Barefoot Beach Club Condos for Sale in Bonita Springs, FL
Barefoot Beach Club is four condominiums, Club I to IV, with 348 units in 12 seven-level buildings at 253 to 269 Barefoot Beach Boulevard, inside the gated Barefoot Beach community on the Collier County side of Bonita Springs, ZIP 34134. Eight buildings with 232 units sit on the Gulf side of the boulevard and four buildings with 116 units sit on the east side. In the 12 months to October 2, 2026, Collier County recorded 14 qualified Club sales at a $1,175,000 median. On October 21, 2026, the Southwest Florida MLS showed 17 Club listings, with asks from $1,200,000 to $3,995,000 and a $1,645,000 median ask. For the whole gated community, see Barefoot Beach homes for sale. Below are the building-by-building records, every qualified sale of the last 24 months, the county's milestone map, floor plans, permits and the rules a buyer reads before an offer. Data updated: October 2026.
Barefoot Beach Club at a glance
| Measure | Barefoot Beach Club | Layer and window |
|---|---|---|
| Location and gate | 253 to 269 Barefoot Beach Boulevard, unincorporated Collier County, mailing address Bonita Springs 34134. Staffing the guardhouse 24 hours a day is a recorded covenant | Turnover Agreement, 2009, OR 4519 PG 1839; Collier County parcel layer |
| Condominiums and units | Club I 82, Club II 126, Club III 92, Club IV 48: 348 units | Recorded declarations, Section 1.33 |
| Buildings and sides | 12 seven-level buildings: 8 on the Gulf side (232 units), 4 on the east side (116 units) | Collier County roll; county milestone points |
| Floor plans | Five: 1,604, 1,726, 2,003, 2,226 and 2,408 sq ft | Collier County base area |
| Certificates of occupancy | February 25, 1991 to January 24, 1995 | Collier milestone buildings list, January 2026 |
| Recorded sales | 12 months: 14 at a $1,175,000 median. 24 months: 25 at $1,450,000. 60 months: 34 at $1,800,000 | Collier County recorded qualified sales, windows ending October 2, 2026 |
| MLS closings | 12 months: 18 at $1,200,000. 24 months: 31 at $1,400,000 | Southwest Florida MLS closings, pulled October 21, 2026, cut by street number |
| On the market | 17 active listings, asks $1,200,000 to $3,995,000 | Southwest Florida MLS, October 21, 2026 |
| Milestone map | 6 buildings listed "Milestone Completed," 6 listed "Milestone Delinquent" | Collier County's public milestone map, last edited October 20, 2026 |
| Roof permits | All 12 buildings, 2022 to 2024 (15 county roof permits) | Collier County monthly issued-permit files |
| FEMA flood zones | Zone AE at base flood elevation 10 or 11 feet at 11 building points; VE 12 at one, and at or within about 13 meters of seven Gulf-side buildings | FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, queried at county milestone points |
| Rentals | 30 consecutive days minimum, 3 leases a year, 1-year maximum | Master Declaration, Article 8 (Clerk document 4042957) |
| Pets | 45 lb aggregate; 20 lb aggregate in Club I | Master Declaration 6.14; Club I declaration 14.15 |
| Evacuation | Zone A | Collier County evacuation layer, October 27, 2026 |
USDA NAIP aerial of the Barefoot Beach Club buildings along Barefoot Beach Boulevard, between the Gulf beach and the bay-side preserve, flown February 13, 2023 (public domain).
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Recorded sales, MLS closings, milestone records, permits and flood maps checked against county, state and federal records in October 2026. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows condominiums at the Barefoot Beach Club, and the tables below are the checks we run before a first tour: what sold, what each building's public record shows, what the flood map says and what the paperwork asks of a buyer. Barefoot Beach Club on this page means the four condominiums. The Club at Barefoot Beach is a different, member-owned club at 105 Shell Drive, and its membership is a separate question for that club.
Key takeaways for Barefoot Beach Club condo buyers
- Four condominiums, 348 units. The recorded declarations count 82 units in Club I, 126 in Club II, 92 in Club III and 48 in Club IV, in 12 buildings.
- Recorded sales, 12 months. Collier County recorded 14 qualified Club sales at a $1,175,000 median, from $750,000 to $3,000,000, in the window ending October 2, 2026.
- Supply on October 21, 2026. 17 Club listings were active, with asks from $1,200,000 to $3,995,000 (Southwest Florida MLS). Asking prices are not sale prices.
- Gulf side and east side price differently. Collier County's 2026 just value per square foot, an assessment and not a price, is $940 in Club I and $938 in Club III against $785 in Club II and $615 in Club IV.
- Milestone map. Collier County's public milestone map, last edited October 20, 2026, lists 6 buildings as "Milestone Completed" and 6 as "Milestone Delinquent."
- Roofs. County permit files show roof permits for all 12 buildings between 2022 and 2024, with declared values from $163,016 to $608,209.
- Rentals. The recorded Master Declaration sets a 30-consecutive-day minimum, three leases a year and a one-year maximum.
- Flood. FEMA's layer shows zone AE at 10 or 11 feet at 11 of the 12 county building points and VE 12 at one, and the effective Collier map panels date from February 8, 2024.
Which buildings make up the Barefoot Beach Club?
The Barefoot Beach Club has 12 buildings at 253 to 269 Barefoot Beach Boulevard: Club I is 253, 255 and 257, Club II is 260, 261, 262 and 263, Club III is 265, 267 and 269, and Club IV is 264 and 266. Eight buildings sit on the Gulf side of the boulevard. Data updated: October 2026.
The 12 Barefoot Beach Club buildings, Collier County records, October 2026
| Building | Address (Barefoot Beach Blvd) | Condominium | Units | Certificate of occupancy | Side | Plans in the building (sq ft) | 2026 county just value, median | County milestone label |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 253 | Club I | 34 | 02/25/1991 | Gulf | 1,604; 1,726; 2,003; 2,226; 2,408 | $1,602,030 | Milestone Delinquent |
| II | 255 | Club I | 24 | 03/28/1991 | Gulf | 1,726; 2,003 | $1,825,482 | Milestone Delinquent |
| III | 257 | Club I | 24 | 05/08/1991 | Gulf | 1,726; 2,003 | $1,825,482 | Milestone Completed |
| IV | 260 | Club II | 34 | 04/03/1992 | East | 1,604; 1,726; 2,003; 2,226; 2,408 | $1,252,030 | Milestone Delinquent |
| V | 261 | Club II | 24 | 12/23/1991 | Gulf | 1,726; 2,003 | $1,825,482 | Milestone Completed |
| VI | 263 | Club II | 34 | 12/12/1991 | Gulf | 1,604; 1,726; 2,003; 2,226; 2,408 | $1,602,030 | Milestone Completed |
| VII | 262 | Club II | 34 | 11/01/1993 | East | 1,604; 1,726; 2,003; 2,226; 2,408 | $1,002,030 | Milestone Completed |
| VIII | 265 | Club III | 34 | 06/11/1992 | Gulf | 1,604; 1,726; 2,003; 2,226; 2,408 | $1,602,030 | Milestone Delinquent |
| IX | 264 | Club IV | 24 | 08/03/1994 | East | 1,726; 2,003 | $1,175,482 | Milestone Completed |
| X | 267 | Club III | 34 | 07/17/1992 | Gulf | 1,604; 1,726; 2,003; 2,226; 2,408 | $1,602,030 | Milestone Delinquent |
| XI | 266 | Club IV | 24 | 01/24/1995 | East | 1,726; 2,003 | $1,175,482 | Milestone Completed |
| XII | 269 | Club III | 24 | 09/18/1992 | Gulf | 1,726; 2,003 | $1,775,482 | Milestone Delinquent |
The Gulf side and east side reading comes from the numbering and the longitudes of the county's milestone points: the odd numbers and 261 sit west of their even neighbors, which gives 8 buildings and 232 units on the Gulf side and 260, 262, 264 and 266 with 116 units on the east side. The just value column is Collier County's 2026 just value, an assessment and never a price. The milestone column is the label on Collier County's public milestone map (last edited October 20, 2026), covered in full below.
Every building has either 34 or 24 units, and the stack layout repeats from building to building.
