Forest Glen Golf and Country Club Homes for Sale in Naples, FL
Forest Glen Golf and Country Club is a gated community of 799 residences in Naples, ZIP 34114, off Collier Boulevard at Beck Boulevard, where golf membership comes with the home. Collier County recorded 31 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $400,000 median, and prices run from Britannia condominiums to single-family houses.

This page is the Forest Glen section of our Naples homes for sale and communities guide, next to our list of all Naples communities. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows current Forest Glen listings. The page explains how to search the community, what homes sold for on the county record, what the seven neighborhoods are and how their prices compare. Forest Glen on this page means the 799-residence golf community at Collier Boulevard and Beck Boulevard. It is not the portal label "Forest Glen of Naples" that some sites file under Golden Gate, and it is not Caymas, the separate community to its south.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Forest Glen buyers
Forest Glen is a gated golf community of 799 residences in seven neighborhoods, where a Britannia condominium and a Jungle Plum house sit under one club at very different prices. These eight numbers frame a purchase here, and the sections below give each one its source and date. Data updated: October 2026.
- Forest Glen holds 799 residences built from 1999 to 2005: 658 condominium units in 13 condominiums (Barrington 92, Bishopwood East 192, Bishopwood West 104 and Britannia 270), 54 Periwinkle twin villas and 87 single-family homes in Jungle Plum East (69) and Jungle Plum West (18).
- Collier County recorded 31 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $400,000 median, from $230,000 to $990,000, against 37 sales at $460,000 in the prior 12 months and 68 sales at $442,500 over 24 months.
- Thirty of the 31 sales were condominium-coded, at a $394,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales); the one single-family sale was $990,000, and none of the 31 was a builder's first sale.
- Price follows the neighborhood: the county recorded 10 Britannia sales at $270,000, 7 Bishopwood East sales at $386,000, 5 Barrington sales at $535,000 and 7 Periwinkle villa sales at $550,000 in the latest 12 months.
- Golf is bundled with the home: the course is 18 holes, par 72, club and master charges are billed quarterly, and no club or association publishes a dues, initiation or capital contribution figure, so the estoppel certificate is where a buyer finds the numbers.
- The 2026 Collier tax roll shows no community development district on Forest Glen parcels; the millage is 10.3696 mills, down from 10.5058 in 2025, which works out to $4,355.39 on a $394,000 non-homesteaded condominium as an illustration, not a bill.
- Only Britannia, with 270 units in nine four-story buildings, falls under Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws, and the county list shows its next inspections due from 2030 to 2035.
- On the FEMA map effective February 8, 2024, 35 of the 74 condominium buildings are mapped AH, shallow ponding, and so are 7 of 160 villa and house address points, so flood exposure is a building-by-building question.
What Forest Glen homes and condos are for sale right now?
Forest Glen homes and condos for sale are linked below, filtered to the MLS development name Forest Glen. Every search sorts by price, high to low, and shows no listing count. Forest Glen is a resale market: none of the 31 sales in the latest 12 months was a builder's first sale. Data updated: October 2026.
These searches follow the MLS development name Forest Glen; a listing's subdivision field names its neighborhood.
- All Forest Glen homes and condos for sale in Naples
- Forest Glen homes and condos for sale under $300,000
- Forest Glen listings from the last 30 days
- Forest Glen homes and condos for sale at $500,000 and up
Listing data refreshes from the MLS throughout the day. On October 30, 2026, public listing displays showed 18 Forest Glen homes for sale from $246,900 to $799,000, nine of them in Britannia; that is a dated snapshot (Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly, read October 30, 2026), and the search links above show the live list. For the wider picture, see our list of all Naples communities. To talk through a specific building before you tour, reach us through our contact page or meet our agents.
Britannia elevator condos
Britannia is 270 condominium units in nine buildings of 30 units on Loblolly Bay Drive, the only four-story, elevator product in Forest Glen (floors inferred from unit numbers 101 to 406). It was built in four phases from 2000 to 2005, with county living areas of 1,170 to 1,567 square feet. The county recorded 10 Britannia sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $270,000 median from $230,000 to $365,000, against 13 sales at $370,000 in the prior 12 months. Britannia is the entry point to the community, and it is the one product that carries the condominium safety laws covered later on this page. We print no garage or carport count for any Forest Glen neighborhood, because no source we found states one; confirm the parking that goes with a unit in its listing and its declaration.
Two-story coach and garden condos
Barrington, Bishopwood West and Bishopwood East are the lower condominium buildings, two floors by the county's unit numbering, and the county milestone list shows none of them. Barrington is 92 coach-home units built 2003 to 2004, and the county recorded 5 sales in the 12 months at a $535,000 median. Bishopwood West is 104 coach-home units built 2000 to 2002, with 1 sale in the 12 months, $450,000, listed here and never called a median. Bishopwood East is 192 garden-home units built 2000 to 2005, with 7 sales at a $386,000 median. The club's materials use the words Coach Home and Garden Home for these products.
Periwinkle villas and Jungle Plum homes
Periwinkle is 54 twin villas on fee-simple lots, which the county roll codes as condominiums even though they are platted lots, and Jungle Plum is 87 single-family homes. The county recorded 7 Periwinkle villa sales in the 12 months at a $550,000 median from $500,000 to $650,000, and 1 single-family sale, $990,000, for a house the county record dates to 2001. A single sale is not a median, so the house market here is described by the five single-family sales in 24 months, which ran from $760,000 to $990,000. For the higher end of Forest Glen, use the search for Forest Glen homes and condos at $500,000 and up, which reaches the villas, the Barrington coach homes and the houses.
Forest Glen homes and condos under $300,000
Forest Glen homes and condos under $300,000 are a real part of the market on the county record: 8 of the 31 sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026 (25.8 percent) closed under $300,000, from $230,000 to $280,000. Seven were Britannia sales and one was a Bishopwood East sale at $280,000. In the prior 12 months only 1 of 37 sales (2.7 percent) closed under $300,000, a Britannia sale at $272,000. Use the Forest Glen search under $300,000 and read every fee line, because a lower price still comes with the same kinds of association layers as a higher-priced unit: a master layer, a neighborhood layer and a condominium layer.
Newest Forest Glen listings
Timing matters in a community that sold 31 homes in 12 months, which is 2.6 a month and 3.9 percent of its 799 residences. The last 30 days search shows what came to market most recently across all seven neighborhoods, sorted by price. The newest Forest Glen sale on the county list is dated August 27, 2026, because recorded sales reach the county with a lag, so the listing search is the faster read of the market. Check each new listing's neighborhood before you compare it with another, because a Britannia unit and a Barrington unit are different products.
How to read a Forest Glen listing's HOA and club fee fields
A Forest Glen listing may show a Master HOA field, a neighborhood or condominium association field, or both, and none of them is the whole cost. No club or association publishes a dues figure, so this page prints none; it explains what the layers are and how to get the numbers. Portal listings we read on October 30, 2026 show fee fields for some units, with their own frequency, and those fields are leads that the listing agent entered, not a fee schedule.
| What a listing may show | What it is | What it leaves out |
|---|---|---|
| A Master HOA or club fee field | The master association's charge, billed quarterly with club dues on one statement per the master board's 2016 notice | The neighborhood or commons charge, the condominium charge, any capital assessment in progress and the building insurance cost |
| A neighborhood or commons association field | The neighborhood association's own charge, set by that association | The master and club charge and the condominium layer |
| A condominium association field (condominium units only) | The building-level charge for the condominium | The master and neighborhood layers |
| A total annual fee in the remarks | The listing agent's own sum | How it was built, which layers it includes and whether a special assessment is pending |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly, read October 30, 2026; the club's master board notice of May 2016 for the quarterly billing. Condominium owners pay three layers (master, neighborhood or commons, and condominium), and villa and house owners pay two (master plus the Periwinkle Villas, Jungle Plum East or Jungle Plum West association). The estoppel certificate and the current budgets give the exact figure for the unit you are buying, and the cost section later on this page works through the layers. For help reading one unit's numbers, talk to a Domain Realty Group agent.
What the MLS calls Forest Glen
The MLS lists these homes under the development name Forest Glen, and that development covers the whole community. A listing's subdivision or condominium field names the neighborhood, and the county names the same homes by their legal condominium and plat names: Barrington I to III, Bishopwood East I to III, Bishopwood West I to III and Britannia I to IV, each followed in the county file by the words OF FOREST GLEN, and the plat FOREST GLEN OF NAPLES for the Periwinkle villas and the Jungle Plum houses. Those are the names on recorded documents, so use them when you ask an association for its declaration.
Portals sometimes get the details wrong. One portal we read labeled a Britannia II unit as Barrington, and heated area for one unit differed between two portals (1,630 against 1,534 square feet), so confirm size from the county record. Plan names on the club's open-house list, such as Hibiscus, Oleander and Willow for the coach homes, Braxton and Cornell for the garden homes and Berkshire, Carlisle, Clifton, Hickory and Magnolia for the condominiums, are plan names and not neighborhoods.
What have Forest Glen homes sold for?
Forest Glen homes sold at a $400,000 median on the Collier County record: 31 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, from $230,000 to $990,000. Thirty were condominium-coded and one was a house, so the median describes the condominiums. Data updated: October 2026.
| Record and window | Sales | Median | Low | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All sales, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 31 | $400,000 | $230,000 | $990,000 |
| All sales, prior 12 months (Oct 2, 2024 to Oct 2, 2025) | 37 | $460,000 | $272,000 | $865,000 |
| All sales, 24 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 68 | $442,500 | $230,000 | $990,000 |
| Condominium-coded, 12 months | 30 | $394,000 | $230,000 | $650,000 |
| Condominium-coded, prior 12 months | 33 | $440,000 | $272,000 | $750,000 |
| Condominium-coded, 24 months | 63 | $415,000 | $230,000 | $750,000 |
| Single-family, 12 months | 1 sale: $990,000 | Not a median | $990,000 | $990,000 |
| Single-family, prior 12 months | 4 | $797,500 | $760,000 | $865,000 |
| Single-family, 24 months | 5 | $835,000 | $760,000 | $990,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: qualified improved sales over $1,000, with the newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026; the community is 824 county parcels, of which 799 are residences and 25 are common, golf, drainage and other tracts. Builder-direct sales, meaning a first sale within a year of the year built, were 0 in the latest 12 months, so every sale was a resale. Even counts take the midpoint of the two middle sales.
The 31 sales are 6 fewer than the 37 of the prior 12 months, and the median moved from $460,000 to $400,000, a difference of $60,000 (13.0 percent lower). The mix changed too: the prior 12 months held 4 single-family sales and the latest held 1. The 31 sales equal about 3.9 percent of the 799 residences. By quarter, the 12 months held 6 sales from October 3 to December 31, 2025, 10 in the first quarter of 2026, 11 in the second and 4 from July 1 to October 2.
Forest Glen sales by neighborhood
Forest Glen sells as six recorded groups, and the median tells you the mix as much as a price. A buyer who quotes one Forest Glen price is off by a factor of two to three: the 24-month medians run from $337,000 for Britannia to $835,000 for the single-family homes. Where a window had one or two sales, the table lists them and does not call them a median.
| Neighborhood | Residences | 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | Range, 12 months | Prior 12 months | 24 months | 12-month sales as a share of residences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Britannia | 270 | 10 at $270,000 | $230,000 to $365,000 | 13 at $370,000 | 23 at $337,000 | 3.7 percent |
| Bishopwood East | 192 | 7 at $386,000 | $280,000 to $410,000 | 6 at $426,250 | 13 at $400,000 | 3.6 percent |
| Bishopwood West | 104 | 1 sale: $450,000 | See sale | 7 at $585,000 | 8 at $580,000 | 1.0 percent |
| Barrington | 92 | 5 at $535,000 | $490,000 to $560,000 | 5 at $530,200 | 10 at $532,600 | 5.4 percent |
| Periwinkle villas | 54 | 7 at $550,000 | $500,000 to $650,000 | 2 sales: $510,000 and $550,000 | 9 at $550,000 | 13.0 percent |
| Jungle Plum (single-family) | 87 | 1 sale: $990,000 | See sale | 4 at $797,500 | 5 at $835,000 | 1.1 percent |
| All Forest Glen | 799 | 31 at $400,000 | $230,000 to $990,000 | 37 at $460,000 | 68 at $442,500 | 3.9 percent |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, windows ending October 2, 2026, grouped by recorded condominium or plat name. The Periwinkle villas and the Jungle Plum houses share the county plat FOREST GLEN OF NAPLES and are separated here by the roll's use code (condominium-coded for the villas, single-family for the houses). The rows add up: 10 + 7 + 1 + 5 + 7 + 1 = 31 in the latest 12 months, 13 + 6 + 7 + 5 + 2 + 4 = 37 in the prior 12 months and 23 + 13 + 8 + 10 + 9 + 5 = 68 over 24 months. The share column is the 12-month sales divided by the residences.
The Periwinkle villas turned over most, at 7 sales in 54 villas, and Bishopwood West least among the groups that sold, at 1 in 104. Neither pattern is a forecast, and a count of one sale says nothing about a neighborhood.
Forest Glen price bands
In the latest 12 months, 8 of the 31 county sales closed under $300,000 and 3 closed at $600,000 or more, with a gap between them: Britannia and Bishopwood East sit below $400,000, and the villas and coach homes sit at $500,000 to $650,000. The prior 12 months had a different shape, with 1 sale under $300,000 and 31 between $300,000 and $599,999.
| County price band | Sales, 12 months | Sales, prior 12 months | Sales, 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 4 | 10 | 14 |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 9 | 12 | 21 |
| $600,000 and over | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| Total | 31 | 37 | 68 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, windows ending October 2, 2026, counted from the recorded sale list by a script. Each column adds to its window's sales.
Forest Glen price per square foot of county living area
Forest Glen's condominium-coded homes (the condominiums and the Periwinkle villas) sold at a median $244 per square foot of county living area in the 12 months to October 2, 2026 (30 sales), against $275 in the prior 12 months (33 sales) and $271 over 24 months (63 sales). The county's living area is the heated area on the appraiser's record. Always read these figures as a description of what closed, and never put them beside a per square foot figure from another source, because the MLS measures area differently.
| Neighborhood | Typical county living area (24-month median) | 12 months, per square foot | 24 months, per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Britannia | 1,350 square feet | $210 on 10 sales | $255 on 23 sales |
| Bishopwood East | 1,417 square feet | $244 on 7 sales | $285 on 13 sales |
| Bishopwood West | 2,045 square feet | 1 sale at $241 | $281 on 8 sales |
| Barrington | 1,897 square feet | $258 on 5 sales | $262 on 10 sales |
| Periwinkle villas | 1,688 square feet | $326 on 7 sales | $306 on 9 sales |
| All condominium-coded | 1,587 square feet | $244 on 30 sales | $271 on 63 sales |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, windows ending October 2, 2026; each figure is the median of price divided by county heated area across the sales shown. The condominium-coded living area is the median of the 63 sales in 24 months. Houses get no size or per-foot figure, because the county's largest building row on many house records is a screen enclosure or deck and not the home. A single sale is shown as its own value and not as a median.
The Britannia and Bishopwood East figures rose from the latest 12 months to the 24-month window, which tells you that older sales in those groups closed at higher prices per square foot than the latest ones. The Periwinkle villa figure ran the other way, $326 in the latest 12 months against $306 over 24 months.
How have Forest Glen prices moved since 2016?
Forest Glen's recorded medians moved in steps and not on a line. The county's calendar-year medians ran from $192,500 to $245,000 across 2016 to 2021, stepped to $389,000 in 2022, peaked at $475,000 in 2024 and have eased since. The 2026 row covers January 1 to October 2 only.
| Year | Sales | Median | Low | High | Single-family sales | Condo sales and median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 49 | $192,500 | $153,000 | $475,000 | 2 sales | 47 at $185,500 |
| 2017 | 39 | $214,000 | $150,000 | $575,000 | 3 at $485,000 | 36 at $209,500 |
| 2018 | 35 | $211,000 | $139,500 | $430,000 | 1 sale: $430,000 | 34 at $210,500 |
| 2019 | 56 | $198,500 | $126,500 | $545,000 | 6 at $448,750 | 50 at $192,500 |
| 2020 | 55 | $210,000 | $116,000 | $565,000 | 5 at $475,000 | 50 at $193,500 |
| 2021 | 53 | $245,000 | $150,000 | $710,000 | 3 at $555,000 | 50 at $243,000 |
| 2022 | 39 | $389,000 | $257,500 | $735,000 | 3 at $660,000 | 36 at $380,000 |
| 2023 | 32 | $413,500 | $315,000 | $1,200,000 | 1 sale: $1,200,000 | 31 at $412,000 |
| 2024 | 33 | $475,000 | $340,000 | $834,000 | 2 sales | 31 at $475,000 |
| 2025 | 36 | $442,500 | $246,000 | $865,000 | 4 at $797,500 | 32 at $417,250 |
| 2026 to Oct 2 | 25 | $386,000 | $230,000 | $990,000 | 1 sale: $990,000 | 24 at $378,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, qualified improved sales by calendar year, newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026. A single-family year with one or two sales shows the sales and not a median.
The 2024 median of $475,000 is the high point of the table, and the 2025 median is $32,500 lower at $442,500. The 2026 row is $56,500 below 2025 and $89,000 below 2024, on a sample of 24 condominium sales and one house, so a few villa or coach-home closings can move it. Condominium sales per year ran 47, 36, 34, 50, 50 and 50 from 2016 to 2021, and 36, 31, 31, 32 and 24 from 2022 to 2026 to date, so the community has had fewer closings since 2022 at higher medians.
The 2022 step in Forest Glen's median
Forest Glen's recorded median went from $245,000 in 2021 to $389,000 in 2022, a difference of $144,000 (58.8 percent), and the condominium median went from $243,000 to $380,000, a difference of $137,000 (56.4 percent). The count fell from 53 sales to 39, which is 14 fewer (26.4 percent). That is a change in a median, and a median moves with which homes happened to sell, so we do not call it appreciation. The county annual table does not split each year by neighborhood, so the record cannot say how much of the step was a change in price and how much a change in the mix.
What the table does show is the shape: six years inside a band of $192,500 to $245,000, then a jump in one year, then a plateau of $389,000 to $475,000 for three years. Treat the step as a feature of the record and not as the market's pace today.
What the Southwest Florida MLS shows for days on market and sale-to-list
The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 32 closings in the 12 months to September 26, 2026, with a median of 47.5 days on market (the midpoint of the two middle closings) and a median of 93.49 percent of the final list price received. On that date 13 homes were active. These are MLS statistics from a different record than the county's, so they are shown in their own tables.
| Neighborhood | Closed | Median sold price | Median days on market | Median sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington | 6 | $540,000 | 33 | 94.17% |
| Periwinkle villas | 7 | $550,000 | 36 | 96.30% |
| Bishopwood East | 7 | $386,000 | 105 | 93.01% |
| Bishopwood West | 1 | One sale: $450,000 | 98 | 95.77% |
| Britannia | 11 | $279,900 | 53 | 93.19% |
| Jungle Plum | 0 | None | None | None |
| All Forest Glen | 32 | $394,000 | 47.5 | 93.49% |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled September 26, 2026, Development FOREST GLEN, closed sales from September 27, 2025 to September 26, 2026. The MLS counts days on market on each listing number, so a unit relisted under a new number restarts at zero. Bishopwood East's 105-day median reflects a few listings that sat 199 to 437 days before a price cut. Read the medians as a range indicator.
| Year | Closed | Median sold price | Median days on market | Median sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46 | $238,000 | 10.5 | 97.82% |
| 2022 | 29 | $380,000 | 9 | 98.37% |
| 2023 | 33 | $415,000 | 17 | 97.23% |
| 2024 | 24 | $470,000 | 46 | 97.35% |
| 2025 | 32 | $427,500 | 28 | 95.31% |
| 2026 to Sep 26 | 24 | $375,500 | 64 | 93.26% |
Source: Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled September 26, 2026, closed sales by calendar year; the 2026 row runs from January 1 to September 26.
The pattern across the two tables is a market that sold within about 9 to 17 days in 2021 to 2023, took 46 days in 2024, 28 days in 2025 and 64 days in 2026 to September 26, and gave back more of the list price each year: 98.37 percent in 2022, 95.31 percent in 2025 and 93.26 percent in 2026. That is room to negotiate, not a promise of a discount on any one unit.
What 31 sales means for a Forest Glen buyer
Thirty-one sales in 12 months is a thin record for a community of 799 residences, and it gets thinner when it is split into seven neighborhoods. Britannia's 10 and Periwinkle's 7 are enough to describe a range, Barrington's 5 is a small sample, and Bishopwood West and Jungle Plum had 1 each. So a buyer should compare within one neighborhood and one plan size, widen the window to 24 months for the thinner groups, and read the individual sales instead of the median.
It also means one sale matters. Bishopwood West's county median went from $585,000 on 7 sales in the prior 12 months to a single $450,000 sale in the latest 12 months, and neither number is a trend. We can pull the recorded sales for the exact neighborhood and plan you are considering, and an agent can walk you through them.
What are the seven Forest Glen neighborhoods?
