Turtle Lake Golf Colony Condos for Sale in Naples, FL
Turtle Lake Golf Colony in Naples, FL 34105 is a set of condominium buildings that shows up in two public records, the county deed file and the MLS. This page prints both with every count and window labeled, and it sits under Naples condos and communities for readers comparing areas. Data updated: November 2026.

By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: November 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
What should a Turtle Lake Golf Colony condo buyer in Naples, FL read first?
Start with the five-row table below. It sets the county deed counts and medians for three windows beside the MLS closings and active listings from the October 29, 2026 export. Twelve county deeds in the latest year is a small count, so read each figure as a record of what happened and not as a forecast.
Turtle Lake Golf Colony county and MLS figures at a glance
Each row names its record and its window, since the county file and the MLS export cover different periods and different sales.
| Set and window | Count | Price |
|---|---|---|
| County qualified deeds, September 2025 through August 2026 | 12 | median $182,500 |
| County qualified deeds, September 2024 through August 2025 | 16 | median $217,500 |
| County qualified deeds, September 2021 through August 2026 | 111 | median $232,000 |
| MLS closings, October 29, 2026 export | 14 | median $177,500 |
| MLS active listings, October 29, 2026 export | 13 | median list $230,000 |
The county rows come from recorded deeds that the county marks as qualified. The MLS rows come from one export, so they are a dated snapshot and not a running tally.
One product on 13 recorded regimes
Turtle Lake Golf Colony is a condominium community of 13 recorded regimes on Turtle Lake Ct and Forest Lakes Blvd in Naples, FL 34105, in unincorporated Collier County.
Every home counted here is a condominium unit, and each unit belongs to one regime. Twelve regimes carry the numbers #1 through #12, and the thirteenth is Building A, which keeps its own row wherever the counts allow. The numbers do not run in street order: regime #9 sits at 175 Turtle Lake Ct while regime #8 sits at 225 Turtle Lake Ct. When a listing names a regime, match it to the building address in the tables below.
Two unit counts, both printed
The association's home page says 13 buildings and 422 units; the 2026 county roll lists 442 condominium parcels (twelve regimes of 36 units and Building A with 10).
Each figure has a named source, so both stay on this page. Per-building tables use the roll, since the roll lists parcels one by one. A sentence that quotes the association says so. This page does not reconcile the two totals, and it does not guess which one a buyer will meet in a document. If a resale packet gives a unit total, note which source it cites.
How we counted
We tracked the county's qualified deeds across all 13 regimes: 12 from September 2025 through August 2026, 16 in the prior twelve months and 111 over 60 months.
We tracked the 27 MLS rows filed under the Development name TURTLE LAKE in the October 29, 2026 export: 14 closings, 13 active listings and 0 pending.
A deed counts when the county marks the sale qualified. A median prints only for three or more sales. A row with one sale shows that price, and a row with two sales shows both prices. The MLS side counts rows, so a closing there is one row whether or not the county marks the deed qualified.
What is held back here
Some figures stay out of this opening section on purpose. There is no ranking of regimes, no verdict on direction and no per-regime median for the latest twelve months. Unit numbers do not print. Fees, rules, taxes, flood detail and distances each have their own section further down, with their sources, and this section only points to them. Where a record is missing, the page says it is not published instead of filling the gap.
What is listed at Turtle Lake Golf Colony in Naples right now?
The October 29, 2026 MLS export shows 13 active listings and 0 pending, at a median list price of $230,000. Listings change daily, so the live search below is today's picture and the export is a dated snapshot. A list price is an ask, which a buyer and seller may or may not meet.
Run the live search
Four saved searches are set to this colony. The first shows everything listed, the second narrows to listings new in the last 30 days, and the last two split live MLS results at a list price of $225,000. That split is a search filter, not a market line.
Every condo listed at Turtle Lake Golf Colony
Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos new in the last 30 days
Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos priced under $225,000
Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos priced at $225,000 or more
Open the full listing before you judge a result, since the search card shows only a few fields.
The October 29, 2026 listing rows
The regime table in the MLS section lists each active row by regime and list price. Active listings sit in nine regimes: #1, #2, #4, #6, #7, #8, #10, #11 and #12. Regimes #3, #5, #9 and Building A have no active row in the export. Four of the 13 active rows are one-bedroom units and nine are two-bedroom units. Regimes #2 and #10 show the two widest gaps between their pairs of list prices.
What the MLS label returns
The MLS label for this colony is TURTLE LAKE, and the map box also holds neighboring properties, so read the address on each result before treating it as part of this colony.
An address on Turtle Lake Ct, or at a building number the tables on this page list on Forest Lakes Blvd, belongs in those tables. Other numbers on Forest Lakes Blvd belong to other communities, and an address on any other street is a neighbor, whatever the map box shows. Quail Run Golf Club is a separate private club, and a club record is not a condominium listing.
Questions before a showing
Bring a short list to the first visit.
- Which regime and building address is this unit in, and what year does the roll give for that building?
- What is the monthly condo fee, and what does the resale packet say it covers?
- How does the association handle sales approval, rentals and pets under its current documents?
- Which flood zone does the county's layer show for this building, and does an elevation certificate exist?
- Which MLS fields come from the listing agent and which from the county roll?
- How many other units in the same regime have sold in county deeds, and when?
Our agents can pull the answers to these questions and send them before you book a showing.
Where is Turtle Lake Golf Colony in Naples, FL 34105?
The colony sits on Turtle Lake Ct and Forest Lakes Blvd in Naples, FL 34105, off Pine Ridge Road. Naples is the postal name; the land is in unincorporated Collier County, so county records, county maps and county tax lines are the ones to read. The sections below place each building by street.
Turtle Lake Ct and Forest Lakes Blvd
Eight regimes, #2 through #9, have Turtle Lake Ct addresses and hold 288 parcels on the roll. Regimes #1, #10, #11 and #12 plus Building A have Forest Lakes Blvd addresses and hold 154 parcels. Together that is the 442 parcels of the county roll. The street name matters when you search, since a result on Forest Lakes Blvd may belong to a different community.
Unincorporated Collier County with a Naples postal name
Naples on the address line is the post office name for ZIP 34105. Unincorporated means no city government sits between the colony and Collier County. Parcels here are recorded, mapped and taxed through the county, and the county's flood layer is the map cited in the flood section. Ask the title agent which jurisdiction's records apply to any permit or inspection question on a specific unit.
Off Pine Ridge Road
The colony sits off Pine Ridge Road, and the stores, the I-75 ramp, the hospitals and the airports are measured from a single centre point in the Domain Realty Group route table later on this page. Those figures are free-flow route miles, not a promise about any one trip, and they are measured from the centre of the colony and not from your door. A place with no row in that table carries no distance on this page.
Neighbors with similar names
Forest Lakes is a neighbor with its own condominium community and its own page, and Forest Lakes Blvd is a street name that runs through this colony. Names such as Turtle Pointe, Turtle Bay and Turtle Club are different places and are not covered here. Quail Run Golf Club is a separate private club with its own members and its own site, apart from this condominium association. A search for Turtle Lake alone can return places in other states, so add Naples, 34105 or a street name to the search.
What do county deeds show for Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos?
Across 12 qualified county deeds from September 2025 through August 2026, the median price was $182,500. The prior twelve months show 16 county deeds and 60 months show 111. Counts this small move with a handful of closings, so the sections below print every deed for the latest year and let you read the spread yourself.
Each county deed, September 2025 through August 2026
County deeds show 12 Turtle Lake Golf Colony condominium sales from September 2025 through August 2026 at a median of $182,500, from $155,000 to $207,000.
| County deed, month | Regime | Price | County base area |
|---|---|---|---|
| County deed, 2025-11 | #5 | $170,000 | 638 sq ft |
| County deed, 2025-12 | #8 | $175,000 | 842 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-03 | #4 | $205,000 | 842 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-03 | #1 | $205,000 | 842 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-04 | #12 | $200,000 | 842 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-05 | #11 | $161,000 | 638 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-05 | #3 | $185,000 | 842 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-05 | #5 | $160,000 | 638 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-06 | #6 | $180,000 | 842 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-06 | #10 | $207,000 | 842 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-08 | Building A | $155,000 | 1,040 sq ft |
| County deed, 2026-08 | #4 | $192,000 | 842 sq ft |
Two county deeds in March 2026 both record $205,000, one in regime #4 and one in regime #1. The low county deed is the Building A sale in August 2026, and the high is regime #10 in June 2026.