Unit stacks and plans by building type
| Layout | Buildings | Units | Floors 2 to 6 | Penthouses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34-unit | 253, 260, 262, 263, 265, 267 | 34 | Six stacks a floor: 01 and 06 are 2,003 sq ft, 02 and 05 are 1,726, 03 and 04 are 1,604 | PH 1 and PH 4 are 2,408; PH 2 and PH 3 are 2,226 |
| 24-unit | 255, 257, 261, 264, 266, 269 | 24 | Four stacks a floor: 01 and 04 are 2,003, 02 and 03 are 1,726 | PH 1 and PH 4 are 2,003; PH 2 and PH 3 are 1,726 |
We checked these stack numbers on the county roll in detail for buildings 253, 255, 260 and 264, and the unit and plan totals hold for all 12. Heated area here is the county's base area, which is the only square-footage figure on file for every unit.
The county's just value follows position more than size. In building 253, the same stack carries a $40,000 step per floor: stack 03 or 04 is $1,119,040 on floor 2 and $1,279,040 on floor 6, the 2,003 sq ft stacks run $1,878,934 to $2,038,934, and PH 1 and PH 4 are $2,339,440. That step is a county valuation rule, not a market quote. Across buildings, the median just value is $1,825,482 in the Gulf-side 24-unit buildings 255, 257 and 261 and $1,002,030 in east-side building 262.
Barefoot Beach Club I
Barefoot Beach Club I (Sunbiz N35957) is 82 units in buildings 253, 255 and 257, all on the Gulf side, built under certificates of occupancy dated 1991. The plans are 1,604 sq ft (10 units, all in 253), 1,726 (34), 2,003 (34), 2,226 (2) and 2,408 (2). The county's 2026 just values run $1,119,040 to $2,339,440 with a $1,772,030 median, and the median just value is $940 per square foot of base area. The recorded Amended and Restated Declaration (Clerk document 4042963, adopted June 3, 2010) counts 82 units in Section 1.33 and sets a 20 lb aggregate pet limit in Section 14.15.
Collier County recorded no qualified Club I sale in the 12 months to October 2, 2026. It recorded 5 in 24 months (median $2,500,000, from $1,400,000 to $2,950,000) and 8 in 60 months (median $2,490,000, from $1,400,000 to $3,335,000). The Southwest Florida MLS showed 5 Club I listings on October 21, 2026: 3 at 253 and 2 at 257. The county's milestone map lists 253 and 255 as "Milestone Delinquent" and 257 as "Milestone Completed." FEMA's layer shows AE 11 at all three county building points, with VE 12 within about 13 meters of 253 and 257.
Barefoot Beach Club II
Barefoot Beach Club II (Sunbiz N40239) is 126 units, the largest of the four, in buildings 260, 261, 262 and 263. Buildings 261 and 263 are on the Gulf side and 260 and 262 are on the east side. Certificates of occupancy run from December 1991 to November 1993. The plans are 1,604 sq ft (30 units), 1,726 (42), 2,003 (42), 2,226 (6) and 2,408 (6). The county's 2026 just values run $419,040 to $2,339,440 with a $1,462,030 median, and the median is $785 per square foot of base area. By building the median is $1,252,030 in 260, $1,825,482 in 261, $1,002,030 in 262 and $1,602,030 in 263.
Collier County recorded 8 qualified Club II sales in 12 months (median $1,096,250, from $750,000 to $3,000,000), 10 in 24 months (median $1,218,750) and 12 in 60 months (median $1,350,000). Club II is the only condominium with at least 10 recorded sales in 24 months. The $750,000 sale at 262 unit 503 on August 13, 2026 is the lowest recorded Club sale of the last five years, and the $3,000,000 sale was 260 PH 3 on April 29, 2026. Building 261 has no recorded qualified sale in 60 months. The MLS showed 5 Club II listings: 3 at 260 and 2 at 263. The county's milestone map lists 260 as "Milestone Delinquent" and 261, 262 and 263 as "Milestone Completed." The recorded declaration is Clerk document 4042973.
Barefoot Beach Club III
Barefoot Beach Club III (Sunbiz N41452) is 92 units in buildings 265, 267 and 269, all on the Gulf side, with certificates of occupancy dated 1992. Buildings 265 and 267 have 34 units each in all five plans, and 269 has 24 units in two plans. The plan counts are 1,604 sq ft (20 units), 1,726 (32), 2,003 (32), 2,226 (4) and 2,408 (4). The county's 2026 just values run $1,119,040 to $2,339,440 with a $1,622,030 median, or $938 per square foot of base area.
Collier County recorded 4 qualified Club III sales in 12 months (from $1,150,000 to $2,450,000, too few for a median), 7 in 24 months (median $1,850,000, from $1,150,000 to $2,600,000) and 9 in 60 months (median $2,000,000). Building 267 accounts for 5 of the 9 and all 4 of the last 12 months, and 269 has no recorded qualified sale in 60 months. The MLS showed 4 Club III listings: 3 at 267 and 1 at 269. The county's milestone map lists all three buildings as "Milestone Delinquent," which is a question for the resale packet and not a conclusion about any building. The recorded declaration is Clerk document 4042983, with 92 units.
Barefoot Beach Club IV
Barefoot Beach Club IV (Sunbiz N48856) is 48 units in buildings 264 and 266, both on the east side, with certificates of occupancy of August 3, 1994 and January 24, 1995. It has only two plans, 1,726 sq ft (24 units) and 2,003 (24). The county's 2026 just values run $762,030 to $1,588,934 with a $1,175,482 median, and $615 per square foot of base area is the lowest of the four. The recorded declaration (Clerk document 4042989) was first recorded August 31, 1994 and amended and restated in 2010, counts 48 units, makes lanais limited common elements (Section 9.4) and has owners maintain windows, screens, sliding doors and unit entry doors (Section 9.2.1).
Collier County recorded 2 qualified Club IV sales in 12 months ($1,150,000 and $1,200,000), 3 in 24 months (from $1,150,000 to $1,300,000) and 5 in 60 months (median $1,300,000, from $1,150,000 to $2,370,000). The $2,370,000 sale was 264 PH 2 on August 1, 2023. The MLS showed 3 Club IV listings: 2 at 264 and 1 at 266. The county's milestone map lists both buildings as "Milestone Completed." FEMA's layer shows AE 11 at 264 and AE 10 at 266, the one Club building with a base flood elevation of 10 feet at its county point.
What Barefoot Beach Club condos are for sale right now?
On October 21, 2026, the Southwest Florida MLS showed 17 active Barefoot Beach Club listings, with asks from $1,200,000 to $3,995,000 and a $1,645,000 median ask. Club I had 5, Club II 5, Club III 4 and Club IV 3. The highest ask is 263 PH 2 at $3,995,000. Asking prices are not sale prices. Data updated: October 2026.
The MLS subdivision field reads "Barefoot Beach Club" for all four condominiums, so every MLS figure on this page is cut by street number, 253 to 269 Barefoot Beach Boulevard. Source: Southwest Florida MLS (Matrix), pulled October 21, 2026.
Active Barefoot Beach Club listings by condominium, October 21, 2026
| Condominium | Active listings | Median ask | Median ask per sq ft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club I | 5 | $1,950,000 | $1,130 | 93 |
| Club II | 5 | $1,395,000 | $870 | 20 |
| Club III | 4 | $1,625,000 | $982 | 30 |
| Club IV | 3 | $1,495,000 | $866 | 20 |
| All four | 17 | $1,645,000 | $982 | not computed |
The four rows add to 17. Medians of three or four listings are the midpoint of the middle asks, and they describe asks only.
Active listings by building, October 21, 2026
| Building (Barefoot Beach Blvd) | Condominium | Active listings |
|---|---|---|
| 253 | Club I | 3 |
| 257 | Club I | 2 |
| 260 | Club II | 3 |
| 263 | Club II | 2 |
| 267 | Club III | 3 |
| 269 | Club III | 1 |
| 264 | Club IV | 2 |
| 266 | Club IV | 1 |
| 255, 261, 262 and 265 | Clubs I, II and III | 0 |
Start your search here:
- Barefoot Beach Club condos for sale, highest price first
- Barefoot Beach condos for sale, lowest price first
The search bounds cover the whole gated community, so the results include the Villas and other condominium classes beside the Club. The building addresses in the table above separate the Club listings.
