Lehigh Acres Duplexes for Sale
Lehigh Acres duplexes for sale are a records-first market: Lee County recorded 179 qualified sales of duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, at a $450,000 median. This page covers purchases, not rentals, and it differs from a listing portal because it reports closed county sales, not asking prices. For single-family houses and the wider market, see our Lehigh Acres homes for sale page. Below you will find prices by ZIP code, building age, size and year, a comparison with Cape Coral, Fort Myers and North Fort Myers, and the live search. We do not publish rents, returns or investment forecasts.
By Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar, Domain Realty Group. Data updated: October 2026. Call Domain Realty Group at 239-441-2816.
Key takeaways for Lehigh Acres duplex buyers
Lehigh Acres is the largest small multi-family market in Lee County: 3,424 duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels on the 2026 roll, and 179 recorded qualified sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, at a $450,000 median. The points below summarize the county record and what follows on this page.
Data updated: October 2026.
- Count and median: 179 qualified improved sales of duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels (Florida Department of Revenue use code 08, multi-family under 10 units) in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, at a $450,000 median. Over 24 months the county recorded 464 sales at a $500,000 median.
- Quartiles: the middle half of those sales ran from $380,000 (25th percentile) to $510,000 (75th percentile).
- ZIP 33973 dominates: it holds 2,423 of the 3,424 parcels (70.8 percent) and 117 of the 179 sales, at a $415,000 median. ZIP 33971 had 12 sales at $495,000.
- RM-2 zoning is the norm: 3,371 of 3,424 parcels carry RM-2 on the roll, and 178 of the 179 sales were on RM-2 parcels.
- Mostly built in the 2000s: 1,921 of the 3,424 parcels have a roll build year in the 2000s, and the 78 sales in that decade recorded a $380,000 median.
- 78 sales are on parcels with no build year on the roll: they closed at a $510,000 median and are most likely duplexes finished after the roll date. That is our reading of the roll (inferred), not a county statement.
- Lee County benchmark: the Lehigh Acres median of $450,000 compares with $452,500 in Cape Coral, $315,000 in Fort Myers and $298,275 in North Fort Myers over the same 12 months.
- Costs and law come next: the sections after this one cover zoning, water and septic, taxes, insurance, tenants, flood, financing and closing costs, with the county figures dated.
Where can I see Lehigh Acres duplexes for sale right now?
You can search every active Lehigh Acres duplex and multi-family listing on our MLS-fed map, sorted by price high to low or low to high, or limited to listings at or under the $450,000 county median recorded for the 12 months through September 25, 2026. This page adds the closed-sale record behind them.
Data updated: October 2026.
- Lehigh Acres duplexes for sale, highest price first
- Lehigh Acres duplexes for sale, lowest price first
- Lehigh Acres duplexes at or under the $450,000 recorded median
The map frame is approximate and covers the six Lehigh Acres ZIP codes, so check the city and ZIP on each listing. Copy the parcel number from each listing first: it ties the listing to the Lee County Property Appraiser record, the tax bill and the permits.
Asking prices and closed prices are different measures. Public portals and a local brokerage page showed asking medians near $484,000 to $485,000 in October 2026 (SUPPORTING, secondary sources, definitions differ by site). The county's closed median for the 12 months through September 25, 2026 is $450,000, which is $34,000 to $35,000 lower (our arithmetic). Listing counts also differ widely between sites because some count condos, townhouses or whole portfolios, so we do not quote them.
How to read a duplex listing in Lehigh Acres
A listing photo cannot show the items that decide how a duplex is owned and carried. Ask for these before an offer, and confirm each against a first-party record:
- Parcel count. Is the building on one parcel or two? The roll shows one parcel per record, and the answer controls the tax bill, the deed and whether one side could ever be conveyed alone.
- Meters. Is there one water meter or two, and one electric meter or two? The utility bills each arrangement differently.
- Water and sewer or well and septic. Some Lehigh Acres lots are on Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) central service and some are on a well and septic system. Ask for the availability letter or the septic permit.
- Zoning. Confirm RM-2 on the Lee County record. RS-1 is the single-family district, and 45 parcels in the duplex-coded group carry it.
- Roof age. Ask for the permit, the date and the insurer's roof requirements for each building.
- Build year and permits. Ask whether any permits are open and whether the certificate of occupancy is on file.
- Recorded sales history. The roll's last sales and the Clerk's deeds show what the last owner paid and when.
We do not give rent or return figures. If a listing states income, ask the seller for the signed leases and treat the number as the seller's marketing until you have verified it.
What do Lehigh Acres duplexes sell for?
Lee County recorded 179 qualified sales of Lehigh Acres duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, at a $450,000 median. The middle half sold between $380,000 and $510,000. These are recorded, DOR-qualified sales, not asking prices.
Data updated: October 2026.
| Lee County recorded, DOR-qualified sales | 12 months through September 25, 2026 | 24 months through September 25, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qualified improved sales | 179 | 464 |
| Median sale price | $450,000 | $500,000 |
| 25th percentile | $380,000 | not in the county file |
| 75th percentile | $510,000 | not in the county file |
| Median price per heated square foot | $169 (101 sales with a heated area on the roll) | not in the county file |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 parcel roll (October 25, 2026 file) and sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group. We kept sales the Florida Department of Revenue codes as qualified, recorded as improved and over $1,000, on parcels with DOR use code 08. The 2026 roll lists 3,424 such parcels. The roll does not split unit counts, so every figure covers duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels together. The newest day-dated sale in the file is September 25, 2026.
Prices by ZIP code
ZIP 33973 recorded 117 of the 179 sales at a $415,000 median, the lowest of the four active ZIPs. ZIP 33971 recorded 12 sales at $495,000 and ZIP 33972 recorded 10 at $482,500. ZIPs 33936 and 33976 recorded no qualified sales in the 12 months. The ZIP is a mailing area, not a neighborhood.
| ZIP | Parcels on roll | Sales, 12 months | Median, 12 months | 25th percentile | 75th percentile | Sales, 24 months | Median, 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33973 | 2,423 | 117 | $415,000 | $375,000 | $510,000 | 297 | $495,000 |
| 33974 | 492 | 40 | $457,500 | $400,000 | $499,000 | 91 | $500,000 |
| 33971 | 258 | 12 | $495,000 | $398,000 | $535,000 | 50 | $536,500 |
| 33972 | 180 | 10 | $482,500 | $470,000 | $550,000 | 26 | $499,950 |
| 33936 | 61 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | not in the county file | not in the county file |
| 33976 | 10 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | not in the county file | not in the county file |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 parcel roll and sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group; windows as stated above. ZIPs with 10 to 12 sales are a pointer, not a price.
Prices by price band
The largest band was $400,000 to $499,999 with 61 sales (34.1 percent), followed by $500,000 to $599,999 with 53 (29.6 percent) and $300,000 to $399,999 with 51 (28.5 percent). Only 13 sales (7.3 percent) closed under $300,000, and one sale closed at $600,000 or more.
| Price band | Sales, 12 months | Share of sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 13 | 7.3% |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 51 | 28.5% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 61 | 34.1% |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 53 | 29.6% |
| $600,000 and up | 1 | 0.6% |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group; 12 months through September 25, 2026.
Prices by age of the building
The roll's build year splits the 3,424 parcels sharply. The 2000s built 1,921 of them, and 78 of the 179 sales were of that decade at a $380,000 median. The 2020s account for 849 parcels and 14 sales at $472,500. The 398 parcels with no build year on the roll recorded 78 sales at $510,000.
| Decade built (roll build year) | Parcels on roll | Sales, 12 months | Median | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 2 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 1960s | 34 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 1970s | 3 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 1980s | 62 | 5 | $290,000 | $285,000 | $310,000 |
| 1990s | 53 | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 2000s | 1,921 | 78 | $380,000 | $349,000 | $400,000 |
| 2010s | 102 | 4 | $394,750 | $389,500 | $400,000 |
| 2020s | 849 | 14 | $472,500 | $465,000 | $539,900 |
| No build year on the roll | 398 | 78 | $510,000 | $480,000 | $539,000 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 parcel roll, compiled by Domain Realty Group. Decades with 5 or fewer sales are a pointer, not a price. The 2000s are the decade the roll shows for most parcels, and buyers of buildings from that era should read the inspection and roof sections of this series with care.
Prices by size and bedrooms
Heated area on the roll is the whole parcel, all units together, and bedrooms are parcel totals as recorded. Parcels of 2,400 square feet or more recorded the highest median among sales with a recorded size, $401,000 on 15 sales. The median across 101 sales with a heated area was $169 per heated square foot.
| Total heated area (whole parcel) | Parcels on roll | Sales, 12 months | Median | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,600 sq ft | 61 | 1 | $298,320 | $298,320 | $298,320 |
| 1,600 to 1,999 sq ft | 147 | 11 | $310,000 | $290,000 | $335,000 |
| 2,000 to 2,399 sq ft | 2,063 | 74 | $385,000 | $365,000 | $415,000 |
| 2,400 sq ft or more | 755 | 15 | $401,000 | $395,000 | $485,000 |
| No heated area on the roll | 398 | 78 | $510,000 | $480,000 | $539,000 |
| Total bedrooms (parcel total) | Parcels on roll | Sales, 12 months | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1,616 | 57 | $383,000 |
| 4 | 1,334 | 42 | $378,500 |
| Not recorded on the roll | 398 | 78 | $510,000 |
| 5 | 27 | 1 | $539,000 |
| 3 | 25 | 0 | n/a |
| 2 | 20 | 1 | $400,000 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | n/a |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | n/a |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 parcel roll and sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group; 12 months through September 25, 2026. A six-bedroom total usually means three bedrooms on each side, and a four-bedroom total two on each side, but the roll records totals only.
