Cedar Hammock Homes and Condos for Sale in Naples, FL
Cedar Hammock is a gated, bundled-golf community off Davis Boulevard in Naples, ZIP 34112, with 799 homes from U.S. Home completed in 2004, per the club: Terrace, Veranda and villa condominiums plus 65 single-family homes, an 18-hole course and a CDD. Collier County recorded 36 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $340,000 median.

This page is the Cedar Hammock section of our Naples homes for sale and communities guide, next to our list of all Naples communities. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows current Cedar Hammock listings. The page explains how to search the community, what homes sold for on the county record, how the club, the district and 17 neighborhood associations fit together, and what the four kinds of home are. Cedar Hammock on this page means the 799-home club community off Davis Boulevard. It is not Naples Heritage, the separate golf community nearby, which has its own club, its own fees and its own Terrace and Veranda condominiums under the same product names.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Cedar Hammock buyers
Cedar Hammock is a gated community of 799 homes off Davis Boulevard in southeast Naples where every home carries a club membership, a community development district charge and a neighborhood association. These eight numbers frame a purchase here, and the sections below give each one its source and date. Data updated: October 2026.
- Cedar Hammock holds 799 homes in four products: 330 Terrace condominiums in six condominiums, 228 Veranda condominiums in five, 176 villa and coach homes that the county codes as condominiums, and 65 single-family homes, which sit under 17 neighborhood associations.
- Collier County recorded 36 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $340,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales) from $205,000 to $775,000, against 31 sales at $400,000 in the prior 12 months and 67 sales at $350,000 over 24 months.
- All 36 sales in the latest 12 months were condominiums: 15 Terraces at a $260,000 median, 19 Verandas at a $370,000 median and 2 villa sales at $705,000 and $775,000. There were no single-family sales and no builder-direct sales.
- Per the club's rate sheet, read October 30, 2026, every home owes the club a $9,788 annual assessment, plus $1,226 for cable and internet and a $1,000 annual food and beverage minimum.
- The same rate sheet lists a $12,000 resale capital contribution due at closing, and a $415 quarterly special assessment through 2032 that applies only to properties still on its payment plan.
- The Cedar Hammock Community Development District levies $709.11 a unit for fiscal year 2027 on all 799 units, up $50.00 (7.59 percent) from $659.11, and collects it on the November Collier County tax bill.
- The 2026 certified tax roll puts all 857 Cedar Hammock parcels in millage area 105 at 10.3696 mills, down from 10.5058 in 2025, and the median whole bill for a non-homesteaded Terrace is $3,149.94.
- The course is 18 holes, par 72 and 6,680 yards from the back tees, redesigned by Kipp Schulties in 2014, per the club.
What Cedar Hammock homes and condos are for sale right now?
Cedar Hammock homes and condos for sale are linked below, filtered to the MLS development name to reach all four products. Every search sorts by price, high to low, and shows no listing count. Cedar Hammock is a resale market: none of the 36 sales in the latest 12 months was a builder's first sale. Data updated: October 2026.
These searches follow the MLS development name Cedar Hammock; a listing's subdivision field names its neighborhood (Terrace, Veranda, or the plat name for villas and houses).
- All Cedar Hammock homes and condos for sale in Naples
- Cedar Hammock condominiums for sale in Naples
- Cedar Hammock single-family homes for sale in Naples
- Cedar Hammock condos for sale under $300,000
- Cedar Hammock homes and condos listed in the last 30 days
Listing data refreshes from the MLS throughout the day. On October 30, 2026, one brokerage IDX page showed 13 active Cedar Hammock listings from $229,900 to $775,000 and 4 pending; that is a dated snapshot, and the search links above show the live list. For the wider market see our guides to Naples condos for sale and Naples golf homes for sale. Buyers who want a larger resort-style golf setting can also read our Lely Resort page. To talk through a specific building before you tour, reach us through our contact page or meet our agents.
Terrace condos
The Terraces are 330 condominium homes in six condominiums, Terrace I to VI, built 2000 to 2004, in buildings the CDD's budget classes as 4 Story. They are the lowest-priced product: the county recorded 15 Terrace sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $260,000 median from $205,000 to $432,000, against 15 sales at $310,000 in the prior 12 months. A Terrace comes with an assigned covered carport and no garage, per listings, so confirm the unit's assigned parking in its declaration and listing. The Terrace section later on this page lists each condominium.
Veranda condos
The Verandas are 228 condominium homes in five condominiums, Veranda I to V, in two-story buildings built 2000 to 2004. The county recorded 19 Veranda sales in the 12 months at a $370,000 median from $320,000 to $525,000, against 25 sales at a $400,000 median over 24 months. No Veranda sale in 24 months closed under $320,000, so the condos-under-$300,000 search below does not reach this product at its recent prices. A Veranda comes with a deeded one-car detached garage, per listings.
Villas and coach homes
The villas and coach homes are 176 attached homes that the county codes as condominiums, in the CEDAR HAMMOCK, Cedar Hammock Unit 2, Unit 3 and Unit 6 plats, built 2000 to 2005. The CDD's budget calls the class Duplex. The county recorded 2 villa sales in the 12 months, $705,000 on October 18, 2025 and $775,000 on May 11, 2026, and 8 sales at a $682,500 median in the 12 months before that. Two sales are too few for a median, so they are listed. Villas have two-car attached garages, per listings. Use the all-homes search above for villas, because the single-family search does not return them.
Single-family homes
The 65 single-family homes sit on platted lots in two neighborhoods, Cedar Hammock Court and Wax Myrtle Run, built 2000 to 2005 by the county's residence records. The county recorded no single-family sales in the latest 12 months and 2 in 24 months, $950,000 and $1,300,000, both in early 2025. For single-family homes at higher prices across Naples, see Naples golf homes for sale. Use the single-family search in the list above to see what is listed now.
Cedar Hammock condos under $300,000
Cedar Hammock condos under $300,000 are a real part of the market on the county record: 11 of the 36 sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026 (30.6 percent) closed under $300,000, and all 11 were Terraces, from $205,000 to $285,000. In the prior 12 months, 5 of 31 sales (16.1 percent) closed under $300,000, also all Terraces. Of the 15 Terrace sales in the latest 12 months, 11 (73.3 percent) were under $300,000. Use the Cedar Hammock condos under $300,000 search and read every fee line, because a lower price comes with the same club assessment as every other Cedar Hammock home.
Newest Cedar Hammock listings
Timing matters in a community that sold 36 homes in 12 months, which is 3.0 a month and 4.5 percent of its 799 homes. The last 30 days search shows what came to market most recently across all four products, sorted by price. Check each new listing's association before you compare it with another, because the 17 neighborhoods differ.
How to read a Cedar Hammock listing's fees
A Cedar Hammock listing shows a club fee, often labeled Master HOA, and a separate neighborhood association fee, and neither is the whole cost. The Master HOA line is the club's bill, not a second master association. It is not an extra charge on top of the club sheet, so do not add the two together.
| What the listing shows | What it is | What it leaves out |
|---|---|---|
| Master HOA of $2,447 a quarter | The club's quarterly assessment: $9,788 / 4 = $2,447 | Cable and internet, the $1,000 minimum, the special assessment if the unit is still on the plan, the neighborhood association fee and the CDD |
| Master HOA of $2,754 a quarter | The assessment plus cable and internet: $2,447 + $306.50 = $2,753.50, shown rounded | The $1,000 minimum, the special assessment, the neighborhood association fee and the CDD |
| An association fee of $1,000 to $1,460 a quarter (Terrace and Veranda listings) | The neighborhood association's own dues, set by each of the 17 associations | The club bill, the minimum and the CDD |
| Total annual fees | The listing agent's own sum | Varies by listing; the gap from four times the two quarterly lines was $1,000 on some and $2,660 on others |
Source: club rate sheet (PDF created March 3, 2026, read October 30, 2026); MLS listing fields read October 28 to 30, 2026. The $1,000 gap is the food and beverage minimum, and the $2,660 gap is that minimum plus the special assessment of 4 x $415 = $1,660, so a gap of that size suggests the unit was still on the plan. Other listings say the seller paid the assessment in full, and the estoppel certificate shows which status a unit has.
No association publishes its dues. These are dated listing fields, quarterly, read October 28 to 30, 2026:
| Neighborhood | Quarterly fee on the listing | Times four |
|---|---|---|
| Terrace II | $1,117 | $4,468 |
| Terrace III | $1,316 | $5,264 |
| Terrace IV | $1,150 | $4,600 |
| Terrace VI | $1,460 | $5,840 |
| Veranda I | $1,060 | $4,240 |
| Veranda III | $1,000 | $4,000 |
| Villas III | $675 | $2,700 |
Source: MLS listing fields on one listing per neighborhood, read October 28 to 30, 2026. These are listing fields, not a fee schedule: the estoppel certificate and the association budget give the exact figure for a unit, and we found no clean listing field for the other villa associations or the single-family associations. The cost section later on this page adds the CDD, the tax bill and the one-time charges.
What the MLS calls Cedar Hammock
The MLS lists Cedar Hammock under the development name Cedar Hammock, and that development covers the whole 799-home community. These searches follow the MLS development name Cedar Hammock; a listing's subdivision field names its neighborhood (Terrace, Veranda, or the plat name for villas and houses). Portals display Terrace, Terrace II, Terrace III, Terrace IV, Terrace VI and Veranda as condominium names, and Cedar Hammock alone for villas and houses. Villas and single-family homes are coded by plat, such as Cedar Hammock Unit 3 for a Villas III home and Cedar Hammock Unit 4 for a Wax Myrtle Run house. These are the values portals show, not the MLS pick-list, so treat them as a guide.
The county names the same homes by their legal condominium and plat names: Terrace I to VI, Veranda I to V, and the Cedar Hammock plats. Those names are the ones in the sales tables below, and they are the names on recorded documents, so use them when you ask an association for its declaration. A listing's Building Name field can read Cedar Hammock for a Terrace unit, which is an MLS field and not a building name on the ground. Listings can also show model names such as Ashbury, Abbey and Cheshire, which are plan names and not neighborhoods.
What have Cedar Hammock homes sold for?
Cedar Hammock homes sold at a $340,000 median on the Collier County record: 36 qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, from $205,000 to $775,000. The count is even, so the median is the midpoint of the two middle sales. All 36 were condominiums. Data updated: October 2026.
| Record and window | Sales | Median | Low | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| County, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 36 | $340,000 | $205,000 | $775,000 |
| County, prior 12 months (Oct 2, 2024 to Oct 2, 2025) | 31 | $400,000 | $230,000 | $1,300,000 |
| County, 24 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 67 | $350,000 | $205,000 | $1,300,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, qualified improved sales over $1,000, newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026; the community is 857 county parcels, of which 734 are condominium-coded units, 65 are single-family homes and 58 are common, club, road and vacant tracts. The 12-month and 24-month figures are recomputed from the recorded sale list. Builder-direct sales, meaning a first sale within a year of the year built, were 0 in the latest 12 months, so every sale was a resale.
The 36 sales are 5 more than the 31 of the prior 12 months, and the median moved from $400,000 to $340,000, a difference of $60,000 (15.0 percent lower). The mix changed too: the prior 12 months included 2 single-family sales and 8 villa sales, which are the highest-priced products. The 36 sales equal about 4.5 percent of the 799 homes. By quarter, the 12 months held 10 sales from October 3 to December 31, 2025, 10 in the first quarter of 2026, 13 in the second and 3 from July 1 to October 2. Recorded sales reach the county roll with a lag, and the newest Cedar Hammock sale in the list is dated August 7, 2026.
Cedar Hammock sales by product
Cedar Hammock sells as four products, and the median tells you the product mix as much as a price. The Terrace median is $260,000, the Veranda median is $370,000 and the two villa sales were $705,000 and $775,000, a gap of $445,000 between the Terrace median and the lower villa sale.
| Product | Homes | Sales, 12 months | Range, 12 months | Prior 12 months | 24 months | 12-month sales as a share of homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraces | 330 | 15 at $260,000 | $205,000 to $432,000 | 15 at $310,000 | 30 at $286,500 | 4.5 percent |
| Verandas | 228 | 19 at $370,000 | $320,000 to $525,000 | 6 at $460,000 | 25 at $400,000 | 8.3 percent |
| Villas and coach homes | 176 | 2 sales: $705,000 and $775,000 | See sales | 8 at $682,500 | 10 at $702,500 | 1.1 percent |
| Single-family homes | 65 | No sales | None | 2 sales: $950,000 and $1,300,000 | 2 sales: $950,000 and $1,300,000 | 0.0 percent |
| All condominiums | 734 | 36 at $340,000 | $205,000 to $775,000 | 29 at $395,000 | 65 at $350,000 | 4.9 percent |
| All Cedar Hammock | 799 | 36 at $340,000 | $205,000 to $775,000 | 31 at $400,000 | 67 at $350,000 | 4.5 percent |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, grouped by recorded subdivision or condominium name into products. The prior-12-month column covers October 2, 2024 to October 2, 2025. The villa row counts the base Cedar Hammock plat and the Unit 2, Unit 3 and Unit 6 plats only; the two single-family sales are in the next row, and the county's combined plat row of 12 sales at $726,700 over 24 months is split here into 10 villa sales and 2 single-family sales. The rows add up: 15 + 19 + 2 = 36 in the latest 12 months; 15 + 6 + 8 + 2 = 31 in the prior 12 months; 30 + 25 + 10 + 2 = 67 over 24 months. Even-count medians are the midpoint of the two middle sales. The share column is the 12-month sales divided by the homes.
The Terraces are 41.3 percent of the homes (330 of 799) and 41.7 percent of the sales (15 of 36). The Verandas are 28.5 percent of the homes and 52.8 percent of the sales, the villas and coach homes 22.0 percent and 5.6 percent, and the single-family homes 8.1 percent and 0.0 percent. Verandas turned over most, at 19 sales in 228 homes, and villas least among the products that sold, at 2 in 176. Neither pattern is a forecast.
Cedar Hammock sales by condominium and plat
Cedar Hammock sits in 11 condominiums and five plats, and the sample in each is small, so read the table as a description of what closed and not as a price for the building. Where a window had three or more sales the table prints a median; where it had one or two, the sales are listed, because a count of one or two is never a median. Medians with an even count are the midpoint of the two middle sales.
| Condominium or plat (county name, shortened) | Homes | Sales and median, 12 months | Range, 12 months | Prior 12 months | 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace I | 60 | 2 sales: $280,000 and $310,000 | See sales | 3 at $330,000 | 5 at $310,000 |
| Terrace II | 60 | 2 sales: $225,000 and $250,000 | See sales | 4 at $291,000 | 6 at $247,500 |
| Terrace III | 30 | 2 sales: $270,000 and $315,000 | See sales | 2 sales: $310,000 and $320,000 | 4 at $312,500 |
| Terrace IV | 60 | 2 sales: $210,000 and $260,000 | See sales | 3 at $374,000 | 5 at $280,000 |
| Terrace V | 60 | 3 at $245,000 | $205,000 to $285,000 | 1 sale: $252,000 | 4 at $248,500 |
| Terrace VI | 60 | 4 at $265,000 | $205,000 to $432,000 | 2 sales: both $300,000 | 6 at $300,000 |
| Veranda I | 60 | 5 at $370,000 | $340,000 to $405,000 | 3 at $510,000 | 8 at $402,500 |
| Veranda II | 48 | 4 at $417,500 | $327,000 to $525,000 | No sales | 4 at $417,500 |
| Veranda III | 48 | 5 at $370,000 | $330,000 to $430,000 | 1 sale: $332,500 | 6 at $362,500 |
| Veranda IV | 48 | 4 at $395,000 | $320,000 to $460,000 | 1 sale: $400,000 | 5 at $400,000 |
| Veranda V | 24 | 1 sale: $475,000 | See sales | 1 sale: $440,000 | 2 sales: $440,000 and $475,000 |
| Cedar Hammock (base plat, villas) | 64 villas | 1 sale: $775,000 | See sales | 4 at $682,500 | 5 at $700,000 |
| Cedar Hammock Unit 2 (villas) | 26 | 1 sale: $705,000 | See sales | 1 sale: $659,900 | 2 sales: $659,900 and $705,000 |
| Cedar Hammock Unit 3 (villas) | 62 | No sales | See sales | 2 sales: $655,000 and $760,000 | 2 sales: $655,000 and $760,000 |
| Cedar Hammock Unit 6 (villas) | 24 | No sales | See sales | 1 sale: $759,000 | 1 sale: $759,000 |
| Cedar Hammock Unit 4 (single-family) | 32 | No sales | See sales | 2 sales: $950,000 and $1,300,000 | 2 sales: $950,000 and $1,300,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, re-derived from the 67-sale list. The county's full names are, for example, TERRACE I AT CEDAR HAMMOCK A CONDOMINIUM and VERANDA V AT CEDAR HAMMOCK A CONDOMINIUM. The base Cedar Hammock plat also holds 33 single-family homes, which had no recorded sale in the 24 months. The 12-month column adds to 36 sales (2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 4 + 5 + 4 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 36).
Veranda I and Veranda III are the most active buildings in the table with 5 sales each in the latest 12 months, and Terrace VI, Veranda II and Veranda IV have 4 each. Ten of the 16 rows have no 12-month median because the window had none, one or two sales. Do not compare two buildings on a single sale; compare the product medians above and then read the actual sales for the building you want.
Cedar Hammock price bands
In the latest 12 months, 11 of the 36 county sales closed under $300,000, 13 between $300,000 and $399,999, and 2 at $700,000 or more. By product, all 11 sales under $300,000 were Terraces, 10 of the 19 Veranda sales were between $300,000 and $399,999 and 8 between $400,000 and $499,999, and both sales at $700,000 or more were villas.
| County price band | Sales, 12 months | Sales, prior 12 months | Sales, 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 11 | 5 | 16 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 13 | 10 | 23 |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| $500,000 to $699,999 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
| $700,000 to $999,999 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| $1,000,000 and over | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 36 | 31 | 67 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, windows ending October 2, 2026, counted from the recorded sale list by a script. Each column adds to its window's sales. The bands carry recorded prices only.
How have Cedar Hammock prices moved since 2016?