The prior twelve months
In the prior twelve months, September 2024 through August 2025, county deeds show 16 condominium sales at a median of $217,500, from $175,000 to $275,000.
By regime, the county rows for that window show three deeds each in regimes #2, #11 and #12, two each in regimes #1 and #7, one each in regimes #5, #9 and #10, and none in the other five records. Those three regimes with three deeds account for nine of the sixteen. The next section prints the prices by regime.
Sixty months of deeds
Over the 60 months from September 2021 through August 2026, county deeds show 111 condominium sales at a median of $232,000, from $139,000 to $340,000.
The window runs from September 2021 through August 2026, and it holds the two shorter windows above. Per-regime counts over those 60 months run from 2 county deeds in Building A to 16 in regime #12. A longer window gives a larger count, but it also mixes sales years apart, so it describes the record and does not describe today's asking prices.
County deeds by calendar year of recording
The table groups the same county deeds by the calendar year each deed was recorded. The 2021 row holds only the months from September, and the 2026 row runs through August.
| County recording year | Deeds | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $199,000 |
| 2022 | 34 | $270,000 |
| 2023 | 24 | $271,250 |
| 2024 | 16 | $227,500 |
| 2025 | 13 | $200,000 |
| 2026 (through August) | 10 | $188,500 |
Calendar years and the twelve-month windows above are different windows, so a calendar-year median will not match a rolling one.
Twelve deeds in a year and sixteen in the year before are small counts, so this page does not call the market up or down.
How do county deeds split across the 13 regimes?
County deeds are spread unevenly across the 13 regimes. Over 60 months, regime #12 has 16 county deeds and Building A has 2. Three cuts follow, by regime, by build year and by base area. Any row with one or two sales prints its prices, never a median, so a thin row cannot pass for a trend.
County deeds by regime
Read across a row for the three windows. The building column gives the address for each regime.
| County regime | Building | September 2025 through August 2026 | September 2024 through August 2025 | September 2021 through August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 100 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 at $205,000 | 2, $206,500 and $210,000 | 8, median $208,250, $190,000 to $310,000 |
| #2 | 150 Turtle Lake Ct | 0 | 3, median $220,000, $175,000 to $270,000 | 11, median $220,000, $175,000 to $275,000 |
| #3 | 160 Turtle Lake Ct | 1 at $185,000 | 0 | 7, median $233,000, $185,000 to $275,000 |
| #4 | 170 Turtle Lake Ct | 2, $192,000 and $205,000 | 0 | 6, median $236,250, $192,000 to $285,000 |
| #5 | 180 Turtle Lake Ct | 2, $160,000 and $170,000 | 1 at $275,000 | 9, median $225,000, $139,000 to $305,000 |
| #6 | 190 Turtle Lake Ct | 1 at $180,000 | 0 | 10, median $250,000, $177,000 to $300,000 |
| #7 | 200 Turtle Lake Ct | 0 | 2, $185,000 and $250,000 | 8, median $257,500, $185,000 to $320,000 |
| #8 | 225 Turtle Lake Ct | 1 at $175,000 | 0 | 8, median $237,500, $139,000 to $270,000 |
| #9 | 175 Turtle Lake Ct | 0 | 1 at $215,000 | 5, median $226,000, $176,000 to $265,000 |
| #10 | 200 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 at $207,000 | 1 at $200,000 | 8, median $220,000, $193,000 to $340,000 |
| #11 | 300 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 at $161,000 | 3, median $230,000, $193,900 to $247,000 | 13, median $240,000, $161,000 to $320,000 |
| #12 | 400 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 at $200,000 | 3, median $240,000, $188,800 to $264,000 | 16, median $235,000, $188,800 to $310,000 |
| Building A | 101 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 at $155,000 | 0 | 2, $155,000 and $292,000 |
Regimes #2, #7 and #9 recorded no county deed in the latest twelve months. Over 60 months, the county medians for regimes with three or more deeds run from $208,250 in regime #1 to $257,500 in regime #7.
County deeds by build year
The roll groups the buildings by the year it gives for each one. Three build years hold three regimes each, and two hold a single regime.
| County build year | Units on the roll | Regimes | September 2025 through August 2026 | September 2021 through August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 | 108 | #1, #2, #10 | 2, $205,000 and $207,000 | 27, median $210,000, $175,000 to $340,000 |
| 1976 | 36 | #8 | 1 at $175,000 | 8, median $237,500, $139,000 to $270,000 |
| 1977 | 36 | #3 | 1 at $185,000 | 7, median $233,000, $185,000 to $275,000 |
| 1978 | 108 | #4, #5, #7 | 4, median $181,000, $160,000 to $205,000 | 23, median $250,000, $139,000 to $320,000 |
| 1979 | 108 | #6, #11, #12 | 3, median $180,000, $161,000 to $200,000 | 39, median $245,000, $161,000 to $320,000 |
| 1980 | 46 | #9, Building A | 1 at $155,000 | 7, median $226,000, $155,000 to $292,000 |
The 1979 row holds the most county deeds over 60 months, with 39. A build year is the roll's entry for a building and is not a construction record, so use it to compare buildings and not to judge one.
County deeds by base area
County base area is the roll's measure for each unit. The roll gives three sizes, and the table sets the deeds against each.
| County base area | Units on the roll | September 2025 through August 2026 | September 2021 through August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 638 sq ft | 143 | 3, median $161,000, $160,000 to $170,000 | 25, median $190,000, $139,000 to $239,900 |
| 842 sq ft | 289 | 8, median $196,000, $175,000 to $207,000 | 84, median $252,500, $175,000 to $340,000 |
| 1,040 sq ft | 10 | 1 at $155,000 | 2, $155,000 and $292,000 |
Of the 12 county deeds in the latest twelve months, three were 638 sq ft units, eight were 842 sq ft units and one was in Building A. The 842 sq ft size is the most common on the roll, and it is the size in most deeds.
Why a thin row prints prices
A median takes at least three sales to mean anything. With one or two, the price itself is the fact. Building A's two county deeds over 60 months are $155,000 and $292,000, and a single blended number would describe neither one. The same rule holds for the build year and base area rows above. Where a row shows a median, check the count beside it, and where a row shows prices only, read them as separate sales.
What does the MLS show for Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos?
The October 29, 2026 MLS export lists 27 rows under the colony's MLS label: 14 closings in its twelve-month window and 13 active listings, with 0 pending. Closings split into 4 one-bedroom and 10 two-bedroom rows, and the regime table below shows where each row sits.
Closings in the October 29, 2026 export
The October 29, 2026 MLS export shows 14 closings in its twelve-month window at a median of $177,500, with 13 listings active at a median list price of $230,000 and 0 pending.
MLS closing prices span $90,000 to $207,000, and the $90,000 row is a sale the county records as not qualified, so it is no guide to what a unit sells for.
Regimes #2 and #9 have no MLS closing in the export. Regimes #4, #5 and #10 have two each, and the remaining regimes and Building A have one.
Active listings in the same export
The October 29, 2026 MLS export for Turtle Lake Golf Colony holds 13 active listings at a median list price of $230,000, and 0 pending. Active rows are asks. A listing can be revised, withdrawn or sold the day after an export, and the live search above is the place to see today's rows. Compare a list price with the MLS closings in the table, not with county deeds in a different window.
MLS closings by bedroom count, October 29, 2026 export
Bedroom counts here are MLS listing fields. The MLS reports a median of $160,500 for the 4 one-bedroom closings and $188,500 for the 10 two-bedroom closings. Two-bedroom rows outnumber one-bedroom rows among both closings and active listings.
| MLS bedrooms | Closings | Median closing price | Active listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4 | $160,500 | 4 |
| 2 bedroom | 10 | $188,500 | 9 |
MLS rows by regime, October 29, 2026 export
The table lists each regime's MLS closings and active listings. Prices print for every row, since every regime holds fewer than three of either.
| MLS regime | Building | Closings | Closing prices | Active | List prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 100 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 | $205,000 | 1 | $179,900 |
| #2 | 150 Turtle Lake Ct | 0 | none | 2 | $295,000, $169,900 |
| #3 | 160 Turtle Lake Ct | 1 | $185,000 | 0 | none |
| #4 | 170 Turtle Lake Ct | 2 | $205,000, $192,000 | 2 | $245,000, $195,000 |
| #5 | 180 Turtle Lake Ct | 2 | $170,000, $160,000 | 0 | none |
| #6 | 190 Turtle Lake Ct | 1 | $180,000 | 1 | $239,000 |
| #7 | 200 Turtle Lake Ct | 1 | $90,000 (county: not qualified) | 2 | $230,000, $225,000 |
| #8 | 225 Turtle Lake Ct | 1 | $175,000 | 1 | $240,000 |
| #9 | 175 Turtle Lake Ct | 0 | none | 0 | none |
| #10 | 200 Forest Lakes Blvd | 2 | $207,000, $165,000 | 2 | $230,000, $149,000 |
| #11 | 300 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 | $161,000 | 1 | $283,500 |
| #12 | 400 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 | $200,000 | 1 | $215,000 |
| Building A | 101 Forest Lakes Blvd | 1 | $155,000 | 0 | none |
Why do county and MLS prices differ at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
County deeds and the MLS export describe different windows and different filters, so their medians cannot be set against each other. The county window ends in August 2026, while the MLS window runs to October 29, 2026. One MLS closing is a sale the county marks as not qualified, and it sits in the MLS set only.