Forest Glen has seven neighborhoods: Barrington, Bishopwood East, Bishopwood West and Britannia are condominiums, Periwinkle is 54 twin villas, and Jungle Plum East and West are 87 houses. Britannia is the largest at 270 residences and the only four-story product, and the county recorded sales in every recorded group in the latest 12 months. Data updated: October 2026.
| Neighborhood | Product | Floors | Residences | Built (county roll) | Typical bedrooms and baths (MLS closings) | Sales, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington I to III | Coach-home condominium | 2, four units per building | 92 | 2003 to 2004 | 3 bed, 2 bath (27 of 31) | 5 at $535,000 |
| Bishopwood East I to III | Garden-home condominium | 2, twelve units per building | 192 | 2000 to 2005 | 2 plus den, 2 bath (87 of 99) | 7 at $386,000 |
| Bishopwood West I to III | Coach-home condominium | 2, four units per building | 104 | 2000 to 2002 | 3 bed, 2 bath (25 of 36) | 1 sale: $450,000 |
| Britannia I to IV | Elevator condominium | 4, thirty units per building | 270 | 2000 to 2005 | 2 bed, 2 bath (126 of 155) | 10 at $270,000 |
| Periwinkle Villas | Twin villa on a fee-simple lot | Not confirmed | 54 | 1999 to 2002 | 3 bed, 2 bath (13 of 31); 2 plus den, 2 bath (17 of 31) | 7 at $550,000 |
| Jungle Plum East | Single-family home | Not confirmed | 69 | Originally built 1999 to 2002 | Mostly 2 plus den or 3 bed, 2 bath | 1 sale: $990,000 (Jungle Plum, East and West together) |
| Jungle Plum West | Single-family home | Not confirmed | 18 | Originally built 1999 to 2002 | 3 to 4 plus den, 3 bath | See Jungle Plum East |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales; unit counts match the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation condominium records for the 13 condominiums (658 units). Floors and units per building for the condominiums are inferred from the county's unit numbering, and no other Forest Glen building appears on the county milestone list. Bed and bath counts are tallied from Southwest Florida MLS closed sales, 2016 to September 2026, from our September 2026 pull; rows with a blank neighborhood field are excluded, and "2 plus den" is the MLS label. Jungle Plum's roll years run later than its original build because of rebuilds and roll updates, so the table prints the original build years. 92 + 192 + 104 + 270 + 54 + 87 = 799.
Barrington
Barrington is 92 coach-home condominium units in three condominiums, I (32 units), II (32) and III (28), recorded on January 31, July 9 and December 16, 2003, in 23 two-story buildings of four units on Forest Glen Boulevard. It is the newer of the two coach-home sections, built 2003 to 2004, and it has two county plans, 1,897 and 2,193 square feet, with a 2,045 median. Most Barrington closings were listed as 3 bedroom, 2 bath (27 of 31). The county recorded 5 sales in the latest 12 months at a $535,000 median from $490,000 to $560,000, and 10 sales at a $532,600 median over 24 months. The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 6 closings in the 12 months to September 26, 2026, at a 33-day median on market. Barrington Commons Association is one of Forest Glen's 21 active associations. Do not confuse the name with Lake Barrington or Barrington Cove, which are other communities.
Bishopwood East
Bishopwood East is the largest condominium section after Britannia: 192 garden-home units in three condominiums, I (96 units, recorded April 27, 2000), II (48, June 18, 2004) and III (48, October 15, 2004), in 16 two-story buildings of 12 units, built 2000 to 2005. County living areas run from 1,261 to 1,599 square feet, with a 1,417 median, and most closings were 2 bedroom plus den, 2 bath (87 of 99). The county recorded 7 sales in the latest 12 months at a $386,000 median from $280,000 to $410,000, against 6 sales at $426,250 in the prior 12 months and 13 sales at $400,000 over 24 months. The Southwest Florida MLS recorded a 105-day median on market for its 7 closings, the longest of the neighborhoods, which reflects a few long-listed units.
Bishopwood West
Bishopwood West is 104 coach-home units in three condominiums, I (28 units, recorded September 26, 2000), II (40, April 16, 2001) and III (36, July 18, 2002), in 26 two-story buildings of four units, built 2000 to 2002. County living areas run from 1,869 to 2,193 square feet with a 2,045 median, and most closings were 3 bedroom, 2 bath (25 of 36). The county recorded 1 sale in the latest 12 months, $450,000, after 7 sales at a $585,000 median in the prior 12 months, so use the 24-month record of 8 sales at $580,000 for this neighborhood. Lennar Homes is the developer named on the Bishopwood West III declaration of 2002. The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 15 sales in 60 months at a $595,000 median, with a 23-day median on market and 98.44 percent of list received. Never merge East and West: they are separate associations and different products.
Britannia
Britannia is 270 condominium units in four condominiums on Loblolly Bay Drive: Britannia I (90 units, recorded November 30, 2000, built 2000 to 2001), II (60, February 4, 2003, built 2003), III (60, August 18, 2004, built 2004 to 2005) and IV (60, April 12, 2005, built 2005), in nine buildings of 30 units. County living areas run from 1,170 to 1,567 square feet with a 1,332 median, and most closings were 2 bedroom, 2 bath (126 of 155). The county recorded 10 sales in the latest 12 months at a $270,000 median from $230,000 to $365,000: 1 in Britannia I, 4 in II, 2 in III and 3 in IV. Over 24 months it recorded 23 sales at a $337,000 median. The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 11 closings in the 12 months to September 26, 2026, at a $279,900 median, a 53-day median on market and 93.19 percent of list received. Britannia is the only Forest Glen product under the milestone inspection and reserve study laws, which a later section covers.
Periwinkle Villas
Periwinkle Villas are 54 twin villas on about 0.15-acre fee-simple lots at 3532 to 3670 Periwinkle Way, under a Chapter 720 homeowners association, built 1999 to 2002. The county roll codes them as condominiums, so this page calls them villas. Lennar Homes is the recorded declarant of the Periwinkle Villas declaration. County living areas run from 1,534 to 1,879 square feet with a 1,688 median, and closings were listed as 3 bedroom, 2 bath (13 of 31) or 2 bedroom plus den, 2 bath (17 of 31). The county recorded 7 sales in the latest 12 months at a $550,000 median from $500,000 to $650,000, and 9 sales at $550,000 over 24 months. The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 7 closings in the 12 months to September 26, 2026, at a 36-day median on market and 96.30 percent of list received. The club's map places the rear gate at Beck Boulevard and Periwinkle Way.
Jungle Plum East
Jungle Plum East is the larger single-family section, 69 homes that the club's map legend calls Executive Homes, originally built 1999 to 2002. Closings are typically 2 bedroom plus den or 3 bedroom with 2 baths. The Jungle Plum East association was filed on August 19, 1999, the first neighborhood association in the community. Sales are rare: the county recorded 1 single-family sale in the latest 12 months, $990,000, and 5 in 24 months from $760,000 to $990,000 at an $835,000 median, for Jungle Plum East and West together. The Southwest Florida MLS shows Jungle Plum East at a $760,000 median on 6 sales over 60 months with a 7.5-day median on market, and a $474,000 median on 14 sales over 120 months, which includes prices from before the 2022 step. It had no MLS closing in the 12 months to September 26, 2026.
Jungle Plum West
Jungle Plum West is the top of the range, 18 homes that the club's map legend calls Estate Homes, originally built 1999 to 2002. The listed layouts run from 3 bedroom to 4 bedroom plus den, with 3 baths. The county recorded no Jungle Plum West sale in the 24 months to October 2, 2026. The Southwest Florida MLS shows 7 sales in 10 years, the last on June 19, 2020, at a $545,000 median with a 229-day median on market. A neighborhood with 18 homes and no recent sales has no current price signal, so a buyer here relies on the individual home's county record and an appraisal.
How do Forest Glen prices compare by product?
Forest Glen prices step up with the product: the 24-month county medians run from $337,000 for Britannia condominiums to $835,000 for single-family homes, about 2.5 times as much, while the typical condominium living area rises from 1,350 square feet in Britannia to 2,045 in Bishopwood West. Size, floor and condition move a price inside a neighborhood. Data updated: October 2026.
Elevator condominium against coach home
Britannia and Barrington show how much of Forest Glen's price gap is size. Over 24 months the county recorded 23 Britannia sales at a $337,000 median and 10 Barrington sales at a $532,600 median, a difference of $195,600 (58.0 percent). The typical Barrington home has 1,897 square feet of county living area against 1,350 for Britannia, which is 40.5 percent more space, and the median price per square foot differs by only $7, $262 for Barrington against $255 for Britannia. So much of the gap is the size of the home, not a different price for each square foot. Bishopwood East, the garden-home section, sits between them on the ladder at a $400,000 median over 24 months, $63,000 above Britannia, with 1,417 square feet and $285 per square foot.
Villa against single-family home
Periwinkle villas and Jungle Plum houses are the two fee-simple products, and the gap between them is $285,000 on the 24-month medians, $550,000 for 9 villa sales against $835,000 for 5 house sales (51.8 percent higher). The five house sales are listed below because five is a small sample. We print no house size or per-foot figure, because on four of the five county records the largest building row is the screen enclosure and not the home.
| Date | Price | Year built (county residence record) |
|---|---|---|
| April 9, 2025 | $865,000 | 2001 |
| April 25, 2025 | $760,000 | 2000 |
| May 21, 2025 | $760,000 | 2000 |
| May 22, 2025 | $835,000 | 2001 |
| March 30, 2026 | $990,000 | 2001 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: every qualified single-family sale in Forest Glen in the 24 months to October 2, 2026. All five were resales of houses built in 2000 or 2001. The county's year-built field reads 2018 on the March 30, 2026 sale and 2006 on the April 9, 2025 sale, but those are the years of the screen enclosures; the houses date from 2001. One sale in the latest 12 months is not a Forest Glen house median.
The Forest Glen price ladder
Ranked by 24-month median, Forest Glen runs from Britannia at the bottom to the houses at the top, and the 12-month medians keep the same order except for Bishopwood West, which had only one sale in the latest 12 months.
| Rank | Neighborhood | 24-month sales and median | Typical county living area | 24 months, per square foot | 12 months, sales and median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Britannia | 23 at $337,000 | 1,350 sq ft | $255 | 10 at $270,000 |
| 2 | Bishopwood East | 13 at $400,000 | 1,417 sq ft | $285 | 7 at $386,000 |
| 3 | Barrington | 10 at $532,600 | 1,897 sq ft | $262 | 5 at $535,000 |
| 4 | Periwinkle villas | 9 at $550,000 | 1,688 sq ft | $306 | 7 at $550,000 |
| 5 | Bishopwood West | 8 at $580,000 | 2,045 sq ft | $281 | 1 sale: $450,000 |
| 6 | Jungle Plum (single-family) | 5 at $835,000 | Not printed | Not printed | 1 sale: $990,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, windows ending October 2, 2026. Even-count medians (Barrington with 10 sales and Bishopwood West with 8) take the midpoint of the two middle sales. The $550,000 villa median is the same in both windows. The ladder compares recorded sales, not asking prices, and it says nothing about the quality of a building or the value of any single unit.
Per square foot, the villas sit at $306 against $262 for Barrington, even though Barrington has more living area, which says that the villas carry a premium that is not about size. The record does not say what that premium is paid for, and we do not guess; the villa listing's photos, lot and layout are the place to look.
What moves a Forest Glen price inside one neighborhood
Inside one neighborhood the recorded sales show that size is the first thing to check. In Britannia, the 6 sales of units with 1,170 or 1,185 square feet in 24 months closed at a $266,000 median, the 11 sales of 1,332 to 1,350 square feet at $340,000 and the 6 sales of 1,534 or 1,567 square feet at $400,000. In Barrington, 7 sales of the 1,897-square-foot plan closed at a $500,000 median and 3 sales of the 2,193-square-foot plan at $550,000, a $50,000 difference.
Floor level matters in a two-story building, though the sample is tiny. The Southwest Florida MLS recorded 5 ground-floor closings in Bishopwood East in the 12 months to September 26, 2026, at a $388,000 median, and 2 second-floor closings at $280,000 each, but the plans differ in size, so that comparison is a lead and not a rule.
Views vary by building and by lot, and no source we found maps them by neighborhood, so we make no view claim for any Forest Glen neighborhood. The community-level fact is the recorded preserve: about 352 acres of recorded preserve inside a roughly 630-acre club community, with the zoning record giving 635 acres. Look at the satellite view and the listing for the specific home. Condition and updates are the last variable, and no recorded-sale field captures them, so compare a listing's photos and its inspection report, not only the median.
Compare homes with someone who has the recorded sales for the exact plan you want: contact Domain Realty Group or visit our agents page.
How is Forest Glen organized?
Forest Glen is organized around one master association, Forest Glen Golf & Country Club Master Association, Inc., which owns the course and clubhouse, and 21 active associations in all across 13 condominiums, 54 villas and 87 houses. Condominium owners sit under three layers of association, and villa and house owners under two.
Every fact in this section comes from a public record named beside it. Where a record is not public, we say so and name the document that settles the question. The county facts cite the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales.
The master association and the club
The master association is the legal owner of the golf club. The Florida Division of Corporations record, read September 24, 2026, shows the following.
| Field | What the record shows |
|---|---|
| Name | Forest Glen Golf & Country Club Master Association, Inc. |
| Document number and type | N99000002346, a Florida not-for-profit corporation |
| Filed | April 15, 1999 |
| Status | Active; latest annual report filed February 20, 2026 |
| Principal address | 3855 Forest Glen Blvd, Naples 34114 |
| Recorded declaration | Declaration of Restrictions and Covenants for Forest Glen Golf and Country Club Community, Official Records Book 2536, Page 1955, as amended |
| Land held | 17 parcels on the 2026 county roll are owned by "Forest Glen Golf & CC", the master association |
| Developer partnership | Forest Glen Golf Community Limited Partnership, a Delaware partnership registered in Florida May 14, 1999, now inactive |
The club's own Real Estate page, read October 30, 2026, calls Forest Glen a "gated, membership-inclusive community" and refers to residents as members. Our plain reading is that the club is not a separate company a buyer joins: the homeowners' master association owns and runs it, and membership comes with the home. The club's costs therefore reach owners as assessments. We do not call it an equity club, because nothing we read describes a refundable equity certificate. The clause that makes membership mandatory for every lot sits in the recorded declaration, which we have not quoted, so confirm it in the declaration and the estoppel.
The club's public staff directory, as of October 30, 2026, lists a general manager and department heads and names no outside management company for the master association.
The 21 associations
Beneath the master sit one association for each condominium, plus a neighborhood or commons association for each neighborhood. The Florida Division of Corporations record, read September 24, 2026, lists 21 active associations. Barrington Commons Association, Inc. is the 21st, and the 2026 roll corroborates it by showing "Barrington Commons Assn Inc" as owner of a common tract.
| Neighborhood | Associations on the record | Count |
|---|---|---|
| Master | Forest Glen Golf & Country Club Master Association, Inc. | 1 |
| Britannia | Britannia of Forest Glen Neighborhood Association, plus condominium associations I, II, III and IV | 5 |
| Bishopwood East | Bishopwood East of Forest Glen Neighborhood Association, plus condominium associations I, II and III | 4 |
| Bishopwood West | Bishopwood West Commons Association, plus condominium associations I, II and III | 4 |
| Barrington | Barrington Commons Association, plus condominium associations I, II and III | 4 |
| Periwinkle Villas | Periwinkle Villas of Forest Glen Neighborhood Association | 1 |
| Jungle Plum East | Jungle Plum East of Forest Glen Neighborhood Association | 1 |
| Jungle Plum West | Jungle Plum West of Forest Glen Neighborhood Association | 1 |
| Total | 21 |
The check is 1 + 5 + 4 + 4 + 4 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 21. The 2026 roll also shows common tracts held by "Bishopwood West Commons" (1 parcel), "Bishopwood East of Forest Glen" (1 parcel) and "Britannia of Forest Glen" (3 parcels), which fits the neighborhood associations owning their own common ground.
The 13 condominiums are also on the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation condominium register (extract saved October 28, 2026). All 13 show "Approved / Recorded", and their unit counts match the county roll exactly.
| Condominium | Units | Recorded |
|---|---|---|
| Britannia I | 90 | November 30, 2000 |
| Britannia II | 60 | February 4, 2003 |
| Britannia III | 60 | August 18, 2004 |
| Britannia IV | 60 | April 12, 2005 |
| Bishopwood East I | 96 | April 27, 2000 |
| Bishopwood East II | 48 | June 18, 2004 |
| Bishopwood East III | 48 | October 15, 2004 |
| Bishopwood West I | 28 | September 26, 2000 |
| Bishopwood West II | 40 | April 16, 2001 |
| Bishopwood West III | 36 | July 18, 2002 |
| Barrington I | 32 | January 31, 2003 |
| Barrington II | 32 | July 9, 2003 |
| Barrington III | 28 | December 16, 2003 |
By neighborhood the units add to 90 + 60 + 60 + 60 = 270 in Britannia, 96 + 48 + 48 = 192 in Bishopwood East, 28 + 40 + 36 = 104 in Bishopwood West and 32 + 32 + 28 = 92 in Barrington. That is 658 condominium units. The 54 Periwinkle villas and the 87 houses in Jungle Plum East and West are not condominiums: the county codes the villas as condominium units, but they are platted lots under a Declaration of Restrictions and Covenants that, as we carried it from earlier research and have not re-read, names Lennar Homes as declarant (Official Records Book 2612, Page 0120). Together 658 + 54 + 87 = 799 residences.
The amounts each layer charges are the subject of the cost section below. In short, a Britannia, Bishopwood or Barrington owner sits under the master, a neighborhood or commons association and a condominium association. A Periwinkle, Jungle Plum East or Jungle Plum West owner sits under the master and a neighborhood association. Whether Barrington Commons levies dues of its own is not stated in any record we read.
Who manages the associations
The Florida Division of Corporations record, read September 24, 2026, names these managers. Management contracts change, so confirm the current manager through the listing agent.
| Association or group | Manager as recorded | Entries |
|---|---|---|
| Britannia, Bishopwood East, Bishopwood West and Barrington I to III | Cambridge Management (the Bishopwood East neighborhood association is recorded under Cambridge Property Management SWFL) | 16 |
| Jungle Plum East | Complete Property Management of SW Florida Inc. | 1 |
| Jungle Plum West | Tropical Isles Management | 1 |
| Periwinkle Villas | Tropical Isles Management | 1 |
| Master association | Run by club staff; no outside company recorded | 1 |
| Barrington Commons | Not captured | 1 |
Nine of the 13 state condominium records list Cambridge Property Management as the managing entity contact (Britannia I to IV, Bishopwood West I to III, Barrington II and III). The Bishopwood East records print no contact, and the Barrington I association name carries a "c/o Lennar Homes Inc" line, so the state register is a lead rather than a current directory.
Zoning history from 1988 to 2023
Forest Glen was zoned a decade before the first homes were built. The ordinance chain below is carried from the county planned unit development record as we researched it earlier and was not requested again for this page.
| Date | Ordinance | What it did |
|---|---|---|
| October 25, 1988 | 88-83 | Zoned "Naples Golf Estates" for 790 units with 9.9 acres of commercial land |
| May 26, 1998 | 98-39 | Repealed 88-83 and created the Forest Glen of Naples planned unit development |
| October 12, 1999 | 99-69 | Repealed 98-39; sets the 799 units; still the operative ordinance |
| April 11, 2023 | 2023-17 | Amended the commercial tract to allow warehouse and flex uses |
The planned unit development covers about 635 acres (the club says about 630) and allows a maximum of 799 dwelling units, or 1.26 units per gross acre (799 / 635 = 1.258). Its land table assigns 10 acres to commercial use, 170 acres to residential, 70 acres to golf and 385 acres to open space, which add to 635. The plat requires a minimum of about 352 acres of preserve in eight tracts, the largest about 257 acres. Building heights are limited to 35 feet, or 50 feet for multifamily. The plat is recorded in Plat Book 31, pages 94 to 103.
Two points matter to a buyer. First, the 799-unit figure in Ordinance 99-69 is the same count that Ronto and the club give for the community, and the county roll shows 799 residences. Second, the commercial corner at Beck Boulevard is a separate parcel outside the residential neighborhoods; the amendment now before the county is covered in the getting-around section later on this page.
Developer and builder
Ronto's own project page, read October 30, 2026, lists Forest Glen Golf and Country Club as a 1997 to 2005 project and describes "an association club of 799 units". It says the lots "were developed and sold to Lennar Homes" and that sellout "exceeded $40 Million". The Ronto Group, founded in 1967 in Naples, acted through Ronto Golf Estates, Inc., which was incorporated June 2, 1997 and administratively dissolved September 14, 2007 per the state corporation record as we carried it. The development partnership is recorded as inactive. We read those dissolutions as wind-downs after the project sold out, and we found no bankruptcy or foreclosure in what we reviewed.
Lennar's recorded roles are narrow. Lennar Homes is the declarant of the Periwinkle Villas declaration, and Lennar is the developer named on the Bishopwood West III declaration of condominium recorded July 18, 2002 for 36 units. For Barrington, Bishopwood East, Britannia I to III and Jungle Plum East and West, we found no recorded document naming the builder, so this page does not name one. By the county roll the homes were built from 1999 to 2005, with a median year built of 2003, and the club says it opened in 1999. For Jungle Plum the original construction was 1999 to 2002; some roll records for houses run later because lots were rebuilt or records updated.
Documents to request
A resale buyer's closing agent orders most of these, but a buyer who asks early gets a better picture before an offer. We can help you ask: talk to one of our agents.
- The master association's recorded declaration (Official Records Book 2536, Page 1955) and every amendment.
- The master association's adopted budget and its latest financial statement.
- The neighborhood or commons declaration, budget and rules.
- For a condominium, the declaration of condominium, the condominium budget with its reserve line, and the rules.
- Estoppel certificates from every association that bills the unit.
- The master insurance certificate for the building, with the wind deductible.
- For a Britannia unit, the milestone inspection summary and the latest structural integrity reserve study.
- The last year of board minutes, to see what assessments or projects are under discussion.
What does golf membership at Forest Glen include?
Golf membership at Forest Glen comes with the home: the club calls the community "membership-inclusive," the master association owns the course and clubhouse, and dues are billed quarterly on one statement. The club publishes no dues, initiation or capital figure, so this section explains the structure and the questions to ask.
Bundled golf, what it means
In a bundled community the right to use the club is attached to the home and the cost is paid through the association's assessments, not through a separate membership purchase. At Forest Glen, per the club, the community is "membership-inclusive", and the master association holds title to the course and clubhouse parcels. For a buyer that means three things.
