company
The association's onsite office is in the clubhouse on Mill Pond Cir. Its posted hours when read October 31, 2026 were Monday to Thursday 9:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. and Friday 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., closed on weekends. Maintenance requests go through an emailed Problem Solver Form, and the site also posts a new Problem Request Form. This page carries no phone numbers, street addresses or staff names; the contact page on the association's own site has them.
The association's About page names Guardian Property Management as its management company, and its home page also posts a notice titled "Change in Management", which we could not open. Confirm the current manager with the onsite office before you rely on a contact. To have these requests made for you, send the address through Domain Realty Group's contact page and our team will put the document list to the seller's side; the agents page shows who covers Naples.
What are Emerald Lakes HOA fees in Naples?
Emerald Lakes HOA fees in Naples are not published as a rate by any of its associations, so the estoppel certificate is the one document that states the amount for a single address. The dated charges the association does publish are a $2,500 capital contribution at closing, a $150.00 condominium questionnaire and $50.00 per RFID tag.
None of the Emerald Lakes associations publishes its assessment rate on a public page (checked October 31, 2026); ask the seller for the estoppel certificate, the document that states the master and condominium or Neighborhood One amounts, arrears, special assessments and the capital contribution for one address. Published charges below are quoted as the association's site stated when read October 31, 2026.
| Layer | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Master regular assessment | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) | Not on any public page read |
| Neighborhood One assessment (houses) | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) | Not on any public page read |
| Villages One to Five assessments (each condominium) | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) | Not on any public page read |
| Capital contribution at closing | $2,500 | Association Realtor Information page, heading "ALL NEW SALES" |
| Condominium questionnaire or estoppel request | $150.00 upfront, check only | Association Realtor Information page |
| RFID tag for owners and renters | $50.00 per tag | Association home page |
| Special assessments | None appears on the public pages read; not a statement that none exists | Association home page and Realtor Information page |
| Estoppel certificate fee | Capped by Florida law; amount from the requester's manager | Chapters 718 and 720 |
Source for the table: the association's pages as read October 31, 2026, and Florida law as carried in our research. A peer page we link, Village Walk, is the one nearby community whose association posts a dated assessment rate; Emerald Lakes does not, and we do not estimate one.
Why no assessment rate is printed here
We looked for a published rate for the master, for Neighborhood One and for each of the five Villages and found none on the association's public pages. The MLS export we use has no fee field, and the county roll shows property taxes, not association charges. Listing pages and search summaries quote undated ranges and call fees "low"; we leave those out, because a figure with no date, no association behind it and no document to verify misleads more than a blank does.
The $2,500 capital contribution
The Realtor Information page says "There is now a $2500.00 Capital Contribution to be paid at closing", under the heading "ALL NEW SALES", payable to the residents' association. The page does not split houses and condominiums, so we say only that the page applies it to all new sales; confirm it on the estoppel and with the closing agent. It is a one-time cost at closing, separate from whatever the associations collect each month or quarter.
The $150 condominium questionnaire
The same page says a condominium questionnaire or estoppel request costs $150.00 upfront, check only, ordered from Guardian Property Management with the project name and the lender's email filled in, and takes 7 to 10 business days after payment. It is a manager's processing fee, not dues, and lenders commonly need the completed questionnaire before approving a condominium loan, so build those business days into the closing date. Given the posted "Change in Management" notice, confirm who takes the request before you mail a check.
RFID tags at $50
The association's home page lists RFID tag forms for owners and for renters, each at $50.00 per tag, and an entry code request form. The page does not say how many tags a household may hold or who pays for the first set at a sale, so ask the office and settle it in the contract.
Special assessments and the pool renovation headings
No special assessment appears on the public pages we could read; that is not a statement that none exists, and the estoppel controls. The association's home page carries headings for "Pool Renovations", "Clubhouse Pool" and "Cabana Pool" with no dates or costs, so ask whether any renovation is funded by a special assessment or reserves, and ask each Village association for its reserve schedule.
The estoppel certificate
An estoppel certificate is the association's written statement of what a unit owes: regular assessments, arrears, special assessments, the capital contribution, transfer or application fees and any open violations. A house sale and a Villages sale involve different associations, so ask the closing agent which of them issues its own certificate and order each one the day the contract is signed. Florida law caps the fee, and either side can be asked to pay it, so decide in the contract who does.
Questions to ask before an offer
The table turns the gaps above into requests, each pointed at the party that holds the answer.
| Ask for | Why it matters | Who holds it |
|---|---|---|
| Estoppel certificate for the address | States assessments, arrears, special assessments and the capital contribution | The association's manager or onsite office |
| Current budget and reserve schedule for your section | Shows what the assessment pays for and whether reserves are funded | The Village association or Neighborhood One |
| Master budget | Shows the master share and what the amenities cost to run | The residents' association |
| Sale packet and Information Handbook | State approval steps, timing, fees and rules | The onsite office |
| Master insurance declarations (Villages) | Show building coverage, named-storm deductible and whether flood is carried | The Village association |
| Minutes of the last 12 months | Show planned work, disputes and assessments under discussion | Each board |
| Pool and landscape plans | Show whether work is funded by reserves or an assessment | The residents' association |
Source for the table: the association's page structure as read October 31, 2026, and the documents a Florida condominium or homeowners' association must make available to owners.
What rules does an Emerald Lakes owner in Naples live under?
An Emerald Lakes owner in Naples lives under the master association's access rules plus the rules of one section, Neighborhood One for a house or a Village for a condominium. The public pages show barrier arms, RFID tags, two parking stickers per unit and lease applications for every section, but the rule texts were not readable.
Rules in this section come from the association's own public pages, as the association's site stated when read October 31, 2026. Use the section to decide what to request, not as the rulebook; the recorded documents and the current handbook control.
Barrier arms, RFID tags and entry codes
The association's home page describes vehicle access control with barrier arms at the entrances, RFID tags for owners and renters at $50.00 per tag (separate owner and renter forms), an entry code request form and a reminder, "No Tailgating at entrances!". We print the association's words only. The page gives no date for the barrier arms and does not describe how a visitor is admitted, so ask how guests, deliveries and contractors are registered and what a renter must do to receive a tag.
Leasing: what the applications show and what they do not
The Realtor Information page lists a lease application for Neighborhood One and one for each of Villages One to Five, dated 2023, so leasing is application-based in every section. The minimum term, the number of leases allowed in a year, any cap on leased units, the approval time and the fee are not published on the pages we could read, and we print none. Ask for the lease application and the Village's Information Handbook, and whether the rules were amended after 2023.
Guests: the posted policy headings
The home page carries headings titled "New Guest Rules" and "Definition on Guest Policy", but the pages we read show the headings and not the policy text. Whether a guest policy limits the length of a stay, requires registration or differs between a house and a Village is not stated here, so ask for the current guest policy and how it interacts with the guest parking sticker.
Pets, vehicles and exterior changes: documents to request
The pages we read contain no pet rule, no vehicle rule and no exterior-change rule. The Villages Information Handbook dated October 26, 2023 and the sale packets are the likely homes of those terms, and none was readable, so we print no pet count, weight limit, breed rule or color or roof standard. Request the rules and the handbook for your section before you write an offer; a seller's description of a rule is not the rule.
What does it cost to own an Emerald Lakes home in Naples?
At the $309,000 county median, which blends houses and condominiums, an Emerald Lakes home in Naples carries about $1,684.66 a month of principal and interest plus $241.27 of property tax; association assessments, insurance and flood have no published figure and need a document or a quote.
Data updated: October 2026. The $309,000 median of 19 county sales blends 3 houses at $640,000 (11 at $679,000 over 24 months) and 16 condominiums at $273,500 (36 at $311,000 over 24 months), so the table also prices a house and four Villages. Each row takes a county median as the price, puts 20 percent down on a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24 percent (the Freddie Mac 30-year average in our script's run) and applies the 2026 millage of 9.3696 to the price. No example loan is a jumbo.
| Example home | Price | Principal and interest | Property tax a month | Principal, interest and tax | With homestead | Association assessments | Insurance | Flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Emerald Lakes homes, 12-month median (19 sales) | $309,000 | $1,684.66 | $241.27 | $1,925.93 | $1,894.92 | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31): ask for the estoppel | Quote required (HO-3 for houses, HO-6 for the Villages) | Quote required |
| Houses, 24-month median (11 sales) | $679,000 | $3,701.90 | $530.16 | $4,232.06 | $4,201.05 | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31): ask for the estoppel | Quote required (HO-3) | Quote required |
| Villages Three, 24-month median (13 sales) | $355,000 | $1,935.45 | $277.18 | $2,212.64 | $2,181.62 | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31): ask for the estoppel | Quote required (HO-6) | Quote required |
| Villages One, 24-month median (3 sales) | $310,000 | $1,690.12 | $242.05 | $1,932.16 | $1,901.15 | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31): ask for the estoppel | Quote required (HO-6) | Quote required |
| Villages Four, 24-month median (12 sales) | $303,500 | $1,654.68 | $236.97 | $1,891.65 | $1,860.64 | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31): ask for the estoppel | Quote required (HO-6) | Quote required |
| Villages Five, 24-month median (6 sales) | $245,000 | $1,335.74 | $191.30 | $1,527.03 | $1,496.02 | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31): ask for the estoppel | Quote required (HO-6) | Quote required |
Source for the table: the county's 2026 roll and recorded sales; the payment arithmetic is our script's. Monthly tax here is figured on price, as an illustration rather than a bill, and excludes the $269.77 house charge (see the tax section). The Villages One median rests on three sales and the Villages Five median on six, so read them as snapshots.
A home at the $309,000 county median
The $309,000 figure blends two products, so no buyer should read it as the price of a house. At 20 percent down the loan is $247,200, and principal and interest at 7.24 percent is $1,684.66 a month. A first-year property tax of $2,895.21 adds $241.27 a month, for $1,925.93 before assessments, insurance and flood cover, or $1,894.92 with homestead, which saves $372.17 a year in our illustration.