Cedar Hammock's recorded medians moved in steps and not on a line. The county's calendar-year medians ran from $200,000 to $263,000 across 2016 to 2021, stepped to $375,000 in 2022, and have been between $335,000 and $417,500 since. The 2026 row covers January 1 to October 2 only.
| Year | Sales | Median | Low | High | Single-family sales | Condo sales and median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 35 | $255,000 | $162,500 | $660,000 | 4 at $601,250 | 31 at $242,500 |
| 2017 | 40 | $225,000 | $145,000 | $750,000 | 2 sales | 38 at $224,250 |
| 2018 | 35 | $263,000 | $140,000 | $662,500 | 3 at $605,000 | 32 at $256,200 |
| 2019 | 41 | $200,000 | $130,000 | $605,000 | 2 sales | 39 at $187,500 |
| 2020 | 35 | $260,000 | $132,500 | $675,000 | 7 at $565,000 | 28 at $205,000 |
| 2021 | 76 | $235,000 | $135,000 | $650,000 | 3 at $633,000 | 73 at $230,000 |
| 2022 | 25 | $375,000 | $245,000 | $910,000 | 1 sale: $910,000 | 24 at $372,500 |
| 2023 | 28 | $417,500 | $300,000 | $1,275,000 | 2 sales | 26 at $405,000 |
| 2024 | 28 | $367,000 | $310,000 | $1,300,000 | 1 sale: $1,300,000 | 27 at $362,000 |
| 2025 | 38 | $352,500 | $230,000 | $1,300,000 | 2 sales: $950,000 and $1,300,000 | 36 at $350,000 |
| 2026 to Oct 2 | 26 | $335,000 | $205,000 | $775,000 | None | 26 at $335,000 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, qualified improved sales by calendar year, newest qualified Collier sale in the index dated October 2, 2026. A single-family year with one or two sales shows the sales and not a median.
Why did 2021 have 76 sales and 2022 have 25?
Cedar Hammock recorded 76 sales in 2021 and 25 in 2022, a drop of 51 sales (67.1 percent), and the record does not say why. The 2021 count was about twice the 2016 to 2020 average of 37.2 sales a year (76 / 37.2 = 2.04) and 35 more than the next-highest year, 41 in 2019. Of the 76 sales in 2021, 73 were condominiums, and of the 25 in 2022, 24 were.
The condominium median went from $230,000 on 73 sales in 2021 to $372,500 on 24 sales in 2022, a difference of $142,500 (62.0 percent), and the all-sales median went from $235,000 to $375,000, a difference of $140,000. The table records the step and does not explain it. Since 2022 the yearly count has been 25 to 38, against 35 to 76 from 2016 to 2021. Treat the 2021 count as a feature of that year and not as the market's normal pace, and treat the table as a record, not a forecast.
Cedar Hammock single-family sales are rare
Across 2016 to 2025 the county recorded 27 single-family sales in Cedar Hammock out of 381 sales in all, which is 7.1 percent, and none in 2026 through October 2. In the latest 24 months there were 2, both in Cedar Hammock Unit 4 in early 2025: $1,300,000 on February 20 for a home built in 2021, and $950,000 on March 7 for a home built in 2018. Two sales are listed here and never called a median.
With 65 single-family homes and 2 sales in 24 months, about 3.1 percent of those homes changed hands in two years (2 / 65), against 8.4 percent for the whole community (67 / 799). A buyer who wants a single-family home here should expect few listings and little price history, and should compare the two sales above with the home's own county record, not with the condominium medians. Builder-direct sales were 0 in the latest 12 months, and the two sales above were resales of homes built in 2018 and 2021 on existing lots.
How is Cedar Hammock organized: the club, the CDD and 17 associations?
Cedar Hammock is organized in layers: Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club, Inc., a Chapter 720 homeowners association that every owner joins with title; the Cedar Hammock Community Development District, which bills all 799 units; 17 neighborhood associations; and the Collier County tax bill that carries the district's charge.
Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club, the Chapter 720 association
Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club, Inc. is a Florida not-for-profit corporation incorporated on April 21, 1999, per its recorded Articles, and its Declaration calls it a corporate residential homeowners association under Chapter 720. The club's own wording is that Cedar Hammock is a Common Interest Realty Association, a bundled community in which each owner becomes a member of the club, with no other membership category. We did not read the corporation's current state registration, because the state's site blocks scripted reads, so this page makes no active-status claim.
The Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions was recorded in Collier County in 1999 at Official Records Book 2594, Page 2141, and later amended and restated; the recording date of the restatement is not legible in the copy we read. The board has nine directors, eight elected by voting group and one at large, and a President's Council of the 17 neighborhood association presidents, per the Declaration, Bylaws and the 2017 Rules and Regulations. That 2017 rules copy is partly superseded: its food and beverage minimum was $750 and its assessment was billed in two installments, against $1,000 and four quarterly installments now. The club's office is at 8660 Cedar Hammock Blvd. The cost of membership is its own section later on this page.
The Cedar Hammock Community Development District
The Cedar Hammock Community Development District is a Chapter 190 special district established by Collier County Ordinance 99-81, effective November 23, 1999. It has a five-member board of supervisors, meets at the Cedar Hammock clubhouse (the district lists meetings for November 10 and December 8, 2026 at 2:00 p.m., as read October 30, 2026), and bills all 799 units in four classes: Single Family (65 units), 2 Story (228, the Verandas), 4 Story (330, the Terraces) and Duplex (176, the villas and coach homes). Its fiscal year runs October 1 to September 30, its fiscal year 2027 budget was adopted on May 12, 2026, and the assessment is collected as a non-ad valorem line on the November Collier County tax bill.
| CDD class | Units | FY2026 per unit | FY2027 per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | 65 | $659.11 | $709.11 |
| 2 Story (Veranda) | 228 | $659.11 | $709.11 |
| 4 Story (Terrace) | 330 | $659.11 | $709.11 |
| Duplex (villas and coach homes) | 176 | $659.11 | $709.11 |
| All units | 799 |
Source: Cedar Hammock Community Development District adopted fiscal year 2027 budget (adopted May 12, 2026), read October 30, 2026. 65 + 228 + 330 + 176 = 799. The increase is $709.11 less $659.11 is $50.00, or 7.59 percent.
The district's own pages say it maintains roads, lakes, irrigation, bulkheads, bridges, cart paths and street lighting. The fiscal year 2027 budget lists $566,580.21 of special assessments before a 4 percent early-payment discount and $563,917 of expenditures (administrative $95,741 and field $468,176), and it designates $1,462,604 for capital reserves. The fiscal year 2027 budget shows no bond debt service. The district's page lists a contact for bond information, so ask whether any assessment is still prepayable when you request documents. The district's own charge is the same $709.11 for every class, so it does not by itself make one Cedar Hammock product cost more than another.
The 17 neighborhood associations
Beneath the club sit 17 neighborhood associations, per the club's rate sheet, which says Cedar Hammock comprises 17 associations and that their dues are paid quarterly directly to each association, not to the club. The sheet does not list them. The table below groups them by product.
| Group | Associations | Homes |
|---|---|---|
| Terrace I to VI | 6 | 330 |
| Veranda I to V | 5 | 228 |
| Villas I to IV | 4 | 176 |
| Single-family homeowners associations (Cedar Hammock Court, 33 homes; Wax Myrtle Run, 32 homes) | 2 | 65 |
| Total | 17 | 799 |
Source: club rate sheet, read October 30, 2026, for the count of 17; Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle for homes by product; association names carried from earlier research. 6 + 5 + 4 + 2 = 17 and 330 + 228 + 176 + 65 = 799. The 11 Terrace and Veranda condominiums are in the state condominium register. The villa and single-family association names were not re-confirmed with the state, and Villas III is the one neighborhood with its own website.
Each Terrace and Veranda condominium has its own board and budget, so a Terrace, a Veranda, a villa and a house pay different dues to different boards. Villas III publishes 62 residences on Cordgrass Way and shows a seat for a master board director, so the neighborhood boards are connected to the club's governance. No management company is named by the club or by the association sites we read, and the rate sheet says the club supplies association contact details by property address. No association publishes its dues or budget, so the exact fee for a unit comes from the estoppel certificate and the association budget, which a buyer requests through the listing agent.
The planned unit development and the land
Cedar Hammock sits in the Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club planned unit development, Collier County Ordinance 98-115, petition PUD-98-16, approved December 15, 1998 per the county's PUD Master List dated June 11, 2026, status built out. The club's Declaration recites an adoption date of December 21, 1998, so the day is unsettled in our sources, and the year and ordinance number agree. The Master List gives 418.80 acres and 799 units, 65 single-family and 734 multifamily, with a golf course of 224.00 acres and 18 holes and conservation of 111.30 acres. The club says about 400 acres.
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Total PUD acreage | 418.80 acres | County PUD Master List (June 11, 2026) |
| Dwelling units | 799 (65 single-family, 734 multifamily) | County PUD Master List; the CDD also assesses 799 units |
| Golf course | 224.00 acres, 18 holes, about 53.5 percent of the PUD (224.00 / 418.80) | County PUD Master List |
| Conservation | 111.30 acres, about 26.6 percent of the PUD (111.30 / 418.80) | County PUD Master List |
| Acreage per the club | About 400 acres | Club website |
The club says more than half of the grounds are lakes, wetlands and wildlife corridors, with pine and cypress areas. The Master List figures are carried from our earlier research and were not re-requested for this page, because the county's site refused a scripted request to a different page on October 30, 2026.
Who built Cedar Hammock and when
The club says Cedar Hammock was developed by U.S. Home and completed in 2004. U.S. Home became a Lennar subsidiary in May 2000, per Lennar's filing. The club does not name Lennar, and we found no source that ties Lennar to Cedar Hammock by name, so this page attributes the development to U.S. Home, as the club does, and the build ran from 2000 to 2005 by year built on the county roll, with a few single-family homes built later.
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| December 15, 1998 | Collier County approves the Cedar Hammock PUD (Ordinance 98-115), per the county's PUD Master List |
| April 21, 1999 | Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club, Inc. incorporated, per its Articles |
| November 23, 1999 | Community development district effective under Ordinance 99-81 |
| May 2000 | U.S. Home becomes a Lennar subsidiary, per Lennar's filing |
| 2000 | First homes built per the county roll (Terrace I, Veranda II); Terrace I declaration recorded June 23, 2000 |
| 2001 to 2004 | Remaining Terrace and Veranda condominiums recorded and built (Terrace VI declaration recorded November 24, 2003) |
| 2004 | Community completed, per the club |
| 2004 to 2005 | Cedar Hammock Unit 6 villas built |
| 2014 | Kipp Schulties redesigns the golf course, per the club |
| March 3, 2026 | Creation date of the club rate sheet PDF, with no fiscal year printed |
| May 12, 2026 | CDD adopts its fiscal year 2027 budget |
Source: county roll for years built; county PUD Master List; the club's website and recorded Articles; the CDD's website and budget; Lennar's filing as carried in our research; state condominium register for declaration dates. Years built come from the county roll and the declaration dates from the state register.
The bills a Cedar Hammock buyer receives
Three billers send a Cedar Hammock owner regular bills, and they never send one combined bill. The club bills its assessment in quarterly installments, the neighborhood association bills its own dues quarterly, and the Collier County Tax Collector bills the ad valorem tax and the district's charge together in November. A few charges arrive once, at closing. The table below names the biller for each.
| Biller | When | Amount basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club, Inc. | Four quarterly installments | $9,788 a year ($2,447 a quarter) and $1,226 a year for cable and internet ($306.50 a quarter), per the rate sheet; a $1,000 food and beverage minimum a year; $415 a quarter through 2032 for properties still on the special-assessment plan |
| Neighborhood association (17) | Quarterly, paid directly to the association | Not published; ask for the budget and estoppel |
| Collier County Tax Collector (county, schools, fire, water management, mosquito control and the district) | November | 10.3696 mills in 2026 plus the district's $709.11 per unit; villa and single-family bills carry one more non-ad valorem charge of $269.77 that the 2026 certified roll does not name |
| At closing | At title transfer | $12,000 resale capital contribution to the club, estoppel certificates and other one-time charges |
Source: club rate sheet, read October 30, 2026; Cedar Hammock Community Development District adopted fiscal year 2027 budget; Collier County Tax Collector; 2026 certified roll dated October 27, 2026. Never add the district's charge to the tax bill a second time, because the bill already contains it. Our Naples guide lists the other communities we cover.
What are the four kinds of homes in Cedar Hammock?
Cedar Hammock has four kinds of home: 330 four-story Terrace condominiums, 228 two-story Veranda condominiums, 176 villa and coach homes that the county codes as condominiums, and 65 single-family homes. Each has its own association, price range and parking arrangement. The product sets the size, the fees and the price more than the street does.
Terraces
The Terraces are 330 condominium homes in six condominiums, Terrace I to VI, built 2000 to 2004 and classed by the CDD as 4 Story. Listings place them on Cedar Hammock Circle and Sawgrass Way.
| Condominium | Homes | Built (county roll) | Declaration recorded | Street where listings place it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace I | 60 | 2000 | June 23, 2000 | Cedar Hammock Circle (probable) |
| Terrace II | 60 | 2001 to 2002 | May 15, 2001 | Cedar Hammock Circle |
| Terrace III | 30 | 2002 | June 20, 2002 | Sawgrass Way |
| Terrace IV | 60 | 2002 | October 22, 2002 | Sawgrass Way |
| Terrace V | 60 | 2003 | March 24, 2003 | Sawgrass Way |
| Terrace VI | 60 | 2003 to 2004 | November 24, 2003 | Sawgrass Way |
| All Terraces | 330 | 2000 to 2004 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle for homes and years built; state condominium register (Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation extract downloaded October 30, 2026) for declaration dates; listing legal descriptions read October 2026 for streets (supporting, and the Terrace I street is a probable match). 60 + 60 + 30 + 60 + 60 + 60 = 330 homes. One guide counts seven Terrace condominiums; the county roll and the state register show six.
Verandas
The Verandas are 228 condominium homes in five condominiums, Veranda I to V, in two-story buildings built 2000 to 2004, which the CDD classes as 2 Story. Veranda buildings stand on three streets, Cedar Hammock Circle, Sawgrass Way and Buttonwood Way.
| Condominium | Homes | Built (county roll) | Declaration recorded | Street (listing legal descriptions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veranda I | 60 | 2000 to 2002 | November 28, 2000 | Cedar Hammock Circle |
| Veranda II | 48 | 2000 | January 21, 2000 | Not matched to a street |
| Veranda III | 48 | 2002 | October 9, 2002 | Buttonwood Way |
| Veranda IV | 48 | 2003 to 2004 | November 6, 2003 | Not matched to a street |
| Veranda V | 24 | 2003 | July 2, 2003 | Not matched to a street |
| All Verandas | 228 | 2000 to 2004 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle; state condominium register extract downloaded October 30, 2026; listing legal descriptions read October 2026 (supporting). 60 + 48 + 48 + 48 + 24 = 228 homes. Sawgrass Way also has Veranda buildings, but we could not match them to a numbered Veranda, so ask the listing agent for the legal condominium name.
Villas and coach homes
The villas and coach homes are 176 attached homes in the Cedar Hammock base plat and the Unit 2, Unit 3 and Unit 6 plats, built 2000 to 2005, which the county codes as condominiums and the CDD classes as Duplex. Listings describe single-story attached villas.
| Plat (county name) | Condo-coded villa homes | Built (all parcels in the plat) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hammock (base plat) | 64 | 2000 to 2003 | The plat also holds 33 single-family homes |
| Cedar Hammock Unit 2 | 26 | 2001 to 2002 | |
| Cedar Hammock Unit 3 | 62 | 2002 to 2005 | Villas III is on this plat, on Cordgrass Way |
| Cedar Hammock Unit 6 | 24 | 2004 to 2005 | |
| All villas and coach homes | 176 | 2000 to 2005 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, parcels by recorded plat; listing legal descriptions read October 2026 for Villas III on Unit 3 (supporting). 64 + 26 + 62 + 24 = 176. The 176 homes are in four villa associations, Villas I to IV, and the 62 homes of Villas III match the Unit 3 count; we did not confirm which plat holds Villas I, II and IV.
Villas III is the one neighborhood with a first-party site. It describes 62 residences on Cordgrass Way, a cul-de-sac with golf hole 5 to the east and hole 6 to the west. Because the villas are condominium-coded, a buyer who filters a portal by single-family will not see them.
Single-family homes
The 65 single-family homes are on platted lots in two neighborhoods, each under its own homeowners association. Listings show a golf-course lot on Wax Myrtle Run and homes built in 2002 and 2003 there. The county's residence records date the houses from 2000 to 2005; later years on some house records belong to a screen enclosure, pool or deck and not to a newer home.
| Neighborhood | Single-family homes | Plat (county name) | Built (all parcels in the plat) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hammock Court | 33 | Cedar Hammock (base plat) | 2000 to 2003 |
| Wax Myrtle Run | 32 | Cedar Hammock Unit 4 | 2002 to 2005 |
| All single-family | 65 |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, single-family parcels by recorded plat; listing legal descriptions read October 2026 for the neighborhood names (supporting). 33 + 32 = 65. The sales for these homes are in the sales section above: 0 in the latest 12 months and 2 in 24 months. Browse the Cedar Hammock single-family homes for sale to see what is listed now.
Home sizes by product
Sizes in this section are county living areas, the heated area on the county roll. A listing's square footage can differ, so use the county record for a unit.
| Product | County living areas |
|---|---|
| Terraces | 1,194 and 1,232 sq ft |
| Verandas | 1,414 sq ft |
| Villas and coach homes | About 1,705 sq ft (the median of the Unit 2, Unit 3 and Unit 6 plats) |
| Single-family homes | Not printed: the county's largest building row on many house records is a screen enclosure or deck and not the home |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle for living areas. Listing remarks use model names such as Ashbury on a Terrace, Abbey on a Veranda and Cheshire on a villa. Those are plan names and not county or association names. Our guide to Naples condos for sale compares condominium types across the city.
Parking and storage by product
Parking is not the same in every Cedar Hammock product, and there is no community-wide garage claim. Confirm the unit's assigned parking in its declaration and listing before you offer.
| Product | Parking, per the source named |
|---|---|
| Terraces | One assigned covered carport per unit and guest parking; no garage (listings, supporting) |
| Verandas | A deeded one-car detached garage, with guest parking (listings, supporting) |
| Villas and coach homes | A two-car attached garage (listings, supporting) |
| Single-family homes | A two-car attached garage on one listing; a three-car garage described on another (listings, supporting) |
| All products | No on-street parking, at risk of being towed; transferee trucks only if kept in a fully enclosed garage, and carports do not qualify (club lease application, read October 30, 2026) |
The club's rules on trucks and street parking apply to leased units, so ask the neighborhood association for its own vehicle rules before you buy. The club documents we read do not mention golf cart storage beyond a $130 annual bag storage fee on the rate sheet.
Elevators in the Terraces
Ask the association. The Terraces are four-story buildings by the CDD's budget class, and the club's signage policy refers to the elevators in the Terrace buildings, so elevator buildings are the expected pattern. Listings show Terrace units on floors 1 to 4. Ask each Terrace association whether your building has an elevator, how many, their age, and the maintenance and replacement reserve in the budget, because a four-story building without a working elevator is a different purchase from one with it.
