Port Charlotte Condos for Sale
Port Charlotte condos for sale are an older, lower-priced slice of the market, and this page covers condos for sale in Port Charlotte, FL building by building, using Charlotte County's recorded sales. For houses, lots and the full market, see our Port Charlotte homes for sale page. Condos here sit in ZIP codes 33948, 33952, 33953, 33980 and 33981, and ZIP 33954 has no condo-coded parcels.
Charlotte County recorded 219 condo sales in those ZIPs at a $125,000 median, from a low of $35,000 to a high of $345,000, recorded from October 1, 2025 through September 9, 2026, the newest sale in the county's file (index built October 28, 2026). The newest condo sale in that file is September 4, 2026. One of the 219 was builder-direct ($206,700) and 218 were resale ($124,500). Condos with a 33983 (Punta Gorda postal) address, including Deep Creek and Heritage Lake Park, are covered with Punta Gorda and are not on this page. Live condo listings are in the search below.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Port Charlotte condo buyers
- The county recorded 219 condo sales in the six-ZIP footprint at a $125,000 median in the window above. Resale was 218 sales at $124,500, and builder-direct was 1 sale at $206,700.
- By ZIP, 33952 recorded 68 sales at an $80,250 median, 33980 recorded 77 at $125,000, 33948 recorded 41 at $140,000, and 33953 recorded 30 at $233,500. ZIP 33981 had too few sales in 12 months, so its figure uses all recorded history: 35 sales at $170,000.
- Condo prices have come down from the 2023 peak. The six-ZIP condo median by calendar year was $173,000 in 2023 and $128,800 in 2026 through September 4.
- The stock is old. The county holds 3,896 condo-coded parcels in 59 condo codes in these ZIPs, and 37 of those 59 codes (2,635 of 3,896 parcels, 68%) were last built in 1989 or earlier.
- The only new-build condo community is Bella Via II, built 2023 to 2025 and fully first-sold by October 2025. It now trades as resale.
- A resale buyer in Florida has 7 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays) to void the contract after signing and receiving the association documents. A developer-sale buyer has 15 days.
- The structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) has a hard outside date of December 31, 2026 for associations that combine it with a required milestone inspection. Reserves for SIRS items can no longer be waived for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024.
- A worked monthly cost on a $125,000 condo with 20 percent down comes to $1,301 with homestead, using one building's published dues. Dues vary by building, so ask for the budget.
- In a sample of 41 Port Charlotte condo building addresses, 27 sat in FEMA flood zone AE and 14 in zone X. It is a sample, not a census, so check the exact address.
| Six-ZIP condo snapshot | Figure |
|---|---|
| Recorded sales | 219 |
| Median price | $125,000 |
| Low to high | $35,000 to $345,000 |
| Builder-direct | 1 sale at $206,700 |
| Resale | 218 sales at $124,500 |
Source: Charlotte County recorded sales, recorded from October 1, 2025 through September 9, 2026, the newest sale in the county's file (index built October 28, 2026), ZIPs 33948, 33952, 33953, 33954, 33980 and 33981. The newest condo sale is September 4, 2026. Builder-direct is flagged by the county tool only when a first sale lands within one year of the year built.
Where can I see Port Charlotte condos for sale right now?
Search every active Port Charlotte condo on our MLS-fed map, sorted by price from high to low or from low to high. Live condo listings are in the search below. This page adds the recorded county sales, association law, costs and flood facts that a listing photo cannot show.
Data updated: October 2026.
- Port Charlotte condos for sale, highest price first
- Port Charlotte condos for sale, lowest price first
The map frame is approximate. It covers the Port Charlotte ZIPs and also catches some Punta Gorda and North Port addresses on its edges, so check the city shown on each listing. Both links open the same map with a different sort, so you can compare without starting over.
This page is about buying. We do not cover rentals here. If you are weighing a house instead, the hub page has the single family, canal and new-construction picture.
What do condos sell for in Port Charlotte?
The six-ZIP condo median was $125,000 on 219 recorded sales, with prices from $35,000 to $345,000, recorded from October 1, 2025 through September 9, 2026, the newest sale in the county's file (index built October 28, 2026). That is far below the $301,400 single family median on our hub page, and the spread inside the condo group is wide, from the 1970s Murdock buildings to the 2000s Riverwood buildings.
Data updated: October 2026.
Three reads follow: prices by ZIP, how the condo median moved from 2019 to 2026, and what a square foot costs. Each is a county recorded fact with its window stated, not an asking price.
Port Charlotte condo prices by ZIP code
ZIP 33952 had the lowest median at $80,250 and ZIP 33953 the highest at $233,500. The Murdock and US 41 core in 33952 is where the 1970s and early 1980s buildings sit, while 33953 holds Riverwood and Tarpon Harbor. ZIP labels below are shorthand, not neighborhood boundaries.
| ZIP | Area label (ZIP based) | Condo parcels | Recorded sales | Median | Low to high | Window |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33948 | Kings Hwy and Heritage Oak Park side | 712 (694 plus 18 garage condos) | 41 | $140,000 | $35,000 to $345,000 | 12 months since October 2025 |
| 33952 | Murdock and US 41 core | 1,402 | 68 | $80,250 | $52,500 to $154,900 | 12 months |
| 33953 | Riverwood and Myakka Pointe side | 409 | 30 | $233,500 | $100,000 to $344,000 | 12 months |
| 33954 | Kings Hwy north and West Port side | 0 | none | none | none | no condo parcels |
| 33980 | Edgewater, Harborview and Port Charlotte Beach side | 1,351 | 77 | $125,000 | $60,000 to $230,000 | 12 months (1 builder-direct at $206,700) |
| 33981 | Gulf Cove side | 22 | 35 | $170,000 | $99,500 to $315,000 | all recorded history since March 2009 |
| Six ZIPs | Port Charlotte | 3,896 | 219 | $125,000 | $35,000 to $345,000 | 12 months |
Source: Charlotte County recorded sales, recorded from October 1, 2025 through September 9, 2026, the newest sale in the county's file (index built October 28, 2026). Condo parcels are county use codes 0400, 0401, 0403 and 0404. The 33981 row uses all recorded history because the 12-month window had fewer than 10 sales. The six-ZIP row is the county total, not the sum of the rows.
In building this table we found that the 12-month ZIP rows and the six-ZIP row use the same window, but the 33981 row does not, so do not compare 33981 directly with the others. The garage condos in 33948 (Waterside Club Garages, 18 parcels) sold for $12,000 to $35,000 and are not residences.
How Port Charlotte condo prices moved, 2019 to 2026
The condo median rose from $94,000 in 2019 to $173,000 in 2023 and has since fallen to $128,800 in 2026 through September 4. From 2023 to 2026 to date that is $44,200 lower, a 25.5 percent drop. The price per heated square foot followed the same path, from $102 to $190 and back to $128.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Year | Recorded sales | Median price | Median per heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 299 | $94,000 | $102 |
| 2020 | 328 | $110,500 | $115 |
| 2021 | 469 | $131,000 | $131 |
| 2022 | 336 | $163,750 | $185 |
| 2023 | 260 | $173,000 | $190 |
| 2024 | 247 | $169,700 | $161 |
| 2025 | 259 | $135,000 | $142 |
| 2026 through September 4 | 155 | $128,800 | $128 |
Source: Charlotte County recorded sales, six ZIPs, qualified improved condo sales over $1,000 (county use 04xx), calendar years 2019 to 2026, read from the county index built October 28, 2026. Per square foot uses today's heated area on the roll, not the area at sale.
The sales count fell from 469 in 2021 to 247 in 2024 and 259 in 2025, so the market is thinner than it was. The mean price by ZIP, shown below, points the same direction. Means are pulled up by a few high sales, so use them as direction only.
| Year | 33948 (sales / mean) | 33952 (sales / mean) | 33953 (sales / mean) | 33980 (sales / mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 45 / $114,022 | 129 / $76,153 | 31 / $176,548 | 92 / $121,332 |
| 2021 | 67 / $145,586 | 168 / $95,617 | 66 / $228,450 | 167 / $167,542 |
| 2023 | 52 / $194,940 | 89 / $138,297 | 19 / $291,247 | 99 / $218,872 |
| 2025 | 60 / $155,976 | 81 / $101,614 | 24 / $238,487 | 93 / $163,472 |
| 2026 through September 4 | 29 / $164,768 | 46 / $92,119 | 22 / $232,013 | 56 / $133,508 |
Source: same county index, mean price rather than median. ZIP 33981 is omitted because it recorded only 1 or 2 condo sales in most years.
What a square foot of Port Charlotte condo costs
The median is $128 per heated square foot across the 219 sales, and the middle half runs from $97 to $150. The cheap end is the 1970s Murdock mid-rise buildings at roughly $70 to $90 a square foot, and the top end is Riverwood and Tarpon Harbor, Heritage Oak Park villas and Harbour Village at roughly $165 to $210.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Measure | $ per heated sq ft |
|---|---|
| Lowest | $50 |
| 10th percentile | $75 |
| 25th percentile | $97 |
| Median | $128 |
| 75th percentile | $150 |
| 90th percentile | $174 |
| Highest | $246 |
Source: Charlotte County recorded sales, 219 condo sales with area, six ZIPs, recorded from October 1, 2025 through September 9, 2026. Heated area is today's roll value.
Building age explains most of the spread. The table groups the county's condo codes by era, with medians from each building's own window. It describes buildings and prices, not who a building suits.
| Era | Examples | Rough $ per sq ft | Building medians |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 to 1979 | Murdock "House" buildings, Ville d'Or | about $70 to $90 | $40,000 to $145,000 |
| 1980s | Edgewater, Westchester, Promenades, Tala Lakes, Lakes Edge | about $95 to $150 | $100,000 to $160,000 |
| 1999 to 2010 | Riverwood, Myakka Pointe, Heritage Oak Park, the Preserve buildings | about $115 to $210 | $160,000 to $440,000 |
| 2023 to 2025 | Bella Via II | $132 on 5 sales in the 12-month window | $215,000 |
Source: Charlotte County recorded sales, building-level medians as listed in the community benchmark table below. Small samples: per-building square foot figures with fewer than 5 sales are not printed.
Which Port Charlotte condo communities sell the most?
