Tarpon Cove Condos and Villas for Sale in Naples, FL
Tarpon Cove is a gated community of low-rise condominiums and attached villas in North Naples, Florida, ZIP 34110: 365 homes in four villages built 1997 to 2000 by WCI Communities. Collier County recorded 14 qualified home sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $442,500 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales).

This page is one chapter of our Naples homes for sale guide and sits beside the directory of every Naples community. It gathers live search links, recorded sales, price history back to 2017 and a village-by-village profile. Tarpon Cove here means the gated community west of US 41 near Wiggins Pass Road in unincorporated Collier County, made up of four villages: Barbados at Tarpon Cove, Bimini at Tarpon Cove, Martinique at Tarpon Cove and Cayman at Tarpon Cove. It is not the Barbados or Cayman towers of The Dunes of Naples, and it is not Tarpon Bay in ZIP 34119.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Tarpon Cove buyers in Naples
Tarpon Cove in Naples is a resale-only community of 365 homes, 296 condominium units and 69 attached villas, built from 1997 to 2000 in four villages off Tarpon Cove Drive and Carrick Bend Circle. Eight numbers frame a purchase here, and each is sourced, windowed and dated below. Data updated: October 2026.
- Tarpon Cove has 365 homes on the 2026 certified roll, 296 condominium units (Barbados at Tarpon Cove 140, Bimini at Tarpon Cove 84, Martinique at Tarpon Cove 72) plus 69 Cayman at Tarpon Cove villas, among 381 county parcels; the other 16 parcels are association-owned lakes, common land, roads and a pool parcel.
- Collier County recorded 14 qualified home sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $442,500 median, spanning $300,000 to $632,000, which is 3.8 percent of the 365 homes (the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales).
- The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 17 closings in the 12 months to September 3, 2026, at a median of $268 per living square foot (MLS size as entered) and a median of 75.5 days on market.
- WCI Communities built the four villages, and the county's residence records show first-built years of 1997 to 2000, so every building predates Florida's statewide building code of March 1, 2002.
- The condominium roofs were replaced in 2019: all 54 wind mitigation forms the associations post, out of 55 buildings, show a concrete tile roof installed that year.
- The master association's 2026 budget charges $3,961 a year ($990 a quarter) per condominium unit and $3,748 a year per villa, and each village adds its own share, so the dues you pay depend on the village.
- Millage area 143 reads 9.3696 mills, which turns a $428,000 condominium purchase into $4,010.19 of first-year property tax, an illustration and not a bill.
- The associations' own flood insurance declarations read FEMA Zone X on 31 of the 32 building declarations we read and Zone AE on one; flood zone is set building by building and address by address.
What Tarpon Cove condos and villas are for sale in Naples right now?
Tarpon Cove condos and villas for sale in Naples are a few clicks away through the five searches below, each limited to the MLS labels Tarpon Cove, Bimini and Martinique and ordered from the highest price down. No count is shown, because condominiums and villas share one feed. Data updated: October 2026.
Listings come through the MLS feed, which refreshes through the day, so these links open on today's list. This page prints no active-listing count and no asking price from the feed, because the files behind its numbers record closings.
- All Tarpon Cove condos and villas for sale in Naples
- Tarpon Cove homes for sale under $400,000
- Tarpon Cove listings from the last 30 days
- Tarpon Cove homes for sale under $500,000
- Tarpon Cove homes for sale at $500,000 and up
Each price tier below leans on recorded sales to show what the tier has meant in practice. Buyers comparing several places can start from the directory of Naples communities, and anyone who wants a specific building or street checked can ask a Domain Realty Group agent to search by street and development field.
Tarpon Cove condominiums under $400,000
Four of the 14 county sales in the latest 12 months recorded below $400,000: $300,000, $350,000, $364,000 and $382,000 (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales). The $300,000 sale was a Martinique at Tarpon Cove unit, and the other three were in Barbados at Tarpon Cove. The Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, recorded 6 closings under $400,000, from $300,000 to $382,000, in Martinique and Barbados only, each a two-bath condominium.
Over the 24 months to October 2, 2026 the county counted 4 sales under $350,000 and 12 from $350,000 to $449,999, out of 31. Martinique supplied 3 of the 4 lowest and Barbados the fourth. No Bimini at Tarpon Cove or Cayman at Tarpon Cove sale in either window was below $400,000: the lowest Bimini sale in 24 months was $490,000 and the lowest villa was $500,000.
Tarpon Cove condominiums under $500,000
Nine of the 14 county sales in the latest 12 months recorded below $500,000, and the highest of those nine was $450,000. All nine were condominiums: the Martinique pair ($300,000 and $406,000) and seven Barbados sales from $350,000 to $450,000. The MLS recorded 11 of its 17 closings below $500,000.
The $500,000 ceiling is a Barbados and Martinique search in practice. The county recorded 8 Barbados sales and 2 Martinique sales in the latest 12 months, and of the 7 Bimini sales in 24 months only the $490,000 sale of June 2025 sat under the ceiling. Our guide to Naples condos for sale explains condominium documents, financing and insurance in more depth.
Tarpon Cove villas and larger condominiums over $500,000
Five of the 14 county sales in the latest 12 months recorded at $500,000 or more: three Cayman villas ($500,000, $512,000 and $585,000), one Barbados sale at $515,000 and the one Bimini sale at $632,000. In the MLS window, 6 of 17 closings were at $500,000 or more, from $500,000 to $632,000.
Above $650,000 the supply is thin. The county recorded 2 sales at $650,000 or more in 24 months, both in Bimini, at $650,000 (January 2025) and $725,000 (February 2025). A buyer who wants Bimini's larger plans, which the association's plan sheets give as 1,693 and 2,134 square feet of living area (1997 marketing), should expect a wait and should price the search accordingly.
The newest Tarpon Cove listings
The 30-day search shows homes that reached the market within the past month, at any price and in any village covered by the three labels. With about 14 recorded sales a year, that list may hold a handful of homes or none, and an empty result reflects the market and not a broken link.
To hear about a new Tarpon Cove listing the day it appears, ask a Domain Realty Group agent to set up a saved search. A saved search can also cover the Barbados and Mainsail Place listings that the labeled links on this page leave out, as the next section explains.
What the MLS calls this community
The MLS Development field for every Tarpon Cove closing in the harvest reads TARPON COVE, but the Sub/Condo field, the one a map-free search filters on, is not consistent. In the 17 closings, the field read Barbados on 10 rows, Martinique on 3, Bimini on 1 and Tarpon Cove on 3.
| Sub/Condo label in the MLS | Closings in the 12-month harvest | What the rows are |
|---|---|---|
| Barbados | 10 | 9 Barbados condominiums, plus 1 Cayman villa on Mainsail Place filed under the wrong village |
| Tarpon Cove | 3 | Cayman villas on Catamaran Court (no Cayman label in use) |
| Martinique | 3 | Martinique condominiums |
| Bimini | 1 | Bimini condominium |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026; village assigned from the county plat. The Barbados and Cayman labels carry a second problem: eight further closings in the same ZIP 34110 pull, on Dunes Boulevard in The Dunes of Naples, a separate high-rise community, are also filed as Barbados or Cayman, at prices from $862,500 to $1,325,000.
Because the IDX location filter can only combine labels, a search on Barbados or Cayman would show those towers as Tarpon Cove. The links on this page use the labels Tarpon Cove, Bimini and Martinique, which keep the towers out. A Barbados condominium or a Mainsail Place villa can therefore be missing from them, and an agent can search the street or development field to find it.
Why few Tarpon Cove homes are listed at once
Tarpon Cove changes hands slowly. Fourteen qualified sales on 365 homes is 3.8 percent in 12 months (14 divided by 365), with condominiums at 3.7 percent (11 of 296) and villas at 4.3 percent (3 of 69). The prior 12 months held 17 sales, 4.7 percent, so the latest year was a little slower.
Over 24 months the county recorded 31 sales, about 15.5 a year, and over 36 months 44, about 14.7 a year. The MLS pattern is lumpy: of its 17 closings, 4 closed in February 2026 and 3 each in September 2025 and March 2026, while none closed in November or December 2025 or in April, June or August 2026. Low turnover rewards patience about the village you want, and it lets one sale shift an average, which is why each figure here prints with its count.
What have Tarpon Cove homes sold for in Naples?
Tarpon Cove homes sold at a $442,500 median in the latest 12 months: Collier County recorded 14 qualified home sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $442,500 median, from $300,000 to $632,000 (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales). Data updated: October 2026.
These are recorded sales through the county's latest posted data, whose most recent Tarpon Cove sale is August 26, 2026. County dates are recording dates and can run ahead of an MLS closing date by up to 29 days in this community. The first table gives four windows by village, each with its own count. A condominium is a unit in Barbados at Tarpon Cove, Bimini at Tarpon Cove or Martinique at Tarpon Cove; a villa is an attached home in Cayman at Tarpon Cove, owned fee simple.
| Group (county recorded sales) | Latest 12 months (Oct 3, 2025 to Oct 2, 2026) | Prior 12 months (Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 2, 2025) | Latest 24 months | Latest 36 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 14 sales, $442,500 median, $300,000 to $632,000 | 17 sales, $490,000 median, $305,000 to $725,000 | 31 sales, $445,000 median, $300,000 to $725,000 | 44 sales, $511,000 median, $300,000 to $770,000 |
| All condominiums | 11 sales, $428,000 median, $300,000 to $632,000 | 16 sales, $460,000 median, $305,000 to $725,000 | 27 sales, $430,000 median, $300,000 to $725,000 | 38 sales, $475,000 median, $300,000 to $770,000 |
| Barbados at Tarpon Cove | 8 sales, $434,000 median, $350,000 to $515,000 | 7 sales, $420,000 median, $343,000 to $530,000 | 15 sales, $428,000 median, $343,000 to $530,000 | 19 sales, $440,000 median, $343,000 to $580,000 |
| Bimini at Tarpon Cove | 1 sale, $632,000 | 6 sales, $634,500 median, $490,000 to $725,000 | 7 sales, $632,000 median, $490,000 to $725,000 | 13 sales, $632,000 median, $490,000 to $770,000 |
| Martinique at Tarpon Cove | 2 sales, $406,000 and $300,000 | 3 sales, $305,000 median, $305,000 to $380,000 | 5 sales, $305,000 median, $300,000 to $406,000 | 6 sales, $339,500 median, $300,000 to $406,000 |
| Cayman at Tarpon Cove villas | 3 sales, $512,000 median, $500,000 to $585,000 | 1 sale, $560,000 | 4 sales, $536,000 median, $500,000 to $585,000 | 6 sales, $572,500 median, $500,000 to $739,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales. Where a count is even, the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. Cells with only 1 or 2 sales name the prices instead of a median. The all-homes median in the latest 12 months sits 9.7 percent below the prior 12 months ($442,500 against $490,000), and the condominium median 7.0 percent below ($428,000 against $460,000), comparisons of 14 sales with 17 and 11 with 16, so read them as a direction and not a rate.
The 14 sales behind the latest-12-month figures are listed here without street addresses:
| Recorded date | Price | Village and plat | First built (our reading) |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 24, 2025 | $406,000 | Martinique II | 1997 |
| January 16, 2026 | $585,000 | Cayman, Catamaran Court | 1999 |
| February 2, 2026 | $500,000 | Cayman, Catamaran Court | 1999 |
| February 9, 2026 | $445,000 | Barbados IV | 1999 |
| February 24, 2026 | $632,000 | Bimini IV | 1999 |
| February 27, 2026 | $512,000 | Cayman, Mainsail Place | 1999 |
| March 10, 2026 | $300,000 | Martinique I | 1997 |
| March 18, 2026 | $440,000 | Barbados V | 1999 |
| March 24, 2026 | $450,000 | Barbados VI | 2000 |
| May 11, 2026 | $350,000 | Barbados VII | 2000 |
| May 21, 2026 | $382,000 | Barbados I | 1997 |
| June 18, 2026 | $428,000 | Barbados I | 1997 |
| July 24, 2026 | $364,000 | Barbados VII | 1999 |
| August 26, 2026 | $515,000 | Barbados VI | 2000 |
Source: the same county files. "First built" is our reading of the oldest residence row on each parcel. No builder sale and no vacant-lot sale appears in the county's sales file for 2017 to 2026, so every sale above is a resale.
Barbados at Tarpon Cove sales
Barbados is the largest village and the most frequent seller. It holds 140 of the 365 homes (38.4 percent) and accounted for 8 of the 14 sales in the latest 12 months, at a $434,000 median, from $350,000 to $515,000. Over 24 months the county recorded 15 Barbados sales at a $428,000 median, from $343,000 to $530,000.
Barbados splits into two street groups. On Tarpon Cove Drive (Barbados I to III, 48 units) the county recorded 6 sales in 24 months at a $393,250 median, and on Carrick Bend Circle (Barbados IV to VII, 92 units) 9 sales at a $440,000 median (the six-sale count is even, so its median is again the midpoint of the middle pair). The table groups the same 15 sales by the first-built year of the unit.
| First built (our reading) | Barbados sales, 24 months | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 6 | $393,250 | $343,000 to $525,000 |
| 1999 | 6 | $435,000 | $364,000 to $530,000 |
| 2000 | 3 | $450,000 | $350,000 to $515,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, 24 months to October 2, 2026. The 1997 and 1999 groups have six sales each, so those medians are midpoints of the two middle sales. The pattern is mild: the 1999 group's median sits 10.6 percent above the 1997 group's, on small counts, and the range of each group overlaps the others.
Bimini at Tarpon Cove sales
Bimini holds 84 homes, 23.0 percent of the total, and the highest condominium prices. The county recorded one Bimini sale in the latest 12 months, $632,000 in February 2026. In the prior 12 months it recorded 6 at a $634,500 median, from $490,000 to $725,000, and over 24 months 7 at a $632,000 median.
The seven sales in the 24 months were $649,000 (December 2024), $650,000 (January 2025), $725,000 (February 2025), $490,000, $575,000 and $620,000 (all June 2025) and $632,000 (February 2026). Bimini is the village with the swing in the record: it recorded 6 sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2024 and only 1 in the latest 12 months, and the village mix section below shows what that does to the all-homes median.
Martinique at Tarpon Cove sales
Martinique holds 72 homes and has the lowest prices. The county recorded two sales in the latest 12 months, $406,000 in October 2025 and $300,000 in March 2026. The prior 12 months held 3 at a $305,000 median, from $305,000 to $380,000, and over 24 months the county recorded 5, from $300,000 to $406,000.
Two sales in a year is too few to call a market price for a village of 72 units, so read $406,000 and $300,000 as two data points. The $406,000 sale recorded in late October 2025 on a unit first built in 1997. The Martinique plan sheets give living areas of 1,225 and 1,340 square feet, and the MLS entered those same two sizes on its Martinique closings. That agreement makes Martinique the village where the association's plan sheets and the MLS most clearly line up.
Cayman at Tarpon Cove villa sales
Cayman at Tarpon Cove is the village of 69 attached villas, owned fee simple on Mainsail Place and Catamaran Court. The county recorded 3 villa sales in the latest 12 months at a $512,000 median, from $500,000 to $585,000: $585,000 (January 2026), $500,000 (February 2026) and $512,000 (February 2026).
The prior 12 months held one villa sale, $560,000 in July 2025, and over 24 months the county recorded 4 at a $536,000 median, also from $500,000 to $585,000 (an even count, so the midpoint of the middle pair). The 36-month record adds two sales, up to $739,000, which is why the 36-month median reads $572,500. With 4.3 percent turnover in the latest year, one or two villa sales shape the entire record, so use the individual prices more than the median.
What the MLS view shows
The Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026, recorded 17 closings under the Tarpon Cove labels at a $440,000 median, from $300,000 to $632,000. Median MLS living area for the 17 rows was 1,660 square feet, from 1,225 to 2,360, as entered by listing agents; the field can include the lanai.
| Closed | Village | Beds and baths | MLS living area (square feet) | Sold | Sold as percent of list price | Sold per living square foot | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | Barbados | 3, 2 full | 1,660 | $350,000 | 87.7 | $211 | 94 |
| September 2025 | Martinique | 2, 2 full | 1,225 | $305,000 | 87.4 | $249 | 242 |
| September 2025 | Cayman | 2 plus den, 2 full | 1,929 | $550,000 | 98.4 | $285 | 217 |
| October 2025 | Martinique | 3, 2 full | 1,340 | $406,000 | 100.0 | $303 | not recorded |
| January 2026 | Cayman | 2 plus den, 2 full | 1,929 | $585,000 | 97.7 | $303 | 23 |
| February 2026 | Barbados | 2 plus den, 2 full | 1,617 | $445,000 | 94.7 | $275 | 230 |
| February 2026 | Cayman | 3, 2 full | 1,955 | $500,000 | 92.8 | $256 | 20 |
| February 2026 | Bimini | 3 plus den, 2 full | 2,360 | $632,000 | 93.6 | $268 | 13 |
| February 2026 | Cayman | 3, 2 full | 1,878 | $512,000 | 93.1 | $273 | 161 |
| March 2026 | Martinique | 2, 2 full | 1,225 | $300,000 | 92.3 | $245 | 127 |
| March 2026 | Barbados | 3, 2 full | 1,740 | $440,000 | 95.9 | $253 | 40 |
| March 2026 | Barbados | 2 plus den, 2 full | 1,669 | $450,000 | 91.0 | $270 | 49 |
| May 2026 | Barbados | 2 plus den, 2 full | 1,660 | $350,000 | 92.2 | $211 | 31 |
| May 2026 | Barbados | 3, 2 full | 1,669 | $382,000 | 91.2 | $229 | 88 |
| July 2026 | Barbados | 3, 2 full | 1,537 | $428,000 | 97.3 | $278 | 63 |
| July 2026 | Barbados | 2 plus den, 2 full | 1,660 | $364,000 | 94.2 | $219 | 226 |
| September 2026 | Barbados | 2 plus den, 2 full | 1,600 | $515,000 | 95.5 | $322 | 40 |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026. Living area is typed by listing agents. The percent column is sold price over the list price in the MLS export. The one "not recorded" days value is missing in the export, not zero. The table leaves out street addresses.
Fourteen of the 17 MLS closings are the same transactions as the 14 county sales in the latest 12 months, each at the same price, with county recording dates 0 to 29 days ahead of MLS closing dates. The other three MLS closings fall before the county window opened: $305,000 and $550,000 in late September 2025 and $350,000 in mid-September 2025. The county recorded the $305,000 sale on September 25, 2025 and the $350,000 sale on August 26, 2025, and it flags the $550,000 deed as unqualified, so no county window counts it. That villa appears again in the MLS in January 2026 at $585,000, which is 6.4 percent above its September price ($35,000 on $550,000) after 116 days.
Price per living square foot, from the MLS only
The MLS median price per living square foot across the 17 closings is $268, from $211 to $322 (Southwest Florida MLS, Matrix, closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026; sizes as entered). By village: Barbados 9 closings at $253, from $211 to $322; Martinique 3 at $249, from $245 to $303; Cayman villas 4 at $279, from $256 to $303 (an even count, so the midpoint of the middle pair); and the single Bimini closing at $268, one sale and not a median.
A per-foot figure behaves oddly across sizes in this community. Two Barbados closings with MLS sizes of 1,660 and 1,600 square feet sold at $350,000 ($211) and $515,000 ($322), so the same layout gives a spread of $111 a foot. The single Bimini row is 2,360 square feet as entered, which equals the larger Bimini plan's 2,134 living plus its 226-square-foot lanai, a sign that the MLS size field there probably includes the lanai. Use $268 as a marker for the group, not a price for any one home, and rely on the stated size of the specific listing. No county square footage or county price per foot appears on this page.
Tarpon Cove price bands
The tables count recorded sales by price band, using the lower edge as inclusive: a $350,000 sale falls in the second band and a $450,000 sale in the third. The first shows the latest 24 months of county sales by village.
| Price band | Barbados | Bimini | Martinique | Cayman villas | All (31 sales) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $350,000 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| $350,000 to $449,999 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
| $450,000 to $549,999 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| $550,000 to $649,999 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| $650,000 and over | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, 24 months to October 2, 2026. In the latest 12 months alone the 14 sales fell 1 under $350,000, 7 from $350,000 to $449,999, 4 from $450,000 to $549,999, 2 from $550,000 to $649,999 and none at $650,000 or more. The MLS closings in its window split 2, 8, 4, 3 and 0 across the same five bands. Two of every five county sales in 24 months (12 of 31, or 38.7 percent) were in the $350,000 to $449,999 band, which is where most Barbados sales land. To see what is listed there now, open Tarpon Cove homes for sale under $500,000.
Sale-to-list and days on market
Sellers in the 17 MLS closings received a median of 93.6 percent of the list price in the MLS export, from 87.4 to 100.0 percent. The median days on market was 75.5, from 13 to 242, and 16 of the 17 rows carry a value (the 17th is missing, not zero). By village, Barbados 9 closings had a median 94.2 percent of list and 63 days; Martinique 3 had 92.3 percent and, on the 2 rows with a value, 184.5 days; Cayman villas 4 had 95.4 percent and 92 days; Bimini's one closing was 93.6 percent after 13 days.
