Opens in a new tab
Fort Myers · Florida · Condos

Fort Myers Condos for Sale

Fort Myers condos for sale on the county record: 2,127 recorded condo sales at a $225,000 median, prices by ZIP and complex, Florida's condo safety laws, fees, rental and pet rules and flood facts. Updated October 2026.
Back to Fort Myers

Fort Myers condos for sale run from riverfront towers downtown to golf and country club villas, 1970s and 1980s garden condominiums and newer coach homes, and the county record shows what they actually sell for. Lee County recorded 2,127 qualified condo and co-op sales at a $225,000 median in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, against 1,851 sales at $245,000 in the 12 months before that. This guide to condos for sale in Fort Myers, Florida is one section of our Fort Myers homes for sale and communities guide. Updated October 2026.

Aerial view of downtown Fort Myers condominium towers along the Caloosahatchee River, Florida
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP via USGS The National Map.

This page shows live Fort Myers condo listings, the county-recorded prices by year, price band, ZIP code, decade built and complex, and the rules that decide what a condominium costs to own: Florida's condo safety laws passed from 2022 to 2025, fees and special assessments, insurance, property tax, rental and pet rules, recorded 55+ restrictions and flood facts. On this page, Fort Myers means Lee County parcels with a Fort Myers site city: the City of Fort Myers plus the unincorporated areas with a Fort Myers mailing address, such as Iona, Punta Rassa, McGregor Boulevard, Cypress Lake and the Daniels Parkway corridor. Fort Myers Beach, North Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs and Lehigh Acres are separate places with their own records, so none of their sales are counted here, even when a listing or a search result calls them Fort Myers. Every figure names its record and date, and every source is listed at the bottom of the page.

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.

Key takeaways for Fort Myers condo buyers

  • Lee County recorded 2,127 qualified Fort Myers condo and co-op sales at a $225,000 median in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, up from 1,851 sales at $245,000 in the prior 12 months: sales rose 14.9 percent while the median fell 8.2 percent.
  • The calendar-year median peaked at $295,000 in 2023; 2026 through September 25 recorded 1,687 sales at a $225,000 median.
  • 805 of the 2,127 sales in the latest 12 months (37.8 percent) closed under $200,000, and 16 closed at $1,000,000 or more.
  • ZIP 33908 (south Fort Myers, McGregor, Iona and Punta Rassa) recorded the most sales, 653 at a $250,000 median, from 10,643 condo parcels; ZIP 33901 recorded the lowest median of the large ZIPs, $118,000 on 85 sales.
  • The Lee County Property Appraiser's 2026 final roll puts City of Fort Myers condominium just value at $1.838 billion, down 14.5 percent from $2.151 billion in 2025.
  • RPCRA's MLS report for its Fort Myers region shows a September 2026 condo median of $220,000 on 157 closed sales, with 1,443 condos on the market at month end.
  • A resale condo buyer in Florida may cancel within 7 days (Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded) after signing and receiving the association documents; existing associations had to finish their structural integrity reserve study by December 31, 2025.
  • Lee County reports that FEMA's updated flood maps take effect March 2, 2027; the maps in force today took effect November 17, 2022.
  • At the $225,000 median price, 2026 property tax on a first-year, non-homestead condo is about $3,115 in the City of Fort Myers (16.9702 mills) and about $2,358 in the San Carlos Fire district (12.8482 mills), using the measured 81.6 percent ratio of just value to sale price.

Fort Myers condos for sale right now

Fort Myers condos for sale are linked below, filtered to listings with a Fort Myers city and the condominium property type and sorted by price, with separate searches for Fort Myers townhomes, condos under $250,000, condos at $500,000 and up, and condos built in 2025 or later. Each link opens live MLS listings on our site. Data updated: October 2026.

Listing data refreshes from the MLS throughout the day, and a listing shown may already be under contract. Days on market, sale-to-list ratios and active-listing counts from our own MLS export are being added in our next data refresh; until then, the published MLS figures in the market reports section below come from the Realtor association that runs the local MLS.

How to use these Fort Myers condo searches

Start with the address line of each listing. A Fort Myers Beach, North Fort Myers or Cape Coral address is a different place with a different flood community, different rental rules and, often, a different tax district, even when the listing title says Fort Myers. Next, check the property type: a cooperative share or a manufactured home in a resident-owned park can appear in a condo search, and what you own, how you finance it and who approves the sale all differ from a deeded condominium (see the section on what you actually own below). Then open the remarks for the building name and the year built, because the year built decides whether the building has reached its first milestone inspection, and the building name is what you will use to request the association's budget, its structural integrity reserve study and its rules.

Ready to tour Fort Myers condos?

Tell us the areas, the building type (high-rise, low-rise, coach home or townhome), your budget, and any rental or pet needs, and a Domain Realty Group agent will set up showings and pull the recorded sales for each building you like. Contact Domain Realty Group or call 239-441-2816.

What do condos in Fort Myers sell for?

Fort Myers condos sold at a median of $225,000 on the Lee County record across 2,127 qualified condo and co-op sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, the newest sale in the county file. The 12 months before that recorded 1,851 sales at a $245,000 median, so sales rose 14.9 percent while the median fell 8.2 percent. Data updated: October 2026.

Lee County recorded sales, Fort Myers site cityQualified salesMedian price
12 months to September 25, 20262,127$225,000
Prior 12 months (to September 25, 2025)1,851$245,000
Change+276 sales (+14.9 percent)minus $20,000 (minus 8.2 percent)
Calendar 2026 to September 251,687$225,000
Calendar 20251,906$240,000

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded sales, Fort Myers site city, property use 04 (condominium) and 05 (cooperative), qualified arm's-length improved sales over $10,000, multi-parcel (bulk) deeds excluded; index rebuilt October 27, 2026. We tracked every qualified Fort Myers condo sale on the Lee County file, ZIP by ZIP and complex by complex, to build the tables on this page. The county roll holds 39,533 condominium and co-op parcels with a Fort Myers site city, 1,526 of them cooperatives, and 332 bulk-deed sales were excluded across all years so that one deed covering many units does not distort the median.

What the $225,000 median includes

The county median counts every qualified condominium and cooperative sale with a Fort Myers site city. That includes resident-owned cooperative parks whose sales sit far below apartment-style condos: Poinsettia Park (16 sales at a $106,000 median), Coachlight Manor (10 at $60,000) and Sun N Fun (7 at $75,000) together recorded 33 of the 2,127 sales, about 1.6 percent, and Plantation Estates recorded too few to appear in the county list of active legal names. They pull the median down only slightly, but they matter if you compare a single building against the citywide figure. The median also includes condos of every age, from buildings put up before 1970 to buildings finished in the 2020s, which is why the decade table below is often a better yardstick than the citywide number.

Fort Myers condo prices by year since 2015

The calendar-year record shows a long, steady climb, a jump in 2021 and 2022, a peak in 2023 and a decline since. The 2026 row runs only to September 25, 2026.

YearQualified salesMedian price
20153,164$155,000
20162,837$156,500
20172,918$159,000
20183,220$161,000
20193,276$165,000
20203,315$173,000
20214,551$205,000
20223,090$285,000
20232,652$295,000
20241,917$282,500
20251,906$240,000
2026 (to September 25)1,687$225,000

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser recorded sales by calendar year, Fort Myers site city, condominium and cooperative parcels, qualified sales. From 2015 to 2023 the median rose from $155,000 to $295,000, a 90.3 percent increase. 2021 was the busiest year on the record at 4,551 sales; 2025 was the quietest full year at 1,906. The 2026 median to date, $225,000, sits 23.7 percent below the 2023 peak and $52,000 above the 2020 median of $173,000.

Fort Myers condo price bands in the last 12 months

Price band (12 months to September 25, 2026)Qualified salesShare of 2,127
Under $150,00046021.6 percent
$150,000 to $200,00034516.2 percent
$200,000 to $250,00042419.9 percent
$250,000 to $300,00035116.5 percent
$300,000 to $400,00032515.3 percent
$400,000 to $500,0001296.1 percent
$500,000 to $750,000592.8 percent
$750,000 to $1,000,000180.8 percent
$1,000,000 and up160.8 percent

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser recorded sales, 12-month window. Shares are each band's count divided by 2,127. Nearly three sales in four (1,580 of 2,127) closed under $300,000, and 93 closed at $500,000 or more. The $200,000 to $250,000 band, which holds the median, was the busiest single $50,000 band on the record.

Price per square foot by decade built

The decade a Fort Myers condo was built tells you more about its price than almost anything else on the county roll. County dollars per square foot on this page use heated (living) area from the Lee County roll, not total area under roof.

Decade builtCondo and co-op parcelsSales, 12 monthsMedian priceMedian $ per heated sq ft
Before 197038317$100,000$123
1970s4,827237$112,000$114
1980s10,667568$182,000$165
1990s4,966341$260,000$198
2000s15,681808$258,500$182
2010s1,996124$300,000$204
2020s66032$396,500$220
Year not recorded3530nonenot computed

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026. The 2000s are the largest group, 15,681 parcels and 808 sales, the product of the mid-2000s building boom along Daniels Parkway, Six Mile Cypress, Gateway and the downtown river. The 1970s stock sold at the lowest price per square foot, $114, and the 2020s stock at the highest, $220. Buildings from the 1990s sold at a slightly higher median per square foot ($198) than the larger 2000s group ($182).

What the published MLS figures add

The MLS series published by the Royal Palm Coast Realtor Association (RPCRA), which runs the local MLS, point the same way as the county record. RPCRA's Fort Myers region condominium figures show a January to September 2026 median of $240,000 against $260,000 for the same months of 2025, on 1,938 closed sales against 1,602. More sales at lower prices is the common pattern. The MLS median sits about $15,000 above the county median because the county record also counts sales that never went through the MLS and includes more older, lower-priced stock, and because the windows and the boundaries differ. The full comparison is in the market reports section below.

What the county tax roll says about Fort Myers condo values

The Lee County Property Appraiser's 2026 final tax roll recap puts the just value of the 8,663 condominium parcels inside City of Fort Myers limits at $1,838,345,278, down 14.5 percent from $2,151,237,654 on the 2025 roll and 21.6 percent below the 2024 roll's $2,346,026,864. Just value is the appraiser's January 1 market value estimate, not a sale price, and these figures cover city limits only, not the wider Fort Myers mailing area counted in our sales tables. For contrast, single-family just value in the City moved only 2.3 percent on the same roll.

What the county record cannot show

The county file records the price and the date a deed was recorded. It does not record the asking price, how long the condo was listed, the monthly association fee, any special assessment, or how many condos are for sale today. Fees and assessments come from the association's budget and estoppel certificate, and listing activity comes from the MLS, which is why both appear in their own sections below.

Fort Myers condo prices by ZIP code

Fort Myers condo prices differ by ZIP code more than by any other line on the county record. ZIP 33908 in south Fort Myers recorded the most sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, 653 at a $250,000 median, while downtown ZIP 33901 recorded the lowest median of the large ZIPs, $118,000 on 85 sales. Data updated: October 2026.

ZIPArea in plain wordsCondo parcelsSales, 12 monthsMedian, 12 monthsSales, prior 12Median, prior 12Median changeMedian year builtMedian heated sq ft
33901Downtown and central Fort Myers: High Point Place, Windsor West, The Residence1,74685$118,00069$149,000minus 20.8 percent19851,080
33905East Fort Myers, Palm Beach Boulevard and the Orange River, Verandah1,91485$160,00064$146,000plus 9.6 percent19851,012
33907Central south Fort Myers between McGregor Boulevard and US 41, Seven Lakes and Provincetown3,898185$142,000183$179,000minus 20.7 percent19851,095
33908South Fort Myers: McGregor Boulevard, Iona, Punta Rassa, Gulf Harbour, Lexington10,643653$250,000493$270,000minus 7.4 percent19981,317
33912Daniels Parkway corridor: Paseo, Bell Tower Park, Legends4,162235$275,000246$295,000minus 6.8 percent20021,339
33913East of I-75: Gateway, Pelican Preserve, Colonial Country Club3,310231$260,000218$325,000minus 20.0 percent20061,415
33916Downtown east river district: the Oasis, Riviera, St Tropez, Beau Rivage, Alta Mar1,96596$218,00062$227,000minus 4.0 percent20061,045
33919Cypress Lake, Myerlee, College Parkway, Whiskey Creek9,346435$198,000396$220,000minus 10.0 percent19861,155
33966Six Mile Cypress and Daniels: Heritage Palms, Tuscany Gardens, Bella Casa2,363120$275,000116$266,250plus 3.3 percent20041,149
33967A small Fort Myers ZIP on the county condo roll1812$177,5004$170,000too few sales1980919

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded sales by parcel ZIP, 12 months to September 25, 2026 and the 12 months before. The median change column is our arithmetic on the two medians. Area names are our plain-words guide to where each ZIP's condos sit, based on the complexes in each ZIP on the county roll; a ZIP is a mail route, not a neighborhood boundary.

Where Fort Myers condo sales concentrate

Two ZIPs hold half the market. 33908 (653 sales) and 33919 (435 sales) together recorded 1,088 of the 2,127 sales in the latest 12 months, 51.2 percent, and they also hold the most condo parcels: 10,643 and 9,346. 33908 is the larger and newer of the two, with a median year built of 1998 against 1986 in 33919, and its median sale was $52,000 higher.