A house at the $679,000 24-month median
Houses had 11 sales in the 24 months to August 31, 2026, from $550,000 to $1,000,000. At $679,000 and 20 percent down the loan is $543,200, principal and interest is $3,701.90 a month, and the first-year tax illustration of $6,361.96 brings principal, interest and tax to $4,232.06, before the $269.77 annual house charge. A house owner buys an HO-3 on the whole dwelling, with wind, and decides on flood; ask whether the house section carries a Neighborhood One assessment on top of the master.
A Villages Three condominium at $355,000
Villages Three, at 112 units the second largest of the five, had 13 sales in 24 months at a $355,000 median, and 6 in the last 12 months at $340,000, the midpoint of the two middle sales. At $355,000 the loan is $284,000, principal and interest is $1,935.45, and principal, interest and tax is $2,212.64. The owner buys an HO-6 while the Village association insures the building, so the assessment decides the true monthly cost.
Villages One, Four and Five at $310,000, $303,500 and $245,000
Villages One had 3 sales in 24 months at $310,000; Villages Four had 12 at $303,500 and Villages Five 6 at $245,000, both midpoints of the two middle sales. Their principal, interest and tax totals are $1,932.16, $1,891.65 and $1,527.03. Whether the Villages differ in assessments is not published, so a lower price can come with a higher monthly assessment: compare the estoppels, not only the price.
Mortgage rates a year apart
A buyer's rate moves the payment almost as much as the price does. Our script's run used 7.24 percent for the Freddie Mac 30-year average, against 6.17 percent a year before, with the price, the 20 percent down payment and the 30-year term fixed.
| Example home | Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | Principal and interest at 6.17 percent | Monthly difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $309,000 | $1,684.66 | $1,509.21 | $175.45 |
| $679,000 | $3,701.90 | $3,316.36 | $385.54 |
| $355,000 | $1,935.45 | $1,733.89 | $201.56 |
| $310,000 | $1,690.12 | $1,514.10 | $176.02 |
| $303,500 | $1,654.68 | $1,482.35 | $172.33 |
| $245,000 | $1,335.74 | $1,196.63 | $139.11 |
Source for the table: Freddie Mac weekly 30-year averages as our script printed them; the last column subtracts the second payment from the first. To see which homes fit a budget, browse current Domain Realty Group listings.
Insurance and flood lines you must quote
No insurance or flood premium is printed here, since a premium turns on the roof, the openings, the year built, the coverage and the carrier. Gather the roof age, a wind mitigation form and a four-point inspection before you ask for quotes, and get a separate flood quote, because a homeowners policy leaves flood out. The insurance and flood sections below cover the requirements.
What are property taxes in Emerald Lakes, Naples?
Emerald Lakes property taxes in Naples run at 9.3696 mills for 2026, roughly $9.37 per $1,000 of taxable value, for all 525 homes in Collier tax area 133. Each of the 145 houses, but none of the 380 condominium units, also carries a flat $269.77 non-ad valorem charge.
Data updated: October 2026. The figures come from the county's 2026 roll. Roll medians describe current owners' bills, with their exemptions and caps, and a buyer's first-year bill is better estimated from the price, as the worked table below does. The November tax notice controls.
Millage area 133 and its parts
Every Emerald Lakes home carries the same 2026 millage, built from the levies below.
| Levy | Mills in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Collier County | 3.8969 |
| School | 4.1470 |
| Municipal | 0.0000 |
| Other taxing districts | 1.3257 |
| Total | 9.3696 |
The roll's "other" line of 1.3257 mills breaks down, in our research on nearby Autumn Woods in the same tax area, into the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District at 1.0000, Collier Mosquito Control at 0.1331, the Big Cypress Basin at 0.0978 and the South Florida Water Management District at 0.0948. We carry that split as an inference for Emerald Lakes, so check the line items on a tax bill. The municipal line is zero because the community is in unincorporated Collier County, not the City of Naples.
The $269.77 charge on every house, none on the condominiums
The 2026 roll shows a $269.77 non-ad valorem charge on every house and none on the condominium units; at nearby Autumn Woods the same amount is Collier County's solid waste charge, and the tax bill names the levy for each Emerald Lakes house. The flat charge adds about $22.48 a month to a house and is not a percentage of value. Why the condominium units carry none is not stated on the roll; a Village association may handle that service in its own budget, another question for the estoppel.
Worked first-year bills
Each row taxes the price at the 2026 rate of 9.3696 mills as if price were assessed value, an illustration, with the house charge added to the house row. In every row below, homestead lowers the first-year figure by $372.17.
| Example home | Price | First-year tax | Per month | With homestead | Where the median comes from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Emerald Lakes homes | $309,000 | $2,895.21 | $241.27 | $2,523.03 | 19 sales, 12 months |
| Houses (plus $269.77 a year) | $679,000 | $6,361.96 | $530.16 | $5,989.78 | 11 sales, 24 months |
| Villages Three | $355,000 | $3,326.21 | $277.18 | $2,954.03 | 13 sales, 24 months |
| Villages One | $310,000 | $2,904.58 | $242.05 | $2,532.40 | 3 sales, 24 months |
| Villages Four | $303,500 | $2,843.67 | $236.97 | $2,471.50 | 12 sales, 24 months |
| Villages Five | $245,000 | $2,295.55 | $191.30 | $1,923.38 | 6 sales, 24 months |
These are not bills. The first column assumes no exemption and no cap, and the only non-ad valorem line included is the house charge named in the row label. Homestead and the yearly assessment cap both lower taxable value, and your closing agent can estimate the first bill.
Roll medians for current owners and homestead
The table shows each section's median 2026 tax and the appraiser's median just value, which is not a market value; medians with an even count are the midpoint of the two middle values. The houses' 24-month recorded median of $679,000 sits well above their $509,021 median just value, which is why a buyer's first-year bill can differ sharply from the current owner's.
| Section | Homes | Median 2026 tax | Median just value | Homestead on the roll |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 145 | $3,919.09 | $509,021 | 89 of 145 (61.4 percent) |
| All condominiums | 380 | $2,249.27 | $260,060 | 115 of 380 (30.3 percent) |
| Villages One | 80 | $2,436.64 | $260,060 | 25 of 80 (31.3 percent) |
| Villages Two | 32 | $2,249.27 | $240,060 | 7 of 32 (21.9 percent) |
| Villages Three | 112 | $2,436.64 | $260,060 | 36 of 112 (32.1 percent) |
| Villages Four | 116 | $2,202.42 | $240,060 | 35 of 116 (30.2 percent) |
| Villages Five | 40 | $2,225.85 | $240,060 | 12 of 40 (30.0 percent) |
| All Emerald Lakes homes | 525 | $2,389.80 | $265,060 | 204 of 525 (38.9 percent) |
Homestead was on the roll for 204 of the 525 homes, fewer than two in five, and a buyer who lacks the exemption in the first year faces a bigger bill than the seller's roll figure suggests.
No CDD
No community development district appears on the Emerald Lakes tax roll, and no nearby peer we researched has one. Check the line items on the tax notice for the exact address, and have the title company say whether the lender's worksheet lists any district charge. To see what an Emerald Lakes home is worth before you list one, use the home valuation page, and to talk through a specific address contact Domain Realty Group.
What does a buyer pay at closing in Emerald Lakes, Naples?
A buyer who finances 80 percent of an Emerald Lakes home in Naples at the $309,000 county median pays about $2,979.60 in customary Collier closing costs, 0.96 percent of the price, and then owes the $2,500 capital contribution the residents' association posts for all new sales. Data updated: October 2026.
The $309,000 median blends 3 houses at $640,000 and 16 condominiums at $273,500, so the table also prices a house and four Villages at their 24-month medians, the same examples as the cost section. Read the column nearest the home you are considering.
The Emerald Lakes closing-cost table
Each column assumes the buyer finances 80 percent of the price, and none of the six loans is a jumbo. Every line is an estimate built from state and Collier custom, not a quote.
| Line, estimate | $309,000 | $679,000 | $355,000 | $310,000 | $303,500 | $245,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price used | All homes, 12 months | Houses, 24 months | Villages Three, 24 months | Villages One, 24 months | Villages Four, 24 months | Villages Five, 24 months |
| Loan at 80 percent | $247,200 | $543,200 | $284,000 | $248,000 | $242,800 | $196,000 |
| Owner's title policy | $1,620.00 | $3,470.00 | $1,850.00 | $1,625.00 | $1,592.50 | $1,300.00 |
| Note stamps at $0.35 per $100 borrowed | $865.20 | $1,901.20 | $994.00 | $868.00 | $849.80 | $686.00 |
| Intangible tax at 2 mills on the loan | $494.40 | $1,086.40 | $568.00 | $496.00 | $485.60 | $392.00 |
| Subtotal | $2,979.60 | $6,457.60 | $3,412.00 | $2,989.00 | $2,927.90 | $2,378.00 |
| Share of price | 0.96 percent | 0.95 percent | 0.96 percent | 0.96 percent | 0.96 percent | 0.97 percent |
| Subtotal plus the $2,500 capital contribution | $5,479.60 | $8,957.60 | $5,912.00 | $5,489.00 | $5,427.90 | $4,878.00 |
| Estoppel certificate | Capped by law | Capped by law | Capped by law | Capped by law | Capped by law | Capped by law |
| Seller's customary cost: deed stamps at $0.70 per $100 | $2,163.00 | $4,753.00 | $2,485.00 | $2,170.00 | $2,124.50 | $1,715.00 |
Source: the county's 2026 roll and recorded sales; the capital contribution as the association's Realtor Information page stated when read October 31, 2026; our arithmetic.
Paying cash removes the note stamps and intangible tax, leaving the owner's title policy at roughly half a percent of price. The table leaves out lender charges, recording fees, prepaid items, prorations, a lender's title policy, any application fee and the $50.00 per RFID tag the association posts. For condominium buying in general, see our guide to condos for sale in Naples.