The spread is wide. Of the 16 rows with a days-on-market value, 7 closed within 59 days, 3 took 60 to 119 days, 2 took 120 to 179 days and 4 took 180 days or more (226, 230, 217 and 242). Days on market does not rise in a straight line with price: the two slowest sales were a Martinique unit at $305,000 and a Barbados unit at $445,000. Each home's time reflects its condition, its price at the time and the season, so a median is a marker and not a promise.
How have Tarpon Cove prices in Naples moved since 2017?
Tarpon Cove's county median for condominiums in Naples rose from $300,000 in 2017 to $590,000 in 2024, then fell to $420,000 in 2025 and stands at $434,000 for 2026 to October 2, a record of what closed on 10 to 34 sales a year and not an appreciation index. Data updated: October 2026.
Each row counts one calendar year of qualified county sales, condominiums apart from villas. Where a year has just 1 or 2 villa sales the prices are named and no median is shown. Even counts (condominiums in 2017, 2018, 2019, 2024 and 2026; villas in 2017 and 2020) take the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Year | Condominiums (sales, median, range) | Cayman at Tarpon Cove villas (sales, median, range) |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 34 sales, $300,000 median, $207,000 to $389,500 | 8 sales, $432,500 median, $375,000 to $570,000 |
| 2018 | 14 sales, $312,500 median, $200,000 to $380,000 | 7 sales, $405,000 median, $360,000 to $437,500 |
| 2019 | 16 sales, $279,000 median, $207,800 to $390,000 | 3 sales, $400,000 median, $400,000 to $415,000 |
| 2020 | 25 sales, $285,000 median, $218,000 to $420,000 | 4 sales, $435,500 median, $400,000 to $450,000 |
| 2021 | 25 sales, $370,000 median, $229,000 to $442,000 | 2 sales, $425,000 and $525,000 |
| 2022 | 13 sales, $529,000 median, $335,000 to $659,000 | 3 sales, $675,000 median, $599,000 to $675,000 |
| 2023 | 13 sales, $550,000 median, $425,000 to $689,000 | 1 sale, $690,000 |
| 2024 | 12 sales, $590,000 median, $374,000 to $770,000 | 2 sales, $739,000 and $658,000 |
| 2025 | 15 sales, $420,000 median, $305,000 to $725,000 | 1 sale, $560,000 |
| 2026 (to October 2) | 10 sales, $434,000 median, $300,000 to $632,000 | 3 sales, $512,000 median, $500,000 to $585,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, qualified sales by recorded date; 2026 is partial. Between 2017 and 2024 the condominium median moved from $300,000 to $590,000, which is 1.97 times, and by 2026 it stood 44.7 percent above 2017 but 26.4 percent below 2024. The three sections below take the record in stages.
Tarpon Cove prices from 2017 to 2021
The early record is flat, then steps up. The condominium median sat between $279,000 and $312,500 for four years: $300,000 on 34 sales in 2017, $312,500 on 14 in 2018, $279,000 on 16 in 2019 and $285,000 on 25 in 2020. From 2017 to 2020 that is a drop of 5.0 percent, and 2019 was the low, 10.7 percent under 2018.
The break came in 2021, when the median reached $370,000 on 25 sales, up 29.8 percent from 2020 and 23.3 percent above 2017. Villas ran in a narrow band meanwhile: $432,500 on 8 sales in 2017, $405,000 on 7 in 2018, $400,000 on 3 in 2019 and $435,500 on 4 in 2020, a gain of 0.7 percent from first to last. Only two villa sales recorded in 2021, $425,000 and $525,000.
Tarpon Cove prices from 2022 to 2024
The sharpest rise fits inside the first of these years. The condominium median jumped to $529,000 on 13 sales in 2022, up 43.0 percent from 2021, then reached $550,000 on 13 in 2023 (up 4.0 percent) and $590,000 on 12 in 2024 (up 7.3 percent). From 2022 to 2024 that is 11.5 percent across the endpoints.
The ranges widened with the medians. The 2022 range ran from $335,000 to $659,000 and the 2024 range from $374,000 to $770,000, so a median hid a $396,000 spread in the last year. Villas followed a similar line on very few sales: three in 2022 at a $675,000 median (from $599,000 to $675,000), one at $690,000 in 2023 and two in 2024 at $739,000 and $658,000. From 2017 to 2022 the villa median rose 56.1 percent, from $432,500 to $675,000.
Tarpon Cove prices in 2025 and 2026
The condominium median fell to $420,000 on 15 sales in 2025, down 28.8 percent from 2024, then edged up to $434,000 on 10 sales in 2026 to October 2, up 3.3 percent on 2025. The 2025 range was $305,000 to $725,000, and the single villa sale of the year was $560,000. The three villa sales of 2026 recorded at a $512,000 median, from $500,000 to $585,000.
A fair reading of the three years is a step up in 2022 to 2024 and a step back since, with the village mix explaining part of the swing (see the section on small counts below). Reports dated 2024 to 2026 set condominium markets in Florida against new state rules on building inspections and reserves, insurance costs and special assessments. Gulfshore Business reported on July 14, 2026 that Naples condominium buyers had waited to see whether those rules would bring special assessments, and the Bisnow trade site reported on October 25, 2024, citing ISG World, that South Florida condominiums 30 years or older saw average sale prices fall 21 percent since 2023. That figure is South Florida, not Collier County. Neither report studied Tarpon Cove, and the county record shows prices and not why owners sold or buyers waited, so we offer this as context and not as a cause. For comparison, NABOR reported a Collier-wide condominium median of $488,475 for 2025 against $260,000 for 2019 (as NABOR reported them), while Tarpon Cove's county condominium medians were $420,000 in 2025 and $279,000 in 2019, up 50.5 percent; the two series use different sources and sales mixes.
Tarpon Cove homes that sold twice
Some Tarpon Cove homes appear in the record twice. By our script, 34 pairs of qualified condominium sales of the same unit, at least 6 months apart, show a median change of +51.1 percent over a median of 48 months, with a range of -27.2 to +116.9 percent. For villas there are three resales, with a median change of +33.3 percent over a median of 65 months and a range of -2.7 to +33.3 percent, a very small set.
Those figures show what two buyers paid, not what an owner earned, because the pairs leave out improvements, closing costs and carrying costs, including the association dues and special assessments covered later on this page. We convert the pairs into no annual growth rate and no forecast.
Why small yearly counts and village mix swing the median
A median on a handful of sales moves with every one of them. The villa record ranges from 8 sales in 2017 to 1 in 2023 and 1 in 2025, and the condominium record from 34 sales in 2017 to 10 in 2026. The 2025 condominium median of $420,000 sits on a range from $305,000 to $725,000, and its highest sale is 2.38 times its lowest. Removing the one Bimini at Tarpon Cove sale from the latest-12-month condominium list lowers that window's median from $428,000 to $417,000.
The village mix moves the all-homes median more than most buyers expect, because Bimini at Tarpon Cove sells at much higher prices than Barbados at Tarpon Cove, Martinique at Tarpon Cove or Cayman at Tarpon Cove. The next table counts sales by village across three consecutive 12-month windows to October 2, built from the 36-month, 24-month and 12-month counts.
| 12 months to October 2 | Barbados | Bimini | Martinique | Cayman | Total | Bimini share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 46.2 percent |
| 2025 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 35.3 percent |
| 2026 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 7.1 percent |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales; our arithmetic (36-month counts minus 24-month counts for 2024, prior-12 counts for 2025, latest-12 counts for 2026). Bimini was 6 of 13 sales in the first window and 1 of 14 in the last, while Barbados moved from 4 to 8. A median is not a price index when the mix of villages changes this much, which is why this page prints the village, the count and the range with every figure.
The same record shows how a window changes a figure. The calendar-2026 condominium median is $434,000 on 10 sales, while the latest 12 months show $428,000 on 11, and the only difference is the $406,000 Martinique sale of October 2025. To read any figure fairly, check the count beside it, check the range, and compare neighboring years before trusting a single step.
What are Tarpon Cove's four villages in Naples?
Tarpon Cove in Naples has four villages on four named streets: Barbados at Tarpon Cove (140 condominium units), Bimini at Tarpon Cove (84), Martinique at Tarpon Cove (72) and Cayman at Tarpon Cove (69 attached villas), 365 homes in all, among 381 county parcels. Data updated: October 2026.
Each village is a separate legal neighborhood with its own association, and all four sit under one master association. The table sets out the form of each; the street, building and land sections below fill in the detail.
| Village | Homes | Buildings | Units per building | Street | First built (our reading) | Parking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbados at Tarpon Cove (I to VII) | 140 condominium units | 25 (8 on Tarpon Cove Drive, 17 on Carrick Bend Circle) | 4 or 6 | Tarpon Cove Drive (48 units), Carrick Bend Circle (92 units) | 1997 to 2000 | a garage per unit (documents differ on one-car or two single garages) |
| Bimini at Tarpon Cove (I to V) | 84 condominium units | 21 | 4 | Carrick Bend Circle | 1997 to 1999 | a garage per unit |
| Martinique at Tarpon Cove (I to III) | 72 condominium units | 9 | 8 | Tarpon Cove Drive | 1997 to 1999 | one covered space per unit |
| Cayman at Tarpon Cove | 69 attached one-story villas | not published by building | attached villas | Mainsail Place (56), Catamaran Court (12), Tarpon Cove Drive (1) | 1997 to 1999 | two-car garage on both posted plans |
Source: the associations' June 2026 owner handbook (pages 17 to 21) and village sites; Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll. Building counts for the three condominium villages match the handbook and the roll: 25 plus 21 plus 9 is 55 condominium buildings, and the 296 units are 81.1 percent of the homes. Garages and parking are covered in detail in the sizes and plans section.
Barbados at Tarpon Cove
Barbados at Tarpon Cove is seven recorded condominiums, Barbados I to VII, with 18, 18, 12, 18, 26, 26 and 22 units, for 140 in 25 two-story buildings. Twenty of the buildings hold six units and five hold four. Barbados I to III (48 units, 8 buildings) sit on Tarpon Cove Drive, and Barbados IV to VII (92 units, 17 buildings) sit on Carrick Bend Circle.
By our reading of the county's residence records, 18 units were first built in 1997, 42 in 1998, 62 in 1999 and 18 in 2000, so Barbados spans the full 1997 to 2000 range. The county recorded 8 Barbados sales in the latest 12 months at a $434,000 median.
Bimini at Tarpon Cove
Bimini at Tarpon Cove is five recorded condominiums, Bimini I to V, with 16, 16, 20, 16 and 16 units, for 84 in 21 four-unit buildings, all on Carrick Bend Circle. The village's own site says every unit is an end unit, and each unit has a garage. By our reading of the county's residence records, 16 units were first built in 1997, 24 in 1998 and 44 in 1999.
Bimini has the largest plan sheets in the community, the Regatta (1,693 square feet) and the Spinnaker (2,134 square feet), which are 1997 marketing figures. It is also the village with the highest condominium prices: 7 sales in 24 months at a $632,000 median. The county recorded just one Bimini sale in the latest 12 months.
Martinique at Tarpon Cove
Martinique at Tarpon Cove is three recorded condominiums, Martinique I to III, with 24 units each, for 72 in nine eight-unit buildings on Tarpon Cove Drive. The village's own site says interior units have two bedrooms and two baths and end units have three bedrooms, with one dedicated covered parking space per unit and screened lanais.
By our reading of the county's residence records, 32 units were first built in 1997, 16 in 1998 and 24 in 1999. Martinique I was built in 1997, Martinique II in 1997 and 1998 and Martinique III in 1999. The county recorded 2 Martinique sales in the latest 12 months and 5 in 24 months, from $300,000 to $406,000, the lowest prices in the community.
Cayman at Tarpon Cove villas
Cayman at Tarpon Cove is 69 one-story attached villas, the only fee-simple homes in Tarpon Cove. Fifty-six sit on Mainsail Place, 12 on Catamaran Court and 1 on Tarpon Cove Drive. The county files them as single-family homes: 56 on the Tarpon Cove Replat plat and 13 on the Catamaran Court plat. The Cayman village site describes 68 attached villas and one single home, while the county roll counts 69 villa parcels.
By our reading of the county's residence records, 10 villas were first built in 1997, 33 in 1998 and 26 in 1999. The villa lots are small: a median of 0.12 acre, about 5,227 square feet of land (land area, not living area), from 0.11 to 0.23 acre on all 69. The association's plan sheets give living areas of 1,822 and 1,887 square feet (1997 marketing), and the county recorded 3 villa sales in the latest 12 months at a $512,000 median.
Tarpon Cove streets and building addresses
Tarpon Cove has four named streets, and the table gives each street's homes and the villages on it, with the county's sales in the latest 24 months. The sales counts are recorded sales only, with no addresses.
| Street | Homes | Villages on the street | County sales, 24 months | Sales per 100 homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrick Bend Circle | 176 | Barbados IV to VII (92) and Bimini (84) | 16 | 9.1 |
| Tarpon Cove Drive | 121 | Barbados I to III (48), Martinique (72) and 1 villa | 11 | 9.1 |
| Mainsail Place | 56 | Cayman | 2 | 3.6 |
| Catamaran Court | 12 | Cayman | 2 | 16.7 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll; the 176, 121, 56 and 12 add up to the 365 homes. The community's building groups are numbered on the associations' handbook map. On Tarpon Cove Drive, the Barbados buildings are numbered 710, 720, 730, 740, 750, 760, 770 and 780 and the Martinique buildings 965, 975, 985, 995, 1005, 1015, 1025, 1035 and 1045. On Carrick Bend Circle, the Barbados buildings run 784, 792, 800, 785, 793, 801, 808, 816, 817, 825, 832, 833, 841, 849, 857, 858 and 866, and the Bimini buildings run 867, 873, 881, 882, 889, 890, 897, 898, 905, 906, 913, 914, 921, 929, 930, 937, 938, 945, 946, 953 and 954. These are building numbers for orientation only; which building faces a lake or the preserve is not published, so check the building in person.
Tarpon Cove lakes, preserve and association land
The county roll lists 16 non-residential parcels in Tarpon Cove, 70.54 acres in all, and every one is owned by the community association under variant spellings of its name. About 70 acres of association-owned lakes, preserve and common land surround the 365 homes, which is 0.193 acre of common land per home (70.54 divided by 365).
| Roll land use | Parcels | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| Rivers and lakes, submerged land | 5 | 40.16 |
| Outdoor recreational or parkland | 5 | 18.67 |
| Right-of-way, streets, roads, irrigation | 4 | 5.99 |
| Tourist attraction use (a pool, spa and small structure) | 1 | 4.18 |
| Sewage, solid waste or borrow pit | 1 | 1.54 |
| All association parcels | 16 | 70.54 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll. The lake and submerged-land parcels are 56.9 percent of the 70.54 acres. The roll does not say which parkland tracts are preserve, so that share is our inference from the roll and the aerial, and we do not call any of it a conservation easement. WCI's 1997 sales newsletter, which the association still posts, quoted a WCI senior vice president that the company preserved more than 40 percent of the property in its natural state; treat that as 1997 marketing, not a measurement. Tarpon Cove has no golf course and no vacant lot: the county's sales file for 2017 to 2026 holds no vacant-land sale, and every homesite carries a building. To see what is listed across the community now, browse all Tarpon Cove condos and villas for sale in Naples.
Who built Tarpon Cove
WCI Communities built Tarpon Cove's four villages, and the association still posts WCI's 1997 sales newsletter and floor plans. The newsletter's front page is headed "WCI Home Building Opens First Models at Tarpon Cove," and two of the posted floor-plan sheets carry a WCI copyright. We name the builder from those first-party documents and do not name the land owner or the planned unit development applicant, which the documents we read do not settle.
The record gives a clear timeline. Collier County approved the Tarpon Cove planned unit development by Ordinance 95-76 on December 12, 1995, on 97.28 acres. The community's declaration was recorded on February 14, 1997, the models opened in late 1997, and the homes on the roll show first-built years of 1997 to 2000: 76 in 1997, 115 in 1998, 156 in 1999 and 18 in 2000. The 1999 homes alone are 42.7 percent of the community. Every building predates Florida's statewide building code, which took effect on March 1, 2002. The declaration was amended in 2006 and again on October 15, 2019.
As history only, the 1997 newsletter advertised Bimini coach homes from the $150,000s, Cayman villas from the $210,000s, Barbados coach homes from the $130,000s and Martinique condominiums from the low $100,000s. Those were new-home asking prices more than a quarter century ago. The county's sales file for 2017 to 2026 holds no builder-direct sale and no vacant-lot sale, so every purchase today is a resale; Tarpon Cove is not a new-construction community, and our guide to Naples condos for sale explains how resale condominium purchases differ from new ones. Buyers who also look at the condominium towers near Wiggins Pass can compare them on our page for Pelican Isle.
How big are Tarpon Cove homes in Naples, and what are the floor plans?
Tarpon Cove in Naples has plan sheets posted by its association that put living areas at 1,515 to 1,600 square feet in Barbados, 1,693 and 2,134 in Bimini, 1,225 and 1,340 in Martinique, and 1,822 and 1,887 in the Cayman villas. These are 1997 marketing sizes. Data updated: October 2026.
Two sources give size on this page, and each is labeled where it appears. The first is the floor plan sheets that the Tarpon Cove Community Association posts on its public website, some of which carry the WCI Communities copyright and a 1997 date. The second is the Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026, where the listing agent types the living area ("as entered"). The county's own size field is left out of this page on purpose. The sheets and the MLS disagree in places, so every size below is a range or carries its source.
| Village | Plan sheets, living area (square feet) | Bedrooms as drawn | Lanai as drawn (square feet) | MLS closings and living area as entered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbados at Tarpon Cove | 1,515 (Marlin), 1,537 and 1,600 (Dolphin sheets) | Master, second bedroom and a den or third bedroom, 2 baths | 123 to 130 | 9 closings, 1,537 to 1,740 |
| Bimini at Tarpon Cove | 1,693 (lower unit, Regatta), 2,134 (upper unit, Spinnaker) | 3 bedrooms and a great room on the lower sheet, 3 bedrooms and a den on the upper sheet, 2 baths | 226 | 1 closing, 2,360 |
| Martinique at Tarpon Cove | 1,225 (plan 1), 1,340 (plan 2) | 2 bedrooms on plan 1, 3 bedrooms on plan 2, 2 baths | 120 and 160 | 3 closings, 1,225 to 1,340 |
| Cayman at Tarpon Cove | 1,822 (plan 1), 1,887 (plan 2) | 2 bedrooms and a den on plan 1, 2 bedrooms and a study on plan 2, 2 baths | 176 and 150 | 4 closings, 1,878 to 1,955 |
Source: floor plan sheets posted by the Tarpon Cove Community Association (1997 marketing, WCI Communities); Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026. The association does not publish which plan sits in which building, so the table cannot say where each plan stands.
Barbados plans: Dolphin and Marlin
Barbados at Tarpon Cove has 140 condominium units in 25 two-story buildings of four or six units, and the association posts three sheets for them. One Dolphin sheet reads 1,537 square feet of living area with a 123-square-foot screened lanai, a second Dolphin sheet reads 1,600 with a 130-square-foot lanai, and the Marlin sheet reads 1,515, also with a 130-square-foot lanai. Each draws two baths and three rooms for sleeping: a master, a second bedroom and a den that doubles as a bedroom.
WCI's 1997 sales newsletter, which the association archives, printed the Dolphin at 1,515 square feet as a three-bedroom, two-bath home, a figure that matches the Marlin sheet and not the Dolphin sheets. Because the first-party numbers differ by up to 85 square feet (1,600 minus 1,515), this page prints the range and not a single size. The nine Barbados MLS closings were entered at 1,537 to 1,740 square feet, with a median of 1,660, and five were labeled two bedrooms plus a den while four were labeled three bedrooms.
Bimini plans: lower and upper units
Bimini at Tarpon Cove has 84 condominium units in 21 four-unit buildings, two floors each with one unit per floor, so each building holds two lower and two upper homes. The lower plan, which WCI's newsletter called the Regatta, is drawn at 1,693 square feet with three bedrooms, a great room, a nook and a 226-square-foot lanai. The upper plan, the Spinnaker, is drawn at 2,134 square feet with three bedrooms and a den, and the association's village site calls it the largest plan in the community.
Both sheets draw a garage of 18 feet by 19 feet 4 inches, one at the lower level and one at the upper level. The newsletter advertised the Regatta at a base price of $164,900 in 1997; that is history, not a current price. The single Bimini MLS closing was entered at 2,360 square feet, which equals the Spinnaker's 2,134 plus its 226-square-foot lanai (our arithmetic), so the MLS field for that unit appears to include the lanai.
