Opens in a new tab

Monterey Homes for Sale in Naples, FL

Monterey is a guard-gated community of 419 homes in North Naples, ZIP 34109, off Orange Blossom Drive between Goodlette-Frank and Airport-Pulling Roads: 359 single-family homes on four plats, 20 attached villas and 40 condominium units, built from 1989. It belongs to our Naples homes for sale guide and the Naples communities directory.

Overhead aerial of North Naples, Florida, off Orange Blossom Drive, with Monterey's curving streets, lakes and rooftops near the center
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP via USGS The National Map. North Naples off Orange Blossom Drive; Monterey's streets and lakes sit near the center.

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.

Key takeaways for Monterey buyers in Naples

Monterey in Naples is a 419-home community in four products, and its recorded sales split into very different price tiers by plat and product. These eight figures frame a purchase, and each one is sourced in the sections below, with the county or association record named.

  • Monterey has 419 homes with a residence row on the 2026 Collier County roll in four products: 291 single-family homes on three large-lot plats, 68 detached villa homes on Monterey Unit Three, 20 attached villas and 40 condominium units.
  • Residence years run from 1989 to 2025 with a median of 1994, so most homes are 30 to 37 years old, and 23 of the 419 carry a residence year of 2000 or later.
  • Collier County recorded 19 qualified single-family sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026 at a $1,765,000 median, plus 3 attached villas at $555,000 and 2 condominium units at $360,000 and $375,000.
  • Monterey Unit Three recorded 4 sales at $873,750 while Woodbridge Unit Four recorded 8 at $2,132,500, and each figure is the midpoint of the two middle sales, so the plat matters more than the community-wide number.
  • The master association sets a lease floor of 6 months and allows no more than 2 leases a year, and the attached villas and the Villas condominium add longer holds that the rental section explains.
  • Dues are not published by the associations, so none is printed here; the $1,600 resale capital contribution was adopted in a 2017 bylaw amendment, the Board may raise it by up to 10 percent per calendar year, and the current amount needs confirming before contract.
  • The 2026 total millage is 9.3696 mills in area 133, and a $269.77 solid-waste line sits on all 419 homes.
  • FEMA's map shows a boundary: part of Monterey, including its western edge and an interior band, lies in Zone AE, and much of the north, east and south lies in Zone X shaded, on FEMA panels 12021C0381J and 12021C0382J effective February 8, 2024; the lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

What Monterey homes are for sale in Naples right now?

Monterey homes for sale in Naples are listed in the Southwest Florida MLS under two development names, Monterey and Monterey Villas, and the five links below open today's list. Single-family homes, detached villa homes, attached villas and condominium units share one feed, so a price band is the quickest way to sort them.

Listings come from the Southwest Florida MLS through this site's search and change daily. This page prints no listing count, because the files behind its numbers record closings.

Single-family homes on the Woodbridge and Monterey Five plats

Monterey has 291 single-family homes on three large-lot plats: Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge Unit One with 124 homes, Woodbridge Unit Four with 78 and Monterey Unit Five with 89. The county's lot medians are 0.32 acre on both Woodbridge plats and 0.30 acre on Monterey Five. Mission Drive crosses all three plats, so a Mission Drive address alone does not name the plat.

In the 12 months to August 31, 2026, Woodbridge Unit Four recorded 8 sales, Woodbridge Unit One recorded 6, and Monterey Unit Five recorded 1. The plat-by-plat table in the sales section below gives the recorded prices, and the section "What should a buyer know about Monterey's large-lot single-family plats in Naples?" covers streets, covenants and what to inspect.

Villa homes in Monterey Unit Three

Monterey Unit Three holds 68 detached villa homes on a county lot median of 0.17 acre, the smallest lots among the single-family plats. They sit on San Miguel Way (36 homes), San Sebastian Way (27) and San Gabriel Lane (5), with residence years from 1992 to 2000.

The county recorded 4 Unit Three sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, from $850,000 to $1,000,000, with a median of $873,750. With an even count of 4, that median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. Search these homes with the $800,000 to $1,800,000 band below, and keep the word "detached" in mind: they are not attached to a neighbor.

Attached villas on San Bernadino Way

Monterey has 20 attached courtyard villas on San Bernadino Way, platted as Woodbridge Unit Two, and every one carries a county residence year of 1990. They are fee simple, which means each owner holds a deed to a villa and its lot, not a condominium unit.

The county recorded 3 attached villa sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, from $530,000 to $645,000, at a $555,000 median. In the prior 12 months it recorded none, so the villas trade only a few times a year. Search them with the under $800,000 band.

Monterey Villas condominium units on San Vista Circle

The Monterey Villas condominium has 40 units on San Vista Circle in 20 two-unit, party-wall buildings, with county residence years from 1994 to 1996. It is the only part of Monterey governed as a Florida condominium under Chapter 718.

The county recorded 2 Villas condominium sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026: $360,000 and $375,000. Two sales do not make a median, so this page lists them. The prior 12 months held 1 sale at $480,000. Search these units with the under $800,000 band.

Listings by price band

The five search links filter by list price, never by product type, so each band mixes whatever is listed at that price. The recorded sales show where each tier has traded.

  • Under $800,000: the 3 attached villa sales ($530,000 to $645,000) and the 2 Villas condominium sales ($360,000 and $375,000) of the last 12 months.
  • $800,000 to $1,800,000: Monterey Unit Three's 4 sales ($850,000 to $1,000,000) and the lower sales on the larger-lot plats.
  • Over $1,800,000: the upper single-family sales, which reached $2,825,000 in the same 12 months.

The new-in-30-days link is a recency filter and works the same way. A band with no listings today simply returns no results.

What the MLS calls Monterey

The Southwest Florida MLS files Monterey under Development MONTEREY (code 10245) and Development MONTEREY CONDO (code 10246). Our search uses those labels together with a small map boundary around Monterey's footprint, so it does not pull Mission Monterey in Fort Myers or Monterey Point in the 34105 ZIP.

The MLS Sub field is less reliable than the street. In the pull of September 2, 2026, the MLS tagged some single-family and attached-villa closings "MONTEREY VILLAS", though only the San Vista Circle units are the Villas condominium. When a listing's label and its street disagree, read the street and the recorded plat.

Why few Monterey homes are listed at once

Of the 419 Monterey homes, 24 had a qualified sale recorded in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, which is 5.7 percent. By product that was 19 of 359 single-family homes, 3 of 20 attached villas and 2 of 40 condominium units.

With that few deeds a year, the live list is short at any moment, and this page does not print today's count: the search above does. A buyer who wants a particular plat or street should expect to wait for it, or ask about it directly.

Asking about a home before it is listed

If you want a specific plat, street or product, contact us with the plat or street and the price band you have in mind. An agent can set up a saved search for it and tell you when a matching Monterey home appears.

You can also meet our agents first. The recorded sales below show what each plat has actually traded for, which is the useful starting point for any offer conversation.

What kinds of homes are in Monterey, Naples?

Monterey in Naples has 419 homes with a residence row on the 2026 Collier County roll: 359 single-family homes, 20 attached villas and 40 condominium units (359 plus 20 plus 40 equals 419), plus one privately owned lot without a home. The table sorts them by recorded plat.

Plat or group Product Homes Lot median (acre) Residence years Median year
Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge Unit One Single-family homes 124 0.32 1989 to 2017 1991
Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge Unit Four Single-family homes 78 0.32 1991 to 2002 1995.5
Monterey Unit Five Single-family homes 89 0.30 1991 to 2025 1996
Monterey Unit Three Detached villa homes 68 0.17 1992 to 2000 1995
Woodbridge Unit Two (San Bernadino Way) Attached courtyard villas 20 no lot on the roll 1990 1990
Monterey Villas (San Vista Circle) Condominium units 40 no lot on the roll 1994 to 1996 1995

Source: the 2026 Collier County roll. The county lists 443 parcels on 186.27 acres; the other 24 parcels are common or vacant tracts, including the association tracts and the one lot without a home.

Woodbridge Unit One: 124 homes on 0.32 acre lots

Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge Unit One is the largest plat, recorded in August 1988, with 124 single-family homes. Its streets by home count are Cordoba Circle (35), Mission Drive (25), Laguna Way (22), Sevilla Way (17), Ponte Verde Way (15), Verona Court (6) and Medea Court (4), which add up to 124.

Residence years run from 1989 to 2017 with a median of 1991, so this plat holds the earliest homes in the community. Two of its homes are dated 2000 or later. The county shows a homestead on 111 of the 124.

Woodbridge Unit Four: 78 homes on 0.32 acre lots

Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge Unit Four was recorded in October 1990 and holds 78 single-family homes: Mission Drive (30), Santa Margherita Way (28), Beaumont Court (12), Santa Cruz Court (4) and La Paz Court (4).

Its residence years run from 1991 to 2002 with a median of 1995.5, and 6 homes are dated 2000 or later. The county shows a homestead on 71 of the 78. This plat recorded the most sales in the last 12 months, 8, at the highest plat median in the community.

Monterey Unit Five: 89 homes and most of the newer residence years

Monterey Unit Five was recorded in December 1990 and holds 89 single-family homes on a 0.30 acre lot median: Vera Cruz Way (31), Las Palmas Way (20), Mission Drive (13), San Simeon Way (10), Costa Brava Court (7), Ronda Court (4) and Cadiz Court (4).

County residence years in Monterey Unit Five run 1991 to 2025, median 1996. Twelve of the 23 homes in Monterey dated 2000 or later are on this plat, and the county shows a homestead on 74 of the 89.

Monterey Unit Three: 68 detached villa homes on 0.17 acre lots

Monterey Unit Three was recorded in February 1992. Its 68 detached villa homes sit on San Miguel Way (36), San Sebastian Way (27) and San Gabriel Lane (5), on a county lot median of 0.17 acre, against 0.30 to 0.32 acre on the other single-family plats.

Residence years run from 1992 to 2000 with a median of 1995, and 3 homes are dated 2000. The county shows a homestead on 45 of the 68. The section "What should a buyer know about Monterey Unit Three villa homes in Naples?" covers its covenants and association.

20 attached villas and 40 condominium units

The county codes both the 20 San Bernadino Way villas and the 40 San Vista Circle units as use 4, its condominium-coded class, but they are different legal products. The villas are fee simple. Only the San Vista Circle units are a condominium under Chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes.

That is why this page says "attached villas" and "condominium units" and never lumps them. The MLS Sub field "MONTEREY VILLAS" adds to the confusion by tagging some houses and villas too, so search by street. The villas date to 1990, the condominium to 1994 through 1996, and the section "What should a buyer know about Monterey's attached villas and the Monterey Villas condominium in Naples?" explains their documents.

Residence years and the 23 homes dated 2000 or later

The county's residence year is the year it dates the building, and it runs from 1989 to 2025 across the 419 homes, with a median of 1994. In 2026 that median is 32 years, and most homes are 30 to 37 years old, counting from 1996 back to 1989.

Twenty-three homes carry a residence year of 2000 or later: 12 on Monterey Unit Five, 6 on Woodbridge Unit Four, 3 on Monterey Unit Three and 2 on Woodbridge Unit One. The roll gives a date and no reason, so this page does not say why any one home has a later year; the section "How do hurricanes, roof age and insurance work for a Monterey home in Naples?" covers what a home of this vintage needs checked.

How many Monterey homes carry a homestead on the roll

The 2026 roll shows a homestead on 336 of the 419 homes, which is 80.2 percent. By product that is 301 of 359 single-family homes (83.8 percent), 10 of 20 attached villas (50.0 percent) and 25 of 40 condominium units (62.5 percent).

Across the single-family plats it is 111 of 124 on Woodbridge One, 71 of 78 on Woodbridge Four, 74 of 89 on Monterey Five and 45 of 68 on Unit Three. A homestead filing is a tax fact for the current owner, and this page reads nothing more into it. The section "What are property taxes on a Monterey home in Naples?" shows what it means for a buyer's first-year bill.

What have Monterey homes sold for in Naples?

Collier County recorded 19 qualified single-family sales in Monterey, Naples in the 12 months to August 31, 2026 at a $1,765,000 median, plus 3 attached villas at $555,000 and 2 condominium units at $360,000 and $375,000. Data updated: October 2026.

The 12 months to August 31, 2026

The county had finished marking sales qualified through August 31, 2026, so that is the last full month in the figures. The table shows the 12 months to that date, the 12 before them, and the 24 and 36 months to the same date. Every median here is a recorded sale price, and where a count is even, the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales.

Product 12 months to Aug 31, 2026 Prior 12 months 24 months 36 months
All homes (the sales split by product follows in each cell) 24 at $1,625,000, from $360,000 to $2,825,000 (19 single-family at $1,765,000, 3 attached villas at $555,000, 2 condominium sales at $360,000 and $375,000) 15 at $1,800,000, from $480,000 to $3,000,000 (14 single-family at $1,800,000, 0 attached villas, 1 condominium sale at $480,000) 39 at $1,650,000, from $360,000 to $3,000,000 (33 single-family at $1,800,000, 3 attached villas at $555,000, 3 condominium sales at a $375,000 median) 54 at $1,562,500, from $300,000 to $3,100,000 (44 single-family at $1,742,500, 5 attached villas at $555,000, 5 condominium sales at a $375,000 median)
Single-family homes 19 at $1,765,000, from $850,000 to $2,825,000 14 at $1,800,000, from $875,000 to $3,000,000 33 at $1,800,000, from $850,000 to $3,000,000 44 at $1,742,500, from $850,000 to $3,100,000
Attached villas 3 at $555,000, from $530,000 to $645,000 no sale 3 at $555,000, from $530,000 to $645,000 5 at $555,000, from $530,000 to $645,000
Villas condominium 2 sales: $360,000 and $375,000 1 sale: $480,000 3 at $375,000, from $360,000 to $480,000 5 at $375,000, from $300,000 to $570,000

Source: the 2026 Collier County roll and qualified improved sales. No vacant-land sale has been recorded in Monterey since 2017.