Association charges at closing
Two charges belong to the associations and not to the county or the state: the $2,500 capital contribution the Realtor Information page applies to all new sales, and the estoppel certificate, which Florida caps in Chapter 718 for condominiums and Chapter 720 for homeowners' associations. Both are explained in the fee section above. The condominium questionnaire ($150.00, 7 to 10 business days) and the sale application also run on their own clocks, so build them into the closing date, because those waits alone can run past a short contract timeline.
Collier customs on stamps and title
Collier custom puts the owner's title policy on the buyer, though the contract can shift it to the seller. A mortgage brings two state taxes that land on the buyer: documentary stamps on the note at $0.35 per $100 borrowed ($865.20 on the $247,200 loan) and the intangible tax at 2 mills on the same loan ($494.40). The seller customarily pays deed stamps of $0.70 per $100 of price, $2,163.00 at $309,000. These are customs, not requirements, so read the contract's closing-cost paragraph before you rely on any of them.
Inspections, survey and elevation certificate
No Emerald Lakes price exists for three outside services, so each is a quote: the home inspection, a survey if the lender or title company wants one, and any elevation certificate on file. Homes 31 to 37 years old put the roof, air conditioner, water heater, plumbing and electrical panel high on any inspector's list. For a Villages unit, ask who maintains the roof and exterior of the building, because the recorded declaration for that Village decides, and an inspector looks at the unit, not the building. If you are looking at a home today, browse current Naples listings and bring these questions to the showing, or contact our team to line up the documents before you offer.
What amenities does Emerald Lakes in Naples have?
Emerald Lakes in Naples lists, as the association's site stated when read October 31, 2026, a clubhouse that opens onto a pool, a second Cabana Pool in the Villages on Esmeralda Way, a 55-acre lake with a dock, and tennis, pickleball, bocce and basketball courts. The list is the association's own, and it names no golf course.
Everything below comes from the association's own pages; listing descriptions add pool, lighting and court details the association does not state, so we leave them out. Hours, reservation rules and guest limits are questions for the onsite office.
The clubhouse and the onsite office
The association describes its clubhouse as "a meeting place which opens onto a beautiful swimming pool", with a full kitchen, a fitness room, a pool (billiard) table, a ping pong table, and a library with books and puzzles. The onsite management office is in the clubhouse on Mill Pond Cir. The county roll carries two recreation-class parcels of 2.99 and 0.39 acres but does not say which building is the clubhouse, so we rely on the association's description. Ask the office about fitness room access rules.
Two pools: the clubhouse pool and the Cabana Pool
The association says Emerald Lakes has "two beautiful pools": the main pool at the clubhouse and the Cabana Pool, which it places "in the Villages on Esmeralda Way". The pages we could read do not say which owners may use which pool, and give no hours, depth or heating detail, so confirm hours and any guest rule with the office. The renovation headings on the home page are covered in the fee section above.
The 55-acre lake and the dock
The association describes a "55-acre lake with a dock for fishing, sailing, kayaking, canoeing and paddle boarding" and says the community sits on "two beautiful lakes". We use its list of activities and nothing more; listings give the lake as 50, 52 or 55 acres, and the county's lakes-and-preserve parcels measure parcel area, not water surface. Rules for boats, fishing and the dock sit in documents we could not read, so ask for them and whether any registration or key is required.
Tennis, pickleball, bocce and basketball courts
The association's home page lists "Pickleball / Tennis / Basketball Courts" with a "Court Rules" link, and its amenities page names bocce as well, so pickleball is on the association's own list. We print no court count, hours or lighting detail, because the rule documents sit in the folder we could not read and the counts listings give are not first-party. Ask which courts are open to guests and whether a reservation is needed; our comparison with Carlton Lakes below sets the two published court lists side by side.
Picnic areas and sidewalks
The association's amenities page places one picnic area behind the clubhouse and another behind the Cabana Pool, and says sidewalks run throughout the community. Those are the only outdoor facilities beyond the lake and courts that the association lists. A community map dated 8-25-23 is listed on the realtor page but sits in the unread folder, so ask the office for it.
Renting the clubhouse
The association says the clubhouse can be rented for parties and events by residents only. We found no fee, deposit, capacity or booking process on the readable pages, and we print none, so ask the office, and ask whether a tenant may reserve it as an owner can.
No golf course
Emerald Lakes has no golf course. No golf parcel appears among the 18 non-residential parcels on the 2026 county roll, and the association's amenity list names none. We name no public course nearby and no golf directory. For other ZIP 34109 communities, see our Village Walk guide and Autumn Woods guide, compared in the sections below.
What is near Emerald Lakes in Naples?
Emerald Lakes sits in North Naples, east of Airport-Pulling Road and south of Vanderbilt Beach Road, with association land reaching Orange Blossom Drive. Mercato is about 3 miles away, Vanderbilt Beach public access about 4 miles and the nearest emergency room about 3.7 miles, all free-flow road estimates from the middle of the community.
Every distance on this page is a road distance from a point in the middle of the Emerald Lakes planned development, modeled on the OSRM public router over OpenStreetMap data, with routes run October 31, 2026. Times are free-flow estimates with no signal delay and no season, so treat each as a floor: they run longer in winter and at commuting hours. For a wider map of Naples neighborhoods, see our Naples communities index.
Airport-Pulling Road and Vanderbilt Beach Road
Emerald Lakes lies east of Airport-Pulling Road, and Vanderbilt Beach Road lies to the north; the community is not on Vanderbilt Beach Road, and we name no entrance street, because the association does not publish one. The clubhouse and onsite office are at 7555 Mill Pond Cir, so test the drive to your own entrance at the hour you will use it. The I-75 work is covered in the roads section below.
Beaches: Vanderbilt Beach and Clam Pass
Public Vanderbilt Beach access on Gulf Shore Drive is about 4 miles and 9 to 10 minutes from Emerald Lakes, and Clam Pass Park about 5.5 miles and 13 minutes. Both are county beach accesses, not beach clubs, and Emerald Lakes carries no beach rights. Parking fees and permits at county beach parks change, so we print no rate; check the county's parks pages before a visit.
Shopping and groceries
Mercato, the mixed-use shopping and dining center on Strada Place, is about 3 miles and 7 minutes away, and Waterside Shops on Tamiami Trail North about 4.5 to 5 miles and 10 minutes. The Publix at Naples Walk, at 2450 Vanderbilt Beach Rd, and the Pavilion center, also on the Vanderbilt Beach Road corridor, are the nearer grocery and retail stops; we did not model their drive times, and we list no store, restaurant or hours, because each center publishes its own.
Parks and trails
North Collier Regional Park is about 3.3 miles and 8 minutes from Emerald Lakes; it is a county park, so confirm facilities, hours and any fee with Collier County. The Gordon River Greenway, across Naples, describes itself as about 2.5 miles of trails on 140 acres, as its own site stated when read October 31, 2026; we modeled no drive time for it. Artis Naples and the Naples Zoo are other named destinations we did not model.
Hospitals and the nearest emergency room
The nearest emergency room is NCH North Naples Hospital at 11190 Health Park Blvd, about 3.7 miles and 8 minutes away. Physicians Regional North is about 3.5 miles away, but it is an orthopedic and spine surgical hospital with no emergency department, so the nearest hospital campus is not the nearest emergency room. Physicians Regional Pine Ridge has an emergency department about 5 miles and 12 minutes away, and NCH Baker Hospital downtown is about 8.7 miles and 18 minutes away.
In an emergency, call 911. We describe no facility as a trauma center and make no statement about the quality of care.
Airports and drive times
Naples Municipal Airport is about 6.6 miles and 13 minutes from Emerald Lakes, and Southwest Florida International Airport in Fort Myers about 27 miles and 38 minutes; add a margin in season for a flight. The table gathers every modeled drive.
| Place | Road miles from Emerald Lakes | Free-flow minutes | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercato | about 3 | 7 | Shopping and dining center |
| Waterside Shops | about 4.5 to 5 | 10 | Shopping center |
| Vanderbilt Beach public access (Gulf Shore Dr) | about 4 | 9 to 10 | County beach access |
| Clam Pass Park | about 5.5 | 13 | County beach access |
| North Collier Regional Park | about 3.3 | 8 | County park |
| NCH North Naples Hospital | about 3.7 | 8 | Nearest emergency room |
| Physicians Regional North | about 3.5 | not printed | No emergency department |
| Physicians Regional Pine Ridge | about 5 | 12 | Emergency department |
| NCH Baker Hospital | about 8.7 | 18 | Emergency department |
| Naples Municipal Airport | about 6.6 | 13 | Regional airport |
| Southwest Florida International | about 27 | 38 | Fort Myers airport |
Source: OSRM public router (OpenStreetMap data), routes run October 31, 2026; free-flow estimates, longer in season.
Buying an Emerald Lakes house or Villages condominium in Naples: insurance, inspections and financing
Buying in Emerald Lakes in Naples means insuring two different structures: a house on Mill Pond Cir, Mill Stream Dr or Mill Stream Ct takes an HO-3 with wind on the whole dwelling, while a Villages condominium sits under its association's master policy plus the owner's HO-6. This page prints no premium, because no dated first-party figure exists.
With every residence year from 1989 to 1995, roof age, opening protection and a four-point inspection drive carrier decisions. Our Naples agents can ask the listing side for those documents for you.
| Topic | Emerald Lakes houses | Villages condominiums |
|---|---|---|
| Owner policy | HO-3 with wind | HO-6 |
| Who insures the structure | The owner; whether the residents' association insures anything beyond common areas: ask | The condominium association's master policy under section 718.111(11) |
| Roof | Owner's cost and risk | The association (confirm in each Village's declaration) |
| Flood | Owner buys NFIP or private; the lender decides by building | An HO-6 does not pay flood; whether any Village carries flood on its buildings: ask for the master policy declarations page |
| Citizens flood rule | Applies to wind policies by the phase schedule | Unit-owner condominium policies are exempt, per Citizens as carried |
Source: Florida statutes and Citizens notices as carried by our research files; the recorded declarations were not readable, so verify them.