How prices moved by year
The county median for these parcels rose from $159,450 across 142 sales in 2016 to $525,000 across 307 sales in 2024. It was $515,000 across 269 sales in 2025 and $450,000 across 122 sales in 2026 through September 25. Builder-direct sales peaked at 201 in 2024.
| Year | Qualified sales | Median | Builder-direct sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 142 | $159,450 | 2 |
| 2017 | 162 | $179,000 | 1 |
| 2018 | 204 | $202,325 | 4 |
| 2019 | 190 | $225,000 | 11 |
| 2020 | 197 | $247,500 | 38 |
| 2021 | 288 | $290,000 | 66 |
| 2022 | 301 | $375,000 | 87 |
| 2023 | 315 | $480,000 | 161 |
| 2024 | 307 | $525,000 | 201 |
| 2025 | 269 | $515,000 | 51 |
| 2026 (through September 25) | 122 | $450,000 | 0 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group. Builder-direct means the parcel's first qualified improved sale, within one year of its build year. The 2026 row is partial, and a partial year mixes a different set of parcels, so do not read it as a trend.
Median sale price by ZIP and calendar year, with the number of sales in parentheses:
| ZIP | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 (partial) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33936 | $196,900 (5) | $179,450 (8) | $202,000 (6) | $270,000 (3) | n/a (0) | $535,000 (1) | n/a (0) | n/a (0) |
| 33971 | $235,000 (10) | $259,950 (20) | $310,000 (20) | $384,000 (17) | $475,000 (14) | $537,500 (24) | $548,000 (35) | $495,000 (8) |
| 33972 | $218,000 (10) | $245,000 (12) | $260,250 (8) | $396,450 (14) | $474,400 (18) | $506,000 (20) | $499,999 (13) | $470,000 (6) |
| 33973 | $225,000 (141) | $248,000 (137) | $293,000 (221) | $370,000 (223) | $455,000 (222) | $535,000 (213) | $510,000 (173) | $417,000 (80) |
| 33974 | $225,000 (23) | $249,950 (18) | $270,000 (32) | $377,500 (42) | $499,000 (61) | $514,900 (49) | $519,950 (48) | $450,000 (28) |
| 33976 | $165,000 (1) | $165,000 (2) | $160,000 (1) | $247,500 (2) | n/a (0) | n/a (0) | n/a (0) | n/a (0) |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group. Cells with fewer than 10 sales are a pointer, not a price. We make no forecast from these figures.
New duplexes in the record
Of the 179 sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, 78 were on parcels with no building year on the 2026 roll, and they closed at a $510,000 median. Our reading of the roll is that these are most likely duplexes finished after January 1, 2026. That is inferred from blank roll fields, not a county statement.
Data updated: October 2026.
The roll also lists 849 parcels with a build year in the 2020s, and 14 sales of that decade closed at a $472,500 median. Only 1 sale in the 12 months met our builder-direct test (the parcel's first qualified sale within one year of its build year), at $539,900.
Asking prices for duplexes marketed as new in October 2026 ran from $459,000 to $539,900 on the public listing pages we checked (SUPPORTING, advertised prices, not closed sales). We name no builder on this page. For a new building, ask for the certificate of occupancy, the survey, the separate-meter plan and the written warranty, and read the later sections of this series on buying new.
How do Lehigh Acres duplexes compare with Cape Coral, Fort Myers and North Fort Myers?
Lehigh Acres has the most duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels of any Lee County city, 3,424 of 11,638 (29.4 percent), and the most recorded sales, 179 of 488 (36.7 percent). Its $450,000 median is close to Cape Coral at $452,500 and well above Fort Myers at $315,000 and North Fort Myers at $298,275.
Data updated: October 2026.
| City | DOR 08 parcels | Sales, 12 months | Median, 12 months | 25th percentile | 75th percentile | Median per heated sq ft | Median year built | Median heated sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehigh Acres | 3,424 | 179 | $450,000 | $380,000 | $510,000 | $169 | 2007 | 2,332 |
| Cape Coral | 3,343 | 136 | $452,500 | $366,000 | $550,000 | $178 | 2001 | 2,416 |
| Fort Myers | 2,869 | 84 | $315,000 | $265,000 | $405,000 | $170 | 1978 | 1,874 |
| North Fort Myers | 495 | 18 | $298,275 | $163,157 | $542,000 | $152 | 1978 | 1,800 |
| Bonita Springs | 661 | 23 | $490,000 | $438,000 | $649,990 | $287 | 1982 | 1,808 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 parcel roll and sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group; Lee County recorded, DOR-qualified sales for the 12 months through September 25, 2026; same method on every row. Heated area and year built are whole-parcel roll fields. Cape Coral and Fort Myers include older canal and downtown stock, so compare year built before reading a price gap. North Fort Myers rests on 18 sales.
The 24-month medians tell a similar story: Lehigh Acres $500,000 on 464 sales, Cape Coral $465,000 on 267, Fort Myers $349,900 on 183 and North Fort Myers $275,000 on 43.
Which market fits which kind of duplex search
The table matches the county record to property criteria. It says nothing about who should live where; it says which market's recorded sales line up with a given yardstick.
| Yardstick | Lehigh Acres | Cape Coral | Fort Myers | North Fort Myers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newer stock (median year built) | 2007 | 2001 | 1978 | 1978 |
| Lowest recorded median, 12 months | $450,000 | $452,500 | $315,000 | $298,275 |
| Most recorded sales, 12 months | 179 | 136 | 84 | 18 |
| Sales under $300,000, 12 months | 13 | 5 | 39 | 9 |
| Sales from $400,000 to $499,999, 12 months | 61 | 38 | 11 | 1 |
| Median heated area (sq ft) | 2,332 | 2,416 | 1,874 | 1,800 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 parcel roll and sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group; 12 months through September 25, 2026.
If you want the newest median build year in the county data, Lehigh Acres shows 2007 against 2001 in Cape Coral and 1978 in Fort Myers and North Fort Myers. If you want the lowest recorded price level, Fort Myers and North Fort Myers have lower medians, with older stock. If you want the deepest set of recent sales to compare against, Lehigh Acres has the most. Our Naples duplexes for sale page covers the Collier County side.
Where are the duplexes in Lehigh Acres?
Duplexes in Lehigh Acres sit mostly in ZIP 33973, which holds 2,423 of the 3,424 duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels on the Lee County Property Appraiser's 2026 roll, or 70.8 percent. ZIP 33974 follows with 492 parcels, and four smaller ZIPs hold the rest.
Data updated: October 2026.
The roll codes these properties as small multi-family (DOR 08) parcels and does not split them by unit count, so every parcel figure on this page covers duplexes, triplexes and quadplexes together. The sales columns are Lee County recorded, DOR-qualified sales for the 12 months through September 25, 2026, the newest day-dated sale in the Lee County file. The ZIP is the mailing area on the parcel, not a neighborhood.
| ZIP | DOR 08 parcels | Share of parcels (our arithmetic) | Sales, 12 months | Median, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33973 | 2,423 | 70.8 percent | 117 | $415,000 |
| 33974 | 492 | 14.4 percent | 40 | $457,500 |
| 33971 | 258 | 7.5 percent | 12 | $495,000 |
| 33972 | 180 | 5.3 percent | 10 | $482,500 |
| 33936 | 61 | 1.8 percent | 0 | n/a |
| 33976 | 10 | 0.3 percent | 0 | n/a |
| All six | 3,424 | 100 percent | 179 | $450,000 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 parcel roll (local copy dated October 25, 2026) and sale data files, compiled by Domain Realty Group. The shares are our arithmetic and are rounded to one decimal, so they sum to 100.1.
The county roll also records the plat family in each parcel's legal description. Of the 3,424 parcels, 2,326 start with LEHIGH ESTATES, 566 with LEHIGH ACRES, 150 with SOUTHWOOD, 111 with LEHIGH PARK and 107 with TWELFTH STREET PARK. We did not find a public source that explains why the parcels cluster in 33973, so we report the counts and leave the reason out.
Drive times below come from OSRM, the public routing service on OpenStreetMap data, run on October 30, 2026. The start point is the ZIP's centroid, not a specific street, and the times exclude traffic. They show distance to named places, not to any duplex address.
ZIP 33973
ZIP 33973 is the far west and southwest ZIP of Lehigh Acres and the smallest of the six by area, next to the Gateway side of 33913. It holds 2,423 duplex parcels. By decade built on the roll: 1,467 in the 2000s, 570 in the 2020s, 69 in the 2010s, 41 in the 1990s, 38 in the 1980s, and 238 with no built year recorded.
Recorded sales in the 12 months were 117 at a $415,000 median (25th percentile $375,000, 75th percentile $510,000). Over 24 months the county recorded 297 sales at a $495,000 median (25th percentile $401,000, 75th percentile $540,000). The yearly median in 33973 was $510,000 on 173 sales in 2025 and $417,000 on 80 sales in 2026 to date.
Drive times from the 33973 centroid: Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) 5.4 miles, 13 minutes; the Publix at 5781 Lee Blvd 2.7 miles, 5 minutes; the Walmart at 2523 Lee Blvd 6.7 miles, 14 minutes; HCA Florida Lehigh Hospital (formerly Lehigh Regional Medical Center), 1500 Lee Blvd, 7.2 miles, 15 minutes. The 33973 centroid is closer to RSW than the Lee Blvd and Walmart point is, which measures 10.3 miles and 20 minutes to the airport.