Single-family: 19 sales at $1,765,000

The 19 single-family sales in the latest 12 months ran from $850,000 to $2,825,000. The year before, 14 sales had a median of $1,800,000, from $875,000 to $3,000,000. Over 24 months it is 33 sales at $1,800,000, and over 36 months 44 at $1,742,500.

Read as recorded figures, single-family sales have stayed at about the same level on small counts: $1,800,000, then $1,765,000. The spread inside any year is wider than the gap between the medians, and the next sections show where it comes from.

Attached villas and the Villas condominium

Attached villas recorded 3 sales in the latest 12 months at a $555,000 median, from $530,000 to $645,000, and the same 3 are the whole 24-month record. Over 36 months it is 5 sales at $555,000, with the same range.

The Villas condominium recorded 2 sales in the latest 12 months, $360,000 and $375,000, and 1 sale at $480,000 before that. Over 24 months it is 3 sales at a $375,000 median, from $360,000 to $480,000, and over 36 months 5 sales at $375,000, from $300,000 to $570,000. Counts this small move with every sale.

Plat by plat

Plat explains more of the spread than any community-wide figure. The table gives the recorded sales on each single-family plat.

Plat 12 months to Aug 31, 2026 Prior 12 months 24 months 36 months
Woodbridge Unit Four 8 at $2,132,500, from $1,650,000 to $2,825,000 4 at $1,700,000 12 at $1,845,000 15 at $1,815,000
Woodbridge Unit One 6 sales from $1,550,000 to $2,450,000 3 at $2,055,000 9 at $1,845,000 13 at $1,845,000
Monterey Unit Five 1 sale: $1,530,000 5 at $2,100,000, from $1,550,000 to $2,600,000 6 at $1,950,000 8 at $1,950,000
Monterey Unit Three 4 at $873,750, from $850,000 to $1,000,000 2 sales: $1,200,000 and $875,000 6 at $885,000, from $850,000 to $1,200,000 8 at $897,500

Woodbridge Unit Four's $2,132,500 and Monterey Unit Three's $873,750 are the two ends of the same community, and Woodbridge Unit One's 6 sales are listed as a range because a midpoint on 6 sales says little. Monterey Five's single sale is listed, not averaged.

Why the all-homes median moved: what sold

The all-homes median went from $1,800,000 on 15 sales to $1,625,000 on 24, and the product split explains it: those 24 were 19 single-family at $1,765,000, 3 attached villas at $555,000 and 2 condominium sales at $360,000 and $375,000. Attached and condominium sales were 5 of the 24 (20.8 percent), against 1 of 15 (6.7 percent) a year earlier.

Plat mix also changed. Monterey Unit Three recorded 4 sales near $873,750 in the latest 12 months against 2 a year earlier, and Monterey Five recorded 1 sale against 5. The all-homes figure moved because a different set of homes sold, and single-family sales stayed at about the same level.

A 12-month price ladder by product

These are the recorded prices of the 12 months to August 31, 2026, sorted low to high, with no street, plat or date beside any price.

  • Single-family, 19 sales: $850,000, $852,500, $895,000, $1,000,000, $1,530,000, $1,550,000, $1,600,000, $1,650,000, $1,720,000, $1,765,000, $1,815,000, $1,845,000, $1,995,000, $2,270,000, $2,335,000, $2,400,000, $2,400,000, $2,450,000, $2,825,000.
  • Attached villas, 3 sales: $530,000, $555,000, $645,000.
  • Villas condominium, 2 sales: $360,000, $375,000.

The $1,765,000 single-family median is the tenth of the 19 prices. Four single-family sales were at $1,000,000 or less, and ten were under $1,800,000.

Streets with three or more sales

Three streets recorded at least three sales in the latest 12 months. Beaumont Court recorded 5 at a $1,995,000 median, from $1,650,000 to $2,825,000. Mission Drive recorded 6 at $1,707,500, from $1,530,000 to $2,400,000, and that street spans three plats, so its median blends them. San Miguel Way recorded 3 at $895,000, from $852,500 to $1,000,000.

No other street reached three sales, so no other street price is printed. Streets with one or two sales say more about a single house than about the street.

How have Monterey prices moved in Naples since 2017?

Collier County recorded between 11 and 35 qualified single-family sales a year in Monterey, Naples from 2017 to August 31, 2026, with annual medians from $555,000 in 2017 to $2,055,000 in 2025 and $1,720,000 on 13 sales in 2026 so far. Data updated: October 2026.

Year Single-family sales and median Attached villas Villas condominium
2017 16 at $555,000 4 at $313,750 2 sales: $315,000, $295,000
2018 29 at $765,000 1 sale: $375,000 2 sales: $322,500, $285,000
2019 20 at $787,500 1 sale: $307,000 1 sale: $315,000
2020 19 at $800,000 no sale 4 at $333,500
2021 35 at $975,000 3 at $420,000 7 at $384,000
2022 16 at $1,250,000 3 at $522,500 1 sale: $570,000
2023 11 at $1,750,000 no sale no sale
2024 17 at $1,325,000 2 sales: $607,500, $555,000 2 sales: $570,000, $300,000
2025 13 at $2,055,000 no sale 1 sale: $480,000
2026 to Aug 31 13 at $1,720,000 3 at $555,000 2 sales: $360,000, $375,000

Figures: Collier County 2026 roll, qualified improved sales. Where a count is even (single-family 2017, 2019 and 2022, attached villas 2017, condominium 2020), the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales.

2017 to 2020

The first four years of the table held 16, 29, 20 and 19 single-family sales, at medians of $555,000, $765,000, $787,500 and $800,000. Attached villas recorded 4 sales in 2017, 1 in 2018, 1 in 2019 and none in 2020.

The Villas condominium recorded 2 sales in 2017, 2 in 2018, 1 in 2019 and 4 in 2020 at a $333,500 median. These are deed prices from the county, so they carry no information about condition, updates or size.

2021: the busiest year

2021 recorded 35 single-family sales at a $975,000 median, the most in any year of the table. The Villas condominium also had its busiest year, with 7 sales at $384,000, and the attached villas recorded 3 at $420,000.

A year with this many sales is the best-supported median in the table, and it shows how wide one year is: all three products traded, and the plat-by-plat table above shows the single-family median blends plats that sold at very different levels.

2022 to 2025: fewer sales

The next four years recorded 16, 11, 17 and 13 single-family sales, at medians of $1,250,000, $1,750,000, $1,325,000 and $2,055,000. The medians do not move in a line: 2024's $1,325,000 sits below 2023's $1,750,000, on 17 sales against 11.

That pattern is what a mix of plats looks like, and not a trend by itself. The attached villas recorded 3 sales in 2022, none in 2023, 2 in 2024 and none in 2025, so a year with no sale is "no sale", not zero dollars.

2026 to August 31

Through August 31, 2026, the county recorded 13 single-family sales at a $1,720,000 median, 3 attached villa sales at a $555,000 median and 2 Villas condominium sales, $360,000 and $375,000.

Eight months of data are in these figures, and the 13 single-family sales already match 2025's full-year count of 13. Because the year is partial, compare the 12-month windows in the previous section instead of the calendar-year rows when you want the most recent picture.

Attached villas and the condominium since 2017

Across the whole table the attached villas recorded 17 sales, with no sale in 2020, 2023 or 2025, and the Villas condominium recorded 22 sales, with no sale in 2023. Medians for these products sit in the $300,000s to $600,000s, and single sales set the range.

For a buyer, that means a price for either product comes from the last few deeds, not from a yearly series. The most recent are the 3 villa sales at $555,000 and the 2 condominium sales at $360,000 and $375,000.

Why a medians table is not a price index

A medians table is a record of what sold, and it should not be read as an index of one home's price. Yearly counts of 11 to 35 single-family sales are small, and a year with more Monterey Unit Three sales pulls the median toward Unit Three's prices, while a year with more Woodbridge Unit Four sales pulls it the other way.

For that reason this page draws no percent change from the table. To value a particular home, compare the recorded sales on its own plat and street, and ask an agent for the full record of the plat you are considering.

What does the MLS show about Monterey sale speed and price per square foot in Naples?

The Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, shows 23 closed Monterey sales in Naples in the 12 months to September 2, 2026, at a $1,650,000 median, with a median of 68 days on market and an average sale price of 95.51 percent of list price. Data updated: October 2026.

MLS measure (pulled September 2, 2026) 12 months 24 months
Closed sales 23 40
Median sold price $1,650,000 $1,625,000
Range $375,000 to $2,825,000 $375,000 to $3,000,000
Median days on market 68 67.5
Average sale price to list price 95.51 percent (median 94.62) 93.63 percent
Median sold price per living square foot $586 $604

Where a count is even, as with 40, the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. Per-foot figures use living area as entered by listing agents.

24 months by recorded plat Closed sales Median sold price Median per living square foot Median days on market
Woodbridge Unit Four 8 $1,897,500 $611 11
Woodbridge Unit One 6 not printed $627 45
Monterey Unit Five 5 $2,100,000 $679 64
Monterey Unit Three 7 $895,000 $546 109
Attached villas (Woodbridge Unit Two) 3 $555,000 $337 252

Plats are listed only where the MLS shows 3 or more closings. The Villas condominium has 2 closings and is left out.

23 closings in the 12 months to September 2, 2026

The MLS recorded 23 closed Monterey sales in the 12 months to September 2, 2026, ranging from $375,000 to $2,825,000, with a median sold price of $1,650,000. Over 24 months the file shows 40 closings at a median of $1,625,000, from $375,000 to $3,000,000.

Median days on market was 68 for the 12 months and 67.5 for the 24. The MLS counts brokered sales that closed, so it differs from the county deed count in the sales section above, and the comparison below explains the difference. All of these figures are from the pull of September 2, 2026.

Price per living square foot by plat

Over 24 months, the median sold price per living square foot was $546 on Monterey Unit Three, $611 on Woodbridge Unit Four, $627 on Woodbridge Unit One and $679 on Monterey Unit Five. The attached villas were $337.

Those are the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, and the sales behind each number are few, from 3 to 8. A per-foot figure also depends on how a listing agent measured the living area, so treat it as a comparison between plats, not a price for any one home.

Days on market by plat

The median days on market over 24 months was 11 on Woodbridge Unit Four, 45 on Woodbridge Unit One, 64 on Monterey Unit Five, 109 on Monterey Unit Three and 252 on the attached villas. Several of these rest on 3 to 8 closings.

The range inside one gate is wide. A median of 11 days on 8 closings describes a plat where homes closed quickly in that window, and 252 days on 3 closings describes a product that sat longer; neither predicts the next sale. The attached villas' 3 closings are the same 3 deeds the county recorded.

Sale price against list price

For the 12 months to September 2, 2026, the average closed sale price was 95.51 percent of list price, with a median of 94.62 percent. Across 24 months the average was 93.63 percent.

A sale at 95 percent of list means the buyer and seller settled below the asking price on average, and the percentage says nothing about any one listing. It also mixes products, so a plat-level figure would need more closings than the file holds.

How the MLS and county counts compare

Of the 24 qualified Monterey home sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to August 31, 2026, the median was $1,625,000, and the MLS shows 23 at $1,650,000 in its own window. They describe the same market. The windows end on August 31 and September 2, and the county dates a sale by deed while the MLS dates it by closing.

One difference is a single $360,000 San Vista Circle condominium deed with no MLS closing. Without that deed, the county median is $1,650,000, which equals the MLS median. The county's product split (19 single-family, 3 attached villas, 2 condominium sales) sits in the sales section above.

What the MLS file does not hold

The pull of September 2, 2026 does not carry beds, baths, living area or year built for the closed sales. Those fields are missing, which is different from zero, so this page prints no bedroom count, no typical size and no size range for Monterey.

A fresh Matrix export for Development 10245 and 10246 would add those columns by street, and it is on our list to run. Until then the county gives lot size and residence year, and the MLS gives price, days on market and per-foot. Ask an agent for the full listing sheet of any home you are considering.

Why county square footage is never used here

The county roll's building-area fields are not a reliable measure of living area for Monterey, so this page prints no county square footage and no county price per square foot for any building.

Per-foot figures here come only from the Southwest Florida MLS, as entered by listing agents, and carry that label and the pull date of September 2, 2026. For the size of a particular home, rely on the listing sheet, the owner's survey or an appraisal, and not on the county figure.

Where is Monterey in Naples, and what land does it cover?

Monterey in Naples is a guard-gated community off Orange Blossom Drive between Goodlette-Frank Road and Airport-Pulling Road, in ZIP 34109 and unincorporated Collier County. It has a single gated entry on Mission Drive. The 2026 Collier County roll lists 443 parcels on 186.27 acres, and 419 of them are homes with a residence row.

Off Orange Blossom Drive between Goodlette-Frank and Airport-Pulling Roads

Monterey's streets branch from one gated entry on Mission Drive at Orange Blossom Drive. Orange Blossom Drive runs between Goodlette-Frank Road on the west side and Airport-Pulling Road on the east side, and Vanderbilt Beach Road lies to the north. Those roads are the whole of the boundary description this page makes. No recorded document we read draws the community's edges in words, so a buyer who needs a property line should read the plat for the exact lot.

The practical test for a listing is its street name. Mission Drive is the main loop and it crosses three plats, so a Mission Drive address alone does not say which plat the home sits on. The street table in the next section of this page sets each street beside its plat. For the wider area, the Naples page shows where North Naples sits against the rest of the city.

ZIP 34109 and unincorporated Collier County

Every one of the 443 parcels carries ZIP 34109, and all of them sit in millage area 133. Monterey is in unincorporated Collier County, not inside a city, so the 2026 roll shows no city levy for any home. The county's total millage for the area is 9.3696, and the Collier County Sheriff's Office serves unincorporated areas. The word Naples in a mailing address is the postal name for the area. It is not a statement about which government taxes the home.

