Riverwood Homes for Sale in Port Charlotte
Riverwood is a gated golf community of about 1,320 homes in ZIP 33953 on the Myakka River side of Port Charlotte, and this page covers Riverwood homes for sale using Charlotte County's recorded sales, the Riverwood Community Development District's own budget and the associations' own documents. This is Riverwood in Port Charlotte, Charlotte County, not a Naples or Estero community with a similar name. We define it as every county parcel whose short legal starts with one of 14 designators: 1,321 parcels in all, in tax district 109, in unincorporated Charlotte County. For the whole market, see our Port Charlotte homes for sale page.
Charlotte County recorded 90 home sales in Riverwood at a $371,000 median and 16 condominium sales at a $230,000 median, from October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026 (county files dated October 28, 2026), so we show homes and condominiums separately throughout. The community district's assessment for fiscal year 2027 is $1,620.15 per residential unit, the same for a condominium and an estate home. Live listings are in the search below.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Riverwood buyers
These are the facts that decide most Riverwood purchases. Each bullet carries its footprint and window, and the sections below show the sources and the arithmetic.
Data updated: October 2026.
- Footprint: every county parcel with one of 14 short legal designators, 1,321 parcels in ZIP 33953 and tax district 109. The county codes 1,015 as single family and 174 as condominium (Grand Vista and Willow Glen).
- Homes: 90 recorded sales at a $371,000 median from October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026, from $230,000 to $915,000, at $199 a square foot, with 0 builder-direct sales.
- Condominiums: 16 recorded sales at a $230,000 median in the same window, from $175,900 to $250,000, at $145 a square foot.
- Direction: home medians were $585,000 in 2023, $495,000 in 2024, $422,500 in 2025 and $357,450 for 2026 through September 4, down from the 2022 to 2023 peak. We do not forecast.
- What moves price: homes with a pool sold at $440,000 (59 sales) against $320,000 without one (31), and size separates prices more than any other county field.
- Resale only: the roll shows 0 homes built 2020 or later, and nearly every home was built from 1993 to 2016.
- Two governments: the Riverwood Community Association (RCA) under chapter 720 and the Riverwood Community Development District (RCDD) under chapter 190, with neighborhood associations beneath them.
- The district: its fiscal year 2027 assessment is $1,620.15 per residential unit, and its debt is scheduled to end with a final payment on May 1, 2033.
- Taxes: district 109 is 15.3705 mills for 2026, so a home at the $371,000 median works out to about $5,702.46 a year without exemptions, or $7,322.61 with the district line.
- Golf: membership is optional and sold on the club's own 2027 schedule; owning a lot gives no membership interest.
- Flood and roofs: the lot decides the flood zone, we print no single zone, and Citizens' phased flood requirement reaches all of its remaining wind-covered policies on January 1, 2027.
- Closing: a $750 working capital contribution by the purchaser on every transfer is in the Declaration, and the estoppel certificate shows the current amount.
| Riverwood snapshot (October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026) | Sales | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (county single family code) | 90 | $371,000 |
| Condominiums (Grand Vista and Willow Glen) | 16 | $230,000 |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales and parcel files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group; 1,321 parcels with one of 14 short legal designators.
Where can I see Riverwood homes for sale right now?
Riverwood homes for sale are on our MLS-fed map, which you can open by keyword for single family homes or for condominiums. Live counts and asking prices appear in the search, not on this page, which adds Charlotte County recorded sales and the district, association, flood and cost facts for Riverwood.
Data updated: October 2026.
- Riverwood single family homes and villas for sale, highest price first
- Riverwood condominiums for sale, lowest price first
The search matches the name, so check that each listing is in Riverwood, Port Charlotte 33953 before you rely on it, because other communities in other cities share the Riverwood name. This page states its boundary in the next section, so every county figure matches the same parcels.
What is Riverwood, and where is it?
Riverwood is a gated, deed restricted golf community in ZIP 33953 on the Myakka River side of Port Charlotte, in unincorporated Charlotte County. The association counts 29 neighborhoods and 1,322 homes on about 1,300 acres, and the entrance is Riverwood Drive off State Road 776.
Data updated: October 2026.
We define Riverwood as every county parcel whose short legal starts with RWD, SAW, MPR, OPL, GVR, WGG, FLR, SBR, LSV, SLR, RFS, ETR, BYR or RSR. That gives 1,321 parcels: 1,015 coded single family (land use 01xx), 174 coded condominium (04xx: Grand Vista 90 and Willow Glen 84) and 132 common area, club, preserve and other. The association says 29 neighborhoods and 1,322 homes on about 1,300 acres (riverwoodflorida.org/who-we-are, retrieved 2026-10-29), and the district bills 1,323 residential units (FY2027 adopted budget), so we say about 1,320 homes. All 1,321 parcels are in tax district 109.
Where exactly is Riverwood?
The Activity Center and association office are at 4250 Riverwood Drive and the golf club is at 4100 Riverwood Drive, Port Charlotte, FL 33953. The entrance is Riverwood Drive off State Road 776 (SR 776), and the community sits on the Myakka River side of Port Charlotte. Of the 1,321 parcels, 1,217 carry ZIP 33953 on the roll and 104 carry no ZIP, most of them common land.
How big is it?
The association describes about 1,300 acres, and the golf club's community page says about 300 acres of that are preserves, wetlands, ponds or lakes (retrieved 2026-10-29). The county roll shows a median home built in 2003 with 1,904 square feet.
Which villages and neighborhoods make it up?
The county files Riverwood in 14 plats, and the association's 29 neighborhood names nest inside them. The table uses the county legal names with their codes.
| Code | County legal name | Parcels | Homes or condo units | Years built | Median living area (sq ft) | Pool share of homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYR | Bay Ridge | 35 | 29 | 1997 to 2003 | 1,994 | 59 percent |
| ETR | Eagle Trace | 59 | 43 | 1995 to 2003 | 2,752 | 93 percent |
| FLR | Fairway Lakes | 84 | 81 | 1993 to 2019 (one 2019 outlier) | 2,412 | 88 percent |
| GVR | Grand Vista (condominium) | 95 | 90 | 2000 to 2004 | 1,552 | none on roll |
| LSV | Lakeshore Village | 68 | 59 | 1993 to 2005 | 1,579 | 25 percent |
| MPR | Myakka Pointe | 123 | 118 | 2003 to 2014 | 2,011 | 68 percent |
| OPL | Osprey Landing | 105 | 92 | 1997 to 2016 | 1,617 | 52 percent |
| RFS | Redfin Shores | 52 | 50 | 2011 to 2015 | 1,900 | 90 percent |
| RSR | The Reserve (twin villas) | 31 | 26 | 2001 to 2002 | 1,629 | 46 percent |
| RWD | Riverwood Units 1 to 3 | 98 | 45 | 1995 to 2003 | 1,991 | 60 percent |
| SAW | Sawgrass Pointe | 357 | 356 | 2007 to 2015 | 1,849 | 67 percent |
| SBR | Stonebridge | 64 | 60 | 1993 to 1997 | 1,890 | 27 percent |
| SLR | Silver Lakes | 65 | 56 | 2001 to 2003 | 2,184 | 86 percent |
| WGG | Willow Glen (condominium) | 85 | 84 | 1993 to 2006 | 1,516 | none on roll |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser parcel roll dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group, per the county legal description; the association's 29 neighborhood names nest inside these.
The association's neighborhoods map onto the county codes as follows. SAW holds Westport Ridge, Estuary, Oyster Bay, Driftwood Pointe, Pompano Cove, River Run, Channel Ridge, Clipper Cove, Fishers Landing and Stillwater Trace. MPR holds Logan's Pointe, Bailey's Pond, Marlin Cove and Tarpon Harbor I and II. RSR is The Reserve twin villas, and RWD is Riverwood Units 1 to 3. Sawgrass Pointe is the largest village, with 356 homes built 2007 to 2015.
Who developed Riverwood?
The association's own history booklet (March 2021) gives the chain. Mariner Development Corporation assembled the land from 1987 and was permitted in November 1990 for 3,300 units. Riverwood Land Group followed, with a bankruptcy in June 1997. Centex's purchase was reported on January 27, 1999 (Charlotte Sun, as cited by the booklet), and Centex built Myakka Pointe from 2003 and Sawgrass Pointe from 2007.