HO-3 for the houses
An Emerald Lakes house is an owner-insured structure: the owner buys an HO-3 with wind on the whole dwelling and chooses whether to add flood. Whether the residents' association insures anything beyond its common land and amenities is not stated on the pages we could read, so ask for the insurance information page its site lists. Roof and exterior responsibility in Neighborhood One is a question for the recorded declaration, and the roof permit year is the fact to request.
Villages master policies and the owner's HO-6
Each of the five Villages is a condominium under Chapter 718, and each association carries a master property policy on its buildings. Under section 718.111(11), that policy leaves out what sits inside the unit, which the owner insures: personal property, floor, wall and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters and filters, built-in cabinets, countertops and window treatments.
The owner's HO-6 therefore covers the interior, belongings, liability and loss assessment. An HO-6 written or renewed from July 1, 2010 must include at least $2,000 of loss assessment cover with a deductible of $250 at most (section 627.714), and that sum is a floor, not a target. A named-storm deductible spread across a Village of 32 to 116 units can far exceed it, so ask for the master policy's declarations page. HB 913 (2025) also requires an independent replacement-cost appraisal at least every three years, as law-firm summaries describe it.
Citizens' flood requirement
Citizens' own published rule, as carried by our research, requires flood coverage on wind policies with a dwelling replacement cost of $400,000 or more from January 1, 2026, and on all remaining policies from January 1, 2027. Unit-owner condominium (HO-6) policies are exempt. A privately insured house keeps the choice.
This is the rule that catches buyers in Zone X: a house outside any mapped hazard area can still need flood coverage to keep a Citizens wind policy. The test turns on the policy's replacement cost, not the price paid, so ask the agent which carrier will write the home and whether it requires flood.
Roof age, the four-point inspection and wind mitigation
Florida's roof statute (section 627.7011, as carried) bars an insurer from refusing or nonrenewing a policy only because the roof is less than 15 years old, and once a roof reaches 15 the carrier must accept an inspection that shows 5 or more years of life left. The county's years mark the structure and not the roof, so a roof's age is unknown until you see a permit; a roof replaced after Irma in 2017 may still be under the 15-year mark.
At 31 to 37 years old in 2026, every Emerald Lakes home is in the age band where insurers commonly want a four-point inspection of roof, electrical, plumbing and air conditioning. Form OIR-B1-1802 scores code era, roof covering, deck attachment, roof-to-wall connection, roof shape, secondary water resistance and opening protection, and the opening protection items earn the biggest credits. Insurers must offer credits, no statute sets a dollar amount, and an inspection is valid for up to five years. An updated 1802 form has been in use since April 1, 2026, per Florida press reports.
Build years, Hurricane Andrew and the 2002 code
The history section above places each section against Hurricane Andrew (August 24, 1992). The stricter post-Andrew South Florida code applied only in Miami-Dade and Broward, so Collier permits of those years fell under local codes, and the first statewide Florida Building Code took effect on March 1, 2002, years after every Emerald Lakes residence year. A 2005 University of Florida study, as carried, found homes built to the 2002 code sustained less damage than homes built to the older Standard Building Code between 1994 and 2001. A residence year is the county's structure year and not a permit date, so the permit settles which code governed.
Milestone inspections, reserves and the Villages
Milestone inspections (section 553.899) and structural integrity reserve studies (section 718.112(2)(g)) reach condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories, and the size section above explains why the Villages buildings appear to be two stories, a point each Village association should confirm. Those rules are separate from the association's ordinary duty to fund reserves for roofs and paving, so ask each Village's manager for the adopted budget, the reserve schedule and any special assessment levied or pending.
Lenders and condominium project review
A lender reviews the condominium project as well as the buyer for a Villages purchase. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide treats projects with critical repairs as ineligible, and Freddie Mac's guide has its own ineligible-project and reserve sections. Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that replacement reserve funding expectations for applicable condo loans are scheduled to increase from 10% to 15% of annual budgeted income beginning in January 2027.
Ask the lender whether the specific Village meets its condominium project review before you commit to a rate lock or a closing date. For a house, the lender looks at the appraisal and the flood determination instead. Our Bay Forest guide shows how another all-condominium community in the same millage total handles the same review.
Documents to request
- The lender's flood determination, plus any elevation certificate or map-amendment letter for the exact building.
- The roof permit and installation year, the most recent wind mitigation form, and a four-point inspection if requested.
- A quote for an HO-3 (houses) or HO-6 (Villages) sized to the lender's requirement, and for a Village the master policy's declarations page.
- Loss assessment coverage well above the $2,000 statutory floor, for a Villages unit.
- Any special assessment since Irma in 2017, Ian in 2022, and Debby, Helene and Milton in 2024, and the reserve schedule.
- The seller's flood disclosure under section 689.302.
- The evacuation zone for the exact address on the county's lookup.
- The recorded declaration for the section: who owns windows, doors, shutters, screens and roofs.
- For a Villages unit, the lender's project review status and the building's story count.
Is Emerald Lakes in Naples in a flood zone?
Emerald Lakes in Naples has no single published flood zone. Eight addresses we checked on October 21, 2026, seven homes plus one association parcel, sat in Zone X: seven shaded and one unshaded, with none in a special flood hazard area. Eight is a sample, not every home, so your lender's flood determination for the exact building governs.
The sample comes from FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer point queries run on October 21, 2026, as carried. We print no flood map panel number and no effective date for these streets, because we have not read them.
What the eight-address sample shows
The table groups the eight points by street, with no street numbers. Shaded Zone X marks the 0.2 percent annual chance area, outside the special flood hazard area; unshaded Zone X lies beyond even that. AE and AH are the special flood hazard zone, the 1 percent annual chance area, and AH means shallow ponding, typically 1 to 3 feet.
| Group sampled | Addresses | Zone found |
|---|---|---|
| Houses on Mill Pond Cir | 3 | X shaded (all 3) |
| Villages on Emerald Cir | 2 | X shaded (1), X unshaded (1) |
| Villages on Jewel Ln | 2 | X shaded (both) |
| Association parcel on Emerald Lake Dr | 1 | X shaded |
| Total | 8 | 7 X shaded, 1 X unshaded, 0 in AE or AH |
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer point queries run October 21, 2026, as carried by our research; the tally by group is ours.
Houses and Villages in the sample
Every house sampled was Zone X shaded, and the one unshaded point was a Villages unit. A sample this small cannot say how Villages Two, on Esmeralda Way, or the Mill Stream streets read, because no address from them was checked. Zone X means no federal mandatory flood purchase for a federally backed loan, but a lender, an association or a Citizens wind policy can still require flood coverage. The sample describes eight points, and it does not describe the 525 homes.
The lakes and lot-by-lot variation
Emerald Lakes has 69.34 acres in two lakes-and-preserve class parcels, 54.88 and 14.46 acres, and the association describes the community as sitting on two lakes. Lakeside lots can therefore read differently from the street-side points in the sample. At Autumn Woods, another ZIP 34109 community, the hazard area mostly ran along lake banks at the backs of lots; we mention it only as context, because no such overlay has been run for Emerald Lakes. Flood status varies by address, so for a house on a lake bank ask the seller for any elevation certificate.
The preliminary map
Collier County opened a 90-day appeal period on August 19, 2026 on a preliminary countywide flood map. It is not in effect, and we did not check whether it changes any Emerald Lakes lot. A lender rates the policy on whichever map is effective the day it orders the determination, so ask which map will govern on your closing date.
Flood insurance for houses and condominiums
Federal mandatory purchase attaches to the building behind a federally related loan in a special flood hazard area, not to the community (42 U.S.C. 4012a). House owners buy flood from the National Flood Insurance Program or a private carrier. Under the NFIP's Risk Rating 2.0, each building is priced on its own features and flood sources (new policies since October 1, 2021, renewals since April 1, 2022), and most yearly increases are held to 18 percent before surcharges and fees. Collier's Community Rating System Class 5 standing takes 25 percent off NFIP premiums, Zone X policies included.
In a Villages condominium, the association may carry flood on the building, and whether any of the five does is not public, so ask for the master policy declarations page. An HO-6 does not pay flood. NFIP's authority was reported in September 2026 as extended to December 11, 2026, and it has lapsed twice since October 2025, so get a written quote early.
Elevation certificates, the lender's determination and the seller disclosure
The lender orders a flood determination for the building, and that determination, not a community-wide sample, decides whether flood insurance is required. If it lists a hazard area, an elevation certificate sets the rating and a map amendment may remove the requirement. Florida law (section 689.302) requires sellers to give buyers a written flood disclosure at or before contract; read it with any elevation certificate, and ask about past flood claims. If you want help gathering these documents for a specific address, contact Domain Realty Group.
How have hurricanes affected Emerald Lakes in Naples?
We found no public report naming Emerald Lakes in Naples for Irma in 2017, Ian in 2022, Idalia in 2023 or Debby, Helene and Milton in 2024. Regionally, Ian brought surge west and south of US 41, Debby flooded streets with rain, and Helene and Milton flooded the coast.
That silence is not a claim that nothing happened, and we make no claim of damage. The records that would answer it are private: insurance claims, reroof permits, association minutes and reserve records.
What the public record shows
The National Weather Service and the National Hurricane Center describe each storm by area, and none of the reports we read names Emerald Lakes. In the 2025 season there was no hurricane landfall in the United States, according to NOAA's season summary.
| Storm | Date | What the public record reports | Names Emerald Lakes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irma | September 10, 2017 | Hurricane-force sustained wind in greater Naples; roofs, screen cages and trees were the inland story | No |
| Ian | September 28, 2022 | Extensive surge flooding south and west of US 41 and along named rivers, per the National Weather Service | No |
| Idalia | August 30, 2023 | Mostly minor damage countywide, with flooding and more than 15 road closures, per local news | No |
| Debby | August 4, 2024 | 4 to 6 inches of rain at high tide put 1 to 2 feet of water on many streets in Naples, North Naples and Golden Gate | No |
| Helene | September 26, 2024 | Surge overtopped dunes at Naples beaches; all named locations were beachfront | No |
| Milton | October 9, 2024 | Voluntary evacuation order for Zones A and B; moderate to major coastal flooding at beach and bayfront locations | No |
Source: National Weather Service Miami, National Hurricane Center and local news reports as carried by our research; the last column reports only what we found.