That matters when a buyer compares Monterey with a community inside a city limit, because the two tax bills are built differently. The full breakdown of the millage parts and a worked first-year bill sits in the answer to "What are property taxes on a Monterey home in Naples?" later on this page. The hub of Naples communities lists other North Naples neighborhoods for a side-by-side look.

From the Woodbridge PUD to Monterey

The land was zoned as the Woodbridge Planned Unit Development by Collier County Ordinance 85-25 in 1985 (petition R-84-48C). The county renamed it Monterey by Ordinance 90-28 in April 1990 (petition PDA-89-10). Units One, Two and Four kept the older name, which is why Units One, Two and Four are recorded as "Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge". Units Five and Three were recorded simply as "Monterey".

The county's PUD master list shows 193.00 acres and 907 entitled units, and it lists the Monterey PUD as BUILT OUT. The 2026 roll shows 419 homes with a residence row. Those two numbers are printed side by side and no more is read into them. The county's record for the PUD also carries a 2019 Hearing Examiner insubstantial change (HEX 19-28) and Ordinance 2023-66 of December 2023. We name them so a buyer can find them. We do not describe what they changed, because the documents were not machine-readable.

443 parcels on 186.27 acres

The 2026 roll holds 443 parcels. Of those, 419 are homes with a residence row: 359 single-family homes on four plats, 20 attached courtyard villas on San Bernadino Way and 40 condominium units on San Vista Circle. The other 24 parcels are common or vacant land, and 443 minus 419 is 24. The county codes the attached villas and the condominium units both as use 4, but only San Vista Circle is a Chapter 718 condominium. The next two sections of this page explain the difference.

By the county's use codes, the 24 non-home parcels split as 9 coded use 0, 5 coded use 95, 3 each coded use 94, 96 and 97, and 1 coded use 35, and 9 plus 5 plus 9 plus 1 is 24. Use 35 is the clubhouse tract. Most are tracts the Monterey Master Owners' Association owns, and the rest belong to the villa and condominium neighborhoods.

The count of 419 is a count of homes with a residence row, not of lots. One further lot, a privately owned 0.35 acre parcel on Vera Cruz Way, has no home on it and is not in the 419. The community's lot sizes run from a median of 0.17 acre in Monterey Unit Three to 0.32 acre in the two Woodbridge plats, and the all-homes median lot is 0.29 acre.

Lakes, common tracts and the Unit Six preserve

The platted land holds about 29.4 acres of lakes and water management, per the master covenants and the county's parcel map. The Monterey Master Owners' Association owns most of the common tracts, including the 2.88 acre clubhouse tract at 1725 Mission Drive. The villa and condominium neighborhood associations own their own small common tracts, and this page names owners as associations only.

The Villages of Monterey, Unit Six, recorded in 1994, is a single 0.49 acre preserve tract with no homes on it. A buyer will see "Unit Six" in the recorded legal descriptions, and it does not mean a sixth set of houses. The 0.35 acre lot on Vera Cruz Way is the only residential-sized lot on the roll without a home, and we do not publish its owner.

Six recorded plats and a condominium

Monterey was platted in pieces over six years, and the order is not the numbering. Unit One came first, Unit Two followed, Unit Four and Unit Five came in late 1990, and Unit Three was recorded in 1992. The table sets each recorded name beside its plat book and pages, its recorded date and what the 2026 roll shows for it.

Recorded name Plat book and pages Recorded Homes Lot median (acre) Residence years
Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge, Unit One PB 15, pp 10 to 15 1988-08-03 124 0.32 1989 to 2017 (median 1991)
Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge, Unit Two PB 15, pp 69 to 70 1989-03-08 20 attached villas tract-based all 1990
Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge, Unit Four PB 17, pp 77 to 79 1990-10-19 78 0.32 1991 to 2002 (median 1995.5)
Monterey Unit Five PB 17, pp 104 to 106 1990-12-06 89 0.30 1991 to 2025 (median 1996)
Monterey Unit Three PB 19, pp 8 to 11 1992-02-10 68 0.17 1992 to 2000 (median 1995)
The Villages of Monterey, Unit Six recorded 1994 1994 none (preserve) not applicable not applicable
Monterey Villas, a Condominium declaration O.R. 1987, Page 559 1994-09-21 40 units not applicable 1994 to 1996 (median 1995)

The lot medians for the attached villas and the condominium do not apply because the roll does not carry a lot for each unit. The 124, 78, 89 and 68 single-family homes add to 359, and 359 plus the 60 use-4 units is 419.

Pelican Marsh next door is a separate community

Pelican Marsh sits next to Monterey in 34109 and is a separate community with its own association structure. The two do not share an entrance, a club or an amenity set, and nothing on this page should be read as saying a Monterey owner has access to anything in Pelican Marsh. A buyer comparing the two will find the figures side by side in the comparison section later on this page. The separate page for Pelican Marsh homes for sale covers that community on its own terms.

What should a buyer know about Monterey's large-lot single-family plats in Naples?

Monterey in Naples has 291 single-family homes on three large-lot plats: Woodbridge Unit One with 124, Woodbridge Unit Four with 78 and Monterey Unit Five with 89. Lot medians run from 0.30 to 0.32 acre. The homes carry residence years from 1989 to 2025, and each plat has its own street list and its own sales record.

Woodbridge Unit One streets and lots

Woodbridge Unit One was recorded in August 1988 and holds 124 single-family homes on a median lot of 0.32 acre. By street on the 2026 roll: Cordoba Circle 35, Mission Drive 25, Laguna Way 22, Sevilla Way 17, Ponte Verde Way 15, Verona Court 6 and Medea Court 4, which adds to 124. Residence years run from 1989 to 2017 with a median of 1991, so this is the oldest group in the community.

Two of the 124 homes carry a residence year of 2000 or later. The roll shows homestead on 111 of the 124, which is the county record of how many owners claim the benefit and says nothing about who they are. A buyer reading a listing from this plat should check the roof date first, since a home dated 1989 to 1991 is 35 to 37 years old in 2026 unless the roof was replaced.

Woodbridge Unit Four and its lake

Woodbridge Unit Four holds 78 homes on a median lot of 0.32 acre, with residence years from 1991 to 2002 and a median of 1995.5. Streets: Mission Drive 30, Santa Margherita Way 28, Beaumont Court 12, Santa Cruz Court 4 and La Paz Court 4. A measurement of the county parcel map finds that 73 of the 78 homes front the plat's 11.23 acre lake.

That is a parcel-map measurement for this plat and no other, and it does not describe any one home's setting. Six of the 78 homes carry a residence year of 2000 or later, and 71 of the 78 hold a homestead. The plat's median 2026 total tax on the roll is $8,531.11, the highest of the four single-family plats, and a seller's bill is not the bill a buyer will pay.

Monterey Unit Five streets and later residence years

Monterey Unit Five holds 89 homes on a median lot of 0.30 acre. Streets: Vera Cruz Way 31, Las Palmas Way 20, Mission Drive 13, San Simeon Way 10, Costa Brava Court 7, Ronda Court 4 and Cadiz Court 4, which adds to 89. Residence years run from 1991 to 2025 with a median of 1996.

This plat carries the most newer residence years: 12 of the 23 homes dated 2000 or later in Monterey sit here. The newest record on the roll is a 2025 date on Ronda Court. We do not call any of these homes rebuilds, because the roll's year is the earliest building year on the parcel and some of the 2000 to 2005 dates are late original builds. Ask for the permit history on any specific address. Of the 89 homes, 74 hold a homestead, and the plat's median 2026 total tax is $6,999.36. The county record for this plat is thin in the latest 12 months, so the 24-month and 36-month lines in the sales table below are the better guide.

Mission Drive crosses three plats

Mission Drive has more homes than any other street, 68 in all, and it runs through three plats. The 2026 roll counts 25 homes on Mission Drive in Woodbridge Unit One, 30 in Woodbridge Unit Four and 13 in Monterey Unit Five, and 25 plus 30 plus 13 is 68. A Mission Drive address therefore does not identify a plat, a neighborhood association or a price tier.

This matters at closing because the neighborhood association, its rules and its documents follow the plat. The title agent and the estoppel certificate name the association for any address. A buyer comparing Mission Drive sales should therefore compare plat to plat, since the six Mission Drive sales in the 12 months to August 31, 2026 spanned Woodbridge Unit One, Woodbridge Unit Four and Monterey Unit Five.

What the original covenants required

The original recorded covenants for the Single Family Neighborhood set a minimum of 1,800 sq ft of living area, an attached two to three car garage, a maximum of two stories and 30 ft, and roofs of barrel or flat tile, cedar shake, slate or copper at a minimum 5:12 pitch. They also prohibit docks in the lakes. These are covenant minimums, not measured sizes of any home.

The text above comes from the original recorded covenants as carried in archived association documents, and the neighborhood association has amended its documents since. Confirm the current restated text before relying on any standard. Architectural review for the single-family plats is run by the neighborhood association's own Architectural Review Board, which is covered in the rules section of this page.

Sales by plat

County records show the following qualified improved sales, with the window and count for each line. The midpoint of the two middle sales is the median whenever the count is even.

Plat 12 months to Aug 31, 2026 24 months 36 months
Woodbridge Unit Four 8 at $2,132,500 ($1,650,000 to $2,825,000) 12 at $1,845,000 15 at $1,815,000
Woodbridge Unit One 6 sales from $1,550,000 to $2,450,000 9 at $1,845,000 13 at $1,845,000
Monterey Unit Five 1 sale at $1,530,000 6 at $1,950,000 8 at $1,950,000

Monterey Unit Five's single sale in the latest 12 months is listed, not called a median, and the plat had 5 sales at $2,100,000 in the 12 months before that. Woodbridge Unit One's latest 12 months is shown as a range because six sales do not support one midpoint on their own. Beaumont Court, in Woodbridge Unit Four, had 5 sales at $1,995,000 in the same window, and Mission Drive had 6 at $1,707,500 (the midpoint of the two middle sales) across all three plats.

The three plats overlap in price more than their names suggest, and the spread inside each is wide. Woodbridge Unit Four's 8 sales ran from $1,650,000 to $2,825,000, and Woodbridge Unit One's 6 ran from $1,550,000 to $2,450,000. Collier County's roll is the only county source this page uses for those figures, and none of them is an offer price, a list price or a valuation of any home.

1989 to 2005 construction: what to inspect

Nearly every large-lot home was built before Florida's statewide building code took effect on March 1, 2002, so most were built to earlier standards. A buyer should ask for the roof year and covering, since the covenants name tile, shake, slate and copper and the roll does not say which a home has, the electrical panel and its brand, the plumbing material, the age of the air conditioning and any wind-mitigation features already installed.

The county roll does not hold roof dates, and it does not say which homes still have their original roofs. With residence years from 1989 to 2005 across this group, 2026 minus 2005 is 21, so even the newest original builds are more than 20 years old. A current wind-mitigation form and a four-point inspection give the facts a carrier asks for, and the answer to "How do hurricanes, roof age and insurance work for a Monterey home in Naples?" later on this page walks through them. Nothing here is a statement about any particular house.

What should a buyer know about Monterey Unit Three villa homes in Naples?

Monterey Unit Three in Naples is the smaller-lot plat: 68 detached villa homes on a median lot of 0.17 acre, built from 1992 to 2000 on San Miguel Way, San Sebastian Way and San Gabriel Lane. Its county-recorded sales sit well below the larger-lot plats, and its associations have their own recorded documents.

68 detached homes on 0.17 acre lots

Unit Three holds 68 detached homes on a median lot of 0.17 acre, against 0.30 to 0.32 acre on the other single-family plats. "Villa home" is the neighborhood's own name, and the homes are detached, not attached. The county codes all 68 as single-family, use 1. Residence years run from 1992 to 2000 with a median of 1995, and three of the 68 are dated 2000.

The plat was recorded in February 1992, after the other residential plats and before the preserve tract of Unit Six. The developer's first lot sales in Unit Three were recorded in early 1992, per the county roll's sales history. A buyer shopping by lot size will find that the smaller lot, not the street or the club, is the plain difference between Unit Three and the rest of the single-family homes.

San Miguel Way, San Sebastian Way and San Gabriel Lane

The three streets hold 36, 27 and 5 homes, which adds to 68. San Miguel Way has residence years from 1992 to 1997 with a median of 1994 and a median lot of 0.175 acre. San Sebastian Way runs from 1993 to 2000 with a median of 1996 and a median lot of 0.16 acre. San Gabriel Lane runs from 1992 to 1997 with a median of 1993 and a median lot of 0.18 acre.

San Sebastian Way carries all three of the plat's homes dated 2000. A buyer can use the street table to match a listing to Unit Three, but should confirm the plat on the title commitment, because the MLS subdivision field is not reliable on its own.

Developer-approved designs and the 1,300 sq ft minimum

The original recorded covenants for the Villa Home neighborhood require homes to be built to one of the developer-approved designs, with footprint and exterior substantially the same. They set a minimum of 1,300 sq ft of living area, a two-car garage, a 20 ft front setback and a 5 ft side setback. These are covenant minimums, not measured sizes.

In this plat both the neighborhood's own standards and the master standards apply to exterior work. The restated declaration described below is the current text, and a buyer should read it before assuming an older standard still applies.

Recorded sales in Unit Three

Collier County recorded 4 qualified sales in Unit Three in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at $873,750 (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $850,000 to $1,000,000. Over 24 months it recorded 6 at $885,000, from $850,000 to $1,200,000, and over 36 months 8 at $897,500.

San Miguel Way alone had 3 sales at $895,000 in the 12 months, from $852,500 to $1,000,000. In the 12 months before that, Unit Three had 2 sales, at $1,200,000 and $875,000. The plat's small count means one sale can move the midpoint, so read the range as well as the median.

The Villa Home association's 2023 restatement and 2026 amendments

The Monterey Single Family Villa Home Neighborhood Association, Inc. governs Unit Three. Its declaration was amended and restated on December 19, 2023, recorded at O.R. Book 6315, Page 375. Thirteen amendments followed on March 16, 2026, recorded at O.R. Book 6563, Page 2871. A buyer in this plat should receive both documents.