First, per the club's description there is no separate club to apply to and join after closing; the owner becomes a member with the purchase. Second, the golf cost is inside the master and club charge billed quarterly, so a buyer who does not golf still pays it. Third, because the association owns the club, its capital needs are assessed to the members, which is why the 2016 example below matters.
For contrast, golf at Fiddler's Creek, also in 34114, is optional and separate from the home. That is the other model, and the two are not interchangeable when you compare monthly costs.
Why no dues figure is printed
The club's Golf page sits behind a member login, and the Real Estate page that welcomes buyers states no fees. We read both on October 30, 2026 and found no first-party dollar figure for dues, an initiation fee, a capital contribution or a transfer fee, and no association publishes one for its own layer. Figures for these items do appear on listing portals and agent websites, but they are not the club's or an association's own statement, and we do not print them. This page therefore prints the structure and tells you how to get the real figure.
The real figure comes from two documents: the master association's adopted budget and the estoppel certificate. Florida law forces the estoppel to answer the capital contribution and transfer fee question in writing, as the cost section below explains.
Capital assessments, the 2016 example
The one capital figure the club has published is dated and historical. The club's notice of the Master Board's 2016 decision on the outdoor dining facility is our only first-party example of how a capital project reaches owners.
| Item | Figure |
|---|---|
| Project budget | $949,376 |
| Contingency | $80,000 |
| Budget plus contingency | $1,029,376 ($949,376 + $80,000) |
| Master Board vote | Approved 6 to 1 on May 12, 2016 |
| Assessment | $1,290 per member, payable as $215 a quarter over six quarters |
| Billing | On the same statement as quarterly dues |
| Construction | Expected May 2017 to fall 2017, per the notice |
The six payments check: $215 x 6 = $1,290. Our own arithmetic shows that $1,029,376 spread across 799 residences is $1,288.33 each, close to the $1,290 assessed, which is consistent with a charge shared across every residence. That division is our arithmetic, not a club statement. We found no current special assessment in any public record or on any club page, and we found no cost or funding record for the 2024 course work, so do not extrapolate this example. The estoppel lists any assessment scheduled to become due.
Questions to ask the club
Each is a question, not a claim about Forest Glen.
- What is the current quarterly master and club charge for this unit, and what does it include?
- Is there a capital contribution, an initiation fee, a transfer fee or an application fee on a resale, and what is the amount?
- Is there a food and beverage minimum, and how is an unspent balance handled?
- Are there any special assessments scheduled, approved or under discussion, and for what?
- What are the capital reserves of the master association, and when was the last reserve study?
- How are cart, trail and guest fees handled for owners who golf?
- What does a household that does not golf receive for the charge it pays?
What does it cost to own a Forest Glen home?
A Forest Glen owner pays a master and club charge billed quarterly with golf included, a neighborhood or commons charge, and for condominiums a third condominium charge, plus the Collier tax bill and insurance. None of the association amounts is published. Data updated: October 2026.
The table lays out who pays which layer. It prints no association dollar figure, because none is published by the club or by any association.
| Layer | Who pays it | How it is billed | Amount published? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master association and club (golf bundled) | All 799 residences | Quarterly, one statement | No: request the master budget and estoppel |
| Neighborhood or commons association | Britannia, Bishopwood East, Bishopwood West, Barrington (if Commons levies dues), Periwinkle Villas, Jungle Plum East and West | By the association | No: request the budget and estoppel |
| Condominium association | The 658 owners in the 13 condominiums | By each condominium association | No: request the condominium budget and estoppel |
| Capital contribution, transfer or application fee | Any resale, where one exists | At closing | No: the estoppel must state it |
| Collier property tax | Every parcel | Annual bill in November | Yes: see the tax section below |
| Flat county charge of $269.77 | 529 parcels; none on Britannia | On the tax bill | Yes: see the tax section below |
| Owner insurance | Every owner | Your carrier | County averages only: see below |
| Food and beverage minimum, cart and trail fees | Club members | By the club | No: ask the club |
Association charges at Forest Glen are the largest unknown in a purchase, so budget by asking early. The tax and insurance lines are the part you can price today, and the examples below do that. To see what the Southwest Florida MLS listing fields show on current Forest Glen listings, browse all Forest Glen homes for sale, then check each fee against the estoppel.
No community development district
The 2026 Collier tax roll shows no community development district on Forest Glen parcels. The ten taxing authorities in millage area 39 are the county, the school board, the water management districts, Big Cypress Basin, Greater Naples Fire Rescue District and mosquito control, and none is a community development district. A buyer who has seen a district line on another Naples tax bill should not expect one here. The only flat charge on the Forest Glen roll is the $269.77 line described in the tax section below.
A worked monthly carrying cost
This is an example, not a quote. It prices only the lines that can be priced: mortgage principal and interest, property tax and owner insurance. Association and club charges are left out because they are not published.
Assumptions: the price equals the recorded median; a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24 percent, the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey average on October 29, 2026 (6.17 percent a year earlier); 20 percent down; no homestead exemption; tax at the 2026 millage of 10.3696 mills; and Citizens Property Insurance's Collier averages, which are placeholders. Collier County recorded 10 qualified Britannia sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $270,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), and 7 qualified Bishopwood East sales at a $386,000 median. The house example uses the median of the five qualified single-family sales recorded in the 24 months to October 2, 2026, $835,000, because the 12-month window holds a single $990,000 sale.
| Line | Britannia condominium | Bishopwood East condominium | Single-family house |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price used | $270,000 | $386,000 | $835,000 |
| Down payment (20 percent) | $54,000 | $77,200 | $167,000 |
| Loan | $216,000 | $308,800 | $668,000 |
| Principal and interest per month | $1,472 | $2,104 | $4,552 |
| Property tax per year | $2,799.79 | $4,272.44 | $8,928.39 |
| Property tax per month | $233 | $356 | $744 |
| Insurance placeholder per year | $1,738 (HO-6) | $1,738 (HO-6) | $4,261 (HO-3) |
| Insurance per month | $145 | $145 | $355 |
| Subtotal per month | $1,850 | $2,605 | $5,651 |
| Master, club, neighborhood and condominium charges | Not published: get the estoppel | Not published: get the estoppel | Not published: get the estoppel |
| Flood insurance | See the flood section | See the flood section | See the flood section |
How the figures are built. Principal and interest use the standard payment formula on each loan at 7.24 percent over 360 months. Property tax is the price times 0.0103696 (10.3696 mills), plus the flat $269.77 for the Bishopwood East and house columns: $386,000 x 0.0103696 = $4,002.67, plus $269.77, is $4,272.44; $835,000 x 0.0103696 = $8,658.62, plus $269.77, is $8,928.39. The Britannia column has no $269.77 line, so its tax is $270,000 x 0.0103696 = $2,799.79. The insurance placeholders are $1,738 / 12 = $144.83 and $4,261 / 12 = $355.08 a month.
At last year's 6.17 percent, principal and interest on the same three loans would be $1,319, $1,885 and $4,078 a month, so the rate rise since then adds $153, $219 and $474 a month. That is arithmetic, not a forecast. A buyer who puts down less than 20 percent also pays mortgage insurance, which depends on the lender and is not included.
Insurance by owner type
Forest Glen has three owner types and three policy shapes. The 13 condominium associations insure their buildings under s. 718.111(11), and a condominium owner carries an HO-6 policy for interior finishes, belongings, liability and loss assessment as the declaration allocates them. The 54 villas and 87 houses carry HO-3 homeowner policies. Who insures villa exteriors and roofs, the owner, the neighborhood association or both, is not published; the Periwinkle Villas declaration and neighborhood budget settle it.
Citizens Property Insurance's approved Collier County averages, effective July 1, 2026 for new policies, are below. They are county averages across every Collier policy of that type, not Forest Glen quotes, and no Forest Glen quote exists in any source we read.
| Citizens form | Fits which Forest Glen owners | Current average | Approved average | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HO-6 condominium unit-owner | 13 condominiums, 658 units | $1,959 | $1,738 | down 11.3 percent |
| HW-6 condominium unit-owner, wind only | 13 condominiums | $2,164 | $2,001 | down 7.5 percent |
| HO-3 homeowners | 54 villas and 87 houses | $4,531 | $4,261 | down 6.0 percent |
Citizens' flood rule splits the owner types. Condominium unit-owner policies (HO-6 and HW-6) are exempt from Citizens' flood requirement. A homeowner policy with wind coverage needs flood cover now inside the high-risk area and on every home from January 1, 2027, per Citizens' flood page. A lender, not Citizens, decides whether a unit in a high-risk building needs proof of building flood cover, which is why the flood section later on this page reads the map building by building.
The estoppel
The estoppel certificate is the buyer's tool for turning "not published" into a number. For a condominium, s. 718.116(8) requires the association to issue it within 10 business days of a written or electronic request, and if it is late no fee may be charged. It must state the regular assessment, any special assessment scheduled to become due, and whether a capital contribution, resale fee, transfer fee or other fee is due. Section 720.30851 sets the same structure for a homeowners' association, and each association must name on its website a person to receive requests.
| Estoppel fee | Statute text | Florida's adjusted cap, DBPR schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Base certificate, nothing delinquent | $250 | $299 |
| Delivered within 3 business days | add $100 | add $119 |
| Delinquent amounts owed | add $150 | add $179 |
The figures are the statute's $250, $100 and $150 as adjusted by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, which read $299, $119 and $179 on October 30, 2026, with the next update due by July 1, 2027. A rushed certificate with nothing delinquent therefore costs up to $299 + $119 = $418. A condominium that must approve a sale or lease may charge an approval fee of not more than $150 per applicant in s. 718.112(2)(k), which DBPR adjusts to $184, with its next update due by July 1, 2031. Whether any Forest Glen condominium requires approval is not public, and the estoppel answers it. A buyer is jointly liable with the seller for unpaid assessments up to the transfer, which is the reason to read the estoppel before closing.
What are property taxes in Forest Glen?
Forest Glen's 2026 certified roll puts all 824 parcels in Collier millage area 39 at 10.3696 mills, down from 10.5058 in 2025, which is $1,036.96 per $100,000 of taxable value. A non-homesteaded $394,000 condominium outside Britannia carries a roll-based bill of $4,355.39. Data updated: October 2026.
Every tax figure below is labelled 2026 certified roll: the Collier County Property Appraiser's 2026 tax roll data files, computed for the 824 Forest Glen parcels. The 824 parcels are the 658 condominium units, 54 villas, 87 houses and 25 common, golf, drainage and vacant parcels. The roll shows no city levy in this area.
The 2025 and 2026 millage
| Taxing authority | 2025 mills | 2026 mills | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collier County General Fund | 3.0107 | 3.0107 | 0 |
| Unincorporated Area General Fund MSTD | 0.6844 | 0.6844 | 0 |
| Water Pollution Control Program | 0.0246 | 0.0246 | 0 |
| Conservation Collier | 0.2096 | 0.1772 | down 0.0324 |
| School Board, state law | 2.0010 | 1.8990 | down 0.1020 |
| School Board, local board | 2.2480 | 2.2480 | 0 |
| Greater Naples Fire Rescue District | 2.0000 | 2.0000 | 0 |
| Collier Mosquito Control | 0.1349 | 0.1331 | down 0.0018 |
| South Florida Water Management District | 0.0948 | 0.0948 | 0 |
| Big Cypress Basin | 0.0978 | 0.0978 | 0 |
| Total | 10.5058 | 10.3696 | down 0.1362 (1.30 percent) |
The 0.1362 drop is 0.1020 + 0.0324 + 0.0018. The school share in 2026 is 4.1470 mills (1.8990 + 2.2480) and the non-school share is 6.2226 mills (10.3696 minus 4.1470). Every Forest Glen parcel is in one millage area, so the rate is the same in every neighborhood, and the Greater Naples Fire Rescue District levy is inside the total.
Median 2026 bills by neighborhood
A whole bill is the ad valorem tax plus any flat non-ad valorem charge. The medians below are from the 2026 roll. Non-homestead medians include a cap benefit that long-time owners carry, and homestead medians include the Save Our Homes benefit, so a new buyer's first bill is usually higher than either.
| Condominium or product | Parcels | Homesteaded | Median whole bill, non-homestead | Median whole bill, homestead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington I | 32 | 14 | $4,618.79 (n = 18) | $2,806.87 |
| Barrington II | 32 | 20 | $5,005.24 (n = 12) | $3,031.96 |
| Barrington III | 28 | 18 | $4,812.01 (n = 10) | $3,012.80 |
| Bishopwood East I | 96 | 30 | $3,227.13 (n = 66) | $2,065.17 |
| Bishopwood East II | 48 | 17 | $3,227.13 (n = 31) | $2,058.65 |
| Bishopwood East III | 48 | 10 | $3,437.52 (n = 38) | $2,102.74 |
| Bishopwood West I | 28 | 11 | $4,353.31 (n = 17) | $2,755.02 |
| Bishopwood West II | 40 | 25 | $5,005.24 (n = 15) | $3,418.92 |
| Bishopwood West III | 36 | 25 | $4,670.63 (n = 11) | $3,368.88 |
| Britannia I | 90 | 23 | $2,506.73 (n = 67) | $2,059.87 |
| Britannia II | 60 | 14 | $2,557.53 (n = 46) | $1,400.61 |
| Britannia III | 60 | 10 | $2,509.64 (n = 50) | $1,839.78 |
| Britannia IV | 60 | 8 | $2,509.64 (n = 52) | $1,589.65 |
| Periwinkle Villas (54 villas) | 54 | 25 | $4,915.84 (n = 29) | $3,325.71 |
| Single-family (87 houses) | 87 | 60 | $6,794.77 (n = 27) | $4,188.11 |
The 2026 roll median just values are $266,500 for Britannia, $310,485 for Bishopwood East, $424,400 for Bishopwood West, $438,035 for Barrington, $443,048 for the Periwinkle villas and $665,268 for the houses. Those are the county's assessed values, not sale prices, and they explain why Britannia bills sit near $2,500 while a house bills near $6,800.
Worked first-year bills
Each row sets the assessed value equal to a price, applies the 2026 millage, and adds the flat $269.77 where it applies. Homestead means the $25,000 exemption on all levies plus the additional $26,411 non-school exemption shown on the roll. These are illustrations, not a bill: the November notice controls, and the county sets just value as of January 1 after a sale, which can differ from the price.
Collier County recorded 30 qualified Forest Glen condominium-coded sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $394,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), and five qualified single-family sales in the 24 months to October 2, 2026, at an $835,000 median. The single-family 12-month window holds one sale, $990,000, which is listed and not called a median.
| Case | School tax | Non-school tax | Ad valorem total | Flat charge | Whole bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium $394,000, not homesteaded (not Britannia) | $1,633.92 | $2,451.70 | $4,085.62 | $269.77 | $4,355.39 |
| Condominium $394,000, homesteaded by the buyer | $1,530.24 | $2,131.79 | $3,662.04 | $269.77 | $3,931.81 |
| House $835,000, not homesteaded | $3,462.74 | $5,195.87 | $8,658.62 | $269.77 | $8,928.39 |
| House $835,000, homesteaded | $3,359.07 | $4,875.96 | $8,235.03 | $269.77 | $8,504.80 |
| Britannia condominium $266,500 (roll median just value), not homesteaded | $1,105.18 | $1,658.32 | $2,763.50 | $0 | $2,763.50 |
| Britannia condominium $266,500, homesteaded | $1,001.50 | $1,338.41 | $2,339.91 | $0 | $2,339.91 |
| House $990,000 (the one 12-month sale), not homesteaded | $4,105.53 | $6,160.37 | $10,265.90 | $269.77 | $10,535.67 |
The school column is taxable value times 0.0041470 and the non-school column is taxable value times 0.0062226. For the homesteaded $394,000 condominium, school taxable value is $394,000 minus $25,000 = $369,000 and non-school taxable value is $394,000 minus $25,000 minus $26,411 = $342,589.
Homestead and Save Our Homes
On the 2026 roll, 310 of 824 parcels (37.6 percent) carry a homestead exemption, and 302 of those 310 also show the additional $26,411 non-school exemption. For a buyer who will live in the home as a permanent residence, the first-year value on the $394,000 condominium is $4,085.62 minus $3,662.04, or $423.58. A second-home or rental buyer receives neither exemption.
The Save Our Homes cap in s. 193.155 limits how fast a homesteaded property's assessed value can rise, to the lower of 3 percent or the change in the consumer price index, but the property is reassessed at just value after a change of ownership. The low homestead bills in the table above therefore belong to long-time owners and do not transfer to a buyer. The filing is made with the Collier County Property Appraiser, and the deadline is March 1.
The $269.77 line and Britannia
The only non-ad valorem line on the Forest Glen roll is a flat $269.77 on 529 parcels. It is $0 on all 270 Britannia condominiums and on 25 common, tract and drainage parcels, which accounts for the other 295 parcels (529 + 295 = 824; 270 + 25 = 295). The roll prints an amount and no name. A 2025 Collier tax bill for a Forest Glen house named the same kind of line "District 1 Garbage" at $261.91, and a 2025 Britannia condominium bill showed no non-ad valorem line, which fits the 2026 roll. We therefore describe it as a flat county solid waste style charge on houses, villas and most condominiums, with none on Britannia. Before you write an offer on a villa or a house, ask the title company to list every non-ad valorem line on the parcel.
This is also why a Britannia carrying-cost example has no $269.77 line while the Bishopwood East example does. Never add a line to a bill that already contains it.
When the bill comes
Collier tax bills mail at the end of October and are due beginning November 1. Paying in November earns a 4 percent discount, which falls 1 percent a month through February; March is the full amount, and April 1 is delinquent. On the $394,000 non-homestead illustration, 4 percent of $4,355.39 is $174.22, so a November payment is $4,181.17. A mortgage escrow account usually pays the bill, and the contract sets how the title company prorates the year's bill between buyer and seller.
What does a buyer pay at closing in Forest Glen?
A Forest Glen buyer pays no club capital contribution or transfer fee that we could find published, so the one-time lines here are estoppel certificates and Collier's customary buyer costs, and the real figure comes from the estoppel. On our estimate a $394,000 purchase costs $4,376.60 at closing with a loan. Data updated: October 2026.
All amounts are estimates built from statute, state schedules and the Collier title custom, not quotes. "Not published" is not proof that no fee exists, and any capital contribution or approval fee adds to the totals below dollar for dollar. The inputs are the recorded medians: Collier County recorded 30 qualified Forest Glen condominium-coded sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $394,000 median, and 10 qualified Britannia sales at a $270,000 median. The financed columns assume a loan of 80 percent of the price. Collier County recorded no builder-direct Forest Glen sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, so a builder's contract and its closing incentives do not apply.
The estoppel certificates and the approval fee
A Forest Glen condominium resale involves at least two certificates: one from the master association and one from the condominium association, and a neighborhood association may issue a third. The estimate uses the DBPR adjusted cap of $299 for each of two certificates, $598 in all. The fee table, the 10-business-day deadline and the approval-fee cap are in the cost section above. A villa or house resale involves the master and the neighborhood association, and the villas are coded as condominium units on the county roll while they are platted lots, so ask the title company which statute and cap applies to each.
Capital contribution and transfer fees: not published
We found no capital contribution, initiation fee, resale fee or transfer fee for any Forest Glen product published by the club or an association. The estoppel certificate must disclose any such fee, so the accurate line is that these fees are not published and the buyer asks for the estoppel before writing an offer. The estimates below leave out any capital contribution and any approval fee.
The seven-day cancellation right
A condominium resale carries a statutory packet. Under s. 718.503, the seller must give the buyer the declaration, bylaws, rules, budget and financial statement, the milestone summary where one applies, and the latest structural integrity reserve study or a statement that none exists. A contract signed after December 31, 2024 carries a conspicuous statement about it, and the buyer may cancel within 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after receiving a current copy. This protection applies to the 658 condominium units. Whether the 54 villas and 87 houses receive the same packet depends on how they are organized, which the recorded documents settle.
Collier closing customs: stamps and the owner's title policy
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner's title policy, and the contract controls over custom. The promulgated title rate is $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000, then $5.00 per $1,000. Florida charges a documentary stamp tax on a mortgage note of $0.35 per $100 and an intangible tax of 2 mills on the loan, both paid by a financing buyer. Deed documentary stamps are $0.70 per $100, paid by the seller by custom. The statutes are Florida Statutes 201.02, 201.08 and 199.133, and the title rate is in Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003.
A worked one-time-cost example (estimate)
| Line, estimate | $394,000, financed ($315,200 loan) | $394,000, cash | $270,000 Britannia, financed ($216,000 loan) | $270,000 Britannia, cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two estoppel certificates at the DBPR cap ($299 each) | $598.00 | $598.00 | $598.00 | $598.00 |
| Owner's title policy ($575.00 on the first $100,000 plus $5.00 per $1,000 above it) | $2,045.00 | $2,045.00 | $1,425.00 | $1,425.00 |
| Mortgage documentary stamps ($0.35 per $100 of loan) | $1,103.20 | None | $756.00 | None |
| Intangible tax (2 mills on the loan) | $630.40 | None | $432.00 | None |
| Estimated total | $4,376.60 | $2,643.00 | $3,211.00 | $2,023.00 |
| Share of price | 1.11 percent | 0.67 percent | 1.19 percent | 0.75 percent |
| Seller side, customary: deed documentary stamps ($0.70 per $100) | $2,758.00 | $2,758.00 | $1,890.00 | $1,890.00 |
The title figures check by hand. For $394,000, $575.00 + (294 x $5.00 = $1,470.00) = $2,045.00. For $270,000, $575.00 + (170 x $5.00 = $850.00) = $1,425.00. The loan figures are 80 percent of each price: $394,000 x 0.80 = $315,200 and $270,000 x 0.80 = $216,000.
