Cape Coral Condos for Sale
Cape Coral condos for sale range from 1960s canal buildings in the southeast Cape to river towers at Tarpon Point, and this page covers condos for sale in Cape Coral, FL building by building, using the Lee County Property Appraiser's recorded sales. For houses, lots and the full market, see our Cape Coral homes for sale page. Cape Coral condos sit in five ZIP codes: 33904, 33909, 33914, 33990 and 33991.
The county roll lists 9,026 condominium parcels in 514 named condominiums inside Cape Coral. In the 12 months to September 25, 2026, the newest recorded sale in the county file, 535 condo sales qualified as arm's-length sales, at a $210,000 median. ZIP medians ran from $160,000 in 33990 to $265,000 in 33914. Live condo listings are in the search links below.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Cape Coral condo buyers
- Lee County recorded 535 qualified Cape Coral condo sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026, at a $210,000 median, across 9,026 condominium parcels in 514 named condominiums.
- By ZIP, 33914 had the highest median at $265,000 on 147 sales, and 33990 the lowest at $160,000 on 53 sales. ZIP 33904 holds the most condo units, 4,003, and recorded 235 sales at $199,900.
- Water drives price. Canal condos recorded 210 sales at a $253,750 median, condos with no water frontage 166 sales at $155,000, and river condos 25 sales at $670,000.
- Tarpon Landings, the three towers at Tarpon Point, recorded the highest building median in the roster: 13 sales at $875,000, or $308 a square foot.
- A resale buyer in Florida has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to cancel after receiving the association documents. A buyer from a developer has 15 days.
- Cape Coral uses the 30-year milestone inspection trigger, not the 25-year coastal option, because the City states its buildings are not within three miles of the coastline.
- Condo loans got stricter in 2026. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac retired their quick review paths for applications on or after August 3, 2026, so most established buildings now go through a full project review.
- The current FEMA flood maps for Cape Coral took effect November 17, 2022. The City reports a Community Rating System Class 5, a 25 percent discount on flood insurance premiums in high risk zones.
| Cape Coral condo snapshot | Figure |
|---|---|
| Condominium parcels on the county roll (DOR use code 04) | 9,026 |
| Named condominiums | 514 |
| Qualified sales, 12 months | 535 |
| Median sale price, 12 months | $210,000 |
| ZIP medians, low to high | $160,000 (33990) to $265,000 (33914) |
| Highest building median in the roster | Tarpon Landings, $875,000 on 13 sales |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll (file LCPA2609 in the October 25, 2026 bulk download) and DOR-qualified recorded sales, recorded September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026. Method: a sale counts when the county codes it as a qualified arm's-length transfer and it is $10,000 or more; water frontage is the roll's own water field.
Where can I see Cape Coral condos for sale right now?
Search every active Cape Coral condo on our MLS-fed map, sorted by price from high to low or from low to high. Live condo listings are in the search links below. This page adds what a listing photo cannot show: recorded county sales by building, Florida condo law, costs, financing and flood facts.
Data updated: October 2026.
The map frame is approximate. It covers Cape Coral and may catch a few addresses across the river or on Pine Island at its edges, so check the city shown on each listing. Both links open the same map with a different sort, so you can compare without starting over.
We do not print active listing counts, asking prices, days on market or dues, because those come from the MLS and change daily. When you find a listing you like, we pull the building's sales history, association documents and flood zone for you.
What do condos sell for in Cape Coral?
The Cape Coral condo median was $210,000 on 535 qualified sales recorded September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026. ZIP medians ran from $160,000 in 33990 to $265,000 in 33914. River condos recorded a $670,000 median and condos with no water frontage $155,000, so the water a building sits on matters more than the ZIP.
Data updated: October 2026.
Cape Coral condo prices by ZIP code
ZIP 33914, the southwest Cape with Tarpon Point and Cape Harbour, had the highest median at $265,000 and the highest price per square foot at $197. ZIP 33990 had the lowest median at $160,000. ZIP 33904, the southeast Cape along the river and the older canals, holds 4,003 of the city's 9,026 condo units.
Data updated: October 2026.
| ZIP | Condo units (parcels) | Qualified sales, 12 months | Median sale price | Median $ per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33904 | 4,003 | 235 | $199,900 | $167 |
| 33909 | 1,471 | 79 | $185,000 | $153 |
| 33914 | 2,239 | 147 | $265,000 | $197 |
| 33990 | 947 | 53 | $160,000 | $158 |
| 33991 | 366 | 21 | $255,000 | $174 |
| All Cape Coral | 9,026 | 535 | $210,000 | not computed citywide |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and DOR-qualified recorded sales, recorded September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026. Units are condominium parcels (DOR use code 04). The citywide median is the county total, not an average of the rows.
ZIP 33904 holds about 44 percent of all Cape Coral condo units (4,003 of 9,026) and recorded 235 of the 535 sales. ZIP 33991, home to the Somerville at Sandoval condominiums and several lake and golf buildings, is the smallest condo ZIP at 366 units, so its 21 sales make a thin sample. ZIP 33993 had no condominium parcels in the county roster we used.
Canal, river, lake or no water: what the county record shows
River condos recorded a $670,000 median on 25 sales, canal condos $253,750 on 210 sales, lake condos $210,000 on 64 sales, and condos with no water frontage $155,000 on 166 sales. About 69 percent of qualified condo sales (369 of 535) were in buildings the roll codes with some water frontage.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Water frontage (county roll field) | Qualified sales, 12 months | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|
| River | 25 | $670,000 |
| River, with dock | 7 | $450,000 |
| Canal | 210 | $253,750 |
| Canal, with dock | 60 | $232,500 |
| Lake | 64 | $210,000 |
| Lake, with dock | 1 | $290,000 |
| Golf | 2 | $207,500 |
| No water frontage | 166 | $155,000 |
| Total | 535 | $210,000 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll water and dock fields, DOR-qualified sales recorded September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026. "With dock" means the roll records a dock on the parcel; it does not say whether the dock is deeded to the unit or shared.
The river group is small and led by the Tarpon Landings towers on the Caloosahatchee River at Tarpon Point, which recorded 13 sales at an $875,000 median. The riverfront buildings in 33904, such as Harbor South, River Towers and The Rivers condominiums, sell well below that. So "river" on the roll covers both a 2000s high-rise and a 1960s low-rise, and the building matters.
Older buildings vs newer buildings
Buildings first built before 2002 recorded 322 of the 535 sales at a $176,600 median. Buildings from 2002 to 2014 recorded 187 sales at $261,250, and buildings from 2015 and later recorded 26 sales at $226,250. Building age also sets when Florida's milestone inspection applies, so it changes what to ask for.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Year built (county roll) | Qualified sales, 12 months | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|
| Before 2002 | 322 | $176,600 |
| 2002 to 2014 | 187 | $261,250 |
| 2015 and later | 26 | $226,250 |
| Total | 535 | $210,000 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll year built and DOR-qualified sales, recorded September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026.
About 60 percent of recorded condo sales (322 of 535) were in pre-2002 buildings. Buildings under three habitable stories sit below Florida's threshold for milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies. For a building of three habitable stories or more, the age is the trigger: in Cape Coral the first milestone inspection is due by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 from its certificate of occupancy.
The 2002 to 2014 group carries most of the larger 2000s condominiums, including Tarpon Landings, the Cape Harbour towers, Concordia and Island Cove. The 2015 and later group is small; the 1818 Parkway condominium, built 2018 to 2024 on the roll, is one of the newest larger buildings. A newer building is not automatically cheaper to own, so read its budget and reserve schedule the same way you would an older one.
Which Cape Coral condominiums sell the most?
Concordia is the largest condominium on the county roll at 340 units and recorded 22 qualified sales at a $210,000 median in 12 months, tied with Casa di Fiori (295 units, 22 sales, $215,000) for the most sales. Among the 20 largest condominiums with recorded sales, medians ran from $128,500 at Royal Hawaiian Club to $875,000 at Tarpon Landings.