Irma (2017)
Irma's inland story was wind. The Miami weather office reports hurricane-force sustained wind across greater Naples; inland, roofs, screen cages and trees took the damage rather than surge, and we print no gust speed. Emerald Lakes homes were then 22 to 28 years old, so the county's 2017 and 2018 reroof permits, which we have not seen, are the record that would show how many roofs were replaced afterward. Ask for the permit year, not the seller's memory of it.
Ian (2022)
Ian's surge, in the National Weather Service account, flooded Collier extensively south and west of US 41 and along the Gordon, Cocohatchee and Palm rivers and Rock Creek, and the National Hurricane Center put North Naples' worst inundation at the immediate coast. Emerald Lakes is east of US 41 and east of Airport-Pulling Road, which is geography and not a finding that nothing flooded here. Ask whether the home had a claim, what was repaired and whether the associations levied a storm assessment after 2022.
Idalia (2023) and Debby, Helene and Milton (2024)
The table carries the one attributed line on Idalia and the National Weather Service wording on Debby; we do not know whether Emerald Lakes took water in either, and we print no damage dollars. Helene's report names only beachfront locations, and Milton's coastal flooding was at beach and bayfront locations, so the pattern across all four is coastal and street-level, not a community finding.
Evacuation: the association's Zone A statement and the county lookup
The association's home page states "Emerald Lakes is ZONE A", as read October 31, 2026. We have not checked that against the county's lookup, so enter your exact address each season. Collier uses zones A through F and orders Zone A out first. An evacuation zone is not a FEMA flood zone, and a Zone X home can sit in an evacuation zone.
Collier's mandatory order for Ian covered Zone A, west and south of US 41, according to the news report we carried, and Emerald Lakes lies east of US 41, so we cannot say that order reached it. Use the state's Know Your Zone page or the county's lookup for your address, and treat the association's line as a starting point and not an answer.
Questions to ask the associations
Ask the seller and the associations for claim, repair and storm assessment history since 2017, each master policy's named-storm deductible and when the roofs were last replaced, and ask who handles roofs, shutters and screen cages in your section, since the recorded declaration decides.
For a second opinion on a specific address, contact our team or read our About page for who we are. We compare Emerald Lakes with its Naples neighbors in the sections that follow.
How does Emerald Lakes in Naples compare with Carlton Lakes?
Emerald Lakes in Naples recorded 19 qualified home sales at a $309,000 median in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, while Carlton Lakes, the larger neighbor in ZIP 34110 that also mixes houses and condominiums, recorded 33 at $455,000. Both pay a 9.3696 total millage. Data updated: October 2026.
Carlton Lakes is the closest structural match on our site: two products under one master association, the same total millage and no community development district. The differences are age, size, price tier and what each association publishes. Every county figure below uses one roll and one window, and a cell that no public page answers says so. An even-count median is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Question | Emerald Lakes | Carlton Lakes |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP | 34109 | 34110 |
| Homes on the 2026 county roll | 525 (145 single-family, 380 condominium) | 800 (170 single-family, 630 condominium) |
| Residence years | 1989 to 1995, median 1992 | 1996 to 2005, median 2001 |
| County sales, 12 months to August 31, 2026 | 19 at $309,000, from $213,600 to $806,500 | 33 at $455,000, from $275,000 to $825,000 |
| Prior 12 months | 28 at $359,500 | 38 at $463,750 |
| Single-family sales, 12 months | 3 at $640,000 | 9 at $785,000 |
| Condominium sales, 12 months | 16 at $273,500 | 24 at $397,500 |
| Turnover in 12 months | 3.6 percent | 4.1 percent |
| Roll median tax, 2026 | $2,390 | $3,032 |
| Millage area and total | Area 133, 9.3696 mills | Area 155, 9.3696 mills |
| Entrance wording | Barrier arms and RFID tags (association's words) | "245-acre gated community" (its own words) |
| Golf | No golf course | None; its site points to public courses |
| Leasing | Application-based; terms not published | Master minimum of 30 days; a neighborhood may be stricter |
| Charge to a buyer at closing | $2,500 capital contribution on all new sales | Resale capital assessment, amount set by the Board |
| Assessment rate published | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) | None found; the 2026 budget links on its realtor page returned errors on October 21, 2026 |
| Association layers | Master, Neighborhood One and five condominium associations | Master and 18 neighborhood associations |
Source: the county's 2026 roll and qualified sales to August 31, 2026; each association's own site (Emerald Lakes read October 31, 2026; Carlton Lakes carried from our October 2026 research).
Price and product
The all-homes medians sit $146,000 apart, with Emerald Lakes at $309,000 and Carlton Lakes at $455,000. Neither number is a typical price for one product. Emerald Lakes mixes 3 house sales with 16 condominium sales, and Carlton Lakes mixes 9 single-family sales with 24 condominium sales.
Split by product, the gap holds. Emerald Lakes houses closed at $640,000 against $785,000 for Carlton Lakes single-family homes, a $145,000 difference, and condominiums closed at $273,500 against $397,500, a $124,000 difference. The prior 12 months show the same order: 28 Emerald Lakes sales at $359,500 and 38 Carlton Lakes sales at $463,750. Three house sales is a thin set, so treat that row as a description of three closings.
Age and size
Emerald Lakes homes carry residence years of 1989 to 1995 and Carlton Lakes homes 1996 to 2005, so the median Carlton Lakes home is about nine years newer (2001 against 1992). Every Emerald Lakes home predates the March 1, 2002 statewide Florida Building Code; most Carlton Lakes homes were built within a few years of it.
Emerald Lakes is also the smaller community, 525 homes against 800, which shows in sale counts: 19 against 33. For size, the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, shows 14 of 16 recent Emerald Lakes condominium closings at 1,020 to 1,102 square feet. This page prints no Carlton Lakes living area, because the files behind it hold no MLS size for that community.
Amenities and access
The Emerald Lakes association lists a clubhouse that opens onto a pool, a second Cabana Pool, a 55-acre lake with a dock, and tennis, pickleball, bocce and basketball courts, as the association's site stated when read October 31, 2026. It gives no court counts. Carlton Lakes lists a clubhouse, a library, a fitness center, a pool and spa, four clay tennis courts and two bocce courts, both described as lighted, and basketball; its list does not name pickleball.
On entry, the Emerald Lakes association describes vehicle access control with barrier arms and RFID tags, and the table quotes Carlton Lakes' own description. We repeat each association's wording and add none, because a listing's description of an entrance is not the association's statement.
Associations, leasing and capital charges
Both communities stack associations: Emerald Lakes a master, Neighborhood One and five condominium associations; Carlton Lakes a master and 18 neighborhood associations, whose master states that no master application is required while a local association may require one. Carlton Lakes' master sets a 30-day lease minimum, while Emerald Lakes posts lease applications whose terms were not readable. A buyer at either pays a one-time charge: $2,500 at Emerald Lakes, an amount set by the Board at Carlton Lakes.
Millage and taxes
Both pay 9.3696 total mills, about $9.37 per $1,000 of taxable value, so the same taxable value draws the same ad valorem bill in both. The roll medians, $2,390 for Emerald Lakes and $3,032 for Carlton Lakes, differ by $642 because the homes are assessed differently, and the two sit in different millage areas (133 and 155), so the comparison is not like for like.
The non-ad valorem lines differ too. Emerald Lakes shows $269.77 on each of its 145 houses and $0.00 on its 380 condominium units. Carlton Lakes shows $269.77 on 576 homes and $0.00 on 224.
How does Emerald Lakes in Naples compare with Bay Forest, Autumn Woods, Village Walk and Villages of Monterey?
Emerald Lakes in Naples had a $309,000 county median on 19 sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, close to Bay Forest's $355,000 on 19 and well below Village Walk's $505,000, Autumn Woods' $825,000 and Villages of Monterey's $1,625,000. Product mix, age and rules separate them more than one price does. Data updated: October 2026.
Bay Forest is the closest price match for the Villages condominiums; Autumn Woods shares Emerald Lakes' ZIP and millage area; Village Walk shares the ZIP and the total millage and sells one product. Each sales row uses the same county roll and window. Millage areas differ for Bay Forest and Village Walk, so the tax column is not like for like, and an even-count median is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Community | ZIP | Homes on the roll | Residence years | Sales, 12 months to August 31, 2026 | Prior 12 months | Turnover | Roll median tax, 2026 | Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Lakes | 34109 | 525 | 1989 to 1995 (1992) | 19 at $309,000 | 28 at $359,500 | 3.6 percent | $2,390 | 9.3696 |
| Bay Forest | 34110 | 629 | 1984 to 2001 (1994) | 19 at $355,000 | 18 at $341,750 | 3.0 percent | $2,346 | 9.3696 |
| Autumn Woods | 34109 | 546 | 1997 to 2002 (2000) | 23 at $825,000 | 21 at $670,100 | 4.2 percent | $4,457 | 9.3696 |
| Village Walk | 34109 | 849 | 1995 to 1998 (1996) | 47 at $505,000 | 30 at $641,000 | 5.5 percent | $3,981 | 9.3696 |
| Villages of Monterey | 34109 | 419 | 1989 to 2025 (1994) | 24 at $1,625,000 | 15 at $1,800,000 | 5.7 percent | $6,091 | 9.3696 |
Source: the county's 2026 roll and qualified sales to August 31, 2026. Villages of Monterey is a set built from plat names and has no audited parcel list.
| Community | Entrance, in the community's own words | Golf | Leasing | Charge to a buyer | Assessment, as published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Lakes | Barrier arms and RFID tags (association's words) | No golf course | Application-based; terms not published | $2,500 capital contribution on all new sales | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31) |
| Bay Forest | "Inside the gates" | None | Not captured on this page | Working capital contribution or resale fee exists; amount not published | None on a public page (checked 2026-10-31) |
| Autumn Woods | Gated, per its association | None | 30-day minimum; three leases in a rolling 12 months | $1,996.50 as stated in a May 2023 amendment; current amount on the estoppel | None of its four associations publishes a rate |
| Village Walk | "24-hour guarded gatehouse" | None | 4-month minimum; up to three leases a calendar year | Three months of the quarterly assessment (2016 amendment) | Quarterly from July 1, 2026: $1,722.58, $1,766.99 or $1,833.61 by plan |
| Villages of Monterey | Gatehouse, carried from our Monterey research | None | 6-month minimum, 1-year maximum, two leases a year | $1,600 resale capital assessment (2017 bylaw figure) | No current rate published |
Source: each community's own association pages as carried in the research files, read October 2026; Emerald Lakes from the association's site as read October 31, 2026. A cell that says not captured or not published means no public page we could read answers it.