The 2026 amendments cover exterior and parking matters, and the rules section of this page lists them. Every owner belongs to the Monterey Master Owners' Association and to exactly one neighborhood association, so a Unit Three owner answers to the master association as well. The title agent and the estoppel certificate confirm the association and its current terms. The recorded documents, not a listing description, are the place to read what a Unit Three owner may and may not change.

Taxes on Unit Three

The median 2026 total tax bill on a Unit Three home is $5,285.92, and 45 of the 68 homes hold a homestead. That figure is lower than the other single-family plats, whose medians run from $6,423.72 in Woodbridge Unit One to $8,531.11 in Woodbridge Unit Four. All 68 homes pay the same $269.77 solid-waste line.

A seller's bill is not a buyer's bill, because homestead and the assessment cap reset on sale. The answer to "What are property taxes on a Monterey home in Naples?" works the first-year arithmetic at recorded prices.

What should a buyer know about Monterey's attached villas and the Monterey Villas condominium in Naples?

Monterey in Naples has 20 attached courtyard villas on San Bernadino Way, all dated 1990, and 40 condominium units on San Vista Circle, dated 1994 to 1996. The two groups look similar on the county roll but follow different law, different associations and different leasing terms, so buyers should treat them as separate products.

20 attached courtyard villas on San Bernadino Way

The attached villas sit in Woodbridge Unit Two, recorded in March 1989, on San Bernadino Way. The 2026 roll shows 20 of them, every one with a residence year of 1990. The neighborhood's own documents say the villa neighborhood was planned at 124 units and stopped at 20. Its association's reserves cover roof surfaces and painting, per the carried documents, and the owner holds fee-simple title.

The roll's median 2026 total tax on a villa is $3,934.95, with homestead on 10 of 20. Each villa pays the $269.77 solid-waste line. A buyer should ask the Monterey Villa Owners' Association, Inc. for its current budget, reserve schedule and rules, since its assessments are not published.

Fee simple, not a condominium

The county codes both the attached villas and the condominium units as use 4. That code does not make the villas a condominium. The villa neighborhood's articles state it is not a Chapter 718 condominium, and each villa is owned fee simple with its land. Only the San Vista Circle units are a Chapter 718 condominium.

The MLS adds a trap. Its subdivision field is tagged "MONTEREY VILLAS" on some single-family and attached-villa closings, so a search by that label alone can mix products. Segment by street and recorded plat, and use the street name in any search.

40 condominium units in 20 two-unit buildings

The Monterey Villas condominium on San Vista Circle has 40 units in 20 two-unit, party-wall buildings. Its declaration was recorded in September 1994 at O.R. 1987, Page 559, and the units carry residence years from 1994 to 1996, with a median of 1995. The governing entity is Monterey Villas Condominium Association, Inc.

The roll shows a median 2026 total tax of $3,215.15 and homestead on 25 of 40. As a Chapter 718 condominium, the association carries a master policy, reserves and a statutory resale review, covered below. This page does not state how many stories the buildings have, because that is not measured in the records we read.

Recorded sales for both

Collier County recorded the following qualified sales, with every window stated.

Product 12 months to Aug 31, 2026 24 months 36 months
Attached villas 3 at $555,000 ($530,000 to $645,000) 3 at $555,000 5 at $555,000
Villas condominium 2 sales: $360,000 and $375,000 3 at $375,000 ($360,000 to $480,000) 5 at $375,000

The two condominium sales in the latest 12 months are listed, not called a median, because two sales do not support one. A year earlier the condominium had 1 sale at $480,000, and the attached villas had none.

Leasing holds in one line each

An owner who buys an attached villa other than by inheritance may not lease it until the owner has held title for 24 months, under an amendment recorded July 18, 2022. The Villas condominium allows one-year leases only and bars new owners from leasing for the first 12 months after closing, under an amendment recorded March 22, 2021.

The stricter master limits on lease length and the number of leases a year still apply to both. The full treatment, with instruments and what to request before an offer, is in the answer to "Can you rent out a Monterey home in Naples?" later on this page.

Milestone, SIRS and reserves

Monterey Villas is a 40-unit condominium in 20 two-unit, party-wall buildings. Florida's milestone inspection (s. 553.899) and structural integrity reserve study (s. 718.112(2)(g)) rules apply to condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories; ask the association for each building's story count and reserve schedule.

Reserves for roof, paint, pavement and items over $25,000 (s. 718.112(2)(f)) and the 7-day resale review (s. 718.503) apply to every condominium. The other three neighborhoods are Chapter 720 associations, which have no milestone or SIRS rule. Whether San Vista Circle appears on the county's milestone list is not confirmed.

Master policy, HO-6 and the villas' own coverage

A condominium unit owner buys an HO-6 policy to sit beside the association's master policy under s. 718.111(11). Loss assessment coverage of at least $2,000 is set by s. 627.714. The attached villas are not a condominium, so each villa owner needs a homeowner policy of their own.

Whether the villa association carries an insurance duty for the buildings is not settled in the records we read. Ask the association in writing. The answer to "How do hurricanes, roof age and insurance work for a Monterey home in Naples?" covers roof age, the wind-mitigation form and the carriers.

What amenities and gate access come with a Monterey home in Naples?

Monterey in Naples is guard-gated, with a staffed gatehouse at the Mission Drive entrance, and the shared amenities sit on a single tract at 1725 Mission Drive: a clubhouse, tennis courts, a pool, a pavilion, a sport court and a playground. The community has no golf course on site.

The staffed gatehouse at Mission Drive

Monterey is guard-gated, with a staffed gatehouse at the Mission Drive entrance off Orange Blossom Drive. It is a single gated entry, set on a divided entry island, and it is funded through the master assessment.

The hours the gatehouse is staffed and the visitor procedure are not published by any source we read. Ask the Monterey Master Owners' Association for both before relying on them.

The clubhouse at 1725 Mission Drive and its 2016 to 2018 renovation

The clubhouse stands at 1725 Mission Drive on a 2.88 acre tract that the master association owns. Records show it was comprehensively renovated and expanded between 2016 and 2018, in a project the renovation contractor describes as $2 million plus. County permits for the work were issued in 2016.

The county roll shows the 2.88 acre tract as its own parcel, and the master association owns it. Four notices of commencement for the renovation were recorded in October 2016, and a separate notice for the pool followed in November 2017. Per the contractor's project page, the rooms are a fitness room, a billiards room, a library, a TV room and social and dining rooms. The dining rooms are rooms in the clubhouse, not a food service. This page gives no clubhouse size, because the county's size records are not reliable for any building.

Tennis, pool, pavilion, sport court and playground

USTA Florida's facility listing and aerial imagery show three tennis courts in one fenced enclosure. The grounds also hold one pool with marked lap lanes, renovated in 2017, a pavilion with cabanas and one sport court. A playground is named among the amenities of the 2016 to 2018 project, and we name it only.

Surfaces, lighting, pool heating, pool hours and fitness equipment are not published, so this page does not state them. A buyer who plays tennis or swims laps should ask the association for the current rules, the hours and any reservation process, because none of those is in the recorded documents we read. The table below sets each amenity beside its source, so a buyer can see what is recorded and what is not.

Amenity What the record says Source
Clubhouse 1725 Mission Drive, 2.88 acre tract, renovated 2016 to 2018 county roll, renovation contractor's project page
Tennis three courts in one fenced enclosure USTA Florida facility listing and imagery
Pool one pool with lap lanes, renovated 2017 recorded notice of commencement
Pavilion and cabanas a pavilion and cabanas county permit, contractor photography
Sport court one sport court contractor's project page
Playground named as an amenity contractor's project page
Gatehouse staffed gatehouse, single gated entry county permit, master assessment

Lakes: boats without motors, fishing only if permitted

The platted land holds about 29.4 acres of lakes and water management. The master covenants permit boats without motors, in section 4.18.7. Section 4.18.8 says fishing may be permitted and that the association is not obligated to allow it. A buyer should not assume fishing is permitted, and should ask the association for its current rule.

Docks in the lakes are prohibited by the original covenants for the Single Family Neighborhood. The lakes are drainage and water management features first, and the association sets the rules for their use. The roll lists an 11.23 acre tract owned by the master association under the Woodbridge name, and it is the lake that 73 of the 78 Woodbridge Unit Four homes front. Other lake and water management tracts are also association-owned, so no owner holds title to the water behind a lot.

Sidewalks and the grounds

The master association is described in the records as maintaining continuous sidewalks on Mission Drive and the interior streets, per aerial imagery. The master assessment funds common landscaping, so the entry area and common tracts are maintained by the association, not by individual owners. Each neighborhood's own documents say who maintains the front landscaping on a lot.

The 2026 Villa Home amendments add a rule that parked vehicles may not extend over the sidewalk. The covenants for each neighborhood set the landscape and exterior standards, and the Architectural Review Board of each neighborhood approves changes. The rules section of this page lists the main ones. A buyer should ask for the current rules with the resale package.

No golf course, beach or boat facilities of its own

Monterey has none of the three. A search of the full master covenants for each of them came back empty, and the community's amenities are the single tract described above. The nearest options in each category are listed in the nearby section of this page, with road miles from the Mission Drive gate.

This is a plain fact about the community, not a ranking against others. A buyer who wants a club membership will find that arrangement in other communities, and the comparison section later on this page sets them beside Monterey.

What the master assessment funds

The master covenants (section 7.1.8) say the master assessment funds common areas, lakes and water management, common landscaping, master insurance, management, and gate and monitored security. The neighborhood associations collect their own assessments and remit the master share. The assessment amounts are not published by the associations.

The estoppel certificate and each association's budget show what a buyer will pay. The records we read do not say that cable, internet, water or sewer is included community-wide, so do not assume it. Ask for the resale package, and ask the agents at Domain Realty Group or contact us if a document is unclear.

Who governs Monterey in Naples, and how does buyer approval work?

Monterey in Naples has one master association, the Monterey Master Owners' Association, over four neighborhood associations, and every sale needs written approval from the Master Board. The master bills quarterly, the associations do not publish current dues, and a resale capital contribution is paid at closing. Below: who governs, what the recorded documents say and how approval works.

The Monterey Master Owners' Association

Monterey Master Owners' Association, Inc. is the master. Its Declaration of Master Protective Covenants was recorded on August 3, 1988, at O.R. Book 1370, Page 856, and its bylaws were amended in 2012 and again in 2017. Every Monterey owner belongs to the master plus exactly one neighborhood association, and the neighborhood associations collect the master assessment and remit it. The master assessment funds common areas, lakes and water management, common landscaping, master insurance, management and the gate. The recorded covenants do not say that cable, internet, water or sewer is included community-wide, so a buyer should not assume any of them is.

The structure is one master association over four neighborhood associations, across the recorded plats and the condominium. It is not four map areas, and a street name alone does not tell a buyer which association applies. For the wider market, see homes for sale in Naples and the Naples communities guide.

Four neighborhood associations

Four neighborhood associations sit under the master. The table gives each registered name, what it covers and the recorded documents we found for it.

Association Covers Key recorded documents
Monterey Single Family Neighborhood Association, Inc. The single-family plats Covenants, O.R. 1370, Page 884, recorded 1988
Monterey Single Family Villa Home Neighborhood Association, Inc. Monterey Unit Three, 68 homes Amended and restated declaration, O.R. 6315, Page 375, December 19, 2023; 13 amendments, O.R. 6563, Page 2871, March 16, 2026
Monterey Villa Owners' Association, Inc. 20 attached villas on San Bernadino Way Covenants, O.R. 1422, Page 1447; amendments in 2017 and 2022; not a Chapter 718 condominium per its articles
Monterey Villas Condominium Association, Inc. 40 units on San Vista Circle Declaration, O.R. 1987, Page 559, 1994; leasing amendment, O.R. 5912, Page 3879, March 22, 2021

We describe the Single Family Neighborhood Association as covering "the single-family plats" because the record we read ties it to the 1988 covenants and does not state in so many words how Woodbridge Unit Four and Monterey Unit Five were added. The title agent and the estoppel certificate name the association for any specific address, and that is the check to rely on.

Master Board approval: 30 days' notice and the 20-day clock

Section 18 of the master bylaws, added in 2017, requires "prior written approval of the Master Board" for a sale. The buyer gives 30 days' written notice before closing, with the buyer's name and address, the executed contract, the application and a processing fee. The amount of the fee is not published.

The Board then has 20 days to respond, and silence counts as approval. A closing set for 30 days after contract leaves little room if the application goes in late, so a buyer files the application with the contract and plans the closing date around that timeline. The recorded bylaws set good-cause grounds for disapproval, and we do not list them here. Read the bylaws for the exact text.

Certificates of Approval and the foreclosure exception

When the Board approves, it issues a Certificate of Approval that can be recorded. Recorded certificates exist in the official records for 2024 and 2026, which shows the approval step is used in practice and is not a dormant clause.

The bylaws carve out institutional lenders that take title by foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure. An ordinary buyer does not qualify for that exception. A buyer also takes title subject to the seller's unpaid assessments under Master Covenants 7.1.4, so the estoppel certificate matters on every purchase.

Dues: not published

Current association dues are not published by the associations, and no dollar figure is printed on this page. The estoppel certificate and each association's budget carry the figures. The structure is public: there are two assessments, one to the master and one to the neighborhood association.

The master is billed quarterly in advance, due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1, under the master bylaws as amended in 2012. A late payment draws interest after 10 days plus the greater of $25 or 5 percent. We found no third-party figure we would stand behind, so we leave it at the structure and point the buyer to the resale package.

The $1,600 resale capital contribution

The master bylaws set a resale capital contribution of $1,600, adopted in a 2017 bylaw amendment (O.R. 5422, Page 3053). The buyer pays it at closing. The Board may raise it by up to 10 percent per calendar year, and the current amount is not published, so confirm it before contract.