Where Fort Myers condo prices moved most

Three ZIPs fell about 20 percent in a year: 33901 (from $149,000 to $118,000), 33907 (from $179,000 to $142,000) and 33913 (from $325,000 to $260,000). Two moved up: 33905 rose from $146,000 to $160,000 and 33966 from $266,250 to $275,000. A ZIP median moves with the mix of buildings that happened to sell, so a fall of 20 percent in 33913, a ZIP of newer master-planned communities, may reflect more sales in lower-priced buildings rather than the same condos repricing. Compare the complex table below before reading a ZIP change as a price change for one building.

Newest and largest condos by ZIP

The newest condo stock on the roll sits east of I-75 and along the Daniels corridor: 33913 has a median year built of 2006 and 33916 also 2006, 33966 2004, and 33912 2002. The oldest are 33901, 33905 and 33907, each with a median of 1985, and 33967 with 1980. Floor plans follow the same pattern. The largest median heated area is in 33913 (1,415 square feet) and the smallest in 33967 (919) and 33905 (1,012).

ZIP 33967 is tiny on the condo roll

ZIP 33967 holds only 181 condominium parcels with a Fort Myers site city, and it recorded 2 sales in the latest 12 months at a $177,500 median, against 4 sales at $170,000 the year before. Two sales are a range, not a price, so treat any 33967 median as a note, not a trend.

Which Fort Myers condo complexes sell the most?

Seven Lakes and Paseo recorded the most Fort Myers condo sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026: 47 sales at a $105,000 median on the main Seven Lakes legal name, and 43 at $330,000 in Paseo. Royal Greens at Gateway (25 sales) and Provincetown (20) follow. The table lists every complex legal name with 11 or more sales. Data updated: October 2026.

RankComplex (county legal name)Marketing name and typeZIPUnits on rollMedian year builtSales, 12 monthsMedianLow to high
1Seven Lakes CondoSeven Lakes (main legal name)33907842197547$105,000$39,501 to $254,250
2PaseoPaseo condominium33912747201243$330,000$255,000 to $490,000
3Royal Greens at Gateway CondoRoyal Greens, Gateway33913312200625$149,000$102,500 to $190,000
4Provincetown CondoProvincetown33907357197820$109,450$90,000 to $160,000
5Oasis Tower OneThe Oasis, downtown high-rise33916199200818$289,450$160,000 to $420,000
6Poinsettia Park Co OpPoinsettia Park (cooperative park)33905322197916$106,000$55,000 to $160,000
7Carriage Homes at Bell Tower ParkBell Tower Park carriage homes33912278200616$351,000$235,000 to $400,000
8Windsor West CondoWindsor West33901106197916$64,250$48,000 to $95,000
9Pine Ridge at Ft Myers Village Condo I 1Pine Ridge at Fort Myers Village33905230198515$145,000$82,500 to $220,000
10Venetian PalmsVenetian Palms33907327200615$120,000$100,000 to $174,000
11Villas at Venezia CondoVillas at Venezia3391684200614$138,461$105,000 to $138,468
12Newport Glen CondoNewport Glen33908112198413$150,000$130,000 to $175,000
13Waterford at Lexington Condo No 1Waterford, Lexington Country Club3390895199612$268,750$190,000 to $282,000
14RivieraRiviera, downtown high-rise33916159200712$352,000$50,000 to $438,000
15Palmetto CovePalmetto Cove33919172201712$244,000$205,000 to $349,900
16Brandywine CondoBrandywine33919240198412$162,500$80,000 to $195,000
17Sommerset Villas No 6Sommerset Villas, Lexington Country Club3390852199911$280,000$170,000 to $337,500
18High Point PlaceHigh Point Place, downtown riverfront33901271200711$575,000$365,000 to $655,000
19Creekside Preserve CondoCreekside Preserve33908152201611$280,000$250,000 to $310,000
20Musa at Daniels CondoMusa at Daniels33912298200611$165,000$124,000 to $226,440
21Courtyard Homes at Bell Tower ParkBell Tower Park courtyard homes33912150200511$445,000$249,827 to $550,000
22Pebblebrook at VerandahPebblebrook, Verandah33905120201511$300,000$258,000 to $415,000
23The Residence CondominiumsThe Residence33901192200511$118,000$95,000 to $167,000

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded sales, grouped by the condominium legal name (stem) on the roll, 12 months to September 25, 2026. "Units on roll" counts parcels under that exact legal name; many communities are recorded under several legal names, so the community view below adds them up. Ten more legal names recorded exactly 10 sales each, including Coachlight Manor ($60,000), Wedgewood at Lexington No 2 ($352,500), Wellington of Legends ($292,500), Club at Crystal Lake I ($193,000), Gardens at Beachwalk ($160,000), Siena at Pelican Preserve ($222,500) and Ravenna at Sun City Center Fort Myers ($259,500).

The same complexes grouped by community

Several Fort Myers condo communities are recorded under many legal names, one per phase or association. Adding the legal names that appear in the county's list of the 150 most active condo legal names gives a community-level view. Medians cannot be added, so each row shows the range of the separate medians.

CommunityLegal names addedSales, 12 monthsRange of the separate medians
Lexington Country ClubWaterford No 1, 2 and 3; Wedgewood No 1, 2 and 3; Southmont Cove No 2, 3, 4 and 5; Sutton Walk Lakeside No 3; Sommerset Villas No 4 and No 6105$220,000 to $388,500
Seven LakesSeven Lakes Condo; Seven Lakes Cond; Seven Lakes64$70,000 to $119,000
Pelican PreserveSiena; Palazzo III; Casella I; Casella II; Ravenna at Sun City Center Fort Myers; Viadana45$222,500 to $518,500
PaseoPaseo43$330,000
Kelly GreensVerandas Condo I, V, VI and VII; Terrace Condo III and V; Manor III and VI; Villages at Kelly Greens43$173,000 to $305,000
Legends Golf and Country ClubWellington; Wyndham Bay; Bristol Bay I; Longhurst II27$232,000 to $292,500
Bell Tower ParkCarriage Homes; Courtyard Homes27$351,000 to $445,000
VerandahPebblebrook; Idlewild; Cottonwood Bend27$210,500 to $300,000
Myerlee (separate associations)Myerlee Gardens; Myerlee Gardens Condo; Myerlee Circle Condo24$131,500 to $170,000

Source: our sums of the 12-month sales on each listed legal name in the county's top 150 condo legal names; legal names with fewer than 4 sales are not in that list, so every total here is a floor, not a full count. Myerlee Gardens (101 units) and Myerlee Gardens Condo (109 units) are different associations, so the Myerlee row is a neighborhood view only, never one building.

Grouped this way, Lexington Country Club's condominium associations recorded at least 105 sales, more than any single legal name, and Seven Lakes at least 64. Kelly Greens (43) matched Paseo (43), and Pelican Preserve's condominium neighborhoods recorded at least 45.

Fort Myers condo name traps

Some Fort Myers condo names mislead. Seven Lakes is recorded under at least 12 legal names, about 1,096 parcels in all, so a search on one legal name misses most of it. Sutton Walk Lakeside units at Lexington carry Southmont Cove street addresses, so an address search blurs the two associations. Fishermans Cove (72 condos built 2006 to 2007 on Lake Cove Drive, ZIP 33908, 8 sales at a $276,500 median) sits among lakes and preserve, not on a river or marina. Harbour Pointe is a Fort Myers Beach condominium on Bay Beach Lane, not a Fort Myers one, and Campo Felice on the river is a senior rental apartment building, not a condominium, so neither appears in any figure on this page. Oasis Tower One is on the county condo roll with 199 units; the second Oasis tower is not on the roll under that name, so confirm a Tower Two unit's status before treating it as a condo for sale.

Other active Fort Myers condo complexes worth knowing

Beyond the top of the table, the county record shows a long list of complexes with steady sales. In 33908, Punta Rassa Condo (192 units, median built 1982) recorded 8 sales at a $333,500 median, Pebble Beach at Laguna Lakes (236 units, 2004) 7 at $350,000, Jonathans Bay (152 units, 2006) 7 at $240,000, Sanibel View (133 units, 2001) 6 at $410,000 and Mariposa (104 units, 2001) 6 at $572,125. In 33919, Wyldewood Lakes recorded 8 sales at $265,000, Avalon Bay 7 at $300,000 and Ariel Condo 7 at $322,000. In 33907, Reflection Key (111 units, 2007) recorded 6 at $318,500 and Riva del Lago (160 units, 2005) 5 at $380,000. In 33966, Verandas at McArthur Palm recorded 5 at $390,000 and Bella Casa Luxury Condos 8 at $195,000. Each figure is a 12-month count and median from the same county file.

Downtown and riverfront condos in Fort Myers

Downtown Fort Myers condos sit in a short run of towers and mid-rises along the Caloosahatchee River in ZIPs 33901 and 33916. High Point Place recorded the highest downtown median, $575,000 on 11 sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, and Oasis Tower One the most sales, 18 at $289,450. Data updated: October 2026.

BuildingZIPUnits on rollMedian year builtSales, 12 monthsMedianLow to high
High Point Place33901271200711$575,000$365,000 to $655,000
Oasis Tower One33916199200818$289,450$160,000 to $420,000
Riviera33916159200712$352,000$50,000 to $438,000
St Tropez3391617020077$395,000$216,000 to $575,000
Beau Rivage3391612420045$334,500$320,000 to $410,000
Alta Mar339161312006fewer than 4not shownnot shown
The Residence Condominiums33901192200511$118,000$95,000 to $167,000
ONE (under construction; 21 stories, 34 residences per the Fort Myers CRA)33901not yet on the rollnot builtnonenonenone

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026; ONE from the Fort Myers Community Redevelopment Agency project page. Riviera's $50,000 low is far below every other Riviera sale on the county record; the median is the better guide.

What a downtown Fort Myers condo buyer is buying into

The downtown river district holds the tallest condominium towers in Fort Myers. Across the whole Fort Myers mailing area, the 2026 county parcel layer places 12,581 of 37,863 condominium units in buildings of three or more stories, and 2,544 in buildings of six or more. Height changes the paperwork: every downtown tower is three or more habitable stories, so each one is subject to Florida's milestone inspection, counted from its certificate of occupancy, and must keep a structural integrity reserve study. The towers listed were built from 2004 to 2008, so on the 30-year clock their first milestone falls in the 2030s, but the reserve study applies now. Ask for both the study and the association's budget before you write an offer, and ask the association what elevator, electrical and fire-pump equipment sits below the base flood elevation, which the flood section explains.

High Point Place

High Point Place, on West First Street in ZIP 33901, is the most expensive downtown condo on the county record: 271 units built 2006 to 2007, with 11 sales in the latest 12 months at a $575,000 median, from $365,000 to $655,000. It is the only downtown building whose 12-month median cleared $500,000, and every one of its 11 recorded sales closed above the citywide $225,000 median.

The Oasis

Oasis Tower One, at Oasis Grand Boulevard in ZIP 33916, recorded the most downtown condo sales of the year, 18 at a $289,450 median, from $160,000 to $420,000, across 199 units built in 2008. Gulfshore Business called ONE, the tower now under construction, the first riverfront condominium tower to rise in downtown Fort Myers since the Oasis.

Riviera and St Tropez

Riviera and St Tropez are twin towers on First Street in ZIP 33916, both built in 2007. Riviera (159 units) recorded 12 sales at a $352,000 median and St Tropez (170 units) 7 sales at $395,000, from $216,000 to $575,000. Together they hold 329 units on the county roll.

Beau Rivage and Alta Mar

Beau Rivage (124 units, built 2004) recorded 5 sales at a $334,500 median, from $320,000 to $410,000. Alta Mar, at 2825 Palm Beach Boulevard (131 units, built 2006), recorded fewer than four sales, so it is not in the county's list of active legal names and no median is shown.

ONE, the downtown tower under construction

ONE is a 21-story, 34-residence condominium at 2583 First Street on 0.71 acre at the east end of the downtown redevelopment area, built by Cedar River at Fort Myers LLC with a $3,169,855 tax increment rebate the Fort Myers Community Redevelopment Agency approved in September 2016. The CRA's project page lists a May 1, 2026 completion date that has passed without an update, and the developer reports the tower 50 percent sold. Its units are not yet on the county roll, so they appear in no figure on this page.

Proposed downtown towers

A 23-story hotel and residential tower near the Edison Ford Marina was presented to City Council as a proposal. It needs rezoning, and we found no approval record, so it is a proposal only.

Golf and country club condos in Fort Myers

Fort Myers golf and country club condos are spread across a dozen communities, from Lexington Country Club and Gulf Harbour in south Fort Myers to Legends and Paseo on Daniels Parkway and Pelican Preserve and Colonial Country Club east of I-75. Each community sets its own club, fee and leasing rules, so the community decides as much as the building. Data updated: October 2026.