Different windows
The county median is $182,500 for September 2025 through August 2026. The MLS median is $177,500 for the twelve months in the October 29, 2026 export, a different window. The two records are separate sets, and this page never blends them into one figure. A gap between them says the windows and filters differ, and it does not say that either record is faulty.
Shared sales in both records
Most of the sales sit in both records. Matching by regime and price, each of the 12 county deeds for September 2025 through August 2026 also appears separately as an MLS closing. That leaves two MLS closings with no county match in that window: the not qualified row in regime #7 and a regime #10 closing at $165,000 from September 2026, after the county window ends.
The not qualified row
The county's deed file marks one MLS closing, in regime #7, as not qualified. That flag keeps the sale out of every county median above, while the MLS export still lists it as a closing. This page does not state a reason for the flag. Treat the row as a record, not a price signal, and ask your agent to pull the deed if it matters to you.
How to read small counts
The MLS medians on this page rest on 14 closings at most, and the latest county year rests on 12 deeds. A row of three or four sales moves with a single deal. Use the full price lists, check the window on each row, and read the county and MLS figures as two records of one colony. For a price opinion on a specific unit, request a home valuation or browse the current properties and Naples communities before you write an offer, or contact us with your questions.
What condos does Turtle Lake Golf Colony hold, and how large are they?
Turtle Lake Golf Colony holds 442 condominium parcels on the 2026 county roll, spread over 13 regimes on Turtle Lake Ct and Forest Lakes Blvd. Twelve regimes carry 36 units each and Building A carries 10. This section sets out the roll's lines, the county base area behind each unit and the bedroom wording that listings use.
Condominium units on the 2026 roll
Every parcel on the roll is a condominium unit, so there is one product to read here and no mix of home types to sort. Of the 442 parcels, 288 sit on Turtle Lake Ct and 154 on Forest Lakes Blvd, the street that also carries Building A. The roll marks 99 of the 442 units as homestead, which tells a buyer how many owners have filed for that exemption and nothing about who they are. Each regime is a separate recorded condominium, so a question about one building is a question for that regime's records.
Regime lines on the 2026 roll
The table gives the roll's line for each regime: street address of the building, unit count, year built, the split of county base area, homestead count and the median 2026 tax bill. Eleven regimes split their base areas 12 and 24, regime #4 splits 11 and 25, and Building A stands alone with its own row. The tax column is the roll's own median for that row, so read it as a county figure and not as a bill you will receive.
| County regime | Building | Units | Year built | County base area, sq ft | Homestead | Median 2026 tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 100 Forest Lakes Blvd | 36 | 1974 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 8 | $2,148.77 |
| #2 | 150 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | 1974 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 6 | $2,148.77 |
| #3 | 160 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | 1977 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 11 | $1,699.38 |
| #4 | 170 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | 1978 | 11 at 638, 25 at 842 | 4 | $2,083.47 |
| #5 | 180 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | 1978 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 8 | $2,148.77 |
| #6 | 190 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | 1979 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 6 | $2,148.77 |
| #7 | 200 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | 1978 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 7 | $1,934.02 |
| #8 | 225 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | 1976 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 8 | $2,148.77 |
| #9 | 175 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | 1980 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 9 | $1,699.38 |
| #10 | 200 Forest Lakes Blvd | 36 | 1974 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 10 | $1,681.58 |
| #11 | 300 Forest Lakes Blvd | 36 | 1979 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 8 | $2,148.77 |
| #12 | 400 Forest Lakes Blvd | 36 | 1979 | 12 at 638, 24 at 842 | 10 | $1,924.08 |
| Building A | 101 Forest Lakes Blvd | 10 | 1980 | 10 at 1,040 | 4 | $2,407.16 |
County base area
County base area at Turtle Lake Golf Colony has a median of 842 square feet and runs from 638 to 1,040 square feet, the roll's own measure rather than a measured living area. Three sizes appear on the roll: 143 units at 638 sq ft, 289 at 842 sq ft and the 10 units of Building A at 1,040 sq ft. A seller's floor plan, a prior appraisal or a survey can differ from the roll, so ask for the measured figure before you compare one unit with another. Every regime except Building A holds both 638 sq ft and 842 sq ft units, so a building address alone does not tell you the size. Ask the listing agent which size the unit is and whether the seller has a plan on file.
One-bedroom and two-bedroom wording
The county roll prints a base area for each unit and has no bedroom column, while the MLS labels a listing by bedroom count, so this page takes no bedroom count from the county file. The association's pages also use one-bedroom and two-bedroom wording, and the rules section of this page quotes it. When a listing says one bedroom or two, ask the listing agent for the measured area and confirm the bedroom count against the association's own records. The property search lists current units.
When were the Turtle Lake Golf Colony buildings built?
The county roll dates the 13 buildings between 1974 and 1980, while a separate recorded chronology starts in October 1973. The two records answer different questions, so this section prints both and does not blend them. It also records that no developer is named in our sources, and it ends with what the build years mean for a buyer.
Year built on the roll
The county roll dates the buildings from 1974 to 1980, with a median of 1978. Six year groups appear. Regimes #1, #2 and #10 carry 1974 and hold 108 units between them. Regime #8 alone carries 1976 with 36 units, and regime #3 alone carries 1977 with 36. Regimes #4, #5 and #7 carry 1978 for 108 units, and regimes #6, #11 and #12 carry 1979 for another 108. The last group, 1980, holds regime #9 and Building A, 46 units in all.
Recorded chronology
Recorded declarations run from October 1973 to March 1980 in the carried recording chronology, and the association was filed with the State on November 27, 1973. The first building entry is dated October 12, 1973 and the last, for Building A, March 21, 1980. A recorded date and a roll year are two separate records, and we do not reconcile them here.
| Date | Record |
|---|---|
| 1973-10-12 | Building 10 |
| 1973-11-27 | Association filed with the State |
| 1974-03-15 | Building 1 |
| 1974-06-24 | Building 2 |
| 1976-06-25 | Building 8 |
| 1977-08-05 | Building 3 |
| 1978-04-27 | Building 7 |
| 1978-10-06 | Building 4 |
| 1979-01-10 | Building 5 |
| 1979-04-03 | Building 6 |
| 1979-07-09 | Building 12 |
| 1979-09-28 | Building 11 |
| 1980-02-09 | Building 9 |
| 1980-03-21 | Building A |
No developer named
No source we read names a developer, builder or declarant, so this page names none, and every sale here is a resale. In practice a buyer deals with the seller, the association and the title company, and none of them stands in for an original seller. If a name matters to you, the recorded declaration for the regime is the document to pull, and the title company can order it with the rest of the resale file.
What the year built means for a buyer
Buildings dated 1974 to 1980 invite questions about upkeep, and the useful ones are specific. Ask which roofs, windows, plumbing lines and electrical panels have been replaced, in which year, and whether the association or the owner paid. Ask for the inspection reports the association holds on the building you are considering. A seller's agent can request those records with the resale packet, and a buyer's inspector can read them against what the building shows today. Gaps in the paper trail are worth a written question, since an answer on record protects everyone at the table. Our agents can go through that list with you.
What does the 2024 insurance appraisal say about the buildings?
The association's April 25, 2024 insurance appraisal is the one building-level document in our sources that describes the structures. It states how many buildings there are, how they are put together and which one differs. This section reports those lines and then lists what an appraisal of this kind leaves unanswered for a buyer.
Building count in the appraisal
The association's April 25, 2024 insurance appraisal lists twelve three-story buildings with one elevator each and a two-story Building A. That makes 13 buildings, which matches the 13 recorded regimes on the roll. The appraisal describes whole buildings, so we make no access claim for any single unit.