Bay Forest
Bay Forest is the nearest price peer: 629 condominium homes built 1984 to 2001, with 19 sales at $355,000 in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, from $190,000 to $615,000. That is $46,000 above Emerald Lakes' all-homes median and $81,500 above its $273,500 condominium median, so a Villages condominium buyer and a Bay Forest buyer are often looking at different tiers.
Bay Forest sells condominiums only, so its median is closer to a like-for-like number against the Villages. Its association site describes a clubhouse, Har-Tru tennis, pickleball, four bocce courts and a mangrove boardwalk, and a Rules document restricts visitor entry between 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 a.m. without resident authorization. Roll median tax is nearly the same, $2,346 against $2,390.
Autumn Woods
Autumn Woods shares Emerald Lakes' ZIP 34109 and millage area 133, so the 9.3696 total is identical. Its 546 homes were built 1997 to 2002, and its $825,000 median is $516,000 above Emerald Lakes. Part of that gap is mix; its 4 Cedar Ridge condominium sales had a $507,500 median, which is $234,000 above the Villages' $273,500.
The tax gap is assessment, not rate. Autumn Woods' roll median is $4,457 against $2,390 here, a $2,067 difference at the same mills. Its $269.77 charge sits on all 546 homes, while Emerald Lakes shows it on the 145 houses only. Its association states a $1,996.50 transfer fee from a May 2023 amendment, with the current amount on the estoppel.
Village Walk
Village Walk sells one product, 849 single-family homes built 1995 to 1998, and is the only peer here with a published, dated rate: $1,722.58 to $1,833.61 a quarter by plan from July 1, 2026, which is $6,890.32 to $7,334.44 over four quarters. Its Welcome Packet says the fee includes cable and internet, lawn and irrigation, the gatehouse and recreation.
Emerald Lakes publishes no equivalent, so no monthly gap can be computed. Village Walk's median of 47 sales at $505,000 is $196,000 above Emerald Lakes' $309,000, and above its $273,500 condominium median by $231,500. Village Walk has no condominiums, so the closer comparison is the Emerald Lakes houses at $640,000 on 3 sales.
Villages of Monterey
Villages of Monterey borders Autumn Woods and is a separate community with its own association. The county roll counts 419 homes, built 1989 to 2025, and 24 sold at $1,625,000: 19 houses at $1,765,000 and 5 condominiums at $530,000. Its condominium median is $256,500 above the Villages at Emerald Lakes, and its roll median tax is $6,091.
Monterey's lease rule is a 6-month minimum with a 1-year maximum, and its resale capital assessment is a 2017 figure that the bylaws allow to rise. Villages of Monterey and The Villages at Emerald Lakes share a word, not an association.
Victoria Lakes and Sapphire Lakes
Victoria Lakes is a group of 166 condominium units in four associations on Victoria Ln in ZIP 34109, with residence years from 1990 to 1996 per our research pack; we print no sale figure for it because our set for the community is incomplete. Sapphire Lakes, in ZIP 34104, is 590 condominium units in 15 associations with a gatehouse and no golf, and we print no sale figure for it either.
How to compare total monthly cost
Four lines decide the monthly comparison: principal and interest, tax, association assessments and insurance. The first two are computed below from each community's county median, as an illustration with 20 percent down at a 30-year rate of 7.24 percent, taxed at 9.3696 mills on a price equal to assessed value, with no homestead.
| Community | Price used | Principal and interest | Tax per month | Principal, interest and tax | Association assessments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Lakes | $309,000 | $1,684.66 | $241.27 | $1,925.93 | Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-31); ask for the estoppel |
| Bay Forest | $355,000 | $1,935.45 | $277.18 | $2,212.64 | None published; ask for the estoppel |
| Carlton Lakes | $455,000 | $2,480.65 | $355.26 | $2,835.92 | None found; ask for the estoppel |
| Village Walk | $505,000 | $2,753.25 | $394.30 | $3,147.56 | $1,722.58 to $1,833.61 a quarter, or $574.19 to $611.20 a month |
| Autumn Woods | $825,000 | $4,497.89 | $644.16 | $5,142.05 | None published; ask for the estoppel |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales; Freddie Mac 30-year rate of 7.24 percent as printed by our calculation; Village Walk's rate from its Welcome Packet, with the monthly figure being the quarterly amount divided by three. Insurance and flood coverage are quote-only.
Adding the $2,500 Emerald Lakes capital contribution to closing costs, or Village Walk's three months of assessment, changes the day-one cash a buyer needs, not the monthly line. For Emerald Lakes, ask the seller for the estoppel certificate to learn the master and condominium or Neighborhood One amounts for one address.
Which Emerald Lakes is this? Name traps for Emerald Lakes in Naples
Emerald Lakes in Naples means the community of 525 homes in ZIP 34109, east of Airport-Pulling Road and south of Vanderbilt Beach Road, on six streets: Jewel Ln, Emerald Cir, Mill Pond Cir, Esmeralda Way, Mill Stream Dr and Mill Stream Ct. Similar names and listing labels do not prove an address belongs here.
| Name or label | What it is | Part of Emerald Lakes in Naples? | How to tell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Lakes, Naples, ZIP 34109 | The community this page covers: 145 houses and 380 condominium units | Yes | One of the six streets below |
| The Villages at Emerald Lakes One to Five | Five separate condominiums with 380 units in 47 buildings | Yes | Emerald Cir, Esmeralda Way or Jewel Ln |
| Emerald Lakes at Bridget Lake | The county roll's plat name for the houses | Yes | Mill Pond Cir, Mill Stream Dr or Mill Stream Ct |
| EMERALD LAKES, as an MLS label | The label for the houses | Yes | Houses on the three house streets |
| VILLAGES AT EMERALD LAKES, as an MLS label | The label for the condominium units | Yes | The three Villages streets |
| Development EMERALD LAKES | The MLS Development field, which reads the same on all 19 closings in our MLS pull | Yes | It spans the houses and the Villages |
| Villages of Emerald Bay | A different condominium community in ZIP 34110 | No | Different ZIP and streets |
| Emerald Greens | A different community in Forest Lakes | No | Not on an Emerald Lakes street |
| Emerald Woods | A separate condominium community | No | Not on an Emerald Lakes street |
| Emerald at Sapphire Lakes | A different community with a similar name | No | Not on an Emerald Lakes street |
| Emerald Beach | A different place | No | Not on an Emerald Lakes street |
| An Emerald Lakes association in Cocoa, Florida | An active association in another Florida city | No | Different city and ZIP |
| Pelican Marsh | The master community whose name the zoned elementary school carries | No | Not part of the Emerald Lakes association |
| Emerald Lake Dr | A street where the county roll lists association parcels | Common land, not homes | No residence appears on those parcels |
Villages of Emerald Bay and the other Emerald names
Villages of Emerald Bay, a different condominium community in ZIP 34110, is the name most often swapped in by mistake. An Emerald Lakes association in Cocoa, Florida is also unrelated, as are rentals and vacation listings that search engines show under the same words.
Directory sites often misspell the association as a "Residence Association". The association's own name is Emerald Lakes Residents Association, and an older association web address no longer resolves, so this page names no domain in its body and cites the current site in the Sources list.
Bridget Lake on the plats
The county roll records the house plats as "EMERALD LAKES AT BRIDGET LAKE" and once as "EMERALD LAKE AT BRIDGET LAKE"; older material sometimes doubles the final t in the lake name. Plat names are legal labels on the roll, not what the association calls the section. The association's site calls the house section Neighborhood One, and its menu lists the master association, Neighborhood One and Villages One to Five.
The county roll also truncates Villages Three's legal name, so a record search on the full condominium name can miss those 112 units. A search on the street is more reliable.
Pelican Marsh and the school name
Pelican Marsh Elementary is named for the Pelican Marsh area, and the district's zoning lookup assigned Emerald Lakes addresses to it. That does not place the community inside Pelican Marsh. From the coordinates in our research, the Pelican Marsh planned development sits farther north and west, and Emerald Lakes has its own association and its own streets.
For the neighboring community, see our Pelican Marsh guide. A school name tells you which school an address is zoned for, not which community the address belongs to.
How to check an address
Mill Pond Cir, Mill Stream Dr and Mill Stream Ct are the houses; Emerald Cir, Esmeralda Way and Jewel Ln are the five Villages, all in ZIP 34109. An address on none of these six streets is not in Emerald Lakes, whatever a listing label says, and Emerald Lake Dr carries only association parcels. Portals that filter on one MLS label return one product, so search both labels or a map boundary, and ask the onsite office or a Domain Realty Group agent to confirm the address and section.
What schools, services and roads are near Emerald Lakes in Naples?