CommunityZIPCondo legal names in the county's active listSales, 12 months (sum)Range of mediansRecorded or published rule worth knowing
Lexington Country Club33908Waterford, Wedgewood, Southmont Cove, Sutton Walk, Sommerset Villas105$220,000 to $388,50030-day minimum lease in each association's Q&A or rules
Kelly Greens33908Verandas, Terraces, Manors, Villages43$173,000 to $305,000Rules not published on a public page
Paseo33912Paseo43$330,000Condominium declaration Section 12.3: no age restriction
Pelican Preserve33913Siena, Palazzo III, Casella I and II, Ravenna, Viadana45$222,500 to $518,500Recorded 55+ declaration
Legends Golf and Country Club33912Wellington, Wyndham Bay, Bristol Bay I, Longhurst II27$232,000 to $292,500Club site: a gated community
Verandah33905Pebblebrook, Idlewild, Cottonwood Bend27$210,500 to $300,00030-day minimum, up to 3 leases a year
Colonial Country Club33913Garden Lakes Sec I, Mill Creek Sec III, Preserve at Colonial Sec I14$228,250 to $317,000No recorded age restriction found
The Forest33908Fairway Woods Sec I and III9$262,000 to $360,000Twelve registered condominium projects under the master
Gulf Harbour33908Shores at Gulf Harbour II6$1,250,000Neighborhood leasing rules in each village declaration
Whiskey Creek33919Whiskey Crk Adult Condo II, Oaks at Whiskey Creek II11$137,500 to $205,000Seven-day minimum rental in the deed restrictions for condo-type units

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026, summed over the community's legal names that appear in the county's list of the 150 most active condo legal names (so each sum is a floor); rules from the association, club and recorded documents named in each section below.

Lexington Country Club condos

Lexington Country Club in ZIP 33908 is built around numbered condominium associations: Waterford at Lexington No 1, 2 and 3 (three separate 95-unit associations, built 1996 to 1999), Wedgewood No 1, 2 and 3, Southmont Cove, Sutton Walk Lakeside and the Sommerset Villas condominiums. Together their active legal names recorded 105 sales in the latest 12 months, with separate medians from $220,000 (Waterford No 3 and Sutton Walk No 3) to $388,500 (Wedgewood No 1). Each association's own question-and-answer sheet or rules set a 30-day minimum lease and require association approval of tenants. The club's real estate page lists a fee schedule for each association, but the amounts were not readable as public text, so ask for them in the resale package.

Kelly Greens condos

Kelly Greens in ZIP 33908 is recorded under many small condominium legal names, most of 30 to 72 units built 1988 to 1992: Verandas I, V, VI and VII, Terrace III and V, Manor III and VI and the Villages at Kelly Greens. Together they recorded 43 sales in the latest 12 months, with medians from $173,000 (Terrace V) to $305,000 (Verandas VII). Pet, leasing and club rules were not found on a public association page, so read them in the resale package.

Gulf Harbour condos

Gulf Harbour homes for sale are mostly condominiums. Our count of Gulf Harbour on October 27, 2026 found 1,612 homes, 1,253 of them condominiums and 359 single family, in a gated community whose marina is itself a condominium of 186 slip parcels. Shores at Gulf Harbour II recorded 6 sales at a $1,250,000 median, from $1,100,000 to $1,350,000, the highest condo median of any active legal name in Fort Myers. Leasing rules sit in each village declaration, so no single Gulf Harbour minimum lease applies.

Heritage Palms condos

Heritage Palms homes for sale are mostly condominiums: the Verandas (544 units) and Terraces (660 units) make up 1,204 of the community's 1,661 homes in ZIP 33966, across 40 neighborhood associations. The club's governing documents set a 28-day minimum lease, and the club describes the community as gated.

Pelican Preserve condos

Pelican Preserve homes for sale include condominium neighborhoods such as Siena (110 units, built 2005), Palazzo III (66, built 2019), Casella I (64, 2016), Casella II (52, 2019) and Ravenna at Sun City Center Fort Myers (88, 2003). Their medians in the latest 12 months ran from $222,500 in Siena to $518,500 in Casella II. Pelican Preserve is age restricted by a recorded declaration, covered in the 55+ section below.

Verandah condos

Verandah homes for sale include the condominium neighborhoods of Pebblebrook (120 units, built 2015, 11 sales at $300,000), Idlewild (112 units, 2004, 9 at $260,000) and Cottonwood Bend (101 units, 2006, 7 at $210,500), among about 1,600 homes in ZIP 33905. The master declaration sets a 30-day minimum lease and up to three leases a year, and Verandah's leasing application costs $240, or $290 if filed fewer than 20 days before move-in. No age restriction is recorded.

Paseo condos

Paseo homes for sale are mostly condominiums: 749 units in 123 buildings of up to three stories off Daniels Parkway, 747 of them on the county roll under the Paseo legal name, built by Stock Development. Paseo recorded 43 sales in the latest 12 months at a $330,000 median, from $255,000 to $490,000. The condominium declaration's Section 12.3 states that Paseo has no age restriction.

Colonial Country Club condos

Colonial Country Club homes for sale include condominium sections such as Garden Lakes at Colonial Sec I (5 sales at $230,000), Mill Creek at Colonial Sec III (5 at $317,000) and the Preserve at Colonial Section I (4 at $228,250), plus Whispering Palms, which counts 80 units on the association side. Colonial is inside a community development district, and no recorded age restriction was found.

The Forest condos

The Forest homes for sale include condominium sub-associations such as Fairway Woods and the Heron Coach Houses under the Forest master association, which counts twelve condominium projects registered with the state. Fairway Woods at the Forest Sec I recorded 5 sales at a $262,000 median and Sec III 4 sales at $360,000 in the latest 12 months.

Whiskey Creek condos

Whiskey Creek homes for sale include condominium buildings in ZIP 33919. Whiskey Crk Adult Condo II (95 units, built 1980) recorded 6 sales at a $137,500 median and Oaks at Whiskey Creek II (48 units, built 2014) 5 sales at $205,000. The Whiskey Creek Country Club Estates deed restrictions adopt a seven-day minimum rental for single-family homes, townhouses, villas and single-family condominiums. Despite the "Adult" in one legal name, an age restriction should not be assumed without the recorded document.

Legends and Cypress Lake condos

Legends Golf and Country Club on Daniels Parkway (ZIP 33912) describes itself as a gated community with a par 72 championship course, 7 Har-Tru tennis courts, 4 bocce courts and 4 pickleball courts. Its condominium legal names recorded 27 sales, led by Wellington of Legends (120 units, 10 sales at $292,500). In Cypress Lake (ZIP 33919), the large 1970s and 1980s complexes show a wide spread at similar ages: South Pointe West recorded 8 sales at $93,500, Villages of Ascot 8 at $145,000, Cypress Keep 8 at $220,000 and Wyldewood Lakes 8 at $265,000.

Fees in golf and CDD communities

Golf and master-planned communities often add a layer the building budget does not show. Two first-party figures are published: Heritage Palms' 2026 master total is $9,441 a year per unit (master dues $8,025, cable and internet $866 and a $550 capital program), with a separate $500 food and beverage minimum billed at year end if unspent; and Paseo's community development district assessment for fiscal 2026 to 2027 is $2,555.29 per multifamily unit on the tax bill, plus a one-time $2,500 capital contribution at purchase. Confirm both on the estoppel certificate for the unit you buy.

Fort Myers condos under $200,000

Fort Myers condos under $200,000 are common on the county record: 805 of the 2,127 qualified sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, or 37.8 percent, closed below $200,000. That is 460 sales under $150,000 and 345 from $150,000 to $200,000, most of them in older buildings in ZIPs 33901, 33905, 33907 and 33919. Data updated: October 2026.

Where Fort Myers condos under $200,000 sell

Five ZIPs had a 12-month condo median under $200,000: 33901 ($118,000), 33907 ($142,000), 33905 ($160,000), 33967 ($177,500, on only 2 sales) and 33919 ($198,000). By decade, the 1970s stock sold at a $112,000 median, buildings from before 1970 at $100,000 and the 1980s stock at $182,000. Buildings from the 1990s on all sold at medians above $250,000.

Complex (county legal name)ZIPUnits on rollMedian year builtSales, 12 monthsMedian
Windsor West Condo33901106197916$64,250
Towers Condo3390110119795$65,000
Davis Woods Condo3390810019825$65,000
Village Creek3391624020065$80,000
South Pointe West Condo3391911119828$93,500
Mystic Gardens3391924020066$104,500
Seven Lakes Condo33907842197547$105,000
Provincetown Condo33907357197820$109,450
The Residence Condominiums33901192200511$118,000
Venetian Palms33907327200615$120,000
Tuscany Gardens3396624820059$132,000
Villas at Venezia Condo3391684200614$138,461
Pine Ridge at Ft Myers Village Condo I 133905230198515$145,000
Myerlee Gardens33919101198710$145,000
Royal Greens at Gateway Condo33913312200625$149,000
Newport Glen Condo33908112198413$150,000
Gardens at Beachwalk33908319200410$160,000
Brandywine Condo33919240198412$162,500
Musa at Daniels Condo33912298200611$165,000
Club at Crystal Lake I33919158198510$193,000
Bella Casa Luxury Condos3396619920128$195,000

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026: a selection of the condominium legal names with five or more sales and a median under $200,000, chosen to show every price level and decade; dozens more meet the same test. Cooperative parks with medians under $200,000 (Poinsettia Park, Coachlight Manor and Sun N Fun) are covered in the ownership section below, because what a buyer owns there is different.

What a low Fort Myers condo price usually means

A Fort Myers condo priced well under the citywide median usually has one or more of four explanations on the record. The first is age: most of the low-priced legal names were built in the 1970s and 1980s, and the 1970s stock sold at $114 per heated square foot against $220 for the 2020s. The second is size: the median heated area in 33901 is 1,080 square feet and in 33905 1,012. The third is ownership: cooperative shares and park homes sell for far less than deeded condominiums. The fourth is cost: an upcoming special assessment, a reserve shortfall or a high insurance bill can be priced into a unit, and only the association's budget, structural integrity reserve study and estoppel certificate show it. The table includes several buildings from the 2000s (Venetian Palms, Village Creek, Mystic Gardens, Royal Greens at Gateway, Musa at Daniels) priced like much older stock; the county record does not say why, so the documents are the place to find out.

Can you find a Fort Myers condo under $150,000?

Yes. 460 qualified Fort Myers condo and co-op sales closed under $150,000 in the latest 12 months, 21.6 percent of the total. The busiest legal names whose 12-month median sat under $140,000 were Seven Lakes Condo (47 sales), Provincetown (20), Windsor West (16), Venetian Palms (15) and Villas at Venezia (14).

Fort Myers townhomes and villas for sale

Fort Myers townhomes for sale are often condominiums in legal form. Carriage Homes at Bell Tower Park (278 units) and Courtyard Homes at Bell Tower Park (150 units) are both on the county condominium roll, and they recorded 16 sales at a $351,000 median and 11 at $445,000 in the 12 months through September 25, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.

Townhome or villa community (county legal name)ZIPUnits on rollMedian year builtSales, 12 monthsMedianLow to high
Carriage Homes at Bell Tower Park33912278200616$351,000$235,000 to $400,000
Courtyard Homes at Bell Tower Park33912150200511$445,000$249,827 to $550,000
Townhomes at Stoneybrook339136020077$175,000$165,000 to $185,000
Coach Homes at Arborwood Preserve339138420195$330,000$300,000 to $342,000
Sommerset Villas No 63390852199911$280,000$170,000 to $337,500
Villas of Cross Creek II339124419875$249,000$225,000 to $260,000

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser condominium parcel roll and recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026. Every row is a condominium legal name, which means each owner holds a condominium unit and a share of common elements, whatever the building looks like.

Bell Tower Park carriage and courtyard homes

The Bell Tower Park Property Owners' Association lists Carriage Homes with 288 members, in two-story, multi-residence condominium buildings of about 1,728 to 2,315 square feet, and Courtyard Homes I with 150 members at about 1,746 to 2,701 square feet, plus Courtyard Homes II with 40 units (association page modified October 1, 2025). The association's counts differ from the county parcel counts (278 for Carriage Homes, 150 for Courtyard Homes on the main legal name) because phases are recorded under more than one legal name. Leasing goes through the management company's tenant background check.

Fee simple townhome or condominium townhome?

A townhome can be sold either way. In a fee simple townhome the owner holds a deed to the land under the home, usually inside a homeowners' association. In a condominium townhome the owner holds a condominium unit, and Florida law says a unit "may be in improvements, land, or land and improvements together, as specified in the declaration" (section 718.103). The difference matters because a condominium townhome falls under Chapter 718: the association's budget, reserve rules, resale disclosures and 7-day cancellation right all apply, while a building of three or more habitable stories adds the milestone inspection and the structural integrity reserve study. Check the legal description on the listing or the county record to see which you are buying.

Fort Myers villas and coach homes

"Villa" and "coach home" are marketing words, not ownership types. The Coach Homes at Arborwood Preserve, Sommerset Villas, the Villas of Cross Creek, the Kelly Greens Verandas and Verandah's Pebblebrook and Idlewild are all on the county condominium roll, so each owner there holds a condominium unit. Use the townhome search link at the top of the page for listings the MLS files as townhouses, and the condo search for the rest.

Condominium, cooperative or park: what you actually own

A Fort Myers "condo" listing can be one of three things: a deeded condominium unit with a share of the common elements (Florida Chapter 718), shares in a cooperative plus a lease (Chapter 719), or a leased manufactured home park lot (Chapter 723). The Lee County roll counts 1,526 cooperative parcels among Fort Myers' 39,533 condo and co-op parcels. Data updated: October 2026.

What you ownFlorida lawWhat the deal transfersFort Myers examples on the county roll
Condominium unitChapter 718A deed to the unit and an undivided share of the common elementsEvery legal name in the price tables above unless marked cooperative
Cooperative shareChapter 719Shares or a membership certificate in the association plus a proprietary lease or occupancy agreementPoinsettia Park Co Op, Sun N Fun, Orange Harbor Co-op
Resident-owned park homeChapters 719 and 723A share or membership in the park's owner plus the right to occupy a lot, with the home itselfCoachlight Manor, Plantation Estates

Source: Florida Statutes 718.103, 719.103 and 723.003; Lee County Property Appraiser property use 05 (cooperative) on the parcel roll; the communities' own sites.