Construction in the appraisal
The association's April 25, 2024 insurance appraisal describes masonry and stucco construction with no fire sprinklers, as of that update. That is a description at one date, and it can change as the association completes work. A buyer who wants to know whether anything has changed since then should ask the association for the current version of the appraisal and for any later work orders on the building.
Building A at 101 Forest Lakes Blvd
Building A at 101 Forest Lakes Blvd holds 10 units with a 1,040 sq ft county base area, built in 1980 on the roll. County deeds show 1 Building A sale from September 2025 through August 2026 at $155,000, also the low for that window, and 2 over 60 months; one sale sets no value for the building. On this page Building A always has its own row since its ten units share a base area that no other regime carries.
What the appraisal does not settle
An appraisal of this kind does not set a sale price, does not report the condition of a particular unit and does not replace an inspection. It is also not the source for the association's current policy terms, deductibles or renewal date. Those come from the association's insurance agent, and a buyer or a lender can ask for them in the resale packet. For a price opinion on one unit once those documents are in hand, request a home valuation.
What amenities does the association list, and is Quail Run separate?
The association lists a pool, courts, a clubhouse and a few indoor rooms on its own pages. Quail Run Golf Club is a separate private club with its own membership. This section reports each list separately, names the membership types the club publishes, and gives a short set of questions to put to the association.
The association's amenity list
The association's pages, checked November 4, 2026, list a saline pool, tennis and pickleball courts, shuffleboard, a clubhouse with a kitchen, a pool table, a fitness room and a library. We read that list as the association's own wording and have not toured the facilities. Hours, reservation steps and any repair closures are not on the pages we checked, so those details come from the association before you rely on a facility.
Quail Run Golf Club is a separate private club
The association's home page, checked November 4, 2026, says the colony is "set around the Quail Run Golf Course". Quail Run Golf Club at 1 Forest Lakes Blvd is a separate member-owned private club, and its own site says home ownership is not required to join. The club has its own address, its own members and its own rules, and this page does not describe those rules. Owning a unit does not appear to make a buyer a member.
Membership types the club names
The club's site names five membership types, Preview, Certificate Equity, Annual, Associate and Social, and publishes no rates for them. This page therefore prints no club cost and does not rank the types. Anyone who wants a membership asks the club directly, and the answer is the club's, not the association's. Treat it as an optional decision that sits outside the purchase of a unit.
Questions for the association
Put these to the association before an offer is final. Which amenities are open today, and which are closed for work? Is the clubhouse reserved through the office or open on a schedule? Who maintains the courts and the pool, and is that cost in the budget in the resale packet? Does the association have any arrangement with the separate club that a buyer should know about? Write the answers into your file next to the resale packet, and keep the name and date of whoever gave each one. A reply from the manager's office carries more weight than a remark at a showing, and the two can differ. If an answer is not available, note that too: a gap on the list is itself information for your decision.
What is near Turtle Lake Golf Colony, and how far is it?
Publix on Pine Ridge Road is the first stop on the Domain Realty Group route table at about 0.5 free-flow route miles, and the table runs out to Southwest Florida International Airport at about 29.8. Every distance below is a free-flow route measure from the centre of the colony, not a travel time.
The route table
The table below lists every place in the Domain Realty Group route table for this colony. Distances are free-flow route miles from the centre of Turtle Lake Golf Colony, so a road closure, a signal or a season will change the trip, and the figure says nothing about how long it takes. The note column repeats the label we hold for each place.
| Place | Free-flow route miles | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Publix, Pine Ridge Road | 0.5 | grocery |
| I-75 on-ramp at Pine Ridge Road (exit 107) | 2.8 | highway |
| Waterside Shops | 2.8 | shopping centre |
| Naples Airport (APF) | 4.9 | general aviation field |
| Mercato | 5.0 | shopping centre |
| Coastland Center | 5.3 | shopping centre |
| NCH North Naples Hospital | 6.0 | hospital campus |
| Lowdermilk Park | 6.2 | public Gulf beach park |
| Vanderbilt Beach, Gulf Shore Drive | 6.6 | road end, not a measured beach access |
| NCH Baker Hospital, downtown Naples | 6.8 | hospital campus |
| Fifth Avenue South, downtown Naples | 7.1 | downtown |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 29.8 | regional airport |
Groceries and everyday stops
Publix on Pine Ridge Road is about 0.5 free-flow route miles from the centre of Turtle Lake Golf Colony in the Domain Realty Group route table. Waterside Shops is about 2.8 free-flow route miles from the centre of the colony, Mercato about 5.0 and Coastland Center about 5.3. For the Gulf, Lowdermilk Park, a public beach park, is about 6.2 free-flow route miles from the centre of the colony. The road end at Vanderbilt Beach on Gulf Shore Drive is about 6.6, and the table marks it as a road end rather than a measured beach access. Fifth Avenue South in downtown Naples is about 7.1 free-flow route miles from the centre of the colony.
Airports and I-75
The I-75 on-ramp at Pine Ridge Road (exit 107) is about 2.8 free-flow route miles from the centre of Turtle Lake Golf Colony. Construction on the I-75 and Pine Ridge Road interchange has been reported, so check current closures before you drive it. Naples Airport (APF), a general aviation field, is about 4.9 free-flow route miles from the centre of the colony. Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW), the regional airport, is about 29.8.
Hospitals and urgent care
NCH North Naples Hospital, a hospital campus, is about 6.0 free-flow route miles from the centre of the colony, and NCH Baker Hospital in downtown Naples is about 6.8. Physicians Regional Pine Ridge Urgent Care is at 6376 Pine Ridge Road; the route table has no row for it, so this page gives no distance. We list these as places and do not rate any provider. Hospital and urgent care locations change over time, so confirm the address, the hours and the services with the provider before you plan around any of them. For a medical question, call the provider rather than rely on a route figure here, and use the contact page if you want help comparing locations.
Which schools did a district lookup return for Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
A district address lookup run in October 2026 returned three schools for two addresses in the colony. Assignment follows the exact address and can change, so the lookup is a first step and not a guarantee. This section prints the result, says how to confirm it and lists what we leave out.
The October 2026 lookup
Sea Gate Elementary, Pine Ridge Middle and Barron Collier High came back from a district address lookup run October 21, 2026 at two Turtle Lake Golf Colony addresses. Two addresses is a small sample of 442 parcels on the roll, and we do not claim the result holds for every building. The lookup reflects the district's boundary data on that date, which may be revised for a later school year. Run the lookup again close to closing and keep the printout with the contract file.
Confirming by address
Schools go by exact address, so confirm any unit's assignment with Collier County Public Schools. Do it before you make an offer, using the street address of the unit and not the community name. Ask the district to confirm the school year the assignment covers, and save the reply with your other contract papers. A listing agent can run the same lookup, and so can the district's enrollment office by phone.
What we do not print
We do not print grades served, test scores, ratings, enrollment figures or distances to any school. Those figures change with each school year, and they come from sources we did not pull for this page. Where a school matters to your decision, ask the district for its current published data and read it yourself.
School choice in Collier County
Collier County Public Schools runs its own enrollment steps, and the district decides which options exist for a given year. Whether an assignment can be changed is a district question with its own forms and dates. We do not state those terms. Ask the district office, and read its current page on the subject before you rely on any option. The Naples communities guide covers other areas if you are comparing addresses.
What does the association publish about condo fees at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
The association publishes no monthly fee, budget or reserve figure on its public pages, so the number a buyer needs comes from the resale packet and not from the website. The only fee figures we can show are MLS listing fields, printed in the table below with the export date and the row counts behind each line.
One association for 13 buildings
Turtle Lake Golf Colony Condominium Association, Inc., on the state corporate record filed in 1973, is the one association for all 13 buildings, with its office at 180 Forest Lakes Blvd.
The county roll treats the colony as 13 separate condominium regimes, and the association sits over all of them. In practice that means one corporate body and one office to ask for documents, even though the recorded declarations are dated building by building between 1973 and 1980.
A buyer comparing this colony with a neighbor should compare association structure as well as price. Our Naples communities index lists the neighboring condominium communities we cover, and the structure behind each one is worth asking about before an offer.
Who manages the association
The association's contact page, checked November 4, 2026, names Sandcastle Community Management as the manager, so that is who a buyer asks.
Ask early. Find out who receives a request for the resale packet, how long assembling it usually takes and whether the manager or a title company handles the estoppel certificate. We print no phone number or email address for the manager: contact details change, and the association's contact page is the current source.