Treat $1,600 as the recorded starting point and not as today's amount. An escalation over the years since 2017 is permitted by the bylaw but is not documented in any record we could read. Ask the association for the figure in writing and add it to the closing cost estimate in the cost section below.

Estoppel, unpaid assessments and the resale package

An estoppel certificate from the association states what the seller owes and what the association charges for the transfer. The amount of the estoppel fee is not published, and Florida caps estoppel fees by statute. Ask for the certificate from the master and from the neighborhood association, since an owner has two assessments.

The resale package should also carry the current rules, the budget, the declaration and its amendments, and any pending special assessment. We found no special assessment in the recorded documents, but a current one would show only in the estoppel. The association handles the resale package, and the title agent can tell a buyer how to order it.

Can you rent out a Monterey home in Naples?

In Monterey in Naples, the master rule is a lease of 6 months to 1 year, no more than 2 leases a year and Board approval, and the attached villas and the Villas condominium add stricter ownership holds. This section states leasing rules only, with no rent level. Read your neighborhood's documents before an offer.

The master rule: 6 months to 1 year, 2 leases a year

Sections 17 and 20 of the master bylaws (O.R. 5422, Page 3053, 2017) apply to every Monterey home. The minimum lease is 6 months and the maximum is 1 year. An owner may sign no more than 2 leases in a calendar year. The Board must approve each lease, and a lease covers the entire home, never a room.

The master rule is the floor for all 419 homes. The overlays below can be stricter, and where they are, the stricter limit governs. We read the overlays as additions to the master rule and not as replacements for it.

Board approval, natural-person lessees and the deposit cap

The lessee must be a natural person, not an entity. The owner gives the Board 30 days' notice, the Board has 20 days to respond and silence counts as approval. These are the same clocks that apply to a sale.

The bylaws let the association take a deposit of up to one month's rent. A preset lease processing fee applies, and the bylaws say it may not exceed the maximum allowed by law. No fee amount is published. Those are the only dollar terms in the leasing rule, and we print no rent level.

Attached villas: the 24-month ownership hold

For the 20 attached villas on San Bernadino Way, an amendment recorded at O.R. 6154, Page 120 on July 18, 2022 says an owner who acquires title other than by inheritance may not lease until holding title for at least 24 months. Inheritance is the stated exception.

The villa document's own terms, no lease under 30 days and no more than three leases in a calendar year, are looser than the master rule. The stricter master limits still apply, so the 6-month floor and the limit of 2 leases a year bind a villa owner as well. We read it that way because the stricter rule governs in each dimension, and the Monterey Villa Owners' Association can confirm it.

Villas condominium: one-year leases and the 12-month hold

For the 40 condominium units on San Vista Circle, the Monterey Villas leasing amendment recorded March 22, 2021 (O.R. 5912, Page 3879) allows leases of one year at a time and no other term. It allows no option to extend and no subleasing or assignment. A new owner may not lease for the first 12 months from closing.

Those are three separate limits: the term, the extension and sublease bar, and the ownership hold. The master rule's 2 leases a year and Board approval sit on top. A buyer of a condominium unit should read the 2021 amendment itself and ask the Monterey Villas Condominium Association whether anything has been recorded since.

Single Family and Villa Home neighborhoods: overlays not established

Whether the Monterey Single Family Neighborhood Association or the Villa Home Neighborhood Association adds its own leasing limits is not established from the public record. We did not read the 2023 restated Villa Home declaration or its 2026 amendments for a leasing term, and the Single Family covenants of 1988 were not read for one.

Until a buyer sees the documents, the master rule is the only rule that is certain for those homes. Request the neighborhood declaration, all amendments and the current rules. The Villa Home documents were restated and amended recently, so a buyer there should obtain both.

Florida's condominium rental-amendment rule

For the condominium, Florida's rule on rental amendments is s. 718.110(13): an amendment that limits rentals binds owners who consent to it and later buyers. We carry that reading from our Regent Park research, and it applies only to the Chapter 718 condominium. It does not govern the attached villas, which are not a condominium.

The rule matters at Monterey Villas because the 2021 leasing terms are an amendment, not part of the original 1994 declaration. A buyer who closes after the amendment is recorded takes the unit subject to it. A condominium lawyer or the title agent can confirm how the statute applies to a specific unit.

What to request before an offer

Ask for the master bylaws with the 2017 amendments, the neighborhood declaration and every amendment, the current rules and regulations, and the lease form the association uses. Ask the association whether the Board has changed its lease approval process.

Check the Southwest Florida MLS rental field on the listing, which the listing agent enters, and treat it as a lead to verify against the recorded text. If you plan to lease a home, ask a Domain Realty Group agent to line the documents up before you write an offer. You can contact us or see our agents.

What rules on pets, vehicles and exterior changes apply in Monterey, Naples?

The master covenants set community-wide rules for Monterey in Naples on pets, vehicles, exterior changes and signs, and each neighborhood adds its own rules and its own Architectural Review Board. The recorded text below comes from the master covenants as amended in 2017 and 2018 and the Villa Home amendments of 2026.

Pets under the master covenants

Section 4.16 of the master covenants allows household pets in reasonable numbers. A pet must be confined indoors, kept within a fenced area, or leashed and attended, and the owner removes its waste. The declaration sets no number, weight or breed limit.

The master association or a neighborhood association may adopt rules that exclude certain types of animals. That means a neighborhood's rules can be tighter than the master text. Ask for the rules of the neighborhood where the home sits before you buy a home for a pet.

Trucks, boats, RVs and the 12-hour rule

Under sections 4.13 and 4.14, amended in 2017 and 2018, only automobiles may be kept outside a garage. A camper, motor home, truck, tractor, trailer, boat or other vehicle must stay in a garage. Trucks over 3/4 ton stay out except for construction or delivery.

A vehicle that is not an automobile may park only temporarily, never for more than 12 consecutive hours, never on a recurring basis and never overnight. The 2017 amendment took motorcycles and mopeds off the prohibited list. A buyer with a boat, trailer or RV plans for garage storage or storage off site.

Pickups and vans that count as automobiles

The covenants define "automobile" to include passenger vans and non-commercial pickups that meet nine criteria. The criteria include no visible racks or tools, a carrying capacity not above 3/4 ton, no dual wheels, no modified exhaust and a tailgate installed.

A vehicle with a commercial sign, or in poor exterior condition, does not count as an automobile. A marked work truck is therefore a garage vehicle under the covenants. Ask the association how it applies the definition to a particular pickup before you assume it qualifies.

Four Architectural Review Boards

Section 3 of the master covenants gives each neighborhood association its own Architectural Review Board, so Monterey has four boards with four sets of guidelines. Prior written approval is required for any exterior improvement, exterior color change, landscaping change or paved-area change.

A board may ask for plans, samples and a construction deposit. In the Villa Home neighborhood, both that neighborhood's standards and the master standards apply, per its 2026 amendments. A buyer who plans a pool, a paint change or a driveway project asks for the approval process in writing first.

Signs, antennas, driveways and other recorded rules

The master covenants also set several rules that buyers meet quickly. Driveways must be hard-surface. Outside antennas and flagpoles are restricted. Clotheslines are not allowed, and artificial vegetation is not allowed. For-sale and for-lease signs may be up to 4 sq ft. Utilities must be underground.

These come from sections 4.6 to 4.17 of the master covenants. Each is a recorded rule that runs with the land, and each is subject to later amendment, so confirm the current text. A seller's agent can pull the list of sign and exterior rules at the time of listing.

Villa Home 2026 amendments

The Monterey Single Family Villa Home Neighborhood Association adopted 13 amendments on March 16, 2026 (O.R. 6563, Page 2871). Storm shutters may go up no earlier than 5 days before a forecast landfall and must come down within 7 days after. Above-ground permanent pools and permanent sports courts are prohibited.

Fences are generally prohibited, with an exception for pool enclosures. Parked vehicles may not extend over the sidewalk or past the end of the driveway into the street. Wildlife feeding is not allowed, though one rear-yard bird feeder is allowed within Architectural Review Board guidelines. These apply to Monterey Unit Three, 68 homes.

Ask for each neighborhood's current rules

The recorded documents are the base, but each association also publishes rules and regulations that change more often than the covenants. We found no current rules posted for any of the four neighborhoods. The estoppel and resale package should include them.

Ask for four things for the home you are considering: the neighborhood declaration with amendments, the current rules and regulations, the architectural guidelines, and any rule changes adopted since the last amendment. Compare the list against your plans for pets, vehicles and exterior work before you remove contingencies.

What are property taxes on a Monterey home in Naples?

Monterey homes in Naples sit in millage area 133, where the 2026 total is 9.3696 mills, and every one of the 419 homes carries a $269.77 solid-waste line. Monterey is unincorporated, so there is no city levy. All figures here come from the 2026 Collier County roll, and the worked bills are illustrations, not bills.

Millage area 133 and its parts

All 419 Monterey homes are in millage area 133. The 2026 total of 9.3696 mills is the sum of four lines.

Levy line 2026 mills
County 3.8969
School 4.1470
Municipal 0.0000
Other 1.3257
Total 9.3696

The municipal line is zero because Monterey is in unincorporated Collier County. The roll groups the remaining levies under other. The North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District serves the area, and we print no separate mill figure for it.

The $269.77 solid-waste line on every home

The 2026 roll shows a non-ad valorem charge of $269.77 on all 419 homes, for solid waste. It is the only non-ad valorem line on the roll for Monterey. It is a flat charge and does not scale with price.

Add it to every worked bill below as a separate line. An earlier research pack listed a different solid-waste figure and a different millage, and the 2026 roll values replace both.

Why the seller's bill is not yours

The roll shows what the current owner pays, not what a buyer will pay. Homestead and assessment caps reset on sale, and just value is not a sale price. Homestead applies to 336 of 419 homes, so most current bills carry a homestead reduction that a new owner must apply for on their own.

Group Median 2026 total tax on the roll
All 419 homes $6,090.85
Single-family homes $6,695.69
Attached villas $3,934.95
Monterey Villas condominium $3,215.15
Woodbridge Unit Four $8,531.11
Monterey Unit Five $6,999.36
Woodbridge Unit One $6,423.72
Monterey Unit Three $5,285.92

The median just value for single-family homes is $1,272,258, for attached villas $472,710 and for Villas condominium units $390,250. Just value is a county assessment, and it does not predict what a home sells for.

Worked first-year bills at the four T24 medians

The table assumes assessed value equals the sale price, at the median price of qualified sales in the 24 months to August 31, 2026. It shows ad valorem tax at 9.3696 mills, and the $269.77 line is added separately.

Median price (24 months) Ad valorem a year Per month With homestead
$1,650,000, all homes (39 sales) $15,459.84 $1,288.32 $15,087.67
$1,800,000, single-family (33 sales) $16,865.28 $1,405.44 $16,493.11
$555,000, attached villas (3 sales) $5,200.13 $433.34 $4,827.95
$375,000, Villas condominium (3 sales) $3,513.60 $292.80 $3,141.43

The $1,650,000 all-homes median mixes products, so the single-family and attached lines are the clearer guide. A real bill depends on the county's assessment of the property after the sale, and on whether the owner qualifies for homestead.

Homestead after you buy

Homestead lowers the worked bills by $372.17 in each row. A buyer who will occupy the home as a permanent residence applies with the Collier County Property Appraiser by the statutory deadline. We print no date, since the deadline is set each year.

Homestead does not carry over on transfer, even when the seller held it. The 336 homesteaded homes in the 2026 roll reflect current owners who applied. A buyer should apply in the first year of ownership.

No CDD and no district assessment

Monterey has no Community Development District, so there is no CDD assessment or bond. The 2026 roll shows the solid-waste line as the only non-ad valorem charge. Orange Blossom Groves CDD and Orange Blossom Ranch CDD are unrelated communities elsewhere in Collier County.

The costs a buyer carries beyond tax are the master and neighborhood assessments, which are not published, and the $1,600 resale contribution to confirm. See the governance section above for both.

What does a Monterey home in Naples cost to own and close on?

A Monterey home in Naples at the $1,800,000 single-family median of the last 24 months carries principal, interest and tax of $11,219.01 a month at 7.24 percent with 20 percent down, and the loan is a jumbo. The table below runs the same math at all four medians. All figures are illustrations from the 2026 county roll.

Monthly principal, interest and tax at the four T24 medians

The table assumes 20 percent down, a 30-year loan at 7.24 percent and ad valorem tax from the worked bills. It leaves out the $269.77 solid-waste line, insurance and association assessments.

Median price (24 months) Loan Principal and interest Principal, interest and tax Jumbo
$1,650,000, all homes $1,320,000 $8,995.78 $10,284.10 Yes
$1,800,000, single-family $1,440,000 $9,813.57 $11,219.01 Yes
$555,000, attached villas $444,000 $3,025.85 $3,459.20 No
$375,000, Villas condominium $300,000 $2,044.49 $2,337.29 No

Insurance and association assessments come on top. Ask a lender for a quote for the exact address, since a loan quote depends on credit, down payment and property.

Jumbo loans above $832,750

The conforming loan limit used here is $832,750. The $1,320,000 and $1,440,000 loans exceed it, so they are jumbo loans, and the $444,000 and $300,000 loans do not. Jumbo loans are underwritten by each lender under its own rules.

A buyer of a Monterey single-family home at the median should expect a jumbo loan unless the down payment is large. Buyers of attached villas and condominium units at the medians stay below the limit. Ask the lender about down payment, reserves and appraisal requirements early.

What a rate a year earlier did

The same loans at 6.17 percent, the rate a year earlier, carry lower principal and interest. On the $1,320,000 loan, principal and interest is $8,058.91, against $8,995.78 at 7.24 percent, a difference of $936.87 a month.

Median price At 7.24 percent At 6.17 percent
$1,650,000 $8,995.78 $8,058.91
$1,800,000 $9,813.57 $8,791.54
$555,000 $3,025.85 $2,710.72
$375,000 $2,044.49 $1,831.57

The comparison shows how much a rate moves the payment. Browse current Domain Realty Group properties once a payment range is set. It does not forecast a rate. Rates change daily, so get a lender's current quote.