How the law defines each one

Florida law defines a condominium as "that form of ownership of real property created pursuant to this chapter, comprised entirely of units that may be owned by one or more persons, with an undivided share in common elements appurtenant to each unit" (section 718.103). A cooperative is ownership in which legal title is held by a corporation or other entity and each owner's right to use a unit is evidenced by an ownership interest in the association plus a lease or other document of possession (section 719.103). A mobile home park is land where lots are offered for rent or lease for mobile homes and whose primary use is residential (section 723.003). A resident-owned park can be organized as a cooperative and still be a park whose lots are leased, so the documents, not the listing label, tell you which rules apply.

Fort Myers cooperatives and parks on the county condo roll

CommunityZIPParcels (use 05)Median year builtSales, 12 monthsMedianWhat the community states on its own site
Poinsettia Park Co Op33905322197916$106,000Over-55, resident-owned manufactured home community, 312 homes, pet-friendly and gated
Coachlight Manor M H Pk33908179197610$60,000Resident-owned 55+ park; at least one buyer must be 55 or older
Sun N Fun3390524619727$75,000Rules effective November 18, 2025: at least one permanent occupant 55 or older
Plantation Ests M H Pk339081462025too few to listnot shown55+ co-operative park, one pet up to 35 pounds
Orange Harbor Co-op33905488not shownfewer than 4 per legal namenot shown55+ waterfront, pet-friendly cooperative, resident owned

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026; each community's own website or published rules for the right-hand column (age and pet statements are the communities' own words, covered again in the 55+ section). Plantation Estates' 2025 median year built reflects new homes placed on leased lots, not a new community, so its prices should not be compared with condominium prices. The three cooperative parks still in the county list of active legal names (Poinsettia Park, Coachlight Manor and Sun N Fun) recorded 33 of the 2,127 sales in the latest 12 months, about 1.6 percent.

What changes when you buy a co-op instead of a condo

Four things change. First, approval: a co-op board approves the buyer as a new shareholder, and Coach Light Manor, for example, requires a buyer-paid background check and an interview before its board approves a sale. Second, financing: Fannie Mae's project eligibility rules cover cooperative projects as well as condominiums, but a co-op share is not a deeded unit, so ask a lender early whether it finances shares in that cooperative. Third, renting: Sun N Fun's November 2025 rules bar new owners from leasing their lot for five years, and Coach Light Manor limits a home to 180 days of rental a year. Fourth, the resale paperwork: Florida's cooperative resale clause (section 719.503) gives the same 7-day cancellation right as a condominium resale, and 15 days on a developer sale.

Co-op buildings and the condo safety laws

Florida's milestone inspection statute (section 553.899) covers cooperative buildings of three or more habitable stories as well as condominiums, and the cooperative structural integrity reserve study rule sits in section 719.106. On the 2026 county parcel layer, none of the 1,517 Fort Myers cooperative parcels sits in a building of three or more stories, so most local co-ops are likely outside both rules; confirm for the specific building. The 2026 text of section 719.106 still prints a December 31, 2024 deadline for existing cooperatives, while the condominium rule was moved to December 31, 2025, so ask any cooperative for its study, or its statement that none is required, either way.

Homestead on a co-op

A cooperative owner can claim the Florida homestead exemption: section 196.031 lets a tenant-stockholder qualify per apartment, as a condominium owner does per unit. Apply with the Lee County Property Appraiser by March 1 after owning and living in the home on January 1.

What Florida's condo safety laws mean for a Fort Myers buyer

Florida's condo safety laws, passed from 2022 to 2025 after the Surfside collapse, require milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies for condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories, end votes to skip structural reserves, and give resale buyers 7 days to cancel after receiving the documents. The 2026 legislative session made no material change. Data updated: October 2026.

LawEffectiveWhat it did for buyers
SB 4-D (Chapter 2022-269)May 2022Created milestone inspections for condominium and cooperative buildings of three or more stories, the structural integrity reserve study (SIRS), the ban on waiving structural reserves and buyer disclosure
SB 154 (Chapter 2023-203)July 2023Clarified SIRS items, the local 25-year option, and disclosure and website duties
HB 1021 (Chapter 2024-244)2024Added reporting duties, including SIRS reporting to the state
HB 913 (Chapter 2025-175)July 1, 2025Set the "habitable stories" test, moved the SIRS deadline to December 31, 2025, added reserve funding options (special assessment, line of credit or loan), required a replacement-cost insurance appraisal at least every 3 years, lengthened the resale cancellation right to 7 days and required a state online account for every association
2026 sessionnot applicableNo material change to Chapters 718, 719 or 720; SB 822 died in committee on March 13, 2026

Source: Florida Statutes 553.899, 718.112 and 718.503 as posted by the Florida Senate (history lines cite each session law); Florida Senate bill summary for HB 913 (2025); Florida Senate bill page for SB 822 (2026).

Milestone inspections

A milestone inspection is required for a building of three or more habitable stories in condominium or cooperative ownership, by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years (section 553.899). The local building department may set the first inspection at 25 years where conditions such as nearness to salt water warrant it; we did not find a published decision by the City of Fort Myers or Lee County on that option, so ask the building department or the association which clock applies. The process runs in phases: the local agency notifies the association by certified mail, the association tells owners within 14 days, the Phase 1 visual report is due within 180 days of the notice, a Phase 2 inspection follows only if substantial structural deterioration is found, and repairs must begin within 365 days of a Phase 2 report. The association must give every owner the inspector's summary within 45 days and post the full report on its website if it must have one.

How many Fort Myers buildings are due?

No first-party count of Fort Myers or Lee County buildings due for a milestone inspection is published. Local building departments report their counts to the state each December 31, but the City and County sites do not post them. What the county parcel layer does show is scale: 5,574 Fort Myers condominium units sit in buildings of three or more stories built in 1996 or earlier, so a large share of the older mid-rise stock has already been through, or is due for, its first milestone inspection and its first reserve study. Those are units, not buildings, and year built is a stand-in for the certificate of occupancy date, so the inspector's summary for the specific building is the document that counts.

What the milestone inspections have found statewide

The Florida Legislature's research office, OPPAGA (Report 26-04, July 2026), found that building officials reported 8,736 completed Phase 1 inspections and 1,575 completed Phase 2 inspections for 2024 and 2025, 1,587 extensions (94 percent of them in coastal counties and cities), 903 repair permit applications, and 30 buildings in 2024 and 24 in 2025 deemed unsafe or uninhabitable across eight counties. The state received data from only 71 percent of jurisdictions for 2024 and 64 percent for 2025, so the counts are incomplete, and the report does not print a Lee County or Fort Myers figure.

The structural integrity reserve study

A structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) is required at least every 10 years for every residential condominium building of three or more habitable stories. It covers the roof, structure and load-bearing walls, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, windows and exterior doors, and any other item over the state threshold whose failure would affect those. The 2026 threshold is $25,675. The study must be done by a licensed engineer, a licensed architect or a qualified reserve specialist, and it must include a funding plan. Existing owner-controlled associations had to finish it by December 31, 2025; an association with a milestone inspection due by December 31, 2026 may do both together, but never later than that date. Within 45 days the association must give owners the study or a notice of it and file a completion statement with the state.

No more skipping structural reserves

For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, an owner-controlled association that must have a SIRS may not vote to provide no reserves or lower reserves for the study's items (section 718.112(2)(f)2.b). There are narrow exceptions: a building declared uninhabitable after a natural emergency, and a pause of up to two consecutive budgets after a milestone inspection, for budgets adopted on or before December 31, 2028, followed by a new study. Reserves may be funded through regular assessments, special assessments, a line of credit or a loan approved by a majority of all voting interests. The state's condominium division says plainly that an association whose study shows underfunding may need to levy assessments or borrow to meet the schedule, which is why we tell buyers to read the study and the budget together.

What the seller must give you

On a resale, the seller must give the buyer, at the seller's expense: the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules; the annual financial statement and budget; the inspector-prepared milestone summary, if one applies; the most recent SIRS or a statement that the association has not completed one; the turnover inspection report, if turnover happened after July 1, 2023; the state's frequently asked questions and answers document; and the state's governance form (section 718.503(2)). Contracts signed after December 31, 2024 must state in conspicuous type whether a milestone inspection and a SIRS are required and whether they have been done.

The 7-day cancellation right

A Florida condominium resale contract is voidable by the buyer for 7 days, not counting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after the later of signing and receiving the documents, unless the buyer received them more than 7 days before signing (section 718.503). The right cannot be waived, closing may be pushed back up to 7 days after the documents arrive, and the right ends at closing. On a sale by the developer the window is 15 days. HB 913 lengthened the resale window from 3 days to 7.

The estoppel certificate and what it costs

The estoppel certificate is the association's signed statement of what is owed on the unit: the regular assessment, the date it is paid through, any special assessments scheduled during the certificate's effective period, open violations, transfer and capital contribution fees, any right of first refusal and other associations the unit belongs to (section 718.116(8)). The association must issue it within 10 business days or it cannot charge for it, and it is good for 30 days if delivered by hand or email, 35 days by regular mail. The state's inflation-adjusted fee caps are $299, plus $119 for expedited delivery and up to $179 more if the account is delinquent; the next update is due by July 1, 2027.

Unpaid assessments follow the unit

A buyer becomes jointly and severally liable with the seller for any assessments that came due before the transfer and were not paid (section 718.116(1)(a)), which is why the estoppel certificate matters. A lender that takes a unit by foreclosure has a capped liability: the lesser of 12 months of unpaid common expenses or 1 percent of the original mortgage debt.

Association websites and state lookups

A condominium association with 25 or more units must post its listed official records on its own website or app within 30 days of creating or receiving them (section 718.111(12)(g)), and the milestone summary and full report must be posted there too. The state's condominium division publishes downloadable lists of registered projects, a SIRS reporting database and building reporting for SB 4-D. By our count of the state's project list, 805 registered condominium projects with 42,620 units carry a Fort Myers mailing address, and 559 of those projects have 25 or more units, so most Fort Myers buyers should find their association's records online.

What does it cost to own a Fort Myers condo?

Owning a Fort Myers condo costs the price plus four running layers: the association fee, any special assessment, insurance (the association's master policy plus your own HO-6 and flood cover) and property tax. Fees are set building by building, so we explain how to read them rather than quote a citywide average. Data updated: October 2026.

Cost layerWhere the number comes fromWhat to ask for
Association feeThe association's annual budget, adopted by the boardThe current budget, the last two years of budgets, and the reserve schedule
Special assessmentsBoard or owner vote; listed on the estoppel certificateThe estoppel certificate, board minutes, and any SIRS or milestone repair plan
Master insuranceThe association's policies, part of the budgetDeclarations pages for property, wind and flood (RCBAP) cover, deductibles and expiry dates
Your own insuranceHO-6 unit-owner policy, loss assessment cover, contents and unit floodQuotes before the 7-day cancellation window closes
Property taxLee County Property Appraiser just value times the district millageThe parcel's taxing district and last tax bill
Community layersMaster association, club or community development districtThe master estoppel, club rate card and the CDD line on the tax bill

Source: Florida Statutes 718.112, 718.116 and 627.714; Lee County Property Appraiser; the structure of the condo association documents described in the safety laws section.

How to read a Fort Myers condo budget

Start with the fee and what it pays for, then look for the three items that move it: insurance, reserves and debt. A budget that funds the reserve schedule in the structural integrity reserve study will show it line by line for the roof, structure, fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and painting, and windows and doors. If a proposed budget exceeds 115 percent of the prior year's assessments, HB 913 requires the board to offer a substitute budget without discretionary spending. Compare this year's budget with last year's: a large jump usually traces to insurance or to reserves being funded for the first time. Ask whether the association has a loan or line of credit, because repayment shows up in the fee and must appear in the annual financial statement delivered to buyers.

What Fort Myers condo fees look like

No public body publishes an average condo fee for Fort Myers, and we found no first-party, dated monthly fee for any named Fort Myers condo complex, so we do not print one. As context only, a national listing site reported a median HOA fee of $475 on Cape Coral to Fort Myers metro listings that carry an HOA fee, in its 2025 research; that figure covers houses and condos across Lee County and is not a Fort Myers condo average. The estoppel certificate for the unit you are buying is the only number to rely on.

Special assessments

A special assessment is a one-time or scheduled charge on top of the regular fee, used for a repair, a reserve shortfall or a cost such as an insurance deductible after a storm. The estoppel certificate must list every special assessment scheduled during its effective period, so read it closely, and read the board minutes for assessments that have been discussed but not yet voted. Reserve funding by special assessment needs a majority of all voting interests. Lenders watch assessments too: Fannie Mae treats a project with unfunded repairs of more than $10,000 per unit due within 12 months, or an assessment tied to an unfinished critical repair, as ineligible, which can rule out conventional financing in that building.

Who pays for a storm deductible or an uninsured loss?

When the association's master policy carries a large deductible or a loss is uninsured, the association can pass the cost to owners through a special assessment. Florida requires a unit owner's policy to include loss assessment coverage of at least $2,000 per direct loss, with a deductible of no more than $250 (section 627.714), and that is a floor, not a ceiling. Ask the association for its wind and flood deductibles and do the arithmetic per unit before you choose your loss assessment limit.