Which Cedar Hammock is this? Naples Heritage, other states and listing names
Cedar Hammock on this page means Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club at 8660 Cedar Hammock Boulevard, off Davis Boulevard in Naples, ZIP 34112: 799 homes, one bundled club and one community development district (CDD). Other places share the name, and other communities share the Terrace and Veranda labels, but none shares this club's fees. Data updated: October 2026.
| Name you may see | What it is | In the Cedar Hammock club and CDD? | How to tell on a listing or a record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hammock (this page) | 799 homes: 330 Terrace, 228 Veranda and 176 villa and coach condominiums, plus 65 single-family homes, behind the Davis Boulevard gate | Yes: the CDD's FY2027 budget counts the same 799 units | County names read "Terrace I at Cedar Hammock" through "Veranda V at Cedar Hammock", or the CEDAR HAMMOCK plats (base plat, Unit 2, Unit 3, Unit 4, Unit 6) |
| Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club (text only) | A separate bundled club 1.3 road miles from the Cedar Hammock gate; its club counts 799 residences too | No: different club, different district | Condominium names end in a Naples Heritage neighborhood, for example "Terrace I at Arbor Lakes" or "Veranda I at Southern Links" |
| Other Naples "Terrace" and "Veranda" condominiums | Condominiums with the same product names in Heritage Bay, Treviso Bay and other Naples communities | No | The words after "at" in the recorded name, and the community's own club |
| Cedar Hammock in other states and counties | Streets, subdivisions and mapped places elsewhere, including four "Cedar Hammock Fire" objects in Manatee County on OpenStreetMap | No | Search with "Naples" and ZIP 34112 |
| Cedar Creek (Bonita Springs) and Cedar Ridge at Autumn Woods (Naples) | Different communities with a similar first word | No | Different community names; neither is in the Cedar Hammock club or CDD |
| Royal Woods (Fort Myers) | A different community in a different city; not Royal Wood Golf and Country Club in ZIP 34112 | No | The city: Fort Myers, not Naples |
| A Habitat for Humanity neighborhood east of the club | Reported in 2019 as lying beyond a Cedar Hammock preserve | No: outside the club | Its own street names, not Cedar Hammock plats |
| Ashbury, Abbey, Cheshire | Building or model names in listing remarks | Inside Cedar Hammock, but not neighborhoods or associations | A model name is never the recorded association name |
Every club, district, tax and closing figure on this page belongs to the 799 homes in the first row, and any Terrace or Veranda figure belongs to Cedar Hammock unless another community is named beside it.
Naples Heritage's Terraces and Verandas
Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club is the nearest like-for-like neighbor: also off Davis Boulevard in ZIP 34112, also bundled with every home, and 1.3 road miles from the Cedar Hammock gate (OSRM routing, October 30, 2026). By its club's own count Naples Heritage has 799 residences, the same total as Cedar Hammock: 101 single-family homes, 140 villas, 288 verandas and 270 terraces. Cedar Hammock has 330 Terrace units in six condominiums and 228 Veranda units in five.
The shared words cause real mix-ups. Naples Heritage's Terraces and Verandas are separate condominium associations inside a different club, recorded under names such as "Terrace I at Arbor Lakes", "Terrace I at Prestwick", "Terrace I at Stoneybrook", "Veranda I at Southern Links" and "Veranda I at Heritage Links". None of them pays the Cedar Hammock assessment, and none is in the Cedar Hammock CDD. When a listing, a map or a sold-price report says only "Terrace" or "Veranda", the words after "at" in the county name tell you which community it is. The decision table later on this page sets the two clubs side by side, and the Naples communities index lists the others.
Cedar Hammock in other states and counties
Most searches for "cedar hammock" are not about Naples, which is why this page's title says Naples. OpenStreetMap carries four "Cedar Hammock Fire" objects at latitudes 27.40 to 27.47 in Manatee County, none of them the district that serves this community, and a Cedar Hammock Trail appears in Texas search results. Cedar Creek is in Bonita Springs and Cedar Ridge at Autumn Woods is in Naples, but neither is connected to this club. If a result does not say Davis Boulevard, ZIP 34112 and Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club, treat it as a different place.
Listing labels and model names
Listings use several labels that are not neighborhoods. "Ashbury at Cedar Hammock" appears as a building name in one Terrace V listing remark, "Abbey" is a model name on a portal page and "Cheshire" is a villa model. None is an association. One guide counts seven Terrace condominiums; the county record and the association list give six, Terrace I to VI.
Two more labels matter to a search. Some Terrace listings show "Cedar Hammock" in the MLS building-name field, which is a database field, not a building on the ground. And because the county codes the 176 villas and coach homes as condominium units, a buyer who filters an MLS search to single-family homes will not see them; the 65 single-family homes are the houses on Cedar Hammock Court and Wax Myrtle Run.
What does it cost to own a Cedar Hammock home?
Cedar Hammock owners pay the club's $9,788 annual assessment and $1,226 for cable and internet, a $1,000 food and beverage minimum, a $709.11 CDD charge on the November tax bill, and a neighborhood association fee that no association publishes. Villas and houses add one more $269.77 line on the tax bill. Data updated: October 2026.
Every figure below names its product and its biller. The club, the neighborhood association, the CDD and the Collier tax collector each send their own bill on their own schedule, so a buyer has to add them. The club figures are per the club's rate sheet (read October 30, 2026); the file was created March 3, 2026 and prints no fiscal year, so this page calls them rate-sheet fees and not "2026 fees".
| Product (CDD class) | Homes | Club assessment (rate sheet) | Cable and internet (rate sheet) | Food and beverage minimum (rate sheet) | CDD, FY2027 (tax bill) | Other non-ad valorem line, 2026 roll (tax bill) | Neighborhood association | Sum of the published lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace (4 Story) | 330 | $9,788 | $1,226 | $1,000 | $709.11 | None | Not published | $12,723.11 |
| Veranda (2 Story) | 228 | $9,788 | $1,226 | $1,000 | $709.11 | None | Not published | $12,723.11 |
| Villas and coach homes (Duplex) | 176 | $9,788 | $1,226 | $1,000 | $709.11 | $269.77 | Not published | $12,992.88 |
| Single-family (Single Family) | 65 | $9,788 | $1,226 | $1,000 | $709.11 | $269.77 | Not published | $12,992.88 |
The last column is arithmetic on the published lines (Terrace: $9,788 + $1,226 + $1,000 + $709.11 = $12,723.11). It leaves out the neighborhood association fee, the county's ad valorem tax, insurance, utilities, the special assessment described below and the one-time costs at closing. Treat it as a floor. The property tax section that follows gives the whole tax bill, which already contains the CDD line, so the two should not be added together.
The club assessment and cable
Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club, Inc. bills the assessment and the cable and internet line in four quarterly installments, per its rate sheet.
| Club line (rate sheet) | Per quarter | Per year | Per month (year / 12) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual assessment | $2,447.00 | $9,788.00 | $815.67 |
| Cable and internet | $306.50 | $1,226.00 | $102.17 |
| Assessment plus cable and internet | $2,753.50 | $11,014.00 | $917.83 |
The sheet offers automatic bank withdrawal; card payments carry a 3.5 percent fee. Listings label the club's bill "Master HOA", and that field is the club's quarterly bill, not a second master fee. Listings show $2,447 a quarter when they carry the assessment alone and $2,753 or $2,754 when they add cable and internet, and the $306.50 difference is exactly the cable and internet installment. Never add a listing's master HOA line to the club sheet, or the club is counted twice. Ask the estoppel certificate which lines a given unit pays.
The neighborhood association fees are separate. The rate sheet says Cedar Hammock comprises 17 associations, that their dues are paid quarterly directly to each association rather than to the club, and that the club supplies the contact for a property address. Buyers comparing condominium fee structures across Naples can use the Naples condos for sale page.
The $1,000 food and beverage minimum
The rate sheet sets a food and beverage minimum of $1,000 a year, or $83.33 a month ($1,000 / 12). It is a minimum spend rather than a pure charge: purchases at the club count toward it. The club's 2017 Rules and Regulations, which are partly superseded, said an unspent balance was billed in December at that time; ask the club how the minimum is settled today. We treat that 2017 wording as dated.
The $415 quarterly special assessment through 2032
The rate sheet lists a special assessment of $415 a quarter through 2032, which is $1,660 a year ($415 x 4). It adds a condition that matters to a buyer: not all properties are enrolled, particularly where the previous owner paid in full. If a property is on the payment plan, the plan continues with the new owner, who cannot pay in full or prepay it. Several listings say the seller has paid the assessment in full; the estoppel certificate shows which is true for a given unit.
So $1,660 a year is not owed by every owner, and it is never added to the table above. The rate sheet does not say what the assessment pays for, how many payments remain or how it was approved. A condominium or homeowners association estoppel certificate must list any special assessment scheduled to become due, and the club's estoppel is the place to ask. For a unit still on the plan, the club's own lines add to $13,674 a year ($9,788 + $1,226 + $1,000 + $1,660).
The Cedar Hammock Community Development District
The Cedar Hammock Community Development District is a Chapter 190 special district created by Collier Ordinance 99-81, effective November 23, 1999. Its fiscal year runs October 1 to September 30. The FY2027 budget, adopted May 12, 2026, charges every one of the 799 units $709.11, up $50.00 from $659.11 (+7.59 percent). The CDD prints its own class labels, and the unit counts match the county's product counts exactly, so we read "4 Story" as the Terraces, "2 Story" as the Verandas and "Duplex" as the villas and coach homes.
| CDD class | Product | Units | FY2026 per unit | FY2027 per unit | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Story | Terrace | 330 | $659.11 | $709.11 | +$50.00 (+7.59 percent) |
| 2 Story | Veranda | 228 | $659.11 | $709.11 | +$50.00 (+7.59 percent) |
| Duplex | Villas and coach homes | 176 | $659.11 | $709.11 | +$50.00 (+7.59 percent) |
| Single Family | Single-family | 65 | $659.11 | $709.11 | +$50.00 (+7.59 percent) |
The district's site describes roads, lakes, irrigation, bulkheads, bridges, cart paths and street lighting. The charge reaches the owner on the November Collier tax bill as a non-ad valorem line collected by the tax collector, and the FY2027 budget shows no bond debt service. The budget document is titled "Operating and Debt Service" but contains only the general fund. Two checks tie the roll to the budget: 799 units x $709.11 = $566,578.89, within $1.32 of the budget's $566,580.21 in special assessments, and the 2026 roll carries $709.11 on all 558 Terrace and Veranda parcels.
| FY2027 budget line (adopted May 12, 2026) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Special assessments collected by the tax collector | $566,580.21 |
| Early-payment discount (4 percent) | $22,663.21 |
| Interest income | $20,000 |
| Total expenditures | $563,917 |
| Administrative | $95,741 |
| Field operations, including reserve transfers | $468,176 |
| Designated capital reserves (projected) | $1,462,604 |
| Projected fund balance at September 30, 2026 | $1,754,323 |
The designated reserves are bridges $29,950, bulkheads $107,950, irrigation $802,296, lakes $283,290 and roadways $239,118, which add to $1,462,604. FY2026 assessments were budgeted at $526,632. The district's site lists upcoming board meetings at the Cedar Hammock clubhouse at 2:00 p.m., on November 10 and December 8, 2026, and lists a contact for fees and bond information. The sources we read do not say whether any bond assessment remains; what we can say is that the FY2027 budget shows no bond debt service.
Neighborhood association dues
No association we read publishes a budget or a dues schedule. Listings are the only evidence, and they are dated and uneven. Quarterly figures from listing fields read October 28 to 30, 2026 are below; the estoppel certificate and the association budget give the exact figure for any unit.
| Association | Quarterly figure in a listing | Four times that (per year) |
|---|---|---|
| Terrace II | $1,117 | $4,468 |
| Terrace III | $1,316 | $5,264 |
| Terrace IV | $1,150 | $4,600 |
| Terrace VI | $1,460 | $5,840 |
| Veranda I | $1,060 | $4,240 |
| Veranda III | $1,000 | $4,000 |
| Villas III | $675 | $2,700 |
Among the Terrace and Veranda lines the quarterly range is $1,000 to $1,460, or $4,000 to $5,840 a year. Different listings of the same association sometimes show slightly different numbers, so treat each as a single dated reading and not a schedule. Several listings tick insurance, water, sewer, trash and lawn care among the items a condominium fee covers, but those are listing agents' entries and the association's adopted budget is the proof. We print no single-family association figure at all, and the Villas III line is one listing.
The "master HOA" field on those same listings is the club's bill, covered above, and it is not an association fee. The figures here are never added to the club sheet's lines except in the worked example below.
A worked annual carrying cost by product
The table adds the club assessment, cable and internet, the food and beverage minimum, the 2026 certified-roll median whole tax bill for a non-homesteaded unit of that product (the bill already contains the CDD, so the CDD is not added again) and, for the two condominium products, four times one dated listing figure from the dues table. Terrace uses the Terrace III figure and Veranda uses the Veranda I figure. The tax medians come from the Collier County Property Appraiser's 2026 certified tax roll (file dated October 27, 2026), computed for this page.
| Annual cost, illustration | Terrace | Veranda | Villas and coach homes | Single-family |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club assessment (rate sheet) | $9,788.00 | $9,788.00 | $9,788.00 | $9,788.00 |
| Cable and internet (rate sheet) | $1,226.00 | $1,226.00 | $1,226.00 | $1,226.00 |
| Food and beverage minimum (rate sheet) | $1,000.00 | $1,000.00 | $1,000.00 | $1,000.00 |
| Median whole 2026 tax bill, non-homestead (includes CDD) | $3,149.94 | $4,193.08 | $6,590.40 | $9,489.74 |
| Association fee, 4 x one listing figure | $5,264.00 (4 x $1,316) | $4,240.00 (4 x $1,060) | Not published, left out | Not published, left out |
| Total, before items below | $20,427.94 | $20,447.08 | $18,604.40 | $21,503.74 |
| Monthly equivalent (total / 12) | $1,702.33 | $1,703.92 | $1,550.37 | $1,791.98 |
| Club lines ($12,014) as a share of the total | 58.8 percent | 58.8 percent | 64.6 percent | 55.9 percent |
| If the unit is still on the $415 plan, add 4 x $415 | $1,660.00 | $1,660.00 | $1,660.00 | $1,660.00 |
| Total with the special assessment | $22,087.94 | $22,107.08 | $20,264.40 | $23,163.74 |
The villa and single-family columns are before any association dues, which are not published, so they are floors and not comparisons with the two condominium columns. Not in any total: unit-owner or homeowner insurance, flood insurance, utilities, golf and dining spending beyond the minimum, and the one-time costs at closing. As a separate line, Citizens Property Insurance's approved Collier County averages, effective July 1, 2026, are $1,738 a year for an HO-6 condominium unit-owner policy, $2,001 for an HW-6 wind-only unit-owner policy and $4,261 for an HO-3 homeowner policy. They are county averages, not a quote for a Cedar Hammock unit.
To see what is on the market today, search Cedar Hammock homes for sale follows the MLS development name, and for help reading a specific building's fees you can talk to a Domain Realty Group agent.
What are property taxes in Cedar Hammock?
Cedar Hammock's 2026 certified roll puts all 857 parcels in one Collier millage area, number 105, at 10.3696 mills, down from 10.5058 in 2025: about $1,036.96 per $100,000 of taxable value. The median whole bill for a non-homesteaded unit runs from $3,149.94 for a Terrace to $9,489.74 for a single-family home, including the CDD. Data updated: October 2026.
Every tax figure on this page is labelled "2026 certified roll": the Collier County Property Appraiser's 2026 certified tax roll data files (file dated October 27, 2026), read for the 857 Cedar Hammock parcels in ZIP 34112. They are 330 Terrace, 228 Veranda and 176 villa and coach condominium units, 65 single-family homes and 58 common-area, golf and other parcels. The roll shows no city or municipal levy in this area.
The 2025 and 2026 millage
| Levy | 2025 mills | 2026 mills |
|---|---|---|
| Collier County general fund | 3.0107 | 3.0107 |
| Unincorporated General MSTD | 0.6844 | 0.6844 |
| Water Pollution Control Program | 0.0246 | 0.0246 |
| Conservation Collier | 0.2096 | 0.1772 |
| School Board, state law | 2.0010 | 1.8990 |
| School Board, local board | 2.2480 | 2.2480 |
| Greater Naples Fire Rescue District | 2.0000 | 2.0000 |
| South Florida Water Management District | 0.0948 | 0.0948 |
| Big Cypress Basin | 0.0978 | 0.0978 |
| Collier Mosquito Control | 0.1349 | 0.1331 |
| Total | 10.5058 | 10.3696 |
The rate fell 0.1362 mill (10.5058 minus 10.3696), or 1.30 percent: 0.1020 from the state school levy, 0.0324 from Conservation Collier and 0.0018 from mosquito control. At 10.3696 mills each $100,000 of taxable value costs $1,036.96 (10.3696 x 100), against $1,050.58 at 10.5058 mills. The roll's own subtotals are county 3.8969 mills, school 4.1470 mills and other 2.3257 mills, which add to 10.3696. The other group contains the fire district's 2.0000 mills. No community development district appears in the millage table, because the CDD is a non-ad valorem charge, which is why a scan of taxing authorities alone misses it.
Median 2026 bills by product
A whole bill is ad valorem tax plus non-ad valorem charges. Medians below are from the 2026 certified roll.
| Product | Parcels | Homesteaded | Median just value | Median whole bill, non-homestead | Median whole bill, homestead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace | 330 | 65 (19.7 percent) | $243,278 | $3,149.94 (n = 265) | $2,243.78 |
| Veranda | 228 | 73 (32.0 percent) | $340,978 | $4,193.08 (n = 155) | $2,956.37 |
| Villas and coach homes | 176 | 101 (57.4 percent) | $558,760 | $6,590.40 (n = 75) | $4,472.00 |
| Single-family | 65 | 47 (72.3 percent) | $807,173 | $9,489.74 (n = 18) | $6,403.31 |
| Product | Middle half of non-homestead bills (25th to 75th percentile) | Middle half of homestead bills |
|---|---|---|
| Terrace | $3,052.47 to $3,305.50 | $1,902.44 to $2,652.67 |
| Veranda | $4,186.49 to $4,682.34 | $2,605.77 to $3,574.65 |
| Villas and coach homes | $6,530.33 to $6,773.01 | $4,079.23 to $5,241.44 |
| Single-family | $8,536.36 to $10,270.02 | $5,725.23 to $7,160.27 |
Taking out the non-ad valorem part shows the tax itself. For a Terrace, $3,149.94 minus the $709.11 CDD line leaves $2,440.83 of ad valorem tax. For a Veranda it is $4,193.08 minus $709.11, or $3,483.97. For a villa or coach home it is $6,590.40 minus $978.88, or $5,611.52, and for a single-family home $9,489.74 minus $978.88, or $8,510.86.
The homestead gap is a long-time-owner gap. Save Our Homes limits how fast a homesteaded property's assessed value can rise (Florida Statutes s. 193.155), but the limit does not follow a sale: a new buyer's assessed value moves toward the county's just value for that unit. Homestead is a separate filing due by March 1, and the Property Appraiser decides eligibility. Of the 857 parcels, 286 carry a homestead exemption of $25,000. The medians above also do not reflect any reassessment after a sale, so a new owner's bill can differ from the prior owner's.
Worked first-year illustrations
For each product the example sets the just value equal to a recorded sale price from the county record, with no homestead and no cap: value x 10.3696 / 1,000, plus that product's non-ad valorem amount from the roll. These are illustrations, not bills.