The first homeowner closed in 1993, and the booklet names Yorktown, Fero, Arthur Rutenberg and Miller as the early builders as a group. About 1,320 homes were built in the end. We name no builder for any village, because the permit record for an address names the contractor.
Is Riverwood gated?
Yes. Riverwood is gated with a 24 hour staffed main gate, according to the association and district sites. The association says the main gatehouse is manned by live guards 24 hours a day and that two more entrances use transponders. Guests and vendors are called in at the gate, and residents receive transponders from the access control supervisor.
Is Riverwood age restricted?
The recorded documents decide that question, not a website. The documents section below reports what we found in the 2024 Amended and Restated Declaration and the Rules and Policies, and why you should read the supplemental declaration for the specific home before you make an offer.
What do Riverwood homes and condos sell for?
Riverwood homes sold for a $371,000 median across 90 recorded sales from October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026, and condominiums sold for a $230,000 median across 16 sales. Home prices ran from $230,000 to $915,000 and condominium prices from $175,900 to $250,000. These are county recorded sales, not asking prices.
Data updated: October 2026.
The lead window runs from October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026. The newest recorded Riverwood sale in the county file is dated September 4, 2026, and the county files themselves are dated October 28, 2026. We tracked every recorded sale on the 14 designators in the file and kept qualified improved sales over $1,000. Every window below is counted back from September 4, 2026 and labelled, and the county recorded 0 builder-direct sales in every window.
Lead window: homes and condos
The county recorded 106 qualified sales on the 14 designators at a $345,500 median, from $175,900 to $915,000. That blended number mixes two products about $141,000 apart, so the table splits the window by product.
| Group (October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026) | Sales | Median | Lowest | Highest | Per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Riverwood (blend of two products) | 106 | $345,500 | $175,900 | $915,000 | not shown |
| Homes (county single family code) | 90 | $371,000 | $230,000 | $915,000 | $199 |
| Condominiums (Grand Vista and Willow Glen) | 16 | $230,000 | $175,900 | $250,000 | $145 |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales and parcel files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group.
All windows
Other windows tell the same story, and each is labelled by its dates. The 12 month window runs from September 5, 2025 through September 4, 2026, the 24 month window from September 4, 2024, and the 36 month window from September 5, 2023.
| Window (ending September 4, 2026) | Home sales | Home median | Home per sq ft | Condo sales | Condo median | Condo per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lead window, since October 1, 2025 | 90 | $371,000 | $199 | 16 | $230,000 | $145 |
| 12 months | 91 | $377,000 | $200 | 17 | $230,000 | $142 |
| 24 months | 128 | $400,000 | $213 | 22 | $231,000 | $149 |
| 36 months | 164 | $425,000 | $225 | 35 | $249,000 | $167 |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group. Match the window before you compare this page with any other source.
Riverwood homes by calendar year
Home medians rose from $330,700 in 2016 to a $585,000 peak in 2023, with 2022 at $565,000, then came down to $422,500 in 2025 and $357,450 for 2026 through September 4. Prices are down from the 2022 to 2023 peak. We report the history and do not forecast.
| Year | Home sales | Median | Range | Per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 55 | $330,700 | $195,000 to $845,000 | $165 |
| 2017 | 60 | $298,500 | $210,000 to $625,000 | $164 |
| 2018 | 75 | $311,000 | $229,500 to $930,000 | $165 |
| 2019 | 81 | $305,000 | $200,000 to $685,000 | $168 |
| 2020 | 79 | $360,000 | $220,000 to $832,000 | $174 |
| 2021 | 108 | $378,250 | $215,000 to $1,100,000 | $206 |
| 2022 | 55 | $565,000 | $340,000 to $1,100,000 | $289 |
| 2023 | 36 | $585,000 | $355,000 to $1,495,000 | $280 |
| 2024 | 34 | $495,000 | $345,000 to $1,100,000 | $263 |
| 2025 | 46 | $422,500 | $302,000 to $1,025,000 | $227 |
| 2026 (through September 4) | 74 | $357,450 | $230,000 to $750,000 | $196 |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group; county single family code.
Riverwood condos by calendar year
Condominium medians peaked at $359,900 in 2022 on 9 sales, then came down to $239,500 in 2025 and $224,500 for 2026 through September 4. Counts are small, so read every median with its count.
| Year | Condo sales | Median | Range | Per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19 | $170,000 | $157,500 to $190,000 | $114 |
| 2017 | 15 | $180,000 | $160,000 to $200,000 | $114 |
| 2018 | 11 | $192,000 | $156,000 to $211,000 | $125 |
| 2019 | 12 | $190,500 | $162,000 to $212,000 | $125 |
| 2020 | 20 | $200,700 | $165,000 to $255,000 | $131 |
| 2021 | 23 | $221,000 | $165,000 to $285,000 | $148 |
| 2022 | 9 | $359,900 | $280,000 to $385,000 | $226 |
| 2023 | 6 | $310,000 | $160,000 to $338,000 | $222 |
| 2024 | 13 | $290,000 | $220,000 to $352,000 | $193 |
| 2025 | 8 | $239,500 | $228,000 to $295,000 | $155 |
| 2026 (through September 4) | 12 | $224,500 | $175,900 to $249,900 | $145 |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group; county condominium code (Grand Vista and Willow Glen).
The last eight quarters
By quarter, home sales ran from 3 to 32, so a single quarter can swing a median. The third quarter of 2026 runs only through September 4.
| Quarter (homes) | Sales | Median | Per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q4 | 7 | $615,000 | $276 |
| 2025 Q1 | 10 | $409,000 | $218 |
| 2025 Q2 | 17 | $415,000 | $214 |
| 2025 Q3 | 3 | $475,000 | $228 |
| 2025 Q4 | 16 | $437,500 | $233 |
| 2026 Q1 | 25 | $350,000 | $182 |
| 2026 Q2 | 32 | $386,000 | $214 |
| 2026 Q3 (to September 4) | 17 | $346,000 | $185 |
| Quarter (condominiums) | Sales | Median | Per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q4 | 2 | $283,750 | $169 |
| 2025 Q1 | 2 | $272,500 | $168 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1 | $230,000 | $142 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1 | $228,000 | $141 |
| 2025 Q4 | 4 | $239,500 | $155 |
| 2026 Q1 | 2 | $218,500 | $156 |
| 2026 Q2 | 7 | $230,000 | $149 |
| 2026 Q3 (to September 4) | 3 | $219,000 | $141 |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group.
Price per square foot
Home price per living square foot peaked at a $289 median in 2022 and was $196 for 2026 through September 4. In the lead window homes sold at $199 and condominiums at $145. Square footage is the county's heated living area.
Price bands
In the 24 months to September 4, 2026, 48 of the 128 home sales (37.5 percent) were between $300,000 and $400,000, and 31 (24.2 percent) were between $400,000 and $500,000. Seven sold above $750,000.
| Home price band (24 months to September 4, 2026) | Sales | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 0.8 percent |
| $250,000 to $300,000 | 13 | 10.2 percent |
| $300,000 to $400,000 | 48 | 37.5 percent |
| $400,000 to $500,000 | 31 | 24.2 percent |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 28 | 21.9 percent |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | 3.9 percent |
| $1,000,000 and up | 2 | 1.6 percent |
For condominiums in the same 24 months, 13 of 22 sales (59.1 percent) were between $200,000 and $250,000, 4 were between $150,000 and $200,000, 4 between $250,000 and $300,000 and 1 between $300,000 and $400,000.
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group.