Master policy versus your HO-6 policy

The association must carry adequate property insurance for the condominium property (section 718.111(11)), and HB 913 lets it base the amount on replacement cost determined by an appraisal at least every three years. Your unit-owner (HO-6) policy covers what the master policy does not: typically the interior finishes the declaration assigns to owners, your belongings, liability and loss assessment. Read the declaration's insurance section to see where the association's responsibility stops and yours starts.

Citizens and the flood requirement

Citizens Property Insurance, the state-backed insurer, is phasing in a flood insurance requirement for personal residential policies: policies effective from January 1, 2024 for homes valued at $600,000 or more, January 1, 2025 for $500,000 or more, January 1, 2026 for $400,000 or more, and January 1, 2027 for all other personal residential policies. Policies written on a condominium unit-owner form are exempt by statute (section 627.351(6)(aa)), as are policies without wind coverage. Citizens may not write new multiperil policies for condominium associations, only wind-only cover, so many master programs combine private carriers with a wind layer. A single condo unit whose combined dwelling and contents replacement cost is $700,000 or more is generally not eligible for Citizens.

Wind mitigation and the My Safe Florida Condominium Pilot

Insurers must offer discounts for wind mitigation features under section 627.0629, and the state's My Safe Florida Condominium Pilot Program offers free inspections and grants for qualifying work. The association applies for all owners: the building must be three or more stories, hold at least two residential units and sit within 15 miles of the coast. Owners cannot apply on their own, so ask whether the association has applied.

Property tax on a Fort Myers condo

Lee County property tax is the just value, less exemptions and caps, times the millage of the taxing district the condo sits in. Most Fort Myers-address condos are not in the City of Fort Myers: on the 2026 parcel layer, 16,512 sit in taxing district 068 (Iona McGregor Fire), 9,076 in 047 (South Trail Fire), 6,623 in 090 (City of Fort Myers) and 1,837 in 071 (San Carlos Fire).

2026 taxing districtTotal millageSchool shareNon-school share
090 City of Fort Myers16.97025.271011.6992
071 San Carlos Fire12.84825.27107.5772
068 Iona McGregor Fire13.36235.27108.0913
047 South Trail Fire13.36235.27108.0913

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 Taxing District Millage Book (actual rates, printed October 9, 2026). The school share (3.0230 state law plus 2.2480 local board) is the same in every district; the non-school share is the total less 5.2710.

A worked Fort Myers condo tax example at the $225,000 median

Just value is not the sale price. Florida law tells the appraiser to start from net proceeds after the usual costs of sale (section 193.011(8)), and the roll lags the market. We measured the gap on the 2026 Lee County roll: Fort Myers condos that sold for $200,000 to $250,000 in 2025 carry a 2026 just value at a median 81.6 percent of the recorded price (388 sales), and all Fort Myers condos that sold once in 2025 at a median 79.6 percent (1,802 sales). The table uses the 81.6 percent ratio as the central case and the full price as the ceiling.

Taxable basis (just value)City of Fort Myers (090), non-homesteadCity, homesteadSan Carlos Fire (071), non-homesteadSan Carlos, homestead
Full price, $225,000 (ceiling)$3,818 ($318 a month)$3,085 ($257 a month)$2,891 ($241 a month)$2,370 ($197 a month)
Measured 81.6 percent, $183,555 (central case)$3,115 ($260 a month)$2,382 ($198 a month)$2,358 ($197 a month)$1,837 ($153 a month)

Source: our arithmetic on the 2026 millage book and the 2026 roll, ad valorem tax only (no non-ad valorem charges). Homestead lines use the 2026 roll's total exemption of $51,411: the first $25,000 off all levies and the additional amount off non-school levies, so tax = (just value minus $25,000) times the school millage plus (just value minus $51,411) times the non-school millage. The first year's bill on a newly bought condo is almost always non-homestead, because the exemption needs ownership on January 1 and an application by March 1. The Lee County Property Appraiser's Tax Estimator runs the same estimate on any parcel.

Homestead, Save Our Homes and the 10 percent cap

The homestead exemption takes the first $25,000 of assessed value off all levies and an additional amount, up to $26,411 for the current year on the Property Appraiser's figures, off non-school levies for value above $50,000 (section 196.031). A condominium unit occupied by its owner qualifies. After that, Save Our Homes limits each year's increase in a homestead's assessed value to 3 percent or the change in the consumer price index, whichever is lower, resetting to just value after a sale (section 193.155). A non-homestead condo's assessed value may rise no more than 10 percent a year, also resetting at a sale (section 193.1554). On the 2026 roll, 14,244 of 37,863 Fort Myers condominium parcels, 37.6 percent, carry a homestead exemption.

Can you rent out a Fort Myers condo?

Fort Myers condo rental rules are set association by association, not by the city. State law bars cities and counties from banning vacation rentals or regulating how long or how often they run (section 509.032(7)(b)), so the condominium declaration and rules decide. Verified Fort Myers minimums run from 7 days with board approval to 120 days. Data updated: October 2026.

Association (ZIP)Rental minimum or capApplication fee and approvalDocument and date
Seven Lakes (33907)120 days minimum$150 non-refundable; the board approves each tenant; forms due 30 working days before arrivalRental procedures, current as of December 1, 2023
Punta Rassa Condominium (33908)30 days or one month, whichever is less; or 7 days with board approval, no more than once in 30 days; longest lease 1 yearBackground checkAssociation FAQ as of January 1, 2023
Venetian Palms (33907)30 days or one calendar monthUp to 15 business days for approvalRules and regulations, April 17, 2019; rental checklist amended July 2020
Provincetown (33907)30 consecutive days$75 short-term lease applicationWelcome package, revised March 19, 2010
Wedgewood at Lexington (33908)30 daysAssociation approves every tenantRules amended November 15, 2016
Waterford at Lexington (33908)30 daysAssociation approves tenantsAssociation Q&A, May 1, 2021
Sutton Walk at Lexington (33908)30 daysAssociation approves tenantsAssociation Q&A, May 1, 2021
Southmont Cove at Lexington (33908)30 daysAssociation approves tenantsAssociation Q&A, 2021 to 2022
Verandah (33905)30 consecutive days; no more than 3 leases a year$240, or $290 if filed under 20 days before occupancyMaster declaration and leasing page
Heritage Palms (33966)No lease under 28 consecutive days; neighborhoods may be stricterClub transfer formClub governing documents, Section 5.17
Whiskey Creek Country Club Estates (33919)7-day minimum for single-family homes, townhouses, villas and single-family condominiumsEnforced by finesRecorded deed restrictions
Coach Light Manor, cooperative (33908)2 months minimum; a home may be rented no more than 180 days a yearRenters pass a background checkAssociation sales and rental page
Sun N Fun, cooperative (33905)New owners may not lease or rent their lot for 5 yearsOwners hold a membership certificate and proprietary leaseRules and regulations effective November 18, 2025

Source: each association's or club's own published document named in the table, read October 2026. Confirm against the current governing documents and the resale package: rules change by amendment, and a newer document may exist.

What state law says about rental rules in a condo

Three statutes frame every Fort Myers condo rental. First, section 509.032(7)(b) bars local laws that prohibit vacation rentals or regulate their duration or frequency, except laws adopted on or before June 1, 2011; the Florida Attorney General has read that preemption to cover condominium and cooperative units used as transient lodging. Second, section 718.110(13) says an amendment that prohibits renting, or regulates how long or how often owners may rent, binds only owners who vote for it and owners who take title after it takes effect; owners who held title before and did not consent keep their old rights. That is why a buyer must read the current declaration and every recorded amendment, and why a seller's listing remark about rentals is not the rule. Third, section 718.112(2)(k) caps the fee an association may charge to approve a lease or sale at $150 per applicant in the statute's base figure, adjusted every five years for inflation, with a married couple, or a parent and dependent children, counted as one applicant.

Does the City of Fort Myers regulate short-term rentals?

We found no City of Fort Myers vacation rental ordinance, registry or permit on the City's official pages, and the City's business tax page does not mention rentals, but we could not read the City's Land Development Code text, so we do not state a City rule either way. In practice, the association documents decide minimum stays in Fort Myers condos. Fort Myers Beach is a separate town with its own short-term rental ordinance and registration; it does not apply to Fort Myers addresses.

State licenses for short-term condo rentals

Florida's lodging statute treats a unit as a transient public lodging establishment if it is rented more than three times in a calendar year for periods of less than 30 consecutive days, or advertised as regularly rented that way (section 509.013). A condominium or cooperative unit rented that way needs a "Vacation Rental, Condominium" license from the state's Division of Hotels and Restaurants, with a $50 application fee and a license fee set by county, capacity and cycle. Condominium common elements are not part of the licensed premises.

Taxes on Fort Myers condo rentals of six months or less

A rental of six months or less owes Lee County's 5 percent tourist development tax, collected by the County, plus Florida sales tax of 6 percent and Lee County's 0.5 percent discretionary surtax (in effect from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2028), for 11.5 percent in all on the gross rent. Returns are due by the 20th of the month, and the Lee County Clerk requires owners who rent directly or through channels that do not collect the tax to register for the tax.

Leasing approval in practice

Approval times differ by association: Venetian Palms allows up to 15 business days, Seven Lakes wants forms 30 working days before arrival, and Verandah prices its application by how early it is filed. Tenant occupancy rules also vary. Seven Lakes requires at least one permanent occupant 55 or older and caps permanent occupancy at three people, and Venetian Palms limits occupancy to two persons per bedroom. Vehicle rules matter for some tenants and owners: Wedgewood at Lexington bars trucks, commercial vehicles, boats, campers and trailers unless fully enclosed, and Provincetown allows two vehicles per apartment with no boats, trailers or recreational vehicles.

Hurricane shutters

Section 718.113(5) requires each condominium board to adopt hurricane protection specifications for each building, covering color, style and other factors and meeting the building code. An owner may install protection that meets the specifications, and the board may not refuse it. Wedgewood at Lexington's rules, for example, set a full approval process for shutters, white where visible, in roll-down, accordion or storm panel styles. Ask for the building's specifications before you order shutters.

Pets in Fort Myers condos

Pet rules in Fort Myers condos range from no pets at all to two pets, and weight limits run from 25 to 35 pounds where a document sets one. Each association's rules decide, and the verified rules below are dated. Assistance animals are handled under fair housing law, not as pets. Data updated: October 2026.

Association (ZIP)Pet ruleDocument and date
Seven Lakes (33907)One pet under 25 pounds, registered with the association and the county, no offspringRental procedures, current as of December 1, 2023
Venetian Palms (33907)One dog or cat on the July 2020 rental checklist; the 2019 rules allowed two household pets and bar dangerous breedsRental checklist amended July 2020; rules April 17, 2019
Royal Greens at Gateway (33913)One domesticated dog or cat per unit, with pet registrationPurchaser information and pet acknowledgement
Provincetown (33907)All pets prohibited except grandfathered pets; no guest petsWelcome package, revised March 19, 2010
Punta Rassa Condominium (33908)Up to 2 pets (dog, cat, fish or bird); tenants of under 6 months may not keep petsPet rules and tenant rules
Myerlee Circle (33919)One cat per unitAssociation FAQ page
Whiskey Creek Village Green One (33919)No more than 2 pets, each under 25 poundsAssociation rules revised March 28, 2019
Coach Light Manor, cooperative (33908)Two dogs, or one dog and one cat; dogs 30 pounds or less, only on perimeter-street lotsAssociation sales and rental page
Plantation Estates, cooperative (33908)One pet up to 35 poundsCommunity website
Sun N Fun, cooperative (33905)No pets, except service animals and emotional support animals under the Fair Housing ActRules and regulations effective November 18, 2025

Source: each association's own published document named in the table, read October 2026. Confirm against the current governing documents and the resale package.

Assistance animals are not pets

Florida's section 760.27 prohibits housing discrimination against a person with a disability-related need for an emotional support animal and sets how a request is made and what supporting information a housing provider may ask for; it does not apply to service animals, which federal law covers. Under the Fair Housing Act and HUD's notice FHEO-2020-01, issued January 28, 2020, an association's pet number, weight, breed and deposit rules apply to pets, while an assistance animal goes through the reasonable accommodation process.

What to ask about pets before you buy

Ask the association for its current pet rule, its registration form and any fee, and check whether the rule is in the declaration (which needs an owner vote to change) or in the board's rules (which the board can change). Ask whether tenants may keep pets: Punta Rassa, for example, bars pets for tenants of under 6 months and allows them for longer tenants only with owner and board permission.

Are there 55+ condos in Fort Myers?

Yes. Fort Myers has condominiums and cooperatives with age rules, but the only reliable evidence is a recorded declaration or the association's own published age policy. Florida's registry of 55+ communities no longer exists: registration with the Florida Commission on Human Relations was repealed effective July 1, 2020, so there is no state list to search. Data updated: October 2026.

Community (ZIP)TypeAge rule as statedEvidence
Pelican Preserve (33913)Condominium neighborhoods inside a master communityAt least one occupant 55 or older in every occupied home; no permanent occupants under 18Recorded Community Declaration, Lee County Instrument 5303163, OR Book 3535, Page 4531
Seven Lakes (33907)Condominium associationsAt least one permanent occupant 55 or older; under-18s may not reside more than 30 days in 12 months; permanent occupancy capped at three peopleAssociation rental procedures, current as of December 1, 2023
Whiskey Creek Village Green One (33919)CondominiumStated as a 55+ community; no one 18 or under resides more than 90 daysAssociation rules revised March 28, 2019 (recorded instrument not cited)
Coach Light Manor (33908)Cooperative parkAt least one buyer must be 55 or olderAssociation sales page
Sun N Fun (33905)Cooperative parkAt least one permanent occupant 55 or older; no children may resideRules and regulations effective November 18, 2025
Poinsettia Park (33905)Cooperative parkDescribes itself as an over-55, resident-owned communityAssociation website
Plantation Estates (33908)Cooperative parkDescribes itself as a 55+ co-operative parkCommunity website
Orange Harbor (33905)Cooperative parkDescribes itself as a 55+ cooperativeCommunity website

Source: the recorded declaration and each association's or community's own published document or website, read October 2026. For the cooperatives, the age statement is the community's own description of itself.