Oak Forrest is the largest condo in the county file at 728 units and recorded 30 sales at a $120,450 median in 12 months. The 25 largest condo communities below run from $90,000 at Cambridge House to $370,000 at Tarpon Harbor II. Each row states its own window, because small buildings often need a wider one to reach 10 sales.
Data updated: October 2026.
| # | Condo community | ZIP | Parcels (units) | Built | Window | Sales | Median | Low to high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oak Forrest | 33952 and 33948 | 728 | 1983 to 1985 | 12 months | 30 | $120,450 | $105,000 to $155,000 |
| 2 | Lakes Edge | 33980 | 200 | 1989 to 1992 | 12 months | 13 | $131,500 | $105,000 to $169,700 |
| 3 | Maria Manor | 33952 | 160 | 1970 to 1974 | 24 months | 13 | $100,000 | $55,000 to $140,000 |
| 4 | Waterside Club IV at Heritage Oak Park | 33948 | 156 | 2002 to 2004 | 12 months | 13 | $160,000 | $124,000 to $215,000 |
| 5 | Promenades East | 33952 | 147 | 1982 | 36 months | 17 | $155,000 | $85,000 to $186,500 |
| 6 | Loveland Courtyards | 33980 | 140 | 1989 to 1993 | 24 months | 20 | $145,000 | $110,000 to $195,000 |
| 7 | Promenades West | 33952 | 139 | 1981 | 24 months | 11 | $115,000 | $75,000 to $160,000 |
| 8 | Rolls Landing | 33980 | 130 | 1980 to 1988 | 24 months | 10 | $162,250 | $80,000 to $206,900 |
| 9 | Tala Lakes | 33980 | 112 | 1987 to 1989 | 36 months | 11 | $147,000 | $122,000 to $195,000 |
| 10 | Edgewater Village | 33980 | 108 | 1974 to 1984 | 24 months | 14 | $106,250 | $60,000 to $135,000 |
| 11 | The Preserve at Charlotte Harbor | 33980 | 96 | 2005 | 36 months | 12 | $226,000 | $160,000 to $465,000 |
| 12 | Grand Vista at Riverwood | 33953 | 90 | 2000 to 2004 | 24 months | 14 | $242,500 | $205,000 to $295,000 |
| 13 | Willow Glen Golf Cottages | 33953 | 84 | 1993 to 2006 | 36 months | 15 | $240,000 | $175,900 to $352,000 |
| 14 | Vel Gardens | 33952 | 75 | 1981 to 1984 | 60 months | 23 | $150,000 | $74,000 to $175,000 |
| 15 | Bella Via II | 33980 | 72 | 2023 to 2025 | 24 months | 37 | $230,000 | $180,000 to $293,000 |
| 16 | Cedar Woods | 33980 | 72 | 1984 to 1987 | 60 months | 14 | $142,000 | $65,000 to $187,500 |
| 17 | Harbour Village | 33953 | 72 | 1986 to 1989 | 24 months | 14 | $183,250 | $100,000 to $320,000 |
| 18 | Park Place Estates at Port Charlotte | 33980 | 72 | 2006 to 2010 | 60 months | 16 | $292,750 | $205,000 to $387,500 |
| 19 | Tarpon Bay | 33953 | 60 | 1981 to 1986 | 60 months | 18 | $192,250 | $144,000 to $280,000 |
| 20 | Bimini Bay Club | 33952 | 56 | 1988 to 1994 | 60 months | 15 | $160,000 | $105,900 to $214,000 |
| 21 | Tarpon Harbor II at Myakka Pointe | 33953 | 56 | 2006 to 2010 | 60 months | 15 | $370,000 | $234,900 to $465,000 |
| 22 | Sandhill Pines | 33980 | 54 | 1981 | 24 months | 13 | $120,000 | $60,000 to $136,000 |
| 23 | Waters Edge | 33948 | 52 | 2000 to 2001 | 36 months | 12 | $208,500 | $67,400 to $293,000 |
| 24 | Cambridge House | 33952 | 48 | 1979 | 36 months | 14 | $90,000 | $62,000 to $185,000 |
| 25 | Chelsea House | 33952 | 48 | 1975 | 36 months | 10 | $91,250 | $60,000 to $132,000 |
Source: Charlotte County recorded sales and parcel roll, read from the county index built October 28, 2026, newest condo sale September 4, 2026. A 12-month window starts October 2025; wider windows start 24, 36 or 60 months back. The county widens the window until it reaches 10 sales, so sales counts are not comparable across rows. Parcels are condo-coded parcels, which stand in for units. Names are the county's legal-description stems, cleaned.
Medians in different windows should not be set side by side as if they were the same year. Use the table to see which buildings trade, at what price level and in what year range they were built, then ask for the listing's own details.
The US 41 corridor and Charlotte Square buildings (Murdock, 33952)
ZIP 33952 recorded 68 condo sales at an $80,250 median, with a range of $52,500 to $154,900, in 12 months. It holds 1,402 condo parcels in 21 codes, more than any other ZIP except 33980, and most were built from 1967 to 1984. This is the cheapest part of the condo market.
Data updated: October 2026.
The House buildings off Brinson Avenue, Aaron Street, Gertrude Avenue and Harbor Boulevard each needed a wider window. Berkley House (40 parcels, built 1972) recorded 56 sales since 2009 at a $46,000 median ($14,100 to $135,000). Hampshire House (1970) recorded 68 sales at $49,450, Raleigh House (1974) 44 at $45,900, Abbey House (1973) 35 at $50,000 and Oxford House (1973) 54 at $40,000. Those are all-history medians, so they are not current prices. On shorter windows, Cambridge House and Regency House sold at $90,000 (36 months), Chelsea House at $91,250 and Essex House at $75,000.
Larger buildings nearby include Maria Manor (160 parcels, 1970 to 1974), Promenades East and Promenades West (147 and 139 parcels, 1982 and 1981), Vel Gardens (75 parcels), Plaza View, Sunrise Towers (18 parcels, 1981, 30 sales since 2013 at $66,500) and Ville d'Or (38 parcels, 29 sales over 60 months at $145,000). The association says Ville d'Or is four buildings with 38 units. Orangewood (36 parcels, built 1982 to 1983) recorded 20 sales over 60 months at $100,000, and Aqua Gardens Townhouse (40 parcels) 12 sales at $157,250.
Bimini Bay Club (56 parcels, built 1988 to 1994) is on Forrest Nelson Boulevard. Its association is an active Florida not-for-profit filed September 2, 1987, per the state registry. We make no water-access claim for it. County sales over 60 months were 15 at a $160,000 median.
Berkley House is the only Charlotte Square building where we hold a recorded declaration. Its leasing rules are in the rental section below, and the age rule in its declaration is quoted in the 55+ section.
Oak Forrest, Lakes Edge and the 33948 condos
Oak Forrest has 728 condo parcels across ZIPs 33952 and 33948, built 1983 to 1985 at 689 to 1,011 heated square feet, and alone is 19 percent of the six-ZIP condo parcels. Its median per heated square foot was $150 on 30 sales. Lakes Edge is next at 200 parcels on Loveland Boulevard.
Data updated: October 2026.
ZIP 33948 recorded 41 condo sales at a $140,000 median with a $35,000 to $345,000 range, the widest range of any ZIP because it mixes Oak Forrest with the Heritage Oak Park buildings. Lakes Edge (3310 Loveland Boulevard, ZIP 33980, built 1989 to 1992, 897 to 1,265 heated square feet) recorded 13 sales at $131,500, or $131 per square foot. Lakes Edge's own website states that water "makes up the largest portion of our HOA dues" and posts a lease registration form, so a buyer should ask what the dues include.
The 18 garage condo parcels at Waterside Club (county use 0404) are parking units that sold for $12,000 to $35,000. They are not homes, and we leave them out of every median.
Heritage Oak Park condos and villas
Heritage Oak Park is a gated community in ZIP 33948 with a master association and a community development district (CDD). The CDD levied fiscal year 2026 assessments of $1,216,334 for operations and $197,323 for debt service on the county tax notice. That is on top of association dues, so ask both numbers for any unit.
Data updated: October 2026.
The CDD's Resolution 2025-06, adopted July 17, 2025, states those two totals. Per-unit amounts by product type are not in the resolution text, so the assessment roll is the place to look. At its October 15, 2026 meeting the CDD approved a $12,601 replacement for a lake recharge pump, scheduled milling for paving of Live Oak and Heritage Oak boulevards to begin November 2, 2026, and asked for a proposal to dredge behind Waterside Club IV.
Condo buildings in the park include Water's Edge (five two-story buildings, 52 units per its own website, "pet friendly") and the Waterside Club buildings. Waterside Club I's website describes two buildings of three floors, 24 units each, with an elevator and lake-facing lanais. Waterside Club IV recorded 13 sales at $160,000 in 12 months. Water's Edge recorded 12 sales over 36 months at $208,500, from $67,400 to $293,000. The villa groups are Heritage Villas (16 parcels, built 2003, 15 sales since 2011 at $195,000) and Waters Edge Villas (14 parcels, 18 sales at $202,500, $165,000 to $372,500).
We state no age rule for Heritage Oak Park. No first-party document we read states one, and the recorded declaration for each building is the place to check.
Riverwood and Tarpon Harbor (33953)
ZIP 33953 recorded 30 condo sales at a $233,500 median in 12 months, with 409 condo parcels in 7 codes. Riverwood's recorded documents list the condominium neighborhoods, and the Tarpon Harbor buildings recorded the highest medians outside the Preserve buildings, at $361,000 and $370,000 over 60 months.
Data updated: October 2026.
Riverwood is a gated golf community governed by the Riverwood Community Association and a separate CDD. Its Amended and Restated Declaration is dated April 2, 2024. The documents list these condominium neighborhoods: Grand Vista at Riverwood (supplemental dated July 17, 2000), Willow Glen Golf Cottages (supplemental dated November 2, 1993), Tarpon Harbor I (Declaration of Condominium February 10, 2004), Tarpon Harbor II (March 21, 2006) and Oyster Bay (January 29, 2007). Lease terms are set neighborhood by neighborhood in each supplement, so one rule cannot be assumed across them.