Emerald Lakes in Naples was zoned for Pelican Marsh Elementary, Pine Ridge Middle and Barron Collier High for 2026 to 2027 at the two streets the district's tool was run for, all graded A for 2025 to 2026. Services here are county services, because Emerald Lakes sits in unincorporated Collier County, not the City of Naples.
Roads and projects are described as our research found them, and where a fact could not be confirmed for Emerald Lakes, this section says so. Drive times elsewhere on this page are free-flow router estimates.
Zoned public schools and grades
For the 2026 to 2027 school year, the district's address tool assigned a house street (Mill Pond Cir) and a condominium street (Emerald Cir) to the same three schools when it was queried October 21, 2026. Esmeralda Way, Jewel Ln and Mill Stream were not sampled, and zones are reviewed every year, so confirm your address with the district's zoning tool.
| School | Level | State grade, 2025 to 2026 | Grades in the district's five-year table |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pelican Marsh Elementary | Elementary | A | A in each of the five years |
| Pine Ridge Middle | Middle | A | A in each of the five years |
| Barron Collier High | High | A | A in each of the five years |
Source: Collier County Public Schools, 2025-2026 School and District Grades; Florida Department of Education school report cards; the district's zoning lookup, queried October 21, 2026 for the 2026 to 2027 school year. The state raises the grading scale in 2026 to 2027, so check the latest release. High school zones differ between addresses inside ZIP 34109.
Fire, sheriff and county services
North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District levies 1.0000 mill in Emerald Lakes' millage area, which is part of the 9.3696 total. We name no fire station and print no response time, since our records hold none for Emerald Lakes. In an emergency, call 911.
The Collier County Sheriff's Office serves unincorporated Collier County; we print no patrol district number and no county commission district, because we could not confirm either.
Water, sewer and electric
Water and sewer in North Naples come from the Collier County Water-Sewer District, and electric service comes from Florida Power and Light. No document specific to Emerald Lakes confirmed either provider for this page, so these are inferences from the service area. Confirm account transfers with the seller and the association before closing.
Roads and the I-75 interchange
We found no project programmed on Emerald Lakes' own streets. That is a finding of absence in the records we read, not proof that none is planned, and a planned development or rezoning next door was not found either. The county's planned development master list and its public meeting portal are the documents that settle it.
For the highway, the Immokalee Road interchange on I-75 is being rebuilt under Florida Department of Transportation project 452544-1, with public hearings held October 27 and 28, 2026, so a buyer who commutes north should expect construction. For a distance to the Pine Ridge Road interchange, ask an agent to run the route at your commuting hour.
Frequently Asked Questions about Emerald Lakes Naples FL homes for sale
Emerald Lakes Naples FL homes for sale are 145 single-family houses and 380 condominium units in The Villages at Emerald Lakes One to Five, in ZIP 34109, built 1989 to 1995. The questions below are the ones buyers raise most, answered from county, MLS, school district, state and association records. Data updated: October 2026.
Where is Emerald Lakes in Naples?
Emerald Lakes is in North Naples, ZIP 34109, in unincorporated Collier County, east of Airport-Pulling Road and south of Vanderbilt Beach Road, with association land reaching Orange Blossom Drive. It is not inside the City of Naples. Check the exact address in the county's lookup tools before relying on a boundary or a service area.
How many homes are in Emerald Lakes, Naples?
Emerald Lakes has 525 homes: 145 single-family houses and 380 condominium units in The Villages at Emerald Lakes One to Five. The association's own count, 145 single-family homes and 380 condominiums as its site stated when read October 31, 2026, and the 2026 county roll agree, and every home carries a residence year from 1989 to 1995.
What is the difference between the houses and the Villages at Emerald Lakes?
The houses are 145 single-family homes on Mill Pond Cir, Mill Stream Dr and Mill Stream Ct, built 1989 to 1995. The Villages are 380 condominium units in five separate condominiums on Emerald Cir, Esmeralda Way and Jewel Ln, built 1991 to 1994, each with its own association, documents and budget beneath a master residents' association.
What do Emerald Lakes homes sell for?
Collier County recorded 19 qualified home sales in Emerald Lakes in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $309,000 median, from $213,600 to $806,500. That figure blends 3 houses with 16 condominiums, so read the two products separately, because the mix in each period moves the all-homes number. Data updated: October 2026.
What do Emerald Lakes houses sell for?
Three Emerald Lakes houses sold in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $620,000, $640,000 and $806,500, a $640,000 median on three sales. The 24 months to that date show 11 house sales at a $679,000 median, from $550,000 to $1,000,000, so the three-sale figure is a thin reading of the house section.
What do Villages at Emerald Lakes condos sell for?
Collier County recorded 16 condominium sales in the Villages in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $273,500 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $213,600 to $395,000. The 24-month figure is 36 sales at $311,000. Villages Three, Four and Five differ, so check the Village you want.
What is the price per square foot in Emerald Lakes?
In the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, the 16 Villages condominium closings ran from $209 to $347 per living square foot, a $272.50 median. The three houses ran $459, $345 and $445. These divide the MLS sold price by the MLS living area, so a different size entry changes the figure.
How long do Emerald Lakes homes take to sell?
In the Southwest Florida MLS closings from September 29, 2025 to August 31, 2026, the three houses took 24, 5 and 2 days on the market, and the 16 condominiums a median of 48 days, with three at 90 days or more. Condominiums closed at a median 95.9 percent of list. These are closed sales, not current listings.
When was Emerald Lakes built?
Every Emerald Lakes home carries a county residence year from 1989 to 1995, before the March 1, 2002 statewide Florida Building Code. The houses run 1989 to 1995, Villages One and Two date to 1991, Three and Four to 1992 to 1994, and Five to 1994. A residence year is the county's structure year, not a permit date.
How big are the Villages at Emerald Lakes condos?
In the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, 14 of the 16 recent Villages closings were two-bedroom, two-bath units of 1,020 to 1,102 square feet, and two were three-bedroom, two-bath units of 1,199 square feet. The median is 1,022 square feet. This page prints no county size for any home.
How many condominium associations are in Emerald Lakes?
There are five. The Villages at Emerald Lakes One to Five are separate condominiums, each with its own association, documents and budget, and the state registry listed all five as active in an October 21, 2026 search. A master residents' association sits over the common land and amenities, and the houses form their own section, Neighborhood One.
What are Emerald Lakes HOA fees?
None of the Emerald Lakes associations publishes its assessment rate on a public page (checked October 31, 2026), so this page prints no dues figure. Ask the seller for the estoppel certificate, which states the master and condominium or Neighborhood One amounts, any arrears and any special assessments for one address, before you make an offer.
Is there a capital contribution when buying in Emerald Lakes?
The association's Realtor Information page, as its site stated when read October 31, 2026, says a $2,500 capital contribution is paid at closing on all new sales, payable to the residents' association. It does not split houses from condominiums, so confirm the amount on the estoppel and with the closing agent.
How much is the Emerald Lakes condo questionnaire?
The Realtor Information page, as read, lists a $150.00 upfront fee for a condominium questionnaire, ordered from the association's management company by check only, with 7 to 10 business days after payment. It is a processing charge, not dues. A lender reviewing a condominium loan commonly asks for the questionnaire, so order it early.
Do I need association approval to buy in Emerald Lakes?
The association posts a sale application for Neighborhood One and for each of Villages One to Five, and says to follow each step on the first page of the application, because a missed step means it will be returned. The packets were not readable for this page, so approval timing, interviews and fees are unconfirmed; ask for them.
Is Emerald Lakes in Naples gated?
The association does not use the word gated; its home page describes vehicle access control with barrier arms at the entrances, RFID tags for owners and renters at $50.00 per tag, an entry code request form and a no-tailgating reminder. It gives no start date for the barrier arms. Ask the office how each entrance works today.
Does Emerald Lakes have a golf course?
Emerald Lakes has no golf course. The 2026 county roll shows no golf parcel in the community, and the association's amenity list names none. Its facilities are a clubhouse, two pools, a lake with a dock, and tennis, pickleball, bocce and basketball courts, as the association's site stated when read October 31, 2026.
What amenities does Emerald Lakes have?
The association's site lists a clubhouse that opens onto a pool, with a full kitchen, fitness room, pool table, ping pong table and library; a second Cabana Pool in the Villages on Esmeralda Way; a 55-acre lake with a dock; tennis, pickleball, bocce and basketball courts; picnic areas; and sidewalks, as read October 31, 2026.
Does Emerald Lakes have pickleball?
Yes. The association's home page lists pickleball with tennis and basketball courts and refers to court rules, as read October 31, 2026. This page prints no court count and no lighting detail, because the association publishes neither on the pages we could read. Ask the office for the court rules before you plan around play times.
Can you use the lake at Emerald Lakes?
The association describes a 55-acre lake with a dock for fishing, sailing, kayaking, canoeing and paddle boarding, as its site stated when read October 31, 2026. The rules for the lake sit in documents we could not read, so ask the office for the current rules and any guest, equipment or storage limits.
Is Emerald Lakes a 55+ community?
No age restriction appears on the public association pages we could read. That is not a statement either way, because the recorded declarations and condominium documents control. Ask for each section's recorded documents and the Villages Information Handbook, and have your attorney confirm what they say before you make an offer.
Can you rent out an Emerald Lakes home?
Leasing is application-based: the association posts a lease application for Neighborhood One and for each of Villages One to Five. Minimum terms, annual limits, approval time and fees are not published on the pages we could read, so this page states none. Ask for the lease application and the Village's Information Handbook before you buy.
What are property taxes in Emerald Lakes, Naples?
Emerald Lakes sits in Collier County millage area 133, which levied 9.3696 mills in 2026, about $9.37 per $1,000 of taxable value. At the $309,000 county median, a first-year bill illustration is $2,895.21, or $2,523.03 with homestead. The 2026 roll also shows a $269.77 non-ad valorem charge on every house and none on condominiums.
Does Emerald Lakes have a CDD?
