Bay Forest Condos and Villas for Sale in Naples, FL
Bay Forest is a gated community of 629 condominium homes in North Naples, Florida, ZIP 34110, with mid-rise buildings and villas built from 1984 to 2001 beside a mangrove preserve. Collier County recorded 19 qualified home sales in Bay Forest in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $355,000 median.

This page is one chapter of our Naples homes for sale guide and sits beside the directory of every Naples community. It gathers live search links, recorded sales, price history back to 2017 and a neighborhood-by-neighborhood profile of the community just west of Vanderbilt Drive in unincorporated Collier County. Bay Forest here means the Naples community on Cedarwood Lane, Bay Forest Drive and the streets around them. It is not Bay Forest Club in Delaware, and it is not the Naples Walk shopping center, which shares a name with one of the community's own condominium groups.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Bay Forest buyers in Naples
Bay Forest in Naples is a resale-only community of 629 condominium homes, grouped by the county into 16 named condominium groups and built between 1984 and 2001. Eight numbers frame a purchase here, and each is windowed, labeled by source and explained in the sections below. Data updated: October 2026.
- Bay Forest has 629 homes on the 2026 certified county roll, spread across 16 condominium groups, from the 120-unit Naples Walk and Naples Cove down to a group of 4 (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales).
- Collier County recorded 19 qualified home sales in Bay Forest in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $355,000 median, spanning $190,000 to $615,000, which is 3.0 percent of the 629 homes.
- The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 17 closings in its window of September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, at a median of $234 per living square foot (MLS size as entered) and a median of 123 days on market.
- The county's residence records show first-built years of 1984 to 2001, a span of 17 years, so every building predates Florida's statewide building code of March 1, 2002.
- Bay Forest does not publish its dues on public pages, and a recorded April 2025 certificate now requires equal assessments within each Lot, so ask each neighborhood association for its written budget.
- Millage area 143 reads 9.3696 mills, which turns a $355,000 purchase into $3,326.21 of first-year property tax, an illustration and not a bill.
- Of 264 building locations on the county-hosted FEMA layer, 243 read Zone X shaded (0.2 percent annual chance), 15 read AH, 5 read AE and 1 reads VE; flood zone is set building by building.
- The association's amenities include a 2,500-foot boardwalk through coastal marsh and mangrove forest and eight pool complexes, with no golf course.
What Bay Forest condos and villas are for sale in Naples right now?
Bay Forest condos and villas for sale in Naples are a few clicks away through the five searches below, which cover the community's MLS subdivision labels and a map boundary drawn around its streets. No count is shown here, because the feed changes through the day. Data updated: October 2026.
Listings come through the MLS feed, which refreshes through the day, so these links open on today's list. This page prints no active-listing count and no asking price from the feed, because the files behind its numbers record closings.
- All Bay Forest condos and villas for sale in Naples
- Bay Forest condos for sale under $300,000
- Bay Forest homes for sale under $400,000
- Bay Forest homes for sale at $400,000 and up
- Bay Forest listings from the last 30 days
Each price tier below leans on recorded sales to show what the tier has meant in practice. Buyers comparing several places can start from the directory of Naples communities, and anyone who wants a specific building or street checked can ask a Domain Realty Group agent to search by street and development field.
Bay Forest condominiums under $300,000
Seven of the 19 county sales in the latest 12 months recorded below $300,000: $190,000, $220,000, $264,500, $270,000, $285,000, $292,000 and $295,000. The $190,000 sale was a Naples Walk unit, four were in Naples Cove and two were in Bermuda Bay II (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, window ending August 31, 2026). The Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, recorded 7 of its 17 closings below $300,000, from $190,000 to $295,000.
These are the mid-rise Naples Walk and Naples Cove units and the Bermuda Bay units, where the MLS shows two-bedroom, two-bath plans. Every Naples Walk and Naples Cove closing in the MLS window carried the same 1,267 square feet of living area as entered by the listing agent, which makes price comparisons inside those two groups unusually direct. Our guide to Naples condos for sale explains condominium documents, financing and insurance in more depth.
Bay Forest condominiums under $400,000
Twelve of the 19 county sales in the latest 12 months recorded below $400,000, and the five between $300,000 and $399,999 were $305,000, $330,000, $355,000, $355,000 and $360,000. Two were Naples Cove units ($305,000 and $355,000), two were Bermuda Bay I units ($330,000 and $360,000) and one was a Bermuda Bay II unit ($355,000). In the MLS window, 10 of 17 closings were below $400,000.
At this ceiling a search reaches nearly all of Naples Walk, Naples Cove and both Bermuda Bay phases, which together hold 414 of the 629 homes. It reaches almost none of the villa and townhome groups: the lowest villa-group sale in the county window was $400,000, and the lowest Sandy Pines sale was $410,000.
Bay Forest villas and larger homes over $400,000
Seven of the 19 county sales in the latest 12 months recorded at $400,000 or more: $400,000 and $435,000 in Sea Pines, $410,000 and $435,000 in Sandy Pines, $425,000 in Plantation Homes, $547,500 in Sea Pines II and $615,000 in La Jolla California Villas. The MLS window shows the same count, 7 of 17 closings at $400,000 or more, from $400,000 to $615,000.
The top of the range belongs to the larger plans. The two highest MLS closings were three-bedroom-plus-den, three-bath homes of 2,050 and 2,127 square feet (Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents), and the highest county sale in the 36 months to August 31, 2026 was $700,000. A buyer who wants a larger plan should expect a wait and should price the search accordingly.
The newest Bay Forest listings
The 30-day search shows homes that reached the market within the past month, at any price and in any group covered by the labels and the boundary. With 19 recorded sales a year, that list may hold a handful of homes or none, and an empty result reflects the market and not a broken link.
To hear about a new Bay Forest listing the day it appears, ask a Domain Realty Group agent to set up a saved search. A saved search can also be set to a single building or street, which the five links above do not do.
What the MLS calls Bay Forest's neighborhoods
The MLS Sub/Condo field, the one a map-free search filters on, does not match the county's group names one to one. In the 17 closings of the September 3, 2026 pull, the field read Bermuda Bay on 5 rows, Naples Cove on 3, Sea Pines on 3, La Jolla on 2, Sandy Pines on 2, Plantation Homes at Bay Forest on 1 and Naples Walk on 1.
| MLS Sub/Condo label | Closings in the 12-month pull | What the county calls it |
|---|---|---|
| Bermuda Bay | 5 | Bermuda Bay I and Bermuda Bay II (174 units together) |
| Naples Cove | 3 | Naples Cove (120 units) |
| Sea Pines | 3 | Sea Pines and Sea Pines II (15 units each; the label covers both groups) |
| La Jolla | 2 | La Jolla California Villas (10 units) |
| Sandy Pines | 2 | Sandy Pines (37 units) |
| Plantation Homes at Bay Forest | 1 | Plantation Homes (42 units) |
| Naples Walk | 1 | Naples Walk (120 units) |
Two cautions follow. The label Sea Pines covers two county groups on two streets, Wimborne Lane and Majorca Bay Drive, so a Sea Pines search returns both. And the label Naples Walk is also the name of a shopping center on Vanderbilt Beach Road, so an unbounded search on that name alone can wander; that is why the links on this page also carry a map boundary drawn around the community's streets.
Why few homes are listed at once
Nineteen recorded sales on 629 homes is 3.0 percent turnover in 12 months, or a little under two sales a month on average. The MLS shows 17 closings in its own window, and the median listing that closed took 123 days on market, so a home that sells has typically been in front of buyers for four months.
That pace means the right-now list is usually short, and it changes by neighborhood: some groups, such as Storrington Place, Chiltington Court, Las Vistas, Buttonwood, Villas at Bay Forest and Sea Pines Villas IV, recorded no qualified sale at all in the 12-month window. A saved search is more useful in a community like this than a daily check.
What have Bay Forest homes in Naples sold for?
Bay Forest homes sold for a median of $355,000 across 19 qualified county sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, and the Southwest Florida MLS shows the same $355,000 median across 17 closings. Naples buyers should read the figure as a community-wide midpoint, because neighborhood medians run from $270,000 to well above $400,000. Data updated: October 2026.
Collier County recorded 19 qualified home sales in Bay Forest in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $355,000 median (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales). The county had finished marking sales qualified through August 31, 2026, so the window ends there. Where a median rests on an even number of sales, it is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Window | Qualified sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months to August 31, 2026 | 19 | $355,000 | $190,000 to $615,000 |
| Prior 12 months (to August 31, 2025) | 18 | $341,750 | $253,000 to $475,000 |
| 24 months to August 31, 2026 | 37 | $350,000 | $190,000 to $615,000 |
| 36 months to August 31, 2026 | 72 | $357,500 | $190,000 to $700,000 |
The latest median sits $13,250 above the prior year's $341,750, a difference of 3.9 percent, and the 24-month and 36-month medians fall within $5,000 of $355,000. Across three windows of different length the community-wide midpoint has barely moved, which is a different statement from saying every neighborhood is flat. The prior-year and 36-month medians are even-n medians. The county file shows no builder sales and no vacant-lot sales from 2017 to 2026, so every sale counted here is a resale of an existing home.
The mid-rise neighborhoods: Naples Walk and Naples Cove
Naples Cove recorded 6 qualified sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $293,500 median, spanning $264,500 to $355,000. The six prices were $264,500, $285,000, $292,000, $295,000, $305,000 and $355,000. Naples Walk recorded one sale in the same window, at $190,000.
Over 24 months the picture widens. Naples Cove counted 11 sales at a $295,000 median, and Naples Walk counted 6 sales at a $287,000 median, ranging from $190,000 to $360,000. In the prior 12 months Naples Walk had recorded 5 sales at a $299,000 median, so its single latest sale is a long way below the group's earlier pattern and should not be read as a trend. Together the two groups hold 240 of the 629 homes, or 38.2 percent.
Bermuda Bay I and Bermuda Bay II
Bermuda Bay II recorded 3 qualified sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $270,000 median, spanning $220,000 to $355,000. Bermuda Bay I recorded two sales in the same window, at $330,000 and $360,000, which are listed here and not summarized because two sales are too few for a median.
Over 24 months Bermuda Bay II counted 5 sales at a $270,000 median, and Bermuda Bay I counted 3 sales at a $355,000 median, from $330,000 to $360,000. Bermuda Bay II is the newest group in the community, with a residence year of 2001, and Bermuda Bay I carries 1999 and 2000. The two phases hold 174 homes between them, 27.7 percent of the community.
The villa and townhome groups
The groups that the county's tax roll treats differently from the mid-rise condominiums recorded five sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026: $400,000 and $435,000 in Sea Pines, $425,000 in Plantation Homes, $547,500 in Sea Pines II and $615,000 in La Jolla California Villas. Those five sales have a $435,000 median, spanning $400,000 to $615,000.
Sandy Pines, which the roll files with the condominium buildings and not the villa groups for tax purposes, recorded two sales, at $410,000 and $435,000. Over 24 months Sandy Pines counted 5 sales at a $435,000 median, from $350,000 to $475,000. Storrington Place, Chiltington Court, Las Vistas, Buttonwood, Villas at Bay Forest, Sea Pines Villas IV and the original Bay Forest plat on Carinosa Court and Royal Fern Lane North recorded no qualified sale in the 12-month window. Over 36 months, the original plat recorded 4 sales at a $575,000 median, from $525,000 to $700,000.
The MLS view
The Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026, shows 17 closings with a median of $355,000, ranging from $190,000 to $615,000. By MLS label, Bermuda Bay recorded 5 closings at a $270,000 median, Naples Cove 3 at $292,000 and Sea Pines 3 at $435,000. La Jolla recorded two closings ($435,000 and $615,000), Sandy Pines two ($350,000 and $410,000), and Plantation Homes and Naples Walk one each.
The floor plans as entered break down as 8 closings of two bedrooms and two baths, 5 of two bedrooms plus a den, 2 of three bedrooms and 2 of three bedrooms plus a den. The 8 two-bedroom, two-bath homes ranged from 1,267 to 1,433 square feet of living area as entered, and they sold from $190,000 to $410,000. The MLS figures here carry the MLS label wherever they stand beside a county figure.
Price per living square foot
The Southwest Florida MLS median across the 17 closings was $234 per living square foot, using the living area as entered by listing agents. By MLS label the spread is wide: Bermuda Bay $188 (5 closings), Naples Cove $230 (3) and Sea Pines $267 (3). Single and paired groups run from $150 for the one Naples Walk closing to $292 for the two Sandy Pines closings.
Only Bermuda Bay has more than three closings, so most of these are examples and not statistics. The living areas run from 1,267 to 2,127 square feet with a median of 1,433. A per-foot figure is best compared inside one group and never across the whole community.
Sale price against list price and days on market
Of the 17 MLS closings, 16 sold below the last list price and one sold at it. The median ratio of sold price to last list price was 93.3 percent, with a range from 79.2 percent (the one Naples Walk closing) to 100 percent. This is the last list price at closing, not the original, so it understates the full distance a price came down.
Sixteen of the 17 closings report days on market, with a median of 123 days, from 18 to 348. Six of those 16 sold within 90 days, or 37.5 percent. The fastest was a three-bedroom Bermuda Bay unit at 18 days, and the slowest was a Sea Pines unit at 348 days. In short, Bay Forest has been a market where negotiation and patience both mattered.
How the county and MLS counts compare
The county counts 19 qualified sales and the MLS counts 17 closings, with the same $355,000 median and the same $190,000 to $615,000 range. Fourteen of the 19 county sales have an MLS twin at the same address and price, with the recorded date typically one to four days before the MLS close date.
Five county sales had no MLS row in the pull ($285,000, $330,000, $355,000, $435,000 and $305,000), so they sold outside the MLS or under another status, and the reason is not knowable from the data. Of the 17 MLS closings, 14 matched, two were flagged unqualified by the county, and one had no county deed in the window. The county also counts every arm's-length deed whether or not the home was listed, and recording dates differ from MLS close dates by days, which is why the two sets are close without being identical.
How have Bay Forest prices in Naples moved since 2017?
Bay Forest's annual median sale price rose from $254,950 in 2017 to $480,000 in 2023 and then settled back to $357,500 for 2026 through August 31, based on county records of qualified sales. Naples buyers should read this table as a record of what closed, not an appreciation index. Data updated: October 2026.
| Year | Qualified sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 24 | $254,950 | $193,000 to $414,000 |
| 2018 | 31 | $277,000 | $195,000 to $450,000 |
| 2019 | 23 | $280,000 | $214,000 to $430,000 |
| 2020 | 28 | $283,500 | $205,000 to $425,000 |
| 2021 | 56 | $322,500 | $185,000 to $500,000 |
| 2022 | 32 | $433,500 | $325,000 to $779,000 |
| 2023 | 21 | $480,000 | $375,000 to $799,000 |
| 2024 | 36 | $357,500 | $260,000 to $700,000 |
| 2025 | 14 | $315,000 | $253,000 to $475,000 |
| 2026 (to August 31) | 16 | $357,500 | $190,000 to $615,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. The medians for 2017, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024, 2025 and 2026 rest on an even number of sales, so each is the midpoint of the two middle sales. In all, the table counts 281 qualified sales over the ten calendar periods.
2017 to 2021
From 2017 through 2020 the annual median crept up from $254,950 to $283,500, on 24, 31, 23 and 28 sales a year, with the top of each year's range never above $450,000. Then 2021 broke the pattern in volume and price: 56 sales, the busiest year in the file, at a $322,500 median.
The 2021 range, $185,000 to $500,000, is the first in which a Bay Forest sale reached $500,000. The five years together describe a community whose resale prices stayed mostly under $450,000 until the end of that period.