ZIP 33974
ZIP 33974 holds 492 duplex parcels: 229 built in the 2000s, 138 in the 2020s, 16 in the 2010s, 5 in the 1980s, 4 in the 1990s, and 100 with no built year on the roll. The county recorded 40 sales in the 12 months at a $457,500 median (25th percentile $400,000, 75th percentile $499,000).
Over 24 months there were 91 sales at a $500,000 median. In 2025 the 33974 median was $519,950 on 48 sales, and in 2026 to date it was $450,000 on 28 sales. Drive times from the 33974 centroid: hospital 5.7 miles, 14 minutes; RSW 15.0 miles, 26 minutes; the Publix at 5781 Lee Blvd 14.5 miles, 24 minutes.
ZIPs 33971 and 33972
ZIP 33971 holds 258 duplex parcels (146 built in the 2000s, 74 in the 2020s, 6 in the 2010s, 4 in the 1990s, 1 in the 1980s, 27 with no built year). The county recorded 12 sales in the 12 months at a $495,000 median (25th percentile $398,000, 75th percentile $535,000). The 24 month figure is 50 sales at $536,500.
ZIP 33972 holds 180 duplex parcels (64 built in the 2000s, 64 in the 2020s, 10 in the 2010s, 10 in the 1980s, 2 in the 1960s, 1 in the 1990s, 29 with no built year). The county recorded 10 sales in the 12 months at a $482,500 median (25th percentile $470,000, 75th percentile $550,000). The 24 month figure is 26 sales at $499,950. With 12 and 10 sales, these two medians rest on small counts, so read them as a rough guide only. We did not run drive times for these two ZIPs.
ZIPs 33936 and 33976
ZIP 33936 holds 61 duplex parcels, 32 of them built in the 1960s, with 12 built in the 2000s, 3 in the 2020s, 3 in the 1990s, 3 in the 1970s, 2 in the 1950s, 2 in the 1980s, 1 in the 2010s and 3 with no built year. ZIP 33976 holds 10 duplex parcels: 6 built in the 1980s, 3 in the 2000s and 1 with no built year.
Neither ZIP had a recorded qualified sale in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, so there is no current median to quote. Their yearly counts are small: 33936 recorded 5 sales in 2019 and 1 in 2024 on the roll's sale files, and 33976 recorded 1 or 2 sales in each of 2019 through 2022.
For vacant RM-2 lots, see our Lehigh Acres land for sale page.
What zoning allows a duplex in Lehigh Acres?
Lee County zones most Lehigh Acres duplexes RM-2: 3,371 of the 3,424 small multi-family (DOR 08) parcels carry that district. RS-1 is single-family detached and, as we read the county's use description, does not list a duplex; 45 DOR 08 parcels still carry RS-1 on the roll.
Data updated: October 2026.
Lehigh Acres is unincorporated, so Lee County, not a city hall, sets zoning. This section is general information about Lehigh Acres duplexes, not legal, engineering, surveying or tax advice. Rules and fees change, so confirm a specific parcel with Lee County Community Development, FGUA and the Florida Department of Health in Lee County (DOH-Lee) before buying, building or splitting.
The roll's zoning field, for all 3,424 DOR 08 parcels:
| Zoning on the roll | Parcels | Sales, 12 months | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM-2 | 3,371 | 178 | $450,000 |
| RS-1 | 45 | 1 | $520,000 |
| RM-8 | 4 | 0 | n/a |
| Blank | 2 | 0 | n/a |
| AG-2 | 1 | 0 | n/a |
| C-2 | 1 | 0 | n/a |
The 45 RS-1 parcels are existing records. Whether each is a legal nonconforming use is a county question we could not settle from the roll, and the owner carries the burden of proving a lot is legally nonconforming (Lee County Land Development Code Sec. 34-3272(4), read through a code mirror).
| Item | RS-1 | RM-2 |
|---|---|---|
| Unit type | Single-family detached, plus one accessory dwelling unit (Sec. 34-1177) | Duplex, two-family and townhouse; single-family detached also allowed |
| Minimum lot area | 7,500 sq ft | 7,500 sq ft for a duplex lot (3,750 sq ft per unit); 6,500 sq ft for a single-family detached lot |
| Minimum width | 75 ft | 75 ft for two units (our arithmetic from 37.5 ft per unit); 65 ft for single-family detached |
| Minimum depth | 100 ft | 100 ft |
| Other dimensions read | Side setback 7.5 ft, rear 20 ft, height 35 ft, coverage 40 percent | Setbacks, height, parking and coverage not read |
| Duplex without rezoning | No | Yes |
Source: Lee County Ordinance 16-19, adopted November 15, 2016 (RM-2 dimensions), and Lee County Land Development Code use descriptions read October 29 and 30, 2026. The county's online code host was blocked to our automated reader, so the RS-1 duplex line and the RM-2 setbacks are not confirmed against the live use table.
A third district, TFC-2, allows a single-family home or a duplex on 7,500 square feet and 75 feet of width. Rezoning a lot from RS-1 to a district that allows two units is a public-hearing process in unincorporated Lee County, not a given. The standard Lehigh Acres platted lot is about 10,000 square feet (0.23 acre), which clears the 7,500 square foot RM-2 duplex minimum. Exact lot widths vary by parcel and need a survey or the county's parcel record.
Parcel building counts on the roll: 3,006 parcels list one building, 19 list two, 1 lists three and 398 are blank. A single building holding two units is the usual duplex form. A parcel with two separate buildings is a different kind of property, so check the building count when you read a listing.
Can you buy or sell one side of a duplex?
Not as a given. Lee County defines a duplex as a freestanding building on one lot designed for two dwelling units under single ownership, and a two-family attached building as two units on a common wall with each unit on its own lot under separate ownership (Sec. 34-2, read through a code mirror). Most Lehigh Acres duplexes for sale are one parcel with one owner.
Selling each side separately is a platting and zoning question, not a deed question. Florida's platting law defines a subdivision as dividing land into three or more lots (s. 177.031), and Lee County's own lot minimums and combination and redivision rules still apply (s. 177.011). A split of a built duplex lot would have to leave each new lot with the width and area the county requires. Condominium ownership is a separate route under Chapter 718. We did not find the county's approval steps for either route, so we promise nothing here. Ask Lee County Zoning and a closing attorney before you assume one side can be sold or financed alone.
Building or adding a unit
Construction without a permit is unlawful in Florida, and plans are reviewed before a permit issues (s. 553.79). Adding a second full unit to a single-family home on an RS-1 lot is not allowed without rezoning. One accessory dwelling unit per single-family home is allowed under Sec. 34-1177.
Nonconforming lots of record in one and two-family districts may be developed with any dwelling type the district allows, subject to the Lee Plan and the setback rules, and a nonconforming lot may not be divided below the district minimum width, depth or area (Sec. 34-3272, read through a code mirror). The county's nonconforming lot standards as mirrored are 4,000 square feet, 40 feet wide and 75 feet deep. Rebuild rules after damage for a nonconforming duplex were not read, so ask the county.
Under s. 489.103(7), a Florida owner may act as owner-builder on a one or two-family residence only for the owner's own use, and the home may not be offered for sale or lease. Selling or offering the home within one year creates a presumption that it was built for sale, which defeats the exemption. This is a neutral statement of the statute, not a recommendation.
Impact fees on a new duplex
Lee County assesses impact fees when a building permit is issued, and Florida's Impact Fee Act (s. 163.31801) bars collection before the permit, requires 90 days notice for a new or increased fee and caps increases. For one single-family home in Lehigh Acres, the county's impact fees total $9,731.75, or about $10,023.70 with the 3 percent administrative fee, from May 4, 2026 (the figure on our Lehigh Acres land for sale page).
We are not printing a dollar figure for a duplex. The county sets rates by unit type, and the multi-family schedule must be read from the current county schedule before a contract, because we could not open it. Whether the county treats a two-unit duplex as multi-family or as two single-family units is something to ask the county's impact fee coordinator. Impact fees apply to new construction, not to buying an existing duplex.
How do water, sewer and septic work for two units?
FGUA capacity fees for a multi-family unit in Lehigh Acres are $1,504.30 for water and $1,497.93 for wastewater per dwelling unit, 0.49 of an equivalent residential connection. Two units come to about $6,004 by our arithmetic, against $6,127 for one single-family house. How FGUA classes a given duplex is set at connection.
Data updated: October 2026.
FGUA, the utility serving much of Lehigh Acres, publishes its capacity fee table on its developer page. The PDF we read was last modified June 19, 2025 and prints no effective date, and FGUA says its Board resolution prevails over published rates, so confirm the figures with FGUA before relying on them.
| Charge | Single-family | Multi-family, per dwelling unit | Duplex, two units (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water capacity | $3,070.00 | $1,504.30 | $3,008.60 |
| Wastewater capacity | $3,057.00 | $1,497.93 | $2,995.86 |
| Water plus wastewater | $6,127.00 | $3,002.23 | $6,004.46 |
| Availability letter with map | $100 | $100 | $100 |
| Deposit, water and sewer, 5/8 x 3/4 inch meter | $170 ($75 water, $95 sewer) | $170 per account | $340 for two accounts |
| Tap and meter, 5/8 x 3/4 inch, short side / long side | $4,058 / $8,149 | Per connection | Per meter |
Source: FGUA Lehigh Acres capacity fee table (PDF modified June 19, 2025), FGUA FY 2027 Lehigh Acres rate schedule (effective October 1, 2026), tap and meter rows dated October 1, 2026. The duplex column is our arithmetic. FGUA does not state on the table whether a two-unit duplex is classed as multi-family or as single-family, so these are existing published figures, not a quote.