Martinique plans
Martinique at Tarpon Cove has 72 condominium units in nine eight-unit buildings, and the association posts two sheets. Plan 1 is drawn at 1,225 square feet with two bedrooms, two baths and a 120-square-foot lanai. Plan 2 is drawn at 1,340 square feet with three bedrooms, two baths and a 160-square-foot lanai. The Martinique village site says interior units have two bedrooms and end units have three, which is consistent with the two sheets.
The three Martinique MLS closings were entered at 1,225, 1,225 and 1,340 square feet, matching both sheets exactly, and the MLS bedroom labels split two closings at two bedrooms and one at three. That match makes Martinique the one village where the MLS and the plan sheets agree to the square foot. The 1997 newsletter printed 1,235 for the Neptune, 10 square feet above the sheet, another reminder that marketing figures drifted.
Cayman villa plans
Cayman at Tarpon Cove has 69 attached one-story villas on Mainsail Place and Catamaran Court, and two plan sheets are posted. Plan 1 is drawn at 1,822 square feet with a master, a den, a second bedroom, an optional third bedroom and a 176-square-foot lanai. Plan 2 is drawn at 1,887 square feet with a master, a study, a second bedroom and a 150-square-foot lanai. The Cayman village site says three plans exist and that one has a private pool; only two sheets are posted, so we cannot describe the third.
The four Cayman MLS closings were entered at 1,878 to 1,955 square feet, up to 68 square feet above the larger sheet (1,955 minus 1,887). Two closings were labeled two bedrooms plus a den and two were labeled three bedrooms. WCI's 1997 newsletter advertised these villas at 1,897 to 1,955 square feet, from the $210,000s, again as history only.
Garages, carports and parking
Tarpon Cove parking differs by village, and the association's own documents do not always agree. Barbados units have a one-car garage by the handbook and the village sites, which describe it as detached; the 1997 newsletter called the garages attached, and one Dolphin sheet draws no garage at all. Bimini units have a garage each, and the village site says two-car. Martinique units have one covered parking space each, which the 1997 newsletter called a detached carport. Cayman villas have two-car garages on both posted plans.
Treat the garage line as a question for each unit: ask whether the space is attached or detached, whether a second car fits, and which space is assigned to the unit. The association's rules add two parking facts. Garage doors must stay closed except for entering and leaving, and every vehicle needs a Tarpon Cove sticker from the manager. The vehicle rules are summarized in the rules section below.
What the MLS size field includes
Tarpon Cove's MLS living area is an approximation that the listing agent enters, and for at least two units it appears to include the lanai. The Bimini unit at 2,360 square feet equals 2,134 plus 226, and a Barbados unit entered at 1,660 equals the 1,537-square-foot Dolphin sheet plus its 123-square-foot lanai (both our arithmetic). Bedroom labels follow the same loose rule: "2 plus den" and "3 bedroom" can describe the same room.
For buyers, the practical point is to compare homes by the plan name and the plan sheet, not by the MLS number alone. All 17 MLS closings show 2 full baths and no half baths. Ask the listing agent which plan the unit is, whether the stated size counts the lanai, and whether any enclosure was added later. The sales section above prices these homes per living square foot from the MLS figures only.
Is there an HOA in Tarpon Cove, Naples?
Tarpon Cove in Naples has two layers of association for every buyer: Tarpon Cove Community Association, Inc., the master association for all 365 homes, and one village body (Barbados by street, Bimini, Martinique, or the Cayman neighborhood HOA). DB Community Resources, Inc. manages the master from an office at 702 Tarpon Cove Drive.
The master association
Tarpon Cove Community Association, Inc. governs all 365 voting interests, and the 2019 amended declaration (recorded October 15, 2019) makes each owner liable for 1/365 of the annual assessment. It runs the entry gates, roads, lakes, preserve, pools, the community center and the bulk cable contract. Its five-person board draws one director from each village body: Bimini, Martinique, Barbados on Tarpon Cove Drive, Barbados on Carrick Bend Circle and Cayman.
DB Community Resources, Inc. manages the master, and the office hours the handbook gives are Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 4:00. KPG Accounting Services, Inc. collects fees and receives application processing fees. The master has the community's own website, tarponcove.info, which carries the handbook, rules, budgets and minutes.
The village associations
Each village has its own association, and the counts differ from what the plat names suggest. Bimini's five condominiums are run by one association, The Bimini at Tarpon Cove Condominium Association, Inc. Martinique's three are run by one multi-condominium association, The Martinique at Tarpon Cove Condominium Association, Inc. Cayman is a neighborhood HOA, The Cayman at Tarpon Cove Neighborhood Association, Inc.
Barbados is shown on the association website as two bodies, one for the 48 units on Tarpon Cove Drive and one for the 92 units on Carrick Bend Circle. We did not confirm how many legal entities stand behind them, so this page prints no count. Ask the Barbados manager which body bills your building.
| Village | Units | Village body | Florida document number (as read October 21, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbados on Tarpon Cove Drive | 48 | Barbados Tarpon Cove Drive association | not confirmed |
| Barbados on Carrick Bend Circle | 92 | Barbados Carrick Bend Circle association | not confirmed |
| Bimini | 84 | One association for five condominiums | N97000001602 |
| Martinique | 72 | One association for three condominiums | N97000001606 |
| Cayman | 69 | Neighborhood HOA | N97000000250 |
Source: tarponcove.info association pages and recorded amendments; document numbers carried from our October 21, 2026 reading of the Florida Division of Corporations and not re-opened on October 30, 2026, so status and annual-report dates are not on this page.
Who pays for what
The owner handbook (June 2026 edition) splits responsibility three ways. The master association pays for in-home pest control, the pools and spa, the community center and pool restrooms, lakes and fountains, preserve areas, landscaping and irrigation, roads and entry gates with barcode and keypad access, the bulk cable and internet contract, and garbage and recycling for condominiums only.
The condominium villages handle building exteriors and paint, roofs, driveways and walkways, water mains up to each unit's shut-off valve, shared sewer pipes, fire monitoring and sprinkler systems, building and flood insurance, and review of tenant and guest applications. Owners handle interiors, windows, appliances, the whole air conditioning system, and entry and garage doors. Cayman owners also handle their own roof, exterior paint and driveway, which the handbook marks "Cayman Only".
For a buyer the effect is one combined quarterly bill. Each village body collects its own assessment plus the master share and passes the master's part along; the 2019 association FAQ says the master assessment "is included in your regular assessment". Buyers therefore do not receive two separate bills, but they do belong to two associations, and the rules of both apply.
The association website and its documents
Tarpon Cove's association website, tarponcove.info, posts annual budgets, monthly financial reports for 2016 to 2026, meeting minutes for 2016 to 2025, insurance policies, wind mitigation forms and governing documents, with owner rosters in a password-protected area. We read the public pages on October 30, 2026 and did not assess whether the site satisfies every item in the statutes.
Florida law now asks larger associations to post records online. As law-firm summaries describe it, HB 1203 (2024) requires a homeowners association with 100 or more parcels to maintain a website or app with its governing documents, budgets and minutes from January 1, 2025. The master has 365 homes, so the threshold applies to it, while the Cayman HOA's 69 villas fall below it. Summaries of HB 913 (2025) say a condominium association with 25 or more units must post records online, with effective dates running from July 1, 2025 to January 1, 2026 depending on the summary. Every Tarpon Cove condominium association has more than 25 units.
Board approval of sales
A sale at Tarpon Cove needs the board's approval. The Martinique and Cayman documents say a unit may not be sold or gifted without the board's prior written approval, and Bimini's documents carry parallel language. The purchase application goes in with the sales contract, three references and photo identification at least 20 days before closing; the fees are itemized in the closing-cost section.
We found no right of first refusal in the master declaration or the three village governing documents, which we searched for "first refusal" and "right of first", and the village documents were scanned images read by character recognition. Read that as "we found no right of first refusal in the documents we read", not as a legal opinion. Ask your closing attorney to confirm it against the documents for the specific building. If you want the documents for a specific building pulled before you write an offer, contact Domain Realty Group.
What are Tarpon Cove HOA and condo fees in Naples?
Tarpon Cove master dues in Naples were approved at $3,961 a year ($990 a quarter) per condominium unit and $3,748 ($937) per Cayman villa for 2026, with 2027 proposed at $4,000 and $3,787. Village fees include the master share: Bimini $12,000 a year, Martinique $9,200 to $9,400. Data updated: October 2026.
The association publishes these figures in budgets on tarponcove.info, so this page can print them with their dates. Treat the 2027 numbers as proposed: the board's adoption vote was scheduled for November 16, 2026, and nothing here calls them adopted. The MLS pull behind this page has no fee field, so fees come only from association documents, and a fee we could not read is marked "ask", never zero.
| Master assessment (TCCA) | 2026 approved (board vote November 19, 2025) | 2027 proposed (adoption vote scheduled November 16, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Condominium unit, per year | $3,961 | $4,000 |
| Condominium unit, per quarter | $990 | $1,000 |
| Condominium unit, per month (our division) | $330.08 | $333.33 |
| Cayman villa, per year | $3,748 | $3,787 |
| Cayman villa, per quarter | $937 | $947 |
| Cayman villa, per month (our division) | $312.33 | $315.58 |
| Total fee income of the master | $1,431,190 | $1,445,429 |
Source: Tarpon Cove Community Association 2026 approved budget and 2027 proposed budget (updated October 27, 2026). The 2027 total is $14,239 above 2026, about 1 percent (14,239 divided by 1,431,190). In the association's per-unit table the 2027 condominium fee splits into $278 of reserve share, $3,509 of operating cost and $213 of trash; the 2026 table shows $334, $3,415 and $213, which add to $3,962, a dollar of rounding in the association's own figures.
Master dues for 2026 and the 2027 proposal
The proposed 2027 fee is $39 a year above 2026 for both unit types (4,000 minus 3,961, and 3,787 minus 3,748), or 1.0 percent. The previous step was larger: the 2025 approved budget was $1,413,149 and 2024 was $1,230,238, so total fee income rose 14.9 percent into 2025 (1,413,149 divided by 1,230,238, our arithmetic) before the 2026 and 2027 steps of 1.3 percent and 1.0 percent.
The 2026 and 2027 budgets each show a special-assessment line of zero and working-capital income of zero. The 2027 workshop was scheduled for October 15, 2026 at the community center and by video, and the proposed budget is the one posted with the notice of the November 16 vote. Update any plan you make with the adopted numbers once the board votes.
Bimini fees
Bimini at Tarpon Cove's association approved $12,000 a year ($3,000 a quarter) per unit for 2026, the same as 2025, across all five condominiums. That figure includes the master share: the association's budget passes $332,749 to the master for 2026, which is $3,961 per unit for 84 units (our arithmetic), leaving about $8,039 a year for the village's own costs (12,000 minus 3,961).
The Bimini 2026 budget carries an insurance line of $280,000, a flood insurance line of $90,068 and a reserve transfer of $195,211 against $1,007,992 of income. A 2027 Bimini budget was not posted on October 30, 2026. At $1,000 a month, Bimini's fee is the highest of the posted village figures.
Martinique fees
Martinique at Tarpon Cove's association approved $9,200 a year ($2,300 a quarter) per unit for Martinique I, $9,200 for Martinique II and $9,400 ($2,350 a quarter) for Martinique III in 2026. For 2027 the board proposed $10,600 ($2,650 a quarter), $10,000 ($2,500) and $10,000, with a budget workshop on November 5, 2026.
Those proposals are increases of 15.2 percent for Martinique I (1,400 on 9,200), 8.7 percent for Martinique II (800 on 9,200) and 6.4 percent for Martinique III (600 on 9,400). The 2027 proposal adds a $20,000 line the association calls an operating shortfall and budgets $25,000 for fire equipment repairs and $10,000 for fire alarm service. Ask the Martinique manager which building's rate applies, and read the final budget after adoption.
Cayman fees
Cayman at Tarpon Cove villa owners pay the master's $3,748 for 2026 plus a village share. The Cayman 2026 budget shows $258,644 passed to the master and $54,312 of village assessments, which is about $787 per villa a year (54,312 divided by 69). Adding the two gives about $4,535 a year, or about $1,134 a quarter, and about $377.92 a month. That total is our arithmetic from the Cayman budget, not a figure the association prints.
Cayman fees run below the condominium villages' in part because Cayman owners insure and maintain their own structures. The Cayman HOA budget carries insurance of just $1,382 and funds reserves for painting, roof cleaning, gutters and fascia, mailboxes, driveway and sidewalk cleaning and vent cleaning. The Cayman governing documents were under a vote in 2026 for a third amended version; we found no published outcome.
Barbados fees
Barbados at Tarpon Cove's fee is not published in any document we read. The two Barbados bodies post minutes and policies, but we found no 2026 or 2027 Barbados budget with a per-unit dollar figure, so this page prints none and does not borrow one from another village. Ask the Barbados association for its current budget before you compare Barbados with Bimini or Martinique.
The master share is the floor: a Barbados condominium unit carries at least the $3,961 master assessment of 2026, or $330.08 a month, inside whatever the village body bills (our inference from how the other villages pass the master share through). The cost table later on this page uses that floor only as a minimum.
What the master fee pays for
Tarpon Cove's master budget for 2027 lists six groups of cost, and the percent of the $1,445,429 total follows from the association's own lines.
| Group (2027 proposed) | Amount | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities (cable, trash, irrigation water, electric) | $563,035 | 39.0 percent |
| Landscaping | $428,980 | 29.7 percent |
| Administrative (insurance, management) | $193,001 | 13.4 percent |
| Maintenance (pest control, general, exotics) | $127,708 | 8.8 percent |
| Reserve transfer | $101,605 | 7.0 percent |
| Pool expenses | $31,100 | 2.2 percent |
| Total | $1,445,429 | 100.0 percent |
Source: Tarpon Cove Community Association 2027 proposed budget; shares are our division. Cable is the largest single line at $360,000, down from $390,000, with a contract the budget says will rise 4 percent a year. That is about $986 per home a year (360,000 divided by 365, our arithmetic) and 24.9 percent of expenses, so bulk cable and internet is the price of a service most owners would otherwise buy themselves. Landscaping includes a grounds contract of $229,980, and trash hauling for condominiums is $63,000, or $213 a unit (63,000 divided by 296 is $212.84).
Special assessments on record
The master association's public letters show three storm assessments since 2017. After Hurricane Irma in 2017 it levied $925 per unit to cover about $338,000 of cleanup, mostly tree removal and irrigation (925 times 365 is $337,625). After Hurricane Ian in 2022 it levied $250 per unit, $91,250 in total, and its letter calls $13,000 of gate operators the "only flood item". After Hurricane Milton in 2024 it levied $500 per unit, $182,500 in total, due January 1, 2025.
Together the three master levies are $1,675 per unit (925 plus 250 plus 500). Villages added their own: after Irma, Bimini assessed $800 to $1,150 a unit and Barbados on Carrick Bend Circle $800 to $1,200. The March 31, 2025 annual-meeting minutes, labeled unapproved, report $42,550 of the Milton money unspent. No special assessment appears in the 2026 or 2027 master budgets, but a budget is not a promise; ask each association what it is considering.
What rules does a Tarpon Cove owner in Naples live under?
A Tarpon Cove owner in Naples lives under Collier County rules and under two sets of association documents: the master declaration and rules, and the village's own. The master allows leases of at least one month, up to four a year, with board approval; owners may keep two pets; and the entrance gate is a controlled-access gate.
Leasing
Leasing at Tarpon Cove has a one-month minimum and a one-year maximum, and the board must approve each tenant before occupancy. The association's rules allow no more than four leases in a calendar year, counted from the first day of occupancy, and no lease may run longer than one year, though renewal year to year is allowed. The declaration says its intent is to prohibit "Airbnb" or "VRBO" type rentals shorter than a month.
The application timing is inconsistent in the documents. The Rules and Regulations say the application is due 30 days before the lease starts, while the current lease forms say "at least twenty (20) days" and the Martinique declaration also says 20. Read that as 20 to 30 days and confirm with the manager. Tenants buy a barcode sticker for their vehicle, and the lease forms list their own application fees. Timeshares, fractional ownership and vacation clubs are prohibited.
Pets
Tarpon Cove owners may keep up to two household pets. The master rules allow no more than two dogs, cats, birds or similar pets, require a leash or carrying in common areas, require waste removal and require removal of a nuisance pet within four days of written notice; snakes are prohibited. The declaration words the limit as two dogs, two cats or one of each, and the Cayman covenants limit owners to two pets of a kind. Martinique bars pets in its pool area.
Renters may not keep pets, and the Cayman lease form adds a $100 a day owner fine, to a $500 maximum, if an owner permits a tenant's pet. Guests may not bring pets under the unaccompanied-guest rules. If you travel with an animal, ask before you sign a contract, since the rules are in the master documents and the village rules.
Guests
Tarpon Cove requires everyone other than owners, including extended-stay houseguests, to register with the manager first. The unaccompanied-guest application must be filed at least 5 days before the visit, and an unaccompanied guest's stay is limited to 14 days unless the application's exceptions apply; ask the manager about them. Guests may not bring pets, recreational vehicles, boats or signed vehicles.
Those rules matter most to an owner who plans to lend the home to others, because a stay beyond the limit or a guest who rents could become a lease question. Ask the manager how many guest days the association counts in a calendar year and whether a guest's stay needs approval each time.
The gate
Tarpon Cove describes itself as a private gated community, and the handbook says the master pays for roads and entry gates "including barcode and keypad access". The 1997 sales newsletter called it a private, gated entrance. We could not find the number or the location of gates in any document we read.
The recorded 2019 amended declaration (section 12.6) says the gate "is not intended for security purposes". We describe the entry as controlled access with barcode and keypad gates, which is what the documents support, and we make no claim beyond that. Ask the manager how guests, vendors and delivery drivers enter, and who maintains the gate operators, which the master budget funds.
Architectural review and flooring
Anything that changes a home's exterior appearance or structure needs prior approval from the architectural review board. The request carries a written contractor proposal, a copy of the contract, the contractor's license and insurance and at least $1,000,000 of liability coverage. The review board has 30 days after a complete package; work must finish within 180 days of approval and run Monday to Saturday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
For condominiums the handbook adds a flooring rule: second-floor units must use approved sound-deadening underlayment with an STC rating of 72 or better. The approval can be held while an owner owes assessments, fees or fines. On hurricane shutters, the master declaration says shutters and window film "are not prohibited", the Martinique and Bimini documents say the board adopts a standard model and will not refuse a conforming installation, and the Cayman covenants require the board's standard model. We did not read the approved models.
What the documents prohibit
Beyond leases and pets, the documents set vehicle and conduct limits. Every owner, guest and renter vehicle needs a Tarpon Cove identification sticker. There is no street parking on Tarpon Cove Drive at any time except for vendors servicing a unit, and no overnight parking on any street. Commercial and recreational vehicles must stay fully inside a closed garage; boats and trailers may not stay on streets or lots more than 2 hours; and an oversized vehicle that will not fit the garage or carport cannot stay overnight.
Enforcement runs from a warning to towing after 3 days and fines of up to $100 a day, with the declaration setting a $1,000 maximum per violation. Late payments carry the greater of $25 or 5 percent, plus 18 percent interest. Florida's 2024 HOA law (HB 1203) limits association rules on personal vehicles where state law allows parking; the rules we read predate it, and how the two fit is a question for the association's attorney, not an opinion on this page. We say nothing here about who the rules suit; read them against how you intend to use the home.
What does it cost to own a Tarpon Cove home in Naples?
A Tarpon Cove condominium in Naples priced at $428,000 carries $2,333.45 a month in principal and interest at 7.24 percent with 20 percent down, plus $334.18 of illustrated property tax, or $2,667.63. Association dues, insurance and flood cover come on top. Data updated: October 2026.
Collier County recorded 14 qualified home sales in Tarpon Cove in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $442,500 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $300,000 to $632,000 (Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales). The table prices four reference homes from that record: $428,000 is the 12-month median for 11 condominium sales and the 24-month median for 15 Barbados sales; $632,000 is the 24-month median for 7 Bimini sales; $305,000 is the 24-month median for 5 Martinique sales; and $536,000 is the 24-month median for 4 Cayman villa sales. Freddie Mac's survey for October 29, 2026 put the 30-year fixed average at 7.24 percent, against 6.17 percent a year earlier.
| Line | Barbados, $428,000 | Bimini, $632,000 | Martinique, $305,000 | Cayman villa, $536,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment (20 percent) | $85,600 | $126,400 | $61,000 | $107,200 |
| Loan | $342,400 | $505,600 | $244,000 | $428,800 |
| Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | $2,333.45 | $3,445.65 | $1,662.86 | $2,922.26 |
| Same at 6.17 percent, a year earlier | $2,090.43 | $3,086.81 | $1,489.68 | $2,617.93 |
| Illustrated 2026 property tax, per month, not homesteaded | $334.18 | $493.47 | $238.14 | $440.99 |
| Principal and interest plus tax | $2,667.63 | $3,939.12 | $1,901.00 | $3,363.25 |
| Association dues, per month (2026) | Ask the Barbados association | $1,000.00 | $766.67 (Martinique I rate) | About $377.92 (our arithmetic) |
| Total before insurance | At least $2,997.71 (adding the $330.08 master share) | $4,939.12 | $2,667.67 | $3,741.17 |
| Unit insurance (HO-6 condominium, HO-3 villa) | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required |
| Flood insurance | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required | Quote required |
Each payment is the standard 30-year amortization of the loan. Each tax figure is the price times 9.3696 per 1,000, plus the $269.77 solid waste charge on the villa, spread over twelve months; the property tax section below carries the annual bills. The dues are 2026 association figures divided by twelve, and the Barbados floor assumes the village passes the master share through, as the other villages do. Every loan is well inside the 2026 Collier conforming limit of $832,750, which at 20 percent down means a loan becomes a jumbo only above a price of $1,040,937.50; no home in the 24-month record sold above $725,000, far from that line.