Village by village
Most villages have few sales, so the table prints a count and median only where the village recorded 10 or more sales in the 36 months to September 4, 2026. Homes are the county single family code, and Grand Vista and Willow Glen are condominiums.
| Village (36 months to September 4, 2026) | Sales | Median | Range | Per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawgrass Pointe | 62 | $410,000 | $230,000 to $1,100,000 | $222 |
| Myakka Pointe | 13 | $725,000 | $282,000 to $1,100,000 | $270 |
| Redfin Shores | 13 | $450,000 | $330,000 to $695,000 | $242 |
| Riverwood Units 1 to 3 | 13 | $374,000 | $265,000 to $480,000 | $188 |
| Fairway Lakes | 11 | $540,000 | $380,000 to $915,000 | $228 |
| Lakeshore Village | 11 | $400,000 | $292,500 to $470,900 | $245 |
| Osprey Landing | 10 | $353,500 | $290,000 to $540,000 | $219 |
| Stonebridge | 10 | $363,500 | $310,000 to $548,000 | $188 |
| Grand Vista (condominiums) | 20 | $249,450 | $205,000 to $325,000 | $161 |
| Willow Glen (condominiums) | 15 | $240,000 | $175,900 to $352,000 | $175 |
Four villages recorded fewer than 10 sales in 36 months, so no median is shown: Bay Ridge (5 sales, $275,000 to $465,000), Eagle Trace (7 sales, $385,000 to $975,000), Silver Lakes (5 sales, $415,000 to $740,000) and The Reserve (4 sales, $270,000 to $382,000).
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales and parcel files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group, per the county legal description.
How our county numbers differ from other sites
We count homes as parcels the county codes single family, which includes villas, twin villas and the Tarpon Harbor and Oyster Bay neighborhoods, and we count condos as the 174 parcels the county codes condominium. Counts built from association documents, for example our sister site's community page, split villas and more condominium units out, so their medians differ from ours. Both are right for their definition, and a county median here should never be compared with a figure built on another definition.
What makes one Riverwood home sell for more than another?
Riverwood homes with a pool sold at a $440,000 median against $320,000 without one in the lead window, and homes with the county's water frontage flag sold at $395,000 against $357,450. Size separates prices most: in the 36 months to September 4, 2026, homes over 2,800 square feet sold at $907,500.
Data updated: October 2026.
These splits describe recorded sales and do not prove a cause. Pool homes are also larger, and the flag covers several kinds of water.
Pools
In the lead window, 59 home sales with a pool had a $440,000 median and 31 without one had $320,000. In the 24 months to September 4, 2026 the split was 88 sales at $450,000 against 40 at $322,500, and in 36 months it was 110 at $475,000 against 54 at $336,250. The roll shows a pool on 657 of 1,015 homes (64.7 percent).
Water frontage on the county roll
The county roll flags water frontage (lake, pond, preserve edge or river) on 504 of 1,015 homes (49.7 percent). In the lead window, 40 flagged sales had a $395,000 median and 50 unflagged sales had $357,450. Over 24 months it was 61 at $425,000 against 67 at $374,000, and over 36 months 80 at $450,000 against 84 at $390,000. The flag does not say which water, and it is not a claim of river, Gulf or boat access. Buyers who need boat access to the harbor should look at the canal neighborhoods on our Port Charlotte waterfront homes for sale page.
Size
Living area is the clearest separator. The table covers the 36 months to September 4, 2026.
| Living area (36 months to September 4, 2026) | Home sales | Median | Per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 2 | $327,500 | $227 |
| 1,500 to 1,800 sq ft | 55 | $346,000 | $213 |
| 1,800 to 2,200 sq ft | 57 | $410,000 | $214 |
| 2,200 to 2,800 sq ft | 38 | $607,500 | $248 |
| Over 2,800 sq ft | 12 | $907,500 | $277 |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales and parcel files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group.
Age of the home
In the 12 months to September 4, 2026, 23 home sales built before 2000 had a $350,000 median ($182 a square foot), 42 built 2000 to 2009 had $387,500 ($210) and 26 built 2010 or later had $408,000 ($207). Newer homes sold higher, by less than size or a pool.
Village
Village overlaps with size and age. In the 36 months to September 4, 2026, Myakka Pointe recorded $725,000 and Fairway Lakes $540,000, while Osprey Landing and Stonebridge sat near $353,500 and $363,500. The village table above gives each count and range.
What kinds of homes are in Riverwood?
Riverwood has 1,015 county-coded single family homes built 1993 to 2019 at a 2003 median, with a median of 1,904 square feet, plus 174 condominium units in Grand Vista and Willow Glen built 1993 to 2006. The roll shows 0 homes built 2020 or later, so Riverwood is a resale market.
Data updated: October 2026.
The mix is single family homes and twin villas in 12 villages, with two condominium villages. The county's single family code does not say whether a building is detached or attached, so check the Property Appraiser sketch and plat.
Single family homes
The 1,015 coded single family parcels have a median living area of 1,904 square feet, with the middle half between 1,735 and 2,391. By decade built, 269 are from the 1990s, 542 from the 2000s and 204 from the 2010s.
Villas and twin villas
The county codes the villas and twin villas with the homes, including The Reserve, Tarpon Harbor and Oyster Bay, which have their own neighborhood associations. The district's budget lists twin villa product lines for The Reserve, Marlin Cove, Villas at Tarpon Harbor II, Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove and Stillwater Trace. Ask each neighborhood what its dues cover.
Condominiums
Grand Vista has 90 condominium parcels built 2000 to 2004, and Willow Glen has 84 built 1993 to 2006, 174 in all, with a median living area of 1,516 square feet. The roll flags none of them with a private pool. Their recorded sales are in the sections above, and our Port Charlotte condos for sale page covers the wider condominium market.
Age and size
Homes were built from 1993 to 2019, but one 2019 record in Fairway Lakes is an outlier, so nearly every home was built from 1993 to 2016. Condominiums were built from 1993 to 2006. The median home is 1,904 square feet and the median condominium 1,516.
Pools
The roll shows a pool on 657 of 1,015 homes (64.7 percent), led by Eagle Trace at 93 percent and Redfin Shores at 90 percent of homes. Lakeshore Village (25 percent) and Stonebridge (27 percent) are the lowest. None of the 174 condominium parcels carries a private pool on the roll.
Building code era
The statewide Florida Building Code took effect on March 1, 2002. Homes permitted before that were built under earlier local codes, and homes permitted after it were built under the statewide code, so the permit record decides, not the year built. The 1993 to 1997 villages were built entirely before the statewide code. Check the Charlotte County Citizen Access portal, Building module, for each address.
Roofs and insurance
Citizens asks for roof documentation on shingle roofs over 25 years old and on tile, slate, concrete or metal roofs over 50 years old, and it asks for a four-point inspection on homes more than 20 years old (Citizens inspections page, retrieved 2026-10-29). The 249 homes built from 1993 to 1997 (of 1,015 on the roll) are past 25 years for an original shingle roof. By the county roll, 595 homes and all 174 condominium units were built 2006 or earlier. Ask for the roof age and the permit finals.
Permit history
The county's Citizen Access portal is a free public lookup. Open the Building search, enter the street address, and read each record's type, status and dates for roof, air conditioning, window and pool work. Open or expired permits can follow a house to the next owner.
Condo milestone inspections and SIRS
Florida's milestone inspection law (s. 553.899) and structural integrity reserve study law (s. 718.112) apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more. We have not verified the story counts for Grand Vista and Willow Glen. Ask each association for its milestone and reserve study status, or for a written "not applicable" statement, and we never assert compliance.
What does it cost to own a Riverwood home each year?
Riverwood owners pay county property tax at 15.3705 mills in district 109 plus the Riverwood CDD's $1,620.15 assessment on the same tax bill. At the $371,000 home median that estimates to $7,322.61 a year without exemptions, and at the $230,000 condominium median to $5,155.37, before association dues, utilities and insurance.
Data updated: October 2026.
The recurring costs sit in five places: the county tax bill, the association dues, the district's water, sewer and irrigation bills, insurance and optional clubs. Only the first is published to the dollar, so the rest are items to ask for.