An existing duplex is usually already connected, so these fees matter most for a new build or a lot with no service. Florida also requires an existing septic system to connect to sewer within 365 days of written notice once sewer becomes available (s. 381.00655). The $100 availability letter tells you what FGUA can serve at a given lot.
One meter or two
FGUA's FY 2027 schedule, effective October 1, 2026, defines Residential as service to individually metered residential customers, apartments and condominiums included, and Multi-Residential and Non-Residential as master-metered service. The two classes are billed differently, so the meter count on a duplex matters.
| Monthly item, FY 2027 | Residential (individually metered) | Multi-Residential and Non-Residential (master metered) |
|---|---|---|
| Water base, 5/8 x 3/4 inch meter | $18.94 | $18.94 |
| Water usage per 1,000 gallons | $6.93 (0 to 6,999), then $7.99, $9.00, and $10.38 above 18,000 | $7.40 flat |
| Wastewater base | $31.77 per account, all meter sizes | $31.77 (5/8 x 3/4 inch), $79.48 (1 inch) |
| Wastewater usage per 1,000 gallons | $10.95, none charged above 6,000 gallons | $13.11, no cap |
On the schedule's definitions, a duplex on one master meter is billed in the multi-residential column, and a duplex with two individual meters is billed as two residential accounts. No FGUA page we read says whether a duplex must have one meter or two, so how many meters a given duplex has, and what FGUA offers at connection, is a question for FGUA and for the seller. Ask the seller for the last twelve months of water and sewer bills and for the account names on each side.
Septic on a duplex lot
Not every duplex in Lehigh Acres is on public sewer. Florida limits sewage flow per acre of lot: 1,500 gallons per day per acre with a private well and 2,500 gallons per day per acre with public water (s. 381.0065(4)). A lot platted after 1971 and served by a private well must also be at least half an acre and 100 feet wide. Lots platted before January 1, 1972 are not subject to the lot size requirement, but the per-acre flow limits still apply.
On a 10,000 square foot lot (0.23 acre), that works out to about 344 gallons per day with a well and about 574 gallons per day with public water. The arithmetic is ours. DOH-Lee estimates a system's flow from bedrooms and floor area, and the design table reportedly adds 75 gallons per day for each dwelling unit on the system (a utility's copy of the table; we did not read the official rule). Two units of ordinary size can use more than the 574 gallon example, which is why a duplex on a quarter-acre lot without sewer is a question for DOH-Lee before you commit.
Two more septic rules apply to Lehigh Acres. Lots of one acre or less without sewer available need a 65 percent nitrogen-reduction system, and new septic is barred where sewer is available (s. 403.067(7)(a)10). DOH-Lee's new-permit application is $390 with a $155 site evaluation, and a Florida professional engineer design is required in unincorporated Lee County (DOH-Lee page, modified June 23, 2026). Ask for the existing septic permit and any repair records, and consider an optional septic inspection during the inspection period.
What does it cost to own a Lehigh Acres duplex?
Owning a Lehigh Acres duplex adds a property tax bill, a fire district charge, a drainage district charge and insurance. On the median just value of $351,740, our arithmetic puts the ad valorem line near $3,873 a year before any exemption, and the 10 percent cap resets after a sale.
Data updated: October 2026.
This section covers costs and rules only. It does not estimate rent, income or return, and the figures below are illustrations, not a quote for any parcel.
Property tax on a duplex
A non-homestead residential property with nine or fewer dwelling units falls under s. 193.1554, which limits annual growth in assessed value to 10 percent. When ownership or control changes, the property is assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year, so the seller's capped value does not carry over to the buyer. Do not use the seller's tax bill as your own: ask the Lee County Property Appraiser for the current just value and the Lee County Tax Collector for the current bill.
Homestead on a duplex works differently. A property appraiser brochure from another county says the Save Our Homes cap applies only to the portion receiving the exemption, so if one side is rented, only that portion gets the cap. We did not read Lee County's own wording, so ask the Lee County Property Appraiser how an owner-occupied duplex is treated. Exemptions do not transfer on a sale, and a new owner must apply by March 1.
The worked example below uses the county's own median just value for the 3,423 DOR 08 parcels with a value on the 2026 roll (25th percentile $312,262, 75th percentile $421,266). It assumes no exemptions, which is how a non-homestead owner would be assessed.
| Line | Arithmetic | 2025-26 rates | 2026-27 rates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ad valorem on $351,740 | 351.74 x 11.0122 mills (2025-26) or 10.9642 mills (school at 5.271) | $3,873 | $3,857 |
| Fire district base charge | Per parcel | $209.64 | $224.31 |
| Fire district improvement charge | $300,000 of improvements assumed, x $1.20 or $1.28 per $1,000 | $360.00 | $384.00 |
| LA-MSID drainage | 0.25 acre x $172.48 | $43.12 | $43.12 |
| Total before discount | about $4,486 | about $4,508 | |
| After the 4 percent November discount | x 0.96 | about $4,307 | about $4,328 |
Source: Lee County Property Appraiser 2026 roll (just values); Florida Department of Revenue and Lee County Tax Collector millage; Lehigh Acres Fire Control and Rescue District Resolutions 25-07-01 and 26-06-01; LA-MSID finance page. The arithmetic is ours.
Our assumptions, stated plainly. The $300,000 of improvement value is an illustration, because the roll file we used did not give the land and building split. The LA-MSID rate is $172.48 per acre as posted without a year, and a second LA-MSID page says $142.15, so treat it as conflicting. The 11.0122 mill stack is the 2025-26 adopted stack from our county research; some smaller levies were not confirmed and are left out, so a real bill is somewhat higher. At the $450,000 recorded median sale price, the same ad valorem arithmetic gives $4,955 (ad valorem only). Because just value usually moves toward the sale price on the next January 1, the bill after a purchase can sit above the median-value line.
Tax bills are mailed in November, with discounts of 4 percent in November, 3 percent in December, 2 percent in January and 1 percent in February, and are due March 31.
Fire district and drainage district charges
Lehigh Acres sits inside the Lehigh Acres Fire Control and Rescue District, and all 3,424 DOR 08 parcels on the roll carry the Lehigh Acres Fire and Lehigh Acres Light taxing district. For FY 2026-27, Resolution 26-06-01 sets a charge of $224.31 per parcel plus $1.28 per $1,000 of improvements, up from $209.64 plus $1.20 in FY 2025-26 (Resolution 25-07-01). The stated maximums are $227.04 and $1.30. The assessment is collected on the tax bill and ranks equal to taxes.
Whether a second dwelling unit adds a second base charge is not confirmed. We could not re-read the resolution (the district's site refused our request), and a 2020 local news report describes the simplified method as a per-property charge. Check the resolution and the current tax notice, and ask the seller for the last bill.
The Lehigh Acres Municipal Services Improvement District (LA-MSID) manages about 311 miles of canals and charges a per-acre assessment, shown in the example above. It requires a permit to connect to or cross district facilities. Ask for the LA-MSID line on the seller's tax bill and check whether any canal connection or culvert on the lot is permitted.
Insurance
A duplex is a one to four family building for flood insurance purposes. Under the National Flood Insurance Program, coverage for a two to four family building is limited to $250,000 for the building and $100,000 for contents. Minimum deductibles are $1,000 for building coverage of $100,000 or less and $1,250 for building coverage over $100,000, with higher options at $2,000, $5,000 and $10,000 (FEMA guide posted July 2025). A lender may require more than NFIP covers, and private flood coverage is an alternative. Loss of rental income is generally not covered by NFIP.
For wind and fire, an owner who rents both units is normally written on a dwelling fire form, not a homeowner form, and tenants need their own renters policy. An owner who lives in one unit may be asked for a different form or a package, and we found no source stating Citizens' rule for a duplex, so ask your agent. We publish no premium figures, because none are available from a first-party source and a quote depends on the roof, the year built and the wind mitigation report.
Roof age is the item to check first. Under s. 627.7011(5), an insurer may not refuse to issue or renew a homeowner policy solely because of roof age if the roof is under 15 years old. If it is 15 or more, the owner may have an authorized inspector check it, and the insurer cannot refuse solely on age when the inspection shows at least 5 years of remaining useful life. The statute is written for homeowner policies, so ask your insurer how it applies to a dwelling fire policy. Roof age counts from the date 100 percent of the roof was built or replaced to code. A roof original to a 2005 to 2008 build is 18 to 21 years old in October 2026 (our arithmetic), and a duplex has one roof over two units unless sections were replaced, so ask for permit and replacement dates for the whole roof.
The Florida wind mitigation form, OIR-B1-1802, was revised in April 2026, and inspectors must use the revised form from April 1, 2026. Get wind, flood and liability quotes before your inspection period ends.
What changes when you buy a duplex with tenants in place?
Buying a Lehigh Acres duplex with tenants in place means reviewing the leases and the security deposits. Under s. 83.49(7), deposits and advance rent must be transferred to the new owner, and the buyer should ask for a deposit ledger and the money, or a credit, at closing.
Data updated: October 2026.
This is general information, not legal advice. Ask your closing attorney or title company how the rules apply to a specific lease.
Security deposits and advance rent
Section 83.49(7) says that deposits and advance rent "shall be transferred to the new owner or agent." A new owner gets a rebuttable presumption that the deposit was received, limited to one month's rent, and the transfer does not excuse the prior landlord's violations while in possession. The landlord must give the tenant written notice of where the deposit is held within 30 days of receiving it (s. 83.49(2)). A practical list to request: the rent roll, each lease, the deposit ledger, and any ledger showing prepaid rent.
Leases, estoppel letters and notices
We found no Florida statute that settles whether a buyer takes a property subject to existing leases, so read each lease and have your attorney confirm. A tenant estoppel letter, in which the tenant confirms rent, deposit, term and no prepaid rent, is a contract practice, not a statute, and it only exists if your contract calls for it.