2022 and 2023
The median jumped to $433,500 in 2022 on 32 sales, a rise of $111,000, or 34.4 percent, over 2021's $322,500, and it reached $480,000 in 2023 on 21 sales. Those two years are the only ones in the file with a range whose low end sits at $325,000 or above, and both top out near $800,000 ($779,000 and $799,000).
A smaller sample and a different mix of groups can each move a median, and 2023 had only 21 sales. The difference between 2017's $254,950 and 2023's $480,000 is $225,050, but because the neighborhood mix changed between those years, that gap is not the price change of any one home.
2024 to 2026
The median fell back to $357,500 in 2024 on 36 sales, dropped to $315,000 in 2025 on 14 sales, and stood at $357,500 for the 16 sales recorded from January 1 to August 31, 2026. The 2025 count is the lowest in the ten-year file, and the 2026 median is $42,500 above 2025's.
This fall may be set beside reporting on Florida's condominium inspection, reserve and insurance rules of 2022 to 2025, which law-firm summaries describe in detail, but this page does not treat that reporting as the cause of any price move, because a county sales file cannot show why a buyer paid what they paid.
Homes that sold twice
Thirty-nine Bay Forest homes sold twice in the county file, both times as qualified, improved sales at least six months apart. The median change between the two prices was a rise of 42.6 percent over a median gap of 32 months, with a range from a fall of 31.9 percent to a rise of 132.6 percent.
That range is the useful part. A median pair says the typical repeat seller sold for more than the earlier price, but the spread says some sold for far less, and the timing of each pair matters as much as the percentage. The figure is not a yearly rate and not a forecast.
Why small yearly counts and the neighborhood mix swing the median
With 14 to 56 sales a year, a handful of sales in one group moves a Bay Forest median. A year with several $600,000 villa sales and few mid-rise sales reads higher than a year with the opposite mix, even if no single home changed in value at all.
The mid-rise groups, Naples Walk and Naples Cove, are 240 of the 629 homes and sell in the $190,000 to $385,000 band in the 24-month file. The villa groups sell for more. A median that moves from $315,000 to $357,500 can therefore mean a different group set sold, so compare a group with itself, as the neighborhood tables in the section above do, before comparing years.
What are Bay Forest's neighborhoods in Naples?
Bay Forest's neighborhoods number 16 condominium groups on the county roll, which the association describes as 17 neighborhoods, each created by different developers and architects over time. Naples buyers will meet the group names in listings, tax records and sales, so the table below lists all of them with units, years and streets. Data updated: October 2026.
| Neighborhood (county name) | Homes | Address groups | Residence years | Main street |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples Walk | 120 | 3 | 1991 | Cedarwood Lane |
| Naples Cove | 120 | 3 | 1994 | Naples Cove Drive |
| Bermuda Bay I | 87 | 6 | 1999 to 2000 | Cedarwood Lane |
| Bermuda Bay II | 87 | 6 | 2001 | Cedarwood Lane |
| Plantation Homes | 42 | 11 | 1991 to 1993 | Royal Fern Court |
| Sandy Pines | 37 | 5 | 1984 to 1987 | Bay Forest Drive and Cedarwood Lane |
| Storrington Place | 36 | 18 | 1993 to 1995 | Storrington Place |
| Original Bay Forest plat | 22 | 22 | 1984 to 1993 | Carinosa Court and Royal Fern Lane North |
| Sea Pines | 15 | 15 | 1989 to 1990 | Wimborne Lane |
| Sea Pines II | 15 | 8 | 1990 to 1991 | Majorca Bay Drive |
| Chiltington Court | 10 | 3 | 1992 to 1994 | Cedarwood Lane |
| La Jolla California Villas | 10 | 1 | 1984 to 1991 | Royal Fern Lane North |
| Las Vistas | 8 | 8 | 1985 to 1988 | Bay Forest Drive |
| Buttonwood | 8 | 2 | 1988 | Bay Forest Drive |
| Villas at Bay Forest | 8 | 8 | 1985 to 1987 | Cedarwood Lane |
| Sea Pines Villas IV | 4 | 4 | 1991 to 1998 | Royal Fern Lane North |
The table's 629 homes come from the county roll. An address group is a street-number group on the roll, not a building count, and this page counts buildings only for Naples Walk and Naples Cove. The association's recorded count is 632 units on 23 lots; the county roll carries 630 condominium parcels, 629 of them with a residence record.
Naples Walk
Naples Walk is a 120-unit group on Cedarwood Lane, built in 1991 according to the county's residence record. It consists of three buildings of 40 units each, reported on listing descriptions as seven stories, and the community's 2019 covenants cap any structure at seven stories.
Listing descriptions mention assigned resident parking on a private driveway and a group pool with a sundeck, cabanas and a barbecue area. The MLS plan on record is a two-bedroom, two-bath unit of 1,267 square feet as entered. Naples Walk recorded 6 sales over 24 months at a $287,000 median, and the roll's median total tax bill for its current owners is $2,158.67, a figure for existing owners and not a buyer's bill. Ask the neighborhood association about elevators, roof age and any project notices.
Naples Cove
Naples Cove is a 120-unit group on Naples Cove Drive, built in 1994, again as three buildings of 40 units each reported as seven stories. Listing descriptions mention one-car detached garages available for some units and views of preserve land from select homes, which a buyer should confirm unit by unit.
All three Naples Cove closings in the MLS window were the same 1,267-square-foot, two-bedroom, two-bath plan, at $264,500, $292,000 and $295,000. Over 24 months the county counted 11 sales at a $295,000 median, the busiest group in the community. Naples Cove homes are the usual entry point in a search for Bay Forest condos under $300,000.
Bermuda Bay I and Bermuda Bay II
Bermuda Bay is two phases of 87 units each on Cedarwood Lane, each phase in six address groups. Phase I carries residence years of 1999 and 2000, and phase II carries 2001, the newest in the community. Unit numbers in the MLS suggest buildings of three floors, and listing descriptions mention covered parking and views of preserve or courtyard.
The MLS shows more plan variety here than in the mid-rise groups: two-bedroom units of 1,428 to 1,433 square feet, a two-bedroom-plus-den unit of 1,538 and a three-bedroom unit of 1,613. The Bermuda Bay MLS median was $270,000 on 5 closings, with a range from $220,000 to $360,000.
Plantation Homes and Storrington Place
Plantation Homes has 42 units in 11 address groups on Royal Fern Court, built 1991 to 1993, and Storrington Place has 36 units in 18 address groups on Storrington Place, built 1993 to 1995. Both are among the 170 units that carry the county's $269.77 non-ad valorem charge, and both show higher roll values than the mid-rise groups.
Listing descriptions mention two levels and attached double garages for Plantation Homes and two-car attached garages for Storrington Place, with lake and preserve views by design. The MLS shows one Plantation Homes closing in its window, a two-bedroom-plus-den home of 1,562 square feet at $425,000. Storrington Place recorded one county sale in the 24 months, at $390,000, and none in the latest 12.
Sandy Pines and Buttonwood
Sandy Pines is a 37-unit group, built 1984 to 1987 on Bay Forest Drive and Cedarwood Lane, and among the oldest groups in the community. Listing descriptions mention detached garages and lake views from select homes. Its name also appears on the 2019 declaration, where Sandy Pines signs as a neighborhood association.
Buttonwood is an 8-unit group of two address groups on Bay Forest Drive, built in 1988, with covered parking described on listing pages. Like Naples Walk, Naples Cove and Bermuda Bay, both show no county solid waste charge on the roll; ask the association how trash is billed. Sandy Pines recorded two sales in the latest 12 months ($410,000 and $435,000) and Buttonwood recorded none in the 36-month file.
The Sea Pines groups and La Jolla California Villas
Sea Pines has 15 units on Wimborne Lane, built 1989 and 1990, and Sea Pines II has 15 units in 8 address groups on Majorca Bay Drive, built 1990 and 1991. La Jolla California Villas has 10 units in one address group on Royal Fern Lane North, with residence years from 1984 to 1991. Listing descriptions describe Sea Pines as 15 villas on a horseshoe drive with attached garages.
These are the community's higher-priced recent sellers. The MLS shows Sea Pines closings of $400,000, $435,000 and $547,500 on plans of 1,542 to 2,050 square feet, and La Jolla closings of $435,000 and $615,000 on plans of 1,582 and 2,127 square feet. Roll values for the Sea Pines groups run higher than for any mid-rise group.
The smallest groups: Chiltington Court, Las Vistas, Villas at Bay Forest and the original plat
Chiltington Court (10 units, Cedarwood Lane, 1992 to 1994), Las Vistas (8 units, Bay Forest Drive, 1985 to 1988) and Villas at Bay Forest (8 units, Cedarwood Lane, 1985 to 1987) are small groups, and Sea Pines Villas IV adds 4 more on Royal Fern Lane North. The original Bay Forest plat on Carinosa Court and Royal Fern Lane North holds 22 single-address homes built 1984 to 1993, and these sell rarely.
Over 36 months, Chiltington Court recorded one sale ($450,000), Villas at Bay Forest one ($510,000) and Las Vistas none. Las Vistas has its own homeowners association, which also owns a tract on the county roll. Because these groups sell so seldom, a buyer who wants one should expect to wait and should set up a saved search.
The association's land and the preserve
The Bay Forest Homeowners Association owns a 59.42-acre tract at 377 Bay Forest Drive that holds the clubhouse, courts, boardwalk and preserve, plus three small pool tracts. The county roll lists 61.62 acres of non-residential land among the 638 parcels on the community's streets. The association's own phrase is "about 150 acres of preserved mangroves, lakes and natural Florida landscape."
The community's nine streets are Bay Forest Drive, Cedarwood Lane, Royal Fern Lane North, Royal Fern Court, Carinosa Court, Wimborne Lane, Majorca Bay Drive, Naples Cove Drive and Storrington Place. Bay Forest sits just west of Vanderbilt Drive in North Naples, by our reading of the county parcel map, and the community spans about 0.9 mile east to west.
How Bay Forest grew from 1981 to 2001
Bay Forest Homeowners Association, Inc. filed with the state on September 15, 1981 (Florida Division of Corporations record, as read October 21, 2026), and the original declaration is recorded at Official Records Book 940, Page 649. The county roll dates the clubhouse building to 1983 and the first homes to 1984.
Sandy Pines and the Royal Fern Lane homes came first, in 1984 to 1988, followed by Sea Pines in 1989 to 1991, Naples Walk and Plantation Homes in 1991 to 1993, and Storrington Place, Chiltington Court and Naples Cove through 1995. Bermuda Bay I followed in 1999 and 2000 and Bermuda Bay II in 2001, the last. The declaration was amended and restated in 2019. The association says its neighborhoods were created by different developers and architects over time, and no source we read names them.
How big are Bay Forest homes in Naples, and what are the floor plans?
Bay Forest homes in Naples that closed through the Southwest Florida MLS from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026 ranged from 1,267 to 2,127 square feet of living area as entered by listing agents, with a median of 1,433 square feet across 17 closings. Most were two-bedroom plans, and a few were three bedrooms with a den.
Data updated: October 2026. Every size on this page comes from the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026, and each is the figure a listing agent typed into the record. We print no size from any other source, because a buyer is better served by one labeled number than by two that disagree. Where a neighborhood had no closing in that window, its size is missing from this page, not zero. To see what is for sale today at a given size, try the Bay Forest area search or all current condominium and villa listings in the Bay Forest search area.
| MLS floor plan as entered | Closings (of 17) | Living area as entered | Sold range | Where the closings were |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms, 2 baths | 8 | 1,267 to 1,433 square feet | $190,000 to $410,000 | Naples Cove, Naples Walk, Bermuda Bay, Sandy Pines |
| 2 bedrooms plus den, 2 baths | 5 | 1,316 to 1,582 square feet | $350,000 to $435,000 | Bermuda Bay, La Jolla, Plantation Homes, Sandy Pines, Sea Pines |
| 3 bedrooms, 2 baths | 2 | 1,550 to 1,613 square feet | $355,000 and $435,000 | Bermuda Bay, Sea Pines |
| 3 bedrooms plus den, 3 baths | 2 | 2,050 to 2,127 square feet | $547,500 and $615,000 | La Jolla, Sea Pines |
Source for the table: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026. All 17 records show zero half baths. The two largest plans together are 4 of 17 closings, so a buyer shopping for more than 1,600 square feet in Bay Forest is looking at a narrow slice of what trades.
Two-bedroom plans
Two bedrooms and two baths was the most common plan in the Bay Forest MLS record: 8 of 17 closings, from 1,267 to 1,433 square feet. Naples Cove accounted for three of them and Naples Walk for one, and all four are entered at exactly 1,267 square feet, which points to one repeated mid-rise plan in each of those two neighborhoods.
Bermuda Bay accounted for three more at 1,433, 1,428 and 1,428 square feet, and Sandy Pines for one at 1,286 square feet. The Naples Cove closings sold from $264,500 to $295,000 and the Naples Walk closing at $190,000, so the same entered size spans a wide price range depending on the building, the floor, the condition and the day on market. These are individual closings, not medians for a neighborhood, because no neighborhood in this slice has more than five. Readers weighing a two-bedroom purchase against other Naples condominiums can start with our guide to condos for sale in Naples.
Two bedrooms plus den
Five of the 17 closings were entered as two bedrooms plus a den with two baths, at 1,316 to 1,582 square feet and $350,000 to $435,000. They came from five different neighborhoods: Sandy Pines at 1,316 square feet, Bermuda Bay at 1,538, Sea Pines at 1,542, Plantation Homes at 1,562 and La Jolla at 1,582.
A den is a listing agent's label, not a legal bedroom, and the MLS record does not say whether the room has a closet, a window or a door. Ask for the floor plan from the neighborhood association or the seller and measure the room against what the lender's appraisal and the insurer will treat as a bedroom. In this record the den plans sold for $350,000 to $435,000 against $190,000 to $410,000 for the two-bedroom plans, but with five and eight closings that is a range, not a rule.
Three-bedroom plans
Four of the 17 closings were three-bedroom plans. Two were three bedrooms and two baths: one in Bermuda Bay at 1,613 square feet, sold at $355,000 with 18 days on market, the shortest in the record, and one in Sea Pines at 1,550 square feet, sold at $435,000. Two were three bedrooms plus a den with three baths: one in Sea Pines at 2,050 square feet, sold at $547,500, and one in La Jolla at 2,127 square feet, sold at $615,000.
The $615,000 La Jolla closing is the top of the whole MLS record and of the county's 12-month record for Bay Forest as well. With only four three-bedroom closings spread over three neighborhoods, there is no neighborhood median for any of them; the four sales are the evidence, and the next sale could land outside them.
What the MLS size field includes
The MLS field behind every number above is called approximate living area, and the word approximate matters. The export we use carries the figure but not how the agent arrived at it, so a buyer should not treat it as a measurement. Whether it counts enclosed lanais, den space or storage rooms is not stated in the record.
If square footage drives the decision, ask the seller for the building's original floor plan, ask the neighborhood association whether it keeps unit plans on file, and ask an appraiser or inspector to measure. The per-square-foot figures elsewhere on this page divide an MLS sold price by this same entered area, so they inherit the same limit: a different measurement changes the ratio in the opposite direction.
Parking and garages
Parking differs by neighborhood, and no single public document lists it. Listing descriptions we read for Naples Walk and Naples Cove describe assigned parking on a private driveway, and for Naples Cove one-car detached garages available to some units. Descriptions of Bermuda Bay and Buttonwood mention covered parking, and descriptions of Sandy Pines mention detached garages.