What do Barefoot Beach Club condos sell for?
Collier County recorded 14 qualified Barefoot Beach Club sales at a $1,175,000 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and 25 at $1,450,000 in 24 months. The Southwest Florida MLS counted 18 Club closings at $1,200,000 in 12 months. Club I and Club III trade above Club II and Club IV. Data updated: October 2026.
The county layer is Collier County recorded qualified (arm's-length) sales, windows ending October 2, 2026, the newest qualified Collier sale in the index. The newest Club sale in that file is August 13, 2026. The MLS layer is Southwest Florida MLS closings pulled October 21, 2026. The two layers do not match sale for sale, so each has its own table, and this page never compares dollars per square foot across them.
We tracked every Collier recorded qualified Club sale of the last 60 months for this page. Footnote on the county counts: the county's qualified file carries zero Club sales flagged qualified in 2022 and in 2024, although sale rows exist for those years, so window counts run low and this page prints no year-by-year trend. The MLS shows closings in both years.
Table A. Collier County recorded qualified sales by condominium, windows ending October 2, 2026
| Condominium | Window | Qualified sales | Median | Low to high | Median $ per sq ft (county base area) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club I | 12 months | 0 | none | none | none |
| Club I | 24 months | 5 | $2,500,000 | $1,400,000 to $2,950,000 | $1,248 |
| Club I | 60 months | 8 | $2,490,000 | $1,400,000 to $3,335,000 | $1,351 |
| Club II | 12 months | 8 | $1,096,250 | $750,000 to $3,000,000 | $641 |
| Club II | 24 months | 10 | $1,218,750 | $750,000 to $3,000,000 | $654 |
| Club II | 60 months | 12 | $1,350,000 | $750,000 to $3,000,000 | $750 |
| Club III | 12 months | 4 | not printed (fewer than 5) | $1,150,000 to $2,450,000 | not printed |
| Club III | 24 months | 7 | $1,850,000 | $1,150,000 to $2,600,000 | $1,091 |
| Club III | 60 months | 9 | $2,000,000 | $1,150,000 to $2,600,000 | $1,098 |
| Club IV | 12 months | 2 | not printed (fewer than 5) | $1,150,000 to $1,200,000 | not printed |
| Club IV | 24 months | 3 | not printed (fewer than 5) | $1,150,000 to $1,300,000 | not printed |
| Club IV | 60 months | 5 | $1,300,000 | $1,150,000 to $2,370,000 | $666 |
| All four | 12 months | 14 | $1,175,000 | $750,000 to $3,000,000 | $692 |
| All four | 24 months | 25 | $1,450,000 | $750,000 to $3,000,000 | $873 |
| All four | 60 months | 34 | $1,800,000 | $750,000 to $3,335,000 | $1,026 |
The windows run 12 months from October 2, 2025, 24 months from October 2, 2024 and 60 months from October 2, 2021. Medians print at condominium level only where there are 5 or more sales. By building, this page prints counts and ranges. Over 60 months, building 260 has 7 recorded qualified sales, 267 has 5, 253 and 265 have 4 each, 262 and 266 have 3 each, and 255, 257, 263 and 264 have 2 each, while 261 and 269 have none.
Table B. Southwest Florida MLS closings at 253 to 269 Barefoot Beach Boulevard, pulled October 21, 2026
| Window | Closings | Median price | Median $ per sq ft | Median days on market | Low to high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months, all four | 18 | $1,200,000 | $695 | 181 | $750,000 to $3,000,000 |
| Last 24 months, all four | 31 | $1,400,000 | $840 | 180 | $750,000 to $3,000,000 |
| Last 24 months, Club I | 8 | $2,287,500 | $1,217 | 188 | $1,200,000 to $2,950,000 |
| Last 24 months, Club II | 13 | $1,200,000 | $649 | 172 | $750,000 to $3,000,000 |
| Last 24 months, Club III | 7 | $1,850,000 | $1,091 | 170 | $1,150,000 to $2,600,000 |
| Last 24 months, Club IV | 3 | not printed (fewer than 5) | not printed | not printed | $1,150,000 to $1,300,000 |
In the last 12 months, the MLS shows 2 Club I closings (both at $1,200,000), 10 Club II closings (median $1,168,750), 4 Club III closings and 2 Club IV closings. The 60-month MLS aggregate for the "Barefoot Beach Club" subdivision field is 50 closings at a $2,180,000 median, from $750,000 to $4,600,000. A per-condominium 60-month MLS cut needs a Matrix export by street number, which this page does not print.
Table C. Every Collier County recorded qualified Club sale in the last 24 months (25 sales)
| Date | Price | Building | Unit | Condominium | County base sq ft | $ per sq ft | OR book-page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | $750,000 | 262 | 503 | II | 1,604 | $468 | OR 6621-3092 |
| 2026-08-05 | $1,055,000 | 260 | 201 | II | 2,003 | $527 | OR 6619-571 |
| 2026-06-23 | $1,150,000 | 267 | 604 | III | 1,604 | $717 | OR 6604-3865 |
| 2026-06-11 | $1,150,000 | 266 | PH 3 | IV | 1,726 | $666 | OR 6598-3424 |
| 2026-05-22 | $1,750,000 | 267 | 304 | III | 1,604 | $1,091 | OR 6596-1601 |
| 2026-04-29 | $3,000,000 | 260 | PH 3 | II | 2,226 | $1,348 | OR 6589-543 |
| 2026-04-27 | $1,850,000 | 267 | 506 | III | 2,003 | $924 | OR 6586-888 |
| 2026-04-07 | $1,137,500 | 260 | 305 | II | 1,726 | $659 | OR 6573-3154 |
| 2026-04-01 | $2,450,000 | 267 | 601 | III | 2,003 | $1,223 | OR 6571-1325 |
| 2026-03-02 | $1,400,000 | 263 | 203 | II | 1,604 | $873 | OR 6561-3757 |
| 2026-01-27 | $1,050,000 | 262 | 301 | II | 2,003 | $524 | OR 6550-666 |
| 2025-12-01 | $1,200,000 | 266 | 201 | IV | 2,003 | $599 | OR 6532-267 |
| 2025-11-25 | $1,000,000 | 260 | 203 | II | 1,604 | $623 | OR 6532-1901 |
| 2025-11-12 | $2,360,000 | 263 | 505 | II | 1,726 | $1,367 | OR 6528-3080 |
| 2025-09-16 | $1,450,000 | 260 | 502 | II | 1,726 | $840 | OR 6510-2264 |
| 2025-08-15 | $1,875,000 | 257 | 302 | I | 1,726 | $1,086 | OR 6500-3986 |
| 2025-07-30 | $2,950,000 | 257 | PH 1 | I | 2,003 | $1,473 | OR 6495-1313 |
| 2025-07-23 | $2,200,000 | 267 | 606 | III | 2,003 | $1,098 | OR 6493-1269 |
| 2025-07-09 | $1,400,000 | 253 | 503 | I | 1,604 | $873 | OR 6490-605 |
| 2025-07-07 | $1,475,000 | 265 | 503 | III | 1,604 | $920 | OR 6492-3936 |
| 2025-04-24 | $1,300,000 | 264 | 301 | IV | 2,003 | $649 | OR 6463-3814 |
| 2025-04-08 | $2,500,000 | 255 | 304 | I | 2,003 | $1,248 | OR 6460-2684 |
| 2025-04-04 | $2,750,000 | 255 | 402 | I | 1,726 | $1,593 | OR 6456-1849 |
| 2025-02-24 | $1,300,000 | 262 | 306 | II | 2,003 | $649 | OR 6444-584 |
| 2025-02-12 | $2,600,000 | 265 | 602 | III | 1,726 | $1,506 | OR 6439-3453 |
The first 14 rows, through November 12, 2025, are the 14 sales in the 12-month window. The county base square footage is the county's building-file area, and the OR book-page is the recorded deed reference in the Collier Clerk's official records.