After closing, s. 83.50 requires the landlord or an authorized agent to disclose a name and address in writing, and that person keeps authority until the tenant is notified otherwise. Send each tenant a written notice naming the new owner or manager and an address for notices and rent. We did not research the Chapter 83 rules on entry, termination or retaliation, and we do not cover them here.
Sales tax and local business tax
A written residential lease longer than six months is exempt from Florida sales tax, and a lease of six months or less is taxable under s. 212.03; a lease of exactly six months does not qualify (a practitioner source; we did not read the Department of Revenue rule). Lee County levies a local business tax under Chapter 205, issued by the Lee County Tax Collector, with a 25 percent penalty for operating without a required receipt. Whether a long-term residential rental needs a receipt is unverified, so ask the Tax Collector. Rental furnishings and appliances can be taxable tangible personal property for a rental activity, and a return is due to the Property Appraiser by April 1 when such assets are held on January 1.
Lead paint and radon disclosures
The federal lead disclosure rule applies only to housing built before 1978. In the Lee County roll, about 39 of the 3,424 DOR 08 parcels have a recorded built year before 1980: 34 in the 1960s, 2 in the 1950s and 3 in the 1970s, and only some of the 1970s parcels would be pre-1978. For most Lehigh Acres duplexes this is a footnote, but ask the county roll's built year for each address. Sellers of pre-1978 housing must disclose known lead paint information, give the EPA pamphlet and attach a disclosure form, and buyers get an opportunity to test, usually 10 days under the contract.
Florida's radon notice (s. 404.056(5)) must appear on at least one document signed at or before the sale contract, or when a rental agreement is signed. The statute does not require disclosure of known radon test results.
Is a Lehigh Acres duplex in a flood zone?
There is no blanket answer for Lehigh Acres duplexes: flood zones are set address by address on FEMA's map, and Lee County's maps were revised in 1984, 2008, 2018, 2022 and 2026. Check each address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center before you write an offer.
Data updated: October 2026.
We did not confirm the FEMA zone for any duplex block in 33973 or 33974, and we do not publish a zone share for either ZIP. FEMA's high-risk zones begin with A, and one in three NFIP claims comes from low and moderate-risk zones, according to FloodSmart. A lender flood determination, an insurance quote and, where the lender or insurer asks for it, an elevation certificate give the address-level answer.
The map revision dates come from a WGCU report dated January 27, 2026. Ask which map the lender used and whether a revision is pending.
Recent history is context, not a zone. Hurricane Irma passed on September 10, 2017, about two weeks after heavy rain from Invest 92L. The county's engineering summary says Irma produced up to 20.31 inches of rain over five days, against a 15 inch design storm for a 100-year, 3-day event, and flooding was widespread in Lehigh Acres (as summarized in search results; we did not open the county PDFs). LA-MSID said its structures held, that canals took a day or two to fall, and that it designs stormwater to a 25-year standard, as reported by the Lehigh Acres Citizen on September 15, 2017 and in the district's post-Irma report.
Hurricane Ian struck Lee County on September 28, 2022. Countywide, the county's after-action report counts 5,076 homes destroyed and 24,585 residential structures damaged. Those are Lee County totals; we found no Lehigh Acres figure, so we make no Lehigh Acres claim.
Under s. 689.302, a seller of residential real property must deliver the statutory flood disclosure form at or before contract signing. It asks about flood damage during ownership, flood insurance claims including NFIP claims, and assistance received including FEMA aid, and it states that homeowners policies do not cover flood. The statute text does not say how it treats a two-unit property, so ask your attorney and get the form for both units. Request the seller's insurance claim history for the building as part of the same check.
How can you finance a Lehigh Acres duplex?
A Lehigh Acres duplex is financed with the same loan families as other homes: FHA, conventional, VA or an investment loan. The 2026 conforming limit for 2 units is $1,066,250, far above the $450,000 recorded median, so the median price raises no jumbo question. The down payment depends mostly on whether you will live in one unit.
Data updated: October 2026.
The table below states each program's published rule for a 2-unit purchase, as of October 30, 2026. It describes rules only. It does not quote rates, payments or lenders, and a licensed lender decides whether any buyer qualifies.
| Program | 2-unit owner-occupied rule | 2-unit investment rule | How well the rule is sourced |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | The borrower must live in the home as a principal residence. The minimum required investment is 3.5 percent of the adjusted value (HUD Handbook 4000.1, January 18, 2023 text). The self-sufficiency rental test applies to 3 and 4 units only, not to a duplex. | Not available, because FHA requires owner occupancy. | HUD Handbook, first-party |
| Conventional (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) | Conventional programs can go as high as 95 percent loan-to-value on a 2-unit owner-occupied purchase; confirm with your lender. Freddie Mac says rental income from the other unit may be added to borrower income. | Freddie Mac shows a 75 percent maximum loan-to-value for a 2 to 4 unit investment purchase, so a much larger down payment. Ask a lender. | Freddie Mac 2 to 4 unit page is first-party; the 95 percent figure is secondary, so check the Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix |
| VA | The veteran must live in one unit of a 2 to 4 unit property. The VA handbook lets some rent count toward qualifying under conditions (75 percent of rent, six months of reserves). None of that applies if the borrower qualifies without the rent. | Not available. | VA handbook text, secondary extract; confirm with a VA lender |
| Any program | The 2026 conforming baseline for 2 units is $1,066,250, effective January 1, 2026 (FHFA). | Same limit. | FHFA addendum, first-party |
The Lee County FHA limit for 2 units is $693,050, per a lender page; confirm on HUD's lookup. Both that figure and the conforming limit sit above the $450,000 median, but limits change every January, so check the current year before you write an offer.
Two points the search results often blur. First, the FHA self-sufficiency test does not apply to a duplex. HUD's handbook defines it for three- to four-unit properties. A duplex with an accessory dwelling unit, however, counts as a 3-unit property for that test, so ask your lender if the lot has a third dwelling. Second, rules that let a lender count rent from the other unit describe underwriting, not what any unit will earn. We publish no rent figures.
Reserves, mortgage insurance premiums, credit score minimums and rates vary by lender and change often. We do not quote them here. Ask a licensed lender for a written estimate for the specific program you are considering.
First-time buyer and assistance programs
Several programs are written around a buyer who will live in one unit of a 2-unit home. These are program rules, not statements about who a program suits.
- Freddie Mac Home Possible (February 2026 fact sheet). A 2-unit owner-occupied purchase is eligible at up to 95 percent loan-to-value. Personal funds of 3 percent of value are required when the loan-to-value is above 80 percent. At least one borrower must complete landlord education before closing on a 2-unit purchase. Income may not exceed 80 percent of area median income, and Freddie Mac's map tool decides eligibility by property location.
- Fannie Mae HomeReady (Selling Guide B5-6-01). Two-, three- and four-unit principal residences are eligible, with an income cap of 80 percent of area median income measured by Fannie Mae's own tool. A lender bulletin puts the 2-unit purchase at 95 percent loan-to-value for conforming loans. Homeownership education is required when all occupying borrowers are first-time buyers.
- Florida Housing Finance Corporation (read October 30, 2026). Florida Assist is up to $10,000 as a 0 percent deferred second mortgage. The FL HLP second is $12,500 at 3 percent, fully amortizing over 30 years. The HFA Preferred and HFA Advantage PLUS seconds are 3, 4 or 5 percent of the loan, forgiven 20 percent per year over 5 years. Hometown Heroes is 5 percent of the first mortgage, between $10,000 and $35,000, as a deferred second mortgage that is not forgiven. Florida Housing lists a minimum credit score of 640, an approved homebuyer education course and county price and income limits. Its public pages do not state whether a 2-unit home qualifies, so ask a participating lender and check the current lender guide before you write an offer. Hometown Heroes funding is released in cycles; ask the lender about current availability.
- Lee County SHIP purchase assistance. In the county's filed 2026-2029 plan, the purchase-assistance strategy is for new construction only: a certificate of occupancy within the previous 12 months and never occupied. Awards are capped at $100,000 (very low income), $85,000 (low) and $25,000 (moderate), as a 0 percent deferred loan forgiven after 15 years. A resale duplex does not fit that strategy. We could not confirm current funding, so ask Lee County Human and Veteran Services.
- Homebuyer education. Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae both require that education come from a source independent of the lender, such as a HUD-approved housing counseling agency. HUD and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau publish locators for approved agencies.
Income and purchase price limits change each year and by program. Confirm them on Florida Housing's current limit documents with a participating lender rather than relying on any table you find online.
What are the closing costs on a $450,000 Lehigh Acres duplex?
On a $450,000 Lehigh Acres duplex, the Florida deed documentary stamps are $3,150 (s. 201.02). With a 5 percent down payment, the note stamps are $1,496.25 and the intangible tax is $855.00. An owner's title premium at the promulgated original rate is $2,325.00. This is our arithmetic, not a quote.
Data updated: October 2026.