For the villa and townhome groups, descriptions mention attached garages in Plantation Homes, Storrington Place, Sea Pines and the original plat, and one-car garages in Villas at Bay Forest. These are a listing agent's words and we have not checked them against a recorded document, so confirm the count and the location of spaces for the exact unit. The association's 2019 declaration (section 6.5) allows only operable, licensed four-wheeled passenger vehicles to be parked in view; trailers, motor homes, boats and motorcycles must be kept inside a building where they are hidden. The published rules also bar parking on any street, cul-de-sac or grass verge, which matters for a unit that has no garage and a household with a second vehicle.
Views: lake, preserve and courtyard
Views are the part of a Bay Forest listing most likely to be a sales phrase and least likely to be a recorded fact. Listing descriptions we read mention lake views in Sandy Pines and Storrington Place, preserve views in Naples Walk, Naples Cove, Sea Pines and Storrington Place, and a preserve and courtyard outlook in Bermuda Bay. For Naples Cove, one description says select homes see the bay and nature preserves.
Those are descriptions of select units, not of every unit in a neighborhood. A view from a higher floor of a building reported as seven stories is not the view from the ground floor, and a lake view can be a few feet of one lake. The association says the community includes about 150 acres of preserved mangroves, lakes and natural Florida landscape, which is the association's phrase and not a count of what any one window sees. Visit at the hour you care about and stand on the lanai before you rely on a view.
Is there an HOA in Bay Forest, Naples?
Yes. Bay Forest in Naples has a master Bay Forest Homeowners Association, Inc., at 377 Bay Forest Drive, and a separate neighborhood association under it for each of the community's 23 Lots, so an owner belongs to two layers. The 2019 declaration sets the master's powers, and each neighborhood's own documents govern the building.
The master association
The master association owns and runs the common ground inside the gates, including the private roads, lakes, drainage, the clubhouse tract and the preserve land. The 2019 amended and restated declaration, recorded July 22, 2019, says the master pays for common-area insurance, storm drains, lakes and drainage courses, drainage easements, utilities, management, labor and supplies (section 4.2). The original declaration is recorded at Official Records Book 940, Page 649, and the 2019 version replaced it.
Each of the 23 Lots counts as one voting interest, and one vote per Lot is cast by the president of that Lot's neighborhood association (sections 1.23 and 3.5). Buying in requires a recorded deed, approval of the neighborhood association where its documents require it, payment of the resale capital contribution and, if title is held by an entity or by more than two people, naming a primary occupant (sections 3.4 and 1.19). Source: Bay Forest Homeowners Association, Inc., Amended and Restated Declaration, recorded July 22, 2019, on bayforestnaples.com.
The neighborhood associations and the 23 Lots
The declaration says each Lot is either subdivided or submitted to the condominium form of ownership and is governed by a neighborhood association, which collects the assessments chargeable against the Lot from its owners and remits them to the master (section 4.6). That is why the county roll's 16 groups and the declaration's 23 Lots do not line up one for one: a Lot is a legal parcel of the master plan, and a roll group is the county's name for a set of condominium parcels.
We found names for only a few of these associations. Sandy Pines signs the 2019 declaration as a neighborhood association, and Las Vistas Homeowners Association owns a tract on the county roll. The legible rows of the association's recorded 2025 Exhibit B list Lots of 87, 87, 120 and 120 units, the same counts as Bermuda Bay II, Bermuda Bay I, Naples Cove and Naples Walk, which is our reading and not a statement in the exhibit. For the rest, no neighborhood association name or website is published on a page we could reach, so we say that plainly rather than guess.
Who pays for what
A buyer pays one bill to the neighborhood association, and that bill includes the master share. The neighborhood association also funds its own building: roofs, exteriors, elevators where a building has them, building insurance and reserves belong to the neighborhood layer, while the master handles the shared ground and amenities. The declaration says the master insures common areas and each neighborhood association insures its own buildings, with the unit owner insuring the interior and contents.
That split is why two units in the same community can have very different monthly costs. A mid-rise building with an elevator, a roof and a reserve study to fund is a different budget from a small group of villas. Our guide to condos for sale in Naples explains the same two-layer logic for other communities. For Bay Forest, ask for both budgets in writing, and ask the master and the neighborhood association whether any special assessment is planned.
The members-only document portal and what to request
The association's public website carries three documents: the 2019 declaration, the recorded 2025 amendment and the rules and regulations. Its pages for forms and documents and for announcements sit behind a member login, which we checked on October 31, 2026 and did not read past. Budgets, minutes, newsletters and the board list are among the things a member portal usually holds, so a buyer usually gets them from the seller or the association office, not from the website.
Request, in writing and before you write an offer: the current budget and the most recent financial statement for the neighborhood association; the master assessment share per unit; the assessment certificate the declaration requires within 15 business days (section 4.9); minutes for the past year; any special assessment levied or planned; the neighborhood declaration and rules; and the building's insurance declarations and reserve study. The declaration lets the master charge a reasonable fee for the certificate; no dollar figure is published.
Who to call
The Bay Forest Homeowners Association office is at 377 Bay Forest Drive. The association's member guide lists the office phone as 239-597-5129, Monday to Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. The office handles the master layer; for a neighborhood's budget, roof or reserve question, the neighborhood association or its manager is the contact, and the office can tell you which one covers a given address.
If you would rather have us make the requests, contact Domain Realty Group with the address and we will put the document list in front of the seller's side; our team page at meet our agents shows who works the North Naples condominium market.
What are Bay Forest HOA and condo fees in Naples?
Bay Forest in Naples does not publish its fees on public pages, so this page prints no fee figure for the master association or for any neighborhood. A buyer pays one bill to the neighborhood association that includes the master share; ask that association for its current budget in writing before you write an offer.
Why no dollar figure is printed here
We checked every public page of the association's website on October 31, 2026. The pages that would hold budgets and fee notices are behind a member login, and the three public documents state shares as units and ratios, not as amounts. The Southwest Florida MLS records we pulled carry no fee field at all, so there is no MLS fee to print either, and a missing field is missing, not zero.
Third-party listing pages do quote fees for some neighborhoods. We do not print them, because a number with no date, no association behind it and no document to check is worse than none. Bay Forest does not publish its dues on public pages; ask the neighborhood association for its current budget and the master share in writing before you write an offer. A buyer comparing communities should also compare what a fee covers, which our comparison of Tarpon Cove later on this page does for the nearest condominium community that publishes dated dues.
The 2025 equal-assessment amendment
In 2025 the association recorded a certificate, dated April 2, 2025 and recorded April 9, 2025 at Official Records Book 6456, Page 1930, that amended section 4.4 and Exhibit B of the 2019 declaration. The certificate says it follows a final summary judgment of the Collier County circuit court requiring that all owners be assessed equally, and that no member vote was required under the order. We do not print the case number, because it is not legible in the recorded copy.
What it changed for a buyer is the master share. Each Lot is weighted by its assessment units, and inside a Lot that is a condominium or is subdivided, every unit pays the same ratio of the Lot's share. An owner's master share per unit is now equal within each Lot, and it can differ between Lots because the units per Lot differ. The certificate carries no dollar figure for the change. Ask the neighborhood association what your unit's current master share is, and whether the amendment changed it.
The working capital contribution
Section 6.16 of the declaration requires a purchaser to pay a working capital contribution when a unit changes hands. The Board of Directors sets the amount, a majority of the voting interests must approve it at a members' meeting, and the neighborhood associations must receive at least 60 days' notice of the meeting. The money goes into the master reserve account.
The declaration sets no amount, and no public page lists the current figure. Ask for the current amount in writing, and ask whether it is due at closing or at application. It is a one-time cost on top of the closing costs table later on this page, and it belongs in the cash you plan to bring. A neighborhood association may charge its own application or capital items in addition; that layer is governed by each neighborhood's documents, which we have not read.
Special assessments and the 25 percent vote
The declaration lets the Board levy special assessments after notice to the voting representatives. A special assessment needs a majority of the voting interests when the cumulative total for the fiscal year exceeds 25 percent of that year's annual assessment; below that line, the Board approves it (section 4.3). That is a master-layer rule. A neighborhood association's own special assessments for a roof, concrete work or insurance follow that neighborhood's documents and Florida's condominium act.
The declaration backs assessments with a lien on the Lot, interest at the highest lawful rate, late charges and attorney fees (section 4.5), and lets the master suspend a neighborhood association's vote for non-payment (section 7.8). Ask the seller and the association two questions: has a special assessment been levied in the past five years, and is one under discussion? Neither answer appears in public records, so get both in writing.
Questions to ask before an offer
Ask the neighborhood association, in writing:
- What is the monthly or quarterly assessment for this unit, and how much of it is the master share?
- What does the assessment include: water, sewer, trash, cable, building insurance, lawn, exterior painting, the roof?
- What is the working capital contribution, and is any other fee due on a sale?
- Has a special assessment been levied, or is one planned? Is any litigation pending against the association?
- When was the last milestone inspection or structural integrity reserve study, if the building has three or more habitable stories, and where do reserves stand?
- What is the building's master insurance deductible, and what does an owner's unit policy need to cover?
A seller's agent can usually answer these within days. If an answer is slow or vague, that is information about the building before you own it. A Domain Realty Group agent can send the request list to the listing side for you.
What rules does a Bay Forest owner in Naples live under?
A Bay Forest owner in Naples lives under three layers of rules: the 2019 master declaration, the published rules and regulations, and the declaration of the owner's own neighborhood, which may be stricter. The master allows leases of at least one month, bans timeshares, and fines violations up to $100 each after a hearing.
Leasing
The master declaration says no residential living unit may be leased for a term of less than one month, and it bars time-sharing and interval ownership (section 6.2). It sets no cap on how many leases a year and no waiting period before an owner may lease. Those limits, where they exist, sit in each neighborhood's declaration, and the master also says neighborhood approval applies where the governing documents require it (section 3.4).
So the master rule is a floor, not the answer. A buyer who wants to rent a unit should read the neighborhood declaration before the inspection period ends and ask whether the neighborhood approves tenants, charges an application fee or sets its own minimum term. We read no neighborhood declaration, so we cannot say what any neighborhood requires. Compare that with Tarpon Cove, where the master caps leases at four a year; the contrast is between documents, not between residents.
Pets
The declaration allows a reasonable number of commonly accepted household pets, such as a dog or cat, fish or birds (section 6.7). Pets must be leashed or carried, may not roam, and may not be left unattended on porches, lanais or patios, and owners must clean up after them. The Board can order the removal of an animal that causes an unreasonable annoyance. Assistance animals are handled under Florida's fair housing law.
The published rules add that pets must be on a hand-held leash and may not enter the clubhouse, library, game room or exercise room. The master declaration sets no weight limit or count. A neighborhood may set one, so ask for the pet rules in the neighborhood documents when a household has a particular animal in mind.
Visitors and the gate
The association describes Bay Forest homes as inside the gates, and the published rules say visitors are not admitted between 6:30 PM and 7:30 AM without a resident's authorization. No page we could read describes the entrance procedure, the hours a gate is staffed or the system a resident uses. The 2019 declaration also includes a disclaimer on the association's role in protecting people and property (section 9.6), so read that section for what the association does and does not promise.
Ask the office how guests, contractors, delivery drivers and real estate showings are admitted, and whether the procedure differs for a neighborhood. The rules also set a speed limit of 15 miles per hour on community roads, bar motorized vehicles on the bicycle paths except electric carts and maintenance equipment, and set open house hours for real estate agents on Saturdays and Sundays from 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM.
Architectural review and the seven-story limit
An exterior change needs written approval before work starts: a building, fence, wall, screen enclosure or similar change goes to an Architectural Review Board of at least three members appointed by the Board (sections 5.1 to 5.3). Interior changes to a completed unit need no approval from that board, though a neighborhood association may require its own. An owner has 30 days to ask the Board to review a denial.
The architectural criteria in Exhibit E say no structure may exceed seven stories. That is a ceiling for any building in the community, and it matches the seven stories reported for Naples Walk and Naples Cove. The declaration also restricts outside antennas except as approved or as federal law allows, and treats home-office use such as calls and correspondence as customary, while other commercial activity is not.
Lakes and boating rules
The rules name two lakes, Pine Lake and Cedar Lake. Fishing is allowed and the catch must be returned to the water. Power boats, jet skis and motors are not allowed. The declaration lets the Board rent designated common-area spaces along the boardwalk for boats, canoes and kayaks, at the renter's risk (section 6.5), and no planting in common areas is allowed without Board approval.
For a buyer whose interest is the water, that adds up to paddle craft and catch-and-release fishing inside the community, not a boat slip or a launch ramp. Boating beyond the community runs through the public ramps nearby, which the nearby section of this page covers.
Fines and enforcement
The declaration allows a fine of up to $100 per violation, or another maximum the law permits, and a fine can run per day for a continuing violation (sections 7.4 to 7.7). A committee of three members who are not on the Board must hold a hearing and approve the fine before it takes effect. After a unit is 90 days delinquent on an assessment, the association may suspend the owner's right to use common areas.
Fines apply to violations, not to being a new owner, and the process includes notice and a hearing. If the seller has an open violation, ask the association for the status in writing, because an unpaid fine can follow the unit into the closing.
What does it cost to own a Bay Forest home in Naples?
A Bay Forest home in Naples bought at the $355,000 county median carries principal and interest of $1,935.45 a month at 7.24 percent with 20 percent down, plus about $277.18 of illustrated property tax, or $2,212.64. Association dues, unit insurance and flood coverage are extra, and none of the three has a published figure.
Data updated: October 2026. Collier County recorded 19 qualified home sales in Bay Forest in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $355,000 median, from $190,000 to $615,000 (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales). The table prices four reference homes from the county record: $355,000 is that 12-month median; $295,000 is the 24-month median for 11 Naples Cove sales; $435,000 is the 24-month median for 5 Sandy Pines sales; and $270,000 is the 24-month median for 5 Bermuda Bay II sales. The rate used is Freddie Mac's weekly 30-year fixed average dated October 29, 2026, 7.24 percent; the same survey a year earlier read 6.17 percent.
| Line | $355,000 county median | Naples Cove, $295,000 | Sandy Pines, $435,000 | Bermuda Bay II, $270,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment (20 percent) | $71,000 | $59,000 | $87,000 | $54,000 |
| Loan | $284,000 | $236,000 | $348,000 | $216,000 |
| Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | $1,935.45 | $1,608.34 | $2,371.61 | $1,472.04 |
| Same at 6.17 percent, a year earlier | $1,733.89 | $1,440.84 | $2,124.62 | $1,318.73 |
| Illustrated 2026 property tax per month, not homesteaded | $277.18 | $230.34 | $339.65 | $210.82 |
| Principal and interest plus tax | $2,212.64 | $1,838.67 | $2,711.26 | $1,682.85 |
| Association dues, per month | Ask the association (not published) | Ask the association (not published) | Ask the association (not published) | Ask the association (not published) |
| Unit insurance (HO-6) | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required |
| Flood insurance | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required |
Each payment is the standard 30-year amortization of the loan. Each tax figure is the price times 9.3696 per 1,000, divided over twelve months, with no solid waste charge added; the property tax section below explains that charge. Every loan is well under the 2026 Collier conforming limit of $832,750, so none is a jumbo loan. Lenders differ, and a lender can price a condominium loan differently from a single-family one, so treat the rate as a reference and not as a quote.
A home at the $355,000 county median
A $355,000 purchase needs a $284,000 loan after a $71,000 down payment, with principal and interest of $1,935.45 and illustrated tax of $277.18, together $2,212.64 a month before dues. Collier County recorded 19 qualified home sales in the 12 months, and the Southwest Florida MLS recorded 17 closings in its own window, with the same $355,000 median, so two sources agree on the headline.