Collier County recorded 15 qualified Cedar Hammock Terrace sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $260,000 median, and 19 qualified Veranda sales at a $370,000 median. Two qualified villa and coach home sales were recorded in the same window, $705,000 and $775,000, which are listed here and not called a median; the example uses the midpoint of the two T12 villa sales, $740,000. No single-family home sold in those 12 months. Two sold in the 24 months to October 2, 2026, at $950,000 and $1,300,000, so the single-family example uses the midpoint of the two single-family sales in 24 months, $1,125,000.
| Product | Value used | Ad valorem (value x 10.3696 / 1,000) | Non-ad valorem (roll) | Illustration total | Monthly (total / 12) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace | $260,000 | $2,696.10 | $709.11 | $3,405.21 | $283.77 |
| Veranda | $370,000 | $3,836.75 | $709.11 | $4,545.86 | $378.82 |
| Villas and coach homes | $740,000 | $7,673.50 | $978.88 | $8,652.38 | $721.03 |
| Single-family | $1,125,000 | $11,665.80 | $978.88 | $12,644.68 | $1,053.72 |
The Terrace illustration, $3,405.21, is $255.27 above the $3,149.94 median bill because the median Terrace's just value ($243,278) sits below the $260,000 sale median. The Veranda illustration is $352.78 above its median for the same reason. The villa and single-family illustrations sit much higher than their medians because the example prices ($740,000 and $1,125,000) are well above those products' median just values. The county sets just value, which can be above or below a price, so a closing price is not a promise of a tax bill.
The CDD and the $269.77 line on the bill
The CDD line appears on the Collier tax bill as a non-ad valorem assessment. On the 2026 roll three amounts occur, and each matches a product exactly.
| Non-ad valorem amount on the 2026 roll | Parcels | What it equals |
|---|---|---|
| $709.11 | 558 | CDD FY2027 per-unit charge, exact: 330 Terrace plus 228 Veranda |
| $978.88 | 241 | $709.11 plus $269.77: 176 villa and coach homes plus 65 single-family homes |
| $0.00 | 58 | Common-area, golf and other non-residential parcels |
Every villa, coach home and single-family bill carries one more non-ad valorem charge of $269.77 ($978.88 minus $709.11) that the roll file does not name. Terrace and Veranda bills do not carry it. We do not name the charge, because the roll shows an amount and not a label. Before you write an offer on a villa or a house, ask the title company to list every non-ad valorem line on the parcel and ask the Tax Collector what the $269.77 line is called.
When the bill comes
Collier tax bills mail October 31 and are due beginning November 1. Paying in November earns a 4 percent discount, which falls 1 percent a month through February; March is the full amount, and April 1 is delinquent. The discount applies to the whole bill, including the CDD line. On the Terrace illustration above, 4 percent of $3,405.21 is $136.21, so a November payment is $3,269.00. A mortgage escrow account usually pays the bill on the owner's behalf, and the contract sets how the title company prorates the year's bill between buyer and seller.
What does a Cedar Hammock buyer pay once, at closing?
Cedar Hammock buyers pay the club's $12,000 resale capital contribution and $550 transfer fee at closing, plus a $150 club estoppel, a condominium or association estoppel and the owner's title policy that Collier buyers customarily pay. On our estimate a $260,000 Terrace costs $15,518 at closing with a loan. Data updated: October 2026.
All club amounts below are per the club's rate sheet (read October 30, 2026). Statutory caps and customs are cited to the statutes and are estimates, not quotes.
The $12,000 resale capital contribution
The rate sheet lists a resale capital contribution of $12,000, due at closing. The Declaration (section 9.11, read in a partly legible scan) lets the club levy it on the transferee, due on the closing date, in an amount the board sets by resolution. It is a charge on the transfer, separate from the annual assessment, the CDD and the tax bill. The sheet lists no exemptions or discounts; ask the club whether anything applies to your transfer. Paying by card adds the 3.5 percent card fee, which on $12,000 would be $420.
The transfer fee and the estoppel
The rate sheet also lists a $550 transfer fee, waived for current owners, and a $150 estoppel fee, or $250 if rushed (under 30 days). Together the club's one-time lines come to $12,700 ($12,000 + $550 + $150), or $12,800 with a rushed estoppel. The sheet adds a check-in rule: all payments to the club and a deed must be received before a new owner can check in, and account setup takes up to 3 business days.
The club is a Chapter 720 homeowners association, so its estoppel certificate is governed by s. 720.30851. The club's $550 transfer fee is a club fee, not a condominium approval fee.
Condominium estoppel certificates and caps
A Terrace or Veranda buyer gets two certificates: the club's and the condominium association's. The 11 Terrace and Veranda condominium associations fall under s. 718.116(8), which sets the same structure as the homeowners statute: a certificate within 10 business days, a late certificate carries no fee, and the certificate is effective for 30 days (35 if mailed). It must list the regular assessment, any special assessment scheduled to become due, capital contributions and transfer fees, and whether board approval of a transfer is required.
| Estoppel fee | Statute text | Florida's adjusted cap, DBPR schedule effective to July 1, 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Base certificate, nothing delinquent | $250 | $299 |
| Delivered within 3 business days | add $100 | add $119 |
| Delinquent amounts owed | add $150 | add $179 |
The figures are the statute's $250, $100 and $150, as adjusted by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, with the next update due by July 1, 2027. A condominium association that must approve a transfer may charge an approval fee capped at $150 per applicant in the statute, adjusted for inflation; the DBPR schedule reads $184 as adjusted, with its next update due July 1, 2031 (s. 718.112(2)(k)). Whether a given association approves buyers is not published; ask each one. The county codes the villas as condominium units and the associations for the villas and the 65 single-family homes are organized separately, so ask the title company which statute and cap applies to a villa or a house.
Collier closing customs: stamps and the owner's title policy
In Collier County the buyer customarily pays the owner's title policy, and the contract controls over custom. The promulgated title rate is $5.75 per $1,000 up to $100,000, then $5.00 per $1,000. Florida charges a documentary stamp tax on a mortgage note of $0.35 per $100 and an intangible tax of 2 mills on the loan, both paid by a financing buyer. Deed documentary stamps are $0.70 per $100, paid by the seller by custom. The statutes are Florida Statutes 201.02, 201.08 and 199.133, and the title rate is in Florida Administrative Code rule 69O-186.003.
Collier County recorded no builder-direct Cedar Hammock sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, so a builder's contract and its closing-cost incentives do not come into play here.
A worked one-time-cost example (estimate)
The estimate uses the product medians from the county record: Collier County recorded 15 qualified Terrace sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $260,000 median, and 19 qualified Veranda sales at a $370,000 median. The financed columns assume a loan of 80 percent of the price. The estoppel line is the club's $150 plus a condominium estoppel at the $299 cap, or $449 per purchase.
| Line, estimate | Terrace $260,000, financed ($208,000 loan) | Terrace $260,000, cash | Veranda $370,000, financed ($296,000 loan) | Veranda $370,000, cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club resale capital contribution | $12,000 | $12,000 | $12,000 | $12,000 |
| Club transfer fee | $550 | $550 | $550 | $550 |
| Club estoppel plus condominium estoppel at the cap ($150 + $299) | $449 | $449 | $449 | $449 |
| Owner's title policy ($575.00 on the first $100,000 plus $5.00 per $1,000 above it) | $1,375.00 | $1,375.00 | $1,925.00 | $1,925.00 |
| Mortgage documentary stamps ($0.35 per $100 of loan) | $728.00 | None | $1,036.00 | None |
| Intangible tax (2 mills on the loan) | $416.00 | None | $592.00 | None |
| Estimated total | $15,518.00 | $14,374.00 | $16,552.00 | $14,924.00 |
| Share of price | 5.97 percent | 5.53 percent | 4.47 percent | 4.03 percent |
| Seller side, customary: deed documentary stamps ($0.70 per $100) | $1,820.00 | $1,820.00 | $2,590.00 | $2,590.00 |
The title figures check by hand. For the Terrace, $575.00 + (160 x $5.00 = $800.00) = $1,375.00. For the Veranda, $575.00 + (270 x $5.00 = $1,350.00) = $1,925.00. The estimate leaves out any condominium approval fee, the lender's fees, recording, survey, inspections, prepaid insurance and taxes, prorations and the lender's title policy. The club's $12,000 is about 83.5 percent of the Terrace's cash total ($12,000 / $14,374). Your title company and lender quote the rest. For a written estimate on a particular purchase, contact Domain Realty Group.
What does the Cedar Hammock club membership include?
Cedar Hammock membership comes with title: every owner joins Cedar Hammock Golf & Country Club, which has an 18-hole, par 72 course of 6,680 yards from the back tees, four pools, four Har-Tru tennis courts, two bocce courts and a two-story fitness center, per the club. Owners pay $25 for 18 holes, cart included.
The club says each owner becomes a member with the purchase of a property and that no other membership category exists. Everything below is as published by the club, with pages and PDFs read October 30, 2026.
| Facility | What the club publishes | Access, hours or fee |
|---|---|---|
| Golf | 18 holes, par 72, 6,680 yards from the back tees, nine sets of tees | Owner $25 for 18 holes and $17.80 for 9, cart included, taxes extra (rate sheet) |
| Practice | Driving range, short-game area and putting greens | Full practice facilities, per the club |
| Clubhouse dining | Two kitchens: the Veranda and Grill Room midday, the Main Dining Room and Hammock cabana bar in the evening | Casual midday dining listed as open daily; evening seasonal hours and menus; no hours published |
| Pools | Four resort-style pools, including the Main Clubhouse Pool | Hours not published |
| Fitness | Two-story Fitness and Wellness Center with True Fitness cardio and strength equipment, a yoga and group fitness studio | Group classes and personal training; guest fee $10 for any class |
| Tennis | Four Har-Tru clay courts with a pavilion, a Tennis Pro and seasonal professional support | Clay-safe tennis shoes required |
| Bocce | Two courts, upgraded in the renovation | Leagues are member-driven |
| Pickleball | Not published by the club | Ask the club office |
The 18-hole course
The course has 18 holes, par 72, 6,680 yards from the back tees and nine sets of tees, per the club. The club credits Jed Azinger and Gordon Lewis with the original design and says Kipp Schulties redesigned the course in 2014. The club's own pages give two different counts for how many holes have water in play, so this page says only that water comes into play on most holes. More than 50 percent of the 400-acre site is lakes, wetlands and wildlife corridors, according to the club, with pine and cypress groves. The county's planned unit development list shows 418.80 acres, of which 224 acres are the golf course; the club says about 400 acres.
The club publishes a driving range, a short-game area, putting greens and a golf shop with professional staff supporting leagues. It does not publish course ratings or tee-time booking windows. Buyers comparing other Naples golf communities can use the Naples golf homes for sale page, and the Lely Resort page covers another Naples golf community.
What a round costs
Every rate on the sheet includes the cart fee, and the club notes that golf fees are subject to sales tax.
| Player (rate sheet) | Season | 18 holes | 9 holes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner | January to December | $25 | $17.80 |
| Transferee (a tenant who takes the owner's privileges) | November to April | $100 | $55 |
| Transferee | May to October | $45 | $29 |
| Transferee, walking | Any | $26 | Not listed |
| Guest | November to April | $108 | $59 |
| Guest | May to October | $59 | $38 |
| Guest, walking | Any | $30 | Not listed |
| Immediate-relative guest (the sheet lists sons, daughters, grandsons, granddaughters and their spouses) | January to April | $85 | Not listed |
Bag storage is $130 a year. An owner who plays 50 rounds of 18 holes pays 50 x $25 = $1,250 before sales tax, and at 100 rounds $2,500. A guest round in season costs $83 more than an owner round ($108 minus $25), and a nine-hole owner round saves $7.20 ($25 minus $17.80). The rate sheet carries a 3.5 percent card fee, as above.
Guests
Owners can bring guests at the guest rates above: $108 for 18 holes from November to April and $59 from May to October, with walking at $30. The club's public pages do not post guest limits, booking windows or cancellation rules. The dress code page cites Membership Rules dated March 16, 2026 that the public site does not post, so those details are owed from the club. Tenants on the renter lease have no amenity access except as a guest accompanied by a member, and renters and transferees may enter the course only on a registered tee time through the pro shop. Leasing rules are covered later on this page.
Clubhouse and dining
The club describes two full kitchens with restaurants for casual and fine dining. Casual midday dining at the Veranda and the Grill Room is listed as open daily, and evening dining is at the Main Dining Room and the Hammock cabana bar, with seasonal hours and menus. The club lists daily happy hours and outdoor entertainment. Posted hours are not on the pages we read, so we print none. The word Veranda here is a dining room, not the Veranda condominiums.
Dress rules are published on the club's dress code page. The dining room asks for a collared shirt or mock turtleneck and no denim, swimwear, cut-offs, T-shirts, tank tops or gym attire, and denim has been allowed in The Hammock Restaurant since May 1, 2025. The club describes a renovation of its fitness center, bocce courts and dining, per the club, and publishes no year or cost for it.
Pools
The club counts four resort-style pools, including the Main Clubhouse Pool. The lease packet bans glass of any type at the community pools, and the Hammock area asks for cover-ups from shoulders to mid-thigh and bars towels and wet swimsuits. The club publishes no pool depth, heating or hours, and which pool serves which neighborhood is not on the pages we read, so ask the club office.
Fitness
The two-story Fitness and Wellness Center has True Fitness cardio and strength equipment, a yoga and group fitness studio, group classes and personal training, and the club describes it as fully renovated. Ten class types are listed as free, including yoga, cardio circuit, water aerobics, golf fitness and barre, and two, line dancing and ballet barre, are fee based with no amount posted. Guests pay $10 for any class. Hours are not on the public pages.
Tennis and bocce
The club has four Har-Tru clay courts with a pavilion, a Tennis Pro, seasonal professional support and in-club and inter-club play. The dress code requires tennis shoes with soles that will not damage clay. Two bocce courts were upgraded in the renovation, and leagues are member-driven. The club also lists member-driven social activities such as trivia, bingo, book club and card games.
What is not here
The club's pages and PDFs do not list a marina, boat docks or a beach club, and the club does not publish pickleball courts, so ask the club office before counting on it. Dining runs on seasonal hours, and the guard house at the Davis Boulevard entrance is the only gate we found. The nearest Gulf beach we measured to is the Naples Pier, 7.5 road miles and about 15 minutes from the gate (free-flow estimate, October 30, 2026; season traffic is slower).
Is Cedar Hammock gated, and how do guests and renters get in?
Cedar Hammock is gated, per the club: visitors check in at the Davis Blvd Guard House, and the club's home page captions the Davis Boulevard entrance as the main gate. The club publishes no guard house hours. Renters and transferees pick up an RFID gate tag at the club office, Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
How visitors check in
The club's contact page, read October 30, 2026, says "Visitors must check in at the Davis Blvd Guard House to access the community." The club's home page labels its photograph of the entrance "Davis Blvd Main Gate Entrance." We describe the gate as the club publishes it, and we make no claim about staffing hours, response times or what an attendant does at the booth. For a buyer touring a home, the practical step is to ask the listing agent or the owner to arrange your arrival before you reach Davis Boulevard, and to confirm the full building address, Boulevard or Circle, before you go (the club itself is at 8660 Cedar Hammock Boulevard).
The route from the gate is short. Cedar Hammock Boulevard reaches Davis Boulevard after 0.05 mile and Collier Boulevard after 1.23 miles (OSRM routing, free-flow, October 30, 2026). OpenStreetMap maps two lift gates on Cedar Hammock Boulevard just south of Davis Boulevard, which is map data and not a club statement. The club names only the Davis Boulevard entrance, and we found no second entrance published.
RFID gate tags for renters and transferees
The club's lease application, with pages dated 11.12.2025, says each renter must check in and obtain their own RFID tag for the gate pass, affixed to the vehicle, during clubhouse office hours of Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. That timing matters for a tenant arriving on a weekend, because the tag cannot be picked up until the next weekday. An owner takes a different path: the club's rate sheet says all payments and a deed must reach the club before a new owner can check in, and it asks for up to 3 business days for account setup. A buyer closing on a Friday should ask the club office, ahead of the closing, how the gate pass will work on arrival.
Open houses and showings
The club's real estate signage policy, which carries no date, limits open houses to Saturday and Sunday, 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Open-house visitors must enter at the Davis Boulevard entrance. Board-approved white signs with red lettering are picked up and returned at the gatehouse. The policy sets the sign position by product: single-family homes and villas get one sign outside the residence, Veranda buildings get one at the center sidewalk, and Terrace buildings get one at the center sidewalk to the elevators. A sign that does not comply can draw a fine of $100 a day. Because the policy is undated, ask the club for the current version before you list or hold an open house.
Golf carts and bicycle lanes on community roads
The lease application says golf carts do not have the right of way on any community roadway and that bicycle lanes are for bicycles only. Every green fee on the club's rate sheet includes the cart fee, so a round does not need a privately owned cart. The club does not publish whether an owner may keep a private cart, and a golf guide and a listing site disagree, so the answer is to ask the club office. The packet also says renters and transferees may enter the course only on a registered tee time through the pro shop, with no walking, cycling, practicing or fishing on it.
What the club does not publish about the gate
The club does not publish guard house hours, how a guest list is kept, how deliveries and rideshare arrivals are handled, or what technology sits behind the RFID tag. We therefore use no word for the gate beyond "gated" and the club's own check-in sentence. A buyer who needs a specific arrangement, such as a regular contractor or a long-stay guest, should request the procedure in writing from the club office before closing.
What rules does a Cedar Hammock buyer live under?
Cedar Hammock buyers live under three layers of rules: the club's recorded Declaration and Rules, one of 17 neighborhood associations, and Florida's condominium and association statutes. The club sets a 30-day minimum lease, bars pets in leased units and limits vehicles. Neighborhood declarations can be stricter, and most are not published, so ask for the one that governs your unit.
| Topic | Rule as the club publishes it | Source and date | What a neighborhood association may add |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum lease | 30 consecutive days, or one calendar month when shorter | Club lease application, pages dated 11.12.2025 | A longer minimum or a cap on leases; the Declaration lets neighborhood covenants be stricter |
| Lease lead time | Application, lease and fees to the property manager 30 days before occupancy, with copies to the neighborhood association and the club | Club lease application | Its own forms and review time |
| Fees on a lease | $150 to the neighborhood association for both lease types; $550 to the club for a transferee lease or $150 for a renter lease; all non-refundable; card payments add 3.5 percent | Club lease application | Other fees; ask |
| Pets, owners | No more than two common household pets, leashed outdoors; pets are a privilege and are kept out of the clubhouse, fitness center, pool areas, tennis courts, golf course, driving range and Grill Room patio | Declaration section 5.25 and May 2017 Rules, partly legible copies | Breed, weight or count limits; ask |
| Pets, leased units | No pets in any leased unit | Club lease application | May be stricter |
| Vehicles | Trucks only if kept in a fully enclosed garage; carports do not qualify; no on-street parking, with towing | Club lease application | Parking assignments and pickup-truck rules; "check with the HOA" |
| Fines | Up to $100 a day per offense for a lessee's violation, as Florida law permits | Club lease application | Its own fines under its declaration |
| Estoppel timing | The Declaration and Bylaws say 15 days; Florida now requires 10 business days | Declaration, s. 720.30851 | The condominium estoppel runs under s. 718.116(8) |
Leasing
The club's lease application sets a minimum of 30 days, or one calendar month when that is shorter, and requires the owner to file 30 days before occupancy. It offers two lease types, a transferee lease and a renter lease, compared in the next table. The application says owners who took title before July 23, 2024 may choose not to transfer privileges. We print exactly that and draw no inference about later owners beyond one step: ask the club how the choice applies to your purchase date. Listing fields that say "3 leases a year" are not a recorded rule, so we do not print them.