The estimate leaves out any capital contribution, any approval fee, the lender's fees, recording, survey, inspections, prepaid insurance and taxes, prorations and the lender's title policy. Your title company and lender quote those. For a written estimate on a particular purchase, contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
What do Florida's condo safety laws mean for Forest Glen's Britannia buyers?
Only Britannia, Forest Glen's nine four-story buildings with 270 units, falls under Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws, and Collier's list shows next milestone dates from 2030 to 2035. Barrington, Bishopwood, the villas and the houses are lower buildings or not condominiums.
The two laws apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more. Britannia's units are numbered 101 to 406, the buildings hold 30 units each (9 x 30 = 270), and the county's milestone list names the Britannia buildings, which together point to four floors. We infer the floor count from the numbering and the county list, and we did not see a plan.
Milestone inspections and dates
Section 553.899 of the Florida Statutes requires a milestone inspection of a condominium building of three habitable stories or more by December 31 of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years. Collier County's milestone buildings list, "as of January 2026", shows the following for Britannia.
| Building | Address on Loblolly Bay Drive | Certificate of occupancy | Next milestone due | Britannia phase |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3935 (listed under a different community name) | November 22, 2000 | January 1, 2030 | I |
| 2 | 3940 | October 9, 2001 | January 1, 2031 | I |
| 3 | 3950 | November 27, 2001 | January 1, 2031 | I |
| 4 | 3960 | January 23, 2003 | January 1, 2033 | II |
| 5 | 3970 | October 10, 2003 | January 1, 2033 | II |
| 6 | 3980 | August 6, 2004 | January 1, 2034 | III |
| 7 | 3990 | February 9, 2005 | January 1, 2035 | III |
| 8 | 4000 | April 15, 2005 | January 1, 2035 | IV |
| 9 | 4010 | October 13, 2005 | January 1, 2035 | IV |
Put plainly, the county list names eight Britannia buildings plus a ninth, 3935 Loblolly Bay Drive, listed under a different community name. We read that as a county labeling issue, because the state register lists 3935, 3940 and 3950 Loblolly Bay Drive under Britannia I (90 units, three buildings). The list shows a next milestone date and nothing more. It does not say a report was filed, that a building passed or that it complies, and we do not say any of those things. Ask each Britannia association for the inspection report or its scheduled date.
SIRS and reserves
A structural integrity reserve study, required by s. 718.112(2)(g), is a study at least every 10 years of each condominium building of three habitable stories or more. It covers the roof, structure, fireproofing, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and windows and any item costing more than $25,000, with a baseline funding plan. Associations that already existed had until December 31, 2025 to complete the first study. Under the reserve rules in the same statute, owners may not vote to waive reserves for SIRS items in budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024.
The state's SIRS reporting database listed all four Britannia associations in a September 2026 read that we carried from earlier research and did not repeat for this page. An entry shows that a form was submitted; it does not show the study's findings, completion date or funding. Those facts are not public in what we reviewed, so ask the seller for the latest SIRS and the budget's reserve line. A buyer who finds a building with large deferred items should expect the lender's project review to look at the same documents. Britannia is also where the entry prices are, so see Forest Glen homes for sale under $300,000 and read the documents for the specific building before you offer.
HB 913 and the buyer's rights
The 2025 condominium act, CS/CS/HB 913 (Chapter 2025-175), was approved June 23, 2025 and took effect July 1, 2025 except as it provides. For a Britannia buyer four points matter.
- The seller must deliver the current milestone and SIRS documents, and the buyer may cancel within 7 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays) after receiving a current copy, under s. 718.503.
- The SIRS deadline for existing associations was December 31, 2025.
- Owners may not waive reserves for SIRS items in budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024 where a SIRS is required.
- Under s. 718.110(13), an amendment that prohibits renting or changes the duration or frequency of rentals applies only to unit owners who consent and to owners who acquire title after it takes effect.
Chapter 720, which governs homeowners' associations, has no milestone or SIRS requirement, so for the Periwinkle villas and Jungle Plum houses the relevant statutes are s. 720.30851 on estoppels and s. 720.3085 on liens.
The other Forest Glen condominiums
The county milestone list shows no other Forest Glen building. Barrington, Bishopwood East and Bishopwood West unit numbers begin with 1 or 2, which points to two-story buildings, an inference from the numbering that the county list is consistent with. Periwinkle Villas and Jungle Plum are not condominium buildings. Two-story buildings fall outside the milestone and SIRS rules, but not outside the budget rules: each of the 13 associations still budgets reserves under s. 718.112(2)(f), and the budget shows what the owners have funded. Read the reserve line, ask whether a special assessment is scheduled, and compare the building's roof age and insurance deductible with the neighboring buildings. We list the full set of questions in the buying-an-older-home section later on this page, and our Naples communities guide lists the other Naples communities we cover, many of them with the same older-building questions. You can also meet the Domain Realty Group team before you request documents.
What does the Forest Glen club offer?
Forest Glen Golf and Country Club offers an 18-hole, par 72 course that the club lists as a 6,820-yard Championship course, dining in the clubhouse and outdoors, four lighted pickleball courts, clay bocce, a tennis program and a fitness center open 24 hours daily. Facts below are from the club's public pages, read October 30, 2026.
The club's address is 3855 Forest Glen Blvd., Naples, FL 34114. The club says it opened in 1999 and describes 630 acres east of Collier Boulevard (County Road 951). Its season runs from October 19 to April 30, and its summer schedule runs from May 1 to October 18. In season the administrative office is open Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, per the club's staff directory. The staff directory shows a general manager, an assistant general manager who is also the director of golf, a head golf professional, a golf course superintendent, a controller and an executive chef, and it names no outside management company for the club.
| Facility | What the club publishes | What it does not publish |
|---|---|---|
| Golf | 18 holes, par 72, a 6,820-yard Championship course, a large putting green, a short-game area and multiple hitting bays on the range | Dues, guest and public-play rules (the Golf page sits behind a member login) |
| Dining | Main Clubhouse Dining Room and Eagles Nest outdoor dining between holes 9 and 18, with seasonal hours | Menus and a full calendar |
| Pickleball | Four dedicated lighted courts with daily open play, leagues, lessons and clinics | The court surface |
| Tennis | A tennis program with a USPTA professional | A court count |
| Bocce | Clay courts, league play Sunday to Wednesday evenings | A court count |
| Fitness | A dedicated fitness center open 24 hours daily in both seasons | Equipment list |
| Pool | A clubhouse pool with water aerobics three mornings a week | The number of pools in the community |
| Paved path | A paved path through the preserve for biking, jogging and walking | None |
The course and its architects
Forest Glen's course is 18 holes and par 72, with 36 strokes on each nine. GolfPass's scorecard shows four par 3s (holes 5, 7, 11 and 17), ten par 4s and four par 5s (holes 3, 6, 10 and 18). From the Black tees that scorecard lists the sixth, a par 5 of 602 yards, as the longest hole and the seventh, a par 3 of 162 yards, as the shortest.
The club credits three architects. Gordon Lewis laid out the original course, which opened in 1999. Arthur Hills with Steve Forrest redesigned it, and the redesigned course reopened on December 1, 2008. Ron Forse Design renovated it in 2024 for the club's 25th anniversary, with TifEagle greens, Tif-Grand approaches and surrounds and Sea Isle Supreme paspalum on the rest of the course, per the club. GolfPass lists one additional design credit, dated 2006, which we do not print because the club does not claim it. The club does not publish the cost of the 2024 work.
The county roll shows who holds the land. The 2026 certified roll lists 17 parcels owned by the master association under the name "FOREST GLEN GOLF & CC", and county GIS, as carried, puts those parcels at 578.47 acres. That fits the club's description of Forest Glen as a membership-inclusive community, and the cost section earlier on this page treats golf as bundled.
Tees, ratings and what the directories disagree about
The tee numbers below come from two different sources, and they do not match each other. The yardage column is the total printed on GolfPass's scorecard page, read October 30, 2026. GolfPass's own tee table and GolfNow show 6,805 yards for the Black tees, about 108 yards more than the scorecard's 6,697, and the club advertises 6,820 yards. The ratings are the Florida State Golf Association record for men, read September 23, 2026 and carried, and the association lists no yardage.
| Tee | Scorecard total (GolfPass) | Men's rating and slope (FSGA) |
|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,697 | 73.8 / 146 |
| Gold | 6,306 | 72.0 / 141 |
| Back Hybrid | 6,064 | 70.9 / 134 |
| Forest | 5,826 | 69.9 / 128 |
| White | 5,365 | 67.6 / 122 |
| Aqua | 4,977 | 65.6 / 119 |
| Red | 4,496 | 63.4 / 113 |
| Glen | 3,476 | 59.6 / 104 |
GolfPass shows the course at 4.7 of 5 from 965 reviews, with 92.0 percent of reviewers recommending it (read October 30, 2026). GolfPass reviewers ranked it fourth on their Top Courses in Florida list for 2023 and second for 2022. Those lists are reviewer rankings and not an endorsement by the club or by us.
Directories label Forest Glen a private club, and walking rules are inconsistent between a directory (walking not allowed) and a 2022 vendor document that calls it a cart and walking course. The club's public pages state no guest or outside-play policy, so call the golf shop at (239) 354-1898 before assuming any access for a visitor. The golf shop is closed Mondays from May 1 to October 18.
Clubhouse and dining
The club says it renovated the clubhouse and "expanded and elevated the space," completed in October 2008. We print no clubhouse size, because the only figures we found come from a developer page and an owner-posted listing, and they disagree.
The club's staff directory, read October 30, 2026, lists these dining hours.
| Venue | In season (October 19 to April 30) | Summer (May 1 to October 18) |
|---|---|---|
| Main Clubhouse Dining Room | Monday 4 to 8 PM (Happy Hour Dining) and Friday 4 to 8 PM (Club Dining) | Tuesday and Friday evenings from 5 PM |
| Eagles Nest outdoor dining | Lunch daily 11 AM to 4 PM and dinner nightly 5 to 8 PM | Tuesday to Sunday 11 AM to 5 PM, with lunch to 3 PM and beverages only from 3 to 5 PM |
The club's home page mentions poolside dining and tropical drinks and says the Eagles Nest lunch start is 11 AM daily except Mondays from May to October and certain summer aerification dates. The club also lists a computer station and Wi-Fi. Dining hours change, so confirm them with the clubhouse at (239) 348-1332 before you plan around one.
The club published a separate notice about an outdoor dining facility project in 2016, and the cost and the per-member assessment for that project are in the golf membership section earlier on this page.
Pickleball, tennis and bocce
Pickleball. The club's pickleball page, with a newsletter dated September 2026, lists four dedicated lighted courts with USTA-standard fencing and daily open play. The page names IntraClub play, InterClub play in the East Naples Pickleball Inter-League (Division I at 3.5 and above, Division II at 3.0 to 3.49), lessons and clinics, and a seven-member committee. The league calendar on that page is marked "coming soon," and the surface is not stated.
Tennis. The club runs a tennis program with a USPTA professional, listed on a 2024-25 flyer as Tuesday to Saturday, 8 to 10 AM. The club's own tennis page is a flyer image, and it gives no court count, so this page prints none.
Bocce. The club's bocce page says the courts have a clay surface. Courts are reserved for league play from 4 to 9 PM Sunday to Wednesday, a seven-member committee runs the program, and the page lists playoff champions for 2023 to 2026. The club's 2026-27 flyer, as carried, shows fall sign-up on October 5 to 7 with matches October 11 to November 18, and spring sign-up on January 4 to 6 with matches January 10 to March 18. The club gives no court count.
For more on how the club compares with other Naples golf communities, see our Naples communities index.
Fitness and pool
The club's staff directory lists the fitness center as open 24 hours daily in both seasons, and the club's home page calls it a dedicated fitness center. One owner-posted listing on the club's site mentions a fitness update for October 2026. The club's own pages do not confirm it, so we do not print it.
The clubhouse pool hosts water aerobics on Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 9 AM. The club does not publish pool hours, depth, heating or the number of pools in the community, and one owner-posted listing's claim of satellite pools is unconfirmed, so ask which pool serves your building. The club's home page also describes a paved path through the preserve for biking, jogging and walking. The club map, as carried, labels path legs of 0.89, 0.59 and 0.38 mile.
Social calendar
The club's Activities page, read October 30, 2026, lists these recurring groups. We leave out the contact numbers it prints for each one.
| Activity | When and where |
|---|---|
| Book Club | Schedule posted by date range, October 2026 through April 2027 |
| Mah Jong | Wednesdays and Fridays at 1:00 PM, year round |
| Duplicate Bridge | Mondays 9:00 AM to 12:15 PM, November through April, with a sign-up sheet in the Community Building |
| Bridge | Tuesdays 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM |
| Water Aerobics | Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 9:00 AM, Clubhouse Pool |
| Fiber Arts Group | Mondays 9 AM to 12 PM in season (Tuesdays in summer), in the Tee Room |
The club's home page adds card games and poker. Pickleball, tennis, bocce and golf leagues are described above.
Questions to ask the club before an offer
- What does the Master Association's current budget show for golf, dining and the fitness center, and how are those costs split among the condominium, villa and house layers?
- Which guest, renter and outside-play rules apply to the golf course, and where are they written?
- How many tennis and bocce courts are in service, and what is the pickleball surface?
- What capital projects are planned or approved, and how would they be assessed?
- Is the course or any other amenity closed for work during the season?
Is Forest Glen gated?
Forest Glen is gated, per the club, which calls it a "gated, membership-inclusive community." The club's map, as carried, shows a main entrance on Collier Boulevard at Forest Glen Boulevard and a rear gate at Beck Boulevard and Periwinkle Way. The club publishes no gate hours, staffing or guest procedure.
The main gate
The club's map labels the main entrance on Collier Boulevard (County Road 951) at Forest Glen Boulevard. OpenStreetMap maps two lift gates on Forest Glen Boulevard just east of Collier Boulevard. That is map data and not a club statement, and we use it only to anchor the drive times in the next section, which start at that gate. The club's map is an image file, and we carried its labels from a September 2026 reading and did not re-read it on October 30, 2026.
From the main gate, a Walmart Supercenter at 9885 Collier Boulevard is 0.6 mile away across Collier Boulevard, and the I-75 southbound on-ramp at Exit 101 is 0.86 mile by road (a September 23, 2026 free-flow routing).
The rear gate
The same map labels a "REAR GATE" on a road it names Davis Blvd / Beck Blvd at Periwinkle Way. Beck Boulevard is the community's northern edge. The 54 Periwinkle twin villas have Periwinkle Way addresses numbered 3532 to 3670. We did not find a per-lot statement of which villa lots face the rear-gate road, so we make none.
The commercial tract at the corner of Collier and Beck is a separate tract in the planned unit development, and it is covered in the next section.
Guests, deliveries and renters: ask the association
The club's public staff directory lists no gate hours, codes or procedures, and it lists the clubhouse at (239) 348-1332. One owner-posted listing on the club's site uses a staffing phrase for the main gate. A listing is not a club policy, so we do not repeat it, and we use no word for the gate beyond "gated" and the club's own wording. Ask the clubhouse or your association, in writing, for these items before you close.
- Gate staffing hours and what happens outside them.
- How a guest list is kept and whether a regular visitor can be registered.
- How deliveries, contractors and rideshare arrivals are handled.
- How a new owner or a renter is added to the gate system at closing.
- Whether the villas, the houses and each condominium use the main gate, the rear gate or both.
For a tour, ask the listing agent to arrange your arrival and confirm the full building address, Forest Glen Boulevard, Bishopwood Court, Loblolly Bay Drive, Periwinkle Way or Jungle Plum Drive, so the right street is on the list.
Getting around from Forest Glen: drives, I-75 and Collier Boulevard
Forest Glen's main gate is on Collier Boulevard about 1 mile from I-75 Exit 101, with a Walmart Supercenter 0.6 mile away and Physicians Regional's Collier Boulevard campus 3.5 miles and 7 minutes by free-flow routing. Fifth Avenue South is 8.0 miles and 14 minutes, and the Naples Pier is 9.4 miles and 18 minutes. Season traffic is slower.
The times below are OSRM free-flow estimates from the main gate, with no signals and no season traffic, read October 30, 2026, and minutes are rounded. Collier and Davis boulevards have many signals, so in-season peak times to downtown and the beach run longer.
| Destination | Miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Walmart Supercenter, 9885 Collier Blvd | 0.6 | 2 |
| Publix, Naples Lakes Village Center, 8585 Collier Blvd | 2.8 | 6 |
| Physicians Regional, Collier Boulevard campus (24-hour emergency room per the hospital's page, as carried) | 3.5 | 7 |
| Naples Airport | 6.3 | 12 |
| Fifth Avenue South | 8.0 | 14 |
| NCH Baker Hospital, 350 7th St N | 9.1 | 18 |
| Naples Pier | 9.4 | 18 |
| Marco Island City Hall | 15.4 | 27 |
| Tigertail Beach, Marco Island | 15.9 | 28 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) terminal | 31.6 | 39 |
A second set of drives is carried from a September 23, 2026 run and was not re-run on October 30, 2026.
| Destination | Miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| I-75 Exit 101, southbound on-ramp | 0.86 | 2 |
| I-75 Exit 101, northbound on-ramp | 1.2 | 3 |
| Paradise Coast Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd N | 2.0 | 5 |
| Publix, Berkshire Commons, 7101 Radio Rd | 2.9 | 5 |
| NCH Immediate Care Southeast (urgent care, not an emergency room), 7717 Collier Blvd | 4.3 | 7 |
| Physicians Regional, Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd | 7.6 | 12 |
| Sugden Regional Park | 7.6 | 14 |
| Donna Fiala Eagle Lakes Community Park | 8.1 | 13 |
| Clam Pass Park | 11.5 | 18 |
| NCH North Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd | 14.3 | 20 |
The Naples Pier is closed for the City of Naples's pier rebuild, which began on January 6, 2026 and is expected to take about 18 months, while the beach stays open (City of Naples page, as carried). Collier County residents can get a free beach parking permit with proof of residency, and the county charges $10 to park at Tigertail Beach and Clam Pass without one (county pages, as carried).
Collier Area Transit lists the Davis Super Walmart as the start and end timepoint of Route 21 and a timepoint on Routes 17, 24 and 25. No stop is inside the gates (route document, as carried).
The I-75 Exit 101 rebuild
The Florida Department of Transportation's project page for financial project 425843-2, read October 30, 2026, lists a $97 million interchange reconstruction at I-75 and State Road 951 (Collier Boulevard). The limits run along Collier Boulevard from Business Circle South to City Gate Drive, 1.3 miles. The phase began in early 2023, and the page gives an estimated completion of "Early 2027." Earlier research we reviewed said late 2026, so we print the project page's wording and no month.
Per the project page, the work rebuilds the southbound on and off-ramp connections and the northbound on-ramp connection. Off-ramps get single-lane loop ramps with a 200-foot radius in the southwest and northeast quadrants. The northeast loop is reached by a flyover ramp from northbound Collier Boulevard that starts south of the Davis Boulevard intersection and crosses over Beck Boulevard. A single-lane flyover extension carries I-75 southbound traffic over Davis Boulevard to a new signalized intersection at Collier Boulevard and Business Circle North. Closures listed on the same page on an earlier read, as carried, include the permanent closure of the State Road 84 eastbound direct access ramp to southbound State Road 951. Check the FDOT project page for current closures before a showing.
The interchange is about 0.86 mile from the gate by road, which makes it the most important road project for anyone who drives I-75 from Forest Glen.
Collier Boulevard and Beck Boulevard
Collier Boulevard runs along the community's west side, and Beck Boulevard is its northern edge. Three facts from the county record shape the area around those roads.
- Collier Boulevard widening, Phase III. County project 68056 covers Green Boulevard to City Gate Boulevard North, about 2.1 miles, widening from 4 to 6 lanes at a total of $66,180,000. The county's strategic priorities slides, as of June 16, 2026 and carried, show design 98 percent complete and a construction contract expected before the Board in December 2026. Forest Glen's Collier frontage south of I-75 is not part of Phase III, which is our inference from the project limits.
- Fire station. The Greater Naples Fire Rescue District's locations page, read October 30, 2026, lists Station 72 at 3820 Beck Blvd. It is about 0.08 mile from the community boundary and about 0.75 mile from the clubhouse by a county-data measurement, as carried. The page lists addresses only, so it does not say which station answers a given call. The district levied 2.0000 mills on Forest Glen parcels in 2026.
- A school zone line. The district's September 2026 lookup, as carried, places odd-numbered (north side) Beck Boulevard addresses in the Mike Davis Elementary, Manatee Middle and Golden Gate High zones and even-numbered (south side) addresses in the Lely zones. Any listing with a Beck Boulevard address needs its exact address checked with Collier County Public Schools.
County records, as carried, name neighbors that touch the planned unit development. They are Caymas to the south, a Stock Development community that is not part of Forest Glen, Toll Plaza RV Park to the northeast, Tollgate Commercial Center to the north across Beck Boulevard, Cedar Hammock and Naples Heritage to the west across Collier Boulevard and Hacienda Lakes to the south. Nearby approvals in the county's inventory include 110 apartments at Tollgate (Ordinance 2024-47), Magnolia Pond at 231 to 550 units (Ordinance 2025-46) and a 92-unit residential planned unit development at 8928 Collier Boulevard (approved October 28, 2025). Those are county approvals and not construction schedules.
The commercial corner and PL20240010278
Forest Glen's planned unit development includes a commercial tract of about 9.64 acres at the southeast corner of Collier and Beck boulevards. Petition PL20240010278 asks the county to amend the Forest Glen of Naples PUD (Ordinance 99-69, as amended) to allow up to 36,720 square feet of indoor membership sports and recreation clubs there, with no gun or shooting clubs, inside a cap of 100,000 square feet for all uses on the tract. It would also remove the tract's access from Collier Boulevard.