The rate has a cost. At 7.24 percent the payment is $201.56 a month more than at 6.17 percent on this loan, which is 10.4 percent of the payment. That is arithmetic, not a forecast. A buyer who wants to see what is listed near that price can use condominium listings under $400,000 in the Bay Forest search area and compare the entered sizes with the floor plan table earlier on this page.
A Naples Cove unit at $295,000
Naples Cove has 120 units and the county recorded 11 qualified sales there over 24 months at a $295,000 median, from $264,500 to $385,000. A purchase at that price needs a $236,000 loan after a $59,000 down payment, with principal and interest of $1,608.34 and illustrated tax of $230.34, together $1,838.67 a month before dues.
That is $373.97 a month less than the county-median purchase before dues, and the gap can narrow or reverse once the neighborhood's own assessment is added, because we do not know it. Naples Cove's three buildings are reported as seven stories, so ask for the milestone inspection and reserve study status, since both feed the assessment. The rate difference on this loan is $167.50 a month.
A Sandy Pines unit at $435,000
Sandy Pines has 37 units and the county recorded 5 qualified sales there over 24 months at a $435,000 median, from $350,000 to $475,000. A purchase at that price needs a $348,000 loan after an $87,000 down payment, with principal and interest of $2,371.61 and illustrated tax of $339.65, together $2,711.26 a month before dues.
The step up from the Naples Cove reference is $872.59 a month before dues (2,711.26 minus 1,838.67). The rate difference on this loan is $246.99 a month, the largest of the four. With 5 sales in 24 months this median is a marker, not a market statistic, and two of the five sales recorded on consecutive days in February 2026.
A Bermuda Bay II unit at $270,000
Bermuda Bay II has 87 units, built in 2001, the newest year on the county roll. The county recorded 5 qualified sales there over 24 months at a $270,000 median, from $220,000 to $355,000. A purchase at that price needs a $216,000 loan after a $54,000 down payment, with principal and interest of $1,472.04 and illustrated tax of $210.82, together $1,682.85 a month before dues.
This is the lowest payment of the four, and the newest buildings may carry a different assessment than the older ones, in either direction. The rate difference is $153.31 a month. The Southwest Florida MLS shows Bermuda Bay closings at $220,000 to $360,000 in its window, which brackets this median.
Dues, insurance and flood are quote-only
Three lines in the table say ask or quote, on purpose. Bay Forest publishes no dues on its public pages, and we found no source that publishes a unit-owner insurance premium or a flood premium for the community. A premium depends on the floor, the contents, the coverage chosen and the building's own policies.
A condominium owner buys an HO-6 unit-owner policy for the interior, belongings and liability, and the neighborhood association insures the building. Ask for quotes on the exact address before the inspection period ends, and ask the association which flood coverage the building carries. Our Domain Realty Group team can connect you with local insurance agents who quote Bay Forest addresses.
What are property taxes in Bay Forest, Naples?
Bay Forest in Naples sits in Collier millage area 143, which totals 9.3696 mills in 2026, with no municipal levy because the community is in unincorporated Collier County. A non-homesteaded purchase at the $355,000 county median illustrates a first-year bill of $3,326.21, about $277.18 a month.
Data updated: October 2026. We ran the Property Appraiser's 2026 certified roll against all 629 Bay Forest homes (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales). Every home is in millage area 143. Each worked bill below is an illustration, not a bill: it sets assessed value equal to the price, while the county sets just value as of January 1. The November tax notice controls.
Millage area 143 and its parts
Bay Forest pays three groups of levies that add to 9.3696 mills. The roll lists the municipal line at zero. A bill moves with taxable value and exemptions, not with the street.
| Taxing group | 2026 mills | Per $100,000 of taxable value | Share of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| County | 3.8969 | $389.69 | 41.6 percent |
| School | 4.1470 | $414.70 | 44.3 percent |
| Municipal | 0.0000 | $0.00 | 0.0 percent |
| Other | 1.3257 | $132.57 | 14.1 percent |
| Total | 9.3696 | $936.96 | 100.0 percent |
The roll groups the remaining districts under other, and we did not read the line-by-line split. The North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District is among the districts that levy on this area. The directory of Naples communities lists other communities, and some sit in different millage areas.
The $269.77 charge on 170 units
The roll shows a flat non-ad valorem charge of $269.77 on 170 of the 629 homes: the villa and townhome groups, namely Plantation Homes, Storrington Place, the original Bay Forest plat, Sea Pines, Sea Pines II, Sea Pines Villas IV, Chiltington Court, La Jolla California Villas, Las Vistas and Villas at Bay Forest. The other 459 homes show $0.00. The $269.77 matches the Collier County residential solid waste assessment for fiscal year 2027 to the cent, adopted September 22, 2026 under Resolution 2026-168, effective October 1, 2026 and billed on the November tax notice, up $7.86 from $261.91 the year before; the match is our inference, since the roll names no charge.
The 459 condominium units in Naples Walk, Naples Cove, Bermuda Bay I and II, Sandy Pines and Buttonwood show no county solid waste charge on the roll, and no document we read explains why. Ask the association how trash is billed for the building you are buying. The flat charge is $22.48 a month (269.77 divided by 12). It does not depend on value, so do not read it as a tax on price.
Worked first-year bills
A purchase at $355,000 illustrates a first-year bill of $3,326.21 in Bay Forest, which is $277.18 a month, and $2,954.03 if the buyer homesteads. If the unit carries the $269.77 charge, the bill is $3,595.98 and $3,223.80 with homestead. The formula is the price times 9.3696 divided by 1,000, plus $269.77 where it applies.
| Case | Whole bill | Per month | With homestead |
|---|---|---|---|
| $355,000 county median (12 months, 19 sales) | $3,326.21 | $277.18 | $2,954.03 |
| $355,000 on a unit that carries the $269.77 charge | $3,595.98 | $299.67 | $3,223.80 |
| $295,000 Naples Cove (24-month median, 11 sales) | $2,764.03 | $230.34 | $2,391.86 |
| $435,000 Sandy Pines (24-month median, 5 sales) | $4,075.78 | $339.65 | $3,703.60 |
| $270,000 Bermuda Bay II (24-month median, 5 sales) | $2,529.79 | $210.82 | $2,157.62 |
Homestead saves $372.17 a year at every price, which is $31.01 a month. It requires ownership and permanent residence on January 1 of the tax year and an application to the Collier County Property Appraiser. The effective rate on the condominium cases is 0.937 percent of price before exemptions (9.3696 divided by 10), and a unit that carries the flat charge adds 269.77 to the bill.
Roll medians for current owners
The median 2026 bill for a current Bay Forest owner is lower than a new buyer's illustration, because long-time owners hold assessment caps that a buyer does not inherit. The median across all 629 homes is $2,346.07; the illustration at $355,000 is 1.42 times that. Homestead covers 206 of 629 homes, 32.8 percent.
| Neighborhood (county roll group) | Homes | Median 2026 whole bill | Median county just value | Homestead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples Walk | 120 | $2,158.67 | $237,890 | 35 |
| Naples Cove | 120 | $2,158.67 | $240,390 | 33 |
| Bermuda Bay I | 87 | $2,080.62 | $244,600 | 25 |
| Bermuda Bay II | 87 | $2,174.31 | $241,190 | 27 |
| Plantation Homes | 42 | $3,715.54 | $382,760 | 13 |
| Sandy Pines | 37 | $2,958.74 | $315,780 | 12 |
| Storrington Place | 36 | $4,228.74 | $444,170 | 18 |
| Original Bay Forest plat | 22 | $3,684.76 | $420,720 | 9 |
| Sea Pines | 15 | $3,850.47 | $409,160 | 7 |
| Sea Pines II | 15 | $4,100.22 | $499,115 | 9 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll. The six smallest groups (Chiltington Court, La Jolla California Villas, Las Vistas, Buttonwood, Villas at Bay Forest and Sea Pines Villas IV, 48 homes together) are left out of the table for space. A $295,000 Naples Cove purchase illustrates 1.28 times the Naples Cove roll median, a $435,000 Sandy Pines purchase 1.38 times, and a $270,000 Bermuda Bay II purchase 1.16 times. Those compare populations; they do not predict one home's bill. Just values are the county's valuations, not prices.
Homestead, Save Our Homes and portability
An owner who homesteads gets the exemption and the Save Our Homes cap on how fast the assessed value of a homesteaded property can rise. A sale resets the assessment to the market, which is why a new owner's first bill follows the price and not the seller's old bill. About a third of Bay Forest homes carry a homestead exemption today, so most do not.
Portability lets a buyer who held a Florida homestead carry up to $500,000 of the accumulated assessment difference to a new homestead, if the buyer qualifies; confirm the details with the Property Appraiser. A second home, a rental or a unit held by a company gets neither the exemption nor the cap. Timing around January 1 affects the first bill, so ask the Property Appraiser, not an agent, whether your situation qualifies.
No CDD
Bay Forest in Naples has no community development district charge on the 2026 roll. A district bills its debt and upkeep as a non-ad valorem line, and the only such line on any Bay Forest parcel is the county's $269.77 or $0.00. That is a statement about the roll we read, not a guarantee about every future bill.
Confirm it with the closing agent, and ask the association whether any assessment is planned. Assessments from the associations arrive as their own bills, not on the property tax notice. To see what a purchase might look like today, contact us for a payment worked on a specific address.
What does a buyer pay at closing in Bay Forest, Naples?
A Bay Forest buyer in Naples who finances 80 percent of a $355,000 purchase pays about $3,412.00 in customary Collier closing costs, 0.96 percent of the price. The association's charges and the estoppel certificate come on top, and Bay Forest publishes no dollar figure for either one. Data updated: October 2026.
Collier County recorded 19 qualified sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $355,000 median, and the table starts there. The other three columns use 24-month county medians for single neighborhoods: Naples Cove at $295,000 (11 sales), Sandy Pines at $435,000 (5 sales) and Bermuda Bay II at $270,000 (5 sales). Each loan is 80 percent of its price, and each price sits well under Collier County's 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 at 20 percent down.
The Bay Forest closing-cost table
| Line, estimate | $355,000 with loan | $295,000 with loan | $435,000 with loan | $270,000 with loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price used | County median, 12 months | Naples Cove median, 24 months | Sandy Pines median, 24 months | Bermuda Bay II median, 24 months |
| Loan at 80 percent | $284,000 | $236,000 | $348,000 | $216,000 |
| Owner's title policy | $1,850.00 | $1,550.00 | $2,250.00 | $1,425.00 |
| Note stamps at $0.35 per $100 borrowed | $994.00 | $826.00 | $1,218.00 | $756.00 |
| Intangible tax at 2 mills on the loan | $568.00 | $472.00 | $696.00 | $432.00 |
| Subtotal | $3,412.00 | $2,848.00 | $4,164.00 | $2,613.00 |
| Share of price | 0.96 percent | 0.97 percent | 0.96 percent | 0.97 percent |
| Working capital contribution | Ask for the current figure in writing | Ask in writing | Ask in writing | Ask in writing |
| Estoppel certificate | Fee capped by Florida law; ask | Fee capped by Florida law; ask | Fee capped by Florida law; ask | Fee capped by Florida law; ask |
| Survey, inspection, elevation certificate | Quote | Quote | Quote | Quote |
| Seller's customary cost: deed stamps at $0.70 per $100 | $2,485.00 | $2,065.00 | $3,045.00 | $1,890.00 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, windows ending August 31, 2026; our arithmetic.
Paying cash removes the note stamps and the intangible tax and leaves the title policy alone: $1,850.00, $1,550.00, $2,250.00 or $1,425.00, about half a percent of each price. Left out of the table are lender charges, recording fees, prepaid items, prorations and a lender's title policy. Our guide to condos for sale in Naples explains how the same schedule applies in other communities.
The working capital contribution and the estoppel certificate
Two charges belong to Bay Forest itself. Section 6.16 of the 2019 declaration requires a purchaser to pay a working capital contribution. The amount is set by the board with member approval at a meeting for which the neighborhood associations received at least 60 days' notice, and the money goes into the master reserve account. The declaration states no figure, so this page prints none. Ask for the current number in writing before you sign.
The estoppel is the written statement of what the seller owes. Section 4.9 says the master association issues an assessment certificate within 15 business days of a written request from an owner, a purchaser or a lender, and that it may charge a reasonable fee. Florida law caps what a condominium association may charge for an estoppel, and the association publishes no figure of its own. Because each neighborhood association collects the master share (section 4.6), ask the closing agent whether the neighborhood association issues a separate certificate and what each one costs. A late certificate can hold up a closing, so request it the day the contract is signed.
Collier customs on stamps and title
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays for the owner's title policy, although a contract can assign it differently. The premium used in the table runs $5.75 for each $1,000 of the first $100,000 and $5.00 for each $1,000 after that. On $355,000 that is $575.00 plus 255 thousands at $5.00, or $1,275.00, for $1,850.00.
A mortgage adds two state taxes that land on the buyer. Documentary stamps on the note are $0.35 per $100 borrowed, so a $284,000 loan owes $284,000 x 0.0035 = $994.00, and the intangible tax is 2 mills on the same loan, $284,000 x 0.002 = $568.00. The seller customarily pays deed stamps of $0.70 per $100 of price, which is $355,000 x 0.007 = $2,485.00. Bay Forest follows the same county schedule as every other Naples address.
Neighborhood association approval and documents
A Bay Forest sale can involve more than a signed contract. Under sections 3.4 and 1.19 of the declaration, membership in the master association needs a recorded deed, "Approval of the Neighborhood Association, if required," payment of the working capital contribution, and a Primary Occupant designation when title is held by an entity or by more than two people. Whether your neighborhood requires approval, how long it takes and what it charges sit in that neighborhood's own declaration, which we have not read for any of the 23 Lots.
The association's published rules add one showing detail: Realtor open houses are listed for Saturdays and Sundays from 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM. Ask the listing agent early for the neighborhood's application, its budget and its most recent minutes. To see what is on the market at the lower price tier while you gather them, open this search of Naples homes for sale under $300,000 near Bay Forest, which opens on the day's list and carries no count from this page.
Inspections, survey and elevation certificate
Three third-party items are quotes on this page, because we found no published Bay Forest price for any of them: a home inspection, a survey where the lender or title company wants one, and an elevation certificate where one exists. The county roll dates every Bay Forest residence from 1984 to 2001, so the buildings are 25 to 42 years old in 2026, and the air conditioner, water heater, plumbing and electrical panel inside a unit deserve a close look.
Ask who maintains the roof and exterior of your building. In a condominium that is usually the neighborhood association, but the neighborhood declarations decide, and we have not read them. Because the roll codes every Bay Forest home as a condominium unit, a boundary survey matters less than it would for a house on its own lot, so ask the closing agent what the lender requires. Request the building's elevation certificate from the seller or the association, because it settles the flood rating discussed later on this page.
What amenities does Bay Forest have in Naples?
Bay Forest in Naples has a clubhouse at 377 Bay Forest Drive, a fitness center, three Har-Tru tennis courts, four pickleball courts, four renovated bocce courts, eight pool complexes, two lakes, more than two miles of paths and a 2,500-foot boardwalk, according to the association's own pages read October 31, 2026. It has no golf course.
The clubhouse and fitness center
The clubhouse sits on the association's 59.42-acre tract at 377 Bay Forest Drive. The association describes two large rooms that can be combined or divided, a kitchen and bar, a library and a separate conference room. Its calendar lists themed parties, yoga, line dancing, painting, a book club, Mah-jongg, bridge and table tennis, and calls the list partial. Named events include the Sunset Social, holiday celebrations, an art show and cookouts.