Florida law adds a buyer-side point for the 11 Terrace and Veranda condominiums. Under s. 718.110(13), an amendment that bans rentals, changes the lease term or limits leases per year binds only owners who consent and owners who acquire title after it is recorded. A buyer is therefore bound by whatever is recorded at closing, which is the reason to read each declaration and its amendments before the inspection period ends. The club's $550 transfer fee is a club fee and is not the condominium approval fee.
Transferee lease versus renter lease
| Item | Transferee lease | Renter lease |
|---|---|---|
| Club access for the tenant | All owner privileges pass to the tenant for the lease dates | None to the clubhouse, golf, pools, tennis, fitness, bocce, practice areas, dining or events, except as a guest accompanied by a member |
| Owner's own use | Suspended during the lease | Continues |
| People on the transferred membership | Two | Not applicable |
| Fee to the club | $550, paid by check or card (card adds 3.5 percent) | $150 |
| Fee to the neighborhood association | $150 | $150 |
| Golf, 18 holes with cart | $100 November to April, $45 May to October | Guest rates only when accompanied: $108 November to April, $59 May to October |
| Pets | None in a leased unit | None in a leased unit |
| Gate | Own RFID tag from the club office | Own RFID tag from the club office |
| Trucks | Only in a fully enclosed garage | Only in a fully enclosed garage |
Source for the table: the club's lease application (pages dated 11.12.2025) and rate sheet (read October 30, 2026). Transferee 9-hole golf is $55 from November to April and $29 from May to October, and a walking round is $26 for a transferee and $30 for a guest. An owner planning rental income should price the lease fees, the 30-day lead time and the pet rule into the plan.
Pets
Under Declaration section 5.25, an owner may keep no more than two common household pets, which must be leashed outdoors, and the right is a privilege and not an entitlement. Pets are not allowed in the clubhouse, fitness center, pool areas, tennis courts, golf course, driving range or Grill Room patio. For leased units the lease application is flat: no pets at any time. Listings read in October 2026 show pet fields such as "Limits" or "With Approval" with no detail, which tells a buyer nothing, so request the pet rules of the specific association in writing.
Vehicles and parking
The lease application says there is no on-street parking in the community, with towing, and that trucks are allowed only if they are kept in a fully enclosed garage, since carports do not qualify. Its note for pickup trucks is to check with the neighborhood association. The May 2017 Rules and Regulations, a hosted copy that the club has since changed in other respects, bar commercial vehicles other than temporary service vehicles, and bar boats, trailers, campers, motor homes and buses unless enclosed. Use the 2017 text only for rules the 2026 documents do not restate. Parking differs by product (a Terrace unit has a carport and a Veranda unit has a detached garage, per listings), so check the parking in the specific unit against these rules.
Pools, smoking and posted common-area rules
The lease application bars glass of any type at the community pools and bars smoking in common areas except designated areas. The Hammock area asks for cover-ups and no wet swimwear or towels. These are club rules, and a neighborhood association can post its own.
Fines and late payments
The 2017 Rules, labelled by date, set a late fee of 5 percent, suspend privileges after 30 days and allow interest of 1.5 percent a month on member charges unpaid after 60 days, capped at 18 percent a year. The 2026 documents do not restate these terms, so ask the club for the current schedule on the estoppel. Because a buyer is jointly liable with the previous owner for unpaid assessments up to the transfer, the estoppel is the document that shows whether anything is owed.
Sale approval
The club's rate sheet requires a deed and payment before a new owner can check in, and it charges a $12,000 resale capital contribution. We found no board approval of sales and no right of first refusal in the legible text of the Declaration, but the recorded copy we read is a 22 MB scan that is only partly legible, so we do not claim that none exists. Each neighborhood association has its own covenants, and the villa association's site shows a "Lease and Sales Application" form. Florida's estoppel statutes require the certificate to say whether board approval of a transfer is required, so ask each association and read that line.
Documents to request from each association
The rate sheet says the club will supply neighborhood association contact information based on the property address, and no management company is published by the club. Ask for each item in the list below before the inspection period ends.
- The declaration, articles, bylaws and rules of the neighborhood association, including its lease, pet and vehicle rules.
- The adopted budget, with the reserve line and any special assessment approved or pending.
- Any sale approval, right of first refusal or lease cap in the declaration.
- The association's lease forms and the club's lease application and rate sheet.
- The club's Declaration and current Rules and Regulations.
- Two estoppel certificates, one from the club and one from the condominium or neighborhood association.
Buying a Cedar Hammock condo: inspections, reserves and financing
Buying a Cedar Hammock condominium means checking the building, the budget and the loan. The CDD's budget classes the 330 Terrace units as four-story, so Florida's milestone and structural reserve rules are expected to reach them, yet no Cedar Hammock building is on the county's January 2026 milestone list. Veranda units are two-story. Every condominium faces a lender's project review.
Terrace buildings: milestone inspections and SIRS
The Cedar Hammock Community Development District's FY2027 budget lists 330 units as "4 Story," which are the Terrace units, and the club's signage policy refers to the elevators in the Terrace buildings. Florida's milestone rule, s. 553.899, covers condominium buildings of three or more habitable stories and requires a first inspection by December 31 of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy (a local agency may set 25 years), then every 10 years. County records show the Terrace condominiums built between 2000 and 2004, so a 30-year date would fall between 2030 and 2034, but the certificates of occupancy are not in the files we read, so that range is our arithmetic and not a county date.
Collier County's milestone buildings list, "as of January 2026," shows no Cedar Hammock building in our search of it. That does not say the Terrace buildings are exempt, and it does not say they comply. The structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) rule in s. 718.112 requires a study at least every 10 years for each building of three habitable stories or more. Associations that existed before July 1, 2022 were to finish a first study by December 31, 2025, with a later outside date of December 31, 2026 only where a milestone inspection is due by then. We could not query the state's SIRS reporting database, so the status of each Terrace association is unverified. Ask each Terrace association for its milestone status, its SIRS and its funding plan. Every resale contract signed after December 31, 2024 must say in conspicuous type whether the association must have a milestone inspection or SIRS, under s. 718.503, so the contract itself should answer the question.
Verandas and villas
The district classes the 228 Veranda units as "2 Story" and the 176 villa and coach units as "Duplex," and neither product is expected to fall under the three-story rules. Confirm that with the association in writing. The reserve rules differ for buildings outside the SIRS rule: members of an association that is not required to have a SIRS may vote to waive or reduce reserves for roofs, painting and paving, so a Veranda association may carry less in reserve than a Terrace association. Read each budget. A condominium of 25 or more units must post its official records online, under s. 718.111. Veranda V has 24 units on the county roll and the other 10 Terrace and Veranda condominiums have 30 to 60, so ask Veranda V's manager where its documents are posted.
Roofs
We found one published re-roof title in our research: a gallery titled "Cordgrass Reroofing 2020" on the Villas III association's website, with no contractor, scope or cost. We found no roof replacement notice for any Terrace or Veranda association, which does not prove that none exists, because we did not search the county's official records for notices of commencement. Listing fields read October 28 to 30, 2026 name tile roofs on the Terrace listings and the villa listing and shingle roofs on three Veranda listings, and none gives a roof age. Because the buildings were built between 2000 and 2005, they are 21 to 26 years old in 2026. Ask each association for the roof age, the permit, the reserve line and the latest wind-mitigation report, and see the roof and four-point notes in the flood section below.
Who owns the club and the course
The 2026 certified county roll, dated October 27, 2026, gives a fact that bears on financing. The 4 golf course parcels (property use code 38) and the clubhouse parcel (use code 35) are titled to "Cedar Hammock G & CC Inc," the club association that every owner belongs to. The 23 lake and common tracts (use code 86) are titled to "Cedar Hammock Community," a district-named owner. The roll is the source, and it is not a lender's finding. The club itself calls Cedar Hammock a "Common Interest Realty Association" in which each owner becomes a member with the property, and the recorded Articles name a Florida not-for-profit corporation incorporated April 21, 1999.
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac in 2026
Condominium financing runs through project reviews that changed this year, and the rules differ from one lender to the next. Freddie Mac's condominium FAQ says Streamlined Review is available only for applications received before August 3, 2026, that project budgets must allocate 10 percent to reserves and that special assessments cannot replace that allocation. Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that Fannie Mae's Limited Review and Freddie Mac's Streamlined Review end for applications on or after August 3, 2026, and a scheduled rise in reserve expectations from 10 percent to 15 percent in January 2027.
| Date | Rule or change | Source |
|---|---|---|
| August 3, 2026 | Freddie Mac Streamlined Review available only for application dates before this date; baseline funding cannot be used for reserve studies; 10 percent reserve allocation; delinquency limit 15 percent of units | Freddie Mac condominium FAQ |
| July 30, 2026 | Freddie Mac Condo Project Advisor messages: a project with mandatory dues for amenities such as clubhouses is not eligible unless the HOA or master association solely owns them | Condo Project Advisor feedback messages |
| August 5, 2026 | Fannie Mae project standards and ineligible-project pages show this revision date; the Guide shows a 10 percent reserve test | Fannie Mae B4-2.1-03 and B4-2.2-01 |
| January 2027 | Scheduled rise in reserve expectations to 15 percent, as Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 | Florida Realtors |
Fannie Mae's ineligible-project page, read October 30, 2026, lists mandatory fees paid to a golf or country club that a third party owns as a trait that makes a project ineligible, and its red flags include large up-front fees and dues paid to an outside operator. Its Full Review page requires budgeted reserves of at least 10 percent of the budget (or a qualifying reserve study), no more than 15 percent of units 60 or more days late on regular or special assessments, and no more than 20 percent single-entity ownership in a project of 21 or more units. It treats unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within 12 months as critical repairs. Cedar Hammock's club assessment of $9,788 and $12,000 resale capital contribution are the kind of fees these pages examine, and the ownership fact above is the kind of answer a lender looks for. The pages do not say whether a club shared by 17 associations counts as the project's own amenity, so this page states no eligibility conclusion for any Cedar Hammock building: condo financing depends on the lender's project review of your condominium, so ask before you write an offer. A cash buyer faces none of these checks, although a later resale buyer may.
Questions to ask a lender before you write an offer
Each of these is a question and not a claim about any Cedar Hammock building.
- Which association is the unit in (Terrace I to VI or Veranda I to V), and have you already reviewed that project for this loan program, or must the review start now?
- The club assessment, cable charge, food minimum and capital contribution come with the home. Does your underwriter treat the club as owned by the unit owners or associations, or by an outside party, and what document do you need to show it?
- How do you count the $9,788 club assessment, $1,226 cable and $1,000 food minimum in my debt-to-income ratio, and do you include the $415 quarterly special assessment if the unit is on the plan?
- What reserve percentage does my association's budget show, and does it pass the 10 percent test today and the scheduled 15 percent test for later applications?
- Does the association have any special assessment, loan or line of credit, and what are its purpose, remaining balance and payoff date?
- Is the building three or more stories, and if so have the milestone inspection and the SIRS been completed and filed, and does either report show critical repairs?
- Are more than 15 percent of units 60 or more days late on regular or special assessments, does any owner hold more than 20 percent of the units, or is there pending litigation?
- Does the master insurance meet your requirements, what is the per-unit deductible, and do I need an HO-6 policy for the loan? What do you need on flood?
- Is the project FHA-approved or VA-approved, or can it get a single-unit approval, if I am not using a conventional loan? Ask for the lookup result.
- If I rent the unit out later, does a 30-day minimum lease or a limit on leases per year affect eligibility on an investment or second-home loan?
- What must the estoppel show (condominium and club), how long does the lender allow for it, and what happens to my rate lock if the club needs up to 3 business days to set up the account after payment?
- What are my total cash needs at closing, including the $12,000 capital contribution, $550 transfer fee, $150 estoppel, down payment, mortgage taxes and prepaid items, and may the seller pay any of the club charges as a concession?
The condo document checklist
Request this package before the inspection period ends. A condominium buyer pays a club estoppel and a condominium estoppel. Florida caps the condominium base fee at $299 (the statute's $250, as adjusted by the state's schedule effective to July 1, 2027), with add-ons of $119 for an expedited certificate and $179 if the account is delinquent. The club charges $150, or $250 if rushed under 30 days.
- Two estoppel certificates, listing the regular assessment, the paid-through date and any special assessment scheduled to become due.
- The adopted budget, with the reserve line shown as a share of assessment income, and any loan or line of credit.
- The latest SIRS or a statement that none is required, and any milestone inspection report.
- The master insurance certificate, with the carrier, the wind deductible and what the policy covers.
- The declaration's lease, pet and vehicle rules and the club's rules.
- The roof date, permit and reserve schedule for the building.
A buyer is also jointly liable with the previous owner for unpaid assessments up to the transfer, which is the reason to read both estoppels before closing, and a condominium resale contract carries a 7-day cancellation right (excluding weekends and legal holidays) after the buyer receives the documents. To see what is listing now, browse Cedar Hammock condominiums for sale, compare them with our Naples condos for sale page, and contact Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 to talk through any building.
Is Cedar Hammock in a flood zone?
Cedar Hammock's flood status depends on the address. An October 2026 check of 16 Cedar Hammock addresses on FEMA's effective map found 3 in Zone AH, a high-risk zone, and 13 in Zone X. The sample is small and is not a determination for any building, so confirm your address and ask for an elevation certificate.
How to read the 16 points
The 16 distinct addresses come from two point checks of FEMA's flood layer carried into this page, one on October 21, 2026 (5 addresses) and one in the same week (12 addresses, with one address in both). We sent no new FEMA request on October 30, 2026. The 16 are not a random sample and are about 2 percent of the 857 parcels on the county roll. The legal flood status of a building is the flood insurance rate map plus any Letter of Map Amendment, and for pricing an insurer may ask for an elevation certificate.
| Area | Points checked | Zone AH | Zone X shaded (0.2 percent) | Zone X minimal | Zone X recorded both ways |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club parcel, Cedar Hammock Boulevard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Terrace and Veranda area (Cedar Hammock Circle and Sawgrass Way) | 6 | 1 (Sawgrass Way) | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Villas | 3 | 1 (Cordgrass Way) | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Single-family, Cedar Hammock Court | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Single-family, Wax Myrtle Run | 3 | 1 (Wax Myrtle Run) | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| All 16 points | 16 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer point checks, October 2026, carried from the vault. One Cedar Hammock Circle address was recorded as minimal in the first check and as shaded in the second, and we count it once as Zone X. By area, a high-risk point appeared in three of the four neighborhood groups sampled and in none of the three Cedar Hammock Court points. Base flood elevations were not captured, so we print none.
The effective 2024 map
The 12 addresses from the second check record panel 12021C0414J, effective February 8, 2024. The 4 addresses that appear only in the first check did not record a panel. Zone AH is a Special Flood Hazard Area (1 percent annual chance, shallow flooding). The shaded Zone X flavor is the 0.2 percent annual chance area and is not a Special Flood Hazard Area. Neighboring Davis Boulevard communities differ widely on the same map, so a result for one community says little about another. We found no Letter of Map Amendment or elevation certificate for any Cedar Hammock lot in the files we searched, which is a gap in what we searched and not proof that none exists.
The preliminary map timeline
FEMA issued a preliminary countywide map on March 20, 2025. Collier County's release on the proposed map says the 90-day appeal period opened August 19, 2026 (about November 17, 2026 by our count) and targets an effective date of summer 2027, "subject to change." We have not compared Cedar Hammock addresses on the proposed map, so we make no statement about how it would change any Cedar Hammock address. Until the new map takes effect, the effective map governs, and a preliminary map does not change anyone's lender requirement.
| Item | Effective map | Preliminary map |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hammock panel | 12021C0414J (12 addresses) | Not compared for Cedar Hammock |
| Date | Effective February 8, 2024 | Issued March 20, 2025 |
| Status | In force | Appeal period opened August 19, 2026 for 90 days; county target summer 2027, subject to change |
| Cedar Hammock addresses compared | 16 of 16 (3 in Zone AH) | None |
What a lender requires
A federally backed lender requires flood insurance on a building in a Special Flood Hazard Area on the effective map unless a Letter of Map Amendment removes it, and a lender may require it anyway. For a mortgage on a condominium unit, the lender looks at the flood determination for the building, and the usual route is the association's master flood policy. Which Cedar Hammock associations carry any master flood coverage is not published, so ask for the insurance declarations in the resale package. A master National Flood Insurance Program policy for a condominium is capped at $250,000 per unit, so an association may carry excess flood above that. For the 65 single-family homes, the owner's lender looks at the lot.
Evacuation zone
We did not confirm an evacuation zone for Cedar Hammock, and we print no zone letter. Evacuation zones are not flood zones and not a prediction. Check your address on the state's Know Your Zone map at floridadisaster.org/knowyourzone before each hurricane season, because zones differ by address.
Insurance: master policy, HO-6, HO-3 and flood
The association's master policy and the owner's policy divide the building according to the declaration. Florida law requires an association to carry adequate property insurance, with a replacement-cost appraisal at least every 3 years under s. 718.111. Listing fee fields read October 28 to 30, 2026 list insurance among the items the quarterly condominium fee covers in several Terrace and Veranda associations, which is a listing field and not a budget. No association publishes its carrier, premium or hurricane deductible.
| Policy | Who buys it | What it generally covers | Cedar Hammock note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Association master policy | Each condominium association | Building structure and common elements, as the declaration divides them | Ask for the certificate, the wind deductible and the budget line |
| HO-6 | Condominium unit owner | Interior finishes, contents, liability, loss of use and loss assessment | Ask the loss-assessment amount and compare it with the association's deductible |
| HO-3 | Single-family owner | Dwelling, other structures, contents and liability; flood excluded | The 65 single-family owners insure their own roofs and structures |
| Flood | Any owner or the association | Separate policy; no HO-6, HO-3 or wind policy pays flood | Condominium flood is usually carried on the building; ask |
Citizens Property Insurance publishes county averages by policy form. The table shows its approved Collier averages for rates effective July 1, 2026. They are county averages across every Collier policy of that form and are not a quote for any Cedar Hammock home.
| Citizens policy form, Collier County | Policies | Current average | Approved average | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HO-6 condominium unit-owner multiperil | 529 | $1,959 | $1,738 | Down 11.3 percent |
| HW-6 condominium unit-owner wind-only | 595 | $2,164 | $2,001 | Down 7.5 percent |
| HO-3 homeowners multiperil | 1,712 | $4,531 | $4,261 | Down 6.0 percent |
| All personal lines combined | 6,162 | $3,470 | $3,328 | Down 4.1 percent |
Citizens' flood page, read October 30, 2026, says condominium unit-owner policies are exempt from its flood rule now and after January 1, 2027, so an HO-6 owner on Citizens does not need a flood policy for that reason. A Citizens homeowner policy on a home inside the Special Flood Hazard Area must carry flood now, and the rule reaches homes with a dwelling value of $400,000 or more since January 1, 2026 and all wind-covered personal residential policies from January 1, 2027. At least one sampled single-family address is in Zone AH, so a single-family buyer should ask an agent about that rule for the specific lot. Private carriers set their own rules.