Grand Vista (90 parcels, built 2000 to 2004) recorded 14 sales over 24 months at $242,500. Willow Glen Golf Cottages (84 parcels) recorded 15 over 36 months at $240,000. Tarpon Harbor II (56 parcels, built 2006 to 2010) recorded 15 sales over 60 months at $370,000, from $234,900 to $465,000, and Tarpon Harbor I (36 county parcels, built 2004) 11 at $361,000, from $275,000 to $457,500. Unit counts for Tarpon Harbor differ between the county roll and a directory, so ask the association. Also in 33953, Harbour Village (72 parcels, built 1986 to 1989) recorded 14 sales at $183,250 and the highest square-foot figure in the benchmark at $199, and Tarpon Bay (60 parcels) recorded 18 sales at $192,250.
Kings Highway and 33980 condos (Bella Via II)
ZIP 33980 has the most condo parcels of any ZIP, 1,351 in 23 codes, and recorded 77 sales at a $125,000 median in 12 months, from $60,000 to $230,000. It covers the Edgewater, Harborview, Loveland Boulevard and Kings Highway side, and it holds Bella Via II, the newest community.
Data updated: October 2026.
The large 1980s and 1990s buildings here trade at $100,000 to $165,000: Loveland Courtyards (140 parcels, 20 sales at $145,000), Rolls Landing (130 parcels, $162,250), Tala Lakes (112 parcels, $147,000), Edgewater Village (108 parcels, $106,250), Cedar Woods (72 parcels, $142,000) and Sandhill Pines (54 parcels, built 1981, $120,000). Westchester Woods and Westchester recorded 16 and 27 sales over 60 months at $130,000 and $131,000.
The 2005 and 2006 buildings are priced higher. The Preserve at Charlotte Harbor (96 parcels, 1,759 to 1,831 heated square feet) recorded 12 sales at $226,000, from $160,000 to $465,000. Park Place Estates at Port Charlotte (72 parcels, built 2006 to 2010) recorded 16 at $292,750. The Peace River Preserve (38 parcels, built 2006, 1,759 to 2,502 square feet) has the highest per-building median at $440,000 over 11 sales in 60 months, from $350,000 to $500,000. The older Bella Via, a 16-unit condo built in 2007, is a different community from Bella Via II and recorded 31 sales since 2013 at $120,000.
Gulf Cove side (33981)
ZIP 33981 holds only 22 condo parcels in 3 codes. The Alhambra at Lake Marlin (18 parcels, built 2006 to 2007, 1,532 to 1,735 heated square feet) is the one substantial building and has recorded 29 sales since 2009 at a $182,500 median, from $130,000 to $315,000.
Data updated: October 2026.
The ZIP's 35 recorded sales since March 2009 had a $170,000 median. David Four and David Nine A are two-parcel condominiums too small to feature. Most Gulf Cove housing is single family and is covered on the hub page.
Which Port Charlotte condos are on the water?
Two condo groups are proven by their own associations. Rolls Landing says it has access to Charlotte Harbor, and Tarpon Harbor I and II describe themselves as waterfront on the Myakka River. We do not call any other Port Charlotte condo building waterfront, because no association or county record we read supports it. Single family canal homes are on our Port Charlotte waterfront homes for sale page.
Data updated: October 2026.
Rolls Landing (130 condo parcels, 23465 Harborview Road, built 1980 to 1988) is described on the association's homepage as having "immediate access to the beautiful waters of Charlotte Harbor and the Gulf." The association's own site and mailing list Punta Gorda, while the county places the buildings in ZIP 33980, so check the postal city on each listing. County sales over 24 months were 10 at a $162,250 median, from $80,000 to $206,900.
Tarpon Harbor at Myakka Pointe and Tarpon Harbor II sit inside gated Riverwood. The associations' sites call it "a waterfront condominium community nestled along the scenic Myakka River in Port Charlotte." The county records Tarpon Harbor I at a $361,000 median over 11 sales and Tarpon Harbor II at $370,000 over 15 sales, both over 60 months.
Water access is not the same as boat access. A building on a river or harbor is not necessarily one with a dock, a lift or a slip you can use. The county roll carries no boat-slip condominium parcels (use code 0405) in these ZIPs, so any slips are not separately parcelled. Ask the association whether dock, lift or slip rights exist, who holds them, and what they cost.
Some listings elsewhere claim water frontage or Gulf access for other buildings. We have not confirmed those claims with an association or county record, so we do not repeat them. Check the satellite view and the recorded plat for any building you are considering.
Is it a condo, a villa or a townhome?
It depends on how the county codes it. Condominiums are use code 0400, a zero lot line condo-coded townhome is 0403, a garage condo is 0404 and a single family cluster home is 0102. Sunshine Villas, Villa Milano, Lakeshore Village at Riverwood and the Kings Gate paired villas are fee simple, not condominiums.
Data updated: October 2026.
Florida law defines a condominium as ownership of a unit plus an undivided share of the common elements. A fee simple villa or townhome sits on its own lot, or a lot share in a plat, and is coded 0100 or 0102, so the condo statute (chapter 718) does not govern it. That matters because the buyer protections in this page's law section apply to condominiums. If the home is coded 0102, it is a fee simple home, not a condominium unit.
| Community | ZIP | Ownership form | County use | Parcels | Built | Recorded sales (window) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine Villas | 33952 | fee simple cluster home | 0102 | 106 | 1977 to 1979 | 12 sales, median $89,500, $45,000 to $118,000 (24 months) |
| Villa Milano | 33953 | coded single family | 0100 | 137 | 2007 to 2023 | 10 sales, median $359,500, $290,000 to $440,000 (24 months) |
| Lakeshore Village at Riverwood | 33953 | coded single family | 0100 | 58 | 1993 to 2005 | 11 sales, median $400,000, $292,500 to $470,900 (36 months) |
| Kings Gate villas | 33980 | fee simple cluster home | 0102 | 231 | 2008 to 2026 | 16 sales, median $273,500 (12 months) |
Source: Charlotte County Property Appraiser use codes and recorded sales, index built October 28, 2026. Whether Sunshine Villas has an HOA, and whether Villa Milano and Lakeshore Village homes are attached or detached, is not confirmed; check the plat and the recorded documents.
Across all six ZIPs, the county's cluster-home code (0102) recorded 116 sales at a $265,000 median, 27 builder-direct at $260,000 and 89 resale at $265,000. Duplexes (use 0800) are a separate product, and resident-owned parks and cooperative-land homes belong with manufactured housing, not with condos. A cooperative is not a condominium either, and it follows a different statute.
Kings Gate paired villas
M/I Homes lists Kings Gate villas "from" $269,990 in its own marketing as of October 28, 2026. That is a builder price, not a recorded sale. The county recorded 10 first-owner closings between June 23, 2026 and August 28, 2026 at a median of $300,900, from $268,000 to $310,000.
Data updated: October 2026.
The villa section (154 parcels, built 2021 to 2026) is single-level fee simple product, 1,346 to 1,748 heated square feet. The Augusta plan is listed from $284,990 and the Venetian from $292,990, with 8 quick move-in homes from $269,990 to $299,990. Prices change often and exclude options and premiums.
Kings Gate says on its community website that it is a gated 55+ community, and it posts that the resident-controlled homeowners association contracts Castle Group Management for day-to-day operations. Golf club membership is "available separately." Read the recorded declaration for the age rule and ask for the association budget, because association and golf costs are not published.
West Port townhomes are mostly rentals
West Port's townhome and multi-family product is largely rental, not for-sale condo inventory. The Landings at West Port, a 172-townhome area, is a for-rent community, and Springs at West Port is a 216-apartment community. They are not condos for sale, so we leave them out of the condo counts.
Data updated: October 2026.
The West Port Community Development District's adopted fiscal year 2027 budget lists a townhome product of 172 units at $2,160.40 a year and a multi-family area of 504 units at $494.42. If you are looking at a West Port paired villa or a quick move-in home, ask the builder for the CDD and association amounts in writing.
What is the newest condo community in Port Charlotte?
Bella Via II is the newest condominium community in Port Charlotte, built 2023 to 2025 and fully first-sold by October 2025. It now trades as resale. Its 72 two-bedroom units are in 9 buildings on Collina Way, and it is the only new-build condo community in the six ZIPs.
Data updated: October 2026.
Only 72 of the 3,896 condo parcels, or 1.8 percent, were built in 2018 or later, and all 72 are Bella Via II (heated area 1,618 to 1,633 square feet). The county recorded a first sale for every unit between August 2023 and October 2025. First-sale prices fell steadily as the community sold out.
| Period of first sale | Units first-sold | Median price | Low to high |
|---|---|---|---|
| August to December 2023 | 13 | $302,200 | $265,000 to $339,000 |
| January to June 2024 | 13 | $255,000 | $245,000 to $308,900 |
| July to December 2024 | 27 | $257,000 | $245,000 to $293,000 |
| January to June 2025 | 18 | $229,000 | $212,000 to $278,000 |
| July to December 2025 | 1 | $206,700 | $206,700 |
Source: Charlotte County recorded sales, index built October 28, 2026. The first-sale median fell 24.2 percent from late 2023 to the first half of 2025.
Resales since October 2024 number 6 recorded, from $180,000 to $230,000, at a $217,500 median. The three most recent were $215,000 and $212,000 (both February 26, 2026) and $220,000 (June 16, 2026). In the 12-month window the median was $215,000 on 5 sales, about 72 percent above the $125,000 six-ZIP condo median. The $180,000 resale on December 6, 2024 may be a distressed or related-party sale, which we could not verify.
Over 24 months the county shows 37 sales at a $230,000 median, 31 of them builder-direct at $240,000. Bella Via II Condominium Association, Inc. is an active Florida not-for-profit filed April 22, 2022. We print no association fee. Sources give conflicting figures for the dues, and the association's current budget is the only reliable one. Resale buyers get the 7-day window described in the law section below, which is why the budget and the Q and A sheet should be in hand before you sign.
No for-sale condominium project appears in the county's May to September 2026 monthly Major Development Projects flyers or its 2025 annual flyer, as of October 28, 2026. That is a dated fact from those flyers, not proof that none exists. The county has a West Port Village planned development of up to 670 units in review, which is planned, not for sale.
What does Florida condo law mean for a Port Charlotte buyer?
Florida condo law gives a buyer a cancellation window, required disclosures and, for buildings of three habitable stories or more, milestone inspections and a structural integrity reserve study (SIRS). Whether the last two apply depends on a building's height and age, which only the association or county can confirm in writing. This section is plain-language information, not legal advice.