The county record, as carried, shows these dates.
| Step | Date |
|---|---|
| Planning Commission recommended approval | July 17, 2025 |
| Second neighborhood information meeting, South Regional Library | August 4, 2026 |
| Board of County Commissioners hearing set on its agenda | September 22, 2026 |
We could not confirm the Board's decision. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-30).
This is an outside commercial tract and not a Forest Glen club amenity, and we do not list it among the club's facilities. A county zoning letter dated May 9, 2024, as carried, found that sports clubs were already permitted on the tract. The tract's uses were last changed by Ordinance 2023-17, adopted April 11, 2023, which added warehouse and flex space.
Other East Naples golf communities in the same drive
Golf is bundled with the home at Forest Glen. Two nearby communities handle it differently. Fiddler's Creek, also in 34114, sells golf separately: its Golf Club and Tarpon Club are privately owned by affiliated companies of the seller, and home ownership gives social membership in the foundation only, per its own legal page, read October 30, 2026. Lely Resort, in 34113, has three courses, two public daily-fee and one private club, and does not bundle golf with its homes. Our Naples communities index lists the others we cover.
What rules does a Forest Glen owner live under?
Forest Glen owners live under up to three layers of rules: the Master Association's recorded declaration, a neighborhood association and, for the 13 condominiums, a condominium declaration. No leasing minimum, pet limit, vehicle rule or buyer-approval process is published by the club or an association, so the declarations and the estoppel certificate settle each one.
The club's Real Estate page, read October 30, 2026, states no rules and links no documents. The recorded declarations sit in the Collier County Official Records. The table separates what is public from what a buyer must request.
| Topic | What is public | What settles it |
|---|---|---|
| Rentals exist | The club runs "Properties for Rent" and "Rentals Wanted" boards and says buying "or renting at Forest Glen" is possible | The declaration for your neighborhood or condominium |
| Club access for renters | Owner posts on the club's rental board say a renter obtains a golf or social "transfer" membership and pays the club's transfer fee | The club's membership rules (amount not published) |
| Minimum lease term | Owner posts vary from 30 days to 3 months; those are owner or agent terms, not proven association rules | The declaration and recorded rules |
| Pets | Owner posts conflict, and one aggregator page that says pets are allowed is unreliable | The declaration and recorded rules |
| Vehicles, boats and RVs | Nothing public | The declaration and rules |
| Buyer approval | Nothing public | The estoppel certificate answers whether board approval is required |
Which documents govern which home
The Master Association's declaration is titled "Declaration of Restrictions and Covenants for Forest Glen Golf and Country Club Community," recorded in Official Records Book 2536, Page 1955, as amended. The Periwinkle Villas' declaration is recorded in Official Records Book 2612, Page 0120, with Lennar Homes as the declarant. The recorded declarations we located so far cover only a few condominiums: Britannia I (Book 2749, Page 298), Bishopwood West II (Book 2808, Page 706) and Bishopwood East I (Book 2668, Page 1192, amended at Book 3470, Page 1711). We did not read the other ten condominium declarations. Whether golf membership is mandatory for every lot is stated in the master declaration, and we could not read that clause.
Leasing
The club's rental board shows that renting happens at Forest Glen. The minimum term in an owner's post is the owner's or agent's term and not proof of a rule, so we print no Forest Glen minimum lease. Ask these questions before you offer.
- Does the declaration set a minimum lease term, a cap on leases a year or a waiting period after purchase?
- Is a lease application and fee required, and who approves it?
- What does a tenant receive at the club, and what is the club's transfer fee?
- Do the rules differ between the master, the neighborhood and the condominium?
Pets and vehicles
One owner post for a Loblolly Bay Drive condominium says no pets and no smoking or vaping, and a rental ad for a Bishopwood Court East unit attributes a no-pets term to the HOA rules. Both are listing text, and we do not treat either as a rule. Nothing public states Forest Glen's rules on vehicles, boats or RVs, so ask for the rule sheet for your neighborhood and read any parking restriction before you buy a second vehicle or a trailer.
Buyer approval and the estoppel
Nothing public says whether any Forest Glen association must approve a buyer. For a condominium that requires approval of a sale or lease, Florida law (s. 718.112(2)(k)) sets a state ceiling on the application fee of $150 per applicant, adjusted for inflation, and the state's adjusted figure is $184 with the next update by July 1, 2031 (as carried from the state's schedule). That is a statutory ceiling and not a Forest Glen fee. The estoppel certificate must be issued within 10 business days of a written or electronic request, and an association that is late cannot charge for it. Each association must name on its website the person who receives requests. Contact a Domain Realty Group agent if you want help requesting the right package for a specific building.
HB 913 and rental-rule changes
Florida's 2025 condominium law (HB 913, Chapter 2025-175) changed one rental rule that matters to a Forest Glen condominium buyer. Under s. 718.110(13), an amendment that prohibits renting or changes the rental duration or frequency applies only to owners who consent and to owners who acquire title after it takes effect. A buyer is therefore bound by whatever is recorded at closing, so read each declaration and its amendments before the inspection period ends. The rule covers the 13 condominiums. It does not apply to the 54 Periwinkle villas or the 87 houses, which are governed by their own declarations and by the homeowners' association chapter, s. 720.30851 for the estoppel and s. 720.3085 for liens.
Buying an older Forest Glen home: inspections, insurance and financing
Forest Glen was built from 1999 to 2005 by the county roll, so every building is 21 to 27 years old in 2026 and past the 20-year line Citizens uses for a four-point inspection. The statewide Florida Building Code took effect March 1, 2002, so permit dates decide which code a building was built under.
County sources are the starting point, and the buyer's documents settle the rest. The roll's year built is not a permit date. Roof type, roof age and opening protection are not recorded in any public source we found for any Forest Glen association.
Building code era
Florida's statewide code took effect on March 1, 2002, and the 2004 edition took effect on October 1, 2005. The table sets each neighborhood's county year built beside that date. The right column is our reading of the roll years and not a permit finding.
| Neighborhood | County year built | Likely code (our reading) |
|---|---|---|
| Periwinkle Villas and Jungle Plum | 1999 to 2002 | Mostly the local code before March 1, 2002, a few under the 2001 statewide code |
| Bishopwood West I | 2000 | Local code before March 1, 2002 |
| Britannia I | 2000 to 2001 | Local code before March 1, 2002 |
| Bishopwood East I | 2000 to 2003 | Straddles the date |
| Bishopwood West II and III | 2001 to 2002 | Around the March 1, 2002 line |
| Barrington I to III | 2003 to 2004 | 2001 statewide code |
| Britannia II | 2003 | 2001 statewide code |
| Bishopwood East II | 2004 | 2001 statewide code |
| Britannia III and IV, Bishopwood East III | 2004 to 2005 | 2001 statewide code, with permits after October 1, 2005 possibly under the 2004 edition |
We did not find which local code Collier County enforced before March 1, 2002. Collier's county wind layer shows a design wind speed of 163 mph for Risk Category II under the Florida Building Code, 8th edition, at four Forest Glen points (the Collier Boulevard entrance, 3904 Forest Glen Boulevard, 3990 Loblolly Bay Drive and Periwinkle Way). Every Forest Glen building predates that edition. In a wind-borne debris region, which our reading of the state's code materials suggests applies at these speeds, replacement glazing today needs impact-rated products or approved opening protection. The permit record for each address and its certificate of occupancy name the code edition and the original window and shutter specifications.
The four-point inspection and the roof
Citizens' inspections page, as carried from an October 30, 2026 reading, requires a four-point inspection on property owner, dwelling and mobile home applications for properties more than 20 years old, by a Florida-licensed inspector covering electrical, plumbing, HVAC and roof. The page does not name HO-6 policies. It also asks for proof of at least five years of remaining roof life when a shingle roof is older than 25 years or a hard roof (tile, slate, clay, concrete or metal) is older than 50 years.
Our arithmetic from the roll years: the 54 villas and 87 houses were built 1999 to 2002, so they are 24 to 27 years old in 2026, and the condominium buildings, built 2000 to 2005, are 21 to 26 years old. An original shingle roof on a 1999 to 2001 building passes the 25-year line in 2024 to 2026. A tile roof on any Forest Glen building stays under 50 years until 2049 to 2055. We found no Forest Glen roof type or re-roof record, so we print no claim about either.
Florida law also limits how an insurer may treat roof age. Under s. 627.7011(5), as carried, an insurer cannot refuse or non-renew solely because a roof is under 15 years old, and at 15 years or more it must accept an inspection showing 5 or more years of remaining life, counted from the last full roof replacement. The state's uniform wind-mitigation form, OIR-B1-1802 (revised effective April 1, 2026), is valid for five years if nothing material changes. It records roof covering, roof deck attachment, roof-to-wall connection, roof shape, secondary water resistance and opening protection, and opening protection earns credit only when every opening is protected. The statute sets no discount amounts, so we print none.
The state's My Safe Florida Home program offers matching grants of $2 for each $1, up to $10,000, for homes built before January 1, 2008, with an insured value of $700,000 or less, for owner-occupied homestead single-family site-built homes, with application windows that open only when the Legislature funds the program. The 1999 to 2005 build years meet the age test. Condominium units are not single-family site-built homes, so this is a villa and house topic, and eligibility must be confirmed with the program.
Ask for these items on any home.
- The last roof replacement date and permit, and the roof type.
- A four-point inspection from the last 12 months.
- A current OIR-B1-1802 wind-mitigation report and its date.
- Which openings have impact glass, shutters or both, including the garage door and lanai.
- For a condominium, the roof date in the association's reserve schedule.
- Storm repairs from Irma, Ian, Helene or Milton, with permits and claim numbers.
- Carrier, hurricane deductible and last renewal date.
The condominium financing review
A lender reviews the condominium project as well as the buyer, and the review differs by lender and by loan. Fannie Mae's Full Review page (B4-2.2-01, dated August 5, 2026, carried from an October 30, 2026 reading) asks for budgeted reserves of at least 10 percent of the budget, no more than 15 percent of units 60 or more days past due, no unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within 12 months, and no owner above 20 percent of the units in a project of 21 or more. Freddie Mac's condominium FAQ says its Streamlined Review applied only to applications dated before August 3, 2026. Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that Fannie Mae's reserve expectation rises from 10 percent to 15 percent in January 2027, while the Selling Guide page still shows 10 percent, so ask your lender which test applies on your application date.
The county roll shows the master association as the owner of the course and clubhouse parcels, which is a fact a lender's reviewer may ask about. This page draws no eligibility conclusion for any Forest Glen building. Ask your lender these questions before you write an offer.
- Which association is the unit in, and has the project already been reviewed for this loan program?
- How does your underwriter treat the club, and what document shows who owns it?
- How do you count the master, neighborhood and condominium charges in my debt-to-income ratio?
- What reserve percentage does the budget show, and does it pass today's test and the scheduled one?
- Does the association have any special assessment, loan or line of credit?
- Is the building three or more stories, and have its milestone inspection and structural study been completed?
- Are more than 15 percent of units late on assessments, or does one owner hold more than 20 percent of the units?
- What does the master policy cover, and what is the per-unit wind deductible?
Britannia is the only Forest Glen condominium under the milestone and structural reserve laws, which the condo safety section earlier on this page covers. To see what is listing now, browse Forest Glen homes and condos for sale, and talk to a Domain Realty Group agent about a specific building.
HO-6, HO-3 and flood: what each policy does
Forest Glen has three owner types and three policy shapes.
| Owner | Policy | What it generally covers | Forest Glen note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium association (13) | Master policy | Building structure and common elements, as the declaration divides them | Ask for the certificate, wind deductible and flood coverage |
| Condominium unit owner (658 units) | HO-6 | Interior finishes, belongings, liability and loss assessment | Does not pay flood |
| Villa owner (54) and house owner (87) | HO-3 | Dwelling, other structures, belongings and liability | Excludes flood; who insures villa exteriors and roofs is not public |
Florida requires each condominium association to carry adequate property insurance, with replacement cost determined at least every 3 years, under s. 718.111(11). The master policy typically excludes floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances and cabinets, and a master hurricane deductible can come back to owners as an assessment, so read the declaration. Which Forest Glen associations carry master flood coverage, their wind deductibles and who insures villa roofs are not public. The insurance declarations in the resale package settle them.
Citizens Property Insurance publishes approved averages by county and policy form, effective for new policies on or after July 1, 2026. These are countywide averages and not Forest Glen quotes.
| Citizens form, Collier County | Policies in the filing | Current average | Approved average | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HO-6 condominium unit-owner | 529 | $1,959 | $1,738 | Down 11.3 percent |
| HW-6 condominium unit-owner wind-only | 595 | $2,164 | $2,001 | Down 7.5 percent |
| HO-3 homeowners | 1,712 | $4,531 | $4,261 | Down 6.0 percent |
Citizens' flood page, as carried from an October 30, 2026 reading, exempts condominium unit-owner policies (HO-6 and HW-6) from its flood requirement. A personal residential policy with wind coverage needs flood now inside the Special Flood Hazard Area. Elsewhere the requirement applies at a dwelling value of $600,000 or more from January 1, 2024, $500,000 or more from January 1, 2025 and $400,000 or more from January 1, 2026, and to all such policies regardless of value from January 1, 2027. Citizens also does not insure a dwelling with a replacement cost of $700,000 or more, and a risk is ineligible if a private premium comes within 20 percent of Citizens' premium (s. 627.351, as carried). Private carriers set their own rules. For help comparing quotes, contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Is Forest Glen in a flood zone?
Forest Glen's flood zone depends on the building. In a September 2026 reading of FEMA's map effective February 8, 2024, 35 of 74 condominium buildings and 7 of 160 platted villa and house address points were mapped AH, a shallow-ponding zone, and the rest were mapped X or shaded X. Check your own address.
How the reading was made
We laid Collier County's structure-level address points over FEMA's flood polygons on September 23 and 24, 2026. The results are carried here, and we sent no new FEMA request on October 30, 2026. Census street-interpolated points can sit 100 to 250 meters off the building, so every building statement uses the county point. The difference matters: 3904 Forest Glen Boulevard is AH at the Census point and X at the county's structure point, about 230 meters apart. FEMA's panel for the community is 12021C0418J, effective February 8, 2024, which replaced panel 12021C0418H of May 16, 2012. The map shows AH, shaded X and X at Forest Glen addresses. AE polygons exist in the footprint but carry no Forest Glen address, and no address is in a VE zone. No Letter of Map Revision intersects the footprint.
The building table
Units per building are carried from a unit-number reading: 4 in Barrington and Bishopwood West, 12 in Bishopwood East and 30 in Britannia. The last column is our arithmetic, units per building times the number of AH buildings.
| Association (county year built) | Buildings | Mapped AH | Mapped X or shaded X | Units in AH buildings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington I (2003) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 24 |
| Barrington II (2003 to 2004) | 8 | 5 | 2 X and 1 shaded X | 20 |
| Barrington III (2003 to 2004) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
| Bishopwood East I (2000 to 2003) | 8 | 2 | 5 X and 1 shaded X | 24 |
| Bishopwood East II (2004) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 48 |
| Bishopwood East III (2004 to 2005) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 48 |
| Bishopwood West I (2000) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Bishopwood West II (2001 to 2002) | 10 | 1 | 5 X and 4 shaded X | 4 |
| Bishopwood West III (2002) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 36 |
| Britannia I (2000 to 2001) | 3 | 0 | 2 X and 1 shaded X | 0 |
| Britannia II (2003) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Britannia III (2004 to 2005) | 2 | 0 | 1 X and 1 shaded X | 0 |
| Britannia IV (2005) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 60 |
| All 13 condominiums | 74 | 35 | 39 | 272 |
| Forest Glen of Naples plat (Jungle Plum East and West, Periwinkle Way and tracts, 1999 to 2002) | 160 address points | 7 (5 on Forest Glen Boulevard) | 144 X and 9 shaded X | not applicable |
By our arithmetic, 35 of 74 buildings is 47.3 percent, 7 of 160 address points is 4.4 percent, and about 272 of 658 condominium units, 41.3 percent, sit in buildings mapped AH. The buildings most likely to hear a flood question at closing are Bishopwood East II and III at 8 of 8 AH together, Bishopwood West III at 9 of 9, Britannia IV at 2 of 2 and the Barrington I and II buildings at 11 of 16. Britannia I to III and Bishopwood West I have 0 of 14 buildings mapped AH (7 + 7, our recount). This is a reading of a map, not a flood determination for any building.
What AH means here
AH is a Special Flood Hazard Area with a base flood elevation and shallow flooding. At Forest Glen it means ponding and overland flow and not storm surge. FEMA's own 2012 letters name the flooding source as "ponding/overland flow." The only base flood elevation line across the footprint is 10.5 feet NAVD88 (line 12021C_4888), and the AH polygons carry no static elevation. The surveyed lowest adjacent grades on the 13 letters below run from 12.0 to 13.8 feet NAVD88, and USGS ground samples range from 9.3 to 13.4 feet, mostly 11.4 to 13.4. The one elevation certificate in Collier's archive for a Forest Glen lot, signed February 22, 2013 for a Jungle Plum Drive East house on the old panel, shows a base flood elevation of 10.7 feet, a floor at 13.0 feet and a lowest adjacent grade of 12.4 feet.
Those elevations explain why many AH buildings may qualify for a new Letter of Map Amendment, but that is a per-building engineering question and not a promise. Collier's building rule for new homes in the high-risk area is a lowest floor at the base flood elevation plus 1 foot and 18 inches above the crown of a paved road, and repairs or improvements costing 50 percent or more of market value trigger full compliance.
The 2012 letters
Thirteen FEMA Letters of Map Amendment were issued in 2012 and 2013 on the old H panel. FEMA's layer marks all 13 as "not incorporated" into the 2024 map. Each letter removed the structure from the high-risk area on the old map and left "portions of the property" in it.
| Case | Date | Property | Lowest adjacent grade, feet NAVD88 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12-04-6429A | August 2, 2012 | Barrington I, 8 buildings | 12.5 to 13.1 |
| 12-04-6430A | September 11, 2012 | Barrington II, buildings 9 to 12 and 20 to 23 | 12.3 to 13.1 |
| 12-04-6163A | July 24, 2012 | Barrington III, building 16 (3940 Forest Glen Blvd) | 12.9 |
| 12-04-6434A | September 4, 2012 | Barrington III, buildings 13 to 15 and 17 to 19 | 12.7 to 13.8 |
| 12-04-6435A | September 13, 2012 | Bishopwood West I, buildings 1 to 7 | 12.0 to 13.5 |
| 12-04-6431A | September 11, 2012 | Bishopwood West II, buildings 8 to 12 and 22 to 26 | 12.5 to 13.1 |
| 12-04-6433A | September 13, 2012 | Bishopwood West III, buildings 13 to 21 | 12.6 to 13.2 |
| 12-04-6508A | September 11, 2012 | Bishopwood East II, 3981 to 3988 | 12.6 to 13.8 |
| 12-04-6520A | September 13, 2012 | Bishopwood East III, 3989 to 3996 | 12.8 to 13.6 |
| 12-04-6335A | July 31, 2012 | Block 3 Lot 69, Jungle Plum Dr E | 13.3 |
| 12-04-8399A | September 24, 2012 | Block 3 Lot 70, Jungle Plum Dr E | 13.1 |
| 12-04-8414A | September 25, 2012 | Block 3 Lot 67, Jungle Plum Dr E | 13.4 |
| 13-04-0558A | October 18, 2012 | Block 3 Lot 81, Jungle Plum Dr E | 12.5 |
The 2024 map placed Barrington I (3880 to 3900), all nine Bishopwood West III buildings and Bishopwood East II and III back in AH even though letters removed them in 2012 (our reading). Britannia, Bishopwood East I and most single-family lots have no letter on file. A letter is valid until superseded by a later map revision, so whether it carries to the next map is a question for FEMA. The 2013 elevation (10.7) and the Barrington II letter (11.0) sit above the current line (10.5), yet the mapped extent grew in places. If a seller has a letter, ask for the letter and ask the lender what it will accept. Do not assume that it still applies.
What a lender requires
A federally backed or regulated lender requires flood insurance on a building in the Special Flood Hazard Area on the effective map for the loan term unless a Letter of Map Amendment or Letter of Map Revision removes it. Zones AH, AE, A and VE are in the area. X and shaded X are not, but a lender may require flood coverage anyway.
For a condominium unit in an AH building, the lender looks at the building, and the usual route is the association's master policy, either an NFIP Residential Condominium Building Association Policy or a private flood master. The NFIP condominium building maximum is $250,000 per unit, and FEMA's position as quoted by an independent-agent explainer is that unit owners "should only purchase contents coverage." Whether any Forest Glen association carries master flood coverage is not public. An HO-6 does not pay flood. For the 7 AH platted address points and any house on one, the lender's flood determination decides. NFIP policies on a single-family home cover up to $250,000 for the building and $100,000 for contents, and new policies generally wait 30 days, with an exception for loan closings, so do not wait for closing week.
NFIP pricing follows Risk Rating 2.0, in effect for new policies from October 1, 2021 and renewals from April 1, 2022, with most increases capped at 18 percent a year. Unincorporated Collier County holds a Community Rating System Class 5 rating, a 25 percent discount on eligible NFIP policies. OpenFEMA's ZIP 34114 policy records show a median policy cost of $1,528 across 5,463 policies effective June 1, 2025 to May 27, 2026. For the census tract that holds Forest Glen, which is much larger than the community, the AH median was $1,117 (39 policies), X was $1,085 (140) and AE was $998 (20). These are ZIP and tract figures and not Forest Glen premiums, and under Risk Rating 2.0 the zone letter does not set the price.
Florida requires a seller to disclose known flood damage, flood claims and federal flood aid at or before the contract under s. 689.302, effective October 1, 2024. Ask for an elevation certificate, a Letter of Map Amendment if one exists and the lender's flood determination for the exact address. To see current listings and read each address, view Forest Glen listings from the last 30 days.