Do Gulf-side or east-side Barefoot Beach Club buildings sell for more?
The records separate the two sides. In Collier County recorded qualified sales over 24 months, Club I (all Gulf side) had a $2,500,000 median at $1,248 per square foot of base area, and Club III (all Gulf side) had $1,850,000 at $1,091. Club II (half Gulf side, half east side) had $1,218,750 at $654, and Club IV (east side only) had a range of $1,150,000 to $1,300,000 over 3 sales.
In Southwest Florida MLS closings over 24 months, Club I and Club III followed the same order, with medians of $2,287,500 and $1,850,000. Club II closed at $1,200,000 and Club IV ranged from $1,150,000 to $1,300,000. Collier County's 2026 just value per square foot, an assessment and not a price, runs in the same order: Club I $940, Club III $938, Club II $785 and Club IV $615.
Inside Club II the sale prices split by building. East-side buildings 260 and 262 account for most of its recorded sales, while Gulf-side 263 recorded $1,400,000 and $2,360,000 and Gulf-side 261 recorded none. The county's building-level just value median says the same: $1,002,030 in 262 and $1,252,030 in 260 against $1,602,030 to $1,825,482 in the Gulf-side buildings.
Time on market varies widely. The MLS shows a closing at 257 unit 602 on August 21, 2026 at $1,200,000 after 752 days on market and a closing at 260 unit 302 on April 7, 2026 after 605 days. The 12-month MLS median is 181 days on market and the 24-month median is 180. Ask the listing agent for the full price history of any unit you tour.
What floor plans does the Barefoot Beach Club have?
The Barefoot Beach Club has five floor plans by the county's base area: 1,604, 1,726, 2,003, 2,226 and 2,408 square feet. Club I, Club II and Club III hold all five, and Club IV holds only 1,726 and 2,003. Of the 348 units, 132 are 1,726 and 132 are 2,003. Data updated: October 2026.
Barefoot Beach Club plans by condominium, Collier County roll, 2026
| Plan (county base area) | Where it sits in the stacks | Club I | Club II | Club III | Club IV | All four |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,604 sq ft | Stacks 03 and 04, floors 2 to 6, in the six 34-unit buildings | 10 | 30 | 20 | 0 | 60 |
| 1,726 sq ft | Stacks 02 and 05 in 34-unit buildings; stacks 02 and 03 and PH 2 and PH 3 in 24-unit buildings | 34 | 42 | 32 | 24 | 132 |
| 2,003 sq ft | Stacks 01 and 06 in 34-unit buildings; stacks 01 and 04 and PH 1 and PH 4 in 24-unit buildings | 34 | 42 | 32 | 24 | 132 |
| 2,226 sq ft | PH 2 and PH 3 in the 34-unit buildings | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
| 2,408 sq ft | PH 1 and PH 4 in the 34-unit buildings | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
| All plans | 12 buildings | 82 | 126 | 92 | 48 | 348 |
The 1,604 sq ft plan exists only in the 34-unit buildings, so Club IV, which has only 24-unit buildings, has none. The two penthouse plans of 2,226 and 2,408 square feet also exist only in the 34-unit buildings, 12 of each. In the 24-unit buildings the penthouses use the 1,726 and 2,003 plans.
County base area is the only square-footage source on file for every unit. On the sales checked, the MLS living area agreed with it at the unit level, but the two can differ on other properties, so ask for the floor plan and any recorded square footage in the resale packet before you compare units by size.
What is the milestone inspection status of the Barefoot Beach Club buildings?
Collier County's public milestone map, last edited October 20, 2026, lists six Barefoot Beach Club buildings as "Milestone Completed" and six as "Milestone Delinquent." The map does not define the label. The building's milestone file and inspector's summary settle it, and a resale buyer is entitled to the summary under section 718.503(2). Data updated: October 2026.
Collier's rule is a 25-year trigger for buildings within three miles of salt water (collier.gov), set under the state milestone law, section 553.899, which uses 30 years statewide and lets a local agency choose 25. Under Collier's rule, a building with a certificate of occupancy before July 1, 1997 had a first inspection due by December 31, 2024. The county's list, as of January 2026, shows certificates of occupancy for all 12 Club buildings from February 25, 1991 to January 24, 1995. The state law then sets a notice and report sequence: the association tells owners within 14 days of the county's notice, a phase one inspection follows within 180 days, owners receive a summary within 45 days of the report, and a phase two progress report follows within 180 days after phase one where one is needed.
County milestone map, Barefoot Beach Club buildings, map last edited October 20, 2026
| Building | Address (Barefoot Beach Blvd) | Condominium | Certificate of occupancy | County map label | Milestone file number |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 253 | Club I | 02/25/1991 | Milestone Delinquent | PL20230004438 |
| II | 255 | Club I | 03/28/1991 | Milestone Delinquent | PL20230004441 |
| III | 257 | Club I | 05/08/1991 | Milestone Completed | PL20230004444 |
| IV | 260 | Club II | 04/03/1992 | Milestone Delinquent | PL20230004448 |
| V | 261 | Club II | 12/23/1991 | Milestone Completed | PL20230004447 |
| VI | 263 | Club II | 12/12/1991 | Milestone Completed | PL20230004446 |
| VII | 262 | Club II | 11/01/1993 | Milestone Completed | PL20230004445 |
| VIII | 265 | Club III | 06/11/1992 | Milestone Delinquent | PL20230004452 |
| IX | 264 | Club IV | 08/03/1994 | Milestone Completed | PL20230004457 |
| X | 267 | Club III | 07/17/1992 | Milestone Delinquent | PL20230004453 |
| XI | 266 | Club IV | 01/24/1995 | Milestone Completed | PL20230004458 |
| XII | 269 | Club III | 09/18/1992 | Milestone Delinquent | PL20230004455 |
These are dated county records. This page draws no conclusion about any building's condition, safety, assessments or cost from a map label.
What does the county's label mean, and what settles it?
The county's milestone page defines Phase 1, Phase 2, Phase Permit and Completed, and it does not define "Delinquent." The record that settles a building is its milestone file, referenced by the PL number in the table, and the inspector's summary.
A resale buyer does not need to chase the county for it. Section 718.503(2) lists the milestone inspection summary among the documents a seller must give a resale buyer, so ask for it, and for any special assessment tied to it, in the packet. The county's milestone team can also be reached by email at [email protected] for a public records request.
Which Barefoot Beach Club buildings need a structural integrity reserve study?
Section 718.112(2)(g) requires a structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) for each residential condominium building of three or more habitable stories, at least every 10 years. Every Club building has seven levels, six residential over parking, so the requirement applies to each of the 12. The study covers the roof, structure, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical systems, waterproofing and exterior painting, windows and exterior doors, and any other item above $25,000 that affects those.
The statutory deadline was December 31, 2025 for associations controlled by unit owners and existing on or before July 1, 2022, with an extension to December 31, 2026 where the study is tied to a milestone inspection due by then. The association reports to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) within 45 days of receiving a study, and budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024 may not waive SIRS reserves. The Club has four condominium associations, so there can be up to four studies, and this page does not state any association's filing status. Ask for the study, or a written statement that none is complete, in the resale packet.
What should a buyer request under section 718.503(2)?
For a resale unit, section 718.503(2) lists what the seller must give the buyer: the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, the milestone inspection summary, the SIRS or a statement that none is complete, the turnover report, the frequently asked questions document and, on request, a governance form. Contracts signed after December 31, 2024 carry conspicuous statements on the milestone inspection, the turnover report and the SIRS, and resale contracts carry the seven-day voidability or acknowledgment clause, counted without weekends and holidays.
A buyer also asks whether any special assessment has been levied or is being considered for either report, and what the estoppel certificate shows. The estoppel and the budget are covered in the fees section below.
What has been replaced or permitted at the Barefoot Beach Club?
Collier County's permit files show roof permits for all 12 Barefoot Beach Club buildings between 2022 and 2024, with declared values from $163,016 to $608,209. Building-level window and door permits followed in 2022 to 2024, and a pool permit at 263 was issued August 10, 2026. Declared values are applicant figures. Data updated: October 2026.