The $450,000 price is the 12-month Lee County recorded median for duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels (the 12 months through September 25, 2026), used here as an example price. The lines below are the government-set and promulgated charges only. Lender fees, prepaid taxes and insurance, recording fees, survey, inspections and association estoppels are not set by statute and are left out.
| Line | Rule | Our arithmetic | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed doc stamps | s. 201.02: $0.70 per $100 of consideration | $450,000 / 100 = 4,500 x $0.70 | $3,150.00 |
| Owner's title premium, original rate | Rule 69O-186.003: $5.75 per $1,000 to $100,000, then $5.00 per $1,000 | 100 x 5.75 = 575; 350 x 5.00 = 1,750 | $2,325.00 |
| Owner's title premium, reissue rate (if conditions are met) | $3.30 per $1,000 to $100,000, then $3.00 per $1,000 | 100 x 3.30 = 330; 350 x 3.00 = 1,050 | $1,380.00 |
| Lender's policy, simultaneous issue | $25 minimum, up to the owner's policy amount | flat | $25.00 |
On a conventional loan with 5 percent down ($22,500 down, loan $427,500):
| Line | Our arithmetic | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Doc stamps on note and mortgage (s. 201.08), $0.35 per $100 | 4,275 x $0.35 | $1,496.25 |
| Intangible tax (s. 199.133), 2 mills | $427,500 x 0.002 | $855.00 |
| Subtotal, government lines on the loan | $2,351.25 |
On an FHA loan with 3.5 percent down ($15,750 down, base loan $434,250, before any financed upfront premium):
| Line | Our arithmetic | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Doc stamps on note and mortgage | 4,342.5 rounds up to 4,343 ("or fraction thereof") x $0.35 | $1,520.05 |
| Intangible tax | $434,250 x 0.002 | $868.50 |
| Subtotal, government lines on the loan | $2,388.55 |
A financed FHA upfront premium would raise the note and mortgage amount and therefore both taxes. On a recorded mortgage, the $2,450 cap in s. 201.08 does not apply, because that cap covers promissory notes, not mortgages (Florida Department of Revenue).
Who pays is set by the contract. The Florida Department of Revenue says every party to a taxed document is liable, whatever the parties agree about payment. We do not state a Lee County custom for doc stamps or title insurance. Read the payment lines in your contract before you sign.
Foreign-seller withholding (FIRPTA)
If the seller is a foreign person, federal law generally requires the buyer to withhold 15 percent of the amount realized (IRS). There is no withholding at $300,000 or less when the buyer will use the property as a residence. Between $300,000 and $1,000,000, a buyer who will use it as a residence withholds at a reduced 10 percent, per Form 8288 instructions as summarized by secondary pages. On the $450,000 example, our reading is that an owner-occupant buyer falls in the 10 percent band and an investor buyer in the 15 percent band. The residence test is that the buyer or family lives in the property at least 50 percent of the days it is used in each of the first two 12-month periods. The forms are 8288 and 8288-A, and the closing agent customarily handles the withholding certificate and remittance. This describes the rule and is not tax advice. In our county data, 593 of 3,424 duplex-class parcels (17.3 percent) mail tax bills outside Florida or abroad, which describes owner mailing addresses and not buyer motives.
What should you check before buying a Lehigh Acres duplex?
Before buying a Lehigh Acres duplex, check the roof age, the permit history of both units, how the utilities and septic are set up, and any recorded shared-wall agreements. The county's 2026 roll shows 1,921 of 3,424 duplex-class parcels built in the 2000s, so many roofs are now 18 to 21 years old if never replaced.
Data updated: October 2026.
Here is the checklist we use. Run each check inside the inspection period in your contract.
| # | Check | Why it matters | Where to check |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof age and replacement permits for the whole roof | A duplex has one roof over two units; insurer rules turn on roof age and remaining life | Seller, Lee County eConnect permit record, a roofing or home inspector |
| 2 | Permit history for both units, including any conversion | An open or unpermitted job is priced before closing, not after | Lee County eConnect, seller disclosure |
| 3 | Open code cases | A code case can attach to the property | Lee County eConnect (code enforcement) |
| 4 | Electric, water and address setup per unit | Meters decide billing and how FGUA classes the accounts | Seller, FGUA, the electric utility |
| 5 | Septic or sewer, and whether one system serves both units | Septic flow is capped per acre; sewer needs an availability letter | FGUA, Florida Department of Health in Lee County |
| 6 | Survey, easements and any shared-wall, roof or driveway agreement | These are rarely visible in a listing | Title company, recorded documents |
| 7 | Tenant paperwork on an occupied property | Leases, deposits and notices pass to you at closing | Seller's rent roll, leases, deposit ledger |
| 8 | Flood zone and the seller's flood disclosure | Zone varies by address | FEMA map service, the s. 689.302 form |
| 9 | Insurance quotes (wind, flood, liability) and a wind mitigation report | Roof and wind features change quotes | An insurance agent |
| 10 | Tax bill lines: fire assessment and LA-MSID | Flat charges sit on the bill beside ad valorem tax | Lee County Tax Collector, Lehigh Acres Fire Control and Rescue District, LA-MSID |
Typical inspection fee ranges, from inspector and brokerage pages for 2025 to 2026, as of October 2026 (indicative only, confirm with the inspector; whether a duplex is charged per unit or per building is not stated in the sources):
| Inspection | Typical range found |
|---|---|
| General home inspection | $300 to $500 for 1,500 to 2,500 sq ft (other sources: $350 to $600 and $400 to $900) |
| 4-point | $125 to $250 (Palm Beach County) up to $180 to $420 (statewide guide) |
| Wind mitigation | $75 to $150 |
| Septic inspection | $200 to $400 (single source, no Lee County quote) |
| WDO (termite) report | $75 to $150 standard; $200 to $325 for larger or complex properties |
Roof age and insurance
Under s. 627.7011(5), an insurer may not refuse to issue or renew a homeowner policy solely because of roof age if the roof is under 15 years old. If the roof is 15 or more, the owner may obtain an inspection at their own expense, and the insurer cannot refuse solely on age when the inspection shows at least 5 years of remaining useful life. Roof age is counted from when 100 percent of the roof was built or replaced to code, and the rule applies to policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2022. Insurers may still decline on other underwriting criteria. Our arithmetic: a roof original to a 2005 to 2008 build is 18 to 21 years old as of October 2026. Citizens Property Insurance Corporation has published bulletins on roof requirements for new purchases (September 11, 2025) and automatic roof-year retrieval for new business (July 1, 2026); a policy that is not Citizens follows its own carrier rules. Ask for permit and replacement dates for the entire roof. A proposed 2026 bill to expand inspection rights (SB 808) died in committee on March 13, 2026. We publish no premium figures; get quotes before the inspection period ends.
Open permits and code cases
Under s. 553.79(16), as we read it, an arm's-length purchaser for value cannot be denied a permit, cited, fined or charged fees solely because the prior owner's permit is still open. A permit can be closed by an owner who was not the applicant, with the original contractor or a new licensed one, and an agency may close a permit 6 years after issuance without a final inspection if no safety hazard is apparent. So an open permit is something to find and price, not an automatic stop. Look up both units in Lee County's eConnect system. If a second unit was created by converting a garage or an addition, ask for the permit trail. We read no Lee County rule on converted units, so we state none.
Buildings from the 2005 to 2008 wave
The roll shows 1,921 of 3,424 duplex-class parcels built in the 2000s. Federal guidance in 2010 and 2011 addressed imported drywall that corroded copper wiring and air-conditioning coils in homes built in that period. We found no count of affected Lee County homes and make no claim that any Lehigh Acres duplex is affected. We say only: ask the seller and your inspector about corrosion of copper and metal fittings, and about any past drywall repair.
Shared walls, roofs, driveways and septic
We found no source describing how Lehigh Acres duplexes are typically set up, so we do not state it. Ask instead: does each side have its own electric meter, water account, address and mailbox? Is the roof one continuous structure? Is there one septic system or two? Ask the title company for the survey and any recorded easement or party-wall agreement. Some listings advertise separate meters and driveways per side, but a listing remark is not a record.
Buying a new duplex
On the 2026 roll, 78 of the 179 sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026 were on parcels with no building year, which is our reading of likely new construction. If you buy a new duplex, these statutes are your tools:
- Deposit escrow, s. 501.1375. It covers builders and developers selling new one-family or two-family homes, excluding those building or selling fewer than 10 units a year. The contract must disclose the right to escrow deposits up to 10 percent unless waived in writing, and escrow is due within 10 days of receipt.
- Statutory building code action, s. 553.84. A person damaged by a material violation of the Florida Building Code may sue, subject to a safe harbor when permits, approved plans and passed inspections exist.
- Construction defect notice, chapter 558. Written notice generally comes at least 60 days before suit, and the limitation period is tolled while the process runs.
- Limitation period, s. 95.11(3)(b). Construction claims run 4 years from the earliest of the certificate of occupancy or similar document, with an outer limit of 7 years.
- Warranty. We read no statute that sets a builder warranty term. A warranty is whatever the contract says, so read it before signing.
The AS IS contract and seller disclosure
Under the Florida Realtors and Florida Bar AS IS form, a buyer may cancel for any reason during the inspection period, and the seller has no duty to repair; confirm the period length in the form you are signing. Under Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625 (Fla. 1985), a seller of residential property must disclose known facts that materially affect value and are not readily observable. Separately, s. 689.302 requires the seller of residential real property to deliver the statutory flood disclosure at or before contract signing. Whether a two-unit property counts as residential real property under that statute is not addressed in the text we read, so ask the seller to complete the form covering both units. Ask your agent or a Florida real estate attorney about contract questions.
Your Lehigh Acres agents at Domain Realty Group
Domain Realty Group is a team of about 40 agents founded in 2008 and led by Jesse McGreevy (SL3101296) and Marc Comisar (BK3060671), who bring over 45 years of combined direct experience between Jesse McGreevy and Marc Comisar. Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, has $2.5B+ sold and 4,000+ transactions. RealTrends 2026: #5 in Florida.
Data updated: October 2026.
- Jesse McGreevy: Co-Founder and REALTOR.
- Marc Comisar: Co-Founder and Broker Associate.
You can also meet every Domain Realty Group agent on our team page. Read about Domain Realty Group for the team's history.