The new preliminary map
FEMA issued a preliminary countywide flood map on March 20, 2025 (project 16-04-1501S) and held a public open house on June 17, 2025. Collier County's release says the 90-day appeal and comment period opened August 19, 2026, which ends about November 17, 2026 by our count, and the county targets an effective date of summer 2027, "subject to change." The effective map governs until then, and a preliminary map changes no lender requirement.
We have not compared Forest Glen addresses on the preliminary map, so we make no statement about how it would change any Forest Glen building. A countywide revision can move a community either way. In readings we carried from other Collier communities, Heritage Bay had 1,438 of 1,449 effective points mapped AH or AE, and 1,434 of them move to X on the preliminary map; Olde Cypress had 13 of 24 points in AH, falling to 1 of 24; and Riverstone stayed at 17 of 17 AH on both maps. Those are not Forest Glen facts. Compare both maps for your address.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Collier coastal flood map effective | February 8, 2024 |
| Preliminary countywide map issued | March 20, 2025 |
| Public open house | June 17, 2025 |
| 90-day appeal period opened | August 19, 2026 |
| Appeal period ends (our count) | About November 17, 2026 |
| Target effective date | Summer 2027, subject to change |
| Forest Glen reading of the preliminary map | Not available |
Evacuation zone
Collier's evacuation layer, last edited August 20, 2026, placed all 16 Forest Glen points we tested in Zone D, and the state's statewide evacuation layer also reads D. The state's storm-surge planning layer includes the same points in its Category 3 zone, so Zone D is not a statement of no surge risk. Evacuation zones are policy boundaries along roads and are not flood zones, so keep the two letters separate in your mind. For Hurricane Milton in October 2024, a news report described Collier's pre-storm voluntary order as covering Zones A and B plus mobile homes and properties with a flooding history, with Zone D not included. Check your address each season on the state's Know Your Zone lookup.
How have hurricanes and the 2026 wildfire affected Forest Glen?
Forest Glen appears in no damage or flooding report for Irma, Ian, Helene or Milton that we found, and that absence is not a statement that nothing happened. The ZIP 34114 flood-claim totals are ZIP figures. In April 2026 the Newman Road fire put Forest Glen on an alert list, and evacuations were lifted for the community.
Ask the seller and the association for board minutes from after each storm, any roof, window or drainage project and how it was paid for. The nearest official readings are from stations at some distance. The Collier emergency operations center is about 2.5 miles south, the Naples 7 E rain gauge about 1.7 miles north, Naples Municipal Airport about 5.9 miles away, the Naples Pier gauge about 8.0 miles away and US 41 about 5 miles away.
Irma, Ian, Helene and Milton
| Storm | Regional record | Nearest readings | ZIP 34114 flood claims (ZIP figure) | Forest Glen report |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irma, September 10, 2017 | Landfall near Marco Island as a Category 3 storm (100 kt, 936 mb); NHC reported at least 88 buildings destroyed and 1,500 badly damaged in Collier | Emergency operations center: 71 kt sustained, 106 kt gust (about 122 mph); 11.46 in of rain at Naples 7 E | 110 claims, about $731,000 | None found |
| Ian, September 28, 2022 | Landfall at Cayo Costa; NHC reported inundation of 6 to 9 feet above ground in Naples and 33 buildings destroyed and over 3,500 with major damage in Collier | East Naples weather station: 58 mph sustained, 89 mph gust | 146 claims, about $3.61 million | None found |
| Helene, September 26, 2024 | NHC reported a 2 to 4 foot surge in Naples, Marco Island and Everglades City | Not named | 5 claims, about $21,000 | None found |
| Milton, October 9 to 10, 2024 | NHC reported a 3 to 5 foot surge from Bonita Beach to Marco Island; 45 tornadoes known on land across the peninsula, none named at Forest Glen | Emergency operations center: 39 kt sustained, 51 kt gust, 2.16 in of rain | 25 claims, about $593,000 | None found |
For Ian, the National Weather Service's Miami office put the surge south and west of Tamiami Trail (US 41), about 5 miles from Forest Glen, and described near-surface gusts as "likely in the 80-90 mph range" in a summary where wind damage was "mainly confined to trees/fences/screens." That summary is countywide and not Forest Glen. The largest share of the ZIP's Ian claims, 83 claims or about $1.80 million, came from a different census tract than the one that holds Forest Glen.
Claims in the area, read carefully
OpenFEMA claim records are public. The 2020 census tract that contains Forest Glen, an area of 127 square kilometers, has 5 claim records in total, 4 for Irma and 1 for Ian. A 2010 tract has 45 records, 27 for Irma (about $208,000) and 5 for Ian (about $10,000). Neither tract is Forest Glen, and claims are one measure, because private-insurance claims do not appear in public data. The honest summary is that no source we read places surge or damage inside Forest Glen, and no source rules it out.
The April 2026 Newman Road fire
WGCU reported on April 13, 2026 that the Newman Road fire, in the Picayune Strand State Forest area, began with alerts shortly after noon on Monday, April 13. The story's web address says "600-acre," while its text reports that the fire grew to 1,733 acres by Tuesday evening, April 14, with containment rising from 40 to 60 percent, and 60 percent at 7 a.m. Wednesday, April 15.
The story says "Evacuations have been lifted for Forest Glen Community" and lists Forest Glen with Sun Retreat, Panther Walk RV Resort, Caymas, Seven Shores, Sapphire Cove, Milano Lakes, Hammock Park Apartments and Azure among the communities that "remain on alert." Evacuations were still in place that day for Stable Way, Newman Drive, Barton Gilba Drive, Benfield Road and Le Buffs Road, and Beck Boulevard was closed between Mannix Drive and Benfield Road except for residents and first responders, per the Collier County Sheriff's Office as WGCU reported. More than 200 firefighters were on scene late Tuesday, a 15-acre backburn was set Monday night, a smoke refuge opened at the South Regional Library and the Golden Gate Community Center served as a pet-friendly shelter. This page makes no claim about damage in Forest Glen either way.
The preserve edge and what to ask
Forest Glen has about 352 acres of recorded preserve in eight tracts, the largest about 257 acres, and the Rural Fringe "Sending" conservation land lies to the east, with Collier Boulevard on the west, Beck Boulevard and the commercial corner on the north and Caymas to the south (county plat and PUD records, as carried). Greater Naples Fire Rescue Station 72 is at 3820 Beck Boulevard on the community's north edge. Homeowners policies cover fire, but ask the insurer whether a preserve edge changes pricing, and ask the association about preserve and brush management.
Contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 for a showing plan that checks the flood, storm and fire questions above building by building.
Forest Glen vs Naples Heritage: which bundled-golf community fits your budget?
Forest Glen and Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club each have 799 residences and bundle golf with the home, and Naples Heritage sits across Collier Boulevard in ZIP 34112. Collier County recorded 31 Forest Glen sales at a $400,000 median and 42 Naples Heritage sales at $420,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.
Naples Heritage appears here as text only. The table sets recorded sales beside each club's published facts, and where a figure is not published or not researched, the cell says so. Medians of an even count, such as Forest Glen's 30 condominium sales and Naples Heritage's 42 and 40, are the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Decision factor | Forest Glen | Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP | 34114 | 34112 |
| Residences | 799 | 799, per the club |
| Product mix | 658 condominium units in 13 condominiums, 54 twin villas and 87 single-family homes | 270 terraces, 288 verandas, 140 villas and 101 single-family homes, per the club |
| County parcels | 824, including common, golf and drainage tracts | 847, including common tracts |
| Built (county roll) | 1999 to 2005, median 2003 | Median 1998 |
| Golf model | Bundled: the club calls Forest Glen a "gated, membership-inclusive community," and golf sits inside the master and club charge billed quarterly | Bundled: "Because Club golf membership comes with home ownership," per the club |
| Annual club cost | Not published | $11,621.40 for 2026 ($8,350 operating, $2,200 capital reserve, $700 campus expansion through 2026, $371.40 internet), per the club |
| Food and beverage minimum | Not published | $500 a year |
| Resale capital contribution | Not published; the estoppel certificate must state any capital, resale or transfer fee | $17,500 for new residents, $3,000 for existing owners moving within |
| Estoppel certificate | Not published by the club; DBPR's adjusted schedule reads $299 | $200, per the club |
| CDD | None: the 2026 Collier tax roll shows no community development district on Forest Glen parcels | Yes: $275 a unit for FY2026, per the district's adopted budget (carried) |
| 2026 millage | 10.3696 mills (millage area 39) | Not researched for this page |
| County sales, T12 to Oct 2, 2026 | 31 at $400,000 | 42 at $420,000 |
| County condominium sales, T12 | 30 at $394,000 | 40 at $412,500 |
| County single-family sales, T12 | 1: $990,000 | 2: $870,000 and $1,260,000 |
| Lowest and highest T12 sale | $230,000 and $990,000 | $228,000 and $1,260,000 |
| County sales, T24 to Oct 2, 2026 | 68 at $442,500 | 81 at $450,000 |
| Course | 18 holes, par 72, the club's "6,820-yard Championship course" | 18 holes, par 72, 6,603 yards, Gordon Lewis, per the club |
| Gate as published | Main entrance on Collier Boulevard at Forest Glen Boulevard and a rear gate at Beck Boulevard and Periwinkle Way (club map); staffing not published | "Bundled & Gated Golf Community," per the club; staffing not stated |
| Flood | By building: 35 of 74 condominium buildings mapped AH in a September 2026 reading | Not researched for this page |
Source: Forest Glen figures are the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales (window ending October 2, 2026), the club's pages read October 30, 2026 and the Florida Division of Corporations record read September 24, 2026. Naples Heritage figures are the club's Membership page read October 30, 2026, its Golf page carried from October 21, 2026, its district's FY2026 adopted budget (carried) and the same county files with a corrected parcel set of 847 parcels in ZIP 34112.
What the sales say
Collier County recorded 31 qualified Forest Glen sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $400,000 median, and 42 qualified Naples Heritage sales at a $420,000 median, a gap of $20,000. For condominiums the gap is $18,500 ($412,500 minus $394,000), which is 4.7 percent of the Forest Glen figure. Naples Heritage recorded 2 single-family sales, $870,000 and $1,260,000, and Forest Glen recorded 1, at $990,000, so neither community has enough house sales in the window for a median. Over 24 months the sets recorded 68 Forest Glen sales at $442,500 and 81 Naples Heritage sales at $450,000.
We set no per-foot or size figures side by side here, because both sets include houses and the county's largest building row on many house records is a screen enclosure or deck and not the home. The condominium medians above are the closer comparison, and they are recorded medians for different buildings, so they do not say what a particular unit would sell for.
What each club publishes
Naples Heritage's 2026 sheet totals $11,621.40 a year ($8,350 plus $2,200 plus $700 plus $371.40), or $12,121.40 with the $500 food and beverage minimum. A new resident also pays the $17,500 resale capital contribution, so club-side cash in the first year is $29,621.40 ($11,621.40 plus $500 plus $17,500), before the $275 CDD charge and any neighborhood or condominium association dues. The club says it charges no initiation fee (carried from our October 21, 2026 read). Its $700 campus expansion line runs through 2026, so the 2027 total may differ, and the page also lists a one-time pickleball and tennis assessment of $1,500 ($1,600 if paid in three installments) and a renter transfer fee of $800.
Forest Glen's club publishes none of these figures. Neither the club nor any association posts a dollar amount for dues, initiation, capital contribution, transfer or application fees, so this page prints none and compares no Forest Glen fee. What is public is the structure: condominium owners pay master and club, neighborhood or commons, and condominium layers, villa and house owners pay master and neighborhood layers, and golf sits inside the master and club charge billed quarterly. The one dated capital item is the 2016 outdoor dining project, approved May 12, 2016 at $949,376 plus $80,000 contingency and assessed at $1,290 per member over six quarters.
Because one club prints its sheet and the other does not, no sentence on this page says which community costs less to own. Request the estoppel certificate and the current budgets for the specific home in each club, and compare the whole stack.
Product mix: where the homes differ
Forest Glen's 658 condominium units sit in Britannia (270 units in nine four-story buildings), Bishopwood East (192 units in twelve-unit garden-home buildings), Bishopwood West (104 units) and Barrington (92 units), and the 54 Periwinkle villas and 87 houses make up the rest. Naples Heritage's club counts 270 terraces and 288 verandas, 140 villas and 101 single-family homes. By county parcels, 712 of Forest Glen's 824 (86.4 percent) are condominium-coded and 698 of Naples Heritage's 847 (82.4 percent) are.
Forest Glen's homes date from 1999 to 2005 on the county's residence records. Only Britannia is under Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study laws at Forest Glen. We did not research Naples Heritage building heights, so check the county milestone list for any building of three stories or more.
Gate, course and racquet sports
Both clubs describe a gated community and an 18-hole, par 72 course. Forest Glen's club advertises a "6,820-yard Championship course" with Gordon Lewis as the original architect in 1999, Arthur Hills with Steve Forrest for the 2008 renovation and Ron Forse Design for the 2024 work, and Naples Heritage's club lists 6,603 yards by Gordon Lewis. Forest Glen's club page lists four lighted pickleball courts, and Naples Heritage's Membership page lists the one-time pickleball and tennis assessment noted above. Neither comparison is a statement about quality.
Which fits which priorities
The choice between the two is a choice between features, and the published numbers say the following.
- A printed fee sheet before you tour: Naples Heritage publishes its 2026 sheet and Forest Glen publishes none, so a Forest Glen buyer relies on the estoppel certificate and budgets.
- No CDD line on the tax bill: Forest Glen has none; Naples Heritage's district charges $275 a unit for FY2026.
- Elevator buildings: Forest Glen's Britannia has nine four-story buildings; Naples Heritage building heights were not researched.
- Building age: Forest Glen's roll median is 2003 and Naples Heritage's is 1998.
- Recorded entry point: the lowest T12 sales are close, $230,000 at Forest Glen and $228,000 at Naples Heritage, and the condominium medians are $394,000 and $412,500.
- Flood by building: Forest Glen's reading is 35 of 74 condominium buildings mapped AH; Naples Heritage's was not researched, so ask for the flood determination on any unit.
Questions to put to both clubs
- What is the current annual club charge, and what does it include?
- Is there a capital contribution, initiation, transfer or application fee at resale, and who pays it?
- Is a special assessment scheduled, and for what?
- What does the master association's budget show for reserves?
- For a condominium, what do the condominium association's budget, reserve study and master insurance declarations show?
- Where is the clause that makes club membership part of ownership, and does it apply to every home?
- What are the leasing, pet and approval rules for this neighborhood?
Forest Glen vs Cedar Hammock, Naples Lakes and other East Naples golf communities
Forest Glen bundles golf with the home, as do Cedar Hammock, Naples Lakes and Royal Wood; Fiddler's Creek makes golf optional and Reflection Lakes has none. Collier County recorded 31 Forest Glen sales at a $400,000 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, against $340,000, $565,000 and $255,250 for the three bundled peers. Data updated: October 2026.
Every peer appears as text only except Fiddler's Creek, which has its own page: see our Fiddler's Creek guide. Medians of an even count, such as Cedar Hammock's 36, Naples Lakes' 40 and Royal Wood's 26, are the midpoint of the two middle sales.
Cedar Hammock Golf and Country Club
Cedar Hammock is the nearest structural twin: 799 units, 734 of them condominiums, bundled golf and an 18-hole, par 72 course, in ZIP 34112 across Collier Boulevard. Its county set holds 857 parcels (65 single-family and 734 condominium), with 330 terraces (four-story buildings, per the district's budget class), 228 verandas and 176 villa and coach condominiums. Collier County recorded 36 qualified Cedar Hammock sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $340,000 median, from $205,000 to $775,000, and every one was a condominium. Over 24 months it recorded 67 sales at $350,000.
The condominium gap to Forest Glen is $54,000 ($394,000 minus $340,000), or 13.7 percent of the Forest Glen figure. Every Cedar Hammock sale in the window was a condominium, at a median $249 per square foot of county living area in a 1,414 square foot median home, against $244 and 1,593 square feet for Forest Glen's 30 condominium-coded sales, so the lower price comes with a smaller home.
The club's rate sheet, undated and carried from our October 21, 2026 read, lists a $9,788 annual assessment, $1,226 for cable and internet ($11,014 together), a $1,000 food and beverage minimum, a $415 quarterly special assessment through 2032 ($1,660 a year), a $12,000 resale capital contribution, a $550 transfer fee and a $150 estoppel. Its community development district charges $709.11 a unit for FY2027. Forest Glen has no CDD line and publishes no club sheet, so the two cannot be totaled side by side.
Naples Lakes Country Club
Naples Lakes Country Club is the step-up alternative. Its own page describes a "490-acre gated community" of 731 residences in six villages (111 Tahoe estate homes, 119 Placid villas, 88 Juliana and 76 Providence coach homes, 128 Arrowhead carriage homes and 209 Barrington condominiums), and full membership "is included with every home." The course is an Arnold Palmer Signature design, 18 holes, par 72, 6,729 yards. The county set holds 749 parcels (230 single-family and 501 condominium), built 2000 to 2004 with a 2002 median, and the club's directions put it about 2.8 miles south of I-75 Exit 101, against about 1 mile for Forest Glen. We have not measured the road distance between the two.
Collier County recorded 40 qualified Naples Lakes sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $565,000 median, from $335,000 to $2,375,000. Of those, 31 were condominiums at a $525,000 median and 9 were single-family at $1,242,500 (from $1,155,500 to $2,375,000). The condominium median is $131,000 above Forest Glen's, or 33.2 percent. Over 24 months the set recorded 74 sales at $630,000.
The club's 2025 budget package, carried and not the 2026 schedule (which is member-only), lists a $9,818 membership fee plus a master association charge by class: $2,856 multi-family, $4,870 Placid and $5,330 Tahoe. That makes $12,674 for a condominium village and up to $15,148 for Tahoe before condominium association fees. The transfer fee was $13,000 for 2025 and limited to new residents. Like Forest Glen, Naples Lakes shows no CDD line on its tax bills (carried, not re-checked by us).
Royal Wood Golf and Country Club
Royal Wood is the entry-price contrast, not a lead rival. Its application describes membership "obtained through the purchase of real estate," with 800 members, six condominium villages (Amberly, Amherst, Andover, Bloomfield, Cobblestone and Cranbrook) and a single-family group in seven associations. The county set holds 814 parcels (144 single-family and 656 condominium), with condominiums built 1988 to 1990 and a 1990 median year built.
Collier County recorded 26 qualified Royal Wood sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $255,250 median, from $175,000 to $475,000. Of those, 23 were condominiums at a $255,000 median and 3 were single-family at $440,000, $450,000 and $475,000. The condominium gap to Forest Glen is $139,000 ($394,000 minus $255,000). Over 24 months the set recorded 57 sales at $272,500. The club's 2026 membership application lists a $7,848 annual maintenance fee billed in two halves, a $600 food and beverage minimum, $945.02 a year for cable (inside the condominium quarterly fees) and a $10,000 resale capital contribution. The club's pages say nothing about a gate, and we found no CDD. Royal Wood is a different place from Royal Woods in Fort Myers.
Fiddler's Creek, where golf is optional
Fiddler's Creek, in ZIP 34114 like Forest Glen, is a different model. Its legal page says the Golf Club and Tarpon Club "are privately owned and operated by affiliated companies of the Seller," and that ownership carries social membership in the Foundation only. The community has about 2,900 homes in 35 villages, and its county set holds 3,237 parcels (1,477 single-family and 1,424 condominium), built 1996 to 2025 with a 2007 median. Its course is an 18-hole, par 72 Arthur Hills design of 7,200 yards from the tournament tees.
Collier County recorded 170 qualified Fiddler's Creek sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $765,000 median, from $250,000 to $3,900,000. Of those, 84 were single-family at $1,255,000 and 86 were condominiums at $600,000. The condominium median is $206,000 above Forest Glen's. Two community development districts add charges that run from $1,797.75 to $6,936.29 a unit in FY2027, depending on the village, where Forest Glen has none. Foundation dues and golf club terms are not published, so we print no Fiddler's Creek fee comparison. Our Fiddler's Creek guide covers that community.
Reflection Lakes at Naples, the no-golf alternative
Reflection Lakes at Naples, in ZIP 34114, has no golf course. Its association lists 562 homes (316 single-family homes, 166 villas and 80 condominiums), its county set holds 590 parcels, and the main gate is a call box with a residents-only back gate, staffing not stated. The association's FAQ lists inclusions such as streaming television, high-speed internet, landscape service, pools and a clubhouse, and prints no master dollar amount.
Collier County recorded 28 qualified Reflection Lakes sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $447,500 median, from $284,000 to $750,000. Of those, 24 were single-family at $462,500 and 4 were condominiums at $312,500. The sets differ in product, since 24 of 28 sales were houses at Reflection Lakes and 30 of 31 were condominium-coded at Forest Glen, so the medians are $47,500 apart ($447,500 minus $400,000) without being comparable. We did not confirm whether a CDD applies. Always write "Naples," because there is also a Reflection Lakes in Fort Myers.
Caymas and Hacienda Lakes
Caymas, Forest Glen's southern neighbor, developed by Stock Development, and Hacienda Lakes have no golf and carry community development districts, and both are mostly new construction, so this page prints no price for either beside Forest Glen. Caymas is not part of Forest Glen.
Lely Resort
In Lely Resort golf is not bundled with the home: it has three courses, two public daily-fee and one private club, per our research pack. Our Lely Resort guide covers that East Naples golf community.