A Barbados condominium at $428,000
A Barbados at Tarpon Cove condominium at $428,000 needs a $342,400 loan, with principal and interest of $2,333.45 and illustrated tax of $334.18, together $2,667.63 a month before dues. The county recorded 8 Barbados sales in the 12 months at a $434,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $350,000 to $515,000, and 15 in 24 months at $428,000.
Barbados is the one village without a published fee, so the real total sits above the table's floor of $2,997.71. A 7.24 percent rate costs $243.02 a month more than 6.17 percent on this loan, which is 10.4 percent of the payment. That is arithmetic, not a forecast. To see current listings at this price tier, try Tarpon Cove homes under $500,000, or ask a Domain Realty Group agent to set up a saved search.
A Bimini condominium at $632,000
A Bimini at Tarpon Cove condominium at $632,000, the 24-month median of 7 sales ($490,000 to $725,000), needs a $505,600 loan. Principal and interest are $3,445.65 and illustrated tax is $493.47, together $3,939.12 a month. With the $1,000 monthly association fee the total is $4,939.12, about 25 percent more than the same home without dues, which is nearly three times the $358.84 a month that the move from 6.17 to 7.24 percent added to this loan (3,445.65 minus 3,086.81; 1,000 divided by 358.84 is 2.79).
The county recorded one Bimini sale in the latest 12 months, $632,000, and the MLS recorded one Bimini closing at the same price, entered at 2,360 square feet. Because the 12-month record is a single sale, the 24-month figure is the better marker. Bimini's budget also carries the largest posted reserve transfer ($195,211 for 2026), which the roofs and reserves section later on this page covers.
A Martinique condominium at $305,000
A Martinique at Tarpon Cove condominium at $305,000, the 24-month median of 5 sales ($300,000 to $406,000), needs a $244,000 loan. Principal and interest are $1,662.86 and illustrated tax is $238.14, together $1,901.00 a month. Martinique I's 2026 fee adds $766.67, for a total of $2,667.67 before insurance, which is essentially the same monthly figure as the $428,000 Barbados condominium before that unit's own dues ($2,667.63).
That comparison shows why fees matter: a lower price does not always mean a lower monthly cost. The county recorded two Martinique sales in the latest 12 months, $406,000 and $300,000, and the 2027 proposal would raise Martinique I's fee to $883.33 a month (10,600 divided by 12). The search for Tarpon Cove homes under $400,000 covers the tier where Martinique sales have recorded; our guide to condos for sale in Naples explains how condominium documents change a purchase.
A Cayman villa at $536,000
A Cayman at Tarpon Cove villa at $536,000, the 24-month median of 4 sales (the midpoint of the two middle sales, from $500,000 to $585,000), needs a $428,800 loan. Principal and interest are $2,922.26 and illustrated tax is $440.99 including the $269.77 solid waste charge, together $3,363.25. With the Cayman fee of about $377.92 a month the total is $3,741.17.
The county recorded 3 villa sales in the latest 12 months at a $512,000 median, from $500,000 to $585,000. A villa owner insures the whole dwelling and owns the roof and exterior, so the insurance and maintenance lines behave differently than a condominium's. The Cayman buying section later on this page covers them.
Insurance and flood insurance are quote-only
Tarpon Cove in Naples has no insurance premium that we can honestly print. We found no source that publishes a homeowners or flood premium for the community, and a premium depends on the unit: its floor, its contents, its coverage choices and the building's own policies. The table says quote required on both lines on purpose.
A condominium owner buys a unit-owner policy (HO-6) for interiors, belongings and liability, while the village association insures the building and carries its own flood policy for it. A Cayman villa owner buys a homeowners policy (HO-3) on the whole villa. After the storms, the association's letters told owners to check whether their HO-6 pays part of a special assessment, and they mentioned a $250 deductible on that coverage. Ask for quotes on the exact address before the inspection period ends, and ask what the master policy's hurricane deductible could mean for a special assessment.
What are property taxes in Tarpon Cove, Naples?
Tarpon Cove in Naples sits in Collier millage area 143, which totals 9.3696 mills in 2026 with no municipal levy. Condominium parcels show $0.00 of non-ad valorem charges, while Cayman villas show $269.77. A non-homesteaded $428,000 purchase illustrates a first-year bill of $4,010.19. Data updated: October 2026.
We ran the Property Appraiser's 2026 certified roll against all 365 homes: 296 condominium units and 69 villas. All are in millage area 143. Each worked bill below is an illustration, not a bill: it sets assessed value equal to the price, while the county sets just value as of January 1. The November tax notice controls.
Millage area 143 and its parts
Tarpon Cove pays three groups of levies that add to 9.3696 mills. The municipal line is zero because the community is in unincorporated Collier County.
| Taxing group | 2026 mills | Per $100,000 of taxable value | Share of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| County | 3.8969 | $389.69 | 41.6 percent |
| School | 4.1470 | $414.70 | 44.3 percent |
| Municipal | 0.0000 | $0.00 | 0.0 percent |
| Other | 1.3257 | $132.57 | 14.1 percent |
| Total | 9.3696 | $936.96 | 100.0 percent |
Every home in the community shares the one total, so a bill moves with taxable value and exemptions and not with the street. The roll groups the remaining districts as other, and we did not read the line-by-line split. Our county research also puts the neighboring Pelican Isle towers, Wiggins Bay and Cove Towers in area 143 at the same 9.3696, so a rate is not a reason to choose among them. The directory of Naples communities lists the others, and communities elsewhere in Naples can sit in other millage areas.
Why condominiums show no solid waste charge
Cayman villas carry exactly one non-ad valorem line, $269.77, and condominium parcels carry $0.00. The villa amount matches to the cent the Collier County residential solid waste assessment for fiscal year 2027, adopted September 22, 2026 under Resolution 2026-168 and billed from October 1, 2026, which our earlier county research recorded; the match is our inference, since the roll names no charge.
Condominiums show nothing because the master association hires private trash hauling and charges each unit $213 a year for it inside the master fee (the $63,000 trash budget divided by 296 units is $212.84). The county line rose $7.86 from $261.91. It is flat, not based on value: the villa's $269.77 is $22.48 a month, and the condominium's $213 is $17.75 a month, so the two flat charges are $56.77 a year apart (269.77 minus 213). Do not treat either as a tax on value.
Worked first-year bills
A $428,000 condominium purchase illustrates a first-year bill of $4,010.19 in Tarpon Cove, which is $334.18 a month, and $3,638.01 if the buyer homesteads. The tax is the price times 9.3696 divided by 1,000, plus $269.77 for a villa.
| Case | Whole bill | Per month | With homestead |
|---|---|---|---|
| $428,000 condominium (12-month county median, 11 sales; Barbados 24-month median) | $4,010.19 | $334.18 | $3,638.01 |
| $632,000 Bimini condominium (24-month median, 7 sales) | $5,921.59 | $493.47 | $5,549.41 |
| $305,000 Martinique condominium (24-month median, 5 sales) | $2,857.73 | $238.14 | $2,485.55 |
| $536,000 Cayman villa (24-month median, 4 sales) | $5,291.88 | $440.99 | $4,919.70 |
Homestead saves $372.17 a year at every price. It requires ownership and permanent residence on January 1 of the tax year and an application to the Collier County Property Appraiser. The four prices are the ones used in the cost table above, so each bill ties to a monthly line there. The effective rate on the condominium cases is 0.937 percent of price before exemptions (9.3696 divided by 10).
Roll medians for current owners
Tarpon Cove owners pay a median whole bill that depends heavily on the village, but those figures describe today's owners and not a buyer's first bill. Long-time owners hold assessment caps that a new buyer does not inherit, which is why the illustrations above run higher.
| Village | Homes | Median 2026 whole bill | Median county just value | Homestead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbados | 140 | $3,101.62 | $336,030 | 38 (27.1 percent) |
| Bimini | 84 | $4,229.43 | $483,672 | 39 (46.4 percent) |
| Martinique | 72 | $2,482.96 | $269,000 | 16 (22.2 percent) |
| Cayman villas | 69 | $3,774.08 | $531,384 | 42 (60.9 percent) |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll. Across all 365 homes, 135 carry a homestead exemption, 37.0 percent. A $428,000 Barbados or condominium purchase illustrates $4,010.19, which is $908.57 above the Barbados roll median of $3,101.62 and 1.29 times as much. A $632,000 Bimini purchase is 1.40 times the Bimini median, a $305,000 Martinique purchase 1.15 times, and a $536,000 villa 1.40 times. Those are comparisons of populations, not predictions for one home. The roll's just-value medians are the county's valuations, not prices.
Homestead, Save Our Homes and portability
Tarpon Cove owners who homestead gain two protections: the exemption itself and the Save Our Homes cap on how fast the assessed value of a homesteaded property can rise. A sale resets the assessment, which is why a new owner's first bill follows the market and not the seller's old bill. About 37 percent of the community's homes carry a homestead exemption today, so most homes carry no homestead cap.
Portability lets a buyer who held a Florida homestead carry up to $500,000 of the accumulated assessment difference to a new homestead, if the buyer qualifies; confirm the details with the Property Appraiser. A second home, a rental or a property held by a company gets neither the exemption nor the cap. Ask the Property Appraiser, not an agent, whether your situation qualifies, and note that timing around January 1 affects the first bill.
No CDD
Tarpon Cove in Naples has no community development district charge on the 2026 roll. A district bills its debt and upkeep as a non-ad valorem line, and the only such line on any Tarpon Cove parcel is the county's $269.77 solid waste charge on a Cayman villa. That is a statement about the roll we read.
A seller's resale documents are the place to confirm it. Ask the closing agent whether any special assessment, district or lien is recorded against the address, and ask the association whether any assessment is planned. Assessments of the kind this community has levied, described in the fees section, come from the associations and arrive as separate bills, not on the property tax notice.
What does a buyer pay at closing in Tarpon Cove, Naples?
A Tarpon Cove buyer in Naples pays about $4,098.20 in customary Collier closing costs on a $428,000 purchase with a loan, 0.96 percent of the price. Association application items add $1,200 at Bimini at Tarpon Cove or Martinique at Tarpon Cove and $2,404 at Cayman at Tarpon Cove. Data updated: October 2026.
The four prices come from the county record. Collier County recorded 11 qualified condominium sales in Tarpon Cove in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $428,000 median, and the same figure is the 24-month Barbados at Tarpon Cove median on 15 sales. The others are the 24-month medians for Bimini ($632,000, 7 sales), Martinique ($305,000, 5 sales) and the Cayman villas ($536,000, 4 sales, the midpoint of the two middle sales). A loan, where shown, is 80 percent of the price.
The Tarpon Cove closing-cost table
| Line, estimate | $428,000 with loan | $632,000 with loan | $305,000 with loan | $536,000 with loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price used | Condominium median, 12 months; Barbados median, 24 months | Bimini median, 24 months | Martinique median, 24 months | Cayman villa median, 24 months |
| Owner's title policy | $2,215.00 | $3,235.00 | $1,600.00 | $2,755.00 |
| Note stamps at $0.35 per $100 borrowed | $1,198.40 | $1,769.60 | $854.00 | $1,500.80 |
| Intangible tax at 2 mills on the loan | $684.80 | $1,011.20 | $488.00 | $857.60 |
| Subtotal | $4,098.20 | $6,015.80 | $2,942.00 | $5,113.40 |
| Share of price | 0.96 percent | 0.95 percent | 0.96 percent | 0.95 percent |
| Association application items, one adult buyer | Barbados form not read; ask | $1,200.00 | $1,200.00 | $2,404.00 |
| Subtotal plus association items | Not computed | $7,215.80 | $4,142.00 | $7,517.40 |
| Estoppel certificate | Fee capped by Florida law; ask | Fee capped by Florida law; ask | Fee capped by Florida law; ask | Fee capped by Florida law; ask |
| Survey, inspection, elevation certificate | Quote | Quote | Quote | Quote |
| Seller's customary cost: deed stamps at $0.70 per $100 | $2,996.00 | $4,424.00 | $2,135.00 | $3,752.00 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales; association purchase application forms posted on tarponcove.info (Bimini and Martinique forms in a 2024 folder, Cayman form revised January 2025); our arithmetic.
Paying cash removes the note stamps and the intangible tax, which leaves the owner's title policy alone at $2,215.00, $3,235.00, $1,600.00 or $2,755.00, roughly half a percent of each price. Left out entirely: lender charges, recording, prepaid items, prorations, a lender's title policy, and the costs in the quote rows.
Association application, processing and capital contribution
Under the documents we read, a Tarpon Cove sale needs the board's approval, and the village forms put the charges in writing. The forms we read list a purchase application fee, a processing fee paid to KPG Accounting Services, a background check for each adult occupant, and a capital contribution to the master association payable at closing. Cayman adds a second capital contribution to its own homeowners' association.
| Item | Bimini and Martinique forms (2024 folder) | Cayman form (revised January 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase application fee, non-refundable | $150 | $250 |
| Processing fee to KPG Accounting Services | $50 | $50 |
| Background check, each adult occupant | $50 | $75 |
| Capital contribution to the master association, at closing | $950 | $950 |
| Cayman homeowners' association capital contribution | Not on the form | $1,079 |
| Total for one adult buyer | $1,200 | $2,404 |
Source: purchase application forms posted by the Martinique, Bimini and Cayman associations on tarponcove.info; the totals are our arithmetic ($150 + $50 + $50 + $950 and $250 + $50 + $75 + $950 + $1,079).
Three cautions go with the table. The Cayman form says its capital contribution changes every January 1, so the $1,079 is the figure on a January 2025 edition, not necessarily today's. The 2019 master declaration ties the master contribution to a share of the annual assessment, so the $950 on the 2024 and 2025 forms may be out of date; ask the manager for the current figure in writing. And the Bimini and Martinique forms list no village capital contribution, so whether a village charges one at those closings is a question for the manager, not something the forms settle.
The paperwork is due 20 days before closing. The application goes in with the sales contract, three references, a photo ID and the fees, and a sale needs the board's written approval. We found no right of first refusal in the documents we read. The Barbados forms were not among the documents we read, so no Barbados figure is printed; the Barbados associations or the manager at 702 Tarpon Cove Drive can send theirs.
Collier customs on stamps and title
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner's title policy, and the contract can say otherwise. The premium used here is $5.75 per $1,000 on the first $100,000 and $5.00 per $1,000 above that. At $428,000 it is $575.00 on the first $100,000 plus 328 thousands at $5.00, which is $1,640.00, for $2,215.00.
A mortgage adds two state taxes that fall on the buyer. Documentary stamps on the note are $0.35 per $100, which on a $342,400 loan is $342,400 x 0.0035 = $1,198.40, and the intangible tax is 2 mills on the loan, $342,400 x 0.002 = $684.80. The seller customarily pays deed stamps of $0.70 per $100, which on a $428,000 price is $428,000 x 0.007 = $2,996.00. Tarpon Cove in Naples follows the same schedule as the rest of the county, and the 20 percent down payment on each of the four prices leaves the loan under Collier County's 2026 conforming limit of $832,750.
Estoppel certificates
An estoppel certificate is the association's written statement of what the seller owes, and a buyer or closing agent usually orders it. Florida law, in Chapter 718 for condominiums and Chapter 720 for homeowners' associations, caps what an association or its manager may charge for one, and the state adjusts the caps on a schedule. The Tarpon Cove associations publish no estoppel figure, so this page prints none.
The documents add two points. The master declaration promises the certificate within 10 business days or the time the statute requires. The Martinique and Cayman declarations say the fee may not exceed the legal maximum, and that the association is not obligated to answer a lender's questionnaire and may charge the legal maximum plus attorney's fees if it does. Ask the closing agent for the amount and the delivery date as soon as the contract is signed, because a late certificate can delay a closing.
Inspections, survey and elevation certificate
Tarpon Cove buyers in Naples should price three third-party items that this page leaves as quotes: a home inspection, a survey where one applies, and an elevation certificate where one exists. We found no source that publishes a typical Tarpon Cove fee for any of them, and prices vary with the home.
Inspection matters because every Tarpon Cove home was first built from 1997 to 2000, so by the county's residence years the buildings are 26 to 29 years old in 2026, and the air conditioner, water heater and plumbing inside a unit are worth a close look. In a condominium the village association handles the roof and building exterior; in a Cayman villa the owner does, so the roof belongs on the inspector's list. A survey matters most for a Cayman villa, where the lot is a median 0.12 acre of land area, not living area, and a fence, a cage or an addition can sit near a line. Ask the seller whether an elevation certificate exists for the home, or the association for the building's, because it can help a flood insurance quote. Order the inspection and survey early, since their findings can change the price. When you are ready to test a specific address, talk to our team or meet the Domain Realty Group agents.
What is near Tarpon Cove in Naples?
Tarpon Cove in Naples sits about 0.2 mile in a straight line from the Gateway Shoppes at North Bay, 0.8 mile from Cocohatchee River Park and 1.7 miles from Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park. Almost every other errand is a drive, and Walk Score reads 25 for one address. Data updated: October 2026.
Every distance below is straight-line from the middle of the community, and driving is longer. Where a road figure appears, it is a free-flow estimate from a public router and runs longer in season. The center point, 26.298 N, 81.807 W, was computed from the county's parcel outlines for the community, so homes at the edges will sit closer to or farther from a place than the table shows.
| Place | Straight-line miles | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Gateway Shoppes at North Bay, US 41 at Wiggins Pass Road | 0.2 | Shopping center on the east edge |
| Kinsale Golf Club | 0.5 | Private 18-hole membership club to the west |
| Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club | 0.6 | Separate private club in the Wiggins Bay area |
| Cocohatchee River Park | 0.8 | County boat park |
| Pelican Isle | 1.00 | Condominium towers at Wiggins Pass |
| Barefoot Beach Preserve | 1.5 | County preserve and beach |
| Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park | 1.7 | State park |
| Trader Joe's, Tamiami Trail North | 2.1 | Grocery |
| Barefoot Beach community | 2.88 | Gated community on the barrier island |
| Vanderbilt Beach | 3.2 | County beach park |
| Pelican Marsh | 3.25 | North Naples community |
| Mercato, with Whole Foods Market | 3.3 | Shopping and dining center |
| North Collier Regional Park | 4.4 | County park |
| Artis Naples | 5.6 | Performing arts center |
| Waterside Shops | 5.8 | Shopping center |
| Fifth Avenue South, 700 block | 10.9 | Downtown Naples shopping and dining street |
| Naples Pier | 11.5 | Pier at the city beach |
Source: place coordinates and the community center point computed October 30, 2026; Pelican Isle, Barefoot Beach community and Pelican Marsh are measured to parcel centroids; straight-line miles are not drive times.
Groceries and errands
The Gateway Shoppes at North Bay, at 13585 Tamiami Trail North, is the closest shopping center, and it is in transition. Gulfshore Business reported on June 19, 2026 that the old inline retail had been demolished and the site cleared for a planned Publix, and that other units in the center stand vacant or closed. Until that store opens, a buyer should treat the center as a place to watch, not a place to plan a weekly shop around.
The grocery stores we measured are Trader Joe's at 10600 Tamiami Trail North, 2.1 miles away, and Whole Foods Market inside Mercato, 3.3 miles away. Mercato's own site, read October 30, 2026, lists hours of Monday to Saturday 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. and Sunday noon to 6 p.m., and says a theater is announced without a date. We did not confirm which operating Publix is closest, so check the store locator for your route. Our guide to condos for sale in Naples covers how other communities compare on errands.
Beaches and Wiggins Pass
The beaches north and south of Wiggins Pass are the closest. Barefoot Beach Preserve is 1.5 miles away in a straight line, but that line crosses the pass, and the road route around it is much longer, so test the drive before you count on it. Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park is 1.7 miles away in a straight line and about 3.5 road miles. Vanderbilt Beach, the county beach park, is 3.2 miles in a straight line and about 5.0 road miles.
Parking and entry fees are set by the state and the county, and the county's pages could not be read for this guide, so we print no dollar figure. The county lists a flat daily fee for visitors without a resident beach permit, and the state park posts its own fee at the gate; check each before you plan a trip. Across the pass, the Barefoot Beach community sits on the barrier island 2.88 miles away, and most of the addresses tested there read Zone AE or VE, a contrast that the flood section later in this guide returns to.