Property tax in district 109
All 1,321 Riverwood parcels are in tax district 109. The Property Appraiser's 2026 final millage chart gives the district a total of 15.3705 mills: school 6.2720 and non-school 9.0985. The table applies those rates to the lead window medians. It assumes assessed value equals the sale price, the homestead column assumes $25,000 off the school value and $50,000 off the non-school value, and every figure is an estimate.
| Estimate, 2026 rates | Home at $371,000 median | Condominium at $230,000 median |
|---|---|---|
| Non-homestead tax (15.3705 mills) | $5,702.46 | $3,535.22 |
| Homestead school tax (6.2720 mills) | $2,170.11 on $346,000 | $1,285.76 on $205,000 |
| Homestead non-school tax (9.0985 mills) | $2,920.62 on $321,000 | $1,637.73 on $180,000 |
| Homestead total | $5,090.73 | $2,923.49 |
| Plus CDD $1,620.15, non-homestead | $7,322.61 a year ($610.22 a month) | $5,155.37 a year ($429.61 a month) |
| Plus CDD $1,620.15, homestead | $6,710.88 a year ($559.24 a month) | $4,543.64 a year ($378.64 a month) |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser 2026 Final Millage Rates by Tax District, district 109; medians from the lead window (October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026); arithmetic by Domain Realty Group. Assessed value differs from price, Save Our Homes resets at sale, homestead needs ownership on January 1 and a filing, and the second homestead exemption amount is indexed. Paying in November earns the 4 percent discount.
The CDD line
The district's $1,620.15 is 22.1 percent of the non-homestead first-party bill on the median home ($7,322.61) and 31.4 percent on the median condominium ($5,155.37). It does not move with price, so it weighs more on a lower-priced home. The next section covers what it buys.
Association assessments
The RCA bills quarterly, with assessments due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1, and billing by Myers-Brettholtz. The amounts are not published on the open pages, and they vary by neighborhood, with landscape service an added assessment where the association maintains the neighborhood. Neighborhood and condominium associations add their own dues. Get the numbers from the estoppel certificate or the listing.
Utilities billed by the CDD
Water, sewer and irrigation are billed by the district separately from the tax bill. We found no published retail rate table, so we print none and do not paste county utility rates, which do not apply. Ask the seller for a recent bill.
Insurance
Citizens' approved Charlotte County averages, effective July 1, 2026 for new policies, are $2,887 for a homeowners multiperil policy and $1,438 for a condominium unit owner policy. These are county averages, not Riverwood quotes. Collect wind and flood quotes from an independent agent using the rebuild value.
Optional clubs
Golf and the Beach Club are optional and priced separately: the Beach Club annual membership is $475 plus sales tax, and the Social golf club membership is $2,400 a year. Each is covered below.
One-time costs at closing
The Declaration (section 12.12) sets a $750 working capital contribution paid by the purchaser on every transfer, unless the Board sets another amount, so confirm it on the estoppel. A $25 lease notification fee applies if you will rent, and the owner must give the Board 7 days of prior written notice of transfer (section 19.13).
Yearly cost checklist
Use this table to build your own estimate. The tax and district figures are computed above; the rest are ask-for lines.
| Cost line | Home | Condominium | Where the number comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property tax, no exemptions | $5,702.46 | $3,535.22 | District 109 rate on the median price |
| Property tax, standard homestead | $5,090.73 | $2,923.49 | Same, with the assumed exemptions |
| CDD assessment, fiscal year 2027 | $1,620.15 | $1,620.15 | District adopted budget |
| Tax bill with district line, no exemptions | $7,322.61 | $5,155.37 | Sum of the lines above |
| Tax bill with district line, homestead | $6,710.88 | $4,543.64 | Sum of the lines above |
| RCA assessment | Ask for the estoppel | Ask for the estoppel | Association budget or estoppel |
| Neighborhood or condominium dues | Ask | Ask | Estoppel or listing |
| Water, sewer and irrigation | Ask for a bill | Ask for a bill | District billing |
| Insurance | Quote needed | Quote needed | Independent agent |
| Optional clubs | Golf, Beach Club | Golf, Beach Club | Club and district schedules |
What is the Riverwood CDD, and what does it pay for?
Riverwood Community Development District is a chapter 190 special district, created by Charlotte County Ordinance 91-58 in 1991, that runs the gatehouse operation, roads, preserves, lakes, drainage, the Activity Center campus and the community's water, sewer and irrigation systems. It bills $1,620.15 per residential unit for fiscal year 2027.
Data updated: October 2026.
The district is managed by Inframark, has five supervisors, and publishes its budgets and audits at riverwoodcdd.org. It is not the homeowners association. We do not state how the supervisors are elected, because the sources we read conflict.
What the district owns and runs
The FY2027 general fund carries gatehouse payroll of $300,000 (Access and Control totals $337,000), a roads reserve transfer of $200,000 a year, preserve, lake and storm drain contracts, and the Activity Center campus. The district also owns the Beach Club, the RV and boat park and the dog park, and it operates the water, sewer and irrigation utilities. The club parcels pay a separate commercial assessment, and a homeowner's assessment does not buy club access.
FY2027 assessment
The district adopted its fiscal year 2027 budget on August 18, 2026 (page 17). The assessment is $1,620.15 a year per residential unit, made of $1,104.17 for operations and maintenance and $515.98 for debt service, and it is the same for every residential product from a condominium to an estate home. FY2026 was $1,620.93. The district bills 1,323 residential units, and 121 commercial units (119 club and 2 maintenance building) pay $986.39 each.
The general fund
Fiscal year 2027 runs October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027. The adopted general fund balances at $1,539,738, almost flat against FY2026, with a projected FY2026 shortfall of $155,260 that leaves a projected fund balance of $607,521 at September 30, 2026.
| General fund line | FY2026 adopted | FY2027 adopted |
|---|---|---|
| Special assessments (gross, via tax collector) | $1,565,188 | $1,564,394 |
| Early payment discounts (4 percent) | minus $64,188 | minus $64,156 |
| Total revenues | $1,540,500 | $1,539,738 |
| Administrative | $224,750 | $219,738 |
| Environmental services (preserves, lakes, storm drains, contingency) | $280,000 | $275,000 |
| Access and control (gatehouse payroll $300,000, gate repairs $20,000 in FY2027) | $341,400 | $337,000 |
| Landscape services (common areas) | $171,350 | $190,000 |
| Activity Center campus | $273,000 | $268,000 |
| Reserve transfers (roadways $200,000, Activity Center $50,000) | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Total expenditures | $1,540,500 | $1,539,738 |
Source: Riverwood CDD FY2027 adopted budget, adopted August 18, 2026. Storm drain cleaning ran $78,388 against a $50,000 budget in FY2026.
The district's debt and when it ends
The debt is the Series 2018 Special Assessment Revenue Refunding Note (Valley National Bank), $7,500,000 issued March 22, 2018 at 3.795 percent, with a final payment on May 1, 2033. The balance was $4,526,000 at September 30, 2025 and $4,033,000 after the May 1, 2026 payment. FY2027 debt service is $665,052: $512,000 of principal and $153,052 of interest. The $515.98 debt piece of each bill therefore has a visible end date. Whether the assessment can be prepaid at sale is not published, so ask the district manager.
Utilities
The district runs three enterprise funds. The FY2027 water fund budgets $804,000 of operating revenue against $751,050 of expenses, the irrigation fund $286,000 against $268,560, and sewer expenses are $1,286,700. The water fund buys bulk water from Charlotte County Utilities.
How it shows on the tax bill
The assessment is a non-ad valorem line on the county tax bill, levied under chapter 190 and collected under the uniform method (ss. 197.3631 to 197.3635). Read the district line on the last bill before you offer, and compute the first year from the sale price. A payment in November earns the 4 percent discount.
Meetings and records
The board meets at the Activity Center, 4250 Riverwood Drive, and the district posts agendas, budgets and monthly financial reports on its finances page. The FY2025 audit is filed with the Florida Auditor General and shows net position of $18,324,799 at September 30, 2025.
Which associations govern Riverwood, and what do the documents say?
Riverwood is governed by Riverwood Community Association, Inc. under chapter 720, by the Riverwood CDD under chapter 190, and by neighborhood or condominium associations beneath them. Each has its own documents, so read the declaration, budget and supplemental declaration for the specific neighborhood before you make an offer.
Data updated: October 2026.
The association's public library holds the master documents and about 30 neighborhood supplementals. That is why there is no single homeowners fee for Riverwood.