The permit record comes from Collier County's 79 monthly issued-permit files, filtered to 253 to 269 Barefoot Beach Boulevard and de-duplicated by permit number. Together they hold 666 unique permits from January 2020 to September 2026: 89 in 2020, 78 in 2021, 85 in 2022, 138 in 2023, 113 in 2024, 66 in 2025 and 97 in 2026 through September. The files give a permit type and a declared value, not a work description, and they include individual owners' unit-level work, so this section covers building-level and amenity-area permits only. It names no owners and no contractors.
Roof permits, Collier County monthly issued-permit files
| Building (Barefoot Beach Blvd) | Permit | Issued | Declared value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | PRRF20230625143 | 2023-07-24 | $500,995 |
| 255 | PRRF20230625219 | 2023-07-28 | $394,950 |
| 257 | PRRF20230625222 | 2023-07-28 | $402,450 |
| 260 | PRRF20230833388 | 2023-09-27 | $608,029 |
| 261 | PRRF20230833390 | 2023-09-27 | $486,877 |
| 262 | PRRF20230833408 | 2023-09-20 | $608,029 |
| 263 | PRRF20230833450 | 2023-09-26 | $608,029 |
| 264 | PRRF20240416941 | 2024-05-23 | $486,877 |
| 265 | PRRF20220420310 | 2022-05-10 | $189,700 |
| 265 | PRRF20230833380 | 2024-02-27 | $608,209 |
| 266 | PRRF20240416968 | 2024-05-20 | $486,877 |
| 267 | PRRF20220420313 | 2022-05-10 | $189,700 |
| 267 | PRRF20230833382 | 2024-02-26 | $608,029 |
| 269 | PRRF20220420314 | 2022-05-10 | $163,016 |
| 269 | PRRF20230833385 | 2024-03-27 | $486,877 |
Every building has at least one roof permit above $100,000 dated 2022 to 2024. Buildings 265, 267 and 269 show two each, one in 2022 and one in 2024, which is why the table has 15 rows for 12 buildings. The files do not say what each permit covered, so ask for the roof contract, the warranty and any final inspection record in the resale packet.
Which windows and doors have building-level permits?
Collier's files show building-level shutter, door and window permits for 11 of the 12 Club buildings from 2022 to 2024. The one building-level permit of that type in the files for 269 is dated December 3, 2021, at $58,350.
Building-level shutter, door and window permits, 2022 to 2024
| Building (Barefoot Beach Blvd) | Issued | Declared value |
|---|---|---|
| 264 | 2022-06-21 | $42,500 |
| 266 | 2022-08-09 | $42,500 |
| 260 | 2023-10-05 | $72,283 |
| 265 | 2023-10-12 | $106,413 |
| 267 | 2023-10-12 | $106,414 |
| 263 | 2023-10-19 | $72,283 |
| 262 | 2023-10-20 | $72,283 |
| 257 | 2024-09-13 | $52,330 |
| 253 | 2024-09-23 | $52,330 |
| 255 | 2024-10-03 | $52,330 |
| 264 | 2024-10-04 | $139,000 |
| 261 | 2024-10-16 | $34,500 |
| 260 | 2024-12-17 | $34,500 |
| 262 | 2024-12-17 | $34,500 |
| 266 | 2024-12-17 | $69,000 |
The clubhouse and amenity address at 259 Barefoot Beach Boulevard also shows two window and door permits in 2024, $177,000 on September 13 and $34,500 on September 30. Who paid for building-level work is a declaration question and not a permit question. The recorded declarations describe windows, sliding glass doors and lanai panes as part of the unit (Section 8.1), and Club IV's Section 9.2.1 has owners maintain windows, screens and sliding doors. Ask the association which items it replaced and how the cost was shared.
What pool and clubhouse permits are on file?
The county issued a $100,000 pool permit at 263 Barefoot Beach Boulevard on August 10, 2026, and a $15,300 demolition permit for a pool at the same address on July 3, 2023. At the clubhouse and amenity address, 259, the county issued pool permits of $107,000 on July 18, 2023 and $150,000 on November 3, 2023, plus a $16,840 fence permit on August 30, 2023.
The Florida Department of Environmental Protection lists coastal construction control line permit CO001302 at 263 Barefoot Beach Boulevard, issued June 11, 2026 and expiring June 11, 2029. The state's permit summary page returned a server error when we checked, so this page does not state the permit's scope. Declared values are the applicant's figures, and this page prints no assessment amount for any of this work.
What other building-level permits are on file?
The files show building-level fire alarm permits in March 2023 at 269 ($22,000) and 265 ($25,000) and again in July to September 2026 at 263 ($25,000), 261 ($23,000), 253 ($23,000) and 257 ($23,000). Building-level electrical permits of $25,000 to $150,000 appear across 2023 and 2024, and in March and April 2023 the county issued $30,000 building permits to seven buildings and $50,000 permits to 264 and 266. The work type is not in the files.
What do Barefoot Beach Club fees and insurance cover?
No first-party dollar figure for Barefoot Beach Club association fees is published, so this page prints none. The estoppel certificate and the annual budget in the resale packet state them. The recorded Master Declaration apportions shared costs at 1/348 per unit, and the association insures the buildings. Data updated: October 2026.
Listing fee fields are agent-entered and are not printed here. The documents that settle the figure for a specific unit are the estoppel certificate and the current budget, and the seller must supply the budget in the section 718.503(2) packet. A fee figure that appears on an aggregator site or in a listing is not a Club document.
The recorded Master Declaration (Clerk document 4042957, Section 1.11) names the pools, the clubhouse, the recreation facilities and the parking as common areas the association maintains. The Club's website, October 2026, describes two pools, a clubhouse, a fitness room, a social room and an outdoor grill area. Amenities and their costs are in the association's documents, not in this page.
The Barefoot Beach Master Association, Inc. assesses its member entities quarterly by door count. The Club has 348 of the 716 doors in the recorded Master bylaws, so an owner pays the Master share through the Club's assessments and not as a separate bill.
What does the estoppel certificate show?
Section 718.116(8) requires the association to deliver an estoppel certificate within 10 business days of a written or electronic request. The fee may not exceed $250, with $100 more if delivery is expedited to 3 business days and $150 more if the unit is delinquent, and the certificate is effective for 30 days if hand delivered or sent electronically and 35 if sent by regular mail. A late certificate carries no fee. The Club's own estoppel fee was not collected, so confirm it with the association. Ask the seller's agent to order the estoppel at contract.
Who insures what at the Barefoot Beach Club?
The four recorded declarations split insurance the same way. The association insures fire, wind, general casualty and flood on the building's insurable improvements, including the units' insurable improvements (Section 12.2.1), and owners insure their own alterations. Unit owners carry an HO-6 policy for interior and rebuild items (Section 12.8). Because the declarations describe windows, sliding glass doors and lanai panes as part of the unit (Section 8.1), ask your insurance agent how those items are covered before you close.
Ask the association for its certificate of insurance and the deductible terms, and get HO-6 and flood quotes inside the inspection period. This page prints no premium because no public source states a Barefoot Beach Club premium.
What are the rental, pet and use rules?
The recorded Master Declaration for the Barefoot Beach Club sets a 30-consecutive-day minimum lease, three leases a year per unit and a one-year maximum term, and the board has 15 days to act. Pets are limited to 45 lb in aggregate, or 20 lb in Club I. The current declaration and rules control. Data updated: October 2026.