Parks and boat ramps
Cocohatchee River Park, the county boat park at 13531 Vanderbilt Drive, is 0.8 mile away in a straight line and about 1.0 road mile, and it gives boaters Gulf access through Wiggins Pass. Third-party guides disagree on the number of launch lanes and parking spaces, and on the launch fee, so confirm all three with Collier County Parks before you trailer a boat.
North Collier Regional Park is 4.4 miles away in a straight line, and its programs are the county's to describe. Inside the community the association offers three outdoor heated pools and a spa, a community center that residents can reserve, lakes for catch-and-release fishing, and shaded roads for walking and biking, per its June 2026 owner handbook. The association does not publish pool or community center hours online, and we found no tennis or pickleball court on association land. The handbook says the pools follow the rules posted at each pool.
Shopping and arts
The larger shopping and arts destinations are to the south. Mercato is 3.3 miles away, Artis Naples is 5.6, Waterside Shops is 5.8 and Fifth Avenue South in downtown Naples is 10.9, all measured in a straight line. We read only the Mercato site for this guide and print no tenant, hour or event for the others.
The shopping a buyer would use weekly is on the Tamiami Trail within a few miles, and the larger shopping and arts destinations lie farther south on the same corridor. A buyer comparing Tarpon Cove with Pelican Marsh, which sits 3.25 miles away, will find the same Tamiami Trail corridor serving both.
The Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club
The Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club is a separate private club at 471 Bay Club Drive, in the Wiggins Bay area about 0.6 mile southwest of the middle of Tarpon Cove. The county roll lists its parcel under a separate owner and not as association land, and the club is not part of the Tarpon Cove Community Association. Its own site offers a Social membership to residents and non-residents of Wiggins Bay and Tarpon Cove, plus a second membership tier.
The club's pages describe tennis programs and tournaments, a heated pool with poolside food, bocce, a fitness center and wellness classes, dining, and event venues. They publish no dues. A transfer fee applies when a home already carries a membership, and a discounted initiation fee is offered to the buyer of a home without one who joins within 30 days of closing; the club does not print either amount. Membership is its own agreement, and no association document we read requires it. The club's pages do not describe beach access, a shuttle or a marina, so ask the club what it offers today. In 1997 WCI's sales newsletter told buyers they were entitled to a membership, and that is history, not today's rule.
Walkability
Walk Score's page for 760 Tarpon Cove Drive shows a score of 25 out of 100, labeled Car-Dependent, and a Bike Score of 62, labeled Bikeable, as we read it on October 30, 2026. Walk Score is a private company's estimate for one address, not an official measure, and it matches the distances above: groceries and shops are a short drive, not a short walk, from most of the community.
Inside the gates the association describes miles of tree-shaded roads for walking, jogging and biking, which serves a stroll more than an errand. Collier's transportation plan funds a county sidewalk on Wiggins Pass Road from Vanderbilt Drive to US 41, which the next section describes, and the association's March 2025 annual meeting minutes record a petition for a sidewalk to the plaza. The only reliable test is to walk or bike the route you would use. When you are ready to compare addresses, browse current listings and measure each against the table above.
What is changing around Tarpon Cove, Naples?
Tarpon Cove in Naples has two changes at its edges and one funded road project nearby: a Publix targeted for mid-2027 at the Gateway Shoppes on the east side, Kinsale Golf Club to the west, and a $2.94 million county sidewalk on Wiggins Pass Road. Data updated: October 2026.
The items below are what the press, the state and the county's planning documents reported, with dates. Nothing here is a forecast of how any project would affect Tarpon Cove prices, and the two projects on opposite sides of the community are different things: the cleared land is on the US 41 side, to the east, and the golf club is to the west.
| Item | What was reported | Report date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Publix at Gateway Shoppes at North Bay | Publix store 2158 on cleared retail land, with a Publix Liquors planned | June 19, 2026 | Targeted for mid-2027 |
| Kinsale Golf Club | 18 holes, par 71, membership capped at 250, on about 170 acres | April 17, 2023; a trade summary says opened November 2024 | Reported open, private |
| Wiggins Pass Road sidewalk, project 448069-1 | Vanderbilt Drive to US 41, about $2.94 million, county lead, federal funds | Collier MPO plan approved December 11, 2025 | In the FY2026 to FY2030 window; no start year given |
| US 41 resurfacing, project 441512-1 | 4.707 miles, construction cost $22.6 million | FDOT page updated January 20, 2026 | In design, letting February 24, 2027; reach to Wiggins Pass Road not confirmed |
| Vanderbilt Drive widening | Two to four lanes, 111th Avenue North and Bluebill Avenue to Woods Edge Parkway | Collier MPO plan approved December 11, 2025 | Unfunded need |
| Preliminary countywide flood map | 90-day appeal period opened | August 19, 2026 | Not yet effective; county targets summer 2027 |
| Master association 2027 budget | Adoption vote on the proposed budget | Notice for November 16, 2026 | Scheduled |
Kinsale Golf Club to the west
Tarpon Cove has no golf course of its own, and the golf news nearby is Kinsale Golf Club, a private 18-hole club at the northeast corner of Vanderbilt Drive and Wiggins Pass Road, about 0.5 mile west of the middle of the community. The Naples Daily News reported on April 17, 2023 that Soave Enterprises was building it, with Gil Hanse and Jim Wagner as designers, par 71 and a membership capped at 250; a trade summary says it opened in November 2024.
Kinsale is a private membership club and is not part of Tarpon Cove, and we print no membership fee, because later third-party listings disagree. The association's own documents page hosts a Kinsale golf course information file, a clearing-limits exhibit for Tarpon Cove and a site plan labeled Kalea Bay Golf Course Site Plan, Approved, all dated 2023, which we downloaded but did not read in full. The association's March 31, 2025 annual meeting minutes, posted as unapproved, say a golf course driving range is open and that the association asked for a net; that is an association statement we could not confirm elsewhere.
The Publix planned at Gateway Shoppes
Gulfshore Business reported on June 19, 2026 that the old inline retail at the Gateway Shoppes at North Bay had been demolished, that the site is now cleared, and that a Publix of about 55,674 square feet, store 2158, is planned in Unit 4 with a Publix Liquors in Unit 5. The owner is Benderson Development, the contractor HGR Construction, and opening is targeted for mid-2027, about a year after groundbreaking, with permit delays behind the wait.
Headlines in December 2024 had already said work was beginning at the site, so the schedule has moved. Gateway Shoppes sits on the community's east side along US 41, and by our reading of the county parcel map the community touches the shopping center parcel with no gap. A planned store is not an open store, so do not buy a home for a Publix that has not opened.
Road projects
The Collier Metropolitan Planning Organization's plan for fiscal years 2026 to 2030 funds a county sidewalk on Wiggins Pass Road from Vanderbilt Drive to US 41, project 448069-1, at about $2.94 million of federal funds in the construction column. The plan covers a five-year window and does not give a construction year, so we cannot say when work starts. Wiggins Pass Road runs along the community's southern edge.
The Florida Department of Transportation lists US 41 resurfacing project 441512-1, 4.707 miles through North Naples with a $22.6 million construction cost, in design with a February 24, 2027 letting. The page names mast-arm signals, lighting and median changes at three listed locations, none of them Wiggins Pass Road, and we could not confirm whether the work reaches the Wiggins Pass Road intersection, so we do not say it passes Tarpon Cove. The same MPO plan lists widening Vanderbilt Drive from two to four lanes as an unfunded need with no date, and it lists resilience needs on US 41 and on Vanderbilt Drive, also unfunded. FDOT's road-work page showed no US 41 item in Tarpon Cove's reach on October 30, 2026.
We found no 2026 report of a new residential project immediately west of the community other than Kinsale, and no county construction notice for Wiggins Pass Road beyond the sidewalk row. Absence of a report is not proof that nothing is planned. If a road matters to your decision, ask the county in writing, and our agents can help gather the answers.
The preliminary flood map
Collier County opened a 90-day appeal period on a preliminary countywide flood map on August 19, 2026, according to a county news release we saw as a search result, and the county targets summer 2027 for the new map to take effect, subject to change. Public notices carry other comment dates, so we print no end date. We did not compare Tarpon Cove addresses with the preliminary panels, and we claim no change for the community.
Until the map takes effect, lenders use the February 8, 2024 map. Ask any insurer which map version a quote used, and re-check the address when the final map issues.
The 2027 association budget vote
The master association posted a notice for a board vote on its proposed 2027 budget on November 16, 2026. The proposal is $4,000 a year ($1,000 a quarter) for a condominium unit and $3,787 ($947) for a Cayman at Tarpon Cove villa, up from the $3,961 and $3,748 approved for 2026. Martinique at Tarpon Cove has a 2027 budget workshop scheduled for November 5, 2026, for proposed village fees of $10,600, $10,000 and $10,000 a year for its three condominiums. This page calls the figures proposed until the vote, and we update it after November 16, 2026.
The proposal's largest line is the cable and internet contract at $360,000 of $1,445,429 in total income, which is 24.9 percent by our arithmetic, and the association's budget notes that the contract rises 4 percent a year. The proposed reserve transfer is $101,605, or 7.0 percent of income. The March 2025 minutes also say a new fire station will be built near the Martinique circle with an emergency exit for residents, which is an association statement we could not verify elsewhere.
Buying a Tarpon Cove condominium in Naples: roofs, insurance, reserves and financing
Buying a Tarpon Cove condominium in Naples starts with the roof: the 54 wind mitigation forms the associations post, covering 54 of the 55 condominium buildings, all show concrete tile roofs installed in 2019, about seven years old in 2026. Insurance, reserves and loan review still vary by village. Data updated: October 2026.
This section is a checklist for any Barbados at Tarpon Cove, Bimini at Tarpon Cove or Martinique at Tarpon Cove unit, not advice about one home. We name no carrier and print no premium, because the public documents give building totals, not a unit's cost. Collier County recorded 11 qualified condominium sales in Tarpon Cove in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $428,000 median, and the examples below use that median.
Listings come through the MLS feed, which refreshes through the day, so the link below opens on today's list, and this page prints no active-listing count. To see what is listed now, open Tarpon Cove homes for sale under $400,000 and compare building by building.
The 2019 roofs and wind mitigation
The associations post a wind mitigation form for each building on tarponcove.info, and the 54 we could read list the same thing: a concrete tile hip roof installed in 2019, a sealed roof deck, a roof deck attached with 8d nails at 6 inches, and roof-to-wall clips. The forms cover 20 of 21 Bimini buildings (one link failed), all 17 Barbados buildings on Carrick Bend Circle, all 8 on Tarpon Cove Drive, and all 9 Martinique buildings. The inspections ran from March 26 to April 11, 2025.
That puts the condominium roofs at 7 years old in 2026 (2026 minus 2019), well inside the 15-year line that Florida's insurance rules use, which comes around 2034 by simple count. The roofs earn mitigation credits, but opening protection reads Level X, meaning none or some glazed openings protected, and the building-code question reads unknown or does not meet because every building predates the 2001 Florida Building Code. Credits for windows and doors would come from impact glass or shutters an owner adds with a permit. A wind mitigation form is valid for up to five years, so the April 2025 forms run to spring 2030 by our reading.
The Martinique association's April 2019 roof assessment worksheet shows how that program was paid: a deductible of $344,027.10, a roof reserve of $229,157.66, a $114,869.44 difference, covered by $86,400 in assessments (72 units x $1,200) and $28,469.44 of retained earnings. Whether the roof program followed an Irma insurance claim is not stated in the documents we read. The forms page also lists tile and labor warranty certificates, but the files are images we could not read.
Master policies and the hurricane deductible
Each condominium village carries its own master property policy, and the association insures the building. The posted policies for Bimini, Martinique and Barbados on Tarpon Cove Drive each show a 3 percent hurricane deductible and a $5,000 deductible for all other perils. The posted policy periods ended in July, September and October 2026, and the renewals were not posted on October 30, 2026, so ask the manager at 702 Tarpon Cove Drive for the current declarations page.
A 3 percent hurricane deductible is calculated on the insured value of the building, not on the loss. As an illustration only, Bimini I's 2024 appraisal puts its replacement cost at $1,639,292, and 3 percent of that is $49,178.76, or $12,294.69 a unit if shared equally among four units; the policy's real insured value and the declaration's sharing rule decide the actual number. A large storm loss can pass to owners as a special assessment, which is why the HO-6 coverage below matters.
HO-6 coverage
A condominium splits insurance in two. The association insures the building under its master policy, and the unit owner buys an HO-6 policy for the interior, belongings, personal liability and loss-assessment coverage. The handbook assigns owners the windows, window treatments, interior paint, wall and floor coverings, appliances including the air conditioner, and the entry and garage doors, so the HO-6 quote should reflect them.
The association's own letters after the 2022 and 2024 storms told owners to contact their insurance agent, because a unit owner's policy may cover part of a special assessment, with a deductible the letters put at $250. Treat that as a question for your agent, not a promise. An HO-6 policy does not pay flood. Each village association carries a flood policy on its buildings, described in the flood section below, and it does not cover the contents of your unit.
Reserves and Florida's condominium inspection and reserve laws
Florida's rules after the Surfside collapse apply milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies to condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories. The association documents indicate two floors in every Tarpon Cove condominium building, with unit numbers 101 to 204, so these two-story buildings likely fall below that threshold; confirm with the association. Even so, a buyer decides on the association's finances, not on whether a state mandate applies. Law-firm and Florida Realtors summaries of the 2025 condominium law, HB 913, say it raised the reserve item threshold from $10,000 to $25,000 starting in 2026, requires insurance appraisals, requires associations with 25 or more units to post minutes and records online, and lets a buyer cancel within seven days of receiving the governing documents. These are summaries, not the statute text.
Each village publishes a reserve schedule, and the percentages below are our arithmetic from the published budgets, not an association figure and not a lender decision.
| Body | Reserve transfer | Budgeted income | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master association, 2027 proposed | $101,605 | $1,445,429 | 7.0 percent |
| Bimini, 2026 | $195,211 | $1,007,992 | 19.4 percent |
| Martinique, 2027 proposed | $110,145 | $734,398 | 15.0 percent |
| Cayman homeowners' association, 2026 | $46,119 | $312,956 | 14.7 percent |
The master association's share is not a condominium project's, because the village associations are the condominium projects. The schedules also show gaps: the five Bimini schedules add up to a roof replacement cost of $1,968,015 against a $554,472 balance at September 30, 2025, which is 28.2 percent funded for future roof replacement. Florida lets boards assess when reserves fall short, and this is arithmetic from published schedules, not a prediction. The budgets carry the statutory warning that waiving reserves may result in unanticipated special assessments.
Lenders and condominium review
A lender reviews the condominium project as well as the buyer, so ask your lender early whether the village meets its review and what documents it needs. Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that replacement reserve funding expectations for applicable condominium loans are scheduled to rise from 10 percent to 15 percent of annual budgeted income in January 2027. The percentages in the table above show where each body stood on that measure; ask the lender whether the project meets its review.
The conforming-loan line is not the issue at these prices. The 2026 one-unit conforming limit for Collier County is $832,750, which we carry from public sources and ask you to confirm with your lender, and with 20 percent down it covers any price up to $1,040,937.50 ($832,750 divided by 0.80). At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24 percent on October 29, 2026, principal and interest on a 20-percent-down loan for $428,000 is $2,333.45 a month, against $2,090.43 at the 6.17 percent of a year earlier; for $632,000 it is $3,445.65, and for $305,000 it is $1,662.86. That is arithmetic on stated inputs, not a quote, and we name no lender.
Documents to request
Ask for the full resale package before you write an offer. At a minimum, request the declaration and bylaws, the rules and regulations, the current budget and latest financial statement, the reserve schedule, the last year of meeting minutes, the master policy declarations page with its deductible, the building's flood declaration and elevation certificate, the building's wind mitigation form, any special assessment notice in the last five years or planned, and the lease and pet rules.
The associations' public site, tarponcove.info, already posts the owner handbook, the rules and regulations, the vehicle regulations, the governing documents, the budgets, the monthly financials, the minutes and the insurance pages, with owner rosters behind a login. The Barbados Carrick Bend Circle insurance files returned errors when we tried them, so ask that association for its policy and flood pages directly. Domain Realty Group can help gather the package before you decide.
Buying a Cayman villa in Tarpon Cove, Naples
Buying a villa in Cayman at Tarpon Cove, Naples, means owning a one-story attached villa in fee simple, with the roof and exterior in the owner's hands. Collier County recorded 3 qualified Cayman villa sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $512,000 median. Data updated: October 2026.
Cayman has 69 villas: 56 on Mainsail Place, 12 on Catamaran Court and 1 on Tarpon Cove Drive, built 1997 to 1999. The roll shows 10 first built in 1997, 33 in 1998 and 26 in 1999, so an original roof would be 27 to 29 years old in 2026. The same MLS feed lists the villas with the condominiums, so the search sorts by price, not by village; to see what is listed now at the upper end, open Tarpon Cove villas and larger condominiums at $500,000 and up.
What a fee-simple attached villa means here
A Cayman buyer owns the villa and its lot, not a share of a condominium. On the county roll each villa is its own single-family parcel, and the median lot is 0.12 acre, about 5,227 square feet of land area, not living area. The villas are attached in groups, one story each, and the plan sheets the association posts show two-car garages and living areas of 1,822 and 1,887 square feet as drawn in 1997.
The legal frame differs from the condominiums. Cayman is a homeowners' association under Chapter 720, not a condominium under Chapter 718, so the condominium building laws in the previous section do not apply to the villas. A Cayman buyer still belongs to the master association and pays its assessment, $3,748 a year in 2026 and $3,787 proposed for 2027, and the county charges the flat $269.77 solid waste assessment on each villa.
Owner-maintained roof and exterior
The handbook lists building roof repair and replacement, building exterior maintenance and paint, and driveway and walkway repairs as Cayman-only items, which puts them with the owner, while the condominium villages handle those items through their associations. The Cayman association's budget funds some exterior programs, with reserve lines for painting ($210,000 replacement cost), roof cleaning, gutter and fascia cleaning, mailboxes, driveway and sidewalk cleaning and vent cleaning.
The association publishes no roof ages, and we found no notice of a Cayman roof replacement. Individual replacements are possible after Irma in 2017 and Ian in 2022, so ask the seller for the roof permit date, the material and any warranty. Because the villas are attached, ask who pays for a roof or wall shared with a neighbor; the proposed Third Amended and Restated covenants in 2026 mention party-roof cost sharing, and the outcome of the owner vote was not published on the page we read. The board also sets a standard hurricane shutter model, and the covenants require it.
Insurance for a villa: HO-3 and flood
A Cayman owner needs a standard homeowners policy, an HO-3, on the whole dwelling, because the association's insurance line is $1,382 in its 2026 budget, which fits a body that does not insure the buildings. Flood is a separate policy, and the villa owner buys it directly, since the NFIP building policies the associations post belong to the condominium villages. Get an HO-3 quote and a flood quote on the exact villa before the inspection period ends.
Roof age drives the HO-3 quote. Florida section 627.7011 bars an insurer from refusing to issue or renew a homeowners policy solely because a roof is under 15 years old, and summaries we read say that for an older roof the owner can order an inspection showing at least five years of life. A villa with an original roof from 1997 to 1999 sits well past 15 years, so a roof inspection, a wind mitigation report and a four-point inspection are the documents to line up. Citizens requires a four-point on homes over 20 years old.
Citizens is also moving to require flood coverage on its wind policies. News4Jax reported on September 16, 2025 a schedule of $600,000 or more from January 1, 2024, $500,000 or more from 2025, $400,000 or more from 2026, and all remaining policies from January 1, 2027, whether or not the home is in a flood zone, with unit-owner and tenant policies exempt. A villa owner with a Citizens wind policy would fall under it, and Citizens insures only homes under $700,000 in replacement cost where private quotes are not within 20 percent. Cayman's recent sales are $500,000 to $585,000.
The Cayman homeowners' association
The Cayman at Tarpon Cove Neighborhood Association, Inc. has its own three-person board, its own budget and its own website pages on tarponcove.info. Its 2026 budget shows the master share of $258,644 ($3,748 a villa) plus village assessments of $54,312, which is about $787 a villa a year ($54,312 divided by 69), so about $4,535 a year or $1,134 a quarter by our arithmetic from the Cayman budget.
Sales need the board's prior written approval under the covenants, and the purchase application is $250, with a $75 background check for each adult, a $50 processing fee, a $950 master contribution and the $1,079 Cayman contribution, as in the closing section above. The Cayman lease application costs $200, and tenants may not keep pets; the form adds a $100-a-day fine, to a $500 maximum, if an owner allows tenant pets. A 2026 proposal would tighten leasing controls and add resale capital assessments, and its outcome was not published on the page we read, so ask the manager which covenants govern today.
The Cayman resale record
Collier County recorded 3 qualified Cayman villa sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $512,000 median, from $500,000 to $585,000, against 1 sale at $560,000 in the 12 months before. In the 24 months it recorded 4 sales at a $536,000 median, and in the 36 months 6 sales at a $572,500 median, from $500,000 to $739,000; each of those even-count medians is the midpoint of the two middle sales.