Riverwood Community Association
The RCA is a not-for-profit corporation with articles filed on July 13, 1992. It has five volunteer directors with three-year terms and a General Manager and staff at 4250 Riverwood Drive. Assessments are due quarterly on January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1, with billing by Myers-Brettholtz.
Neighborhood associations
The association describes three neighborhood regimes. Fourteen are RCA maintained: Bailey's Pond, Channel Ridge, Clipper Cove, Driftwood Pointe, Estuary, Fishers Landing, Lakeshore Village, Logan's Pointe, Osprey Landing, Redfin Shores, River Run, Royal Oaks, Stonebridge and Westport Ridge.
Ten are incorporated, with their own boards and managers: Grand Vista, Marlin Cove, Myakka Pointe Villas, Oyster Bay, Pompano Cove, Stillwater Trace, Tarpon Harbor I, Tarpon Harbor II, The Reserve and Willow Glen. Five are self-maintained: Bay Ridge, Eagle Trace, Fairway Lakes, Riverside and Silver Lakes. Source: riverwoodflorida.org landscaping page, retrieved 2026-10-29.
Recorded documents
The original Declaration is recorded at O.R. Book 1227, Page 1371. The Amended and Restated Declaration is dated April 2, 2024 (Instrument #3388274). A Marketable Record Title Act notice was recorded October 13, 2020 (O.R. Book 4645, Page 678), and the Amended By-Laws were recorded April 17, 2025. The documents are public at the RCA document library.
Rentals
Declaration section 14.19 allows leasing of the whole lot only, in writing, with no subleasing or assignment without Board approval, and each neighborhood supplemental sets its own lease terms. The Rules define a long term lease as three consecutive months or more. Osprey Landing's supplemental sets a one month minimum. Logan's Pointe amended its rule on August 26, 2026 (Instrument #3686270, recorded September 23, 2026) to a 30 consecutive day minimum and no more than 3 leases in 12 months.
The RCA asks for its Lease Notification Form plus a copy of the lease, with a $25 fee, and the owner loses facility use during the lease.
Pets
Dogs, cats and usual household pets are allowed (Declaration section 14.3), and pets outside a lot must be leashed. The dog park has separate large and small dog areas. Condominium and neighborhood documents may add limits, so read yours.
Golf carts
Private golf carts are allowed under the RCA golf cart policy approved on May 27, 2026. The Rules limit drivers on community roads to age 16 or older with a valid license, and carts are allowed on streets and not on sidewalks.
Estoppel certificate
An estoppel certificate shows what you will owe. Under s. 720.30851 it is issued within 10 business days of a written request, with a fee capped at $250 when nothing is delinquent, plus $100 for delivery within 3 business days and up to $150 more if delinquent. It is valid for 30 days if delivered by hand or electronically and 35 days if mailed, and item 6 discloses any capital contribution or transfer fee. Condominium units use chapter 718, and a separate condominium estoppel applies (s. 718.116(8)).
Disclosure summary and CDD notice
Section 720.401 requires a pre-contract disclosure summary for a home in a homeowners association, and a buyer has a three day right to cancel if it is not delivered. Section 190.048 requires a community development district disclosure in the sale contract. We state that the statute exists and do not quote its wording.
Age rule
The 2024 Amended and Restated Declaration and the Rules and Policies contain no age restriction (searched October 29, 2026); neighborhood supplemental declarations can add rules, so read the one for the home you want before you make an offer.
Is golf membership required in Riverwood?
Riverwood golf membership is not required: Declaration section 16.2 says owning a lot gives no ownership or membership interest in the club, which is privately owned, open to the public and managed by Coral Hospitality. Membership is optional and priced on the club's own 2027 schedule, from a $2,400 social membership to golf dues above $10,000.
Data updated: October 2026.
The association's own wording is that the course is privately owned, open to the public and available for memberships. Prices below are the club's, dated, and subject to change.
Who owns the course
The Declaration says the club is private property owned and operated by an entity independent of the association, so the course is separate from both the RCA and the district. Coral Hospitality manages it. We name no purchase price or owner of record.
The course
Riverwood Golf Club, 4100 Riverwood Drive, is an 18 hole, par 72 course designed by Gene Bates. Yardages on the club scorecard are Black 7,004, Blue 6,472, White 6,034, Gold 5,376 and Red 4,695.
2027 membership table
| Membership (club schedule for 2027) | Joining or application fee | Annual dues |
|---|---|---|
| Signature Golf | $20,000, non-refundable | $10,400 family or $8,700 individual |
| Invitational Annual Golf (recallable) | none | $15,400 family or $13,700 individual |
| Membership Special 2027 | no joining fee for two years, then $5,000 off the joining fee | annual dues special $11,100 family or $9,900 individual |
| Social Club | $500 application fee | $2,400 family or individual |
Source: Riverwood Golf Club 2027 membership schedule, read and visually checked October 29, 2026. All amounts are plus Florida sales tax and "subject to change at the sole discretion of the club."
What residents can use without a membership
Lunch at the clubhouse is open to residents, and the course is open to the public with tee times through the club. Evening dinners and events need a golf membership. Every lot carries an easement that allows golf balls hit from the course to unintentionally come upon the lot (Declaration section 16.6), so read that article if the home backs onto the course.
What amenities does Riverwood have?
Riverwood amenities include a pool and spa, six tennis courts, six pickleball courts, three bocce courts, a croquet court, three activity buildings, a stand-alone 24 hour fitness center with three class rooms, and a boardwalk and overlook with a kayak launch on the Myakka River at Tarpon Harbor II. Golf is separate.
Data updated: October 2026.
This list comes from the association's amenities page, verified October 29, 2026. Confirm any amenity that matters to you on site.
Activity Center campus
The Activity Center campus at 4250 Riverwood Drive has three activity buildings, a library, a craft room and meeting rooms, an outdoor pavilion and a pool with a spa. The Rules set pool hours of 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. daily. The district owns the campus.
Tennis, pickleball, bocce and croquet
The courts are six lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, six pickleball courts, three bocce courts and a croquet court. The association lists league play, lessons and clinics for tennis and pickleball.
Fitness center
The fitness center is stand-alone, open 24 hours and has three class rooms. The Rules set the posted staff hours and rules.
Kayak launch and boardwalk
The amenities page lists a boardwalk and overlook with seating and a kayak launch on the Myakka River at Tarpon Harbor II. We make no boat ramp, dock or marina claim. The Rules prohibit swimming or flotation devices in any lake, pond, river or stream.
Beach Club on Manasota Key
The Beach Club at 2610 Beach Road, Manasota Key, is owned by the district and is a separate paid membership. It is capped at 415 resident households with a wait list ($50 wait list fee plus sales tax), and the annual membership is $475 plus sales tax. Memberships started after June 1, 2022 do not transfer with a home sale (Rules Part 6.4). The Beach Club site says the club is 14 miles from Riverwood.
Dog park, library and storage
The dog park has separate large and small dog areas and is owned by the district. RV and boat storage is a fee-based park with limited spaces and a wait list, with registration and insurance required.
Nearby state parks and forest
Three state-managed public lands are nearby, with fees as the state pages list them (retrieved 2026-10-29). Myakka River State Park, at 13207 State Road 72, charges $6 per vehicle (2 to 8 people) and is open 8 a.m. to sunset. Myakka State Forest has 8,593 acres, 40 or more miles of trails and a $2 day pass. Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park has 45,507 acres and charges no fee.
Is Riverwood in a flood zone?
Riverwood has no single flood zone, because the lot decides. Federal records rate 470 of 475 single family flood insurance policies in the clubhouse census block group as Zone AE, but a policy record is not a map. Check the FEMA Flood Map Service Center for the address and ask for the elevation certificate.
Data updated: October 2026.
Riverwood has lake, preserve and river frontage and 14 villages built over 26 years, so one address's result must never be extended to the whole community. We make no claim about damage at any address.
How to check one address
Use the FEMA Flood Map Service Center address search, which returns the zone, base flood elevation, panel number and effective date, and a free FIRMette map. Ask the seller for the elevation certificate. Florida also requires the seller's flood disclosure at or before the contract (s. 689.302), which asks about past flooding, flood claims and flood assistance.