Title on the promulgated tiers and Collier custom

In Collier County the custom is that the buyer pays for the owner's title policy. Florida sets title premiums by promulgated tiers under Florida Administrative Code 69O-186.003, so the premium rises with price along those tiers and not at a flat rate. The county figures below use those tiers.

At the four medians the owner's title premium is $6,700.00 at $1,650,000, $7,075.00 at $1,800,000, $2,850.00 at $555,000 and $1,950.00 at $375,000. We print no title figure at any other price. A title agent quotes the exact premium for your contract price.

Note stamps, intangible tax and the cash buyer

A financed buyer also pays documentary stamps on the note at 0.35 percent and the intangible tax at 0.2 percent, both on the loan. The table finances 80 percent of the price.

Median price Title Note stamps Intangible tax Financed subtotal Cash buyer, title only
$1,650,000 $6,700.00 $4,620.00 $2,640.00 $13,960.00 (0.85 percent) $6,700.00 (0.41 percent)
$1,800,000 $7,075.00 $5,040.00 $2,880.00 $14,995.00 (0.83 percent) $7,075.00 (0.39 percent)
$555,000 $2,850.00 $1,554.00 $888.00 $5,292.00 (0.95 percent) $2,850.00 (0.51 percent)
$375,000 $1,950.00 $1,050.00 $600.00 $3,600.00 (0.96 percent) $1,950.00 (0.52 percent)

A cash buyer pays no note stamps or intangible tax. Lender fees, an appraisal, inspections and prepaid items are not in these totals.

Seller deed stamps

Documentary stamps on the deed are 0.70 percent of the price, and under Collier custom the seller pays them. At the four medians they are $11,550.00 at $1,650,000, $12,600.00 at $1,800,000, $3,885.00 at $555,000 and $2,625.00 at $375,000.

A buyer does not pay them, but they affect the net a seller receives and therefore how a seller prices. If you plan to sell later, the deed stamps apply to your sale as well. They are separate from real estate commissions, which are negotiable and are not set here.

Association costs you must ask for

Monterey buyers owe two assessments, one to the master and one to a neighborhood association, and neither is published. The estoppel certificate and each association's budget show the amounts. The master assessment funds common areas, lakes, common landscaping, master insurance, management and the gate.

The resale capital contribution was set at $1,600 in a 2017 bylaw amendment, paid by the buyer, and the Board may raise it by up to 10 percent per calendar year. Confirm the current amount before contract. Add the estoppel fee, which is capped by statute, to the closing list.

Insurance as the open line

Insurance is the line this page leaves open. No premium is published for any Monterey address, and a quote depends on the roof, the year built, wind features and flood status. Most Monterey homes were built before the Florida Building Code took effect in 2002.

The one premium we cite is a Citizens average, with its label, in the hurricane and insurance section. Get a wind quote and a flood quote for the exact address before you close the inspection period. The section titled How do hurricanes, roof age and insurance work for a Monterey home in Naples? covers the insurance side of the cost.

Is Monterey in Naples in a flood zone?

Monterey in Naples sits on a mapped FEMA flood-zone boundary: part of the community, including its western edge and an interior band, lies in Zone AE (a Special Flood Hazard Area), and much of the north, east and south, including the Mission Drive gate area, lies in Zone X shaded. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

A mapped boundary: Zone AE and Zone X shaded

We read FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer at 12 points on September 2, 2026. Monterey sits on a mapped FEMA flood-zone boundary: part of the community, including its western edge and an interior band, lies in Zone AE (a Special Flood Hazard Area); much of the north, east and south, including the Mission Drive gate area, lies in Zone X shaded; one small east-central pocket read Zone X minimal. Which plat or street sits in which zone is not settled, because a parcel-by-parcel overlay is still owed. Do not assume a home's zone from its plat name. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

Panels 12021C0381J and 12021C0382J and the base flood elevations

Two FEMA flood insurance rate map panels cover the community: 12021C0381J on the west and 12021C0382J on the east, both effective February 8, 2024. Base flood elevation lines near the footprint read 11.5 and 12.0 ft NAVD88, with the lines carried from our September 2026 reading. A home in the Zone AE portion should be compared with those elevations, and a home in the Zone X shaded portion is outside the Special Flood Hazard Area but still near a mapped boundary. Finished-floor elevations are not an open dataset, so an elevation certificate is the document that settles it. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

What the zones mean for a mortgage

Federal law, 42 U.S.C. 4012a, requires flood insurance on a building that backs a federally regulated loan when the building sits in a Special Flood Hazard Area, which is Zone AE here, while Zone X shaded and Zone X minimal are outside it. Homes in Zone X shaded and Zone X minimal carry no federal mandate, unlike Zone AE, though a lender may still require flood insurance under its own policy, while a home in Zone AE with a federally backed loan must carry it. Cash buyers have no federal mandate in either zone, though flood damage is excluded from standard homeowners and HO-6 policies. A buyer asks the lender which rule applies before the inspection period ends. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

The preliminary 2025 maps and the 2026 appeal period

FEMA's preliminary flood insurance rate maps are dated March 20, 2025. Collier County's release of August 19, 2026 opened a 90-day appeal period, with a target effective summer 2027, subject to change. Whether panels 0381 or 0382 changed in the preliminary set is not settled, so we cannot say whether any Monterey home would move between Zone AE and Zone X. A buyer who closes now should treat the 2024 maps as current and ask the lender and the insurance agent about the preliminary maps. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

Risk Rating 2.0, CRS Class 5 and private flood

The National Flood Insurance Program prices a policy from the building, not from the zone label, under Risk Rating 2.0, in force for new policies since October 1, 2021 and for renewals from April 1, 2022. Most annual increases are capped at 18 percent. Unincorporated Collier is a Community Rating System Class 5 community, which gives a 25 percent discount on eligible NFIP policies. NFIP limits are up to $250,000 on the building and up to $100,000 on contents, with a 30-day wait. Florida authorizes private flood coverage under s. 627.715. Ask for a flood quote for the exact address, in either zone. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

Citizens' flood requirement

Citizens Property Insurance now requires flood coverage on its wind policies by dwelling value: for dwellings of $400,000 or more from January 1, 2026, and for all remaining policies from January 1, 2027. The requirement does not apply to HO-6 unit-owner policies. It reaches homes in Zone X shaded as well as Zone AE, so a buyer with a Citizens wind policy may need a flood policy even where the lender does not. Many Monterey houses are likely written in the private market, and the insurance section explains why. The Naples communities guide lists nearby neighborhoods if flood status shapes your search. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

The 50 percent rule, elevation certificates and the seller's flood disclosure

Collier County's floodplain rules, as described in its 2026 flood protection newsletter, include a 50 percent rule: when improvements or repairs cost 50 percent or more of a building's market value, the whole building must meet current elevation rules. It applies to the Zone AE portion, not to the Zone X shaded portion. Florida's s. 689.302 requires a seller to make a flood disclosure, in force since October 1, 2024, and a buyer should ask for it in writing. Ask the seller for any elevation certificate, and ask the county's floodplain staff what they hold for the address. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

How do hurricanes, roof age and insurance work for a Monterey home in Naples?

We found no public report naming Monterey for Wilma, Irma, Ian, Debby, Helene or Milton, and that silence says nothing about any single Naples home. For a Monterey home in Naples, three levers matter most: the wind features and age of the roof, the split flood boundary, and whether Citizens or a private carrier writes the policy.

What the public record shows

We found no public report naming Monterey for Wilma, Irma, Ian, Debby, Helene or Milton. Monterey sits inland in North Naples, east of US 41, and the National Hurricane Center and National Weather Service summaries for Ian place the extensive surge south and west of US 41 and along named rivers. The storm facts below are regional, and none of them describes a Monterey home.

Wilma, Irma, Ian, Debby, Helene and Milton

The table lists what public agencies and Collier reporting recorded for the region. None of the rows is a statement about Monterey, and none is a finding that any Monterey home was or was not damaged.

Storm Year Regional record Cited in
Wilma 2005 Category 3 near Cape Romano; wind damage worst in North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach; about 130,000 Collier customers lost power Gulfshore Business and NPR
Irma 2017 Marco Island landfall as a Category 3; Naples Airport gust of 142 mph National Weather Service Miami
Ian 2022 Extensive surge south and west of US 41 and along named rivers National Hurricane Center and National Weather Service Miami
Debby 2024 4 to 6 inches of rain at high tide; 1 to 2 ft of water on many North Naples streets National Weather Service Miami
Helene 2024 Surge over Naples beach dunes National Weather Service Miami
Milton 2024 About $280 million in storm damage countywide Collier County estimate as reported by Fox 4

Evacuation zones: the centroid read and your address

Collier's evacuation-zone layer read Zone B at the community's center point when queried September 2, 2026 (one point). Look up the exact address on the county's Know Your Zone tool each season. Storm-surge evacuation zones are separate from FEMA flood zones. For Hurricane Milton, Zones A and B were asked to leave, according to Naples Daily News reporting on the county's evacuation notice.

Homes from before the 2002 building code

The Florida Building Code's first edition took effect March 1, 2002, and only 23 of Monterey's 419 homes carry a county residence year of 2000 or later, so nearly every home predates it. Credits on a wind-mitigation inspection come from the roof covering, roof deck attachment, roof-to-wall connection, roof shape, secondary water resistance and opening protection, as the state's OIR-B1-1802 form lists them. A home built in 1991 may have some of these features from later work, and the form shows which.

Roof age, the 1802 form and four-point inspections

Under s. 627.7011(5), an insurer may not refuse coverage solely because a roof is under 15 years old, and at 15 years or more an inspection showing 5 years of remaining life must be accepted. Most Monterey homes are 30 to 37 years old (2026 minus 1996, and 2026 minus 1989). The current wind-mitigation form is OIR-B1-1802, Rev. 04/26. The original covenants call for tile, shake, slate or copper roofs, but the roll holds no roof date per home, so ask the seller for the roof year and a current 1802 form.

Citizens, private carriers and the $4,531 Citizens average

Citizens' 2026 rate kit lists an average Collier HO3 premium of $4,531, a Citizens figure and not a quote for any Monterey home. Citizens' 2026 multiperil average change is minus 8.8 percent. Per Citizens' eligibility rules, Citizens does not write a dwelling with a replacement cost of $700,000 or more in Collier, so many Monterey houses are likely written in the private market. Quote the exact address with a current 1802 form before the inspection period ends.

A market that loosened in 2026

Citizens held 266,231 policies at the end of August 2026, down from a 2023 peak of about 1.4 million. The Office of Insurance Regulation approved four homeowners rate decreases averaging about 7 percent, as Insurance Journal reported on September 23, 2026. WGCU, citing the News Service of Florida, reported about 20 new insurers entering the state. A looser market helps a buyer shop, but each carrier still prices the roof, the age and the address.

Villas condominium and attached villa coverage

At Monterey Villas, the association carries a master policy under s. 718.111(11), and each unit owner carries an HO-6 policy. Loss assessment coverage on an HO-6 must be at least $2,000 under s. 627.714. The 20 attached villas on San Bernadino Way are not a condominium, so each villa needs its own homeowner policy. The Monterey Villa Owners' Association's reserves cover roof surfaces and painting, as carried from its documents; its insurance duty is not settled. For flood on any Monterey home, read the page section "Is Monterey in Naples in a flood zone?"

My Safe Florida Home

The My Safe Florida Home program's home page, as read October 31, 2026, advertises free wind-mitigation inspections and grants. Its eligibility rules, as read October 28, 2026, list site-built, owner-occupied homestead homes with an insured value of $700,000 or less and built before 2008. Condominiums are not eligible, and the site did not show whether funding is open. This page prints no grant dollar figure; confirm eligibility and funding with the program.

What is near Monterey in Naples, and which schools and services serve it?

Monterey in Naples sits within a short drive of groceries, shopping, beaches, hospitals and I-75. Every distance on this page is in road miles from the Mission Drive gate, measured September 1, 2026, so a home deep in the community adds up to about a mile. Schools, fire, sheriff, water and power follow the unincorporated Collier County pattern below.

Groceries, library and everyday errands

Place Road miles from the Mission Drive gate
Orange Blossom Government Center 1.2
Headquarters Regional Library 1.45
Publix at Naples Walk 2.35
Mercato about 2.5
Clam Pass Park 2.83
Tiburon Golf Club 2.95
Waterside Shops 2.97
Vanderbilt Beach Park 3.53
I-75 exit 107 (Pine Ridge Road) 4.72
Coastland Center 5.26
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park 5.26
Naples Airport 6.82
Fifth Avenue South 7.06
Southwest Florida International Airport 25.73

The Orange Blossom Government Center is the closest civic stop at 1.2 road miles, and the Headquarters Regional Library is 1.45 road miles from the gate. The Publix at Naples Walk, listed on the store's locations page, is 2.35 road miles away.

Mercato, Waterside Shops, Coastland Center and Fifth Avenue South

Mercato is about 2.5 road miles from the gate, and Waterside Shops is 2.97. Waterside Shops lists Saks Fifth Avenue in its retailer directory. Coastland Center is 5.26 road miles away, and Fifth Avenue South is 7.06. These are straight reads of the places table above, not a ranking of shopping options.

Beaches, beach parking and parks

Clam Pass Park is 2.83 road miles from the gate, Vanderbilt Beach Park is 3.53 and Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park is 5.26. County beach parks charge $10 a day or are free with a county resident beach permit. The permit does not apply at Delnor-Wiggins, which is a state park charging $6 per vehicle. Monterey has no beach of its own, so a beach day is a drive.

Golf nearby

Tiburon Golf Club, two Greg Norman courses at The Ritz-Carlton Naples, Tiburon, is 2.95 road miles from the gate and takes tee-time bookings through its operator, Troon. Confirm current access with the club. Pelican Marsh's club is private, open to members and guests, and a Monterey address does not carry a right to play there. Monterey itself has no golf course.