Federal and Florida law let a community operate as housing for older persons when at least 80 percent of occupied units have at least one occupant 55 or older, the community publishes and follows policies showing that intent, and it verifies ages with reliable surveys and affidavits updated at least every two years (24 CFR 100.304 to 100.307; Florida Statutes 760.29). Seven Lakes' procedures, for example, verify 55+ status every odd-numbered year and cite the 80 percent test.

Communities with no recorded age restriction

Labels on listing portals are not evidence. Paseo's condominium declaration (Section 12.3) states there is no age restriction, and no recorded age restriction was found for Verandah or Colonial Country Club. A legal name with "Adult" in it, such as Whiskey Crk Adult Condo II, is not proof of a 55+ rule either.

What to ask a 55+ association

Ask for the recorded declaration section that sets the age rule, the association's age-verification policy and its most recent survey, the rule for tenants and guests under 18, and the sworn age certification the association uses at resale and lease. At Pelican Preserve, for example, every resale and lease requires a signed age self-certification under oath.

Is my Fort Myers condo in a flood zone?

Many Fort Myers condos are in a FEMA special flood hazard area: in every Fort Myers condo ZIP except 33913, most flood insurance policies are rated in an A or V zone. The zone depends on the building's address and elevation. Lee County reports FEMA's updated flood maps take effect March 2, 2027, replacing maps in force since November 17, 2022. Data updated: October 2026.

ZIPFEMA flood zones presentEvacuation zones presentInsured units (all policies)Condo association unitsCondo unit-owner policiesFlood claims, all yearsIan claims (2022)Milton claims (2024)
33901AE, VE, XA, B, C, D1,4676474055328851
33905AE, VE, XA, B, C, D, E2,988190551,718748302
33907AE, XA, B, C3,3902,339257180460
33908AE, VE, XA, B19,95010,0821,6058,3996,724472
33912AE, AH, XA, B, C, D1,61473128135330
33913AE, XC, D, E, and areas outside any zone1,69611215040170
33916AE, AH, VE, XA, B, C, D1,7421,0742933714434
33919AE, VE, XA, B12,7467,1851,1161,7171,09974
33966AE, AH, XB, C, D1,52834911947190

Source: OpenFEMA NFIP policies and claims, data as of September 8, 2026 (policies: insured units in force in the 12 months to that date, with a condo association master policy counting every unit it covers; claims: all years of record); FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer and Lee County's evacuation zone layer, overlaid on each ZIP area on October 28, 2026. ZIP counts describe flood insurance records across the whole ZIP, not any single building.

What the ZIP table tells a condo buyer

Condo flood insurance is central, not niche, in several Fort Myers ZIPs. In 33907, 2,339 of 3,390 insured units are covered by condominium association policies; in 33916, 1,074 of 1,742; in 33919, 7,185 of 12,746; and in 33908, 10,082 of 19,950. Hurricane Ian produced 6,724 flood claims in 33908 alone. By contrast, 33913, 33912 and 33966 recorded no Milton flood claims, and most policies in 33913 are rated outside the special flood hazard area (1,360 of 1,696).

The new Lee County flood maps

Lee County's floodplain management page reports that FEMA issued final flood hazard determinations for Lee County and that the updated Flood Insurance Study and Flood Insurance Rate Maps take effect March 2, 2027. The maps in force today took effect November 17, 2022 for both the City of Fort Myers and unincorporated Lee County. A buyer under contract before March 2, 2027 who closes after it should check the building's zone on both the current and the updated map, because a zone change can change lender requirements and premiums. Search any address at the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Flood insurance discounts: City versus County

The Community Rating System discount depends on the jurisdiction the building sits in, not the mailing address. FEMA's Community Status Book places the City of Fort Myers (community 125106) at Class 6, a 20 percent discount on policies in the special flood hazard area and 10 percent outside it, effective October 1, 2025, and unincorporated Lee County (community 125124) at Class 5, 25 percent in the special flood hazard area and 10 percent outside it. Policies in ZIPs 33901 and 33916 are almost all City of Fort Myers; policies in 33905, 33907, 33908 and 33919 are mostly unincorporated Lee County.

Evacuation zones

Lee County names hurricane evacuation zones A through E by storm surge, with Zone A typically the first ordered out; the zone is assigned by address, and a condo tower can sit in a different zone from the next block. Upper floors do not change the zone: if your zone is ordered to evacuate, the order applies in a high-rise too. Check the building's address with Lee County's Know Your Zone lookup.

Hurricanes Ian and Milton on the Caloosahatchee

The National Hurricane Center measured Hurricane Ian's storm surge (September 2022) in Fort Myers along the Caloosahatchee River at 5 to 8 feet above ground level, with the surge reversing the river's flow and flooding city streets. For Hurricane Milton (October 2024) it reported 4 to 6 feet above ground from south of Boca Grande through Bonita Beach, including the Caloosahatchee River. These are area ranges, not building figures, so ask the association what the building itself experienced.

What an association flood policy covers

A condominium association insures its building against flood through FEMA's Residential Condominium Building Association Policy (RCBAP) or a private policy. An RCBAP covers the building and its fixtures up to $250,000 times the number of units, adds up to $30,000 of Increased Cost of Compliance cover, pays at replacement cost, and applies a co-insurance penalty if the building is insured for less than 80 percent of its replacement cost. It does not cover your belongings or your living expenses while repairs run, so a unit owner needs separate contents and loss assessment cover.

The 50 percent rule for condo buildings

The City of Fort Myers and Lee County apply FEMA's substantial damage and substantial improvement rule: if repairs or improvements cost 50 percent or more of the building's market value, the building must be brought up to current flood rules, including elevating the lowest floor and its electrical, mechanical, bathroom and laundry equipment to or above the base flood elevation. The City measures market value with the Property Appraiser's assessed structure value, land excluded, unless the owner supplies a licensed appraisal. The test applies to the whole building, not one unit.

Elevators, ground floors and garages

FEMA's technical bulletins cover elevators below the base flood elevation and recommend flood damage-resistant materials for shafts that extend below it, so an elevator pit or machine room can be damaged when the units above stay dry. Garages and parking under a building are enclosed areas below the flood elevation that need flood openings, and they are not the building's "lowest floor" for the 50 percent test. Ask the association where the elevator, electrical and fire-pump equipment sits, and when it was last repaired.

Flood questions for a Fort Myers condo buyer

  1. Which FEMA flood zone and map panel is the building in today, and what does the updated map effective March 2, 2027 show?
  2. Which Lee County evacuation zone is the building in?
  3. Does the association carry an RCBAP or private flood master policy, and what are its limit, deductible, insurance-to-value and expiry date?
  4. What do you need on top: an HO-6 policy, contents flood cover and loss assessment cover?
  5. Is there an elevation certificate for the building, and where is the lowest floor relative to the base flood elevation?
  6. Where are the electrical, mechanical, elevator and fire-pump equipment relative to that elevation?
  7. Was the building declared substantially damaged after Ian or Milton, and are there open permits under the 50 percent rule?
  8. Are there pending or past special assessments for storm repairs?
  9. Is the building in the City of Fort Myers (Class 6) or unincorporated Lee County (Class 5) for the flood insurance discount?

Financing a Fort Myers condo

Financing a Fort Myers condo depends on the building as much as the buyer. FHA and VA loans need an approved project, and Fannie Mae will not buy loans in a project with critical repairs, unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within 12 months, or a failed structural inspection. Check the building first with the official lookups below. Data updated: October 2026.

Loan typeBuilding testWhere to check
FHAThe project is on HUD's approved list, or the unit qualifies for single-unit approval in a completed project of at least five unitsHUD's FHA condominium project lookup (search Florida, county Lee, status Approved)
VAVA approves condominium projects, not single unitsVA's Condo Report, filtered to approved condos
Conventional (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac)The project is not on the ineligible list: no critical repairs, no unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within 12 months, no failed mandatory structural inspection, no single owner holding more than 20 percent of units in projects of 21 or moreThe lender's project review using the condo questionnaire; Fannie Mae's Condo Status Finder for associations and their managers
CashNo project review, but the same documents decide what you are buyingThe budget, SIRS, milestone summary and estoppel certificate

Source: HUD Single Family condominium pages and 2019 final rule; VA Condo Report; Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-03 (August 5, 2026) and Condo Status Finder; Freddie Mac condo questionnaire form.

Why "warrantable" matters in Fort Myers

A building that passes a lender's project review is often called warrantable. Since the 2022 to 2025 condo laws, the questions lenders ask track the same documents a buyer should read: the last building inspection date and findings, known deficiencies and the repair schedule, outstanding code violations, whether a reserve study has been done within 3 years and the reserve balance, current and planned special assessments, owners 60 or more days delinquent, pending litigation, and how many units are owner-occupied, second homes or rentals. Fannie Mae's Form 1076 and Freddie Mac's Form 476 carry those questions. A Fannie Mae status of "Unavailable" means the project has been found ineligible and loans in it cannot be sold to Fannie Mae, which usually ends conventional financing there.

FHA rules in brief

HUD's 2019 rule set a minimum of 50 percent owner-occupancy for most approved projects and capped FHA-insured units at 50 percent of the units in an approved project. Single-unit approval is available in projects that are not FHA-approved, provided the project is complete and has at least five units; in projects of 10 or more units no more than 10 percent may carry FHA insurance under single-unit approval. We do not print a count of FHA-approved Fort Myers projects because HUD's lookup did not return a dependable count; run the search for the building you want.

Cash buyers

Cash is common in Florida condos: Florida Realtors' statewide condo data puts cash at 52.4 percent of condo and townhouse sales in September 2026. Paying cash skips the lender's project review but not the risk it screens for, so a cash buyer should read the reserve study, the milestone summary and the estoppel certificate just as closely.

Cooperative shares

Fannie Mae's project rules cover cooperative projects, but a co-op share is not a deeded unit, so ask a lender at the start whether it lends on shares in that specific cooperative.

New condo construction in Fort Myers

New condo construction in Fort Myers is limited. The county roll holds 660 condominium parcels built in the 2020s, which recorded 32 sales at a $396,500 median and $220 per heated square foot in the 12 months through September 25, 2026. Downtown, ONE (21 stories, 34 residences) is the only new riverfront condo tower under construction. Data updated: October 2026.

Recently built condominium (county legal name)ZIPUnits on rollMedian year builtSales, 12 monthsMedian
Venetian I at Esplanade Lake Club339133220235$405,000
Palazzo III at Pelican Preserve339136620198$280,000
Casella II at Pelican Preserve339135220196$518,500
Coach Homes at Arborwood Preserve339138420195$330,000
Palmetto Cove33919172201712$244,000
Creekside Preserve Condo33908152201611$280,000
Casella I at Pelican Preserve339136420167$450,000
Pebblebrook at Verandah33905120201511$300,000
Oaks at Whiskey Creek II339194820145$205,000
Abaco at Tortuga339199920145$260,000

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and recorded sales, 12 months to September 25, 2026, condominium legal names with a median year built of 2014 or later and five or more sales. These are mostly resales of recently built units; the county record does not separate a builder's first sale from a resale in this table.

ONE Fort Myers

ONE is a 21-story, 34-residence condominium tower at 2583 First Street on the downtown riverfront, built by Cedar River at Fort Myers LLC with a $3,169,855 tax increment rebate approved by the Fort Myers Community Redevelopment Agency in September 2016. The CRA's project page lists a May 1, 2024 start and a May 1, 2026 completion date; the completion date has passed without an update, and we found no certificate of occupancy record, so treat completion as unconfirmed. The developer reports the tower 50 percent sold, with two to four bedroom residences, and runs a sales gallery at 2214 First Street.

What the 2020s stock costs

Condos built in the 2020s sold at $220 per heated square foot in the latest 12 months, against $204 for the 2010s and $182 for the 2000s. With only 32 sales, the 2020s median of $396,500 moves a lot with the mix, so compare a new unit with the same building's recorded sales, not the decade figure.

Buying from a developer

A purchase from the developer carries a 15-day cancellation right instead of the 7-day resale right (section 718.503(1)). Before turnover, a developer-controlled association may not waive structural reserves; after turnover, the developer may vote its remaining units like any owner. Ask the developer for the estimated operating budget, the reserve schedule and the planned turnover date.

Manufactured homes on leased lots are not new condos

The county roll shows Plantation Estates with a median year built of 2025, but those are new manufactured homes placed on leased lots in an older cooperative park after hurricane replacement, not new condominium construction, and too few sold in the latest 12 months to appear in the county list of active legal names.

Fort Myers condo market reports: what the published numbers say

Fort Myers condo market reports all point the same way: more sales at lower prices than a year earlier. Our county record shows 2,127 sales at a $225,000 median, up 14.9 percent in sales and down 8.2 percent in price; RPCRA's MLS figures for its Fort Myers region show the same pattern, with a September 2026 condo median of $220,000. Data updated: October 2026.