Barefoot Beach Club rental, sale and pet rules, recorded instruments
| Rule | What the instrument says | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum lease | 30 consecutive days | Master Declaration, Article 8 (Clerk document 4042957) |
| Leases per unit per year | Three | Master Declaration, Article 8 |
| Maximum lease term | One year | Master Declaration, Article 8 |
| Board action on a lease | Within 15 days of notice; the board may interview the tenant | Master Declaration, Article 8 |
| Room rentals and transient tenants | No individual rooms may be rented and no transient tenants accommodated | Master Declaration, Article 8 and Section 7.4 |
| Sale or transfer | Prior written board approval, with a purchaser interview allowed and a processing fee permitted; the fee amount was not captured | Master Declaration, Sections 9.2.1, 9.4 and 9.5 |
| Pets | 45 lb aggregate; no pets on the beach | Master Declaration, Section 6.14 |
| Pets, Club I | 20 lb aggregate, lower than the Master limit | Club I declaration, Section 14.15 (Clerk document 4042963) |
| Pets, Clubs II to IV | The declarations route pets to the rules (Section 14.15), so the 45 lb Master limit governs | Declarations 4042973, 4042983 and 4042989 |
| Vehicles | Operable and registered; no boats, trailers, campers or motor homes unless fully enclosed | Master Declaration, Section 6.4 |
| Short rentals under 30 days | Collier registration applies above three rentals a year | Collier Ordinance 2021-45 |
A 30-day minimum rules out weekly rentals. Collier County's short-term vacation rental registration (Ordinance 2021-45, effective January 3, 2022) applies to rentals under 30 consecutive days more than three times in a calendar year, with fines up to $500 per violation per day. A compliant Club lease of 30 days or more falls outside it, and a shorter rental would breach the declaration first.
The Master Declaration was amended and restated on June 3, 2010, effective no earlier than November 1, 2010. The original was recorded February 20, 1991 at OR 1594 PG 266. The four condominium declarations were amended and restated on the same date. The current declaration, amendments and rules control, so read them before an offer and confirm that nothing has changed since the versions we read.
Because every sale needs prior written board approval, build that step into your contract timeline. The declaration sets a 15-day period for lease approvals, and the sale-approval timeline was not captured, so ask for it in writing.
What flood zone are the Barefoot Beach Club buildings in?
FEMA's layer places the Barefoot Beach Club buildings in zone AE at 10 or 11 feet at 11 of the 12 county building points, and in zone VE 12 at one, building 267. VE 12 also lies within about 13 meters of six more Gulf-side buildings. The effective Collier panels date from February 8, 2024. Data updated: October 2026.
FEMA zone at the county's milestone point for each Barefoot Beach Club building
| Building (Barefoot Beach Blvd) | Side | FEMA zone and base flood elevation at the point (ft NAVD88) | Other zone within about 13 meters |
|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | Gulf | AE 11 | VE 12 |
| 255 | Gulf | AE 11 | none found |
| 257 | Gulf | AE 11 | VE 12 |
| 260 | East | AE 11 | none found |
| 261 | Gulf | AE 11 | VE 12 |
| 262 | East | AE 11 | none found |
| 263 | Gulf | AE 11 | VE 12 |
| 264 | East | AE 11 | none found |
| 265 | Gulf | AE 11 | VE 12 |
| 266 | East | AE 10 | none found |
| 267 | Gulf | VE 12 | AE 11 |
| 269 | Gulf | AE 11 | VE 12 |
The result is the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried at the county's milestone point for each building with a 13-meter offset test, so it is a point reading and not a surveyed footprint. The condominium parcels share polygons, which is why a building-level answer comes from each unit's elevation certificate. The effective Collier map panels are 12021C0178J, 12021C0179J and 12021C0187J, all effective February 8, 2024.
What are the elevation and rebuilding rules?
Collier requires the lowest horizontal member of new residential construction and of a substantial improvement to sit at or above the base flood elevation plus 12 inches. Collier Ordinance 2019-01 treats a repair or improvement costing 50 percent or more of a building's market value as a substantial improvement. Ask the association whether any repair project has been permitted and closed, because the county tests each permitted project on its own.
The Florida Department of Environmental Protection shows coastal construction control line permits at the Club address for the original buildings from 1989 to 1993, all closed, and a closed 2019 pool permit at 259. Gulf-side work can carry a state permit, and the recorded 1989 line settles each lot.
What is the evacuation zone, and what did Hurricane Ian do nearby?
Collier County's evacuation layer returned Zone A for all 668 addressed Barefoot Beach parcels tested on October 27, 2026, including the Club. Collier's unincorporated area has a Community Rating System Class 5, which FEMA's table maps to a 25 percent discount on National Flood Insurance Program premiums. Check an address on the Collier County emergency assistance page.
The National Hurricane Center reports maximum inundation of 8 to 12 feet above ground in Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples during Hurricane Ian on September 28, 2022. That is a regional figure and not a Club reading. For the community-wide record, including the beach, the 2023 and 2025 state erosion reports and the rebuilding permits, read the parent page, Barefoot Beach flood and storm history.
What does a Barefoot Beach Club condo cost to own?
Owning a Barefoot Beach Club condo starts with Collier's 2025 final millage of 9.5058 mills, or $11,169.32 a year on the $1,175,000 recorded median before exemptions. Median certified 2026 tax bills by condominium run from $9,203 in Club IV to $14,212 in Club III. Association fees come from the estoppel. Data updated: October 2026.
Median certified 2026 tax bill by condominium, Collier County roll
| Condominium | Median certified 2026 tax bill |
|---|---|
| Club I | $14,054 |
| Club II | $11,576 |
| Club III | $14,212 |
| Club IV | $9,203 |
A current owner's bill reflects that owner's assessed value and exemptions. A sale resets the assessment to just value on January 1 of the following year, so these bills are not forecasts for a buyer. Collier's 2025 final millage for the Barefoot Beach areas is 9.5058 mills, and the 2026 figure in the county parcel layer is labeled preliminary.
Worked example at the county's 12-month median, Collier custom
| Line | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,175,000 | Collier County recorded 12-month median, windows ending October 2, 2026 |
| Property tax, per year | $11,169.32 ($930.78 a month) | $1,175,000 x 9.5058 / 1,000; assumes taxable value equals price and no exemptions, so an upper bound |
| Deed documentary stamps | $8,225 | $0.70 per $100; Collier custom is the seller, and the contract controls |
| Loan at 80 percent | $940,000 | Assumption |
| Mortgage documentary stamps | $3,290 | $0.35 per $100 of the loan; buyer |
| Intangible tax | $1,880 | 0.2 percent of the loan; buyer |
| Owner's title premium | $5,512.50 | $575 on the first $100,000, $4,500 on the next $900,000, $437.50 on the $175,000 above $1,000,000 at $2.50 per $1,000; in Collier the buyer customarily pays and chooses the closing agent |
| Lender's title premium | $25 | Simultaneous issue minimum; buyer |
| Down payment at 20 percent | $235,000 | Assumption |
| Cash at closing before variable lines | $245,707.50 | $235,000 + $3,290 + $1,880 + $25 + $5,512.50 |
The 2026 conforming loan limit for one unit is $832,750, so an 80 percent loan on the median, $940,000, exceeds it by $107,250. A cash purchase skips the mortgage stamps, the intangible tax and the lender's policy. Recording, title search and examination, closing fees, appraisal, lender fees, prepaid items, association dues and insurance are variable lines this page does not estimate. The contract controls who pays each line.
How do you buy a Barefoot Beach Club condo?
Buying a Barefoot Beach Club condo follows Collier County custom with Club-specific checks: the lender's project review, the seven-day document review, the milestone summary and SIRS, the estoppel and the board's written approval of the sale. Insurance quotes and the closing contract round it out. Data updated: October 2026.
Seven steps for a Barefoot Beach Club resale
| Step | What to check | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Lender project review | Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac will not buy loans on units in projects that need critical repairs, so ask the lender to review the project before the inspection period ends. The 2026 conforming limit for one unit is $832,750, and an 80 percent loan on the $1,175,000 county median is $940,000 | Fannie Mae selling guide; Freddie Mac condominium FAQ; FHFA 2026 limits |
| 2. The section 718.503(2) packet | The resale buyer has 7 days, excluding weekends and holidays, to cancel after receiving the documents | Florida Statutes 718.503 |
| 3. Milestone summary and SIRS | Request the milestone inspection summary, the file number from the table above, and the SIRS or a written statement that none is complete | Florida Statutes 553.899, 718.112; Collier County milestone map |
| 4. Estoppel certificate | Due within 10 business days of a written request, with a fee capped at $250 plus the listed add-ons | Florida Statutes 718.116 |
| 5. Association approval | Prior written board approval of a sale or transfer, with a purchaser interview allowed; the 15-day period in the Master Declaration is stated for leases, so ask for the sale-approval timeline in writing | Master Declaration, Sections 9.2.1 and 9.5 |
| 6. Insurance and flood records | HO-6 and flood quotes, the association's certificate of insurance and the unit's elevation certificate | Declarations, Sections 12.2.1 and 12.8; FEMA |
| 7. Closing | In Collier the buyer customarily chooses the closing agent and pays the owner's title policy, and deed stamps are customarily the seller's; the contract controls | Collier County custom |
What should you ask the seller's agent first?