Data updated: October 2026.
| # | Condominium (county roll name, cleaned) | ZIP | Units | Built | Water (roll) | Sales 12 mo | Median 12 mo | $ per sq ft 12 mo | Sales 24 mo | Median 24 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Concordia (Concordia at Cape Coral and Concordia of Cape Coral) | 33909 | 340 | 2006 to 2010 | Lake | 22 | $210,000 | $155 | 40 | not computed |
| 2 | Casa di Fiori | 33909 | 295 | 2012 to 2022 | None | 22 | $215,000 | $169 | 48 | $216,500 |
| 3 | Cape Coral Cove | 33990 | 288 | 2001 | Lake | 6 | $132,500 | $137 | 10 | $143,750 |
| 4 | Tarpon Landings | 33914 | 210 | 2006 to 2007 | River | 13 | $875,000 | $308 | 20 | $955,000 |
| 5 | Island Cove at Cape Coral | 33990 | 168 | 2004 | Canal | 16 | $302,450 | $231 | 22 | $309,950 |
| 6 | Van Loon Commons | 33909 | 150 | 2005 to 2007 | None | 7 | $174,000 | $117 | 16 | $183,500 |
| 7 | Courtyards of Cape Coral | 33990 | 141 | 1981 | None | 13 | $156,000 | $140 | 20 | $158,000 |
| 8 | Marina South at Cape Harbour | 33914 | 110 | 2006 | Canal | 9 | $425,000 | $302 | 15 | $463,000 |
| 9 | Marina South II at Cape Harbour | 33914 | 109 | 2007 | Canal | 8 | $480,000 | $326 | 19 | $515,000 |
| 10 | Royal Hawaiian Club | 33909 | 103 | 1982 to 1985 | None | 6 | $128,500 | $129 | 13 | $130,000 |
| 11 | Courtyards of Cape Coral South | 33914 | 99 | 1986 | None | 6 | $144,000 | $151 | 10 | $151,225 |
| 12 | Island Cove of Cape Coral | 33990 | 72 | 2004 | Canal | 5 | $265,000 | $195 | 11 | $300,000 |
| 13 | Clipper Bay | 33904 | 69 | 1981 to 1984 | Canal | 2 | $340,000 | $325 | 8 | $340,000 |
| 14 | Country Club Estates | 33904 | 66 | 1968 | None | 5 | $115,000 | $108 | 12 | $105,000 |
| 15 | Lake Homes at Tarpon Gardens | 33914 | 64 | 2004 | Lake | 4 | $612,500 | $229 | 6 | $612,500 |
| 16 | Tuscany Court | 33914 | 60 | 2005 to 2006 | None | 3 | $245,000 | $149 | 7 | $240,000 |
| 17 | River Park Place | 33904 | 58 | 1987 to 1989 | Canal | 3 | $302,000 | $190 | 5 | $279,900 |
| 18 | Harbor South | 33904 | 58 | 1965 | River | 7 | $155,000 | $143 | 12 | $158,000 |
| 19 | Marina View at Cape Harbour | 33914 | 58 | 2004 | Canal | 3 | $750,000 | $365 | 5 | $710,000 |
| 20 | River Towers (roll name River Towers Condo) | 33904 | 56 | 1974 | River | 2 | $216,000 | $203 | 3 | $247,000 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll (file LCPA2609, October 25, 2026 download) and DOR-qualified sales recorded September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026 (12 months) and September 26, 2024 through September 25, 2026 (24 months). Units are condominium parcels. Concordia is filed on the roll under two names, Concordia at Cape Coral (300 units) and Concordia of Cape Coral (40 units); the row combines them, matching the association's 34 buildings of 10 units. Names are the roll's short legal names with the "(CONDO)" suffix removed.
Small samples swing hard. A building with 1 to 3 sales in 12 months can show a median that reflects one unit's view, floor or condition, so read the 24-month column beside it. Two large roll condominiums, the Isles of Porto Vista buildings in 33909, are left out of the table because they recorded no qualified sale in 24 months.
The roll also shows 407 more named condominiums with fewer than 20 units each, 3,732 units in total. Many of the smaller canal buildings in 33904 and 33914 are in that group, and our agents can pull their sales history on request.
Marketing names and legal associations often differ in Cape Coral. Island Cove, River Towers and Concordia each appear on the roll under more than one name, and other communities are split into several associations. Fees, leasing rules and pet rules follow the legal association on the recorded declaration, not the marketing name, so check the exact association for any unit you consider.
Tarpon Point: Tarpon Landings
Tarpon Landings is the condominium at Tarpon Point: three high-rise towers with 210 residences, on the Caloosahatchee River where it meets the Intracoastal Waterway. The county recorded 13 qualified sales in 12 months at an $875,000 median and $308 a square foot, and 20 sales in 24 months at $955,000.
Data updated: October 2026.
The association's own site describes the towers as part of a 148-acre gated waterfront community next to Tarpon Point Marina, with private two or three car garages, semi-private elevators, a resort pool and spa, a clubhouse, exercise room, sauna, bike storage, and a "community boat dock and community Gulf boat access." The roll matches the association's count at 210 units, built 2006 to 2007.
Two points matter before you write an offer here. First, a Tarpon Landings purchase does not come with a deeded marina slip: slips in Tarpon Point Marina are assigned and rented by the marina, as covered in the boat slip section. Second, The Westin Cape Coral Resort at Marina Village, the 19-story building next door with 263 suites, is a hotel operation, not condominium inventory on this page.
Cape Harbour condos and coach homes
The Cape Harbour condominiums on the county roll are Marina South, Marina South II, Marina View, Marina Villas and the Coach Homes at Cape Harbour. Marina South recorded 9 sales at a $425,000 median, Marina South II 8 sales at $480,000, Marina View 3 sales at $750,000 and the Coach Homes 1 sale at $485,000, in the 12-month window.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Cape Harbour condominium (roll) | Units | Built | Sales 12 mo | Median 12 mo | $ per sq ft | Sales 24 mo | Median 24 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coach Homes at Cape Harbour | 24 | 2003 to 2004 | 1 | $485,000 | $324 | 2 | $427,000 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and DOR-qualified sales, same windows as the benchmark table; Marina South, Marina South II and Marina View are in the benchmark table above. Marina Villas is a roll name with fewer than 20 units, so it is not in the roster.
The marina at Cape Harbour is run by Safe Harbor, a marina operator, and its wet slips and dry storage are a marina product. A Cape Harbour condo purchase does not by itself include a slip. Safe Harbor's published limits are in the boat slip section below.
Boats in parts of the south Cape once routed through the Chiquita Lock. The City of Cape Coral completed the lock removal on June 17, 2025, and asked boaters to use caution because shallow areas may be present. Older listing copy that talks about "going through the lock" is out of date.
The southeast river and canal buildings (33904)
ZIP 33904 holds 4,003 condo units, the most in the city, and recorded 235 qualified sales at a $199,900 median and $167 a square foot. Most of its buildings date from the 1960s to the 1980s, on the Caloosahatchee River or on canals, and many have fewer than 70 units.
Data updated: October 2026.
| 33904 condominium (roll) | Units | Built | Water | Docks on roll | Sales 12 mo | Median 12 mo | Sales 24 mo | Median 24 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clipper Bay | 69 | 1981 to 1984 | Canal | 69 | 2 | $340,000 | 8 | $340,000 |
| River Towers Condominium | 51 | 1973 | River | 0 | 3 | $219,000 | 3 | $219,000 |
| Anna Maria | 32 | 1977 to 1978 | Canal | 32 | 2 | $246,250 | 3 | $230,000 |
| Park View Pointe | 28 | 1980 | Canal | 0 | 3 | $390,000 | 4 | $375,000 |
| Rivers IV | 26 | 2007 | River | 26 | 1 | $450,000 | 2 | $542,500 |
| Rivers I | 24 | 1984 | River | 24 | 2 | $262,500 | 2 | $262,500 |
| Rivers III | 24 | 1990 to 1991 | River | 24 | 0 | none | 2 | $493,750 |
| The Rivers II | 21 | 1988 | River | 21 | 1 | $300,000 | 3 | $390,000 |
| Capeway | 55 | 1974 | None | 0 | 2 | $51,500 | 4 | $77,500 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser parcel roll and DOR-qualified sales, 12 months (September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026) and 24 months (September 26, 2024 through September 25, 2026). "Docks on roll" is the roll's dock count for the condominium's parcels; it does not say whether a dock is deeded, assigned or shared. Harbor South, River Park Place, Country Club Estates and the other River Towers roll name are in the benchmark table above.
The 33904 riverfront buildings include River Towers, which the roll files under two names (56 and 51 units, built 1973 and 1974), and The Rivers condominiums, numbered I to IV. The roll records a dock count equal to the unit count at each of The Rivers buildings. A separate Rivers Boat Basin Property Owners Association is registered with the state, so how slips are allocated is a question for the recorded documents.
Price per square foot in 33904 runs from $60 at Capeway to $325 at Clipper Bay in the 12-month window, a wide spread for one ZIP.