The county's yearly villa medians were $432,500 on 8 sales in 2017, $405,000 on 7 in 2018, $400,000 on 3 in 2019, $435,500 on 4 in 2020, $675,000 on 3 in 2022 and $512,000 on 3 in 2026 to October 2. Years with one or two sales are listed, not averaged: two in 2021 ($425,000 and $525,000), one in 2023 ($690,000), two in 2024 ($739,000 and $658,000) and one in 2025 ($560,000). A medians table records what closed, not an appreciation rate, and the villa count is small.
The Southwest Florida MLS closed 4 Cayman villa sales from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026 at a $531,000 median, living area as entered of 1,878 to 1,955 square feet, a median $279 per living square foot (range $256 to $303), and a median 95.4 percent of list price. One villa closed twice in that window, at $550,000 and then $585,000 116 days later, a 6.4 percent difference. Repeat sales give a longer view: 3 villa pairs, a median change of 33.3 percent over a median 65 months, in a range from minus 2.7 to 33.3 percent. Those are three resales, history and not a forecast.
Is Tarpon Cove in Naples in a flood zone? And how have hurricanes affected it?
Tarpon Cove in Naples reads FEMA Zone X shaded at the six addresses we sampled, on panel 12021C0191J, and 31 of the 32 building flood declarations we read say Zone X while one says AE. Zone is set building by building, so confirm the exact address with a lender. Data updated: October 2026.
Flood zone and storm history are different questions. A zone letter is a map designation, and the storm record below is what the association and the press published. This section quotes the association's own letters and the regional press and prints no sentence that Tarpon Cove flooded or did not flood, because no document says either for the whole community.
FEMA readings
FEMA's flood map effective February 8, 2024 put the Tarpon Cove addresses we sampled in Zone X shaded, the 0.2 percent annual chance band, on panel 12021C0191J. We read six points on October 21, 2026: two on Tarpon Cove Drive (Barbados at Tarpon Cove and Martinique at Tarpon Cove), two on Carrick Bend Circle (Bimini at Tarpon Cove), one on Mainsail Place and one on Catamaran Court (Cayman at Tarpon Cove). Zone X shaded means FEMA puts the area outside the 1 percent annual chance Special Flood Hazard Area, and a lender may still require flood insurance.
Six points are a sample, not a map of 365 homes, so this page does not say all of Tarpon Cove is Zone X. The nearest gated neighbors show why. Wiggins Bay addresses read Zone AE with a base flood elevation of 9 to 10 feet at some points and Zone X shaded at others, and in Bay Forest 243 of 264 building locations read shaded X, 15 AH, 5 AE and 1 VE. Pelican Isle's buildings read Zone AE at 10 feet, and at the Barefoot Beach community 597 of 668 tested addresses read AE and 71 read VE. Our Pelican Isle guide covers that community's sales and rules.
The associations' building flood declarations
Each condominium village carries a National Flood Insurance Program Residential Condominium Building Association Policy, which insures the whole building, and the unit owner does not buy a separate NFIP building policy. The associations post the declarations page for each building. We read 32 unique declarations of the 55 buildings: 20 Bimini, 8 Martinique and 4 Barbados on Tarpon Cove Drive; the 2026 to 2027 Barbados Carrick Bend Circle files returned errors at their posted paths and are not read.
Of the 32, 31 read Zone X and one Barbados building reads AE, and all 32 show zero prior NFIP claims. The declaration's zone is the insurer's rating field, not a FEMA determination, and the FEMA sample above did not include that building, so we report the conflict and do not resolve it; ask for that building's elevation certificate. The declarations show first-floor height entries of 0.4 to 1.6 feet. Coverage runs $250,000 per unit, so $1,000,000 for a four-unit Bimini building and $1,500,000 for a six-unit Barbados building, with a $1,250 deductible on the Bimini and Barbados forms, and the declarations show a Community Rating System reduction line.
The $250,000-per-unit limit can sit below a building's replacement cost: Bimini I's 2024 appraisal of $1,639,292 against $1,000,000 of coverage is a $639,292 gap by our arithmetic. The program's authority was extended to December 11, 2026, per a September 11, 2026 Congressional Research Service note, after lapses from October 1 to November 12, 2025 and for a few days in February 2026. Existing policies stay in force through a lapse; new policies and renewals may be delayed, so plan the closing and the flood quote ahead of the date.
The preliminary countywide map
The preliminary map described earlier in this guide changes no lender requirement until it takes effect, and the county's 90-day appeal period opened August 19, 2026. We have not compared Tarpon Cove addresses with it, and we claim no change. Because the map is targeted for summer 2027, a buyer closing now may own the home on both maps, so ask the insurer which one a quote used and re-check the exact address on the preliminary panel.
Evacuation zone
An evacuation zone is not a flood zone, and the two can differ for one address. We did not confirm a zone for Tarpon Cove. Check the county's Know Your Zone tool for your address; neighboring Wiggins Bay and Pelican Isle addresses read Zone A on the county layer in October 2026. Orders are issued by zone, and the county, not this page, tells you when to leave.
Irma, Ian and Milton in the association's own letters
The master association's posted letters are the only first-party storm record we found, and they describe cost, not flooding of buildings. After Irma in 2017 the board approved a $925-per-unit assessment (about $337,625 across 365 homes by our arithmetic) to cover about $338,000 of cleanup: tree removal $180,000, irrigation repair $50,000, plant replacement $60,000, stump removal $40,000, a barcode reader $4,000, pool equipment $2,000 and an irrigation pump fence $2,000. The villages added building assessments, $800 to $1,150 a unit in Bimini and $800 to $1,200 a unit in Barbados on Carrick Bend Circle.
After Ian in 2022 the association assessed $250 a unit ($91,250), due December 1, 2022, and its letter lists gate operators damaged by storm surge, $13,000, as the only flood item. After Milton in 2024 it assessed $500 a unit ($182,500), approved October 31, 2024 and due January 1, 2025, for wind damage, and the letter says there was no storm surge in the community; the costs named were tree trimming $55,000, storm cleanup $18,700, pool furniture $1,850, a pool deck $6,700 and a pool heater $13,000. At the March 31, 2025 annual meeting, $42,550 of the unused Milton funds went toward plantings, tree trimming, asphalt and pools. The 2026 and 2027 master budgets carry no special assessment.
We searched Irma, Ian, Helene and Milton against Tarpon Cove, Wiggins Pass Road and US 41, and no report names the community. Regional reports name other places. Fox Weather reported that the Naples tide monitor stopped working at over 6 feet on September 28, 2022, during Ian. WGCU reported on October 5, 2022 that the Cocohatchee River neighborhood on Shores Avenue flooded fast, with water within about 9 inches of one home. After Milton, CNN reported Naples surge of about 5.5 feet and a satellite analysis reported more than 2 feet of water in some Naples-area spots and more than 5 feet in others. This is silence in the record, not proof, and it describes the region.
The seller flood disclosure
Florida law, section 689.302, requires a seller to give the buyer a written flood disclosure at or before the contract, and the 2025 Legislature expanded it. As Florida Realtors described the form in August 2024, it asks whether the seller has filed a flood insurance claim and whether the seller has received federal assistance for flood damage, and summaries of the 2025 expansion add flood damage the seller knows of during ownership. It also tells the buyer that standard homeowners policies exclude flood.
The disclosure is a statement by the seller, not a flood zone label, so pair it with the building's elevation certificate and the association's claims history. For a condominium resale, the seller's knowledge can include building-level claims the association shares.
Questions to ask
- What is the building's flood declaration, its zone, and its elevation certificate?
- What does the lender's flood determination say for the exact address?
- What is the master policy's current hurricane deductible, as a percent and in dollars, and has the renewal posted?
- When was the roof installed, and is there a permit and a current wind mitigation report (for a Cayman villa, ask the seller)?
- Which windows and doors have impact glass or shutters, with permits?
- What special assessments in the last five years, and any planned, from the village as well as the master association?
- Does the HO-6 quote include loss-assessment coverage sized for the master deductible?
- What did the seller disclose under section 689.302, and are there repair or claim records?
- What is the evacuation zone for the address on the county's lookup?
- For a Cayman villa, what do the HO-3 and flood quotes say for the actual roof, and what exterior duties do the covenants assign?
Our agents can gather these documents before you decide, and you can call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 to talk through a specific address.
How does Tarpon Cove in Naples compare with Pelican Isle, Pelican Marsh and Barefoot Beach?
Tarpon Cove in Naples recorded 11 condominium sales at a $428,000 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, against 7 at $1,500,000 in Pelican Isle's three Residences towers, 54 at $697,000 in Pelican Marsh and 16 at $1,300,000 in Barefoot Beach. Data updated: October 2026.
Each neighbor has its own guide: see our Pelican Isle guide, our Pelican Marsh guide and our Barefoot Beach guide. The county figures for all four come from the same 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, window ending October 2, 2026, using plat sets that were corrected for this page. This section sets condominium against condominium, because condominiums are 296 of Tarpon Cove's 365 homes; the single-family sales at Pelican Marsh and Barefoot Beach are left to their own pages. Where a count is even, such as Pelican Marsh's 54 and Barefoot Beach's 16, the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. Aqua at Pelican Isle, a separate tower, recorded one sale and is listed, not called a median.
| Decision factor | Tarpon Cove | Pelican Isle | Pelican Marsh | Barefoot Beach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Location and ZIP | North Naples, 34110 | Wiggins Pass area, 34110 | North Naples, 34108 and 34109 | Bonita Springs mailing address, mostly 34134 with some 34110, Collier County side |
| Straight-line distance from Tarpon Cove | Not applicable | 1.00 miles | 3.25 miles | 2.88 miles |
| Homes counted (2026 roll) | 365: 296 condominium units and 69 villas | 138 in Residences I to III, plus 80 in Aqua | 1,034 condominium residences in a 1,876-residence plat set | 413 condominium residences in a 616-residence gated set |
| County condominium sales, 12 months to October 2, 2026 | 11 at $428,000 | 7 at $1,500,000 in Residences I to III; Aqua 1 sale at $4,550,000 | 54 at $697,000 | 16 at $1,300,000 |
| Lowest and highest condominium sale | $300,000 and $632,000 | $1,100,000 and $2,050,000 (Residences) | $430,000 and $1,600,000 | $750,000 and $5,500,000 |
| Condominium residence years | 1997 to 2000 | 1995 to 1997; Aqua 2008 | 1995 to 2003 | 1989 to 2023 |
| Building form | Two-story condominiums; one-story attached villas | Ten stories above private parking (Residences), per the Residences association | Varies by village | Club I to III at seven stories per state elevator records |
| Gate | Barcode and keypad gates; the 2019 declaration says the gate "is not intended for security purposes" | Not stated by any first-party page we read | Gated, four entrances operated by the community development district (carried) | Gated; the 2009 turnover agreement requires the master association to staff the gatehouse around the clock |
| Boats and water | Lakes and preserve; no slips in association documents | 190-slip marina; club membership is required to use a slip | None | Gulf frontage; bay-side lots depend on dock permits; a boat club sits outside the gate |
| Beach | No association beach | Optional club runs a catamaran shuttle for its members | About 1.5 miles away, in the Foundation's words | On the Gulf |
| Club and golf | Separate optional private club, not on association land; no golf course | Optional equity yacht club; no golf course | Optional private golf club | Separate private club, not tied to a deed; no golf mentioned |
| Published dues | $3,961 a year master share per condominium unit (2026), plus a village charge | None published for the condominiums; club fee card only | $2,073 Foundation per unit (2026) plus $1,879 district per unit (FY2027) | None published |
| Resale or capital charge | $950 capital contribution on the master purchase application | Not published | $7,500 resale capital assessment | Not published |
| Community development district | None on the roll | None identified | Yes, $1,725 (FY2026) then $1,879 (FY2027) per unit | None identified |
| Millage area and 2026 total | 143, 9.3696 | 143, 9.3696 | 133 and 47, 9.3696 | 3, 143 and 167, 9.3696 |
| Flood map character | Zone X shaded at 6 sampled addresses, panel 12021C0191J; 1 of 32 building declarations reads AE | Residential buildings and club in Zone AE at 10 feet, panel 12021C0187J; evacuation Zone A | 66 of 73 sampled addresses in Zone X (39 shaded), 7 in AE; evacuation Zone B | 597 of 668 tested addresses in AE and 71 in VE, none in X; evacuation Zone A |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, plat sets as corrected for this page, window ending October 2, 2026; each community's own association, district or club pages where read October 30, 2026 and our earlier research where marked carried. Flood and evacuation cells are samples, not parcel-by-parcel readings.
Price
Tarpon Cove's $428,000 condominium median is $269,000 below Pelican Marsh's $697,000, which makes Pelican Marsh 62.9 percent higher. It is $872,000 below Barefoot Beach's $1,300,000, about 3.0 times Tarpon Cove's figure, and $1,072,000 below the $1,500,000 median of Pelican Isle's Residences, about 3.5 times. All four are county medians for the same 12 months, so the window is like for like, though the homes differ.
The ranges overlap only at the edges. Tarpon Cove's highest sale, $632,000, sits above Pelican Marsh's lowest at $430,000, while Barefoot Beach's lowest at $750,000 and Pelican Isle's at $1,100,000 are both above anything Tarpon Cove recorded. Aqua at Pelican Isle recorded one sale at $4,550,000, which we list as a single sale and do not compare as a median.
Building form and era
Tarpon Cove's 55 condominium buildings are two stories and were built between 1997 and 2000, with 69 one-story attached villas dated 1997 to 1999. Pelican Isle's three Residences towers were built from 1995 to 1997 at ten stories above parking, and Aqua followed in 2008. Pelican Marsh's condominium residences date from 1995 to 2003 across villages that differ in height, which we could not confirm village by village.
Barefoot Beach has the widest span, with condominium residence years from 1989 to 2023, and its Barefoot Beach Club buildings, 348 units in 12 buildings, include Club I to III at seven stories. Among the four, only Tarpon Cove's documents describe two-story condominium buildings paired with one-story villas.
Water and beach access
Tarpon Cove has no beach inside its gate. It has lakes and preserve land, the association lists no boat slips, and the nearest public beaches are Barefoot Beach Preserve about 1.5 miles away in a straight line and Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park about 1.7 miles. Pelican Isle ties a 190-slip marina to optional club membership, with a member catamaran shuttle to the same two parks.
Barefoot Beach sits on the Gulf, with a county preserve at its south end and a boat club outside the gate. Pelican Marsh lists no boat slips and describes itself as about one and one-half miles from the beaches. A straight-line mile across Wiggins Pass is not a driving mile, so measure any route before relying on it.
Golf and clubs
Tarpon Cove has no golf course. The Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club is a separate private club that publishes no dues and is not on association land; Kinsale Golf Club, a private 18-hole club west of the community, is a separate club too. Pelican Isle's yacht club is optional, with a brochure revised June 19, 2026 listing $36,000 initiation, $10,750 annual dues plus 6 percent tax and a $2,300 yearly capital fee for either equity category.
Pelican Marsh Golf Club is a private membership facility with golf, social and dining categories and no published fees. The Club at Barefoot Beach is a separate private club with a stated capacity of 425, and its public pages do not tie membership to owning a home. None of these memberships comes bundled with a Tarpon Cove deed.
Associations and fees
Tarpon Cove is the only one of the four whose master association posts its own dated budget: $3,961 a year per condominium unit for 2026, $4,000 proposed for 2027, with village bodies adding their own charges. Pelican Marsh's Foundation publishes $2,073 per unit for 2026, made of $929 operating, $987 cable and internet and $157 capital, and its district's charge rises from $1,725 to $1,879 per unit.
Pelican Isle's condominium associations and Barefoot Beach's master association publish no dollar figure on their public pages. Resale charges follow the same pattern: Pelican Marsh states $7,500 and an estoppel fee of $100, Tarpon Cove states $950 on its forms, and the other two state none. The shared test is to request each budget, resale package and leasing rule before you offer.
Which features fit which priorities
Choosing among the four comes down to features, and the published figures point as follows.
- Lowest county condominium median: Tarpon Cove at $428,000 on 11 sales, against $697,000 at Pelican Marsh, $1,300,000 at Barefoot Beach and $1,500,000 at Pelican Isle.
- Dated master budget on the association's own site: Tarpon Cove at $3,961 a year per condominium unit; Pelican Marsh also publishes, at $2,073 plus a district charge.
- Marina with slips: Pelican Isle, with 190 slips and club membership required to use one.
- Gulf frontage: Barefoot Beach; the other three are inland or on the pass.
- Newest condominium roll years: Barefoot Beach and Pelican Marsh reach 2023 and 2003; Tarpon Cove stops at 2000.
- Closest to Tarpon Cove: Pelican Isle at 1.00 miles, then Barefoot Beach at 2.88 and Pelican Marsh at 3.25, all straight-line.
How does Tarpon Cove in Naples compare with Wiggins Bay, Cove Towers, Bay Forest and Tarpon Bay?
Tarpon Cove in Naples recorded 11 condominium sales at a $428,000 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, above Wiggins Bay's low-rise tier at $350,000 on 17 sales and Bay Forest at $355,000 on 19, below Tarpon Bay at $480,000 on 17, and far below Cove Towers at $1,175,000 on 11. Data updated: October 2026.
For the full list of areas we cover, see our Naples communities guide. The figures here come from the corrected county plat sets and from each community's own pages, and all five places share the same 9.3696 total mills. Wiggins Bay, Wiggins Lakes, Cove Towers, Bay Forest and Tarpon Bay are named in text only. Wiggins Lakes recorded 6 sales at a $284,000 median, the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Decision factor | Tarpon Cove | Wiggins Bay low-rise tier | Cove Towers | Bay Forest | Tarpon Bay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP and straight-line distance from Tarpon Cove | 34110 | 34110, 0.60 miles | 34110, 0.63 miles | 34110, 1.31 miles | 34119, 4.87 miles |
| Homes counted (2026 roll) | 365 | 343 condominium residences | 271 condominium residences | 632 condominium residences | 353 residences, 352 of them condominium |
| Building form | Two-story condominiums; one-story villas | Low-rise and mid-rise; stories not confirmed | Five high-rise towers; floor counts not stated on the pages we read | Villas, condominiums, coach homes and townhomes | Two- and three-story condominiums, one-story villas, detached villas |
| Residence years | 1997 to 2000 | 1985 to 1997 | 1999 to 2002 | 1984 to 2001 | 2001 to 2004 |
| County condominium sales, 12 months to October 2, 2026 | 11 at $428,000 | 17 at $350,000 | 11 at $1,175,000 | 19 at $355,000 | 17 at $480,000 |
| Lowest and highest sale | $300,000 and $632,000 | $218,000 and $625,000 | $700,000 and $2,185,000 | $190,000 and $615,000 | $300,000 and $620,000 |
| Published dues | $3,961 a year master share per condominium unit (2026) | Not published on public pages | Not published on public pages | Not published; master fee reset by a recorded 2025 amendment | Not published on public pages |
| Gate | Barcode and keypad gates | Gate house per earlier research (carried) | "Gated community within a gated community" per the Cove Towers Preserve site | "Inside the gates" per the community site | "Gated entry" listed among fee-covered items |
| Club | Separate optional private club | Foundation links a yacht and racquet club; requirement not stated | Not stated | None; tennis, pickleball and a clubhouse on site | Castaways Club bundled with each neighborhood |
| Millage area and 2026 total | 143, 9.3696 | 143, 9.3696 | 143, 9.3696 | 143, 9.3696 | 47, 9.3696 |
| Flood map character | Zone X shaded at 6 sampled addresses; 1 of 32 building declarations reads AE | Varies by building; samples conflict | AE readings in earlier research | 243 of 264 sampled buildings in shaded X; 15 AH, 5 AE, 1 VE | Zone X minimal at 1 sampled address, panel 12021C0213H |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, corrected plat sets for each community, window ending October 2, 2026; each community's own association, manager or club pages read October 30, 2026 and our earlier research where marked carried. The flood cells are samples, and a lender's determination governs any address.
Wiggins Bay and Wiggins Lakes
Wiggins Bay sits 0.60 miles from Tarpon Cove and is an association of separate condominium groups, 343 residences in the low-rise tier, built from 1985 to 1997. Its Foundation page links Cove Towers, Princeton Place, The Colony, Wiggins Bay Villas, Bermuda Cove, Harbourside, a separate dock owners association and the Tarpon Cove Yacht and Racquet Club, though no document we read says whether that club is required. Princeton Place has 184 units built from 1988 to 1991 and recorded 7 sales at $375,000.
The low-rise tier recorded 17 sales at a $350,000 median, which is $78,000 below Tarpon Cove's $428,000, or 18.2 percent below Tarpon Cove's figure (78,000 divided by 428,000). The Foundation's financial and insurance pages are password-protected and no dollar dues appear publicly. Wiggins Lakes, 0.39 miles away, is a separate 84-unit condominium built from 1990 to 1993 and is not a Foundation member; its 6 sales ran from $245,000 to $340,000.