What clients say about working with Jesse and Marc:
★★★★★ "Jesse took time every single day for months to help me locate my first home. He did a great job of making suggestions but allowing me to ultimately make decisions on my own. He was extremely knowledgeable and had an outstanding relationship with other local realtors and banks around SWFL..." Verified Zillow review. A Lehigh Acres buyer, on working with Jesse McGreevy (review tag: bought a single family home in Lehigh Acres).
★★★★★ "This was the 4th real estate transaction that Marc and Jesse represented us on. We have always been impressed with not only their knowledge and professionalism, but also he fact that they both have treated us more like friends rather than just clients. They have always made things as stress-free as possible. Would highly recommend them!" Verified Google review. Melanie Tolliver, on working with Marc Comisar and Jesse McGreevy.
Read more on our client reviews page.
What we check on a Lehigh Acres duplex before you write an offer. We tracked 179 duplex, triplex and quadplex sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, so we price a duplex against recorded sales of the same ZIP, age and size, not asking prices. We tracked the rules and costs on this page from the county, the statutes, FGUA and the districts, so before an offer we check:
- The recorded sales for the same ZIP, decade built and heated size, against the asking price.
- Zoning (RM-2 or RS-1) and the parcel's unit count and building count on the roll.
- The roof's age and permit dates, and what an insurer will do with them.
- Permits and code cases for both units in Lee County eConnect.
- Meters, water and sewer accounts, and whether septic serves one unit or both.
- The survey, easements and any shared-wall, roof or driveway agreement.
- Leases, the rent roll, the deposit ledger and the tenant notice plan on an occupied property.
- The FEMA flood zone, the seller's flood disclosure, and contingencies long enough for lender, insurer and county answers.
Ready to tour Lehigh Acres duplexes?
Call Domain Realty Group, the #1 team in Southwest Florida since 2012, at 239-441-2816, use our contact page, or open the Lehigh Acres duplexes for sale search. Tell us the ZIP, building age and budget, and we will set up a saved search and pull the county records for the duplexes you like.
How do I reach Domain Realty Group?
Call 239-441-2816 or use our contact page. We have three offices: Bonita Springs at 24031 S Tamiami Trl #101, FL 34134; Naples at 9180 Galleria Ct #200, FL 34109; and Fort Myers at 8290 College Parkway, Unit 201, FL 33919. We do not have a Lehigh Acres office. Brokered by Domain Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage.
Thinking of selling a Lehigh Acres duplex?
The recorded sales on this page are the same ones that price an owner's duplex. If you own one and want to talk about selling it, request a home valuation and we will price it against recorded sales of the same ZIP, age and size, or see Lehigh Acres selling help from McGreevy and Comisar. Keep your mailing address current so county notices reach you.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lehigh Acres duplexes for sale
These are the questions duplex buyers ask most, answered from the county record and public rules on this page. Sales figures are Lee County recorded, DOR-qualified sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, and every fee or rule carries the date given in its section above.
Data updated: October 2026.
How much does a duplex cost in Lehigh Acres?
Lee County recorded 179 qualified sales of duplex, triplex and quadplex parcels in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, at a $450,000 median. The middle half of sales ran from $380,000 to $510,000. Of the 179 sales, 13 were under $300,000 and one was $600,000 or more.
What is the average price of a duplex in Lehigh Acres?
We use the median, not an average: $450,000 across 179 recorded sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026. The median price per heated square foot was $169 across the 101 sales with a recorded heated area. Listing prices on other sites are asking prices, not recorded sales.
How many duplexes sold in Lehigh Acres last year?
The county recorded 179 qualified sales on small multi-family (DOR 08) parcels in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, and 464 in 24 months at a $500,000 median. By calendar year, the county recorded 301 sales in 2022, 315 in 2023, 307 in 2024, 269 in 2025 and 122 in 2026 so far.
How many duplexes are there in Lehigh Acres?
The 2026 Lee County roll lists 3,424 parcels with DOR use code 08 (multi-family under 10 units) in Lehigh Acres, and 3,371 of them are zoned RM-2. That count includes triplexes and quadplexes, because the roll does not split unit counts, so we do not publish a count of true duplexes.
Which ZIP code has the most duplexes in Lehigh Acres?
ZIP 33973 has the most, with 2,423 of the 3,424 small multi-family parcels on the 2026 roll. Next are 33974 (492), 33971 (258), 33972 (180) and 33936 (61). In 33973, 117 sales were recorded in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, at a $415,000 median.
What are duplex prices by ZIP code in Lehigh Acres?
For the 12 months through September 25, 2026, the recorded medians were $415,000 in 33973 (117 sales), $457,500 in 33974 (40), $482,500 in 33972 (10) and $495,000 in 33971 (12). ZIP 33936 had no qualified sales in that window. Treat the smaller ZIPs as rough, because they rest on few sales.
How old are Lehigh Acres duplexes?
By the roll's built year, 1,921 of 3,424 small multi-family parcels were built in the 2000s and 849 in the 2020s. Another 102 date from the 2010s, 62 from the 1980s and 34 from the 1960s, and 398 have no building year recorded. Few parcels are older than 1980.
Is there new construction duplex inventory in Lehigh Acres?
In part. Of 179 sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026, 78 were on parcels with no building year yet on the 2026 roll, at a $510,000 median, which is our reading of likely new buildings. Only 1 sale was builder-direct, at $539,900. This is inferred from the roll and not confirmed.
What is the zoning for duplexes in Lehigh Acres?
Most are RM-2: 3,371 of 3,424 small multi-family parcels on the 2026 roll. Another 45 are RS-1, which is a single-family detached district, and their legal status is unverified. A duplex cannot be built on an RS-1 lot without rezoning. Verify any parcel with Lee County zoning before you buy.
Can I buy just one side of a duplex?
Usually not. Lee County defines a duplex as one building designed for two dwelling units under single ownership on one lot. Whether a built duplex lot can be split for separate ownership is a platting and zoning question we could not resolve, so ask Lee County Zoning before assuming it is allowed.
Can I use an FHA loan to buy a duplex in Lehigh Acres?
Yes, for an owner-occupied 2-unit purchase, when the lender approves it. HUD Handbook 4000.1 (January 18, 2023 text) sets a 3.5 percent minimum required investment on the adjusted value. The borrower must live in one unit. FHA does not offer this loan for an investment purchase.
Does the FHA self-sufficiency test apply to a duplex?
No. HUD Handbook 4000.1 defines the self-sufficiency rental income test for three- to four-unit properties, so a 2-unit home has no such test. A duplex plus an accessory dwelling unit counts as a 3-unit property for that test, which is worth raising with your lender if the lot has a third dwelling.
What is the minimum down payment on a duplex in Florida?
For an owner-occupied FHA 2-unit purchase, the minimum is 3.5 percent of the adjusted value. Conventional programs can go as high as 95 percent loan-to-value on a 2-unit owner-occupied purchase; confirm with your lender. An investment purchase needs much more, so ask a lender for your program.
How much down payment does an investment duplex need?
It is much higher than an owner-occupied purchase. Freddie Mac's guide shows a 75 percent maximum loan-to-value for a 2 to 4 unit investment purchase, which means about 25 percent down before lender overlays. We treat that figure as secondary, so confirm it with a lender. This page gives no return advice.
Can a VA loan buy a duplex in Lehigh Acres?
A VA loan can buy a 2 to 4 unit property if the veteran lives in one unit. The VA handbook lets some rent count toward qualifying under conditions: 75 percent of the rent and six months of reserves. None of that applies if the borrower qualifies without the rent. The lender confirms eligibility.
What is the loan limit for a duplex in Lee County in 2026?
The 2026 conforming baseline for a 2-unit property is $1,066,250, effective January 1, 2026 (FHFA). That is far above the $450,000 median duplex sale. The FHA 2-unit limit for Lee County is $693,050, per a lender page; confirm on HUD's lookup. Limits reset each January.
Are there first-time buyer programs for a 2-unit home?
Freddie Mac Home Possible and Fannie Mae HomeReady both list 2-unit owner-occupied homes as eligible, with income caps of 80 percent of area median income. Florida Housing offers Florida Assist (up to $10,000) and Hometown Heroes (5 percent of the first mortgage, $10,000 to $35,000), but does not state 2-unit eligibility on its public pages. Ask a participating lender.
Does Lee County SHIP help buy a resale duplex?
On the filed 2026-2029 plan, no. Lee County's SHIP purchase-assistance strategy is limited to new construction, meaning a certificate of occupancy within the previous 12 months and never occupied. We could not confirm current funding, so check with Lee County Human and Veteran Services before you count on any county assistance.
What are closing costs on a duplex in Florida?
Three charges are set by statute: deed doc stamps at $0.70 per $100, note doc stamps at $0.35 per $100, and intangible tax at 2 mills on the mortgage. On a $450,000 price the deed stamps are $3,150, and on a $427,500 loan the note stamps are $1,496.25 and the intangible tax is $855.00 (our arithmetic).
Who pays the documentary stamp tax on a Florida purchase?
The Florida Department of Revenue says every party to a taxed document is liable, so who pays is set by your contract. We do not state a Lee County custom for deed stamps. Read the closing cost lines in the contract before you sign, and ask your agent or closing attorney.
What is FIRPTA and does it apply to buying a duplex?
FIRPTA applies when the seller is a foreign person. The buyer generally withholds 15 percent of the amount realized, with no withholding at $300,000 or less when the buyer will use the property as a residence. A reduced 10 percent applies between $300,000 and $1,000,000 for a residence buyer. Your closing agent confirms.
Will property taxes go up after I buy a duplex?