Written requests leave a record. Send each one through whatever channel the manager names, and keep every reply with the contract file so the dates are on paper.
No fee on the public pages
The association publishes no monthly fee, budget, reserve balance or assessment on its public pages, checked November 4, 2026, so ask for it in the resale packet.
A missing figure on a website is not a zero, and it is not a promise of a low number. It means the figure sits somewhere else, and the resale packet is where a buyer gets it. Ask for the regular charge and how often it is collected, what that charge covers, any assessment approved or proposed, the reserve balance, the latest budget and the latest financial statement. Ask the seller, too, whether anything is owed at closing.
The association's FAQ says owners are not required to belong to another association and pay no rent or land-use fees for recreational or common facilities.
Read that sentence narrowly. It speaks only to joining another association and to rent or land-use fees for shared facilities. It does not describe the amount or the coverage of the association's own charges, so it cannot stand in for the figures listed above.
MLS fee fields, October 29, 2026 export
The MLS export dated October 29, 2026 carries a field called Total Annual Recurring Fees on its listing rows. The table shows the median and the range for all 27 rows and for three groups split by sq ft. The groups are small, and the 1,040 sq ft group holds a single row.
| MLS listing fields, October 29, 2026 | Rows | Median Total Annual Recurring Fees | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| MLS all rows | 27 | $6,432 | $5,064 to $8,196 |
| MLS 638 sq ft rows | 8 | $5,640 | $5,064 to $6,432 |
| MLS 842 sq ft rows | 18 | $7,344 | $6,432 to $7,344 |
| MLS 1,040 sq ft rows | 1 | one row, $8,196 | one row |
These are entries typed into listings by listing agents, not statements from the association, and a listing field can lag behind the association's current charge. Use the table to learn the order of magnitude agents are reporting and to prepare questions, then match every figure against the resale packet. The field cannot tell you what the charge covers or how often it is collected.
What rules does the association state for Turtle Lake Golf Colony owners?
The association's public pages state several owner rules, and each one below is attributed to the page that carries it. Treat every line as a pointer to the current documents and not as final text. The website, the FAQ and the application block can read differently, so confirm each point in the current documents before you sign a contract.
Advance approval of sales
The association's sales and leasing page, checked November 4, 2026, says the association must approve all sales in advance; read the current documents for the process.
An approval step before a sale changes how a contract is built. Ask for the application form before you make an offer, ask who reviews it and how a decision reaches the parties, and set the closing date with that answer in hand. Questions about a specific unit can go through our contact page, and we will put them to the association's manager on your behalf.
Occupancy limits
The same page states occupancy limits of 3 people in a one-bedroom unit and 4 in a two-bedroom unit; confirm them in the current documents.
Each limit is tied to the bedroom count, so start with the unit's bedroom count in the listing and then ask the association how it measures the limit. A bedroom field in an MLS listing is an entry by the listing agent, and the association's own records are the better source for anything that depends on it.
The pet rule in the FAQ
The association's FAQ states a rule of "no animals or pets of any kind"; read the current documents for how it applies.
The quoted wording is the FAQ's own, and the FAQ is one document among several. A buyer with an animal in mind should ask the association, before an offer, for the current governing text and for how the association reads that text in practice, and should ask for the answer in writing. A listing's remarks field is not a source for this rule.
Leases and rentals, both lines
The FAQ says leases may not run under 90 days or over 1 year, while the application block on the same page lists short-term rentals of 3 to 5 months, so confirm current terms with the association and read the current documents.
The two lines read differently, and we do not choose between them. A buyer who plans to rent a unit out, now or later, should get the association's current written terms for leases and rentals, along with the approval steps for a tenant, before making an offer. A rent projection built on either line alone can be off, and a lender or an accountant will want the current terms in writing as well.
Our agents can request those documents for a unit you are considering and tell you what came back and what did not.
Lockboxes
The same page allows lockboxes for sales or medical reasons only; confirm that in the current documents.
For a buyer's agent this shapes how showings are arranged. Ask the listing agent how access works for a particular unit and whether the association has to be told before a showing. If a unit shows by appointment only, plan the search schedule around that, and remember that a listing's showing instructions are the listing agent's words, not the association's.
What Florida law applies to a Turtle Lake Golf Colony resale?
Three parts of Florida condominium law matter most to a Turtle Lake Golf Colony resale: the cancellation window after signing, the estoppel certificate and the documents the buyer receives. This section states each in plain terms. It is general information and not legal advice, so have a Florida real estate attorney read the contract.
The resale cancellation window
Under s. 718.503, a condominium resale buyer may cancel in writing within 7 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, after signing and receiving the required documents and before closing; the 15 days figure is for developer sales only.
The sentence depends on two events, signing and receiving the documents, so keep a dated record of both. Put the delivery date on the contract file, send any cancellation in writing and ask your closing attorney or title company how the days are counted before you rely on a date.
Estoppel certificates
An estoppel certificate under s. 718.116 states what a condominium unit owes the association, and Florida law caps its fee.
The certificate is the association's written statement of what is owed on a unit as of its date, so it is one of the documents a closing agent relies on. Ask who orders it, who pays for it under the contract and what date it carries, and compare that date with the closing date. If the closing date moves, ask the manager and the title company whether a fresh certificate is wanted. The association publishes no charge on its public pages, so the certificate is also a way to see the figure that matters most to a buyer.
Resale packet checklist
Ask the manager for the following in writing and mark each item as received or not published:
- The current declaration of condominium for the building, with its amendments.
- The articles of incorporation and the bylaws.
- The current rules and regulations, and the application for approval of a sale.
- The current budget and the latest financial statement.
- The reserve balance and any assessment approved or proposed.
- The estoppel certificate and the regular charge with its collection schedule.
- The insurance summary for the master policy and any wind mitigation inspection.
- Any milestone inspection or SIRS reports the association holds.
- Lease and rental terms, and the tenant approval steps.
- Disclosure of any pending court cases involving the association.
Keep a short log beside the list: what was asked, who answered and on what date. A gap in the log is as useful as an answer: it shows what still has to be chased before the contract's deadlines arrive. The public pages print no fee, budget or reserve figure, so each of those items comes from the manager.
Reserves and your lender
Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that replacement reserve funding expectations for applicable condo loans are scheduled to increase from 10% to 15% of annual budgeted income beginning in January 2027, so ask your lender which test applies on your application date.
Reserve figures belong to the association's budget and financial statement, and both sit in the resale packet. A lender may ask for the association's documents, so request them before the application date rather than after it. Cash buyers can read the same documents; the reserve picture matters at resale whatever the financing.
If the budget and the financial statement show a reserve line, ask the manager how the association sets it and who reviews it. If they show none, ask for that answer in writing. Either answer belongs in the file you keep, and your lender or attorney can read it next to the estoppel certificate.
What are property taxes at Turtle Lake Golf Colony, with worked rows?
The 2026 county roll places every Turtle Lake Golf Colony parcel in one millage area. The tables below list each line, follow the MSTU line across five roll years and work three examples. They are ad valorem arithmetic and not a bill: the appraiser sets taxable value and an owner's exemptions are personal.
Millage lines for area 248
The 2026 roll puts all 442 parcels in millage area 248 at 11.8696 mills, with no community development district line.
The table lists eleven county lines for the 2026 roll and a total in its last row. Most lines are rates set for the whole county or for a district, such as the school board, the fire district and the water management district. One line, the Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU, is local to area 248.
| County 2026 millage line | Area 248 |
|---|---|
| County line: County general fund | 3.0107 |
| County line: Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU | 2.5000 |
| County line: School board, local | 2.2480 |
| County line: School board, state law | 1.8990 |
| County line: North Collier fire district | 1.0000 |
| County line: Unincorporated general MSTD | 0.6844 |
| County line: Conservation Collier | 0.1772 |
| County line: Collier mosquito control | 0.1331 |
| County line: Big Cypress Basin | 0.0978 |
| County line: South Florida water management | 0.0948 |
| County line: County water pollution control | 0.0246 |
| County millage, every line | 11.8696 |
Each line is a rate in mills, and a mill is one-thousandth of a dollar of taxable value. The last row is the sum of the lines above it.
To read a line, multiply its rate by the taxable value expressed in thousands of dollars. The same rates reach every parcel in area 248, so the rates alone do not separate one building from another; taxable value and exemptions do. That is why the worked rows further down use stand-in values and not a claim about any unit.
The MSTU on the bill
The Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU, a county line in area 248, reads 2.5000 mills on the 2025 and 2026 rolls and 4.0000 in 2022 to 2024, and this page does not state a cause.