Northeast Cape Coral (33909): Concordia and Casa di Fiori
ZIP 33909 recorded 79 qualified condo sales at a $185,000 median and $153 a square foot. Its two largest condominiums, Concordia (340 units) and Casa di Fiori (295 units), recorded 22 sales each, at medians of $210,000 and $215,000. Both are inland: Concordia sits on a lake, and Casa di Fiori has no water frontage on the roll.
Data updated: October 2026.
Concordia. The association's own site says construction was completed in April 2010, in 34 buildings of 10 units each (three units on the lower level and seven on the second), which matches the county roll's 340 units across its two roll names. Every unit has a private attached garage and lanai. The buildings surround a 5-acre man-made lake with a lighted fountain, and amenities include a heated pool, fitness center, recreation center and two walking paths to a shopping center. The lake is freshwater, with no Gulf access. In the 24-month window the two Concordia roll names recorded 40 qualified sales.
Casa di Fiori. The roll lists 295 units built from 2012 to 2022, with 22 sales at a $215,000 median and $169 a square foot in 12 months, and 48 sales at $216,500 in 24 months. That makes it one of the most actively traded condominiums in the city and one of the newer large ones. No association website was found, so we pull its declaration, budget and rules directly for any unit you consider.
Other 33909 condominiums on the roll include Van Loon Commons (150 units, 2005 to 2007, 7 sales at $174,000), Royal Hawaiian Club (103 units, 1982 to 1985, 6 sales at $128,500), Oasis of Cape Coral (55 units, 2005, 3 sales at $150,000) and Pine Key Condominium Resort (56 units, 2007, 1 sale at $142,500). The two Isles of Porto Vista condominiums (123 and 105 units, built 2021 and 2023) recorded no qualified sales in 24 months.
Four Mile Cove (33990): Island Cove and the Cape Coral Cove note
ZIP 33990 recorded 53 qualified condo sales at a $160,000 median, the lowest ZIP median in the city, and $158 a square foot. Island Cove on Four Mile Cove Parkway is the main canal condominium here, with roll medians of $302,450 and $265,000 for its two named condominiums.
Data updated: October 2026.
Island Cove. Island Cove on Four Mile Cove Parkway is legally more than one association. The roll lists Island Cove at Cape Coral (16 sales at $302,450 in 12 months, built 2004) and Island Cove of Cape Coral (5 sales at $265,000, built 2004), both on canal frontage. Unit counts by association, slip counts and slip ownership come from the recorded declarations, which we read for any unit you consider.
Cape Coral Cove. A large condominium at Four Mile Cove that operates largely as rental apartments, so it is not a typical buyer target. It recorded 6 qualified sales in 12 months at a $132,500 median.
Other 33990 condominiums on the roll include Courtyards of Cape Coral (141 units, 1981, 13 sales at $156,000), English Village (32 units, 1982 to 1985, 2 sales at $139,500) and Egret (24 units, 1981 to 1984, 1 sale at $140,000).
Southwest and northwest lake buildings (33914 and 33991)
Beyond Tarpon Point and Cape Harbour, ZIP 33914 has a set of inland and canal condominiums from the 1980s and 2000s, and ZIP 33991 has lake condominiums at Sandoval and Mandalay Cove. ZIP 33991 recorded 21 sales at a $255,000 median, the second highest ZIP median, on a small base of 366 units.
Data updated: October 2026.
In 33914, the 1818 Parkway condominium (52 units, built 2018 to 2024) recorded 6 sales at $285,000 and 20 sales in 24 months at $280,000. In 33991, the three Somerville at Sandoval condominiums (54, 47 and 32 units, built 2005 to 2006) recorded 5 sales at $264,900, 3 at $272,000 and 3 at $240,000, and Blue Water Coach Homes (55 units, canal) recorded 2 sales at $470,000.
Downtown and Bimini Basin
Downtown condo buyers are mostly looking at older condominium buildings around the Bimini Basin and the southeast canals. The new buildings nearby are not condo inventory: Bimini Square, The Cove at 47th and the planned Cape Coral Grove on Pine Island Road are apartment communities for rent.
Data updated: October 2026.
The roll's 33904 roster includes the Bimini Apts Condominium (21 units, built 1964, canal), which recorded no qualified sale in 24 months. Two City facts affect this part of the Cape. The Yacht Club public boat ramps remain closed, per the City's Yacht Club Community Park page, while agencies use them, and the fishing pier has its own rebuild project. Check the City page for current status before counting on either.
Can you buy a Cape Coral condo with a boat slip or Gulf access?
Sometimes, and it depends on the building. Tarpon Point Marina slips are assigned and rented by the marina, and Cape Harbour's wet slips are a Safe Harbor marina product, so a condo purchase in either does not by itself come with a deeded slip. Some older canal and river buildings have docks on the roll, and the recorded documents say who holds them.
Data updated: October 2026.
The county record gives a first read: 60 canal condo sales and 7 river condo sales in the 12-month window were in parcels the roll codes with a dock, at medians of $232,500 and $450,000. A roll dock code is not proof of a deeded slip. The declaration, the association's rules and, at a marina, the marina's own lease decide what a buyer actually gets.
Tarpon Point Marina
Tarpon Point Marina sits off Intracoastal Waterway marker 92 in a protected basin about 8 to 12 feet deep, about three miles from the Gulf by way of the Caloosahatchee River. The marina says it takes vessels up to 75 feet, with special arrangements for larger boats, and has more than 260 slips after its newest docks.
The marina's own rules decide how slips work. A slip is assigned at registration by the Harbormaster, live-aboards are not allowed, and under the marina's state environmental permit at least 90 percent of the berths must be available to the general public for rental. So buying at Tarpon Landings does not come with a deeded marina slip; owners lease from the marina like anyone else. The Tarpon Landings association separately lists a community boat dock, and whether any owner dock space is deeded or assigned is a question for its documents.
Cape Harbour marina
Safe Harbor Cape Harbour publishes wet slips for boats 35 to 60 feet long, up to 16 feet of beam and 5.6 feet of draft, with unrestricted height, plus dry storage for boats 20 to 34 feet up to 6 tons and 12 feet high (published limits, page dated August 17, 2026). These are marina leases, not part of a condo deed. Fit for a specific boat is confirmed with the marina.
Canals, the river and the Chiquita Lock
Cape Coral condos sit on four kinds of water on the county roll: river, canal, lake and golf. River buildings front the Caloosahatchee. Canal buildings may be on saltwater canals that connect to the Gulf or on freshwater canals behind weirs. Lake buildings, such as Concordia, sit on freshwater lakes with no Gulf access.
The City of Cape Coral completed removal of the Chiquita Lock on June 17, 2025, which changed the route to open water for boats in parts of the south Cape. The City warns boaters that shallow areas may be present while it pursues citywide dredging permits, so do not assume unrestricted depth. Before you buy for a specific boat, we confirm the route and the dock rights in writing.
Source: Tarpon Point Marina rules and marina pages (retrieved October 28, 2026); Safe Harbor Cape Harbour location page (August 17, 2026); City of Cape Coral Chiquita Lock release (June 17, 2025); Lee County Property Appraiser roll dock field.
Is it a condo, a townhome or a villa?
"Townhome" and "villa" describe a building style. "Condominium" and "fee simple" describe ownership. A townhome can be a unit in a condominium, recorded under a condominium declaration, or a fee simple home on its own platted lot under a homeowners association. The ownership form changes the loan review, the insurance split and which Florida laws apply.
Data updated: October 2026.
On the Lee County roll, condominium units carry DOR use code 04, the code behind every figure on this page. Fee simple townhomes on their own lots generally sit in the single family code, 01, so they are not counted in the condo figures above. Two attached homes that look identical can sit in different codes.
| Topic | Fee simple townhome (platted lot, Chapter 720 homeowners association) | Condominium townhome or villa (Chapter 718) |
|---|---|---|
| What you own | The lot and the structure on it, as a separately conveyable parcel | A unit plus an undivided share of the common elements, defined by the recorded declaration |
| Fannie Mae project review | Units in a planned unit development: project review is generally waived | Attached units in a condominium project need project review; 2 to 10 unit projects can be waived |
| Property insurance | Each home generally carries its own policy unless the association documents provide a master policy | Association master policy for the building and common elements; owner HO-6 policy for interior items |
| Developer deposit and cancellation law | Chapter 718 escrow and 15-day cancellation do not apply | Section 718.202 escrow and the section 718.503 15-day right apply to developer sales |
| Milestone inspection and SIRS | Not triggered by the ownership form | Triggered for buildings three habitable stories or higher |
Source: Florida Statutes 718.103, 720.301, 718.202, 718.503 and 718.111 (2025); Fannie Mae Selling Guide project standards and waiver of project review.