What federal policy records show
These are NFIP policy records, not a map. In the census block group that holds the clubhouse, 470 of 475 single family policies are rated Zone AE, and 334 of the 338 that carry a base flood elevation show 8 feet (OpenFEMA NfipPolicies v3, policies effective on or after September 1, 2025, pulled October 29, 2026). Lenders require flood insurance in AE zones, so this overstates the AE share of all homes.
Elevation and premiums
In the same block group, policies with the lowest floor 0 to 1 foot above the base flood elevation average $2,049 a year, and policies 2 to 3 feet above average $967. The mean charged premium is $2,166 against a full-risk premium of $4,470, and FEMA says annual increases are typically held to about 18 percent, so many premiums keep rising for several renewals. Charlotte County is Class 5 in FEMA's Community Rating System, a 25 percent discount on NFIP premiums.
Ian, Helene and Milton claims in ZIP 33953
NFIP claims filed in ZIP 33953 (OpenFEMA, pulled October 29, 2026) are federal counts, and the ZIP is larger than Riverwood, so a claim count does not say what flooded.
| Storm | Claims in ZIP 33953 | Paid | Total paid | Main causes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian, September 2022 | 75 | 15 | $622,253 | rainfall accumulation (25), tidal overflow (24) |
| Helene, September 2024 | 40 | 34 | $1,591,475 | mostly tidal (22 of 40) |
| Milton, October 2024 | 22 | 9 | $459,924 | tidal (11 of 22) |
The Myakka River at the state park gauge, about 18.8 miles upstream, set a record of 12.84 feet on October 1, 2022 (NOAA, NWS and USGS).
Citizens flood rule 2027
Citizens requires flood insurance on its wind-covered residential policies, phased in by replacement cost, and the rule reaches all other policies on January 1, 2027 (s. 627.351(6)(aa)). Condominium unit owner (HO6) policies and policies that exclude wind are exempt. Citizens' 2026 Charlotte County averages are $2,887 for homeowners and $1,438 for unit owners, county averages and not Riverwood quotes. The NFIP is authorized through December 11, 2026, so bind flood coverage early.
Condo insurance
In a condominium the association insures the building and the unit owner insures the interior (HO6), with at least $2,000 of loss assessment coverage (s. 627.714). Ask the association for the master policy declarations page, the flood status of the building and the deductible rule.
Storm protocol at the gate
The district's emergency plan (May 27, 2026) says gate staff leave at sustained 30 mph winds and the gate arms are removed so the gates open for evacuation and emergency vehicles. Plan to leave before then.
What utilities, services and drive times should I expect in Riverwood?
Riverwood homes get water, sewer and irrigation from the Riverwood CDD, not Charlotte County Utilities, and the district bills them separately from the tax bill. We have not confirmed the electric provider by address. Punta Gorda Airport is about 19 road miles away, by our estimate.
Data updated: October 2026.
Riverwood is in unincorporated Charlotte County, so the county governs zoning and permits. Which services apply to a lot is a lookup, not an assumption.
Water, sewer and irrigation
The district owns the water lines and the sewer and wastewater treatment facilities and bills water, sewer and irrigation separately. The district buys bulk water from Charlotte County Utilities. To start service, send the CDD connection request form with a copy of the warranty deed (billing page). We found no retail rate table on the pages we read.
Electric, trash and internet
We have not confirmed the electric provider, the trash route or the internet providers for Riverwood addresses. Ask the seller for the electric provider and average bill, and check provider maps by address.
Schools
The Charlotte County Public Schools locator decides which schools serve an address. We name no school here, because a ZIP code does not set zoning.
Roads and projects
The district maintains Riverwood's streets from its assessment. On the state road, SR 776 at Riverwood Drive is an unfunded wish-list item on the Charlotte County-Punta Gorda MPO's 2026 project priorities (TSMO rank 39), not a project, as of the May 18, 2026 board packet.
Drive times from Riverwood
These are estimates, not measurements: road miles estimated as straight-line distance from the center of Riverwood times a road factor, rounded, with drive times that vary by season, gate wait and traffic. Check a map from your address.
| Destination | Road miles (about) | Minutes (about) |
|---|---|---|
| Murdock area, US 41 and SR 776 | 8 to 10 | 17 to 20 |
| Downtown Punta Gorda | 15 | 25 to 30 |
| Punta Gorda Airport | 19 | 30 to 35 |
| Englewood Beach | 13 to 14 | 25 to 30 |
| Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) | 53 | 60 to 65 |
Source: estimates by Domain Realty Group, October 29, 2026. The Beach Club site states 14 miles to the Manasota Key club.
What should I check before I make an offer in Riverwood?
Riverwood buyers should check thirteen things before an offer: the neighborhood supplemental, the estoppels, the district line on the last tax bill, the $750 contribution, the district utility account, roof age, wind mitigation, the elevation certificate and flood quote, permit history, condo milestone status, rental terms, golf and Beach Club status, and gate steps.
Data updated: October 2026.
- Read the supplemental declaration for the neighborhood, and the Amended and Restated Declaration and Rules, in the RCA document library.
- Request the estoppel certificate from the RCA and from any neighborhood or condominium association. It is due in 10 business days and capped at $250 for a clean account.
- Read the Riverwood CDD line on the last tax bill and compute the first year from the sale price, not the seller's bill.
- Confirm the $750 working capital contribution on the estoppel, and give the Board 7 days of prior written notice of transfer.
- Open the district water, sewer and irrigation account with the connection request form and the warranty deed.
- Date the roof from the permit record, and ask whether a four-point inspection is needed.
- Order a wind mitigation inspection on the state form.
- Read the FEMA zone, base flood elevation and panel date for the exact address, ask for the elevation certificate, and collect a flood quote early.
- Pull the permit history in the county's Citizen Access portal.
- For a condominium, ask for the milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study status, or a written "not applicable" statement, plus the master policy declarations and deductible rule.
- Read the lease terms in the neighborhood supplemental if you plan to rent, and file the Lease Notification Form.
- Confirm golf and Beach Club status in writing; golf is optional, and a Beach Club membership started after June 1, 2022 does not transfer.
- Ask the RCA office for the gate pass and transponder steps and your closing day paperwork.
Riverwood compared with Kings Gate, Heritage Oak Park and Port Charlotte
Riverwood homes sold at a $371,000 median on 90 recorded sales and its condominiums at $230,000 on 16, against Kings Gate's $295,000 on 59 single family sales, Heritage Oak Park's $246,500 on 24 home and villa sales and the six-ZIP single family median of $301,400 on 2,636 sales. Riverwood has a community development district and a golf course.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Measure | Riverwood | Kings Gate | Heritage Oak Park | Port Charlotte, six ZIPs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Footprint | 1,321 parcels, ZIP 33953 | 1,034 KGG parcels, ZIP 33980 | 465 HOP parcels (homes and villas) and 212 WCH and WEH parcels (condominiums), ZIP 33948 | ZIPs 33948, 33952, 33953, 33954, 33980 and 33981 |
| Recorded sales | 90 homes; 16 condominiums | 59 single family | 24 homes and villas; 18 condominiums | 2,636 single family; 219 condominium |
| Median | $371,000 homes; $230,000 condominiums | $295,000 | $246,500 homes and villas; $162,500 condominiums | $301,400 single family; $125,000 condominium |
| Community district | Yes, fiscal year 2027 assessment $1,620.15 | None found on its tax district chart | Yes, fiscal year 2027 assessment $2,112.56 or $2,154.19 | Varies by community |
| Tax district, 2026 | 109, 15.3705 mills | 104, 15.3705 mills | 115, 15.3705 mills | Several districts; 104 is the county's largest |
| Gated | Yes, 24 hour staffed main gate | Gated | Gated | Varies by community |
| Golf on site | 18 hole, par 72 course, optional membership | 18-hole executive course on site | No golf on site | Varies by community |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser recorded sales and parcel files dated October 28, 2026, compiled by Domain Realty Group. Riverwood: October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026. Kings Gate: October 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026, as printed on our Kings Gate page. Heritage Oak Park: October 1, 2025 through August 21, 2026, as printed on our Heritage Oak Park page. The six ZIPs: October 1, 2025 through September 9, 2026, as printed on our Port Charlotte hub page.