At 2.5000 mills the MSTU line works out to $250 per $100,000 of taxable value, which is arithmetic and not a bill.
Area 248 holds 1,616 parcels, more than this colony's 442 parcels, so MSTU revenue, projects and meeting records are never colony figures.
That last point heads off a common misreading. The Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU is a tax line set by the county, and it is separate from anything the association bills. A project or a meeting record for the MSTU concerns the whole area, which is larger than this colony, so it says nothing by itself about work at a Turtle Lake Golf Colony building.
Area 248 and the MSTU line by year
The table gives the area 248 total and the Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU line for each county roll year from 2022 through 2026.
| County roll year | Area 248 total | MSTU line |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14.4632 | 4.0000 |
| 2023 | 13.8117 | 4.0000 |
| 2024 | 13.5700 | 4.0000 |
| 2025 | 12.0058 | 2.5000 |
| 2026 | 11.8696 | 2.5000 |
The MSTU line reads the same on the 2022, 2023 and 2024 rolls and the same on the 2025 and 2026 rolls, with a different rate in the second group. The area 248 total is lower on the 2026 roll than on the 2022 roll. We state no cause for either change.
A sale resets assessed value, so the seller's bill is a weak guide to the buyer's. The seller's tax-bill disclosure under s. 689.261 begins February 1, 2027, and it points the same way.
A rate history is not a forecast and not what any owner paid. A bill is the rate times taxable value, and the appraiser sets the value, so two owners in the same building can see different bills. Look at the rate column to learn how the area rate has moved and at the unit's own record for what the bill is.
Worked tax rows
The worked rows below apply 11.8696 mills in millage area 248; they are ad valorem arithmetic only, and the appraiser sets taxable value.
| Example | Price or value | Millage area | Mills | No exemption | With homestead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per $100,000 of taxable value | $100,000 | 248 | 11.8696 | $1,186.96 | $686.26 |
| County T12 median | $182,500 | 248 | 11.8696 | $2,166.20 | $1,665.50 |
| County median just value | $181,030 | 248 | 11.8696 | $2,148.75 | $1,648.05 |
Step through the first two rows. The first applies the area 248 millage to a round $100,000 of taxable value, and any other value scales from it in proportion. The second takes $182,500, the county median for September 2025 through August 2026, as a stand-in taxable value. Its result is an illustration. A sale price is not the taxable value, and the appraiser can set a different one. The third row uses the county's median just value and is there for comparison.
The right-hand column shows each row after homestead. Homestead is a status that belongs to an individual owner, so a buyer should not assume that a seller's reduction carries over to the next owner.
The median 2026 county tax bill on the set is $2,119.08, and the roll marks 99 of 442 units as homestead.
The roll file reads $0.00 in its non-ad valorem field on all 442 parcels, which is not a bill.
To see what is for sale before you run your own numbers, start with our Naples properties search and read each listing's address against the building list on this page.
How does flood risk vary by building at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
Flood risk at Turtle Lake Golf Colony differs by building, and the county's layer gives each of the 13 buildings its own flood zone letter. The table below lists every building by street address. A map reading is a screening step, and a building-level document or a lender's determination is what settles one building.
Flood zone by building on the county's layer
FEMA panel 12021C0384J, effective February 8, 2024, as republished on the county's layer, places 5 buildings (180 units) in Zone AE and 8 buildings (262 units) in shaded Zone X, with 200 Forest Lakes Blvd split between them.
| Regime | Building | Units on the roll | Zone on the layer | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 100 Forest Lakes Blvd | 36 | AE | none |
| #2 | 150 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | AE | none |
| #3 | 160 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | shaded X | none |
| #4 | 170 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | AE | none |
| #5 | 180 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | shaded X | none |
| #6 | 190 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | shaded X | none |
| #7 | 200 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | AE | none |
| #8 | 225 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | AE | none |
| #9 | 175 Turtle Lake Ct | 36 | shaded X | none |
| #10 | 200 Forest Lakes Blvd | 36 | shaded X | split: NE corner point in AE |
| #11 | 300 Forest Lakes Blvd | 36 | shaded X | none |
| #12 | 400 Forest Lakes Blvd | 36 | shaded X | none |
| Building A | 101 Forest Lakes Blvd | 10 | shaded X | none |
The table repeats the layer's reading for each building by street address, with the unit count from the county roll. Only 200 Forest Lakes Blvd carries a split note. A map layer is a published reading of a federal panel and not an inspection of a building, and a lender runs its own determination for the exact address. Treat the table as a list of questions to ask, not as a determination for any unit.
Buildings in the same colony carry different letters, so the street address is the unit of the question and the community name is not. Ask the listing agent to name the building address on every showing sheet, and match it to this table before you compare one unit with another.
Elevation certificates
No static base flood elevation is published for these buildings, so an elevation certificate is what settles one building.
An elevation certificate records a building's measured elevations against the flood reference used for the map, and a licensed surveyor prepares it. Ask the association whether one exists for the building and whether an owner can get a copy. If none exists, ask who can order one and what that involves. An insurance agent can use the certificate when quoting flood coverage on a unit policy.
Storm evacuation by address
Evacuation Zone B is the carried reading for the colony; confirm it by address with the county.
Evacuation orders come from the county and are issued by area, so an address decides which area a unit sits in. Look up the exact address with the county's emergency management office before the contract date is set, not after, and compare that reading with the one carried here. If the two differ, the county's reading for the address is the one to follow.
Community Rating System
Unincorporated Collier County is a Class 5 community in FEMA's Community Rating System (CRS), worth a discount of up to 25 percent on eligible policies, per the county's March 2026 newsletter.
The program scores a community's floodplain management, and the reduction reaches eligible policies only. Whether a particular unit's policy qualifies, and by how much, is a question for the insurance agent who writes it. The county's rating is a fact about the county, not about any one building.
Flood coverage questions
Citizens attaches a flood-coverage requirement in stages, and HO-6 and tenant policies sit outside it; ask the agent which date applies.
A Florida seller gives a flood disclosure under s. 689.302 covering known flood damage, flood insurance claims and federal flood aid, so read it beside the building's row in the table above.
Two market notes, both from Insurance Journal and both about Florida or the national program, not this colony. It reported in June 2026 that Citizens had 293,772 policies at the end of May 2026, against a 2023 high of 1.4 million, so ask which carrier writes the master policy. It also reported that the federal flood program lapsed in the shutdown that began October 1, 2025, and an October 2026 report covers an online way to buy flood policies, so ask the agent about the program's status on the day you bind coverage.
Put these questions to the insurance agent and to the association before a contract date is set:
- Does the association insure the building against flood, and what does the master policy cover?
- What does the unit owner's own policy cover, such as contents and interior improvements?
- Which flood zone does the lender's determination show for the exact address?
- Is an elevation certificate available for the building?
- Who insures the building, and when does the master policy renew?
Ask for the answers in writing and keep them with the contract file. We do not print premium figures: a premium depends on the unit, the building and the policy.
What has the association posted on milestone and SIRS reports?
The association's website has a page with headings for milestone, SIRS and wind mitigation reports, and nothing was posted beneath them when we checked. This section reports what the page shows, lists the documents a buyer can ask for in the resale packet and keeps storm history to what sources support.
The Insurance Information page
The association's Insurance Information page lists headings for Milestone Reports, SIRS Reports and Wind Mitigation Reports; no report was posted for the public to read when we checked on November 4, 2026.
Headings with nothing posted beneath them tell a buyer where to ask, not what the answer is. A blank public page says nothing about what sits in the association's files. Check the page again before you rely on this note, since an association can post a document at any time.
The reports to request
The 2024 appraisal counts twelve three-story buildings, and Florida's milestone inspection law reaches buildings of three stories or more; ask the association for the reports in the resale packet.
Put the request in writing and name each item: the milestone inspection report, the structural integrity reserve study report, the wind mitigation report and the insurance summary. Ask for the date on each, the name of the firm that prepared it and where the association keeps its copy. Ask the manager to answer in writing if an item has not been prepared yet, and ask when it is expected.
Storm history and this colony
No source we found names this colony in any storm, so this page makes no colony-level claim about Ian, Helene or Milton.
Storm questions are best put to the seller and the association about the specific building: what damage was repaired, what insurance claims were made, who did the work and what remains open. Repair records and claim history for a building are documents a buyer can ask to read, and the public sources we found do not answer these questions for Turtle Lake Golf Colony.
Wind and roof questions
Ask these in writing, and ask the listing agent and the manager to answer each one:
- When was each roof last replaced, and by whom?