How to check: ask for the recorded declaration (a condominium) or the plat and homeowners association declaration (a fee simple lot). The title commitment and the county legal description will show "unit" language for a condominium.
In Cape Coral, the Coach Homes at Cape Harbour, the Blue Water Coach Homes and the Lake and Park Homes at Tarpon Gardens all appear on the county roll as condominiums, even though the names suggest houses. That is why we read the declaration before calling any attached home a condo or a townhome.
Are new condos being built in Cape Coral?
Not as towers for sale. As of October 2026 we found no new for-sale condominium tower under construction in Cape Coral with a sales office. The new attached homes for sale are builder townhomes in northeast Cape Coral (33909), and two large approved waterfront projects may include for-sale residences years from now.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Project | Area | Product | Status as of October 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmetta Pines Townhomes (Lennar) | Northeast Cape Coral, 33909 | Two-story townhomes, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, one-car garage, 1,343 to 1,392 sq ft | Coming soon; builder-advertised starting prices in the mid $200s |
| Sawgrass at Coral Lakes (Centex) | Northeast Cape Coral, 33909 | Gated townhome community, 1,657 to 1,816 sq ft | Builder lists limited opportunities remaining; from the mid $200s |
| Bimini East | South Cape, Bimini Basin | Approved mixed-use project of up to 900 units with hotels, retail and a marina | Development agreement approved 6 to 1 on October 21, 2026; decade-long build |
| Seven Islands, renamed Gulf Gateway Resort and Marina Village | Northwest Cape Coral | Approved mixed-use project of up to 995 residential units with a hotel and marina | Development agreement approved January 21, 2026; staged buildout |
Source: builder community pages read October 28, 2026; City of Cape Coral Bimini Basin and Seven Islands planning pages; development agreement approval dates as reported. Builder prices change often and are not quotes.
Bimini East and Seven Islands are approved mixed-use projects that may include for-sale residences, but neither has published a condo count, floor plan, price or sales office. Both are years from closings. We do not take reservations or promise unit types for either.
The two builder townhome communities may be platted as fee simple lots or declared as condominiums; the builder pages do not say. Ask for the recorded declaration or plat first, because that sets the loan review and insurance split described above. We name builders here in plain text only, and we can represent you as a buyer on new construction.
The downtown buildings delivered in 2024 and 2025 are rentals, not condos, as noted in the Bimini Basin section. The long-approved Village Square condo plan downtown has no construction timeline we could confirm.
Buying a pre-construction condo in Florida
If a new condominium does come to market, Florida law protects deposits and gives a cancellation window. Under section 718.202, a developer must hold deposits in escrow. Amounts above 10 percent of the price may be used for construction only if the contract says so in a conspicuous legend on its first page, and never for salaries, marketing or loan costs.
Under section 718.503, a buyer from a developer may cancel by written notice within 15 days after signing and receiving all required documents, and again within 15 days after receiving an amendment that materially and adversely changes the offering. A waiver of that right has no effect, and the right ends at closing. Reservation deposits must be escrowed and refunded in full on written request.
What does Florida condo law mean for a Cape Coral buyer?
Florida condo law gives a resale buyer 7 days to cancel after receiving the association documents, requires milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies (SIRS) for buildings three habitable stories or higher, and bars waiving SIRS reserves. In Cape Coral the 30-year milestone trigger applies. This is the law in effect as of October 2026.
Data updated: October 2026.
The statutes are on the Florida Senate site: section 718.503 for buyer rights, section 553.899 for milestone inspections, section 718.112 for the SIRS and reserves, section 718.116 for assessments and estoppel certificates, section 718.111 for records and insurance, and section 718.110 for rental amendments. Most of the 2024 and 2025 changes came from HB 1021 (2024) and HB 913 (2025, chapter 2025-175, effective July 1, 2025).
This is general information, not legal advice. Have a Florida real estate attorney review the condo documents before the review period ends.
How long do you have to cancel a condo contract in Florida?
A resale buyer has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to cancel after signing and receiving the required association documents. It was 3 days before July 1, 2025. A buyer from a developer has 15 days. Any waiver of either right has no effect, and both end at closing.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Item | Resale (buying from an owner) | Developer sale (new condo) |
|---|---|---|
| Cancellation window | 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receiving the documents | 15 days after signing and receiving all required items, and 15 more after a materially adverse amendment |
| Waiver | A waiver has no effect | A waiver has no effect |
| Closing extension | Buyer may extend closing up to 7 such days after receiving the documents | Developer may not close within 15 days unless the buyer is told and agrees |
| When it ends | At closing | At closing |
Source: Florida Statutes section 718.503 (2025); HB 913 (2025), chapter 2025-175, effective July 1, 2025.
A resale buyer is entitled to the declaration, articles of incorporation, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, an inspector-prepared summary of the milestone inspection if one applies, the most recent SIRS or a statement that none has been completed, any turnover inspection report for turnovers on or after July 1, 2023, the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet, and a governance form. For contracts signed after December 31, 2024, the contract must also state in conspicuous type whether a milestone inspection or SIRS is required and whether it has been completed.
Milestone inspections and SIRS: which deadlines apply in Cape Coral
A milestone inspection applies to a condo building three habitable stories or more. The first is due by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years. Cape Coral uses the 30-year schedule, so buildings with a certificate of occupancy on or before July 1, 1992 were due by December 31, 2024.
Data updated: October 2026.
The statute lets a local agency require the first inspection at 25 years for local conditions such as nearness to salt water. The City of Cape Coral's condominium inspection FAQ says its buildings are not located within three miles of the coastline, so the 30-year schedule applies. A building with a 1996 certificate of occupancy turns 30 in 2026, so its first inspection is due by December 31, 2026.
| Step | Rule |
|---|---|
| Notice | The City's building official sends written notice by certified mail; the City says it arrives about 180 days before the due date. The association must tell owners within 14 days. |
| Phase one | A visual examination by a licensed architect or engineer, due within 180 days of the notice |
| Phase two | Only if phase one finds substantial structural deterioration; a progress report is due within 180 days after the phase one report |
| Repairs | Must begin within 365 days of the phase two report |
| Owner copy | Within 45 days of the report, the association sends owners the inspector's summary, whatever the findings, and posts it |
| Penalties | The City says late inspections or repairs can bring penalties up to and including liens on the building |
Source: Florida Statutes section 553.899 (2025); City of Cape Coral condominium inspections FAQ (retrieved October 28, 2026). The City's Building Division is at 1015 Cultural Park Blvd, Cape Coral, FL 33990.
SIRS. Every residential condo building three habitable stories or higher needs a structural integrity reserve study at least every 10 years. It covers the roof, structure including load-bearing walls and primary structural members, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, windows and exterior doors, and other items whose deferred maintenance or replacement cost exceeds the threshold, which the state posts as $25,675 for 2026. It must be performed by a Florida-licensed engineer or architect, or a certified reserve specialist or professional reserve analyst.
For associations that existed on or before July 1, 2022, the SIRS was due by December 31, 2025. An association that pairs it with a required milestone inspection may take until December 31, 2026, and may delay the SIRS up to two budget years after a milestone inspection. Within 45 days of completing the study, the association must give owners a copy or notice that it is available and file the state's SIRS reporting form.
Can a Cape Coral condo association waive reserves?
Not for SIRS items. For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, an owner-controlled association that must have a SIRS may not vote to waive or reduce reserves for SIRS components, and may use those reserves only for those components. Associations that waived under an earlier budget had to begin funding per the study by January 1, 2026.
Data updated: October 2026.
The 2025 law (HB 913) added a narrow pause. If a milestone inspection was done in the prior two calendar years, a majority of the total voting interests may pause or reduce reserve contributions for up to two consecutive annual budgets, for budgets adopted on or before December 31, 2028, to fund the milestone repairs. A SIRS must be done before contributions resume.
Associations may fund SIRS items through regular assessments, special assessments, lines of credit or loans. A special assessment, line of credit or loan for reserves needs a majority of the total voting interests, and a line of credit for milestone or SIRS costs must be disclosed in the annual financial statement and to later buyers. Special assessment funds may be used only for the purpose stated in the notice.
Where to check whether an association filed its SIRS
The Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) publishes a SIRS reporting database listing associations that submitted a completed SIRS reporting form. It shows filings exactly as submitted, usually within one business day, and is not a copy of the study. Search it by association name, then ask for the study itself in your document package.
Data updated: October 2026.