Ask which of the 12 buildings the unit is in, which plan and floor it is, whether the milestone file number and inspector's summary are in the packet, and what the roof, window and door permits at the building show. Ask for the estoppel at contract, the current budget and any special assessment, levied or under discussion, and ask whether the unit has an elevation certificate. These are the same records this page summarizes at the building level.
Barefoot Beach Club or another Barefoot Beach home?
Barefoot Beach Club is 348 condominium units in four condominiums, while the rest of Barefoot Beach is made of the Villas, the Cottages, Southport on the Bay and other single-family neighborhoods. In the county's 24-month data the Club had 25 sales at a $1,450,000 median. Data updated: October 2026.
Barefoot Beach Club beside three neighboring groups, Collier County records and recorded documents, October 2026
| Item | Barefoot Beach Club | Villas at Barefoot Beach | The Cottages at Barefoot | Southport on the Bay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form of ownership | Four condominiums with four associations | The roll codes them as condominium units; a 2002 declaration lead describes fee-simple villas under their own homeowners association, so it is a document question | A condominium of 15 detached homes | Single-family homes with a property owners association |
| Homes on the roll | 348 | 50 | 15 | 100 |
| Median year built (roll) | 1991 to 1994 by condominium | 1991 | The roll dates most to 2023; ask for the certificate of occupancy | 2014 |
| Median heated sq ft (roll) | 1,726 in Clubs I to III, 1,864 in Club IV | 2,136 | 2,962 | 2,797 |
| County sales, 24 months | 25, median $1,450,000, from $750,000 to $3,000,000 | 2, from $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 | 1, at $5,500,000 | 17, median $3,700,000, from $2,175,000 to $7,000,000 |
| Lease minimum (recorded documents) | 30 days, 3 leases a year | 30 days, 4 leases a year | None found in the documents we read | 60 days, 3 leases a year |
| MLS actives, October 21, 2026 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
Lease terms, approval rules and fees differ by group, and each group has its own declaration, so read the one for the home you want. The whole-community view, with all eight member entities, is on the parent page, Barefoot Beach homes for sale. The single-family neighborhood Southport on the Bay has its own listings and records.
For condominium buildings elsewhere on the island, see Bonita Beach condos for sale. For condominiums across the city, see Bonita Springs condos for sale, and for homes beyond the condominiums, start from Bonita Springs homes for sale. The comparisons here are about property, records and costs.
Talk to a Domain Realty Group Barefoot Beach Club specialist
Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, shows condominiums at the Barefoot Beach Club. Tell us which building and plan you want to see, and we will pull the resale packet, the milestone file and inspector's summary, the SIRS or the statement that none exists, the estoppel, the elevation certificate and the lease rules for each unit before you tour. We tracked every Barefoot Beach Club listing and closing in the October 21, 2026 MLS pull while writing this page. Data updated: October 2026.
★★★★★ "This was the 4th real estate transaction that Marc and Jesse represented us on. We have always been impressed with not only their knowledge and professionalism, but also he fact that they both have treated us more like friends rather than just clients. They have always made things as stress-free as possible. Would highly recommend them!" Verified Google review. Melanie Tolliver, a repeat client, on working with Marc Comisar and Jesse McGreevy of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Make sure to request Julianne as your realtor. She is professional and personable... she will work hard for you and get you the house you dream of... she will go that extra mile for you ( we lived out of state).. and will help you in any way possible. She will stay in contact with you and her response time is impeccable.. never need to wait on anything... superb realtor!!!" Verified Google review. Becky, a buyer, on working with Julianne Hook of Domain Realty Group.
Meet the team on our agents page, read our client reviews or see the story of Domain Realty Group.
Start your search here:
- Barefoot Beach Club condos for sale, highest price first
- Barefoot Beach condos for sale, lowest price first
Ready to tour Barefoot Beach Club condos?
Contact Domain Realty Group or call 239-441-2816, and a Bonita Springs agent will line up showings at the Barefoot Beach Club, with the milestone file number, the flood zone, the association documents and the lease rules for each unit in hand before the first tour.
Own a Barefoot Beach Club condo?
If you already own at the Barefoot Beach Club and want to know where your unit stands against these recorded sales, Jesse and Marc's McGreevy and Comisar team will show you what your Barefoot Beach Club condo is worth.
Frequently asked questions about Barefoot Beach Club condos
Short answers drawn from the sections above, current to October 2026.
How many units are in the Barefoot Beach Club?
The Barefoot Beach Club has 348 units in four condominiums: Club I has 82, Club II has 126, Club III has 92 and Club IV has 48, according to the recorded declarations.
How many buildings are in the Barefoot Beach Club?
There are 12 seven-level buildings at 253 to 269 Barefoot Beach Boulevard. Six have 34 units and six have 24 units.
Which Barefoot Beach Club buildings are on the Gulf side?
Buildings 253, 255, 257, 261, 263, 265, 267 and 269 sit on the Gulf side of the boulevard, with 232 units. Buildings 260, 262, 264 and 266 are on the east side, with 116 units.
What floor plans does the Barefoot Beach Club have?
Five plans by the county's base area: 1,604, 1,726, 2,003, 2,226 and 2,408 square feet. Club IV has only the 1,726 and 2,003 plans.
What do Barefoot Beach Club condos sell for?
Collier County recorded 14 qualified Club sales at a $1,175,000 median in the 12 months to October 2, 2026, and 25 at $1,450,000 in 24 months. The MLS counted 18 Club closings at $1,200,000 in 12 months.
How many Barefoot Beach Club condos are for sale?
On October 21, 2026, the Southwest Florida MLS showed 17 active Club listings, with asks from $1,200,000 to $3,995,000.
What is the price per square foot at the Barefoot Beach Club?
In Collier County's 12-month recorded qualified sales, the median is $692 per square foot of county base area. The MLS reports its own figure on a different area field, so the two are not compared.
What is the highest recorded Barefoot Beach Club sale?
In the 60-month county window the highest is $3,335,000 for 253 unit 506 on July 28, 2023. In the last 24 months the highest is $3,000,000 for 260 PH 3 on April 29, 2026.
Is the Barefoot Beach Club in Bonita Springs or Naples?
It has a Bonita Springs mailing address, ZIP 34134, and sits in unincorporated Collier County on the Collier County side of Bonita Springs.
What county is the Barefoot Beach Club in?
Collier County. The Lee County line runs at Bonita Beach Road, to the north of the gate.
Is the Barefoot Beach Club gated?
The community is gated. A recorded 2009 covenant (OR 4519 PG 1839) says the Master Association must staff the guardhouse 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
Is Barefoot Beach public?
Barefoot Beach Preserve is a Collier County park, open to the public from 8 a.m. to sunset and reached through the community's boulevard. The Club's buildings are inside the gate.
Is the Barefoot Beach Club the same as The Club at Barefoot Beach?
No. The Club at Barefoot Beach is a separate private, member-owned club at 105 Shell Drive. Its membership is a separate question for that club.
How much does it cost to join The Club at Barefoot Beach?
This page prints no figure. That club's public pages name no initiation fee or dues, give a membership capacity of 425 and say it was not accepting waitlist applications as of June 1, 2026.
Are pets allowed at the Barefoot Beach Club?
The Master Declaration limits pets to 45 lb in aggregate, with none on the beach. Club I's own declaration sets 20 lb in aggregate. Read the current declaration and rules.
What is the minimum rental period at the Barefoot Beach Club?
30 consecutive days, with three leases a year per unit and a one-year maximum term, under the recorded Master Declaration.
Can you rent a Barefoot Beach Club condo by the week?
No. The 30-day minimum rules it out, and Collier's registration rule covers rentals under 30 days more than three times a year.
Does a buyer need board approval at the Barefoot Beach Club?