Building code era
Florida's statewide building code took effect on March 1, 2002. County records show Terrace I and Veranda II built in 2000, before Florida's statewide building code took effect on March 1, 2002; Terrace V and VI and Veranda IV and V were built in 2003 and 2004, after it; the other condominiums were built in 2001 and 2002, so ask the association for permit dates.
| Neighborhood (county name) | Units | County year built | Relative to March 1, 2002 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terrace I | 60 | 2000 | Before |
| Veranda II | 48 | 2000 | Before |
| Veranda I | 60 | 2000 to 2002 | Mostly before; some 2002 buildings may straddle |
| Terrace II | 60 | 2001 to 2002 | Mostly before; some may straddle |
| Terrace III | 30 | 2002 | Needs a permit date |
| Terrace IV | 60 | 2002 | Needs a permit date |
| Veranda III | 48 | 2002 | Needs a permit date |
| Terrace V | 60 | 2003 | After, likely |
| Terrace VI | 60 | 2003 to 2004 | After |
| Veranda IV | 48 | 2003 to 2004 | After |
| Veranda V | 24 | 2003 | After, likely |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser roll, window to October 2, 2026. A roll year built is the year the improvement was recorded and not the permit date. The villa and single-family plats run from 2000 to 2005 on the county's residence records; later years on some house records belong to screen enclosures, pools or decks and not to newer homes. By our arithmetic, Terrace I and Veranda II hold 108 units built before the code date, Terrace V and VI and Veranda IV and V hold 192 built in 2003 and 2004, and the remaining 258 condominium units sit in buildings that need a permit date (60 + 60 + 30 + 60 + 48 = 258). The code era does not say whether a building meets any code today, and it does not rate a roof.
Citizens asks for a four-point inspection on homeowner, dwelling and mobile home applications for properties more than 20 years old, per its inspections page, and its page does not name HO-6. A shingle roof older than 25 years, or a tile roof older than 50, needs proof of at least five years of remaining life. A shingle roof on a Veranda II building from 2000 would be 26 years old if original. Private carriers set their own triggers, and the state's wind-mitigation form, OIR-B1-1802, is valid for five years.
Storm history
We found no published Cedar Hammock damage report for Irma (2017), Ian (2022), Helene or Milton (2024). The absence of a report is not a statement that nothing happened, and private claims do not appear in public data. The county-level facts below carry their dates.
| Storm | Date | Official or reported fact | Cedar Hammock record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hurricane Irma | September 10, 2017 | Category 3 landfall at Marco Island | No published report found |
| Hurricane Ian | September 28, 2022 | National Hurricane Center: 6 to 9 feet of inundation above ground at the coast in Naples | No published report found |
| Hurricane Helene | September 26 to 27, 2024 | Passed about 200 miles west of Naples; surge reached the Bayshore Drive corridor | No published report found |
| Hurricane Milton | October 9 to 10, 2024 | A local outlet reported Collier damage "could surpass $280 million" | No published report found |
Ask the seller and the association for board minutes from after Ian and Milton, for any roof, window or lake project, and for how it was paid for.
Insurance documents to request
| Document | Why a buyer asks |
|---|---|
| Master policy certificate | Carrier, limits, wind deductible and flood coverage |
| Replacement-cost appraisal date | Florida requires a new determination at least every 3 years |
| Wind-mitigation inspection | Needed for a documented discount; none is public |
| Roof date and permit for the building | Only one re-roof title is published, for Villas III |
| Budget, reserve schedule and any special assessment | Roof and insurance costs are common causes of assessments |
| Elevation certificate or Letter of Map Amendment for the unit | The legal flood status of a building |
Cedar Hammock vs Naples Heritage: which bundled-golf community fits your budget?
Cedar Hammock and Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club both have 799 homes, bundle a club with every home and sit 1.3 road miles apart off Davis Boulevard. Collier County recorded 36 Cedar Hammock sales at a $340,000 median and 42 Naples Heritage sales at $420,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.
Naples Heritage (ZIP 34112) appears here as text only. The table sets recorded sales beside each club's own published facts, and where a figure is not published or not researched, the cell says so.
| Decision factor | Cedar Hammock | Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club |
|---|---|---|
| ZIP | 34112 | 34112 |
| Homes | 799 | 799 |
| Product mix | 330 Terrace, 228 Veranda and 176 villa and coach condominiums, 65 single-family | 270 terraces, 288 verandas, 140 villas, 101 single-family, per the club |
| Club model | Bundled; each owner becomes a member with the property, per the club | Bundled; "every homeowner is also a full member," per the club |
| Annual club cost | $11,014 ($9,788 assessment plus $1,226 cable and internet), per the rate sheet read October 30, 2026 | $11,621.40 for 2026 ($8,350 operating, $2,200 capital reserve, $371.40 internet, $700 campus expansion through 2026), per the club |
| Food and beverage minimum | $1,000 a year | $500 a year |
| Resale capital contribution | $12,000 at closing | $17,500 for new residents, $3,000 for existing owners moving within |
| Estoppel and transfer | Estoppel $150 ($250 rushed); transfer fee $550, waived for current owners | Estoppel $200 |
| CDD, FY2027 | $709.11 a unit | Not researched for this page |
| County sales, T12 to Oct 2, 2026 | 36 at $340,000 | 42 at $420,000 |
| County condominium sales, T12 | 36 at $340,000 | 40 at $412,500 |
| County single-family sales, T12 | 0 | 2: $870,000 and $1,260,000 |
| Lowest and highest T12 sale | $205,000 and $775,000 | $228,000 and $1,260,000 |
| County sales, T24 to Oct 2, 2026 | 67 at $350,000 | 81 at $450,000 |
| Course | 18 holes, par 72, 6,680 yards, Azinger and Lewis design, redesigned by Kipp Schulties in 2014, per the club | 18 holes, par 72, Gordon G. Lewis, "Est. 1997," six tee sets, per the club |
| Racquet sports | Four Har-Tru tennis courts and two bocce courts; pickleball not published by the club | Six Har-Tru courts and one hard court, four pickleball courts (resurfaced 2023), per the club |
| Gate as published | "Visitors must check in at the Davis Blvd Guard House"; hours not published | "Bundled, gated community"; staffing not stated |
| Distance | Origin | 1.3 road miles, about 5 minutes |
Source: Cedar Hammock figures are the club's rate sheet, the district's FY2027 adopted budget and the Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle, window ending October 2, 2026. Naples Heritage figures are the club's own Membership and Golf Course pages, read October 30, 2026, and the same county bundle with a corrected parcel set of 847 parcels in ZIP 34112. Distances are OSRM free-flow routes, October 30, 2026.
What the sales say
Collier County recorded 36 qualified Cedar Hammock sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $340,000 median, and 42 qualified Naples Heritage sales at a $420,000 median. The gap between the two recorded medians is $80,000 ($420,000 minus $340,000). For condominiums the gap is $72,500 ($412,500 minus $340,000), because every one of the 36 Cedar Hammock sales was a condominium. Naples Heritage had 2 single-family sales in the window, at $870,000 and $1,260,000, and Cedar Hammock had none. Medians of an even count, such as Cedar Hammock's 36, Naples Heritage's 42 and its 40 condominium sales, are the midpoint of the two middle sales. These are recorded medians for different product mixes, so they do not say what a particular unit would sell for. Over 24 months the same sets recorded 67 Cedar Hammock sales at $350,000 and 81 Naples Heritage sales at $450,000.
What each club publishes
Cedar Hammock's rate sheet totals $11,014 a year for the assessment and cable and internet, and Naples Heritage's 2026 schedule totals $11,621.40, which is $607.40 more. Adding each club's food minimum gives $12,014 for Cedar Hammock and $12,121.40 for Naples Heritage, a gap of $107.40. The special assessment sits on top for Cedar Hammock: if a unit is still on the club's payment plan, $415 a quarter through 2032 adds $1,660 a year, so the Cedar Hammock figure becomes $13,674. Naples Heritage's $700 campus expansion line runs through 2026, so its 2027 figure may differ. The one-time gap runs the other way: Cedar Hammock's resale capital contribution is $12,000 against $17,500 at Naples Heritage, which is $5,500 less. Naples Heritage also lists a one-time pickleball and tennis assessment of $1,500 (the club lists $1,500 or $1,600 in three installments). Cedar Hammock's CDD charge of $709.11 a unit sits on the November tax bill, and we did not research Naples Heritage's, so the tables do not add a CDD to either side.
Two Terraces, two Veranda sets: the name trap
Both communities use the names Terrace and Veranda, and they are different condominiums in different clubs. Cedar Hammock's are "Terrace I to VI at Cedar Hammock" and "Veranda I to V at Cedar Hammock." Naples Heritage's Terraces sit in Arbor Lakes, Prestwick and Stoneybrook, and its Verandas in Prestwick, Southern Links, Heritage Links and Arbor Lakes. A price, a fee or a sale for a "Terrace" belongs to one community or the other, and every Terrace or Veranda figure on this page names its community. The Naples Heritage fee numbers apply to Naples Heritage owners only.
Gate, course and amenities
Both clubs describe a bundled, gated community. Cedar Hammock's club says visitors check in at the Davis Blvd Guard House and publishes no hours, and Naples Heritage's club describes eight neighborhoods "within the gates" and does not state staffing. Both courses are 18 holes and par 72. The two clubs differ in what they publish about racquet sports: Cedar Hammock's pages list four tennis courts and two bocce courts, and Naples Heritage's pages list four pickleball courts. If a bundled club is the decision, our golf homes for sale in Naples page covers that side of the market.
Which product fits which decision
In product terms, both communities have the same four-bill structure: a club, a district, a neighborhood or condominium association and a one-time capital contribution. On the published numbers, Cedar Hammock's recorded entry price and medians sit lower ($205,000 against $228,000 at the low end, and $340,000 against $412,500 for condominiums), its club cost is $607.40 a year lower before food minimums, and its capital contribution is $5,500 lower. Naples Heritage lists pickleball courts and had two single-family sales in the window, where Cedar Hammock had none. Neither is better as a product. They price different tiers of the same bundled structure, and a buyer should price the whole stack for the specific unit, using the estoppels from both the club and the association.
Cedar Hammock vs Royal Wood, Glen Eagle and Falling Waters: how do they differ?
Cedar Hammock bundles golf with every home, while Royal Wood is deeded, Glen Eagle sits in ZIP 34104 and Falling Waters has no golf. Collier County recorded 36 Cedar Hammock sales at a $340,000 median, 26 Royal Wood sales at $255,250 and 37 Falling Waters sales at $334,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Data updated: October 2026.
All three peers appear as text only. Medians of an even count, such as Cedar Hammock's 36 and Royal Wood's 26, are the midpoint of the two middle sales.
Royal Wood Golf and Country Club
Royal Wood Golf and Country Club, at 4300 Royal Wood Boulevard in ZIP 34112, is 3.3 road miles and about 7 minutes from the Cedar Hammock gate. The club describes a "deeded golf community" where membership is obtained through the purchase of real estate, with 800 members, six condominium villages (Amberly, Amherst, Andover, Bloomfield, Cobblestone and Cranbrook) and a single-family group, in seven associations. Its 2026 membership application lists an annual maintenance fee of $7,848, billed in two halves, a food and beverage minimum of $600 and a resale capital contribution of $10,000. Cable costs $945.02 a year and sits inside the condominium fees for condominium owners, so the fee lines are not like for like with Cedar Hammock's, where cable and internet is a separate $1,226. The club's pages read do not mention a gate.
Collier County recorded 26 qualified Royal Wood sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $255,250 median, from $175,000 to $475,000. Of those, 23 were condominiums at a $255,000 median and 3 were single-family at $440,000, $450,000 and $475,000, which gives a $450,000 median for three sales. The corrected parcel set holds 814 parcels, 656 of them condominiums. Over 24 months the set recorded 57 sales at $272,500. The gap between recorded medians is $84,750 ($340,000 minus $255,250), and the club-fee gap is $3,166 a year ($11,014 minus $7,848) before the cable difference. Royal Wood is a different community from Royal Woods in Fort Myers.
Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club
Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club, at 1403 Glen Eagle Boulevard in ZIP 34104, is 2.8 road miles and about 6 minutes from the Cedar Hammock gate. The club calls itself a "private, gated, deeded, membership community" with 924 golf memberships and 310 social memberships attached to units, in 15 neighborhoods, around an 18-hole, par 70 course. Its 2026 realtor packet refers to a gate house. The club's two pages disagree on who designed the course, so we name no designer, and we print no Glen Eagle fee figure because the packet figures we hold are carried and not first-party. Glen Eagle sits outside the 34112 county set, so there is no county row for it here.
Falling Waters, the no-golf alternative
Falling Waters, in ZIP 34112, is 2.0 road miles and about 5 minutes from the Cedar Hammock gate and has no golf course. Its own association site lists nine condominium associations (Amelia Lake, Cascades, Falling Waters I, Falling Waters II, Jasmine Court, Magnolia Cove, Magnolia Falls, Rosewood and Water Crest), and showed a deactivation notice from its web host on October 30, 2026, so fees come from estoppel letters. Collier County recorded 37 qualified Falling Waters sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $334,000 median, from $250,000 to $550,000, and every one was a condominium. The corrected set holds 796 parcels, 786 of them condominiums, and recorded 65 sales at $340,000 over 24 months. The recorded medians sit $6,000 apart ($340,000 minus $334,000), so the buyer question is not price alone: it is whether to pay for a bundled club at all. We compare no Falling Waters fee here. For a buyer who wants a larger resort setting, our Lely Resort guide covers a separate option.
The four peers side by side
Every county cell uses the window of 12 months to October 2, 2026, ZIP filter 34112, from the Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle. Club cells come from each club's own pages read October 30, 2026, and Cedar Hammock's from its rate sheet.
| Fact | Cedar Hammock | Royal Wood | Glen Eagle | Falling Waters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP | 34112 (roll) | 34112 (club) | 34104 (club) | 34112 (county) |
| Road distance from the Cedar Hammock gate | Origin (OSRM) | 3.3 miles (OSRM) | 2.8 miles (OSRM) | 2.0 miles (OSRM) |
| Club model | Bundled (club) | Deeded; membership through purchase of real estate (club) | Private, gated, deeded (club) | None; no golf (association site) |
| Club cost, annual | $11,014 (rate sheet) | $7,848 (2026 application) | Not printed (not first-party) | Not compared |
| Food minimum | $1,000 (rate sheet) | $600 (2026 application) | Not printed | None found |
| Capital contribution | $12,000 (rate sheet) | $10,000 (2026 application) | Not printed | Not compared |
| CDD, FY2027 | $709.11 a unit (district budget) | None named by the club | None named by the club | None named |
| Homes | 799 (PUD list and district) | 814 county parcels, 800 members (county, club) | 15 neighborhoods (club) | 786 condominiums (county) |
| County sales, T12 | 36 at $340,000 (county) | 26 at $255,250 (county) | No county row | 37 at $334,000 (county) |
| County condominium sales, T12 | 36 at $340,000 (county) | 23 at $255,000 (county) | No county row | 37 at $334,000 (county) |
| County single-family, T12 | 0 (county) | 3 at $440,000, $450,000 and $475,000 (county) | No county row | 0 (county) |
| Course | 18 holes, par 72 (club) | Par 70, four tee sets (club) | 18 holes, par 70 (club) | None |
| Gate as published | Davis Blvd Guard House check-in; hours not published (club) | Not mentioned in the pages read (club) | "Private, gated"; gate house in the 2026 packet (club) | Not compared |
Cedar Hammock's recorded median is higher than Royal Wood's and $6,000 higher than Falling Waters', and Royal Wood's published club fee and capital contribution are lower than Cedar Hammock's. Compare the whole stack for the specific unit, and read our Naples communities hub for the other communities we cover.
Schools, hospitals and getting around from Cedar Hammock
Cedar Hammock's sampled addresses were zoned for 2026 to 2027 to Calusa Park Elementary, East Naples Middle and Lely High, which are 2.1, 4.0 and 5.6 road miles from the gate. Physicians Regional on Collier Boulevard is 4.8 road miles away, and I-75 Exit 101 is 1.4 to 1.7 road miles away. Confirm any address with the district.
All distances in this section run from the Cedar Hammock Boulevard gate at Davis Boulevard (an OpenStreetMap lift-gate point) by public OSRM routing, car profile, free-flow with no traffic, on October 30, 2026. Add a few minutes to reach inner streets, and peak season traffic is slower.
Zoned public schools
The zoning below comes from the district's address service for sampled Cedar Hammock addresses, carried from a check on October 21, 2026, and the club's own site names the same three schools. Collier County Public Schools reviews attendance areas every year, so confirm any address with the district before you buy.
| School | Grades | Address | State grades, 2021-22 to 2025-26 | Road miles from the gate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calusa Park Elementary | Elementary | 4600 Santa Barbara Boulevard, Naples 34104 | A, A, A, A, A | 2.1 |
| East Naples Middle | Middle | 4100 Estey Avenue, Naples 34104 | C, B, A, A, A | 4.0 |
| Lely High | High | 1 Lely High School Boulevard, Naples 34113 | C, B, B, A, B | 5.6 |
Source: Collier County Public Schools directory read October 30, 2026, and the district's 2025-26 school and district grades report. The district earned an A for 2025 to 2026, the ninth year in a row, and 51 of 52 traditional public schools earned an A or B, per the district's grades page. A school grade describes the school and not any address.
The distance from inside the community is longer than from the gate. From the deepest streets, Sawgrass Way and Cordgrass Way, the elementary school is 3.3 road miles and the middle school 5.2.
| Sample street | Product on it | Calusa Park Elementary | East Naples Middle | Lely High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hammock Court | Single-family | 2.4 miles, 6 minutes | 4.3 miles, 8 minutes | 5.9 miles, 14 minutes |
| Cedar Hammock Circle | Terrace and Veranda | 2.8 miles, 8 minutes | 4.6 miles, 10 minutes | 6.2 miles, 16 minutes |
| Buttonwood Way | Veranda and villas | 3.1 miles, 9 minutes | 5.0 miles, 11 minutes | 6.8 miles, 16 minutes |
| Wax Myrtle Run | Single-family | 3.2 miles, 9 minutes | 5.0 miles, 11 minutes | 6.7 miles, 15 minutes |
| Cordgrass Way | Villas | 3.3 miles, 10 minutes | 5.2 miles, 12 minutes | 6.6 miles, 15 minutes |
| Sawgrass Way | Terrace and Veranda | 3.3 miles, 10 minutes | 5.2 miles, 12 minutes | 6.3 miles, 14 minutes |
The street points are OpenStreetMap street-segment centers and are approximate. The district's attendance-area rules let rising 11th and 12th graders stay at their school after a rezoning, and parents may request school choice subject to capacity.