No community development district appears on the Emerald Lakes tax roll. The 2026 roll shows a $269.77 non-ad valorem charge on each of the 145 houses and $0.00 on all 380 condominium units; at nearby Autumn Woods the same amount is Collier County's solid waste charge, and the tax bill names the levy for each Emerald Lakes house.
Is Emerald Lakes in a flood zone?
Eight addresses we checked on October 21, 2026, seven homes plus one association parcel, sat in FEMA Zone X: seven shaded and one unshaded, none in a special flood hazard area. Eight is a sample, not every home, so your lender's flood determination for the exact building governs, and status varies by address.
What evacuation zone is Emerald Lakes in?
The association's home page states "Emerald Lakes is ZONE A" (read October 31, 2026). We have not checked that against the county's lookup, so enter your exact address on the state's Know Your Zone page each season. Evacuation zones and FEMA flood zones are separate maps, so a Zone X home can still fall in an evacuation zone.
What schools serve Emerald Lakes, Naples?
The district's zoning lookup, queried October 21, 2026 for 2026 to 2027, assigned a house street (Mill Pond Cir) and a condominium street (Emerald Cir) to Pelican Marsh Elementary, Pine Ridge Middle and Barron Collier High, all graded A for 2025 to 2026. Other streets were not sampled, so confirm your address with the district.
How far is Emerald Lakes from the beach?
Public Vanderbilt Beach access on Gulf Shore Drive is about 4 miles and 9 to 10 minutes from Emerald Lakes by free-flow routing estimate, and Clam Pass Park about 5.5 miles and 13 minutes, measured October 31, 2026 from a point in the middle of the community. Expect longer drives in season.
Is Emerald Lakes the same as Villages of Emerald Bay?
No. Villages of Emerald Bay is a different condominium community in ZIP 34110. Emerald Lakes here means the 34109 community on six streets: Jewel Ln, Emerald Cir, Mill Pond Cir, Esmeralda Way, Mill Stream Dr and Mill Stream Ct. Emerald Greens, Emerald Woods and an association in Cocoa are also different places.
How do I see Emerald Lakes Naples homes for sale?
Open the current listings on our properties page, or use the Emerald Lakes searches below; the MLS feed refreshes through the day, so those links open on today's list. Houses and Villages condominiums sit under different MLS labels, so tell a Domain Realty Group agent which you want. Call 239-441-2816.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Emerald Lakes specialist
From our Galleria Court office in Naples, Domain Realty Group guides buyers through Emerald Lakes houses and Villages condominiums using the 19 qualified Emerald Lakes home sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to August 31, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.
Ready to see Emerald Lakes homes?
Start with your price range and the section, then settle what must be known before an offer: the estoppel certificate with the master and condominium or Neighborhood One amounts, the $2,500 capital contribution, the association's approval steps, the home's flood zone and elevation certificate, and the roof's age and insurance quote. An agent can then pull the recorded sales for that section before you tour. Contact us, or call 239-441-2816 to speak with our agents.
Jesse and Marc's own guide to the community is on the McGreevy and Comisar Emerald Lakes page. For the newest listings, open these searches. Compare the condominium tier with our Naples condos for sale guide, and see current listings across Naples.
Compare Emerald Lakes with its neighbors on our guides to Carlton Lakes, Bay Forest, Autumn Woods and Village Walk, or browse all Naples communities.
Domain Realty Group, Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109. Phone 239-441-2816.
Thinking of selling an Emerald Lakes home?
Of the 19 qualified Emerald Lakes sales the county recorded in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, 16 were condominiums at $395,000 or less and 3 were houses at $620,000 or more, so a Villages condominium and a house sit in different tiers. For a free estimate, open our home valuation page; to talk it through, use the contact page or call our agents at 239-441-2816.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group in Naples
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 47 qualified Emerald Lakes home sales over 24 months, and read the county, school district, state, insurer and lender documents, to build this page.
The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach to the city and East Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale and current listings.
Sources
Every figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, with the sales window ending August 31, 2026 and the bundle dated October 27, 2026. Association facts were read on the Emerald Lakes Residents Association's site on October 31, 2026 unless dated; entries marked carried come from an earlier research read and were not re-requested.
Distances were computed by the OSRM public router (OpenStreetMap data), with routes run October 31, 2026. Listing portals, brokerage pages, data aggregators and the property appraiser's and clerk's websites are not cited or linked, by policy. The Southwest Florida MLS and the sites that display it are not linked.
Emerald Lakes figures: county records and MLS
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: 543 parcels, 525 homes with a residence, residence years 1989 to 1995, bundle dated October 27, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales for Emerald Lakes: 12 months, prior 12 months, 24 months and 36 months to August 31, 2026, computed by script October 31, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll: millage area 133 at 9.3696, the $269.77 line, roll medians, homestead counts, worked first-year bills, principal and interest and one-time buyer costs, computed by script October 31, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales for the peer sets (Carlton Lakes, Bay Forest, Autumn Woods, Village Walk and Villages of Monterey), window ending August 31, 2026, computed by script October 31, 2026
- Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026: 19 closings under the Emerald Lakes and Villages at Emerald Lakes labels
Emerald Lakes associations: the community's own site
- Emerald Lakes Residents Association, home page (read October 31, 2026)
- Emerald Lakes Residents Association, About Us (read October 31, 2026)
- Emerald Lakes Residents Association, amenities page (read October 31, 2026)
- Emerald Lakes Residents Association, Realtor Information (read October 31, 2026)
- Emerald Lakes Residents Association, our location (read October 31, 2026)
- Emerald Lakes Residents Association, important numbers (read October 31, 2026)
Planned development, special districts and county planning
- Collier County PUD master list, June 11, 2026 (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County planned unit development layer, Emerald Lakes PUD record (carried, October 21, 2026)
- Collier County community development district layer (carried, October 2026)
- Florida Department of Commerce, special district official list (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County, public meetings for land development (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County, civic clerk hearing portal (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County, 2026 strategic plan priority projects (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County, Board of County Commissioners (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County, milestone buildings by year (carried, October 2026)
Schools, utilities and health care
- Collier County Public Schools, school zones lookup (carried; queried October 21, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools, 2025-2026 School and District Grades (carried, read October 28, 2026)
- Florida Department of Education, school report cards (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County Water-Sewer District (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County, water services (carried, October 2026)
- Florida Power and Light (carried, October 2026)
- NCH, North Naples Hospital emergency department (carried, October 2026)
- NCH, emergency services (carried, October 2026)
- NCH, immediate care (carried, October 2026)
- NCH, Baker Hospital (carried, October 2026)
- NCH, Northeast emergency department (carried, October 2026)
- Physicians Regional Medical Center North (carried, October 2026)
- Physicians Regional hospitals (carried, October 2026)
- Florida Department of Health, Florida trauma centers list (carried, updated July 23, 2026)
Flood, hurricanes, insurance and condominium law
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, flood hazard zones service (carried; point queries October 21, 2026)
- Florida Division of Emergency Management, Know Your Zone (carried, October 2026)
- Collier County, proposed flood insurance rate map notice, August 2026 (carried)
- FEMA, Community Rating System eligible communities, April 2025 (carried)
- FEMA, NFIP Community Rating System discount FAQ, September 2024 (carried)
- Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance coverage rules (carried)
- Florida Realtors, new Florida flood disclosure requirements (carried)
- Florida Statutes 2025, section 553.899, milestone inspections (carried)
- Florida Statutes 2025, section 627.714, condominium unit owner coverage (carried)
- Florida Statutes 2025, section 718.111, condominium association powers (carried)
- Florida Statutes 2025, section 718.112, condominium bylaws and reserves (carried)
- Florida Building Commission, Florida Building Code (carried)
- Florida Building Commission, code education course narration (carried)
- State wind mitigation program, Form 1802 explained (carried)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Ian summary (carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Hurricane Ian tropical cyclone report (carried)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Irma (carried)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Debby summary (carried)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Milton impact narratives (carried)
- NOAA, 2025 Atlantic hurricane season summary (carried)
- United States Code, 42 U.S.C. 4012a, flood insurance purchase requirements (carried)
Lenders and condominium project review
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.1-01, general information on project standards (carried)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.1-03, ineligible projects (carried)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.2-02, full review process (carried)
- Freddie Mac Guide, section 5701.3 (carried)
- Freddie Mac Guide, section 5701.6 (carried)
Nearby places: first-party sites
- Mercato, shopping, dining and entertainment (carried, October 2026)
- Waterside Shops (carried, October 2026)
- Regency Centers, the Pavilion shopping center (carried, October 2026)
- Gordon River Greenway Park (carried, October 2026)
- Artis Naples (carried, October 2026)
- Naples Zoo (carried, October 2026)
- Visit Naples, Vanderbilt Beach Park listing (carried, October 2026)
- Visit Naples, Gordon River Greenway listing (carried, October 2026)
- Visit Naples, Mercato listing (carried, October 2026)
Peer communities: their own association sites and our guides
- Autumn Woods community site, home page (carried, October 2026)
- Carlton Lakes, home page (carried, October 2026)
- Carlton Lakes, amenities (carried, October 2026)
- Carlton Lakes, realtors page (carried; budget links returned errors October 21, 2026)
- Bay Forest community site (carried, October 2026)
- Village Walk of Naples, Welcome Packet, revision of August 5, 2026 (carried)
- Village Walk of Naples, Sale Application 2026 to 2027 (carried)
- Village Walk of Naples, governing documents (carried)
- Village Walk of Naples, sports and wellness (carried)
- Sapphire Lakes master site (carried, October 2026)
- Sapphire Lakes, gate access policy (carried, October 2026)
- Domain Realty Group, Carlton Lakes guide
- Domain Realty Group, Bay Forest guide
- Domain Realty Group, Autumn Woods guide
- Domain Realty Group, Village Walk guide
- Domain Realty Group, Pelican Marsh guide
- Domain Realty Group, Naples condos for sale