A missing association is not proof of anything: the database lists only associations that completed and submitted the form. Milestone reports go to the City and to owners, not to a statewide database.
Start at the DBPR SIRS reporting page and the DBPR milestone and SIRS explainer. The same division runs a Condominium Ombudsman office for owners.
What is an estoppel certificate and what does it cost?
An estoppel certificate is the association's written statement of what a unit owes and what comes due during its term. The association must issue it within 10 business days of a written or electronic request. The statute caps the fee at $250, plus $100 for delivery within 3 business days. It is valid for 30 days.
Data updated: October 2026.
The certificate is valid 30 days if hand-delivered or sent electronically and 35 days if mailed. If the association misses the 10 business day deadline, no fee may be charged, and the fee is refunded on request if the sale does not close. The statute lets the dollar caps be adjusted for inflation every five years, so confirm the current amount on the request form.
The certificate matters because a buyer becomes jointly and severally liable with the seller for assessments that came due before the transfer (section 718.116). It lists the regular assessment, the paid-through date, itemized special assessments and amounts scheduled to come due. Who pays the estoppel fee is a contract term, so check your contract.
From January 1, 2026, associations with 25 or more units must keep a website or app posting the declaration, bylaws, rules, budgets, financial reports, inspection reports, the SIRS and the last 12 months of approved minutes and meeting recordings. Twelve months of minutes is the fastest way to spot a proposed assessment.
What does a Cape Coral condo cost each month?
A Cape Coral condo's carrying cost is the mortgage, property tax and City assessments, an HO-6 insurance policy, flood insurance where needed, and association dues. Dues vary by building, so see the budget. The 2025 combined tax rate in the main City district was 15.3806 mills, and the City adds fire and stormwater assessments per parcel.
Data updated: October 2026.
We do not print a worked monthly total on this page, because we have no dated mortgage rate or Cape Coral HO-6 insurance average in our research, and dues come from each building's budget. Every dollar example below is an example, not a quote.
Property tax and the City's assessments on a condo
The 2025 combined tax rate in Lee County Property Appraiser district 057, the main City of Cape Coral district, was 15.3806 mills, or about $15.38 per $1,000 of taxable value, before the City's assessments. The City's own operating rate was 5.1471 mills in 2025, and the FY2027 City rate was proposed at 5.1988 mills.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Taxing authority (district 057) | Mills, 2025 |
|---|---|
| Lee County General Revenue | 3.7623 |
| Public School, Local Board | 2.2480 |
| Public School, State Law | 3.0710 |
| City of Cape Coral | 5.1471 |
| Lee County Library District | 0.4218 |
| South Florida Water Management District (three levies) | 0.2301 |
| Lee County All Hazards Protection District | 0.0693 |
| Lee County Mosquito Control District | 0.2116 |
| Lee County Hyacinth Control District | 0.0192 |
| West Coast Inland Navigation District | 0.0394 |
| City of Cape Coral Parks Voted Debt Service | 0.1608 |
| Total | 15.3806 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 Taxing District Millage Book (preliminary, printed August 11, 2026), which carries the 2025 adopted rates for district 057; City of Cape Coral FY2026 budget release (September 30, 2025) and FY2027 proposed budget release (July 28, 2026). The FY2027 City rate of 5.1988 mills was proposed as the rolled-back rate and is not presented here as final.
As an example, not a quote: 15.3806 mills on $210,000 of taxable value is about $3,230 a year in ad valorem tax. Taxable value is set by the Property Appraiser and is usually not the sale price, and exemptions reduce it. Read the unit's TRIM notice for the real figure.
City assessments. The City bills a two-tier Fire Service Assessment: for FY2027, $341.63 per parcel (Tier 1) plus $3.16 per $5,000 of structure value (Tier 2). Stormwater is $163 per equivalent residential unit. Solid waste is $384.25 per unit, but only for residential property with 4 units or less, so owners in larger condo buildings usually see trash in their dues instead. As an example only, a unit with $150,000 of structure value would carry about $436 of FY2027 fire assessment ($341.63 plus 30 times $3.16); how the City assigns a condo unit's share of structure value is on the unit's record.
Utility Extension Project (UEP). Parts of Cape Coral carry City water and sewer installments on the tax bill. The City's free detailed payoff request shows any open UEP balance for a parcel, so decide in the contract who pays it.
Homestead and caps. If the unit is your permanent residence on January 1 and you file by March 1, the homestead exemption takes up to $25,000 off assessed value for all levies, plus up to $25,722 more (2025, inflation-adjusted) for non-school levies on value above $50,000. Save Our Homes then limits yearly growth in assessed value to the lower of 3 percent or CPI. A non-homestead condo has a 10 percent annual cap on non-school levies, which resets on a sale.
The November 2026 ballot. HJR 1F is on the November 3, 2026 ballot. If approved, it would raise the non-school homestead exemption to $150,000 in 2027 and $250,000 in 2028 and lower the non-homestead assessment cap from 10 percent to 5 percent starting January 1, 2027. It needs 60 percent of the vote to pass.
Paying the bill. Lee County mails tax bills in November with discounts of 4 percent in November, 3 percent in December, 2 percent in January and 1 percent in February; the bill is due March 31. The City's assessments appear on the same bill.
Association dues: what drives them and how to verify a building's budget
Dues vary by building, see the budget. Two Florida rules push dues up: the association must carry adequate property insurance, with replacement cost re-checked at least every 3 years, and buildings three habitable stories or higher must fund SIRS reserves without a waiver. Lender reserve standards add pressure on top of state law.
Data updated: October 2026.
What the dues pay for differs by building, and the budget is the only reliable list. In larger buildings, trash usually sits in the dues because the City's solid waste assessment covers only buildings of 4 units or less. The association's deductibles and uninsured losses are a common expense of all owners, so a hurricane deductible can turn into a special assessment.
A building can follow Florida law and still fail a lender's review. Florida allows a baseline funding plan for SIRS reserves, which keeps cash above zero, but Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac no longer accept a baseline-funded study as their reserve exception for applications on or after August 3, 2026. That gap is a reason to read the budget before you offer.
HO-6 insurance and the master policy
Florida law splits a condo's insurance. The association's master policy covers the building as originally installed and common elements. The unit owner's HO-6 policy covers floor, wall and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, built-in cabinets and countertops, window treatments and personal property. The owner's policy is excess over the association's.
Data updated: October 2026.
Section 627.714 requires unit owner policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2010 to include at least $2,000 of loss assessment coverage, with a deductible no higher than $250. That is small next to a share of a hurricane deductible, so ask your agent about a higher loss assessment limit. The board sets the master policy deductibles, and they must be funded.
Citizens Property Insurance. Since 2023, Citizens condo unit owner policies no longer need flood insurance to stay eligible with Citizens. Lenders still require flood coverage for buildings in mapped high risk zones. A unit with combined dwelling and contents replacement cost of $700,000 or more is not eligible with Citizens, and Citizens is generally not available when a private carrier offers coverage within 20 percent of the Citizens premium.
Citizens cut its 2026 homeowners multiperil rates by 8.8 percent on average. For HO-6 policies from July 1, 2026, primary residence policies were capped at a 2 percent decrease and non-primary policies at no change, so a seasonal owner should not expect the primary residence cut. Citizens also treats a condominium as ineligible for wind-only commercial residential coverage if 50 percent or more of its units rent more than 8 times a year for under 30 days.
Can you get a mortgage on a Cape Coral condo?
Often, but condo financing depends on the building as well as the buyer. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac retired their Limited and Streamlined Review paths for applications on or after August 3, 2026, so most established buildings need a full project review of budget, reserves, insurance and repairs. Ask your lender about the building before you offer. This is not loan advice.
Data updated: October 2026.
As Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac retired their quick review paths, Limited Review and Streamlined Review, for applications dated on or after August 3, 2026, so those projects generally need a Full Review unless they qualify for a waiver. Ask your lender how a Full Review now treats unfinished repairs and the building's reserve study.
| Fannie Mae project test (Selling Guide, August 5, 2026 version) | Rule |
|---|---|
| Reserves (Full Review) | Budgeted reserves of at least 10 percent of budgeted assessment income; special assessments cannot replace them |
| Delinquency | No more than 15 percent of units 60 or more days late on regular dues |
| Critical repairs | Ineligible if repairs affecting safety, structure, habitability or financial viability are needed; unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within 12 months count as critical |
| Inspection reports | Lender reviews a structural or mechanical inspection completed within 3 years |
| Commercial space | Nonresidential space may not exceed 35 percent |
| Single-entity ownership | 21 or more units: no one entity may own more than 20 percent |
| Condo-hotel | Ineligible if operated as a hotel, with rental pooling, or licensed as a hotel or resort |
Source: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-03 and B4-2.2-02 (August 5, 2026 versions); Fannie Mae project standards FAQ (March 2026); Freddie Mac condominium unit mortgage FAQ.