Cove Towers
Cove Towers is five towers with 271 residences, 0.63 miles from Tarpon Cove, built from 1999 (Aruba) to 2002 (Montego and Nevis). Its 11 sales had a $1,175,000 median, $747,000 above Tarpon Cove's, or about 2.7 times, with sales from $700,000 to $2,185,000. By tower, Montego recorded 3 at $1,475,000, Caribe 3 at $1,175,000 and Bequia 3 at $900,000, while Nevis recorded two, at $725,000 and $1,100,000, which we list and do not call a median.
The Cove Towers Preserve site lists two guest suites, a social room, a fitness facility, outdoor dining, garage parking, electric vehicle charging capability, storage lockers, elevator access and a private pool and spa for Montego and Nevis. The manager's page lists estoppel requests but no dues. We did not confirm any club entitlement for Cove Towers owners and make no claim about one.
Bay Forest
Bay Forest, 1.31 miles from Tarpon Cove, is a 632-residence condominium community in 17 neighborhoods built from 1984 to 2001. The Bay Forest name appears on only 128 roll parcels, so we use the full planned unit development set, which matches the association's 632 assessment units. Its community site lists tennis, pickleball, bocce, a fitness center, pools, a clubhouse, more than two miles of paths, a mangrove preserve boardwalk and canoe and kayak storage.
The full set recorded 19 sales at a $355,000 median, from $190,000 to $615,000, which is $73,000 below Tarpon Cove's $428,000. A recorded amendment dated April 2, 2025 reset the master fee to an equal assessment per unit across 632 units, but no dollar figure is published. The flood sample is mixed: of 264 sampled building locations, 243 read shaded Zone X, 15 AH, 5 AE and 1 VE on panel 12021C0187J.
Tarpon Bay
Tarpon Bay is a different community in ZIP 34119, 4.87 miles from Tarpon Cove, in seven neighborhoods with 353 residences built from 2001 to 2004. It recorded 17 sales at a $480,000 median, from $300,000 to $620,000, $52,000 above Tarpon Cove, or 12.1 percent higher. Cayman I at Tarpon Bay, 100 attached villas, recorded 6 sales at $580,000, the midpoint of the two middle sales.
Each Tarpon Bay neighborhood belongs to the Castaways Club, whose listed amenities include a resort pool on a 15-acre lake, a spa, a fitness center, lighted Har-Tru tennis, pickleball, basketball, bocce and canoe and kayak storage. Public pages show no dollar dues, and the sales sheet we carried lists a $150 application and 15-day approval. Its one sampled flood reading, Zone X minimal, sits on an older panel from 2012.
How to compare total monthly cost
A price alone misleads, because association charges, tax and financing differ. The table applies one method: the 12-month county condominium median as the price, 20 percent down, a 30-year loan at Freddie Mac's 7.24 percent of October 29, 2026, and ad valorem tax at 9.3696 mills with assessed value equal to price, divided by 12. It is an illustration, not a quote, and it leaves out non-ad valorem charges, insurance and flood cover.
| Line | Tarpon Cove | Wiggins Bay low-rise | Bay Forest | Tarpon Bay | Cove Towers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price used (12-month county median) | $428,000 (11 sales) | $350,000 (17 sales) | $355,000 (19 sales) | $480,000 (17 sales) | $1,175,000 (11 sales) |
| Loan at 80 percent | $342,400 | $280,000 | $284,000 | $384,000 | $940,000 |
| Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | $2,333.45 | $1,908.19 | $1,935.45 | $2,616.95 | $6,406.08 |
| Ad valorem tax per month | $334.18 | $273.28 | $277.18 | $374.78 | $917.44 |
| Principal and interest plus tax | $2,667.63 | $2,181.47 | $2,212.63 | $2,991.73 | $7,323.52 |
| Published association charge per month | $330.08 master share (2026), village charge extra | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Loan above the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 | No | No | No | No | Yes, a jumbo loan |
Tarpon Cove's master share is $3,961 a year divided by 12. A village body adds its own charge on top, such as Bimini at $12,000 a year including the master share, or $1,000 a month, and Martinique I at $9,200, or $766.67 a month. The comparison that matters is the unknown line: four of the five places publish no association figure, so request each budget and estoppel before you compare totals.
Which Tarpon Cove is this? Name traps for Tarpon Cove in Naples
Tarpon Cove in Naples means the gated community of 365 homes in ZIP 34110, with its villages on Tarpon Cove Drive, Carrick Bend Circle, Mainsail Place and Catamaran Court. Barbados, Bimini, Martinique and Cayman are names other communities use too, so a village name alone does not prove an address belongs here.
| Name or label | What it is | Part of Tarpon Cove in Naples? | How to tell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarpon Cove, North Naples, ZIP 34110 | The community this page covers: Barbados, Bimini, Martinique and Cayman | Yes | Four streets, plat names ending "at Tarpon Cove", ZIP 34110 |
| Barbados at The Dunes of Naples | Dunes of Naples II, an 84-unit tower built 2001 on Dunes Boulevard | No | Dunes Boulevard; millage area 237 at 9.8346 mills |
| Cayman at The Dunes of Naples | Dunes of Naples III, an 84-unit tower, roll year 2001 | No | Dunes Boulevard; same millage area 237 |
| Antigua at The Dunes of Naples | Dunes of Naples I, an 84-unit tower | No | Dunes Boulevard |
| Bimini Bay I to III at Tarpon Bay | 128 condominium units, two stories, built 2001 to 2004 | No | ZIP 34119, Tarpon Bay streets |
| Cayman I at Tarpon Bay | 100 attached villas, built 2001 to 2003 | No | ZIP 34119 |
| Cove Towers | Five Wiggins Bay towers with 271 units | No | Cove Tower Drive, Wiggins Bay |
| Wiggins Lakes and Wiggins Preserve | Separate condominiums, not Wiggins Bay Foundation members | No | Wiggins Lake Drive |
| Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club | A separate private club at 471 Bay Club Drive | No, a separate club | Bay Club Drive; its own membership |
| Martinique Club | A Gulf Shore Boulevard North cooperative in ZIP 34103; the county roll lists 36 cooperative rows | No | Gulf Shore Boulevard, ZIP 34103 |
| Mainsail I to IV | Condominiums in East Naples, ZIP 34114 | No | ZIP 34114 |
| Tarpon Point | A place in Cape Coral | No | Different city |
| Tarpon Cove in other states | Unrelated places that share the name | No | State and ZIP |
How to check an address
The quickest test is the street and the county's plat name. On Tarpon Cove Drive, buildings numbered 710 to 780 are Barbados I to III and 965 to 1045 are Martinique I to III. On Carrick Bend Circle, buildings numbered 784 to 866 are Barbados IV to VII and 867 to 954 are Bimini I to V. Cayman villas sit on Mainsail Place and Catamaran Court, with one on Tarpon Cove Drive.
The county plats read Barbados I through VII, Bimini I through V and Martinique I through III "at Tarpon Cove", Catamaran Court at Tarpon Cove, and Tarpon Cove Replat for the Mainsail Place villas. Condominium unit numbers run from 101 to 204 because each building has two floors. A Dunes Boulevard, Tarpon Bay Drive or Gulf Shore Boulevard address is a different place, whatever the village name says.
Barbados and Cayman at The Dunes of Naples
The Southwest Florida MLS filed 8 closed sales on Dunes Boulevard under the subdivision labels Barbados and Cayman, with prices from $862,500 to $1,325,000, and development field The Dunes of Naples. Those are tower condominiums 1.86 miles from Tarpon Cove, not Tarpon Cove homes. The Dunes set, 292 residences including Sea Grove at 40, recorded 15 sales at a $1,200,000 median.
An MLS search on the label Cayman returns the Dunes towers, not Tarpon Cove's villas, and no MLS row in ZIP 34110 carries the label Cayman for a Tarpon Cove home. That is why the live searches on this page use the labels Tarpon Cove, Bimini and Martinique, and why a buyer who types Barbados into a portal should check the street before reading the price.
Bimini Bay and Cayman I at Tarpon Bay
Tarpon Bay in ZIP 34119 uses Bimini and Cayman too. Its Bimini Bay I to III hold 128 two-story units, and its Cayman I holds 100 one-story attached villas with two-car garages. They are priced and governed separately, with a bundled Castaways Club that Tarpon Cove has no equivalent of, and the two communities are 4.87 miles apart.
The club's three names
The club at 471 Bay Club Drive uses three names on its own site: Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club, Tarpon Cove Yacht and Racquet Club, and Tarpon Cove Yacht and Club, each written with an ampersand there. Searching either of the first two lands on the same club. It is in the Wiggins Bay area, and by our reading the county roll places its parcel in the Wiggins Bay platting and not in the Tarpon Cove plats.
Its Join page offers social membership to residents and non-residents of Wiggins Bay and Tarpon Cove and publishes no dues; a transfer fee applies when a home already carries a membership. The 1997 WCI newsletter said each resident was entitled to a membership, which is marketing from that year and not today's rule. No association document we read requires club membership.
MLS labels inside Tarpon Cove
Inside the community the labels are also imperfect. One Cayman villa on Mainsail Place closed under the label Barbados, while the county plat for it reads Tarpon Cove Replat, and the three closed sales on Catamaran Court carry the label Tarpon Cove with no village name. We assign villages from the county plat and street, never from the MLS label, and a buyer searching one village should check the street.
What schools, hospitals and services are near Tarpon Cove in Naples?
Tarpon Cove in Naples sends the two addresses we checked to Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High, and the closest hospital is NCH North Naples Hospital, about 2.0 miles in a straight line and about 3.5 miles by road. Confirm any address with the district before relying on a school.
How distances were measured
Every straight-line distance in this section is a great-circle distance in statute miles from the area-weighted center of the community's 107 county parcel polygons, 26.29816 N, 81.80733 W, computed on October 30, 2026. Destination points come from published coordinates, so a home elsewhere in the community will differ by a few tenths of a mile. Road miles are free-flow estimates from a public routing service and run longer in season. We print no drive time for any hospital.
Zoned public schools
The Collier County Public Schools address lookup, run on October 21, 2026, returned Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High for two Tarpon Cove addresses, one on Tarpon Cove Drive and one on Carrick Bend Circle, for the 2026 to 2027 school year. We did not sample Mainsail Place or Catamaran Court, so assignment can differ by address; confirm any home with the district's zoning tool. The district's attendance page calls its maps the current-year boundaries for 2026 to 2027.
| School | Address | Straight-line miles | State grades, 2021-22 to 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naples Park Elementary | 685 111th Avenue North, Naples 34108 | 1.6 south | A, A, A, A, A |
| North Naples Middle | 16165 Learning Lane, Naples 34110 | 2.4 east | A, A, A, A, A |
| Aubrey Rogers High | 15100 Patriot Place, Naples 34110 | 1.4 east | None listed, none listed, A, A, A |
Aubrey Rogers High opened in August 2023, which is why it shows grades only for 2023-24 to 2025-26. Older listings may still name Gulf Coast High, which is no longer the zoned high school for this part of 34110. The district reports an A for the ninth year in a row and ranks sixth of 67 Florida districts. A grade describes a school, not a home or a street, and this page ranks no school.
Hospitals and emergency care
NCH North Naples Hospital at 11190 Health Park Boulevard is the closest hospital, about 2.0 miles in a straight line and about 3.5 miles by road. Physicians Regional Medical Center at Pine Ridge is 7.4 miles in a straight line, about 10.7 by road, and NCH Baker Hospital downtown is 10.2 miles, about 10.8 by road. A hospital emergency room is not a state trauma center, and the Florida Department of Health list updated July 23, 2026 shows no Collier County row, so we print no trauma designation for any local hospital.
| Facility | Address | Straight-line miles | Road miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCH North Naples Hospital | 11190 Health Park Boulevard, Naples 34110 | 2.0 | About 3.5 |
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge | 6101 Pine Ridge Road, Naples 34119 | 7.4 | About 10.7 |
| NCH Baker Hospital | 350 7th Street North, Naples 34102 | 10.2 | About 10.8 |
Urgent care is a different service: NCH Medical Group Immediate Care Vanderbilt is at 801 Vanderbilt Beach Road, and Physicians Regional Pine Ridge Urgent Care is at 6376 Pine Ridge Road. We read neither site's hours on the build date, so call before you go. In an emergency, call 911; the crew chooses the hospital.
Fire, sheriff and county services
Tarpon Cove is in unincorporated Collier County, so county services apply, including the Collier County Sheriff's Office. Fire service comes from the North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District, which levied 1.0000 mill in the North Naples service area (resolution 25-013, adopted October 14, 2025, carried). The roll's 1.3257 mills of other districts inside the 9.3696 total are consistent with that levy, though it does not prove it, so check a tax bill.
Station 43 is the closest mapped station, about 1.8 miles north-northwest in a straight line, and the district headquarters and Station 45 are 2.5 miles southeast. Those are map readings, and which station responds is a dispatch decision, so we print no response time. Collier County EMS lists 25 stations, 26 full-time ground ambulances and more than 48,000 9-1-1 calls a year. We print no commission district, because we could not confirm one.
Airports and I-75
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) is 16.5 miles from Tarpon Cove in a straight line, and the road route runs about 25.4 miles, so plan on 25 to 27. Naples Municipal Airport is 10.3 miles in a straight line and about 12.2 by road. I-75 Exit 116 at Bonita Beach Road is 4.3 miles in a straight line, about 6.6 by road, and Exit 111 at Immokalee Road is 4.5, about 5.7 by road.
What is the market doing around Tarpon Cove in Naples?
The market around Tarpon Cove in Naples starts with the county series: Collier County recorded 11 qualified condominium sales there in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $428,000 median. The Naples Area Board of Realtors reported a $410,000 North Naples condominium median for September 2026. Data updated: October 2026.
North Naples condominiums, September 2026
The Naples Area Board of Realtors groups ZIPs 34109, 34110 and 34119 as North Naples, which is a wider area than Tarpon Cove with a different mix of buildings. Its report released October 23, 2026 covers September 2026, and it warns that percent changes can look extreme on small samples. This page sets no NABOR figure beside a Tarpon Cove figure in one comparison, and it prints no ZIP 34110 all-property median, because that figure swings with the mix of homes.
| North Naples condominiums | September 2025 | September 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median closed price | $430,000 | $410,000 | Down 4.7 percent |
| Closed sales | 72 | 75 | Up 4.2 percent |
| Homes for sale (inventory) | 630 | 489 | Down 22.4 percent |
| Months of supply | 7.7 | 5.1 | Down 33.8 percent |
| Days on market until sale | 110 | 89 | Down 19.1 percent |
| Percent of list price received | 94.1 | 94.9 | Up 0.9 percent |
North Naples single-family, September 2026
For single-family homes in the same three ZIPs, NABOR reported a $932,500 median, up 2.2 percent from $912,500, on 74 closed sales, down from 86. Inventory fell to 339 from 429, months of supply fell to 3.9 from 5.7, and days on market were 80, against 85. Tarpon Cove's villas are a small share of that market, with 69 homes and 3 county sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026.
Collier County and Florida, September 2026
NABOR reported a $575,000 median closed price for all of Collier County in September 2026, up 4.5 percent, on 623 closed sales, with inventory of 4,240 homes, down 17.3 percent, and 5.5 months of supply against 7.8 a year earlier. Countywide condominiums had a $400,000 median, down 2.4 percent from $410,000, on 291 closed sales, with 2,168 in inventory and 102 days on market.
Florida Realtors reported on October 16, 2026 a statewide condominium and townhouse median of $293,500 for September 2026, down 1.8 percent from $299,000, on 7,179 closed sales, with 7.7 months of supply against 9.1 a year earlier and a median of 65 days to contract. That is a statewide figure and not a Collier or Tarpon Cove number.
What reports say about condominium prices
Reports tie buyer caution in recent years to inspection and reserve rules passed after the 2021 Surfside collapse, to special assessment worries and to insurance costs. Gulfshore Business reported on July 14, 2026 that buyers had waited to see whether the rules would bring assessments, and that insurance rates had started to fall. NABOR's 2025 year-end report put the Collier condominium median closed price at $488,475 for 2025, against $260,000 in 2019.
Bisnow reported on October 25, 2024, citing ISG World, that South Florida condominiums 30 years or older saw average sale prices fall 21 percent since 2023, from $325,000 in 2022 to $218,000 in September 2024. That is Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach, not Collier. Tarpon Cove's county condominium median moved from $590,000 in 2024 to $420,000 in 2025, but the roll records prices and not why owners sold, so we offer these reports as context and not as the cause.
Mortgage rates and the monthly payment
Freddie Mac's survey of October 29, 2026 put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24 percent, against 6.17 percent a year earlier. Treat it as a national average for a 20 percent down payment and strong credit, not a quote. The table shows principal and interest at five Tarpon Cove prices: the Martinique 24-month median, the condominium 12-month median, the all-homes 12-month median, the Cayman villa 24-month median and the Bimini 24-month median.
| Example price | Loan at 80 percent of price | Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | Principal and interest at 6.17 percent | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $305,000 (Martinique median, 5 sales, 24 months) | $244,000 | $1,662.86 | $1,489.68 | $173.18 |
| $428,000 (condominium median, 11 sales, 12 months) | $342,400 | $2,333.45 | $2,090.43 | $243.02 |
| $442,500 (all homes median, 14 sales, 12 months) | $354,000 | $2,412.50 | $2,161.25 | $251.25 |
| $536,000 (Cayman villa median, 4 sales, 24 months) | $428,800 | $2,922.26 | $2,617.93 | $304.33 |
| $632,000 (Bimini median, 7 sales, 24 months) | $505,600 | $3,445.65 | $3,086.81 | $358.84 |
Example only, not a quote; the difference column subtracts the rounded figures shown. The 2026 conforming limit for Collier County is $832,750 (carried; confirm with your lender), so each loan sits below it, and at 20 percent down any price above $1,040,937.50 needs a jumbo loan. At every price the 7.24 percent rate costs 11.6 percent more in principal and interest than 6.17 percent did. Each payment is the loan times r, divided by one minus (1 plus r) to the power of minus 360, where r is the annual rate divided by 12. For the wider market, see our Naples condos for sale guide.
Timing of the figures on this page
County sales run through October 2, 2026, the newest qualified sale in the county file, and the county bundle is dated October 27, 2026. The Southwest Florida MLS window runs September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026. NABOR's North Naples table is for September 2026, released October 23, 2026, Florida Realtors' statewide figures are for September 2026, and Freddie Mac's rate is dated October 29, 2026. Association budgets and documents were read October 30, 2026, distances were computed that day, and the school lookup and flood sample date to October 21, 2026, so no sentence here blends windows.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tarpon Cove Naples condos for sale
Tarpon Cove Naples condos for sale are 296 condominium units and 69 attached villas in four villages in North Naples, ZIP 34110, built from 1997 to 2000. Buyers ask the questions below most often, and each answer draws on county, MLS, district, state and association records. Data updated: October 2026.
Where is Tarpon Cove in Naples?
Tarpon Cove is a gated community in North Naples, unincorporated Collier County, ZIP 34110. By our reading of the county parcel map, it sits north of Wiggins Pass Road and west of US 41, behind the Gateway Shoppes at North Bay, and spans roughly half a mile by half a mile. That is a map reading, not a survey.
How many homes are in Tarpon Cove, Naples?
The 2026 certified Collier roll shows 381 parcels, and 365 are homes: 296 condominium units (Barbados 140, Bimini 84, Martinique 72) and 69 Cayman attached villas. The other 16 parcels are association-owned lakes, preserve, roads, a pool parcel and common tracts, about 70 acres in all.
What do Tarpon Cove condos sell for?
Collier County recorded 11 qualified condominium sales in Tarpon Cove in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $428,000 median, from $300,000 to $632,000. The prior 12 months held 16 sales at a $460,000 median, the midpoint of the two middle sales. Martinique sits lowest and Bimini highest.
How much is a Cayman villa in Tarpon Cove?
Collier County recorded 3 qualified Cayman villa sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $512,000 median, from $500,000 to $585,000. Over 24 months, 4 villa sales had a $536,000 median, the midpoint of the two middle sales. The villas are fee simple, so owners carry their own roof and exterior.
What is the price per square foot in Tarpon Cove?
The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 17 Tarpon Cove closings from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026 at a $268 median per living square foot, from $211 to $322, using living areas as entered by listing agents, which can include the lanai. This page prints no county square footage and no county price per square foot.
How long do Tarpon Cove homes take to sell?
The Southwest Florida MLS recorded a median of 75.5 days on market across 16 of 17 Tarpon Cove closings from September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026; one row had no value. Sellers received a median 93.6 percent of list price, from 87.4 to 100.0 percent. The sample is small.
When was Tarpon Cove built?
By our reading of the county's residence records, the 296 condominium units were first built from 1997 to 2000: 66 in 1997, 82 in 1998, 130 in 1999 and 18 in 2000, and the villas date from 1997 to 1999. The declaration was recorded on February 14, 1997, and every building predates Florida's statewide building code.