The seven communities side by side
Every county cell uses the window of 12 months to October 2, 2026 and the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files. Club cells come from each club's own pages, dated in the sections above.
| Fact | Forest Glen | Naples Heritage | Cedar Hammock | Naples Lakes | Royal Wood | Fiddler's Creek | Reflection Lakes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP | 34114 | 34112 | 34112 | 34112 | 34112 | 34114 | 34114 |
| Golf model | Bundled | Bundled | Bundled | Bundled | Bundled through ownership | Optional, separate | None |
| Homes (club or association count) | 799 | 799 | 799 | 731 | 800 members | About 2,900 | 562 |
| County parcels | 824 | 847 | 857 | 749 | 814 | 3,237 | 590 |
| County sales, T12 | 31 at $400,000 | 42 at $420,000 | 36 at $340,000 | 40 at $565,000 | 26 at $255,250 | 170 at $765,000 | 28 at $447,500 |
| Condominium sales, T12 | 30 at $394,000 | 40 at $412,500 | 36 at $340,000 | 31 at $525,000 | 23 at $255,000 | 86 at $600,000 | 4 at $312,500 |
| Single-family sales, T12 | 1: $990,000 | 2: $870,000 and $1,260,000 | 0 | 9 at $1,242,500 | 3 at $450,000 | 84 at $1,255,000 | 24 at $462,500 |
| County sales, T24 | 68 at $442,500 | 81 at $450,000 | 67 at $350,000 | 74 at $630,000 | 57 at $272,500 | 272 at $902,500 | 54 at $462,500 |
| Published annual club cost | None published | $11,621.40 (2026) | $11,014 (undated sheet) | $9,818 plus master charge (2025) | $7,848 (2026) | Not published | Not published |
| CDD | None | $275 a unit (FY2026) | $709.11 a unit (FY2027) | None (carried) | None found | Two, from $1,797.75 a unit (FY2027) | Not confirmed |
The price ladder
Ordered by the recorded T12 median, with each difference taken from Forest Glen's $400,000. Sizes and per-foot figures are left out of this table because most of these sets include houses, and the county's largest building row on many house records is a screen enclosure or deck and not the home.
| Community | T12 sales | T12 median | Difference from Forest Glen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Wood | 26 | $255,250 | $144,750 lower |
| Cedar Hammock | 36 | $340,000 | $60,000 lower |
| Forest Glen | 31 | $400,000 | Origin |
| Naples Heritage | 42 | $420,000 | $20,000 higher |
| Reflection Lakes | 28 | $447,500 | $47,500 higher |
| Naples Lakes Country Club | 40 | $565,000 | $165,000 higher |
| Fiddler's Creek | 170 | $765,000 | $365,000 higher |
Caymas and Hacienda Lakes are left out on purpose, because their sales are new construction. Reflection Lakes and Fiddler's Creek sell mostly houses, so their rows say more about product than about the community. The ladder shows where Forest Glen's price sits among East Naples golf communities and nothing about quality: Forest Glen is the middle rung, below the clubs whose sales include newer or larger homes and above the older condominium communities.
How to compare fees across these communities
Five communities print a club number and Forest Glen does not, and the printed numbers are not all the same kind. Royal Wood's $7,848 is a maintenance fee with cable inside the condominium fee, Cedar Hammock's $11,014 includes $1,226 for cable and internet, Naples Heritage's $11,621.40 includes internet and a campus line, and Naples Lakes' figure is a 2025 membership fee plus a master charge. Compare the same layers for the specific home: club, district, neighborhood or condominium association, and the one-time contribution. Our Naples communities hub lists the other communities we cover.
Which Forest Glen is this? Plat names, name traps and listing labels
This page covers Forest Glen Golf and Country Club at 3855 Forest Glen Boulevard, Naples, ZIP 34114: 799 residences in seven neighborhoods behind the Collier Boulevard and Beck Boulevard gates. Other places share the name, and the county's plat name adds a second label, but none shares this club's documents or taxes.
| Name or label | What it is | In the Forest Glen club? | How to tell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Glen Golf and Country Club (this page) | 799 residences: 658 condominium units, 54 twin villas, 87 single-family homes | Yes | ZIP 34114, 3855 Forest Glen Blvd, Collier Blvd at Beck Blvd |
| FOREST GLEN OF NAPLES (county plat name) | The recorded plat of 166 county parcels, including the 54 Periwinkle villas and 87 houses | Yes: the villas and houses inside Forest Glen | County names read FOREST GLEN OF NAPLES for villas and houses, and the neighborhood name followed by OF FOREST GLEN for the 13 condominiums |
| "Forest Glen of Naples" in Golden Gate (portal label) | A label some listing and data sites attach to a Golden Gate location | No: the recorded plat is the East Naples club | The community is off Collier Boulevard in East Naples; ignore figures attached to the Golden Gate label |
| Other Florida Forest Glens | Places of the same name in Sanford, Lake Worth, Hillsborough County and Timber Pines | No | The city and county, and ZIP 34114 for ours |
| Caymas | Stock Development's community to the south | No | Its own gate and its own district |
| "Chelsea" | A related-search phrase | No | No plat, roll, state condominium or club record uses it for Forest Glen |
| Bolero at Tiburon (county milestone list) | The label the county list prints for 3935 Loblolly Bay Drive | The building is Britannia I, building 1, in Forest Glen | Bolero at Tiburon is a different community; the street address settles it |
| Barrington | Lake Barrington at Naples Lakes and Barrington Cove are other communities | No, unless the name reads BARRINGTON I, II or III OF FOREST GLEN | Forest Glen Boulevard addresses 3880 to 3952 |
| Forest Lakes | A Pine Ridge Road community with its own roadway and drainage MSTU | No | Different road and district |
| Naples Heritage and Cedar Hammock | Separate clubs across Collier Boulevard in ZIP 34112 | No | Different club, different district |
The county plat name
The Collier County Property Appraiser records Forest Glen's villas and houses under one plat, FOREST GLEN OF NAPLES, which holds 166 parcels: 87 single-family, 54 condominium-coded (the Periwinkle twin villas), 10 vacant residential, 5 waste land and drainage, 4 common area and recreation, 3 golf course, 1 right of way and 2 other. In the 12 months to October 2, 2026 the plat recorded 8 sales at a $550,000 median, the midpoint of the two middle sales, so a plat-level search for "Forest Glen of Naples" returns villas and one house, not the condominiums. The 13 condominiums are recorded under their own names, each ending in "OF FOREST GLEN."
Listing and portal labels
Some listing and data sites place a "Forest Glen of Naples" in Golden Gate, and one third-party flood-risk model attaches a risk percentage to that label. Those figures do not describe this community and we print none. The plat name is real, but the community is in East Naples off Collier Boulevard. Listing portals also mislabel neighborhoods inside Forest Glen, for example showing a Britannia II unit as Barrington, and print living area and total area side by side without labels, so confirm a unit's size and neighborhood on the MLS record.
Other Florida Forest Glens and Caymas
A search for "Forest Glen" returns places in Sanford, Lake Worth, Hillsborough County and Timber Pines, none of them this club. Caymas is next door to the south, built by Stock Development with its own gate and its own community development district, and a "Chelsea" search suggestion has no record behind it. If a result does not say Collier Boulevard, Beck Boulevard, Naples and ZIP 34114, treat it as a different place.
How to check an address
The streets below are the quickest test. Each neighborhood has its own association, and Forest Glen has 21 active associations in all (Florida Division of Corporations record read September 24, 2026).
| Neighborhood | Product | Streets | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington I to III | Two-story coach homes | Forest Glen Blvd 3880 to 3952 | 92 |
| Bishopwood East I to III | Two-story garden homes | Bishopwood Ct E 3964 to 3996 | 192 |
| Bishopwood West I to III | Two-story coach homes | Loblolly Bay Dr 3902 to 3914 and Bishopwood Ct W 3954 to 3990 | 104 |
| Britannia I to IV | Four-story condominiums | Loblolly Bay Dr 3935 to 4010 | 270 |
| Periwinkle Villas | Twin villas on fee lots | Periwinkle Way 3532 to 3670 | 54 |
| Jungle Plum East | Single-family homes | Jungle Plum Dr E 3679 to 3883 | 69 |
| Jungle Plum West | Single-family homes | Jungle Plum Dr W | 18 |
Record quirks to expect
State and county records carry a few slips. The DBPR extract lists Bishopwood East II and III under ZIP 34119 where the county roll says 34114, spells Barrington I's street "FOREST GLENN BLVD," and prints a Cambridge address of 2335 Tamiami Trail North where the Division of Corporations shows Bonita Springs. The county milestone list prints 3935 Loblolly Bay Drive under another community's name, so it names eight Britannia buildings plus a ninth listed under a different community name. None changes which homes are in Forest Glen, but each is a reason to read the recorded name and the street, not a label.
Schools, hospitals and services near Forest Glen
Forest Glen's addresses were zoned for 2026-27 to Lely Elementary, Manatee Middle and Lely High in a district lookup carried from September 23, 2026. Physicians Regional Healthcare System's Collier Boulevard campus, with a 24-hour emergency room, is 3.5 road miles and 7 minutes from the main gate. Confirm any address with Collier County Public Schools.
How the distances were measured
Distances run from the Forest Glen Boulevard lift gate just east of Collier Boulevard (an OpenStreetMap gate point) by public OSRM routing, car profile, free-flow with no traffic and no signals, on October 30, 2026. Some destinations were routed in our September 2026 run from the same gate and are marked as carried. Collier and Davis boulevards have many signals, so peak and season times run longer, and a distance to a building is a map estimate, not a response time.
Zoned public schools
The zoning comes from the district's address service, run for 895 unit records on 232 building addresses on September 23, 2026 for the 2026-27 year, with no exceptions and no pending rezoning noted. Zoning can change each year, so confirm an address with the district before you rely on it.
| Forest Glen street | Unit records in the lookup | Elementary, middle and high |
|---|---|---|
| Loblolly Bay Dr | 275 | Lely, Manatee and Lely |
| Bishopwood Ct E | 255 | Lely, Manatee and Lely |
| Forest Glen Blvd | 127 | Lely, Manatee and Lely |
| Bishopwood Ct W | 95 | Lely, Manatee and Lely |
| Jungle Plum Dr E | 69 | Lely, Manatee and Lely |
| Periwinkle Way | 54 | Lely, Manatee and Lely |
| Jungle Plum Dr W | 20 | Lely, Manatee and Lely |
| School | Grades | Address | State grades, 2021-22 to 2025-26 | Road miles and minutes from the gate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lely Elementary | PK to 5 | 8125 Lely Cultural Pkwy, 34113 | B, B, A, A, A | 3.5 miles, 6 minutes |
| Manatee Middle | 6 to 8 | 1920 Manatee Rd, 34114 | B, B, B, A, A | 8.2 miles, 14 minutes (carried) |
| Lely High | 9 to 12 | 1 Lely High School Blvd, 34113 | C, B, B, A, B | 6.6 miles, 13 minutes (carried) |
Source: Florida Department of Education school grades files, carried, and Collier County Public Schools. The 2025-26 grades were released September 1, 2026. Percent of points were 65 (2025) and 67 (2026) at Lely Elementary, 66 and 65 at Manatee Middle and 64 and 64 at Lely High. Lely High's letter moved from A to B at the same 64 percent because the 2026 high school scale starts the A at 65 percent. Enrollment for 2024-25 was 499, 781 and 1,475 (NCES, carried). The district earned an A for the ninth year in a row, per the Marco Eagle of July 22, 2026. A school grade describes the school and not any address.
Beck Boulevard: a zone line
Beck Boulevard is a zone line. Odd-numbered (north side) Beck Boulevard addresses are zoned to Mike Davis Elementary (3215 Magnolia Pond Drive, about 2.0 miles and 5 minutes from the gate), Manatee Middle and Golden Gate High (about 2.4 miles and 7 minutes), and even-numbered (south side) addresses go to Lely. Any listing with a Beck Boulevard address needs its exact address checked, and Forest Glen's rear gate is on Beck Boulevard at Periwinkle Way.
Other schools nearby
A private school or college is not zoned, and admission follows each school's own process. Seacrest Country Day School (7100 Davis Boulevard, PK to 12) is about 4.0 road miles and 7 minutes from the gate, St. John Neumann Catholic High School 4.6 miles and 9 minutes and the Florida SouthWestern State College Collier campus (7505 Grand Lely Drive) 4.4 miles and 8 minutes, all carried from our September 2026 routing. We list each by what it is and say nothing about who attends. Admission rules were not researched.
Hospitals and emergency care
The nearest emergency room is Physicians Regional Healthcare System, Collier Boulevard. The table lists each by what it is, and an emergency room is not a trauma center. We print no trauma level, because we did not open the state's trauma list. Call 911 in an emergency.
| Facility | Type | Road miles | Free-flow minutes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians Regional Healthcare System, Collier Boulevard, 8300 Collier Blvd | 130-bed acute care hospital with a 24-hour emergency room, per its own page (carried) | 3.5 | 7 |
| NCH Medical Group Immediate Care, Southeast, 7717 Collier Blvd Suite 100 | Urgent care, not an emergency room (carried) | 4.3 | 7 |
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd | Acute care hospital, CMS lists emergency services (carried) | 7.6 | 12 |
| NCH Baker Hospital, 350 7th St N | Acute care hospital with an emergency room | 9.1 | 18 |
| NCH North Naples Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd | Adult, obstetric and pediatric emergency care (carried) | 14.3 | 20 |
| NCH freestanding emergency department, Northeast, 15420 Collier Blvd | Freestanding emergency department (carried) | Not routed | Not routed |
Source: the hospitals' own pages (carried), CMS hospital data (carried) and OSRM routing, October 30, 2026 unless marked carried.
Fire, rescue and utilities
Forest Glen is in the Greater Naples Fire Rescue District, which carries 2.0000 mills on the 2026 roll. The district's own locations page, read October 30, 2026, lists Station 72 at 3820 Beck Boulevard, about 0.08 mile from the community boundary and about 0.75 mile from the clubhouse by the county's earlier measurement. The page lists station addresses only, so which station is first due to a given address is not stated, and we make no response-time claim.
We name no water, sewer, electric or waste provider, because no source we read confirms one for Forest Glen. Ask the association or the seller for the utility accounts. The Collier County Landfill at 3730 White Lake Boulevard is about 0.52 mile from the PUD boundary, to the northeast and north of I-75, and commissioners approved an eastward expansion of 183 acres on May 12, 2026, per the Marco Eagle. We make no claim about odor or traffic.
Shopping, parks and everyday errands
The table is a sample of places buyers ask about, ordered by distance. The heading's condition applies to every row: these are free-flow estimates from the main gate, and season traffic is slower.
| Destination | Road miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Walmart Supercenter, 9885 Collier Blvd | 0.6 | 2 |
| I-75 Exit 101 southbound on-ramp (carried) | 0.86 | 2 |
| I-75 Exit 101 northbound on-ramp (carried) | 1.2 | 3 |
| Paradise Coast Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd N (carried) | 2.0 | 5 |
| Mike Davis Elementary (carried) | 2.0 | 5 |
| Golden Gate High (carried) | 2.4 | 7 |
| Publix, Naples Lakes Village Center, 8585 Collier Blvd | 2.8 | 6 |
| Publix, Berkshire Commons, 7101 Radio Rd (carried) | 2.9 | 5 |
| Lely Elementary | 3.5 | 6 |
| Physicians Regional, Collier Boulevard | 3.5 | 7 |
| Seacrest Country Day School (carried) | 4.0 | 7 |
| NCH Immediate Care, Southeast (carried) | 4.3 | 7 |
| Florida SouthWestern State College Collier campus (carried) | 4.4 | 8 |
| Naples Airport (APF) | 6.3 | 12 |
| Lely High (carried) | 6.6 | 13 |
| Sugden Regional Park (carried) | 7.6 | 14 |
| Fifth Avenue South | 8.0 | 14 |
| Donna Fiala Eagle Lakes Community Park (carried) | 8.1 | 13 |
| Manatee Middle (carried) | 8.2 | 14 |
| NCH Baker Hospital | 9.1 | 18 |
| Naples Pier | 9.4 | 18 |
| NCH North Naples Hospital (carried) | 14.3 | 20 |
| Marco Island City Hall | 15.4 | 27 |
| Tigertail Beach, Marco Island | 15.9 | 28 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 31.6 | 39 |
Source: OSRM public routing, car profile, queried October 30, 2026 for rows not marked carried; carried rows are from our September 2026 routing from the same gate point. Destination points are OpenStreetMap coordinates and not parking-lot doors. The Naples Pier is closed for the City of Naples's rebuild project, which started January 6, 2026 and is expected to take about 18 months, and the beach stays open (carried from the City's page).
What is the market doing in East Naples around Forest Glen?
East Naples condominiums, in NABOR's four-ZIP area that includes ZIP 34114, closed 42 sales at a $445,000 median in September 2026, with 5.5 months of supply against 9.5 a year earlier. Those are area figures, not Forest Glen figures. Forest Glen's own record is in the sales section. Data updated: October 2026.
What NABOR reported for East Naples in September 2026
The Naples Area Board of Realtors September 2026 statistics, released October 23, 2026 with data current to October 10, 2026, come from the Southwest Florida MLS. NABOR's East Naples area is ZIP codes 34114, 34117, 34120 and 34137, so Forest Glen's ZIP is one of four. Every figure carries its NABOR area name, and none is a Forest Glen figure.
| NABOR East Naples, condominiums | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 42 | 41 | Up 2.4 percent |
| Median closed price | $445,000 | $418,000 | Up 6.5 percent |
| Days to sale | 113 | 103 | Up 9.7 percent |
| Percent of list price received | 94.3 | 94.1 | Up 0.2 point |
| For sale | 275 | 351 | Down 21.7 percent |
| Months of supply | 5.5 | 9.5 | Down 42.1 percent |
| NABOR East Naples, single-family homes | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 120 | 116 | Up 3.4 percent |
| Median closed price | $608,495 | $637,450 | Down 4.5 percent |
| Days to sale | 81 | 90 | Down 10.0 percent |
| Percent of list price received | 96.9 | 95.4 | Up 1.5 points |
| For sale | 766 | 885 | Down 13.4 percent |
| Months of supply | 5.4 | 7.2 | Down 25.0 percent |
Source: NABOR September 2026 Market Report and Statistics, Southwest Florida MLS, East Naples Local Market Update (PDF page 23). The change column is our arithmetic on NABOR's September 2026 and September 2025 figures, using the rounded inputs. Year to date through September, East Naples condominiums closed 463 sales (up 34.6 percent from 344) at a $450,000 median (down 0.6 percent from $452,750) with 107 days to sale, and single-family homes closed 1,336 sales (up 12.3 percent from 1,190) at a $630,000 median (down 2.3 percent from $645,000) with 87 days.
ZIP 34114 and the wider Naples market
NABOR publishes ZIP 34114 for all property types only, and the ZIP also holds Fiddler's Creek, Caymas, Reflection Lakes and newer neighborhoods. Do not read any ZIP median as a Forest Glen price.
| NABOR geography, all property types, September 2026 | Sales (Sep 2025) | Median closed price (Sep 2025) | Days to sale (Sep 2025) | For sale (Sep 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 34114 | 61 (54) | $575,000 ($557,950, up 3.1 percent) | 100 (115) | 413 (526, down 21.5 percent) |
| Overall Naples market (Collier County excluding Marco Island) | 623 (608) | $575,000 ($550,000, up 4.5 percent) | 99 (107) | 4,240 (5,128, down 17.3 percent) |
| Naples condominiums only | 291 (284) | $400,000 ($410,000, down 2.4 percent) | 102 (115) | 2,168 (2,641, down 17.9 percent) |
Source: NABOR September 2026 Market Report, PDF pages 4 and 16. Months of supply for Naples condominiums was 5.8, against 8.5 a year earlier.
Statewide condominium context
Florida Realtors reported that statewide townhouse and condominium sales in September 2026 numbered 7,179 (7,187 a year earlier, down 0.1 percent) at a $293,500 median ($299,000, down 1.8 percent). The median sale received 93.3 percent of the original list price, median time to contract was 65 days (77 a year earlier), and active inventory was 60,367 (66,341, down 9.0 percent), or 7.7 months of supply (9.1). Of the 7,179 sales, 3,765 were cash, which is 52.4 percent (our arithmetic). For the third quarter, Florida Realtors counted 22,664 statewide condominium and townhouse sales (up 3.1 percent) at a $295,000 median, with cash at 51.5 percent. Statewide single-family homes had 4.4 months of supply in the third quarter, so the condominium market is the softer one. None of these is a Forest Glen figure.
Mortgage rates and the monthly payment
Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, released October 29, 2026, put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24 percent (7.32 the week before and 6.17 a year earlier) and the 15-year at 6.60 percent (6.68 and 5.41). The survey is a national average for borrowers with 20 percent down and good credit and not a quote. The table shows principal and interest on a 30-year loan with 20 percent down at today's rate and at last year's.
| Example price | Loan (80 percent) | Principal and interest at 7.24 percent | At 6.17 percent | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $270,000 (Britannia T12 median, 10 sales) | $216,000 | $1,472 | $1,319 | $153 |
| $386,000 (Bishopwood East T12 median, 7 sales) | $308,800 | $2,104 | $1,885 | $219 |
| $394,000 (condominium T12 median, 30 sales) | $315,200 | $2,148 | $1,924 | $224 |
| $835,000 (single-family T24 median, 5 sales) | $668,000 | $4,552 | $4,078 | $474 |
Example only, not a quote. Taxes, insurance, flood cover and association and club charges are extra, and the Forest Glen charges are not published. The formula is loan times r divided by one minus (1 plus r) to the power of minus 360, with r equal to the annual rate divided by 12.
How these figures sit beside Forest Glen's own record
The county record is the only source on this page that counts Forest Glen sales alone. Collier County recorded 31 qualified Forest Glen sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $400,000 median, from $230,000 to $990,000. The prior 12 months recorded 37 sales at a $460,000 median, and the 24 months recorded 68 sales at $442,500. By neighborhood, the 12-month medians were $270,000 for Britannia (10 sales), $386,000 for Bishopwood East (7), $535,000 for Barrington (5) and $550,000 for the Periwinkle villas (7), with single sales of $450,000 in Bishopwood West and $990,000 in Jungle Plum. Because one is a one-month, four-ZIP area figure and the other is twelve months of seven neighborhoods, we do not set a NABOR median beside a county median in one sentence.
The Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled September 26, 2026, showed a separate view of the 12 months to that date: 32 closed sales at a $394,000 median, a median of 47.5 days on market and a median 93.49 percent of final list price received, with 13 homes active that day. The windows differ by one sale and $6,000 in the median, and we do not mix the county and MLS layers in one number.
Timing of the figures on this page
The county record runs to October 2, 2026, and the 2026 certified tax roll is dated October 27, 2026. The NABOR report covers September 2026 with data current to October 10, 2026, Florida Realtors' September release is dated October 16, 2026 and the Freddie Mac rate is dated October 29, 2026. The MLS layer is the September 26, 2026 pull, the listing fields and drive times were read on October 30, 2026, the Division of Corporations record was read September 24, 2026, the school lookup is dated September 23, 2026 and the flood readings are a September 2026 reading of FEMA's effective map. These are different windows, and no sentence blends them.
Frequently Asked Questions about Forest Glen homes for sale
Forest Glen homes for sale in Naples, ZIP 34114, are 799 residences built 1999 to 2005 east of Collier Boulevard: 658 condominium units in 13 condominiums, 54 twin villas and 87 single-family homes. These are the questions buyers ask most, answered from county, state and district records. Data updated: October 2026.
How many homes are in Forest Glen Naples?
Forest Glen has 799 residences: 658 condominium units in 13 condominiums, 54 Periwinkle twin villas and 87 single-family homes in Jungle Plum East (69) and Jungle Plum West (18). The county roll counts 824 parcels because it also lists common, golf and drainage tracts. The county roll dates the homes from 1999 to 2005.
What do Forest Glen homes sell for?
Collier County recorded 31 qualified Forest Glen sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $400,000 median, from $230,000 to $990,000. Thirty were condominium-coded at a $394,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), and one house sold at $990,000. Britannia's 10 sales had a $270,000 median.
What is the cheapest way to buy into Forest Glen?
Britannia's four-story condominiums are the lowest recorded entry. Its 10 sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026 ran from $230,000 to $365,000 at a $270,000 median, in homes of 1,170 to 1,567 square feet of county living area. Bishopwood East followed with 7 sales at a $386,000 median.
Is golf included in Forest Glen?
The club calls Forest Glen a "gated, membership-inclusive community," and the Master Association owns the course and clubhouse, so golf sits inside the master and club charge billed quarterly. The exact membership clause is in the recorded declaration (Official Records Book 2536, Page 1955), which a buyer should request with the current budget.
What are the HOA fees in Forest Glen?
Neither the club nor any association publishes a dollar figure, so we print none. Condominium owners pay three layers (master and club, neighborhood or commons, and condominium) and villa and house owners pay two. Request the estoppel certificate, which Florida law requires within 10 business days, and the current budgets before you offer.
Is there a capital contribution to buy in Forest Glen?
Forest Glen's club publishes no capital contribution, initiation or transfer figure, so we print none. The estoppel certificate must state any capital, resale or transfer fee due. Capital projects have been assessed to all members, for example $1,290 per member over six quarters for the 2016 outdoor dining project.
Does Forest Glen have a CDD?
No. The 2026 Collier tax roll shows no community development district on Forest Glen parcels. All 824 parcels sit in millage area 39 with ten millage lines, none of them a CDD. The only flat non-ad valorem charge is $269.77 on 529 parcels, and the 270 Britannia units show $0.
What are property taxes in Forest Glen?
The 2026 total millage for every Forest Glen parcel is 10.3696 mills (millage area 39), down from 10.5058 in 2025. At a $394,000 value, the illustrated bill is $4,355.39 not homesteaded or $3,931.81 homesteaded, including the flat $269.77. This is an illustration, not a bill; the November tax notice controls.
Is Forest Glen gated?
The club calls Forest Glen a gated community. Its map shows a main entrance on Collier Boulevard at Forest Glen Boulevard and a rear gate at Beck Boulevard and Periwinkle Way. The club's public pages state no gate hours or staffing, so ask the clubhouse or your association how guests and deliveries are handled.
Is Forest Glen a 55+ community?
We found no recorded age restriction for Forest Glen in the public record we read. The governing documents, including the master declaration and each condominium declaration, control any rule, so a buyer should request them and the estoppel certificate and have them read before an offer.
Which Forest Glen condos have elevators?
Britannia has four-story buildings: nine buildings of 30 units on Loblolly Bay Drive, 270 condominiums built 2000 to 2005. Barrington, Bishopwood East and Bishopwood West are two-story buildings, inferred from unit numbering. The villas and houses are not condominium buildings. Confirm elevator access and floor on the specific unit.
Do Britannia condos need milestone inspections?
Yes. Britannia's four-story buildings fall under Florida's milestone inspection law (s. 553.899) and structural integrity reserve study law (s. 718.112(2)(g)). The county's January 2026 list shows next due dates from 2030 to 2035 by building, and no other Forest Glen building appears on it.
Is Forest Glen in a flood zone?
It depends on the building. In a September 2026 reading of FEMA's map effective February 8, 2024, 35 of 74 condominium buildings and 7 of 160 villa and house address points were mapped AH (shallow ponding), and the rest were X or shaded X. Check your own address and ask for the lender's flood determination.
What evacuation zone is Forest Glen?
Collier's evacuation layer placed the Forest Glen addresses checked in Zone D (layer edited August 20, 2026). The state's surge planning layer also places Forest Glen in its Category 3 zone, so Zone D is not a statement of no surge risk. Confirm your zone each season on the state lookup.
Did Hurricane Ian flood Forest Glen?
We found no Forest Glen-specific damage or flooding report for Ian, and absence of a report is not proof of no damage. Official records put Ian's surge south and west of US 41, about five miles away. ZIP 34114's 146 flood claims are ZIP figures. Ask the seller and the association.
Can you rent out a Forest Glen condo?
Renting happens at Forest Glen, and the club keeps a rental board, but no public document states a minimum lease term or approval rule. Owner posts there say renters pay a club transfer fee. Each declaration and the estoppel certificate settle the rules, and Florida limits how later rental amendments bind existing owners.
Are pets allowed in Forest Glen?
No public document states Forest Glen's pet rules. One owner's post for a Loblolly Bay Drive unit says no pets, but that is an owner's term and not an association rule. Pet limits sit in each declaration and recorded rules, so ask for them and the estoppel certificate before you offer.
Who developed Forest Glen?
The Ronto Group, through Ronto Golf Estates, Inc., developed the land, and Ronto dates the project 1997 to 2005. Its project page says lots were developed and sold to Lennar Homes. Recorded Lennar roles are declarant of Periwinkle Villas and developer of Bishopwood West III.
When was Forest Glen built?
The county roll dates Forest Glen's homes from 1999 to 2005, with a 2003 median. The club opened in 1999, and Ronto dates the project 1997 to 2005. Jungle Plum homes were originally built 1999 to 2002, and the condominiums were recorded between 2000 and 2005.
What ZIP code is Forest Glen?
Forest Glen is ZIP code 34114, at 3855 Forest Glen Boulevard in unincorporated Collier County, east of Collier Boulevard near Beck Boulevard. The state's condominium extract lists Bishopwood East II and III under ZIP 34119, which the county roll shows as 34114, so rely on the county record.
What schools serve Forest Glen?
The district's lookup run September 23, 2026 assigned every sampled Forest Glen address for 2026-27 to Lely Elementary, Manatee Middle and Lely High. Beck Boulevard addresses can differ: odd-numbered ones are zoned to Mike Davis Elementary and Golden Gate High. Confirm any address with Collier County Public Schools.
How far is Forest Glen from the beach?
From the main gate, free-flow routing gives the Naples Pier at 9.4 miles and 18 minutes, Fifth Avenue South at 8.0 miles and 14 minutes, and Tigertail Beach on Marco Island at 15.9 miles and 28 minutes. Season traffic on Collier and Davis boulevards makes each trip longer.
How far is Forest Glen from I-75?
I-75 Exit 101 at Collier Boulevard is about 1 mile away, and the southbound on-ramp is 0.86 mile from the main gate by road. The Florida Department of Transportation lists a $97 million rebuild of the interchange with estimated completion of the current phase in early 2027, so check the project page for closures.
What is the nearest hospital to Forest Glen?
Physicians Regional Healthcare System, Collier Boulevard, at 8300 Collier Boulevard is the nearest hospital: 3.5 miles and 7 minutes from the main gate by free-flow routing, with a 24-hour emergency room. NCH Baker Hospital is 9.1 miles and 18 minutes away. Times are map estimates, not response times.
How many golf holes does Forest Glen have?
Forest Glen has 18 holes, par 72, with four par 3s, ten par 4s and four par 5s, per GolfPass's scorecard. The club advertises a 6,820-yard Championship course. Gordon Lewis designed it in 1999, Arthur Hills with Steve Forrest renovated it in 2008, and Ron Forse Design enhanced it in 2024.
Does Forest Glen have pickleball?
Yes. The club's pickleball page lists four dedicated lighted courts with daily open play, lessons and inter-club leagues, and shows a September 2026 newsletter. The club's tennis page describes a program with a USPTA professional, and bocce is played on clay. The club's pages give no tennis or bocce court counts.
Forest Glen vs Naples Heritage: which costs less?
On recorded sales Forest Glen costs less: 31 sales at a $400,000 median against 42 at $420,000 for Naples Heritage in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Naples Heritage publishes about $11,621 a year in club fees and a $17,500 resale contribution, while Forest Glen publishes none, so compare estoppels.
Are there single-family homes in Forest Glen?
Yes, 87: 69 in Jungle Plum East and 18 in Jungle Plum West, originally built 1999 to 2002. Sales are rare. The county recorded one single-family sale in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at $990,000, and a median of $835,000 across five sales in 24 months.
What is being built on the Forest Glen commercial corner?
Nothing is confirmed. PUD amendment PL20240010278 proposes up to 36,720 square feet of indoor membership sports clubs on the 9.64-acre commercial corner at Beck Boulevard. The Planning Commission recommended approval July 17, 2025, and the Board hearing was set for September 22, 2026. Information not available at time of publishing (checked 2026-10-30).
How do I see Forest Glen homes for sale?
Open the live search for all Forest Glen homes for sale, which follows the MLS development name Forest Glen, then compare each asking price with the recorded sales of the same neighborhood above. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 and we will order the estoppel certificates for you.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Forest Glen specialist
Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows Forest Glen condominiums, villas and homes to buyers and prices them for sellers from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 31 qualified Forest Glen sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.
Ready to see Forest Glen condominiums, villas and homes?
Tell us your price range, which of the seven neighborhoods fit (Britannia, Bishopwood East, Bishopwood West, Barrington, the Periwinkle villas, or Jungle Plum East or West), and what you want settled before an offer, such as the flood zone by building or the milestone status, and a Domain Realty Group agent, from the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, will pull the recorded sales for that product, order the estoppel certificates and read each budget's reserve line before you tour. For Jesse and Marc's full guide to the club, the seven neighborhoods and flood zones by building, see the McGreevy and Comisar Forest Glen guide. Contact us, meet our agents or call 239-441-2816.
These searches follow the MLS development name Forest Glen; a listing's subdivision field names its neighborhood. Open the Forest Glen homes listed in the last 30 days search for the newest listings, or browse current listings.
Domain Realty Group, Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109. Phone 239-441-2816.
Thinking of selling a Forest Glen home?
Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, builds a price from the recorded sales of your own product, not a community average that mixes products with medians from $270,000 to $990,000. Forest Glen's 31 sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026 split 10 Britannia, 7 Bishopwood East, 5 Barrington, 7 Periwinkle, 1 Bishopwood West and 1 Jungle Plum. Request a free valuation on our home valuation page, contact us or call 239-441-2816.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group in Naples
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 68 qualified Forest Glen sales over 24 months, and read the county, school district, state, insurer and lender documents, to build this page.
The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across Naples, from North Naples and Vanderbilt Beach to the city and East Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale and current listings.
Sources
Every Forest Glen figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales, with the newest qualified sale on October 2, 2026. Web sources were read October 30, 2026 unless dated, and entries marked carried come from an earlier vault read.
Distances come from public routing services named in plain text. Listing portals, brokerage pages, data aggregators and the property appraiser's and clerk's websites are not cited or linked, by policy. Listing fields are cited as Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly, read October 30, 2026. The club and its associations publish no fee schedule, so each fee on this page is labelled by its source in the text.
Forest Glen figures: county records, taxes and Florida law
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll and recorded sales: parcels, legal descriptions and qualified recorded sales, newest sale October 2, 2026, loaded October 30, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data files, 2026 certified roll dated October 27, 2026: millage area 39, 10.3696 mills (2026) and 10.5058 mills (2025), the $269.77 non-ad valorem charge, exemptions and median bills by product, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales (improved, over $1,000) for 824 Forest Glen parcels, 12 months, prior 12 months and 24 months to October 2, 2026, split by neighborhood, computed by script October 30, 2026
- Collier County qualified recorded sales for the corrected peer parcel sets (Naples Heritage 847, Cedar Hammock 857, Naples Lakes 749, Royal Wood 814, Fiddler's Creek 3,237 and Reflection Lakes 590 parcels), computed by script October 30, 2026
- Florida Department of Revenue, property tax data portal
- Florida Administrative Code 12D-8.008, real property use code definitions
- Florida DBPR, condominium and cooperative extract (Condo_CW.csv), 13 Forest Glen projects and 658 units (copy saved October 28, 2026)
- Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fees and condominium approval fee cap (PDF, carried)
- Florida DBPR, condominium SIRS reporting page (carried)
- Florida Statutes 718.112, bylaws, reserves, approval fees and structural integrity reserve studies (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.503, resale disclosure for condominium units (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.110, amendments to the declaration, including rental amendments (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 720.30851, estoppel certificates for homeowners' associations (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 193.155, homestead assessments and Save Our Homes (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.111, association records and insurance (carried)
- Florida Senate, CS/CS/HB 913 (2025), Chapter 2025-175, approved June 23, 2025 (bill page, carried)
- Collier County, milestone buildings by year, as of January 2026 (PDF, local copy saved October 30, 2026)
- Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), Forest Glen Golf & Country Club Master Association, Inc., document N99000002346, and 20 neighborhood and condominium associations, read September 24, 2026 (carried); Sunbiz is named in plain text
- Collier County, PUD master list, June 11, 2026 (PDF, unit counts, carried)
- Collier County PUD record: Ordinances 88-83, 98-39, 99-69 and 2023-17, carried from the vault's September 2026 research; the county's ordinance library is named in plain text
- Collier County Planning Commission packet of July 17, 2025 and Board of County Commissioners agenda item 17.C of September 22, 2026, petition PL20240010278, carried; the county's agenda portal is named in plain text and the outcome was not confirmed
- Collier County, neighborhood information meeting for the Forest Glen of Naples PUD amendment, August 4, 2026 (carried)
- Southwest Florida MLS, as pulled September 26, 2026: closed sales, days on market and sale-to-list for the development Forest Glen, 12 months to that date (carried from the vault's Matrix pull)
- Southwest Florida MLS listing fields as displayed publicly, read October 30, 2026 (subdivision names and listing labels); the MLS and the sites that display it are not linked by policy
The club, the developer and the peer communities
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, staff directory and hours (read October 30, 2026)
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, Real Estate page (read October 30, 2026)
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, pickleball page (read October 30, 2026)
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, bocce page (read October 30, 2026)
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, tennis page (flyer image, carried)
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, activities page (read October 30, 2026)
- Forest Glen Master Board, outdoor dining renovation notice, 2016 (carried)
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, rental board (carried)
- Forest Glen Golf & Country Club, club map (image PDF, carried)
- The Ronto Group, other projects, Forest Glen Golf and Country Club (read October 30, 2026)
- Business Observer, "No flipping," January 14, 2011 (read October 30, 2026)
- GolfNow, Forest Glen Golf & Country Club course details (read October 30, 2026; directory listing, private club label)
- GolfPass, Forest Glen Golf & Country Club scorecard and layout (read October 30, 2026; directory listing)
- Florida State Golf Association, Forest Glen club record, ratings (carried, read September 23, 2026)
- Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, Membership page and 2026 fees (read October 30, 2026)
- Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, Golf page (carried from October 21, 2026)
- Naples Heritage Community Development District, finances (carried)
- Cedar Hammock Golf and Country Club, about us (read October 30, 2026)
- Cedar Hammock Golf and Country Club, rate sheet (undated PDF, carried from October 21, 2026)
- Cedar Hammock Community Development District, finances (carried)
- Naples Lakes Country Club, real estate page (read October 30, 2026)
- Naples Lakes Country Club, 2025 budget cover letter dated September 9, 2024 (PDF, read October 30, 2026)
- Naples Lakes Country Club, directions (carried)
- Royal Wood Golf and Country Club, 2026 general membership application (read October 30, 2026)
- Royal Wood Golf and Country Club, our communities (read October 30, 2026)
- Fiddler's Creek, legal page: golf and Tarpon clubs privately owned (read October 30, 2026)
- Fiddler's Creek Community Development District 1, FY2027 budget (PDF, carried)
- Fiddler's Creek Community Development District 2, FY2027 budget (PDF, carried)
- Reflection Lakes at Naples, FAQs (read October 30, 2026)
- Stock Development, Caymas (carried)
- Caymas Community Development District, FY2027 budget (PDF, carried)
- Hacienda Lakes Community Development District, FY2027 adopted assessments (PDF, carried)
- Domain Realty Group research pack for Lely Resort, October 21, 2026 (carried; golf not bundled, three courses)
Flood, wind and insurance
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, panel 12021C0418J effective February 8, 2024, readings by building in September 2026 (carried); FEMA's map services are named in plain text
- FloodSmart, what is my flood zone (carried)
- FEMA, LOMA and LOMR-F (carried)
- Collier County, proposed flood insurance rate map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 2026 (carried)
- Collier County, 2026 flood protection newsletter (PDF), Community Rating System Class 5 (carried)
- Florida Division of Emergency Management, Know Your Zone
- Collier County hurricane evacuation zone layer (edited August 20, 2026) and the state storm surge planning layer, readings at 16 Forest Glen addresses (carried); the map services are named in plain text
- Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance requirements (carried, read October 30, 2026)
- Citizens Property Insurance, inspection requirements: four-point and roof age (carried, read October 30, 2026)
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 approved rate changes by county (PDF), HO-6, HW-6 and HO-3 Collier averages effective July 1, 2026
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 multiperil rates to drop statewide, March 4, 2026
- Florida Statutes 627.7011, roof age and insurer inspection (carried)
- Florida Statutes 689.302, flood disclosure in residential sales (carried)
- Florida Building Commission, Florida Building Code effective dates (PDF, carried)
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, uniform mitigation verification form OIR-B1-1802 (carried)
- Triple-I, insuring a co-op or condo (master policy, unit owner policy and loss assessment)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Irma (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (PDF, carried)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Ian summary (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Helene (PDF, carried)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Milton (PDF, carried)
- FEMA OpenFEMA National Flood Insurance Program claims for ZIP 34114, Irma, Ian, Helene and Milton (carried); the OpenFEMA service is named in plain text
- WGCU, evacuations made in front of wildfire burning near I-75 in Picayune Strand (April 13, 2026, read October 30, 2026)
Market, rates and condominium lending
- Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 market report, released October 23, 2026
- Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 statistics, pages 4, 16 and 23: Naples overall, ZIP 34114 and East Naples (data current to October 10, 2026)
- Florida Realtors, September 2026 townhouses and condos summary (PDF), released October 16, 2026
- Florida Realtors, Florida housing market holds steady in September, October 16, 2026
- Florida Realtors, third quarter 2026 statewide townhouse and condo data, released October 16, 2026 (PDF)
- Florida Realtors, Florida homes reach contract faster, third quarter 2026 single-family (carried)
- Florida Realtors, condo financing rules change in 2026, May 12, 2026
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, release of October 29, 2026
- Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgage FAQ (carried)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.2-01, full review process (topic dated August 5, 2026, carried)
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limits by county (carried)
Schools, healthcare, roads and getting around
- Collier County Public Schools, school and district grades page (carried)
- Collier County Public Schools, 2025-2026 school and district grades (PDF, carried)
- Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 school grades file (carried)
- Collier County Public Schools address zone lookup, 895 Forest Glen unit records on 232 building addresses, run September 23, 2026 for 2026-27 (carried); the district's lookup tool is named in plain text
- Marco Eagle, Collier school grades are out, July 22, 2026
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, Collier Boulevard (hospital's own page, carried)
- NCH Healthcare System, Naples locations (carried)
- NCH Healthcare System, emergency services (carried)
- Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, hospital general information dataset (carried)
- Greater Naples Fire Rescue District, station locations (read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Transportation, I-75 at SR 951 (Collier Boulevard) interchange, project 425843-2 (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County, 2026 third quarter strategic priorities slides, Collier Boulevard widening (PDF, carried)
- Marco Eagle, Collier County landfill's eastern expansion approved by commissioners, May 20, 2026 (carried)
- Paradise Coast Sports Complex, venue page (carried)
- Florida SouthWestern State College, Collier campus (carried)
- School addresses and distances for Seacrest Country Day School and St. John Neumann Catholic High School, carried from the vault's September 2026 research
- Collier County Parks and Recreation, Sugden Regional Park (county page, carried, not re-requested)
- Collier County Parks and Recreation, Donna Fiala Eagle Lakes Community Park (county page, carried, not re-requested)
- Publix, Naples Lakes Village Center (carried)
- City of Naples, Naples Pier rebuild project (carried)
- OpenStreetMap, Forest Glen Boulevard lift gate node used as the routing origin
- OpenStreetMap contributors, Nominatim geocoding for destination points (queried October 30, 2026)
- OSRM public routing server, car profile, free-flow route times and road miles from the Forest Glen main gate (requested October 30, 2026); peak and season traffic are longer