The Master Declaration requires prior written board approval of a sale or transfer, with a purchaser interview allowed and a processing fee permitted. Ask for the timeline and fee in writing.
What is the milestone status of the Barefoot Beach Club buildings?
Collier County's public milestone map, last edited October 20, 2026, lists 6 buildings as "Milestone Completed" and 6 as "Milestone Delinquent." The map does not define the label, and the building's milestone file settles it.
What is the SIRS rule for the Barefoot Beach Club?
Section 718.112(2)(g) requires a structural integrity reserve study for each building of three or more habitable stories, due by December 31, 2025, or December 31, 2026 when tied to a milestone inspection. Ask for the study or a statement that none is complete.
Were the Barefoot Beach Club roofs replaced?
Collier County's files show roof permits for all 12 buildings between 2022 and 2024, with declared values from $163,016 to $608,209. The files do not describe the scope, so ask for the roof contract and warranty.
What flood zone is the Barefoot Beach Club in?
FEMA's layer shows zone AE at 10 or 11 feet at 11 of the 12 county building points and VE 12 at building 267. The effective Collier panels date from February 8, 2024, and an elevation certificate settles a specific unit.
Is the Barefoot Beach Club in a hurricane evacuation zone?
Yes. Collier County's evacuation layer returned Zone A for all 668 addressed Barefoot Beach parcels tested on October 27, 2026.
Who insures what at the Barefoot Beach Club?
The association insures the building, including the units' insurable improvements (Section 12.2.1). Unit owners carry an HO-6 policy for interior and rebuild items (Section 12.8).
What are the Barefoot Beach Club HOA fees?
This page prints no fee because no first-party document publishes one. The estoppel certificate and the annual budget in the resale packet state the figure for a unit.
How old are the Barefoot Beach Club buildings?
The county's list shows certificates of occupancy from February 25, 1991 to January 24, 1995, depending on the building.
What does Club IV cost compared with Club I?
In the county's 24-month sales, Club I had 5 at a $2,500,000 median and Club IV had 3 from $1,150,000 to $1,300,000. Collier's 2026 just value per square foot, an assessment, is $940 in Club I and $615 in Club IV.
How long do Barefoot Beach Club condos take to sell?
The Southwest Florida MLS shows a median of 181 days on market for Club closings in the last 12 months and 180 in the last 24 months.
What are property taxes at the Barefoot Beach Club?
Collier's 2025 final millage for the area is 9.5058 mills. Median certified 2026 tax bills by condominium run from $9,203 in Club IV to $14,212 in Club III.
What is the hurricane surge risk at the Barefoot Beach Club?
The National Hurricane Center reports maximum inundation of 8 to 12 feet above ground in Bonita Beach, Bonita Springs and North Naples during Hurricane Ian. An elevation certificate settles a specific unit.
How do I tour a Barefoot Beach Club condo?
Contact Domain Realty Group or call 239-441-2816, and a Bonita Springs agent will line up showings with the milestone file number, flood zone and lease rules for each unit.
About Domain Realty Group in Bonita Springs
Domain Realty Group is a team of about 40 agents founded in 2008, serving Lee, Collier and Charlotte County, Florida, led by Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671), who bring over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, has $2.5 billion in team production and 4,000+ transactions. RealTrends 2026: #1 in Bonita Springs and #5 in Florida.
Domain Realty Group 239-441-2816
Offices in Bonita Springs, Naples and Fort Myers:
- Bonita Springs: 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, Bonita Springs, FL 34134
- Naples: 9180 Galleria Ct #200, Naples, FL 34109
- Fort Myers: 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, Fort Myers, FL 33919
Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. All agents are licensed Florida real estate professionals.
Sources
Dates and figures on this page come from the public records below, checked in October 2026. Market data from the Southwest Florida MLS, Collier County recorded sales and county map layers has no public link and is listed as plain text at the end.
County records and rules
- Collier County: Milestone inspections
- Collier County: Milestone buildings by year, list as of January 2026
- Collier County: Three-mile saltwater boundary map for milestone inspections
- Collier County: Milestone Ordinance 2022-42
- Collier County: Short-term vacation rental registration, Ordinance 2021-45
- Collier County: Monthly building permit reports
- Collier County: Floodplain management
- Collier County: Floodplain Management Ordinance 2019-01
- Collier County: Floodplain management FAQs
- Collier County: Analysis of substantial improvement or repair of substantial damage
- Collier County: Emergency assistance and evacuation zone lookup
- Collier County Parks: Barefoot Beach Preserve
- Collier County Tax Collector: Real estate taxes
- Collier County Clerk: Official records search
Recorded instruments
- Amended and Restated Master Declaration, Barefoot Beach Club, Clerk document 4042957
- Barefoot Beach Club I declaration, Clerk document 4042963
- Barefoot Beach Club II declaration, Clerk document 4042973
- Barefoot Beach Club III declaration, Clerk document 4042983
- Barefoot Beach Club IV declaration, Clerk document 4042989
- Florida Division of Corporations: Entity search for the Club associations
State and federal records
- FEMA: National Flood Hazard Layer, flood zone polygons
- FEMA: Community Rating System
- FEMA: Risk Rating 2.0
- FloodSmart: Elevation certificates
- National Hurricane Center: Hurricane Ian tropical cyclone report
- Florida Department of Environmental Protection: Coastal construction control line
- Florida Department of Environmental Protection: Coastal construction control line permits layer
- Florida Division of Emergency Management: Know your zone
- Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation: Condominium SIRS reporting
- Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation: Condominium milestone inspections and SIRS FAQ
- Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation: Condominium FAQs
- Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation: Estoppel certificate fees
- Florida Department of Revenue: Property tax oversight
- Federal Housing Finance Agency: 2026 conforming loan limits
- Fannie Mae: Ineligible condominium projects
- Freddie Mac: Condominium unit mortgage FAQ
Florida statutes and rules
- Florida Statutes 553.899, mandatory structural inspections
- Florida Statutes 718.112, condominium bylaws and the structural integrity reserve study
- Florida Statutes 718.503, developer and unit owner disclosures
- Florida Statutes 718.116, assessments and estoppel certificates
- Florida Statutes 201.02, tax on deeds
- Florida Statutes 201.08, tax on notes and mortgages
- Florida Statutes 199.133, intangible personal property tax
- Florida Administrative Code 69O-186.003, title insurance premium rates
Additional county, state and federal records
- Collier County GIS: Parcel layer (just values, recorded sales, base area)
- Collier County: Milestone map building points layer, last edited October 20, 2026
- Collier County: Milestone map dashboard
- Collier County: Growth management permit and milestone file portal
- Collier County: Monthly issued-permit file, October 2024 example
- Collier County: Floodproofing and the base flood elevation plus 12 inches rule
- Barefoot Beach Master Association bylaws, Clerk document 4113501
- Barefoot Beach Master Association Turnover Agreement, Clerk document 3933720
- The Club at Barefoot Beach: Membership (the separate member-owned club)
- Florida DBPR: SIRS filings submitted before July 2025 (public records app)
- Florida DBPR: SIRS filings submitted July 2025 and after (public records app)
- Florida Building Commission: Phase one milestone inspection report form
- Florida Legislature: HB 913 (2025), SIRS deadline and records
- FEMA: Flood map service center (effective Collier panels)
- Florida Statutes 193.155, assessment reset after a change of ownership
- Florida Statutes 161.053, coastal construction control line
- Florida Administrative Code 62B-33, permits seaward of the coastal construction control line
Our own page
Records with no public link
- Collier County Property Appraiser roll, certified 2026, county export dated October 27, 2026: parcels, buildings, just values, tax bills and sales for the 348 Club unit parcels.
- Collier County recorded qualified sales (Qualified flag Y, amounts over $100,000) for the Club parcels, windows ending October 2, 2026.
- Southwest Florida MLS closings and active listings at 253 to 269 Barefoot Beach Boulevard, pulled October 21, 2026, available to licensed members only.
- Collier County public milestone map feature service, layer last edited October 20, 2026 (public layer, queried October 28, 2026).
- Collier County GIS parcel layer, evacuation layer and 2025 millage tables, queried October 27, 2026.
- The Barefoot Beach Club website, October 2026, for the amenity list.