- Is there a current wind mitigation inspection for the building, and who holds it?
- Which carrier insures the building, and when does the master policy renew?
- Has the association discussed any roof, window or exterior project that could lead to an assessment?
- Which of these answers come from documents, and which come from conversation?
Send the list to us through the contact page if you want help collecting the answers. Owners weighing a sale of their own unit can start with a home valuation and ask the same questions in reverse, since the next buyer will ask them.
How is this Naples colony different from similar names?
This page covers the Naples colony in ZIP 34105; it is not Turtle Lake in Wisconsin, Minnesota or North Dakota, and it is not Turtle Lakes or the Forest Lakes Condo Association. Read the street, the ZIP and the association name on any result before you trust it.
Other places called Turtle Lake
Several towns and bodies of water in other states share the words Turtle Lake. Add Naples, FL 34105 or the street name Turtle Lake Ct to a search, and the results narrow to this colony.
Associations with similar names
The association for this colony is Turtle Lake Golf Colony Condominium Association, Inc. Other civic groups and condominium associations with similar names are different organizations, with their own documents and records.
Neighbors on Forest Lakes Blvd
Five of the 13 buildings carry Forest Lakes Blvd addresses, and eight carry Turtle Lake Ct addresses. Quail Run Golf Club, at 1 Forest Lakes Blvd, is a separate private club with its own site. Forest Lakes is a neighboring community with its own county record and its own page on this site.
Search terms that lead elsewhere
Searches for Turtle Bay, Turtle Pointe, Turtle Club, Bridgewater Bay, Quail Creek or Quail West lead to other places with their own records, not to this colony.
How do Turtle Lake Golf Colony prices compare with nearby Naples condos?
County deed figures for seven nearby condominium communities sit in the table below, beside the colony's own county figures printed earlier on this page. The grid is a reference, not a verdict, and each price in it is a county median over that community's own deeds.
County peer table
The peer table lists county figures for condominium regimes with their own Domain Realty Group pages, with straight-line miles from the centre of Turtle Lake Golf Colony, and it does not rank them.
| Community | Straight-line miles | Units | Year built | Median base area, sq ft | T12 deeds | T12 median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County peer Forest Lakes | 0.14 | 423 | 1973 to 1981, median 1976 | 1,000 | 20 | $174,750 |
| County peer World Tennis Center | 0.94 | 196 | 1983 to 2004, median 1986 | 965 | 9 | $270,000 |
| County peer Foxfire | 4.56 | 582 | 1984 to 1987, median 1985 | 1,106 | 34 | $339,750 |
| County peer Palm River | 4.71 | 849 | 1971 to 1995, median 1988 | 1,132 | 35 | $220,000 |
| County peer Countryside | 5.41 | 912 | 1987 to 1992, median 1988 | 1,081 | 33 | $315,000 |
| County peer Kings Lake | 5.47 | 770 | 1981 to 2001, median 1985 | 1,126 | 42 | $239,950 |
| County peer Lakewood | 6.62 | 234 | 1974 to 1981, median 1979 | 930 | 17 | $149,900 |
Pages for neighboring communities
Forest Lakes is a separate neighbor with its own page. Lakewood is a separate community with its own page. World Tennis Center is a separate community with its own page. Foxfire, Palm River, Countryside and Kings Lake appear in the table by name only. For the wider set, see all Naples communities.
How the peers were chosen
The rows are condominium communities near the colony with county deed records for the trailing twelve months. They run in order of straight-line distance, inferred from map positions and different from the road-based route miles used earlier on this page. The order says nothing about price or fit.
Reading the peer rows
The deed counts run from 9 to 42, so a median over a few deeds moves easily and a median over many carries more weight. Unit counts, build years and base area also differ from row to row.
How do you buy a condo at Turtle Lake Golf Colony, step by step?
Buying here follows the usual condominium resale path, with four checks worth doing in writing: the live search, the resale packet, the association's approval step and the flood zone for the specific building. Each step below points back to the facts earlier on this page, so you can verify it as you go.
Set the search
Run the live search for condominiums and read the address on every result, since the map box also holds neighboring properties. Filter by one bedroom or two bedrooms, and browse current listings for the full set.
Ask for the resale packet
Ask the association, through your agent, for the resale documents, the budget, the current fee, any assessment, an estoppel certificate under s. 718.116 for the unit and any milestone, SIRS and wind mitigation reports the association holds. Read the condominium packet before the cancellation window under s. 718.503 closes.
Plan the association approval
The association's sales and leasing page describes advance approval of sales. Build time for that step into your contract dates, ask the association in writing for the current process, forms and timing, and read the current documents rather than relying on a summary.
Check flood by building
The flood section earlier on this page lists the county layer's flood zone for each of the 13 buildings, and one building is split between two zones. Ask for an elevation certificate for the exact building, ask an insurance agent to quote it by address, and confirm the evacuation reading by address with the county.
Frequently Asked Questions about Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos for sale in Naples
How many units are at Turtle Lake Golf Colony in Naples?
The association's home page gives 422 units across 13 buildings, while the 2026 county roll lists 442 condominium parcels in 13 regimes. This page prints both counts. The declaration documents in the resale packet are the place to look for the governing count.
Why do the association's 422 and the roll's 442 both appear for Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
They come from two different sources. The association's home page says 422 units, and the 2026 county roll lists 442 condominium parcels. This page prints both and does not explain the gap. If the exact count matters, ask for the recorded declaration.
Are condos for sale at Turtle Lake Golf Colony right now?
Yes. The October 29, 2026 MLS export shows 13 active listings at a median list price of $230,000 and 0 pending. Listings change daily, so run the live search and read the address on each result, since the map box also holds neighboring properties.
What have Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos sold for in county deeds?
County deeds record 12 qualified condominium sales from September 2025 through August 2026 at a median of $182,500, from $155,000 to $207,000. For the prior twelve months, county deeds show a median of $217,500 on 16 sales, and over 60 months $232,000 on 111 sales. The yearly counts are small.
What does the MLS show for Turtle Lake Golf Colony closings?
The October 29, 2026 MLS export lists 14 closings in its twelve-month window at a median of $177,500, and 13 listings active at a median list price of $230,000. MLS and county deed figures cover different windows, so compare them separately.
Why is one MLS closing so far below the others?
One MLS closing, in regime #7, is a sale the county records as not qualified, and a not qualified sale is no guide to what a unit sells for. Read that row separately from the other MLS closings, and use the county deed sets for sales that qualify.
What ZIP code is Turtle Lake Golf Colony in?
Turtle Lake Golf Colony is in ZIP 34105, with Naples as the postal name. Its streets are Turtle Lake Ct and Forest Lakes Blvd, and it sits in unincorporated Collier County. Use the full address and the ZIP when you search.
Is Turtle Lake Golf Colony inside Naples city limits?
No. The colony is in unincorporated Collier County and uses a Naples postal name in ZIP 34105. Its 2026 county roll lines sit in millage area 248, a county tax area. Ask the county or the title company to confirm the jurisdiction for any unit.
When were the Turtle Lake Golf Colony buildings built?
The 2026 county roll dates the 13 buildings from 1974 to 1980, with a median of 1978, and regime #9 and Building A are the 1980 rows. Use the build years as a prompt to ask about roofs, plumbing and reports in the resale packet.
How large are the condos at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
County base area runs from 638 to 1,040 sq ft on the 2026 roll, with a median of 842 sq ft. That is the roll's own measure and not a measured living area. Ask for a measured figure on any unit, and compare it with the bedroom count on the MLS entry.
What is Building A at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
Building A is its own row on the county roll, at 101 Forest Lakes Blvd, with 10 units, built in 1980 on the roll, and a 1,040 sq ft county base area. County deeds show 1 sale from September 2025 through August 2026 and 2 over 60 months. One sale sets no value for the building.
Who built Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
The sources we read do not name a developer, so this page names none. The county roll dates the buildings between 1974 and 1980, and every sale on this page is a resale. If the original developer matters to you, ask for the recorded declaration and read it with your agent.
Is Quail Run Golf Club separate from Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
Yes. Quail Run Golf Club, at 1 Forest Lakes Blvd, is a separate private member-owned club with its own site. The association's home page describes the colony as set around the Quail Run Golf Course, which is a statement about location and not a membership.
Does buying here bring a membership at the private Quail Run Golf Club?
No source we read attaches a membership to a unit. Quail Run Golf Club is a separate private club, and its own site says home ownership is not required to join. Its site publishes no rates, so ask the club directly about its terms and costs.