Florida Realtors reported that the replacement reserve expectation rises from 10 percent to 15 percent of annual budgeted income beginning in January 2027. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide page we read on October 30, 2026 still showed 10 percent, so ask your lender which rule applies to your application date.
Seasonal rentals alone do not make a building a condo-hotel under Fannie Mae's 2026 FAQ, and Freddie Mac retired its 50 percent owner-occupancy requirement for established projects.
Down payment by path. Fannie Mae's Eligibility Matrix (effective April 1, 2026) allows as little as 3 percent down on a principal residence purchase with conditions, 10 percent on a second home and 15 percent on an investment property, and lower loan-to-value limits can apply depending on the project review type.
FHA. FHA lends on units in HUD-approved projects, which you can check in HUD's FHA condominium search (statuses include Approved, Expired, Rejected and Withdrawn). In a project that is not approved, FHA may allow a single-unit approval if the project is complete, has at least 5 units and meets FHA's tests; single-unit approvals are limited to 10 percent of units, or 2 loans in projects under 10 units.
VA. VA approves condo projects one at a time; a unit is eligible only if its project is on VA's approved list. Ask your lender to check.
Are Cape Coral condos in a flood zone?
It depends on the building, because zones are set building by building. Cape Coral's current FEMA flood maps took effect November 17, 2022. Zones beginning with A or V are FEMA's high risk Special Flood Hazard Area, and X is outside it, though the City notes flooding still happens in X zones. Check each building's address before you offer.
Data updated: October 2026.
How to look up a building's flood zone
Use two official lookups. The City of Cape Coral's Forerunner flood risk check shows the flood zone, base flood elevation and design flood elevation by address, and hosts many existing elevation certificates. FEMA's Flood Map Service Center at msc.fema.gov shows the effective map and lets you save a printable FIRMette for the address.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Step | Tool | What it shows |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of Cape Coral Forerunner flood risk check (linked from the City flood page) | Flood zone, base flood elevation, design flood elevation, existing elevation certificates |
| 2 | City GIS, "Flood Zones (Firm)" layer | The zone for the parcel |
| 3 | FEMA Flood Map Service Center | The effective FIRM panel and a FIRMette |
| 4 | Lee County Know Your Zone | The evacuation zone, A to E, which is a separate surge map |
| 5 | The association | The building's elevation certificate, flood policy declarations and post-storm permits |
Source: City of Cape Coral Flood Protection and Information page; FEMA Flood Map Service Center; Lee County Know Your Zone (all retrieved October 28, 2026).
A flood zone and an evacuation zone are two different maps. The flood zone sets insurance and building rules; the evacuation zone tells you when to leave in a storm. Buildings built before 1993 may not have an elevation certificate on file, and a licensed surveyor can prepare one. In Cape Coral, a structure below FEMA's base flood elevation plus one foot is not considered flood compliant under the City's freeboard rule.
Flood insurance for condos: two layers
Condo flood insurance comes in two layers. The association's federal flood policy, the Residential Condominium Building Association Policy (RCBAP), covers the building up to $250,000 times the number of units and does not cover owners' contents. A unit owner can add a Dwelling Form policy, but federal benefits per unit are capped at $250,000 across both.
Data updated: October 2026.
The RCBAP pays building losses at replacement cost, with a coinsurance penalty if the building is insured below 80 percent of replacement cost. Contents coverage is separate, at actual cash value, up to $250,000, and Increased Cost of Compliance pays up to $30,000 toward elevating or floodproofing. The unit owner's Dwelling Form covers the unit and loss assessments as excess over the association policy and excludes association deductibles.
Federal flood policies have a 30-day waiting period, and homeowner and HO-6 policies do not cover flood. Lenders require flood coverage for buildings in a mapped high risk zone. Ask for the association's flood declarations page to see the actual limit and deductible before you choose your own coverage.
The City's discount. The City of Cape Coral reports a Community Rating System Class 5, which takes 25 percent off federal flood premiums in A, AE and V zones and 10 percent in X zones (City page, retrieved October 28, 2026). The City joined the program in 1991 and reached Class 5 in 2010.
That discount nearly went away. In April 2024 FEMA announced it would drop Cape Coral to Class 10 over post-Ian substantial damage tracking and permit records, then reversed in November 2024 after the City filed a corrective action plan. The buyer lesson: for any building rebuilt after a storm, ask the association for the permits and any substantial damage determination.
The 50 percent rule in Cape Coral
The 50 percent rule says that if the cost of an improvement or of repairing storm damage equals or exceeds 50 percent of the building's market value, the building must meet current flood rules. In Cape Coral that means at least one foot above FEMA's base flood elevation. The City counts the current project only, not a running total of past work.
Data updated: October 2026.
The rule is in Article VI of the City's Land Use and Development Regulations. Substantial damage compares the cost to restore the building with 50 percent of its market value before the damage; substantial improvement compares the cost of the work with 50 percent of market value before the work. Florida's 2025 law SB 180 bars local governments in the federal flood program from adopting cumulative substantial improvement periods, so a five-year lookback no longer applies.
What Ian, Helene and Milton did in Cape Coral
The National Hurricane Center estimated Hurricane Ian's storm surge at 6 to 9 feet above ground at Cape Coral, Pine Island and the mouth of the Caloosahatchee after its September 28, 2022 landfall on Cayo Costa. In 2024, Milton brought 4 to 6 feet of surge along the Caloosahatchee area and Helene 3 to 5 feet from south of Englewood to Bonita Beach.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Storm | Surge range (NHC, above ground) | Fort Myers tide gauge peak (above mean higher high water) |
|---|---|---|
| Ian, September 2022 | 6 to 9 feet at Cape Coral and the Caloosahatchee mouth | 7.26 feet |
| Helene, September 2024 | 3 to 5 feet, south of Englewood to Bonita Beach | 5.12 feet |
| Milton, October 2024 | 4 to 6 feet, south of Boca Grande through Bonita Beach, including the Caloosahatchee | 5.27 feet |
Source: National Hurricane Center Tropical Cyclone Reports for Ian (AL092022), Helene (AL092024, updated February 17, 2026) and Milton (AL142024, March 31, 2025). Tide gauge readings use a tidal datum and are not ground-level depths.
NOAA's Fort Myers tide gauge on the Caloosahatchee shows relative sea level rising 3.62 millimeters a year, plus or minus 0.40, over 1965 to 2025. That is a long-run average, not a forecast.
Florida's seller flood disclosure
Florida's section 689.302 requires sellers of residential real property to give buyers a written flood disclosure at or before contract. Since October 1, 2025 it covers known flood damage, flood insurance claims and flood assistance from any source. Buyers of a Cape Coral condo resale should expect the form; read all three answers.
Data updated: October 2026.
The form does not state the FEMA flood zone, so check the zone separately with the lookups above. The original law took effect October 1, 2024.
Can you rent out a Cape Coral condo, and are pets allowed?
It depends on the building. Rental minimums and pet rules are set by each association's recorded documents; we pull them for every building you consider. On top of the association's rules, the City of Cape Coral requires annual rental registration from January 1, 2026: $35 a year for long-term rentals and $350 a year for short-term rentals.
Data updated: October 2026.
We do not print a rental minimum or pet rule for any named building, because no association we researched publishes its leasing minimum or pet rule publicly, and secondhand summaries are not reliable. The declaration, the rules and the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet, which must describe leasing restrictions, are the sources.
Three layers apply to a Cape Coral condo you plan to rent.
- The association. The declaration and rules must allow the rental term, and they may also limit how often a unit can be rented or require approval of tenants.
- The City. Every rented residential property in Cape Coral, condos included, registers annually with the City under Resolution 279-25, effective January 1, 2026: $35 a year for rentals of more than 6 months and $350 a year for 6 months or less. Registration and renewal run through the City's online self-service portal. Check the City's current minimum-stay rule before planning short stays.
- The state. A condo unit rented more than three times a calendar year for periods of less than 30 consecutive days is a transient public lodging establishment, and a condo unit used that way is a vacation rental that needs a license from DBPR's Division of Hotels and Restaurants (sections 509.013 and 509.242).
Rental rules can change after you buy, and you do not inherit the seller's exceptions. Under section 718.110, an amendment that bans rentals, changes the rental term or limits how often a unit can be rented binds owners who voted for it and owners who take title after it is adopted. A seller who was grandfathered under an older rule does not pass that exception to you, so read the rental rules in force at closing.