The table compares recorded prices, not value, and the windows end on different dates. Riverwood's county basis includes villas with the single family code, and Kings Gate and Heritage Oak Park define their footprints on their own pages, so read each page's definition before you compare. The six-ZIP number includes the whole market, from older platted lots to new homes, so it is a benchmark, not a peer group.
Which page to read next depends on the question. For golf inside a gate, read Kings Gate. For a district-managed community without golf, read Heritage Oak Park. For canal-area lots, read South Gulf Cove. For the whole market, start at Port Charlotte homes for sale.
Your Riverwood agents at Domain Realty Group
Domain Realty Group is a team of about 40 agents founded in 2008 and led by Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671), who bring over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, has $2.5 billion in team production and 4,000+ transactions. RealTrends 2026: #5 in Florida. For this page we tracked the county sales file, the district's budget, the association documents and the permit rules so an offer on a Riverwood home is written on current facts.
Data updated: October 2026.
The agents below can help with Riverwood searches, from resale homes and villas to Grand Vista and Willow Glen condominiums. Each line comes from the agent's own bio page. Meet the full roster on our agents page or learn more about Domain Realty Group.
- Jesse McGreevy: Co-Founder and REALTOR.
- Marc Comisar: Co-Founder and Broker Associate.
- Lindsey Moffat-Ridge: Realtor and Babcock Ranch Specialist.
- Jordan Ridge: Realtor and Babcock Ranch Specialist.
- Jason Peterson: Realtor, serving Southwest Florida since 2003.
- Christina Walsh Peterson: Realtor for over 20 years, J and C Home Team.
- Jake Comisar: Realtor and Resort and Golf Community Specialist.
What clients say about working with our agents:
★★★★★ "Christina and Jason are rock stars! If you are looking for agents that know the market, are giving of their time, work hard but aren't pushy, are well connected, and care about YOU, then you found your agent!" Verified Google review. Joe Kurnos, on working with Christina Walsh Peterson and Jason Peterson of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Jesse McGreevy is a Guru, and his staff won't disappoint either. They found my perfect forever home, and it came with a cottage they are helping me rent. If I ever decide to move again, I'm using Domain Realty." Verified Google review. Ideas Boutique, on working with Jesse McGreevy of Domain Realty Group.
Read more on our client reviews page.
Ready to tour Riverwood homes?
Call Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, at 239-441-2816 or use our contact page. We have three offices: Bonita Springs at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, FL 34134; Naples at 9180 Galleria Ct #200, FL 34109; and Fort Myers at 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, FL 33919. We do not have a Port Charlotte office. Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage.
Tell us the neighborhood or building, the budget and the questions from the checklist above, and we will set up a saved search and help you pull the county records, the association and district documents and the flood and permit facts for the homes you like.
Selling a Riverwood home?
If you already own a home here or nearby, selling may be part of your plan. If you want to talk about selling, Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar's McGreevy and Comisar team can show you how to sell a home in Riverwood. If you own from out of state, keep your mailing address current with the Property Appraiser so tax notices reach you, and consider the Clerk's free Property Fraud Alert, which watches your name in county records.
Frequently Asked Questions about Riverwood homes for sale
These are the questions Riverwood buyers ask most, answered from the records on this page. Sales figures are for the 1,321 parcels with one of 14 short legal designators, recorded from October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026 (county files dated October 28, 2026), unless an answer says otherwise.
Data updated: October 2026.
What is the median price of a Riverwood home?
The county recorded 90 home sales in Riverwood at a $371,000 median from October 1, 2025 through September 4, 2026, ranging from $230,000 to $915,000, at $199 a square foot. These are recorded sale prices, not asking prices, so they differ from listing sites.
What do Riverwood condos cost?
The county recorded 16 condominium sales in Grand Vista and Willow Glen at a $230,000 median in the same window, from $175,900 to $250,000, at $145 a square foot. Over 36 months to September 4, 2026 the median was $249,000 on 35 sales.
Are Riverwood prices coming down?
Home medians were $585,000 in 2023, $495,000 in 2024, $422,500 in 2025 and $357,450 for 2026 through September 4, which is down from the 2022 to 2023 peak. We do not forecast prices, and live inventory and days on market come from the MLS search.
How many homes are in Riverwood?
The association counts 1,322 homes in 29 neighborhoods, the district bills 1,323 residential units and the county roll shows 1,321 parcels with our 14 designators, of which 1,015 are coded single family and 174 condominium. We say about 1,320 homes.
Does a pool raise the price of a Riverwood home?
In the lead window, 59 home sales with a pool had a $440,000 median against $320,000 for 31 without one. Pool homes are also larger, so the gap is not a cause. The roll shows a pool on 657 of 1,015 homes.
Is there new construction in Riverwood?
No builder-direct sale was recorded in any window, and the roll shows 0 homes built 2020 or later. The newest single family village is Redfin Shores, built 2011 to 2015, plus one 2019 record in Fairway Lakes. Riverwood is a resale market.
What is the Riverwood CDD fee?
The district's fiscal year 2027 assessment, adopted August 18, 2026, is $1,620.15 per residential unit: $1,104.17 for operations and maintenance and $515.98 for debt service. It is the same for every residential product, collected on the county tax bill, and FY2026 was $1,620.93.
When does the Riverwood CDD debt end?
The Series 2018 note with Valley National Bank, $7,500,000 at 3.795 percent, has a final payment on May 1, 2033. The balance was $4,033,000 after the May 1, 2026 payment. Whether the assessment can be prepaid at sale is not published, so ask the district manager.
Does the CDD fee include water and sewer?
No. The district bills water, sewer and irrigation separately from the tax bill. The $1,620.15 is a non-ad valorem line on the county tax bill. Start service with the connection request form and a copy of the warranty deed.
What are Riverwood HOA fees?
There is no single answer. Riverwood Community Association assessments are billed quarterly and vary by neighborhood, and neighborhood or condominium associations add their own dues. The amounts are not published on the open pages, so order the estoppel certificate or read the listing.
Who runs Riverwood, the HOA or the CDD?
Both, for different things. The association administers the covenants under chapter 720, with five directors and a General Manager. The Riverwood CDD under chapter 190 owns and runs the gate operation budget, roads, preserves, Activity Center campus and utilities and bills an assessment on the tax bill.
Does Riverwood have an age rule?
The 2024 Amended and Restated Declaration and the Rules and Policies contain no age restriction (searched October 29, 2026); neighborhood supplemental declarations can add rules, so read the one for the home you want before you make an offer.
Is Riverwood gated?
Yes. Riverwood is gated with a 24 hour staffed main gate, according to the association and district sites, and two more entrances use transponders. Guests and vendors are called in at the gate.
Do I have to join the Riverwood golf club?
No. Declaration section 16.2 says owning a lot gives no ownership or membership interest in the club, which is privately owned, open to the public and managed by Coral Hospitality. Membership is optional and priced on the club's own schedule.
What does a Riverwood golf membership cost?
On the club's 2027 schedule, Signature Golf has a $20,000 non-refundable joining fee and $10,400 family or $8,700 individual dues, Invitational dues are $15,400 family or $13,700 individual, and Social is $2,400 plus a $500 application fee. All are plus tax and subject to change.
Can I eat at the clubhouse without a membership?
Lunch is open to residents, according to the association. Evening dinners and events need a golf membership. Check the club for current hours and rules, which it sets.
Does the Beach Club come with the house?
No. The Beach Club on Manasota Key is owned by the district and is a separate paid membership, capped at 415 resident households with a wait list ($50 plus tax) and $475 a year plus tax. Memberships started after June 1, 2022 do not transfer with a home sale.
What amenities does Riverwood have?
The association lists a pool and spa, six tennis courts, six pickleball courts, three bocce courts, a croquet court, three activity buildings, a 24 hour fitness center, a dog park, a library, a craft room, RV and boat storage and a kayak launch on the Myakka River at Tarpon Harbor II.
Can I rent out a Riverwood home?