RPCRA Fort Myers region, condominiums (MLS)September 2026September 2025 (as restated in the 2026 report)
Median sale price$220,000$256,250
Closed sales157142
New listings284313
Pending sales139147
Median days on market (list to contract)91116
Sold price per square foot$157$177
Percent of original list price received87.9 percent85.4 percent
Active inventory at month end1,4431,506
Months of supply (active listings divided by that month's closings)9.210.6
Year to date (January to September) median$240,000$260,000
Year to date closed sales1,9381,602

Source: Royal Palm Coast Realtor Association, Market Stats Report, September 2026 (released October 9, 2026), Fort Myers region page, condominium column. RPCRA covers Lee and Hendry counties outside Bonita Springs and Estero; its Fort Myers region is the association's own boundary, not the City limits.

How the published series compare

SeriesWhat it coversWindowSalesMedian
Lee County record (this page)Every qualified recorded condo and co-op sale with a Fort Myers site city12 months to September 25, 2026 vs prior 122,127 vs 1,851 (+14.9 percent)$225,000 vs $245,000 (minus 8.2 percent)
RPCRA Fort Myers region (MLS)Condos sold through the MLS in RPCRA's Fort Myers regionJanuary to September 2026 vs 20251,938 vs 1,602 (+21.0 percent)$240,000 vs $260,000 (minus 7.7 percent)
RPCRA Fort Myers region (MLS)SameSeptember 2026 vs September 2025157 vs 142 (+10.6 percent)$220,000 vs $256,250 (minus 14.1 percent)
Lee County Property Appraiser rollJust value of condo parcels inside City of Fort Myers limits2026 roll vs 2025 roll8,663 parcels$1.838 billion vs $2.151 billion (minus 14.5 percent)

Source: Lee County Property Appraiser recorded sales and 2026 final roll recap; RPCRA Market Stats Reports for September 2026 and September 2025. Each series measures something different, so compare direction, not level.

Why the numbers differ

The county record counts every recorded arm's-length sale with a Fort Myers site city, including sales that never went through the MLS and older, lower-priced stock, so its median sits about $15,000 below RPCRA's year-to-date figure. The windows differ (12 months, nine months or one month), and so do the boundaries: RPCRA's Fort Myers region is its own, and Florida Realtors' county figures cover all of Lee County, including Cape Coral, Fort Myers Beach, Bonita Springs, Estero and Sanibel. A single month swings more than a year, which is why September's 14.1 percent fall in RPCRA's median is steeper than the year-to-date 7.7 percent.

Lee County context

For Lee County as a whole, Florida Realtors reports a September 2026 condo and townhouse median of $255,000 on 343 closed sales. That is a Lee County figure, not a Fort Myers one.

Statewide context

Florida Realtors' statewide release for September 2026, published October 16, 2026, puts the statewide condo and townhouse median at $293,500, down nearly 2 percent from a year earlier, on 7,179 closed sales. Fort Myers' county-record median of $225,000 sits well below the state figure.

Reading supply and days on market

RPCRA computes months of supply by dividing the month's active listings by that same month's closings, so one quiet month raises it; on that method its Fort Myers region condos stood at 9.2 months in September 2026, down from 10.6 a year earlier. Median days from list to contract fell from 116 to 91. Both figures say the market is still slower than it was in 2024, when RPCRA's September median was 61 days, but faster than a year ago.

Why condos lag houses

Market commentary points to the cost of owning a condo, meaning insurance, reserve funding under the new safety laws and special assessments, as part of why condo prices have softened. The county roll shows the gap: on the 2026 roll, City of Fort Myers single-family just value moved only 2.3 percent against 14.5 percent for condos. No first-party study isolates the reserve law as the cause, so the honest reading is that buyers and lenders now weigh reserve funding, inspection status and assessments alongside price.

Associations registered with the state

The state's condominium division lists 1,962 approved condominium projects with 85,463 units in Lee County, counting projects of 8 or more units, and 18 cooperative projects with 4,705 units. By our count of the state's project file, 805 registered condominium projects and 42,620 units carry a Fort Myers mailing address.

How to buy a Fort Myers condo: the documents checklist

Buying a Fort Myers condo well means reading the building before the unit. The checklist below follows the order we use with buyers: confirm what you own and where it sits, read the association's money and safety documents inside the 7-day cancellation window, then line up insurance, financing and the estoppel certificate before closing.

  1. Confirm the address is in Fort Myers, not Fort Myers Beach, North Fort Myers or Cape Coral, and find the parcel on the Lee County Property Appraiser site.
  2. Confirm what you own: a condominium unit (Chapter 718), a cooperative share (Chapter 719) or a park home (Chapter 723).
  3. Pull the building's recorded sales on the county file and compare the unit with sales in the same building, not the citywide median.
  4. Check the year built and the number of habitable stories to see whether the milestone inspection and the structural integrity reserve study apply.
  5. Get the declaration, articles, bylaws, rules and every recorded amendment, and read the leasing, pet, age and vehicle sections.
  6. Get the current budget, the last annual financial statement and the prior year's budget, and compare the two.
  7. Get the structural integrity reserve study (or the association's statement that it has none) and its state filing, and the milestone inspection summary if one applies.
  8. Ask for board minutes from the last 12 months, any planned or pending special assessment, any association loan or line of credit, and any pending litigation.
  9. Ask for the master insurance declarations pages (property, wind and flood), the deductibles and the building's elevation certificate.
  10. Check the FEMA flood zone on today's map and on the updated map effective March 2, 2027, and the Lee County evacuation zone.
  11. Get HO-6, contents flood and loss assessment quotes before the cancellation window closes.
  12. If you are financing, ask the lender to review the project early (FHA, VA or conventional) using the condo questionnaire.
  13. Apply for association approval as the documents require, leaving time for the approval period.
  14. Order the estoppel certificate and read every line: regular assessment, paid-through date, scheduled special assessments, violations and transfer or capital contribution fees.
  15. After closing, if the condo is your permanent home, file for the homestead exemption with the Lee County Property Appraiser by March 1.

Source: Florida Statutes 718.503, 718.116, 718.112 and 553.899; FEMA and Lee County flood resources; the lender rules in the financing section.

Timing the 7-day window

The 7-day resale cancellation window starts when you have both signed the contract and received the documents, and it does not count Saturdays, Sundays or legal holidays. Ask the seller to deliver the full package, including the SIRS and any milestone summary, at signing, so your review time and your insurance quotes run inside the window.

Questions we ask on every Fort Myers condo

When we tour a Fort Myers condo with a buyer, we ask the same few questions every time: when the roof, elevators and windows were last replaced, what the structural integrity reserve study says is due in the next five years, whether the reserves are funded to the study's schedule, what the master policy's wind and flood deductibles are per unit, whether any assessment has been discussed in the minutes, and what the rental and pet rules say today. The answers decide more about the next five years of ownership than the asking price.

Talk to a Domain Realty Group Fort Myers condo specialist

Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows Fort Myers condos in every price band and building type, from riverfront towers downtown to the Lexington and Gulf Harbour condominiums, Paseo and the Daniels Parkway corridor, and works from our Fort Myers office at 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201.

★★★★★ "I had a great experience working with Marc Comisar and Jesse McGreevy. They were professional, knowledgeable, and made the entire process feel smooth from beginning to end."

Verified Google review. Sloane Gelfman, on working with Marc Comisar and Jesse McGreevy of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Jesse and Marc are extremely knowledgeable about Southwest Florida real estate! If you are looking to buy or sell property, look no further than Domain Realty and their amazing team!"

Verified Google review. Ryan Mitchell, on working with Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Their knowledge of the Southwest Florida market really stood out, and you can tell they genuinely care about their clients and getting the best results possible. They were always available to answer questions, kept us informed every step of the way, and paid attention to every detail."

Verified Google review. constanza hernandez, on working with Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

We pulled every recorded Fort Myers condo sale on the Lee County file to build this page, and we can pull the same record for the exact building you are weighing.

Talk to our team about a Fort Myers condo

Contact Domain Realty Group or call 239-441-2816, tell us the areas, building type and budget you have in mind and any rental or pet needs, and an agent will send matching Fort Myers condo listings, the recorded sales in each building, and the association documents to request before you write an offer.

Thinking of selling a Fort Myers condo?

Fort Myers condo buyers now read the reserve study, the milestone summary and the insurance before they read the asking price, and a listing that has those documents ready sells against recorded sales in its own building. See McGreevy and Comisar's guide to what a Fort Myers home is worth.

Frequently asked questions about Fort Myers condos for sale

These are the questions Fort Myers condo buyers ask most, answered from the Lee County record, Florida statutes, FEMA, the Lee County Property Appraiser and the associations' own documents. Each answer carries the same dates as the sections above, so every figure can be checked against its source below.

How much is a condo in Fort Myers, Florida?

The Lee County record shows a $225,000 median across 2,127 qualified Fort Myers condo and co-op sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026. About 38 percent of sales closed under $200,000 and 16 closed at $1,000,000 or more. ZIP medians ran from $118,000 in 33901 to $275,000 in 33912 and 33966.

Are condo prices in Fort Myers dropping?

Yes, on every published measure. The county median fell 8.2 percent, from $245,000 to $225,000, comparing the 12 months through September 25, 2026 with the year before, while sales rose 14.9 percent. RPCRA's MLS year-to-date median fell from $260,000 to $240,000, and City of Fort Myers condo just value fell 14.5 percent.

Can I find a condo for sale in Ft Myers under $200,000?

Yes. 805 of the 2,127 qualified Fort Myers condo and co-op sales in the latest 12 months closed under $200,000, mostly in buildings from the 1970s and 1980s in ZIPs 33901, 33905, 33907 and 33919. Seven Lakes, Provincetown, Windsor West and Venetian Palms all recorded medians under $125,000.

Which Fort Myers ZIP code has the most condo sales?

ZIP 33908 in south Fort Myers, covering McGregor Boulevard, Iona, Punta Rassa, Gulf Harbour and Lexington, recorded 653 qualified condo sales at a $250,000 median in the 12 months through September 25, 2026. ZIP 33919, around Cypress Lake and Whiskey Creek, followed with 435 sales at $198,000. Together they made up 51.2 percent of sales.

Are there new condos for sale in Fort Myers?

A few. ONE, a 21-story, 34-residence tower at 2583 First Street downtown, is the only new riverfront condominium tower under construction; the developer reports it 50 percent sold, and its completion is unconfirmed. Condos built in the 2020s recorded 32 county sales at a $396,500 median in the latest 12 months.

What is the difference between a condo and a co-op in Fort Myers?

A condominium owner holds a deed to a unit plus a share of common elements under Chapter 718. A cooperative owner holds shares or a membership certificate plus a proprietary lease under Chapter 719. The Lee County roll counts 1,526 cooperative parcels among 39,533 Fort Myers condo and co-op parcels. Approval, financing and leasing rules differ.

Do you pay both condo fees and HOA fees in Fort Myers?

Often, yes. A condo inside a master-planned or club community can owe its condominium association fee plus a master association, club or community development district charge. Heritage Palms' 2026 master total is $9,441 a year per unit, and Paseo's CDD assessment is $2,555.29 per multifamily unit for fiscal 2026 to 2027.

What is a milestone inspection for a Florida condo?

A milestone inspection is a structural inspection required for condominium and cooperative buildings of three or more habitable stories, due by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years. The local building department may start the clock at 25 years near salt water (section 553.899).

What is a structural integrity reserve study?

A structural integrity reserve study, or SIRS, is a reserve plan required at least every 10 years for condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories, covering the roof, structure, fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing, painting, windows and doors. Existing owner-controlled associations had to finish it by December 31, 2025, and none may waive those reserves.

How long do I have to cancel a Fort Myers condo purchase?

On a resale, Florida gives the buyer 7 days to cancel, not counting Saturdays, Sundays or legal holidays, after signing and receiving the association documents, unless the documents arrived more than 7 days before signing. On a developer sale the window is 15 days. The right cannot be waived and ends at closing (section 718.503).

What does a Florida condo estoppel certificate cost?

The state's inflation-adjusted caps are $299 for the certificate, plus $119 for expedited delivery and up to $179 more if the account is delinquent. The association must issue it within 10 business days, and it is good for 30 days by hand or email delivery. The next fee update is due by July 1, 2027.

Does Fort Myers allow short-term rentals in condos?

Florida law bars cities and counties from banning vacation rentals (section 509.032(7)(b)), and we found no City of Fort Myers rental ordinance, so each association's documents decide. Verified Fort Myers condo minimums run from 7 days with board approval at Punta Rassa to 30 days at Lexington's associations and 120 days at Seven Lakes.

Can you use a Fort Myers condo as an Airbnb?

Only where the condominium declaration and rules allow stays that short. Most verified Fort Myers condo documents set a 30-day minimum, and none in our review allows nightly stays. A unit rented more than three times a year for under 30 days needs a state vacation rental license and must collect 11.5 percent in Lee County tourist and sales taxes.

Are pets allowed in Fort Myers condos?

It depends on the association. Seven Lakes allows one pet under 25 pounds, Venetian Palms one dog or cat on its 2020 checklist, Punta Rassa up to two pets, and Provincetown none except grandfathered pets. Assistance animals are handled under fair housing law (section 760.27), not as pets. Confirm the current rule before you buy.

Are there 55+ condos in Fort Myers?