The fitness center offers what the association calls a full complement of exercise equipment, free weights, cardio, strength and flexibility equipment, TV monitors and a wall of windows over a lake. Hours and guest policy are not published on that page. The published rules bar pets from the clubhouse, library, game room and exercise room, and bar overnight parking and car washing in the clubhouse and tennis lot.
Tennis, pickleball and bocce
The association reports three groomed Har-Tru tennis courts that are free to residents, with round robin play in the mornings in men's, women's and mixed groups, lessons, a traveling team, social play and an end-of-season banquet. It reports four dedicated pickleball courts for all skill levels, with tournaments in men's, women's and mixed divisions, and four renovated bocce courts with leagues, social matches, tournaments and a traveling team.
Court hours and reservation rules are not published on those pages. The county roll shows tennis surfaces on the clubhouse tract but counts surfaces, not courts, so the court numbers above are the association's own and no county figure is printed beside them. Ask the association which courts your unit's owners may reserve and what a guest pays.
Eight pool complexes
The association says Bay Forest has eight pool complexes, each for private use by residents of the surrounding homes. It adds that some have spas, that some sit on the shores of the two lakes, and that each has bathroom and changing facilities. Locations, hours and heating are not listed.
The county roll shows only three small pool tracts in the association's name, so we read the other pools as sitting on neighborhood property. That is our inference, not a statement from the association. The practical question for a buyer is which pool your unit may use and who pays for its upkeep, and the answer belongs in the neighborhood's budget and declaration.
The boardwalk, chickee hut and kayak racks
The boardwalk is about 2,500 feet long and winds through a coastal prairie marsh and a mangrove forest to a chickee hut, the association's word for its overlook. The association also describes fishing from a boardwalk extension and racks along the walk where residents store canoes and kayaks. It lists coastal birds, fish, dolphins and manatees among the wildlife visitors may see.
The association says boats launched from the chickee hut have "direct access to Delnor Wiggins and Barefoot Beaches." We repeat that as the association's statement, not as a finding on the water; we read no chart and no depth data. It never names the water, which it calls the back bay, and it advertises no boat ramp or dock slips, so the published offer is canoes and kayaks. Section 6.5 lets the board rent designated common-area spaces for boats, canoes and kayaks along the boardwalk at the renter's risk. Rack counts and rental terms are not published.
Lakes and walking paths
Two lakes, Pine Lake and Cedar Lake, are named in the published rules, which allow fishing with the catch returned and bar power boats, jet skis and motors. The association describes more than two miles of walking and biking paths around the lakes, through the preserves and along the boardwalk, and uses the phrase "about 150 acres of preserved mangroves, lakes and natural Florida landscape" for the whole property.
The rules set a 15 MPH speed limit on the community's roads and bar motorized vehicles from the bicycle paths except electric carts and maintenance equipment. The county's parcel layer measures the community at about 0.87 mile east to west, which gives a sense of how far the paths can reach.
No golf course at Bay Forest
Bay Forest has no golf course. The association's amenity list names none, and neither do the county's amenity records for the clubhouse tract. A buyer who wants to play will drive: a public tee-time listing shows Back Nine North Naples on Tamiami Trail North, and each course sets its own access rules, so confirm tee times with the course before you plan around it.
What is near Bay Forest in Naples?
Bay Forest in Naples sits about 0.97 mile in a straight line from Barefoot Beach Preserve, 1.22 miles from Cocohatchee River Park, about 1.5 miles from Gateway Shoppes at North Bay and about 2.0 miles from Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park. Most other errands are a drive of several miles.
Every distance below is straight-line from a center point computed from the county's parcel outlines, 26.30956 N, 81.82308 W, which falls on Cedarwood Lane inside the community. Homes at the edges sit closer to or farther from a place than the table shows, and road figures are free-flow estimates from a public router that run longer in season. The association's land runs about 0.87 mile east to west, so read every figure as measured from inside the community, not from the gate.
| Place | Straight-line miles | Road miles and minutes | What it is |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barefoot Beach Preserve | 0.97 | Not routed | County preserve and beach |
| Cocohatchee River Park | 1.22 | 1.5 miles, 4 minutes | County boat park |
| Gateway Shoppes at North Bay | About 1.5 | Not routed | Shopping center on US 41 in transition |
| Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park | About 2.0 | Not routed | State park |
| NCH North Naples Hospital | 3.2 | 5.2 miles, 12 minutes | Hospital |
| NCH Medical Group Immediate Care Vanderbilt | 3.6 | 4.8 miles, 10 minutes | Urgent care |
| Vanderbilt Beach Park | 3.95 | 4.6 miles, 12 minutes | County beach park |
| Mercato | About 4.0 | Not routed | Shopping and dining center |
| Waterside Shops | About 6.8 | Not routed | Shopping center |
| Downtown Naples, Fifth Avenue South | 11.7 | 13.1 miles, 25 minutes | Downtown shopping and dining street |
| Southwest Florida International Airport | 15.9 | 24.7 miles, 37 minutes | Airport |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser parcel outlines for the center point; county parks layer and our computation for beach and park distances; public OpenStreetMap-based router for road estimates, October 31, 2026; straight-line miles are not drive times.
Beaches and Wiggins Pass
Barefoot Beach Preserve is the nearest Gulf access in a straight line, 0.97 mile, and Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park is about 2.0 miles. Bluebill Beach Access is 2.63 miles and Vanderbilt Beach Park 3.95 miles by the county's parks layer. Our page on Barefoot Beach covers the gated barrier-island community north of Wiggins Pass, and our page on Pelican Isle covers the condominium towers at the pass itself.
Park rules, hours and fees belong to the county and the state, so this page prints none; check each park's own page before you go. The state park posted a maintenance dredge notice effective September 25, 2026 that allows periodic closure of a parking lot, which is worth a look before a beach day.
Parks and boat ramps
Cocohatchee River Park is the nearest county boat park, 1.22 miles away in a straight line and about 1.5 road miles. It has a ramp and a marina, with Gulf access through Wiggins Pass. Third-party guides disagree on the number of ramp lanes and on fees, and we did not read the county's own page, so confirm lanes, hours and charges with Collier County Parks.
North Collier Regional Park is 5.76 miles by the county's parks layer. Inside Bay Forest, the boardwalk, lakes and paths described above serve as the community's own green space, and the association owns the 59.42-acre tract that holds the clubhouse, courts, boardwalk and preserve.
Groceries and errands
Gateway Shoppes at North Bay, at 13585 Tamiami Trail North, is the closest shopping center, and it is between chapters. Gulfshore Business reported on June 19, 2026 that the old retail had been demolished and that a Publix is targeted for 2027. Until it opens, treat the center as a site to watch, not a place to plan a weekly shop around.
We did not measure the nearest operating supermarket for this page, so look up the store locator for your own route. Mercato, about 4.0 miles away in a straight line, is the nearest larger shopping and dining center we measured. The center's own page lists hours that change, so check it before a trip.
Shopping and arts
Waterside Shops is about 6.8 miles away in a straight line, and Mercato about 4.0. We measured no theater or museum for this page, so we print no arts distances. For arts closer to home, the Bay Forest clubhouse calendar lists art lessons and an annual art show, as the association describes them.
Shopping trips from Bay Forest run along Vanderbilt Beach Road and US 41, and both carry more traffic in season than the free-flow minutes in the table suggest. Plan the longer errands for off-peak hours if your schedule allows.
Hospitals and urgent care
NCH North Naples Hospital, at 11190 Health Park Boulevard, is 3.2 miles away in a straight line and about 5.2 road miles, roughly 12 minutes free-flow. The state's licensing agency shows 311 licensed beds on that campus. NCH Medical Group Immediate Care Vanderbilt, at 801 Vanderbilt Beach Road, is about 4.8 road miles away, and Physicians Regional Pine Ridge Urgent Care is on Pine Ridge Road. Check each provider's page for current hours.
NCH Baker Hospital is 11.1 miles away in a straight line and 12.5 road miles, about 24 minutes, and Physicians Regional Medical Center at Pine Ridge is 8.7 miles in a straight line and 12.4 road miles, about 23 minutes. Collier County has no state-designated trauma center; the nearest, Gulf Coast Medical Center in Fort Myers, is a Level II center on the Florida Department of Health list updated July 23, 2026. Call 911 in an emergency, because the responding crew decides the destination. This page makes no claim about response times.
Airport and downtown drive times
Southwest Florida International Airport is 15.9 miles away in a straight line and about 25 road miles, 37 minutes free-flow. The association's own pages say about 30 minutes, which is the optimistic end. Downtown Naples, at the 700 block of Fifth Avenue South, is 13.1 road miles and 25 minutes, and the Naples Pier is 14.2 road miles and 28 minutes.
I-75 is closer than either: Exit 116 at Bonita Beach Road is 6.0 road miles and 12 minutes, and Exit 111 at Immokalee Road is 7.5 road miles and 16 minutes to a surface point short of the ramps. Bonita Springs begins about 4 to 5 road miles north, across the Lee County line. Every minute figure is a router estimate for a car outside peak season.
Buying a Bay Forest condominium in Naples: insurance, inspections, reserves and financing
Every Bay Forest home in Naples is a condominium unit on the county roll, so each neighborhood association insures its buildings, the unit owner buys an HO-6 policy for the interior and belongings, and the master association insures common areas only. Bay Forest publishes no master policy, roof age, wind mitigation form or flood declaration on its public pages.
Who insures the building
Section 4.2 of the declaration lists what the master association pays for: common-area insurance, storm drains, lakes and drainage courses, drainage easements, utilities, management, labor and supplies. The buildings themselves belong to the neighborhood (condominium) associations, one for each of the 23 Lots, and Florida law makes each condominium association insure its building and common elements. We have not read any neighborhood declaration, so who owns windows, doors and shutters is an open question to settle in writing.
A named-storm deductible on a building policy is commonly a percentage of insured value, and when it applies it is a common expense that can pass to owners as an assessment. Ask for the declarations page: carrier, named-storm deductible as a percentage and in dollars, other-perils deductible, flood carrier and limit, roof valuation and valuation date.
HO-6 coverage for the interior
An HO-6 covers interior finishes, belongings, personal liability and loss assessment coverage. It does not pay flood. Size the loss assessment limit against the building's named-storm deductible, and get a quote before you remove contingencies. Florida's unit-owner list in the condominium statute puts items such as floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances, cabinets and window treatments on the owner's side of the line.
Every Bay Forest building was first built from 1984 to 2001, before Florida's statewide building code took effect on March 1, 2002. In our reading, that means the code-based credit on the state wind mitigation form does not apply, while roof covering, roof deck attachment, roof-to-wall connection and opening protection are separate questions the form asks. A four-point inspection is likely to be requested on any policy that asks for one, since 2026 minus 2001 is 25 years for even the youngest building. Bay Forest roof ages are not public; the roll's years are structure years, never a roof year.
Milestone inspections and reserve studies
Florida requires milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies for condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories. Naples Walk and Naples Cove, each three buildings of 40 units and reported as seven stories, are the clearest cases. Stories for the other groups are not confirmed by any document we read, so ask every neighborhood association for its milestone and reserve study status.
The timing arithmetic is ours and depends on the story count. A 1991 building such as those in Naples Walk reached 30 years in 2021, and a 1994 building such as those in Naples Cove reached it in 2024; the interval is shorter, 25 years, for buildings within three miles of the coast, and a local government can adjust it. Ask which interval each association uses, whether the first inspection is done, what it found and how the repairs are being paid for. The reserve study shows whether the budget funds structural items or leaves them to a special assessment. This page prints no study deadline date, because the sources we read disagree.
The 2025 condominium law
House Bill 913, effective July 1, 2025, changed several condominium rules. Law-firm summaries we read agree on one item that bears on insurance: an independent replacement-cost appraisal of the insured property at least every three years. The appraisal sets the insured value that a percentage deductible applies to, so a stale appraisal can understate both the building coverage and the exposure.
Summaries differ on other details, including the reserve study deadline, so we rely on the statute and the association's counsel for those. Ask the neighborhood association when its last appraisal was done, whether it has borrowed money or levied a special assessment, and what its annual financial statement shows for loans.
Lenders and condominium review
Lenders review the condominium project as well as the buyer, and the review runs per neighborhood association, not per Bay Forest. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide, in a page dated August 5, 2026, lists projects in need of critical repairs, projects with a special assessment funding a critical repair not yet made, and projects with certain pending litigation among the ineligible ones; its full review asks that the budget fund reserves at "at least 10% of the budget," though a reserve study can substitute. Freddie Mac sorts projects as established or new and lets lenders use its Condo Project Advisor for early feedback.
Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that replacement reserve funding expectations for applicable condominium loans are scheduled to rise from 10 percent to 15 percent of annual budgeted income in January 2027. Ask the lender whether the project meets its review. The association's recorded 2025 certificate refers to a final summary judgment on equal assessment, and a lender may ask about litigation, so ask the association whether any matter in that case remains open. All four prices in the closing table leave a loan under the $832,750 conforming limit at 20 percent down. We name no lender.
Documents to request
Tarpon Cove, the nearest rebuilt 34110 condominium community, posts building flood declarations, wind forms and master policies on its association site; our page on Tarpon Cove covers it. Bay Forest's public pages post none, and the association's forms, announcements and newsletters sit behind a member login, so every item below is a request to the seller, the neighborhood association or the closing agent.
- The neighborhood association's master policy declarations page, with the named-storm deductible and valuation date.
- The building's flood determination and elevation certificate, and the lender's determination for the exact address.
- The roof permit and installation date, and any wind mitigation report.
- Special assessments in the last five years and any storm assessment since Hurricane Ian in 2022, plus any planned.
- The milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study summaries, the reserve balance and the funding plan.
- The current budget, the master share, the working capital contribution and the estoppel fee, each in writing.
- The neighborhood declaration, covering windows, doors, shutters, leasing and pets.
- An HO-6 quote with loss assessment coverage and, for a ground-floor unit, a contents flood quote.
- The seller's flood disclosure.
- The lender's project review status for the specific neighborhood.
Our contact page is the fastest way to ask Domain Realty Group to help you assemble the list. To compare what is listed at the middle price tier, open this search of Naples homes for sale under $400,000 near Bay Forest; the link refreshes through the day and this page prints no count.
Is Bay Forest in Naples in a flood zone?
Bay Forest in Naples sits in several FEMA flood zones, not one: of 264 building locations on the county-hosted FEMA layer, 243 read shaded Zone X, 15 read AH, 5 read AE and 1 reads VE, on panel 12021C0187J effective February 8, 2024. Check each building's zone and elevation certificate; the lender's determination governs.
FEMA readings by building
The county-hosted layer was read on October 21, 2026. The table counts building locations, not homes, and many condominium units share one location.
| FEMA zone | Building locations | Share of 264 | Streets named in the reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| X shaded, 0.2 percent annual chance | 243 | 92.0 percent | Most buildings |
| AH | 15 | 5.7 percent | Storrington Place 9, Royal Fern Court 6 |
| AE | 5 | 1.9 percent | Royal Fern Lane North and one Cedarwood Lane location |
| VE, base flood elevation 12 feet | 1 | 0.4 percent | Cedarwood Lane edge |
| Total | 264 | 100 percent |
Source: Collier County hosted FEMA flood layer, panel 12021C0187J, read October 21, 2026; shares are our arithmetic, location counts divided by 264.
In plain words, shaded X is outside the 1 percent annual-chance Special Flood Hazard Area, where flood insurance is optional by federal rules unless a lender asks. AH is a 1 percent area with shallow ponding of one to three feet. AE is a 1 percent area with a base flood elevation. VE is coastal high hazard with wave action. A lender with a federally related loan requires cover where a building sits in AH, AE or VE.