Data updated: October 2026.
The statutes are on the Florida Senate site: section 718.503 for buyer rights, section 553.899 for milestone inspections, section 718.112 for the SIRS and reserves, section 718.116 for assessments and estoppel certificates, and section 718.111 for records and insurance. Almost every Port Charlotte condo sale is a resale (218 of 219), so the resale rules are the ones most buyers use.
How long do you have to cancel a condo contract in Florida?
A resale buyer has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to void the contract after signing and receiving the association documents (F.S. 718.503(2)). A buyer from a developer has 15 days after signing and receiving all developer items. Any purported waiver of the right has no effect. The clock starts only when the documents are in the buyer's hands.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Item | Resale (non-developer unit) | Developer sale (new condo) |
|---|---|---|
| Void window | 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after signing and receiving the documents | 15 days after signing and receiving all developer items, and 15 more after a materially adverse amendment |
| Waiver | A waiver has no effect | A waiver has no effect |
| Closing extension | Buyer may extend closing up to 7 such days after receiving the documents | Buyer may extend closing up to 15 days after receiving all items |
| Where it ends | At closing | At closing |
Source: Florida Statutes section 718.503, 2025, retrieved October 28, 2026. The statute's developer document list was not reviewed in full for this page.
The seller must supply, at the seller's expense, the declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, the annual financial statement and budget, an inspector-prepared summary of the milestone report if one applies, the most recent SIRS or a statement that none has been completed, the turnover inspection report for turnovers on or after July 1, 2023, and the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers document. For contracts signed after December 31, 2024, a resale contract must carry a conspicuous statement of whether the association must have a milestone inspection or SIRS and has not completed it. That clause is the quickest way to learn what the seller's association says.
Ask the listing side for the full document set before writing an offer so the 7-day clock is not consumed by waiting. Written notice to cancel must be delivered within the window, so keep proof of delivery. The right does not end your separate inspection or financing contingencies, which are contract terms.
What are milestone inspections and SIRS, and which deadlines apply now?
A milestone inspection applies to a building of three habitable stories or more that is wholly or partly a residential condominium. The first is due by December 31 of the year the building reaches 30 years from its certificate of occupancy, then every 10 years. The SIRS general deadline passed on December 31, 2025, and the outside date is December 31, 2026 for associations that combine it with a required milestone inspection.
Data updated: October 2026.
Milestone inspection (F.S. 553.899). If a building reached 30 years before July 1, 2022, the first inspection was due before December 31, 2024. If it reaches 30 between July 1, 2022 and December 31, 2024, it was due before December 31, 2025. A local enforcement agency may require the inspection at 25 years for local conditions such as proximity to salt water. Single-, two-, three- and four-family dwellings of three or fewer habitable stories are excluded. The process runs through a certified-mail notice from the local agency, a phase one visual report within 180 days, and a phase two with testing only if substantial structural deterioration is found. The association gives owners an inspector-prepared summary within 45 days and posts it.
Charlotte County. Port Charlotte is unincorporated, so Charlotte County Building Construction is the local enforcement agency. WINK News (June 25, 2024) and the Charlotte Sun reported that county commissioners approved inspections of condo and co-op buildings three stories or taller at 30 years, or 25 years within three miles of the coast, then every 10 years. We could not load the ordinance text, so treat that as reported, not confirmed. Reports of the county's building count conflict, so we print none. Ask the association or the county whether a given building is covered and when its inspection is due.
SIRS (F.S. 718.112(2)(g)). The study covers each residential condominium building of three habitable stories or higher: at minimum the roof, structure including load-bearing walls and primary structural members, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, and windows and exterior doors, plus any other item over the threshold whose failure would harm those. It must be repeated at least every 10 years and be performed or verified by a licensed Florida engineer or architect, or a certified reserve specialist or professional reserve analyst. A milestone inspection within the past five years can stand in for the visual portion, and an association that completes a milestone inspection may delay the SIRS up to two consecutive budget years afterward. Within 45 days of completion the association must give the study to owners (or tell them it is available) and report to the state.
The 2026 session. HB 657, which would have defined "habitable" and changed records rules, passed the House 108 to 2 on March 5, 2026 and died in Senate Rules on March 13, 2026. The 2026 statute history for section 553.899 still ends with chapter 2025-175, so no 2026 law changed these deadlines.
A three-story-or-taller building with no filed SIRS is, on its face, either late or relying on the combined-study rule, so ask which. We do not state how many stories any named building has, because the county file has no story field and the associations are the source.
Can a Port Charlotte condo association waive reserves?
Not for SIRS items. For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, unit-owner-controlled associations that must obtain a SIRS may not vote to provide no reserves or less reserves for SIRS items, and may not use SIRS reserves for other purposes (F.S. 718.112(2)(f)). A narrow pause is allowed after a milestone inspection.
Data updated: October 2026.
The pause applies to budgets adopted on or before December 31, 2028, needs a majority vote, and can last no more than two consecutive annual budgets. Associations may fund SIRS items through regular assessments, special assessments, lines of credit or loans, but a special assessment, line of credit or loan needs a majority vote of the total voting interests and must be shown in the annual financial statement delivered to buyers. Reserve accounts may be pooled among SIRS components.
The deferred-maintenance threshold for items outside the listed components is the greater of $25,000 or the inflation-adjusted amount. The state posted $25,000 for 2025 and $25,675 for 2026, and posts the 2027 figure by February 1, 2027. Older buildings that previously waived reserves should expect higher assessments, so read the budget and the reserve schedule.
Which Port Charlotte associations have filed a SIRS with the state?
The state's SIRS reporting database listed the associations below, with Port Charlotte addresses in our six ZIPs, as of October 28, 2026. That is a dated fact, not a quality ranking and not a statement that any building is in or out of compliance. The database lists only associations that completed and submitted the form, so no row is not proof of anything.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Association as submitted | ZIP | Database |
|---|---|---|
| Waterside Club 1 Condominium Assn. at Heritage Oak Park | 33948 | submitted before July 2025 |
| Cambridge House of Port Charlotte | 33952 | submitted before July 2025 |
| Chelsea House of Port Charlotte Assn Inc | 33952 | submitted before July 2025 |
| Regency House of Port Charlotte Assn Inc | 33952 | submitted before July 2025 |
| Vel Gardens Condo Assn Inc | 33952 | submitted before July 2025 |
| Promenades East Condominium Association, Inc. | 33952 | submitted before July 2025 |
| Rolls Landing Condominium Association, Inc. | 33980 | submitted before July 2025 |
| Peace River Preserve Condominium Association Inc. | 33980 | submitted before July 2025 |
| Sunrise Towers Condo Assn | 33952 | both databases |
| Promenades West Condo Assn | 33952 and 33980 as submitted | both databases |
| The Preserve at Charlotte Harbor | 33980 | both databases |
| Waterside Club I, II, III and IV at Heritage Oak Park | 33948 | July 2025 or later |
| Plaza View Condo Apts V Assn, Inc. | 33952 | July 2025 or later |
| Villas at Harbour Village Property Owners Assn Inc | 33953 | July 2025 or later |
Source: Florida DBPR SIRS reporting page and its two public dashboards, queried October 28, 2026. City spellings in the database vary (Port Charlotte, Pt Charlotte, Charlotte Harbor, Punta Gorda), and our pass by county on the earlier dashboard was not completed, so the list may be incomplete. Search the database yourself by association name, county and ZIP.
What is an estoppel certificate and what does it cost?
An estoppel certificate is the association's statement of what a unit owes and what is scheduled to come due. The association must issue it within 10 business days of a written or electronic request. The state's published caps are $299 base, $119 more if expedited, and up to $179 more if delinquent, so one certificate can reach $597.
Data updated: October 2026.
The statute (F.S. 718.116(8)) still reads $250 for the base fee, $100 for expedited delivery within 3 business days and $150 if delinquent. The Division of Florida Condominiums adjusts the dollar figures every five years, and the state's published amounts have applied since July 1, 2022. A late certificate means no fee may be charged. The certificate is good for 30 days if hand-delivered or emailed and 35 days if mailed. An amended certificate carries no fee.
The certificate matters because a buyer is jointly and severally liable with the prior owner for unpaid assessments that came due up to the transfer of title. Who pays the estoppel fee is a contract term, so check your contract.
What does a Port Charlotte condo cost each month?
A $125,000 condo with 20 percent down at a 7.32 percent rate costs about $1,301 a month with a homestead exemption and $1,352 without. That counts principal and interest of $687, property tax of $109 or $160, an HO-6 policy at $116 and one building's published two-bedroom dues of $389. Dues are the swing factor, so ask for the budget.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Input | Value | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $125,000 | Six-ZIP condo recorded-sale median, 219 sales |
| Down payment and loan | 20 percent, $25,000 down, $100,000 loan | Assumption, not a quote |
| Rate and term | 7.32 percent, 30-year fixed | Freddie Mac weekly survey, week of October 22, 2026 |
| Principal and interest | $686.93 a month | Computed from the two rows above |
| Property tax, homestead, district 104 | $1,309.59 a year, $109 a month | 2026 final rate chart; first-year assessed value equals price |
| Property tax, non-homestead, district 104 | $1,921.31 a year, $160 a month | $125,000 at 15.3705 mills |
| HO-6, Florida OIR county average | $1,394 a year, $116 a month | OIR report, data as of March 31, 2026 |
| Association dues | $388.87 a month, two-bedroom | Promenades East, as of January 1, 2025; one building |
| Scenario (monthly) | P&I | Tax | HO-6 | Dues | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Homestead, two-bedroom dues | $686.93 | $109.13 | $116.17 | $388.87 | $1,301.10 |
| B. Non-homestead, two-bedroom dues | $686.93 | $160.11 | $116.17 | $388.87 | $1,352.08 |
| C. Homestead, one-bedroom dues | $686.93 | $109.13 | $116.17 | $311.77 | $1,224.00 |
| D. Homestead, one-bedroom with foyer dues | $686.93 | $109.13 | $116.17 | $347.71 | $1,259.94 |
| E. Homestead, three-bedroom dues, Citizens HO-6 | $686.93 | $109.13 | $121.67 | $531.14 | $1,448.87 |
| Cash buyer, A inputs | none | $109.13 | $116.17 | $388.87 | $614.17 |
| Cash buyer, C inputs | none | $109.13 | $116.17 | $311.77 | $537.07 |
Source: the figures above, added together. Totals leave out flood contents coverage, non-ad valorem lines, utilities and any special assessment.