Charter and private schools nearby
A charter or private school is not zoned, and admission follows the school's own process. The list names each school as what it is, with road miles from the gate and no description of who attends.
| School | Type | Road miles from the gate |
|---|---|---|
| Seacrest Country Day School, 7100 Davis Boulevard | Private | 2.1 |
| BridgePrep Academy of Collier, 3161 Santa Barbara Boulevard | Public charter | 3.2 |
| Saint John Neumann High School | Private | 4.0 |
| Saint Elizabeth Seton School | Private | 4.1 |
| Florida SouthWestern State College, Collier Campus | State college | 5.4 |
| Naples Adventist Christian School | Private | 5.9 |
| Mason Classical Academy, 7170 Vanderbilt Beach Road and 2647 Professional Circle | Public charter | Not routed |
Two entries are mapped positions, and we did not re-read their street addresses, so confirm each school's address on its own site before you plan a drive.
Emergency rooms and hospitals
The nearest full emergency rooms are Physicians Regional on Collier Boulevard (about 5 road miles) and NCH Baker downtown (about 7), free-flow. NCH Northeast is, per NCH, Collier County's only freestanding emergency department. A hospital emergency room is not a trauma center, and the Florida Department of Health trauma center list, updated July 23, 2026, shows no Collier County trauma center. The nearest listed Level II center is Gulf Coast Medical Center in Fort Myers.
| Facility | Type | Road miles | Free-flow minutes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, 8300 Collier Blvd | Hospital with emergency room services | 4.8 | 10 |
| NCH Medical Group Immediate Care, Southeast, 7717 Collier Blvd | Immediate care, not an emergency room | 4.8 | 10 |
| NCH Baker Hospital, 350 7th St N | Hospital with an emergency department | 7.2 | 15 |
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, Pine Ridge, 6101 Pine Ridge Rd | Hospital with emergency room services | 8.1 | 13 |
| NCH Northeast Freestanding Emergency Department, 15420 Collier Blvd | Freestanding emergency department (approximate point) | 9.6 | 17 |
| NCH North Naples Hospital, 11190 Health Park Blvd | Hospital with emergency departments | 14.8 | 21 |
| Gulf Coast Medical Center, 13681 Doctor's Way, Fort Myers | State-listed Level II trauma center | 35.3 | 44 |
Source: provider pages read October 30, 2026, the Florida Department of Health trauma list, and OSRM routing. Physicians Regional says both its Collier Boulevard and Pine Ridge locations are certified Primary Stroke Centers, and NCH says Baker is one of two comprehensive stroke centers in Collier County. We rank neither. Call 911 in an emergency, and read these distances as map estimates and not response times.
Fire and utilities
Cedar Hammock is in the Greater Naples Fire Rescue District, which carries 2.0000 mills on the 2026 roll. The district lists two stations about 1.6 road miles from the gate: Station 72 on Beck Boulevard and Station 75 on Santa Barbara Boulevard. A station address is not proof that an address is in a station's first-due area, and we make no response-time claim.
Water and sewer come from the Collier County Water-Sewer District per the county's plan map, and condominium fees usually include water and sewer, so ask each association for its fee schedule. The Cedar Hammock Community Development District's FY2027 budget carries $190,621 for irrigation. Curbside collection outside the City of Naples is handled by county-contracted haulers, Waste Management, Inc. of Florida and Waste Pro of Florida, and whether a given building uses county or association-arranged service is for the association to say. We make no claim about the electric provider. Cedar Hammock is in unincorporated Collier County, not in the City of Naples.
Drive times from the Davis Boulevard gate
The table is a sample of places buyers ask about, ordered by distance. The heading's condition applies to every row: these are free-flow estimates from the Davis Boulevard gate, and season traffic is slower.
| Destination | Road miles | Minutes |
|---|---|---|
| Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club | 1.3 | 5 |
| I-75 Exit 101 at Collier Boulevard (ramp starts) | 1.4 to 1.7 | 3 |
| Greater Naples Fire Rescue Station 72 and Station 75 | 1.6 | 3 |
| Walmart Supercenter, 9885 Collier Blvd | 1.7 | 4 |
| Falling Waters | 2.0 | 5 |
| Aldi, 4015 Santa Barbara Blvd | 2.0 | 4 |
| Publix, 7101 Radio Road | 2.1 | 4 |
| Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club | 2.8 | 6 |
| Publix, 4860 Davis Blvd | 3.3 | 6 |
| Royal Wood Golf and Country Club | 3.3 | 7 |
| Publix, 8585 Collier Blvd | 4.3 | 8 |
| Physicians Regional Medical Center, 8300 Collier Blvd | 4.8 | 10 |
| I-75 Exit 105 at Golden Gate Parkway (ramp node) | 5.1 | 10 |
| Naples Airport (APF) | 5.6 | 11 |
| Fifth Avenue South | 6.4 | 12 |
| NCH Baker Hospital | 7.2 | 15 |
| Naples Pier | 7.5 | 15 |
| Coastland Center | 8.2 | 16 |
| Mercato | 13.8 | 23 |
| Vanderbilt Beach | 15.4 | 25 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 32.1 | 40 |
Source: OSRM public routing, car profile, queried October 30, 2026; destination points are OpenStreetMap coordinates and not parking-lot doors. Naples Heritage, Royal Wood, Glen Eagle and Falling Waters are measured to club or road points, so add a minute or two to reach each gate.
I-75 Exit 101 and the interchange project
The gate is 1.4 road miles from the start of the Exit 101 southbound ramp and 1.7 road miles from the northbound ramp, about 3 minutes free-flow. The Florida Department of Transportation's project page for I-75 at SR 951 (425843-2), read October 30, 2026, describes the interchange and Collier Boulevard from Business Circle South to City Gate Drive, 1.3 miles, with a construction cost of "$97 million." It lists the start of the current phase as "Early 2023" and the estimated completion of the current phase as "Early 2027," and says activities are subject to change with weather and unforeseen underground conditions. The page also states that the Davis Boulevard eastbound direct access ramp heading south to Collier Boulevard is permanently closed, and the eastbound to southbound right turn is available at the intersection. Every route in our routing leaves the community by Davis Boulevard, and this work sits on the Davis Boulevard to Collier Boulevard path, so check FDOT for lane closures before you drive. We make no trip-time claim for the finished interchange.
For help weighing a location against these roads, meet the agents who work this part of Naples or contact Domain Realty Group.
What is the market doing near Cedar Hammock?
Cedar Hammock sits in NABOR's South Naples reporting area (ZIP codes 34112 and 34113), where condominiums closed 62 sales at a $335,000 median in September 2026 and single-family homes closed 41 sales at a $716,000 median. Those are area figures, not Cedar Hammock figures. Data updated: October 2026.
What NABOR reported for South Naples in September 2026
The Naples Area Board of Realtors September 2026 statistics, released October 23, 2026 with data current to October 10, 2026, come from the Southwest Florida MLS. NABOR files ZIP 34112 under its South Naples area, defined as ZIP codes 34112 and 34113. This page describes Cedar Hammock as off Davis Boulevard in southeast Naples, the club's own phrase. Every figure below carries its NABOR area name, and none is a Cedar Hammock figure.
| NABOR South Naples (34112, 34113), condominiums | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 62 | 53 | Up 17.0 percent |
| Median closed price | $335,000 | $370,000 | Down 9.5 percent |
| Days on market until sale | 111 | 116 | Down 4.3 percent |
| Percent of list price received | 93.4 | 93.8 | Down 0.4 percent |
| Inventory | 500 | 547 | Down 8.6 percent |
| Months of supply | 6.2 | 7.9 | Down 21.5 percent |
| NABOR South Naples (34112, 34113), single-family homes | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 41 | 25 | Up 64.0 percent |
| Median closed price | $716,000 | $800,000 | Down 10.5 percent |
| Days on market until sale | 119 | 127 | Down 6.3 percent |
| Percent of list price received | 95.3 | 91.8 | Up 3.8 percent |
| Inventory | 250 | 302 | Down 17.2 percent |
| Months of supply | 5.1 | 7.6 | Down 32.9 percent |
Source: NABOR September 2026 Market Report and Statistics, Southwest Florida MLS, South Naples Local Market Update. The change column is our arithmetic on NABOR's September 2026 and September 2025 figures, so it uses rounded inputs. Average closed prices were $399,903 for condominiums and $991,537 for single-family homes. Year to date through September 2026, South Naples recorded 753 condominium sales (up 15.8 percent from 650) at a $340,000 median, down 11.6 percent from $384,500. The single-family rows rest on 41 and 25 sales, so one or two large closings can move them.
ZIP 34112 and the nearby areas
NABOR does not publish condominium-only or single-family-only figures for ZIP 34112, so the table below covers all property types. ZIP 34112 also holds other bundled-golf and condominium communities, including Naples Heritage, Royal Wood and Falling Waters, and 734 of Cedar Hammock's 799 homes are condominium-coded. Do not read any ZIP median as a Cedar Hammock price.
| NABOR geography, all property types, September 2026 | Median closed price | Sep 2025 median | Closed sales (Sep 2025) | Inventory (Sep 2025) | Days on market (Sep 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 34112 | $330,000 | $375,000 (down 12.0 percent) | 53 (40) | 419 (496) | 101 (103) |
| South Naples (34112, 34113) | $435,000 | $417,500 (up 4.2 percent) | 103 (78) | 750 (849) | 114 (120) |
| Overall Naples market | $575,000 | $550,000 (up 4.5 percent) | 623 (608) | 4,240 (5,128) | 99 (107) |
The South Naples row is the sum of NABOR's condominium and single-family rows above for sales and listings (62 plus 41 is 103 sales, and 500 plus 250 is 750 listings). The ZIP 34112 line is the closest NABOR geography to Cedar Hammock, and it is still not Cedar Hammock: we never print $330,000 as the community's price.
The overall Naples market
For the wider picture, NABOR's overall Naples market (Collier County excluding Marco Island) closed 623 sales in September 2026 at a $575,000 median, and the release headline reads "September Housing Activity Shows Naples Area Real Estate Market Is Finding Its Balance." For the wider Naples market, see our Naples page and our Naples condos for sale page.
| NABOR overall Naples market (Collier County excluding Marco Island) | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 623 | 608 | Up 2.5 percent |
| Median closed price | $575,000 | $550,000 | Up 4.5 percent |
| Inventory | 4,240 | 5,128 | Down 17.3 percent |
| Average days on market | 99 | 107 | Down 7.5 percent |
| Condominiums: closed sales | 291 | 284 | Up 2.5 percent |
| Condominiums: median closed price | $400,000 | $410,000 | Down 2.4 percent |
| Condominiums: inventory | 2,168 | 2,641 | Down 17.9 percent |
Source: NABOR September 2026 Market Report, overall Naples market summary. The change column is our arithmetic on the rounded figures. NABOR also reports that countywide inventory under $300,000 grew 3.5 percent to 555 properties, 470 of them condominiums. In the Cedar Hammock county record, the 11 sales under $300,000 in the 12 months to October 2, 2026 were all Terrace sales.
How to read these figures beside Cedar Hammock's own record
The county record is the only source on this page that counts Cedar Hammock sales alone. Collier County recorded 36 qualified Cedar Hammock sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $340,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $205,000 to $775,000. The prior 12 months, October 2, 2024 to October 2, 2025, recorded 31 sales at a $400,000 median, so the one-year step is $60,000 between two single-year medians of 36 and 31 sales and not a trend line. The 24-month window recorded 67 sales at a $350,000 median.
| Collier County recorded Cedar Hammock sales | Sales | Median | Low to high |
|---|---|---|---|
| All homes, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 36 | $340,000 | $205,000 to $775,000 |
| All homes, prior 12 months (Oct 2, 2024 to Oct 2, 2025) | 31 | $400,000 | $230,000 to $1,300,000 |
| All homes, 24 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 67 | $350,000 | $205,000 to $1,300,000 |
| Terraces, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 15 | $260,000 | $205,000 to $432,000 |
| Terraces, prior 12 months | 15 | $310,000 | $230,000 to $400,000 |
| Verandas, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 19 | $370,000 | $320,000 to $525,000 |
| Verandas, prior 12 months | 6 | $460,000 | $332,500 to $515,000 |
| Villas and coach homes, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 2 | listed: $705,000 and $775,000 | not a median |
| Villas and coach homes, prior 12 months | 8 | $682,500 | $600,000 to $760,000 |
| Single-family homes, 12 months to Oct 2, 2026 | 0 | none | none |
| Single-family homes, prior 12 months | 2 | listed: $950,000 and $1,300,000 | not a median |
Source: Collier County Property Appraiser recorded sales, qualified improved sales over $1,000, as loaded October 30, 2026. Even-n medians in this table follow the same midpoint rule, and an n of 1 or 2 is listed, never called a median. The 12-month product rows are the 15 Terrace, 19 Veranda and 2 villa sales (15 plus 19 plus 2 is 36), and the prior-12 rows are 15, 6, 8 and 2 (31 in all).
Part of the one-year step is mix. The prior 12 months included 10 sales at $600,000 or more (8 villas and coach homes and 2 single-family homes), against 2 in the last 12 months. The Terrace median moved from $310,000 to $260,000 (down 16.1 percent) on 15 sales in each year, and the Veranda median from $460,000 on 6 sales to $370,000 on 19 sales (down 19.6 percent).
For condominiums we do not set NABOR's South Naples median beside the county record in one sentence, because one is a one-month area figure across many communities and the other is twelve months of three Cedar Hammock products with different fees and building heights. Read the product rows above instead. A single-family comparison does not exist for the last year: Cedar Hammock recorded no single-family sale in the 12 months to October 2, 2026 and two in the 24 months ($950,000 on March 7, 2025 and $1,300,000 on February 20, 2025), so NABOR's South Naples single-family rows describe other communities.
Months of supply, days on market and what is listed now
Months of supply is the number of listings on the market divided by the pace of closed sales, so it says how long today's listings would last at the recent pace. NABOR publishes it as 6.2 months for South Naples condominiums and 5.1 months for South Naples single-family homes, against 7.9 and 7.6 a year earlier. We print NABOR's figures and do not recompute them. Days on market until sale were 111 for condominiums and 119 for single-family homes in the same area.
We state no Cedar Hammock listing count and no Cedar Hammock months of supply, because a typed count goes stale within days and listing feeds disagreed on the day we read them. The live search is the current answer. These searches follow the MLS development name Cedar Hammock; a listing's subdivision field names its neighborhood (Terrace, Veranda, or the plat name for villas and houses). Open all Cedar Hammock homes for sale for what is listed today, then compare the asking price with the recorded sales of the same condominium or plat above.
Cash buyers and condominium financing
No Cedar Hammock cash figure is published. NABOR's January 2026 release reported that 67 percent of January sales in the Naples area were cash (61 percent in January 2025), and Florida Realtors counted 51.5 percent of statewide townhouse and condominium sales in the third quarter of 2026 as cash (11,663 of 22,664 closed sales, released October 16, 2026). Both are area-wide, not Cedar Hammock figures. A financed buyer should start the condominium project review early; the lender questions are in the condominium section of this page.
Timing of the figures on this page
The county record runs to October 2, 2026, and the 2026 certified tax roll is dated October 27, 2026. The NABOR report covers September 2026 with data current to October 10, 2026. The club's rate sheet was read October 30, 2026 (the file was created March 3, 2026 and prints no fiscal year), the district figures are its fiscal 2027 adopted budget of May 12, 2026, and the listing fee fields and drive times were read October 28 to 30, 2026. The flood screening is an October 2026 check of FEMA's effective map, and school zoning was last checked October 21, 2026. These are different windows and no sentence on this page blends them. We quote no mortgage rate, because rates change weekly.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cedar Hammock homes for sale
Cedar Hammock homes for sale in Naples, ZIP 34112, are 799 homes in a bundled-golf community off Davis Boulevard: 330 Terrace and 228 Veranda condominiums, 176 villas and coach homes, and 65 single-family homes. These are the questions buyers ask most, answered from the county record, club and district documents and government sources. Data updated: October 2026.
How much is a Cedar Hammock Golf and Country Club membership?
A Cedar Hammock membership comes with the home: the club says each owner becomes a member with the purchase of the property, and no other category exists. The cost is the $9,788 annual assessment, $1,226 for cable and internet and a $1,000 food and beverage minimum, per the club's rate sheet (read October 30, 2026).
What are the HOA fees in Cedar Hammock?
Cedar Hammock has 17 neighborhood associations, each billing its own dues quarterly, and none we read publishes them. Listing fields read October 28 to 30, 2026 show $1,000 to $1,460 a quarter for Terrace and Veranda condominiums and $675 for Villas III. The estoppel certificate and the association budget give the exact figure. The club's bill is separate.
What is the Cedar Hammock capital contribution?
The club's rate sheet (read October 30, 2026) lists a $12,000 resale capital contribution due at closing, plus a $550 transfer fee, waived for current owners, and a $150 estoppel fee, or $250 if rushed under 30 days. Those three come to $12,700, our estimate, and a deed and every payment must reach the club before check-in.
What is the Cedar Hammock special assessment through 2032?
The club's rate sheet shows $415 a quarter through 2032, or $1,660 a year, for properties still on the payment plan. A buyer must continue the plan and cannot prepay it. Several listings say the seller paid in full, so the club's estoppel shows which status a unit has. The sheet does not name the assessment's purpose.
Does Cedar Hammock have a CDD fee?
Yes. The Cedar Hammock Community Development District levies $709.11 per unit for fiscal 2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027), up $50.00 from $659.11, on all 799 units. It funds roads, lakes, irrigation, bridges, cart paths and street lighting. The FY2027 budget shows no bond debt service. It appears on the November Collier tax bill.
What are property taxes on a Cedar Hammock condo?
On the 2026 certified Collier roll, Cedar Hammock sits in one tax area at 10.3696 mills. The median whole bill, district charge included, is $3,149.94 for non-homesteaded Terrace parcels (265 parcels) and $4,193.08 for Veranda parcels (155), against $2,243.78 and $2,956.37 homesteaded. A new buyer's bill can differ.
Why does a listing show a master HOA fee of $2,447 or $2,754?
That figure is the club's quarterly bill, not a separate master fee: $2,447 is the $9,788 annual assessment divided by four, and $2,754 is $2,447 plus the $306.50 quarterly cable and internet charge ($2,753.50, rounded). Never add it to the club's sheet a second time, because that counts the club twice.
Is golf included with every Cedar Hammock home?
Yes, in the sense that every owner becomes a club member and there is no other category. Owner golf is $25 for 18 holes or $17.80 for nine, with the cart included and sales tax extra, per the club's rate sheet (read October 30, 2026). The $9,788 assessment and the other club charges are mandatory with the home.