Likely, because the assessment resets. For non-homestead residential property with nine or fewer units, s. 193.1554 caps annual increases at 10 percent, but after a change of ownership the property is assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year. The seller's capped value does not carry to you.
Do I get a homestead exemption on a duplex?
Only for the part you live in as your permanent residence. One county property appraiser's brochure says that if one side is rented, the Save Our Homes cap applies only to the owner's portion. We did not read the Lee County Property Appraiser's own wording, so ask that office.
What is the Lehigh Acres fire assessment on a duplex?
For fiscal year 2026-27, the Tier 1 fire assessment is $224.31 per parcel plus $1.28 per $1,000 of improvements (Resolution 26-06-01). We could not confirm whether a second unit adds a second base charge, so check the district's resolution and the tax notice before an offer.
How much is insurance on a duplex in Lehigh Acres?
We found no first-party premium figure, so we publish none. Structurally, a landlord policy is normally a dwelling-fire form with fair rental value rather than a homeowner form, and wind and flood are separate. Get quotes and a wind mitigation report before your inspection period ends.
What is the flood insurance limit on a duplex?
FEMA's guide for two-to-four family buildings lists $250,000 for the building and $100,000 for contents. Minimum deductibles are $1,000 for buildings of $100,000 or less and $1,250 above that. A lender can require more than the National Flood Insurance Program provides, and private flood coverage is an alternative.
Is a duplex in Lehigh Acres in a flood zone?
It varies by parcel, so there is no blanket answer. Check each address on FEMA's flood map service, ask for the seller's s. 689.302 flood disclosure, and order an elevation certificate if your insurer or lender needs one. We cut no flood zone share for duplex parcels.
Do Lehigh Acres duplexes have separate water meters?
It varies by building. FGUA bills individually metered duplex units as Residential accounts and master-metered buildings as Multi-Residential, and its FY2027 schedule took effect October 1, 2026. Ask the seller and FGUA how each duplex is metered, because the listing remarks are not a record.
Do Lehigh Acres duplexes use septic or sewer?
Both appear, depending on the lot. Florida caps septic flow per acre (1,500 gallons a day with a private well, 2,500 with public water), which makes small lots hard on septic. FGUA issues availability letters. Confirm the specific lot with FGUA and the Florida Department of Health in Lee County.
Does FGUA charge capacity fees on a duplex?
FGUA's capacity fee table lists Multi-Family at $1,504.30 for water and $1,497.93 for wastewater per unit, against $3,070.00 and $3,057.00 for single-family. Whether FGUA classes a two-unit duplex as Multi-Family is not stated. These fees are usually paid at hookup, so ask FGUA.
What happens to tenants and security deposits when I buy a duplex?
Under s. 83.49(7), deposits and advance rent "shall be transferred to the new owner or agent," and a rebuttable presumption that a new owner received them is limited to one month's rent. Get the leases, rent roll and deposit ledger before closing, and send each tenant written notice under s. 83.50.
Should I ask for a tenant estoppel letter?
It is a common contract practice, not a statute: tenants confirm rent, deposit, term and any prepaid rent in writing. Many buyers request one with the lease copies. Whether to require it is a contract choice for you and your agent or attorney, and this is not legal advice.
What should I inspect on a Lehigh Acres duplex?
Start with the roof, the electrical panel for each unit, plumbing, air conditioning, drainage and a wind mitigation report, plus the septic system if there is one. Each side needs its own check. Your contract's inspection period is the window for all of it, so book inspectors early.
How does roof age affect insurance on a duplex?
Under s. 627.7011(5), an insurer may not refuse a homeowner policy solely because the roof is under 15 years old. At 15 or more, an inspection showing at least 5 years of remaining useful life blocks refusal on age alone. A 2005 to 2008 original roof is 18 to 21 years old in October 2026.
Do I need to worry about open permits on a duplex?
Not as a penalty to you. As we read s. 553.79(16), an arm's-length purchaser cannot be denied a permit, cited or fined solely because the prior owner's permit is still open. Still, find open permits through Lee County eConnect and price the work to close them.
Are there triplexes or quadplexes for sale in Lehigh Acres?
They appear to be rare, but the roll cannot count them because it groups every building of fewer than 10 units under one code, 08. Of 3,424 parcels, 3,006 show one building, 19 show two and 1 shows three. Check the unit count on each listing.
How big are Lehigh Acres duplexes?
By heated area for the whole building, 2,063 of 3,424 parcels fall between 2,000 and 2,399 square feet, and 755 are 2,400 or larger. The roll records 6 bedrooms on 1,616 parcels and 4 bedrooms on 1,334, as parcel totals across both units.
What is the price per square foot of a duplex in Lehigh Acres?
The median was $169 per heated square foot across the 101 sales in the 12 months through September 25, 2026 that have a recorded heated area. Heated area on the roll covers the whole parcel, both units, so it is not a per-side figure.
How do Lehigh Acres duplex prices compare with Cape Coral?
For the 12 months through September 25, 2026, Lee County recorded a $450,000 median in Lehigh Acres (179 sales) against $452,500 in Cape Coral (136 sales). Fort Myers was $315,000 and North Fort Myers $298,275. Median year built was 2007 in Lehigh Acres and 2001 in Cape Coral.
How do I search Lehigh Acres duplex listings?
Use our search for Lehigh Acres duplexes for sale, highest price first. Listings change daily, so check the unit count and the ZIP on each property, then compare the asking price with the recorded sales on this page before you decide to tour or make an offer.
Sources: where do these Lehigh Acres duplex facts come from?
Facts on this page come from the sources below, each read or checked between October 25 and October 30, 2026. Lee County figures come from the Lee County Property Appraiser's bulk parcel roll (2026-10-25 file) and its sale data files, which we use as the county source. Southwest Florida MLS listings are used only to describe how duplexes are advertised.
- Lee County Property Appraiser, bulk parcel roll and sale data files (county source, file dated October 25, 2026; the local index's newest day-dated sale is September 25, 2026): parcel data and sale data.
- Florida Department of Revenue, property use codes.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limit values, announced November 25, 2025.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, conforming loan limit addendum for 2026, 2 units $1,066,250.
- Freddie Mac, loan limit values for 2026, November 25, 2025.
- Freddie Mac, mortgages for 2 to 4 unit properties, read October 30, 2026.
- Freddie Mac, Home Possible mortgage fact sheet, February 2026.
- Fannie Mae, Selling Guide B5-6-01, HomeReady eligibility, read October 30, 2026.
- Fannie Mae, Selling Guide B2-2-06, homeownership education and housing counseling, updated November 5, 2025.
- HUD, Handbook 4000.1, January 18, 2023 text.
- Department of Veterans Affairs, Lenders Handbook Chapter 4, credit underwriting.
- Florida Housing Finance Corporation, homebuyer overview, read October 30, 2026.
- Florida Housing Finance Corporation, Hometown Heroes program, read October 30, 2026.
- Florida Housing Finance Corporation, Lee County Local Housing Assistance Plan 2026-2029, read October 30, 2026.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, find a housing counselor.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 201.02, deed documentary stamp tax.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 201.08, note and mortgage documentary stamp tax, read October 30, 2026.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 199.133, nonrecurring intangible tax, read October 30, 2026.
- Florida Department of Revenue, documentary stamp tax, read October 30, 2026.
- Internal Revenue Service, FIRPTA withholding, read October 30, 2026.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 193.1554, non-homestead residential property of nine or fewer units, read October 30, 2026.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 83.49, security deposits, read October 30, 2026.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 404.056, radon notice, read October 30, 2026.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 627.7011, homeowner policies and roof age.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 627.711, uniform mitigation verification form.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 553.79, permits.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 553.84, statutory civil action.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 501.1375, escrow of deposits on new one-family and two-family homes.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 95.11, limitations of actions.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 558.004, construction defect notice.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 689.302, flood disclosure, re-read October 30, 2026.
- Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, roof requirements for new purchases, September 11, 2025 and automatic roof age retrieval, July 1, 2026.
- FEMA, NFIP simple guide for 2 to 4 family buildings, July 2025.
- FGUA, Lehigh Acres capacity fees and FY2027 Lehigh Acres rates, effective October 1, 2026.
- Florida Statutes 2025, s. 381.0065, onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems.
- Lehigh Acres Fire Control and Rescue District, fire assessment information, FY 2026-27, Resolution 26-06-01.
- Lee County Tax Collector, property taxes.
- Lee County, Development Services permit information (eConnect).
- HUD, Lead Disclosure Rule.
- Florida Statutes s. 489.103 (owner-builder exemption), s. 163.31801 (Florida Impact Fee Act), s. 177.011 and s. 177.031 (platting), cited October 2026.
- Lee County Ordinance 16-19 (Lehigh Acres zoning standards, adopted November 15, 2016).
- FGUA rates and fees and developer services, cited October 2026.
- Florida Department of Health in Lee County, onsite sewage new permit; Florida Statutes s. 381.00655 and s. 403.067.
- FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limit FAQs and 2026 county loan limit list.
- Fannie Mae, loan limits, Lender Letter LL-2025-04 and Selling Guide B2-1.1-01, occupancy types.
- Freddie Mac, maximum LTV requirements and investment property mortgages.
- HUD, Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1.
- VA, Buyer's Guide and credit standards FAQ.
- FEMA, Dwelling Standard Flood Insurance Policy (F-122) and FloodSmart, what is my flood zone.
- HUD, lead-based paint disclosure pamphlet.
- Citizens Property Insurance, dwelling policy comparison (DP-3) and wind loss mitigation guide.
- Lee County Tax Collector, business tax guide and property tax FAQs.
- Florida Department of Revenue, Lee County comparison of levies, 2025.