In scenario A, dues are about 30 percent of the monthly total and principal and interest about 53 percent. Non-homestead status adds about $51 a month. The dues in these rows come from one building, not a Port Charlotte average, so use them as an example of how dues move the total. Search every condo for sale here: every Port Charlotte condo for sale on the MLS.
What dues cover is set by each association's budget. Ask whether they include the master insurance premium, water and sewer, trash, roof and exterior upkeep, reserves for the structural items, pool and clubhouse, and cable or internet. Lakes Edge's website, for one, states that water makes up the largest portion of its dues, and that is a building-level fact, not a rule. Ask for the budget, the reserve schedule and the Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet before you compare two buildings.
Condo association fees: one building's published schedule
Promenades East, a 147-unit building at 21405 Olean Boulevard, publishes its state-required Q and A sheet with unit-type assessments of $311.77 to $531.14 a month as of January 1, 2025. It is the only Port Charlotte association whose own fee schedule we could read, so we print it as one building, not a market average.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Unit type | Monthly assessment | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| One bedroom, one bath | $311.77 | $3,741.24 |
| One bedroom with foyer, one bath | $347.71 | $4,172.52 |
| Two bedrooms, two baths | $388.87 | $4,666.44 |
| Three bedrooms, two baths | $531.14 | $6,373.68 |
Source: Promenades East Condominium Association, Q and A sheet, effective January 1, 2025, retrieved October 28, 2026. The page footer reads 2026, but the schedule itself is dated 2025, so a 2026 budget may differ. What the monthly figure includes is not stated on the public pages.
The same sheet states that the building is not a member of any other association, that there is no recreation lease and that no court case with possible liability above $100,000 is pending. The association's site describes two elevators, a full fire sprinkler system and a backup generator. Its budget, reserve study and financials sit behind a members-only login, and we found no public SIRS or milestone document. Association fees are the one line a listing may show but a document must confirm.
HO-6 insurance and the loss assessment gap
The Florida Office of Insurance Regulation's July 2026 report puts the Charlotte County average condo unit owner (HO-6) premium at $1,394 a year including wind and $933 excluding wind, data as of March 31, 2026. Citizens Property Insurance's proposed Charlotte County average for HO-6 is $1,460. Both are averages, not quotes.
Data updated: October 2026.
The Citizens figure rests on 104 Charlotte County policies and is a recommended rate effective June 1, 2026, which may differ from the approved rate. Use the OIR average as the market read and Citizens as a second line. Your own quote depends on carrier, coverage, deductibles, floor level and the building.
The unit owner's policy sits on top of the association's master policy. Under F.S. 718.111(11), the association's policy covers the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality. It excludes personal property and floor, wall and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, and window treatments, which are the unit owner's responsibility. The board may set a deductible and rely on reserves or predetermined assessment authority, so a large master deductible becomes the owners' problem through an assessment.
Florida requires only $2,000 of loss assessment coverage on a unit owner policy, with a deductible of $250 or less (F.S. 627.714). Ask your agent to raise it. One Charlotte County association publishes its master declarations page, and it shows a 2 percent calendar-year hurricane deductible per building, a $5,000 deductible for all other perils and a statement that the policy does not cover flood. Ask for the master declarations page and the board's deductible resolution before closing. Hurricane deductibles on an HO-6 can be chosen from $500, 2 percent, 5 percent and 10 percent of the dwelling limit, and they apply on a calendar-year basis for all hurricanes.
Flood is a separate gap. HO-6 policies exclude it, master policies often exclude it, and the federal Residential Condominium Building Association Policy covers up to $250,000 multiplied by the number of units with 80 percent coinsurance only if the association chooses to buy it. Ask which policy the association carries.
Property tax on a Port Charlotte condo (2026 district 104 and 991)
For 2026, tax district 104 totals 15.3705 mills and district 991 totals 15.1798 mills, up 0.2850 mills from 2025. On a $125,000 condo with a homestead exemption in district 104, the tax is $1,309.59 a year, or $109 a month. Without homestead it is $1,921.31, or $160 a month.
Data updated: October 2026.
The homestead math: the school base is $125,000 less the $25,000 exemption, or $100,000, times 6.272 mills, which is $627.20. The non-school base is $125,000 less $25,000 less the additional $25,000 that applies to non-school levies only, or $75,000, times 9.0985 mills, which is $682.39. The two add to $1,309.59. In district 991 the same unit is $1,295.29 with homestead and $1,897.47 without. Which district a condo sits in is a parcel fact, so check the Property Appraiser record.
A condominium unit is assessed as its own parcel. Homestead requires permanent residence on January 1 and an application by March 1. Save Our Homes limits annual increases in a homesteaded unit's assessed value to 3 percent or the CPI change, whichever is lower. Non-homestead parcels have a 10 percent annual cap that does not apply to school millage, and a sale resets the assessment to market, so do not assume the seller's bill will be yours. Bills mail around November 1, discounts are 4 percent in November, 3 percent in December, 2 percent in January and 1 percent in February, and taxes are delinquent after April 1.
Amendment 3, a property tax measure, is on the November 3, 2026 ballot. The numbers on this page use current law, and we take no position. The Property Appraiser's explanation describes the measure.
Special assessments after Ian and Milton
Special assessments after storms are real and enforceable in Charlotte County, but no county-wide list exists. One Charlotte County association's own page states that its special assessment after Hurricane Ian was to be paid quarterly until the end of 2025, and a July 24, 2026 law-firm summary reports a Charlotte County condominium association won summary judgment upholding a post-Ian assessment.
Data updated: October 2026.
We do not name either association, and we found no assessment tied to Hurricane Milton for a Port Charlotte condo. That is no evidence found, not a statement that none exist. Under F.S. 718.111(11)(c), the board may fund a large master-policy deductible by assessment. Under F.S. 718.116, a buyer is jointly liable for unpaid assessments that came due before title transfer, and the estoppel certificate lists assessments scheduled to come due.
Lenders look at assessments too. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac treat an assessment that pays for an unremediated critical repair as disqualifying, while an assessment for a completed repair or an insured deductible is a lender review item. In the contract, ask for the amount, purpose and payoff date of any current or approved special assessment, and whether the association took a loan to fund it.
Can you get a mortgage on a Port Charlotte condo?
Often, but condo financing depends on the building as well as the buyer. HUD's FHA condominium database shows no project with Approved status in the six ZIPs as of October 28, 2026, so FHA buyers generally go through single-unit approval. Fannie Mae retired Limited Review for applications dated on or after August 3, 2026. Ask your lender about the building before you offer. This is not loan advice.
Data updated: October 2026.
FHA. The HUD condominium search, queried by ZIP on October 28, 2026, returns Port Charlotte projects with statuses of Rejected or Expired, usually with a note that a single unit was approved, and none with Approved status. A project absent from the list is not necessarily ineligible: a lender can request single-unit approval for a complete project of at least five units that is not manufactured housing and has no adverse determination. HUD caps FHA concentration at 10 percent for a project of ten or more units, and at two FHA-insured units for fewer than ten. The lender submits Form HUD-9991 with the FHA case number. The list shows where an approval has happened, not the limit of where it can. Status changes, so check before you rely on it.
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. As Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026, Fannie Mae retires Limited Review and Freddie Mac retires Streamlined Review for applications dated on or after August 3, 2026, so those projects generally need a Full Review unless they qualify for a waiver, and the replacement reserve expectation rises from 10 percent to 15 percent of annual budgeted income beginning in January 2027. A building that meets a 10 percent test today but falls short of 15 percent can turn non-warrantable in January 2027 without any change to the building. Both agencies treat critical repairs as disqualifying, including a failed mandatory inspection, mold or water intrusion, an evacuation order, and unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit that should be done within the next 12 months. More than 35 percent commercial space and certain litigation also make a project ineligible. Repairs funded by special assessment or association loan can be acceptable to Fannie Mae, but a project with an unremediated critical repair stays ineligible until the repair is complete.
VA. VA condo approval is project by project, and a lender searches VA's system by state. The lender uploads the declaration, bylaws, amendments, plat map, rules, meeting minutes, budget, special assessment letter, litigation letter and presale letter. VA offers a request form for a customized condo report. We print no Port Charlotte VA list because it is not public.
Older buildings with deferred repairs, a large pending assessment or low reserves can be hard to finance, and the lender's answer arrives faster if you ask for the budget, reserve study and Q and A sheet first. Cash is not a workaround for those problems: the same issues show up at resale. The rates and rules above change, so refresh them with your lender.
Are Port Charlotte condos in a flood zone?
Many are. In a sample of 41 Port Charlotte condo building addresses, 27 sat in FEMA flood zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area with mapped base flood elevations of 8 to 11 feet, and 14 sat in zone X. It is a sample, not a census, retrieved October 28, 2026. Zones are address-level and maps change, so check the exact address.
Data updated: October 2026.
We pulled one address per condo designator from the county roll, geocoded it, and queried FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer. A geocoded street address is usually the leasing office or the unit 101 front door, not every building in a multi-building complex, and large complexes can straddle zone lines. Treat each cluster below as "these addresses," not "every unit."
| Cluster | Sample result | Evacuation zone (state layer dated February 26, 2024) |
|---|---|---|
| US 41 corridor and Harbor Boulevard "House" buildings (33952) | Mixed: several Brinson Avenue, Aaron Street and Tamiami Trail buildings in zone AE with a 10-foot base flood elevation; others in zone X; Promenades East shows a combined riverine and coastal floodplain | B |
| Edgewater and Harborview Road (33980) | Zone AE, base flood elevation 9 to 10 feet | Edgewater in A; Harborview buildings in A or B |
| Riverwood, Tarpon Harbor, Tarpon Bay and Harbour Village (33953) | Zone AE, base flood elevation 8 to 10 feet | A |
| Melbourne Street Preserve buildings (33980) | Zone AE, base flood elevation 10 and 11 feet, the highest in the sample | A |
| Heritage Oak Park, Oak Forrest and Loveland Boulevard (33948, 33952, 33980) | Zone X | B |
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer queried by point and the Florida Division of Emergency Management evacuation layer, October 28, 2026, 41 geocoded condo addresses. The county's own flood tool, Forerunner, was not queried; the county has a preliminary map in progress, so confirm any zone on FEMA's Map Service Center before relying on it.