What amenities does the association list?
The association's pages, checked November 4, 2026, list a saline pool, tennis and pickleball courts, shuffleboard, a clubhouse, a fitness room and a library, among other items. Quail Run is a separate club with amenities of its own, so read each source separately.
What is the monthly condo fee at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
The association's public pages, checked November 4, 2026, print no monthly fee figure, so this page prints none. Ask for the current fee, the budget, the reserve information and any assessment in the resale packet. The MLS fee fields are in the fee section earlier on this page.
Who manages the Turtle Lake Golf Colony association?
The association's contact page, checked November 4, 2026, names the manager, and that name is printed in the association section earlier on this page. Ask that manager, through your agent, for the resale packet, the estoppel certificate and the approval process.
Does the association approve buyers?
The association's sales and leasing page, checked November 4, 2026, describes advance approval of sales. Read the current documents for the process, the timing and any forms, and plan the approval into your contract dates before you rely on a closing day.
Can a Turtle Lake Golf Colony condo be rented out?
The association's pages address leases and short-term rentals with two different lines, and this page does not choose between them. Read the leasing section earlier on this page, then ask the association in writing for the current terms and read the current documents.
What does the FAQ say about pets at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
The association's FAQ states a rule about animals and pets, quoted in the rules section earlier on this page. This page adds no other wording on it. Read the current documents for how the rule is handled, and ask the association before you sign if a pet is part of your plans.
How long can a resale buyer cancel a contract in Florida?
A Florida condominium resale buyer may cancel in writing within 7 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, after signing and receiving the required documents under s. 718.503 and before closing. Developer sales use a different period. Ask your agent to track the dates.
What are property taxes at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
The 2026 county roll places the colony's parcels in millage area 248, whose lines add to 11.8696 mills. The appraiser sets taxable value, so a bill depends on the unit, and a homestead exemption changes it. The tax section earlier on this page shows worked rows.
What is the Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU on the tax bill?
The Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU is a county tax line in millage area 248, and it reads 2.5000 mills on the 2026 roll. This page does not state a cause for the change from earlier years. Area 248 is larger than this colony.
Does the 2026 roll show no community development district line for Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
Yes. The 2026 county roll lists no community development district line for the colony's parcels, which sit in millage area 248 at 11.8696 mills. Ask the county tax collector for the current bill on any unit you are considering, and compare the lines with the tax section earlier on this page.
Is Turtle Lake Golf Colony in a flood zone?
It depends on the building. The county's layer places some of the 13 buildings in one flood zone and others in a different one, and one building is split between them. A lender's determination for the exact address settles the zone, and an elevation certificate records the building's elevations, so ask for both.
What has the association posted about milestone and SIRS reports?
The association's Insurance Information page, checked November 4, 2026, lists headings for milestone, SIRS and wind mitigation reports, and no report was posted for the public to read. Ask the association for the reports in the resale packet and read them with your insurance agent.
Which schools did the district lookup return?
A district address lookup run October 21, 2026 at two colony addresses returned Sea Gate Elementary, Pine Ridge Middle and Barron Collier High. Assignment follows the exact address, so ask Collier County Public Schools to confirm it for any unit you are considering.
How far is Turtle Lake Golf Colony from Publix on Pine Ridge Road?
Publix on Pine Ridge Road sits about 0.5 free-flow route miles from the centre of Turtle Lake Golf Colony, per the Domain Realty Group route table. The I-75 on-ramp at Pine Ridge Road is about 2.8 free-flow route miles. Check current closures before you drive.
How far is Turtle Lake Golf Colony from Southwest Florida International Airport?
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) is about 29.8 free-flow route miles from the centre of Turtle Lake Golf Colony on our route table. Naples Airport (APF), a general aviation field, is about 4.9 free-flow route miles. Both are road-based figures.
Is Turtle Lake Golf Colony the same place as Forest Lakes?
No. Forest Lakes is a different community and a neighbor, with its own county record and its own page on this site. Forest Lakes Blvd is also the street address of five of this colony's 13 buildings, which is why the names meet in searches.
Ready to buy or sell at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
Whether you are buying or selling here, the first step is the same: read the address, the association documents and the building-level facts before you rely on any colony-wide number. Domain Realty Group works from the Naples office, and you can reach the team through our contact page.
Thinking of buying at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
Start with all Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos on the market to see every current listing, or watch the newest Turtle Lake Golf Colony condos as they appear. Read the address on each result, ask for the resale packet early and check flood by building. We can walk through the county deeds and MLS rows with you.
Thinking of selling at Turtle Lake Golf Colony?
Sellers can start with McGreevy and Comisar's guide to Turtle Lake Golf Colony. To price a unit from county deeds, MLS closings and the building's year built, ask for a home valuation. Gather the association documents a buyer will request, since the resale packet and the approval step shape the contract dates.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group
Domain Realty Group works from three offices (Naples, Bonita Springs and Fort Myers) across Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with more than $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. Our Naples team works with buyers and sellers across Turtle Lake Golf Colony, from the buildings on Turtle Lake Ct to the buildings on Forest Lakes Blvd.
Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar lead the team, with over 45 years of combined direct experience. Our agent-partners are on our agents page, and about Domain Realty Group tells the rest. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from East Naples to the city and North Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, current listings and about the team.
Data updated: November 2026.
Sources
- Turtle Lake Golf Colony association, home page, as carried
- Turtle Lake Golf Colony association, sales and leasing page, as carried
- Turtle Lake Golf Colony association, contact page, as carried
- Turtle Lake Golf Colony association, Insurance Information page, as carried
- Turtle Lake Golf Colony association, amenities page, as carried
- The association's April 25, 2024 insurance appraisal, as carried
- The private Quail Run Golf Club, home page, as carried
- The private Quail Run Golf Club, membership details, as carried
- Florida Statutes s. 718.503, condominium resale disclosure, as carried
- Florida Statutes s. 718.112, condominium bylaws and reserves, as carried
- Florida Statutes s. 718.116, condominium assessments and estoppel, as carried
- Florida Statutes s. 553.899, milestone inspections, as carried
- Florida Statutes s. 689.302, seller flood disclosure, as carried
- Florida Statutes s. 689.261, seller tax-bill disclosure, as carried
- Florida Statutes s. 196.031, homestead exemption, as carried
- Florida Statutes s. 193.155, Save Our Homes assessment cap, as carried
- Collier County, Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU committee page, as carried
- Collier County, what an MSTU is, as carried
- Collier County, MSTU list, as carried
- Collier County, Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU boundary, as carried
- Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU meeting record, December 2, 2025, as carried
- Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU meeting record, January 6, 2026, as carried
- Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU meeting record, February 3, 2026, as carried
- Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU meeting record, April 7, 2026, as carried
- Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU meeting record, May 5, 2026, as carried
- Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU agenda backup, October 6, 2026, as carried
- Collier County, floodplain management, as carried
- Collier County, community planning and resiliency, as carried
- Collier County, milestone inspections page, as carried
- Collier County, special districts, as carried
- Collier County notice, Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU committee, April 2026, as carried
- Collier County notice, Forest Lakes Roadway and Drainage MSTU committee, July 2026, as carried
- National Hurricane Center report on Ian, as carried
- National Hurricane Center report on Milton, as carried
- National Weather Service Miami, Ian summary, as carried
- National Weather Service Miami, Irma page, as carried
- National Weather Service Miami, Debby impact narratives, as carried
- Florida state condominium license relation record, as carried
- Florida condominiums, timeshares and mobile homes division, as carried
- Pine Ridge Middle School, district site, as carried
- NCH North Naples Hospital, as carried
- NCH Baker Hospital, as carried
- NCH emergency services, as carried
- NCH Naples locations, as carried
- Physicians Regional Pine Ridge Urgent Care, as carried
- Coastland Center, as carried
- Waterside Shops, as carried
- Mercato, as carried
- USDA NAIP aerial imagery, Microsoft Planetary Computer catalog
- Centre for Aviation on Naples Airport service, as carried
- Local 10 on Ian in Naples, as carried
- WGCU after Irma in Collier County, as carried
- WGCU on Hurricane Milton by the numbers, as carried
- Insurance Journal, national flood program report, November 2025, as carried
- Insurance Journal, Southeast report, October 2026, as carried
- Insurance Journal, Citizens report, June 2026, as carried
- Pew on flood insurance pricing, as carried
- Citizens update on flood eligibility for condominiums, as carried
- Great Florida Insurance on condominium coverage, as carried
- Collier County floodplain newsletter, March 2026, as carried