Which neighborhoods carry AH and AE readings
Sampled addresses place AH readings in Storrington Place and in Plantation Homes on Royal Fern Court, and AE readings in La Jolla California Villas and Sea Pines Villas IV, both on Royal Fern Lane North. Naples Walk, Naples Cove, Bermuda Bay I, Bermuda Bay II, Sandy Pines, Sea Pines, Sea Pines II and Chiltington Court read shaded X at the addresses sampled. Plantation Homes and Storrington Place each had one shaded X and one AH sample, so a single neighborhood can hold both.
The sample is not a count. We found no sample for the original Bay Forest plat on Carinosa Court and Royal Fern Lane North, Las Vistas, Buttonwood or Villas at Bay Forest, and the neighborhood of the one VE building and of the one Cedarwood Lane AE building is unconfirmed. Do not extrapolate from a neighbor's reading; ask for the building's flood determination.
The preliminary countywide map
The effective map for Bay Forest is the February 8, 2024 panel above. Collier County opened an appeal period on a preliminary countywide map on August 19, 2026 and targets summer 2027 for the new map, subject to change. The preliminary map is not effective, so lenders use the 2024 map today. We found no measurement of whether any Bay Forest building changes zone, and this page claims none.
Evacuation zone
The county's evacuation layer read Zone A at every sampled Bay Forest address, 21 of 21, on October 21, 2026. Zones are set by address and can be re-issued, so check your exact address each hurricane season with Collier County emergency management. An evacuation zone concerns storm surge and is not the same thing as a FEMA flood zone, and a building can read one without the other.
Flood insurance for condominium owners
An HO-6 does not pay flood. The building's flood cover belongs to the neighborhood association, often a National Flood Insurance Program residential condominium building policy that pays up to $250,000 per unit, or a private policy. Whether any Bay Forest neighborhood carries one is unverified, because the associations post nothing public. A ground-floor owner can price contents flood cover separately, since the building policy does not cover belongings inside the unit.
Under the federal program's Risk Rating 2.0, prices follow each building's own features, and most annual increases are capped at 18 percent, not counting surcharges and fees; the building's elevation certificate decides the rating. Citizens Property Insurance requires flood on its wind policies in phases, the last on January 1, 2027, but exempts condominium unit-owner policies, per News4JAX on September 16, 2025. Confirm with your agent.
The seller flood disclosure
Florida law, in section 689.302, requires sellers to give buyers a flood disclosure. The form asks whether a flood insurance claim was filed, whether federal flood assistance was received and whether the seller knows of flood damage. Ask for it in writing at or before contract, and compare it with the building's elevation certificate and the association's claim history.
How have hurricanes affected Bay Forest and Wiggins Pass in Naples?
We searched Hurricanes Ian, Helene and Milton against Bay Forest, Bay Forest Drive and Wiggins Pass Road in Naples and found no public report naming Bay Forest. That is silence, not proof of anything. The regional record is dated below, and the seller and the associations hold the claim history.
What the public record shows
No news report, county notice or association page we read names Bay Forest in connection with Ian in 2022 or with Helene and Milton in 2024. The association's public pages carry no storm, insurance or flood notice, and its announcements, newsletters and forms pages ask for a member login, as we checked on October 31, 2026. No storm assessment letter is public.
A missing news report is not proof that a building came through without damage. A buyer who needs the history should request it: claims filed, repairs paid, assessments levied and the neighborhood association's own letters.
Ian, Helene and Milton in the region
| Storm and date | What was reported | Names Bay Forest? |
|---|---|---|
| Ian, September 28, 2022 | National Hurricane Center: maximum inundation in Naples of 6 to 9 feet above ground | No |
| Helene, September 26, 2024 | National Weather Service: widespread moderate to major surge along the Collier coast; Naples Bay gauge peak of 4.02 feet above mean higher high water | No |
| Milton, October 9, 2024 | Naples Daily News: Naples Bay gauge peak of 5.08 feet above mean higher high water; Gulfshore Business: city officials reported about 6 feet of surge overnight and up to 5 feet of sand on roads; Fox 4: Collier officials estimated damage above $280 million | No |
Source: National Hurricane Center, National Weather Service, Naples Daily News, Gulfshore Business and Fox 4 reports, as read in October 2026.
The two Milton surge figures are different measurements, a gauge peak and an officials' estimate, so we do not combine them. None of these reports describes Bay Forest, which sits behind a mangrove preserve on the back bay and not on the Gulf beach.
Delnor-Wiggins Pass after Milton
The nearest named Wiggins Pass evidence is the state park, about 2.0 miles from Bay Forest. Helene and Milton left up to five feet of sand on its parking lots and roads, crews shoveled and sifted it back to the beach, and the park closed for months and reopened on February 4, 2025, with some facilities still not rebuilt at that report.
The park sits on the Gulf barrier island across the pass from the back bay, so its record shows what surge did on the beach side. It tells a buyer nothing about a particular Bay Forest building, and we draw no conclusion from it.
Questions to ask the association
Ask the neighborhood association for the building's storm history since Ian, including insurance claims, repairs and any assessment levied afterward. Ask the master association whether it carried storm costs for lakes, drainage or the boardwalk, and how it paid for them. Ask the seller whether the unit took water or wind damage, and request the flood disclosure and the building's elevation certificate.
Then ask what the next storm would cost: the named-storm deductible, the reserve balance and the loss assessment limit on your HO-6. Our agents can help you frame those questions before you write an offer.
How does Bay Forest in Naples compare with Tarpon Cove?
Bay Forest in Naples recorded 19 qualified home sales at a $355,000 median in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, against 15 at $440,000 in Tarpon Cove, 1.31 miles away. Bay Forest is the larger and older of the two, with 629 homes against 365. Data updated: October 2026.
Both are gated condominium communities in North Naples, ZIP 34110, on the same tax roll and in the same school zones, so the useful differences are price, age, amenities, published costs and rules. Our Tarpon Cove guide covers that community in full. Every county figure below comes from one window, so the comparison is like for like, and every cell that no public page answers says so.
| Question | Bay Forest | Tarpon Cove |
|---|---|---|
| County sales, 12 months to August 31, 2026 | 19 at $355,000, from $190,000 to $615,000 | 15 at $440,000, from $300,000 to $632,000 |
| County sales, prior 12 months | 18 at $341,750 | 17 at $490,000 |
| Homes on the 2026 roll | 629, all condominium-coded | 365: 296 condominium units and 69 villas |
| Residence years | 1984 to 2001, median 1994 | 1997 to 2000, median 1998 |
| Turnover, 12 months | 3.0 percent | 4.1 percent |
| Roll median tax bill, 2026 (current owners) | $2,346.07 | $3,101.62 |
| Non-ad valorem line on the roll | $0.00 on 459 homes, $269.77 on 170 | $0.00 on 296 homes, $269.77 on 69 |
| Gate wording | "Inside the gates"; no access procedure published | "A private gated community"; barcode and keypad access |
| Pools | Eight pool complexes | Three outdoor heated pools and a spa |
| Courts | Three tennis, four pickleball, four bocce | Not stated on the pages read |
| Water | 2,500-foot boardwalk, canoe and kayak racks; no slips | Catch-and-release lakes; no slips in association documents |
| Master dues published | No | Yes, dated |
| Leasing | At least one month; no frequency cap in the master document | At least one month and no more than four times a year |
| Pets | A reasonable number; leashed | No more than two; none for renters per neighborhood documents |
| Age restriction in the master document | None found | None found in the rules |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, window ending August 31, 2026; each association's own pages and documents where read October 31, 2026. Bay Forest's prior-12-month median rests on 18 sales, so it is the midpoint of the two middle sales; Tarpon Cove's 17 has a single middle sale.
Price
Bay Forest's $355,000 median sits $85,000 below Tarpon Cove's $440,000, which is 19.3 percent lower. The year before, Bay Forest's median was $341,750 against $490,000, a gap of $148,250. Bay Forest's lowest sale, $190,000, is $110,000 below Tarpon Cove's lowest, $300,000, while the highest sales were within $17,000 of each other, $615,000 and $632,000.
Bay Forest turned over 3.0 percent of its homes in the window and Tarpon Cove 4.1 percent. The price gap is a mix effect as much as a location one: Bay Forest's mid-rise units sell far below its villas, and Tarpon Cove has no building of that kind.
Building form and era
Bay Forest's 629 homes were built across 17 years, from 1984 to 2001, in 16 county groups that run from mid-rise buildings to villas. Tarpon Cove's 365 homes were built in four years, 1997 to 2000, and its own handbook describes villa, condo and coach home style living. The median years, 1994 and 1998, are four years apart.
Age matters for the checklist more than for the price: every Bay Forest building predates Florida's statewide building code of March 1, 2002, and some of the oldest groups are two decades older than anything at Tarpon Cove. Ask each neighborhood association what roof, window and electrical work has been done and when.
Water access and amenities
Bay Forest's own pages list a clubhouse and fitness center, three Har-Tru tennis courts, four pickleball courts, four renovated bocce courts, eight pool complexes and a 2,500-foot boardwalk through marsh and mangroves with canoe and kayak racks. Tarpon Cove's handbook lists three outdoor heated pools, a spa, a multi-purpose community center and catch-and-release lakes.
Neither community has slips. Tarpon Cove's handbook names a boat launch and a canoe launch as nearby places, which is proximity and not association access, and its separate beach and racquet club at 471 Bay Club Drive is optional and not on association land. Bay Forest has no golf course, and neither does Tarpon Cove.
Dues transparency
Tarpon Cove's association publishes dated budgets: the 2026 approved master share was $3,961 a year per condominium unit, carried from our Tarpon Cove research, and each village sets its own charge on top. Its purchase application also carries a $950 capital contribution. Bay Forest does not publish its dues on public pages, and its working capital contribution is set by the board.
That is a difference in what is public, not a measured difference in what owners pay. Ask the Bay Forest neighborhood association for its current budget and the master share in writing before you compare a monthly cost with any Tarpon Cove figure.
Leasing and pets
Bay Forest's master declaration, section 6.2, bars leases under one month and timeshare or interval ownership, and it sets no frequency cap. Tarpon Cove's handbook allows a lease of at least one month but not more than four times a year, with a rental application 30 days ahead.
On pets, Bay Forest's section 6.7 allows a reasonable number of commonly accepted household pets, kept on a leash, while Tarpon Cove's handbook says no more than two and bars renters' pets. Bay Forest's neighborhood declarations may be stricter than the master, so check yours before relying on either reading.
How does Bay Forest in Naples compare with Wiggins Bay, Wiggins Preserve, Wiggins Lakes and Tarpon Bay?
Bay Forest in Naples had a $355,000 county median on 19 sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, almost level with the Wiggins Bay low-rise tier's $356,500 on 18, and below Wiggins Preserve at $396,000 and Tarpon Bay at $480,000. Wiggins Lakes was lower at $284,000. Data updated: October 2026.
The sets differ in age, size and rules more than in price, and the first-party pages for several of them say little. The county figures use the same roll, window and corrected plat sets for every row, and a count of 1 or 2 would be listed and not called a median; none of these windows has one. Where a median rests on an even count, it is the midpoint of the two middle sales. The row for St. Croix at Pelican Marsh, in ZIP 34109, is a reference point only.
| Community | ZIP | Homes | Built | 12-month sales | Prior 12 | Turnover | Roll median tax, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Forest | 34110 | 629 | 1984 to 2001 | 19 at $355,000 | 18 at $341,750 | 3.0 percent | $2,346.07 |
| Wiggins Bay low-rise tier | 34110 | 341 | 1985 to 1997 | 18 at $356,500 | 16 at $395,000 | 5.3 percent | $2,834.13 |
| Wiggins Preserve | 34110 | 128 | 1994 to 1996 | 9 at $396,000 | 4 at $415,000 | 7.0 percent | $3,100.77 |
| Wiggins Lakes | 34110 | 84 | 1990 to 1993 | 6 at $284,000 | 3 at $293,000 | 7.1 percent | $2,203.62 |
| Tarpon Bay | 34119 | 352 | 2001 to 2004 | 17 at $480,000 | 13 at $421,500 | 4.8 percent | $2,991.75 |
| St. Croix at Pelican Marsh | 34109 | 360 | 1999 | 15 at $245,000 | 16 at $260,000 | 4.2 percent | $1,869.63 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, window ending August 31, 2026, computed by script October 31, 2026. The roll median tax is what current owners pay, not a buyer's first-year bill.
Wiggins Bay low-rise tier
The Wiggins Bay low-rise tier has 341 condominium homes built from 1985 to 1997, with a median year of 1990, in Princeton Place (184), Bermuda Cove (51), Wiggins Bay Villas (46), Colony (30) and Harbourside (30). It recorded 18 sales from $218,000 to $625,000, the midpoint of the two middle sales being $356,500, which is $1,500 above Bay Forest.
Price does not separate the two. Bay Forest is larger and spans more years, and it turned over 3.0 percent of its homes against 5.3 percent. The Foundation's public pages list gate house procedures and barcode tips and a separate dock owners association, whose slip count and fees are not public, and its financial pages sit behind a members login. We could not read its lease, pet or age rules.
Wiggins Preserve
Wiggins Preserve has 128 condominium homes on Wiggins Lake Drive and Wiggins Lake Court, built 1994 to 1996. It recorded 9 sales from $340,000 to $430,000 at a $396,000 median, $41,000 or 11.5 percent above Bay Forest's median, and all 128 homes carry the $269.77 county line on the roll.
It is not a member of the Wiggins Bay Foundation. We found no association or manager page for it, so its dues, gate, leasing and pet rules are not stated here.
Wiggins Lakes
Wiggins Lakes has 84 condominium homes built 1990 to 1993 on Wiggins Lake Drive. Its 6 sales ran from $245,000 to $340,000, and the midpoint of the two middle sales was $284,000, which is $71,000 or 20.0 percent under Bay Forest's median. The prior 12 months held only 3 sales, at a $293,000 median.
It is the smallest set in the group and the quickest to turn over, at 7.1 percent. Like Wiggins Preserve, it has no association page that we found, so its amenities and rules are not stated here.
Tarpon Bay
Tarpon Bay is in ZIP 34119, a different millage area (47) from Bay Forest's 143, with 352 condominium homes built 2001 to 2004. It recorded 17 sales from $300,000 to $620,000 at a $480,000 median, $125,000 or 35.2 percent above Bay Forest. The prior 12 months held 13 sales at $421,500.
Its association lists gated entry among fee-covered amenities and a Castaways Clubhouse, an infinity pool over a 15-acre lake, lighted Har-Tru tennis, basketball, pickleball, bocce, and canoe and kayak storage. Its rules set leasing minimums of 30 to 90 days by sub-association and no more than two pets, with none for renters. It posts no dues on the amenities page.
Cove Towers as the price ceiling
Cove Towers has 271 homes in five high-rise towers built 1999 to 2002. It recorded 12 sales from $700,000 to $2,185,000 at a $1,137,500 median, about 3.2 times Bay Forest's median. Its own site calls it a gated community within a gated community.
We list it as the top of the price range in this corner of 34110 and not as a like-for-like alternative: a tower with a waterfront setting is a different building type from a Bay Forest unit. Its dues, leasing, pet and age rules were not read for this page.