Zone X is not "no flood risk." The county's flood page says moderate-to-low risk areas still flood and that, nationally, 25% of all flood claims come from this area. Ask for an elevation certificate, which records a building's lowest-floor elevation against the base flood elevation, and get a flood quote before your inspection or cancellation window closes. The county holds elevation certificates and offers them through Forerunner.
Flood zone vs evacuation zone
They are different maps. Of the 41 sampled addresses, 28 fall in evacuation zone B, 10 in zone A and 1 in zone C, and 2 returned no polygon. The state's evacuation layer is dated February 26, 2024, which is before Hurricane Milton, so confirm your zone on the county's Know Your Zone page.
Data updated: October 2026.
Charlotte County uses zones A to E and says the zones come from National Hurricane Center data, elevation and evacuation routes, not elevation alone. A building in flood zone X can sit in evacuation zone B. Milton evacuation orders in Charlotte County covered zones A, B and C, and most of the sampled buildings are in A or B, so plan for that. The county also warns that because it is low and surrounded by water, it may not be possible to open any shelters.
The 50 percent rule for condo renovations
Charlotte County's 50 percent rule applies to a building in a FEMA high-risk flood zone being improved or repaired that does not meet current elevation requirements. If the cost exceeds 50 percent of the building's value, the building must be brought up to Florida Building Code standards including elevation. The county says it does not apply in zones X or D.
Data updated: October 2026.
Building value excludes land, and the cost of work includes all materials and labor. The county's examples show a $250,000 building value giving a $125,000 trigger, and a $400,000 appraisal giving a $200,000 trigger. For a ground-floor unit in an older zone AE building, a full remodel plus storm repairs can approach the trigger, and the rule stacks improvements and repairs. How the county applies it to a single unit inside a multi-unit building is not stated on the county page, so ask the Floodplain Coordinator in writing before you plan a gut renovation.
The county participates in the Community Rating System at Class 5, worth up to 25 percent off federal flood premiums for policies inside the high-risk zone. We print no dollar savings figure because county sources conflict. A standard homeowners or condo policy does not cover flood, and flood insurance is required with a federally backed mortgage in a Special Flood Hazard Area.
How Ian, Helene and Milton affected Port Charlotte
Charley (August 13, 2004, Category 4) was a wind event. Ian (September 28, 2022, Category 4) brought wind and record river flooding on the Peace and Myakka rivers. Helene (September 2024) and Milton (October 9, 2024, Category 3) were surge events in the harbor. We make no building-level damage claims.
Data updated: October 2026.
Charlotte County's own storm summaries say Ian's eye passed through Charlotte Harbor and along the Peace River, with sustained winds of 90 mph and gusts to 143 mph before stations stopped transmitting, and more than 200 homes destroyed primarily by wind. The National Hurricane Center reports that most Port Charlotte surge sensors stayed dry in Ian because of offshore winds. For Helene the county reports surge of 3 to 5 feet, 8 structures destroyed and over 2,000 damaged. For Milton it reports surge of 5 to 8 feet in the northern harbor and up the Peace River, more than 5,900 damage assessments, over 2,500 structures with major damage and about 250 homes destroyed, primarily by surge.
No public record we found names a specific Port Charlotte condo building as damaged by Ian or Milton, so we make no such claim about any building. Ask a seller what repairs were made after each storm, whether permits were closed, and what the association's roof and window history is.
Wind mitigation and the master policy
Wind mitigation credits attach to the features of a building, and in a condo those features belong to the association. A wind mitigation inspection on the building's roof, openings and attachments generally runs through the association's master policy, and the cost reaches owners through dues or assessments. A unit owner cannot re-roof or add shutters to the building.
Data updated: October 2026.
Florida law (F.S. 627.0629) requires insurers to file credits for wind uplift prevention, roof strength, roof covering performance, roof-to-wall strength, opening protection, and window, door and skylight strength. The state's Uniform Mitigation Verification Inspection Form (OIR-B1-1802) records roof covering, roof deck attachment, roof-to-wall attachment, roof shape, secondary water resistance and opening protection. The statewide Florida Building Code took effect March 1, 2002. Buildings from before then follow older local rules, and buildings from 2000 to 2010 sit on the newer side, but insurance impact is carrier-specific, so we draw no conclusion about a given building.
Ask the association for the date and scope of the last wind mitigation inspection, the roof age and covering, the type of opening protection on windows, sliders and doors, the master policy declarations (wind deductible, flood coverage or federal condo flood policy, loss assessment exposure), and the reserve study and milestone status for any three-story-plus building.
Can you rent out a Port Charlotte condo, and are pets allowed?
It depends on the building. Rental minimums found in association documents range from 60 consecutive days to 3 months, one building bars leasing until 3 years after purchase, and pet rules range from one small dog or cat to "pet friendly" with no limit stated. Read the recorded declaration and rules for the exact building.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Building | Minimum lease and leasing limits | Pets | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promenades East (33952) | 3 months; rented only in entirety; board interview and approval; $500 damage escrow; $125 application fee per adult or couple; no rental while assessments are delinquent | One dog of 15 pounds or less at maturity or one cat; owners in residence only; no guest pets | Association rules booklet and state Q and A sheet |
| Berkley House (33952) | Declaration: no leasing until 3 years after taking title, no more than 2 leases per calendar year, each at least 60 consecutive days, 30 days to approve; homepage says a 3-month minimum (which controls is unconfirmed) | Not extracted | Association declaration dated July 10, 2017, and homepage |
| Water's Edge at Heritage Oak Park (33948) | Not stated | "We are a pet friendly community"; no limits stated | Association website |
| Riverwood neighborhoods (33953) | Lots may be rented only in their entirety, with written leases; terms set in each neighborhood supplement | Dogs, cats or other usual and common household pets, leashed outside a lot | Riverwood Amended and Restated Declaration, April 2, 2024 |
| Lakes Edge (33980) | Leases are registered with the association; minimum not extracted | Not extracted | Association website |
| Orangewood (33952) | Rental application form posted; minimum not extracted | Not extracted | Association website |
Source: the associations' own published documents, retrieved October 28, 2026. A "not extracted" cell means the rule exists in a document we did not read in full, not that there is none. Move fees at Promenades East appear as $200 in the rules booklet and $50 in the state Q and A sheet, so confirm which is current.
Two community-level facts affect cost. At Heritage Oak Park, the CDD's fiscal year 2026 assessments are $1,216,334 for operations and $197,323 for debt service, collected on the tax notice. At Kings Gate, the homeowners association is resident-controlled and contracts Castle Group Management, and golf club membership is available separately.
Many associations interview and approve buyers and tenants, so a prospective rental owner should get the approval process and any rental cap in writing. This page is about buying. We do not cover rentals.
Are there 55+ condos in Port Charlotte?
Some buildings state an age rule. Berkley House's recorded declaration, amended and restated July 10, 2017, says: "at least one person fifty-five (55) years of age or older must be a permanent occupant of each unit while any other person occupies said unit." Abbey House, Maria Manor and Kings Gate each state a 55+ rule on their own websites. Read the recorded declaration for any building.
Data updated: October 2026.
Berkley House's declaration also cites an 80 percent older-person occupancy rule. It says persons under 18 may not occupy a unit on a permanent basis but may occupy one temporarily, not to exceed 60 days in any calendar year. That is the declaration's wording, not ours.
Abbey House states on its own website that it is a 55+ condominium community. Maria Manor states on its own website that it is a 55+ condominium community at 4158 Tamiami Trail. Kings Gate states on its community website that it is a gated 55+ community. For all three, we have not read the recorded declaration, so the website statement is the only source, and the declaration controls. We state no age rule for any other building, including Heritage Oak Park, Oak Forrest and the other Charlotte Square buildings, because we have not read a recorded document that states one.
The Charlotte County Clerk's official records hold recorded declarations. Ask the listing agent or the association for the declaration and rules, and ask your attorney what they mean for your plans. We do not describe who a building suits, and the rule in the declaration is the only reliable answer.
What should you ask for before you buy a Port Charlotte condo?
Ask for the association's full document set before you write an offer, so the 7-day resale window is not used up waiting. The list below comes from the Florida statutes and is the same for any Port Charlotte building, from a Murdock mid-rise to a Riverwood golf cottage.
Data updated: October 2026.
- The Frequently Asked Questions and Answers sheet and the budget. Read the monthly assessment by unit type and what it includes.
- The governing documents. Declaration, articles, bylaws and rules, including any age, rental, pet and approval rules.
- The SIRS. Ask for the study date, which buildings it covered, the recommended annual reserve, the reserve balance, and whether the association took a loan, line of credit or special assessment to fund it.
- The milestone inspection summary. If one applies, ask whether the county gave notice, what phase it reached and when the next is due.
- The last 12 months of minutes and the association website. Associations of 25 or more units must post the declaration, bylaws, rules, minutes, budgets, financial reports, inspection reports and the most recent SIRS.
- An estoppel certificate. Ask for it early. It takes up to 10 business days and shows what the unit owes and what is scheduled to come due.
- Master policy declarations. Ask for the carrier, wind deductible, flood coverage, the replacement-cost appraisal date (at least every 3 years) and who pays the deductible.
- Your own insurance quotes. Get an HO-6 quote and a flood quote for the exact address, before your window closes.
- Flood zone and elevation certificate. Check the FEMA zone and ask whether an elevation certificate is available.
- Rental, pet and transfer rules. Look for minimum leases, caps, approval interviews, right of first refusal and capital contribution or transfer fees.
- Pending or approved special assessments and litigation. Ask for amount, purpose, payoff date and whether any case is pending.
- Lender view. Ask your lender early whether the project is on Fannie Mae's unavailable list or has critical repairs.
Owners can inspect and copy official records without stating a purpose, and the association has 10 working days to produce them (F.S. 718.111(12)). Ask your attorney which sections apply to your purchase.