How much does a round cost a Cedar Hammock owner?
An owner pays $25 for 18 holes or $17.80 for nine, cart included, taxes extra, per the club's rate sheet (read October 30, 2026). A member's guest pays $108 from November to April and $59 from May to October, or $30 walking. A tenant on a transferee lease pays $100 in season and $45 off season.
How many holes is the Cedar Hammock course, and who designed it?
The Cedar Hammock course has 18 holes, par 72, and measures 6,680 yards from the back tees, with nine sets of tees, per the club. The club credits Jed Azinger and Gordon Lewis with the original design and Kipp Schulties with a 2014 redesign. Water comes into play on most holes.
Is Cedar Hammock gated?
Yes, per the club: its home page names the Davis Boulevard main gate, and visitors check in at the Davis Blvd Guard House. The club publishes no guard house hours. Renters and transferees collect an RFID gate tag at the club office, Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., according to the lease packet dated 11.12.2025.
How many pools and tennis courts does Cedar Hammock have?
Per the club's pages read October 30, 2026, Cedar Hammock has four pools and four Har-Tru tennis courts. It also lists two bocce courts, a two-story fitness and wellness center, a driving range, a short game area and putting greens, and two kitchens serving casual and fine dining, with seasonal hours.
Does Cedar Hammock have pickleball?
Pickleball is not published by the club. No club page, the rate sheet or the lease packet read on October 30, 2026 mentions it, so we make no claim either way. The club lists four Har-Tru tennis courts and two bocce courts. Ask the club office in writing before you count on pickleball.
Can I rent out a Cedar Hammock condo?
Yes, with limits. The club's lease packet sets a 30-day minimum, or one calendar month, with the application due 30 days before occupancy and fines up to $100 a day for a lessee's violations. The neighborhood association charges $150, and the club charges $550 or $150 depending on the lease type. Each declaration may be stricter, so ask.
Can renters use the Cedar Hammock club?
It depends on the lease type. A renter has no access to the clubhouse, golf, pools, courts, fitness or events except as a member's guest. A transferee receives the owner's club privileges for the lease, and the owner's own use is suspended. Owners who took title before July 23, 2024 may choose not to transfer; ask the club.
Are pets allowed in Cedar Hammock rentals?
No. The club's lease packet, dated 11.12.2025, says no pets are allowed in any leased unit, for renters and transferees alike. Owner pet rules are set by the club and by each neighborhood association, so ask the association for its rules before you plan to bring a pet.
Do Cedar Hammock condos have garages?
It depends on the product. Listing descriptions read in October 2026 show one assigned covered carport and no garage for Terrace units, one detached one-car garage for Veranda units, a two-car attached garage for villas and two- or three-car attached garages for single-family homes. The club's lease packet says carports do not count as garages for trucks.
How tall are the Cedar Hammock Terrace buildings, and do they need milestone inspections?
The district's FY2027 budget classes the 330 Terrace units as "4 Story" and the 228 Veranda units as "2 Story." Florida's milestone inspection (s. 553.899) and structural integrity reserve study rules reach buildings of three or more habitable stories, so ask each Terrace association for its milestone status, SIRS and funding plan.
How big are Cedar Hammock condos and villas?
County living areas are 1,194 and 1,232 square feet in the Terraces and 1,414 in the Verandas. Villas run about 1,705, the median of the Unit 2, 3 and 6 plats. We leave out house sizes: many county house records list a screen enclosure as the largest structure. These are county records, so confirm a unit's size on its listing.
Is Cedar Hammock in a flood zone?
It depends on the address. An October 2026 check of 16 Cedar Hammock addresses on FEMA's effective map (panel 12021C0414J, effective February 8, 2024) found 3 in Zone AH, a high-risk zone, and 13 in Zone X. Those are screening results, not determinations, so ask for the building's elevation certificate.
Do I need flood insurance for a Cedar Hammock condo or home?
Not by default for a unit. Citizens exempts condominium unit-owner (HO-6) policies from its flood rule now and after January 1, 2027, while a Citizens homeowner policy on a home inside the Special Flood Hazard Area must carry flood now. A lender looks at the building's flood determination and the association's master flood policy; ask each association.
Can I get a mortgage on a Cedar Hammock condo?
Condominium financing depends on the lender's project review of your condominium, so ask before you write an offer. Fannie Mae lists mandatory fees to a third-party-owned golf or country club as an ineligible trait; Freddie Mac accepts mandatory amenity dues when the association solely owns the amenity. The 2026 roll titles the course and clubhouse parcels to the club association.
What schools serve Cedar Hammock?
Cedar Hammock addresses were last checked October 21, 2026 as zoned for Calusa Park Elementary, East Naples Middle and Lely High for 2026 to 2027; confirm any address with Collier County Public Schools. The gate is 2.1, 4.0 and 5.6 road miles from them. Their 2025 to 2026 state grades are A, A and B.
How far is Cedar Hammock from I-75, the beach and the airport?
From the Davis Boulevard gate, free-flow routing in October 2026 gives I-75 Exit 101 at 1.4 to 1.7 road miles, Fifth Avenue South at 6.4 miles (12 minutes), the Naples Pier at 7.5 miles (15 minutes) and Southwest Florida International Airport at 32.1 miles (40 minutes). Season traffic is slower.
Who built Cedar Hammock?
The club's home page says Cedar Hammock was developed by U.S. Home and completed in 2004. Separately, U.S. Home became a Lennar subsidiary in May 2000. County residence records show every home, condominium, villa and house, built from 2000 to 2005.
How many homes are in Cedar Hammock?
Cedar Hammock has 799 homes: 330 Terrace and 228 Veranda condominiums, 176 villas and coach homes, and 65 single-family homes. The county's PUD Master List and the district's assessed units agree on 799. They sit on about 400 acres, per the club, in 17 neighborhood associations.
Is Naples Heritage part of Cedar Hammock?
No. Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club is a separate bundled-golf community about 1.3 road miles from the Cedar Hammock gate, with its own club, fees and course. It also has Terrace and Veranda condominiums, so the names repeat. Check which community a listing, a fee or a sale belongs to.
Cedar Hammock or Naples Heritage: how do the costs compare?
Cedar Hammock's club bill is $11,014 a year ($9,788 plus $1,226 cable), before a $1,000 food minimum, on a rate sheet with no fiscal year. Naples Heritage lists $11,621.40 for 2026 ($8,350, $2,200, $371.40 and $700 through 2026) and a $500 minimum. Resale capital contributions are $12,000 and $17,500.
What do Cedar Hammock homes cost?
Collier County recorded 36 qualified Cedar Hammock sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, at a $340,000 median (the midpoint of the two middle sales), from $205,000 to $775,000. Terraces recorded 15 sales at $260,000 and Verandas 19 at $370,000. Two villa sales are listed, at $705,000 and $775,000, and there were no single-family sales.
When was the Cedar Hammock course redesigned?
The club's About Us page says Kipp Schulties redesigned the course in 2014. The original designers are Jed Azinger and Gordon Lewis. Separately, the club describes a renovated fitness center, bocce courts and dining spaces but publishes no date for that work. Ask the club office if you need the scope of either project.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Cedar Hammock specialist
Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows Cedar Hammock homes and condos to buyers and prices them for sellers from our Naples office on Galleria Court, using the 36 qualified Cedar Hammock sales we tracked in the county record for the 12 months to October 2, 2026. Call 239-441-2816. Data updated: October 2026.
Ready to see Cedar Hammock homes and condos?
Tell us your price range, which of the four products fit (Terrace, Veranda, villa or coach home, or single-family), and whether you want a garage or a covered space, and a Domain Realty Group agent, from the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, will pull the recorded sales for that condominium or plat, order the club and association estoppel certificates and check each budget's reserve line before you tour. For Jesse and Marc's own neighborhood page on Cedar Hammock, see the McGreevy and Comisar Cedar Hammock page. Contact us, meet our agents or call 239-441-2816.
These searches follow the MLS development name Cedar Hammock; a listing's subdivision field names its neighborhood (Terrace, Veranda, or the plat name for villas and houses). Open the Cedar Hammock homes listed in the last 30 days search for the newest listings, or browse the full list of Naples golf homes for sale and Naples condos for sale.
Thinking of selling a Cedar Hammock home?
Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, builds a price from the recorded sales in your own condominium or plat, not a community average that mixes four products with different fees and parking. Of Cedar Hammock's 11 Terrace and Veranda condominiums, 6 recorded three or fewer qualified sales in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and none recorded more than 5, so choosing comparables takes work. Request a free valuation on our home valuation page, contact us or call 239-441-2816.
What our clients say about Domain Realty Group
★★★★★ "Marc has been a great help in securing a great price for our home during its build phase. Negotiated a much better deal from the builder."
Verified Google review. Michael Gatz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc was terrific to work with. His knowledge of the area, community and builder were excellent. He and his staff were well organized and made the process easy. I highly recommend Marc and his team."
Verified Zillow review. mhhade, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Marc's knowledge of the Southwest Florida real estate market is unmatched. He took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for in a home and quickly identified properties that checked all my boxes."
Verified Google review. Christopher Dietz, on working with Marc Comisar of Domain Realty Group.
Read every review on our Google Business Profile.
About Domain Realty Group in Naples
Domain Realty Group is a Southwest Florida real estate team based at 9180 Galleria Ct #200 in Naples, with offices in Bonita Springs and Fort Myers, working Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. Domain Realty Group has been the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, with $2.5 billion in team production and more than 4,000 transactions. We tracked the county record of 67 qualified Cedar Hammock sales over 24 months, and read the club, district, association, state, county and lender documents, to build this page.
The team is led by Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, with over 45 years of combined direct experience between them. Meet our agent-partners on our agents page and learn about Domain Realty Group. Domain Realty Group has been the number one team in Southwest Florida since 2012, and our Naples office on Galleria Court serves buyers and sellers across central and East Naples.
Domain Realty Group
Naples office: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
Bonita Springs and Estero office: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
Fort Myers office: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
239-441-2816
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Florida Real Estate Commission (FREC) licensed. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Where to go next: Naples homes for sale and communities, all Naples communities, Naples condos for sale, Naples golf homes, Lely Resort and current listings.
Sources
Every Cedar Hammock figure on this page traces to a source below. County figures come from the Collier County Property Appraiser's public data files as loaded October 30, 2026, newest qualified sale October 2, 2026, roll dated October 27, 2026. Web sources were read October 30, 2026 unless dated. Flood, school and evacuation results marked October 2026 were carried from the vault's October 2026 checks.
Distances are approximate road miles from a public routing service named in plain text. Data services, listing portals, brokerages, the property appraiser's website and the Collier Clerk's records site are named in plain text and are not linked, by policy. Club, district and association documents are the owners' own publications and are linked where the research read them.
Figures on this page: county records, taxes and Florida law
- Collier County Property Appraiser public data bundle (parcels, recorded sales and the 2026 certified roll dated October 27, 2026), loaded October 30, 2026, newest qualified sale October 2, 2026; the appraiser's own site is not linked by policy
- Florida Department of Revenue, property tax data portal
- Florida Administrative Code 12D-8.008, real property use code definitions
- Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 certified roll bundle, millage area 105, 10.3696 mills (2026) and 10.5058 mills (2025), non-ad valorem charges of $709.11 and $978.88, exemptions and homestead counts, computed by script October 30, 2026 from the roll file dated October 27, 2026
- Collier County Property Appraiser 2026 certified roll, parcel owners of the golf course, clubhouse and common tracts (use codes 35, 38, 86, 94, 95 and 97), computed by script October 30, 2026 from the same roll file
- Florida Statutes 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 720.30851, estoppel certificates for homeowners' associations (text read October 30, 2026)
- Florida Statutes 718.112, bylaws, reserves, approval fees and structural integrity reserve studies
- Florida Statutes 718.110, amendments to the declaration, including rental amendments
- Florida Statutes 718.503, resale disclosure for condominium units
- Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections
- Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fees and condominium approval fee cap, as adjusted (PDF, read October 30, 2026)
- Florida DBPR, condominium SIRS reporting page
- Florida DBPR, condominium and cooperative extract (Condo_CW.csv), declaration recording dates and unit counts for the Terrace and Veranda condominiums (downloaded October 30, 2026)
- Collier County, milestone buildings by year, as of January 2026 (PDF)
- Collier County Planned Unit Development Master List, June 11, 2026 (PDF), Ordinance 98-115, 418.80 acres and 799 units, carried from the October 21, 2026 research pack
- USDA National Agriculture Imagery Program, via USGS The National Map, aerial imagery of February 14, 2023
Cedar Hammock Golf and Country Club: the club's own documents
- Club rate sheet (PDF created March 3, 2026, no fiscal year printed, read October 30, 2026)
- Club lease application and rental rules (PDF, pages dated 11.12.2025, read October 30, 2026)
- Club real estate signage policy and open house rules (PDF, undated, read October 30, 2026)
- Club home page: bundled golf community, 400 acres, developed by US Homes and completed in 2004, Davis Blvd Main Gate Entrance (read October 30, 2026)
- Club About Us page: Common Interest Realty Association, bundled membership, 18 holes, par 72, 6,680 yards, 2014 redesign (read October 30, 2026)
- Club amenities page: pools, Har-Tru tennis, bocce, fitness and wellness center, dining, practice facilities (read October 30, 2026)
- Club real estate page: rate sheet and signage policy links (read October 30, 2026)
- Club contact page: address, Guard House check-in and office hours (read October 30, 2026)
- Club dress code page, Membership Rules dated 3-16-2026 (read October 30, 2026)
Associations, declaration and rules
- Villas III HOA at Cedar Hammock, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Villas III HOA, documents page listing the Cedar Hammock Declaration, Rules and Regulations and forms (read October 30, 2026)
- Cedar Hammock Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions, Articles and Bylaws, club-hosted copy on the Villas III site (scanned PDF, partly legible, read October 30, 2026)
- Cedar Hammock Rules and Regulations, May 2017, labelled by date and used only where the 2026 documents are silent (PDF)
- Villas III HOA, lease and sales application and architectural forms (read October 30, 2026)
- Southwest Florida MLS listing fields (quarterly condominium fees, parking, roof type, building design, floors and fee inclusions) from listings read October 28 to 30, 2026; the MLS and the listing sites that display it are not linked by policy
- Lennar Corporation filing with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, accession number 0000950123-00-008116, on the merger with U.S. Home Corporation effective May 2, 2000; the filing aggregator is not linked by policy
Cedar Hammock Community Development District
- District home page: board, district manager and meeting schedule (read October 30, 2026)
- District about page: Collier Ordinance 99-81, effective November 23, 1999 (read October 30, 2026)
- District finances page: budget file list (read October 30, 2026)
- District services page: roads, lakes, irrigation and street lighting (read October 30, 2026)
- District adopted budget for fiscal year 2027, adopted May 12, 2026 (PDF), read October 30, 2026
Flood, wind and insurance
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective panel 12021C0414J (effective February 8, 2024), point screening of 16 Cedar Hammock addresses (October 2026, carried from the vault); FEMA's map services are named in plain text
- Collier County, proposed flood insurance rate map reflects changes to local flood risk, August 2026
- Florida Division of Emergency Management, Know Your Zone
- Citizens Property Insurance, flood insurance requirements (read October 30, 2026)
- Citizens Property Insurance, inspection requirements: four-point and roof age (read October 30, 2026)
- Citizens Property Insurance, flood eligibility update for condominiums, May 12, 2023
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 approved rate changes by county (PDF), HO-6, HW-6 and HO-3 Collier averages effective July 1, 2026
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 multiperil rates to drop statewide, March 4, 2026
- International Code Council, Florida Building Code story: statewide code effective March 1, 2002 (PDF)
- National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian (PDF)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Ian summary (PDF)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Helene impact narratives (PDF)
- National Weather Service Miami, Hurricane Milton impact narratives (PDF)
Condominium lending and market
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.1-03, ineligible projects (topic dated August 5, 2026, read October 30, 2026)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-2.2-01, full review process (topic dated August 5, 2026, read October 30, 2026)
- Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgage FAQ (read October 30, 2026)
- Freddie Mac, Condo Project Advisor feedback messages (PDF dated July 30, 2026)
- Florida Realtors, condo financing rules change in 2026, May 12, 2026
- Florida Realtors, third quarter 2026 statewide townhouse and condo data, released October 16, 2026 (PDF)
- Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 market report, released October 23, 2026
- Naples Area Board of Realtors, September 2026 statistics, South Naples and ZIP 34112 Local Market Update
- Naples Area Board of Realtors, January 2026 market report, released February 20, 2026
Schools, healthcare, roads, utilities and getting around
- Collier County Public Schools, school directory (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools, attendance boundaries
- Collier County Public Schools, school and district grades page (read October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Public Schools, 2025-2026 school and district grades (PDF)
- Collier County Public Schools Interactive Zoning Tool (zones.collierschools.com), named in plain text; the tool is an address search and was not requested, and the zoning on this page is carried from October 21, 2026
- Seacrest Country Day School, location (7100 Davis Boulevard)
- Physicians Regional Healthcare System, emergency department (read October 30, 2026)
- NCH Healthcare System, emergency services (read October 30, 2026)
- NCH Healthcare System, Naples locations
- Florida Department of Health, trauma centers list (PDF, updated July 23, 2026)
- Greater Naples Fire Rescue District, station locations (read October 30, 2026)
- FDOT District One, I-75 at SR 951 (Collier Boulevard) interchange, financial project 425843-2 (read October 30, 2026)
- FDOT District One, multiple closures notice at Collier Boulevard and Davis Boulevard, January 12, 2026
- Collier County, 10-Year Water Supply Facilities Work Plan, February 2019 (PDF), potable water service area map, carried
- Collier County, recycling and solid waste guidebook, September 2025 (PDF), carried
- OpenStreetMap contributors, map data and geocoding for the Davis Boulevard gate (Cedar Hammock Boulevard lift gate, node 6914667752) and the destinations (queried October 30, 2026)
- OSRM public routing server, car profile, free-flow route times and road miles from the gate (requested October 30, 2026); peak and season traffic are longer
Comparison communities
- Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, membership page: 2026 fees, 799 residences, bundled and gated (read October 30, 2026)
- Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, golf course page (read October 30, 2026)
- Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, real estate page: eight neighborhoods and unit mix (read October 30, 2026)
- Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Royal Wood Golf and Country Club, home page (read October 30, 2026)
- Royal Wood Golf and Country Club, communities page (read October 30, 2026)
- Royal Wood Golf and Country Club, golf page (read October 30, 2026)
- Royal Wood Golf and Country Club, 2026 General Membership Application (read October 30, 2026)
- Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club, About page (read October 30, 2026)
- Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club, amenities page (read October 30, 2026)
- Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club, 2026 realtor packet (read October 30, 2026)
- Falling Waters condominium associations site, nine condominium pages (the public site showed an account-payment notice on October 30, 2026)
- Collier County Property Appraiser recorded sales for Naples Heritage, Royal Wood and Falling Waters (qualified improved sales over $1,000, ZIP 34112, windows to October 2, 2026, corrected peer parcel sets), computed by script from the bundle in source 1