How to compare total monthly cost
Compare principal and interest, tax and dues together, because the first is the only part every community publishes. At Freddie Mac's 7.24 percent rate on October 29, 2026 and 20 percent down, a median-priced home costs the following in principal and interest, before tax, dues, insurance and flood cover.
| Community and median | Loan at 80 percent | Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | Association dues |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Forest, $355,000 | $284,000 | $1,935.45 | Ask the association (not published) |
| Wiggins Bay low-rise tier, $356,500 | $285,200 | $1,943.63 | Not published |
| Wiggins Preserve, $396,000 | $316,800 | $2,158.99 | Not stated |
| Wiggins Lakes, $284,000 | $227,200 | $1,548.36 | Not stated |
| Tarpon Bay, $480,000 | $384,000 | $2,616.95 | Not on the amenities page |
| St. Croix at Pelican Marsh, $245,000 | $196,000 | $1,335.74 | Not stated |
Example only, not a quote. Bay Forest's payment is $8.18 below Wiggins Bay's, $223.54 below Wiggins Preserve's, $681.50 below Tarpon Bay's and $387.09 above Wiggins Lakes's, before dues that none of them publishes on the pages read. Cove Towers' median would need a $910,000 loan, above the 2026 Collier conforming limit of $832,750, so it is left out. Treat a dues quote as half of the answer, and ask for it in writing for each home you compare.
Which Bay Forest is this? Name traps for Bay Forest in Naples
Bay Forest in Naples means the gated community of 629 condominium homes in ZIP 34110, with homes on nine streets just west of Vanderbilt Drive. Several of its names, including Bay Forest itself, Naples Walk, Sea Pines and Bermuda Bay, are used by places elsewhere, so a name typed into a portal does not prove that an address belongs here.
| Name or label | What it is | Part of Bay Forest in Naples? | How to tell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Forest, North Naples, ZIP 34110 | The community this page covers: 629 homes in 16 county groups | Yes | Nine streets, ZIP 34110, a county group name below |
| Bay Forest Club, Ocean View, Delaware | A different place that shares the name | No | State and ZIP |
| Bay Forest in Texas | Another place that shares the name | No | State and ZIP |
| Naples Walk shopping center, Vanderbilt Beach Road | A retail center | No | Vanderbilt Beach Road; Bay Forest's Naples Walk homes are on Cedarwood Lane |
| Naples Walk, Bay Forest | 120 homes in 3 buildings, built 1991 | Yes | Cedarwood Lane, ZIP 34110 |
| Naples Cove, Bay Forest | 120 homes in 3 buildings, built 1994 | Yes | Naples Cove Drive |
| Bermuda Bay I and II, Bay Forest | 87 homes each, built 1999 to 2001 | Yes | Cedarwood Lane |
| Bermuda Cove, Wiggins Bay | 51 homes in the Wiggins Bay low-rise tier | No | Bermuda Cove Way; a different community |
| Sea Pines and Sea Pines II, Bay Forest | 15 homes each, built 1989 to 1991 | Yes | Wimborne Lane and Majorca Bay Drive |
| Other communities named Sea Pines or Bermuda Bay | Places that reuse the names; we did not catalog them | Not applicable | Street, ZIP 34110 and county group |
| Belle Mer Villas | A villa neighborhood association whose units we could not match to a county group | Unconfirmed | Ask the association office |
| Las Vistas | A homeowners association that owns a tract; the county roll also has an 8-home Las Vistas group on Bay Forest Drive | Yes | Bay Forest Drive |
| Tarpon Cove | A separate gated community 1.31 miles away | No | Tarpon Cove Drive and Carrick Bend Circle |
How to check an address
Start with the street and the ZIP. The county roll places Bay Forest's 629 homes on nine streets: Cedarwood Lane (341 homes), Naples Cove Drive (120), Royal Fern Court (42), Storrington Place (36), Royal Fern Lane North (26), Bay Forest Drive (24), Wimborne Lane (15), Majorca Bay Drive (15) and Carinosa Court (10). The association's own office and clubhouse are at 377 Bay Forest Drive.
Then match the street to the county group. Cedarwood Lane holds Naples Walk, Bermuda Bay I and II, Chiltington Court and Villas at Bay Forest, with Sandy Pines shared with Bay Forest Drive. Royal Fern Court holds Plantation Homes. Royal Fern Lane North holds La Jolla California Villas and Sea Pines Villas IV, and the 22 homes that the roll files under the bare name sit in the original Bay Forest plat on Carinosa Court and Royal Fern Lane North.
The neighborhood names the MLS uses
The Southwest Florida MLS filed 17 Bay Forest closings from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026 under these subdivision labels: Bermuda Bay (5), Naples Cove (3), Sea Pines (3), La Jolla (2), Sandy Pines (2), Plantation Homes at Bay Forest (1) and Naples Walk (1). The label Sea Pines covers the streets of both Sea Pines and Sea Pines II, and the label La Jolla matches La Jolla California Villas.
Labels such as Naples Cove and Bermuda Bay can exist elsewhere in a feed, which is why the live searches on this page also use a map box around the community. A buyer who searches a label alone should check the street and ZIP before reading a price. One Storrington Place closing in an earlier August 11, 2026 pull fell before the September window and is not in the 17.
What schools, services and roads are near Bay Forest in Naples?
Bay Forest in Naples is zoned for Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High for the addresses we checked on October 21, 2026, and each school holds a state grade of A for 2025-26. NCH North Naples Hospital is 3.2 miles away in a straight line and about 5.2 road miles.
How distances were measured
Straight-line distances run from the area-weighted center of the 61 county parcel polygons on Bay Forest's streets, which sits on Cedarwood Lane inside the community, so they are not measured from the gate. Road miles and minutes are free-flow estimates for a car from a public routing service, and they run longer in season. The community spans about 0.9 mile east to west.
| Destination | Straight line | Road estimate |
|---|---|---|
| NCH North Naples Hospital | 3.2 miles | 5.2 miles, 12 minutes |
| NCH Medical Group Immediate Care Vanderbilt | 3.6 miles | 4.8 miles, 10 minutes |
| Barefoot Beach Preserve | 0.97 mile | Not routed |
| Cocohatchee River Park boat ramp | 1.2 miles | 1.5 miles, 4 minutes |
| Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park | 2.0 miles | Not routed |
| Vanderbilt Beach Park | 3.95 miles | 4.6 miles, 12 minutes |
| Mercato | 4.3 miles | 5.9 miles, 13 minutes |
| Downtown Naples, Fifth Avenue South | 11.7 miles | 13.1 miles, 25 minutes |
| Southwest Florida International Airport | 15.9 miles | 24.7 miles, 37 minutes |
Source: distances computed by script October 31, 2026 from county parcel polygons and published place coordinates; the road column comes from a public routing service and is a free-flow estimate, not a promise of a drive time.
Zoned public schools
Collier County Public Schools' address lookup, as read on October 21, 2026 for the 2026-27 school year, assigned the checked Bay Forest streets to Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High. Those streets were Cedarwood Lane, Naples Cove Drive, Royal Fern, Bay Forest Drive and Storrington Place, 366 records with no rezone flag. We did not read an assignment for Wimborne Lane, Majorca Bay Drive or Carinosa Court, so confirm those in the district's zoning tool.
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples Park Elementary, 685 111th Avenue N | A | A | A | A | A |
| North Naples Middle, 16165 Learning Lane | A | A | A | A | A |
| Aubrey Rogers High, 15100 Patriot Place | none listed | none listed | A | A | A |
The district reported an A for itself for the ninth consecutive year, ranked sixth of 67 districts. Aubrey Rogers opened in August 2023, so it has grades for 2024 to 2026 only. A grade describes a school, not a home or a street, and assignment can differ by address; confirm with the district's zone locator before you rely on it. We print no drive times to the schools, because the routing estimates for them were unreliable.
Fire, medical and county services
Fire protection comes from the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District, and which station answers a call is a dispatch decision. Collier County Emergency Medical Services reported 25 stations, 26 full-time ground ambulances and more than 48,000 emergency calls a year on a county page read October 30, 2026. Bay Forest is in unincorporated Collier County and is served by the Collier County Sheriff's Office.
Hospitals: Baker Hospital downtown is 11.1 miles in a straight line and 12.5 road miles, 24 minutes, and Physicians Regional's Pine Ridge campus is 8.7 miles and 12.4 road miles, 23 minutes. The state's trauma list, updated July 23, 2026, shows no designated trauma center in Collier County, and the nearest is Gulf Coast Medical Center in Fort Myers; a hospital emergency room is not a trauma center. Collier's solid waste assessment for fiscal 2027 is $269.77 per residential unit, up $7.86 from $261.91, and it matches the line on 170 Bay Forest homes.
Road projects nearby
None of these projects is on Bay Forest's own streets; we found no county, MPO or state work on Bay Forest Drive, Cedarwood Lane or the Vanderbilt Drive entrance. The Collier MPO's plan funds a county sidewalk on Wiggins Pass Road from Vanderbilt Drive to US 41 (project 448069-1, about $2.94 million, no construction year published). FDOT's 4.7-mile US 41 resurfacing (441512-1) is in design with a letting dated February 24, 2027 and $22.6 million of construction.
Widening Vanderbilt Drive from two lanes to four appears in the 2050 plan only as an unfunded need with no date. Retail change is also nearby: Gulfshore Business reported on June 19, 2026 that a Publix at Gateway Shoppes at North Bay, US 41 and Wiggins Pass Road, is targeted for summer 2027, about 1.5 miles away in a straight line of Bay Forest.
Pelican Isle, Pelican Marsh and Barefoot Beach as neighbors
Pelican Isle is the group of Wiggins Pass towers a short drive from Bay Forest, with its own guide. Pelican Marsh is the larger North Naples community inland, with its own villages and foundation. Barefoot Beach is the barrier-island community north of Wiggins Pass, and the county's Barefoot Beach Preserve is 0.97 mile from Bay Forest in a straight line.
Tarpon Cove, 1.31 miles from Bay Forest, is the nearest rebuilt condominium neighbor in 34110, covered above and in our Tarpon Cove guide.
What is the market doing around Bay Forest in Naples?
The market around Bay Forest in Naples starts with the county record of 19 qualified sales at a $355,000 median in the 12 months to August 31, 2026. The Naples Area Board of Realtors reported a $410,000 condominium median for North Naples in September 2026, a wider area with a different mix of buildings. Data updated: October 2026.
North Naples condominiums, September 2026
The Naples Area Board of Realtors groups ZIPs 34109, 34110 and 34119 as North Naples. Its report released October 23, 2026 covers September 2026. This page sets no NABOR figure beside a Bay Forest county figure in one comparison and prints no 34110 all-property median, because that number moves with the mix of homes.
| North Naples condominiums | September 2025 | September 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median closed price | $430,000 | $410,000 | Down 4.7 percent |
| Homes for sale (inventory) | 630 | 489 | Down 22.4 percent |
| Months of supply | 7.7 | 5.1 | Down 33.8 percent |
| Days on market until sale | 110 | 89 | Down 19.1 percent |
Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS, September 2026 Statistics, released October 23, 2026, carried from our Tarpon Cove research. Bay Forest's own county median of $355,000 is $55,000 below the NABOR North Naples condominium median of $410,000, but the two cover different areas and are not a like-for-like pair.
Mortgage rates and the monthly payment
Freddie Mac's weekly survey dated October 29, 2026 shows 7.24 percent for a 30-year fixed loan, up from 6.17 percent in the same week of 2025. It is a national average and assumes 20 percent down and strong credit, so a lender's quote will differ. The table shows principal and interest at four Bay Forest prices: the Bermuda Bay II 24-month median, the Naples Cove 24-month median, the all-homes 12-month median and the Sandy Pines 24-month median.
| Example price | Loan at 80 percent | Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | At 6.17 percent | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $270,000 (Bermuda Bay II, 5 sales, 24 months) | $216,000 | $1,472.04 | $1,318.73 | $153.31 |
| $295,000 (Naples Cove, 11 sales, 24 months) | $236,000 | $1,608.34 | $1,440.84 | $167.50 |
| $355,000 (all homes, 19 sales, 12 months) | $284,000 | $1,935.45 | $1,733.89 | $201.56 |
| $435,000 (Sandy Pines, 5 sales, 24 months) | $348,000 | $2,371.61 | $2,124.62 | $246.99 |
Example only, not a quote; the difference column subtracts the rounded figures shown. Each loan sits below the 2026 Collier conforming limit of $832,750. The higher rate adds 11.6 percent to principal and interest at every price in the table. For the wider market, see our Naples condos for sale guide.
Timing of the figures on this page
County sales run through August 31, 2026 and the county bundle is dated October 27, 2026. The Southwest Florida MLS window runs September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026. NABOR's North Naples table is for September 2026, released October 23, 2026, and Freddie Mac's rate is dated October 29, 2026. Association pages were read October 31, 2026, distances were computed that day, and the school lookup and flood sample date to October 21, 2026, so no sentence here blends windows.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bay Forest Naples condos for sale
Bay Forest Naples condos for sale are 629 condominium homes in 16 county groups in North Naples, ZIP 34110, built from 1984 to 2001. Buyers ask the questions below most often, and each answer draws on county, MLS, district, state and association records. Data updated: October 2026.
Where is Bay Forest in Naples?
Bay Forest is a gated community of condominium homes in North Naples, unincorporated Collier County, ZIP 34110. By our reading of the county parcel map, it sits just west of Vanderbilt Drive and spans about 0.9 mile east to west. The association says it backs onto a mangrove preserve. That is a map reading, not a survey.
How many homes are in Bay Forest, Naples?
The 2026 certified Collier roll shows 638 parcels on the Bay Forest streets in ZIP 34110: 630 condominium parcels and 8 non-residential tracts. Of those, 629 are homes with a residence record, split among 16 county groups, from Naples Walk and Naples Cove at 120 homes each down to Sea Pines Villas IV at 4 or 5.
What do Bay Forest condos sell for?
Collier County recorded 19 qualified sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $355,000 median, from $190,000 to $615,000. The prior 12 months held 18 sales at $341,750, the midpoint of the two middle sales. Naples Cove's 6 sales had a $293,500 median, and Bermuda Bay II's 3 had $270,000.
What is the price per square foot in Bay Forest?
In Southwest Florida MLS closings from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, Bay Forest's 17 sales had a median of $234 per living square foot, as entered by listing agents. Bermuda Bay's 5 sales ran $188 and Sea Pines's 3 ran $267. Only Bermuda Bay has more than three sales, so treat the others as examples.
How long do Bay Forest homes take to sell?
The 16 of 17 Southwest Florida MLS closings from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026 that carry a value had a median of 123 days on market, from 18 to 348 days. Six of those 16 sold within 90 days, and 16 of 17 sold below the last list price, at a median 93.3 percent of it.
When was Bay Forest built?
The county roll shows residence years from 1984 to 2001, with a median of 1994, and 368 of the 629 homes carry a year from 1990 to 1994. Sandy Pines is the oldest group, built 1984 to 1987, and Bermuda Bay II the newest, in 2001. Every building predates Florida's statewide building code of March 1, 2002.
Who developed Bay Forest?
We could not find a developer or builder named in any source we read. The association says its neighborhoods were created by different developers and architects over time. Bay Forest Homeowners Association, Inc. filed with the state on September 15, 1981, and the county roll shows the first homes in 1984. The association's 2019 declaration is on its public site.
What neighborhoods are in Bay Forest?
The county roll sorts Bay Forest's 629 homes into 16 groups: Naples Walk and Naples Cove (120 each), Bermuda Bay I and II (87 each), Plantation Homes (42), Sandy Pines (37), Storrington Place (36), the original plat (22), Sea Pines and Sea Pines II (15 each), and six groups of 10 or fewer homes.
Are Naples Walk and Naples Cove part of Bay Forest?
Yes. Naples Walk (120 homes, built 1991, Cedarwood Lane) and Naples Cove (120 homes, built 1994, Naples Cove Drive) are two of Bay Forest's neighborhoods, each with three buildings. Naples Walk is not the shopping center on Vanderbilt Beach Road, so check the street and ZIP before you read any listing under that name.