Port Charlotte condos vs Cape Coral condos
Port Charlotte condos recorded a $125,000 median across 219 sales, while we did not pull Cape Coral on the same county basis. The decision usually turns on the building, not the city: age, reserves, flood zone and rules matter more than the postal name. For Lee County, see our Cape Coral homes for sale page.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Measure | Port Charlotte (Charlotte County) | Cape Coral (Lee County) |
|---|---|---|
| Local government | Unincorporated; Charlotte County is the local enforcement agency | Incorporated city; confirm the enforcing agency for a specific building |
| Condo law | Florida Statutes chapter 718 and section 553.899 | Same statewide statutes |
| Recorded condo median | $125,000 on 219 sales | Not pulled on the same county basis |
| HO-6 average premium including wind (OIR, data as of March 31, 2026) | $1,394 | $1,494 (Lee County) |
| HO-6 average premium excluding wind | $933 | $1,061 (Lee County) |
| Flood zone sample | 27 of 41 addresses in zone AE | Not sampled here |
Source: Florida Office of Insurance Regulation report (July 2026) for Charlotte County; the Lee County figures are quoted from that same report in a Florida condo insurance guide and are county-wide, not Cape Coral only. Charlotte County recorded sales.
Rules that travel with the state, such as the 7-day resale window and the SIRS requirements, are the same in both counties. Local items differ: the building department that handles milestone notices, the flood maps, and the association's own budget. If you are comparing Southwest Florida condo markets more broadly, our Bonita Springs condos for sale page covers a Lee County market on the same footing. We can pull a recorded-sales view for another market on request.
Your Port Charlotte agents at Domain Realty Group
Domain Realty Group is a team of about 40 agents founded in 2008 and led by Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671), who bring over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, has $2.5 billion in team production and 4,000+ transactions. RealTrends 2026: #5 in Florida.
Data updated: October 2026.
The agents below can help with Port Charlotte condo searches. Each line comes from the agent's own bio page. Meet the full roster on our agents page or learn more about Domain Realty Group.
- Jesse McGreevy: Co-Founder and REALTOR.
- Marc Comisar: Co-Founder and Broker Associate.
- Lindsey Moffat-Ridge: Realtor and Babcock Ranch Specialist.
- Jordan Ridge: Realtor and Babcock Ranch Specialist.
- Jason Peterson: Realtor, serving Southwest Florida since 2003.
- Christina Walsh Peterson: Realtor for over 20 years, J and C Home Team.
- Jake Comisar: Realtor and Resort and Golf Community Specialist.
What clients say about working with our agents:
★★★★★ "Lindsey consistently prioritized our customer experience. She was attentive, responsive, and made sure we felt well taken care of." Verified Google review. T N, on working with Lindsey Moffat-Ridge of Domain Realty Group.
★★★★★ "Jesse McGreevy is a Guru, and his staff won't disappoint either. They found my perfect forever home, and it came with a cottage they are helping me rent. If I ever decide to move again, I'm using Domain Realty." Verified Google review. Ideas Boutique, on working with Jesse McGreevy of Domain Realty Group.
Read more on our client reviews page.
Ready to tour Port Charlotte condos?
Call Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, at 239-441-2816 or use our contact page. We have three offices: Bonita Springs at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, FL 34134; Naples at 9180 Galleria Ct #200, FL 34109; and Fort Myers at 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, FL 33919. We do not have a Port Charlotte office. Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage.
Tell us the building, the budget and the questions from the checklist above, and we will set up a saved search and pull the association documents for the buildings you like.
Thinking of selling a Port Charlotte condo?
Many condo buyers are also owners. If you own a unit and want to know how the recorded sales on this page apply to it, Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar's McGreevy and Comisar team can show you how to sell a condo in Port Charlotte.
Frequently asked questions about Port Charlotte condos for sale
These are the questions buyers ask us most about Port Charlotte condos, answered from the county data and research on this page. For the sales figures we tracked 219 recorded condo sales in the six ZIPs. Figures are for the six ZIPs unless stated, recorded from October 1, 2025 through September 9, 2026, the newest sale in the county's file (index built October 28, 2026).
Data updated: October 2026.
How much do condos cost in Port Charlotte?
The six-ZIP condo median was $125,000 on 219 recorded sales, from $35,000 to $345,000. By ZIP the median was $80,250 in 33952, $125,000 in 33980, $140,000 in 33948 and $233,500 in 33953. Resale was 218 sales at $124,500, and builder-direct was 1 sale at $206,700.
Are there any condos for sale in Port Charlotte, Florida?
Yes. The county holds 3,896 condo-coded parcels in 59 condo codes in the six ZIPs, and the live condo search above shows what is on the market today. This page does not print active counts or list prices. Use the search for current inventory and this page for recorded sales, costs, law and flood facts.
What is the cheapest condo community in Port Charlotte?
By all-history medians, the Murdock House buildings are lowest: Oxford House $40,000, Raleigh House $45,900, Berkley House $46,000, Hampshire House $49,450 and Abbey House $50,000. Those cover sales since 2009, so they are not current prices. On the 12-month window, ZIP 33952 had an $80,250 median. Low prices often come with older systems and larger reserve questions.
Can I buy a Port Charlotte condo for under $100,000?
Sometimes. ZIP 33952 recorded 68 condo sales in 12 months at an $80,250 median, with a range of $52,500 to $154,900, and Murdock building medians run $40,000 to $145,000. Under-$100,000 condos tend to be older buildings, so check dues, reserves, the milestone and SIRS status, insurance and financing before you offer.
What is the most expensive condo community in Port Charlotte?
The Peace River Preserve has the highest per-building median at $440,000 over 11 sales in 60 months, from $350,000 to $500,000. Tarpon Harbor II recorded $370,000 over 15 sales and Tarpon Harbor I $361,000 over 11. Bella Via II, the newest community, recorded a $215,000 median on 5 sales in the 12-month window.
Are Port Charlotte condo prices dropping?
The condo median fell from $173,000 in 2023 to $128,800 in 2026 through September 4, a $44,200 drop. The count of sales was 260 in 2023, 247 in 2024, 259 in 2025 and 155 so far in 2026. In the 12-month window the median is $125,000. These are recorded sales, not a forecast.
Are condos a bad investment now?
We do not give investment advice. The facts: the median is down from the 2023 peak, the stock is old (37 of 59 condo codes were last built in 1989 or earlier), and association costs, insurance and special assessments can change a carrying cost a lot. A condo with a high-cost problem can cost more than its low price suggests, so compare total monthly cost, not only price.
Is it smart to buy a condo in Florida right now?
That depends on your situation, and we cannot answer it for you. We can show what to check: the association budget and reserves, the SIRS and milestone status, insurance quotes, the flood zone and your lender's view of the building. The 7-day resale window is your chance to review the documents before you are bound.
Do condos in Port Charlotte have HOA fees?
Yes. Condo owners pay association dues set by each association's budget. Promenades East's own schedule shows $311.77 to $531.14 a month by unit type as of January 1, 2025. What dues include varies by building, so ask for the budget and the Q and A sheet.
What are the average condo fees in Port Charlotte?
We print no average because we found only one association's own schedule, and listing-portal fee figures are not documents. Promenades East publishes $311.77 for a one-bedroom to $531.14 for a three-bedroom. Treat that as one building's example, and get each building's fee from its own documents.
Why are condo association fees so high?
Dues pay for whatever the association's budget includes, which may be the master insurance premium, water, trash, exterior and roof upkeep, common areas and reserves. Florida now requires reserves for structural items in buildings that need a SIRS and does not let owners waive them for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024. Storm-driven insurance deductibles can also reach owners through assessments.
What is a SIRS in a condo association?
A structural integrity reserve study is a report on the building's major components, at minimum the roof, structure, fireproofing, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, and windows and exterior doors. It applies to buildings of three habitable stories or more, must be repeated at least every 10 years, and sets the reserves the association must budget (F.S. 718.112).
What are the SIRS requirements for condominiums in Florida?
The study must be performed or verified by a licensed Florida engineer or architect, or a certified reserve specialist or professional reserve analyst. The general deadline passed on December 31, 2025, and the outside date is December 31, 2026 for associations combining it with a required milestone inspection. Within 45 days of completion the association gives the study to owners and reports to the state.
What are the mandatory reserves for condominiums in Florida?
Budgets must include reserves for roof replacement, building painting, pavement resurfacing and any item over the threshold, which is $25,675 for 2026. Where a SIRS applies, reserves for SIRS items must follow the most recent study. For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, owners cannot vote to reduce or waive reserves for SIRS items.
What are Fannie Mae's guidelines for condo reserves?
Florida Realtors reported on May 12, 2026 that the replacement reserve expectation rises from 10 percent to 15 percent of annual budgeted income beginning in January 2027, and that Limited Review ends for applications dated on or after August 3, 2026. The Selling Guide page we read on October 30, 2026 still showed 10 percent, so ask your lender which test applies.
Did Florida pass new condo laws in 2026?
No 2026 session law changed the milestone or SIRS deadlines. HB 657, which would have added a definition of "habitable" and records changes, passed the House 108 to 2 on March 5, 2026 and died in Senate Rules on March 13, 2026. The 2026 statute history for section 553.899 still ends with chapter 2025-175.
Can condo board members be held personally liable in Florida?
The statutes treat a willful and knowing failure to have a milestone inspection or SIRS done as a breach of the directors' fiduciary duty. We do not give legal advice on personal liability, and an attorney can tell you what applies to a specific board. For a buyer, the practical step is to read the minutes and the reserve study.
How long do I have to cancel a condo contract in Florida?
A resale buyer has 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after signing and receiving the association documents. A developer-sale buyer has 15 days after signing and receiving all developer items. A waiver of the right has no effect, and the clock starts only when the documents are in your hands.
What is a milestone inspection?
A milestone inspection is a structural inspection of a condominium building of three habitable stories or more, first due by December 31 of the year the building reaches 30 years, then every 10 years. A local agency may require it at 25 years for coastal conditions. Charlotte County is reported to use 25 years within three miles of the coast and 30 years elsewhere.
What is an estoppel certificate?
It is the association's statement of what a unit owes and what is scheduled to come due, issued within 10 business days of a request. The state's published caps are $299 base, $119 more if expedited and up to $179 more if delinquent. The buyer is jointly liable with the prior owner for unpaid assessments, which is why it matters.
What does a Port Charlotte condo cost per month?
On the $125,000 median with 20 percent down at 7.32 percent, principal and interest are $687. Add $109 tax with homestead, $116 for an HO-6 policy at the OIR county average and dues. With a two-bedroom Promenades East dues figure of $389 the total is $1,301, or $1,352 without homestead.
How much is condo insurance in Port Charlotte?