Who built Tarpon Cove in Naples?
WCI Communities built the four villages. The association still posts WCI's sales newsletter from the winter of 1997 and 1998, headed "WCI Home Building Opens First Models at Tarpon Cove", and two floor plan sheets carry WCI copyright lines. Collier County approved the planned unit development under Ordinance 95-76 on December 12, 1995.
What are the four villages in Tarpon Cove?
The villages are Barbados at Tarpon Cove (140 condominium units in 25 buildings), Bimini at Tarpon Cove (84 units in 21 four-unit buildings), Martinique at Tarpon Cove (72 units in 9 eight-unit buildings) and Cayman at Tarpon Cove (69 attached one-story villas). The condominium buildings are two stories.
How big are Tarpon Cove condos?
The association's plan sheets, which are 1997 marketing, draw Barbados at 1,515 to 1,600 square feet, Bimini at 1,693 and 2,134, Martinique at 1,225 and 1,340, and the Cayman villas at 1,822 and 1,887. MLS closings were entered at 1,225 to 2,360 square feet, and that field can include the lanai.
What is the difference between Barbados and Bimini at Tarpon Cove?
Barbados has 140 units in 25 buildings, plans of 1,515 to 1,600 square feet and a one-car garage per unit. Bimini has 84 units in four-unit buildings, 1,693 and 2,134 square foot plans and a garage for each home. In the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Barbados recorded 8 sales at a $434,000 median; Bimini recorded 1, at $632,000.
Do Tarpon Cove condos have garages?
Barbados units include a one-car garage and Bimini units a garage each, a two-car garage per the village site. Martinique units have one covered parking space, described in 1997 as a detached carport, and the Cayman villas show two-car garages on both posted plans. The documents differ on attached or detached, so verify the unit.
What are Tarpon Cove HOA fees?
The master association's 2026 budget sets $3,961 a year ($990 a quarter) per condominium unit and $3,748 ($937) per Cayman villa, with $4,000 and $3,787 proposed for 2027. Village bodies add their own charges: Bimini totals $12,000 a year and Martinique $9,200 to $9,400 for 2026, both including the master share.
What does the Tarpon Cove master fee include?
Per the June 2026 owner handbook, the master fee pays for in-home pest control, three pools and a spa, the community center, lakes and fountains, preserve upkeep, landscaping and irrigation, roads and entry gates, bulk cable and internet, and condominium trash. Cable is the largest line, $360,000 of a $1,445,429 proposed 2027 budget.
Has Tarpon Cove had special assessments?
Yes, after storms. The master assessed $925 per unit after Hurricane Irma in 2017, $250 after Ian in 2022 and $500 after Milton, due January 1, 2025. The 2026 approved and 2027 proposed master budgets carry no special assessment, and villages levied their own after Irma, so ask each association about reserves.
Is Tarpon Cove gated?
Yes. The association describes a private gated community with barcode and keypad entry gates that the master fee maintains. The recorded 2019 declaration says the gate "is not intended for security purposes", so we call it controlled access and claim nothing more. Ask the manager how entry works for guests and deliveries.
Is the Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club part of Tarpon Cove?
No. The Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club is a separate private club at 471 Bay Club Drive in the Wiggins Bay area, not on association land. Its Join page offers social membership to residents and non-residents of Wiggins Bay and Tarpon Cove and publishes no dues. No association document we read requires membership.
Does Tarpon Cove have a golf course?
No. Tarpon Cove has no golf course. Kinsale Golf Club, a private 18-hole club at Vanderbilt Drive and Wiggins Pass Road west of the community, was reported by the Naples Daily News in 2023 and is a separate club, not part of Tarpon Cove. Read its own terms before assuming any access.
Is Tarpon Cove a 55+ community?
No. The association's rules and regulations contain no age restriction, and no source we read describes Tarpon Cove as 55+. The recorded declarations are the controlling documents, so request them during your offer period and read the occupancy sections before you rely on any listing description.
Can you rent out a Tarpon Cove condo?
Yes, with limits. Leases must run at least one month and no more than one year, with at most four a year and board approval; applications are due 20 to 30 days before the start, so confirm with the manager. Rentals shorter than a month are prohibited, and renters may not keep pets.
Can you have pets in Tarpon Cove?
Owners may keep up to two household pets under the master rules, leashed or carried in common areas, with a nuisance pet removed within four days of written notice. The declaration allows two dogs, two cats, or one of each. Renters may not keep pets, and Martinique bars pets in its pool area.
What are property taxes in Tarpon Cove, Naples?
Tarpon Cove is in millage area 143, 9.3696 mills for 2026, with no municipal levy. Condominium units show $0.00 of non-ad valorem charges and Cayman villas $269.77. As an illustration, not a bill, a $428,000 condominium with assessed value equal to price owes about $4,010.19 in year one, or $3,638.01 with homestead.
Does Tarpon Cove have a CDD?
No. The 2026 county roll shows no community development district charge on any Tarpon Cove parcel. Condominium units carry $0.00 in non-ad valorem charges, and Cayman villas carry only the $269.77 county solid waste assessment. Pelican Marsh, by comparison, does carry a district charge, so confirm in the resale documents.
How old are the roofs in Tarpon Cove?
The associations' posted wind mitigation forms show concrete tile roofs installed in 2019 on all 54 condominium buildings we could read, of 55, inspected in spring 2025. Cayman owners own their roofs and no association publishes their ages, so ask for the permit. Florida bars refusing a policy solely over a roof under 15 years old.
Is Tarpon Cove in a flood zone?
It depends on the building. FEMA's effective map showed Zone X shaded, the 0.2 percent annual chance band, at six sampled addresses on panel 12021C0191J. Of 32 association flood declarations we read, 31 list Zone X and one Barbados building lists AE. Your lender's determination for the exact address governs.
Did Hurricane Ian flood Tarpon Cove?
We found no news report naming Tarpon Cove for Ian. The association's November 2022 letter assessed $250 per unit and called $13,000 of damaged gate operators its "only flood item", and its Milton letter says there was "no storm surge in this community". An absence of reports proves nothing about a home, so ask the seller about claims.
What schools serve Tarpon Cove, Naples?
The district's address lookup, read October 21, 2026 for two Tarpon Cove addresses, returned Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High for 2026 to 2027. All three hold an A for 2025-26. Assignment can differ by address, so confirm Mainsail Place and Catamaran Court with the district's zoning tool.
How far is Tarpon Cove from the beach?
Straight-line from the community's center, Barefoot Beach Preserve is about 1.5 miles, Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park 1.7 and Vanderbilt Beach 3.2. By road, Delnor-Wiggins is about 3.5 miles and Vanderbilt Beach about 5.0. The association has no beach of its own, and you can compare Barefoot Beach as a Gulf-side alternative.
What is being built near Tarpon Cove?
A Publix is planned at Gateway Shoppes at North Bay, beside the community's US 41 side, targeted for 2027 per Gulfshore Business on June 19, 2026. Collier's transportation program also funds a $2.94 million Wiggins Pass Road sidewalk from Vanderbilt Drive to US 41, with no construction year given.
How do I see Tarpon Cove Naples condos for sale?
Open the all Tarpon Cove condos and villas for sale in Naples search, which uses the MLS labels Tarpon Cove, Bimini and Martinique, or call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816. An agent will check a village's recorded sales and arrange showings. Barbados and Cayman labels are left out because The Dunes of Naples uses them too.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Tarpon Cove specialist
Domain Realty Group shows Tarpon Cove condominiums and villas to buyers from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 14 qualified Tarpon Cove home sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.
Ready to see Tarpon Cove condos and villas?
Start with your price range and village, and with what must be settled before an offer: the master and village budgets, the building's flood declaration and elevation certificate, the master policy's hurricane deductible and, for a Cayman villa, the roof permit. A Domain Realty Group agent can then pull the recorded sales for that village before you tour. For Jesse and Marc's own guide to the community, see the McGreevy and Comisar Tarpon Cove guide. Contact us, or call 239-441-2816 to speak with our agents.
For the newest listings, open the Tarpon Cove homes listed in Naples in the last 30 days search.
Domain Realty Group, Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109. Phone 239-441-2816.
Thinking of selling a Tarpon Cove home?
Of the 14 qualified Tarpon Cove sales the county recorded in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, 4 closed under $400,000, 5 from $400,000 to $499,999 and 5 at $500,000 or more, so a Martinique condominium and a Mainsail Place villa sit in different tiers. Our home valuation page offers a free valuation, and you can also use the contact page or reach our agents at 239-441-2816.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group in Naples
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 31 qualified Tarpon Cove home sales over 24 months, and read the county, school district, state, insurer and lender documents, to build this page.
The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach to the city and East Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale and current listings.
Sources
Every figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, with the newest qualified county sale in that data on October 2, 2026 and the bundle dated October 27, 2026. Web sources were read October 30, 2026 unless dated, entries marked carried come from an earlier vault read and were not re-requested, and entries marked as search results appeared in search and were not opened.
Distances were computed by script from county parcel polygons and published coordinates. Listing portals, brokerage pages, data aggregators and the property appraiser's and clerk's websites are not cited or linked, by policy. The Southwest Florida MLS and the sites that display it are not linked. Fees on this page are labeled by the document they came from and its period.
Tarpon Cove figures: county records, MLS, rates and market reports
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: 381 parcels on the Tarpon Cove plats, 365 homes (296 condominium units and 69 villas), newest county sale in the data October 2, 2026, bundle dated October 27, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales for Tarpon Cove: 12 months, prior 12 months, 24 months and 36 months to October 2, 2026, calendar years 2017 to 2026 and repeat-sale pairs, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll: millage area 143 at 9.3696, the $269.77 solid waste line, roll medians, homestead counts, worked first-year bills, principal and interest and one-time buyer costs, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales for the peer plat sets (Wiggins Bay, Wiggins Lakes, Cove Towers, Bay Forest, Tarpon Bay, Pelican Isle, Pelican Marsh, Barefoot Beach and The Dunes of Naples), corrected plat sets, window ending October 2, 2026, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales September 3, 2025 to September 3, 2026, pulled September 3, 2026: 17 closings under the Tarpon Cove, Barbados, Bimini and Martinique labels
- Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), closed sales August 11, 2025 to August 11, 2026, pulled August 11, 2026, used to cross-check the September pull
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, release of October 29, 2026
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey archive for 2025, including the week of October 30, 2025
- Naples Area Board of REALTORS, September 2026 Statistics, released October 23, 2026
- Naples Area Board of REALTORS, September 2026 Market Report, released October 23, 2026
- Naples Area Board of REALTORS, market statistics bucket listing for October 2026
- Naples Area Board of REALTORS, 2025 Year-End Market Report, released February 17, 2026
- Naples Area Board of REALTORS, March 2026 Market Report, released April 24, 2026 (headline and published summary)
- Florida Realtors, September 2026 condo-townhouse data detail, released October 16, 2026
- Florida Realtors, September 2026 condo-townhouse summary, released October 16, 2026
- Florida Realtors, Florida housing market holds steady in September (headline and published summary)
- Florida Realtors, Florida market reports page, which states that county reports are for members only (headline and published summary)
- Florida Realtors, condo financing rules change in 2026, May 12, 2026
- Florida Realtors, Realtor-supported condo bill becomes law, June 23, 2025
- Gulfshore Business, Naples market sweet spot sees sales up 22 percent this year, July 14, 2026
- Naples Press, Naples market sweet spot sees sales up 22 percent this year, July 10, 2026
- Bisnow, condo report from ISG World on aging South Florida condominiums, October 25, 2024
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limits by county (carried)
- Google search suggestions and People Also Ask questions for Tarpon Cove Naples queries, pulled October 30, 2026 (question wording only, no page cited)
Tarpon Cove Community Association and village documents
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, home page and notices
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, owner handbook, June 2026 edition
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, 2027 budget adoption meeting notice and proposed budget for November 16, 2026
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, 2026 approved budget, adopted November 19, 2025
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, 2025 approved budget
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, 2027 budget workshop notice for October 15, 2026
- Martinique at Tarpon Cove, 2027 budget workshop notice for November 5, 2026
- Martinique at Tarpon Cove, 2026 adopted budget
- Bimini at Tarpon Cove, 2026 adopted budget
- Cayman at Tarpon Cove, 2026 adopted budget
- Martinique at Tarpon Cove, purchase application (2024 edition)
- Bimini at Tarpon Cove, purchase application (2024 edition)
- Cayman at Tarpon Cove, purchase application (revised January 2025)
- Martinique at Tarpon Cove, lease application
- Bimini at Tarpon Cove, lease application
- Cayman at Tarpon Cove, lease application
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, Rules and Regulations, July 2019
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, vehicle regulations, board-approved July 9, 2021
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, frequently asked questions, 2019
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, recorded amended declaration, recorded October 15, 2019
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, declaration and general protective covenants, 2006 restated draft
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, community center policies, December 21, 2009 sheet
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, architectural review request guidelines
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, unaccompanied guest application
- Martinique at Tarpon Cove, amended declarations of condominium
- Bimini at Tarpon Cove, amended condominium documents, recorded April 30, 2008
- Cayman at Tarpon Cove, amended documents, recorded October 26, 2017
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, property management page
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, documents index
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, financial page
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, calendar page
- Barbados at Tarpon Cove Drive, village page
- Barbados at Carrick Bend Circle, village page
- Bimini at Tarpon Cove, village page
- Martinique at Tarpon Cove, village page
- Cayman at Tarpon Cove, village page
- WCI Communities, Tarpon Tales sales newsletter, winter 1997 and 1998, hosted by the association
- Association floor plan sheet, Barbados Dolphin, first floor (WCI Communities, 1997)
- Association floor plan sheet, Barbados Dolphin
- Association floor plan sheet, Barbados Marlin
- Association floor plan sheet, Bimini lower unit
- Association floor plan sheet, Bimini upper unit
- Association floor plan sheet, Bimini Spinnaker, second floor (WCI Communities)
- Association floor plan sheets, Martinique plans 1 and 2
- Association floor plan sheets, Cayman plans 1 and 2
The club, nearby places and what is changing
- Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Tarpon Cove Beach and Racquet Club, membership page (read October 30, 2026)
- Walk Score, a Tarpon Cove Drive address (read October 30, 2026; one address)
- Mercato, home page with address and hours (read October 30, 2026)
- Paradise Coast, Trader Joe's business listing
- Gulfshore Business, new Publix at Gateway Shoppes expected to open in mid-2027, June 19, 2026
- Naples Press, work begins for new Publix at Wiggins and US 41, December 6, 2024 (headline only; the page returned a rate-limit error)
- WINK News, work begins for new Publix at Wiggins and US 41, December 6, 2024 (headline and published summary)
- 96K Rock, Publix plans new store in North Bay at US 41 and Wiggins Pass, December 10, 2024 (headline and published summary)
- Naples Daily News, Kinsale Golf Club coverage of April 17, 2023, read through a syndicated copy; the syndicator is named in plain text and not linked
- Golf Aficionado, Kinsale Golf Club prepares for its debut, May 11, 2023
- Golf Course Architecture, Jim Wagner and Rusty Mercer discuss Kinsale design and build (headline and published summary)
- Gulfshore Business, Kinsale Golf Club question and answer (headline and published summary)
Schools, hospitals, fire, roads and civic services
- FDOT District One, US 41 resurfacing project 441512-1 (read October 30, 2026)
- FDOT District One, US 41 resurfacing project 451272-1 near the Lee County line (read October 30, 2026)
- FDOT District One, RoadWatch Collier County (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier MPO, 2050 Long Range Transportation Plan, approved December 11, 2025, including the FY2026 to FY2030 program
- Collier County Public Schools, attendance boundaries page for 2026 to 2027 (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools, school and district grades page (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools address zone lookup for two Tarpon Cove addresses, run October 21, 2026 (carried from our Tarpon Cove research pack); the district's zoning tool is named in plain text
- Collier County Public Schools, 2026 Accountability Brief, 2025-2026 School and District Grades, July 1, 2026 (carried)
- NCH Healthcare System, emergency services (carried from our Audubon research file)
- NCH Healthcare System, Naples locations (carried from our Audubon research file)
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, locations (carried from our Audubon research file)
- Florida Department of Health, Florida trauma centers list, updated July 23, 2026 (carried)
- North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District, station locations as reported in public search listings, read October 30, 2026 (the district's own site was not requested; not linked)
- Collier County Emergency Medical Services page, station and ambulance counts (carried from our Sterling Oaks research file); the county page is named in plain text
- Public routing service and published place coordinates, queried October 30, 2026 for road miles and destination points; named in plain text, straight-line distances computed by script
Flood, hurricanes, insurance and roofs
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer and the Collier County GIS evacuation layer, queried October 21, 2026 for sampled Tarpon Cove addresses and neighboring communities (carried from our Tarpon Cove research pack); FEMA's map services and the county's GIS service are named in plain text
- Collier County, Proposed Flood Insurance Rate Map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 2026 (headline and published summary)
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, wind mitigation and insurance page, listing master policies and per-building forms
- Bimini at Tarpon Cove, insurance page with property policy, flood declarations and wind mitigation forms
- Martinique at Tarpon Cove, insurance page with property policy, flood declarations and wind mitigation forms
- Barbados at Tarpon Cove Drive, insurance page with property policy, flood declarations and wind mitigation forms
- Barbados at Carrick Bend Circle, insurance page and wind mitigation forms
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, Hurricane Ian special assessment letter, November 15, 2022
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, Hurricane Milton wind damage special assessment letter, February 2025
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, board minutes of October 23, 2017 on the Hurricane Irma special assessment
- Tarpon Cove Community Association, annual and organizational meeting minutes, March 31, 2025 (labeled unapproved)
- South Florida Water Management District, inspection letter of February 25, 2025 for permit 11-01457-P, hosted by the association
- Citizens Property Insurance, flood requirement (headline and published summary)
- News4Jax, Flood insurance will be mandatory for most Citizens property insurance policyholders by 2027, September 16, 2025
- Florida Realtors, new Florida flood disclosure requirements coming, August 29, 2024
- Mondaq, Florida increases flood disclosure requirements for property sales (headline and published summary)
- Congressional Research Service Insight on NFIP authority, updated September 11, 2026 (headline and published summary)
- Insurance Journal, NFIP reauthorization, November 13, 2025 (headline and published summary)
- Fox Weather, Naples Fire Rescue rescues residents from Hurricane Ian flooding, September 2022
- WGCU, the speed of the Ian surge spawned flooding in the Cocohatchee River area of Naples, October 5, 2022
- Florida Statutes 627.7011, roof age and insurer renewal (carried)
Law, taxes and condominium lending
- KSN Law, Florida HB 913 requirements for condominium and cooperative associations, May 27, 2025
- Shumaker, DBPR adjusts estoppel certificate fee caps, July 25, 2022
- Becker, HB 1203 changes to the Homeowners Association Act, Florida Community Association Journal
- National Law Review, Florida House Bill 1203 includes broad changes for HOAs
- ManageCasa, New HOA laws in Florida
- Withum, Key changes from Florida House Bill 913 explained: inspections, reserves and more
- Lowndes, Florida condo reform bill signed into law
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.1-03 Ineligible Projects, page dated August 5, 2026
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.2-01 Full Review Process, page dated August 5, 2026
- Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgages
- Collier County, FY2027 solid waste rate resolution, $269.77 per residential unit (carried)
- Collier County, planned unit development master list, June 11, 2026 (carried)
- Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), village association records for Bimini, Martinique and Cayman, as read October 21, 2026 (carried; the registry was not requested on the build date): search.sunbiz.org
Peer communities: their own pages and documents
- Wiggins Bay Foundation, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Wiggins Bay Foundation, property management page (carried)
- Wiggins Bay Dock Owners Association, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Cove Towers, manager page (read October 30, 2026)
- Cove Towers Preserve, community site (read October 30, 2026)
- Bay Forest, community site (read October 30, 2026)
- Bay Forest, recorded amendment to Exhibit B on the number of units (carried)
- Bay Forest, revised documents filed August 2019 (carried)
- Tarpon Bay, community amenities (read October 30, 2026)
- Tarpon Bay, neighborhoods (read October 30, 2026)
- Tarpon Bay, sales and leasing (read October 30, 2026)
- Tarpon Bay, sales requirements sheet, May 15, 2024 edition (carried)
- Pelican Isle Yacht Club, overview and frequently asked questions, revised June 19, 2026
- Pelican Isle Yacht Club, fee card dated June 30, 2026 (carried)
- Foundation of Pelican Marsh, about us (read October 30, 2026)
- Pelican Marsh Golf Club, membership types (read October 30, 2026)
- Foundation of Pelican Marsh, 2026 approved budget for member review (carried)
- Foundation of Pelican Marsh, 2026 estoppel certificate form (carried)
- Foundation of Pelican Marsh, lease application packet 2026 (carried)
- Pelican Marsh Community Development District, FY2026 and FY2027 assessment figures (carried from our Pelican Marsh research; the district's site was not requested)
- The Dunes of Naples, community site (read October 30, 2026)