How big are Bay Forest condos?
Southwest Florida MLS closings from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026 list living areas of 1,267 to 2,127 square feet as entered by listing agents, with a median of 1,433. Eight of the 17 were two bedrooms and two baths, and all three Naples Cove sales were 1,267 square feet. Not every group sold in that window.
How tall are the Bay Forest buildings?
Listing descriptions report Naples Walk and Naples Cove as seven-story buildings, three each with 40 units, which makes them mid-rise. The association's 2019 covenants cap any structure at seven stories. We could not confirm the number of stories for every other group, so ask for the declaration and plans of the building you are considering.
What are Bay Forest HOA fees?
Bay Forest does not publish its dues on public pages; ask the neighborhood association for its current budget and the master share in writing before you write an offer. Each owner pays one bill to a neighborhood association, and that bill includes the master share. The association's documents sit behind a members login, checked October 31, 2026.
What changed with the 2025 Bay Forest assessment amendment?
A certificate dated April 2, 2025 and recorded April 9, 2025 amended section 4.4 and Exhibit B of the 2019 declaration under a Collier County circuit court final summary judgment that all owners be assessed equally. Within each lot, every unit now pays an equal share of the master assessment. Ask for the current figure.
Is Bay Forest gated?
The association describes homes as inside the gates but publishes no access procedure on its public pages. Its rules say visitors are not admitted between 6:30 PM and 7:30 AM without a resident's authorization. Ask the neighborhood association how guests, vendors and renters are registered before you rely on any gate arrangement.
Does Bay Forest have a golf course?
No. Bay Forest has no golf course. The association's own pages list a clubhouse, fitness center, tennis, pickleball, bocce, pools, lakes, walking paths and a boardwalk instead. The clubhouse, courts, boardwalk and preserve sit on the association's 59.42-acre tract at 377 Bay Forest Drive.
What amenities does Bay Forest have?
The association's pages list a clubhouse with a fitness center, three Har-Tru tennis courts, four pickleball courts, four renovated bocce courts, eight pool complexes, two lakes, more than two miles of walking paths and a 2,500-foot boardwalk through marsh and mangroves to a chickee hut. Each pool complex serves the homes around it.
Can you kayak from Bay Forest?
Yes, with paddle craft. The association says residents can store canoes and kayaks on racks along the boardwalk and launch from the chickee hut, and says boats launched there have direct access to Delnor Wiggins and Barefoot Beaches. It advertises no slips or ramp, and rack rules and fees are not published, so ask for current terms.
Is Bay Forest a 55+ community?
The 2019 master declaration contains no age restriction, and we found none in the association's rules. We did not review each neighborhood's own documents, so check your neighborhood's documents and ask the association in writing before you rely on either reading.
Can you rent out a Bay Forest condo?
The master declaration, section 6.2, allows leases of at least one month and bars timeshare and interval ownership, with no frequency cap in the master document. Neighborhood declarations may be stricter, so check your neighborhood's documents. Tarpon Cove, by comparison, allows a lease of at least one month but no more than four times a year.
Can you have pets in Bay Forest?
Section 6.7 allows a reasonable number of commonly accepted household pets, kept on a leash with owners cleaning up after them. The association's rules bar pets from the clubhouse, library, game room and exercise room. Neighborhood documents may add limits, so confirm the number and any rule for tenants in writing before you buy.
What are property taxes in Bay Forest, Naples?
Bay Forest sits in millage area 143, which totaled 9.3696 mills for 2026, with no municipal levy. If a home were assessed at a $355,000 price, our first-year illustration is $3,326.21, or $277.18 a month, and $2,954.03 with homestead. Save Our Homes resets at sale, and the November tax notice controls.
Does Bay Forest have a CDD?
No community development district charge appears for Bay Forest on the 2026 roll. The only non-ad valorem values are $269.77 on 170 villa and townhome units and $0.00 on 459, and the $269.77 matches the county's residential solid waste assessment. Ask the seller's closing agent to confirm the line on the actual tax notice.
Is Bay Forest in a flood zone?
It depends on the building. On FIRM panel 12021C0187J, effective February 8, 2024, 243 of 264 building locations on the county-hosted FEMA layer read Zone X shaded, 15 read AH, 5 read AE and 1 reads VE. Check each building's flood zone and elevation certificate; the lender's determination governs.
What evacuation zone is Bay Forest in?
The county's evacuation layer put every sampled Bay Forest address, 21 of 21, in Zone A when we read it on October 21, 2026. An evacuation zone is not a FEMA flood zone, and the two can differ by building. Look up your exact address on Collier County's evacuation lookup before you rely on it.
Do milestone inspections apply to Bay Forest condos?
They apply to condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories under Florida law. Naples Walk and Naples Cove, reported as seven-story buildings, are the clearest cases, so ask every neighborhood association for its milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study status. We print no deadline date because the sources we read conflict.
What schools serve Bay Forest, Naples?
For the addresses we checked on October 21, 2026, Collier County Public Schools assigned Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High for 2026-27, and each holds a state grade of A for 2025-26. Assignment can differ by address, so confirm with the district's zone locator before you rely on it.
How far is Bay Forest from the beach?
Measured in a straight line from the community, Barefoot Beach Preserve is 0.97 mile away, Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park about 2.0 miles and Vanderbilt Beach Park 3.95 miles. Driving distances are longer. Bay Forest has no beach of its own, and each park sets its own parking and entry fees.
How does Bay Forest compare with Tarpon Cove?
For the 12 months to August 31, 2026, Collier County recorded 19 sales at a $355,000 median in Bay Forest and 15 at $440,000 in Tarpon Cove. Bay Forest has 629 homes built 1984 to 2001, Tarpon Cove 365 built 1997 to 2000, and only Tarpon Cove publishes a dated master budget.
What is being built near Bay Forest?
Gulfshore Business reported on June 19, 2026 that a Publix at Gateway Shoppes at North Bay, US 41 and Wiggins Pass Road, is targeted for summer 2027, about 1.5 miles away in a straight line. The Collier MPO funds a $2.94 million Wiggins Pass Road sidewalk. We found no project on Bay Forest's own streets.
How do I see Bay Forest Naples condos for sale?
Open the live Bay Forest area homes for sale in Naples search, which uses the MLS labels for Bay Forest's neighborhoods inside a map box around the community. Few homes are listed at once, because 19 of 629 homes sold in 12 months, a turnover of 3.0 percent. Or call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Bay Forest specialist
Domain Realty Group shows Bay Forest condominiums and villas to buyers from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 19 qualified Bay Forest home sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to August 31, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.
Ready to see Bay Forest condos and villas?
Start with your price range and neighborhood, and with what must be settled before an offer: the neighborhood association's budget and the master share, the building's flood zone and elevation certificate, the association's insurance and reserve study, and the working capital contribution. A Domain Realty Group agent can then pull the recorded sales for that neighborhood before you tour. Jesse and Marc's own guide to the community is on the McGreevy and Comisar Bay Forest page. Contact us, or call 239-441-2816 to speak with our agents.
For the newest listings, open the Bay Forest area homes listed in Naples in the last 30 days search.
Domain Realty Group, Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109. Phone 239-441-2816.
Thinking of selling a Bay Forest home?
Of the 19 qualified Bay Forest sales the county recorded in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, 7 closed under $300,000, 5 from $300,000 to $399,999 and 7 at $400,000 or more, so a Naples Cove unit and a Sea Pines villa sit in different tiers. Our home valuation page offers a free valuation, and you can also use the contact page or reach our agents at 239-441-2816.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group in Naples
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 37 qualified Bay Forest home sales over 24 months, and read the county, school district, state, insurer and lender documents, to build this page.
The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach to the city and East Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale and current listings.
Sources
Every figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, with the sales window ending August 31, 2026 and the bundle dated October 27, 2026. Web sources were read October 31, 2026 unless dated, entries marked carried come from an earlier vault read and were not re-requested, and entries marked as search results appeared in search and were not opened.
Distances were computed by script from county parcel polygons and published coordinates. Listing portals, brokerage pages, data aggregators and the property appraiser's and clerk's websites are not cited or linked, by policy. The Southwest Florida MLS and the sites that display it are not linked. Fees on this page are labeled by the document they came from and its period.
Bay Forest figures: county records, MLS, rates and market reports
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: 638 parcels on the Bay Forest streets, 629 homes in 16 groups, residence years 1984 to 2001, bundle dated October 27, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales for Bay Forest: 12 months, prior 12 months, 24 months and 36 months to August 31, 2026, calendar years 2017 to 2026 and repeat-sale pairs, computed by script October 31, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll: millage area 143 at 9.3696, the $269.77 line, roll medians, homestead counts, worked first-year bills, principal and interest and one-time buyer costs, computed by script October 31, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales for the peer plat sets (Tarpon Cove, Wiggins Bay, Wiggins Lakes, Wiggins Preserve, Cove Towers, Tarpon Bay and St. Croix at Pelican Marsh), window ending August 31, 2026, computed by script October 31, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and parcel polygons for Bay Forest's streets: bounds, center point and east-to-west extent, computed by script October 31, 2026
- Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026: 17 closings under the Bay Forest subdivision labels
- Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026, pulled August 11, 2026, used to cross-check the September pull
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, release of October 29, 2026
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey archive for 2025, including the week of October 30, 2025
- Naples Area Board of REALTORS, September 2026 Statistics, released October 23, 2026 (carried from our Tarpon Cove research)
- Naples Area Board of REALTORS, September 2026 Market Report, released October 23, 2026 (carried)
- Florida Realtors, condo financing rules change in 2026, May 12, 2026
- Florida Realtors, Realtor-supported condo bill becomes law, June 23, 2025 (carried)
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limits by county (carried)
- Collier County, FY2027 solid waste rate resolution, $269.77 per residential unit (carried)
- Google search suggestions and People Also Ask questions for Bay Forest Naples queries, pulled October 31, 2026 (question wording only, no page cited)
Bay Forest Homeowners Association pages and documents
- Bay Forest, community site home page (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, amenities page (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, tennis page (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, pickleball page (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, bocce page (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, fitness center page (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, swimming pools page (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, endless natural beauty page: boardwalk, preserve and paths (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, activities and events page (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, rules and regulations PDF (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, revised declaration and governing documents filed August 2019
- Bay Forest, recorded amendment to Exhibit B on the number of units, certificate dated April 2, 2025
- Bay Forest, member guide with the association office telephone number (read October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, forms and documents page, behind a members login and not public (checked October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, announcements page, behind a members login and not public (checked October 31, 2026)
- Bay Forest, join page (read October 31, 2026)
- Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), record for Bay Forest Homeowners Association, Inc., filed September 15, 1981, as read October 21, 2026 (carried); the registry is named in plain text
Peer communities: their own pages and documents
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, home page (read October 31, 2026)
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, owner handbook, June 2026 edition (read October 31, 2026)
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, declaration and general protective covenants (carried)
- Wiggins Bay Foundation, home page (read October 31, 2026)
- Wiggins Bay Foundation, policies page (read October 31, 2026)
- Wiggins Bay Foundation, property management page (carried)
- Wiggins Bay Dock Owners Association, home page (carried)
- Cove Towers, manager page (carried)
- Cove Towers Preserve, community site (carried)
- Tarpon Bay, community amenities (read October 31, 2026)
- Tarpon Bay, rules and regulations, May 11, 2026 (read October 31, 2026)
- Tarpon Bay, neighborhoods (carried)
- Tarpon Bay, sales and leasing (carried)
- Tarpon Bay, sales requirements sheet, May 15, 2024 edition (carried)
- Foundation of Pelican Marsh, about us (carried)
- Foundation of Pelican Marsh, 2026 approved budget for member review (carried)
Location, nearby places, schools, roads and civic services
- Mercato, home page with address and hours
- Waterside Shops, home page with address and hours
- Gulf Coast Town Center, home page
- Gulfshore Business, new Publix at Gateway Shoppes expected to open in mid-2027, June 19, 2026
- Naples Press, work begins for new Publix at Wiggins and US 41, December 6, 2024 (headline and published summary)
- WINK News, work begins for new Publix at Wiggins and US 41, December 6, 2024 (headline and published summary)
- FDOT District One, US 41 resurfacing project 441512-1 (carried, read October 30, 2026)
- FDOT District One, US 41 resurfacing project 451272-1 near the Lee County line (carried, read October 30, 2026)
- FDOT District One, RoadWatch Collier County (carried, read October 30, 2026)
- Collier MPO, 2050 Long Range Transportation Plan, approved December 11, 2025, including the FY2026 to FY2030 program
- Collier County Public Schools, attendance boundaries page for 2026 to 2027 (carried, read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools, school and district grades page (carried, read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools address lookup for Bay Forest streets, run October 21, 2026 (carried from our Bay Forest research pack); the district's Interactive Zoning Tool is named in plain text
- Collier County Public Schools, 2026 Accountability Brief, 2025-2026 School and District Grades, July 1, 2026 (carried)
- NCH Healthcare System, emergency services (carried)
- NCH Healthcare System, Naples locations (carried)
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, locations (carried)
- Florida Department of Health, Florida trauma centers list, updated July 23, 2026 (carried)
- North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District, named in plain text for the district serving the 2026 millage area (carried; the district's own site was not requested)
- Collier County Emergency Medical Services page, station and ambulance counts, read October 30, 2026 (carried); the county page is named in plain text
- Public routing service and published place coordinates, queried October 31, 2026 for road miles and destination points; named in plain text, straight-line distances computed by script
- Collier County Parks and Recreation and the Florida State Parks pages for Barefoot Beach Preserve, Cocohatchee River Park and Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park (carried; named in plain text, no fee printed)
Flood, hurricanes, insurance and condominium law
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, FIRM panel 12021C0187J effective February 8, 2024, and the Collier County GIS evacuation layer, queried October 21, 2026 for Bay Forest buildings and addresses (carried from our Bay Forest research pack); the services are named in plain text
- Collier County, Proposed Flood Insurance Rate Map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 2026 (headline and published summary)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Helene summary, September 2024 (search result, gauge reading only)
- Gulfshore Business, post-Milton recovery efforts and damage assessments begin in Collier County (search result)
- Naples Daily News, Hurricane Milton coverage of Naples Bay water levels, read through a syndicated copy; the syndicator is named in plain text and not linked
- Florida Rambler, Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park: Helene and Milton damage and the reopening of February 4, 2025
- Fox Weather, Naples Fire Rescue rescues residents from Hurricane Ian flooding, September 2022
- WGCU, the speed of the Ian surge spawned flooding in the Cocohatchee River area of Naples, October 5, 2022
- Citizens Property Insurance, flood requirement (headline and published summary)
- News4Jax, Flood insurance will be mandatory for most Citizens property insurance policyholders by 2027, September 16, 2025
- Florida Realtors, new Florida flood disclosure requirements coming, August 29, 2024
- Mondaq, Florida increases flood disclosure requirements for property sales (headline and published summary)
- Congressional Research Service Insight on NFIP authority, updated September 11, 2026 (headline and published summary)
- KSN Law, Florida HB 913 requirements for condominium and cooperative associations, May 27, 2025
- Withum, Key changes from Florida House Bill 913 explained: inspections, reserves and more
- Lowndes, Florida condo reform bill signed into law
- Shumaker, DBPR adjusts estoppel certificate fee caps, July 25, 2022
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.1-03 Ineligible Projects, page dated August 5, 2026
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.2-01 Full Review Process, page dated August 5, 2026
- Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgages
- Becker, HB 1203 changes to the Homeowners Association Act, Florida Community Association Journal
- ManageCasa, New HOA laws in Florida