Hospitals and airports

NCH North Naples Hospital, which has an emergency department, is about 3.2 road miles from the gate. Physicians Regional Medical Center North campus at 1285 Creekside Blvd is about 2.9 road miles, and Physicians Regional Pine Ridge, which has an emergency department, is about 5.4. Naples Airport is 6.82 road miles away, Southwest Florida International Airport is 25.73, and I-75 exit 107 is 4.72.

Zoned public schools and 2025-26 grades

Pelican Marsh Elementary, Pine Ridge Middle and Barron Collier High serve Monterey addresses, per the district's zoning check of September 1, 2026 for 2025-26 and 2026-27; confirm with the district's Interactive Zoning Tool.

School Level 2025-26 Florida school grade
Pelican Marsh Elementary Elementary A
Pine Ridge Middle Middle A
Barron Collier High (5600 Cougar Drive) High A

The grades come from the Florida Department of Education school grades file, as carried.

Fire, sheriff, water and power

North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District serves the area, and the Collier County Sheriff's Office covers the unincorporated community. Collier County Water-Sewer District serves the area, with utility tracts deeded in 1991 and 1992, so confirm service with the utility for any address. Florida Power and Light supplies electricity. The 2026 roll shows no city levy because Monterey is unincorporated.

The Henley and road projects nearby

The Henley is Stock Development's 336-unit apartment community, with 76 income-restricted units, about 0.3 mile southeast at the southwest corner of Airport-Pulling Road and Orange Blossom Drive. Collier County approved it by Ordinance 23-28 on May 23, 2023, by a 4 to 1 vote, and the county's July 14, 2026 agenda shows site work under way. Traffic is designed to use Airport Road, with no ingress or egress on Orange Blossom Drive and an emergency-only south exit. No opening date is published. Vanderbilt Beach Road widening from 4 to 6 lanes, east of US 41 including the Goodlette-Frank intersection, began in early June 2026 for about two years. Airport Road widening from Vanderbilt Beach Road to Immokalee Road is in design, and construction may begin as early as summer 2026, which is not confirmed. East of Airport-Pulling Road, a wider Orange Blossom Drive is only an unfunded need in the Collier MPO 2050 plan draft.

How does Monterey in Naples compare with nearby Naples communities?

Monterey in Naples recorded 19 qualified single-family sales at a $1,765,000 median in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, between Kensington's 17 at $1,550,000 and Audubon's 20 at $1,837,500, and below Collier's Reserve's 16 at $2,200,000. Monterey is the only one of the nine with a staffed gatehouse and no club of any kind.

All figures below use the same window, September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, on the Collier County roll. Where a count is even, the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. Each peer's gate and club facts are attributed to its own association or club and were read from our pages on those communities.

Community Parcels Single-family sales, 12 months
Collier's Reserve 229 16 at $2,200,000
Audubon 419 20 at $1,837,500
Monterey 443 19 at $1,765,000
Kensington 602 17 at $1,550,000
Pelican Marsh (Foundation villages) 2,063 56 at $1,537,500
Vineyards 2,741 50 at $1,377,500
Wyndemere 684 20 at $1,227,500
Wilshire Lakes 579 12 at $1,195,000
Olde Cypress 598 27 at $1,175,000
Community Attached and condominium sales, 12 months
Audubon 4 at $1,310,000
Kensington 19 at $810,000
Wyndemere 19 at $725,000
Pelican Marsh (Foundation villages) 59 at $690,000
Vineyards 91 at $575,000
Monterey 5 at $530,000 (3 attached villas and 2 condominium units)
Wilshire Lakes 14 at $306,750
Collier's Reserve none
Olde Cypress none

Monterey vs Pelican Marsh

Pelican Marsh recorded 56 single-family sales at $1,537,500 and 59 attached and condominium sales at $690,000 over the same 12 months, against Monterey's 19 at $1,765,000 and 5 at $530,000. Pelican Marsh's association describes gated entrances and optional golf, and its community includes a Community Development District. Monterey has no club and no district assessment.

Monterey vs Kensington

Kensington recorded 17 single-family sales at $1,550,000 and 19 attached and condominium sales at $810,000. Kensington's master association describes a gated community where the golf club is optional. Monterey's 19 single-family sales at $1,765,000 sit just above Kensington's 17, and Monterey has no golf club to join.

Monterey vs Olde Cypress

Olde Cypress recorded 27 single-family sales at $1,175,000 and no attached or condominium sales in the window. Olde Cypress describes a staffed gatehouse and an 18-hole course, and its master association makes a social membership mandatory. Monterey also has a staffed gatehouse, with no club membership of any kind.

Monterey vs the Vineyards

The Vineyards recorded 50 single-family sales at $1,377,500 and 91 attached and condominium sales at $575,000. The community describes itself as partly gated, with 36 holes where membership is not required. Monterey has a single gated entry at Mission Drive and no club, so the comparison turns on the gate and on membership rather than on a golf option.

Audubon and Collier's Reserve

Audubon recorded 24 sales in all, with 20 single-family sales at $1,837,500, 19 on its single-family plats at $1,875,000, and 4 Montclair condominium sales at $1,310,000. Its club describes 18 holes, two gates and a mandatory social membership. Collier's Reserve recorded 16 single-family sales at $2,200,000, against 10 at $2,987,500 in the prior 12 months, and its documents require club membership with ownership.

Wyndemere and Wilshire Lakes

Wyndemere recorded 20 single-family sales at $1,227,500 and 19 attached and condominium sales at $725,000; its club requires membership with purchase, and its gate is not published on our pages. Wilshire Lakes recorded 12 single-family sales at $1,195,000 and 14 attached and condominium sales at $306,750; it has no golf, and its gate is not published on our pages.

Gate, golf and membership side by side

Community Gate Golf Membership to buy
Monterey Guard-gated, staffed gatehouse, single entry None No club of any kind
Pelican Marsh Gated Optional Foundation membership with the home
Kensington Gated Club optional Master association
Olde Cypress Staffed gatehouse 18 holes Social membership mandatory
Vineyards Partly gated 36 holes Not required
Audubon Two gates 18 holes Social membership mandatory
Collier's Reserve Gated 18 holes Club membership mandatory with ownership
Wyndemere Not published on our pages Golf Membership required
Wilshire Lakes Not published on our pages None None found

Dues, initiation fees and capital contributions are not compared on this page. Each association sets and publishes its own, and the estoppel shows the current amount.

How do you buy a Monterey home in Naples, step by step?

Buying a Monterey home in Naples follows the usual Florida contract steps, plus a few that are specific to this community: confirming the plat and neighborhood association, ordering recorded documents, and filing the Master Board application 30 days before closing. The steps below show the order, with the numbers kept in the sections that own them.

Name traps: which Monterey is this?

Several places share the name. Check the ZIP, the street and the plat before you rely on any listing, map pin or tax record.

Name you may see What it is Same community?
Monterey, California and the Monterey Peninsula A coastal region on the other side of the country No
Mission Monterey A place in Fort Myers, Lee County No
Monterey Point A place in Naples ZIP 34105 No
Monterey Drive addresses Streets in ZIP 34119 No
Woodbridge The former PUD name, still on three recorded plats Yes, as a plat name only
Villages of Monterey The name on the first plats, still used in marketing Yes
Pelican Marsh A separate community next door No

Confirm the plat, the product and the neighborhood association

Mission Drive crosses three plats (25, 30 and 13 single-family homes), so a Mission Drive address alone does not name a plat. Every owner belongs to the Monterey Master Owners' Association plus exactly one neighborhood association, and the title agent and the estoppel name the association for any address. Our section "What should a buyer know about Monterey's attached villas and the Monterey Villas condominium in Naples?" separates the attached villas from the condominium.

Order the documents

Ask for the master covenants and bylaws with their 2017 amendments, the neighborhood declaration and amendments, current rules, the budget and an estoppel certificate. For a Monterey Villas condominium unit, add the condominium documents and use the 7-day review window under s. 718.503. The Single Family and Villa Home neighborhood leasing overlays are not established from the public record, so request those documents by name.

Document What it settles
Master covenants and bylaws, as amended in 2017 Sale approval, leasing floor, vehicles, the resale capital contribution
Neighborhood declaration and amendments The plat's own rules and leasing overlay
Current rules and budget Assessments and reserves, which the associations do not publish
Estoppel certificate Amounts owed on the day it is issued
Condominium documents (Monterey Villas only) Milestone, reserve and insurance duties

File the Master Board application 30 days before closing

The master bylaws require 30 days' written notice before closing, with the executed contract, the application and a processing fee. The Board then has 20 days, and silence counts as approval. Plan the closing date around that clock, and ask the title agent to track the Certificate of Approval. Our section "Who governs Monterey in Naples, and how does buyer approval work?" has the full rule.

Inspections, insurance and flood quotes before the deadline

Order the home inspection, the roof year and a current OIR-B1-1802 wind-mitigation form, and a four-point inspection if the carrier asks, before the inspection period ends. Request insurance quotes for the exact address, and ask the lender for the flood determination and the seller for any elevation certificate. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

Closing costs and the title agent's role

Title, note stamps, intangible tax and the cash buyer's costs are worked at four price points in our section "What does a Monterey home in Naples cost to own and close on?" This section prints no new figure. In Collier, the buyer customarily pays the owner's title premium and picks the title agent, who also orders the estoppel and tracks the Master Board approval.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monterey Naples FL homes for sale

Where is Monterey in Naples?

Monterey is a guard-gated community in North Naples, Florida, off Orange Blossom Drive between Goodlette-Frank Road and Airport-Pulling Road. It sits in unincorporated Collier County with a single gated entry on Mission Drive at Orange Blossom Drive. The county roll lists all 443 of its parcels on 186.27 acres.

What ZIP code is Monterey Naples in?

Monterey in Naples is ZIP code 34109, and all 443 parcels on the 2026 Collier County roll carry it. The community is unincorporated, so there is no city levy, and its property tax falls in millage area 133 at 9.3696 mills. Search by ZIP and street, because other Florida places share the Monterey name.

How many homes are in Monterey?

The 2026 Collier County roll shows 419 homes in Monterey in Naples with a residence row: 359 single-family homes, 20 attached villas and 40 condominium units. The roll also lists 443 parcels on 186.27 acres, which include common tracts and one privately owned lot without a home. Residence years run from 1989 to 2025.

What types of homes are in Monterey?

Monterey in Naples has single-family homes on Woodbridge Unit One, Woodbridge Unit Four and Monterey Unit Five, detached villa homes on Monterey Unit Three, 20 attached courtyard villas on San Bernadino Way and 40 condominium units at Monterey Villas on San Vista Circle. The attached villas are fee simple, not a condominium.

Is Monterey the same as Villages of Monterey?

Yes. Villages of Monterey is the name on the first plats and still used in marketing for the same Naples community. Woodbridge Units One, Two and Four are recorded as Villages of Monterey at Woodbridge, and Units Five and Three are recorded as Monterey. Search either name, then confirm the plat from the street.

Why do some Monterey plats say Woodbridge?

Monterey in Naples began as the Woodbridge PUD, approved by Collier County Ordinance 85-25 in 1985, and Ordinance 90-28 renamed it Monterey in April 1990. Plats recorded before the change keep the Woodbridge name, so Woodbridge Unit One and Unit Four appear in title work and on deeds for Monterey homes.

When were Monterey homes built?

Residence years on the 2026 Collier County roll run from 1989 to 2025 for Monterey in Naples, with a median of 1994. The 20 attached villas are all 1990, the Monterey Villas condominium units run 1994 to 1996, and 23 of 419 homes carry a residence year of 2000 or later. Most homes are 30 to 37 years old.

What do single-family homes in Monterey sell for?

Collier County recorded 19 qualified single-family sales in Monterey in Naples in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, at a $1,765,000 median, from $850,000 to $2,825,000. The prior 12 months held 14 sales at $1,800,000, the midpoint of the two middle sales. Both medians rest on small counts and plat mix.

What do Monterey attached villas and condos sell for?

In the 12 months to August 31, 2026, Collier County recorded 3 attached villa sales in Monterey in Naples at a $555,000 median, from $530,000 to $645,000, and 2 Monterey Villas condominium sales at $360,000 and $375,000. With only two sales, no median is printed.

Why do Monterey Unit Three homes sell for less?

Monterey Unit Three in Naples holds 68 detached villa homes on 0.17 acre lots, against 0.30 to 0.32 acre on the other single-family plats. Its recorded sales run lower: 4 sales at $873,750 in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, the midpoint of the two middle sales, against 8 at $2,132,500 on Woodbridge Unit Four.

Is Monterey gated?

Yes. Monterey in Naples is guard-gated, with a staffed gatehouse at the Mission Drive entrance off Orange Blossom Drive and a single gated entry. The master assessment funds the gate. Gatehouse hours are not published and neither is the visitor procedure, so ask the Monterey Master Owners' Association before you rely on either.

Does Monterey have a golf course?

No. Monterey in Naples has no golf course, no beach of its own and no boat facilities. Its common grounds are a clubhouse, tennis courts, a pool, a sport court and a playground. Tiburon Golf Club is 2.95 road miles from the Mission Drive gate and takes tee-time bookings through its operator, so confirm current access with the club.

What is at the Monterey clubhouse?

The Monterey clubhouse in Naples stands at 1725 Mission Drive on a 2.88 acre tract and was renovated and expanded from 2016 to 2018. The renovation contractor's project page lists a fitness room, billiards room, library, TV room and social and dining rooms. Grounds include three tennis courts, one pool with lap lanes, a pavilion and a sport court.

Can I boat or fish on the Monterey lakes?

The Monterey master covenants permit boats without motors on the lakes (section 4.18.7) in Naples. Fishing may be permitted, but the association is not obligated to allow it (section 4.18.8), so do not assume it. The original single-family covenants prohibit docks in the lakes. Ask the association for the current lake rules before you buy.