Yes, but only a recorded declaration or the association's own published policy proves it. Pelican Preserve's recorded declaration requires at least one occupant 55 or older, Seven Lakes' 2023 rental procedures set the same rule, and several cooperative parks describe themselves as 55+. Florida's 55+ registry was repealed effective July 1, 2020.

Do I need flood insurance for a Fort Myers condo?

A lender requires it for a mortgaged unit in a FEMA special flood hazard area, and in most Fort Myers condo ZIPs most flood policies are rated in those zones. The association's master flood policy covers the building, not your belongings, so ask about contents and loss assessment cover. Lee County's updated flood maps take effect March 2, 2027.

What are property taxes on a Fort Myers condo?

At the $225,000 median price, using the measured 81.6 percent ratio of just value to sale price, a first-year non-homestead bill is about $3,115 in the City of Fort Myers (16.9702 mills) and about $2,358 in the San Carlos Fire district (12.8482 mills). With homestead, those fall to about $2,382 and $1,837.

Is now a good time to buy a Fort Myers condo?

We do not predict prices; the record shows where the market stands. Fort Myers condo sales rose 14.9 percent while the county median fell 8.2 percent, to $225,000, in the 12 months through September 25, 2026. RPCRA's Fort Myers region median days from list to contract fell from 116 to 91 in September 2026.

What is the average price of a condo in Florida?

Florida Realtors reported a statewide condo and townhouse median of $293,500 in September 2026, down nearly 2 percent from a year earlier, on 7,179 closed sales. Fort Myers sits below that: the Lee County record shows a $225,000 median across 2,127 qualified Fort Myers condo and co-op sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026.

Are there waterfront condos for sale in Fort Myers?

Yes. The downtown towers sit along the Caloosahatchee River, including High Point Place ($575,000 median on 11 sales in the latest 12 months), Riviera ($352,000) and Oasis Tower One ($289,450). Gulf Harbour in south Fort Myers has its own marina, held as a condominium of 186 slip parcels. Check each listing, because a name alone does not prove water frontage.

How much are condo fees in Fort Myers?

No public body publishes a Fort Myers condo fee average, and we found no dated first-party monthly fee for any named complex, so the unit's own documents decide. Ask for the current budget and the estoppel certificate, which must list the regular assessment, its paid-through date and any special assessments scheduled during its effective period (section 718.116(8)).

What does a Fort Myers condo fee pay for?

A condo fee funds the association's budget: building insurance, upkeep of the common elements and, for buildings of three or more habitable stories, reserves for the roof, structure, fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing, painting, windows and doors. For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, those structural reserves can no longer be waived by owner vote.

Where can I find condo documents for a Fort Myers building?

A condominium association with 25 or more units must post its listed official records on its own website or app within 30 days (section 718.111(12)(g)), including the milestone summary. The state's condominium division publishes project lists and a SIRS reporting database. On a resale, the seller must give you the declaration, budget, SIRS and any milestone summary.

How many condos are in Fort Myers?

The Lee County roll holds 39,533 condominium and co-op parcels with a Fort Myers site city, 1,526 of them cooperatives. The state's project file lists 805 registered condominium projects with 42,620 units at Fort Myers mailing addresses. Inside City of Fort Myers limits alone, the 2026 roll counts 8,663 condominium parcels, so the answer depends on the boundary.

What is a special assessment on a Fort Myers condo?

A special assessment is a charge on top of the regular fee for a repair, a reserve shortfall or a cost such as a storm deductible. Reserve funding by special assessment needs a majority of all voting interests, and the estoppel certificate must list any scheduled during its effective period. Buyers inherit unpaid assessments.

What is the 50 percent rule for Fort Myers condo buildings?

If repairs or improvements cost 50 percent or more of a building's market value, the City of Fort Myers and Lee County require the whole building to meet current flood rules, including raising the lowest floor and its electrical and mechanical equipment to or above the base flood elevation. The City uses the Property Appraiser's assessed structure value, land excluded.

Can I get an FHA or VA loan on a Fort Myers condo?

Only in an eligible building. FHA needs an approved project, or a single-unit approval in a completed project of at least five units, and VA approves projects, not single units. Check the building on HUD's FHA condominium lookup and VA's Condo Report. No dependable count of approved Fort Myers projects is published.

What hurricane evacuation zone is my Fort Myers condo in?

It depends on the address. Lee County names zones A through E by storm surge, and Fort Myers condo ZIPs span them: 33908 and 33919 hold Zones A and B, while 33913 holds Zones C, D and E and areas outside any zone. Upper floors do not change the zone, so check Lee County's Know Your Zone lookup.

Did Hurricane Ian flood Fort Myers condos?

The National Hurricane Center measured Hurricane Ian's surge along the Caloosahatchee River at Fort Myers at 5 to 8 feet above ground in September 2022. FEMA's open data records 6,724 Ian flood insurance claims in ZIP 33908 alone and 1,099 in ZIP 33919. Claims are counted by ZIP, not building, so ask each association what its building experienced.

Where are the least expensive condos in Fort Myers?

On the Lee County record for the 12 months through September 25, 2026, ZIP 33901 had the lowest median of the large condo ZIPs, $118,000 on 85 sales, followed by 33907 at $142,000. By decade, 1970s buildings sold at a $112,000 median. Among active complexes, Windsor West recorded a $64,250 median on 16 sales.

About Domain Realty Group in Fort Myers

Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties, and Fort Myers is one of our home markets, served from our office at 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and 4,000+ transactions. The team is led by Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671), who bring over 45 years of combined direct experience between them.

Reach any of our agents through our agents page, read our client reviews or learn more about our team. We tracked every recorded Fort Myers condominium and cooperative sale on the Lee County file to build this page.

Domain Realty Group 239-441-2816 info@domainrealtygroup.com

Offices in Bonita Springs, Naples and Fort Myers:

  • Fort Myers: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
  • Bonita Springs: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
  • Naples: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109

Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.

Where to go next: Fort Myers homes for sale and communities, all Fort Myers communities, current listings, a home valuation and contact Domain Realty Group.

Sources

Every figure on this page traces to one of the sources below. No real estate portal or other brokerage is cited, by policy, and figures read from such pages are either labeled in the text or left out. County sale and parcel data comes from the Lee County Property Appraiser's public files as indexed for this page on October 27 and 28, 2026, and web sources were read in October 2026 unless another date is shown.

Figures on this page

  1. Lee County Property Appraiser, parcel and sale data
  2. Lee County Property Appraiser, tax roll downloads
  3. Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 roll recap
  4. Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 final roll totals, City of Fort Myers (PDF)
  5. Lee County Property Appraiser, 2025 final roll totals, City of Fort Myers (PDF)
  6. Lee County Property Appraiser, 2024 final roll totals, City of Fort Myers (PDF)
  7. Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 Taxing District Millage Book (PDF)
  8. Lee County Property Appraiser, exemption information
  9. Lee County Property Appraiser, Tax Estimator
  10. Lee County GIS, parcels layer
  11. Royal Palm Coast Realtor Association, Market Stats Report, September 2026 (PDF)
  12. Royal Palm Coast Realtor Association, Market Stats Report, September 2025 (PDF)
  13. Florida Realtors, Florida housing market holds steady in September, October 16, 2026
  14. Florida Realtors, September 2026 Florida condo data detail (PDF)
  15. Florida Realtors, Florida market reports
  16. Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections (2026)
  17. Florida Statutes 718.112, condominium bylaws, budgets and reserves
  18. Florida Statutes 718.503, disclosure before sale
  19. Florida Statutes 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates (2026)
  20. Florida Statutes 718.111, association powers, insurance and websites (2026)
  21. Florida Statutes 718.110, amendments of declarations
  22. Florida Statutes 718.113, hurricane protection
  23. Florida Statutes 718.103, condominium definitions
  24. Florida Statutes 719.106, cooperative bylaws and reserve studies (2026)
  25. Florida Statutes 719.503, cooperative disclosure before sale (2026)
  26. Florida Statutes, Chapter 719, cooperative definitions
  27. Florida Statutes 723.003, mobile home park definitions
  28. Florida Senate, bill summary, HB 913 (2025)
  29. Florida Senate, SB 822 (2026) bill history
  30. Florida DBPR, milestone inspections and SIRS
  31. Florida DBPR, SIRS reporting
  32. Florida DBPR, reserve threshold
  33. Florida DBPR, condominium public records
  34. Florida DBPR, county summary extract (CSV)
  35. Florida DBPR, condominium projects extract, Lee and nearby counties (CSV)
  36. Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fees (PDF)
  37. OPPAGA, Report 26-04, milestone inspections (PDF)
  38. Florida Statutes 193.011, factors in deriving just valuation (2026)
  39. Florida Statutes 193.155, homestead assessment limit (2026)
  40. Florida Statutes 193.1554, non-homestead residential assessment limit (2026)
  41. Florida Statutes 196.031, homestead exemption (2026)
  42. Florida Statutes 627.351, Citizens Property Insurance (2026)
  43. Florida Statutes 627.714, unit owner coverage for loss assessments (2026)
  44. Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance requirement
  45. Florida Chief Financial Officer, My Safe Florida Condominium Pilot Program
  46. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-03, ineligible projects
  47. Fannie Mae, Condo Status Finder
  48. Fannie Mae, Form 1076 condominium project questionnaire
  49. Freddie Mac, condo project questionnaire form (PDF)
  50. HUD, FHA condominium project lookup
  51. HUD, FHA single family condominiums
  52. HUD, 2019 condominium rule announcement
  53. VA, Condo Report
  54. Florida Statutes 509.032, vacation rental preemption
  55. Florida Statutes 509.013, lodging definitions (2026)
  56. Florida Attorney General, opinion on vacation rentals and preemption
  57. Florida DBPR, vacation rental licensing guide
  58. Florida Department of Revenue, DR-15TDT local option transient rental tax rates (PDF)
  59. Florida Department of Revenue, DR-15DSS discretionary sales surtax (PDF)
  60. Lee County Clerk of Court, tourist development tax
  61. City of Fort Myers, business tax
  62. Seven Lakes association, rental procedures current as of December 1, 2023 (PDF)
  63. Seven Lakes Golf and Tennis Community Association
  64. Venetian Palms, rules and regulations, April 17, 2019
  65. Venetian Palms, rental application checklist, amended July 2020
  66. Provincetown Condominium Association, welcome package, revised March 19, 2010 (PDF)
  67. Royal Greens at Gateway, purchaser information and pet acknowledgement
  68. Wedgewood at Lexington, rules and regulations
  69. Wedgewood at Lexington, Declaration of Condominium (Condominium 3)
  70. Waterford at Lexington, Q&A, May 1, 2021
  71. Sutton Walk at Lexington, Q&A, May 1, 2021
  72. Southmont Cove at Lexington, Q&A
  73. Punta Rassa Condominium, FAQ as of January 1, 2023 (PDF)
  74. Punta Rassa Condominium, occupant rules (PDF)
  75. Punta Rassa Condominium, pet rules (PDF)
  76. Myerlee Circle Condominium Association, FAQ
  77. Coach Light Manor, for sale and rent
  78. Poinsettia Park
  79. Plantation Estates, homes for sale
  80. Sun N Fun, rules and regulations (PDF)
  81. Orange Harbor, what is a share
  82. Bell Tower Park Property Owners' Association, neighborhoods
  83. Bell Tower Park, sales and leasing
  84. Legends Golf and Country Club
  85. Heritage Palms Golf and Country Club, real estate information
  86. Verandah Community Association, leasing
  87. Fort Myers Community Redevelopment Agency, ONE project page
  88. ONE Fort Myers, developer site
  89. Gulfshore Business, First Street's new condominium tower
  90. Gulfshore Business, developers propose 23-story riverfront tower in Fort Myers
  91. Florida Statutes 760.29, housing for older persons
  92. 24 CFR 100.304, housing for persons who are 55 years of age or older
  93. Florida Statutes 760.27, emotional support animals
  94. HUD, notice FHEO-2020-01 on assistance animals, January 28, 2020 (PDF)
  95. OpenFEMA, NFIP policies dataset
  96. OpenFEMA, NFIP claims dataset
  97. OpenFEMA, NFIP Community Status Book
  98. FEMA, National Flood Hazard Layer, flood hazard zones
  99. Lee County, floodplain management
  100. Lee County, 50 percent rule
  101. City of Fort Myers, FEMA substantial improvement packet (PDF)
  102. City of Fort Myers, FEMA Community Rating System
  103. FEMA, Community Rating System
  104. Lee County GIS, hurricane evacuation zones
  105. Lee County, evacuation zones dataset
  106. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (PDF)
  107. National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Milton (PDF)
  108. FEMA, RCBAP summary of coverage, May 2024 (PDF)
  109. FEMA, NFIP technical bulletins
  110. FEMA, NFIP terminology index

Further reading: flood maps and evacuation

  1. FEMA, Flood Map Service Center
  2. Florida Division of Emergency Management, Know Your Zone
  3. Lee County, evacuation zones and public shelters map (PDF)
  4. FEMA, LOMA and LOMR-F
  5. Lee County, FIRM flood zones layer
  6. FEMA, Risk Rating 2.0 guide for condominium buildings (PDF)

Further reading: housing data

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS table B25024, City of Fort Myers
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS table B25003, City of Fort Myers
  3. Florida Department of Revenue, first-time homebuyer property tax guide (PDF)

Shopping Fort Myers condos for sale?

Tell us the area, building type, budget and rental or pet needs you have, and we will send matching Fort Myers condo listings, the recorded sales in those buildings, and the association documents, inspection reports and insurance questions to check before you write an offer.
Contact Us