Source: City of Cape Coral City Clerk rental property registration page (retrieved October 28, 2026); Florida Statutes 718.110, 509.013 and 509.242 (2025).
Are there 55+ condos in Cape Coral?
Some Cape Coral condominiums may be age-restricted, and neighboring buildings often are not. Age restrictions are set building by building under the federal housing for older persons exemption and must be read in the recorded declaration. We check the declaration for any building you consider rather than relying on a listing description.
Data updated: October 2026.
We do not label any Cape Coral building as 55+ on this page, because we have not read a recorded declaration or association statement that confirms one. A listing remark or a website description is not enough: the recorded declaration and its amendments decide whether a building is age-restricted.
What should you ask for before you buy a Cape Coral condo?
Ask for the association's full document set before you write an offer, so the 7-day resale window is not spent waiting. The list below comes from Florida law and the lender rules on this page, and it is the same for a 1960s canal building in 33904 or a river tower at Tarpon Point.
Data updated: October 2026.
- The budget and the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet. Read the assessment by unit type and what it includes.
- The governing documents. Declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, including any age, rental, pet, dock and approval rules.
- The SIRS. If the building is three habitable stories or higher, ask for the study date, the recommended reserve, the reserve balance, and whether the association took a loan, line of credit or special assessment to fund it. Check the DBPR SIRS reporting database too.
- The milestone inspection summary. If one applies, ask whether the City sent notice, which phase it reached and whether repair permits are open.
- Twelve months of minutes and the association website. Associations with 25 or more units must post minutes, budgets, financial reports, inspection reports and the SIRS.
- An estoppel certificate. It takes up to 10 business days and shows what the unit owes and what comes due.
- Master policy declarations. Ask for the wind and flood policies, the deductibles, the replacement cost appraisal date (at least every 3 years) and any open claims.
- Your own quotes. Get HO-6 and flood quotes for the exact unit before your window closes.
- Flood zone and elevation certificate. Check the City's Forerunner lookup and FEMA's map, and ask for the building's elevation certificate.
- Post-storm permits. For any building rebuilt after Ian, Helene or Milton, ask for permits and any substantial damage determination.
- Dock and slip rights. Ask whether any slip is deeded, assigned or leased, and from whom.
- Special assessments and litigation. Ask for the amount, purpose and payoff date of any voted or proposed assessment, and whether any lawsuit is pending.
- Your lender's view. Ask early whether the project passes full review or has critical repairs.
- The seller's flood disclosure. Expect the section 689.302 form at or before contract.
- UEP and City balances. Request the City's free detailed payoff report for the parcel.
Your Cape Coral agents at Domain Realty Group
Domain Realty Group is a team of about 40 agents founded in 2008 and led by Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671), who bring over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, has $2.5 billion in team production and 4,000+ transactions. RealTrends 2026: #5 in Florida.
Data updated: October 2026.
The agents below can help with Cape Coral condo searches. Each line comes from the agent's own bio page. Meet the full roster on our agents page or learn more about Domain Realty Group.
- Jesse McGreevy: Co-Founder and REALTOR.
- Marc Comisar: Co-Founder and Broker Associate.
- Monica Bernd: "Cape Coral to Naples" Realtor; 2020 Domain Brokerage Rookie of the Year.
- Glen Tarnowski: Realtor, Marco Island to Cape Coral, 20+ years.
- Kirstin Coverdale: Realtor, licensed since 2006, serves Cape Coral.
- Ashley Prescott: Realtor since 2014, serves Cape Coral.
What clients say about working with our agents:
★★★★★ "Jesse McGreevy is a Guru, and his staff won't disappoint either. They found my perfect forever home, and it came with a cottage they are helping me rent. If I ever decide to move again, I'm using Domain Realty." Verified Google review. Ideas Boutique, on working with Jesse McGreevy of Domain Realty Group.
Read more on our client reviews page.
Ready to tour Cape Coral condos?
Call Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, at 239-441-2816 or use our contact page. We have three offices: Bonita Springs at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, FL 34134; Naples at 9180 Galleria Ct #200, FL 34109; and Fort Myers at 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, FL 33919. We do not have a Cape Coral office. Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage.
If you are comparing Southwest Florida condo markets, our Port Charlotte condos for sale page covers the Charlotte County market built on the same county-record method. Our Bonita Springs condos for sale page covers another Lee County market on the same footing.
Thinking of selling a Cape Coral condo?
Many condo buyers are also owners. If you own a Cape Coral unit and want to know how the recorded sales on this page apply to it, Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar's McGreevy and Comisar team can show you what a Cape Coral condo is worth by canal and ZIP.
Frequently asked questions about Cape Coral condos for sale
These are the questions buyers ask most about Cape Coral condos, answered from the county record and the research on this page. For the sales figures we tracked 535 qualified condo sales recorded September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026, the newest sale in the Lee County file. Figures are citywide unless stated.
Data updated: October 2026.
How much do condos cost in Cape Coral?
The Cape Coral condo median was $210,000 on 535 qualified sales in the 12 months to September 25, 2026. By ZIP the median was $160,000 in 33990, $185,000 in 33909, $199,900 in 33904, $255,000 in 33991 and $265,000 in 33914. River condos recorded a $670,000 median and condos with no water frontage $155,000. These are recorded sales, not asking prices.
Can I buy a Cape Coral condo for under $200,000?
Yes, in many buildings. The citywide median is $210,000, and condos with no water frontage recorded a $155,000 median on 166 sales. ZIP 33990 had a $160,000 median and 33909 a $185,000 median. Lower prices often come with older buildings, so check dues, reserves, the milestone and SIRS status, insurance and financing before you offer.
What is the most expensive condominium in Cape Coral?
In our roster of condominiums with 20 or more units, Tarpon Landings at Tarpon Point recorded the highest median: 13 qualified sales at $875,000 in 12 months, and 20 sales at $955,000 in 24 months, at $308 a square foot. Marina View at Cape Harbour recorded 3 sales at $750,000 and the Lake Homes at Tarpon Gardens 4 sales at $612,500.
Are Cape Coral condo prices dropping?
We print recorded sales, not a forecast. For buildings with sales in both windows, compare the 12-month and 24-month medians in the tables above: Tarpon Landings recorded $875,000 in 12 months against $955,000 over 24 months, Marina South $425,000 against $463,000, and Casa di Fiori $215,000 against $216,500. Ask us for a building's full sales history before you make an offer.
Which Cape Coral condos are on the river?
The county roll codes 25 qualified condo sales in 12 months as river frontage, at a $670,000 median, and 7 more as river frontage with a dock, at $450,000. River buildings include Tarpon Landings at Tarpon Point and, in 33904, Harbor South, River Towers and The Rivers condominiums I to IV. The 33904 river buildings sold far below Tarpon Landings, so the building matters as much as the water.
Do Cape Coral condos come with a boat slip?
Sometimes. Tarpon Point Marina assigns and rents its slips, and its permit keeps at least 90 percent of berths available to the public, so a Tarpon Landings purchase does not come with a deeded slip. Cape Harbour's wet slips are leased from Safe Harbor. Some 33904 and 33914 buildings have docks on the roll; the recorded documents say who holds them.
Which Cape Coral condos have Gulf access?
Condos on the Caloosahatchee River and on saltwater canals connected to the Gulf can reach open water. Tarpon Point Marina is off Intracoastal marker 92, about three miles from the Gulf. The City completed the Chiquita Lock removal on June 17, 2025 and warns of shallow areas. Lake condominiums such as Concordia have no Gulf access. We confirm the route for any unit.
Do Cape Coral condos have HOA fees?
Yes. Condo owners pay association dues set by each association's budget, and dues vary by building, so see the budget. What dues include differs, and a hurricane deductible or SIRS reserve shortfall can become a special assessment. The estoppel certificate, the budget and the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet show the real figure for a unit.
What is the 50 rule in Cape Coral?
If repairs or improvements cost 50 percent or more of a building's market value, the building must meet current flood rules, which in Cape Coral means at least one foot above FEMA's base flood elevation. The City counts the current project, not a running total, and Florida's 2025 SB 180 bars cumulative lookback periods. For a condo, a building-wide rebuild is where it matters.
Does a Cape Coral condo need a milestone inspection?
Only if the building has three or more habitable stories. The first inspection is due by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years. Cape Coral applies the 30-year schedule because the City says its buildings are not within three miles of the coastline. Buildings with a 1992 or earlier certificate were due by the end of 2024.