What are the HOA dues in Monterey?

Current Monterey dues in Naples are not published by the associations, so this page prints no figure. The master association bills quarterly in advance, due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1. Ask for the estoppel certificate and each association's budget, with the master and neighborhood assessments, before contract.

What is the Monterey resale capital contribution?

The Monterey master bylaws set a resale capital contribution of $1,600, adopted in a 2017 bylaw amendment (O.R. 5422, Page 3053), paid by the buyer at closing in Naples. The Board may raise it by up to 10 percent per calendar year. The current amount is not published, so confirm it before contract.

Do I need association approval to buy in Monterey?

Yes. The Monterey master bylaws require prior written approval of the Master Board for a sale in Naples. Send 30 days' written notice before closing, with the executed contract, the application and a processing fee. The Board has 20 days, and silence counts as approval. Approval is a recordable Certificate of Approval.

Can I rent out a Monterey home?

Yes, within limits. The Monterey master rule in Naples allows leases of 6 months to 1 year, no more than 2 leases per calendar year, for the entire home, with Board approval. The attached villas add a 24-month ownership hold, and the Villas condominium has a 12-month hold. Read our leasing section for each tier.

How long must I own a Monterey Villas condo before leasing it?

A new owner of a Monterey Villas condominium unit in Naples may not lease for the first 12 months from closing, under the leasing amendment recorded March 22, 2021 (O.R. 5912, Page 3879). Leases run one year at a time, with no other term, no option to extend and no subleasing or assignment.

Are pets allowed in Monterey?

The Monterey master covenants (section 4.16) allow household pets in reasonable numbers in Naples. Pets must be confined indoors, kept within fenced areas, or leashed and attended, and owners remove waste. The declaration sets no number, weight or breed limit, but the master or a neighborhood association may adopt rules excluding certain animals.

Can I park a boat or work truck at a Monterey home?

Monterey in Naples allows only automobiles outside a garage. Passenger vans and qualifying non-commercial pickups count as automobiles, but trucks over 3/4 ton, campers, motor homes, trailers and boats stay in a garage, as amended in 2017 and 2018. Other vehicles may park temporarily, never over 12 consecutive hours or overnight.

What do closing costs look like on a Monterey home?

On an $1,800,000 Monterey single-family purchase with 20 percent down, Collier County custom puts the owner's title policy on the buyer: $7,075.00 on Florida's promulgated rates, plus $5,040.00 in note stamps and $2,880.00 in intangible tax. That is $14,995.00, or 0.83 percent of price, before lender, inspection and association fees.

What are property taxes in Monterey?

Monterey homes in Naples sit in millage area 133, with a 2026 total of 9.3696 mills and a $269.77 solid-waste charge on every home. The 2026 roll median tax bill is $6,695.69 for single-family homes, which is the seller's bill. At $1,800,000, an illustrated first-year ad valorem bill is $16,865.28, before the $269.77 line.

Does Monterey have a CDD?

No. Monterey in Naples has no Community Development District, no district assessment and no bond. The 2026 roll shows only the $269.77 solid-waste non-ad valorem line on each home. The Orange Blossom Groves and Orange Blossom Ranch CDDs are unrelated communities elsewhere in Collier County.

Is Monterey in a flood zone?

Monterey in Naples sits on a mapped FEMA flood-zone boundary: part of the community, including its western edge and an interior band, falls in Zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area, while much of the north, east and south, including the Mission Drive gate area, falls in Zone X shaded. The lender's flood determination for the exact address governs.

What hurricane evacuation zone is Monterey in?

Collier's evacuation-zone layer read Zone B at Monterey's center point in Naples when queried September 2, 2026 (one point), so look up the exact address on the county's Know Your Zone tool each season. Evacuation zones are storm-surge zones, separate from FEMA flood zones. For Hurricane Milton, Zones A and B were asked to leave.

Which schools serve Monterey?

Pelican Marsh Elementary, Pine Ridge Middle and Barron Collier High serve Monterey addresses in Naples, per the district's zoning check of September 1, 2026 for 2025-26 and 2026-27. Confirm with the district's Interactive Zoning Tool. Florida school grades for 2025-26 are A, A and A, in that order.

How far is the nearest hospital from Monterey?

NCH North Naples Hospital, with an emergency department, is about 3.2 road miles from the Monterey gate in Naples. Physicians Regional Medical Center North campus at 1285 Creekside Blvd is about 2.9 road miles, and Physicians Regional Pine Ridge, with an emergency department, is about 5.4. Distances were measured September 1, 2026.

What is being built next to Monterey?

The Henley, Stock Development's 336-unit apartment community with 76 income-restricted units, is about 0.3 mile southeast of Monterey in Naples, at the southwest corner of Airport-Pulling Road and Orange Blossom Drive. The county approved it on May 23, 2023, and the county's July 14, 2026 agenda shows site work under way. Traffic is designed to use Airport Road.

Is Monterey part of Pelican Marsh?

No. Monterey in Naples is a separate guard-gated community with its own master association and a single gated entry on Mission Drive. Pelican Marsh is next door, with its own foundation, gated entrances and club. The two share no entrance, club or amenity, and each community has its own governing documents and approval process.

Thinking of buying or selling in Monterey?

Whether you are buying or selling in Monterey in Naples, start from the recorded sales and the association documents rather than a single median. Our agents can search the Southwest Florida MLS by street and plat, explain what each neighborhood association requires, and price a home against the sales that actually closed.

Thinking of buying a Monterey home?

Listings come from the Southwest Florida MLS through our search and change daily.

Tell us the plat, the product and the price band, and we will watch for matches. Contact us or meet our agents.

Thinking of selling a Monterey home?

Collier County recorded 19 qualified single-family sales in Monterey in the 12 months to August 31, 2026 at a $1,765,000 median, plus 3 attached villas at a $555,000 median and 2 Monterey Villas condominium sales at $360,000 and $375,000. For a figure on one home, use our home valuation page or contact us. For what living in Monterey is like day to day, read Jesse and Marc's Monterey neighborhood guide on McGreevy and Comisar.

What our clients say about Domain Realty Group

★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."

Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."

Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."

Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.

Read every review on our Google Business Profile.

About Domain Realty Group in Naples

Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 39 qualified Monterey home sales in the 24 months to August 31, 2026, and read the county, school district, state, insurer and lender documents, to build this page.

The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach to the city and East Naples.

Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816

Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.

Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Pelican Marsh homes for sale and current listings.

Sources

Figures on this page trace to the sources below. County figures come from the 2026 Collier County certified roll and recorded qualified sales, window ending August 31, 2026, from a local data file with no web address. MLS figures come from our own Southwest Florida MLS pull of September 2, 2026. Entries marked as carried come from an earlier research read. Distances are road miles from the Mission Drive gate, measured September 1, 2026.

Recorded documents and associations

  1. Collier County PUD master list, as carried
  2. Collier County zoning map sheet 9502N, as carried
  3. Collier County Land Development Code, Appendix F, as carried
  4. Monterey clubhouse renovation project page, renovation contractor, as carried
  5. USTA Florida facility listing, Monterey clubhouse, as carried
  6. Collier Building Industry Association member news, as carried
  7. Florida Special District Accountability Program, official list, as carried
  8. Florida Special District Accountability Program, custom list, as carried
  9. Florida Special District Accountability Program, dissolved districts, as carried
  10. Florida Special District Accountability Program, inactive districts, as carried

County and state records

  1. Florida Administrative Code 69O-186.003, title premium tiers, as carried
  2. Collier County adopted budget, fiscal year 2026, as carried
  3. Collier County solid waste rate resolution, fiscal year 2026, as carried
  4. Collier County residential collection services, as carried
  5. Collier County Public Schools, school tax information, as carried
  6. South Florida Water Management District, Big Cypress Basin, as carried
  7. Collier Mosquito Control District, map and fact sheet, as carried
  8. Florida Auditor General, North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District, as carried
  9. Collier County, Orange Blossom area transportation projects, as carried
  10. Collier County, Airport Road 60 percent improvement handout, read October 31, 2026
  11. Collier County, Vanderbilt Beach Road Extension Phase One, as carried

Statutes

  1. Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections, as carried
  2. Florida Statutes 718.112, condominium bylaws and reserves, as carried
  3. Florida Statutes 718.111, condominium association insurance, as carried
  4. Florida Statutes 718.503, developer and resale disclosure, as carried
  5. Florida Statutes 718.110, condominium amendments, as carried
  6. Florida Statutes 627.714, loss assessment coverage, as carried
  7. Florida Statutes 627.715, flood insurance, as carried
  8. Florida Statutes 627.351, Citizens eligibility, as carried
  9. Florida Statutes 627.7011, roof coverage, as carried
  10. Florida Statutes 689.302, flood disclosure, as carried
  11. Florida Statutes chapter 720, homeowners' associations, as carried
  12. Florida Senate bill analysis, s. 627.7011(5) roof rule, as carried

Flood, storms and insurance

  1. Insurance Journal, Citizens policy count and rate cuts, September 23, 2026, read October 31, 2026
  2. WGCU, property insurance experts ahead of the 2026 season, read October 31, 2026
  3. Insurance Journal, Florida 15-year roof age rule, as carried
  4. Insurance Journal, Citizens no longer largest insurer, as carried
  5. Insurance Journal, Citizens market share, June 2026, as carried
  6. Insurance Journal, wind mitigation inspection market, as carried
  7. Gulfshore Business, Citizens policy count, as carried
  8. Insurance Journal, the condo coverage puzzle, as carried
  9. Florida Realtors, new condo rules, as carried
  10. Insurance Journal, Florida home hardening plan, as carried
  11. Uniform Mitigation Verification Inspection Form OIR-B1-1802, new version, as carried
  12. Florida Realtors, storm season coverage check, as carried
  13. Insurance Journal, Citizens coverage for noncompliant condos, as carried
  14. Insurance Journal, condo deadline and costs, as carried
  15. Collier County 2026 flood protection newsletter, as carried
  16. Collier County, What is my evacuation zone, as carried
  17. Collier County, proposed Flood Insurance Rate Map changes, as carried
  18. Citizens Property Insurance, wind mitigation discounts, as carried
  19. Citizens Property Insurance, flood coverage rules, as carried
  20. Citizens Property Insurance, flood, as carried
  21. Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 multiperil rates, as carried
  22. My Safe Florida Home, frequently asked questions, as carried
  23. My Safe Florida Home, Form 1802 explained, as carried
  24. My Safe Florida Home, home page, read October 31, 2026
  25. National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Irma, as carried
  26. National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Ian summary, as carried
  27. National Hurricane Center, Hurricane Ian report, as carried
  28. National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Helene summary, as carried
  29. National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Debby summary, as carried
  30. National Hurricane Center, Hurricane Milton report, as carried
  31. Gulfshore Business, Hurricane Wilma 20 years later, as carried
  32. NPR, Collier County bears brunt of Wilma, as carried
  33. Fifth Avenue South, Hurricane Irma landfall, as carried
  34. WTSP, Hurricane Ian damage in Naples, as carried
  35. ClickOrlando, Hurricane Ian floods streets in Naples, as carried
  36. WGCU, Ian surge in the Cocohatchee River area, as carried
  37. Gulfshore Business, post-Milton recovery in Collier, as carried
  38. Fox 4, Collier estimates $280 million in Milton damage, as carried
  39. Naples Daily News, Hurricane Milton Collier evacuation zones, as carried
  40. Florida Realtors, new flood disclosure requirements, as carried
  41. NOAA, 2025 Atlantic hurricane season, as carried
  42. Kula Sheppard Nelson law blog, Florida HB 913 requirements, as carried
  43. News4Jax, flood insurance for Citizens policyholders by 2027, as carried
  44. Insurance Journal, NFIP lapse, as carried

Schools

  1. Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 school grades file, as carried
  2. Florida Department of Education, school report, as carried
  3. Pelican Marsh Elementary, school site, as carried

Health care, places and development

  1. NCH North Naples Hospital, read October 31, 2026
  2. NCH Healthcare System, Naples locations, as carried
  3. NCH Healthcare System, urgent care, as carried
  4. Physicians Regional Healthcare System, locations, read October 31, 2026
  5. Physicians Regional Medical Center North campus, as carried
  6. Physicians Regional Pine Ridge, as carried
  7. Gulfshore Business, Vanderbilt Beach Road widening work begins, read October 31, 2026
  8. Gulfshore Business, apartments and auto storage on Airport-Pulling Road, read October 31, 2026
  9. Gulfshore Business, planning commission approves North Naples apartments, as carried
  10. Naples Daily News, large apartment complex approved in North Naples, as carried
  11. Lutgert, Naples Auto Vault, as carried
  12. Waterside Shops, Simon, read October 31, 2026
  13. Waterside Shops, home page, as carried
  14. Waterside Shops, shopping and dining, as carried
  15. Waterside Shops, Saks Fifth Avenue, as carried
  16. Mercato, home page, read October 31, 2026
  17. Experience Mercato, as carried
  18. Experience Mercato, directory, as carried
  19. Madison Marquette, Mercato tenants and amenities, as carried
  20. Coastland Center, as carried
  21. Coastland Center, directory, as carried
  22. Publix at Naples Walk, read October 31, 2026
  23. The Ritz-Carlton Naples, Tiburon, golf, read October 31, 2026
  24. Troon, Tiburon Golf Club tee times, read October 31, 2026
  25. Venetian Village, as carried
  26. Lee County Port Authority, about RSW, as carried
  27. Lee County Port Authority, airlines serving RSW, as carried
  28. City of Naples, Lowdermilk Park, as carried

Our pages

  1. Domain Realty Group, Naples homes for sale, read October 31, 2026
  2. Domain Realty Group, Naples communities, read October 31, 2026
  3. Domain Realty Group, Pelican Marsh, read October 31, 2026
  4. Domain Realty Group, Kensington, read October 31, 2026
  5. Domain Realty Group, Olde Cypress, read October 31, 2026
  6. Domain Realty Group, Vineyards, read October 31, 2026