The Florida OIR county average for condo unit owners (HO-6) is $1,394 a year including wind and $933 excluding wind, data as of March 31, 2026. Citizens' proposed Charlotte County HO-6 average is $1,460. Both are averages, not quotes, and your price depends on the carrier, coverage, deductible and building.
What does HO-6 insurance cover?
An HO-6 covers the unit owner's personal property, interior finishes the master policy excludes (floor, wall and ceiling coverings, fixtures, appliances, cabinets, countertops and window treatments), liability and loss assessment. Florida requires at least $2,000 of loss assessment coverage. It does not cover flood, which needs a separate policy.
Do I need flood insurance for a Port Charlotte condo?
Flood insurance is required with a federally backed mortgage in a Special Flood Hazard Area, and a standard condo policy excludes flood. In our sample, 27 of 41 condo addresses were in zone AE. Charlotte County is in the Community Rating System at Class 5, worth up to 25 percent off in the high-risk zone. Get a quote for the exact address.
Is Port Charlotte, FL in a flood zone?
Parts of it are. Of 41 sampled condo building addresses, 27 were in FEMA zone AE and 14 in zone X, retrieved October 28, 2026. Zone X is not a guarantee of dryness, since the county says 25% of all flood claims nationally come from moderate-to-low risk areas. Check FEMA's Map Service Center for the exact address.
Is Port Charlotte prone to hurricanes?
Like all of Southwest Florida, yes. Charley (2004) was a wind event, Ian (2022) brought wind and record river flooding, and Helene and Milton (2024) put surge into the harbor. Charlotte County uses evacuation zones A to E, and 38 of the 41 sampled condo addresses are in zones A or B. Confirm your zone.
Can I get an FHA loan on a Port Charlotte condo?
HUD's database lists no Approved project in the six ZIPs as of October 28, 2026, so FHA buyers generally use single-unit approval. It requires a complete project of at least five units, not manufactured housing, with FHA concentration capped at 10 percent for projects of ten or more units. Ask your lender about the specific building.
What makes a condo non-warrantable?
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac treat a project as ineligible with critical repairs, a failed mandatory inspection, an evacuation order, more than 35 percent commercial space, or certain litigation. Unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within 12 months count as critical. Florida Realtors reports the reserve expectation rising from 10 to 15 percent of budgeted income in January 2027.
Can I rent out my Port Charlotte condo?
It depends on the association. Promenades East requires a minimum of 3 months and board approval; Berkley House's declaration sets a 60-day minimum, a 3-year wait after purchase and no more than 2 leases a year; Riverwood leasing is set by each neighborhood supplement. Read the recorded declaration and rules before you buy.
Are pets allowed in Port Charlotte condos?
Rules vary. Promenades East allows one dog of 15 pounds or less at maturity or one cat, owners in residence only, with no guest pets. Water's Edge at Heritage Oak Park says it is pet friendly with no limits stated on its homepage. Riverwood's declaration permits dogs, cats and usual household pets, leashed outside a lot.
Are there 55+ condos in Port Charlotte?
Berkley House's recorded declaration states a 55 or older occupancy rule, and Abbey House, Maria Manor and Kings Gate each state a 55+ rule on their own websites. Read the recorded declaration for any building. We state no age rule for buildings where we have not read a recorded document.
Are there waterfront condos in Port Charlotte?
Rolls Landing says on its own website that it has access to Charlotte Harbor, and Tarpon Harbor I and II describe themselves as waterfront on the Myakka River. We do not call other buildings waterfront without an association or county record. Ask about dock and slip rights.
Are there new condos in Port Charlotte?
Bella Via II, with 72 units on Collina Way, is the newest, built 2023 to 2025 and fully first-sold by October 2025. It now trades as resale. No for-sale condominium project appears in the county's May to September 2026 monthly development flyers or its 2025 annual flyer.
Are there villas and townhomes in Port Charlotte?
Yes, but most are fee simple, not condos. Sunshine Villas, Villa Milano, Lakeshore Village at Riverwood and the Kings Gate paired villas are not condominiums. West Port's townhomes and multi-family product are largely rentals. Across the six ZIPs, cluster homes (county code 0102) recorded 116 sales at a $265,000 median.
What is the difference between a condo, a co-op and a manufactured home?
A condo owner holds a unit plus a share of the common elements under chapter 718. A co-op is governed by chapter 719 and a mobile home by chapter 723. County-recorded co-op sales in the six ZIPs were 121 at a $144,000 median, and manufactured homes 47 at $120,000. Check what you are actually buying.
Are there golf condos in Port Charlotte?
Riverwood, a gated golf community, has condominium neighborhoods including Grand Vista at Riverwood and Willow Glen Golf Cottages. Grand Vista recorded 14 sales over 24 months at $242,500, and Willow Glen 15 over 36 months at $240,000. Golf membership terms and costs come from the club, and we do not print them.
Are there Port Charlotte condos for sale by owner?
Owners can sell without an agent, but the seller must still supply the association documents at the seller's expense, and the buyer's 7-day window still applies. We do not print for-sale-by-owner listings. The live search above shows the MLS listings, and an agent can pull the documents and compare buildings for you.
Do you cover condos in Deep Creek and Heritage Lake Park?
Not here. Condos with a 33983 (Punta Gorda postal) address, including Deep Creek and Heritage Lake Park, are covered with Punta Gorda. Harbour Heights, a 33983 area we report with Port Charlotte, has no condo-coded parcels. This page covers ZIPs 33948, 33952, 33953, 33980 and 33981.
How do I search Port Charlotte condos for sale?
Use the two search links in the "Where can I see Port Charlotte condos for sale right now?" section. Both open the same MLS map, sorted high to low or low to high. You can also call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816 and we will set up a saved search for your budget and buildings.
Does Domain Realty Group have a Port Charlotte office?
No. Our offices are in Bonita Springs, Naples and Fort Myers. Our agents work Port Charlotte searches, and you can reach the team at 239-441-2816 or on the contact page.
Where do these Port Charlotte condo facts come from?
Every figure on this page comes from the sources below or from simple arithmetic on them. For the flood tables we tracked 41 condo building addresses against FEMA's layer. County sales data was compiled by Domain Realty Group from Charlotte County records and is not an official county publication. Association facts come from each association's own published documents, retrieved October 28, 2026. We link only government, association and community sources.
Data updated: October 2026.
County, state and federal sources
- Charlotte County Property Appraiser, data downloads: parcel roll and recorded sales files (October 28, 2026), the source of every recorded-sales figure on this page.
- Charlotte County Property Appraiser, land use codes: use codes 0400, 0403, 0404 and 0102.
- Charlotte County Property Appraiser, 2026 Tax Roll Final Rate Chart: millage by tax district, retrieved October 28, 2026.
- Charlotte County Property Appraiser, exemptions: homestead, Save Our Homes and non-homestead cap.
- Charlotte County Property Appraiser, Amendment 3: the November 3, 2026 ballot measure.
- Charlotte County Tax Collector: billing, discounts and delinquency dates.
- Florida Statutes 718.503: buyer voidability and required documents.
- Florida Statutes 553.899: milestone inspections.
- Florida Statutes 718.112: SIRS and reserves.
- Florida Statutes 718.116: assessments, buyer liability and estoppel certificates.
- Florida Statutes 718.111: official records, association websites and master insurance.
- Florida Statutes 627.0629: wind mitigation credits.
- Florida Statutes 627.714: loss assessment coverage on a unit owner policy.
- Florida Senate, HB 657 (2026): passed the House March 5, 2026 and died in Senate Rules March 13, 2026.
- Florida DBPR, SIRS reporting: the public SIRS dashboards queried October 28, 2026.
- Florida DBPR, milestone and SIRS information: deadlines and reporting.
- Florida DBPR, reserve threshold: $25,000 for 2025 and $25,675 for 2026.
- Florida DBPR, estoppel certificate fees: the published fee caps.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, July 2026 stability unit report: Charlotte County HO-6 averages, data as of March 31, 2026.
- Citizens Property Insurance, 2026 rate kit: Charlotte County HO-6 averages.
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 7.32 percent, week of October 22, 2026.
- HUD, condominium search: FHA project status by ZIP, queried October 28, 2026.
- HUD, condominium project approval help: single-unit approval conditions.
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-03: ineligible condo projects.
- Florida Realtors, Condo financing rules to change in 2026: Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac review and reserve changes, May 12, 2026.
- Freddie Mac Guide 5701.3: ineligible projects.
- VA, customized condo report request: project-by-project VA approval.
- FEMA, residential condominium building association policy brochure: federal condo flood coverage.
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer: flood zones by point, queried October 28, 2026.
- FEMA Map Service Center: the official flood map lookup.
- Florida Division of Emergency Management, evacuation zones: layer updated February 26, 2024.
- Charlotte County, flood information: flood hazards, storm summaries and elevation certificates.
- Charlotte County, Know Your Zone: evacuation zones A to E.
- Charlotte County, 50 percent rule: substantial improvement and damage.
- Charlotte County, major development projects: monthly and annual project flyers.
- National Hurricane Center, Ian report and Milton report: surge observations.
- WINK News, county condo inspection rule and Charlotte Sun, county to require condo inspections: the reported county trigger ages.
- Florida Division of Corporations, Bella Via II Condominium Association, Inc.: state registry record.
Association and community sources
- Promenades East Condominium Association, Q and A sheet: unit-type dues, rental and pet rules.
- Berkley House of Port Charlotte: recorded declaration text and leasing rules.
- Abbey House of Port Charlotte Square: the building's own statement.
- Maria Manor Condominium: the building's own statement.
- Kings Gate community website: community description and management.
- Rolls Landing Condominium Association: the association's description of harbor access.
- Tarpon Harbor II at Myakka Pointe and Tarpon Harbor at Myakka Pointe: the associations' descriptions.
- Heritage Oak Park CDD: Resolution 2025-06 and the October 15, 2026 meeting recap.
- Waterside Club I and Water's Edge at Heritage Oak Park: the associations' descriptions.
- Riverwood governing documents: declaration and neighborhood supplements.
- Lakes Edge Condominium Association: dues note and lease registration.
- Orangewood Condominium Association and Ville d'Or Condominium Association: the associations' own descriptions.
- West Port CDD, fiscal year 2027 adopted budget: townhome and multi-family assessments.