What is a SIRS and why should a buyer care?
A structural integrity reserve study looks at the roof, structure, fireproofing, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing, windows and exterior doors at least every 10 years and sets reserves for them. Associations that must have one cannot waive those reserves in budgets adopted from December 31, 2024. An underfunded study can mean a future special assessment, and lenders read it too.
How long do I have to back out of a Cape Coral condo contract?
On a resale, 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after you receive the association documents. It was 3 days before July 1, 2025. On a developer sale, 15 days after signing and receiving the required documents. Any waiver has no effect, and both rights end at closing. Deliver written notice within the window.
Am I responsible for the seller's unpaid condo fees?
Florida makes a new owner jointly and severally liable with the prior owner for assessments that came due before the transfer, so the estoppel certificate and the closing payoff protect you. The certificate costs up to $250, plus $100 if expedited, is issued within 10 business days and is valid 30 days if hand-delivered or emailed.
Can a condo association change its rental rules after I buy?
Yes, by amendment. Under section 718.110, an amendment that bans rentals or limits their length or frequency binds owners who voted for it and owners who buy afterward. A buyer does not inherit the seller's grandfathered rental rights. Read the rental rules in force at closing, and do not rely on how the seller rented the unit.
Can I rent my Cape Coral condo on a short-term basis?
Only if the association's documents allow it. You also register the rental with the City each year, $350 for rentals of 6 months or less from January 1, 2026, and a unit rented more than three times a year for under 30 days needs a state vacation rental license from DBPR. Check the City's current minimum-stay rule too.
What flood zone is a Cape Coral condo in?
It depends on the building. Cape Coral's current FEMA maps took effect November 17, 2022. Zones beginning with A or V are the high risk Special Flood Hazard Area, and X is outside it, though flooding still happens in X zones. Check an address with the City's Forerunner flood lookup or FEMA's Map Service Center.
Do I need flood insurance on a Cape Coral condo?
If the building is in a mapped high risk zone and you have a mortgage, your lender will require flood coverage. Homeowner and HO-6 policies do not cover flood, federal flood policies have a 30-day waiting period, and the association's master flood policy does not cover your contents, so quote both layers for the exact unit.
Does the association's flood policy cover my unit?
Partly. An association RCBAP covers the building up to $250,000 times the number of units, at replacement cost, but not owners' contents. A unit owner Dwelling Form policy can add coverage and loss assessment protection, with federal benefits per unit capped at $250,000 across both policies. Ask for the association's flood declarations page to see the limit and deductible.
How much storm surge did Hurricane Ian bring to Cape Coral?
The National Hurricane Center estimated 6 to 9 feet of surge above ground at Cape Coral, Pine Island and the mouth of the Caloosahatchee. The Fort Myers tide gauge peaked at 7.26 feet above mean higher high water. In 2024, Milton brought 4 to 6 feet along the Caloosahatchee area and Helene 3 to 5 feet.
Can I get an FHA or VA loan on a Cape Coral condo?
FHA lends on units in HUD-approved projects, which you can check in HUD's condo search, or through a single-unit approval in a completed project of at least 5 units. VA approves projects one at a time, so the project must be on VA's list. Approval status changes, so verify the building before writing an offer.
What changed for condo mortgages in 2026?
Fannie Mae retired Limited Review and Freddie Mac ended Streamlined Review for applications on or after August 3, 2026, so most established buildings need a full project review. Repairs tied to safety or structure must be finished, even if funded, and a baseline-funded reserve study no longer satisfies the agency reserve test. This is not loan advice.
Are new condos being built in Cape Coral?
No new for-sale condo tower was under construction in Cape Coral as of October 2026. The new attached homes for sale are builder townhomes in northeast Cape Coral, from the mid $200s as advertised. Bimini East (approved October 21, 2026) and Seven Islands (approved January 21, 2026) are approved mixed-use projects that may include for-sale residences, years from closings.
Is a townhome in Cape Coral a condo?
Not always. Townhome is a building style; it can be a condominium unit under a recorded declaration or a fee simple home on its own lot under a homeowners association. The ownership form changes the loan review, the insurance split and which Florida laws apply. We read the declaration or plat before calling any attached home a condo.
What are the property taxes on a Cape Coral condo?
The 2025 combined rate in the main City district was 15.3806 mills, or about $15.38 per $1,000 of taxable value, before the City's fire and stormwater assessments. As an example, not a quote, $210,000 of taxable value would carry about $3,230 a year. Exemptions and the Property Appraiser's taxable value change the real figure, so read the TRIM notice.
How do I find who manages a Cape Coral condo building?
Ask the listing agent for the association's name as it appears on the recorded declaration, then check the association's website, which buildings of 25 or more units must keep from January 1, 2026. The estoppel certificate also names the association contact. Several Cape Coral communities have more than one legal association, so match the exact name.
Where do these Cape Coral condo facts come from?
Every figure on this page comes from the sources below or from simple arithmetic on them. County sales data was compiled by Domain Realty Group from the Lee County Property Appraiser's roll and recorded sales files and is not an official county publication. We tracked 535 qualified condo sales and 9,026 condominium parcels. We link only government, association, marina and first-party sources.
Data updated: October 2026.
County, City, state and federal sources
All sources were retrieved October 28, 2026 unless another date is shown.
- Lee County Property Appraiser, parcel data download, October 25, 2026.
- Lee County Property Appraiser, sale data files, September 25, 2026.
- Florida Department of Revenue, DOR land use codes.
- Lee County Property Appraiser, 2026 Taxing District Millage Book (preliminary), August 11, 2026.
- Lee County Tax Collector, property taxes.
- City of Cape Coral, assessments, FY2025 to FY2027.
- City of Cape Coral, Fire Service Assessment.
- City of Cape Coral, FY2026 budget release, September 30, 2025.
- City of Cape Coral, FY2027 proposed budget release, July 28, 2026.
- City of Cape Coral, condominium inspections FAQ.
- City of Cape Coral, Building Division.
- City of Cape Coral, Flood Protection and Information.
- City of Cape Coral, Substantial Improvement Requirements.
- City of Cape Coral, Chiquita Lock removal, June 17, 2025.
- City of Cape Coral, Bimini Square.
- City of Cape Coral, Bimini Basin East.
- City of Cape Coral, Northwest Cape Seven Islands.
- City of Cape Coral, Cape Coral Grove.
- City of Cape Coral, Yacht Club Community Park.
- City of Cape Coral, rental property registration, January 1, 2026.
- Lee County, FEMA map changes (2022 FIRMs), November 17, 2022.
- Lee County, 2026 FEMA map changes.
- Lee County, Know Your Zone.
- Florida Statutes 718.503.
- Florida Statutes 553.899.
- Florida Statutes 718.112.
- Florida Statutes 718.116.
- Florida Statutes 718.111.
- Florida Statutes 718.110.
- Florida Statutes 718.202.
- Florida Statutes 718.504.
- Florida Statutes 718.103 and 720.301.
- Florida Statutes 627.714.
- Florida Statutes 627.351.
- Florida Statutes 689.302.
- Florida Statutes 509.013 and 509.242.
- Florida Statutes 196.031, 193.155 and 196.011.
- Florida Senate, HB 913 (2025), 2025.
- Florida Senate, HB 1021 (2024), 2024.
- Florida Senate, SB 180 (2025) bill summary.
- Florida Senate, SB 948 (2025) bill summary.
- Florida DBPR, SIRS reporting.
- Florida DBPR, milestone and SIRS information.
- Florida DBPR, reserve threshold, 2026.
- Citizens Property Insurance, updated flood requirements, June 1, 2023.
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 rates, March 4, 2026.
- Citizens Property Insurance, July 2026 rate rule, April 30, 2026.
- FEMA NFIP, condominium building association policy summary, 2024.
- FEMA NFIP, Standard Flood Insurance Policy commentary.
- FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
- National Hurricane Center, Ian report, Helene report and Milton report.
- NOAA, US station sea level trends, 2025.
- Fannie Mae, project standards FAQ, 2026.
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-03, August 5, 2026.
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.2-02, August 5, 2026.
- Fannie Mae, Eligibility Matrix, April 1, 2026.
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-01 and B4-2.1-02.
- Freddie Mac, condominium unit mortgage FAQ, 2026.
- HUD, FHA condominiums and HUD FHA-approved condominium search.
Association and marina sources
- Tarpon Landings.
- Tarpon Point Marina and marina rules and regulations.
- Tarpon Point.
- Safe Harbor Cape Harbour, August 17, 2026.
- Concordia at Cape Coral.