It depends on the neighborhood. Declaration section 14.19 allows whole lot leases in writing, and each supplemental sets terms. Osprey Landing has a one month minimum, and Logan's Pointe has 30 days and no more than 3 leases in 12 months. The RCA charges a $25 lease notification fee.
Are pets allowed in Riverwood?
Dogs, cats and usual household pets are allowed under Declaration section 14.3, and pets outside a lot must be leashed. Condominium and neighborhood documents may add limits, so read yours before you offer.
Can I drive a golf cart in Riverwood?
Private golf carts are allowed under the RCA golf cart policy approved May 27, 2026. Drivers must be 16 or older with a valid license, and carts are allowed on streets and not on sidewalks.
Is Riverwood in a flood zone?
The lot decides, and we print no single zone. Look up the exact address in the FEMA Flood Map Service Center, ask for the elevation certificate, and ask the seller for the flood disclosure required by s. 689.302.
Do I need flood insurance in Riverwood?
It depends on the lot's zone, your lender and your insurer, and we never say it is not needed. Citizens' phased flood requirement reaches all of its remaining wind-covered policies on January 1, 2027, except unit owner (HO6) and wind-excluded policies. Bind flood early, because the NFIP is authorized through December 11, 2026.
How did Riverwood do in Hurricane Ian?
We found no published damage or water height for Riverwood. In ZIP 33953, which is larger than Riverwood, there were 75 NFIP claims for Ian and 15 were paid ($622,253). The Myakka River gauge at the state park set a 12.84 foot record on October 1, 2022.
How old are Riverwood homes and roofs?
Homes were built 1993 to 2019 at a 2003 median, and nearly every home was built from 1993 to 2016. The roll has no roof year, so use the permit record. Citizens asks for roof documentation on shingle roofs over 25 years old.
Do Riverwood condos need a milestone inspection?
The milestone and reserve study laws apply to condominium buildings of three habitable stories or more. We have not verified the story counts for Grand Vista and Willow Glen, so ask each association for its status or a written "not applicable" statement.
What is an estoppel certificate and how fast do I get one?
It is the association's statement of what you will owe. Section 720.30851 requires delivery within 10 business days, capped at $250 for a clean account, with $100 more for 3 day delivery. It is valid for 30 or 35 days.
What closing costs are unique to Riverwood?
The Declaration sets a $750 working capital contribution paid by the purchaser on every transfer, unless the Board sets another amount, and requires 7 days of prior written notice of transfer. A $25 lease notification fee applies if you rent. Confirm the amounts on the estoppel.
What are property taxes in Riverwood?
District 109 is 15.3705 mills for 2026. At the $371,000 home median that is about $5,702.46 a year without exemptions or $5,090.73 with a standard homestead, and $7,322.61 or $6,710.88 with the $1,620.15 district line. These are estimates.
Who provides water and sewer in Riverwood?
The Riverwood CDD owns the water lines and the sewer and wastewater facilities and bills water, sewer and irrigation separately. It buys bulk water from Charlotte County Utilities. We found no published retail rate table.
Which schools serve Riverwood?
The Charlotte County Public Schools locator decides which schools serve an address. We name no school.
Is Riverwood in Port Charlotte or Naples?
This is Riverwood in Port Charlotte, Charlotte County, ZIP 33953, with its Activity Center at 4250 Riverwood Drive. It is not a Naples or Estero community with a similar name, so check each listing for Port Charlotte 33953.
How far is Riverwood from the airport and the beach?
By our estimate, Punta Gorda Airport is about 19 road miles and 30 to 35 minutes away, Englewood Beach about 13 to 14 miles and 25 to 30 minutes, and Southwest Florida International Airport about 53 miles and 60 to 65 minutes. These are estimates.
Sources and data for Riverwood
Every source below was read, or named as a lookup route, between October 28 and October 29, 2026. Sales, prices and parcel counts come from the Charlotte County Property Appraiser's downloadable roll and sales files dated October 28, 2026.
County records and data
- Charlotte County Property Appraiser downloads (parcel roll 20261028_charlotte.zip and recorded sales 20261028_sales.zip), Charlotte County Property Appraiser, retrieved 2026-10-29
- 2026 Final Millage Rates by Tax District, Charlotte County Property Appraiser, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Riverwood recorded sales and parcel tables, compiled by Domain Realty Group from the Charlotte County Property Appraiser roll and sales files dated October 28, 2026, compiled 2026-10-29
- Charlotte County property tax page, Charlotte County Tax Collector, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Citizen Access building permit search, Charlotte County, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Citizen Access property lookup, Charlotte County, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Official records and plats search, Charlotte County Clerk of the Circuit Court, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Port Charlotte homes for sale, Domain Realty Group, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Charlotte County Public Schools boundary locator, Charlotte County Public Schools, retrieved 2026-10-29
- 2026 Project Priorities (May 18, 2026 board packet), Charlotte County-Punta Gorda MPO, retrieved 2026-10-29
Riverwood Community Association
- About Us, Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Official site home, Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Neighborhoods, Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Governing, Community and Neighborhood Documents, Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Amenities, Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Landscaping Information, Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Buying in Riverwood, Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Policies, Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions for Riverwood (April 2, 2024), Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Rules and Policies (amended August 27, 2025), Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Logan's Pointe amended supplemental declaration (rental policy, August 26, 2026), Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Osprey Landing supplemental declaration (1997), Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
- History of Riverwood (March 2021 booklet), Riverwood Community Association, retrieved 2026-10-29
Riverwood Community Development District
- Riverwood CDD home, Riverwood Community Development District, retrieved 2026-10-29
- About the CDD (Ordinance 91-58), Riverwood Community Development District, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Finances, Riverwood Community Development District, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Water and sewer billing, Riverwood Community Development District, retrieved 2026-10-29
- FY 2027 Riverwood Adopted Budget (adopted August 18, 2026), Riverwood Community Development District, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Resident Emergency Relief Plan (May 27, 2026), Riverwood Community Development District, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Riverwood CDD FY 2025 audit, Florida Auditor General, retrieved 2026-10-29
Golf club, Beach Club and public lands
- Riverwood Golf Club home, Riverwood Golf Club, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Course scorecard, Riverwood Golf Club, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Community and real estate information, Riverwood Golf Club, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Membership types, Riverwood Golf Club, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Membership Special 2027 schedule, Riverwood Golf Club, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Riverwood Beach Club home, Riverwood Beach Club, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Myakka River State Park, Florida State Parks, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Myakka River State Park hours and fees, Florida State Parks, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Charlotte Harbor Preserve State Park, Florida State Parks, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Myakka State Forest, Florida Forest Service, retrieved 2026-10-29
Florida statutes
- Florida Statutes 720.30851, estoppel certificates, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 720.401, disclosure summary, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 190.048, district purchaser notice, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 718.116, condominium assessments and estoppel, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 718.112, reserves and structural integrity reserve studies, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 553.899, milestone inspections, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 689.302, flood disclosure, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 627.351, Citizens flood requirement in subsection (6)(aa), Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 627.714, unit owner loss assessment coverage, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Statutes 718.111, condominium insurance, Florida Senate, retrieved 2026-10-29
Flood, insurance and storms
- FEMA Flood Map Service Center, Federal Emergency Management Agency, retrieved 2026-10-29
- OpenFEMA NFIP redacted policies v3, Federal Emergency Management Agency, retrieved 2026-10-29
- OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims v3, Federal Emergency Management Agency, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Community Rating System, Federal Emergency Management Agency, retrieved 2026-10-29
- NFIP congressional reauthorization, Federal Emergency Management Agency, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Answers to Questions About the NFIP, Federal Emergency Management Agency, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Myakka River at Myakka River State Park gauge MKCF1, NOAA National Weather Service, retrieved 2026-10-29
- USGS 02298830 Myakka River monitoring location, U.S. Geological Survey, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Ian, National Hurricane Center, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Citizens flood insurance requirement, Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Citizens inspections, Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, retrieved 2026-10-29
- 2026 Approved Rate Changes by County, Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Roof rule changes bulletin (March 31, 2023), Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, retrieved 2026-10-29
- Florida Building Code effective dates, Florida Building Commission, retrieved 2026-10-29
